TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition! Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Dec 19th, 2008 07:46 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Event() the week of 12/15

Dubai 75K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Dec 19th, 2008 07:44 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

wow....someone get really lazy in the offseason.

Events the week of 12/8

Prerov 25K

1st round qualifying:
(1) Elora Dabiju (ROU) d. Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-2 5-7 6-3
(2) Ksenia Lykina (RUS) d. (WC) Eva Husakova (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(WC) Teresa Malikova (CZE) d. (15) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 7-5 5-7 7-6(3)
(WC) Tereza Vancurova (CZE) (14) Nathalie Piquion (FRA) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-5
(4) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Karin Morgosova (SVK) 6-2 6-2
(5) Natalia Orlova (RUS) d. (WC) Karolina Vlachova (CZE) 6-1 6-4
(12) Camilia Giorgi (ITA) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(6) Katie Ruckert (USA) d. (WC) Pernila Mendesova (CZE) 2-6 6-3 6-2
(13) Monika Kochanova (SVK) d. Barbora Krtickova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(7) Justine Ozga (GER) d. (WC) Dominika Kanakova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (11) Elizaveta Tochilovskaya (RUS) 6-1 3-0 ret.

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Ksenia Lykina (RUS) d. (WC) Teresa Malikova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Patricia Veresova (SVK) d. (WC) Tereza Vancurova (CZE) 6-0 7-5
(4) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (9) Palma Kiraly (HUN) 7-6(6) 6-3
(7) Justine Ozga (GER) d. Jana Jandova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (1) Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (Q) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-1
(8) Anna Korzeniak (POL) d. (WC) Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(3) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. (Q) Elora Dabiju (ROU) 6-0 6-2
Sandra Martinovic (BIH) d. (LL) Jana Jandova (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-3
Teodora Mircic (SRB) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 3-2 ret.
(Q) Justine Ozga (GER) d. (WC) Klara Koprivova (CZE) 7-5 6-3
(4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (WC) Martina Kubickova (CZE) 6-4 6-4
(5) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Lisa Sabino (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Michaela Pochabova (SVK) d. (WC) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-4 6-3
(2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Katie Ruckert (USA) 6-0 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (Q) Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 6-0 4-6 6-1
(3) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 2-6 7-5 6-3
(4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) (Q) Patricia Veresova (SVK) 7-5 6-2
(5) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Michaela Pochabova (SVK) 6-1 6-4
(2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 6-2 7-6(6)

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Natalia Orlova (RUS) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Ana Savic (CRO) d. (3) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-7(3) 7-6(12) 7-5
(4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (6) Anna Floris (ITA) 3-6 7-5 6-4
(5) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (5) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 4-6 7-5 6-2

Main Draw Final:
(4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Ana Savic (CRO) 6-4 7-5

Benicarlo 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

La Habana 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Dec 1st, 2008 02:03 AM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 12/1

ITF Events

Sorrento 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Vinaros 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Islamabad 10K

No qualifying, no Czechs in main draw

Buenos Aires 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Fortaleza 10K

No qualifying, no Czechs in main draw

La Habana 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Nov 23rd, 2008 02:20 AM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 11/24

ITF Events

Toyota 75K+H

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Saint Denis - Reunion Island 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Perth 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Vallduxo 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Islamabad 10K

No qualifying, No Czechs in main draw

Buenos Aires 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Cordoba 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(5) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Diane Cheymol (FRA) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Hermon Brhane (GER) 7-6(5) 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(5) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (Q) Tarakaa Bertrand (USA) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(5) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (3) Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw Final:
(5) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (Q) Chloe Jones (USA) 6-0 6-7(4) 6-2
Nov 20th, 2008 02:00 AM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 11/17

ITF Events

Odense 100K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Julia Schruff (GER) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-7(1) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(4) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)

Kolkata 50K

No Czchs in qualifying or main draw

Opole 25K

1st round qualifying:
(9) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (WC) Marta Smiechowska (POL) 6-1 6-0
(12) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (WC) Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 6-2 7-6(9)
Martina Borecka (CZE) d. (3) Stefania Boffa (SUI) w/o
(10) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (16) Irini Georgatou (GRE) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (14) Karin Morgosova (SVK) 6-2 6-1
(7) Karolina Kosinska (POL) d. Jana Jandova (CZE) 6-3 7-5
(8) Monika Kochanova (SVK) d. Teresa Malikova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(1/WC) Marlot Meddens (NED) d. (9) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2
(2) Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA) d. (12) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(6)
(10) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Martina Borecka (CZE) 7-6(11) 7-6(3)
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (4) Justine Ozga (GER) 7-5 3-6 7-6(3)
(6) Nikola Vajdova (SVK) d. Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. (WC) Kim-Alice Grajdek (GER) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(5) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
(Q) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (7) Lina Stanciute (LTU) 6-2 6-4
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (WC) Martina Kubickoa (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(Q) Monika Kochanova (SVK) d. Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 7-5 3-6 7-5
(Q) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (Q) Nikola Vajdova (SVK) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Aniko Kapros (HUN) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Tereza Hladikova (CZE d. (WC) Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
(Q) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Olga Brozda (POL) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-0
Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(5) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (1) Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
(3) Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (Q) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
(8) Ana Vrljic (CRO) d. (2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-4 7-6(5)

Main Draw Semifinals:
(3) Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (5) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-3

Astana 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Phoenix 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) 6-1 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Surina De Beer (RSA) d. (7)Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 7-5 2-1 ret.

Pueblas 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (LL) Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (6) Veonica Spiegel (ARG) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) d. (WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-2 0-6 6-2

Manila 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Montevideo 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Dubai 10K

1st round qualifying:
Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Bye

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (WC) Emily Leenen (GBR) 6-0 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q)Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (6) Katerina Polunina (UKR) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(4) Manana Shapakidze (GEO) d. (Q) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Nov 10th, 2008 03:00 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 11/10

WTA Tour Events

Season is complete.

ITF Events

San Diego, CA 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Minsk 50K

1st round qualifying:
Marina Shamayko (RUS) d. (1) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 7-6(3)

Main Draw 1st round:
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Ima Bohush (BLR) 6-0 6-3
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Maria Kondratieva (RUS) 7-5 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 7-6(1) 6-4
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (2) Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS) 6-4 1-0 ret.

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (8) Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 6-4 7-5

Main Draw Semifinals:
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (3) Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) 6-4 7-5

Main Draw Finals:
(1) Alisa Kleybanova (CZE) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-1 4-6 6-2

Pune 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Mallorca 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Jersey 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Manila 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Santiago 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(4) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (Q) Gabriela Vieira (BRA) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(4) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (Q) Andressa Garcia (BRA) 6-3 7-6(4)

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(5) Nataly Yoo (USA) d. (4) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Queretaro 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Nov 1st, 2008 03:35 AM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 11/3

WTA Tour Events

Doha (YEC)

No Czechs qualified.

ITF Events

Krakow 100K+H

1st round qualifying:
Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. (WC) Beata Wajdzik (POL) 6-0 6-0
(8) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (WC) Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 6-1 6-4
Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-4 4-6 6-4

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Margit Ruutel (EST) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Veronika Kapshay (UKR) d. (8) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR) 6-1 ret.
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Julia Schruff d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(WC) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (7) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-0 6-1

Auburn, AL 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Ismaning 50K

1st round qualifying:
Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. (6) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Laura Siegemund (GER) 6-1 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Syna Kaiser (GER) 6-3 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
(4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Lenka Jurikova (SVK) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(LL) Lenka Jurikova (SVK) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-2
(Q) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Jasmin Steinherr (GER) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(4) Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 7-5 7-6(6)

Le Havre 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Sunderland 10K

1st round qualifying:
Monika Tumova (CZE) d. Mawuena Ankutse (GBR) 6-2 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
Monika Tumova (CZE) d. Olivia Smith (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (LL) Josanne Van Bennekom (NED) 6-1 6-3
(Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) d. (Q) Nikki Prosser (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Tara Moore (GBR) d. Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-3 1-6 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
Nicola Geuer (GER) d. (1) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-2
(Q) Jennifer Ren (GBR) d. (Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Mallorca 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Asuncion 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

El Menzah 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Muzaffarnagar 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Oct 25th, 2008 02:25 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 10/27

WTA Tour Events

Quebec City (Tier III)

1st round qualifying:
(7) Carly Gullickson (USA) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

No Czechs in main draw

ITF Events

Bratislava 100K+H

1st round qualifying:
Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (WC) Lucia Zavarcikova (SVK) 6-3 6-0
Romana Tabakova (SVK) d. (4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(5) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Veronika Kapshay (UKR) 7-5 5-7 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Petra Martic (CRO) d. Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. (5) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(10)

Main Draw 1st round:
Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) d. (WC) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-0 3-6 6-1
(8) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (LL) Elena Bovina (RUS) 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-3
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2
(2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 7-5 6-7(6) 7-6(6)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-4 6-0
(2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (LL) Ana Jovanovic (SRB) 6-0 ret.

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(8) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-4 2-6 7-6(7)
(6) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Nantes 50K+H

1st round qualifying:
(3) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Hanna Nooni (SWE) 6-2 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(3) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (6) Violette Huck (FRA) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. (7) Renata Voracova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 7-5
(WC) Yulia Fedossova (FRA) d. (Q) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(5) Julie Coin (FRA) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4

Tokyo 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Istanbul-Ted 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Lima 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Stockholm 10K

1st round qualifying:
Monika Tumova (CZE) d. Emma Flood (NOR) 6-0 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Monika Tumova (CZE) d. Isabelle Jonsson (SWE) 6-0 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) d. (4) Justyna Jegiolka (POL) 7-6(5) 6-2
(7) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. (WC) Josefin Andersson (SWE) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) d. (WC) Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE) 6-3 7-6(2)
Nicola Geuer (GER) d. (7) Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Anna Brazhnikova (SWE) d. (Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Ramle 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Mexico City 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Valencia 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Pretoria 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Julia Moriarty (AUS) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (Q) Chane Hines (RSA) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Davinia Lobbinger (BEL) d. Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-2
Oct 20th, 2008 02:45 AM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 10/20

WTA Tour Events

Linz (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Katie O'Brien (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (A) Janina Toljan (AUT) 6-4 6-2
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Jeannine Prentner (AUT) 6-2 6-0
(9) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO) 6-2 6-0
Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-3 7-5

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 7-5 2-6 6-2
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 3-6 7-5 6-1
(9) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-0

3rd round qualifying:
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 6-2 6-0
(8) Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) d. (9) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(6) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-3

Luxembourg (Tier III)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (WC) Laura Robson (GBR) 1-6 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (2) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(6) Li Na (CHN) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-4 4-6 6-2

ITF Events

Taipei 100K+H

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Sophie Ferguson (AUS) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE) 7-5 6-2

Poitiers 100K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 1-6 6-4 6-2
(5) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (WC) Selima Sfar (TUN) 6-1 6-2
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Stephanie Foretz (FRA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (Q) Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (5) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-4 6-3
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (6) Nathalie Dechy (FRA) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-7(7) 6-4 7-6(3)

Saguenay 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(2) Melinda Czink (HUN) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Podolsk 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(2) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Glasgow 25K

1st round qualifying:
Katie Gater (GBR) d. (11) Eva Pigova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(8) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Natasha Khan (GBR) 6-1 7-5
(Q) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 7-5 3-6 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(8) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Amanda Elliott (GBR) 6-0 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(8) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (3) Anne Schaefer (GER) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(1) Patricia Mayr (AUT) d. (8) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

Augusta, GA 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Hamanako 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Lagos 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Port Pirie 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Mexico City 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Lima 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

St. Cugat 10K

No Czechs in qualifyng or main draw

Dubrovnik 10K

1st round qualifying:
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Krizstina Kovacs (HUN) 6-1 7-6(2)
(3) Martina Borecka (CZE) d. Bye
Lenka Danielova (CZE) d. Martina Gregoric (CRO) 6-2 6-1
(5) Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. Bye
Barbora Bozkova (CZE)d. Luca Pump (HUN) 6-2 6-2
Katharina Jobst (GER) d. (8) Petra Krejsova (CZE) 6-1 7-6(4)

2nd round qualifying:
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Theresa Jobst (GER) 6-1 6-1
(3) Martina Borecka (CZE) d. Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Mina Gardic (CRO) d. Lenka Danielova (CZE) 6-5 ret.
Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) d. (5) Andrea Berkova (CZE) 6-0 6-4
Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Barbora Bozkova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (2) Silvia Njiric (CRO) 6-2 7-5
(3) Martina Borecka (CZE) d. Mina Gardic (SRB) 6-0 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Ljubica Avramovic (SRB) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Matea Mezak (CRO) d. (Q) Martina Borecka (CZE) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (LL) Nadezda Gorbachkova (RUS) 6-1 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (5) Conny Perrin (SUI) 6-0 6-1
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (Q) Ema Mikulcic (CRO) 4-6 6-1 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. (Q) Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 7-5 3-6 6-1
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (LL) Silvia Njiric (CRO) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (6) Kristina Steiert (GER) 7-5 6-0

Main Draw Final:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Matea Mezak (CRO) 4-6 6-0 6-4

Oristano 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Valencia 10K

No Czech in qualifying or main draw

Pretoria 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 6-4 7-6(4)

Vila Real de Santo Antonio 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Oct 20th, 2008 01:59 AM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 10/13

WTA Tour Events

Zurich (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-0 6-1
Tzipora Obziler (ISR) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(5) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 6-4 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (6) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-2 3-6 6-3
(5) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Tzipora Obziler (ISR) 6-4 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 6-3 7-5
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (5) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (6) Patty Schnyder (SUI) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (Q) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-1 6-4

ITF Events

Ortisei 100K+H

1st round qualifying:
(1) Viktoria Kutusova (UKR) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-0 6-4
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Martina Parmignani (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Monika Kochanova (SVK) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Michaela Pochabova (SVK) 6-2 2-6 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 6-4 6-0
(7) Melanie Klaffner (AUT) d. Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Andrea Hlavakova (CZE) d. (8) Dominika Nociarova (SVK) 6-2 6-1

3rd round qualifying:
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (4) Karolina Sprem (CRO) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-3 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (7) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 5-7 6-2 7-6(4)
(Q Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR) d. (5) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-3
(6) Klara Zakpalova (CZE) d. Catalina Castano (COL) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(WC) Romina Oprandi (ITA) d. (Q) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (6) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) w/o

Toronto 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(4) Betina Jozami (ARG) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-3

Lawrenceville, GA 50K

1st round qualifying:
(5) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) 6-2 6-4
(WC) Julia Courter (USA) d. Katerina Gresova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Lauren Herring (USA) d. Martina Nitkova (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Diana Nakic (SLO) d. Linda Hricistova (CZE) 6-1 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
Amanda Mcdowell (USA) d. (5) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

No Czechs in qualifying

Saint-Raphael 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Olivia Sanchez (FRA) 6-2 ret.
(6) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (WC) Violette Huck (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevch (BLR) 7-6(5) 7-6)(6)
Katie O'Brien (GBR) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (WC) Virginie Pichet (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. (4) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-4 7-6(5)
(6) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) w/o

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(8) Julie Coin (FRA) d. (1) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-2 4-6 7-6(2)
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(6) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Julia Schruff (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Severine Bremond (FRA) d. (6) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2 1-6 7-6(5)

Lagos 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Mexico City 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Makinohara 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Mount Gambier 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Lima 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

St. Louis, MO 10K

1st round qualifying:
Katerina Sevcikova (CZE) d. Caitlin Ann McKenna (USA) 6-0 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
Katerina Sevcikova (CZE) d. Joanne Schickerling (RSA) 7-5 6-0

3rd round qualifying:
Katerina Sevcikova (CZE) d. Aleah Morrow (USA) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(8) Petra Padalikova (CZE) d. (Q) Marlene Ryan (USA) 6-7(7) 6-1 6-3
(Q) Katerina Sevcikova (CZE) d. Alexandra Vukota (SUI) 6-0 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(8) Petra Padalikova (CZE) d. Mami Inoue (USA) 6-2 7-5
(3) Anda Perianu (ROU) d. (Q) Katerina Sevcikova (CZE) 6-0 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Lindsey Hardenbaugh (USA) d. (8) Petra Padalikova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

Sevilla 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Dubrovnik 10K

1st round qualifying:
Lenka Danielova (CZE) d. Martina Kostalova (SVK) 3-6 7-5 6-2
(4) Martina Borecka (CZE) d. Bye
Timna Ticic (CRO) d. Barbora Bozkova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
(5) Andrea Berkova (CZE d. Bye
(9) Petra Krejsova (CZE) d. Marina Prosenica (CRO) 6-2 6-3
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Krisztina Kovacs (HUN) 6-1 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Marina Jozipovic (CRO) d. Lenka Danielova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Timna Ticic (CRO) d. (4) Martina Borecka (CZE) 7-5 1-6 7-5
(5) Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. Theresa Jobst (GER) 7-6(5) 6-3
Anna Livadaru (GER) d. (9) Petra Krejsova (CZE) 6-0 5-7 7-5
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Julia Bruess (AUT) 6-2 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(5) Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. Dorotea Kraljevic (CRO) 6-3 4-6 6-2
(11 Ema Mikulcic (CRO) d.Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-0 4-6 7-6(5)

Main Draw 1st round:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Karolina Jovanovic (SRB) 6-0 6-2
Aleksandra Filipovski (HUN) d. (Q) Andrea Berkova (CZE) 6-1 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (6) Conny Perin (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(3) Samantha Schoeffel (FRA) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-2 7-5

Lisbon 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Kharkiv 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Settimo San Pietro 10K

No Czechs in qualfying or main draw
Oct 7th, 2008 11:52 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 10/6

WTA Tour Events

Moscow (Tier I)

1st round qualifying:
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. (6) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-1 3-6 6-3

ITF Events

Joue-Les-Tours 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (LL) Karla Mraz (FRA) 6-1 6-0
(8) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (Q) Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA) 6-3 7-5
(2/WC) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 6-3 1-6 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Julie Coin (FRA) d. (1) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Emilie Loit (FRA) d. (8) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 0-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) d. (2/WC) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 7-5 3-6 7-5

Barnstaple 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Katalin Marosi (HUN) d. Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 6-1 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Klaudia Boczova (SVK) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(6) Katie O'Brien (GBR) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(Q) Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Pittsburgh, PA 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Jounieh 50K+H

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

San Luis Potosi 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Reggio Calabria 25K

1st round qualifying:
(10) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. Agnese Rella (ITA) 6-1 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. Federica Grazioso (ITA) 5-7 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(LL) Nicole Clerico (ITA) d. (Q) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
(4) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Annalisa Bona (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-3
(6) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) 6-1 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(4) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (SE) Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU) 6-0 6-0
(Q) Paola Cigui (ITA) d. (6) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-4 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(4) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Elisa Balsamo (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(1) Patricia Mayr (AUT) d. (4) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Traralgon 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Barcelona 10K

1st round qualifying:
(WC) Lucie Vescerova (CZE) d. (WC) Carla Torres Mengual (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (WC) Lucie Vescerova (CZE) 6-0 6-3

No Czechs in main draw

Thessaloniki 10K

1st round qualifying:
Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Lucie Sipkova (CZE) 3-6 6-0 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. (4) Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE) 6-2 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE d. Jaklin Alawi (BUL) 6-0 3-6 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
Dalia Zafirova (BUL) d. Barbora Krtickova (CZE) 6-1 6-2

Espinho 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(6) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (WC) Joana Pangaio-Pereira (POR) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
(2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (Q) Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(6) Jana Jandova (CZE d. Sandy Marti (SUI) 6-3 6-4
(2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (Q) Lara Michel (SUI) 5-7 6-3 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(6) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Irene Santos-Bravos (ESP) 7-5 7-5
(2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (Q) Valentina Stephan (GER) 6-0 7-6(6)

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (6) Jana Jandova (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Final:
(5) Fatma El Alami (MAR) vs. (2) Katerina Vankova (CZE)

Southlake, TX 10K

1st round qualifying:
Klara Jagosova (CZE) d. Larisa Gorodetsky (CAN) 6-0 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Klara Jagosova (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-1

Santa Cruz 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Mogi Das Cruzes 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Sep 30th, 2008 03:26 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 9/29

WTA Tour Events

Stuttgart (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
(8) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (WC) Stephanie Gehrlein (GER) 6-3 6-0
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (A) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 7-5 6-2
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
(8) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (7) Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (4) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-2 6-4

3rd round qualifying:
(8) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (1) Sara Errani (ITA) 6-3 7-5
(3) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
Na Li (CHN) d. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-1 6-2
Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(8) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

Tokyo (Tier III)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (4) Maria Kirilenko 4-6 6-2 7-5
(5) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(Q) Rika Fujiwara (JPN) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Marta Domachowska (POL) 6-3 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(LL) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 7-5 7-5

Tashkent (Tier IV)

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

ITF Events

Troy, AL 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Juarez 50K+H

1st round qualifying:
(6) Lena Litvak (USA) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 6-2 6-4

No Czechs in main draw

Helsinki 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Sandanski 10K

1st round qualifying:
(1) Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Bye
Lucie Sipkova (CZE) d. (7) Iuliia Kirienko (UKR) 6-2 ret.

2nd round qualifying:
Filipa Gabrovska (BUL) d. (1) Barbora Krtickova (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-0
(11) Bianca Hincu (ROU) d. Lucie Sipkova (CZE) 7-5 4-6 7-5

No Czechs in main draw

Les Franqueses del Valles 10K

1st round qualifying:
Lucie Vescerova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Marta Pinyol-Davi (ESP) d. Lucie Vescerova (CZE) 6-2 6-3

No Czechs in main draw

Mytilini 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Porto 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(8) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (LL) Caroline Magnusson (SWE) 6-3 6-2
(2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Marina Novak (LIE) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(WC) Joana Pangaio-Pereria (POR) d. (8) Jana Jandova (CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Sandy Marti (SUI) 1-6 6-1 6-1

Main Draw Quartefinals:
(2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (WC) Joana Pangaio-Pereira (POR) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (5) Marina Melnikova (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Main Draw Final:
(7) Appolonia Melzani (BEL) d. (2) Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-3 6-1

Curitiba 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Sep 30th, 2008 02:40 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 9/22

WTA Tour Events

Beijing (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
(2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (WC) Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 6-0 6-4
(WC) Yanchong Chen (CHN) d. (WC) Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) 3-6 6-1 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (WC) Chen Liang (CHN) 4-6 6-3 6-1

3rd round qualifying:
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (2) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(8) Anna Chakvetadze d. (LL) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-4 7-5

Seoul (Tier IV)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Melanie South (GBR) 6-1 3-0 ret.
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (4) Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-2 6-3

ITF Events

Shrewsbury 75K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (Q) Claudine Schaul (LUX) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(6) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

Ashland, KY 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Granada 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(4) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. (Q) Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(6) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Irene Rehberger-Bescos (ESP) 6-3 1-6 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
Karla Mraz (FRA) d. (4) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(6) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (LL) Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) 6-3 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(6) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) 7-5 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) d. (6) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-4 6-4

Lecce 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Podgorica 25K

1st round qualifying:
(5) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(5) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Ana Bezjak (CRO) 6-0 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
(5) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Bernadetta Birkas (SRB) 7-5 6-3

Main Draw 1st round;
(1) Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) d. (Q) Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-1 6-2
(5) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Laure Siegemund (GER) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (Q) Tina Obrez (SLO) 5-7 6-3 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Dominika Nociarova (SVK) d. (5) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Clermont-Ferrand 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Volos 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Sofia 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Serra Negra 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
Sep 26th, 2008 02:47 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 9/15

WTA Tour Events

Tokyo (Tier I)

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Guangzhou (Tier III)

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

ITF Events

Sofia 100K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(4) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-1 7-5
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS) 6-3 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 6-1 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Viktoria Kutusova (UKR) d. (3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-4

Albuquerque, NM 75K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Mestre 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Tathiana Garbin d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(5) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 6-1 4-6 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-1 4-6 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(WC) Romina Oprandi (ITA) d. (5) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-0 7-6(2)

Madrid 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(4) Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 6-0

Karshi 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Kawana 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Limoges 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

No Czechs in main draw

Main Draw 1st round:
Amra Sadikovic (SUI) d. (6) Katerina Vankova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Kyoto 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Chihuahua 10K

No qualifying, no Czechs in main draw
Sep 9th, 2008 10:00 PM
crazylace01
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 9/8

WTA Tour Events

Bali (Tier III)

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

ITF Events

Athens 100K+H

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Sarajevo 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Noto 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Rockhampton 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Rousse 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Lleida 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Ciampino 10K

1st round qualifying:
Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Zuzanna Linhova (CZE) d. (3) Sabrina Cappanolo (USA) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(8) Tetyana Arefyeva (BUL) d. (Q) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 6-1 4-0 ret.

Innsbruck 10K

1st round qualifying:
Andrea Nedorostova (CZE) d. Bye
Jeannine Prentner (AUT) d. Dagmar Dudlakova (CZE) 6-4 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Anastasia Wagner (AUT) d. Andrea Nedorostova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

No Czechs in main draw

Budapest 10K

1st round qualifying:
Ivana Karolyiova (SVK) d. Veronika Ovcacikova (CZE) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. (6) Diana Eriksson (SWE) 6-2 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. (Q) Agnes Bukta (HUN) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Veronica Popovici (ROU) d. Andrea Berkova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

Go Yang 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Celaya 10K

No qualifying, No Czechs in main draw

Bogota 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Santos 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome