TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: Mixed results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Feb 14th, 2009 01:54 PM
Rollo
Re: Mixed results

I have access to all of those events. We'll see what I can come up with in the next few days.

Were you ever able to put together a finals list of US Indoors champs? It would be nice if I could add that to the tournaments thread.

Thanks for all the help with venues for the 1971 Slims results
Feb 14th, 2009 09:23 AM
austinrunner
Re: Mixed results

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewTas View Post
I think one thread per Grand Slam would be easier to reference. I have posted all the mixed results I have for the Australian and French and am in the middle of typing out the Wimbledon mixed results. Will post 1913-1939 Wimbledon later today and the rest (46-67) probably next week. But like the French I am missing some years. I can repost the Australian and French if you want me too.
Do you have the French mixed doubles results for 1946, 1947, 1949, and 1950? Or the U.S. mixed doubles results for 1940-42 and 1944? Would be nice also to have the complete results for the 1955 U.S. mixed. Thanks!
Mar 27th, 2007 03:32 AM
AndrewTas
US Amateur Mixed Results 1968-1969

1968


Mixed doubles
First Round
R Moore/ M Godwin d. J Osborne/ L Tuero 75 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. D Dell/ C Graebner 63 75
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. P Hutchins/ K Pigeon 64 1210
T Gorman/ L Russouw d. J Loyo Mayo/ M Kanarek 63 46 63

CD Steele III/ V Rogers d. R Leach/ PA Teeguarden 64 61
G Seewagen/ M Michel d. T Ulrich/ J Heldman 1311 75
R Dell/ S DeFina d. Bud Collins/ J Williams 63 108***
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. B Brown/ K Harter 62 63


Quarter Finals
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. R Moore/ M Godwin 64 108
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. T Gorman/ L Russouw 61 68 63
G Seewagen/ M Michel d. CD Steele III/ V Rogers wo
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. R Dell/ S DeFina 62 46 62


Semi Finals
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. P Sullivan/ P Hogan 62 36 64
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. G Seewagen/ M Michel 16 63 64


Final
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. R Perry/ TA Fretz 64 75


************************************************** ****

1969


Mixed doubles
First Round
P Curtis/ M Curtis d. T Leonard/ E Burrer 62 63
R Keldie/ M Michel d. G Goven/ G Chanfreau 119 63
J Loyo Mayo/ P Richmond d. G Perry/ L Hunt 75 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. P Fishbach/ M Aschner 108 61

T Addison/ K Pigeon d. M Machette/ S Walsh 61 64
J Osborne/ BA Grubb d. J Alexander/ M Kanarek 64 62
G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden d. T Gorman/ D Carter 63 68 64
M Estep/ L Tuero d. AW Collins/ G Hanson 75 61


Quarter Finals
R Keldie/ M Michel d. P Curtis/ M Curtis 64 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. J Loyo Mayo/ P Richmond 63 64
T Addison/ K Pigeon d. J Osborne/ BA Grubb wo
G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden d. M Estep/ L Tuero 46 86 61


Semi Finals
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. R Keldie/ M Michel wo
T Addison/ K Pigeon d. G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden 46 86 75


Final
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. T Addison/ K Pigeon 64 26 1210
Mar 27th, 2007 03:28 AM
AndrewTas
US Mixed 1961-1967 from AndyT

US Mixed Doubles 1961
Draw 29 no seeds, 3 bye

First Round
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston bye
Farel Footman & Crawford Henry bye
Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman d. Susan Behlmar & Robert Siska 6-2 7-5
Mrs Arklay Richards & Les Dodson d. Carole Loop & Willie Hernandez 6-2 6-3

Linda Vail & Chris Crawford d. Mrs Thomas McManus & Jim McManus 6-2 6-1
Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy bt Mary Sherar & Frank Froehling 75 62
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Florence Blanchard & Jim Schaffer 6-4 7-9 6-2
Ann Haydon & Whitney Reed d. Joyce Davenport & Hugh Quinn 6-3 6-1


Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Yola Ramirez & Donald Dell 1-6 6-3 6-3
Edda Buding & Eugene Scott d. Baba Lewis & Paul Sullivan 6-2 7-5
Mrs Nancy Neeld & Philip Nichol d. Sis Kramer & Eduardo Zuleta 12-10 6-3
Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert d. Virginia Brown & Bill Wright 6-1 6-1


Dierdre Catt & Mike Sangster d. Ruth Jeffery & Bud Collins 6-3 6-3
Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor d. Janet Hopps & Rafael Osuna default
Mrs Meryl Hammill & Mark-John Powless d. Joan Sullivan & Dr. John Ross 1-6 6-0 6-3
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane bye

Second Round
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Farel Footman & Crawford Henry 6-1 6-0
Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman d. Mrs Arklay Richards & Les Dodson 6-4 9-7
Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy d. Linda Vail & Chris Crawford default
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Ann Haydon & Whitney Reed 3-6 6-3 6-4

Margaret Smith & Bob Mark bt Edda Buding & Eugene Scott 63 79 63
Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert bt Mrs Nancy Neeld & Philip Nichol 62 62
Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor bt Dierdre Catt & Mike Sangster 63 63
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane bt Hammill & Powless 64 06 63

Quarterfinal
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman 8-6 6-2
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy 6-2 6-4
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert 6-4 1-6 6-1
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane d. Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor 6-3 6-2

Semifinal
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond 6-4 6-4
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Lesley Turner & Alan Lane 6-4 5-7 9-7

Final
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston default


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1962

Played: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY
30 August-10 September 1962

First Round
Donald Dell & Billie Jean Moffitt d. Arthur Ashe & Carol Hanks 6-3 12-10
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Pedro Bueno & Maria Bueno 6-3 3-6 6-1
Reino Nyyssoenen & Nell Hopman d. Michael Sangster & Dierdre Catt 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva d. John MacDonald & Pauline Roberts 6-2 6-4

Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Nikola Pilic & Rita Bentley 7-5 8-6
Eduardo Zuleta & Susan Behlmar d. Cliff Drysdale & Mimi Arnold default
Charles Passarell & Pat Edrich d. Rodney Susman & Karen (née Hantze) Susman default
Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze d. P.H. Jackson & Eleanor O'Neil 6-3 6-3

Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Antonio Palafox & Pia Balling 6-3 6-4
Jiri Javorsky & Vera (née Puzejova) Sukova d. Dieter Ecklebe & Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-2
Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price d. Alexander Metreveli & Marja Moritz 6-0 6-2
William Knight & Elizabeth Starkie d. Clive Kileff & Gwen Thiele 6-2 6-1

James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Wilhelm Bungert & Renée Schuurman default
Thomas Lejus & Robyn Ebbern d. Paul Cranis & Julie Heldman 6-2 6-3
Alan Fischl & Carole Wright d. Claude de Gronckel & Christine Mercelis 8-6 11-13 8-6
Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart d. Eugene L. Scott & Madonna Schacht 6-4 2-6 7-5

Second Round
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Donald Dell & Billie Jean Moffitt 5-7 6-4 7-5
Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva d. Reino Nyyssoenen & Nell Hopman 6-4 8-6
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Eduardo Zuleta & Susan Behlmar 6-0 6-1
Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze d. Charles Passarell & Pat Edrich 6-3 6-4

Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Jiri Javorsky & Vera Sukova 6-1 1-6 6-3
Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price d. William Knight & Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 2-6 6-4
James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Thomas Lejus & Robyn Ebbern 6-3 11-9
Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart d. Alan Fischl & Carole Wright 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinal
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva 6-1 6-3
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze 6-3 6-2
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price 6-3 6-4
James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart score unknown

Semifinal
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. James McManus & Darlene Hard 6-3 6-4

Final
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner 7-5 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1963

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills NY
August 30 - September 8, 1963

First Round
Nancy Richey & Clifford Richey d. Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Dennis Ralston default
Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky d. Mrs K. Frendelius Bartholdson & David Cohen 6-1 6-2
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Pauline Roberts & N. Bari 9-7 6-4
Tory Fretz & Ian Crookenden d. Annette van Zyl & Tony Ryan 6-2 6-4

Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Darlene Hard & James McManus 6-2 6-3
Lorna Cawthorn & William Higgins d. Pia Balling & Carl Hedelund 6-4 6-3
Norma Baylon & John Newcombe d. Jill Blackman & Clive Kileff 6-2 6-3
Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor d. Mrs F.M. Ridderhof & Jan Hajar 6-3 6-4

Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann d. Margaret Hunt & Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-4 9-7
Carol Hanks & Arthur Ashe d. Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy 7-5 10-12 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie & John McDonald d. Kay Denning & Tony Roche 7-5 2-6 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Monique Salfati & Pierre Barthes 6-4 6-4

Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson d. Joyce Barclay & C.V. Baxter 6-3 6-1
Carole Caldwell & Clark Graebner d. Christine Truman & Bobby Wilson 6-8 6-3 9-7
Mrs Alan Mills & Alan Mills d. Janine Lieffrig & P. Buest 6-4 6-3
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Heide Schildeknecht & Peter Scholl 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky d. Nancy Richey & Clifford Richey default
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Tory Fretz & Ian Crookenden 3-6 7-5 6-2
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Lorna Cawthorn & William Higgins 6-1 6-2
Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor d. Norma Baylon & John Newcombe 6-2 6-4

Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann d. Carol Hanks & Arthur Ashe default
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Elizabeth Starkie & John McDonald 6-2 6-4
Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson d. Carole Caldwell & Clark Graebner 6-2 6-1
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Mrs Alan Mills & Alan Mills 6-4 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinal
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky 5-7 6-4 6-1
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor 6-8 6-3 6-4
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann 7-5 6-4
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson 6-2 6-2

Semifinal
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Jane Albert & Martin Reissen 6-2 4-6 6-1
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell 5-7 8-6 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff 3-6 8-6 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1964
Draw 32, no seeds

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY
September 2-13 1964

First Round
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Kazuko Kuromatsu & Khawaja Saeed Hai default
Rosemary Casals & George Seewagen d. Dierdre Catt & John Keller 5-7 6-4 6-4
Virginia Wade & Graham Stilwell d. Francesca Gordigiani & Giodano Maioli 6-3 7-5
Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta d. Reiko Miyagio & Rudy Hernando 7-5 9-7

Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Vlasta Kodesova & Milan Holocek 6-3 3-6 19-17
Elena Subirats & Ernesto Aguirre d. Eva Lundqvist & Reino Nyssoenen 6-3 5-7 6-3
Jane Albert & Arthur Ashe d. Robyn Ebbern & John Powless 6-4 6-3
Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli d. Faye Urban & Henry Fauquier 6-1 6-4

Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell d. Maria Guzman & Francisco Guzman 6-2 6-2
Rosie (Reyes) Darmon & Pierre Darmon d. Kathy Harter & Donald Dell 6-4 7-5
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & George McKenzie d. Sylvia Hooks & Luis Glass 9-7 6-3
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Lesley Turner & Mike Sangster 6-3 6-4

Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling d. Mrs K. Frendelius Bartholdsen & Eugene Scott 7-5 6-4
Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy d. Anne Marie Studer & Dmitri Sturdza 6-2 6-4
Norma Baylon & Manuel Santana d. Carol Jean Southmayd & Bitsy Harrison 6-4 4-6 6-4
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Trudy Groeneman & Tom Okker 6-3 6-1

Second Round
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Rosemary Casals & George Seewagen 6-0 6-1
Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta d. Virginia Wade & Graham Stilwell 6-2 6-1
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Elena Subirats & Ernesto Aguirre 6-1 6-2
Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli d. Jane Albert & Arthur Ashe 6-2 10-8

Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell d. Rosie (Reyes) Darmon & Pierre Darmon 6-2 6-4
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & George McKenzie 6-1 6-3
Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling d. Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 6-2
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Norma Baylon & Manuel Santana 10-8 12-10

Quarterfinal
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta 6-1 6-2
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli 6-2 6-4
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell 9-7 6-3
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling 21-19 10-12 6-1

Semifinal
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston default
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan 6-1 6-2

Final
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff 10-8 4-6 6-3


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1965
Draw 20, bo seeds, 12 byes

Forest Hills, NY
ends September 12 1965

First Round
Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno bye
Mark Cox & Nell Truman bye
Robert Bedard & Ann Bedard bye
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich bye

Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart bye
Lew Gerrard & Kathleen Harter bye
Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats d. Francisco Guzman & Peaches Bartkowicz default
Martin Riessen & Justyna Bricka d. Roger Taylor & Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4

Gardnar Mulloy & Jane Albert d. Marcelo Lara & Cecilia Martinez 6-4 6-4
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz d. Eugene Scott & Kathleen Blake 7-5 6-4
Arhtur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones bye
Richard Moody & Vicky Berner bye

James McManus & Rosemary Casals bye
Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr bye
Nikola Pilic & Norma Baylon bye
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith bye

Second Round
Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno d. Mark Cox & Nell Truman 6-2 9-11 6-4
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich d. Robert Bedard & Ann Bedard default
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. Lew Gerrard & Kathleen Harter 7-5 3-6 6-2
Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats d. Martin Riessen & Justyna Bricka default

Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz d. Gardnar Mulloy & Jane Albert 5-7 6-0 6-3
Arhtur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones d. Richard Moody & Vicky Berner 6-1 6-4
Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr d. James McManus & Rosemary Casals 6-3 8-6
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Nikola Pilic & Norma Baylon 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich d. Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno default
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats 6-2 6-2
Arthur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones d. Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-4
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr 6-2 6-2

Semifinal
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. John Mangan & Patricia Edrich 6-0 6-0
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Arthur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4

Final
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart 6-2 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1966
Draw 26, no seeeds, 6 byes

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills NY
1-11 September 1966

First Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone bye
Vicky Rogers & John Mangan bye
Mrs Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston bye
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Tom Leonard default

Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Ian Crookenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
Wendy Overton & Turner Howard d. Elena Subirats & Joaquin Loyo-Mayo 8-10 6-4 6-4
Françoise Durr & Wilhelm Bungert d. Lynne Abbes & Brian Cheney 6-3 3-6 9-7
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Kathleen Harter & Jim Osborne 7-5 6-3

Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry d. Emily Burrer & Mario Obando 6-3 7-5
Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Patti Hogan & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 3-6 6-2
Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown d. Carole Loop & Lew Gerrard 6-3 6-8 6-3
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox score unknown

Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Norma Baylon & Francisco Guzman default
Dodo Cheney & Robert Galloway bye
Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell bye
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan bye

Second Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone d. Vicky Rogers & John Mangan 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Mrs Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston 7-5 6-3
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Wendy Overton & Turner Howard 6-1 6-1
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Françoise Dürr & Wilhelm Bungert 7-5 6-2

Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry 6-8 6-3 6-4
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Dodo Cheney & Robert Galloway 2-6 6-4 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Judy Tegart & Alan Stone 1-6 10-8 6-3
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels 3-6 6-3 6-2
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen 6-2 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Nell Hopman & William Talbert 6-4 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen 9-7 5-7 6-1
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan 6-8 6-4 7-5

Final
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff 6-1 6-3


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1967
Draw 32, no seeds

First Round
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Joyce (née Barclay) & George Seewagen 6-4 6-4
Donna (née Floyd) Fales & Paul Sullivan d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Steven Avoyer 11-9 7-9 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis d. Tory Fretz & Richard Anderson 6-4 7-9 6-4
Mimi (née Arnold) Wheeler & Georges Goven d. Ana Maria Arias & Stanley Pasarell 6-4 6-4

Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Kathy Harter & Ray Keldie 7-5 9-7
Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth d. Marilyn Montgomery & Bud Collins 6-1 6-4
Virginia Wade & Mark Cox d. Esme Emanuel & John Brown 6-2 4-6 6-2
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Kerry Melville & John Cooper 6-2 11-9

Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Marilyn Aschner & Robert O'Malley 6-4 6-4
Vicky Berner & Bill Tym d. Emily Burrer & Lamar Roemer default
Wendy overton & John Yeomans d. Mrs Cliff Drysdale & Ray Moore 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey d. Peggy Moore & Gerry Perry 6-1 6-3

Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Faye Urban & Gregory Sheppard 6-0 6-1
Stephanie Defina & Steven Tidball d. Maria Guzman & Jan Leschly default
Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele d. Ingird Löfdahl & Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-4 3-6 11-9
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Roylee Bailey Tom Gorman 6-4 6-0

Second Round
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Donna (née Floyd) Fales & Paul Sullivan 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis d. Mimi (née Arnold) Wheeler & Georges Goven 6-2 6-2
Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth 6-3 6-4
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox 6-1 13-11

Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Vicky Berner & Bill Tym 6-1 6-4
Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey d. Wendy Overton & John Yeomans 7-9 6-3 10-8
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Stephanie Defina & Steven Tidball 7-5 9-11 6-4
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinal
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis 6-4 6-3
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner 6-2 11-9
Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey 4-6 7-5 8-6
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny 6-1 7-9 6-4

Semifinal
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison 6-4 6-4
Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels 4-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Rosie Casals & Stan Smith 6-3 6-2
Mar 27th, 2007 03:27 AM
AndrewTas
US Mixed 1957-60

1957


First Round
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. A Roberts/ M Varner 64 64
MJ Franks/ K Newcombe d. H Tierney/ J Arth 97 64
C Henry/ S Loubat d. C McKinley/ N O'Connell 75 1012 63
S Davidson/ M Bonstrom d. DC Coombe/ M Halford 62 46 62
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. J Kupferburger/ D Knode 64 46 63
L Ayala/ M Hawton d. E Buchholz Jr/ S Armstrong 75 75
R Wilson/ C Truman d. J Shaffer/ P Shaffer 60 63
C Crawford/ A Haydon d. G Golden/ K Fageros 64 75

EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Holmberg/ M Hernandez 57 62 64
DV Thompson/ P Naud d. W Reed/ MA Mitchell 63 36 63
WF Talbert/ B S Davidson d. R Mark/ S Moore64 64
DL Dell/ D Floyd d. T Boys/ C Decker 64 64
MG Davies/ S Bloomer d. JJ Lesch/ O McHaney 46 64 61
W Quillan/ JS Hopps d. R Krishnan/ A Shilcock 63 36 63
K Kamo/ S Kamo d. P Willey/ S Butt 75 46 61
RN Howe/ D Hard d. PF Cranis/ C Wright 63 62


Second Round
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. MJ Franks/ K Newcombe 61 97
C Henry/ S Loubat d. S Davidson/ M Bonstrom 64 62
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. L Ayala/ M Hawton 64 64
R Wilson/ C Truman d. C Crawford/ A Haydon 75 63

EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. DV Thompson/ P Naud 62 63
WF Talbert/ B S Davidson d. DL Dell/ D Floyd 86 46 61
W Quillan/ JS Hopps d. MG Davies/ S Bloomer 63 16 63
RN Howe/ D Hard d. K Kamo/ S Kamo 64 75


Quarter Finals
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. C Henry/ S Loubat 63 119
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. R Wilson/ C Truman 86 62
EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ B S Davidson 63 36 62
RN Howe/ D Hard d. W Quillan/ JS Hopps 64 75


Semi Finals
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd 46 75 75
RN Howe/ D Hard d. EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont 63 61


Final
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. RN Howe/ D Hard 63 97

************************************************** *****************************



1958


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. E Soriano/ C Lampe 62 63
R Howe/ D Hard d. A Gilmore/ M Bonstrom 60 61
W Reed/ B Benigni d. K Kamo/ B Gunderson 26 63 62
E Morea/ T Long d. R Holmberg/ L Coghlan 61 62
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. H van Rensselaer/ D Head Knode 62 63
G Golden/ N O'Connell d. P Cranis/ C Wright 63 63
D Thompson/ P Stewart d. C Henry/ S Loubat 75 75
W Talbert/ SA Moore d. L Nagler / M Mandel 911 63 75

K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. G Stoesser/ H Weill 62 64
L Ayala/ M Varner d. D Corley/ K Hubbell 62 62
D Dell/ J Arth d. R Mark/ M Hawton 810 62 63
R Laver/ A Haydon d. C Crawford/ K Hantze 64 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. K Hettleman/ A Ayares 62 60
E Moylan/ MA Mitchell d. E Buchholz Jr/ M Hernandez 26 63 64
Mr & Mrs Flietz d. H Surface/ J Bricka 62 62
C McKinley/ C Hanks d. R Bowditch/ J Sullivan 64 62


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Howe/ D Hard 64 64
E Morea/ T Long d. W Reed/ B Benigni 63 62
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. G Golden/ N O'Connell 64 97
W Talbert/ SA Moore d. D Thompson/ P Stewart 63 62

L Ayala/ M Varner d. K Nielsen/ A Gibson 63 36 63
D Dell/ J Arth d. R Laver/ A Haydon 63 46 75
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. E Moylan/ MA Mitchell 64 75
Mr & Mrs Flietz d. C McKinley/ C Hanks 75 64


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. E Morea/ T Long 79 64 64
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. W Talbert/ SA Moore 16 62 62
L Ayala/ M Varner d. D Dell/ J Arth 62 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. Mr & Mrs Flietz 63 63


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Mulloy/ C Truman 63 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. L Ayala/ M Varner 46 63 62


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Olmedo/ M Bueno 64 36 97

************************************************** *****************************



1959


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. J Powless/ C Caldwell wo
A Palafox/ J Bricka d. L Ayala/ SA Moore wo
I Pimental/ C Hanks d. C McKinley/ K Chabot 75 64
JM Cranston/ D Bundy Cheney d. M Mulligan/ M Varner 62 57 75
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. DL Kierbow/ K Fageros 60 63
C Henry/ S Loubat d. McManus/ F Footman 63 61
RD Bennett/ B Begnini d. E Zuleta/ N Samoza 63 62
D Dell/ R Schuurman d. BM Grant Jr/ C Lampe 46 62 63

R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. O Garrido/ A Heegewaldt 75 61
WN Lambert/ D Floyd d. C Crawford/ BJ Moffitt 63 911 97
R Wilson/ C Truman d. H van Rensselaer/ D Head Knode 62 61
E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze d. K Fletcher/ N Hall Hopman 62 63
R Emerson/ A Mortimer d. E Soriano/ M Zavilla 64 61
JA Pickard/ A Haydon d. L Nagler/ B Browning 57 63 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Aubone/ M Bove 64 62
R Holmberg/ S Reynolds d. G Mulloy/ M Arnold 119 46 63


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. A Palafox/ J Bricka 63 86
I Pimental/ C Hanks d. JM Cranston/ D Bundy Cheney 63 63
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. C Henry/ S Loubat 97 62
D Dell/ R Schuurman d. RD Bennett/ B Begnini 61 57 61

R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. WN Lambert/ D Floyd 36 64 62
E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze d. R Wilson/ C Truman 68 64 64
R Emerson/ A Mortimer d. JA Pickard/ A Haydon 63 75
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Holmberg/ S Reynolds 61 57 75


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. I Pimental/ C Hanks 63 61
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. D Dell/ R Schuurman 26 86 62
R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze 46 63 1210
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Emerson/ A Mortimer 46 97 63


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3?) 13-13 retired (Olmedo strained shoulder)
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4?) d. R Laver/ D Hard (2?) 62 62


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. R Mark/ JS Hopps (4?) 75 1315 62


************************************************** *****************************



1960


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Lesch/ B Begigni 75 63
R Osuna/ M Varner d. L Gerrard/ E Crady 63 63
R Susman/ K Hantze d. J Powless/ J Bricka 64 36 63
E Zuleta/ CA Prosen d. F Castillo/ WM Stone 64 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps d. MJ Sangster/ DM Catt 75 64
M Olvera/ J Alvarez d. RJ Siska/ SS Behlmar 61 62
G Palafox/ J Heldman d. H Salas/ C Lampe 57 62 63
D Dell/ V Palmer d. M Mulligan/ B Carr Vukovich 46 75 63

R Laver/ D Hard d. C Crawford/ L Vail 62 62
G Mulloy/ BJ Browning d. L Sack/ Cathy Lee Crosby 62 62
F Froehling III/ CA Loop d. A Ashe Jr/ M Kanarek 75 62
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. E Scott/ B Gunderson 61 86
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. I Pimental/ C Hanks 63 86
KB Lambert/ D Floyd d. L Legenstein/ Linda Lou Kunnen 62 36 108
CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell d. M White/ F Footman wo
R Wilson/ A Haydon bye (? or wo)


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Osuna/ M Varner 75 64
R Susman/ K Hantze d. E Zuleta/ CA Prosen 62 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps d. M Olvera/ J Alvarez 61 64
D Dell/ V Palmer d. G Palafox/ J Heldman 60 62

R Laver/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ BJ Browning 60 62
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. F Froehling III/ CA Loop wo
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. KB Lambert/ D Floyd 62 26 64
R Wilson/ A Haydon d. CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell 64 64


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Susman/ K Hantze 64 64
D Dell/ V Palmer d. R Mark/ JS Hopps 64 63
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. R Laver/ D Hard 46 63 75
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. R Wilson/ A Haydon 36 63 119


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. D Dell/ V Palmer 62 75
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt 61 61


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Palafox/ M Bueno 63 62


************************************************** *****************************
Mar 27th, 2007 03:26 AM
AndrewTas
US Mixed 1951-1956

1951


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. CE Hare/ J Quertier 64 62
MG Rose/ SJ Fry d. WF Talbert/ P Canning Todd 64 62


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ SJ Fry 63 62




************************************************** *****************************



1952


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. K Nielsen/ Mrs McKean 97 75
WF Talbert/ SJ Fry d. P Washer/ M Adamson 57 62 61
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. KR Rosewall/ A Kanter 61 36 75
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. G Mulloy/ R Kiner wo


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. WF Talbert/ SJ Fry 62 1311
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 68 62 1210


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ TD Long 63 75



************************************************** *****************************



1953


First Round
WF Talbert/ L Brough d. R Sorlien/ S Leech 63 62
JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier d. A Stern/ L Lou Kunnen 63 108
K Kamo/ J Mercaides d. RA Buck/ M G Buck 63 16 62
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. P Seymour/ J Rossdilley 64 44 ret
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. L Ayala/ B Lewis 64 75
W Tully/ K Hubbell d. H Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 63 26 75
O Johnson/ A Gibson d. R Becker/ H Fletcher 63 1315 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. C Mayne/ A Kanter 75 61

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. B MacKay/ B MacKay 61 61
N MacDonald/ J Arth d. AB Martin/ J Laird 63 26 62
H Rochon/ P Stewart d. T Ulrich/ D Hard 63 16 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. S Potts/ K Fageros 61 62
K Nielsen/ H Perez d. B Hawley/ L Felix 26 64 62
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. J Davis/ L Davidson 63 64
G Golden/ D Levine d. HM Burrows Jr/ M Slaughter 62 62
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs G Ganzenmuller 62 57 62


Second Round
WF Talbert/ AL Brough d. JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 64
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. K Kamo/ J Mercaides 64 75
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. W Tully/ K Hubbell 63 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. O Johnson/ A Gibson 61 64

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. N MacDonald/ J Arth 60 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. H Rochon/ P Stewart 62 64
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. K Nielsen/ H Perez 63 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. G Golden/ D Levine 62 63


Quarter Finals
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. WF Talbert/ AL Brough wo
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 64 36 119
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. IG Ayre/ TD Long 64 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock 75 63


Semi Finals
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. S Davidson/ A Mortimer 63 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. E Morea/ SJ Fry 97 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. R Hartwig/ JA Sampson 62 46 64



************************************************** *****************************



1954


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. L Ayala/ N Hall Hopman 62 36 63
LA Hoad/ DR Hard d. JE Barrett/ JA Shilcock 108 68 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ M Varner 75 64
A Miyagi/ A Gibson d. RN Hartwig/ AL Brough 63 97


Semi Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DR Hard 64 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Miyagi/ A Gibson 61 64


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont 46 61 61




************************************************** *****************************



1955


Quarter Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 62 61
RN Hartwig/ DP Knode d. K Kamo/ JS Hopps 16 62 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. AJ Cooper/ A Buxton 46 61 62
LA Hoad/ DM Cheney d. MJ Anderson/ KM Hubbell 62 62


Semi Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. RN Hartwig/ DP Knode 62 57 62
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DM Cheney 61 36 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. G Mulloy/ SJ Fry 75 57 62



**Doris Hart wins her fifth (and final) US Mixed title in a row and then turns professional at the end of the year. She had a approx. 30 match winning streak.

************************************************** *****************************



1956


First Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. M Franks/ Y Ramirez 63 62
R Holmberg/ D Head Knode d. J Schmidt/ Mrs N M Montgomery 62 61
R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet d. W Tully/ C Lampe 36 62 75
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. P Cranis/ C Holtz 62 61
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Knight/ S Bloomer 63 75
HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell d. EA Neely III/ RM Reyes 75 64
R Mark/ K Fageros d. B MacKay/ Bonnie MacKay 64 75
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. AB Martin/ J Staley Hoad 63 64

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. C Maxwell Brown/ P Naud wo
G Golden/ J Hopps d. P Darmon/ J Haynie 62 63
ME Green/ J Tegland d. FV Krais Jr/ M Bonstrom 64 63
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. GH Ball/ K Hubbell 64 75
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Land/ Mrs Teddy Dukeminier 75 61
L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt d. T Boys/ L Felix 62 62
P Remy/ M Varner d. R Emerson/ P Holmes 61 62
J Gan/ S Kamo d. G Mandel/ C Wright 75 57 63


Second Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Holmberg/ D Head Knode 97 61
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet 36 75 63
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell 75 64
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. R Mark/ K Fageros 68 63 63

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. G Golden/ J Hopps 64 62
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. ME Green/ J Tegland 26 62 64
L Hoad/ D Hard d. L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt 64 64
P Remy/ M Varner d. J Gan/ S Kamo 60 62


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans 63 75
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. O Furlong/ M Hernandez wo
G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. R Laver/ Hall Hopman 06 64 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. P Remy/ M Varner 62 97


Semi Finals
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. EV Seixas/ S Fry 62 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson 46 63 64


Final
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. L Hoad/ D Hard 97 61
Mar 27th, 2007 03:25 AM
AndrewTas
US Mixed 1946-1950

1946

First Round
Talbert/ Osborne bye
Slack/ Mairs bye
Tully/ Geller bye
Pellizza/ Moran d. Sanchez/ Rice 62 46 64
Segura/ Head d. Schnaars/ Pearce 60 60
Baldwin/ Rockey d. van den Eynde/ Chaffe wo
Brown/ Buck d. Smith/ Cunningham wo
Mottram/ Bostock d. Gardner/ Morrison 62 62
Guernsey/ Fry d. Marois/ Macken 60 62
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Falkenburg/ Barnett 61 26 64
Kerdasha/ Corbett d. Neff/ Gray 46 61 62
Hammersley/ Snow d. Geller/ Benner 60 64
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Tuero/ Cushingham 46 61 64
Lewis/ Lewis d. Mathey/ McGuire 63 62
Vogt/ Knowles d. Yoemans/ Yoemans 26 108 64
Russell/ Todd d. Low/ Finder 63 61

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Holbrook/ Clement 61 63
Macken/ Haney d. Anderson/ Clifton 64 46 60
Seixas/ Scofield d. Match/ Hunter 79 63 64
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Antignat/ Mairs 61 61
Brown/ Krase d. Brown/ Butler 62 63
Macken/ Varner d. Behrens/ Rosenquest 63 61
Hanna/ Vosters d. McGraph/ Donnalley 62 64
Washer/ Betz d. Schwartz/ Hopkins wo
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Straub/ Irwin 60 64
Canning/ Lopaus d. Gillespie/ French 97 64
Morea/ Prentiss d. McDiarmid/ Adams 61 61
Barton/ Menzies d. Rochon/ Doyle 68 86 63
Steiner/ Wilkins d. Power/ Bowes 64 64
Destremau/ Winthrop bye
Kreis/ Combe bye
Petra/ Hart bye


Second Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Slack/ Mairs 60 64
Pellizza/ Moran d. Tully/ Geller 60 61
Segura/ Head d. Baldwin/ Rockey 63 60
Mottram/ Bostock d. Brown/ Buck 62 61
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Guernsey/ Fry 46 63 64
Hammersley/ Snow d. Kerdasha/ Corbett 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Lewis/ Lewis 97 61
Vogt/ Knowles d. Russell/ Todd wo

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Macken/ Haney 61 62
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Seixas/ Scofield 86 75
Brown/ Krase d. Macken/ Varner 26 1513 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Washer/ Betz 63 36 86
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Canning/ Lopaus 97 63
Barton/ Menzies d. Morea/ Prentiss 46 75 64
Destremau/ Winthrop d. Steiner/ Wilkins 64 63
Petra/ Hart d. Kreis/ Combe wo


Third Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Pellizza/ Moran 62 61
Mottram/ Bostock d. Segura/ Head 75 63
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Hammersley/ Snow wo
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Vogt/ Knowles 75 63

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hopman/ Nuthall 86 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Brown/ Krase 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Barton/ Menzies 63 75
Petra/ Hart d. Destremau/ Winthrop 61 64


Quarter Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Mottram/ Bostock 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Ampon/ Hulbert 60 64
Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hanna/ Vosters 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Petra/ Hart 64 64


Semi Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Brooks/ Kovacs 64 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Falkenburg/ Bundy 75 63


Final
Talbert/ Osborne d. Kimbrell/ Brough 63 64


** 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men. There is no mention of first names.


************************************************** *****************************


1947

First Round
(2) Bromwich/Brough bye
Mattman/ M.G.Buck d. Neff/ Gray 63 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Crawford/ Rihbany 62 64
Schwarz/ Nina Irwin d. Geller/ Geller 62 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Hart/ R.Buck 61 86
McKenzie/ Blair d. McGrath/ Jean French 60 75
Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller d. Hetzeck/ June Crow 64 97
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Kovaleski/ S.Knowles 97 06 86
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Benham/ Coumbe 62 62
Rurac/ Rurac d. Gillespie/ Mrs. A. Gram 62 62
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Waters/ Wilkins 63 61
Salichs/ Steinbach d. Hollander/ Eunice Evers 63 63
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hirschfield/ Mary Keller 61 61
Slack/ Peggy Wheaton d. Spriggs/ Sara Moore 62 63
Vogt/ Kovacs d. Koon Hong Ip/ Shelby Firzzell default
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Dorfman/ H.Knowles Rawls 62 86

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Rochon/ Elaine Fildes 60 62
Macken/ Hamilton d. Mr & Mrs A.C.Smith 62 62
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. McCarthy/ Barnett 75 62
Barton/ Quertier d. Molloy/ Morrison default
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Paton/ Mary Lou Beyer 62 64
Match/ Head d. Olliff/ Butler 63 62
Behrens/ Pastall d. Mulloy/ Arnstein 61 63
Brown/ Scofield d. Heldman/ Heldman 64 63
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. S.Daniel/ Mary Boyd 61 62
Abdesselam/ Fischer d. J Powers/ Cecile Bowes 60 62
Burke/ A Wofford d. Mr & Mrs R. Stuhler 86 63
Paish/ Gannon d. Buddy Adair/ Helen Germaine 64 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Carter/ Fry 61 61
F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum d. Macken/ Patricia Macken 64 46 64
Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. Balbiers/ McCord 64 47 61
Morea/ Winthrop bye


Second Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Mattman/ M.G.Buck 60 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Schwarz/ Nina Irwin 63 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. McKenzie/ Blair 61 108
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller 36 63 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Rurac/ Rurac 64 64
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Salichs/ Steinbach 62 61
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Slack/ Peggy Wheaton 62 61
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Vogt/ Kovacs 64 64

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Macken/ Hamilton 62 61
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. Barton/ Quertier 46 63 63
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Match/ Head 64 75
Behrens/ Pastall d. Brown/ Scofield 63 26 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Abdesselam/ Fischer 60 62
Paish/ Gannon d. Burke/ A Wofford 62 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum 61 61
Morea/ Winthrop d. Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. 62 64


Third Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Gonzalez/ Prentiss 61 62
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Falkenburg/ McCrary 62 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Backe/ Lois Felix 61 60
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hanna/ N.Wolfenden 63 60

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Vieria/ Argyl Rice 61 60
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Behrens/ Pastall 75 36 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Paish/ Gannon 61 97
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Morea/ Winthrop 75 75


Quarter Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (7) EV Seixas/ B Krase 75 62
(4) J Drobny/ PC Todd d. (6) AJ Mottram/ BE Hilton 97 64
(1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne d. (8) T Johansson/ N Hall Hopman 64 62
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (3) Colin Long/ N Wynne Bolton 63 64


Semi Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (4) J Drobny/ PC Todd 62 64
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne 64 75


Final
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (5) F Segura/ G Moran 63 61



************************************************** *****************************


1948

First Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont bye
H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler bye
T Backe/ L Felix bye
H Burrows/ E Fildes bye
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest bye
E Morea Jr/ S Fry bye
S Match/ D Head bye
G Brown/ J Gannon bye
R Falkenburg/ G Moran bye
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. B Macken/ B Coumbe bye
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Salichs/ Mrs F Salichs 61 63
H Hopman/ N Landry d. L Hecht/ E Cushingham wo
R Seeler/ J French d. B Thomas/ Mrs Farrington 61 62
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Balbiers/ SM Leach 86 62
A Larsen/ S Knowles d. J Bicknell/ V Lee Boyer 63 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. W Cloither/ R Buck 61 62

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. R Malaga/ B Macken 60 63
H Behrens/ N Chaffee d. P Hanna/ N Irwin 63 64
A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller d. Mr & Mrs Jack Geller 62 61
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. R Abdesselam/ A Rice 60 86
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. F Ampon/ B Lewis 64 62
SB Wood Jr/ G Butler d. F Galvan/ I Ramirez 64 75
T Mottram/ B Hilton bye
F Kovaleski/ H Pastall bye
F Shields/ M Buck bye
Taylor/ Boyer bye
T Boys/ N Morrison bye
A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki bye
A Saul/ B Hubbell bye
H Rochon/ LL Jahn bye
Mr & Mrs R Fernandez bye
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye


Second Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler 61 62
T Backe/ L Felix d. H Burrows/ E Fildes 64 64
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. E Morea Jr/ S Fry 26 63 75
S Match/ D Head d. G Brown/ J Gannon wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 64 61
H Hopman/ N Landry d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 61 60
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Seeler/ J French 61 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. A Larsen/ S Knowles 63 46 61

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. H Behrens/ N Chaffee 75 75
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller 63 61
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. SB Wood Jr/ G Butler 61 64
T Mottram/ B Hilton d. F Kovaleski/ H Pastall 1513 63
F Shields/ M Buck d. Taylor/ Boyer 26 75 62
T Boys/ N Morrison d. A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki 86 1715
A Saul/ B Hubbell d. H Rochon/ LL Jahn 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. Mr & Mrs R Fernandez 60 63


Third Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. T Backe/ L Felix 62 62
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. Match/ D Head wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. H Hopman/ N Landry 62 119
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany 97 64

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. E Sturgess/ S Summers 97 64
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. T Mottram/ B Hilton 97 64
F Shields/ M Buck d. T Boys/ N Morrison 26 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. A Saul/ B Hubbell 64 63


Quarter Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest 60 06 63
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. J Drobny/ P Canning Todd 75 61
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. RA Gonzales/ B Baker 64 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. F Shields/ M Buck 62 64


Semi Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran 2725 57 61**
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 57 86


Final
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 64 64


**First set of 52 games with a total of 71 games played in the semi-final.



************************************************** *****************************


1949


Quarter Finals
RA Gonzales/ G Moran d. G Cucelli/ V Rurac 62 26 86
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. EV Seixas/ MH Vosters 63 64
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Abdesselam/ BE Hilton 61 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. F Sedgman/ DJ Hart 75 63


Semi Finals
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. RA Gonzales/ G Moran 68 63 1513
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Drobny/ PC Todd 60 62


Final
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 46 63 75



************************************************** *****************************



1950

First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers. What this the actress? Shields was part of Hollywood somehow?
Mar 27th, 2007 03:23 AM
AndrewTas
US Mixed 1937 reposted

1937

DavidK sent in the 2nd and 3rd round

Second Round
Marble/Mako d. Dawson/Culley wo
E.K. Nash/Brugnon d. Anderson/ D. Robinson 75 63
Babcock/Henkel d. Lumb/McDiarmid 64 79 61
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Morrill/H. York 62 61
Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Stanton/ J. G. Hall 62 64
Henrotin/Petra d. Mabley/Jarvis 62 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Johnson/Harman 97 64
Stammers/Mangin d. Ellis/Nishimura 62 68 63

Fabyan/Budge d. Cumming/N. Anderson 61 60
Dean/Wetherell d. Milne/S. Rodman 1113 63 62
Bundy/Riggs d. Ingram/Jones 64 64
Jedrzejowska/Hunt d. L. Harding/ J. Roberts 63 62
Jacobs/Sabin d. Knowles/ JR Hunt 63 62
Dearman/Hughes d. Blackman/C. Chaffee 63 61
James/Deloford d. Lizana/Grant 1715 63
Horn/Von Cramm d. Jessee/Kamrath 75 57 73(??)

Third Round
Marble/Mako d. E.K. Nash/Brugnon 63 62
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Babcock/Henkel 68 63 75
Henrotin/Petra d. Van Ryn/Van Ryn 46 63 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Stammers/Mangin 63 61

Fabyan/Budge d. Dean/Wetherell 63 64
Bundy/Riggs d. Jedrzejowska/Hunt 57 64 63
Jacobs/Sabin d. Dearman/Hughes 61 62
Horn/Von Cramm d. James/Deloford 97 57 64

Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60
Mar 23rd, 2007 03:22 PM
Rollo
Re: Mixed results

Started on the US section (posted a couple of early complete draws-i have more).
Mar 22nd, 2007 05:48 AM
AndrewTas
US Mixed doubles 1933-1939

1933

Quarter Finals
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. Jansen/ Miss P Palfrey 62 62
FJ Perry/ Miss D Round d. Parker/ Miss Babcock 64 64
GM Lott/ S Palfrey d. Avory/ Mrs Michell 97 62
Crawford/ Miss Scriven d. Stoefen/ Miss Sharp 64 46 62


Semi Finals
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. FJ Perry/ Miss D Round 62 64
GM Lott/ S Palfrey d. Crawford/ Miss Scriven 108 63


Final
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. GM Lott/ S Palfrey 119 61



************************************************** *****************************

1934

First Round
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan bye
S Brubans/ Mrs S Brubans bye
W Hines/ Mrs D Andrus d. D McClaren/ Ann Parry 64 75
FHD Wilde/ K Stammers d. Sidney Wood/ Mrs Sidney Wood bye
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. Bart Pfingst/ Mrs B Pfingst 62 63
WT Tilden 3rd/ Miss Charlotte Darling d. WJ Cloither Jr/ Mrs Alfred Hunter 63 60
J Tidball/ Miss Theodosla Smith d. LA Baker/ Mrs CH Thayer 62 57 55 retired
R Menzel/ MA Thomas d. Dr Carl Fischer/ Catherine Kendig 62 62

GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. William Nassau/ Olga Kallos 60 62
FX Shields/ Mrs Maud Barber Wallach d. A Bruneau/ Esther Daly 61 64
J van Ryn/ J Cruickshank d. M le Favre/ Laura Pittenger 60 61
VG Kirby/ F James d. A Hendrix/ Mrs Harrison Smith 63 62
WL Allison/ Mrs M van Ryn d. R deMott/ Cecile Bowes 60 60
William J Cloither/ Mrs WJ Cloither bye
Rowland Evans/ JW Sargent bye
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall bye


Second Round
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. S Brubans/ Mrs S Brubans 62 60
FHD Wilde/ K Stammers d. W Hines/ Mrs D Andrus 64 75
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. WT Tilden 3rd/ Miss Charlotte Darling 60 62
R Menzel/ MA Thomas d. J Tidball/ Miss Theodosla Smith 36 61 75

GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. FX Shields/ Mrs Maud Barber Wallach 61 62
VG Kirby/ F James d. J van Ryn/ J Cruickshank 36 64 63
WL Allison/ Mrs M van Ryn d. William J Cloither/ Mrs WJ Cloither 62 64
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall d. Rowland Evans/ JW Sargent 62 63


Quarter Finals
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. FHD Wilde/ K Stammers 86 46 1412
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. R Menzel/ MA Thomas 46 60 64
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. VG Kirby/ F James 63 36 64
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall d. WL Allison/ Mrs van Ryn 64 75


Semi Finals
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. FA Parker/ C Babcock 119 63
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. FJ Perry/ B Nuthall 46 86 75**


Final
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. LR Stoefen/ E Ryan 46 1311 62


** Perry/ Nuthall led 64 53 with Perry to serve. The unexpected loss of the game upset Perry's concentration and Lott and Jacobs then gained the upper hand. It was played in falling darkness.


************************************************** *****************************

1935

Quarter Finals
J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn d. JD Budge/ F James 86 16 64
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. GS Mangin/ J Sharp 63 63
CG Mako/ MR King d. WL Allison/ H Jacobs 36 64 60
R Menzel/ KE Stammers d. W Hines/ CA Babcock 63 36 75


Semi Finals
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 36 63 63
R Menzel/ KE Stammers d. CG Mako/ MR King 86 64


Final
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. R Menzel/ KE Stammers 63 36 64



************************************************** *****************************

1936


First Round
D Robinson/ Margaret Anderson d. William J Cloither Jr/ Alice Burrage 86 62
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. A Hendrix/ Evangeline McLennan 62 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. P Pellizza/ Eleanor Dawson 62 61

All others had byes


Second Round
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. G Glidden/ Dorrance Chase 75 63
L Tiers/ Gussie Raegener d. A Jarvis/ Nrs CB Mabley 46 61 62
J Gow/ Mrs EK Nash d. DD Niles/ Louise Blackman 64 61
J Brugnon/ Dawn Owen d. H Perkins/ Louise Hedlund 61 75
CG Mako/ A Marble d. H Thompson/ JG Beech 62 62
G Hall/ Jane Stanton d. RB Thurber/ Elizabeth Blackman61 61 61
J Palfrey/ Joanna Palfrey d. TE Jansen Jr/ Mrs HR Guild 63 63
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. D Robinson/ Margaret Anderson 61 61

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. J Hunt/ Dorothy Bundy 62 61
W Sabin/ Virginia Rice Johnson d. H Culley/ M Osborne 63 61
A Bruneau/ Patsy Hiller d. L Tower/ Isobel Lawrence 64 63
B Destremau/ GW Wheeler d. N Drake/ Ottillie Gaertner 61 63
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. J Stork/ Charlotte Darling 63 63
R Riggs/ Theodosia Smith d. W RObertson/ Pat Owen 63 36 63
H Surface/ Helen Pedersen d. S Rodman/ Eleanor Ciccone 75 64
Y Petra/ C Babcock d. D Leavens/ Eunice Dean 64 63


Third Round
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. L Tiers/ Gussie Raegener 61 64
J Brugnon/ Dawn Owen d. J Gow/ Mrs EK Nash 68 64 63
CG Mako/ A Marble d. G Hall/ Jane Stanton 64 46 61
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. J Palfrey/ Joanna Palfrey 63 64

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ Virginia Rice Johnson 63 60
B Destremau/ GW Wheeler d. A Bruneau/ Patsy Hiller 61 61
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. R Riggs/ Theodosia Smith 62 62
Y Petra/ C Babcock d. H Surface/ Helen Pedersen 60 61


Quarter Finals
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. J Brugnon/ D Owen 63 62
CG Mako/ A Marble d. GS Mangin/ K Stammers 79 75 64
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. B Destremau/ GW Wheeler 60 64
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. Y Petra/ C Babcock 64 63


Semi Finals
CG Mako/ A Marble d. WL Allison/ H Jacobs wo
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. J McDiarmid/ Mrs van Ryn 63 62


Final
CG Mako/ A Marble d. JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan 63 62



************************************************** *****************************


1937


Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60



************************************************** *****************************

1938

First Round
Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Jacques Brugnon/ Patricia Canning 7-5 6-1
Bill Robertson/ Dorothy Wightman d. Watson Washburn/ Mary Whittemore 6-1 6-4
H York III/ Polly Morrill d. Mr & Mrs S.V Brubans 6-1 6-1
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. Verne Hughes/ Barbara Winslow 6-1 6-2
Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Joseph Hunt/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 11-9
Lewis Wetherell/ Virginia Rice Johnson d. Eric Filby/ Dorothy Bundy 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mort Ballagh/ Margaret Osborne d. Charles Hare/ Margot Lumb 10-8 6-2
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Owen Anderson/ Patricia Henry 6-4 6-3

Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Robert Mouvet/ Marjorie Morrill Painter 6-2 6-2
Welby Van Horn/ Marilyn McRae d. Franjo Kukuljevic/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4
Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden d. William Clothier/ Mrs. Prizer 6-2 6-2
Len Schwartz/ Dorothy Stevenson d. GP Hughes/ Katherine Stammers 8-6 6-2
Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman d. Hugh. Thompson/ Cissy Madden 6-2 7-5
Jack Kramer/ Joan Bigler d. J. G. Palfrey/ Mrs. A.D. Hill 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Franjo Puncec/ Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3
Ronald Shayes/ Janes Stanton d. Yvon Petra/ Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-8 6-3


Second Round
Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Bill Robertson/ Dorothy Wightman 61 62
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. H York III/ Polly Morrill 60 61
Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Lewis Wetherell/ Virginia Rice Johnson 64 97
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Mort Ballagh/ Margaret Osborne 57 64 108

Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Welby Van Horn/ Marilyn McRae 62 810 62
Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden d. Len Schwartz/ Dorothy Stevenson 16 64 86
Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman d. Jack Kramer/ Joan Bigler 63 62
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Ronald Shayes/ Janes Stanton 61 60


Quarter Finals
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 97 62
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 62 26 86
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden 64 63
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman 63 75


Semi Finals
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne 7-5 6-4
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-3


Final
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne 6-1 6-2


************************************************** *****************************


1939


First Round
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Giles/ Cummings 62 61
Dowson/ Carter d. Mr & Mrs Major 62 62
J Hunt/ Workman d. York/ Morrill 62 63
Hare/ Hardwick d. G Hunt/ Knowles 62 108
Sabin/ Jacobs d. Toley/ Mme Henrotin 75 26 1311
Mulloy/ Scott d. Roberts/ Mrs Painter 64 86
Doeg/ Bundy d. Surface/ Wolfenden 46 86 64
Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu d. Froehling/ S Madden 64 63

Hopman/ Marble d. Kramer/ Arnold 63 62
F Guernsey/ Brown d. Grant/ Canning 36 75 75
Robertson/ Xydis d. Lewis/ Baba Madden 16 60 75
Crawford/ Nuthall d. Hudlow/ Johnston 60 63
Riggs/ Stammers d. Bickel/ Mrs Johnson 64 63
Bobbitt/ McRae d. Destremau/ Mrs Andrus 57 108 64
Van Horn/ Bradley d. Schroeder/ Mrs Gross 26 63 62
Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley d. Cloither/ Cloither 60 61


Second Round
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Dowson/ Carter 61 61
J Hunt/ Workman d. Hare/ Hardwick 63 64
Mulloy/ Scott d. Sabin/ Jacobs 62 57 64
Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu d. Doeg/ Bundy 64 63

Hopman/ Marble d. F Guernsey/ Brown 61 64
Crawford/ Nuthall d. Robertson/ Xydis 60 60
Riggs/ Stammers d. Bobbitt/ McRae 64 36 63
Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley d. Van Horn/ Bradley 75 75


Quarter Finals
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. J Hunt/ Workman 64 62
Mulloy/ Scott d. Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu 06 64 62
Hopman/ Marble d. Crawford/ Nuthall 57 61 64
Riggs/ Stammers d. Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley 75 75


Semi Finals
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Mulloy/ Scott 61 97
Hopman/ Marble d. Riggs/ Stammers 60 64


Final
H Hopman/ A Marble d. ET Cooke/ Mrs S Palfrey Fabyan 97 61


**
American Seeds
1. Hopman/ Marble
2. Cooke/ Palfrey Fabyan
3. Sabin/ Jacobs
4. Riggs/ Stammers


Foreign Seeds
1. Bromwich/ Mathieu
2. Hecht/ Hammersley
3. Hare/ Hardwick
4. Crawford/ Nuthall
Mar 22nd, 2007 05:47 AM
AndrewTas
Us Mixed doubles 1926-1932

1926

Second Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. F Mercur/ Gorberie 64 57 75
J Brugnon/ Bayard d. A Gravem/ Carey 61 466 3
P Neer/ Sigourney d. L Dailey/ B Cole 62 62
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. WM Johnston/ Sears 63 63

AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin d. H Langlie/ S Palfrey 63 64
H Cochet/ Anderson d. G Stadel Jnr/ M Palfrey 61 62
G Standel Snr/ Mrs Niles bye
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. S Luce/ P Palfrey 61 75


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. J Brugnon/ Bayard 911 63 64
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. P Neer/ Sigourney 60 61
H Cochet/ Anderson d. AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin 26 64 64
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. G Standel Snr/ Mrs Niles 60 60


Semi Finals
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 36 64 62
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. H Cochet/ Anderson 36 62 61


Final
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. R Lacoste/ Wightman 64 75


************************************************** *****************************

1927

Second Round
AD White/ Davies d. FT Hunter/ H Wills wo
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. HL Johnson/ S Palfrey 64 46 86
LN White/ M Blake d. EB Benedict/ E Bright 64 61
J Brugnon/ K Bouman d. WW Ingraham/ L Palfrey 61 62

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. B Bell/ Endicott 61 60
J Borotra/ Chapin d. GP Gardner/ BE Cole 62 64
JH Doeg/ M Morrill d. FX Shields/ P Palfrey 75 1917
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. JA Barr/ CL Zinke 62 86


Quarter Finals
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. AD White/ Davies wo
J Brugnon/ K Bouman d. LN White/ M Blake 62 62
J Borotra/ Chapin d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 75 86
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. JH Doeg/ M Morrill 62 62


Semi Finals
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. J Brugnon/ K Bouman 63 36 64
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. J Borotra/ Chapin 61 64


Final
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lacoste/ Wightman 26 60 62


************************************************** *****************************

1928


Quarter Finals
J Crawford/ Mallory d. JF Hennessey/ H Jacobs bye
EF Moon/ E Cross d. AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin 46 108 63
J Borotra/ M Morrill d. GP Lott/ P Anderson wo
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ Mrs Harper 61 60


Semi Finals
EF Moon/ E Cross d. J Crawford/ Mallory 26 63 63
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. J Borotra/ M Morrill 63 61


Final
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. EF Moon/ E Cross 61 63


Notes:
Played at the same time as the mens and womens doubles and Lott and Hennessey retired to conserve their energy for the mens doubles.


************************************************** *****************************

1929

Third Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. HM Culley/ E Holton 62 63
NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Mercur/ H Marlowe 86 63
HR Guild/ Mrs HR Guild d. JG Hall/ P Anderson 63 64
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. FG Baggs/ M Sachs 61 63

W Allison/ H Jacobs d. G O'Connell/ CL Zinke 46 63 75
JS Olliff/ P Watson d. FC Baggs/ Mrs Lewis 62 61
WF Coen Jr/ S Palfrey d. B Bell/ M Morrill 46 86 62
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. ER Avory/ L Palfrey 61 63


Quarter Finals
NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 86 62
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. HR Guild/ Mrs HR Guild 61 75
JS Olliff/ P Watson d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 86 57 119
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. WF Coen Jr/ S Palfrey 60 62


Semi Finals
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron 62 62
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. JS Olliff/ P Watson 63 57 61


Final
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. HW Austin/ BC Covell 63 63



************************************************** *****************************

1930

Quarter Finals
W Allison/ E Cross d. J Tidball/ D Workman 63 62 **
F Murcur/ Corbiere d. J van Ryn/ M Gladman 62 26 64
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. E Vines/ H Marlowe 64 61
FX Shields/ M Morrill d. K Glenhill/ J Cruickshank 63 68 61


Semi Finals
W Allison/ E Cross d. F Murcur/ Corbiere 63 64
FX Shields/ M Morrill d. GM Lott/ B Nuthall 62 64


Final
W Allison/ E Cross d. FX Shields/ M Morrill 64 64


Notes:
Tidball and Workman took Allison and Cross, the champions to 13-13 in the third set before the match was cancelled due to bad light. The next day the match was replayed and Allison and Cross won easily.


************************************************** *****************************


1931


Quarter Finals
GM Lott/ Miss Nuthall d. Mangin/ Miss Rice unknwown score
GP Hughes/ Mrs Shepherd Barron d. CS Sutter/ S Palfrey 63 75
W Allison/ Mrs Harper d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 61 57 64
K Glenhill/ Mrs Pittman d. SB Wood/ Mrs Whittingstall 61 63


Semi Finals
GM Lott/ Miss Nuthall d. GP Hughes/ Mrs Shepherd Barron 46 61 64
W Allison/ Mrs Harper d. K Glenhill/ Mrs Pittman 63 64

Final
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. W Allison/ Mrs Harper 63 63



************************************************** *****************************


1932


Quarter Finals
HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs d. FX Shields/ Mrs Wallach wo
GM Lott/ Mrs Painter d. M Bernard/ Miss Chase 64 36 62
H Cochet/ Miss Rice d. T Satoh/ Miss Ellis 63 46 63
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 61 75


Semi Finals
HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs d. GM Lott/ Mrs Painter 97 36 64
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. H Cochet/ Miss Rice 61 61


Final
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs 63 75


** From Lowes Lawn Tennis Almanack
The final "was staged directly after the mens doubles had finished, and provided a remarkable contest. Miss S Palfrey held the centre of the stage; she gave a great all-round display, and was mainly instrumental in preventing Vines annexing his second championships of the afternoon. Miss Palfrey delighted the gallery by returning some of Vines cannon-balls with interest. Perry volleyed and smashed in lighting fashion, and Miss Jacobs was her accurate self"
Mar 22nd, 2007 05:45 AM
AndrewTas
US Mixed doubles 1913-1925

************************************************** ************************
1913


First Round
R Evans/ Miss White bye
H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey bye
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas bye
A Thayer/ Miss Carey bye
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. FR Kirkland/ Miss Coates wo
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. J Rowland/ Miss Helen Alexander 86 61
WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams d. F Newhold/ Mrs H Krumbhaar 63 64

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. CB Jennings/ Miss Hollis 63 75
Disston/ Mrs Grant bye
J Thayer/ Miss Clark bye
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Cheston/ Miss Cheston 61 62
WS Thompson/ HA Sands bye
F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar bye


Second Round
R Evans/ Miss White d. H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 06 1210 63
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas 60 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. A Thayer/ Miss Carey 62 60
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams 63 68 60

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. Disston/ Mrs Grant 62 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Thayer/ Miss Clark 60 63
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. H Houston/ Miss Thompson 64 63
WS Thompson/ HA Sands d. F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar 61 79 64


Quarter Finals
R Evans/ Miss White d. CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston 79 61 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. HA Sands/ Mrs Paul 46 60 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright 63 86
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. WS Thompson/ HA Sands 64 36 64


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. R Evans/ Miss White 62 26 64
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. A Kennedy/ Miss Baker 60 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green 75 75



************************************************** ****************************

1914


First Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne bye
WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor bye
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore d. ED Toland Jr/ Miss Henry 75 64
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. Wallace F Johnson/ Miss Isabel Pendleton 63 26 64
FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan d. HM Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 46 86 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JS Disston Jr/ Miss Molla Thayer 75 86
LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson d. AM Watts/ Miss Adelaide Collins 60 46 86

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. Edmund Thayer/ Miss Eliza Fox 64 75
CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Frederick Kirkland/ Miss Mary Coates 63 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. CB Jennings/ Miss Alberta Weber 86 63
JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White d. LR Landreth/ S Myers 62 64
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers bye
WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan bye
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams bye
Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor 61 60
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore 61 68 75
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan 61 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson 62 63

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 64 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White 62 46 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan 62 61
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams d. Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris 61 97


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston 64 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey 75 64
AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe 36 63 62
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams 61 68 62


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard 64 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith 61 46 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers 61 64



************************************************** ****************************

1915


Final
HC Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 60 61


************************************************** ****************************

1916


Final
WE Davis/ Evelyn Sears d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 64 75


************************************************** ****************************

1917


Final
IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 1012 61 63


************************************************** ****************************

1918


Final
IC Wright/ Mrs GW Wightman d. FB Alexander/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 62 64


************************************************** ****************************

1919


Final
V Richards/ M Zinderstein Jessup d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 26 119 62


************************************************** ****************************

1920


Final
WF Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. C Biddle/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 64 63


************************************************** ****************************

1921


Final
WM Johnston/ MK Browne d. WT Tilden/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 36 64 63


************************************************** ****************************

1922

First Round
WT Tilden/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. W Johnson/ Mrs Sobst 60 60
? rest of first round

Second Round
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. P Neer/ Gardner 64 1012 62
C Lockhorn/ Gilleaudeau d. A Reggio/ Mungard 64 62
Johnston/ Sears bye
Seabury/ Trumbull bye
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey bye
J Wheelwright/ Thatcher d. WL Pate/ Green 63 36 63
WE Davis/ Sigourney d. E Hooker/ Neyhart 63 63
H Guild/ M Bayard d. A Chapin Jr/ Mungen 62 63

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. Plimpton/ Newton 61 60
Wesbrook/ Ballin d. J Nicholl/ Anderson 62 64
S Hardy/ Hooker d. J Alonso/ Carbiere 63 61
SH Voshell/ Briggs d. N Niles/ Marchesa Tennant 64 60
Count DeGomar/ Henry d. J Fenno Jr/ Fenno 46 64 63
J Borotra/ Bundy bye
Beals/ Williard bye
WE Alonso/ Walsh d. Howard Cordes/ Mrs Cordes 62 62


Third Round
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. C Lockhorn/ Gilleaudeau 61 63
Johnston/ Sears d. Seabury/ Trumbull 63 63
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey d. J Wheelwright/ Thatcher 62 64
WE Davis/ Sigourney d. H Guild/ M Bayard 61 64

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. Wesbrook/ Ballin 75 63
SH Voshell/ Briggs d. S Hardy/ Hooker 79 63 63
J Borotra/ Bundy d. Count DeGomar/ Henry 64 62
WE Alonso/ Walsh d. Beals/ Williard 61 75


Quarter Finals
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. Johnston/ Sears 64 64
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey d. WE Davis/ Sigourney 61 57 63
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. SH Voshell/ Briggs 61 63
J Borotra/ Bundy d. WE Alonso/ Walsh 62 108


Semi Finals
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey wo
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. J Borotra/ Bundy 64 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. H Kinsey/ H Wills 64 63


************************************************** *****************************

1923


Final
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. JB Hawkes/ K McKane 63 26 108


************************************************** *****************************

1924


Final
V Richards/ H Wills d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 68 75 60


************************************************** ****************************

1925

First Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory bye
Chapin/ Mrs Hubbard bye
Guild/ Miss Bayard d. Johnston/ Miss Sears 63 63
Lacoste/ Miss Fry d. Daley Jr/ Mrs Morris 62 75
Gardner/ Mrs Corbiere d. Lott/ Miss Jacobs 63 108
Pearson/ Mrs Jessup d. Thayer/ Mrs Godfrey 63 108
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Wheelwright/ Miss Bright 62 61
White/ Miss Gardner bye


Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Butler/ Mrs Butler61 62
Johnson/ Miss Mumford d. Flaquer/ Mrs Trumbull 64 36 63
Mercur/ Miss Sigourney d. J Alonso/ Mrs Bundy 62 57 75
Brugnon/ Miss Colyer d. Decugis/ Miss Palfrey 62 63
Williams/ Miss Hosmer d. Stadel/ Miss Weymouth 62 97
Alonso/ Mrs Chambers bye
Van Allen/ Miss Wickes bye
Borotra/ E Ryan bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. Chapin/ Mrs Hubbard 63 63
Guild/ Miss Bayard d. Lacoste/ Miss Fry 86 75
Pearson/ Mrs Jessup d. Gardner/ Mrs Corbiere 75 62
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. White/ Miss Gardner 61 62

Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Johnson/ Miss Mumford 64 63
Brugnon/ Miss Colyer d. Mercur/ Miss Sigourney 64 26 62
Alonso/ Mrs Chambers d. Williams/ Miss Hosmer 62 64
Borotra/ E Ryan d. Van Allen/ Miss Wickes 63 62


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. Guild/ Miss Bayard 63 75
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Pearson/ Mrs Jessup 86 97
Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Brugnon/ Miss Colyer 61 810 64
Borotra/ E Ryan d. Alonso/ Mrs Chambers 86 97


Semi Finals
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 61 61
Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Borotra/ E Ryan 64 63


Final
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Richards/ Miss Harvey 62 64



************************************************** ****************************
Mar 20th, 2007 11:41 PM
Rollo
Re: Mixed results

Added in the missing score from the 1960 Laver/Hard 4R match.
Mar 20th, 2007 06:15 PM
Rollo
Re: Mixed results

Thanks Andrew-I will try and add all of Wimbledon in soon.

I added some new info-1921 results from 2R forward-though missing a score and name or two.
Mar 20th, 2007 08:38 AM
AndrewTas
Re: Mixed results

Thats all I have for Wimbledon mixed results before 1968. The open era results are on the http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com website already. Will start typing out the US Championships mixed results that I have soon.
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome