TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic

Thread: 1884 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Nov 3rd, 2015 02:35 AM
Rollo
Re: 1884 results

Updated-thanks Mark.
Oct 17th, 2015 01:01 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Some first names:

August 19-21, Saxmundham

FI: May Marriott d. G. Rant 6-1 6-1
--

XDF: Miss Burnand/E.M. Hansell d. M. Field/Edward B. Upcher 6-3 6-2
-----
Oct 17th, 2015 12:39 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Some additional results:

August 18-23, Buxton Tournament

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: C. Fullerton-Smith/Florence Stanuell d. Clara Hill/Florence Mardall 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
1R: Margaret Bracewell/Miss Halpin d. A. Coddington/J. Wray

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Florence Noon/Agnes Watts d. Mabel Earwaker/Miss Jones 6-3, 6-4
QF: Effie Noon/Ethel Walker d. Miss Bowyer/A.M. Sharp 6-4, 6-0
QF: Fullerton-Smith/Stanuell d. Bracewell/Halpin [score?]
QF: Connie Butler/Ethel Surtees d. Louisa Marriott/May Marriott 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Florence Noon/Mrs Watts d. Effie Noon/Walker 6-3, 6-4
SF: Butler/Surtees d. Fullerton-Smith/Stanuell 6-2, 6-5
--

FI: Florence Noon/Agnes Watts d. Connie Butler/Ethel Surtees 6-3, 5-7, 8-6
--

Scratch pairs

Draw of 32

QF: Ethel Surtees/Charles Grinstead d. Florence Stanuell/L. Alexander 6-1, 6-0
QF: Caroline Marriott/Leo Maxse d. C. Fullerton-Smith/W.R. Craig 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
QF: Florence Noon/Henry F. Herford d. A. Coddington/A.A. Fuller 6-2, 6-3
QF: Clara Hill/John Deykin d. J. Wray/Frank Noon 6-5, 1-6, 6-3
--

SF: Surtees/Grinstead d. Caroline Marriott/Maxse 6-5, 6-5
SF: Mrs Hill/Deykin d. Florence Noon/Herford 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Ethel Surtees/Charles Grinstead d. Clara Hill/John Deykin 6-4, 6-3
-----
Oct 16th, 2015 01:48 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

An additional name and a correction:

The Championships

1R: Mrs A. Tyrwhitt-Drake
--

1R: Florence Winckworth d. E. Bushnell 6-0 6-1
-----
Oct 15th, 2015 04:26 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Some additional results:

July 28-August 2, Chiswick Park

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Bingley d. Miss Beck 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Bourchier d. Ida Watson 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Wing d. Miss Field 6-4, 6-1
1R: B. James d. Miss Deakin 6-3, 6-1

Miss Cave had a bye.
--

QF: Bingley d. Bourchier 6-4, 6-4
QF: Wing d. Cave 7-5, 6-4

B. James had a bye.
--

SF: Bingley d. James 6-2, 6-0

Miss Wing had a bye.
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 9

QF: Miss Bourchier/Donald Stewart d. Miss Bovile/Ernest Lewis, walkover
QF: J. Wray/Charles Grinstead d. Blanche Bingley/George Hillyard 1-6, 6-2, 12-10

Miss Field/L.G. Campbell had a bye.
--

SF: Wray/Grinstead d. Field/Campbell 6-4, 6-0

Miss Bourchier/Donald Stewart had a bye.
--

FI: Miss Bourchier/Donald Stewart and J. Wray/L.G. Campbell shared first prizes of equal value
-----
Oct 15th, 2015 04:09 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Some additional information:

August 4-9, Exmouth

1R: Effie Noon d. Georgina Kindersley 6-1 6-3
--

Doubles

1R: Effie Noon/Agnes Watts d. Miss Chapman/Grace Gibbs 6-1 6-0
1R: Lilian Cole/Florence Mardall d. Lilian Watson/Maud Watson 7-5 6-4
--

FI: Effie Noon/Agnes Watts d. Georgina Kindersley/Katherine Kindersley 6-1 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Maud Watson/John Deykin d. Agnes Watts/Frederick Watts, walkover
1R: Lilian Cole/Charles Pine-Coffin d. Florence Mardall/John Charles Kay 7-5, 6-1
1R: Lilian Watson/Erskine Watson d. G. Chapman/G.H Taylor 6-4, 6-3
1R: Miss Martyn/Captain Charles K. Wood d. Blanche Bingley/C.J. Wilkinson, walkover
1R: Georgina Kindersley/Anthony W. Martyn d. M. Greswell/S. Hull 6-4, 10-12, 8-6
1R: Gertrude Gibbs/Charles Grinstead d. N. Pope/Charles Lacy Sweet 6-4, 6-4
1R: Alice Bagnall-Wild/Harry Grove d. Katherine Kindersley/William E. Martyn 6-2, 6-3

Effie Noon/Frank Noon had a bye.
--

QF: Maud Watson/Deykin d. Cole/Pine-Coffin 6-1, 6-2
QF: Effie Noon/Frank Noon d. Lilian Watson/Erskine Watson 6-4, 7-5
QF: Miss Martyn/Captain Wood d. Georgina Kindersley/Anthony W. Martyn 8-10, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Mrs Bagnall-Wild/Grove d. Gibbs/Grinstead 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
--

SF: Maud Watson/Deykin d. Effie Noon/Frank Noon 7-5, 6-1
SF: Mrs Bagnall-Wild/Grove d. Miss Martyn/Captain Wood, walkover
-----
Oct 15th, 2015 03:30 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Some additional information:

June 14-19, Northern Tournament

Draw of 7

QF: Ann Dod/Lottie Dod d. A. Collin/N. Carrington 6-0, 6-1
QF: B. Fletcher/N. Hutchins d. Emily Fletcher/J.B. Gorton 6-5, 6-4
QF: Miss Gardner/Mrs F. Smith d. Miss Cliff/F. Underhill 6-5, 4-6, 6-1

Edith Davies/Miss Eckersely had a bye.
--

SF: Ann Dod/Lottie Dod d. B. Fletcher/N. Hutchins 6-1, 6-2
SF: Edith Davies/Miss Eckersley d. Gardner/Mrs Smith 6-4, 6-0
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Edith Davies/Ernest Browne d. E. Gordon/Johan F. Caroe 6-1, 6-2
1R: Margaret Bracewell/Donald Stewart d. Emily Fletcher/Herbert Wilberforce 6-2, 6-3
1R: Ann Dod/G. Clarke d. Mrs F. Smith/Louis Winslow 6-3, 0-6, 6-3
1R: Miss Eckersley/Richard D. Sears (USA) d. A. Collin/F.A. Lyle 6-0, 6-0
1R: J.B. Gorton/William J. Bush-Salmon d. N. Carrington/F. Rathbone 6-2, 6-2

Miss Gardner/Francis W. Welldon had a bye.
--

QF: Browne/Davies d. Bracewell/Stewart 6-2, 6-0
QF: Eckersley/Sears d. Dod/Clarke 6-3, 6-1
QF: Gorton/Bush-Salmon d. Miss Gardner/Francis W. Welldon 6-4, 5-6, 6-3
--

SF: Davis/Browne d. Eckersley/Sears 6-2, 6-4

J.B. Gorton/William J. Bush-Salmon had a bye.
-----
Oct 15th, 2015 03:01 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Some additional information:

June 9-14, Cheltenham

Draw of 7

QF: Edith Davies/Florence Mardall d. Mrs Huddleston/Miss Rooke 6-4, 6-0
QF: Clara Hill/Ellen Ramsay d. Miss Brown/Miss Richardson 6-0, 6-4
QF: Lilian Watson/Maud Watson d. Kate Cornford/F. Davies 6-1, 5-6, 6-2

Miss Jones/M. Jones had a bye.

SF: Davies/Mardall d. Miss Jones/M. Jones 6-0, 6-4
SF: Lilian Watson/Maud Watson d. Mrs Hill/Ramsay 6-3, 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Maud Watson/Wilfred Milne d. Florence Mardall/John Charles Kay 6-3, 6-5
1R: William J. Bush-Salmon/F. Davies d. C.W. Aylmer/Mrs C. Aylmer 6-5, 6-4
1R: Mrs Huddleston/Donald Stewart d. Miss Jones/Edward Meyricke 6-2, 6-5
1R: Lilian Watson/Captain G. Taylor d. Fanny Morris/Hall 6-3, 6-1
1R: Kate Cornford/Richard D. Sears (USA) d. Miss Rooke/Henry B. Porter 6-4, 6-2
1R: Edith Davies/Captain Charles K. Wood d. Clara Hill/James Dwight (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Ellen Ramsay/J. Beresford had a bye.
--

QF: Maud Watson/Milne d. Ramsay/Beresford 6-4, 6-1
QF: F. Davies/Bush-Salmon d. Lilian Watson/Captain Taylor 6-5, 6-5
QF: Edith Davies/Captain Wood d. Cornford/Sears 6-1, 6-3

Mrs Huddleston/Donald Stewart had a bye.
--

SF: Maud Watson/Milne d. Mrs Huddleston/Stewart 6-4, 6-1
SF: Edith Davies/Captain Wood d. F. Davies/Bush-Salmon 6-2, 6-5
--

FI: Maud Watson/Milne d. Edith Davies/Captain Charles K. Wood 6-2, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----
Oct 15th, 2015 02:43 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Three complete draws:

June 5-10, Waterloo, Liverpool

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Margaret Bracewell d. Clara Fletcher 6-3, 6-0
1R: Miss Eckersley d. Miss Cornelius 6-2, 6-1
1R: Ann Dod d. Emily Fletcher 6-4, 6-4
1R: E. Gordon d. Katherine Hill 6-2, 6-2

J.B. Gorton had a bye.
--

QF: Eckersley d. Dod 6-1, 6-5
QF: Gordon d. Gorton 6-1, 6-0

Margaret Bracewell had a bye.
--

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Clara Fletcher/Emily Fletcher d. Miss Cornelius/Miss Helder 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1R: Margaret Bracewell/Miss Eckersley d. Miss Banner/Katherine Hill 6-2, 6-4

Ann Dod/Lottie Dod had a bye.
--

SF: Ann Dod/Lottie Dod d. Clara Fletcher/Emily Fletcher 6-0, 6-1

Margaret Bracewell/Miss Eckersley had a bye.
--

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Margaret Bracewell/John Bruce Ismay d. Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod 6-4, 6-3
1R: Miss Helder/H.G. Wright d. Louisa Fletcher/John Edmondson 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1R: Clara Fletcher/William J. Bush-Salmon d. Ann Dod/Donald Stewart, walkover
1R: J.B. Gorton/Charles Stananought d. Mrs Clark/E. Bucknall 3-6, 6-1, 6-5
1R: Emily Fletcher/E. Edmondson d. Miss Cornelius/Andrew Macfie 6-4, 6-2
1R: Miss Eckersley/Thomas A. Forde d. E. Gordon/Johan F. Caroe 6-5, 6-4
--

QF: Bracewell/Ismay d. Helder/Wright 6-1, 6-2
QF: Gorton/Stananought d. Clara Fletcher/Bush-Salmon, walkover
QF: Eckersley/Forde d. Emily Fletcher d. E. Edmondson 6-4, 6-1
--

SF: Bracewell/Ismay d Gorton/Stananought 6-0, 6-4

Miss Eckersley/Thomas A. Forde had a bye.
--

XDF: Margaret Bracewell/John Bruce Ismay d. Miss Eckersley/Thomas A. Forde, walkover
-----
Oct 15th, 2015 02:06 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Some additional information:

May 26-31, West of England Championships

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Edith Davies/Florence Mardall d. Miss Giles/Mrs Hornby 6-0, 6-3
1R: Mrs Carey/N. Pope d. E.C. Miles/Anna B. Wait, walkover
1R: Carrie Bennett/A.M. Wilder d. Grace Langley/K. Warde 4-6, 6-3, 6-5
1R: Mrs C. Martyn/Miss McNeile d. Clara Hill/Ellen Ramsay 6-3, 6-4

Edith Cole/Alice Bagnall-Wild had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Cole/Alice Bagnall-Wild d. Mrs Carey/Pope 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
QF: Mrs Martyn/McNeile d. Bennett/Wilder 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

Edith Davies/Florence Mardall had a bye.
--

SF: Davies/Mardall d. Cole/Mrs Bagnall-Wild 6-3, 6-3

Mrs C. Martyn/Miss McNeile had a bye.
--

FI: Edith Davies/Florence Mardall d. Mrs C. Martyn/Miss McNeile 8-6, 8-6
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 32

QF: Florence Mardall/Captain Charles Gostling d. E.C. Miles/Donald Stewart 6-5, 4-6 6-1
QF: A.M. Wilder/Boles d. Mrs Carey/John Charles Kay 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
QF: R. Samborne/Pelhan von Donop d. Edith Davies/L.K. Smith 6-5, 6-5
QF: Edith Cole/George J. Mitton d. Mrs Horny/S. Hull 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Mardall/Captain Gostling d. Wilder/Boles 6-1, 6-3
SF: Cole/Mitton d. Samborne/von Donop 6-4, 3-6 6-4
--

FI: Florence Mardall/Chaptain Charles Gostling d. Edith Cole/George J. Mitton 11-9, 4-6, 6-4
-----
Oct 15th, 2015 01:49 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

May 19-24, Irish Championships

DF: Adela Langrishe/May Langrishe d. Lilian Watson/Maud Watson 11-9 6-2

Note: No women's event had been provided for in the programme, so a special match was played in which two of the Langrishe sisters beat the Watson sisters.
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Maud Watson/William Renshaw d. Beatrice Langrishe/Charles Lacy Sweet 6-4, 6-4
1R: Lilian Watson/Teddy Williams d. Miss Black/Sir Charles Knox-Gore, walkover
1R: Miss Tabor/Charles H. Stanley d. Miss Hallam/Arthur Pollock, walkover
1R: Connie Butler/John Galbraith Horn d. M. White/J.B. Robinson 6-2, 6-4

May Langrishe/Ernest Browne had a bye.
--

QF: May Langrishe/Ernest Browne d. Lilian Watson/Teddy Williams 6-0, 6-3
QF: Butler/Horn d. Tabor/Stanley 6-2, 6-2

Maud Watson/William Renshaw
--

SF: Maud Watson/Renshaw d. May Langrishe/Browne 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

Connie Bulter/John Galbraith Horn had a bye.
-----
Oct 15th, 2015 12:36 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

Some additional information:

December 9-19, Victorian Championships

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Nellie Chenery d. Miss Lydiard 10-5
1R: Annie Riddell d. Miss Watson 10-9
1R: Miss Ross d. Miss Irving 10-7
1R: B. Osborne d. Miss Collis 10-7
1R: Mabel Shaw d. Miss Wilson 10-8
1R: Miss Fincham d. Miss Mitchell
1R: Constance or Edith Raleigh d. Miss Barnard 10-3
1R: A. Bayles d. Miss Sprague 10-9
--

QF: Chenery d. Riddell 10-7
QF: Osborne d. Ross 10-7
QF: Shaw vs Fincham 10-2
QF: Bayles d. Raleigh 10-7
--

SF: E. MacKenzie d. Osborne 10-1*
SF: Bayles d. Shaw 10-6

* At the semi-final stage E.MacKenzie suddenly appears in the draw. The two "semi-final" matches are played on Thursday, 11th December; the following day E. MacKenzie beats Nellie Chenery 10-8 in another match.
--

FI: E. MacKenzie d. A. Bayles 10-4

Note: The women's singles matches were held from December 9-13.
--

Doubles

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Miss Osborne/Constance or Edith Raleigh d. E. Collis/S. Collis 15-2
1R: B. Osborne/Miss Sprague d. Miss Govett/Miss Langton 15-6
1R: E. Mackenzie/A. Watson d. Miss Croaker/Mrs Nutting 15-3
1R: A. Irving/Miss Irving d. A. Bayles/B. Bayles 15-10
1R: M. Lydiard/B. Wilson d. Miss King/Miss Read 15-3
1R: Annie Chenery/Nellie Chenery d. Miss Gurner/Ethel Guthrie 15-4
--

QF: Miss Osborne/Constance or Edith Raleigh d. B. Osborne/Miss Sprague 15-8
QF: E. Mackenzie/A. Watson d. A. Irving/Miss Irving 15-10
QF: Annie Chenery/Nellie Chenery d. M. Lydiard/B. Wilson 15-12
--

SF: Annie Riddell/M. Rose* d. Miss Osborne/Constance or Edith Raleigh 15-12
SF: Annie Chenery/Nellie Chenery d. E. Mackenzie/A. Watson 15-14

* Annie Riddell/M. Rose didn't appear in the draw until the semi-final stage.
--

FI: Annie Riddell/M. Rose d. Annie Chenery/Nellie Chenery 15-14

Note: The women's doubles matches took place from December 16-19.
-----
Aug 9th, 2015 01:23 AM
Rollo
Re: 1884 results

Updated-thanks Mark.
Jul 22nd, 2015 03:47 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

A first name:

June 9-14, Cheltenham

1R: Edith Davies d. Kate Cornford 6-1 6-3
-----
Jul 20th, 2015 05:01 PM
newmark401
Re: 1884 results

May 21-24, Whitehouse

FI: Jane Meikle d. Julia Ferguson 10-8 6-2
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome