TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1910 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Today 07:47 AM
elegos7
Re: 1910 results

According to the Wright and Ditson Lawn Tennis Guide the Longwood Invitational for ladies at the end of September event was played on dirt courts, and not on grass. The situation was the same in 1915, and probably in the years in between as well.
I do not know when the tournament swiched to grass.
May 24th, 2017 02:17 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

October 10-17, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw of 8

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Evelyn Dillon 7-5 6-3
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. M. Dillon 6-1 6-1
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Frances Lisner 6-2 6-0
QF: Hilda Lane d. Mabel Parton 4-6 8-6 6-3
--

SF: Mrs Edgington d. Mrs O’Neill 6-2 6-4
SF: Lane d. Aitchison 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Hilda Lane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
--

XDF: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Helen Aitchison/Reginald Barnes 7-5 6-1
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:15 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

October 3-8, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Hooker 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs J.O. Whittaker d. “Miss A. Chison” default
1R: Nita Bloxsome d. B.M. Hattersley 6-3 6-2
1R: Norah Middleton d. E.M. Kenyon 6-4 6-3
1R: M. Butler-Lloyd d. Q. Hardman 6-3 6-3
1R: E. Walford d. Mrs Johnson 6-0 6-1
1R: E. Veal d. Mrs Woodhouse 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Williams-Vaughan d. Mrs G.V. Lewis 6-3 6-2
--

QF: Mrs Parton d. Mrs Whittaker 6-4 6-3
QF: Mrs Middleton d. Bloxsome 6-3 6-4
QF: Butler-Lloyd d. Walford 6-3 6-0
QF: Mrs Williams-Vaughan d. Veal 2-6 6-0 6-4
--

SF: Mrs Parton d. Mrs Middleton 6-0 6-2
SF: Mrs Williams-Vaughan d. Butler-Lloyd 6-0 6-1
--

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Williams-Vaughan 6-0 6-3
--

XDF: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Norah Middleton/Reginald Barnes 6-1 6-0
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:14 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

September 26-October 1, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Hard/Cement)

Draw of 21

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mary Segrue 6-2 6-1
1R: Christina Douglass d. M. Towler 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Frances Lisner d. “Miss Player” default
1R: G. Wright d. Miss Claudet 6-2 6-1
1R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs Royle 6-1 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Mrs Edgington d. Douglass 6-1 7-5
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Nuthall 6-0 6-2
2R: Miss Cater d. Norah Lattey 6-4 6-0
2R: E.M. White d. K. Woodhouse default
2R: Mrs Marriott d. Miss Johnston 6-0 2-6 6-4
2R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Mrs Woodhouse 6-0 6-0
2R: M. Messom d. Lisner 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Hollick d. Wright 6-0 7-5
--

QF: Mrs Edgington d. Mrs O’Neill 6-2 8-6
QF: White d. Cater 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Mrs Marriott d. Mrs Kercheval-Hole 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs Hollick d. Messom 3-6 6-3 6-1
--

SF: Mrs Edgington d. White 6-2 6-0
SF: Mrs Hollick d. Mrs Marriott 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-4
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:13 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

September 5-10, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 28

1R = First round

1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Marriott d. “Miss Bunny” default
1R: W.R. Potter d. Agnes Morton default
1R: Blanche Colston d. Vera Spofforth 6-2 6-4
1R: Violet Tabbush d. “I. Donoghue” default
1R: [Florence] Hore d. Mrs Courage 6-2 6-2
1R: Jessie Coles d. Mrs Woodhouse 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss King d. Mrs G.V. Lewis 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Harper d. Mrs N.S. Jones 6-0 6-1
1R: W.R. Potter d. Agnes Morton default
1R: Miss Butler-Lloyd d. Susannah Willford 6-1 6-0
1R: Mildred Coles d. L Davenport 6-2 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Mrs Parton d. Mrs Marriott 6-3 6-0
2R: Winifred McNair d. Miss Tullock 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs Colston d. Tabbush 8-6 6-4
2R: Hore d. Potter 6-2 6-1
2R: J. Coles d. King 6-2 6-1
2R: Harper d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-0 6-0
2R: Alice Hudleston d. Potter default
2R: M. Coles d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-2 6-2
--

QF: Mrs Parton d. Mrs McNair 8-6 6-4
QF: Hore d. Mrs Colston 6-4 6-1
QF: J. Coles d. Harper 6-4 6-2
QF: M. Coles d. Hudleston 6-4 6-3
--

SF: Mrs Parton d. Hore 7-5 6-1
SF: M. Coles d. J. Coles 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mildred Coles 3-6 6-4 6-3
--

DF: Dora Armstrong/Winifred McNair and Mildred Coles/Mabel Parton divided the prizes with the score at one set-all
--

XDF: Alice Hudleston/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 6-2 6-4
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:11 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

August 29-September 5, West Sussex Cup, Chichester, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 25

1R = First round

1R: Mabel Parton d. Emelie Hawker 6-2 6-2
1R: Gladys Lee d. A. Sargeant 6-1 6-1
1R: Evelyn Dillon d. Amy Ransome 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp d. M. Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Harper-bye
1R: Olive Ranson d. M.A. Chatterton 7-5 6-2
1R: E.M White-bye
1R: Winifred McNair-bye
1R: Lilian Davenport-bye
1R: Gertrude Bracewell-bye
1R: Maud Stuart d. Miss Broad default
1R: Mrs Moore-bye
1R: Alice Hudleston d. Mrs Woodhouse 6-0 6-3
1R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Kennard 6-0 6-1
1R: Jessie Coles d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Aitchison d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-4
--

2R = Second round

2R: Mrs Parton d. G. Lee 6-3 7-5
2R: E. Dillon d. Jessie Tripp 6-1 6-3
2R: Harper d. Ranson 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: McNair d. White 6-1 6-1
2R: Davenport d. Bracewell 6-2 6-3
2R: Moore d. Stuart default
2R: Hudleston d. B. Lee 6-4 6-4
2R: Aitchison d. Coles 6-4 6-2
--

QF: Mrs Parton d. E. Dillon 11-9 6-3
QF: Mrs McNair d. Harper 6-3 6-2
QF: Davenport d. Moore 6-3 7-5
QF: Aitchison d. Hudleston 6-3 7-5
--

SF: Mrs Parton d. Mrs McNair 6-4 6-1
SF: Aitchison d. Davenport 6-3 6-2
--

FI: Mabel Parton d. Helen Aitchison 7-5 6-3
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:10 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

August 15-20, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: G. Smith d. Lilian Davenport 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Evelyn Dillon d. Mrs de Linde 6-2 6-1
1R: Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 6-3 6-1

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Mildred Coles d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-3
QF: Mrs E.B. Hawker d. Smith 6-3 6-2
QF: E. Dillon d. E.M. Firth 6-1 6-2
QF: Boothby d. Jessie Coles 0-6 6-0 6-2
--

SF: M. Coles d. Mrs Hawker 6-4 6-1
SF: Boothby d. E. Dillon 6-1 6-2
--

FI: Mildred Coles d. Dora Boothby 6-3 2-6 6-2
--

DF: Dora Armstrong/Edith Johnson d. Lilian Davenport/Mrs E.B. Hawker 6-0 6-3
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:08 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

August 2-5, Buckinghamshire Championships, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: E. Coleridge-Smith d. Miss Hampshire 6-4 7-5
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:07 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

August 1-8 Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, England (Grass)
Venue: Dean Park

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. A. Samson 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Dillon d. Mrs Marsden default
1R: Miss Butler d. E. Petersen 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Amy Ransome d. Miss “Carter” default
1R: Jessie Coles d. Ellen Evered 6-0 6-0
1R: Mabel Fellowes d. Mrs How 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Bottomley d. Daisy or Dorothy Shackle 6-0 6-0
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-1 6-2
--

QF: Tulloch d. M. Dillon 6-4 6-2
QF: Ransome d. Butler 6-1 6-3
QF: Coles d. Mrs Fellowes 6-1 7-5
QF: Tripp d. Bottomley 6-4 6-1
--

SF: Tulloch d. Ransome 8-6 6-1
SF: Tripp d. Coles 6-1 6-1
--

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Jessie Tripp 5-7 6-1 6-1
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:05 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

Juy 29-August 2, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

SF: Norah Middleton d. Miss Eltringham 6-4 6-2
SF: G. Low d. Dorothea Steinthal 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Norah Middleton d. G. Low 6-0 3-6 6-1
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:05 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

July 28-August 2, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Ethel A. Aste d. Mrs H. Bensted 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary Segrue d. Mildred Coles default
1R: Jessie Coles d. L. Frere 8-6 6-1
1R: M.L. Paine d. P.C. Lucas 6-3 6-3
1R: Norah Lattey d. Orea Moustaka Beatty (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Mildred Brooksmith d. Aste 7-5 6-1
QF: J. Coles d. Mrs Segrue default
QF: Ethel Winch d. W.E. Hawkins 6-3 6-2
QF: Lattey d. Paine 6-3 6-3
--

SF: Brooksmith d. J. Coles default
SF: Lattey d. Mrs Winch [score?]
--

FI: Mildred Brooksmith d. Norah Lattey 6-1 6-2
--

XDF: Mildred Brooksmith/Ernest Annett d. Mrs R.T. Hall/William Ingram 6-2 6-1
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:04 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Page 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs G. Atkinson-bye
1R: T. Bell d. D.L. Waugh 6-2 6-4
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Telford 6-0 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair-bye
1R: Miss Benson-bye
1R: G. Chambers-bye
1R: H. Mather-bye
1R: Alice Aitchison d. B. Chapman 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-2 8-6
1R: Miss Brown-bye
1R: Mrs J.C. Forster d. Alice Hudleston default
1R: Miss Hughes-bye
1R: Miss Davidson-bye
1R: Miss Walton-Brown d. Doris Craddock default
1R: Ethel Larcombe-bye
--

2R: Boothby d. Mrs Atkinson 6-1 6-0
2R: Rose d. Bell 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs McNair d. Benson 6-2 6-0
2R: Mather d. Chambers 6-0 6-2
2R: A. Aitchison d. K. Aitchison default
2R: Forster d. Brown 6-2 6-2
2R: Hughes d. Davidson 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Larcombe d. Walton-Brown default
--

QF: Boothby d. Rose 6-0 6-1
QF: Mather d. McNair 8-6 retired
QF: A. Aitchison d. Forster 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Larcombe d. Hughes 6-1 6-1
--

SF: Boothby d. Mather 6-1 7-5
SF: Mrs Larcombe d. A. Aitchison 6-1 6-3
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-3
--

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison/Alice Hudleston 6-4 6-4
--

XDF: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-2 6-2
-----
May 24th, 2017 02:00 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

July 18-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R =First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. A. Cherry default
1R: Maude Garfit d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs E.B. Hawker d. B. Cherry default
1R: M.E. Warman d. E.M. Willcocks 6-0 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-1 6-3
2R: Constance Tarleton d. May Parker 6-3 6-4
2R: C.M.S. Jones d. E.B. Crook 6-3 6-4
2R: Garfit d. Mrs Hillyard 6-0 6-1
2R: Edith Johnson d. Ethel M. Tarleton 7-5 6-4
2R: Bertha Holder d. Alice Hudleston 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Mrs Hawker d. Warman 6-3 6-2
2R: Helen Aitchison d. E. Beswick 6-2 6-2
--

QF: Boothby d. Tarleton 6-0 6-0
QF: Garfit d. Jones 6-0 6-2
QF: Johnson d. Holder 6-4 6-3
QF: Aitchison d. Mrs Hawker 6-3 6-3
--

SF: Boothby d. Garfit 6-4 6-0
SF: Aitchison d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 7-5 7-5
--

XDF: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Alice Hudleston/John Zimmermann 7-5 6-2
-----
May 24th, 2017 01:55 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

July 18-20, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 27

1R = First round

1R: Mrs J. Billyeald-bye
1R: Jessie Green-bye
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Speed 6-0 6-1
1R: S.R .Ward d. d. M.H. Hancock 6-2 6-2
1R: H. Green d. Mrs A.G. Morris 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Niblett d. Mrs Jackson 6-0 retired
1R: Toupie Lowther d. M. Green 6-2 6-1
1R: A. Hamilton d. Ruth Winch default
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. G. Lewis default
1R: Elizabeth Angelinetta d. M.L. Sparrow 6-3 6-1
1R: Elsie Beswick d. F.D. Ward 3-6 6-4 8-6
1R: M.A. Wright d. Mrs J.A. Brown 6-3 6-0
1R: M. Woodroffe d. Miss Hogg default
1R: Mrs Kemp-bye
1R: C.M. Goodall-bye
1R: Gladys Lamplough-bye
--

2R = Second round

2R: Mrs Lambert Chambers d. S.R. Ward 6-2 6-0
2R: J. Green d. Mrs Billyeald 6-3 4-6 9-7
2R: Hamilton d. Lowther default
2R: H. Green d. Mrs Niblett 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Hillyard d. Mrs Angelinetta 6-2 6-1
2R: Wright d. Beswick 6-2 6-4
2R: Kemp d. Woodroffe 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Lamplough d. Goodall 6-0 6-1
--

QF: Mrs Lambert Chambers d. J. Green 6-0 6-0
QF: H. Green d. Hamilton 7-5 4-6 8-6
QF: Mrs Hillyard d. Wright 9-7 8-6
QF: Mrs Lamplough d. Kemp 6-0 6-0
--

SF: Mrs Lambert Chambers d. H. Green default
SF: Mrs Lamplough d. Mrs Hillyard default
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3 6-3
-----
May 24th, 2017 01:52 PM
newmark401
Re: 1910 results

July 11-16, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. K. Murton 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Warman d. Miss Lisner 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Saunders d. Mrs Inman 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: C. Antrobus d. G. Murton 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs Anderson d. Agnes Morton default
1R: B. Leader d. Susannah Willford 6-3 6-0
1R: Christina Bullock d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Johnson d. Alice Hudleston 8-6 6-2
--

QF: Mrs Lambert Chambers d Warman 6-1 6-2
QF: Antrobus d. Saunders 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs Anderson d. Leader 6-1 6-2
QF: Johnson d. Mrs Bullock 6-4 6-3
--

SF: Mrs Lambert Chambers d. Antrobus 6-3 6-1
SF: Johnson d. Mrs Anderson 6-0 7-5
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-0
--

DF: Edith Johnson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Hudleston/Agnes Morton 1-6 6-2 6-3
--

XDF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (AUS) d. Miss Sydenham/A.H. Whitehouse default
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome