TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1924 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Today 11:47 AM
newmark401
Re: 1924 results

August 14-17, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 50 or so

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Paula Heimann d. Frau Herrmann 6-1 6-0
PR: Frau Sottorf d. Frau Heil 6-2 6-0
PR: Frau Bremme d. Frau Meyer Udewald 6-2 6-1
PR: Toni Weihermann d. Frl Heyroth 6-3 6-4
PR: Frau Müller-Kiel d. Eveline Diedrich 6-1 6-0
PR: Frl Peters d. Frl Krogmann 6-4 6-1
PR: Nelly Neppach d. Frau Münster 6-1 6-1
PR: Ellen Hoffmann d. Frau Herzberg 6-1 6-4
PR: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Schröder 6-1 6-0
PR: Frau von Diergardt d. Frau Eggers 6-1 7-5
PR: Ilse Friedleben d. Martha Rohde 6-0 6-1
PR: Frau Lochner d. Frau Holzmann 6-1 6-2
PR: Irma Kallmeyer d. Frau Hock-Walluf 6-2 6-4
PR: Frau Müller d. Frau Brückner 6-0 6-4
PR: Daisy Uhl d. Frl Hünemann 6-0 6-1
PR: Elly Ledig d. Frl Münster 6-1 6-2
PR: Frl von Usslar d. Frl Krüder 8-6 7-5
PR: Ellen Garke d. Frau Rosenberg 6-2 6-4

Note: Although 36 players appear to have taken part in the preliminary round, there were only six rounds in total in the women’s singles event. Only one non-German player took part in the same event – the Hungarian Ilona von Péteriné. After World War I players from the victorious allied nations were prohibited from taking part in German tournaments for several years.
--

1R = First round

1R: Friedleben d. Frau Feindt 6-0 6-0
1R: Kallmeyer d. Lochner 6-0 6-0
1R: von Diergardt d. Frau Dulon 6-1 7-5
1R: Stephanus d. Frau Schöning 6-1 6-1
1R: Ilona von Péteriné (HUN) d. Frau Rick 6-0 6-0
1R: Dolli Vormann d. Garke 6-1 6-1
1R: Ledig d. Frl von Usslar 6-1 6-2
1R: Uhl d. Müller 6-1 6-0
1R: Heimann d. Frau Sottorf 6-0 7-5
1R: Frl Petersen d. Paula Finger 6-1 6-1
1R: Hete Kaeber d. Frau Baumann 6-1 6-1
1R: Weihermann d. Bremme 6-2 6-2
1R: Müller-Kiel d. Peters 6-4 8-6
1R: Hoffmann d. Frl Hambrook 6-3 6-2
1R: Neppach d. Frau Pfeiffer 6-0 6-3
--

2R = Second round

2R: Friedleben d. Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2
2R: Stephanus d. von Diergardt 7-5 6-1
2R: von Péteriné d. Vormann 6-3 6-3
2R: Uhl d. Ledig 6-2 6-4
2R: Heimann d. Petersen 6-0 6-3
2R: Schomburgk d. Kaeber default
2R: Weihermann d. Müller-Kiel 6-3 6-2
2R: Neppach d. Hoffmann 6-2 6-0
--

QF: Friedleben d. Stephanus 6-3 8-6
QF: Uhl d. von Péteriné 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Heimann d. Schomburgk 7-5 13-11
QF: Neppach d. Weihermann 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Friedleben d. Uhl 6-3 6-1
SF: Neppach d. Heimann 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 1-6 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 20

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Ilona von Péteriné (HUN)/Rahn d. Frau von Diergardt/Rosenberg 7-5 6-2
PR: Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl d. Frl Peters/Dr Curt Brandis 6-1 6-3
PR: Frau Sottorf/Mackenthun d. Frau Feindt/H. Groos 6-2 6-0
PR: Dolli Vormann/Walter Dessart d. Irma Kallmeyer/Tomilin 9-7 10-8

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Frau Müller-Kiel/Bauer 6-2 6-3
1R: Paula Heimann/“Grandi” d. Frau Bremme/Dr Brühler 6-3 6-4
1R: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. von Péteriné/Rahn 6-3 6-1
1R: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Elsa Heyroth/Friedrich Frenz 6-2 6-1
1R: Hete Kaeber/“Martin” d. Frau Hock-Walluf/Dr Mevert 6-0 6-2
1R: D. Uhl/F. Uhl d. Sottorf/Mackenthun 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Elly Ledig/Béla Kehrling (HUN) d. Vormann/Dessart default
1R: Ilse Friedleben/Oskar Kreuzer d. Paula Finger/Lane 6-1 6-4
--

QF: Neppach/Kleinschroth d. Heimann/“Grandi” 6-2 6-4
QF: N. Stephanus/R. Stephanus d. T. Schomburgk/H. Schomburgk 6-3 6-4
QF: Kaeber/“Martin” d. D. Uhl/F. Uhl 4-6 6-0 6-0
QF: Friedleben/Kreuzer d. Ledig/von Kehrling 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Neppach/Kleinschroth d. N. Stephanus/R. Stephanus 6-4 6-4
SF: Friedleben/Kreuzer d. Kaeber/“Martin” 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oskar Kreuzer 9-7 7-5
-----
Jun 21st, 2017 06:04 PM
newmark401
Re: 1924 results

June 4-10, Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue Rot-Weiss Club

Draw of 42

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula Seiffert (AUT) default
PR: Erika Lacroix d. Frl Landsberger 6-0 6-1
PR: Frau Schule-Jena d. Frau Wolff 3-6 6-1 7-5
PR: Frau Theissing d. Frau Moses 6-1 3-6 6-1
PR: Daisy Uhl d. Frau Hoot 6-1 6-0
PR: Frau Röding d. Frau Rosenbaum 6-2 6-1
PR: Lulu Holzapfel d. Frau Naumann default
PR: Margarete Janotta (AUT) d. Frau Eximer 6-3 6-3
PR: Hedwig Kottke d. Margot Warschauer default
PR: Nelly Neppach d. Ilse Hiltrop 6-0 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Friedleben d. Lacroix 1-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Gertrud Hagelin d. Schule-Jena 6-0 6-0
1R: Elly Ledig d. Frau Mueth 6-3 7-5
1R: Frau Lichtenfels d. Frau Brehm 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Frl Noack d. Frau Theissing 6-3 6-1
1R: Amalie Schuring d. Toni Schomburgk default
1R: Irma Kallmeyer d. Frl Goldschmidt 6-3 6-1
1R: Ilona von Péteriné (HUN) d. Eugenie Fuchs 6-0 6-0
1R: Hete Kaeber d. Frl Müller 6-2 6-0
1R: Frau Höcker d. Ernestine Kuhlmann 6-3 6-4
1R: Frau Schöneich d. Elisabeth Lönge 6-4 6-2
1R: Toni Weihermann d. Frau von Reznicek default
1R: Uhl d. Röding 6-3 7-5
1R: Heimann d. Holzapfel 6-1 6-1
1R: Janotta d. Kottke 12-10 6-2
1R: Neppach d. Frau Baenfer 6-1 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Friedleben d. Hagelin 6-0 8-6
2R: Lichtenfels d. Ledig 9-7 retired
2R: Noack d. Schurig 6-3 6-2
2R: von Péteriné d. Kallmeyer 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Kaeber d. Höcker 6-1 6-1
2R: Weihermann d. Schöneich 6-3 6-3
2R: Uhl d. Heimann 6-3 6-4
2R: Neppach d. Janotta 6-3 6-3
--

QF: Friedleben d. Lichtenfels 6-1 6-2
QF: von Péteriné d. Noack 6-2 6-2
QF: Kaeber d. Weihermann 6-4 7-5
QF: Neppach d. Uhl default
--

SF: Friedleben d. von Péteriné 6-1 6-1
SF: Neppach d. Kaeber 6-3 2-6 6-3
--

FI: Isle Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-1 7-5
-----
Apr 21st, 2017 12:59 AM
Rollo
Re: 1924 results

All updated. Thanks Jimbo
Apr 20th, 2017 06:15 PM
Rollo
Re: 1924 results

page 32 edited it.

Start post 486 on page 33.
Apr 20th, 2017 04:14 AM
Rollo
Re: 1924 results

Needs editing-must add Jimbo's contributions.
Nov 1st, 2016 09:10 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of September 29-October 5

Circa September 28-October 4, Parisian Championships, Paris, France (????)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-2 6-4

DF: Helene Contostavlos/Daisy Wyns-Speranza d. Germaine Charnelet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-2

MX: Suzanne Deve/Paul Feret d. Helene Contostavlos/Mr Restrepo 6-2 6-3

The junior Passemard will be better known under her married name of Mathieu
It was the Coupe Marcel Poree.
Nov 1st, 2016 09:09 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of September 15-21

September 13-21, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Germaine Le Conte 6-3 6-3
September 15-21, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: Biarritz Olympique

FI: Mlle Grasset d. Germaine Le Conte 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Eduardo Flaquer (Esp) d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout/Francois Blanchy 4-6 6-3 6-1

Source: Le Figaro, September 23
Nov 1st, 2016 09:03 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of August 18-24

September 15-21, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Giulia Perelli (Ita) 8-6 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Philipps/Hector Fisher d. Giulia Perelli (Ita)/Umberto De Morpurgo (Ita) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Move this tournament in September, section #43
Nov 1st, 2016 08:34 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

circa September 8-14, Chateau-d'Ardennes, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne De Selliers De Borman d. Marie Danet (Fra) 1-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Francine Isaac/Mlle Brigode d. Anne De Selliers De Borman/Marie Danet (Fra) 6-8 6-3 9-7

MX: Francine Isaac/Jean Washer d. Mlle Guilln/Van Nitsen 6-4 6-1

-----------------------

circa September 8-14, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) d. Elisabeth Raoul-Duval (Fra) 6-3 6-1

DF: Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra)/Elisabeth Raoul-Duval (Fra) d. Mlles de Gomar 6-1 6-3

MX: Mlle de Gomar/Eduardo Flaquer d. Mlle Setrustegul/Josč Maria Tejada 6-4 6-8 6-4

It should be the Spanish International Championships.
Nov 1st, 2016 08:06 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
August 18-25, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Marie Danet 6-3 6-2
--

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Germaine Pigueron 6-2 6-3
--

XDF: Marie Danet/Édouard Thurneyssen d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 6-8 6-3 10-8
-----
According Le Figaro it began August 25.
Nov 1st, 2016 07:45 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of August 11-17

Circa mid-August, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mme Sgoutta 6-0 6-1
According Le Figaro, the RU was Mlle Syoulia.
Nov 1st, 2016 07:41 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Circa August 25-30, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Miss Lane 6-4 4-6 6-4
--

DF: Germaine Golding (FRA)/Miss Lane d. Miss Brunstrom/Miss Schippers 6-3 6-4
-----
It was very likely the Swiss Championships, that in this year were held in Lucerne and won by Germaine Golding.
Also the Men's Single winner coincides, it was Lasch.
Le Figaro on September 3 doesn't write about the Swiss Championships, but I think in this denomination.

Mark, can you make other search about that?
Nov 1st, 2016 07:27 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

August 18-24, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Palace Hotel

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/de Graffenried d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB)/Henry Mayes (GB) 6-4 6-3

--------------------

circa August 25-29, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 6-0 6-1

DF: Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready/Mme Rouget d. Mme Lefebvre-Dibon/Miss Klean 9-7 6-4

MX: Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready/Danet vs Violette Gallay/Paul Feret
Nov 1st, 2016 05:47 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of August 11-17

August 11-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Spéranza d. Genevičve Cousin 6-2 6-3

MX: Genevičve Cousin/Cousin d. Daisy Spéranza/Paul Féret 6-3 6-4
DF: Daisy Spéranza/Genevičve Cousin d. Mme Rouget/Mlle Paul 6-3 6-2
Nov 1st, 2016 05:45 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1924 results

circa August 11-17, Saint-Briac, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Devé d. Nicole Desclercs 6-1 6-4

DF: Nicole Desclercs/Mme Poree d. Mlle Moulton/Mlle Faguelain 6-3 6-0

MX: Nicole Desclercs/Mlle de Montebello d. Mme Poree/Poree 6-1 6-2

----------------------

circa August 18-24, Saint-Lunaire, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Devé d. Mme de la Mettrie 6-1 6-1

DF: Suzanne Devé/Miss French d. Mme Poree/Mlle Descleux 6-4 7-9 8-6

MX: Mlle Descleux/Coco Gentien d. Miss French/Champion 6-1 6-2
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome