PDA

View Full Version : Schedule of Play - Monday !


Tennisfan-Mtl
Jan 17th, 2004, 11:09 AM
Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[6]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1] vs. Olivia Lukaszewicz (AUS)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[1] vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)


Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS) vs. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[17]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[4] vs. Todd Larkham (AUS)

Vodafone Arena

10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[7]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[19] vs. John van Lottum (NED)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] vs. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA) vs. Carlos Moya (ESP)[7]

MCA

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Guccione (AUS) vs. Alun Jones (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[9] vs. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS) vs. Brian Vahaly (USA)

Show Court 2

10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[31] vs. Laura Granville (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Taylor Dent (USA)[27]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelika Bachmann (GER) vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[18] vs. Galo Blanco (ESP)

Show Court 3

10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10] vs. Aniko Kapros (HUN)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[13]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Escude (FRA) vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (ROM) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]

Court 4

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jerome Golmard (FRA) vs. Albert Portas (ESP)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[24]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Court 5

10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Melinda Czink (HUN) vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Camille Pin (FRA) vs. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)

Court 6

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[30] vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) vs. Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[32] vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Massu (CHI)[12] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Court 7

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)[32] vs. Luis Horna (PER)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[20]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Evie Dominikovic (AUS) vs. Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)

Court 8

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) vs. Claudine Schaul (LUX)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS) vs. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) vs. Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Court 10

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mara Santangelo (ITA) vs. Magui Serna (ESP)[16]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) vs. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA) vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

Court 11

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) vs. Stefan Koubek (AUT)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) vs. Jill Craybas (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Tomas Behrend (GER)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yuliana Fedak (UKR) vs. Tina Pisnik (SLO)[26]

Court 13

10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shenay Perry (USA) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[30]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[16]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL) vs. Cara Black (ZIM)


Court 18

10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[11] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) vs. Vincent Spadea (USA)[29]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs. Todd Martin (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA) vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[15]

Court 19

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[21] vs. Sandra Kleinova (CZE)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) vs. Gregory Carraz (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[19] vs. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)

Court 21

10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Patience (FRA) vs. Igor Andreev (RUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG) vs. Barbara Schett (AUT)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) vs. Gilles Muller (LUX)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA) vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)

:)

Manu79
Jan 17th, 2004, 11:44 AM
Good lucK:

Magüi ;)
Anabel
Marta
Gala
Eleni
Flavia
Momo
Tati Pere
Daniela

y

Tommy ;)
Carlos
David
Galo
Oscar
Fernando
Albert
Gonzo
Guga

Tompier
Jan 17th, 2004, 12:04 PM
no MARY :sad: :sad: :sad:
good luck..........whatever

fleemke³
Jan 17th, 2004, 12:06 PM
good luck to all of them :D

but a little bit more to Justine :worship: Amelie, Els, Carlos, ...

Experimentee
Jan 17th, 2004, 12:52 PM
Good luck:

Fernando Gonzalez
Nicole Pratt
Andre Agassi
Jelena Jankovic
Gustavo Kuerten
Chia-Jung Chuang
James Blake
Marat Safin
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Fernando Verdasco
Younes El Aynaoui
Nadia Petrova
Paradorn Srichaphan
Petra Mandula
Flavia Pennetta
Akiko Morigami
Shinobu Asagoe
Dominik Hrbaty
Dmitry Tursunov
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Rita Grande
Yuliana Fedak
Shenay Perry
Ivo Karlovic
Daniela Hantuchova
Nicolas Lapentti
Elena Bovina
Barbara Schett

croat123
Jan 17th, 2004, 01:24 PM
good luck to silvija, ivan, and ivo!!

Elisse
Jan 17th, 2004, 01:36 PM
Good Luck:

Amélie Mauresmo :kiss: :drool:
Eleni Daniilidou :kiss: :hearts:
Tathiana Garbin :drool:
Flavia Pennetta :D
Fabiola Zuluaga
Magui Serna
Nadia Petrova
James Blake
Taylor Dent
Marat Safin


:banana: :banana: :banana:

Roxers
Jan 17th, 2004, 01:38 PM
good luck

Elena Dementieva
Amelie Mauresmo
Alicia Molik
Nadia Petrova
Lindsay Davenport
Petra Mandula
Vera Zvonareva
Elena Bovina
Barbara Schett

Marat Safin
Fernando Gonzalez
Andre Agassi
James Blake
Younes El Aynaoui
Nicolas Escude
Jarkko Nieminen
Thomas Enqvist
Jan-Michael Gambill
Igor Andreev

TartarVicario
Jan 17th, 2004, 01:44 PM
Go Sveta,Tammy and Paradorn :kiss:

sbmh
Jan 17th, 2004, 02:53 PM
Good luck to :

Amélie
Marat
Agassi
Paradorn
Babsi
:)

Smart
Jan 17th, 2004, 02:56 PM
Good luck Justine and Jarppe!

Libertango
Jan 17th, 2004, 06:46 PM
They put Lindasy on court three and Dementieva on voda?! :confused:

Good luck:

Chia-Jung Chuang
Tammy :D
Lindsay
Paradorn
Hyung-Taik Lee
Petra Mandula
Akiko :kiss:
Shinobu :hearts:
Shenay Perry
Gambill

Tennisfan-Mtl
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:22 PM
My "best of luck" list :

Marie-Eve Pelletier :D (On va tous garder nos doigts croisés pour toi !)
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Alina Jidkova
Lindsay Davenport
Émilie Loit
Melinda Czink
Rita Grande
Sandra Kleinova :) ;)
Els Callens
Camille Pin

:)

ganymedeyu
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:32 PM
Good Luck to

Justine Henin-Hardenne :kiss: :D
Chia-Jung Chuang:kiss: :D :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:
Marat Safin
Tamarine Tanasugarn:)
Alicia Molik
Paradorn Srichaphan:)
Magdalena Maleeva :D
Akiko Morigami
Shinobu Asagoe:kiss:
Tommy Robredo
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Vera Zvonareva
Daniela Hantuchova
Eleni Daniilidou
Barbara Schett:kiss:

DEETHELICK
Jan 17th, 2004, 08:12 PM
Good luck Elena! :D

Steff_forever
Jan 17th, 2004, 09:44 PM
Good luck


Daniela Hantuchova :hug: :angel: :inlove: :angel: :hug:
Angelika Bachmann :D :bounce: :D
Elena Dementieva :bounce: :hearts: :worship: :wavey: :hearts: :bounce:
Justine Henin, take the title Juju (I'm waiting for this since 4 years ...) !!! :D :woohoo: :drive: :woohoo: :D

Meghann Shaughnessy :D
Svetlana Kuznetsova :)
Ruxandra Dragomir :D
Elena Bovina :D :D :D
Silvija Talaja
Nadejda Petrova :D: :yeah: :D
Tathiana Garbin :D :D
Petra Mandula :D
Alina Jidkova
Maggie Maleeva
Mandra Vento
Rita Grande :D :hearts: :D
Vera Zvonareva
Flavia Pennetta
Shinobu Asagoe
Evie Dominikovic
Ludmila Cervanova
Tina Pisnik
Barbara Schett :D :D
Emilie Loit

and

Rainer Schüttler :D :music: :rocker: :music: :D

Sandstorm
Jan 17th, 2004, 10:01 PM
Good luck to:

Silvija Talaja
Ivo Karlovic
Ivan Ljubicic

Lindsayfan
Jan 17th, 2004, 10:29 PM
good luck Lindsay and all my other faves (u know who u r!) :hearts:

gmak
Jan 17th, 2004, 10:38 PM
GOOD LUCK

elena dementieva
eleni daniilidou
amelie mauresmo
lindsay davenport
nadia petrova
vera zvonareva
maggie maleeva
elena bovina
alicia molik
meghann shaughnessy
svetlana kuznetsova
alina jidkova
tatiana perebiynis
flavia pennetta
tina pisnik

marat safin
carlos moya
mikhail youzhny
gustavo kuerten
ivan ljubicic
younes el-aynaoui

:bounce: :bounce: :D :D

¤CharlDa¤
Jan 17th, 2004, 10:59 PM
Come on Marie-Eve Pelletier!!!! First GS match, and surely not the alst :bounce: :worship:

azinna
Jan 17th, 2004, 11:38 PM
Shouldn't Moya be given a Tuesday start?

Rtael
Jan 17th, 2004, 11:42 PM
Go Joo-steen!

Penne1
Jan 18th, 2004, 02:36 AM
I know Schuttler was the runner up last year but if you had an opportunity to put Carlos Moya v James Blake on Centre Court wouldn't you???? The schedule is BS! Schuttler is out of form - Moya is IN form right now. I know he has a bad injury but he has told Paul MacNamee today (Sunday Australian time) that he plans on playing - it's just such an irresistable match - it SHOULD be on Centre!

Agassi v Larkham for the night match - that is just going to be a blow out totally boring match - shove it on first in the morning (cause Sir Agassi Always has to be on centre court) and make the Moya/Blake match the night match. And move Schuttler to the Vodafone Arena!

Nicoleke
Jan 18th, 2004, 06:31 PM
Go and good luck to all the french players and James Blake :) :D :) :D ;) !!!!!

Sportfan
Jan 18th, 2004, 06:42 PM
Good luck James Blake I am rooting for another break through in 2004.

TOMMYKA
Jan 18th, 2004, 06:56 PM
Good luck to:Petra Mandula:) :bounce:

TOMMYKA
Jan 18th, 2004, 06:57 PM
of course good luck to :Aniko Kapros:) :bounce:
Melinda Czink:)

Linnie
Jan 18th, 2004, 07:43 PM
ALLEZ! :D:
Amélie
Emilie
Vera
Shenay
Maggie
Eleni
Clarisa

Also: Grosjean, Clément and Escude! ;)

beauty_is_pink
Jan 18th, 2004, 08:20 PM
court 18?! :eek: :rolleyes:


Go DANIELA!!!
:bounce: :bounce: :bounce: kick ass!

Venus Forever
Jan 18th, 2004, 10:54 PM
Good Luck:

Rainer Schuettler
Olivia Lukaszewicz
Andy Roddick
Meghann Shaughnessy
Andre Agassi
Jelena Jankovic
Gustavo Kuerten
Chia-Jung Chuang
James Blake
Chris Guccione
Samantha Stosur
Sebastien Grosjean
Brian Vahaly
Laura Granville
Taylor Dent
Alicia Molik
Younes El Aynaoui
Nadia Petrova
Paradorn Srichaphan
Nicolas Escude
Lindsay Davenport
Albert Portas
Petra Mandula
Samantha Reeves
Tomas Berdych
Maria Vento-Kabchi
Tathiana Garbin
Flavia Pennetta
Arnaud Clement
Akiko Morigami
Shinobu Asagoe
Nicolas Massu
Robby Ginepri
Tommy Robredo
Trudi Musgrave
Casey Dellacqua
Juan Ignacio Chela
Tatiana Perebiynis
Mariana Diaz-Oliva
Dominik Hrbaty
Dmitry Tursunov
Mara Santangelo
Lars Burgsmuller
Ansley Cargill
Karol Beck
Jill Craybas
Tomas Behrend
Tina Pisnik
Shenay Perry
Sjeng Schalken
Mardy Fish
Els Callens
Zuzana Ondraskova
Vincent Spadea
Todd Martin
Adriana Serra Zanetti
Oscar Hernandez
Elena Bovina
Jan-Michael Gambill
Jennifer Hopkins
Igor Andreev
Clarisa Fernandez
David Ferrer
Emilie Loit

geegables
Jan 18th, 2004, 11:05 PM
good luck to MARIA VENTO !
JUSTINE HENIN HARDENNE !
ELENA DEMENTIEVA !
TAMARINE !
AUSSIE GIRLS: SAMANTHA AND CASEY !

MEN:
YOUNES !
CARLOS MOYA !
PARADORN !