PDA

View Full Version : Qualifying Draw


ghosts
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:35 AM
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA (1) vs. Lubomira Bacheva BUL
Lauren Breadmore AUS vs. Lara Giltinan AUS
Svetlana Krivencheva BUL vs. Elise Tamaela NED
Tzipora Obziler ISR vs. Elena Tatarkova UKR (14)

Julia Schruff GER (2) vs. Sandra Kloesel GER
Renata Voracova CZE vs. Darija Jurak CRO
Abigail Spears USA vs. Bethanie Mattek USA
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG vs. Ivana Abramovic CRO (23)

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (3) vs. Maria Fernanda Alves BRA
Adriana Szili AUS vs. Kaia Kanepi EST
Patricia Wartusch AUT vs. Libuse Prusova CZE
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs. Catalina Castano COL (16)

Roberta Vinci ITA (4) vs. Adriana Barna GER
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs. Nadejda Ostrovskaya BLR
Angelika Bachmann GER vs. Kildine Chevalier FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs. Marissa Irvin USA (22)

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR (5) vs. Aiko Nakamura JPN
Christina Wheeler AUS vs. Iveta Benesova CZE
Anastassia Rodionova RUS vs. Angela Haynes USA
Stanislava Hrozenska SVK vs. Barbora Strycova CZE (21)

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH (6) vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya RUS
Daja Bedanova CZE vs. Natalia Gussoni ARG
Jennifer Hopkins USA vs. Bojana Bobuscic AUS
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR vs. Eva Fislova SVK (13)

Tatiana Poutchek BLR (7) vs. Lenka Nemeckova CZE
Jaslyn Hewitt AUS vs. Kyra Nagy HUN
Andreea Vanc ROM vs. Ivana Lisjak CRO
Wynne Prakusya INA vs. Mara Santangelo ITA (18)

Maria Kirilenko RUS (8) vs. Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Janette Husarova SVK vs. Rita Kuti Kis HUN
Mi-Ra Jeon KOR vs. Zi Yan CHN
Selima Sfar TUN vs. Sybille Bammer AUT (24)

Gisela Dulko ARG (9) vs. Olga Barabanschikova BLR
Amanda Grahame AUS vs. Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR vs. Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Natalie Grandin RSA vs. Yuka Yoshida JPN (17)

Shenay Perry USA (10) vs. Galina Fokina RUS
Dubravka Cupac AUS vs. Alyona Bondarenko UKR
Mashona Washington USA vs. Olga Blahotova CZE
Katalin Marosi HUN vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP (19)

Tian Tian Sun CHN (11) vs. Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Nina Duebbers GER vs. Kelly Liggan IRL
Yuliana Fedak UKR vs. Angelika Roesch GER
Janet Lee TPE vs. Maret Ani EST (15)

Meilen Tu USA (12) vs. Monique Adamczak AUS
Camille Pin FRA vs. Eugenia Linetskaya RUS
Christina Horiatopoulos AUS vs. Virginie Pichet FRA
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN vs. Severine Beltrame FRA (20)

Tennisfan-Mtl
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:38 AM
Thanks :)

AjdeNate!
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:40 AM
Good luck:

Ivana Abramovic CRO (23)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (3)
Angela Haynes USA
Barbora Strycova CZE (21)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH (6)
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Maria Kirilenko RUS (8)
Rita Kuti Kis HUN
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Katalin Marosi HUN

rusty_red_head
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:42 AM
Go the aussies!!!
at least we'll get one through 1st round!!!

Tennisfan-Mtl
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:47 AM
Good luck to :

Tzipora Obziler :D
Marie-Eve Pelletier :)
Zsofia Gubacsi
Rita Kuti Kis vs Janette Husarova
Patricia Wartusch
Gisela Dulko
Barbora Strycova
Jennifer Hopkins

:)

Randy H
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:48 AM
best of luck to:

*Lindsay Lee-Waters :D
*Tzipora Obziler :D
*Elena Tatarkova :D
*Sandra Kloesel :D
*Abigail Spears :D
*Catalina Castano :D
*Kildine Chevalier :D
*Mervana Jugic-Salkic :D
*Daja Bedanova :D
*Eva Fislova :D
*Andreea Vanc :D
*Marie-Eve Pelletier :D
*Janette Husarova :D
*Mi-Ra Jeon :D
*Anne Keothavong :D
*Nathalie Grandin :D
*Yuka Yoshida :D
*Mashona Washington :D
*Kelly Liggan :D
*Meilen Tu :D

Sandstorm
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:57 AM
Good luck to:

Ivana Abramovic:yeah:
Ivana Lisjak:yeah:
Darija Jurak:yeah:

but where is Sanda Mamic:fiery:

sartrista7
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:01 AM
Good luck to all, and hopefully the qualifiers will be:

Elise Tamaela
Renata Voracova
Kaia Kanepi
Roby Vinci or Jarmila Gajdosova
Anastassia Rodionova
Mervana Jugic-Salkic
Ivana Lisjak
Maria Kirilenko
Anne Keothavong
Shenay Perry
Tian Tian Sun
Eugenia Linetskaya

TS
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:10 AM
Good luck to all my faves, and all the Aussie girls...especially:

Monique Adamczak :hearts: Ugh, a tough match first up! :(
Christina Horiatopoulos ;)
Dubravka Cupac ;)
Christina Wheeler :)

~|Naomi|~
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:18 AM
Jaslyn:yeah: Let's go girl:bounce:

azza
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:21 AM
Dubravka Cupac AUS vs. Alyona Bondarenko UKR :hearts:

Vut
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:29 AM
Go! Prakusya , TU

danra
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:33 AM
Bojana Bobuscic - the last wildcard i assume? Who's she? So nothing for Watson?! Shocking.

jimbo mack
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:36 AM
no lucic then?

:bigcry: :bigcry:

paul_masterton
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:45 AM
good luck:

Lindsay Lee
Abigail
Roby
Christina
Barbora
Jaslyn
Selima
Anne
Dubravka
Kelly
Monique
Christina H

:worship:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:58 AM
no lucic then?

:bigcry: :bigcry:
She's about 100 places out so was never gonna be in

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 14th, 2004, 11:03 AM
good luck to (in sections)

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA (1)
Elena Tatarkova UKR (14)

Renata Voracova CZE (can u manage to win this :help: ??)
Abigail Spears USA :hug: :kiss:

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (3)
Kaia Kanepi EST

Roberta Vinci ITA (4)
Galina Voskoboeva RUS :) :D
Angelika Bachmann GER ;) :D
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK :)

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR (5) :)
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anastassia Rodionova RUS ;) :hug:
Barbora Strycova CZE (21) :D

Evgenia Koulikovskaya RUS :)
Daja Bedanova CZE :)
Jennifer Hopkins USA ;)
Eva Fislova SVK (13) :)

Tatiana Poutchek BLR (7)
Kyra Nagy HUN (get your peeler ready ;) :D)
Andreea Vanc ROM
Mara Santangelo ITA (18)

Maria Kirilenko RUS (8) :D :)
Sybille Bammer AUT (24)

Gisela Dulko ARG (9) vs. Olga Barabanschikova BLR (:mad: )Olga needs a win anyhow but out of touch :sad:
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS ;):D

Galina Fokina RUS (use Duracell batteries in your head ;))
Dubravka Cupac AUS ;) :hug: (tough match vs Alyona)

Mariya Koryttseva UKR ;)
Maret Ani EST (15)

Eugenia Linetskaya RUS ;) :D
Christina Horiatopoulos AUS ;)
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN ;) :D

Experimentee
Jan 14th, 2004, 11:09 AM
Good luck:

Lindsay Lee-Waters
Jarmila Gajdosova
Yulia Beygelzimer
Aiko Nakamura
Angela Haynes
Barbora Strycova
Daja Bedanova
Ivana Lisjak
Maria Kirilenko
Zi Yan
Olga Barabanschikova
Shenay Perry
Alyona Bondarenko
Mashona Washington
Tian Tian Sun
Meilen Tu
Eugenia Linetskaya
Virginie Pichet

snoop
Jan 14th, 2004, 11:13 AM
good luck

Anna-Lena Grönefeld :yeah:
Maria Kirilenko :D
Dubravka Cupac

Dymension
Jan 14th, 2004, 11:17 AM
Go Daja :woohoo:

kfh_9118
Jan 14th, 2004, 11:18 AM
Good Luck

Wynne Prakusya
Maria Kirilenko
Zi Yan
Tian Tian Sun
Janet Lee
Barbora Strycova

anthonyqld
Jan 14th, 2004, 11:36 AM
Good luck

Breadmore
Spears
Szili
Irvin
Wheeler
Bedanova
Poutchek
Sfar
Barabanschikova
Cupac
Fedak
Adamczak

kiel
Jan 14th, 2004, 12:10 PM
Good luck

MARIA FERNANDA ALVES (WE BELIEVE IN YOUR ABILITY)
LINDSAY LEE-WATERS
MARIANA DIAZ-OLIVA
NATALIA GUSSONI

Coetzer Fan
Jan 14th, 2004, 12:15 PM
Good luck

Anna-Lena Grönefeld :hearts: :bounce:

Sandra Klösel :hearts:
Natalie Grandin :D
Julia Schruff :D
Angelika Bachmann :D
Adriana Barna :)
Stephanie Gehrlein :D
Nina Dübbers :)
Amanda Grahame :D
Christina Wheeler :D
Lubomira Bacheva :)
Lindsay Lee-Waters :)
Lauren Breadmore :)
Natalia Gussoni :D

williamsfan
Jan 14th, 2004, 12:25 PM
Best wishes to:
Angela Haynes
Shenay Perry
Bethanie Mattek
and Mashona Washington

Hantuchov
Jan 14th, 2004, 12:27 PM
Stupid draw :mad: :fiery: mad: :fiery:

Best of luck to

Tzipi :D
Julia :kiss:
Abigail :rocker:
Nanda Alves :bigclap: Face ALG will be very difficult to u. Just do your best!
Patricia :hug: Get a win, baby!
Robby :kiss: X Adriana :)
Iveta :inlove:
Angela :cool:
Evguenia :lick:
Daja :yippee:
Eva :hearts:
Tatiana :clap2:
Mara :p
Maria :bigwave:
Janette :worship: X Rita :dance:
Sybille :rocker2:
Gisela :drool:
Dubravka :dog:
Katalin :wavey:
Angelika :smooch:
Zsofia :bounce:

Libertango
Jan 14th, 2004, 02:48 PM
Good luck to:

Meilen Tu! :D
Anne Keothavong
Yuka Yoshida
Aiko Nakamura
Rita Kuti Kis
Wynne Prakusya
Shenay Perry
Tian Tian Sun
Mashona Washington

Who is Mervana Jugic-Salkic?? :confused: She is the sixth seed but I have NEVER heard of her! :eek:

Andrew.
Jan 14th, 2004, 03:36 PM
Good draw for Marissa. :D

QUEENLINDSAY
Jan 14th, 2004, 04:03 PM
No Corina??

pan
Jan 14th, 2004, 04:03 PM
go ALG :hearts: :kiss: :bounce: :worship:

this is possible!

Martian KC
Jan 14th, 2004, 04:22 PM
Good luck to:

Tzipora Obziler ISR
Elena Tatarkova UKR (14)
Julia Schruff GER (2)
Renata Voracova CZE
Bethanie Mattek USA
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (3)
Kaia Kanepi EST
Patricia Wartusch AUT
Roberta Vinci ITA (4)
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Iveta Benesova CZE
Angela Haynes USA
Barbora Strycova CZE (21)
Daja Bedanova CZE:eek:
Jennifer Hopkins USA
Eva Fislova SVK (13)
Jaslyn Hewitt AUS
Wynne Prakusya INA
Maria Kirilenko RUS (8)
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Rita Kuti Kis HUN
Mi-Ra Jeon KOR
Zi Yan CHN
Selima Sfar TUN
Gisela Dulko ARG (9)
Olga Barabanschikova BLR
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR
Galina Fokina RUS
Tian Tian Sun CHN (11)
Angelika Roesch GER
Maret Ani EST (15)
Meilen Tu USA (12)
Camille Pin FRA
Eugenia Linetskaya RUS
Virginie Pichet FRA
and Zsofia Gubacsi HUN!!!!!

Xian
Jan 14th, 2004, 04:28 PM
head to heads

Tzipi Obziler ISR vs Elena Tatarkova UKR 1-0
2002: Batumi Challenger: Obziler wins 62 62

Renata Voracova CZE vs Darija Jurak CRO 0-1
2002: Gorizia Challenger: Jurak wins 61 61

Abigail Spears USA vs Bethanie Mattek USA 0-1
2002: Lexington Challenger: Mattek wins 46 75 76

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Maria-Fernanda Alves BRA 0-1
2001: Orange Bowl: Alves wins 36 62 62

Patricia Wartusch AUT vs Libuse Prusova CZE 0-1
2002: Budapest: Prusova wins 64 64

Roberta Vinci ITA vs Adriana Barna GER 1-0
2001: Grado Challenger: Vinci wins 62 63

Barbora Strycova CZE vs Stanislava Hrozenska SVK 1-0
2002: Juarez Challenger: Strycova wins 62 61

Anne Keothavong GBR vs Stephanie Gehrlein GER 2-0
2002: Cardiff Challenger, keothavong wins 76 64
2003: Luxembourg: Keothavong wins 16 63 62

Yuka Yoshida JAP vs Nahalie Grandin RSA 1-0
2004: Hobart: Yoshida wins 63 62

Mashona Washington USA vs Olga Blahotova CZE 0-1
2003: Wimbledon: Blahotova wins 64 75

Katalin Marosi HUN vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP 0-1
2003: Castellon Challenger: Llagostera wins 61 64

Nicoleke
Jan 14th, 2004, 04:45 PM
Go and good luck to the french girls :) :D :) :D ;) !!!!!

propi
Jan 14th, 2004, 05:19 PM
Good Luck Nuria Llagostera :D

Natarajasana
Jan 14th, 2004, 05:35 PM
Best of Luck to:

OLGA BARABANSCHIKOVA!!!!!
Renata Voracova
Ivana Abramovic
Kaia Kanepi
Galina Voskoboeva
Jarmila Gajdosova
Anastassia Rodionova
Mervana Jugic-Salkic
Evgenia Kulikovskaya
Daja Bedanova
Kyra Nagy
Maria Kirilenko
Rita Kuti Kis
Lioudmila Skavronskaia
Anne Keothavong
Galina Fokina
Alyona Bondarenko
Tian Tian Sun
Mariya Koryttseva
Maret Ani
Eugenia Linetskaya

WHO I WANT TO WIN FOR EACH SECTION:

1. Lubomira Bacheva
2. Renata Voracova
3. Kaia Kanepi
4. Galina Voskoboeva
5. Anastassia Rodionova
6. Too many in this one....but I'd have to go with Mervana Jugic-Salkic
7. Kyra Nagy
8. Maria Kirilenko
9. OLGA BARABANSCHIKOVA
10. Alyona Bondarenko
11. Mariya Koryttseva
12. Eugenia Linetskaya

King Aaron
Jan 14th, 2004, 05:46 PM
Good luck

Lindsay :)
Tzipi :)
Julia :)
Darija :)
Abigail :)
Anna-Lena :D
Kaia :D
Roby :)
Angela :)
Barbora :)
Mervana :)
Daja :yeah:
Jenny :)
Vilmarie :)
Jaslyn :)
Wynne :woohoo:
Masha :yeah: :hearts: :dance: :woohoo:
Zi :D :) :yeah:
Sybille :)
Olga :)
Anne :)
Shenay :)
Galina F :)
Dubravka :)
Tian Tian :D :)
Kelly :)
Janet :D
Maret :)
Meilen :)
Camille :D
Zhenya :D

Darran
Jan 14th, 2004, 05:58 PM
Good luck Anne K :D

gmak
Jan 14th, 2004, 06:05 PM
good luck

daja bedanova :dance: :hug:
maria kirilenko :kiss: :hug:
tatiana poutchek :D
janette husarova :D
yulia beygelzimer :)
anastassia rodionova :)

Melusine
Jan 14th, 2004, 06:52 PM
:clap2: The best of luck to :clap2:
Elise Tamaela :wavey:
Ivana Abramovic
Daja Bedanova
Jaslyn Hewitt
Zsofia Gubacsi
Vilmarie Castellvi :tennis:
Eugenia Linetskaya
:bigclap: :bigclap: :bigclap:

anabel
Jan 14th, 2004, 06:59 PM
¡¡Vamos Nuria & Nina!! :D

ex hopman
Jan 14th, 2004, 07:07 PM
Good luck to:

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA (1)
Elena Tatarkova UKR (14)
Abigail Spears USA
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (3)
Marissa Irvin USA (22)
Aiko Nakamura JPN )
Wynne Prakusya INA
Maria Kirilenko RUS (8)
Janette Husarova SVK
Mi-Ra Jeon KOR
Zi Yan CHN
Selima Sfar TUN
Yuka Yoshida JPN (17)
Mashona Washington USA
Tian Tian Sun CHN (11)
Kelly Liggan IRL
Angelika Roesch GER
Janet Lee TPE
Meilen Tu USA (12)

Geoffry
Jan 14th, 2004, 07:41 PM
Good luck to:

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA (1) (too bad she just isn't excepted in MD)
Elise Tamaela NED (hope she can continue her form from 2003)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG (
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (3) (looking at her results, she should qualify)
Kaia Kanepi EST (never seen her play, but I've always been a fan of her :o )
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK (saw her playing in the Fedcuptie against Belgium :drool: )
Anastassia Rodionova RUS (one of my favourites)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH (6) (I think she's gonna qualify and even win some matches in MD)
Daja Bedanova CZE (hope she can finally retain her old form)
Eva Fislova SVK (13) (who knows she suprises)
Andreea Vanc ROM (maybe in for a suprise?)
Janette Husarova SVK (what happened to her in the last year?)
Selima Sfar TUN (always good for a win)
Sybille Bammer AUT (24) (I think she's gonna be a major contender)
Olga Barabanschikova BLR ( hope she wins some matches to regain confidence)
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS (just love her name :o )
Anne Keothavong GBR (there has to be a British woman in MD)
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP (19) (has a good record at OZ open)
Tian Tian Sun CHN (11) (talented player)
Meilen Tu USA (12) (routined player)
Camille Pin FRA (just because she's french)
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN(such a good player a few years ago, and now ... :yawn: )

ricoula
Jan 14th, 2004, 07:46 PM
Good luck to :wavey:

Kildine vs Bachmann :D

Camille vs Linetskaya :D

Virginie vs Horiatopoulos :D

Severine vs Gubacsi :D

Andrew.
Jan 14th, 2004, 07:56 PM
No Corina??

Nope. She's like the #24 alternate. They should have given her a qualy wildcard....

Steff_forever
Jan 14th, 2004, 08:08 PM
Good luck

:yeah: :hug: :couple: Anna-Lena Grönefeld :couple: :hug: :yeah:
:D Maria Kirilenko :D
:D Stephanie Gehrlein :D
:D Eugenia Linetskaya :D

and

Julia Schruff
Renata Voracova
Adriana Barna
Daja Bedanova :D
Angelika Bachmann
Yulia Beygelzimer
Anastassia Rodionova :D
Stanislava Hrozenska
Iveta Benesova :D
Evgenia Koulikovskaya
Angelika Rösch :D
Eva Fislova
Rita Kuti Kis :D
Olga Barabanschikova
Galina Fokina
Alyona Bondarenko
Nina Dübbers


:D Auf gehts/udachi girls ! :D


_______

pReUrBrIyN
Jan 14th, 2004, 08:24 PM
Good luck to:

:) Shenay Perry
:) Lindsay Lee-Waters

Monica_Rules
Jan 14th, 2004, 08:38 PM
Come on Anne make it 3-0

croat123
Jan 14th, 2004, 08:41 PM
good luck to darija, ivana a., and ivana l.

also mervana

:)

crazillo
Jan 14th, 2004, 08:58 PM
good luck luba and svetlana

QUEENLINDSAY
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:18 PM
Nope. She's like the #24 alternate. They should have given her a qualy wildcard....
Thanks for the info. well At least she can concentrate on doubles with Lindsay.

charmedRic
Jan 14th, 2004, 09:47 PM
No Vilmarie :(

I guess she's gonna take on that ITF event in the states during the second week of the Aussie.

Best of Luck to the ladies, may they all have excellent matches anf none of them gets injured!

rated_next
Jan 14th, 2004, 10:42 PM
Vilmarie is there ... ;)

Randy H
Jan 14th, 2004, 11:11 PM
Abramovic is out, she's been replaced by ALT- Diana Ospina

rated_next
Jan 14th, 2004, 11:16 PM
Oh no! Ivana :sad:

She must still be sick.

LLAGOS-VIVES_FAN
Jan 15th, 2004, 12:12 AM
Good Luck to:

Llagostera Vives
Bondarenko
Castaño
Liggan
Tatarkova