PDA

View Full Version : Tough matches lie ahead for the Aussie women


AUSBOY
Jan 2nd, 2004, 12:50 AM
Tough matches lie ahead for the women aiming to qualify for the main draw of the Uncle Tobys Hardcourts when play gets underway 9am tomorrow at Royal Pines Resort on the Gold Coast.

Sunshine Coast teenager Tiffany Welford will play No.1 seed Stephanie Cohen-Aloro from France in the first round. Cohen-Aloro made her Fed Cup debut in 2003 and played doubles in the World Group Final Tie where France defeated the USA 4-1.

Also facing a seeded player is Sophie Ferguson from NSW, who will line up against No. 8 seed Aniko Kapros from Hungary, who won the Australian Open junior singles and doubles titles in 2000.

Nicole Kriz (NSW) will play Italian Antonella Serra Zanetti, a quarter finalist at the Canberra Women’s Classic in 2003; and Christina Horiatopoulos (NSW) will face Spaniard Cristina Torrens Valero, a winner of two WTA Tour titles.

Other strong contenders in the qualifying draw are Silvia Talaja who won the 2000 Uncle Tobys Hardcourts; 1999 Wimbledon semi finalist Alexandra Stevenson and Austrian Barbara Schett, a former world No.7 player.

The qualifying draw has 32 players competing for four places in the main draw of the Tournament.

Qualifying for the Uncle Tobys Hardcourts will commence on Friday 2 January at Royal Pines Resort. Tickets to the event may be purchased from Ticketmaster7 on 1300 136 122.

QUALIFYING DRAW SEEDED PLAYERS:

Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (France)
Els Callens (Belgium)
Barbara Schett (Austria)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Jie Zheng (China)
Sandra Kleinova (Czech Republic)
Zuzana Ondraskova (Czech Republic)
Aniko Kapros (Hungary)
QUALIFYING DAY ONE – MATCH SCHEDULE

East Court One: 9am

Nicole Kriz (AUS) v Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)

Sophie Ferguson (AUS) v [8] Aniko Kapros (HUN)

[1] Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) v Tiffany Welford (AUS)

[3] Barbara Schett (AUT) v Stephanie Foretz (FRA)

Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP) v Christina Horiatopoulos (AUS)

East Court Two: 9am

Severine Beltrame (FRA) v Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)

Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA) v Jie Zheng (CHN)

Silvija Talaja (CRO) v Julia Schruff (GER)

Abigail Spears (USA) v [6] Sandra Kleinova (CZE)

[2] Els Callens (BEL) v Myriam Casanova (SUI)

West Court One: 9am

Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v Dally Randriantefy (MAD)

[4] Alexandra Stevenson (USA) v Janette Husarova (SVK)

Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) v Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)

West Court Two: 9am

Tian Tian Sun (CHN) v Elena Tatarkova (UKR)

Eva Fislova (SVK) v [7] Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)

azza
Jan 2nd, 2004, 01:01 AM
Go Kriz :woohoo:

rusty_red_head
Jan 2nd, 2004, 03:28 AM
Go aussies!

I think Shopie has a chance of doing well!!

samhatz
Jan 2nd, 2004, 04:28 AM
c'mon aussies.. have a win or two... hopefully miss Horiatopoulos has a win~!

ozfan44
Jan 2nd, 2004, 05:31 AM
well its not good we are 0 from 3 so far so gooooo christina h