PDA

View Full Version : 1 week to go!!


Jorn
Dec 28th, 2003, 02:38 PM
The wait is almost over...5 days to go before the Qualies start.

Go Tina!! :) Vamos Magüi!! :)

http://www.tina-pisnik.net/tinagold.jpg

Tina at Gold Coast 2000.

Jorn
Dec 28th, 2003, 03:11 PM
GOLD COAST, Jan 4 - 10, 2004

Players Main draw

10 JPN SUGIYAMA, AI F 1
12 RUS PETROVA, NADIA F 2
13 RUS ZVONAREVA, VERA F 3 :)
17 USA SHAUGHNESSY, MEGHANN F 4 :)
18 ESP MARTINEZ, CONCHITA F 5
20 ITA SCHIAVONE, FRANCESCA F 6
21 RUS BOVINA, ELENA F 7
22 ESP SERNA, MAGUI F 8 :)
23 SUI SCHNYDER, PATTY F 9
24 ITA FARINA ELIA, SILVIA F 10
27 RUS KRASNOROUTSKAYA, LINA F 11 :)
29 FRA DECHY, NATHALIE F 12
30 BUL MALEEVA, MAGDALENA F 13
31 SLO PISNIK, TINA F 14 :)
34 THA TANASUGARN, TAMARINE F 15
36 RUS KUZNETSOVA, SVETLANA F 16
37 RUS LIKHOVTSEVA, ELENA F 17
39 SLO SREBOTNIK, KATARINA F 18
41 FRA LOIT, EMILIE F 19
42 ESP SANCHEZ LORENZO, MARIA A 20 :)
43 CZE CHLADKOVA, DENISA F 21 :)
59 CRO SPREM KAROLINA (play-in)
85 YUG JANKOVIC JELENA (play-in)
AUS STOSUR - wc
AUS DELLACQUA - wc

Some players in Qualifying

54 RUS SAFINA, DINARA
79 AUT SCHETT, BARBARA :)
100 FRA FORETZ, STEPHANIE :)
101 MAD RANDRIANTEFY, DALLY :)


btw, Does somebody have a updated quali list?

jirobkk
Dec 28th, 2003, 04:18 PM
Forgot to ask Tammy about her double partner, but i'm pretty sure Tammy will be paring up with Tina. They have committed to play double in Pattaya but unfortunately Tina withdrew.

Smart
Dec 28th, 2003, 04:59 PM
Whhoh. And the qualiftying will start in 5 days. Not a long time to wait for any longer.

TheBoiledEgg
Dec 28th, 2003, 05:42 PM
qualies start in about 100 hours (ish) :o thats only just 4 days away

gmak
Dec 28th, 2003, 06:10 PM
i can't wait :drool:

go

nadia
vera
lena B
silvia
meghann
maggie
sveta
dinara
lena L
katarina
:bounce: :bounce: :crazy:

crazillo
Dec 28th, 2003, 06:21 PM
maggie will play with liezel huber in doubles by the way. i am surprised about it ´cause sugiyama is here, too...... but me was told that this is sure....

Joana
Dec 28th, 2003, 07:20 PM
Jelena :bounce: :D :angel:
Sveta :D
Francesca :D
Dinara :D

Roxers
Dec 28th, 2003, 08:01 PM
GO

Nadia
Vera
Lena B
Patty
Lina
Babsi
DINARA

Hercules
Dec 28th, 2003, 08:11 PM
I´m veri excited !!!

Go Conchi, Mawi and María !!! :D

oren987
Dec 28th, 2003, 08:51 PM
I just can't wait anymore:drool:

Jorn
Dec 28th, 2003, 08:55 PM
qualies start in about 100 hours (ish) :o thats only just 4 days away
Now about 100 hours or 4 days and 4-5 hours to go. ;) at what time will they start, 10am? 11 am?

samhatz
Dec 28th, 2003, 10:36 PM
it's still too long!

It needs to start now!

crazillo
Dec 28th, 2003, 11:00 PM
i would like to "overjump" the next week.... is that the right word?

Steveg
Dec 29th, 2003, 12:05 AM
I can't wait to see what the qualifyings cut-off will be this year.

tenn_ace
Dec 29th, 2003, 02:56 AM
organizers better put MD and Quali draws out quickly... or else ;)

ozfan44
Dec 29th, 2003, 03:46 AM
come on and start already im so excited that dellacqua got a md wildcard hope she gets a good draw

good luck
pratt
stosur
dellacqua
tammy
ai
nadia
ferguson
kriz
welford
horiatopoulos

ozfan44
Dec 29th, 2003, 03:47 AM
list should be updated tomorrow as today is the last day to withdraw from qualifying

Vut
Dec 29th, 2003, 10:16 AM
Go! TAMMY

Jorn
Dec 29th, 2003, 06:09 PM
Results last year.

January 4, Final
Nathalie Dechy d Marie -Gaianeh Mikaelian 63 36 63



Doubles final
Kuznetsova/Navratilova d. Dechy/Loit 64 64

January 3, 2003

Singles - Semifinals
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian d Patty Schnyder 64 62
(2) Nathalie Dechy (FRA) d. (4) Elena Bovina (RUS) 64 36 75

Doubles - Semifinals
Svetlana Kuznetsova / Martina Navratilova (RUS/USA) d. (4) Barbara Schett / Patty Schnyder (AUT/SUI) 64 76(5)
Nathalie Dechy / Emilie Loit (FRA/FRA) d. Maja Matevzic / Roberta Vinci (SLO/ITA) 63 36 61

January 2, 2003

Singles - Quarterfinals
(1) Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. (6) Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) walkover (left ankle sprain)
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI) d. (Q) Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) 64 26 64
(4) Elena Bovina (RUS) d. Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 61 26 64
(2) Nathalie Dechy (FRA) d. (8) Barbara Schett (AUT) 64 62

Doubles - Quarterfinals
Svetlana Kuznetsova / Martina Navratilova (RUS/USA) d. (1) Meghann Shaughnessy / Ai Sugiyama (USA/JPN) walkover (Shaughnessy injury above)

January 1, 2003

Singles - Second round
(6) Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) d. (Q) Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) 63 76(6)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. (Q) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 60 64
(4) Elena Bovina (RUS) d. (Q) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 57 63 63
(2) Nathalie Dechy (FRA) d. Nicole Pratt (AUS) 26 75 63

Doubles - Quarterfinals
(4) Barbara Schett / Patty Schnyder (AUT/SUI) d. Lisa McShea / Irina Selyutina (AUS/KAZ) 63 76(5)
Nathalie Dechy / Emilie Loit (FRA/FRA) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya / Nadia Petrova (RUS/RUS) walkover (Petrova right shoulder strain)
Maja Matevzic / Roberta Vinci (SLO/ITA) d. (2) Els Callens / Rika Fujiwara (BEL/JPN) 64 62

Monday 30 December 2002

Singles - First round
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP) 75 21 retired (lower back muscle spasm)
(6) Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) d. Myriam Casanova (SUI) 64 63
(Q) Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) d. (3) Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 76(6) 36 75
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI) d. (7) Iva Majoli (CRO) 76(4) 63
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. (5) Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 76(6) 63
(Q) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 76(13)*
* Scheepers converted on her ninth match point, having saved two set points earlier in the tie-break
(4) Elena Bovina (RUS) d. (WC) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 64

Doubles - First round
(4) Barbara Schett / Patty Schnyder (AUT/SUI) d. Tathiana Garbin / Francesca Schiavone (ITA/ITA) 16 76(5) 60
Nathalie Dechy / Emilie Loit (FRA/FRA) d. Trudi Musgrave / Tatiana Perebiynis (AUS/UKR) 63 60
Lina Kransoroutskaya / Nadia Petrova (RUS/RUS) d. (3) Nicole Pratt / Asa Svensson (AUS/SWE) 62 63
Maja Matevzic / Roberta Vinci (SLO/ITA) d. Barbara Rittner / Maria Vento-Kabchi (GER/VEN) 75 75
(2) Els Callens / Rika Fujiwara (BEL/JPN) d. Amanda Augustus / Natalie Grandin (USA/RSA) 64 36 61

1r December 29
Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-0 7-6(0)
Els Callens (Bel) bt Maja Matevzic (Slo) 6-1 7-5
Barbara Schett (Aut) bt Jelena Costanic (Cro) 6-2 6-4
Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Tathiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-2 6-0
Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Asa Svensson (Swe) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Silvia Talaja (Cro) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3

Uncle Tobys Hardcourts Qualifying

Finals December 29

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-1 6-3
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) bt Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr)6-1 6-0

2r December 28

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) bt 1-Stefanie Foretz (FRA) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) bt Stanislava Hrozenska (Svk) 6-2 6-2
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Gabrielle Baker (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) bt Evie Dominikovic (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-3 6-4
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-2 6-0
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) bt Maret Ani (Est) 6-3 6-3
Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Eva Fislova (6-2 6-3)

1r December 27

1-Stefanie Foretz (FRA) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) 6-3 6-2
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) bt Cindy Watson (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 7-5 6-2
5-Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS) bt Amanda Grahame (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Gabrielle Baker (AUS) bt 2-Iveta Benasova (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) bt Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Evie Dominikovic (AUS) bt Aranxta Parra (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-7 4-4 retired
6-Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) bt Maria Goloviznina (RUS) 3-6 6-3 6-1
3-Dally Randriantefy (MAD) bt Celine Beigbeder (FRA) 6-1 6-0
Klara Koukalova (CZE) bt Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Camille Pin (FRA) 6-0 1-6 62
7-Maria Sanchez Lorenzo bt Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) 6-0 6-4
4-Tatiana Poutchek BLR bt Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) 6-3 6-1
Maret Ani (EST) bt Severine Beltrame (FRA) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Eva Fislova (SVK) bt Tiffany Welford (AUS) 6-1 7-6(3)
8-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Alena Vaskova (CZE) 6-1 6-0

sylvain
Dec 29th, 2003, 06:38 PM
I hope Caroline will be able to play single qualifying! But I thing it will be hard

Good luck to her in double with her new partner Lisa McShea

Geoffry
Dec 29th, 2003, 08:56 PM
C'mon Els :bounce: try reaching a SF this year

Jeff
Dec 29th, 2003, 09:46 PM
Shaughnessy & Bovina :bounce:

crazillo
Dec 29th, 2003, 10:00 PM
hpüefully bacheva enters the qualifiying!

Benny
Dec 30th, 2003, 11:17 AM
Great Tammy has no points to defend:D:D

ozfan44
Dec 30th, 2003, 11:47 AM
omg so excited qualies start friday draw is thursday yay yay yay im happy now until i see the crap draw the aussies will likely get

ghosts
Dec 30th, 2003, 02:47 PM
:woohoo:

petrova-fan
Dec 30th, 2003, 07:53 PM
Is there any TV-Station sending something abeut this Tournament?

oren987
Dec 30th, 2003, 09:12 PM
3 more days for qualifying draw :drool: