PDA

View Full Version : Zurich, Switzerland


nave 2
Oct 11th, 2003, 03:06 PM
1 - Kim Clijsters vs Bye
Q - Katarina Srebotnik vs WC - Mary Pierce
Q - Tina Pisnik vs Amanda Coetzer
LL - Magui Serna vs 6 - Ai Sugiyama

3 - Amelie Mauresmo vs Bye
Eleni Daniilidou vs Patty Schnyder
WC - Myriam Casanova vs Alexandra Stevenson
Jelena Dokic vs 5 - Chanda Rubin

8 - Daniela Hantuchova vs Paola Suarez
Elena Bovina vs Q - Alicia Molik
Nadia Petrova vs WC - Marie-Gaïané Mikaelian
Bye vs 4 - Elena Dementieva

7 - Vera Zvonareva vs Meghann Shaughnessy
Conchita Martinez vs Q - Amy Frazier
Silvia Farina Elia vs Anna Pistolesi
Bye vs 2 - Justine Henin-Hardenne
----------------------------------------------
go Anna!.

Note - Edited to complete the main draw.

Sammm
Oct 11th, 2003, 03:08 PM
Good luck to Anna! She can win this as Farina's confidence has been low.

nave 2
Oct 11th, 2003, 03:10 PM
head-to-head: 2-1 Farina Elia:
1998 US Open 128 Hard (O) S.FARINA 4-6 6-3 2-6
1995 Key Biscayne 64 Hard (O) A.SMASHNOVA 6-4 7-6
2001 Strasbourg 16 Clay (O) S.FARINA ELIA 1-6 4-6

oren987
Oct 11th, 2003, 05:23 PM
I hope that she could win this, but it will not be easy for Anna :cool:

nave 2
Oct 12th, 2003, 06:13 AM
10:00 am 1st Round (Singles)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) vs.
Anna Pistolesi (ISR)

followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)


followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Magui Serna (ESP) vs.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)


followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Conchita Martinez (ESP) vs.
Amy Frazier (USA)


followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Jelena Dokic (YUG) vs.
Chanda Rubin (USA)


not before 6:20 pm 1st Round (Singles)
Myriam Casanova (SUI) vs.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)


followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)


followed by 1st Round (Doubles)
Mauresmo (FRA)/Pierce (FRA) vs.
Dokic (YUG)/Srebotnik (SLO).

King Aaron
Oct 12th, 2003, 04:12 PM
Best of luck Anna. You can do it. :D

nave 2
Oct 12th, 2003, 07:15 PM
Anna game 1 on 1 court.
no game 5...

King Aaron
Oct 12th, 2003, 07:27 PM
Monday 13. October

10:00 am 1st Round (Singles)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) vs.
Anna Pistolesi (ISR)

followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)

followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Magui Serna (ESP) vs.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)

followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Conchita Martinez (ESP) vs.
Amy Frazier (USA)

followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Jelena Dokic (YUG) vs.
Chanda Rubin (USA)

not before 6:20 pm 1st Round (Singles)
Myriam Casanova (SUI) vs.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)

followed by 1st Round (Singles)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)

followed by 1st Round (Doubles)
Mauresmo (FRA)/Pierce (FRA) vs.
Dokic (YUG)/Srebotnik (SLO)

Sammm
Oct 13th, 2003, 03:08 PM
Anna won, 6-2, 7-5!!
The head-to head is now 2:2!
But now she has to play Henin.

oren987
Oct 13th, 2003, 03:36 PM
Well done Anna :D

Now Henin :rolleyes:

King Aaron
Oct 13th, 2003, 05:09 PM
Well done Anna! :D :) :banana: Just do your best against Justine!

nave 2
Oct 14th, 2003, 06:10 PM
12:00 pm 2nd Round (Singles)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs.
Amy Frazier (USA)


not before 2:30 pm 2nd Round (Singles)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA) vs.
Jelena Dokic (YUG)


followed by 2nd Round (Singles)
Nadia Petrova (RUS) vs.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)


not before 6:20 pm 2nd Round (Singles)
Anna Pistolesi (ISR) vs.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)


followed by 1st Round (Doubles)
Clijsters (BEL)/Sugiyama (JPN) vs.
Petrova (RUS)/Shaughnessy (USA)


followed by 1st Round (Doubles)
Jeyaseelan (CAN)/Tanasugarn (THA) vs.
Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG)

oren987
Oct 15th, 2003, 07:41 PM
Justine Henin-Hardenne d Anna Pistolesi 6-1 7-6 :sad:

nave 2
Oct 16th, 2003, 05:52 AM
:sad:

King Aaron
Oct 16th, 2003, 04:48 PM
:( :mad: Anna served for the second set at 6-5. :sad: