PDA

View Full Version : $10.000 Mallorca II


anabel
Feb 4th, 2002, 03:44 AM
Main draw

Gisela Riera Esp/1 def Christina Fitz Ger 6-4 6-0
Margalita Chakhnashvili Geo def Meritxell Mimo Esp/wc 6-3 6-2

Anna Font Esp def Marta Mir Portell Esp/q 6-0 6-4
Maria Wolfbrandt Swe/6 def Lotty Seelen Ned 6-3 ret.

Rosa Maria Andres Esp/4 vs Pilar Escandell Esp/q 6-0 6-0
Jennifer Schmidt Aut def Daniela Salomon Ger 6-2 7-5

Sabrina Jolk Ger def Jacqueline Froehlich Ger 6-3 5-7 6-1
Isabel Collischonn Ger def Sonia Delgado Esp/7 6-0 6-2

Dinara Safina Rus/8 def Irena Nossenko Ukr/q 6-4 6-4
Nana Urotzade Geo/q def Elena Poliakova Rus/q 6-4 6-2

Evghenia Ablovatchi Mda/q def Paula Fondevila Esp/q 7-5 6-2
Paula Garcia Esp/3 def Antonela Voina Ger 7-5 6-1

Lana Popadic Cro/5 def Astrid Waerners Esp/wc 7-6 6-2
Laura Figuerola Esp/q def Ekaterina Ivanova Rus/q 6-0 6-0

Andrea Masarykova Svk def Gemma Gallo Gomez Esp 6-1 6-0
Mariam Ramon Esp/2 def Karina Jacobsgaard Den 6-1 6-3


2nd round

Margalita Chakhnashvili Geo def Gisela Riera Esp/1 2-6 6-2 7-6

Maria Wolfbrandt Swe/6 def Anna Font Esp 6-1 6-2

Rosa Maria Andres Esp/4 vs Jennifer Schmidt Aut 6-1 6-2

Isabel Collischonn Ger def Sabrina Jolk Ger 0-6 6-3 7-6

Dinara Safina Rus/8 def Nana Urotzade Geo/q 6-0 7-6

Paula Garcia Esp/3 def Evghenia Ablovatchi Mda/q 6-0 6-2

Laura Figuerola Esp/q def Lana Popadic Cro/5 4-6 6-3 7-6

Mariam Ramon Esp/2 def Andrea Masarykova Svk 6-4 6-3


Quarters


Maria Wolfbrandt Swe/6 def Margalita Chakhnashvili Geo 6-4 7-6

Rosa Maria Andres Esp/4 def Isabel Collischonn Ger 3-6 6-1 6-3

Paula Garcia Esp/3 def Dinara Safina Rus/8 3-6 7-5 6-2

Mariam Ramon Esp/2 def Laura Figuerola Esp/q 7-5 7-6


Semis


Rosa Maria Andres Esp/4 def Maria Wolfbrandt Swe/6 6-4 6-4

Paula Garcia Esp/3 def Mariam Ramon Esp/2 7-6 7-6


Final

Rosa Maria Andres Esp/4 def Paula Garcia Esp/3 6-3 3-6 7-6




Qualifying draw

1st round

Evghenia Ablovatchi Mad/1 bye
Petra Vajerovska Svk def Rebeca Estupiña Esp 6-2 6-2
Esperanza Viñals Esp def Tarminder Grover Ind 6-1 6-1
Lara Garcia Murciano Esp def Montse Ferrer Esp 6-2 6-2

Veronica Rizhik Esp/2 bye
Tania Martinez Jimenez Esp def Anna Gil Mares Esp w.o.
Paula Fondevila Esp def Lucia Asensio Esp 6-3 7-6
Arancha Recio Esp def Patricia Perez de Viñaspre Esp 6-4 7-6

Gemma Olle Esp/3 bye
Mar Perez Gonzalez Esp def Jennifer Longin Fra 7-6 6-3
Laura Quintanilla Esp def Katherine Wittgruber Svk/wc 3-6 6-3 6-0
Elena Poliakova Rus def Stephanie Hannon Usa 6-1 6-0

Ivana Visic Cro/4 bye
Ayami Akiyama Jap def Anna Vitosinskaya Rus 0-6 7-6 6-4
Beatriz Belda Mullor Esp def Eleonora Maciocco Ita 6-0 6-2
Ekaterina Ivanova Rus def Barbara Oria Boer Esp 6-0 6-0

Irena Nossenko Ukr/5 bye
Maria Perez Garcia Esp def Martine Belle Ita 6-1 6-0
Chen Li Chn def Igina Tilocca Ita 6-2 7-6
Sandra Volk Slo def Juana Miras Navarro 7-6 6-4

Laura Figuerola Esp/6 bye
Blanca Martinez Perez Esp def Maja Kovasek Cro 6-4 0-6 6-4
Anastasia Shevchenko Ukr def Fanika Roldan Esp6-4 6-3
Marie Combemorel Fra bye

Ana Martin Ramirez Esp/7 bye
Lika Chkuaseli Geo def Gala Gasset Esp 6-3 6-3
Esther Tur Tur Esp def Sara Tarraso Esp 6-2 6-1
Nana Urotadze Geo/10 bye

Marta Mir Portell Esp/8 bye
Carola Gonzalez King Esp def Monica Mir Esp 6-2 6-2
Lucia Jimenez Esp def Alica Ramirez Esp 6-2 6-2
Ivana Bracun Esp/9 bye


2n round

Evghenia Ablovatchi Mad/1 def Petra Vajerovska Svk 6-2 6-3
Esperanza Viñals Esp def Lara Garcia Murciano Esp 1-6 6-1 6-2

Veronica Rizhik Esp/2 def Tania Martinez Jimenez Esp 6-1 6-2
Paula Fondevila Esp def Arancha Recio Esp 7-6 6-2

Gemma Olle Esp/3 def Mar Perez Gonzalez Esp 6-0 6-4
Elena Poliakova Rus def Laura Quintanilla Esp 6-3 6-4

Ivana Visic Cro/4 def Ayami Akiyama Jap 6-2 6-1
Ekaterina Ivanova Rus def Beatriz Belda Mullor Esp 6-2 6-2

Irena Nossenko Ukr/5 def Maria Perez Garcia Esp 6-4 6-1
Sandra Volk Slo def Chen Li Chn 6-1 7-5

Laura Figuerola Esp/6 def Blanca Martinez Perez Esp 6-2 6-1
Marie Combemorel Fra def Anastasia Shevchenko Ukr 6-3 6-2

Ana Martin Ramirez Esp/7 def Lika Chkuaseli Geo 6-2 6-1
Nana Urotadze Geo/10 def Esther Tur Tur Esp 6-3 6-2

Marta Mir Portell Esp/8 def Carola Gonzalez King Esp 3-6 6-4 6-2
Ivana Bracun Esp/9 def Lucia Jimenez Esp 6-4 6-3


Qualifying round

Evghenia Ablovatchi Mad/1 def Esperanza Viñals Esp 6-0 6-1

Paula Fondevila Esp def Veronica Rizhik Esp/2 6-1 7-5

Elena Poliakova Rus def Gemma Olle Esp/3 6-1 6-2

Ekaterina Ivanova Rus def Ivana Visic Cro/4 3-6 6-3 6-2

Irena Nossenko Ukr/5 def Sandra Volk Slo 6-4 6-2

Laura Figuerola Esp/6 def Marie Combemorel Fra 7-6 6-2

Nana Urotadze Geo/10 def Ana Martin Ramirez Esp/7 6-2 2-6 6-1

Marta Mir Portell Esp/8 def Ivana Bracun Esp/9 6-3 2-6 6-2


Doubles Main draw

Rosa Mª Andres / Mariam Ramon Esp/1 bye
Paula Garcia / Dinara Safina Esp/Rus def Margalita Chakhnashvili / Nana Urotadze Geo 6-7 6-2 6-4

Andrea Masarykova / Irena Nossenko Svk/Ukr/4 def Laura Figuerola / Astrid Waerners Esp 6-0 7-5
Anna Font / Meritxell Mimo Esp def Ana Martin Ramirez / Esperanza Viñals Esp 6-2 6-1

Isabel Collischonn / Christina Fitz Ger def Daniela Salomon / Antonela Viola Ger 6-4 6-2
Jennifer Schmidt / Maria Wolfbrandt Aut/Swe/3 def Lara Garcia Murcia / Carola Gonzalez King Esp 6-0 6-2

Elena Poliakova / Iginia Tilocca Ita def Ayami Akiyama / Monica Mir Daud Jap/Esp 6-4 6-2
Ekaterina Ivanova / Lana Popadic Rus/Cro def Evghenia Ablovatchi / Lotty Seelen Mda/Ned/2 w.o. (injury)

2nd round

Rosa Mª Andres / Mariam Ramon Esp/1 def
Paula Garcia / Dinara Safina Esp/Rus 2-6 6-3 6-2

Andrea Masarykova / Irena Nossenko Svk/Ukr/4 def
Anna Font / Meritxell Mimo Esp 6-4 6-2

Jennifer Schmidt / Maria Wolfbrandt Aut/Swe/3 def
Isabel Collischonn / Christina Fitz Ger 6-1 6-3

Elena Poliakova / Iginia Tilocca Ita def
Ekaterina Ivanova / Lana Popadic Rus/Cro w.o. (medical)

Semis

Rosa Mª Andres / Mariam Ramon Esp/1 def
Andrea Masarykova / Irena Nossenko Svk/Ukr/4 2-6 6-3 6-2

Jennifer Schmidt / Maria Wolfbrandt Aut/Swe/3 def
Elena Poliakova / Iginia Tilocca Ita 6-1 6-0

Final

Rosa Mª Andres / Mariam Ramon Esp/1 def Jennifer Schmidt / Maria Wolfbrandt Aut/Swe/3 6-2 6-3


Good luck all the spanish players!! ¡¡Vamos!!

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 4th, 2002, 03:34 PM
good luck Ekaterina & Elena :)

go and qualify girls :)

anabel
Feb 5th, 2002, 01:04 AM
Updated! :)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 5th, 2002, 01:15 AM
thanx anabel :)

good luck

Dinara :)
Ekaterina :)
Elena :)

and Jenny Schmidt :)

Martian KC
Feb 5th, 2002, 04:00 AM
Good luck to Dinara and Mariam again!;)

sartrista7
Feb 5th, 2002, 05:20 AM
Once more :bounce: :bounce: for Dinara and :bounce: for Margalita.

Also good luck to Gisela Riera, the only thing I know about her is that she won a belly-dancing competition they held when there was a WTA event in Istanbul. This can only be a good thing.

Randy H
Feb 5th, 2002, 06:48 AM
good luck to Dinara, Astrid, Andrea, and Karina :)

anabel
Feb 6th, 2002, 01:24 AM
Congrats Paula & Laura :D

Gemma Sonia Paula :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 6th, 2002, 01:41 AM
Ekaterina :sad: :( :confused: :confused:

anabel
Feb 7th, 2002, 02:22 AM
Updated :)

anabel
Feb 7th, 2002, 02:29 AM
Gisela :bounce: :kiss: :hearts:

Anna :D :)

Andres ;)

Mariam :kiss: :)

Pilar :sad: :sad:

Meritxell :sad: :sad:

Marta :sad:

Astrid :sad:

DutchieGirl
Feb 7th, 2002, 07:22 AM
Oh nooooooooooooo Lotty! :(

Randy H
Feb 7th, 2002, 08:53 AM
well done Dinara and Andrea :)

too bad for Karina and Astrid :(

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 7th, 2002, 09:05 AM
well done Dinara :)

Elena :sad:

sartrista7
Feb 7th, 2002, 06:45 PM
Dinara, Margalita, Gisela :D

bubble
Feb 7th, 2002, 09:22 PM
Yeah Dinara! :)

anabel
Feb 8th, 2002, 01:35 AM
Updated :)

anabel
Feb 8th, 2002, 01:36 AM
Laura :D :D

Nice to see Rosa & Mariam in form :D :bounce:

Paula :kiss:

Gisela :sad: :mad: :sad:

Randy H
Feb 8th, 2002, 02:03 AM
well done Dinara, go all the way :)

too bad for Andrea :(

Martian KC
Feb 8th, 2002, 02:55 AM
Keep going Dinara and Mariam!!!:D

sartrista7
Feb 8th, 2002, 05:10 AM
Dinara :bounce: :bounce:
Margalita :bounce:

These Mallorca tournaments are being good to me... not often that the players I want to win keep on winning like this.

DutchieGirl
Feb 8th, 2002, 08:20 AM
Hope Dinara wins this! :)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 8th, 2002, 09:09 AM
well done
Dinara :) , she keeps losing focus in 2nd set :(

oh Jenny :sad: :(

bubble
Feb 10th, 2002, 07:21 PM
Any update? Anabel?

:confused:

anabel
Feb 10th, 2002, 10:06 PM
They are too busy with the Davis Cup like to update results... lazy asses. :mad:

anabel
Feb 12th, 2002, 01:41 AM
Updated!!

OMG Congrats Rosa Maria!!! :bounce: Nice to see you winning again!!! :D :D :D

Great tournament Paula!! I still believe in you!! Nice win over Safina :D!

Great weeks also for Mariam :D ;)

anabel
Feb 12th, 2002, 01:42 AM
Congrats Mariam & Rosa Maria for their win in doubles!! You made me happy girls! ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 12th, 2002, 01:49 AM
oh nooooo

Dinara :sad: :confused: :confused:

Martian KC
Feb 12th, 2002, 02:28 AM
Dinara!:sad: Mariam!:sad:

BK4ever
Feb 12th, 2002, 03:19 AM
What the hell happened to Dinara?:sad: