PDA

View Full Version : Monday ~Order of Play~


Sandstorm
Aug 24th, 2003, 07:51 PM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)[8]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)[24]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Els Callens (BEL)




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Amber Liu (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Jan Vacek (CZE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Yim (USA) vs. Todd Martin (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9] vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) vs. Robby Ginepri (USA)




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS) vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelique Widjaja (INA) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[31] vs. Brian Vahaly (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) vs. Martin Verkerk (NED)[16]
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA) vs. Robin Soderling (SWE)




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[9] vs. Ramon Delgado (PAR)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) vs. Akiko Morigami (JPN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelika Roesch (GER) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) vs. Rita Grande (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bea Bielik (USA) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[18]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gregory Carraz (FRA) vs. Greg Rusedski (GBR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[26] vs. Anca Barna (GER)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Puerta (ARG) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[5]




Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[17] vs. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) vs. Robert Kendrick (USA)




Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) vs. Alexander Popp (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[25] vs. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[28]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)[23] vs. Ivan Miranda (PER)




Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[13]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[17]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[18] vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA) vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)




Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] vs. Catalina Castano (COL)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Brian Baker (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[12] vs. Sarah Taylor (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)




Court 9 - 1:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA) vs. Maja Matevzic (SLO)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) vs. Stefan Koubek (AUT)




Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gabriela Lastra (USA) vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[14]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs. Jeff Morrison (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Cara Black (ZIM)




Court 14 - 1:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[27]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) vs. Milagros Sequera (VEN)




Court 15 - 1:00 PM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) vs. Barbara Rittner (GER)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Theresa Logar (USA) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)




Court 16 - 1:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro (FRA) vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG) vs. Melinda Czink (HUN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) vs. Maximilian Abel (GER)




Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE) vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs. Tomas Behrend (GER)

Sandstorm
Aug 24th, 2003, 07:59 PM
Good luck to:

Karolina Sprem
Jelena Kostanic
Iva Majoli

Libertango
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:06 PM
GO CHANDA!!! :bounce:

Good luck:

Akiko Morigami :kiss:
Paola Suarez
Amber Liu
Angie Widjaja
Tammy Tanasugarn :)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Iva Majoli :)

Smart
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:06 PM
Good luck Marion, Ashley, and Maria K!

AjdeNate!
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:07 PM
Ajmo!!!

Sandstorm
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:09 PM
Ajmo!!!

who???
Croats!

AjdeNate!
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:10 PM
who???
Croats!
Of course - all the Croats!!

I want 3 wins tomorrow, damnit! :)

pReUrBrIyN
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:12 PM
Go Chanda~!~

Sandstorm
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:16 PM
Of course - all the Croats!!

I want 3 wins tomorrow, damnit! :)

me too...
I will be so happy if all 3 Croats win!:)
good luck girls!

AjdeNate!
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:18 PM
me too...
I will be so happy if all 3 Croats win!:)
good luck girls!
I'd be happy for all 3 in the 3rd Round or better! :bounce: .... but one match at a time. I'm real nervous for them, especially Karolina. I want her to do well.

BabsiFan
Aug 24th, 2003, 08:28 PM
Good luck Barbara :D :worship:
Karolina :woohoo:
Patty :bounce:

bluepastures
Aug 24th, 2003, 09:13 PM
I like that OOP. I'm sure Grandstand is one of the courts they show on Sky Sports interactive, so will be abe to watch Douchevina V Harkleroad :)

Lindsayfan
Aug 24th, 2003, 09:16 PM
i like that OOP too.all my faves play on show courts and i can watch them on Sky interactive as well :yeah:

Good Luck LINDSAY!! :hug:

Julian
Aug 24th, 2003, 09:31 PM
GOOD LUCK:

Chanda Rubin
Daniela Hantuchova
Marion Bartoli
Meghann Shaughnessy
Corina Morariu
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Maria Kirilenko

Elisse
Aug 24th, 2003, 09:36 PM
Good Luck:

Amélie Mauresmo :D :kiss:
Eleni Daniilidou :D :kiss:
Conchita Martinez :D
Janette Husarova :drool:
Fabiola Zuluaga
Nadia Petrova


:bounce:

Venus Forever
Aug 24th, 2003, 09:58 PM
Good Luck:

BEA BIELIK
Chanda Rubin
Lindsay Davenport
Amber Liu
Marion Bartoli
Ashley Harkleroad
Angelique Widjaja
Fabiola Zuluaga
Paola Suarez
Rita Grande
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Meghann Shaughnessy
Eleni Daniilidou
Lisa Raymond
Vera Zvonareva
Ansley Cargill
Nadia Petrova
Sarah Taylor
Alicia Molik
Corina Morariu
Iva Majoli
Gabriela Lastra
Petra Mandula
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Milagros Sequera
Julia Vakulenko
Theresa Logar
Alina Jidkova
Clarisa Fernandez
Adriana Serra Zanetti
Barbara Schett
Maria Elena Camerin


JUAN CARLOS FERRERO
Mardy Fish
Victor Hanescu
Todd Martin
Robby Ginepri
Brian Vahaly
Alex Bogomolov Jr.
Taylor Dent
Sebastien Grosjean
Filippo Volandri
Gregory Carraz
Guillermo Coria
Robert Kendrick
Alexander Popp
Wayne Ferreira
Tommy Robredo
Max Mirnyi
Brian Baker
Vladimir Voltchkov
Giorgio Galimberti
Jeff Morrison
Davide Sanguinetti
Maximilian Abel
Tomas Behrend

Scotso
Aug 24th, 2003, 10:32 PM
good luck:

Maria Vento-Kabchi
Joachim Johansson
Kim Clijsters
Lleyton Hewitt :D
Juan Carlos Ferrero :D :D
Marion Bartoli
Robby Ginepri
Arnaud Clement
Robin Soderling
Sebastien Grosjean
Paola Suarez
Rita Grande
Gregory Carraz
Anca Barna
Andreas Vinciguerra
Karol Kucera
Tommy Robredo :D
Corina Morariu :D
Elena Likhovtseva
Iva Majoli
Amanda Coetzer
Jeff Morrison
Cara Black
Barbara Rittner
Stephanie Cohen Aloro
Janette Husarova

Bероника
Aug 24th, 2003, 10:40 PM
Best of luck to:


Chanda Rubin
Marion Bartoli
Amelie Mauresmo
Sebastien Grosjean
Fabiola Zuluaga
Paola Suarez
Patty Schnyder
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Guillermo Coria
Eleni Daniilidou
Conchita Martinez
Flavia Pennetta
Barbara Rittner
Janette Husarova

Hantuchov
Aug 24th, 2003, 10:43 PM
Good Luck:

Maria Vento :)
Daniela :hearts: :yeah:
Angelika :kiss:
Rita ;)
Patty :wavey:
Lubomira :D
Petra :worship:
Flavia :bounce:
Alina :drool:
Milagros :)
Clarisa :lick:
Adriana :clap2:
Babsi :rolleyes:
Daja :bigclap:

spyro
Aug 24th, 2003, 11:00 PM
Good luck Angie. Beware of the new Terminator "The Rise Of The Momo" :p

sbmh
Aug 25th, 2003, 02:15 AM
Good luck to :
Kimmie
Amelie
Babsi
Chanda
:)

Hingiswinsthis
Aug 25th, 2003, 02:22 AM
I guess we won't be seeing too many ladies matches on Tuesday:( Agassi and Roddick are gonna play. WE WANT TO SEE JUSTINE AND JENN ON USA:(:(:(!!!

PatM04
Aug 25th, 2003, 03:48 AM
Good Luck:
Iva
Akiko
Milagros
Daja

bis2806
Aug 25th, 2003, 03:49 AM
I don't know if we'll get to see Angie vs Momo coz like it's teh second match on court and so is todd martin's.... i'm referring to the star sports broadcasters....

Rothes
Aug 25th, 2003, 04:20 AM
Els Callens
Paola Suarez
Patty Schnyder HHHHOOOOOOPPPPP SSSSCCCCCHHHWWWIIIZZZ
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Myriam Casanova HHHHHHOOOOOPPPPPP SSSCCCCCHHHHWWWWWIIIIIZZZZZZZZZZ
Conchita Martinez
Elena Likhovtseva
Amanda Coetzer
Cara Black
Barbara Schett

GO SWITZERLAND!!!! HHHHOOOOOPPPPPPP HHHHHHHHHHHHHOOOOOOOOOOOOPPPPPPPP SSSSCCCCCCCCHHHHHHHWWWWWWWIIIIIIZZZZZZZ

Rollo
Aug 25th, 2003, 04:44 AM
They showed LOTS of respect for Davenport's request to go on late. :rolleyes:

She's third match up on what could be a hot afternoon. It would serve the USTA right if Davenport quits on them, Cappy gets zapped early, then A-ROD loses to Henman and Agassi loses early too.

I hate the USTA :fiery:

ghosts
Aug 25th, 2003, 05:19 AM
Good luck to

Ashley Harkleroad :yeah:
Angelique Widjaja
Zuzana Ondraskova :D
Barbara Schett :)
Daja Bedanova
Angelika Roesch
Corina Morariu
Myriam Casanova
Lubomira Kurhajcova

Juan Carlos Ferrero ;)
Nikolay Davydenko :D :D
Tommy Robredo :)
Victor Hanescu
Robert Kendrick

maya
Aug 25th, 2003, 06:23 AM
Good luck to:

Chanda Rubin
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Daniela Hantuchova
Amelie Mauresmo :)
Arnaud Clement
Sebastien Grosjean :)
Fabiola Zuluaga
Paola Suarez
Patty Schnyder :)
Eleni Daniilidou and Myriam Casanova
Vera Zvonareva
Conchita Martinez
Maja Matevzic :)
Svetlana Kuznetsova


:bounce: :D :bounce: :D :bounce:

köj-è
Aug 25th, 2003, 08:54 AM
go Widjaja.... ! :bounce:

bluepastures
Aug 25th, 2003, 09:48 AM
According to a digital tv forum which I also post on, this year Sky interactive will have 6 screens (5 live matches & 1 scoreboard).

Obviously Arthur Ashe, Armstrong & Grandstand, but what are the other 2 courts likely to be?

Roxers
Aug 25th, 2003, 11:33 AM
Good Luck

LINA
Nadia
Lindsay
Kim
Vera
Elena L

Linnie
Aug 25th, 2003, 11:43 AM
Allez Amélie!:D
Allez Stéphanie!
Vamos Conchita!
Go Eleni, Bea, Ashley, Daniela, Chanda, Iva, Sveta and Lina K!

Allez Seb et Arnaud! ;)

Doris Loeffel
Aug 25th, 2003, 11:46 AM
Good luck Patty and Myriam!!

Al
Aug 25th, 2003, 01:41 PM
Good Luck Tammy Angie