PDA

View Full Version : 2002 Tokyo Results


KoOlMaNsEaN
Aug 18th, 2003, 10:00 PM
Japan Open 2002 October 6
Tokyo Japan Hard Tier III $170,000


F Jill Craybas d. Silvija Talaja 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF Silvija Talaja d. Sarah Taylor 6-3 6-4
SF Jill Craybas d. Tamarine Tanasugarn(2) 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF Silvija Talaja d. Ai Sugiyama(1) 3-6 7-65 6-3
QF Sarah Taylor d. Yuka Yoshida-WC 6-4 6-2
QF Jill Craybas d. Jelena Kostanic(8) 6-2 6-1
QF Tamarine Tanasugarn(2) d. Alicia Molik 6-4 1-6 6-1

2 Ai Sugiyama(1) d. Akiko Morigami 6-3 7-5
2 Silvija Talaja d. Virginia Ruano Pascual(7) 6-2 6-3
2 Sarah Taylor d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(3) 6-3 7-63
2 Yuka Yoshida-WC d. Ansley Cargill 6-75 7-5 6-4

2 Jelena Kostanic(8) d. Marta Marrero 5-7 6-0 6-2
2 Jill Craybas d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi(4) 6-3 4-6 6-3
2 Alicia Molik d. Svetlana Kuznetsova(6) 7-63 6-2
2 Tamarine Tanasugarn(2) d. Kelly Liggan 6-2 1-6 7-61

1 Ai Sugiyama-jpn(1) bye
1 Akiko Morigami-jpn d. Rossana Neffa-de los Rios-par 6-4 6-2
1 Silvija Talaja-cro d. Shinobu Asagoe-jpn 6-4 3-6 6-0
1 Virginia Ruano Pascual-esp(7) d. Jin-Hee Kim-kor-Q 6-0 6-2

1 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario-esp(3) d. Maria Kirilenko-rus-Q 6-3 6-2
1 Sarah Taylor-usa d. Evie Dominikovic-aus 6-2 6-2
1 Ansley Cargill-usa d. Kyung-Mi Chang-kor-Q 6-3 7-62
1 Yuka Yoshida-jpn-WC d. Cara Black-zim(5) 6-2 6-1

1 Jelena Kostanic-cro(8) d. Saori Obata-jpn 6-4 7-63
1 Marta Marrero-esp d. Seiko Okamoto-jpn-Q 6-3 6-3
1 Jill Craybas-usa d. Miho Saeki-jpn 7-67 6-0
1 Emmanuelle Gagliardi-sui(4) d. Maria Sharapova-rus-WC 2-6 7-64 6-4

1 Svetlana Kuznetsova-rus(6) d. Virginie Razzano-fra 7-5 6-2
1 Alicia Molik-aus d. Vanessa Webb-can 6-0 7-5
1 Kelly Liggan-irl d. Rika Fujiwara-jpn 6-3 4-6 6-2
1 Tamarine Tanasugarn-tha(2) bye

Qual 3 Maria Kirilenko d. Nana Miyagi(1) 6-0 6-4
Qual 3 Kyung-Mi Chang d. Lisa McShea(6) 7-5 6-4
Qual 3 Jin-Hee Kim(8) d. Trudi Musgrave(3) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Qual 3 Seiko Okamoto d. Yumiko Kitamura 6-0 6-0

Qual 2 Nana Miyagi(1) d. Katie Schlukebir 6-4 7-5
Qual 2 Maria Kirilenko d. Shiho Hisamatsu(7) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Qual 2 Kyung-Mi Chang d. Ayami Takase(2) 6-3 6-0
Qual 2 Lisa McShea(6) d. Akiko Kinebuchi 6-3 6-4
Qual 2 Trudi Musgrave(3) d. Rika Hiraki 7-63 6-3
Qual 2 Jin-Hee Kim(8) d. Remi Tezuka 4-6 6-4 6-4
Qual 2 Yumiko Kitamura d. Liga Dekmeijere(4) 6-3 6-2
Qual 2 Seiko Okamoto d. Renata Kolbovic(5) 6-3 6-2

Qual 1 Nana Miyagi-jpn(1) d. Chiaki Nakajima-jpn 6-1 6-4
Qual 1 Katie Schlukebir-usa d. Nana Wada-jpn 6-0 6-3
Qual 1 Maria Kirilenko-rus d. Tomoko Doukei-jpn 6-2 6-0
Qual 1 Shiho Hisamatsu-jpn(7) d. Ryoko Fuda-jpn-WC 6-0 6-3
Qual 1 Ayami Takase-jpn(2) d. Kumiko Iijima-jpn 6-0 6-4
Qual 1 Kyung-Mi Chang-kor d. Satomi Kinjo-jpn 6-4 6-4
Qual 1 Akiko Kinebuchi-jpn d. Kaori Aoyama-jpn 7-5 3-6 6-3
Qual 1 Lisa McShea-aus(6) d. Maiko Inoue-jpn 1-6 6-4 6-4
Qual 1 Trudi Musgrave-aus(3) d. Kokoro Takehara-jpn-WC 6-1 6-2
Qual 1 Rika Hiraki-jpn d. Maika Ozaki-jpn-WC 4-6 6-4 6-1
Qual 1 Remi Tezuka-jpn d. Helena Ejeson-swe 3-6 7-5 6-4
Qual 1 Jin-Hee Kim-kor(8) d. Maki Arai-jpn-WC 4-6 6-0 6-1
Qual 1 Liga Dekmeijere-lat(4) d. Haruka Inoue-jpn 6-3 3-6 6-3
Qual 1 Yumiko Kitamura-jpn d. Aiko Nakamura-jpn 6-3 6-4
Qual 1 Seiko Okamoto-jpn d. Chisayo Ito-jpn 4-6 6-2 6-3
Qual 1 Renata Kolbovic-can(5) d. Amanda Augustus-usa 6-1 6-1