PDA

View Full Version : Qualifying draw


Linnie
Aug 15th, 2003, 05:55 PM
Out - on WTA site

http://www.wtatour.com/index.cfm?section=schedule&cont_id=90745

If someone can be so kind as to post it - thanks! :wavey:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:02 PM
1 FARINA ELIA SILVIA ITA vs WC MORALES MILANGELA USA
REEVES SAMANTHA USA vs PARRA ARANTXA ESP
CASANOVA MIRIAM SUI vs WC HAYNES ANGELA USA
WEINGARTNER MARLENE GER vs 12 RAZZANO VIRGINIE FRA

2 TANASUGARN TAMARINE THA vs HUSAROVA JANETTE SVK
GAGLIARDI EMMANUELLE SUI vs WC MORARIU CORINA USA
ROESCH ANGELIKA GER vs CAMERIN MARIA ELENA ITA
KOSTANIC JELENA CRO vs 11 SANCHEZ LORENZO MARIA ESP

3 MATEVZIC MAJA SLO vs WC LIU AMBER USA
GRANDE RITA ITA vs SPREM KAROLINA CRO
OBATA SAORI JPN vs LEE-WATERS LINDSAY USA
COHEN-ALORO STEPHANIE FRA vs 7 LOIT EMILIE FRA

4 CHLADKOVA DENISA CZE vs CRAYBAS JILL USA
WC BIELIK BEA USA vs SERRA ZANETTI ANTONELLA ITA
PENNETTA FLAVIA ITA vs FERNANDEZ CLARISA ARG
SERRA ZANETTI ADRIANA ITA vs 8 PISNIK TINA SLO

5 MOLIK ALICIA AUS vs VAKULENKO JULIA UKR
BEDANOVA DAJA CZE vs BARNA ANCA GER
SCHAUL CLAUDINE LUX vs TALAJA SILVIJA CRO
PEREBIYNIS TATIANA UKR vs 10 SCHETT BARBARA AUT

6 BARTOLI MARION FRA vs WC LOGAR THERESA USA
KURHAJCOVA LUBOMIRA SVK vs IRVIN MARISSA USA
RANDRIANTEFY DALLY MAD vs WIDJAJA ANGELIQUE INA
CALLENS ELS BEL vs 9 BLACK CARA ZIM

Tweety
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:04 PM
(1) Farina Elia Silvia - Morales Milangela
Reeves Samantha - Parra Arantxa
Casanova Miriam - Haynes Angela
Weingartner Marlene - (12) Razzano Virginie

(2) Tanasugarn Tamarine - Husarova Janette
Gagliardi Emmanuelle - Morariu Corina
Roesch Angelika - Camerin Maria Elena
Kostanic Jelena - (12) Sanchez Lorenzo Maria

(3) Matevzic Maja - Liu Amber
Grande Rita - Sprem Karolina
Obata Saori - Lee-waters Lindsay
Cohen-Aloro Stephanie - (7) Loit Emilie

(4) Chladkova Denisa - Craybas Jill
Bielik Bea - Serra Zanetti Antonella
Pennetta Flavia - Fernandez Clarisa
Serra Zanetti Adriana - (8) Pisnik Tina

(5) Molik Alicia - Vakulenko Julia
Bedanova Daja - Barna Anca
Schaul Claudine - Talaja Silvija
Perebiynis Tatiana - (10) Schett Barbara

(6) Bartoli Marion - Logar Theresa
Kurhajcova Lubomira - Irvin Marissa
Randriantefy Dally - Widjaja Angelique
Callens Els - (9) Black Cara

Yak
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:05 PM
:eek: X 10000000 at the quali draw!!! So strong!

Tweety
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:05 PM
Eggy was faster :fiery: ;)

Linnie
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:10 PM
Thank you both! ;)

gmak
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:14 PM
silvia playing qualies :eek:

AjdeNate!
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:17 PM
Go Karolina - I hope you won today since your match started already over 3 hours ago.... Damn no live scoring.

azza
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:25 PM
IS THAT THE QUALLIE :eek:

azza
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:28 PM
MY PREDICTIONS :o

(1) Farina Elia Silvia - Morales Milangela
Reeves Samantha - Parra Arantxa
Casanova Miriam - Haynes Angela
Weingartner Marlene - (12) Razzano Virginie

WINNER: Farina Elia

2 TANASUGARN TAMARINE THA vs HUSAROVA JANETTE SVK
GAGLIARDI EMMANUELLE SUI vs WC MORARIU CORINA USA
ROESCH ANGELIKA GER vs CAMERIN MARIA ELENA ITA
KOSTANIC JELENA CRO vs 11 SANCHEZ LORENZO MARIA ESP

WINNER: Maria Sanchez Lorenza

(3) Matevzic Maja - Liu Amber
Grande Rita - Sprem Karolina
Obata Saori - Lee-waters Lindsay
Cohen-Aloro Stephanie - (7) Loit Emilie

WINNER: Emilie Loit

(4) Chladkova Denisa - Craybas Jill
Bielik Bea - Serra Zanetti Antonella
Pennetta Flavia - Fernandez Clarisa
Serra Zanetti Adriana - (8) Pisnik Tina

WINNER: Clarissa Fernendez

(5) Molik Alicia - Vakulenko Julia
Bedanova Daja - Barna Anca
Schaul Claudine - Talaja Silvija
Perebiynis Tatiana - (10) Schett Barbara

WINNER - Babsi or Alicia


(6) Bartoli Marion - Logar Theresa
Kurhajcova Lubomira - Irvin Marissa
Randriantefy Dally - Widjaja Angelique
Callens Els - (9) Black Cara

WINNER: Bartoli

Jordan.
Aug 15th, 2003, 06:44 PM
Good Luck :

Silvia Farina Elia :D
Samantha Reeves
Myriam Casanova
Emmanuelle Gagliardi :D
Rita Grande :D
Flavia Pennetta :D
Julia Vakulenko :D
Daja Bedanova
Barbara Schett :D
Marion Bartoli :D
Marissa Irvin :hearts: :D

Smart
Aug 15th, 2003, 10:02 PM
Good luck Marion!!!

Martian KC
Aug 15th, 2003, 10:59 PM
Good luck to:

Silvia Farina-Elia
Samantha Reeves
Arantxa Parra
Myriam Casanova
Virginie Razzano
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Corina Morariu
Angelika Roesch
Maria Elena Camerin
Jelena Kostanic
Maria Antonio Sanchez Lorenzo
Maja Matevzic
Amber Liu
Saori Obata
Emilie Loit
Tina Pisnik
Daja Bedanova
Claudine Schaul
Silvija Talaja
Barbara Schett
Marion Bartoli
Dally Randriantefy
Angie Widjaja
and Cara Black!!!:bounce:

tenn_ace
Aug 15th, 2003, 11:10 PM
Schett withdrew, so did Widjaja and Husarova

Dally played Tara Snyder (and won)
Perebynis playd someone else and (I think) won
Tanasugarn def. Prakyusya

Many matches were postponed (like Cara-Els, Farina's, Molik's, Razzano's)

Adriana Barna is playing for someone right now 9I don't know who withdrew)

Jeff
Aug 15th, 2003, 11:11 PM
I have to say this is one of the strongest qualiey draws I've ever seen for a Tier 2 :eek:

New_Scarecrow
Aug 16th, 2003, 12:42 AM
i thingk Angelique Widjaja pulled out coz, shes in semis at doubles with Maria ,,,,:yeah:

oren987
Aug 16th, 2003, 01:26 AM
Silvia in Quali?? :eek:

WOW, this is a very strong Draw :rolleyes:

Sharapova's_Boy
Aug 16th, 2003, 03:13 AM
Best of luck to:

Vakulenko :)
Bedanova :)
Schaul :D
Perebiynis :hearts:
Kurhajcova :)

kj-
Aug 16th, 2003, 06:56 AM
Angie play here!? :confused:

caramel
Aug 16th, 2003, 11:12 AM
Good luck Rita, Silvia and Babsi! :kiss:

Elleke
Aug 16th, 2003, 11:12 AM
:eek:

Daniel
Aug 16th, 2003, 02:48 PM
Fuerza Silvia :D

Experimentee
Aug 16th, 2003, 03:17 PM
Good luck:

Casanova Miriam
Haynes Angela
Tanasugarn Tamarine
Grande Rita
Lee-waters Lindsay
Pennetta Flavia
Bedanova Daja
Schaul Claudine
Perebiynis Tatiana
Bartoli Marion
Randriantefy Dally