PDA

View Full Version : Thread for the upcoming Westende $10k challenger


Fieke
Aug 8th, 2003, 11:50 AM
By special request... a thread for Westende :)

Week of 18 August 2003: WESTENDE

ACCEPTANCE LIST MAIN DRAW

1 ROUSSEAU Capucine 21.4.1980 FRA 284 MDO
2 HEITZ Anne-Laure 15.3.1982 FRA 308
3 RANDRIANTEFY Natacha 14.3.1978 MAD 380
4 BUTKIEWICZ Leslie 26.5.1982 BEL 383
5 SENOGLU Ipek 8.6.1979 TUR 415
6 SINGLA Amandine 18.6.1982 FRA 417
7 KIX Daniela 11.11.1984 AUT 437
8 CLIJSTERS Elke 18.1.1985 BEL 438 MDO
9 VAN HYFTE Evelyne 19.3.1984 BEL 455
10 FEYS Debbrich 20.12.1984 BEL 458
11 MORTELLO Giorgia 23.3.1984 ITA 474
12 KOLB Annette 14.9.1983 GER 485
13 KILSDONK Kim 31.3.1979 NED 502
14 FONT Anna 16.1.1980 ESP 512
15 SNAJDROVA Lenka 15.12.1983 CZE 529
16 HEWITT Jaslyn 23.2.1983 AUS 552
17 KAMPER Bianca 5.7.1981 AUT 556
18 POUS TIO Laura 1.10.1984 ESP 590
19 BAHN Elisabeth 1.7.1984 AUT 615


ACCEPTANCE LIST QUALIFYING DRAW

1 EJESON Helena 1.3.1981 SWE 617
2 BRUNEL Diana 7.12.1981 FRA 623
MDO FREYE Kirstin 29.5.1975 GER 624 MDO
3 VOROBIEVA Julia 14.2.1985 RUS 628
4 NORFELDT Helena 8.4.1983 SWE 634
MDO EGGER Nina 1.11.1983 AUT 650 MDO
5 ETZEL Franziska 22.12.1983 GER 654
6 DELOBELLE Servane 1.8.1984 FRA 656
7 KOPRIVICA Milica 4.3.1983 YUG 657
8 ESCANDELL Pilar 12.10.1984 ESP 684
9 AIGNER Susanne 15.12.1983 AUT 701
10 HRDINOVA Eva 15.6.1984 CZE 709
11 RIVOLTA Florencia 15.11.1981 ARG 711
12 ROIG Nuria 19.4.1984 ESP 755
13 KRIZ Nicole 13.12.1983 AUS 775
14 FILIPP Susanne 14.8.1979 AUT 780
15 VAN BOEKEL Dominique 15.5.1984 NED 789
16 MAHLER Marnie 17.9.1985 GER 791
MDO MASARYKOVA Andrea 6.1.1980 SVK 801 MDO
17 CLERICO Nicole 8.3.1983 ITA 808
18 VOLK Sandra 27.10.1985 SLO 825
19 DU Rui 3.1.1987 CHN 829
20 LITVINSKAYA Veronika 30.4.1985 UKR 837
21 MARTINOVIC Sandra 4.10.1979 BIH 841
22 LEROY Pascale 4.4.1984 FRA 849
23 OBERMOSER Christina 28.3.1984 AUT 859
24 CREMER Bianca 12.4.1978 GER 867
25 WEIHS Marielle 26.10.1986 AUT 879
26 BACQUET Emilie 20.4.1984 FRA 916
27 SMIRNOVA Irina 20.7.1984 RUS 921
28 BERGOMI Serena 3.5.1985 SUI 924
29 HOGENDOORN Kika 12.3.1980 NED 930
30 AKL Joanne 15.2.1985 FRA 972
31 MALEK Tatjana 8.8.1987 GER 973
32 TROUCHE Emilie 17.8.1985 FRA 976
33 STARZYK Patricia 20.5.1983 AUT 994
34 DEYLOVA Jana 1.8.1984 CZE 1001
MDO TURINSKY Catherine 6.12.1972 GER 1007 MDO
35 MICCOLI Jennifer 6.8.1983 ITA 1025
36 JERABEK Adriana 28.8.1983 GER 1028
37 SOKAC Ivana 13.6.1983 CRO 1028
38 BABILON Julia 14.7.1984 GER 1042
39 SUN Sheng-Nan 21.1.1987 CHN 1063
40 ZELDER Laura 17.11.1986 GER 1063
41 HARING Florence 2.10.1985 FRA 1063
42 WIDMER Gaelle 24.12.1977 SUI 1063
43 SIEGEMUND Laura 4.3.1988 GER 1079
44 VALICEKOVA Zuzana 13.8.1985 SVK 1080
45 MARK Zora 6.3.1986 SUI 1095
46 KRAUZE Monika 11.4.1984 POL 1095
47 BEJLKOVA Janette 11.6.1986 CZE 1095
48 D'AMELIO Lisa 14.11.1981 AUS 1095
49 CETNIK Ana 13.1.1983 YUG 1110
50 BLATTLER Michelle 10.9.1986 SUI 1113
51 WENNERSTROM Nina 6.4.1979 SWE 1113
52 BAIJOT Cecile 30.10.1985 BEL 1113
53 HLADKA Klara 7.7.1983 CZE 1128
54 TRIBOLET Helene 28.6.1987 SUI 1157
55 NOWAK Karolina 26.7.1984 GER 1164
56 XIONG Dan 23.1.1983 CHN 4.5


ACCEPTANCE LIST ALTERNATES

1 HARTMANN Caroline 6.4.1984 FRA 4 2
2 DEBERNARDI Morena 1.7.1986 ITA 3.25 2
3 AMIR Michal 2.10.1985 ISR 3.25 2
4 PIRKER Betina 1.5.1983 AUT 3 2
5 BALDUCCI Alice 11.9.1986 ITA 2.5 2
6 DE LAET Stefanie 25.4.1986 BEL 2.5 2
7 MIRO Patricia 22.7.1985 ESP 2.25 2
8 DAVISON Lynsey 20.5.1980 GBR 2 2
9 HOFINGER Andrea 20.4.1982 AUT 2 1
10 BORGARELLO Krizia 2.12.1985 ITA 2 2
11 DE LATTRE Magali 14.6.1987 POR 1.75 2
12 MEDJAHDI Samia 6.1.1985 ALG 1.5 2
13 STAMENIC Milica 15.4.1982 CAN 1.5 2
14 HECKLER Laura 18.3.1985 GER 1.5 2
15 POLIAKOVA Elena 4.10.1983 RUS 1.5 2
16 PETERSSON Klara 17.11.1983 SWE 1 2
17 RANKIC Violeta 31.5.1980 GER 1 2
18 SIMURKOVA Jana 16.10.1984 SVK 1 1
19 SCEATS Romina 1.8.1983 GBR 1 1
20 DICKHARDT Anne 2.7.1986 GER 1 2
21 LOPEZ TERRIBILE Mariana 29.4.1983 ARG 0.75 1
22 AMATO Anna 22.3.1987 ITA 0.75 1
23 PUNZO Eleonora 29.5.1985 ITA 0.75 1
24 KOVAC Breda 12.4.1985 SLO 0.75 1
25 SAMOILO Nadejda 7.2.1984 RUS 0.5 2
26 DE VRIES Jessie 26.1.1984 BEL 0.5 1
27 CANTARUTTI Paula 29.11.1978 ARG 0.25 1
28 HAENLE Rebecca 28.11.1986 GER 0.25 1
29 SPACEK Danielle 20.1.1982 USA 0.25 1
MDO PELTIER Ingrid 27.12.1979 FRA 0.25 1 MDO
AHTEMENCIUC Angela 11.9.1984 MDA 0
ALPAY Ilge 4.3.1982 GBR 0
BAILLY Caroline 20.11.1986 BEL 0
BECKMANN Martina 3.12.1985 GER 0
BEERMANN Mareen 5.1.1984 GER 0
BERDALA GRIVE Alba 5.12.1986 ESP 0
BEZAKOVA Kristina 21.10.1984 SVK 0
CLAES Shana 24.8.1987 BEL 0
DE JAEGER Nathalie 24.10.1987 BEL 0
DRIESSEN Dorian 1.4.1984 NED 0
DUPUY Maryline 8.6.1983 FRA 0
FLETCHER Lucy 18.4.1986 GBR 0
FRITZ-KROCKOW Emmy 22.7.1987 USA 0
GABBE Bettina 28.6.1985 GER 0
GASSET PINON Gala 19.12.1985 ESP 0
GAUD Marion 26.12.1985 FRA 0
GIANELLA Elisabetta 29.3.1985 SUI 0
HAEGELE Lisa 27.8.1987 GER 0
HARBUZI Katrina 12.6.1986 YUG 0
HODES Julia 3.5.1986 GER 0
HORANYI Zita 16.9.1983 HUN 0
INIGO SOLEY Sonia 15.1.1986 ESP 0
JORDA Claudia 26.7.1986 ESP 0
KONSTANTY Vanessa 13.11.1987 GER 0
KORMUTHOVA Kristina 24.4.1985 SVK 0
KOZIC Neda 21.11.1985 YUG 0
KRSTAJIC Danica 1.3.1987 YUG 0
KUERVERS Hannah 13.3.1985 GER 0
KUSGEN Imke 15.10.1981 GER 0
LANATA Francesca 24.9.1982 ITA 0
LEBORGNE Sandra 16.1.1982 BEL 0
LEMS Karin Marlies 12.3.1984 NED 0
LI Hewenfei 13.1.1987 CHN 0
LIEPINA Agnese 20.9.1987 LAT 0
LOBBINGER Davina 3.5.1984 BEL 0
LUEBBE Miina 2.12.1985 GER 0
MAGISTER Christa 8.10.1984 AUT 0
MEISE Valerie 25.3.1986 GER 0
MEZO Jessica 28.8.1986 SUI 0
MICHELOD Laura Lisa 30.6.1988 ESP 0
MILOS Edita 15.7.1986 GER 0
MOLON Tiphaine 15.1.1987 FRA 0
MUELLER Sarina 30.7.1986 GER 0
MULLER Katie 16.10.1985 RSA 0
MUSILKOVA Martina 17.5.1981 CZE 0
NADAL RIBELLES Mariona 14.9.1984 ESP 0
NERETINA Tatiana 16.9.1987 RUS 0
NOC Irena 20.11.1982 SLO 0
OKRUASHVILI Ketevan 16.11.1986 GEO 0
OOSTERHOF Melanie 28.2.1986 GER 0
PAVLIKOVA Denisa 10.10.1984 CZE 0
PORTA Gaelle 2.1.1986 FRA 0
QUILLER Lisa 18.1.1982 GBR 0
ROELS Nathalie 1.3.1984 BEL 0
RYDZEVSKAYA Taya 1.7.1986 RUS 0
SAVIC Branka 5.3.1983 AUS 0
SERRUYS Stephanie 18.5.1982 BEL 0
SIMONSEN Anne Marie 16.4.1988 DEN 0
SOLER BRAVO Varinia 21.1.1986 ESP 0
STOYANOVSKA Bilyana 8.8.1984 BUL 0
TILOCCA Iginia 7.6.1986 NED 0
VALLETY Marie 20.7.1983 FRA 0
VAN BAARLE Klaartje 13.9.1964 BEL 0
VAN BOEKEL Emilie 2.5.1988 NED 0
VAN GEYR Magdalena 28.3.1984 GER 0
VOUKASSOVITCH Diane 20.6.1988 FRA 0
VRANCEANU Diana 6.4.1986 GER 0
WEBER Kirsten 14.8.1986 SUI 0
WEBER Vivien 28.1.1983 GER 0
WESSELINK Ellen 13.5.1985 NED 0
WIDIGER Evelyn 4.12.1987 GER 0
WOJTAL Dominika 18.5.1985 POL 0
ZAHLAVOVA Linda 14.7.1988 CZE 0

Brαm
Aug 8th, 2003, 02:55 PM
Thanks (So)fie(ke) ;)

I just read on tenniseurope.org that this tournament will be held at a new tennisclub called TC Blue Courts!
And it's not a red clay tournament, but REBOUND ACE !!! :eek: :eek: :eek:

tennisbelge
Aug 9th, 2003, 10:03 AM
Thanks (So)fie(ke) ;)

I just read on tenniseurope.org that this tournament will be held at a new tennisclub called TC Blue Courts!
And it's not a red clay tournament, but REBOUND ACE !!! :eek: :eek: :eek:
Evelyne Van Hyfte's father confirmed to a friend yesterday that it would'nt be red clay.

Brαm
Aug 15th, 2003, 09:57 AM
Any news on the location of this club? It's not where the 2 red clay courts used to be, is it? :confused:
This is the (useless) website: www.tcbluecourts.be :rolleyes:

Stijn
Aug 15th, 2003, 10:05 AM
I found this on the official 'Middelkerke' site:

Van zondag 20 tot zondag 27 augustus heeft de derde editie van de Westend Ladies Tennis Cup plaats. Bij verzending van dit bericht waren er reeds 70 inschrijvingen voor dit 10.000 dollar tornooi.

De wedstrijden worden in open lucht gespeeld op de terreinen van de Westend Tennis Club aan de Priorijlaan en de Lakodam, telkens vanaf 10 u. De finales worden enkel in de namiddag afgewerkt.

Danny Vandenbroucke is tornooidirecteur, Walter Timmermans werd aangesteld als referee. Contactpunt is Xavier Troisi. Bellen voor meer info kan op 059/30.69.13, faxen op 059/31.15.72. E-mail adres is WladiesTC@Hotmail.com of surf naar de website http://come.to/WladiesTC.

Voor meer info over de deelnemers (ranking, leeftijd, nationaliteit) kan je surfen naar de website van de European Tennis Association: www.etatennis.com/sites/women.

Fieke
Aug 19th, 2003, 06:09 AM
The official site has been updated and it now has a picture of the blue courts :)


Anyone going? I'd like to go, but I'm waiting for the draw to be released...

DutchieGirl
Aug 19th, 2003, 07:18 AM
The official site has been updated and it now has a picture of the blue courts :)


Anyone going? I'd like to go, but I'm waiting for the draw to be released...

yeah I'm going...to have to check the scores on the inernet, as it's a bit far from Australia! ;)

arn
Aug 19th, 2003, 09:54 AM
So it's on the same location as last year :)

Brαm
Aug 21st, 2003, 10:20 AM
I may go to the semis on Saturday :D:D
Too bad I have to work till 12.30h :(

I'll see :)

Fieke
Aug 21st, 2003, 10:22 AM
I'm considering going tomorrow. Hopefully Elke, Evelyne and Leslie can make the quarters :)

Fieke
Aug 21st, 2003, 06:54 PM
Pff, with Elke and Leslie out I don't think I'll go after all :(

DutchieGirl
Aug 22nd, 2003, 01:06 AM
Pff, with Elke and Leslie out I don't think I'll go after all :(Tss I would have gone just to cheer for Evelyne! :p

Brαm
Aug 23rd, 2003, 11:25 AM
I've decided not to go this year, sorry!