PDA

View Full Version : Mixed results


Rollo
Jul 30th, 2003, 07:44 PM
1956 French

Third Round
Gibson/Vincent d. Le Besnerais/Jelabert 5-7 7-5 6-4
Knode/Dorfman d. J. Forbes/Forbes 6-4 6-4
Hard/Howe d. I. Buding/Reyes 6-3 6-3
Seeney/Fancutt d. Davidson/Candy 8-6 6-2.

Quarters
Hard/Howe d. Gibson/Vincent 6-3 6-1

Semis
Hard/Howe d. Barril/Gimeno 6-3 6-1.
Long/Ayala d. Seeney/Fancutt 5-7 8-6 6-3

Final
Long/Ayala d. Hard/Howe 4-6 6-4 6-1

GeeTee
Mar 11th, 2007, 11:13 PM
I know there are a few mixed results scattered through the Grand Slam results threads, but is there any chance Rollo or others could post a Mixed results thread for each of the tournaments?

(or send me directions to a thread I can't find)

AndrewTas
Mar 13th, 2007, 02:18 AM
The Australian and French Mixed doubles results are in the Grand Slam Results thread (first of this group of threads) but you have to go through the thread to find them all. If you want you can send me a private message with you email address and I can email you all the mixed doubles results for all the grand slams.

Rollo
Mar 14th, 2007, 12:48 AM
The Australian and French Mixed doubles results are in the Grand Slam Results thread (first of this group of threads) but you have to go through the thread to find them all. If you want you can send me a private message with you email address and I can email you all the mixed doubles results for all the grand slams.

Andrew-I think it's time we go ahead put these into a thread of their own-What kinf of format do you and GeeTee (or anyone else for that matter)
prefer?

Would one thread by the year (putting all 4 slams in by year) work?

I'll act on this once I get feedback.

AndrewTas
Mar 14th, 2007, 10:57 PM
I think one thread per Grand Slam would be easier to reference. I have posted all the mixed results I have for the Australian and French and am in the middle of typing out the Wimbledon mixed results. Will post 1913-1939 Wimbledon later today and the rest (46-67) probably next week. But like the French I am missing some years. I can repost the Australian and French if you want me too.

AndrewTas
Mar 15th, 2007, 02:43 AM
1913

Semi Finals
Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey d. NSB Kidson/ Mrs O'Neill 62 63
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. TM Mavrogordato/ EG Parton 63 64


Final
Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey d. JC Parke/ DR Larcombe 36 53 retired


************************************************** ************************************

1914

Semi Finals
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey 46 62 62
AF Wilding/ M Broquedis d. H Aitken/ G Hannam 63 46 63


Final
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. AF Wilding/ M Broquedis 46 64 62

AndrewTas
Mar 15th, 2007, 02:47 AM
1919

First Round
22 pairs had byes

HB Silver/ Mrs Silver d. GL Patterson/ Satterthwaite wo
ANW Dudley/ E Tighe d. Dan Hanbury/ AG Ransome 108 61
SN Doust/ McNair d. CGM Plumer/ Mrs Plumer 60 75
RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe d. WA Ingram/ ED Holman 63 62
FW Donisthorpe/ D Ward d. CA Beck/ S Hall 63 63
Max Woosnam/ Mrs Greville d. CB SMith Bingham/ Mrs Winch 61 62
CG McIlquaham/ G Foster d. CP Dixon/ Mrs Leisk wo
JB Ward/ Mrs Armstrong d. GH Dodd/ NB Palmer 63 62
AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. ED Bisseker/ Mrs A Hall 63 61
F Thomasson/ Mrs Wilkinson d. N Willford/ Mrs Willford 60 61


Second Round
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. D Mathey/ Mrs Wolfston 61 64
CN Thompson/ Mrs Cobb d. CS Grace/ Radeglia 61 75
H Laurentz/ Lenglen d. CA McConchie/ Bristowe 60 61
OGN Turnbull/ Tuckey d. FL Riseley/ Mrs O'Neill 75 57 62
BIC Norton/ Dransfield d. JH King/ Mrs King 63 62
P O'Hara Wood/ Mrs Craddock d. HB Silver/ Mrs Silver 61 62
SN Doust/ McNair d. ANW Dudley/ E Tighe 60 61
RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe d. FW Donisthorpe/ D Ward 62 61

Max Woosnam/ Mrs Greville d. CG McIlquaham/ G Foster 61 61
AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. JB Ward/ Mrs Armstrong 63 46 62
TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton d. F Thomasson/ Mrs Wilkinson 61 64
C Tindell Green/ K McKane d. HJP Aitken/ Mrs Beck 911 63 75
Max Decugis/ L Addison d. R Dash/ O Manser 63 119
AC Hunter/ Mrs Colston d. Ivor Evans/ K McKane 62 63
AH Lowe/ Mrs Lamplough d. Hope Crisp/ Mrs Perrett 61 62
GTC Watt/ Mrs Beamish d. FMB Fisher/ Hall Walker 63 61


Third Round
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. CN Thompson/ Mrs Cobb 64 36 63
H Laurentz/ Lenglen d. OGN Turnbull/ Tuckey 75 46 61
P O'Hara Wood/ Mrs Craddock d. BIC Norton/ Dransfield 64 63
RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe d. SN Doust/ McNair 61 61

AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. Max Woosnam/ Mrs Greville 64 61
TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton d. C Tindell Green/ K McKane 64 62
Max Decugis/ L Addison d. AC Hunter/ Mrs Colston 64 63
GTC Watt/ Mrs Beamish d. AH Lowe/ Mrs Lamplough 62 64


Quarter Finals
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. H Laurentz/ Lenglen 26 64 62
RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe d. P O'Hara Wood/ Mrs Craddock 75 63
AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton 62 86
Max Decugis/ L Addison d. GTC Watt/ Mrs Beamish 63 61


Semi Finals
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe 62 63
AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. Max Decugis/ L Addison 61 60


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers 60 60



************************************************** ************************************

1920

Semi Finals
GL Patterson/ S Lenglen d. AE Beamish/ Mrs Beamish 61 64
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. BIC Norton/ DR Larcombe 63 64


Final
GL Patterson/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ E Ryan 75 63



************************************************** ************************************

1921

Semi Finals
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe 64 61
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. M Alonso/ RJ McNair 61 64


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. M Woosnam/ PL Howkins 63 61



************************************************** ************************************

1922

Semi Finals
P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 62 62
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair 62 61


Final
P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ E Ryan



************************************************** ************************************

1923

Semi Finals
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. J Washer/ S Lenglen 75 63
LS Deane/ DC Shepherd Barron d. V Richards/ M Mallory 57 63 64


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. LS Deane/ DC Shepherd Barron 64 75

AndrewTas
Mar 15th, 2007, 02:53 AM
1924
(64 pairs)

First Round
SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas d. SM Hadi/ BC Brown 63 62
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. JC Peacock/ Mrs Peacock 61 36 62
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. V Burr/ P Holcroft 108 63
J Washer/ Jackson Feilden d. LF Davin/ R Welsh retired
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. CES Evers/ ER Clarke 46 62 61
RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey d. GC Golding/ HF Cobb 61 46 86
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GR Sherwell/ J Hill 61 36 63
EG Bisseker/ Hazel d. TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton 97 75
WM Washburn/ E Goss d. AA Fyzee/ A Rodocanachi 61 61
M Woosnam/ Covell d. G Stoddart/ JM Coote 75 60
SM Jacob/ JC Ridley d. IFL Elliot/ Mrs Elliot 63 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. C Bryan/ ER Sears 61 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 64 61
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. HS Milford/ Mrs Parbury 62 60
JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett d. CH Kinsley/ NQR Platt retired
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. GS Fletcher/ OM Walker 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. JM Alonso/ EM Head 63 75
AS Drew/ C Beckingham d. WM Swinden/ E Kelsey 75 61
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. JM Bayley/ H Bourne 64 97
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. CF Roupell/ Mrs HB Weston 60 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. E Higgs/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ JW Austin 46 64 61
J Condon/ Mallory d. G Leembruggen/ Mrs Stebbing 63 60
Carl Fischer/ Sigourney d. Sir GA Thomas/ Hogarth 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. E Portlock/ IA Maltby retired
ANW Dudley/ Colegate d. P Feret/ Macready 64 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. FMB Fisher/ Woolrych 75 64
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. DM Greig/ Lambert Chambers 97 36 63
AJ Willard/ Bruce May d. A Berger/ McNair 64 36 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. CW Leslie/ I Haselden 61 60
BL Cameron/ R Watson d. HC McCormick/ H Wallis 64 46 64
V Richards/ Jessup d. G Watson/ P Dransfield 64 63


Second Round
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas 63 86
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. J Washer/ Jackson Feilden 86 57 86
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey 75 63
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. EG Bisseker/ Hazel 63 63
M Woosnam/ Covell d. WM Washburn/ E Goss 46 64 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. SM Jacob/ JC Ridley 64 63
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish 46 63 63
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. AS Drew/ C Beckingham 86 64
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite 86 75
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Lycett/ E Ryan unknown score
J Condon/ Mallory d. Carl Fischer/ Sigourney 63 64
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. ANW Dudley/ Colegate 63 36 63
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 62 97
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. AJ Willard/ Bruce May 63 60
V Richards/ Jessup d. BL Cameron/ R Watson 63 61


Third Round
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. JF Park/ RC Middleton 64 26 61
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy 86 64
M Woosnam/ Covell d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 63 68 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrell 62 63

RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson 64 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. J Condon/ Mallory 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer 36 62 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. V Richards/ Jessup 63 46 61


Quarter Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. FT Hunter/ L Scharman 97 75
M Woosnam/ Covell d. J Borotra/ S Lenglen wo
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman 57 62 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. OGN Turnbull/ Craddock 36 63 75


Semi Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. M Woosnam/ Covell 64 46 64
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. ET Lamb/ EH Harvey 62 64


Final
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron 63 36 63


************************************************** *********************

1925
(64 pairs)

First Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. WHM Aitken/ M Coles 97 60
C Bryan/ Canters d. FH Jarvis/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
HK Lester/ J Fry d. DL Greig/ Keith Buchanan 61 60
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. SM Hadi/ Heathcote 64 62
CH Kingsley/ E Bennett d. IH Wheatcroft/ C Hardie 75 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CE van Braun/ Mrs Stebbing 46 75 62
H Cochet/ Billout d. V Burr/ Co Tuckey 63 61
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. EM Jonklaas/ AV Bridge 108 86
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 62 61
SM Jacob/ CK Pitt d. WJ Melody/ Mrs Melody 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ EH Harvey 64 63
RW Heath/ E Boyd d. LA Godfree/ RC Clayton 61 75
GR Ashton/ EF Rose d. CF Roupell/ HB Weston 75 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. CF Scroope/ Tomlinson 63 64
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. FT Stowe/ BC Brown 46 64 63
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. HF Hunt/ E Beckingham 46 64 63

CG Eames/ Beamish d. N Sharpe/ D Akhurst 62 61
ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke d. GTC Watt/ Mrs John Hill 63 63
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 64 64
CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham d. ANW Dudley/ C Beckingham 36 62 62
JG Hogan/ I Maltby d. FS Burnett/ CMB Marriott 63 108
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. N Cruz/ WG LOwe 63 63
CH Watson/ GR Sterry d. FMB Fisher/ Mrs Craddock 61 75
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. HC Eltringham/ J Feilden 75 97
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel d. CE St. J Evers/ Mrs Mavrogordato 60 86
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. HIP Aitken/ ME Dix 61 57 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RDN Pryce Jones/ EM Head 62 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. EM Nigel Jones/ BG Morrison 61 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RC Knight/ RC Middleton 61 64
WA Fotheringham/ D Busby d. WT Tucker/ L Bull 86 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. HS Utz/ Mrs Utz 63 60
JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley d. EM Andreae/ Mrs Gough 75 26 75

Second Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. C Bryan/ Canters 62 75
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. HK Lester/ J Fry 75 16 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CH Kingsley/ E Bennett 62 75
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. H Cochet/ Billout 26 1210 64
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. SM Jacob/ CK Pitt 64 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. RW Heath/ E Boyd 62 62
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. GR Ashton/ EF Rose 63 60
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 36 64 108

CG Eames/ Beamish d. ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke 61 61
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham 62 57 60
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. JG Hogan/ I Maltby 63 97
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. CH Watson/ GR Sterry 810 63 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel 62 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 63 60
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. WA Fotheringham/ D Busby 60 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley 64 64


Third Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. GR Sherwell/ Colegate 86 64
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. PDB Spence/ EL Colyer 64 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 63 36 60

CG Eames/ Beamish d. GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe 62 36 62
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 810 63 61
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrrell 61 61
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Dash/ M Watson 62 60


Quarter Finals
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite 36 62 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. A Berger/ J Reid Thomas 64 63
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. CG Eames/ Beamish 06 62 86
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JB Gilbert/ K McKane 61 62


Semi Finals
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers 97 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 64 57 63


Final
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan 63 63



************************************************** *********************

1926
(64 pairs)

First Round
E Ulrich/ Mrs Hazel d. EU Williams/ GJ Dewhurst 911 61 63
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. D Stralem/ Mrs John Hill 61 60
R Dash/ C Tyrell d. M Rozianko/ SC Lumley Ellis retired
CF Aeschliman/ E Petchell d. J Kozeluh/ Mrs von Ellissen 64 26 86
RD Watson/ R Watson d. I de Borbolla/ I Lee Mumford 60 64
RDN Pryce Jones/ I Maltby d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 64 63
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. IH Wheatcroft/ C Hardie 64 61
HG Mayes/ Contostavlos d. FH Jarvis/ JC Ridley 61 63
E Zemia/ RRW Jackson d. BR Lawrence/ Haylock 97 97
GRO Crole Rees/ Jessup d. WB Scott/ D Alexander 108 62
Vincent Richards/ E Ryan d. ET lamb/ ER Clarke 62 64
B Meyer/ Shepherd Barron d. C Bryan/ A Clayton 62 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. DJR Sumner/ EA Goldsack 60 62
H Cochet/ D Vlasto d. EL Jones/ M Elliott 61 61
JB Gilbert/ EH Harvey d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 57 62 63
MV Summerson/ M Watson d. V Burr/ Mrs CO Tuckey 63 86

LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. GA Thomas/ Hogarth 63 62
Hk Lester/ G Sterry d. JC Gregory/ ME Dix 75 64
B von Kehrling/ de Alvarez d. CH Kingsley/ E Bennett 63 63
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. DA Hodges/ J Fry 62 119
CE St. J Evers/ Mavrogordato d. A Petersen/ J Stebbing 46 60 64
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. P Papadopoulo/ Lady Crosfield retired
J Borotra/ Lenglen d. HIP Aitken/ BC Brown 63 60
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. FT Stowe/ HG Broadbridge 61 61
A Berger/ Strawson d. GTC Watt/ Hudleston 61 64
JJ Lezard/ H Woolrych d. J Pennycuick/ E Morle 86 46 63
FS Burnett/ CMB Mariott d. GR Sherwell/ C Beckingham 79 75 64
RC Knight/ Middleton d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 64 86
HW Standring/ E Phayre d. M Whitmore/ Mrs Wilkin 60 63
GP Hughes/ M Valentine d. ANW Dudley/ Colegate 26 64 64
JDP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. E Higgs/ McIlquham 62 36 62
DM Greig/ Mallory d. J Brugnon/ Mathieu 63 57 64



Second Round
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. E Ulrich/ Mrs Hazel 62 63
CF Aeschliman/ E Petchell d. R Dash/ C Tyrell 63 16 63
RDN Pryce Jones/ I Maltby d. RD Watson/ R Watson 64 36 63
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. HG Mayes/ Contostavlos 57 61 63
GRO Crole Rees/ Jessup d. E Zemia/ RRW Jackson 62 86
Vincent Richards/ E Ryan d. B Meyer/ Shepherd Barron 64 63
H Cochet/ D Vlasto d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 63 63
JB Gilbert/ EH Harvey d. MV Summerson/ M Watson 64 60

Hk Lester/ G Sterry d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 61 63
B von Kehrling/ de Alvarez d. PDB Spence/ EL Colyer 36 64 64
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. CE St. J Evers/ Mavrogordato 119 75
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. J Borotra/ Lenglen wo
A Berger/ Strawson d. JJ Lezard/ H Woolrych 26 75 62
RC Knight/ Middleton d. FS Burnett/ CMB Mariott 63 62
GP Hughes/ M Valentine d. HW Standring/ E Phayre 63 63
JDP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. DM Greig/ Mallory 64 62


Third Round
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. CF Aeschliman/ E Petchell 61 63
RDN Pryce Jones/ I Maltby d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 61 46 75
Vincent Richards/ E Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ Jessup 63 64
JB Gilbert/ EH Harvey d. H Cochet/ D Vlasto 63 57 64

B von Kehrling/ de Alvarez d. Hk Lester/ G Sterry 62 62
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish 86 75
A Berger/ Strawson d. RC Knight/ Middleton 64 64
GP Hughes/ M Valentine d. JDP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers 64 16 86


Quarter Finals
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. RDN Pryce Jones/ I Maltby 64 60
Vincent Richards/ E Ryan d. JB Gilbert/ EH Harvey 86 63
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. B von Kehrling/ de Alvarez 68 64 62
A Berger/ Strawson d. GP Hughes/ M Valentine 63 46 64


Semi Finals
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Vincent Richards/ E Ryan 75 64
HO Kinsey/ MK Browne d. A Berger/ Strawson 57 64 60


Final
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. HO Kinsey/ MK Browne 63 64

AndrewTas
Mar 15th, 2007, 02:54 AM
1927
(64 pairs)

First Round
LA Godfree/ Mrs Godfree d. C Bryan/ AV Bridge 64 64
DA Hodge/ JL Colegate d. N Mishu/ Hogarth 61 62
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. FS Burnett/ CMB Marriott 61 63
P Landry/ G Cousin d. HG Mayes/ H Contostavlos 60 46 64
J Condon/ Mrs Peacock d. FMB Fisher/ BC Brown retired
EC Peters/ M Slaney d. JG Hogan/ Mrs Hazel 36 64 64
NG Farquharson/ RD Tapscott d. WAR Collins/ ME Dix 16 63 63
J Brugnon/ EL Colyer d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 62 46 64
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. IG Collins/ J Fry 62 86
B de Kehrling/ E Bennett d. A St. J Mahony/ RRW jackson 63 86
GR Sherwell/ M Valantine d. CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham 64 64
C Boussus/ Mathieu d. NH Latchford/ MP Davies 62 62
O Kreuzer/ I Friedleben d. RDN Pryce Jones/ IA Maltby 1210 46 62
HW Standring/ E Phayre d. A Gentien/ V Gallay 60 62
DM Greig/ Mrs Watson d. E Gottlieb/ DA Shaw 61 61
SM Jacob/ MV Chamberlain d. WA Ingram/ Bouverie 26 62 63

J Borotra/ Bordes d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 46 63 61
HW Austin/ Nuthall d. J Kozeluh/ P von Reznicek retired
CG Eames/ Beamish d. JE Pogson Smith/ ER Clarke 61 63
CH Kingsley/ Mrs John Hill d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 68 62 63
DM Evans/ Mrs Evans d. ER Hollins/ EG Newton 1210 64
GP Hughes/ JC Ridley d. AD Stocks/ Mrs Stocks 63 61
L Raymond/ EK Heine d. E Higgs/ BC Covell 64 64
W Washburn/ Radcliffe Pratt d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 26 61 75
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ D Haydon 86 63
TM Mavrogordato/ D Alexander d. HK Lester/ SC Lumley Ellis 119 36 62
A Berger/ Lambert Chambers d. RD Poland/ C Tyrrell 63 63
HG Mackintosh/ Haylock d. JB Gilbert/ GR Sterry wo
WB Scott/ EA Goldsack d. CE St J Evers/ Mrs Mavrogordato 63 36 63
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. H Kleinschroth/ C Aussem 63 62
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. AE Browne/ C Beckingham wo
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 62 62



Second Round
LA Godfree/ Mrs Godfree d. DA Hodge/ JL Colegate 26 63 63
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. P Landry/ G Cousin 64 86
J Condon/ Mrs Peacock d. EC Peters/ M Slaney wo
J Brugnon/ EL Colyer d. NG Farquharson/ RD Tapscott 86 64
B de Kehrling/ E Bennett d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 36 61 64
GR Sherwell/ M Valantine d. C Boussus/ Mathieu 63 64
HW Standring/ E Phayre d. O Kreuzer/ I Friedleben 64 63
DM Greig/ Mrs Watson d. SM Jacob/ MV Chamberlain wo

HW Austin/ Nuthall d. J Borotra/ Bordes 64 97
CH Kingsley/ Mrs John Hill d. CG Eames/ Beamish 61 79 75
GP Hughes/ JC Ridley d. DM Evans/ Mrs Evans 75 57 64
L Raymond/ EK Heine d. W Washburn/ Radcliffe Pratt 64 61
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. TM Mavrogordato/ D Alexander 61 62
A Berger/ Lambert Chambers d. HG Mackintosh/ Haylock 62 64
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. WB Scott/ EA Goldsack 61 62
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman 64 63


Third Round
LA Godfree/ Mrs Godfree d. JC Gregory/ EH Harvey 64 64
J Condon/ Mrs Peacock d. J Brugnon/ EL Colyer 64 36 63
B de Kehrling/ E Bennett d. GR Sherwell/ M Valantine 63 64
DM Greig/ Mrs Watson d. HW Standring/ E Phayre 61 61

Ch Kingsley/ Mrs John Hill d. HW Austin/ Nuthall 64 46 64
L Raymond/ EK Heine d. GP Hughes/ JC Ridley 62 26 62
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. A Berger/ Lambert Chambers 61 86
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 62 62


Quarter Finals
LA Godfree/ Mrs Godfree d. J Condon/ Mrs Peacock 61 64
DM Greig/ Mrs Watson d. B de Kehrling/ E Bennett 75 64
L Raymond/ EK Heine d. Ch Kingsley/ Mrs John Hill 64 75
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 63 62


Semi Finals
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. DM Greig/ Mrs Watson 63 64
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. L Raymond/ EK Heine 63 64


Final
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree 86 60


************************************************** *********************

1928
(64 pairs)

First Round
PDB Spence/ E RYan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 62 62
J Hennessey/ H Jacobs d. E du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 1210 62
DA Hodges/ Fry d. F Matejka/ M von Ellissen 64 61
W Robson/ M Canters d. HG Mackintosh/ RE Haylock 75 86
MV Summerson/ R Watson d. JH Frowen/ DA Shaw 46 63 97
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. HV Edwards/ Mrs Edwards 63 26 61
WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis d. HC Fisher/ BC Brown 97 26 62
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. F Hartz/ Rost 46 63 60
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. J Kozeluh/ M Slaney 61 62
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ ER Clarke 75 36 64
CG Eames/ Beamish d. R Lacoste/ Y Bourgeois wo
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. H Kleinschroth/ RRW Jackson 61 61
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. A Petersen/ Sperling 60 64
HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio d. WE Lingelbach/ MV Chamberlain 61 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 26 64 62
GP Hughes/ EF Rose d. FW Rahe/ von Reznicek 64 62

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. J Brugnon/ GR Sterry 61 86
R Lycett/ Lycett d. A Gentien/ V Gallay wo
M Bally/ Nicolopoulo d. AMD Pitt/ Bouverie 57 62 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. BR Lawrence/ Shepherd Wellesley 61 63
B de Kehrling/ C Aussem d. EC Peters/ JL Colegate 26 61 75
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. F Frenz/ E Hoffman wo
JW Olmsted/ V Marshall d. E Borotra/ Mavrogordato 36 61 75
HW Austin/ B Nuthalll d. R Boyd/ C Tyrrell 36 64 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 62 64
GM Lott/ Mallory d. DM Greig/ EA Goldsack 62 64
E Higgs/ McIlquham d. CH Kingsley/ EL Colyer 911 63 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. AS Drew/ BE Drew 60 75
RC Wackett/ FM Strawson d. WF Coen/ P Anderson 46 64 61
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. HK Lister/ JC Ridley 60 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. JDP Wheatley/ AV Bridge 62 64
A Lacroix/ J Sigart d. R Danet/ J Gallay 63 63


Second Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Hennessey/ H Jacobs 63 63
W Robson/ M Canters d. DA Hodges/ Fry 36 63 62
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 63 75
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis 64 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ EH Harvey 64 108
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. CG Eames/ Beamish 62 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio 60 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. GP Hughes/ EF Rose 36 64 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lycett/ Lycett 97 63
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. M Bally/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. B de Kehrling/ C Aussem 75 62
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. JW Olmsted/ V Marshall 63 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. GM Lott/ Mallory 64 36 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. E Higgs/ McIlquham 62 64
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. RC Wackett/ FM Strawson 61 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. A Lacroix/ J Sigart 60 36 86


Third Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. W Robson/ M Canters 63 64
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman 61 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JB Hawkes/ Boyd 63 46 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HO Hopman/ L Bickerton 62 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 64
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 119 97
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. J Borotra/ Bordes 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 75 36 62


Quarter Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. LA Godfree/ BC Covell 64 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron 61 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 810 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 64 64


Semi Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. FT Hunter/ H Wills 46 64 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood 63 75

Final
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Crawford/ D Akhurst 75 64


************************************************** *********************

1929
(64 pairs)

First Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. D Prenn/ C Aussem 61 75
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. B von Kehrling/ J Sandison 62 62
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. CJ Robbins/ RD Tapscott 68 61 63
R de Buzelet/ Barbier d. F Matejka/ P Dransfield 36 61 62
GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock d. Y Ohta/ Crouch 64 60
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 57 63 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. N Mishu/ L Valerio wo
NH Latchford/ Broadbridge d. HK Lester/ Shepherd Barron 64 64
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. R Miki/ PE Mumford 64 63
JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite d. K Wetzel/ Friedleben 64 75
L Raymond/ A de Smidt d. JS Olliff/ N trentham 61 60
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. WH Powell/ MV Chamberlain 75 64
HF David/ DE Round d. EC Peters/ CH Jameson 26 63 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. G Grandguillot/ le Besnarais wo
E Ulrich/ E Dam d. A Lacroix/ Y Sigart 63 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. A Gentien/ V Gallay 60 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 61 60
GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 86 61
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. ET Hollins/ B Drew 61 61
H Moldenhauer/ Rost d. F Frenz/ M Canters wo
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. Count E Salm/ ME Dix 75 62
J Hennessey/ M Morrill d. ED Andrews/ BC Covell 26 86 63
J Brugnon/ Mathieu d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 97 75
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. H Timmer/ R Couquerque 64 63
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. L de Borman/ H Bourne 61 61
GM Lott/ E Cross d. JDF Fisher/ HS Uber 64 68 64
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks wo
P Landry/ J Gallay d. E Du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 64 63
H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh d. A Zerlandi/ I Lenos 1210 86
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. N Sharpe/ Mrs Neave 75 64
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. A del Bono/ MA Thomas 63 63
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ J Sigart 46 108 61


Second Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 75 63
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. R de Buzelet/ Barbier 63 63
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock 61 46 62
IG Collins/ J Fry d. NH Latchford/ Broadbridge 62 26 60
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 61 64
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. L Raymond/ A de Smidt 63 46 64
HF David/ DE Round d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 36 75
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. E Ulrich/ E Dam 26 62 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill 63 62
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. H Moldenhauer/ Rost 62 60
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. J Hennessey/ M Morrill 60 57 61
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. J Brugnon/ Mathieu 63 62
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. GM Lott/ E Cross 63 62
P Landry/ J Gallay d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 61
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 63 61


Third Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. CG Eames/ EL Colyer 64 86
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey 64 46 63
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri 64 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. HF David/ DE Round 97 64

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 61 64
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Malcolm/ D Cole 57 63 61
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. P Landry/ J Gallay 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 62 86


Quarter Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 26 64 86
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 97
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 61 61
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. J Borotra/ K Bouman 108 26 75


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JC Gregory/ E Ryan 62 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine 68 62 63


Final
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. IG Collins/ J Fry 61 64

AndrewTas
Mar 15th, 2007, 02:58 AM
1930
(67 pairs)

First Round
EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson d. J Pennycuick/ L Johnstone 61 86
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. HS Lewis Barclay/ K le Messurier 64 63
WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 61 64

61 byes

Second Round
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. OGN Turnbull/ JE Hill 63 63
Y Ohta/ ME Dix d. JS Olliff/ Holcroft Watson wo
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. WAR Collins/ GR Sterry 62 63
J Grandguillot/ S Barbier d. EM Buzzard/ NM Lyle 57 62 75
T Abe/ CO Tuckey d. CE Malfroy/ HV Edwards 57 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. CG Eames/ EH Harvey wo
W Allison/ E Cross d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 36 64 62
GH Perkins/ WT Tucker d. ANW Dudley/ E Stockel 64 62
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. NH Latchford/ WD List 26 64 61
H Timmer/ M Canters d. T Harada/ Mathieu 64 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. B de Kehrling/ T Wolf 61 75
HGN Lee/ LG Owen d. F Kuhlmann/ A Peitz 64 62
AJ Willard/ L Payot d. B Bell/ M Greef 36 62 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. WAH Duff/ FM Strawson 62 57 61
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. PF Glover/ J Sandison 97 46 64
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson 79 64 62

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J van der Heide/ MR Couquerque 64 64
ED Andrews/ AE BEamish d. N Sharpe/ E Hemmant 26 64 63
EO Mather/ RE Haylock d. H Satoh/ M Slaney 16 97 63
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. H Chiesa/ EA Dearman wo
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Rodel/ V Gallay 62 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. LA Godfree/ Mrs LA Godfree 36 63 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. HS Burrows/ DE Anderson 64 46 86
GP Hughes/ DE Round d. HB Purcell/ AV Bridge 63 61
JH Frowen/ ER Clarke d. J Borotra/ L de Alvarez wo
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. LJ Hill/ MK Phayre 64 64
WH Powell/ N Trentham d. L de Borman/ Charpenel 61 75
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. A Lacroix/ S Noel 61 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. N Mishu/ JL Colegate 1513 63
V Landau/ SK Johnson d. JH Doeg/ M Palfrey wo
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. GM Lott/ H Jacobs 16 75 62
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. JM Hillyard/ E Dam 119 62


Third Round
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. Y Ohta/ ME Dix 63 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. J Grandguillot/ S Barbier 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. T Abe/ CO Tuckey 75 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. GH Perkins/ WT Tucker 97 75
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Timmer/ M Canters 60 60
IG Collins/ J Fry d. HGN Lee/ LG Owen 60 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. AJ Willard/ L Payot 63 68 60
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett 64 63

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. ED Andrews/ AE BEamish wo
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. EO Mather/ RE Haylock 86 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 62 36 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. GP Hughes/ DE Round 75 26 62
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JH Frowen/ ER Clarke 97 36 62
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. WH Powell/ N Trentham 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. V Landau/ SK Johnson 63 61
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 64


Fourth Round
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 62 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. P Landry/ J Gallay 64 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. IG Collins/ J Fry 62 62
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ MA Thomas 64 64

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J Brugnon/ Henrotin 64 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 63 63
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 61 62


Quarter Finals
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ E Cross 62 36 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. HO Hopman/ J Sigart 75 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. WT Tilden/ C Aussem wo
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. EC Peters/ JB Pittman 61 64


Semi Finals
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 63 79 64
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford 46 63 63


Final
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel 61 63


************************************************** *********************

1931
(80 pairs)

First Round
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. WAR Collins/ AD Stocks 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ PE Mumford d. NG Farquharson/ H Jacobs 1715 61
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. NH Latchford/ WD List 60 61
H Ploughmann/ R Watson d. P Goldschmidt/ R Belliard wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. DH Williams/ WJ Dyson 60 75
A Merlin/ V Gallay d. BD Helmore/ J Hill 46 63 75
P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman wo
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. B Berthet/ R Berthet 64 63

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. B Panker/ M Slaney 62 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. HL Soni/ V Burr 63 62
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. E Nourney/ H Krahwinkel 63 63
P Landry/ A Neufeld d. CE Malfroy/ B Yorke 61 63
JS Olliff/ LA Godfree d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs Wheatcroft 46 63 63
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. EM du Plaix/ JE Stevens 63 63
M Kawachi/ J Gallay d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 62 64
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. F Schaeffer/ AV Bridge 86 64

48 byes

Second Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. JDP Wheatley/ Nm Lyle 63 63
HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry d. CH Watson/ EF Rose 108 119
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. E Higgs/ D Busby 63 86
G von Cramm/ C Aussem d. J Satoh/ J Jedrejowska 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. EC Peters/ E Hemmant 61 68 64
CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 108 36 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. O Koopman/ Dros Canters 68 64 64
JB Gilbert/ A Peitz d. R Rodel/ JS Kirk wo
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 63 86
HS Burrows/ J Lawson d. AW Vinall/ CH Jameson 36 63 64
RD Poland/ SK Johnson d. WH Powell/ ER Clarke 46 63 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. J Lesueur/ Mathieu 64 36 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. HGN Lee/ PE Mumford 1412 1210
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. H Ploughmann/ R Watson wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. A Merlin/ V Gallay 60 62
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff 64 62


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. R Miki/ DE Round 63 63
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. P Landry/ A Neufeld 16 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. JS Olliff/ LA Godfree 63 75
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. M Kawachi/ J Gallay 63 64
G Lott/ Harper d. Artens/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
CG Eames/ Goldschmidt d. S Rodzianko/ Pons wo
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. JW Nuthall/ J van Ryn 57 63 61
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. GRO Crole Rees/ G Vaughton wo
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. HK Lester/ F James 64 64
FHD Wilde/ N Trentham d. LHA Hankey/ OL Webb 61 75
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. J Charanjiva/ M Elton 63 63
DM Greig/ M Johnstone d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 26 61 62
HF David/ RE Haylock d. L Hecht/ HG Townsend 75 26 62
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. J Borotra/ ?Partner wo
J Brugnon/ Sander d. E Flury/ L Payot wo
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 63 62

Third Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 46 86 63
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. G von Cramm/ C Aussem 86 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey 64 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. JB Gilbert/ A Peitz 75 61
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. HS Burrows/ J Lawson wo
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. RD Poland/ SK Johnson 46 62 63
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 108 26 63
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Marsalek/ J Ingram wo


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Satoh/ MA Thomas 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. DA Hodges/ MacReady 64 46 86
G Lott/ Harper d. CG Eames/ GOldschmidt 61 68 60
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. FHD Wilde/ N Trentham 97 60
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. DM Greig/ M Johnstone 61 97
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. HF David/ RE Haylock 97 60
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. J Brugnon/ Sander 86 62


Fourth Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ R Lycett 61 62
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish 68 62 64
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. GP Hughes/ EH Harvey 62 86
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron 86 64

E Maier/ I Adamoff d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 68 1210 62
G Lott/ Harper d. B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson 63 108
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. CF Scroope/ ME Dix 63 57 75


Quarter Finals
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 64 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 64 68 75
G Lott/ Harper d. E Maier/ I Adamoff 62 46 63
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 68 63 108


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. PD Spence/ B Nuthall 46 64 64
G Lott/ Harper d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 16 34 retired


Final
G Lott/ Harper d. IG Collins/ JC Ridley 63 16 61


************************************************** *********************

1932
(80 pairs)

First Round
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. FW Matejka/ L Valerio wo
CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. CRD Tuckey/ Mrs Co Tuckey 62 64
CNO Ritchie/ G Harry d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 16 63 75
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. A Jacobsen/ J Morley 61 86
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. PF Glover/ N Trentham 61 63
S Rodzianko/ B Pons d. P Feret/ SK Edwards wo
CG Eames/ EM Dearman d. P Grandguillot/ G Hawkins 63 36 60
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. HGN Lee/ MR King 64 46 62

CA Magrane/ AH Mellows d. A Brown/ WD List 63 57 1311
J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. HW Artens/ Satterthwaite 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JE Giesen/ ME Dix 63 75
JS Olliff/ JC Ridley d. KC Gandar Dower/ WG Lowe 75 61
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. T Kuwabara/ AM Yorke 97 64
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. O Wright/ J McAlpine wo
HF David/ F James d. C Sproule/ RE Haylock 62 57 61
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. AW Vinall/ LG Owen 46 63 64


48 byes

Second Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. DA Hodges/ M Stork 60 63
A Gentien/ D Metaxa d. H Kleinschroth/ HG Townsend wo
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. B de Kehrling/ DA Burke 06 64 63
RK Tinkler/ S Noel d. JDP Wheatley/ NM Lyle 64 16 61
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. E du Plaix/ JE Stevens 62 61
I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska d. JTB Leader/ SK Hewitt 63 57 64
FHD Wilde/ B Feltham d. NH Latchford/ CH Jameson 75 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. LRC Michell/ Mrs LRC Michell 57 60 61
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. L Haensch/ M Horn 64 62
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. R Bernard/ M Slaney 63 64
GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery d. JR Reddall/ DE Anderson 36 63 63
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. R Menzel/ GR Sterry 64 63
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree 26 62 62
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. CNO Ritchie/ G Harry 63 57 63
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. S Rodzianko/ B Pons 64 63
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. CG Eames/ EM Dearman 16 64 75

J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. CA Magrane/ AH Mellows 60 60
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JS Olliff/ JC Ridley 63 75
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 65 64
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. HF David/ F James 97 119
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. DH Williams/ EH Harvey 64 63
GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HR Price/ G Lucas 62 63
HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson d. C Boussus/ MC Scriven 64 46 63
E Maier/ E Ryan d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 61 61
JB Gilbert/ HS Uber d. V Landau/ RC Clayton 57 64 62
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 26 64 64
H Timmer/ E Belzer d. GL Tuckett/ RA Seel 75 61
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. ER Avory/ FK Scott 60 63
JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram d. SW Harris/ Macready 64 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JG Grandguillot/ J Goldschmidt 46 63 62
CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. HW Austin/ J Lycett 63 86
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. G Palmieri/ Mrs Beamish wo



Third Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 63 97
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. RK Tinkler/ S Noel 46 62 63
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska 64 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ B Feltham 63 36 64
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 26 61 64
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 75 63
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 64
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 46 62 61

G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. J Satoh/ MA Thomas 63 46 62
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. A Merlin/ C Rosambert 75 36 62
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron 36 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson wo
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. JB Gilbert/ HS Uber 75 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. H Timmer/ E Belzer 62 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram 62 36 75
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 75 64


Fourth Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque 62 64
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ DE Round 36 63 75
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. IG Collins/ LA Harper 63 62
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. I Aoki/ G Peacock 75 26 62

PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel 75 26 62
E Maier/ E Ryan d. J Clemenger/ BC Covell 57 62 60
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 64 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 62 86


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. HE Vines/ FS Moody wo
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford 75 36 63
E Maier/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 75
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. ED Andrews/ KE Stammers 63 68 64


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. J Brugnon/ R Mathieu 64 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 75 36 61


Final
E Maier/ E Ryan d. HC Hopman/ J Sigart 75 62

AndrewTas
Mar 15th, 2007, 03:00 AM
1933


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 64 61
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 62 63
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 62 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 62 57 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. HGN Lee/ F James 97 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 86 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 36 86 62
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 64 46 64

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 75 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 36 63 63
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 75 46 62
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 61 46 1210
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 62 61
E Maier/ E Ryan d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 62


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 64 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 63 26 62
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 46 108 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 61 16 62

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 61 64
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 63
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 62 86


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 108 26 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. R Miki/ DE Round 108 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody unknown score
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan unknown score


Semi Finals
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. J Borotra/ B Nuthall 86 119
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree 63 86


Final
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. NG Farquharson/ M Heeley 75 86


************************************************** *********************

1934


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. G von Cramm/ Sperling 97 97
Lee/ James d. Sherwood/ Mrs Mellows 63 79 63
Brugnon/ Mrs Howard d. Hare/ Mrs Strawson 119 64
Martin Legeay/ Henrotin d. Tuckett/ Scott wo
Stoefen/ Babcock d. Bean/ Tyrrell 62 63
Aoki/ Hardwick d. Knottenbelt/ Townsend wo
Miki/ Round d. Grandguillot/ Andrus 63 64
McGrath/ Hartigan d. de Borman/ Adamson 63 63

Lott/ Palfrey d. Yamagishi/ Harvey 64 86
Wilde/ Mrs King d. DN Jones/ Dyson 60 61
Tuckey/ Scriven d. von Metaxa/ Szapary 63 64
Austin/ Shepherd Barron d. Cooper/ Dearman 63 63
R Menzel/ Thomas d. Stedman/ Hall Hopman 62 68 62
Kingsley/ Godfree d. Rutnam/ Mowbray Green 64 36 75
Lesueur/ Mathieu d. Lysaught/ York 57 61 64
Olliff/ Ingram d. Meredith/ Kirk 64 46 63


Fourth Round
Lee/ James d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 62 64
Brugnon/ Mrs Howard d. Martin Legeay/ Henrotin wo
Aoki/ Hardwick d. Stoefen/ Babcock 86 75
Miki/ Round d. McGrath/ Hartigan 75 75

Lott/ Palfrey d. Wilde/ Mrs King 64 63
Austin/ Shepherd Barron d. Tuckey/ Scriven 62 97
Kingsley/ Godfree d. R Menzel/ Thomas 75 64
Olliff/ Ingram d. Lesueur/ Mathieu wo


Quarter Finals
Lee/ James d. Brugnon/ Mrs Howard 46 86 64
Miki/ Round d. Aoki/ Hardwick 62 62
Austin/ Shepherd Barron d. Lott/ Palfrey 62 64
Olliff/ Ingram d. Kingsley/ Godfree 62 64


Semi Finals
Miki/ Round d. Lee/ James 63 62
Austin/ Shepherd Barron d. Olliff/ Ingram 64 61

Final
Miki/ Round d. Austin/ Shepherd Barron 36 64 60


************************************************** *********************

1935


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. Ch Naeyaert/ N Adamson wo
NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick d. JFG Lysaght/ Satterthwaite 62 75
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. HGN Lee/ JE Cunningham 36 63 86
E Maier/ NM Lyle d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 61 86
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. K Lund/ G Lucas 61 75
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 26 62 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. JS Olliff/ J Ingram 26 63 62
HW Austin/ AM Yorke d. W Musgrove/ FK Scott 64 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. J Pallada/ G Terwindt wo
M Bertram/ EH Harvey d. R Menzel/ E Cepkova 46 61 64
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Caska/ MA Thomas 63 46 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HW Artens/ A Werring wo
CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 75 46 86
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. KC Gandar Dower/ J Mombray Green 108 57 62
H Nishimura/ S Noel d. M Bernard/ E de Alvarez 64 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. A Martin Legeay/ R Henrotin 75 64


Fourth Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick 75 64
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. E Maier/ NM Lyle 75 62
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 63 36 64
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. HW Austin/ AM Yorke 119 36 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. M Bertram/ EH Harvey 61 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise 62 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. H Nishimura/ S Noel 63 64


Quarter Finals
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. DP Turnbull/ L Valerio 64 36 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers 26 61 97
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 79 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. VB McGrath/ J Hartigan 26 63 61


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. G von Cramm/ S Sperling 64 64
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska 61 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HC Hopman/ N Hopman 75 46 62


************************************************** *********************

1936


(80 pairs)

First Round
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. J Lesueur/ RE Haylock 64 64
E Maier/ J Ingram d. RJ Ritchie/ EH Harvey 63 63
AC Stedman/ M Heeley d. H Billington/ MB Hobson 60 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GP Hughes/ NM Lyle 63 64
H Surface/ DB Andrus d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 63 79 63
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. RC Wackett/ CMB Marriott 61 75
MD Deloford/ NB Brown d. CM Jones/ PJ Owen 26 64 75
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. RA Shayes/ I Cater 63 46 75
HGN Lee/ F James d. J Haanes/ E Macready 62 62
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. P Pellizza/ E Belliard 61 46 63
RK Tinkler/ VK King d. HGN Cooper/ VE Scott 64 16 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. N Melland/ DA Huntbach 61 62
GD Stratford/ CP Brutton d. E Itoh/ JN Couper 64 75
HF David/ EC Peters d. GE Godsell/ G Harry wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. WE Attewell/ RJM Smith 36 62 119

48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. TG McVeagh/ H Wallis 61 75
CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb d. A Baworowski/ M Slaney 62 36 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 64 63
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. HB Purcell/ ENS Dickin wo
JTB Leader/ G Lucas d. R Murray/ A Baumgarten 60 64
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. J van den Eynde/ BM Watson 63 64
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. CH Kingsley/ PM Weekes 63 1614
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. GE Bean/ C Tyrrell 64 61
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. PVV Sherwood/ V Burr 50 retired
WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom d. DW Butler/ JB Pittman 61 63
DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green d. JH Knottenbelt/ G Terwindt 64 16 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DN Jones/ WJ Dyson 97 63
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. E Maier/ J Ingram 61 60
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. AC Stedman/ M Heeley 63 46 61
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. H Surface/ DB Andrus 62 36 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. MD Deloford/ NB Brown 60 63

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. HGN Lee/ F James 46 62 75
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. RK Tinkler/ VK King 75 46 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. GD Stratford/ CP Brutton wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. HF David/ EC Peters 119 46 62
JS Comery/ M Riddell d. SH Hawkins/ T Kingsbury 63 46 62
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. IG Collins/ J de Meulemeester 64 62
CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara d. L Watt/ JC Bouch wo
J Borotra/ S Noel d. L de Borman/ N Adamson 06 61 86
B Maneff/ AH Mellows d. AE Fannin/ N Stoker 26 64 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. E Gabrowitz/ AG Curtis 64 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. K Lund/ M Horn 64 108
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Jamain/ M Mayne wo
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. G Mako/ C Babcock wo
JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke d. J Caska/ JE Cunningham 64 46 63
PDB Spence/ R Allister d. CE Hare/ J Saunders 64 36 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. G Nicolaides/ Xydia wo


Third Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 63 61
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 60 46 63
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JTB Leader/ G Lucas 61 61
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 97 46 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom 61 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green 62 64
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 86 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. H van Swol/ S Paterson 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick 75 62
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 26 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Comery/ M Riddell 61 62
J Borotra/ S Noel d. CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara 60 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 62 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 75 75
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 75 36 62
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. PDB Spence/ R Allister 62 63


Fourth Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. HW Austin/ KE Stammers 79 63 61
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 57 62 64
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska 63 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. J van Ryn/ B van Ryn 61 75

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. R von Planner/ R Kraus 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. J Borotra/ S Noel 26 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich 64 75
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 75


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene 60 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin 75 63
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Olliff/ B Nuthall 46 1210 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 75


Semi Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CE Malfroy/ H Sperling 64 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 64 16 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. D Budge/ M Fabyan 79 75 64

AndrewTas
Mar 15th, 2007, 03:02 AM
1937


(80 pairs)

First Round
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. GE Bean/ W Merricks 46 97 64
M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie d. T Hughan/ M Baumgarten 61 75
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 46 86 97
EE Fannin/ MR King d. G von Metaxa/ M Horn 108 64
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. J van den Eynde/ EO Moss 64 97
VG Kirby/ M Heeley d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 61 62
HF David/ JB Pittman d. JN Wright/ P Knight 97 108
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HC Fisher/ E Macready 61 62

EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood d. J Jenssen/ CP Brutton 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. DC Coombe/ NM Lyle 36 64 64
JAS Collins/ K Southam d. JB Sturgeon/ PN Morison 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 36 63 62
WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes d. W Sabin/ K Winthrop 64 75
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. H Ploughmann/ E Hollis 61 62
CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 62 62
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. EJ David/ MB Hobson 75 62


48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. GI Bayley/ AA Wright 62 26 62
DW Butler/ DE Round d. JH Ho/ S Paterson 64 60
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. JS HArrison/ CM Burrows 62 63
D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HB Purcell/ M Riddell 64 63
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. JS Olliff/ F James 61 63
H Billington/ J Ingram d. WE Attewell/ EJM Smith 62 75
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. LB Hall/ J Marquis 36 64 108
H van Swol/ G Terwindt d. CNO Ritchie/ PM Weekes 26 62 63
NG Farquharson/ K Stammers d. TG McVeagh/ P Thomson 63 63
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. CJ Eedes/ VK King 63 61
ECF Nichols/ HS Uber d. A Lacroix/ Countess de la Valdene wo
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. GE Godsell/ VG Valentine Brown 61 1210
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie 63 61
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. EE Fannin/ MR King 60 62
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. VG Kirby/ M Heeley 64 26 61
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HF David/ JB Pittman 75 64

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood 57 62 63
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. JAS Collins/ K Southam 62 46 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes 97 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt 62 61
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. RC Riseley/ R Kraus 62 62
AE Fannin/ J Harman d. JR Reddall/ V Burr 60 1412
RA Shayes/ EH Harvey d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 16 61 61
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. F Puncec/ C Myerscough 16 63 62
DM Deloford/ NB Brown d. G Nicolaidis/ P Xydis 75 62
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. HGN Cooper/ SG Chuter 62 108
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. JS Comery/ R Jarvis 36 64 64
L de Borman/ M Slaney d. LE King/ MG Norman 63 86
WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 63 75
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 63 75
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. GL France/ M Parr 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. N de Manby/ CMB Marriott 63 64


Third Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. DW Butler/ DE Round 62 46 61
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron 63 62
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. H Billington/ J Ingram 64 63
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. H van Swol/ G Terwindt 64 57 62
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. NG Farquharson/ K Stammers 64 26 62
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. ECF Nichols/ HS Uber 62 63
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. J Pallada/ AG Curtis 61 26 64
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 46 64 63

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque 75 36 63
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 86
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. AE Fannin/ J Harman 63 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. RA Shayes/ EH Harvey 63 36 63
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DM Deloford/ NB Brown 36 62 62
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. L de Borman/ M Slaney 108 79 62
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman 26 75 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 63 1210



Fourth Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. J Brugnon/ DB Andrus 61 61
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 61 63
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. M Bernard/ S Henrotin 63 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. K Schroder/ J Saunders 46 86 61

D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin 64 46 63
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 63 64
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock 63 64
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott 60 63


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 62 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb 61 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall 62 97
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 61 86


Semi Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska 63 62
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 62 64


Final
D Budge/ A Marble d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 61


************************************************** *********************

1938


(81 pairs)

First Round
DW Butler/ M Heeley d. G Dallos/ D Stevenson 62 63
C Boussus/ N Wynne d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 61 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. EC Peters/ Mrs Peters 75 75
O Szigeti/ J Paksy d. A del Bono/ L Valerio 64 62
H van Swol/ SM Paterson d. W Musgrove/ D Bundy 64 64
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. T Abe/ M Wilson 64 64
GP Hughes/ PA O'Connell d. HF David/ J Hartigan 36 86 64
J van den Eynde/ PN Morison d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 62 108
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. MG Weston/ S Piercey 63 64

HA Hare/ NB Brown d. DC Coombe/ AH Mellows 86 61
H Billington/ J Ingram d. J Moreau/ J Milne 63 61
Fj Piercey/ B Batt d. RCF Nichols/ HS Uber 62 64
CM Jones/ M Morphew d. RF Egan/ CF Myerscough 63 63
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. E Koch/ G Enger 64 75
HW Austin/ RM Hardwick d. M Czikos/ M Baumgarten 63 61
PF Glover/ Mrs Glover d. W Steiner/ E Hollis 63 36 64
J Brugnon/ T Coyne d. AM Hamburger/ G Lucas 62 61


47 byes

Second Round
Henner Henkel / Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. P Geelhand/ de Meulemeester 63 46 61
Ladislav Hecht / Grete Deutschova d. CF Aeschliman/ O Craze 64 63
Georg Von Metaxa / Gracyn Wheeler d. MD Deloford/ SG Chuter 108 64
Hector Fisher / Rollin Couquerque d. CNO Ritchie/ Durlac 63 75
John Olliff / Bobbie Heine Miller d. G Medecin/ H Kovak 61 61
Jimmy Hunt / Yvonne Law d. EJ Filby/ DA Huntbach 64 75
Rolf Gopfert / Rosl Kraus d. L de Borman/ S Noel 57 61 63
Frank Wilde / Mary Whitmarsh d. F Nakano/ EH Harvey 64 64
Alejandro Russell / Freda James d. D Mitic/ R Mathieu 64 64
Owen Anderson / Rita Jarvis d. Kho Sin Kie/ KE Stammers 62 57 97
Camille Malfroy/ Betty Nuthall d. TC Braithwaite/ DM Davison 63 63
DW Butler/ M Heeley d. AP Brown/ M Macfarlane 62 63
C Boussus/ N Wynne d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 61 62
H van Swol/ SM Paterson d. O Szigeti/ J Paksy 63 119
GP Hughes/ PA O'Connell d. J Pallada/ AG Curtis 62 63
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. J van den Eynde/ PN Morison 97 63

H Billington/ J Ingram d. HA Hare/ NB Brown 46 75 63
Fj Piercey/ B Batt d. CM Jones/ M Morphew 68 62 97
HW Austin/ RM Hardwick d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 64 46 64
J Brugnon/ T Coyne d. PF Glover/ Mrs Glover 60 97
Robert Tinkler/ Margot Lumb d. A Procopio/ A Lizana 61 61
Harold Lee / Nancy Dickin Macpherson-Grant d. WPW Anderson/ Mrs Cooke 62 1210
Henri Bolelli/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. HJ Etchart/ PLF Thomson 62 63
Ronald Shayes/ Joan Saunders d. G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska 63 62
Jack Lysaght/ Billie Yorke d. RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott 63 64
Jack Harrison/ C. Mary Burrows d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs Mitchell 36 75 64
Tod Hughan / Gem Hoahing d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 62 75
Jean Borotra/ Helen Wills Moody d. R Menzel/ Mrs Howard 63 64
Franjo Kukuljevic/ Dorothy Andrus d. WT Anderson/ RJM Smith 63 63
Leonard Brooke Edwards/ Betty Smith d. EJ David/ MB Hobson 64 36 86
Franjo Punjec/ Nell Hall Hopman d. GI Pettigrew/ S Mavrogordato 64 64
Donald Budge/ Alice Marble d. D MacPhail/ Mrs King 60 60


Third Round
Henner Henkel (Ger)/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Ladislav Hecht (Czh)/ Grete Deutschova 4-6 6-1 6-1
Georg Von Metaxa (AUT)/ Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Hector Fisher (Sui)/ Rollin Couquerque (Hol) 6-2 8-6
John Olliff (GB)/ Bobbie Heine Miller (RSA) d. Jimmy Hunt (GB)/ Yvonne Law 6-1 6-1
Frank Wilde (GB)/ Mary Whitmarsh d. Rolf Gopfert (Ger)/ Rosl Kraus (AUT) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Alejandro Russell (Arg)/ Freda James (GB) d. Owen Anderson (US)/ Rita Jarvis(GB) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Donald Butler (GB)/ Mary Heeley d. Camille Malfroy (NZ)/ Betty Nuthall (GB) 7-5 2-6 6-2
Christian Boussus (Fra)/ Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Hans Von Swol (Ned)/ Sheila Paterson (GB) 6-4 6-2
Pat Sherwood (GB)/ Elsa Haylock d. Pat Hughes (GB)/ Patsy O’Connell 7-5 5-7 6-4

Henry Billington (GB)/ Joan Ingram d. Jack Piercey (GB)/ Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
Jacques Brugnon (Fra)/ Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Bunny Austin (GB)/ Mary Hardwick 6-0 6-3
Harold Lee (GB)/ Nancy Dickin Macpherson-Grant d. Robert Tinkler (GB)/ Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2
Ronald Shayes (GB)/ Joan Saunders d. Henri Bolelli (Fra)/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-3 6-2
Jack Lysaght (GB)/ Billie Yorke d. Jack Harrison (GB)/ C. Mary Burrows 1-6 6-4 6-3
Jean Borotra (Fra)/ Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Tod Hughan (Hol)/ Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/ Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Leonard Brooke Edwards (Ind)/ Betty Smith (GB) 6-1 6-1
Donald Budge (US)/ Alice Marble d. Franjo Punjec (Yug)/ Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-1

Fourth Round
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Metaxa/ Wheeler 64 63
Olliff/ Heine Miller d. Wilde/ Whitmarsh 61 86
Russell/ James d. Butler/ Heeley 75 46 61
Boussus/ Wynne d. Sherwood/ Haylock 61 63

Brugnon/ Coyne d. Billington/ Ingram 64 57 1210
Shayes/ Saunders d. Lee/ Dickin Macpherson-Grant 68 62 64
Borotra/ Wills Moody d. Lysaght/ Yorke 62 26 60
Budge/ Marble d. Kukuljevic/ Andrus 75 63


Quarter finals
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Olliff/ Heine Miller 75 57 62
Russell/ James d. Boussus/ Wynne 62 79 64
Shayes/ Saunders d. Brugnon/ Coyne 16 61 75
Budge/ Marble d. Borotra/ Wills Moody 61 64


Semi-Finals
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Russell/ James 6-3 1-6 6-3
Budge/ Marble d. Shayes/ Saunders 6-4 6-2

Final
Budge/ Marble d. Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-4


************************************************** *********************

1939


(80 pairs)

First Round
P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester d. DC Coombe/ MR King 64 36 97
HJ Whitney/ PM Seaton d. L de Borman/ S Noel 36 63 63
H van Swol/ DB Andrus d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick wo
M Ellmer/ A Weiwers d. NV Edwards/ TR Jarvis 61 36 64
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. DW Butler/ VE Scott 64 119
AD Brown/ R Thomas d. J Siba/ E Pittman 63 63
GI Bayley/ D Roberts d. G von Metaxa/ I Schumann 46 86 75
C Boussus/ S Henrotin d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 64 63

H Gulez/ Frau Dietz d. I Tloczynski/ S Pannetier 62 60
WD McNeill/ KE Stammers d. GE Bean/ HS Uber 62 61
H Henkel/ G Wheeler d. HGN Lee/ EG MacPherson Grant 61 64
JS Comery/ AP Cardinall d. WR Findlay/ DC Shepherd Barron 62 36 63
A Baworowski/ J Jedrzejowska d. O Anderson/ R Jarvis 75 46 97
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. Hf David/ DF Cartwright 62 63
F Puncec/ A Florian d. PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock 75 36 97
N de Manby/ FM Strawson d. CNO Ritchie/ WH Durlac 62 62


48 byes

Second Round
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. CJ Hovell/ DA Huntbach 63 61
EJ Filby/ M Whitmarsh d. H Ploughmann/ P Xydis 62 63
RE Mulliken/ AT Kenyon d. RA Shayes/ J Saunders 63 63
JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton d. JS Harrison/ HJ Sargeant 62 62
HA Hare/ B Batt d. G Dallos/ RD McKelvie 64 75
R Goepfert/ A Ullstein d. A Schmidt/ M Berescu 62 36 61
D MacPhail/ RT Ellis d. W Robertson/ Mrs EC Peters 68 63 64
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Borotra/ MC Scriven 16 61 64
CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall d. O Szigeti/ C Somogyi 64 62
D Mitic/ H Kovac d. B Butters/ MF Brace 57 108 63
HJ Etchart/ PN Morison d. J Drobny/ E Porokova wo
JS Olliff/ J Nicholl d. T Hughan/ GC Hoahing 108 64
P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester d. HJ Whitney/ PM Seaton 62 62
M Ellmer/ A Weiwers d. H van Swol/ DB Andrus 68 108 97
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. AD Brown/ R Thomas 61 61
C Boussus/ S Henrotin d. GI Bayley/ D Roberts 64 63


WD McNeill/ KE Stammers d. H Gulez/ Frau Dietz 1412 63
H Henkel/ G Wheeler d. JS Comery/ AP Cardinall 64 64
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. A Baworowski/ J Jedrzejowska 62 63
F Puncec/ A Florian d. N de Manby/ FM Strawson 68 61 62
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. J Spitzer/ AG Curtis 86 62
GM Hone/ I Geddes d. A Gentien/ A Halff 75 46 61
MD Deloford/ BE Clements d. E Gabory/ V Tonolli 64 75
F Kukuljevic/ R Mathieu d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 63 61
AD Russell/ SH Hammersley d. HC Fisher/ MR Conquerque 63 61
RC Nicholl/ AJ Wenyon d. RJ Ritchie/ PA O'Connell wo
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. AE Fannin/ CF Myerscough 63 79 86
V Canepele/ W San Donnino d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 86 86
EJ David/ P Knight d. Kho Sin Kie/ DM Wood wo
H Billington/ J Ingram d. J Brugnon/ PF Glover 61 75
GP Hughes/ DL Little d. WT Anderson/ RJM Smith 63 64
ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan d. J van den Eynde/ MM Bray 64 64


Third Round
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. EJ Filby/ M Whitmarsh 60 63
RE Mulliken/ AT Kenyon d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 64 46 64
HA Hare/ B Batt d. R Goepfert/ A Ullstein wo
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. D MacPhail/ RT Ellis 62 63
CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall d. D Mitic/ H Kovac 75 86
JS Olliff/ J Nicholl d. HJ Etchart/ PN Morison 63 63
P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester d. M Ellmer/ A Weiwers 62 63
C Boussus/ S Henrotin d. RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb 75 64

WD McNeill/ KE Stammers d. H Henkel/ G Wheeler 64 63
F Puncec/ A Florian d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 63 61
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. GM Hone/ I Geddes 75 61
F Kukuljevic/ R Mathieu d. MD Deloford/ BE Clements 61 64
AD Russell/ SH Hammersley d. RC Nicholl/ AJ Wenyon 62 63
V Canepele/ W San Donnino d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 64 61
H Billington/ J Ingram d. EJ David/ P Knight 61 62
ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan d. GP Hughes/ DL Little 57 60 64


Fourth Round
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. RE Mulliken/ AT Kenyon 62 62
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. HA Hare/ B Batt 62 64
CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall d. JS Olliff/ J Nicholl 63 75
P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester d. C Boussus/ S Henrotin 64 16 63

WD McNeill/ KE Stammers d. F Puncec/ A Florian 63 86
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. F Kukuljevic/ R Mathieu 63 36 63
AD Russell/ SH Hammersley d. V Canepele/ W San Donnino 86 57 62
ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan d. H Billington/ J Ingram 62 62


Quarter Finals
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 57 61 63
CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall d. P Geelhand/ J de Meulemeester 63 26 64
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. WD McNeill/ KE Stammers 64 36 61
ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan d. AD Russell/ SH Hammersley 75 36 63


Semi Finals
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. CE Malfroy/ B Nuthall 36 62 64
FHD Wilde/ NB Brown d. ET Cooke/ SP Fabyan 63 75


Final
RL Riggs/ A Marble d. FHD Wilde/ NB Brown 97 61

Rollo
Mar 15th, 2007, 10:58 PM
A thread per slam it is then Andrew. I'll see if I can get it rolling on Friday.

GeeTee
Mar 17th, 2007, 12:11 AM
I'll take whatever format I can get! :)

Thanks guys. Look forward to seeing the thread get completed. For my own contribution, I'll try and add to the 'Calling all Aussies' and 'tournament database' threads and help complete the State titles, especially the pre-1922 era.

I'm also keen to find out - for sure - who the first Aussie woman to play at Wimbledon was. Addison, Lance or someone else?

austinrunner
Mar 17th, 2007, 12:40 AM
The National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame claims that Lily Addison was the first Australian woman to play at Wimbledon, in 1919. http://www.pioneerwomen.com.au/goodsports.htm

Sylvia Lance Harper played there in 1920.

GeeTee
Mar 17th, 2007, 04:11 AM
The National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame claims that Lily Addison was the first Australian woman to play at Wimbledon, in 1919. http://www.pioneerwomen.com.au/goodsports.htm

Yeah, I saw that, but I'm still keen to do a bit more research. In the past, I've found lots of data that contradicts 'official' history and that Hall of Fame isn't exactly official (though no doubt the author has done some of her own research).

For many years it was thought (and referenced in many books) that the 1925 team was the first year Aussie women played at The Championships.

At least, thanks to the efforts of Rollo, Brian, AndrewTas and the others, there is a ton of info on this site about the early days of women's tennis. Still, I bet they agree there's a heap of work to be done yet.

austinrunner
Mar 18th, 2007, 06:10 AM
Have a look at the 1919 and 1920 draws for Wimbledon that are posted in this forum. You'll see Lily Addison's and Sylvia Lance Harper's names there.

AndrewTas
Mar 19th, 2007, 11:05 AM
1946


(80 pairs)

First Round
CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac d. AR Hammersley/ MR Couquerque wo
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. AT England/ N Liebert 62 64
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. FHD Wilde/ SH Hammersley wo
NW Manby/ DE Roberts d. RJ Sandys/ JN Goodwyn 64 61
A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant d. WT Anderson/ P Belin 86 63
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. P Geelhand/ M de Borman 64 64
AC van Swol/ B Carris d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 60 75
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. JS Comery/ LJ Osborne 62 61

CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 63 62
B Patty/ P Betz d. DC Coombe/ B Nuthall 46 63 75
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. J Drobny/ H Straubeova 62 62
D MacPhail/ L Anderson d. ND Cox/ J Cox 86 64
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 97 62
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. G Gremillet/ J Marcellin 75 75
C Grandet/ J van der Wal d. PE Hare/ K Winthrop 64 63
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. J van den Eynde/ EC Peters 61 64


48 byes

Second Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 60 62
RE Carter/ J Quertier d. R Morton/ HS Uber 63 62
CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie d. CFO Lister/ TR Jarvis 75 75
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. EJ Wheeler/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
RF Egan/ EG Lister d. HR Marsland/ FE Hippenstall 75 26 63
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. BG Neal/ GE Woodgate 63 61
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. JM Hunt/ DL Coutis 46 16 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EJ Filby/ PF Glover wo
T Brown/ L Brough d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 62 61
CHE Betts/ ES Law d. RG McInnes/ JNC Couper 61 62
F Carlson/ RF Woodgate d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska wo
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. E Morea/ Am Yorke 63 26 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac 62 62
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. NW Manby/ DE Roberts 57 62 61
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant 57 62 63
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. AC van Swol/ B Carris 62 36 62

B Patty/ P Betz d. CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell 61 62
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. D MacPhail/ L Anderson 62 68 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 57 75
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. C Grandet/ J van der Wal 62 119
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. Hf David/ J Poynder 64 60
H Wilton/ P Hermsen d. PS Young/ J Ingram 64 36 64
HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown d. L de Borman/ Y Vincart 64 36 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. J Spitzer/ E Sutz 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. GI Bayley/ AJ Wenyon 62 60
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Thomas/ S Pannetier 62 46 63
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. AJN Starte/ JV Moss 61 60
JS Olliff/ PJ Curry d. E Wittmann/ E Middleton 63 64
HF Walton/ Countess Russocki d. J Hannes/ KN Godefroy 64 75
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. RC Thorn/ DR Herbst 61 75
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 64 64
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. GL Tuckett/ WM Lincoln 62 64



Third Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 62 62
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie 60 64
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. RF Egan/ EG Lister 63 26 64
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 63
T Brown/ L Brough d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 60 60
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. F Carlson/ RF Woodgate 62 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. DW Barton/ J Gannon 86 62
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. T Johansson/ V Nielsen 119 60

B Patty/ P Betz d. JE Harper/ WCJ Halford 62 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. H Pellizza/ N Landry wo
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. H Wilton/ P Hermsen 63 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 61 62
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. JS Olliff/ PJ Curry 75 61
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. HF Walton/ Countess Russocki 62 62
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 63 64



Fourth Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. DN Hardwick/ D Hart 62 62
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. J Ipsen/ GR Lines 16 63 64
T Brown/ L Brough d. P Pellizza/ S Laffargue 46 60 108
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. R Abdesselam/ J Patorni 63 63

B Patty/ P Betz d. CA Kemp/ N Passingham 61 64
D Pails/ M Menzies d. H Bolelli/ M Inglebert 61 64
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. I Rinkel/ G Blaisse 62 75
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. B Destremau/ PC Todd 62 61


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton 64 62
T Brown/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ VS Dace 63 62
B Patty/ P Betz d. D Pails/ M Menzies 64 75
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. DW Butler/ EWA Bostock 63 63


Semi Finals
T Brown/ L Brough d. HC Hopman/ M Osborne 63 63
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. B Patty/ P Betz 1210 62


Final
T Brown/ L Brough d. GE Brown/ D Bundy 64 64


************************************************** *********************

1947


(81 pairs)

First Round
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. J Michelmore/ EM Stephens 86 63
W Robertson/ G Butler d. CH Kingsley/ M Koettlitz 62 62
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 36 64 63
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 26 64
M Stolarow/ M Slaney d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. Y Finkelkraut/ G Kornfeld 63 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. E Buchi/ L Studer 63 64
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DGC Mockridge/ JRM Morgan 60 64
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. NG Farquharson/ J Gannon 61 61

GL Paish/ BE Hilton d. AC van Swol/ VS Dace 26 63 62
R McKenzie/ MR King d. FJ Piercy/ RC Panton 36 97 64
C Cucelli/ A Bossi d. W Skonecki/ J Jedrzejowska 36 63 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. PE Hare/ OV Cooper 63 64
AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy d. RV Fontes/ Mrs RV Fontes 61 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKenzie 62 62
IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton d. DK Bose/ MV Nielsen 63 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. JK Drinkall/ J David 62 63


47 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 61 62
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. M del Bello/ B Gullbrandsson 63 61
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 63 75
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Barry/ RT Ellis 64 36 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 63
DW Butler/ B Carris d. P Pellizza/ C Boegner 36 75 97
FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith d. PH Partridge/ DR Bocquet 86 62
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. J Brichant/ M de Borman 62 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. NE Hessen/ GR Lines 62 61
DG Snart/ JWK Stork d. JM Mehta/ HE Cargin 16 86 63
KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque d. A Hamburger/ TA Morris 64 63
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. N Kitowitz/ RW Baker 64 64
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. W Robertson/ G Butler 61 62
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. M Stolarow/ M Slaney 97 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 63 46 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 57 63 62

R McKenzie/ MR King d. GL Paish/ BE Hilton 75 46 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. C Cucelli/ A Bossi 64 54 retired
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy 75 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton 26 61 64
S Nimr/ AM Yorke d. JC Warboys/ RF Woodgate 64 63
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. CE Malfroy/ WCJ Halford 62 64
J Staubo/ EC Peters d. HF Walton/ JA Hibbert 63 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 61 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 64
GL Tuckett/ NW Blair d. HGN Cooper/ WH Durlac 64 75
HT Baxter/ JL Osborne d. JH Crawford/ M Menzies 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 86 97
E Bjerre/ A Weiwers d. NW Manby/ FM Strawson 61 63
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. JE Robson/ P Knight 61 62
GI Bayley/ DE Roberts d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 36 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Sanglier/ M Hamelin 61 64



Third Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 60 63
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 86 16 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. DW Butler/ B Carris 63 64
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith 61 86
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 63 64
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque 46 61 75
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram 64 97
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 60 60

R McKenzie/ MR King d. V Cernik/ HH Straubeova 64 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott 61 62
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. S Nimr/ AM Yorke 61 75
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. J Staubo/ EC Peters 63 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Tuckett/ NW Blair 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. HT Baxter/ JL Osborne 36 63 62
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. E Bjerre/ A Weiwers 75 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GI Bayley/ DE Roberts 61 62


Fourth Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 61
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. EE Fannin/ MD Muller 64 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 62 62
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DH Slack/ GE Woodgate 63 62

OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. R McKenzie/ MR King 64 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. R Falkenburg/ PC Todd 62 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OM Bold/ DL Coutts 61 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 60 60


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ M Osborne d. J Drobny/ R Mathieu 63 62
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy 61 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. OW Sidwell/ H Hopman 62 108
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 97


Semi Finals
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. T Brown/ M Osborne 75 62
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. L Bergelin/ D Hart 64 62



Final
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. CF Long/ NW Bolton 16 64 62


************************************************** *********************

1948


(80 pairs)

First Round
CJ Howell/ WCJ Halford d. F Kukuljevic/ GP Butler 63 36 61
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. HT Baxter/ A Thomas 46 62 75
JE Harper/ B Yorke d. E Morea/ H Weiss 60 63
JW Spence/ RF Woodgate d. M Murphy/ RA Bain 46 97 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. SLR Sawhney/ G Hoahing 75 62
RCF Nichols/ N Passingham d. C Grandet/ MR Couquerque 62 62
GD Oakley/ P Rodgers d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 64
R Abdesselam/ A Weiwers d. J Haanes/ L Schou-Nilsen 64 63

R van Meegeren/ T Lubbers Fischer d. RJ McCabe/ M Brennan 63 63
DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith d. A Hamburger/ GE Woodgate 46 62 62
C Spychala/ B Carris d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
DW Butler/ M Menzies d. Z Katona/ WM Peterdy 36 86 64
M Coen/ M de Borman d. AC van Swol/ MD Muller 46 75 97
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. W Robertson/ O Anderson 108 63
HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper d. RE Carter/ M Cary wo
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 63 63



48 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. DGC Mockridge/ KLA Tuckey 60 61
GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EM Wilford 64 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. F Quintavalle/ A Bossi 62 63
H Weiss/ HP Ribhany d. W Musgrove/ P Belin 75 62
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. P Remy/ G Jucker 64 62
GL Paish/ J Gannon d. HF Walton/ JWK Stork 62 64
E Buchi/ E Sutz d. AL Della Porta/ P Knight 97 64
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. K Nielsen/ LG Andersen 61 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 62
I Rinkel/ J Quertier d. M del Bello/ EC Peters wo
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. R Morton/ PA O'Connell 63 63
PE Hare/ JJ Osborne d. E Urlwin Smith/ Mrs Urlwin Smith 62 63
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. CJ Howell/ WCJ Halford 62 86
JW Spence/ RF Woodgate d. JE Harper/ B Yorke wo
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. RCF Nichols/ N Passingham 26 62 63
GD Oakley/ P Rodgers d. R Abdesselam/ A Weiwers 63 64

DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith d. R van Meegeren/ T Lubbers Fischer 62 63
DW Butler/ M Menzies d. C Spychala/ B Carris 63 810 64
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. M Coen/ M de Borman 75 63
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 57 64 63
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. RC Thorn/ VS White 61 63
J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester d. B Fornstedt/ N Hermsen 36 63 86
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DH Slack/ EW Dawson Scott 75 62
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 60 57 62
P Washer/ S Fry d. CNO Ritchie/ BN Knapp 61 63
CA Kemp/ KF Lombard d. AD Russell/ BE Hilton 75 26 63
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. N Kitovitz/ RM Dowdeswell 62 64
J Brugnon/ G Blaisse Terwindt d. HF David/ PF Glover 63 64
NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet d. NW Blair/ Mrs NW Blair 62 61
WK Young/ A Rice d. GL Bayley/ EE Pool 62 64
HC Hopman/ B Scofield d. DC Coombe/ N Zivovieff 64 62
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. E Mandelbaum/ V Mattar 62 61


Third Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon 64 64
H Weiss/ HP Ribhany d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy wo
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Paish/ J Gannon 60 63
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. E Buchi/ E Sutz 61 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. I Rinkel/ J Quertier 62 60
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. PE Hare/ JJ Osborne 36 75 62
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. JW Spence/ RF Woodgate 75 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. GD Oakley/ P Rodgers 16 61 63

DW Butler/ M Menzies d. DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith 62 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 86
J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 64 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 60 63
P Washer/ S Fry d. CA Kemp/ KF Lombard 62 63
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. J Brugnon/ G Blaisse Terwindt 61 61
NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet d. WK Young/ A Rice 61 64
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. HC Hopman/ B Scofield 63 63


Fourth Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ HP Ribhany 62 63
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 16 75
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 62 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. V Cernik/ O Miskova 63 36 75

DW Butler/ M Menzies d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 86 62
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester wo
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. P Washer/ S Fry wo
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet 61 63


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ W du Pont d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 46 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. L Bergelin/ N Landry 36 75 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. DW Butler/ M Menzies 62 63
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. T Brown/ W du Pont 64 36 63
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Drobny/ PC Todd 57 61 86


Final
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 36 63

AndrewTas
Mar 19th, 2007, 11:08 AM
1949


(80 pairs)

First Round
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. RA Abdesselam/ AM Seghers 63 63
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. C Grandet/ A McGuire 68 61 108
D Mitic/ PF Hermsen d. ED Andrews/ MR King 61 60
NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer d. WC Shute/ AL Morgan 62 64
E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate d. DA SAmaai/ M Buxton Knight 64 36 75
HF David/ PF Glover d. H Hounder/ E Sutz 62 64
G Worthington/ T Long d. B Kozeluh/ GR Lines 62 61
R Colin/ J Boutin d. JM Lloyd/ J David 62 64

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 64 61
R Buser/ V Rigollet d. RE Carter/ EMS Andrews 63 63
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. J Bartoli/MI Maier 60 64
NR Lewis/ GE Woodgate d. M Talaat/ G Grevis 63 64
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. W Skonecki/ L Andersen wo
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 62 68 64
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. JR Mansell/ EA Middleton 75 64
HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell d. PE Hare/ HR Phillips 16 63 62


48 byes

Second Round

JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. SLR Sawhney/ JJ Walker Smith 60 60
DC Coombe/ NW Blair d. K Feher/ S Kormoczy wo
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. T Haanes/ V Boyer 64 60
DW Butler/ BE Hilton d. F Puncec/ M Isaac 63 57 61
A Shaffei/ B Venter d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 06 86 64'
R Balbiers/ S Fry d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 46 62 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. SGF Nimr/ SH Hammersley 60 62
CFO Lister/ EC Peters d. GD Oakley/ P Rodgers 75 63
H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran wo
AL Proctor/ ARN Feiron d. E Mandelbaum/ J Riba 63 46 64
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. P Geelhand/ J Hibbert 36 64 86
P Remy/ N Adamson d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 63 36 63
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 64 63
NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer d. D Mitic/ PF Hermsen 64 64
E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate d. HF David/ PF Glover 63 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. R Colin/ J Boutin 60 61

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. R Buser/ V Rigollet 64 64
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. NR Lewis/ GE Woodgate 64 1210
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 62 63
HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 75
Dm Bull/ EM Wilford d. M Coen/ M de Borman 57 63 1311
F Ampon/ GP Butler d. J Thomas/ J Mercellin 62 61
EE Fannin/ HP Ribhany d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 64 64]
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. WT Anderson/ G Hoahing 62 62
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. C Spychala/ G Walter 46 63 63
M del Bello/ A Bossi d. CJ Hovell/ O Anderson 75 36 63
A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey d. I Tloczynski/ RM Dowdeswell 63 86
NE Hessen/ L Schou Nielsen d. HGN Cooper/ M Lagerborg 61 61
AC van Swol/ WCJ Halford d. S Levy/ R Stone 63 64
E Cochell/ PC Todd d. D Vad/ M Wolf Peterdy wo
E Bjerre/ EM Fog d. GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon 36 64 75
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. GRB Meredith/ BJS Gourlay 60 60


Third Round
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. DC Coombe/ NW Blair 62 62
DW Butler/ BE Hilton d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 62 75
R Balbiers/ S Fry d. A Shaffei/ B Venter 86 64
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. CFO Lister/ EC Peters 62 63
H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss d. AL Proctor/ ARN Feiron 62 64
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. P Remy/ N Adamson 64 57 63
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer 61 64
G Worthington/ T Long d. E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate 63 62

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 86 86
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell 62 75
F Ampon/ GP Butler d. Dm Bull/ EM Wilford 26 64 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. EE Fannin/ HP Ribhany 62 61
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. M del Bello/ A Bossi 62 62
A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey d. NE Hessen/ L Schou Nielsen 63 26 64
E Cochell/ PC Todd d. AC van Swol/ WCJ Halford 61 62
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. E Bjerre/ EM Fog 62 61


Fourth Round
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. DW Butler/ BE Hilton 60 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. R Balbiers/ S Fry 64 61
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss 63 57 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. F Sedgman/ M Menzies 36 64 108

GE Brown/ J Fitch d. M Matous/ H Straubeova 60 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 63 62
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey 62 46 75
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. E Cochell/ PC Todd 64 36 63


Quarter Finals
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 36 97 60
G Worthington/ T Long d. T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson 97 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GE Brown/ J Fitch 36 64 63
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. AJ Mottram/ J Gannon 61 64


Semi Finals
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. G Worthington/ T Long 61 62
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OW Sidwell/ W du Pont 64 79 63


Final
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. JE Bromwich/ L Brough 97 911 75


************************************************** *********************

1950


(80 pairs)

First Round
N Nath/ HR Phillips d. N Kumar/ BW Knott 46 75 63
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. JR Statham/ H Fletcher 63 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. C Spychala/ G Watter 63 46 119
J Brichant/ GP Butler d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 63
J Sanglier/ M Galtier d. WT Anderson/ JSV Partridge 97 97
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. JM Lloyd/ J David 61 46 62
R del Bello/ M Isaac d. CJ Hovell/ GE Woodgate 26 62 75
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. J Haames/ DL Wedderburn 64 63

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. M Talaat/ EA Middleton 61 64
DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith d. HT Baxter/ VS Thomas 97 64
JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate d. A Lemyze/ H Dubois 63 26 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. AC van Swol/ N Morrison 64 108
M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EC Peters 68 63 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. J Ducos/ AM Seghers 63 36 63
I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford d. P Geelhand/ F Martin Davies 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. NE Hessen/ M van Leer 61 61


48 byes

Second Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont d. MG Rose/ KLA Tuckey 64 46 63
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. HF Walton/ J Hibbert 64 60
D Mitic/ PE Ward d. FH Ampon/ SH Hammersley 60 36 63
AK Quist/ G Moran d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 64 75
H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 63 46 63
G Worthington/ T Long d. DK Bose/ M Brain 60 61
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 62 64
M Coen/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 26 75 61
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. MF Mohtadi/ G Kornfeld 60 62
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 63 16 63
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Washer/ H Weiss 36 63 75
P Chatrier/ G Jamain d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 108 60
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. N Nath/ HR Phillips 62 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 79 62 64
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 61 61
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 63 75

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 61 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 64 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 64 63
H Weiss/ D Head d. RF Egan/ M Brennan 60 61
GD Oakley/ B Knapp d. BW Rooke/ EMS Andrews 36 64 62
DC Coombe/ EM Wilford d. R Guise/ DR Bocquet 86 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. C Grandet/ A Varin 62 61
C Carmona/ GC Hoahing d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 36 75 61
K McGregor/ S Fry d. G Delhomme/ G Bucaille 61 64
E Morea/ B Scofield d. SLR Sawhney/ R Anderson 62 62
V Seixas/ B Rosenquest d. P Blondel/ V Rigollet 61 62
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. EJ Filby/ PL Cowney 46 64 62
V Canapele/ L Manfredi d. A Huber/ E Neumann 16 64 63
S Davidson/ M Lagerborg d. EC Ford/ P Rodgers 63 46 1210
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. D Lurie/ S Glietenberg 64 61


Third Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 62
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 63 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 63 108
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 63 64
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 64 64
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 63 61
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 62 61
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 63 64

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 61 62
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 63 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 86 75
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 62 60
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 75 63
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 63 64
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 60 61


Fourth Round
AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont 63 62
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 36 62
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 64 60
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 62 62

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Weiss/ D Head 61 63
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 1012 63 62
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 64 61


Quarter Finals
G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 86 61
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 63 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 64 61
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. E Morea/ B Scofield 63 1311


Semi Finals
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. G Worthington/ T Long 97 64
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart 62 97


Final
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. GE Brown/ PC Todd 119 16 64


************************************************** *********************

1951


(80 pairs)

First Round
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. G Cucelli/ N Migliori 63 46 86
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. HF David/ PF Glover 36 63 64
CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford d. BP Hyks/ RD McKenzie 61 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. J Borotra/ KLA Tuckey 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. RE Carter/ EC Peters 60 62
HR Marsland/ CG Moeller d. TA Slawek/ HM Proudfoot 63 64
S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 75 75
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 97 63

HF Walton/ AH Thomas d. DJ Paton/ JME Wallace 61 86
DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. WR Seymour/ C Procter 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 62 61
J Spitzer/ V Rigollet d. SD Lester/ G Preston 60 63
S Levy/ H Weiss d. NG Farquharson/ Mrs NG Farquharson 64 75
JAT Horn/ PA Lewis d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 63 75
C Carmona/ HC Hoahing d. DH Shaw/ MP Harrison 60 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. H Rochon/ G Davidson 62 61


48 byes

Second Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. RT Connor/ JWK Stork 61 61
DA Samaai/ GR Hines d. DA Lurie/ GE Woodgate 46 63 62
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 86 63
A Huber/ E Broz d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 75 26 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 1311 61
JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower d. S Lie/ R Hauknes 75 57 61
P Chatrier/ J Marcellin d. BH Macken/ PC Todd wo
L Main/ BN Knapp d. J Morison/ RF Woodgate 46 60 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. H Richardson/ B Rosenquest 97 61
D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet d. J Peten/ A Charbonnier 97 62
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. GD Oakley/ DL Coutts 36 64 61
AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge d. A Kalman/ KF Knight 63 64
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 62 75
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 61 62
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 60 64
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley 63 75

DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. HF Walton/ AH Thomas 62 46 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. J Spitzer/ V Rigollet 60 64
S Levy/ H Weiss d. JAT Horn/ PA Lewis 63 68 64
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. C Carmona/ HC Hoahing 60 63
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. A Segal/ NW Blair 64 86
MD Deloford/ A Mcguire d. P Remy/ N Adamson wo
H Weiss/ PF Hermsen d. JM Lloyd/ Mrs JM Lloyd 63 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. C Spychala/ G Walter 61 57 63
DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 64 36 61
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. J Mehta/ JRM Morgan 63 62
JE Barrett/ MA Emerson d. HT Baxter/ PE Ward 64 61
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. M del Bello/ M Bologna wo
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. R Deyro/ N Chaffee wo
DM Bull/ PA O'Connell d. LH Norgarb/ TD Long wo
N Nath/ A Gibson d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 60 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Burrows/ B Baker 61 61


Third Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. DA Samaai/ GR Hines 62 63
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. A Huber/ E Broz 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower 26 63 64
L Main/ BN Knapp d. P Chatrier/ J Marcellin 26 63 62
S Davidson/ S Fry d. D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet 64 61
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge 62 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 64 64
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 75 119

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. DW Candy/ WHL Gordon 108 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. S Levy/ H Weiss 62 119
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. MD Deloford/ A Mcguire 86 75
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ PF Hermsen 60 64
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid 26 61 63
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. JE Barrett/ MA Emerson 60 46 61
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. DM Bull/ PA O'Connell 86 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. N Nath/ A Gibson 86 86


Fourth Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. L Main/ BN Knapp 61 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 75

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. A Vieira/ G Davidson 68 62 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. WE Garrett/ J Hibbert 61 60
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier 60 61


Quarter Finals
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. J Asboth/ B Kormoczy 62 63
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. S Davidson/ S Fry 63 97
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 63 97
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. WT Anderson/ A Layfield 60 62


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. EW Sturgess/ L Brough 75 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. K McGregor/ W du Pont 62 46 63


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ NM Bolton 75 62

AndrewTas
Mar 19th, 2007, 11:10 AM
1952


(80 pairs)

First Round
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. RV Gotto/ W Bam 62 86
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 62 64
TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell d. H van Dalsum/ PF Hermsen 16 1513 64
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 61 26 63
G Golden/ MM Eyre d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 26 63
N Nath/ G Butler d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. WT Anderson/ VS White 64 62
RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis d. D Scharenguivel/ S Spreight 36 63 64

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. MUG Apparao/ AV Houseley 62 60
KR Rosewall/ B Penrose d. WW Threlfall/ JM Petchell 60 63
BJ Katz/ GR Lines d. P Geelhand/ E Lehmann 46 64 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. G Mulloy/ E Hasler wo
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Borotra/ A McGuire 62 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister wo
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. EF Argon/ RW Stone 63 64
JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate d. S Stockenberg/ N Liebert 62 36 61


48 byes

Second Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 60 62
IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith d. DJ Paton/ R Welsh 63 63
M Branovic/ MP Harrison d. S Vishnumohan/ BM Knapp 16 63 86
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 64 64
S Salo/ Mrs S Salo d. J Peten/ N de Ridder 75 62
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. CJ Hovell/ PA Lewis 75 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram wo
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. HC Hopman/ Mrs N Hall Hopman 61 60
L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith d. G Garrett/ V Rigollet 63 75
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. HP Brechbuhl/ K Pohlmann 62 1311
D Brown/ JA White d. RJE Mayers/ JRM Morgan 75 63
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 64 36 63
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell 60 61
N Nath/ G Butler d. G Golden/ MM Eyre 64 36 63
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis 36 62 63

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. KR Rosewall/ B Penrose 26 86 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. BJ Katz/ GR Lines 36 63 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. C Spychala/ G Walter 64 64
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate 64 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. GP Jackson/ EF Lombard 64 62
DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 64 57 62
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 75
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. PJ Brophy/ H Strecker 62 62
H Richardson/ HR Phillips d. AD Russell/ H Weiss wo
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. R Becker/ AH Thomas 97 36 63
WA Shute/ JA Collier d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 61 63
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. J Bartroli/ B Wedderburn 61 61
VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley d. AE Dehnert/ JF van der Wal Roos 26 108 97
A Huber/ E Broz d. O Rodriguez/ HM Proudfoot 61 63
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. D Capell/ J Wipplinger 62 97
K McGregor/ L Brough d. I Tloczynski/ GE Woodgate 61 60


Third Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith 62 63
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. M Branovic/ MP Harrison 63 63
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. S Salo/ Mrs S Salo 86 62
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith 63 60
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. D Brown/ JA White 86 60
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. BM Woodroffe/ G Love 64 75
N Nath/ G Butler d. R Balbiers/ JM Trower 62 26 62

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 60
LA Hoad/ D Head d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 86 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing 61 62
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 60 75
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. H Richardson/ HR Phillips wo
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. WA Shute/ JA Collier 64 62
A Huber/ E Broz d. VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley 62 75
K McGregor/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 97 62


Fourth Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. P Washer/ JSV Partridge 62 61
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott 63 64
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell 61 62
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. N Nath/ G Butler 62 63

LA Hoad/ D Head d. V Skonecki/ B Abbas 61 16 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. EW Sturgess/ S Fry 60 36 64
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. TT Fancutt/ D Spiers 61 62
K McGregor/ L Brough d. A Huber/ E Broz 64 64


Quarter Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. GD Oakley/ PE Ward 75 62
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. OG Williams/ WCJ Halford 60 61
E Morea/ TD Long d. LA Hoad/ D Head 86 63
K McGregor/ L Brough d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 26 97 75


Semi Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. DW Candy/ PC Todd 62 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. K McGregor/ L Brough 63 75


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. E Morea/ TD Long 46 63 64

************************************************** *********************

1953


(80 pairs)

First Round
GP Jackson/ MA Downey d. S Stockenberg/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden wo
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. RH Hack/ KF Knight 64 62
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. HW Stewart/ H Strecker 63 60
M Fox/ VM Lewis d. EJ Filby/ R Walsh 108 119
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. G Sturdza/ MC Cheadle 62 60
CV Baxter/ CM Mackay d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 62 64
WA Knight/ J Knight d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 60 63
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. IA McDonald/ AJ Goldsworthy 63 68 63

JA White/ AM Carlisle d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 68 63 61
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 68 64
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. JE Barrett/ MP Harrison 911 63 63
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Arkinstall/ S Schmitt 63 26 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JD Hackett/ D Spiers 61 63
JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher d. P Washer/ C Mercelis 26 97 64
N Nath/ M Bourbonnais d. D Brown/ JA White 64 61
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. RV Gotto/ W Bain 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. IG Ayre/ H Weiss 60 64
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. DLM Black/ D Midgley 63 61
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 61 64
WC Shute/ JA Collier d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 75 62
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. H Hermann/ E Vollmer wo
TL Tan/ M Reeves d. J Brichant/ J de Ridder 97 26 1412
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 64 64
G Mezzi/ RH Bentley d. IC Vermaak/ SJ Bloomer 97 60
E Morea/ S Fry d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 61
CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 63 63
JW Ager/ JM Petchell d. RC Thorn/ GE Woodgate 26 63 60
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. J Borotra/ WHL Gordon 63 61
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 46 62 75
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. M Fox/ VM Lewis 64 64
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CV Baxter/ CM Mackay 36 108 75
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. WA Knight/ J Knight 61 75

HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JA White/ AM Carlisle 46 62 60
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. C Spychala/ G Walter 62 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 61 62
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. N Nath/ M Bourbonnais 75 97
R Becker/ VS White d. JB Green/ RF Woodgate 64 75
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. CE Wilderspin/ CG Hoahing 75 97
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. J Peten/ AI Bilse 75 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. P Geelhand/ D Kilian 63 62
A Jansco/ M Peterdi d. IM Campbell/ HM Proudfoot 63 86
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 46 61
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. AE Dehnert/ FJI Ten Bosch 63 63
B Destremau/ N Adamson d. AL van Meegeren/ M Lagerborg wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. E Buchholz/ T Zehden wo
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. D Scharenguivel/ MM Eyre 64 26 64
HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 16 75 61
V Seixas/ D Hart d. J Bartroli/ PF Glover 60 60


Third Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 64 63
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. TL Tan/ M Reeves 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. G Mezzi/ RH Bentley 62 75
E Morea/ S Fry d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 62
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. JW Ager/ JM Petchell 64 61
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer 64 61
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod wo

BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 63 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp wo
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. R Becker/ VS White 62 46 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 63
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. A Jansco/ M Peterdi 64 36 62
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. B Destremau/ N Adamson wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 64 86
V Seixas/ D Hart d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 61 62


Fourth Round
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 57 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen 63 62
E Morea/ S Fry d. R Hartwig/ D Knode 57 63 64
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 63 86

LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson 63 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. C Ferrer/ J de Riba 62 63
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. E Tsai/ W Brewer 26 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart d. A Huber/ E Broz 63 64


Quarter Finals
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy 62 46 61
E Morea/ S Fry d. J Michelmore/ JM Scott 61 63
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 63
V Seixas/ D Hart d. V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben 62 61


Semi Finals
E Morea/ S Fry d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ J Sampson 63 75


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. E Morea/ S Fry 97 75

************************************************** *********************

1954


(80 pairs)

First Round
IJ Warwick/ PA Hird d. N Nath/ MM Eyre 36 63 75
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 61 75
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. R Bedard/ J Kermina 62 63
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. GP Jackson/ JW Cawthorn 97 64
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. WA Knight/ J Knight 62 60
JA Pickard/ MP Harrison d. GD Oakley/ CG Hoahing wo
AE Dehnert/ J Roos d. DC Hamilton/ JA Quelch 119 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. BA Haughton/ N Liebert 62 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. HT Baxter/ RF Woodgate 86 75
GL Forbes/ J Scott d. H Redl/ E Broz 63 62
JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch d. J Bartroli/ J de Riba 26 62 75
OG Williams/ P Halford d. EC Ford/ Mrs EC Ford 61 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. GC Pryor/ AH Thomas 62 62
LH Norgarb/ VS White d. DLM Black/ RA Gilbert 64 60
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. JA Barry/ BM Lewis 63 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. DM Brown/ JA White 63 60


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. G Fachini/ N Migliori 61 62
P Chatrier/ S Schmitt d. G Garrett/ H Sladek 63 46 63
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. M Hime/ EG Attwood 108 36 97
P Washer/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 64 64
A Vieira/ DW Levine d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 63
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. S Davidson/ M Bonstrom 79 62 63
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. I Tloczynski/ G Walter 63 63
JR Statham/ HM Fletcher d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 36 62 64
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. T Vincent/ E Lehmann 63 86
F Soehol/ M Harris d. F Saiko/ H Strecker 46 75 75
GL Ward/ R Walsh d. JA White/ GH Burrows 97 63
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 60 64
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 64 60
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 79 61 60
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 63 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. AE Dehnert/ J Roos 97 26 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. GL Forbes/ J Scott 26 61 62
OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch 64 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. LH Norgarb/ VS White 64 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 64
E Tsai/ K Hubbell d. GL Talbot/ K Neville Smith 60 97
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. A Hammersley/ A Soisbault 75 62
JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott d. N Pietrangeli/ S Lazzarino 75 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. J Arkinstall/ B Abbas 63 62
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. WT Anderson/ H Kaufmann 63 63
DH Reid/ E Buding d. R Howe/ M Ramirez 57 64 97
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. A Cooper/ EM Watson 36 63 64
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. IM Campbell/ JM Petchell 64 63
MG Davies/ D Spiers d. HW Stewart/ BJ Bradley 75 16 64
R Emerson/ VA Pitt d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. S Stockenberg/ JP Vogler 61 60


Third Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. P Chatrier/ S Schmitt 61 61
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. P Washer/ W Brewer 79 64 64
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. A Vieira/ DW Levine 61 64
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 16 75 75
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. F Soehol/ M Harris 62 64
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. GL Ward/ R Walsh 61 63
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp 61 62
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64

OG Williams/ P Halford d. J Borotra/ JM Middleton 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. A Segal/ D Folger 62 63
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. E Tsai/ K Hubbell 36 64 75
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 108 57 63
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. DH Reid/ E Buding 68 75 63
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 86 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. R Emerson/ VA Pitt 63 64


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet 62 61
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. NG Fraser/ G Bucaille 63 97
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell 119 64
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. H Burrows/ PE Ward 64 63

OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 26 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 63 62
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 97 62
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. KH Ip/ VM Lewis 63 61


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse 63 61
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. RN Hartwig/ C Pratt 75 63
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. OG Williams/ P Halford 64 60
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 63 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. MA Otway/ JF Burke 64 61
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 68 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. KR Rosewall/ W du Pont 57 64 63

AndrewTas
Mar 20th, 2007, 09:27 AM
1955


(80 pairs)

First Round
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. J Bartroli/ DL Luxton 62 63
AD Marshall/ PM Titchener d. EJ della Paolera/ DM Wallis 75 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. RM Perry/ LJ Nichols 60 62
WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene d. IA McDonald/ Mrs J Drobny 61 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. G Forbes/ JM Middleton wo
GL Ward/ AH Thomas d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 79 61 64
WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith d. AD Russell/ Mrs Hall Hopman 46 64 86
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. CV Botha/ H Pascoe 60 64

DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AE Dehnert/ FJI den Bosch 97 61
GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. I Pimentel/ JW Bee 75 63
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. K Saeed/ SE Waters 63 64
AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre d. RT Potter/ EE Ruffin 46 64 63
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. JE Barrett/ MT Weiss 57 62 64
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. R Buser/ T Kaufmann 64 60
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. A Huber/ E Broz 61 68 62
RN Howe/ JA Shilcock d. S Laslo/ MPO Schuh Prozauf 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. S Hoiberg/ S Schmitt 64 62
R Krishnan/ R Davar d. JM Draper/ M Grace 86 75
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. FB Webb/ Mrs FB Webb 62 64
M Lasry/ B de Chambure d. A Hammersley/ VS White 61 86
OG Williams/ P Halford d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 62 62
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. J Peten/ D Midgley 61 61
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 60 64
JD Hackett/ AK Clarke d. P Washer/ GC Davidson 36 35 retired **
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. A Segal/ H Brewer 75 64
AK Quist/ M Carter d. E Martinez/ J de Riba 63 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 57 64 62
JC Molinari/ GP Butler d. RJ Kelleher/ Mrs RJ Kelleher 36 75 63
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. AD Marshall/ PM Titchener 61 75
R Becker/ EM Watson d. WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene 62 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. GL Ward/ AH Thomas 64 46 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith 61 36 75

GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 26 64 62
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre 64 46 86
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 75 61
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. RN Howe/ JA Shilcock 16 63 75
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis wo
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 86 57 86
PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire d. IJ Warwick/ VM Lewis 63 46 62
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. T Johansson/ B Gullbrandsson 62 75
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. I Vermaak/ D Kilian 36 64 64
CH Mason/ PA Hird d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 75 62
I Gulyas/ F Lemai d. EJ Filby/ KM Hubell 62 63
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 62 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. I Sikorszki/ Z Kormoczi 61 97
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 16 64 64
J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz d. J van Dalsum/ CG Hoahing 75 63
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 62 75


Third Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 63 64
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. M Lasry/ B de Chambure 97 63
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. OG Williams/ P Halford 75 46 63
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. JD Hackett/ AK Clarke 60 75
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. AK Quist/ M Carter 64 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 36 61 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori 63 62

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate 75 62
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin 1214 63 61
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 64 108
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire 62 60
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. CH Mason/ PA Hird 64 46 62
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. I Gulyas/ F Lemai 61 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 64 61
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 61 61


Fourth Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. CFO Lister/ RC Panton 61 64
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. S Schwartz/ DP Knode 46 63 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) 36 61 75
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. R Becker/ EM Watson 61 86

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. S Davidson/ A Buxton 36 64 64
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. L Ayala/ LL Felix 64 64
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. J Borotra/ G Bucaille 108 60
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn 63 62


Quarter Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer 75 63
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 64 75
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. O Sirola/ L Pericoli 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney 63 62


Semi Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. NA Fraser/ B Penrose 79 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) 63 97


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. E Morea/ L Brough (2) 86 26 63


** The losing couple retired leading 63 53. I wonder what happened??

************************************************** *********************

1956


(80 pairs)

First Round
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. J Blatchford/ D Midgley 61 36 62
JM Ward/ AC Brighton d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 46 75 63
DW Candy/ G Davidson d. G Sjowall/ A Winther 64 62
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. GL Ward/ G Walter 63 60
AD Marshall/ VA Roberts d. BS Francis/ K Newcombe 46 64 64
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ G Evans 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. S Stockenberg/ E Gustafsson 61 63
R Becker/ M Craig Smith d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 64 62

P Becroft/ E Becroft d. F Soehol/ C Monnot 97 64
PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. DLM Black/ F Lemal 62 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. GL Forbes/ JR Forbes wo
PA Willey/ PA Thompson d. J Peten/ A Coessens wo
R Laver/ N Hall Hopman d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 63 61
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. J Borotra/ S le Besnarais 64 63
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. AL van Meegeren/ DL Wedderburn 63 60
MP Hann/ CG Moeller d. I Pimental/ WHL Gordon 97 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J van Dalsum/ CJ van der Storm 62 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 36 62 64
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis 60 63
RM Perry/ JR Edmondson d. I Dorfman/ GP Butler 62 62
R Mark/ E Schmith d. A Segal/ W Brewer wo
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. DA Fontana/ S Reynolds wo
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 57 64 61
B Gulley/ SE Waters d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 75 26 61
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. A Huber/ ECS Pratt 86 64
J Parma/ V Puzejova d. IJ Warwick/ SM Armstrong 75 63
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. RGM Guiney/ MO Bouchet 62 62
N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad d. BC Bowman/ JM Middleton 36 75 64
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 64 63
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. DW Candy/ G Davidson wo
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. AD Marshall/ VA Roberts 46 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. R Becker/ M Craig Smith 16 75 62

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. P Becroft/ E Becroft 75 36 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. PA Willey/ PA Thompson wo
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Laver/ N Hall Hopman 75 61
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. MP Hann/ CG Moeller 97 16 61
S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen d. S Khoury/ PC Bramley 26 63 75
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. RT White/ PC Drew 62 63
KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre d. AE Dehnert/ JA Roos 86 64
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 62 75
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. W Talbert/ A Buxton wo
JE Barrett/ I Buding d. H Redl/ E Broz 62 61
IC Vermaak/ JF Hale d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 63 60
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. AR Mills/ RF Woodgate 64 62
JA Pickard/ EM Watson d. JD Hackett/ MH O'Sullivan 75 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. U Schmidt/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden 64 64
R Krishnan/ AH Thomas d. B MacKay/ J Clarke wo
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. GR Smith/ HM Macfarlene 63 75


Third Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 63 61
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. RM Perry/ JR Edmondson 62 119
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. R Mark/ E Schmith 63 62
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. B Gulley/ SE Waters 61 63
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. J Parma/ V Puzejova 97 86
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad 62 86
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. WS Farrer/ E van Tonder 86 62
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell 79 75 63

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 1412 46 62
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Holmberg/ DP Knode 64 63
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen 64 61
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre 62 62
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JE Barrett/ I Buding 62 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. IC Vermaak/ JF Hale 57 64 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. JA Pickard/ EM Watson 62 86
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. R Krishnan/ AH Thomas 60 61


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 36 63 64
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. OH Garrido/ L Snow 62 62
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. S Giammalva/ E Buding 64 86
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 26 61 63

MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing 75 60
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. JC Molinari/ B de Chambure wo
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 62 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. L Ayala/ TD Long (2) 63 86


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny wo
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ PE Ward 64 86
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 16 61 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 62 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. RN Howe/ D Hard (4) 63 75
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) 26 62 75


************************************************** *********************

1957


(80 pairs)

First Round
PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 97 46 75
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. WA Knight/ AS Haydon 63 16 86
C Spychala/ G Walter d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 810 64 64
A Jansco/ J Rook d. J Borotra/ MO Bouchet 63 75
JE Barrett/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ WAL Michell 61 63
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny 86 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. RM Powell/ EB Lawrenson 64 64
N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 36 75 61

GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. W Skonecki/ K Newcombe 60 61
S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. WW Woodcock/ S Kormoczy 61 64
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. P Chatrier/ AH Thomas **
M Froesch/ H Kaufmann d. DR Collins/ FJ Tomlin 60 63
J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong d. R Bedard/ Mrs R Bedard 97 97
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. P Moys/ M Craig Smith 46 63 75
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. R Mark/ Mrs LA Hoad 16 86 63
J Bartroli/ P Barril d. OH Garrido/ I Vogler 63 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. S Nikolic/ M Cranadak Milonja 63 62
HE Truman/ CC Truman d. JP Bergerat/ F de la Courtie 63 61
RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain d. S Hoiberg/ E van Nielsen 63 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. GL Forbes/ Mrs GL Forbes 64 46 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. CW Hannam/ G Evans 63 64
A Huber/ E Broz d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 86 62
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. P Blondel/ A Enzen 62 63
EA Crump/ NR Allport d. AE Dehnert/ CJ van der Storm 75 60
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. MG Davies/ I Buding 62 63
CT Parker/ GE Woodgate d. W Alwarez/ GF Findlay 64 64
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. RK Nyyssonen/ MM Eyre 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. J Arkinstall/ R Schuurman 63 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate 63 64
C Spychala/ G Walter d. A Jansco/ J Rook 26 64 64
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. JE Barrett/ PE Ward 75 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 64 75

S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 1012 63 86
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. M Froesch/ H Kaufmann 63 60
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong 64 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 62 79 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. BF Hutchins/ RA Chamberlain 64 68 62
A Licis/ MC Cheadle d. GL Talbot/ BI Shenton 46 63 62
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. E Martinez/ M Weiss 62 63
J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) d. MJ Anderson/ S Reynolds 46 63 64
N Kumar/ E Buding d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 63 64
BJ Katz/ VS White d. J Ulrich/ RC Panton 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. P Theodoracopoulos/ Y Ramirez 60 62
RN Howe/ K Hawton d. A Segal/ GP Butler 64 46 63
NC Gibson/ JE Lintern d. KBG Collar/ ZJ Lusty 46 61 61
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. TT Fancutt/ Mrs TT Fancutt 62 63
LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison d. IJ Warwick/ Mrs IJ Warwick 61 75
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. ER Bulmer/ VA Roberts 62 62


Third Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. HE Truman/ CC Truman 64 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain 60 64
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. A Huber/ E Broz 46 61 63
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. EA Crump/ NR Allport 46 86 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. CT Parker/ GE Woodgate 60 63
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 63 97
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 911 63 86

P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer 75 57 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim 64 75
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. A Licis/ MC Cheadle 75 63
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) 64 75
N Kumar/ E Buding d. BJ Katz/ VS White 36 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. RN Howe/ K Hawton 64 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. NC Gibson/ JE Lintern 64 1012 61
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison 62 64


Fourth Round
L Ayala/ TD Long d. V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) 97 16 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong 75 75
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. G Mulloy/ DP Knode 62 61
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. M Llamas/ C Mercelis 75 97

R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. I Pimental/ S le Besnerais 64 63
N Kumar/ E Buding d. R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt 62 57 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 61 64


Quarter Finals
L Ayala/ TD Long d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 61 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. S Schwartz/ M Arnold 63 60
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. K Kamo/ W Brewer 61 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. N Kumar/ E Buding 108 97


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. L Ayala/ TD Long 36 63 62
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. R Emerson/ M Hellyer 64 64


Final
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) 64 75


** The draw put husband against wife across the net when the Chatrier's meet in the first round.
Surely this is the only time this happened at Wimbledon. Good to see the wife won.

AndrewTas
Mar 20th, 2007, 09:32 AM
1958


Semi Finals
RN Howe/ L Coghlan d. F Contreras/ RM Reyes 64 64
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 75 63


Final
RN Howe/ L Coghlan d. K Nielsen/ A Gibson 63 1311


************************************************** *********************

Wimbledon 1959 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds
From AndyT on the http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com website

1st Round

W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bye
J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle bye
C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong bye
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird bye


J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss bye
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook bye
M. Branovic & Mrs D.W. Gotla bye
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill bye

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala bye
P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler bye
N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye

A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards bye
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister bye
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke bye
P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate bye

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard (3) bye
J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing bye
M. Fox & Miss P. Barril bye
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson bye

D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli bye
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern bye
F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle bye
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps bye

W. F. Jacques & Miss S. M. Armstrong d. C. Spychala & Mrs B. M. Walter 7-5 6-2
A. Ali & Miss C. M. Leather d. S. Likachev & Miss A. Dmitrieva 11-9 6-2
N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. Morrison 6-4 6-4
H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh d. O. H. Garrido & Mrs G. E. Marshall 6-1 7-5

C. A. Fernandes & Miss M. B. Hellyer d. J. Borotra & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-3 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. J. Crooks & Mrs B. Byrne 6-2 6-3
J. H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. R. Becker & Miss A. S. Haydon 6-4 7-5
I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise d. L. Legenstein & Miss J. Rees-Lewis 6-1 9-7

W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. H. C. Hopman & Mrs H. C. Hopman 6-1 3-6 6-4
S. Holberg & Mrs L. Gram Andersen d. J. Tort & Miss A. Heegewaldt 9-7 8-6
P. Darmon & Miss R. M. Reyes d. J. A. Pickard & Miss E. F. Muller 6-3 6-3
R. Hewitt & Miss K. Fageros d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. Schuurman 3-6 6-3 6-3

R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. P. van Eysden & Miss M. Moritz 6-0 6-2
J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 2-6 6-2
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. G.L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 6-2 3-6 11-9
J. E. Mandarino & Miss B. N. Knapp d. F. Gorman & Miss R. H. Bentley 3-6 6-3 6-1

J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny bye
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton bye
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans bye
R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter bye

I. Buding & Miss I. Buding bye
J. W. Frost & Miss L. Vail bye
G. Sanders & Mrs J. W. Cawthorn bye
R. N. Howe & Miss S. M. Moore [4] bye

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds bye
W. Maris & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye
S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic bye
K. Fletcher & Miss J. D. Johnson bye

B. E. Woolf & Miss P. M. Nettleton bye
P. Moys & Miss M. R. O'Donnell bye
A. Jancso & Mrs S. J. Reitano bye
J. I. Tattersall & Miss D. M. Catt bye

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta bye
D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley bye
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz bye
M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis bye

G. L. Forbes & Miss P. E. Ward bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl bye
S. Khoury & Miss P. C. Bramley bye
N. A. Fraser & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

Second Round
W. A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle 6-1 6-4
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird d. C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-1
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss 6-3 6-2
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill d. M. Branovic & Mrs D. W. Gotla 6-4 6-4

P. Willey & Miss G. P. Butler d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 3-6 6-2
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court 6-3 6-2
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards 6-2 6-1
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke d. P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate 4-6 13-11 7-5

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson d. M. Fox & Miss P. Barril 6-1 6-1
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern d. D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli 4-6 6-4 11-9
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps d. F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle 6-4 6-3

W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong d. A. Ali & Miss C.M. Leather 6-1 11-9
N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher d. H.F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 10-8 8-6
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. C.A. Fernandes & Miss M.B. Hellyer 6-2 10-8
J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise 6-4 6-3

W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart d. S. Holberg & Mrs L. Gram Andersen 5-7 6-4 6-3
P. Darmon & Miss R.M. Reyes d. R. Hewitt & Miss K. Fageros 6-4 7-5
R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. J.E. Mandarino & Miss B.N. Knapp 6-2 6-2

R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny walkover
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans d. R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter 6-4 6-2
J.W. Frost & Miss L. Vail d. I. Buding & Miss I. Buding walkover
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. G. Sanders & Mrs J.W. Cawthorn 6-0 6-2

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. W. Maris & Mrs B.I. Shenton 6-0 8-6
K. Fletcher & Miss J.D. Johnson d. S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic 6-3 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. P. Moys & Miss M.R. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano d. J.I. Tattersall & Miss D.M. Catt 12-10 6-4

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta d. D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley 6-1 8-6
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis 3-6 6-4 6-4
G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward d. E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl 6-2 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. S. Khoury & Miss P.C. Bramley 6-4 6-3

Third Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bt I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird 6-2 6-3
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill 6-4 3-6 6-3
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler 6-1 6-0
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke 6-4 12-10

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson 6-0 6-2
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps d. A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern 3-6 6-2 6-1
W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong d. N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher 6-2 3-6 7-5
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk 7-5 8-10 7-5

W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart d. P. Darmon & Miss R.M. Reyes 7-5 4-6 6-3
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding 6-3 6-1
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans 13-11 6-0
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. J.W. Frost & Miss L. Vail 7-5 6-4

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. K. Fletcher & Miss J.D. Johnson 12-10 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano 6-3 3-6 6-4
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta 6-4 6-2
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward 6-1 6-2

Fourth Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook 6-3 6-4
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister 6-3 7-5
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps 7-5 6-2
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong 6-1 6-4

R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart 6-1 6-3
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton 6-1 6-3
R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton 4-6 11-9 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova 6-4 9-7
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman 6-3 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] 6-3 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds 6-3 6-3

Semifinal
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez (1) 6-2 5-7 6-2
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Mark & Miss J. Arth 6-3 6-2

Final
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] bt N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] 6-4 6-3


************************************************** *********************


WIMBLEDON 1960 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)
From AndyT on the http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com website


1st Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] bye
L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison bye
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen bye
J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy bye

M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton (formerly Mary Bevis) bye
G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford bye
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman bye
H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh bye

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli bye
J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong bye
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode bye
L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke bye

P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier (formerly Susan Partridge) bye
S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin bye
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan bye
J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot bye

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] bye
A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis bye
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps bye
M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye

J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth bye
P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing bye
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock bye
R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler bye

T. Lejus & Miss I. Ryazanova d. G. Koenig & Miss H. J. M. Durose 7-5 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. J. Borotra & Miss F. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. B. E. Woolf & Miss M. L. Hunt 6-3 6-3
M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox d. J. Bartroli & Miss C. Hernandez-Coronado 6-2 7-5

C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb d. J. R. MacDonald & Miss J. M. Tee 6-2 6-3
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. F. Hainka & Miss E. Herdy 4-6 6-2 6-4
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. N. Kumar & Miss S. Pachta 3-6 8-6 6-4
A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal d. H. Grimm & Mrs H. E. Kaufmann walkover

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. B. Wheeler & Miss D. Thomas 6-2 6-4
J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson d. Ingo Buding & Miss Edda Buding 6-2 6-4
A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez d. A. R. Mandelstam & Miss M. L. Hammill 6-3 6-4
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. M. Cox & Miss F. E. Walton 9-7 6-4

R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson d. J. Ulrich & Mrs J. Ulrich 2-6 6-4 9-7
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. W. Davis & Mrs P. C. Bramley 6-2 6-0
D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White d. C. W. Hannam & Miss D. M. Catt 6-4 6-2
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills walkover

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore bye
K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye
G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales bye

W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella bye
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] bye
C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer bye

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino bye
T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer bye
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby bye

F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) bye
J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius bye
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings bye
F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien bye

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle bye
D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell bye
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young bye

W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirely Bloomer) bye
I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds bye
B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock bye
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

2nd Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison 6-1 6-1
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen d. J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy walkover
M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 6-2
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 6-2 6-2

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong 9-7 6-3
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode d. L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke 6-1 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin 6-4 6-3
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan d. J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot walkover

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] d. A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 14-12
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton 6-2 6-3
J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth d. P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing walkover
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler 6-0 6-1

H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. Lejus & I. Ryazanova 7-5 7-5
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox 4-6 6-2 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb 6-2 5-7 6-0
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal 2-6 7-5 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson 7-5 6-1
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez 10-8 3-6 6-1
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson 8-6 6-3
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White 6-2 6-3

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore d. K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar 6-0 6-0
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales 2-6 9-7 7-5
W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella 2-6 6-2 6-0
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino d. T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer 7-5 7-5
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby 6-4 2-6 6-1
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) d. J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius 6-4 6-2
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings d. F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien 11-9 7-5

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle d. D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell 8-6 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young 6-3 6-4
W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher d. I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds walkover
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock 6-2 6-2

3rd round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen 6-2 6-3
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton 6-1 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode 6-1 4-6 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan 6-1 6-2

R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] 6-2 9-7
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth 6-4 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman 6-3 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird 6-1 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva 6-3 2-6 6-4
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell 6-3 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore 5-7 10-8 6-3
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart 6-1 6-3

G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-2
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich d. D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings 6-3 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher 64 64

4th round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman score unknown
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-1 6-0
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 10-8 6-1
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler 6-2 6-3

R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala walkover
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] 6-2 2-6 6-4
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich 9-11 6-1 6-4
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate 6-4 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze 2-6 6-4 9-7
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley 9-7 6-2

Semifinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps 4-6 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] 13-11 3-6 8-6

AndrewTas
Mar 20th, 2007, 09:35 AM
************************************************** *********************
1961


Semi Finals
FS Stolle/ LR Turner d. J Javorsky/ V Sukova 75 63
RN Howe/ E Buding d. E Morea/ M Smith 63 62


Final
FS Stolle/ LR Turner d. RN Howe/ E Buding 119 62


************************************************** *********************


1962


Semi Finals
NA Fraser/ W du Pont d. FS Stolle/ LR Turner 46 63 64
RD Ralston/ AS Haydon d. RN Howe/ ME Bueno 63 810 64


Final
NA Fraser/ W du Pont d. RD Ralston/ AS Haydon 26 63 1311


************************************************** *********************

1963


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. RD Ralston/ PF Jones 61 75
RAJ Hewitt/ DR Hard d. FS Stolle/ LR Turner 57 62 62


Final
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. RAJ Hewitt/ DR Hard 119 64


************************************************** *********************

1964

(From Rothmans lawn tennis almanack 1965)

(80 pairs)

First Round
RW Dixon/ C Lyon d. JB Hillebrand/ Mrs JE Hillebrand 36 86 86
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. WA Knight/ J Knight wo
MF Mulligan/ M Schacht d. HS Matheson/ CA Rosser 64 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. GL Paish/ RF Woodgate 62 62
RR Maud/ GS Swan d. O Bengtson/ K Bartholdson 46 62 62
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RJ Carmichael/ R Lesh 63 62
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. NJ Perry/ VA Berner 64 64
C Richey/ N Richey d. JM Gisbert/ ME Habicht 97 46 63

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. EA Zuleta/ HM Slattery 62 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. I Pimental/ LL Crosby 63 64
A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli d. C Iles/ HW Allen 97 36 63
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. GL Ward/ BI Shenton 86 61
J Borotra/ I de Lansalut d. RD Ambrose/ SME Porter 1311 75
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. KE Diepraam/ P Watermeyer 97 75
T Okker/ T Groenman d. A Bey/ JG Morris 61 61
JL Moore/ FME Toyne d. J Leschly/ S Pachta wo


48 byes

Second Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. RK Nyyssonen/ G Rosin 61 60
K Wooldridge/ GM Williams d. M Cox/ AJ Stroud 62 366 3
CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer d. P van Eysden/ J Ridderhof Seven 61 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. EN Newman/ V Palmer wo
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. R Kalogeropoulos/ C Prosen 63 26 64
LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane d. M Holecek/ V Kodesova 63 60
M Price/ PA Spencer d. EL Scott/ C Yates Bell 64 63
TP Brown/ A Segal d. HE Truman/ CC Truman wo
RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) d. R McKenzie/ J Rees Lewis 97 36 75
A Bresson/ F Durr d. D Contet/ J Lieffrig 64 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. MA Otway/ DE Starkie 75 62
CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell d. JR McDonald/ N Truman 61 61
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. RW Dixon/ C Lyon 119 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. MF Mulligan/ M Schacht 86 75
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RR Maud/ GS Swan 46 75 75
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. C Richey/ N Richey 63 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 64 61
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli 62 63
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. J Borotra/ I de Lansalut 63 60
T Okker/ T Groenman d. JL Moore/ FME Toyne 64 61
WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan d. AR Ashe/ CE Hanks 97 36 97
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. JL Arilla/ M Boulle 62 63
N Kumar/ VA Roberts d. DJM Arthurs/ GM Houlihan 62 61
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. HW Stewart/ D Rand 61 61
LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn d. AK Carpenter/ MBH McAnally 75 64
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. DL Dell/ BJ Moffitt 86 64
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. JC Barclay/ C Spinoza 46 63 62
S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva d. PW Curtis/ SV Wade 61 64
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. J Javorsky/ V Sukova wo
PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd d. W Alvarez/ F Gordigiani 36 63 64
M Leclercq/ M Salfati d. P Darmon/ Mrs P Darmon 63 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. EA Neely/ HG Fales 61 64


Third Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. K Wooldridge/ GM Williams 62 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer 1210 61
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane 810 108 62
TP Brown/ A Segal d. M Price/ PA Spencer 63 63
A Bresson/ F Durr d. RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) wo
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell 75 75
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. JH McManus/ JM Alvarez 60 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. R Taylor/ PF Jones 63 36 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado 64 57 61
T Okker/ T Groenman d. LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern 36 63 86
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan 46 119 63
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. N Kumar/ VA Roberts 61 62
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn 64 61
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva wo
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd 61 36 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. M Leclercq/ M Salfati 63 64


Fourth Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart 46 63 64
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. TP Brown/ A Segal 36 60 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Bresson/ F Durr 61 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted 62 46 61

T Okker/ T Groenman d. DD Phillips/ M Fourie 75 36 62
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. E Drossart/ C Mercelis 46 63 60
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden 61 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl 75 63


Quarter Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. JG Keller/ DM Catt 64 86
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Segal/ P Haygarth 64 64
T Okker/ T Groenman d. RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) 62 64
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman 64 57 60


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. FA Froehling/ J Bricka 75 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. T Okker/ T Groenman 26 62 63


Final
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) 64 64


************************************************** *********************

1965


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. RD Ralston/ ME Bueno 75 64
AD Roche/ JAM Tegart d. FS Stolle/ LR Turner 61 75


Final
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. AD Roche/ JAM Tegart 1210 63


************************************************** *********************

1966


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. FS Stolle/ F Durr 61 75
RD Ralston/ LW King d. FD McMillan/ AM van Zyl 64 64


Final
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. RD Ralston/ LW King 46 63 63


************************************************** *********************

1967


Semi Finals
OK Davidson/ LW King d. FD McMillan/ AM van Zyl 63 36 61
KN Fletcher/ ME Bueno d. RO Ruffels/ KM Krantzcke 63 61


Final
OK Davidson/ LW King d. KN Fletcher/ ME Bueno 75 62

AndrewTas
Mar 20th, 2007, 09:38 AM
Thats all I have for Wimbledon mixed results before 1968. The open era results are on the http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com website already. Will start typing out the US Championships mixed results that I have soon.

Rollo
Mar 20th, 2007, 07:15 PM
Thanks Andrew-I will try and add all of Wimbledon in soon.

I added some new info-1921 results from 2R forward-though missing a score and name or two.

Rollo
Mar 21st, 2007, 12:41 AM
Added in the missing score from the 1960 Laver/Hard 4R match.

AndrewTas
Mar 22nd, 2007, 06:45 AM
************************************************** ************************
1913


First Round
R Evans/ Miss White bye
H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey bye
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas bye
A Thayer/ Miss Carey bye
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. FR Kirkland/ Miss Coates wo
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. J Rowland/ Miss Helen Alexander 86 61
WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams d. F Newhold/ Mrs H Krumbhaar 63 64

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. CB Jennings/ Miss Hollis 63 75
Disston/ Mrs Grant bye
J Thayer/ Miss Clark bye
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Cheston/ Miss Cheston 61 62
WS Thompson/ HA Sands bye
F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar bye


Second Round
R Evans/ Miss White d. H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 06 1210 63
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas 60 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. A Thayer/ Miss Carey 62 60
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams 63 68 60

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. Disston/ Mrs Grant 62 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Thayer/ Miss Clark 60 63
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. H Houston/ Miss Thompson 64 63
WS Thompson/ HA Sands d. F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar 61 79 64


Quarter Finals
R Evans/ Miss White d. CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston 79 61 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. HA Sands/ Mrs Paul 46 60 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright 63 86
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. WS Thompson/ HA Sands 64 36 64


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. R Evans/ Miss White 62 26 64
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. A Kennedy/ Miss Baker 60 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green 75 75



************************************************** ****************************

1914


First Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne bye
WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor bye
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore d. ED Toland Jr/ Miss Henry 75 64
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. Wallace F Johnson/ Miss Isabel Pendleton 63 26 64
FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan d. HM Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 46 86 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JS Disston Jr/ Miss Molla Thayer 75 86
LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson d. AM Watts/ Miss Adelaide Collins 60 46 86

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. Edmund Thayer/ Miss Eliza Fox 64 75
CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Frederick Kirkland/ Miss Mary Coates 63 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. CB Jennings/ Miss Alberta Weber 86 63
JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White d. LR Landreth/ S Myers 62 64
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers bye
WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan bye
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams bye
Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor 61 60
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore 61 68 75
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan 61 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson 62 63

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 64 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White 62 46 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan 62 61
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams d. Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris 61 97


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston 64 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey 75 64
AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe 36 63 62
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams 61 68 62


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard 64 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith 61 46 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers 61 64



************************************************** ****************************

1915


Final
HC Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 60 61


************************************************** ****************************

1916


Final
WE Davis/ Evelyn Sears d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 64 75


************************************************** ****************************

1917


Final
IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 1012 61 63


************************************************** ****************************

1918


Final
IC Wright/ Mrs GW Wightman d. FB Alexander/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 62 64


************************************************** ****************************

1919


Final
V Richards/ M Zinderstein Jessup d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 26 119 62


************************************************** ****************************

1920


Final
WF Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. C Biddle/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 64 63


************************************************** ****************************

1921


Final
WM Johnston/ MK Browne d. WT Tilden/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 36 64 63


************************************************** ****************************

1922

First Round
WT Tilden/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. W Johnson/ Mrs Sobst 60 60
? rest of first round

Second Round
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. P Neer/ Gardner 64 1012 62
C Lockhorn/ Gilleaudeau d. A Reggio/ Mungard 64 62
Johnston/ Sears bye
Seabury/ Trumbull bye
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey bye
J Wheelwright/ Thatcher d. WL Pate/ Green 63 36 63
WE Davis/ Sigourney d. E Hooker/ Neyhart 63 63
H Guild/ M Bayard d. A Chapin Jr/ Mungen 62 63

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. Plimpton/ Newton 61 60
Wesbrook/ Ballin d. J Nicholl/ Anderson 62 64
S Hardy/ Hooker d. J Alonso/ Carbiere 63 61
SH Voshell/ Briggs d. N Niles/ Marchesa Tennant 64 60
Count DeGomar/ Henry d. J Fenno Jr/ Fenno 46 64 63
J Borotra/ Bundy bye
Beals/ Williard bye
WE Alonso/ Walsh d. Howard Cordes/ Mrs Cordes 62 62


Third Round
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. C Lockhorn/ Gilleaudeau 61 63
Johnston/ Sears d. Seabury/ Trumbull 63 63
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey d. J Wheelwright/ Thatcher 62 64
WE Davis/ Sigourney d. H Guild/ M Bayard 61 64

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. Wesbrook/ Ballin 75 63
SH Voshell/ Briggs d. S Hardy/ Hooker 79 63 63
J Borotra/ Bundy d. Count DeGomar/ Henry 64 62
WE Alonso/ Walsh d. Beals/ Williard 61 75


Quarter Finals
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. Johnston/ Sears 64 64
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey d. WE Davis/ Sigourney 61 57 63
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. SH Voshell/ Briggs 61 63
J Borotra/ Bundy d. WE Alonso/ Walsh 62 108


Semi Finals
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey wo
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. J Borotra/ Bundy 64 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. H Kinsey/ H Wills 64 63


************************************************** *****************************

1923


Final
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. JB Hawkes/ K McKane 63 26 108


************************************************** *****************************

1924


Final
V Richards/ H Wills d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 68 75 60


************************************************** ****************************

1925

First Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory bye
Chapin/ Mrs Hubbard bye
Guild/ Miss Bayard d. Johnston/ Miss Sears 63 63
Lacoste/ Miss Fry d. Daley Jr/ Mrs Morris 62 75
Gardner/ Mrs Corbiere d. Lott/ Miss Jacobs 63 108
Pearson/ Mrs Jessup d. Thayer/ Mrs Godfrey 63 108
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Wheelwright/ Miss Bright 62 61
White/ Miss Gardner bye


Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Butler/ Mrs Butler61 62
Johnson/ Miss Mumford d. Flaquer/ Mrs Trumbull 64 36 63
Mercur/ Miss Sigourney d. J Alonso/ Mrs Bundy 62 57 75
Brugnon/ Miss Colyer d. Decugis/ Miss Palfrey 62 63
Williams/ Miss Hosmer d. Stadel/ Miss Weymouth 62 97
Alonso/ Mrs Chambers bye
Van Allen/ Miss Wickes bye
Borotra/ E Ryan bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. Chapin/ Mrs Hubbard 63 63
Guild/ Miss Bayard d. Lacoste/ Miss Fry 86 75
Pearson/ Mrs Jessup d. Gardner/ Mrs Corbiere 75 62
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. White/ Miss Gardner 61 62

Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Johnson/ Miss Mumford 64 63
Brugnon/ Miss Colyer d. Mercur/ Miss Sigourney 64 26 62
Alonso/ Mrs Chambers d. Williams/ Miss Hosmer 62 64
Borotra/ E Ryan d. Van Allen/ Miss Wickes 63 62


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. Guild/ Miss Bayard 63 75
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Pearson/ Mrs Jessup 86 97
Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Brugnon/ Miss Colyer 61 810 64
Borotra/ E Ryan d. Alonso/ Mrs Chambers 86 97


Semi Finals
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 61 61
Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Borotra/ E Ryan 64 63


Final
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Richards/ Miss Harvey 62 64



************************************************** ****************************

AndrewTas
Mar 22nd, 2007, 06:47 AM
1926

Second Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. F Mercur/ Gorberie 64 57 75
J Brugnon/ Bayard d. A Gravem/ Carey 61 466 3
P Neer/ Sigourney d. L Dailey/ B Cole 62 62
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. WM Johnston/ Sears 63 63

AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin d. H Langlie/ S Palfrey 63 64
H Cochet/ Anderson d. G Stadel Jnr/ M Palfrey 61 62
G Standel Snr/ Mrs Niles bye
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. S Luce/ P Palfrey 61 75


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. J Brugnon/ Bayard 911 63 64
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. P Neer/ Sigourney 60 61
H Cochet/ Anderson d. AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin 26 64 64
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. G Standel Snr/ Mrs Niles 60 60


Semi Finals
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 36 64 62
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. H Cochet/ Anderson 36 62 61


Final
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. R Lacoste/ Wightman 64 75


************************************************** *****************************

1927

Second Round
AD White/ Davies d. FT Hunter/ H Wills wo
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. HL Johnson/ S Palfrey 64 46 86
LN White/ M Blake d. EB Benedict/ E Bright 64 61
J Brugnon/ K Bouman d. WW Ingraham/ L Palfrey 61 62

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. B Bell/ Endicott 61 60
J Borotra/ Chapin d. GP Gardner/ BE Cole 62 64
JH Doeg/ M Morrill d. FX Shields/ P Palfrey 75 1917
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. JA Barr/ CL Zinke 62 86


Quarter Finals
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. AD White/ Davies wo
J Brugnon/ K Bouman d. LN White/ M Blake 62 62
J Borotra/ Chapin d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 75 86
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. JH Doeg/ M Morrill 62 62


Semi Finals
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. J Brugnon/ K Bouman 63 36 64
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. J Borotra/ Chapin 61 64


Final
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lacoste/ Wightman 26 60 62


************************************************** *****************************

1928


Quarter Finals
J Crawford/ Mallory d. JF Hennessey/ H Jacobs bye
EF Moon/ E Cross d. AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin 46 108 63
J Borotra/ M Morrill d. GP Lott/ P Anderson wo
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ Mrs Harper 61 60


Semi Finals
EF Moon/ E Cross d. J Crawford/ Mallory 26 63 63
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. J Borotra/ M Morrill 63 61


Final
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. EF Moon/ E Cross 61 63


Notes:
Played at the same time as the mens and womens doubles and Lott and Hennessey retired to conserve their energy for the mens doubles.


************************************************** *****************************

1929

Third Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. HM Culley/ E Holton 62 63
NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Mercur/ H Marlowe 86 63
HR Guild/ Mrs HR Guild d. JG Hall/ P Anderson 63 64
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. FG Baggs/ M Sachs 61 63

W Allison/ H Jacobs d. G O'Connell/ CL Zinke 46 63 75
JS Olliff/ P Watson d. FC Baggs/ Mrs Lewis 62 61
WF Coen Jr/ S Palfrey d. B Bell/ M Morrill 46 86 62
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. ER Avory/ L Palfrey 61 63


Quarter Finals
NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 86 62
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. HR Guild/ Mrs HR Guild 61 75
JS Olliff/ P Watson d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 86 57 119
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. WF Coen Jr/ S Palfrey 60 62


Semi Finals
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron 62 62
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. JS Olliff/ P Watson 63 57 61


Final
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. HW Austin/ BC Covell 63 63



************************************************** *****************************

1930

Quarter Finals
W Allison/ E Cross d. J Tidball/ D Workman 63 62 **
F Murcur/ Corbiere d. J van Ryn/ M Gladman 62 26 64
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. E Vines/ H Marlowe 64 61
FX Shields/ M Morrill d. K Glenhill/ J Cruickshank 63 68 61


Semi Finals
W Allison/ E Cross d. F Murcur/ Corbiere 63 64
FX Shields/ M Morrill d. GM Lott/ B Nuthall 62 64


Final
W Allison/ E Cross d. FX Shields/ M Morrill 64 64


Notes:
Tidball and Workman took Allison and Cross, the champions to 13-13 in the third set before the match was cancelled due to bad light. The next day the match was replayed and Allison and Cross won easily.


************************************************** *****************************


1931


Quarter Finals
GM Lott/ Miss Nuthall d. Mangin/ Miss Rice unknwown score
GP Hughes/ Mrs Shepherd Barron d. CS Sutter/ S Palfrey 63 75
W Allison/ Mrs Harper d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 61 57 64
K Glenhill/ Mrs Pittman d. SB Wood/ Mrs Whittingstall 61 63


Semi Finals
GM Lott/ Miss Nuthall d. GP Hughes/ Mrs Shepherd Barron 46 61 64
W Allison/ Mrs Harper d. K Glenhill/ Mrs Pittman 63 64

Final
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. W Allison/ Mrs Harper 63 63



************************************************** *****************************


1932


Quarter Finals
HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs d. FX Shields/ Mrs Wallach wo
GM Lott/ Mrs Painter d. M Bernard/ Miss Chase 64 36 62
H Cochet/ Miss Rice d. T Satoh/ Miss Ellis 63 46 63
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 61 75


Semi Finals
HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs d. GM Lott/ Mrs Painter 97 36 64
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. H Cochet/ Miss Rice 61 61


Final
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs 63 75


** From Lowes Lawn Tennis Almanack
The final "was staged directly after the mens doubles had finished, and provided a remarkable contest. Miss S Palfrey held the centre of the stage; she gave a great all-round display, and was mainly instrumental in preventing Vines annexing his second championships of the afternoon. Miss Palfrey delighted the gallery by returning some of Vines cannon-balls with interest. Perry volleyed and smashed in lighting fashion, and Miss Jacobs was her accurate self"

AndrewTas
Mar 22nd, 2007, 06:48 AM
1933

Quarter Finals
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. Jansen/ Miss P Palfrey 62 62
FJ Perry/ Miss D Round d. Parker/ Miss Babcock 64 64
GM Lott/ S Palfrey d. Avory/ Mrs Michell 97 62
Crawford/ Miss Scriven d. Stoefen/ Miss Sharp 64 46 62


Semi Finals
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. FJ Perry/ Miss D Round 62 64
GM Lott/ S Palfrey d. Crawford/ Miss Scriven 108 63


Final
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. GM Lott/ S Palfrey 119 61



************************************************** *****************************

1934

First Round
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan bye
S Brubans/ Mrs S Brubans bye
W Hines/ Mrs D Andrus d. D McClaren/ Ann Parry 64 75
FHD Wilde/ K Stammers d. Sidney Wood/ Mrs Sidney Wood bye
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. Bart Pfingst/ Mrs B Pfingst 62 63
WT Tilden 3rd/ Miss Charlotte Darling d. WJ Cloither Jr/ Mrs Alfred Hunter 63 60
J Tidball/ Miss Theodosla Smith d. LA Baker/ Mrs CH Thayer 62 57 55 retired
R Menzel/ MA Thomas d. Dr Carl Fischer/ Catherine Kendig 62 62

GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. William Nassau/ Olga Kallos 60 62
FX Shields/ Mrs Maud Barber Wallach d. A Bruneau/ Esther Daly 61 64
J van Ryn/ J Cruickshank d. M le Favre/ Laura Pittenger 60 61
VG Kirby/ F James d. A Hendrix/ Mrs Harrison Smith 63 62
WL Allison/ Mrs M van Ryn d. R deMott/ Cecile Bowes 60 60
William J Cloither/ Mrs WJ Cloither bye
Rowland Evans/ JW Sargent bye
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall bye


Second Round
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. S Brubans/ Mrs S Brubans 62 60
FHD Wilde/ K Stammers d. W Hines/ Mrs D Andrus 64 75
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. WT Tilden 3rd/ Miss Charlotte Darling 60 62
R Menzel/ MA Thomas d. J Tidball/ Miss Theodosla Smith 36 61 75

GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. FX Shields/ Mrs Maud Barber Wallach 61 62
VG Kirby/ F James d. J van Ryn/ J Cruickshank 36 64 63
WL Allison/ Mrs M van Ryn d. William J Cloither/ Mrs WJ Cloither 62 64
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall d. Rowland Evans/ JW Sargent 62 63


Quarter Finals
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. FHD Wilde/ K Stammers 86 46 1412
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. R Menzel/ MA Thomas 46 60 64
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. VG Kirby/ F James 63 36 64
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall d. WL Allison/ Mrs van Ryn 64 75


Semi Finals
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. FA Parker/ C Babcock 119 63
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. FJ Perry/ B Nuthall 46 86 75**


Final
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. LR Stoefen/ E Ryan 46 1311 62


** Perry/ Nuthall led 64 53 with Perry to serve. The unexpected loss of the game upset Perry's concentration and Lott and Jacobs then gained the upper hand. It was played in falling darkness.


************************************************** *****************************

1935

Quarter Finals
J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn d. JD Budge/ F James 86 16 64
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. GS Mangin/ J Sharp 63 63
CG Mako/ MR King d. WL Allison/ H Jacobs 36 64 60
R Menzel/ KE Stammers d. W Hines/ CA Babcock 63 36 75


Semi Finals
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 36 63 63
R Menzel/ KE Stammers d. CG Mako/ MR King 86 64


Final
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. R Menzel/ KE Stammers 63 36 64



************************************************** *****************************

1936


First Round
D Robinson/ Margaret Anderson d. William J Cloither Jr/ Alice Burrage 86 62
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. A Hendrix/ Evangeline McLennan 62 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. P Pellizza/ Eleanor Dawson 62 61

All others had byes


Second Round
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. G Glidden/ Dorrance Chase 75 63
L Tiers/ Gussie Raegener d. A Jarvis/ Nrs CB Mabley 46 61 62
J Gow/ Mrs EK Nash d. DD Niles/ Louise Blackman 64 61
J Brugnon/ Dawn Owen d. H Perkins/ Louise Hedlund 61 75
CG Mako/ A Marble d. H Thompson/ JG Beech 62 62
G Hall/ Jane Stanton d. RB Thurber/ Elizabeth Blackman61 61 61
J Palfrey/ Joanna Palfrey d. TE Jansen Jr/ Mrs HR Guild 63 63
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. D Robinson/ Margaret Anderson 61 61

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. J Hunt/ Dorothy Bundy 62 61
W Sabin/ Virginia Rice Johnson d. H Culley/ M Osborne 63 61
A Bruneau/ Patsy Hiller d. L Tower/ Isobel Lawrence 64 63
B Destremau/ GW Wheeler d. N Drake/ Ottillie Gaertner 61 63
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. J Stork/ Charlotte Darling 63 63
R Riggs/ Theodosia Smith d. W RObertson/ Pat Owen 63 36 63
H Surface/ Helen Pedersen d. S Rodman/ Eleanor Ciccone 75 64
Y Petra/ C Babcock d. D Leavens/ Eunice Dean 64 63


Third Round
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. L Tiers/ Gussie Raegener 61 64
J Brugnon/ Dawn Owen d. J Gow/ Mrs EK Nash 68 64 63
CG Mako/ A Marble d. G Hall/ Jane Stanton 64 46 61
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. J Palfrey/ Joanna Palfrey 63 64

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ Virginia Rice Johnson 63 60
B Destremau/ GW Wheeler d. A Bruneau/ Patsy Hiller 61 61
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. R Riggs/ Theodosia Smith 62 62
Y Petra/ C Babcock d. H Surface/ Helen Pedersen 60 61


Quarter Finals
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. J Brugnon/ D Owen 63 62
CG Mako/ A Marble d. GS Mangin/ K Stammers 79 75 64
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. B Destremau/ GW Wheeler 60 64
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. Y Petra/ C Babcock 64 63


Semi Finals
CG Mako/ A Marble d. WL Allison/ H Jacobs wo
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. J McDiarmid/ Mrs van Ryn 63 62


Final
CG Mako/ A Marble d. JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan 63 62



************************************************** *****************************


1937


Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60



************************************************** *****************************

1938

First Round
Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Jacques Brugnon/ Patricia Canning 7-5 6-1
Bill Robertson/ Dorothy Wightman d. Watson Washburn/ Mary Whittemore 6-1 6-4
H York III/ Polly Morrill d. Mr & Mrs S.V Brubans 6-1 6-1
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. Verne Hughes/ Barbara Winslow 6-1 6-2
Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Joseph Hunt/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 11-9
Lewis Wetherell/ Virginia Rice Johnson d. Eric Filby/ Dorothy Bundy 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mort Ballagh/ Margaret Osborne d. Charles Hare/ Margot Lumb 10-8 6-2
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Owen Anderson/ Patricia Henry 6-4 6-3

Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Robert Mouvet/ Marjorie Morrill Painter 6-2 6-2
Welby Van Horn/ Marilyn McRae d. Franjo Kukuljevic/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4
Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden d. William Clothier/ Mrs. Prizer 6-2 6-2
Len Schwartz/ Dorothy Stevenson d. GP Hughes/ Katherine Stammers 8-6 6-2
Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman d. Hugh. Thompson/ Cissy Madden 6-2 7-5
Jack Kramer/ Joan Bigler d. J. G. Palfrey/ Mrs. A.D. Hill 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Franjo Puncec/ Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3
Ronald Shayes/ Janes Stanton d. Yvon Petra/ Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-8 6-3


Second Round
Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Bill Robertson/ Dorothy Wightman 61 62
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. H York III/ Polly Morrill 60 61
Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Lewis Wetherell/ Virginia Rice Johnson 64 97
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Mort Ballagh/ Margaret Osborne 57 64 108

Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Welby Van Horn/ Marilyn McRae 62 810 62
Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden d. Len Schwartz/ Dorothy Stevenson 16 64 86
Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman d. Jack Kramer/ Joan Bigler 63 62
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Ronald Shayes/ Janes Stanton 61 60


Quarter Finals
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 97 62
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 62 26 86
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden 64 63
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman 63 75


Semi Finals
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne 7-5 6-4
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-3


Final
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne 6-1 6-2


************************************************** *****************************


1939


First Round
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Giles/ Cummings 62 61
Dowson/ Carter d. Mr & Mrs Major 62 62
J Hunt/ Workman d. York/ Morrill 62 63
Hare/ Hardwick d. G Hunt/ Knowles 62 108
Sabin/ Jacobs d. Toley/ Mme Henrotin 75 26 1311
Mulloy/ Scott d. Roberts/ Mrs Painter 64 86
Doeg/ Bundy d. Surface/ Wolfenden 46 86 64
Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu d. Froehling/ S Madden 64 63

Hopman/ Marble d. Kramer/ Arnold 63 62
F Guernsey/ Brown d. Grant/ Canning 36 75 75
Robertson/ Xydis d. Lewis/ Baba Madden 16 60 75
Crawford/ Nuthall d. Hudlow/ Johnston 60 63
Riggs/ Stammers d. Bickel/ Mrs Johnson 64 63
Bobbitt/ McRae d. Destremau/ Mrs Andrus 57 108 64
Van Horn/ Bradley d. Schroeder/ Mrs Gross 26 63 62
Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley d. Cloither/ Cloither 60 61


Second Round
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Dowson/ Carter 61 61
J Hunt/ Workman d. Hare/ Hardwick 63 64
Mulloy/ Scott d. Sabin/ Jacobs 62 57 64
Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu d. Doeg/ Bundy 64 63

Hopman/ Marble d. F Guernsey/ Brown 61 64
Crawford/ Nuthall d. Robertson/ Xydis 60 60
Riggs/ Stammers d. Bobbitt/ McRae 64 36 63
Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley d. Van Horn/ Bradley 75 75


Quarter Finals
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. J Hunt/ Workman 64 62
Mulloy/ Scott d. Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu 06 64 62
Hopman/ Marble d. Crawford/ Nuthall 57 61 64
Riggs/ Stammers d. Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley 75 75


Semi Finals
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Mulloy/ Scott 61 97
Hopman/ Marble d. Riggs/ Stammers 60 64


Final
H Hopman/ A Marble d. ET Cooke/ Mrs S Palfrey Fabyan 97 61


**
American Seeds
1. Hopman/ Marble
2. Cooke/ Palfrey Fabyan
3. Sabin/ Jacobs
4. Riggs/ Stammers


Foreign Seeds
1. Bromwich/ Mathieu
2. Hecht/ Hammersley
3. Hare/ Hardwick
4. Crawford/ Nuthall

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 04:22 PM
Started on the US section (posted a couple of early complete draws-i have more).

AndrewTas
Mar 27th, 2007, 04:23 AM
1937

DavidK sent in the 2nd and 3rd round

Second Round
Marble/Mako d. Dawson/Culley wo
E.K. Nash/Brugnon d. Anderson/ D. Robinson 75 63
Babcock/Henkel d. Lumb/McDiarmid 64 79 61
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Morrill/H. York 62 61
Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Stanton/ J. G. Hall 62 64
Henrotin/Petra d. Mabley/Jarvis 62 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Johnson/Harman 97 64
Stammers/Mangin d. Ellis/Nishimura 62 68 63

Fabyan/Budge d. Cumming/N. Anderson 61 60
Dean/Wetherell d. Milne/S. Rodman 1113 63 62
Bundy/Riggs d. Ingram/Jones 64 64
Jedrzejowska/Hunt d. L. Harding/ J. Roberts 63 62
Jacobs/Sabin d. Knowles/ JR Hunt 63 62
Dearman/Hughes d. Blackman/C. Chaffee 63 61
James/Deloford d. Lizana/Grant 1715 63
Horn/Von Cramm d. Jessee/Kamrath 75 57 73(??)

Third Round
Marble/Mako d. E.K. Nash/Brugnon 63 62
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Babcock/Henkel 68 63 75
Henrotin/Petra d. Van Ryn/Van Ryn 46 63 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Stammers/Mangin 63 61

Fabyan/Budge d. Dean/Wetherell 63 64
Bundy/Riggs d. Jedrzejowska/Hunt 57 64 63
Jacobs/Sabin d. Dearman/Hughes 61 62
Horn/Von Cramm d. James/Deloford 97 57 64

Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60

AndrewTas
Mar 27th, 2007, 04:25 AM
1946

First Round
Talbert/ Osborne bye
Slack/ Mairs bye
Tully/ Geller bye
Pellizza/ Moran d. Sanchez/ Rice 62 46 64
Segura/ Head d. Schnaars/ Pearce 60 60
Baldwin/ Rockey d. van den Eynde/ Chaffe wo
Brown/ Buck d. Smith/ Cunningham wo
Mottram/ Bostock d. Gardner/ Morrison 62 62
Guernsey/ Fry d. Marois/ Macken 60 62
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Falkenburg/ Barnett 61 26 64
Kerdasha/ Corbett d. Neff/ Gray 46 61 62
Hammersley/ Snow d. Geller/ Benner 60 64
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Tuero/ Cushingham 46 61 64
Lewis/ Lewis d. Mathey/ McGuire 63 62
Vogt/ Knowles d. Yoemans/ Yoemans 26 108 64
Russell/ Todd d. Low/ Finder 63 61

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Holbrook/ Clement 61 63
Macken/ Haney d. Anderson/ Clifton 64 46 60
Seixas/ Scofield d. Match/ Hunter 79 63 64
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Antignat/ Mairs 61 61
Brown/ Krase d. Brown/ Butler 62 63
Macken/ Varner d. Behrens/ Rosenquest 63 61
Hanna/ Vosters d. McGraph/ Donnalley 62 64
Washer/ Betz d. Schwartz/ Hopkins wo
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Straub/ Irwin 60 64
Canning/ Lopaus d. Gillespie/ French 97 64
Morea/ Prentiss d. McDiarmid/ Adams 61 61
Barton/ Menzies d. Rochon/ Doyle 68 86 63
Steiner/ Wilkins d. Power/ Bowes 64 64
Destremau/ Winthrop bye
Kreis/ Combe bye
Petra/ Hart bye


Second Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Slack/ Mairs 60 64
Pellizza/ Moran d. Tully/ Geller 60 61
Segura/ Head d. Baldwin/ Rockey 63 60
Mottram/ Bostock d. Brown/ Buck 62 61
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Guernsey/ Fry 46 63 64
Hammersley/ Snow d. Kerdasha/ Corbett 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Lewis/ Lewis 97 61
Vogt/ Knowles d. Russell/ Todd wo

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Macken/ Haney 61 62
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Seixas/ Scofield 86 75
Brown/ Krase d. Macken/ Varner 26 1513 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Washer/ Betz 63 36 86
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Canning/ Lopaus 97 63
Barton/ Menzies d. Morea/ Prentiss 46 75 64
Destremau/ Winthrop d. Steiner/ Wilkins 64 63
Petra/ Hart d. Kreis/ Combe wo


Third Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Pellizza/ Moran 62 61
Mottram/ Bostock d. Segura/ Head 75 63
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Hammersley/ Snow wo
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Vogt/ Knowles 75 63

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hopman/ Nuthall 86 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Brown/ Krase 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Barton/ Menzies 63 75
Petra/ Hart d. Destremau/ Winthrop 61 64


Quarter Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Mottram/ Bostock 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Ampon/ Hulbert 60 64
Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hanna/ Vosters 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Petra/ Hart 64 64


Semi Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Brooks/ Kovacs 64 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Falkenburg/ Bundy 75 63


Final
Talbert/ Osborne d. Kimbrell/ Brough 63 64


** 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men. There is no mention of first names.


************************************************** *****************************


1947

First Round
(2) Bromwich/Brough bye
Mattman/ M.G.Buck d. Neff/ Gray 63 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Crawford/ Rihbany 62 64
Schwarz/ Nina Irwin d. Geller/ Geller 62 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Hart/ R.Buck 61 86
McKenzie/ Blair d. McGrath/ Jean French 60 75
Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller d. Hetzeck/ June Crow 64 97
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Kovaleski/ S.Knowles 97 06 86
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Benham/ Coumbe 62 62
Rurac/ Rurac d. Gillespie/ Mrs. A. Gram 62 62
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Waters/ Wilkins 63 61
Salichs/ Steinbach d. Hollander/ Eunice Evers 63 63
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hirschfield/ Mary Keller 61 61
Slack/ Peggy Wheaton d. Spriggs/ Sara Moore 62 63
Vogt/ Kovacs d. Koon Hong Ip/ Shelby Firzzell default
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Dorfman/ H.Knowles Rawls 62 86

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Rochon/ Elaine Fildes 60 62
Macken/ Hamilton d. Mr & Mrs A.C.Smith 62 62
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. McCarthy/ Barnett 75 62
Barton/ Quertier d. Molloy/ Morrison default
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Paton/ Mary Lou Beyer 62 64
Match/ Head d. Olliff/ Butler 63 62
Behrens/ Pastall d. Mulloy/ Arnstein 61 63
Brown/ Scofield d. Heldman/ Heldman 64 63
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. S.Daniel/ Mary Boyd 61 62
Abdesselam/ Fischer d. J Powers/ Cecile Bowes 60 62
Burke/ A Wofford d. Mr & Mrs R. Stuhler 86 63
Paish/ Gannon d. Buddy Adair/ Helen Germaine 64 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Carter/ Fry 61 61
F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum d. Macken/ Patricia Macken 64 46 64
Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. Balbiers/ McCord 64 47 61
Morea/ Winthrop bye


Second Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Mattman/ M.G.Buck 60 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Schwarz/ Nina Irwin 63 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. McKenzie/ Blair 61 108
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller 36 63 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Rurac/ Rurac 64 64
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Salichs/ Steinbach 62 61
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Slack/ Peggy Wheaton 62 61
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Vogt/ Kovacs 64 64

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Macken/ Hamilton 62 61
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. Barton/ Quertier 46 63 63
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Match/ Head 64 75
Behrens/ Pastall d. Brown/ Scofield 63 26 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Abdesselam/ Fischer 60 62
Paish/ Gannon d. Burke/ A Wofford 62 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum 61 61
Morea/ Winthrop d. Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. 62 64


Third Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Gonzalez/ Prentiss 61 62
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Falkenburg/ McCrary 62 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Backe/ Lois Felix 61 60
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hanna/ N.Wolfenden 63 60

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Vieria/ Argyl Rice 61 60
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Behrens/ Pastall 75 36 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Paish/ Gannon 61 97
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Morea/ Winthrop 75 75


Quarter Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (7) EV Seixas/ B Krase 75 62
(4) J Drobny/ PC Todd d. (6) AJ Mottram/ BE Hilton 97 64
(1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne d. (8) T Johansson/ N Hall Hopman 64 62
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (3) Colin Long/ N Wynne Bolton 63 64


Semi Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (4) J Drobny/ PC Todd 62 64
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne 64 75


Final
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (5) F Segura/ G Moran 63 61



************************************************** *****************************


1948

First Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont bye
H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler bye
T Backe/ L Felix bye
H Burrows/ E Fildes bye
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest bye
E Morea Jr/ S Fry bye
S Match/ D Head bye
G Brown/ J Gannon bye
R Falkenburg/ G Moran bye
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. B Macken/ B Coumbe bye
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Salichs/ Mrs F Salichs 61 63
H Hopman/ N Landry d. L Hecht/ E Cushingham wo
R Seeler/ J French d. B Thomas/ Mrs Farrington 61 62
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Balbiers/ SM Leach 86 62
A Larsen/ S Knowles d. J Bicknell/ V Lee Boyer 63 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. W Cloither/ R Buck 61 62

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. R Malaga/ B Macken 60 63
H Behrens/ N Chaffee d. P Hanna/ N Irwin 63 64
A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller d. Mr & Mrs Jack Geller 62 61
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. R Abdesselam/ A Rice 60 86
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. F Ampon/ B Lewis 64 62
SB Wood Jr/ G Butler d. F Galvan/ I Ramirez 64 75
T Mottram/ B Hilton bye
F Kovaleski/ H Pastall bye
F Shields/ M Buck bye
Taylor/ Boyer bye
T Boys/ N Morrison bye
A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki bye
A Saul/ B Hubbell bye
H Rochon/ LL Jahn bye
Mr & Mrs R Fernandez bye
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye


Second Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler 61 62
T Backe/ L Felix d. H Burrows/ E Fildes 64 64
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. E Morea Jr/ S Fry 26 63 75
S Match/ D Head d. G Brown/ J Gannon wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 64 61
H Hopman/ N Landry d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 61 60
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Seeler/ J French 61 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. A Larsen/ S Knowles 63 46 61

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. H Behrens/ N Chaffee 75 75
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller 63 61
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. SB Wood Jr/ G Butler 61 64
T Mottram/ B Hilton d. F Kovaleski/ H Pastall 1513 63
F Shields/ M Buck d. Taylor/ Boyer 26 75 62
T Boys/ N Morrison d. A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki 86 1715
A Saul/ B Hubbell d. H Rochon/ LL Jahn 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. Mr & Mrs R Fernandez 60 63


Third Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. T Backe/ L Felix 62 62
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. Match/ D Head wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. H Hopman/ N Landry 62 119
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany 97 64

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. E Sturgess/ S Summers 97 64
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. T Mottram/ B Hilton 97 64
F Shields/ M Buck d. T Boys/ N Morrison 26 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. A Saul/ B Hubbell 64 63


Quarter Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest 60 06 63
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. J Drobny/ P Canning Todd 75 61
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. RA Gonzales/ B Baker 64 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. F Shields/ M Buck 62 64


Semi Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran 2725 57 61**
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 57 86


Final
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 64 64


**First set of 52 games with a total of 71 games played in the semi-final.



************************************************** *****************************


1949


Quarter Finals
RA Gonzales/ G Moran d. G Cucelli/ V Rurac 62 26 86
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. EV Seixas/ MH Vosters 63 64
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Abdesselam/ BE Hilton 61 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. F Sedgman/ DJ Hart 75 63


Semi Finals
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. RA Gonzales/ G Moran 68 63 1513
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Drobny/ PC Todd 60 62


Final
EW Sturgess/ AL Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 46 63 75



************************************************** *****************************



1950

First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers. What this the actress? Shields was part of Hollywood somehow?

AndrewTas
Mar 27th, 2007, 04:26 AM
1951


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. CE Hare/ J Quertier 64 62
MG Rose/ SJ Fry d. WF Talbert/ P Canning Todd 64 62


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ SJ Fry 63 62




************************************************** *****************************



1952


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. K Nielsen/ Mrs McKean 97 75
WF Talbert/ SJ Fry d. P Washer/ M Adamson 57 62 61
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. KR Rosewall/ A Kanter 61 36 75
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. G Mulloy/ R Kiner wo


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. WF Talbert/ SJ Fry 62 1311
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 68 62 1210


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ TD Long 63 75



************************************************** *****************************



1953


First Round
WF Talbert/ L Brough d. R Sorlien/ S Leech 63 62
JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier d. A Stern/ L Lou Kunnen 63 108
K Kamo/ J Mercaides d. RA Buck/ M G Buck 63 16 62
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. P Seymour/ J Rossdilley 64 44 ret
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. L Ayala/ B Lewis 64 75
W Tully/ K Hubbell d. H Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 63 26 75
O Johnson/ A Gibson d. R Becker/ H Fletcher 63 1315 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. C Mayne/ A Kanter 75 61

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. B MacKay/ B MacKay 61 61
N MacDonald/ J Arth d. AB Martin/ J Laird 63 26 62
H Rochon/ P Stewart d. T Ulrich/ D Hard 63 16 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. S Potts/ K Fageros 61 62
K Nielsen/ H Perez d. B Hawley/ L Felix 26 64 62
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. J Davis/ L Davidson 63 64
G Golden/ D Levine d. HM Burrows Jr/ M Slaughter 62 62
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs G Ganzenmuller 62 57 62


Second Round
WF Talbert/ AL Brough d. JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 64
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. K Kamo/ J Mercaides 64 75
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. W Tully/ K Hubbell 63 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. O Johnson/ A Gibson 61 64

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. N MacDonald/ J Arth 60 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. H Rochon/ P Stewart 62 64
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. K Nielsen/ H Perez 63 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. G Golden/ D Levine 62 63


Quarter Finals
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. WF Talbert/ AL Brough wo
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 64 36 119
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. IG Ayre/ TD Long 64 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock 75 63


Semi Finals
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. S Davidson/ A Mortimer 63 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. E Morea/ SJ Fry 97 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. R Hartwig/ JA Sampson 62 46 64



************************************************** *****************************



1954


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. L Ayala/ N Hall Hopman 62 36 63
LA Hoad/ DR Hard d. JE Barrett/ JA Shilcock 108 68 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ M Varner 75 64
A Miyagi/ A Gibson d. RN Hartwig/ AL Brough 63 97


Semi Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DR Hard 64 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Miyagi/ A Gibson 61 64


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont 46 61 61




************************************************** *****************************



1955


Quarter Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 62 61
RN Hartwig/ DP Knode d. K Kamo/ JS Hopps 16 62 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. AJ Cooper/ A Buxton 46 61 62
LA Hoad/ DM Cheney d. MJ Anderson/ KM Hubbell 62 62


Semi Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. RN Hartwig/ DP Knode 62 57 62
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DM Cheney 61 36 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. G Mulloy/ SJ Fry 75 57 62



**Doris Hart wins her fifth (and final) US Mixed title in a row and then turns professional at the end of the year. She had a approx. 30 match winning streak.

************************************************** *****************************



1956


First Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. M Franks/ Y Ramirez 63 62
R Holmberg/ D Head Knode d. J Schmidt/ Mrs N M Montgomery 62 61
R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet d. W Tully/ C Lampe 36 62 75
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. P Cranis/ C Holtz 62 61
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Knight/ S Bloomer 63 75
HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell d. EA Neely III/ RM Reyes 75 64
R Mark/ K Fageros d. B MacKay/ Bonnie MacKay 64 75
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. AB Martin/ J Staley Hoad 63 64

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. C Maxwell Brown/ P Naud wo
G Golden/ J Hopps d. P Darmon/ J Haynie 62 63
ME Green/ J Tegland d. FV Krais Jr/ M Bonstrom 64 63
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. GH Ball/ K Hubbell 64 75
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Land/ Mrs Teddy Dukeminier 75 61
L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt d. T Boys/ L Felix 62 62
P Remy/ M Varner d. R Emerson/ P Holmes 61 62
J Gan/ S Kamo d. G Mandel/ C Wright 75 57 63


Second Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Holmberg/ D Head Knode 97 61
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet 36 75 63
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell 75 64
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. R Mark/ K Fageros 68 63 63

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. G Golden/ J Hopps 64 62
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. ME Green/ J Tegland 26 62 64
L Hoad/ D Hard d. L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt 64 64
P Remy/ M Varner d. J Gan/ S Kamo 60 62


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans 63 75
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. O Furlong/ M Hernandez wo
G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. R Laver/ Hall Hopman 06 64 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. P Remy/ M Varner 62 97


Semi Finals
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. EV Seixas/ S Fry 62 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson 46 63 64


Final
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. L Hoad/ D Hard 97 61

AndrewTas
Mar 27th, 2007, 04:27 AM
1957


First Round
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. A Roberts/ M Varner 64 64
MJ Franks/ K Newcombe d. H Tierney/ J Arth 97 64
C Henry/ S Loubat d. C McKinley/ N O'Connell 75 1012 63
S Davidson/ M Bonstrom d. DC Coombe/ M Halford 62 46 62
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. J Kupferburger/ D Knode 64 46 63
L Ayala/ M Hawton d. E Buchholz Jr/ S Armstrong 75 75
R Wilson/ C Truman d. J Shaffer/ P Shaffer 60 63
C Crawford/ A Haydon d. G Golden/ K Fageros 64 75

EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Holmberg/ M Hernandez 57 62 64
DV Thompson/ P Naud d. W Reed/ MA Mitchell 63 36 63
WF Talbert/ B S Davidson d. R Mark/ S Moore64 64
DL Dell/ D Floyd d. T Boys/ C Decker 64 64
MG Davies/ S Bloomer d. JJ Lesch/ O McHaney 46 64 61
W Quillan/ JS Hopps d. R Krishnan/ A Shilcock 63 36 63
K Kamo/ S Kamo d. P Willey/ S Butt 75 46 61
RN Howe/ D Hard d. PF Cranis/ C Wright 63 62


Second Round
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. MJ Franks/ K Newcombe 61 97
C Henry/ S Loubat d. S Davidson/ M Bonstrom 64 62
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. L Ayala/ M Hawton 64 64
R Wilson/ C Truman d. C Crawford/ A Haydon 75 63

EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. DV Thompson/ P Naud 62 63
WF Talbert/ B S Davidson d. DL Dell/ D Floyd 86 46 61
W Quillan/ JS Hopps d. MG Davies/ S Bloomer 63 16 63
RN Howe/ D Hard d. K Kamo/ S Kamo 64 75


Quarter Finals
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. C Henry/ S Loubat 63 119
G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd d. R Wilson/ C Truman 86 62
EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ B S Davidson 63 36 62
RN Howe/ D Hard d. W Quillan/ JS Hopps 64 75


Semi Finals
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. G Mulloy/ P Canning Todd 46 75 75
RN Howe/ D Hard d. EV Seixas Jr/ M Osborne du Pont 63 61


Final
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. RN Howe/ D Hard 63 97

************************************************** *****************************



1958


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. E Soriano/ C Lampe 62 63
R Howe/ D Hard d. A Gilmore/ M Bonstrom 60 61
W Reed/ B Benigni d. K Kamo/ B Gunderson 26 63 62
E Morea/ T Long d. R Holmberg/ L Coghlan 61 62
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. H van Rensselaer/ D Head Knode 62 63
G Golden/ N O'Connell d. P Cranis/ C Wright 63 63
D Thompson/ P Stewart d. C Henry/ S Loubat 75 75
W Talbert/ SA Moore d. L Nagler / M Mandel 911 63 75

K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. G Stoesser/ H Weill 62 64
L Ayala/ M Varner d. D Corley/ K Hubbell 62 62
D Dell/ J Arth d. R Mark/ M Hawton 810 62 63
R Laver/ A Haydon d. C Crawford/ K Hantze 64 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. K Hettleman/ A Ayares 62 60
E Moylan/ MA Mitchell d. E Buchholz Jr/ M Hernandez 26 63 64
Mr & Mrs Flietz d. H Surface/ J Bricka 62 62
C McKinley/ C Hanks d. R Bowditch/ J Sullivan 64 62


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Howe/ D Hard 64 64
E Morea/ T Long d. W Reed/ B Benigni 63 62
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. G Golden/ N O'Connell 64 97
W Talbert/ SA Moore d. D Thompson/ P Stewart 63 62

L Ayala/ M Varner d. K Nielsen/ A Gibson 63 36 63
D Dell/ J Arth d. R Laver/ A Haydon 63 46 75
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. E Moylan/ MA Mitchell 64 75
Mr & Mrs Flietz d. C McKinley/ C Hanks 75 64


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. E Morea/ T Long 79 64 64
G Mulloy/ C Truman d. W Talbert/ SA Moore 16 62 62
L Ayala/ M Varner d. D Dell/ J Arth 62 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. Mr & Mrs Flietz 63 63


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Mulloy/ C Truman 63 64
A Olmedo/ M Bueno d. L Ayala/ M Varner 46 63 62


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Olmedo/ M Bueno 64 36 97

************************************************** *****************************



1959


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. J Powless/ C Caldwell wo
A Palafox/ J Bricka d. L Ayala/ SA Moore wo
I Pimental/ C Hanks d. C McKinley/ K Chabot 75 64
JM Cranston/ D Bundy Cheney d. M Mulligan/ M Varner 62 57 75
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. DL Kierbow/ K Fageros 60 63
C Henry/ S Loubat d. McManus/ F Footman 63 61
RD Bennett/ B Begnini d. E Zuleta/ N Samoza 63 62
D Dell/ R Schuurman d. BM Grant Jr/ C Lampe 46 62 63

R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. O Garrido/ A Heegewaldt 75 61
WN Lambert/ D Floyd d. C Crawford/ BJ Moffitt 63 911 97
R Wilson/ C Truman d. H van Rensselaer/ D Head Knode 62 61
E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze d. K Fletcher/ N Hall Hopman 62 63
R Emerson/ A Mortimer d. E Soriano/ M Zavilla 64 61
JA Pickard/ A Haydon d. L Nagler/ B Browning 57 63 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Aubone/ M Bove 64 62
R Holmberg/ S Reynolds d. G Mulloy/ M Arnold 119 46 63


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. A Palafox/ J Bricka 63 86
I Pimental/ C Hanks d. JM Cranston/ D Bundy Cheney 63 63
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. C Henry/ S Loubat 97 62
D Dell/ R Schuurman d. RD Bennett/ B Begnini 61 57 61

R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. WN Lambert/ D Floyd 36 64 62
E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze d. R Wilson/ C Truman 68 64 64
R Emerson/ A Mortimer d. JA Pickard/ A Haydon 63 75
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Holmberg/ S Reynolds 61 57 75


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. I Pimental/ C Hanks 63 61
A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3) d. D Dell/ R Schuurman 26 86 62
R Laver/ D Hard (2) d. E Buchholz Jr/ K Hantze 46 63 1210
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4) d. R Emerson/ A Mortimer 46 97 63


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. A Olmedo/ M Bueno (3?) 13-13 retired (Olmedo strained shoulder)
R Mark/ JS Hopps (4?) d. R Laver/ D Hard (2?) 62 62


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont (1) d. R Mark/ JS Hopps (4?) 75 1315 62


************************************************** *****************************



1960


First Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Lesch/ B Begigni 75 63
R Osuna/ M Varner d. L Gerrard/ E Crady 63 63
R Susman/ K Hantze d. J Powless/ J Bricka 64 36 63
E Zuleta/ CA Prosen d. F Castillo/ WM Stone 64 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps d. MJ Sangster/ DM Catt 75 64
M Olvera/ J Alvarez d. RJ Siska/ SS Behlmar 61 62
G Palafox/ J Heldman d. H Salas/ C Lampe 57 62 63
D Dell/ V Palmer d. M Mulligan/ B Carr Vukovich 46 75 63

R Laver/ D Hard d. C Crawford/ L Vail 62 62
G Mulloy/ BJ Browning d. L Sack/ Cathy Lee Crosby 62 62
F Froehling III/ CA Loop d. A Ashe Jr/ M Kanarek 75 62
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. E Scott/ B Gunderson 61 86
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. I Pimental/ C Hanks 63 86
KB Lambert/ D Floyd d. L Legenstein/ Linda Lou Kunnen 62 36 108
CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell d. M White/ F Footman wo
R Wilson/ A Haydon bye (? or wo)


Second Round
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Osuna/ M Varner 75 64
R Susman/ K Hantze d. E Zuleta/ CA Prosen 62 62
R Mark/ JS Hopps d. M Olvera/ J Alvarez 61 64
D Dell/ V Palmer d. G Palafox/ J Heldman 60 62

R Laver/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ BJ Browning 60 62
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. F Froehling III/ CA Loop wo
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. KB Lambert/ D Floyd 62 26 64
R Wilson/ A Haydon d. CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell 64 64


Quarter Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Susman/ K Hantze 64 64
D Dell/ V Palmer d. R Mark/ JS Hopps 64 63
D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt d. R Laver/ D Hard 46 63 75
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. R Wilson/ A Haydon 36 63 119


Semi Finals
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. D Dell/ V Palmer 62 75
A Palafox/ M Bueno d. D Ralston/ BJ Moffitt 61 61


Final
N Fraser/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Palafox/ M Bueno 63 62


************************************************** *****************************

AndrewTas
Mar 27th, 2007, 04:28 AM
US Mixed Doubles 1961
Draw 29 no seeds, 3 bye

First Round
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston bye
Farel Footman & Crawford Henry bye
Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman d. Susan Behlmar & Robert Siska 6-2 7-5
Mrs Arklay Richards & Les Dodson d. Carole Loop & Willie Hernandez 6-2 6-3

Linda Vail & Chris Crawford d. Mrs Thomas McManus & Jim McManus 6-2 6-1
Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy bt Mary Sherar & Frank Froehling 75 62
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Florence Blanchard & Jim Schaffer 6-4 7-9 6-2
Ann Haydon & Whitney Reed d. Joyce Davenport & Hugh Quinn 6-3 6-1


Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Yola Ramirez & Donald Dell 1-6 6-3 6-3
Edda Buding & Eugene Scott d. Baba Lewis & Paul Sullivan 6-2 7-5
Mrs Nancy Neeld & Philip Nichol d. Sis Kramer & Eduardo Zuleta 12-10 6-3
Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert d. Virginia Brown & Bill Wright 6-1 6-1


Dierdre Catt & Mike Sangster d. Ruth Jeffery & Bud Collins 6-3 6-3
Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor d. Janet Hopps & Rafael Osuna default
Mrs Meryl Hammill & Mark-John Powless d. Joan Sullivan & Dr. John Ross 1-6 6-0 6-3
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane bye

Second Round
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Farel Footman & Crawford Henry 6-1 6-0
Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman d. Mrs Arklay Richards & Les Dodson 6-4 9-7
Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy d. Linda Vail & Chris Crawford default
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Ann Haydon & Whitney Reed 3-6 6-3 6-4

Margaret Smith & Bob Mark bt Edda Buding & Eugene Scott 63 79 63
Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert bt Mrs Nancy Neeld & Philip Nichol 62 62
Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor bt Dierdre Catt & Mike Sangster 63 63
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane bt Hammill & Powless 64 06 63

Quarterfinal
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Karen Hantze & Rodney Susman 8-6 6-2
Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond d. Donna Floyd & Gardnar Mulloy 6-2 6-4
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Marilyn Montgomery & King Lambert 6-4 1-6 6-1
Lesley Turner & Alan Lane d. Jan Lehane & Roger Taylor 6-3 6-2

Semifinal
Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston d. Belmar Gunderson & Bill Bond 6-4 6-4
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Lesley Turner & Alan Lane 6-4 5-7 9-7

Final
Margaret Smith & Bob Mark d. Darlene Hard & Dennis Ralston default


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1962

Played: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY
30 August-10 September 1962

First Round
Donald Dell & Billie Jean Moffitt d. Arthur Ashe & Carol Hanks 6-3 12-10
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Pedro Bueno & Maria Bueno 6-3 3-6 6-1
Reino Nyyssoenen & Nell Hopman d. Michael Sangster & Dierdre Catt 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva d. John MacDonald & Pauline Roberts 6-2 6-4

Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Nikola Pilic & Rita Bentley 7-5 8-6
Eduardo Zuleta & Susan Behlmar d. Cliff Drysdale & Mimi Arnold default
Charles Passarell & Pat Edrich d. Rodney Susman & Karen (née Hantze) Susman default
Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze d. P.H. Jackson & Eleanor O'Neil 6-3 6-3

Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Antonio Palafox & Pia Balling 6-3 6-4
Jiri Javorsky & Vera (née Puzejova) Sukova d. Dieter Ecklebe & Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-2
Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price d. Alexander Metreveli & Marja Moritz 6-0 6-2
William Knight & Elizabeth Starkie d. Clive Kileff & Gwen Thiele 6-2 6-1

James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Wilhelm Bungert & Renée Schuurman default
Thomas Lejus & Robyn Ebbern d. Paul Cranis & Julie Heldman 6-2 6-3
Alan Fischl & Carole Wright d. Claude de Gronckel & Christine Mercelis 8-6 11-13 8-6
Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart d. Eugene L. Scott & Madonna Schacht 6-4 2-6 7-5

Second Round
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Donald Dell & Billie Jean Moffitt 5-7 6-4 7-5
Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva d. Reino Nyyssoenen & Nell Hopman 6-4 8-6
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Eduardo Zuleta & Susan Behlmar 6-0 6-1
Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze d. Charles Passarell & Pat Edrich 6-3 6-4

Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Jiri Javorsky & Vera Sukova 6-1 1-6 6-3
Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price d. William Knight & Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 2-6 6-4
James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Thomas Lejus & Robyn Ebbern 6-3 11-9
Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart d. Alan Fischl & Carole Wright 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinal
Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane d. Sergei Likachev & Anna Dmitrieva 6-1 6-3
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Bodo Nitsche & Helga Schultze 6-3 6-2
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Gordon Forbes & Sandra Reynolds-Price 6-3 6-4
James McManus & Darlene Hard d. Gardnar Mulloy & Judy Tegart score unknown

Semifinal
Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner d. Ron Holmberg & Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. James McManus & Darlene Hard 6-3 6-4

Final
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Frank A. Froehling & Lesley Turner 7-5 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1963

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills NY
August 30 - September 8, 1963

First Round
Nancy Richey & Clifford Richey d. Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Dennis Ralston default
Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky d. Mrs K. Frendelius Bartholdson & David Cohen 6-1 6-2
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Pauline Roberts & N. Bari 9-7 6-4
Tory Fretz & Ian Crookenden d. Annette van Zyl & Tony Ryan 6-2 6-4

Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Darlene Hard & James McManus 6-2 6-3
Lorna Cawthorn & William Higgins d. Pia Balling & Carl Hedelund 6-4 6-3
Norma Baylon & John Newcombe d. Jill Blackman & Clive Kileff 6-2 6-3
Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor d. Mrs F.M. Ridderhof & Jan Hajar 6-3 6-4

Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann d. Margaret Hunt & Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-4 9-7
Carol Hanks & Arthur Ashe d. Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy 7-5 10-12 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie & John McDonald d. Kay Denning & Tony Roche 7-5 2-6 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Monique Salfati & Pierre Barthes 6-4 6-4

Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson d. Joyce Barclay & C.V. Baxter 6-3 6-1
Carole Caldwell & Clark Graebner d. Christine Truman & Bobby Wilson 6-8 6-3 9-7
Mrs Alan Mills & Alan Mills d. Janine Lieffrig & P. Buest 6-4 6-3
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Heide Schildeknecht & Peter Scholl 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky d. Nancy Richey & Clifford Richey default
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Tory Fretz & Ian Crookenden 3-6 7-5 6-2
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Lorna Cawthorn & William Higgins 6-1 6-2
Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor d. Norma Baylon & John Newcombe 6-2 6-4

Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann d. Carol Hanks & Arthur Ashe default
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Elizabeth Starkie & John McDonald 6-2 6-4
Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson d. Carole Caldwell & Clark Graebner 6-2 6-1
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Mrs Alan Mills & Alan Mills 6-4 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinal
Jane Albert & Martin Reissen d. Mrs Vera Sukova & Jiri Javorsky 5-7 6-4 6-1
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Dierdre Catt & Roger Taylor 6-8 6-3 6-4
Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell d. Carolyn Bell & Mike Hann 7-5 6-4
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson 6-2 6-2

Semifinal
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Jane Albert & Martin Reissen 6-2 4-6 6-1
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Billie Jean Moffitt & Donald Dell 5-7 8-6 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff 3-6 8-6 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1964
Draw 32, no seeds

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY
September 2-13 1964

First Round
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Kazuko Kuromatsu & Khawaja Saeed Hai default
Rosemary Casals & George Seewagen d. Dierdre Catt & John Keller 5-7 6-4 6-4
Virginia Wade & Graham Stilwell d. Francesca Gordigiani & Giodano Maioli 6-3 7-5
Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta d. Reiko Miyagio & Rudy Hernando 7-5 9-7

Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Vlasta Kodesova & Milan Holocek 6-3 3-6 19-17
Elena Subirats & Ernesto Aguirre d. Eva Lundqvist & Reino Nyssoenen 6-3 5-7 6-3
Jane Albert & Arthur Ashe d. Robyn Ebbern & John Powless 6-4 6-3
Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli d. Faye Urban & Henry Fauquier 6-1 6-4

Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell d. Maria Guzman & Francisco Guzman 6-2 6-2
Rosie (Reyes) Darmon & Pierre Darmon d. Kathy Harter & Donald Dell 6-4 7-5
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & George McKenzie d. Sylvia Hooks & Luis Glass 9-7 6-3
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Lesley Turner & Mike Sangster 6-3 6-4

Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling d. Mrs K. Frendelius Bartholdsen & Eugene Scott 7-5 6-4
Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy d. Anne Marie Studer & Dmitri Sturdza 6-2 6-4
Norma Baylon & Manuel Santana d. Carol Jean Southmayd & Bitsy Harrison 6-4 4-6 6-4
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Trudy Groeneman & Tom Okker 6-3 6-1

Second Round
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Rosemary Casals & George Seewagen 6-0 6-1
Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta d. Virginia Wade & Graham Stilwell 6-2 6-1
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Elena Subirats & Ernesto Aguirre 6-1 6-2
Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli d. Jane Albert & Arthur Ashe 6-2 10-8

Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell d. Rosie (Reyes) Darmon & Pierre Darmon 6-2 6-4
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & George McKenzie 6-1 6-3
Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling d. Julie Heldman & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 6-2
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Norma Baylon & Manuel Santana 10-8 12-10

Quarterfinal
Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston d. Eleanor O'Neill & Eduardo Zuleta 6-1 6-2
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Mrs Ann Haydon Jones & Nicola Pietrangeli 6-2 6-4
Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan d. Billie Jean Moffitt & Jerry Cromwell 9-7 6-3
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Justyna Bricka & Frank Froehling 21-19 10-12 6-1

Semifinal
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. Maria Bueno & Dennis Ralston default
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Vicky Berner & Frew McMillan 6-1 6-2

Final
Margaret Smith & John Newcombe d. Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff 10-8 4-6 6-3


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1965
Draw 20, bo seeds, 12 byes

Forest Hills, NY
ends September 12 1965

First Round
Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno bye
Mark Cox & Nell Truman bye
Robert Bedard & Ann Bedard bye
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich bye

Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart bye
Lew Gerrard & Kathleen Harter bye
Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats d. Francisco Guzman & Peaches Bartkowicz default
Martin Riessen & Justyna Bricka d. Roger Taylor & Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4

Gardnar Mulloy & Jane Albert d. Marcelo Lara & Cecilia Martinez 6-4 6-4
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz d. Eugene Scott & Kathleen Blake 7-5 6-4
Arhtur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones bye
Richard Moody & Vicky Berner bye

James McManus & Rosemary Casals bye
Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr bye
Nikola Pilic & Norma Baylon bye
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith bye

Second Round
Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno d. Mark Cox & Nell Truman 6-2 9-11 6-4
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich d. Robert Bedard & Ann Bedard default
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. Lew Gerrard & Kathleen Harter 7-5 3-6 6-2
Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats d. Martin Riessen & Justyna Bricka default

Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz d. Gardnar Mulloy & Jane Albert 5-7 6-0 6-3
Arhtur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones d. Richard Moody & Vicky Berner 6-1 6-4
Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr d. James McManus & Rosemary Casals 6-3 8-6
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Nikola Pilic & Norma Baylon 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal
John Mangan & Patricia Edrich d. Dennis Ralston & Maria Bueno default
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. Vincente Zarazua & Elena Subirats 6-2 6-2
Arthur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones d. Joaquin Loyo-Mayo & Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-4
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Donald Dell & Françoise Dürr 6-2 6-2

Semifinal
Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart d. John Mangan & Patricia Edrich 6-0 6-0
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Arthur Ashe & Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4

Final
Fred Stolle & Margaret Smith d. Frank Froehling & Judy Tegart 6-2 6-2


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed Doubles 1966
Draw 26, no seeeds, 6 byes

West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills NY
1-11 September 1966

First Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone bye
Vicky Rogers & John Mangan bye
Mrs Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston bye
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Tom Leonard default

Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Ian Crookenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
Wendy Overton & Turner Howard d. Elena Subirats & Joaquin Loyo-Mayo 8-10 6-4 6-4
Françoise Durr & Wilhelm Bungert d. Lynne Abbes & Brian Cheney 6-3 3-6 9-7
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Kathleen Harter & Jim Osborne 7-5 6-3

Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry d. Emily Burrer & Mario Obando 6-3 7-5
Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Patti Hogan & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 3-6 6-2
Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown d. Carole Loop & Lew Gerrard 6-3 6-8 6-3
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox score unknown

Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Norma Baylon & Francisco Guzman default
Dodo Cheney & Robert Galloway bye
Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell bye
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan bye

Second Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone d. Vicky Rogers & John Mangan 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Mrs Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston 7-5 6-3
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Wendy Overton & Turner Howard 6-1 6-1
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Françoise Dürr & Wilhelm Bungert 7-5 6-2

Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry 6-8 6-3 6-4
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Dodo Cheney & Robert Galloway 2-6 6-4 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Judy Tegart & Alan Stone 1-6 10-8 6-3
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels 3-6 6-3 6-2
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen 6-2 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Nell Hopman & William Talbert 6-4 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen 9-7 5-7 6-1
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan 6-8 6-4 7-5

Final
Mrs Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff 6-1 6-3


************************************************** *******************************
US Mixed 1967
Draw 32, no seeds

First Round
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Joyce (née Barclay) & George Seewagen 6-4 6-4
Donna (née Floyd) Fales & Paul Sullivan d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Steven Avoyer 11-9 7-9 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis d. Tory Fretz & Richard Anderson 6-4 7-9 6-4
Mimi (née Arnold) Wheeler & Georges Goven d. Ana Maria Arias & Stanley Pasarell 6-4 6-4

Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Kathy Harter & Ray Keldie 7-5 9-7
Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth d. Marilyn Montgomery & Bud Collins 6-1 6-4
Virginia Wade & Mark Cox d. Esme Emanuel & John Brown 6-2 4-6 6-2
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Kerry Melville & John Cooper 6-2 11-9

Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Marilyn Aschner & Robert O'Malley 6-4 6-4
Vicky Berner & Bill Tym d. Emily Burrer & Lamar Roemer default
Wendy overton & John Yeomans d. Mrs Cliff Drysdale & Ray Moore 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey d. Peggy Moore & Gerry Perry 6-1 6-3

Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Faye Urban & Gregory Sheppard 6-0 6-1
Stephanie Defina & Steven Tidball d. Maria Guzman & Jan Leschly default
Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele d. Ingird Löfdahl & Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-4 3-6 11-9
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Roylee Bailey Tom Gorman 6-4 6-0

Second Round
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Donna (née Floyd) Fales & Paul Sullivan 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis d. Mimi (née Arnold) Wheeler & Georges Goven 6-2 6-2
Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth 6-3 6-4
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox 6-1 13-11

Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Vicky Berner & Bill Tym 6-1 6-4
Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey d. Wendy Overton & John Yeomans 7-9 6-3 10-8
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Stephanie Defina & Steven Tidball 7-5 9-11 6-4
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinal
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Mary Ann Eisel & Peter Curtis 6-4 6-3
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner & Clark Graebner 6-2 11-9
Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Lesley Turner & Bill Bowrey 4-6 7-5 8-6
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny 6-1 7-9 6-4

Semifinal
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison 6-4 6-4
Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels 4-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Billie Jean (née Moffitt) King & Owen Davidson d. Rosie Casals & Stan Smith 6-3 6-2

AndrewTas
Mar 27th, 2007, 04:32 AM
1968


Mixed doubles
First Round
R Moore/ M Godwin d. J Osborne/ L Tuero 75 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. D Dell/ C Graebner 63 75
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. P Hutchins/ K Pigeon 64 1210
T Gorman/ L Russouw d. J Loyo Mayo/ M Kanarek 63 46 63

CD Steele III/ V Rogers d. R Leach/ PA Teeguarden 64 61
G Seewagen/ M Michel d. T Ulrich/ J Heldman 1311 75
R Dell/ S DeFina d. Bud Collins/ J Williams 63 108***
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. B Brown/ K Harter 62 63


Quarter Finals
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. R Moore/ M Godwin 64 108
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. T Gorman/ L Russouw 61 68 63
G Seewagen/ M Michel d. CD Steele III/ V Rogers wo
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. R Dell/ S DeFina 62 46 62


Semi Finals
R Perry/ TA Fretz d. P Sullivan/ P Hogan 62 36 64
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. G Seewagen/ M Michel 16 63 64


Final
P Curtis/ MA Eisel d. R Perry/ TA Fretz 64 75


************************************************** ****

1969


Mixed doubles
First Round
P Curtis/ M Curtis d. T Leonard/ E Burrer 62 63
R Keldie/ M Michel d. G Goven/ G Chanfreau 119 63
J Loyo Mayo/ P Richmond d. G Perry/ L Hunt 75 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. P Fishbach/ M Aschner 108 61

T Addison/ K Pigeon d. M Machette/ S Walsh 61 64
J Osborne/ BA Grubb d. J Alexander/ M Kanarek 64 62
G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden d. T Gorman/ D Carter 63 68 64
M Estep/ L Tuero d. AW Collins/ G Hanson 75 61


Quarter Finals
R Keldie/ M Michel d. P Curtis/ M Curtis 64 64
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. J Loyo Mayo/ P Richmond 63 64
T Addison/ K Pigeon d. J Osborne/ BA Grubb wo
G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden d. M Estep/ L Tuero 46 86 61


Semi Finals
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. R Keldie/ M Michel wo
T Addison/ K Pigeon d. G Seewagen/ P Teeguarden 46 86 75


Final
P Sullivan/ P Hogan d. T Addison/ K Pigeon 64 26 1210

austinrunner
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:23 AM
I think one thread per Grand Slam would be easier to reference. I have posted all the mixed results I have for the Australian and French and am in the middle of typing out the Wimbledon mixed results. Will post 1913-1939 Wimbledon later today and the rest (46-67) probably next week. But like the French I am missing some years. I can repost the Australian and French if you want me too.

Do you have the French mixed doubles results for 1946, 1947, 1949, and 1950? Or the U.S. mixed doubles results for 1940-42 and 1944? Would be nice also to have the complete results for the 1955 U.S. mixed. Thanks!

Rollo
Feb 14th, 2009, 02:54 PM
I have access to all of those events. We'll see what I can come up with in the next few days.

Were you ever able to put together a finals list of US Indoors champs? It would be nice if I could add that to the tournaments thread.

Thanks for all the help with venues for the 1971 Slims results:worship: