PDA

View Full Version : Thursday order of play


TatiAnnahølic
May 28th, 2003, 05:19 PM
CHATRIER 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6] vs. Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Evie Dominikovic (AUS) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[3]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[14]


LENGLEN 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[32] vs. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR) vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[15]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)



COURT 1 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[25]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12] vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[9] vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[26] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)



COURT 2 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Nicolas Massu (CHI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[15] vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs. Jelena Dokic (YUG)[10]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[21] vs. Olivier Mutis (FRA)



COURT 3 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[30] vs. Julien Varlet (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) vs. Tim Henman (GBR)[25]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[22]



COURT 5 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
vs. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[16]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[16]

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
vs. Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
vs. Laura Granville (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)



COURT 6 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Portas (ESP) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[19]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[24] vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP)[20] vs. Federico Browne (ARG)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[32]



COURT 7 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[30] vs. Corina Morariu (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) vs. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs. Maja Matevzic (SLO)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) vs. Franco Squillari (ARG)



COURT 8 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
David Skoch (CZE)
vs. Chris Haggard (RSA)[12]
Robbie Koenig (RSA)[12]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[7]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[7]
vs. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
vs. Devin Bowen (USA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Caroline Vis (NED)
vs. Gulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)
Galina Fokina (RUS)



COURT 9 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kirstin Freye (GER)
Dragana Zaric (YUG)
vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
vs. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
vs. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[2]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bianka Lamade (GER)
Martina Muller (GER)
vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Marissa Irvin (USA)



COURT 10 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[5]
David Rikl (CZE)[5]
vs. David Adams (RSA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Andreea Vanc (ROM)
vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
vs. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Martin Verkerk (NED)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
vs. Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)



COURT 11 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[14]
Nana Miyagi (JPN)[14]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
vs. Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
vs. Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Jim Thomas (USA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Nicolas Massu (CHI)
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[9]
Jared Palmer (USA)[9]

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)



COURT 14 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]
vs. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Haarhuis (NED)[11]
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[11]
vs. David Ferrer (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]
vs. Kristie Boogert (NED)
Magui Serna (ESP)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)

5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)
John van Lottum (NED)



COURT 16 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[11]
Barbara Schett (AUT)[11]
vs. Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[1]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Enzo Artoni (ITA)
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[12]
Emilie Loit (FRA)[12]

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[15]
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
vs. Amanda Augustus (USA)
Jennifer Embry (USA)



COURT 17 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[4]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) vs. Marissa Irvin (USA)

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[28]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Donald Johnson (USA)[15]
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)[15]
vs. Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Cyril Saulnier (FRA)

Hercules
May 28th, 2003, 05:23 PM
Good luck Conchita and all Spanish !!!

ex hopman
May 28th, 2003, 05:24 PM
Rika/Safina!!
Akiko/Alina!

Japanese and Russian!
sounds like my mix... ;)

Doris Loeffel
May 28th, 2003, 05:24 PM
Good luck Manu!!

To bad now that I finally would have time to watch some tennis I doubt I'm going to see one of my faves.....

The Guilty
May 28th, 2003, 05:28 PM
Good Luck to:

Iroda :)
Kim :)
Rita :)
Nadia :)
Majoli/Tulyaganova :)
Husarova/Schett :)

lizchris
May 28th, 2003, 05:36 PM
I'm glad that Venus will be on Centre Court tomorrow.

gopher
May 28th, 2003, 05:39 PM
yes it is the first time a Williams get the preference on the Belgian on court Central. Tells a lot about the way the current tennistop sees the hierarchy here.

lizchris
May 28th, 2003, 05:47 PM
yes it is the first time a Williams get the preference on the Belgian on court Central. Tells a lot about the way the current tennistop sees the hierarchy here.

Wasn't Serena the first match on Centre court on Monday?

maya
May 28th, 2003, 05:53 PM
Iroda Tulyaganova http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/uzwink.gif
Sebastien Grosjean http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/frwink.gif
Gustavo Kuerten http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/arwink.gif
Albert Costa http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/eswink.gif
Juan Carlos Ferrero http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/eswink.gif
Tina Pisnik :D http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/siwink.gif
Elena Bovina http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/ruwink.gif
Vera Zvonareva http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/ruwink.gif
Conchita Martinez http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/eswink.gif
Paola Suarez http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/arwink.gif
Maja Matevzic http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/siwink.gif
Katarina Srebotnik http://perso.club-internet.fr/ttle/tennis/siwink.gif

:bounce:
:bounce: :bounce:
:bounce:

RayRob
May 28th, 2003, 06:00 PM
Lindsay's on first, which is bad because I can't watch it live on TV as I will be at Uni. The good thing is though, is that I will be doing work on the computers at uni so I can just watch the Real Time score board. That is the best internet invention for tennis fans who don't get to see a TV screen LOL :)

matthias
May 28th, 2003, 06:05 PM
Go Bianka and kick ass!!!

Cariaoke
May 28th, 2003, 06:08 PM
buena suerte:
mujeres:
Lindsay & Iroda :D
Venus
Kimmy
Jen & Marion :D
Bovina
Zvonareva
Majoli/Tulyaganova & Granville/Stevenson
Morariu
Harkleroad/Irvin
Hantuchova/Rubin
Morariu/Stubbs
Irvin
Safina/Fujiwara

hombres:
Hicham & Guga :D
Gaudio
Bhuphati/Miryni
Adams/Gimelstob
Ferrero
Martin

Lindsayfan
May 28th, 2003, 06:10 PM
wow Lindsay to open the central court and probably on tv! :bounce:
Good Luck girl! :D :D :D

Julian
May 28th, 2003, 06:22 PM
GOOD LUCK:

Iroda Tulyaganova
Nathalie Dechy
Fabrice Santoro
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Magdalena Maleeva
Jelena Dokic
Elena Bovina
Iva Majoli / Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB
Corina Morariu
David Nalbandian
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Evgenia Koulikovskaya / Tatiana Perebiynis
Daniela Hantuchova / Chanda Rubin
Corina Morariu / Rennae Stubbs
Elena Dementieva / Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Nathalie Dechy / Emilie Loit
Tommy Robredo

GermanBoy
May 28th, 2003, 06:25 PM
Good luck to:

best of luck, Lindsay :hearts: :kiss: :hearts: :kiss: :hearts:
Lleyton Hewitt
Evie Dominikovic :cool:
Fernando Vicente
Lars Burgsmüller
Kim Clijsters
Gustavo Kuerten
best of luck, Jenny Baby :hearts: :kiss: :hearts: :kiss: :hearts:
bonne chance, Nathalie Dechy
Sjeng Schalken/bonne chance, Fabrice Santoro
Juan-Carlos Ferrero
Gaston Gaudio
Jarko Niemienen
Rita Grande/Elena Bowina
Tim Henman
Nadia Petrowa
bonne chance, Virginie Razzano et Stéphanie Foretz
Conchita Martinez
Francesca Schiavone
Paola Suarez/Corina Morariu
David Nalbandian
Maria-Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo/Maja Matevzic
Nicolas Lapentti
Catherine Barclay & Rachel McQuillan and Irina Selyutina
Patricia Tarabini & Caroline Vis
Mahesh Bhupathi & Max Mirnyi
Ashley Harkleroad & Marissa Irvin
David Adams & Justin Gimelstob
Martin Verkerk & Ramon Sluiter
Nicolas Kiefer & Olivier Rochus
Brian MacPhie & Rick Leach and Daniel Vacek
Jared Palmer & Joshua Eagle
bonne chance, Antony Dupuis & Paul-Herni Mathieu
Paul Haarhuis & Yevgeniy Kafelnikov
Kristie Boogert & Magui Serna and Chanda Rubin
Corina Morariu & Rennae Stubbs and Elena Dementiewa
John van Lottum & Sjeng Schalken
Janette Husarova & Barbara Schett and bonne chance, Camille Pin
Mark Knowles & Daniel Nestor and Mariano Zabaleta
bonne chance, Nathalie Dechy & Emilie Loit
Cara Black & Elena Likhovtsewa
Marissa Irvin/Katerina Srebotnik
Tommy Robredo
Nenad Zimonjic & Donald Johnson

GoDominique
May 28th, 2003, 07:15 PM
OMG, hopefully Eurosport will show Lindsay and not Burgsmüller. :mad: :rolleyes:

Elisse
May 28th, 2003, 07:32 PM
Good Luck:

Francesca Schiavone :D
Conchita Martinez :D
Iroda Tulyaganova
Katarina Srebotnik
Marion Bartoli
Zuzana Ondraskova
Maggie Maleeva
Nadia Petrova
Foretz/Razzano
Majoli/Tulyaganova
Musgrave/Tatarkova
Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya
Husarova/Schett :)
Dechy/Loit
Gagliardi/Schnyder
Black/Likhovtseva


:bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
May 28th, 2003, 07:40 PM
good luck

Nadya :D
Elena B :)
Vera :)
Evgenia :)
Iroda :)

*abby*
May 28th, 2003, 08:44 PM
go jenny!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :bounce: :worship: :hearts: :drool: :kiss: :p

Havok
May 28th, 2003, 09:22 PM
good luck:
Jelena
Nadia
Vera

Venus Forever
May 28th, 2003, 10:22 PM
Good Luck:

VENUS WILLIAMS
MARISSA IRVIN
LAURA GRANVILLE / ALEXANDRA STEVENSON
MARISSA IRVIN / ASHLEY HARKLEROAD
DANIELA HANTUCHOVA / CHANDA RUBIN
Iroda Tulyaganova
Marlene Weingartner
Marion Bartoli
Gala Leon Garcia
Silvia Farina Elia
Magdalena Maleeva
Tina Pisnik
Rita Grande
Vera Zvonareva
Nadia Petrova
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Julia Vakulenko
Corina Morariu
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Catherine Barclay / Rachel McQuillan
Petra Mandula / Patricia Wartusch
Patricia Tarabini / Caroline Vis
Kirstin Freye / Dragana Zaric
Flavia Pennetta / Andreea Vanc
Tudi Musgrave / Elena Tatarkova
Sonya Jeyaseelan / Jelena Kostanic
Corina Morariu / Rennae Stubbs
Rika Fujiwara / Dinara Safina
Amanda Augustus / Jennifer Embry
Cara Black / Elena Likhovtseva
Milagros Sequera / Vanessa Webb


JAMES BLAKE
Nikolay Davydenko
Fernando Vicente
Arnaud Clement
Gustavo Kuerten
Sjeng Schalken
Radek Stepanek
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Gaston Gaudio
Jarkko Nieminen
Todd Martin
Gaston Etlis / Martin Rodriguez
Fernando Gonzalez
Felix Mantilla
David Nalbandian
Franco Squillari
Chris Haggard / Robbie Koenig
Devin Bowen / Ashley Fisher
Andrew Kratzmann / Jeff Tarango
Mahesh Bhupathi / Max Mirnyi
David Adams / Justin Gimelstob
Jose Acasuso / Andres Schneiter
Johan Landsberg / Jarkko Nieminen
Rick Leach / Brian MacPhie
Ota Fukarek / Jim Thomas
Joshua Eagle / Jared Palmer
Frantisek Cermak / Leos Friedl
David Ferrer / Alberto Martin
Juan Ignacio Chela / Sergio Roitman
Sargis Sargsian
Janette Husarova / Barbara Schett
Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
Tommy Robredo
Donald Johnson / Nenad Zimonjic

SJW
May 28th, 2003, 10:22 PM
davai:

Linzi/Iroda
Venus
Marlene/Kim
Jennifer/Marion
Silvia
Jeca
Gaston
ELena Bovina
Nadia
Ashley and Marissa
Alex and Laura

:bounce:bounce:

Roxers
May 28th, 2003, 10:28 PM
Good Luck

Lindsay
Jen
Marlene
Jelena
Elena B
Vera
Nadia

Libertango
May 28th, 2003, 10:46 PM
Good luck:

Venus Williams :angel:
Maggie Maleeva
Nadia Petrova
Iva/Iri
Paola Suarez :D
Shinobu/Nana :)
Sonya/Jelena
Dani/Chanda :kiss:
Rika/Dinara

tarah
May 28th, 2003, 11:12 PM
Good luck

Nicole/Barbara :)
Kim
Gustavo
Paola
Lleyton
Lars

Tennisfan-Mtl
May 29th, 2003, 12:08 AM
Good luck to :

Nathalie Dechy :)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Marlene Weingartner
Denisa Chladkova
Marion Bartoli
Silvia Farina-Elia
Rita Grande
Nicolas Lapentti ;)

:)

Lisbeth
May 29th, 2003, 12:25 AM
Must they put Kim and Lleyton on at the same time every single round? I'll never see her at this rate until he loses and I don't want to have to wish for that.

Oh well, good luck Kim and Lindsay, put on a good show Evie and do your best against Venus.

jenglisbe
May 29th, 2003, 12:32 AM
gopher - or they know Kim is going to blister through her opponent and not allow an entertaining match to happen ;)

I hope ESPN actually shows someone non-American tomorrow...

QUEENLINDSAY
May 29th, 2003, 01:21 AM
yes it is the first time a Williams get the preference on the Belgian on court Central. Tells a lot about the way the current tennistop sees the hierarchy here.

Wake up!!!! what are you talking about???? serena was up first on center court in round one. I think it fair to put Kim ahead of Venus since she is seeded number 2. Justin was never on center court in round one too. What the hell are you talking about?????

Martian Stacey
May 29th, 2003, 02:43 AM
Good luck Lindsay, Lleyton, Evie, Kim, Corina and Guga :D

vaiva
May 29th, 2003, 07:09 AM
Good luck:

Nadia
Vera
Elena B.
Lindsay
Kim
Marion
Nathalie
Jelena
Maja

Aliona/Lina
Rika/Dinara

Steff_forever
May 29th, 2003, 07:13 AM
Best of luck

Jelena D :hearts:
Marlene W :D

jindrich77
May 29th, 2003, 07:55 AM
Good luck

Nathalie Dechy :)
Zuzana Ondraskova
Denisa Chladkova
Tina Pisnik
Maja Matevzic
Katarina Srebotnik
Radek Stepanek