PDA

View Full Version : Fed Cup World Group Teams on Fed Cup Website


monster
Apr 3rd, 2003, 10:15 PM
@ Fedcup.com

Well it says 'Webmaster selects' so I presume it is the officail nomination- and the teams we already knew about like Australia & tHe USA are correct.
Notable ommisions:
Daja Bedanova and Chladkova from Czche Team. Neither player ever seems to play Fed Cup- a real shame, especially for Daja who could have caused trouble for the Wiliams.

No Myskina for Russia who are taking a 3 man squad-Bovina, Dementieva and Panove into a tie with Croatia.

Paola Surez disappointedly is not playing for Argentina.

The French Team, obvious selections Mauresmmo, Loit and Dechy are playing- 4th place went to Forezt, rather than a red hot Bartoli. Presuming Piece di not want to play

Strebotnik also continues to snub Fed Cup

Anyways, Here are the teams

Team selected by the Webmaster.
Clarisa FERNANDEZ
Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA
Maria-Emilia SALERNI
Laura MONTALVO
Team Captain:
Ricardo RIVERA

Team selected by the Webmaster.
Tina PISNIK
Maja MATEVZIC
Petra RAMPRE
Ajda BRUMEN
Team Captain:
Blaz TRUPEJ

Team selected by the Webmaster.
Serena WILLIAMS
Venus WILLIAMS
Meghann SHAUGHNESSY
Alexandra STEVENSON
Team Captain:
Billie Jean KING

Team selected by the Webmaster.
Iveta BENESOVA
Klara KOUKALOVA
Petra CETKOVSKA
Barbora STRYCOVA
Team Captain:
Petra LANGROVA
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Asa SVENSSON
Sofia ARVIDSSON
Maria WOLFBRANDT
Aleksandra SRNDOVIC
Team Captain:
Maria STRANDLUND
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Silvia FARINA ELIA
Francesca SCHIAVONE
Rita GRANDE
Roberta VINCI
Team Captain:
Corrado BARAZZUTTI
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Kim CLIJSTERS
Justine HENIN-HARDENNE
Els CALLENS
Elke CLIJSTERS
Team Captain:
Ivo VAN AKEN
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Barbara SCHETT
Patricia WARTUSCH
Evelyn FAUTH
Sybille BAMMER
Team Captain:
Alfred TESAR
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Martina MULLER
Barbara RITTNER
Bianka LAMADE
Anca BARNA
Team Captain:
Markus SCHUR
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Daniela HANTUCHOVA
Janette HUSAROVA
Henrieta NAGYOVA
Martina SUCHA
Team Captain:
Tomas MALIK
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Elena DEMENTIEVA
Tatiana PANOVA
Elena BOVINA
Team Captain:
Shamil TARPISCHEV
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Iva MAJOLI
Jelena KOSTANIC
Silvija TALAJA
Karolina SPREM
Team Captain:
Goran PRPIC
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Conchita MARTINEZ
Magui SERNA
Virginia RUANO PASCUAL
Cristina TORRENS-VALERO
Team Captain:
Miguel MARGETS
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Nicole PRATT
Alicia MOLIK
Samantha STOSUR
Rennae STUBBS
Team Captain:
Evonne CAWLEY
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Amelie MAURESMO
Nathalie DECHY
Emilie LOIT
Stephanie FORETZ
Team
Team selected by the Webmaster.
Fabiola ZULUAGA
Catalina CASTANO
Rommy FARAH
Team Captain:
Uriel Sr. OQUENDO

kell
Apr 3rd, 2003, 10:32 PM
:bounce: Go Molik, Stosur, Pratt, Stubbs!!! :bounce:

You girls rock!! :D

Go Belgians and Russians!

Rtael
Apr 3rd, 2003, 10:46 PM
Sprem! =D

~|Naomi|~
Apr 4th, 2003, 01:45 AM
That isn't right well at least the Belgian team isn't Elke isn't selected Caroline Maes is. That is just the webmasters pick not Van Aken's actual team

Alek
Apr 4th, 2003, 10:37 AM
Also Sweden's captain is no more Maria Strandlund since last year.

Anyways good luck SWE :D