PDA

View Full Version : 2003 DOUBLES Results


~SunFlower~
Jan 4th, 2003, 10:33 PM
Uncle Tobys Hardcourts
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Qualifying Draw Results:

None

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

STEVLANA KUZNETSOVA Ranked #45/MARTINA NAVRATILOVA(USA) Ranked #72
RD1: EVGENIA KOULIKOVSKAYA(RUS) Ranked #66/TATIANA POUTCHEK(BLR) Ranked #75
Won 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 ;)
QF: AI SUGIYAMA(JPN) Ranked #12/MEGHANN SHAUGHNESSY(USA) Ranked #17 [1]
Won by walkover :)
SF: PATTY SCHNYDER(SUI) Ranked #56/BARBARA SCHETT(AUT) Ranked #26 [4]
Won 6-4, 7-6(5) :bounce: :D
F: NATHALIE DECHY(FRA) Ranked #36/EMILIE LOIT(FRA) Ranked #68
Won 6-4, 6-4 :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif


EVGENIA KOULIKOVSKAYA Ranked #66/TATIANA POUTCHEK(BLR) Ranked #75
RD1: STEVLANA KUZNETSOVA(RUS) Ranked #45/MARTINA NAVRATILOVA(USA) Ranked #72
Lost 6-4, 3-6, 1-6 :(

NADIA PETROVA Ranked #21/LINA KRASNOROUTSKAYA Ranked #145
RD1: NICOLE PRATT(AUS) Ranked #23/ASA SVENSSON(SWE) Ranked #47 [3]
Won 6-2, 6-3 ;)
QF: NATHALIE DECHY(FRA) Ranked #36/EMILIE LOIT(FRA) Ranked #68
Lost by walkover :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 4th, 2003, 10:33 PM
ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

Qualifying Draw Results:

GALINA FOKINA Ranked #108/ANASTASSIA RODIONOVA Ranked #107 [1]
RD1: LEANNE BAKER(NZL) Ranked #209/MANISHA MALHOTRA(IND) Ranked #197 [WC]
Lost 5-8 :sad:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA Ranked #10/CARA BLACK(ZIM) Ranked #9 [1]
RD1: EMMANUELLE GAGLIARDI(SUI) Ranked #83/HENRIETA NAGYOVA(SVK) Ranked #52
Won 6-4, 6-3 :)
QF: MARTINA MULLER(GER) Ranked #99/CATHERINE BARCLAY(AUS) Ranked #55
Won 6-2, 6-2 :)
SF: ALINA JIDKOVA(RUS) Ranked #130/TATIANA PANOVA(RUS) Ranked #81 :fiery:
Won 6-1, 6-0 :)
F: ABIGAIL SPEARS(USA) Ranked #76/TERYN ASHLEY(USA) Ranked #119
Lost 2-6, 6-2, 0-6 :sad: :sad:

ALINA JIDKOVA Ranked #130/TATIANA PANOVA Ranked #81
RD1: JENNIFER HOPKINS(USA) Ranked #103/BRIE RIPPNER(USA) Ranked #92
Won 7-6(2), 5-7, 6-2 :)
QF: PAOLA SUAREZ(ARG) Ranked #1/MARY PIERCE(FRA) Ranked #233 Special Ranked #30
Won 6-3, 6-3 :)
SF: ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA(RUS) Ranked #10/CARA BLACK(ZIM) Ranked #9 [1] :fiery:
Lost 1-6, 0-6 :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 4th, 2003, 10:34 PM
Hong Kong Ladies Challenge Exhibition
Victoria Park, Hong Kong, China

Main Draw Results:

ELENA DEMENTIEVA Ranked #6/MAGDALENA MALEEVA(BUL) Ranked #54 [1]
SF: ANASTASIA MYSKINA(RUS) Ranked #189/MARIA SHARAPOVA(RUS) Not Ranked :fiery:
Won 8-4 :)
F: CHANDA RUBIN(USA) Ranked #32/PENG SHUAI(CHI) Not Ranked
Won 7-5, 5-7, 11-9 :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif


ANASTASIA MYSKINA Ranked #189/MARIA SHARAPOVA Not Ranked
SF: ELENA DEMENTIEVA(RUS) Ranked #6/MAGDALENA MALEEVA(BUL) Ranked #54 [1] :fiery:
Lost 4-8 :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 4th, 2003, 10:34 PM
adidas International
Sydney, Australia

Qualifying Draw Results:

None

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

ELENA DEMENTIEVA Ranked #6/JANETTE HUSAROVA(SVK) Ranked #5 [1]
RD1: JUSTINE HENIN-HARDENNE(BEL) Ranked #53/NICOLE PRATT(AUS) Ranked #23
Won 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3 :D
QF: TATIANA PANOVA(RUS) Ranked #80/SAMANTHA REEVES(RSA) Ranked #85 :fiery:
Won 6-2, 6-2 :D :D
SF: KIM CLIJSTERS(BEL) Ranked #24/AI SUGIYAMA(JPN) Ranked #12 [3]
Lost 6-4, 2-6, 1-6 :mad: :mad:

ANNA KOURNIKOVA Ranked #11/CHANDA RUBIN(USA) Ranked #33 [4]
RD1: LINDSAY DAVENPORT(USA) Not Ranked Special Ranked #25/LISA RAYMOND(USA) Ranked #3
Won 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 :eek: :angel:
QF: AMANDA COETZER(RSA) Ranked #73/JESSICA STECK(RSA) Ranked #84
Lost 3-6, 2-6 :( :rolleyes:

TATIANA PANOVA Ranked #80/SAMANTHA REEVES(RSA) Ranked #85
RD1: SILVIA FARINA ELIA(ITA) Ranked #45/DANIELA HANTUCHOVA(SVK) Ranked #8
Won 6-1, 7-5 :D
QF: ELENA DEMENTIEVA(RUS) Ranked #6/JANETTE HUSAROVA(SVK) Ranked #5 :fiery:
Lost 2-6, 2-6 :(

~SunFlower~
Jan 4th, 2003, 10:35 PM
Moorilla International
Hobart, Australia

Qualifying Draw Results:

VERA ZVONAREVA Ranked #391/MARIANA DIAZ-OLIVA(ARG) Ranked #249 [2]
RD1: JILL CRAYBAS(USA) Ranked #713/SARAH TAYLOR(USA) Ranked #302
Won 8-4 :)
RDF: ALYONA BONDARENKO(UKR) Ranked #300/VALERIA BONDARENKO(UKR) Ranked #308 [1]
Won 9-7 :)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA Ranked #10/CARA BLACK(ZIM) Ranked #9 [1]
RD1: KIRSTIN FREYE (GER) Ranked #113/ANGELIKA ROESCH(GER) Ranked #128
Won 6-2, 6-0 :)
QF: ALINA JIDKOVA(RUS) Ranked #116/NANNIE DE VILLIERS(RSA)Ranked #72 :fiery:
Won 6-2, 6-4 :) :)
SF: BARBARA RITTNER(GER) Ranked #62/PETRA MANDULA(HUN) Ranked #41 [4]
Won 6-3, 6-0 :D :D
F: BARBARA SCHETT(AUT) Ranked#26/PATRICIA WARTUSCH(AUT) Ranked #38 [2]
Won 7-5, 7-6(1) :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif :bounce: http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif

ALINA JIDKOVA Ranked #116/NANNIE DE VILLIERS(RSA) Ranked #72
RD1: IVETA BENESOVA(CZE) Ranked 182/HENRIETA NAGYOVA(SVK) Ranked #57
Won 6-3, 7-5 :)
QF: ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA(RUS) Ranked #10/CARA BLACK(ZIM) Ranked #9 [1] :fiery:
Lost 2-6, 4-6 :( :(

VERA ZVONAREVA Ranked #391/MARIANA DIAZ-OLIVA(ARG) Ranked #249 [Q]
RD1: MARTA MARRERO(ESP) Ranked #107/ANTONELLA SERRA ZANETTI(ITA) Ranked #154
Lost 4-6, 4-6 :( :(

~SunFlower~
Jan 4th, 2003, 10:36 PM
Canberra Women's Classic
Canberra, Australia

Qualifying Draw Results:

None

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

EVGENIA KOULIKOVSKAYA Ranked #70/TATIANA POUTCHEK(BLR) Ranked #77 [3]
RD1: SAMANTHA STOSUR(AUS) Ranked #138/SARAH STONE(AUS) Ranked #149
Won 6-4, 6-2 :)
QF: MARION BARTOLI(FRA) Ranked #255/STEPHANIE FORETZ(FRA) Ranked #207 [Q]
Won 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 :) :)
SF: DINARA SAFINA(RUS) Ranked #252/DAJA BEDANOVA(CZE) Ranked #64 :fiery:
Lost 3-6, 6-2, 5-7 :( :(

DINARA SAFINA Ranked #252/DAJA BEDANOVA(CZE) Ranked #64
RD1: CONCHITA MARTINEZ GRANADOS(ESP) Ranked #114/FLAVIA PENNETTA(ITA) Ranked #135
Won 6-3, 6-2 :)
QF: JELENA KOSTANIC(CRO) Ranked #100/MAJA MATEVZIC(SLO) Ranked #69
Won 6-2, 6-3 :D :D
SF: EVGENIA KOULIKOVSKAYA(RUS) Ranked #70/TATIANA POUTCHEK(BLR) Ranked #77 [3] :fiery:
Won 6-3, 2-6, 7-5 :D :hearts:
F: TATHIANA GARBIN(ITA) Ranked #42/EMILIE LOIT(FRA) Ranked #58 [2]
Lost 3-6, 6-3, 4-6 :sad: :sad: :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 4th, 2003, 10:36 PM
WOMEN'S PROFESSIONAL TOURNAMENT OF TALLAHASSEE
TALLAHASSEE, FL, USA
USTA $10,000

Qualifying Draw Results:

None

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

LIOUDMILA SKAVRONSKAIA Ranked #305/MILANGELA MORALES(USA) Ranked #504 [3]
RD1: ANZELA ZGUNA(LAT) Ranked #673/BEAU JONES(USA) Ranked #568
Won 6-2, 6-4 :D :)
QF: ALYSSA COHEN(USA) Ranked #267/JANA NEJEDLY(CAN) Not Ranked [Q]
Lost 4-6, 3-6 :( :(

~SunFlower~
Jan 4th, 2003, 10:38 PM
2003 Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia

Qualifying Draw Results:

None

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

ELENA DEMENTIEVA Ranked #6/JANETTE HUSAROVA(SVK) Ranked #5 [3]
RD1: TATIANA PEREBIYNIS(UKR) Ranked #81/SILVIJA TALAJA(CRO) Ranked #145
Won 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 :D
RD2: EMMANUELLE GAGLIARDI(SUI) Ranked #85/PETRA MANDULA(HUN) Ranked #39
Lost 2-6, 6-3, 0-6 :sad: :sad:

ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA Ranked #11/CARA BLACK(ZIM) Ranked #9 [4]
RD1: EVGENIA KOULIKOVSKAYA(RUS) Ranked #63/TATIANA POUTCHEK(BLR) Ranked #79 :fiery:
Won 6-3, 7-6(4) :)
RD2: ALINA JIDKOVA(RUS) Ranked #117/NANNIE DE VILLIERS(RSA) Ranked #75 :fiery:
Won 6-4, 6-2 :)
RD3: MARY PIERCE(FRA) Ranked #204/RENNAE STUBBS(AUS) Ranked #4
Lost 3-6, 6-2, 1-6 :sad: :mad:

NADIA PETROVA Ranked #22/CONCHITA MARTINEZ(ESP) Ranked #15 [8]
RD1: ASHLEY HARKLEROAD(USA) Ranked #120/PATRICIA TARABINI(ARG) Ranked #32
Won 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(2) :) :)
RD2: ANDREEA VANC(ROM) Ranked #115/ANOUSJKA VAN EXEL(NED) Ranked #109
Won 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 :)
RD3: ANNA KOURNIKOVA(RUS) Ranked #12/CHANDA RUBIN(USA) Ranked #27 [9] :fiery:
Won 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-3 :)
QF: vs. PAOLA SUAREZ(ARG) Ranked #1/VIRGINIA RUANO PASCUAL(ESP) Ranked #2 [2]
Lost 6-2, 5-7, 6-7(3) :sad:

ANNA KOURNIKOVA Ranked #12/CHANDA RUBIN(USA) Ranked #27 [9]
RD1: ALEXANDRA STEVENSON(USA) Ranked #100/VANESSA WEBB(CAN) Ranked #129
Won 0-6, 6-0, 6-2 :angel:
RD2: SHINOBU ASAGOE(JPN) Ranked #31/NANA MIYAGI(JPN) Ranked #59
Won 6-1, 6-0 :p
RD3: NADIA PETROVA(RUS) Ranked #22/CONCHITA MARTINEZ(ESP) Ranked #15 [8] :fiery:
Lost 7-6(3), 3-6, 3-6 :p

ELENA BOVINA Ranked #26/JUSTINE HENIN-HARDENNE(BEL) Ranked #70 [14]
RD1: KELLY LIGGAN(IRL) Ranked #130/ANGELIQUE WIDJAJA(INA) Ranked #82
Won 6-4, 6-0 :kiss:
RD2: ELENA TATARKOVA(UKR) Ranked #62/RENATA VORACOVA(CZE) Ranked #131
Won 6-7(3), 6-0, 6-0 :kiss:
RD3: PAOLA SUAREZ(ARG) Ranked #1/VIRGINIA RUANO PASCUAL(ESP) Ranked #2 [2] :fiery:
Lost Walkover :sad:

STEVLANA KUZNETSOVA Ranked #36/MARTINA NAVRATILOVA(USA) Ranked #53 [16]
RD1: MYRIAM CASANOVA(SUI) Ranked #164/NICOLE PRATT(AUS) Ranked #24
Won 5-7, 6-1, 6-3 ;) :D :D
RD2: ALICE CANEPA(ITA) Ranked #427/MILAGROS SEQUERA(VEN) Ranked #124
Won 6-2, 6-1 :) :)
RD3: VENUS WILLIAMS(USA) Not Ranked/SERENA WILLIAMS(USA) Ranked #25 [WC] [1]
Lost 2-6, 3-6 :sad: :sad:

EVGENIA KOULIKOVSKAYA Ranked #63/TATIANA POUTCHEK(BLR) Ranked #79
RD1: ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA(RUS) Ranked #11/CARA BLACK(ZIM) Ranked #9 [4] :fiery:
Lost 3-6, 6-7(4) :)

ALINA JIDKOVA Ranked #117/NANNIE DE VILLIERS(RSA) Ranked #75
RD1: BRIE RIPPNER(USA) Ranked #92/CHRISTINA WHEELER(SVK) Ranked #118
Won 6-3, 6-3 :)
RD2: ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA(RUS) Ranked #11/CARA BLACK(ZIM) Ranked #9 [4] :fiery:
Lost 4-6, 2-6 :( :(

GALINA FOKINA Ranked #110/ANASTASSIA RODIONOVA Ranked #108
RD1: CASEY DELLACQUA(AUS) Ranked #539/NICOLE SEWELL(AUS) Ranked #214 [WC]
Lost 6-4, 2-6, 2-6 :sad:

TATIANA PANOVA Ranked #76/LINA KRASNOROUTSKAYA Ranked #154
RD1: PAOLA SUAREZ(ARG) Ranked #1/VIRGINIA RUANO PASCUAL(ESP) Ranked #2 [2]
Lost 5-7, 4-6 :sad: :sad:

MARIA SHARAPOVA Not Ranked/MARION BARTOLI(FRA) Ranked #221 [WC]
RD1: ELENI DANIILIDOU(GRE) Ranked #99/CAROLINE VIS(NED) Ranked #48
Won 6-3, 6-4 :kiss: :D :kiss:
RD2: PAOLA SUAREZ(ARG) Ranked #1/VIRGINIA RUANO PASCUAL(ESP) Ranked #2 [2]
Lost 3-6, 6-2, 1-6 :sad: :sad: :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 7th, 2003, 12:18 AM
CHRIS EVERT USTA SATELLITE
BOCA RATON, FL, USA
USTA $10,000

Qualifying Draw Results:

DARIA CHEMARDA Not Ranked/IRINA KOTKINA Ranked #702
RD1: MARILYN BAKER(USA) Ranked #597/NANCY LOEFFLER-CARO(CAN) Ranked #847 [3]
Won 4-2, 4-0 :) :)
RDF: KARINE IONESCO(CAN) Ranked #524/KARA MOLONY-HUSSEY(USA) Ranked #890 [2]
Lost 1-4, 4-5(4) :sad:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

LIOUDMILA SKAVRONSKAIA Ranked #304/SHENAY PERRY(USA) Ranked #274 [3]
RD1: NEHA UBEROI(USA) Ranked #752/SHIKHA UBEROI(USA) Ranked #508
Won 6-4, 6-1 :D :)
QF: ARPI KOJIAN(USA) Ranked #528/Antonia MATIC(GER) Ranked #460
Won 6-4, 7-5 :D :)
SF: IVANA ABRAMOVIC(CRO) Ranked #235/LANA POPADIC(CRO) Ranked #534
Won 6-3, 6-0 :D :D
F: SONYA JEYASEELAN(CAN) Ranked #200/SANDRA CACIC(USA) Not Ranked [WC]
Lost 5-7, 2-6 :sad: :angel:

~SunFlower~
Jan 20th, 2003, 02:13 AM
HOUSE OF IMPORTS USTA CIRCUIT EVENT PRESENTED BY TALY WOODSILK
FULLERTON, CA, USA
USTA $50,000

Qualifying Draw Results:

To be announced...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

ALINA JIDKOVA Ranked #117/CONCHITA MARTINEZ GRANADOS(ESP) Ranked #114 [1]
RD1: MASHONA WASHINGTON(USA) Ranked #241/NIRUPAMA SANJEEV(IND) Not Ranked
Won 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-3 :D
QF: BETHANIE MATTEK(USA) Ranked #521/SHENAY PERRY(USA) Ranked #274 [Q]
Lost Walkover :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 20th, 2003, 02:15 AM
TAM CLASSIC BRAZILIAN AIRLINES
MIAMI, FL, USA
USTA $10,000

Qualifying Draw Results:

ALINA SUFIAROVA Not Ranked/AMANDA SAIONTZ(USA) Not Ranked [LL]
RD1: MELANIE CHAN(USA) Not Ranked/ANDREA KOCH(CHI) Not Ranked
Won 1-4, 4-1, 4-0 :D
RD1: SHADISHA ROBINSON(USA) Not Ranked/AHSHA ROLLE(USA) Ranked #650
Lost 0-4, 3-5 :mad:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

LIOUDMILA SKAVRONSKAIA Ranked #304/MILANGELA MORALES(USA) Ranked #505 [2]
RD1: KATIE MCGLENNEN(USA) Ranked #787/WEYLI CHANG(USA) Not Ranked [WC]
Won 6-1, 6-2 :D
QF: NEYSSA ETIENNE(HAI) Ranked #549/ALANNA BRODERICK(JAM) Ranked #900
Lost 6-2, 4-6, 2-6 :mad:

ALINA SUFIAROVA Not Ranked/AMANDA SAIONTZ(USA) Not Ranked [LL]
RD1: BRUNA COLOSIO(BRA) Ranked #362/VANESSA MENGA(BRA) Ranked #187 [1]
Lost 0-6, 3-6 :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 20th, 2003, 02:17 AM
GRENOBLE CHALLENGER
GRENOBLE, FRANCE
ITF $10,000

Qualifying Draw Results:

None

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

RAISSA GOUREVITCH Ranked #377/TARA WIGAN(GBR) Ranked #887
RD1: EMMANUELLE EDON(FRA) Ranked #404/OLIVIA SANCHEZ(FRA) Ranked #488 [4]
Lost 1-6, 2-6 :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 20th, 2003, 02:18 AM
HULL CHALLENGER
HULL, GREAT BRITAIN
ITF $10,000

Qualifying Draw Results:

None

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

IRINA BOULYKINA Ranked #335/GALINA VOSKOBOEVA Ranked #294 [2]
RD1: SUZANNE VAN HARTINGSVELDT(NED) Ranked #409/TESSY VAN DE VEN(NED) Ranked #420
Won 1-6, 7-6(5), 7-5 :D
QF: SVETLANA MOSSIAKOVA(RUS) Ranked #472/ANNA WHITE(GBR) Ranked #624 :fiery:
Won 6-3, 6-3 :D
SF: ALENA DVORNIKOVA(RUS) Ranked #681/ANASTASIA DVORNIKOVA(RUS) Ranked #681 :fiery:
Won 6-4, 7-6(2) :D
F: ELKE CLIJSTERS(BEL) Ranked #622/BORKA MAJSTOROVIC(YUG) Ranked #573
Won 4-6, 7-6(0), 6-3 http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif

SVETLANA MOSSIAKOVA Ranked #472/ANNA WHITE(GBR) Ranked #624
RD1: MEGAN EMMETT(GBR) Ranked #863/GIORGIA MONDANI(GBR) Ranked #787 [WC]
Won 7-6(5), 6-0 :D
QF: IRINA BOULYKINA(RUS) Ranked #335/GALINA VOSKOBOEVA(RUS) Ranked #294 [2] :fiery:
Lost 3-6, 3-6 :sad:

ALENA DVORNIKOVA Ranked #681/ANASTASIA DVORNIKOVA Ranked #681
RD1: ELISA BALSAMO(ITA) Ranked #455/GIORGIA MONDANI(ITA) Ranked #787
Won 5-7, 3-0 Ret. :D
QF: LYNDSAY REILLY(GBR) Ranked #515/NICOLE RENCKEN(RSA) Ranked #376
Won 7-5, 6-3 :D
SF: IRINA BOULYKINA(RUS) Ranked #335/GALINA VOSKOBOEVA(RUS) Ranked #294 [2] :fiery:
Lost 4-6, 6-7(2) :sad:

~SunFlower~
Jan 24th, 2003, 03:44 AM
Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan

Qualifying Draw Results:

To be announced...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

To be announced...