PDA

View Full Version : SINGLES Results - Week of Dec 30th


~SunFlower~
Dec 27th, 2002, 07:16 AM
Uncle Tobys Hardcourts
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Qualifying Draw Results:

EVGENIA KOULIKOVSKAYA [5] Ranked #102
RD1: AMANDA GRAHAME(AUS) Ranked #175
Won 6-4, 6-4 :)
RD2: STANISLAVA HROZENSKA(SVK) Ranked #163
Won 6-2, 6-2 :)
RDF: CHANELLE SCHEEPERS(RSA) Ranked #212
Lost 7-5, 1-6, 3-6 :sad:

NADIA PETROVA [8] Ranked #112
RD1: ALENA VASKOVA(CZE) Ranked #155
Won 6-1, 6-0 :)
RD2: EVA FISLOVA(SVK) Ranked #145
Won 6-2, 6-3 :)
RDF: TATIANA POUTCHEK(BLR) [4] Ranked #100
Won 6-1, 6-0 :D :kiss:

MARIA GOLOVIZNINA Ranked #152
RD1: LUBOMIRA KURHAJCOVA(SVK) [6] Ranked #110
Lost 6-3, 3-6, 1-6 :sad:

LINA KRASNOROUTSKAYA Ranked #160
RD1: SOPHIE FERGUSON(AUS) [WC] Not Ranked
Won 6-1, 6-0 ;)
RD2: GABRIELLE BAKER(AUS) [WC] Ranked #609
Won 6-3, 6-1 ;)
RDF: LUBOMIRA KURHAJCOVA(SVK) [6] Ranked #110
Won 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 :D :kiss:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

ELENA BOVINA [4] Ranked #26
RD1: STEVLANA KUZNETSOVA(RUS) [WC] Ranked #43 :fiery:
Won 7-5, 6-4 :D
RD2: NADIA PETROVA(RUS) [Q] Ranked #112 :fiery:
Won 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 :D
QF: TATHIANA GARBIN(ITA) Ranked #71
Won 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 :bounce: :bounce:
SF: NATHALIE DECHY(FRA) Ranked #20 [2]
Lost 4-6, 6-3, 5-7 :mad: :sad: :sad:

STEVLANA KUZNETSOVA [WC] Ranked #43
RD1: ELENA BOVINA(RUS) [4] Ranked #26 :fiery:
Lost 5-7, 4-6 :sad:

NADIA PETROVA [Q] Ranked #112
RD1: BARBARA RITTNER(GER) Ranked #66
Won 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 :D :kiss:
RD2: ELENA BOVINA(RUS) [4] Ranked #26 :fiery:
Lost 7-5, 3-6, 3-6 :sad:

LINA KRASNOROUTSKAYA [Q] Ranked #160
RD1: FABIOLA ZULUAGA(COL) Ranked #75
Won 6-3, 6-1 :bounce:
RD2: MEGHANN SHAUGHNESSY(USA) [6] Ranked #30
Lost 3-6, 6-7(6) :sad: :(

~SunFlower~
Dec 27th, 2002, 07:17 AM
ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

Qualifying Draw Results:

ALINA JIDKOVA [1] Ranked #85
RD1: BARBARA SCHWARTZ(AUT) Ranked #125
Lost 7-5, 3-6, 4-6 :sad:

ANASTASSIA RODIONOVA Ranked #118
RD1: DIANNE HOLLANDS(NZL) [WC] Not Ranked
Won 6-3, 7-5 :)
RD2: SHINOBU ASAGOE(JPN) [5] Ranked #96
Lost 3-6, 1-6 :sad: :(

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

TATIANA PANOVA [3] Ranked #23
RD1: VERA ZVONAREVA(RUS) Ranked #45 :fiery:
Lost 4-6, 1-6 :sad:

ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA Ranked #42
RD1: HENRIETA NAGYOVA(SVK) Ranked #59
Won 6-4, 6-2 ;)
RD2: ANNA PISTOLESI(ISR) [1] Ranked #16
Lost 3-6, 6-7(3) :sad:

VERA ZVONAREVA(RUS) Ranked #45
RD1: TATIANA PANOVA(RUS) [3] Ranked #23 :fiery:
Won 6-4, 6-1 ;) :kiss: :eek:
RD2: ANCA BARNA(GER) Ranked #62
Won 6-3, 6-4 ;) :kiss:
QF: YOON JEONG(KOR) Ranked #83
Lost 6-7(1), 6-1, 3-6 :mad:

~SunFlower~
Dec 27th, 2002, 07:17 AM
Hong Kong Ladies Challenge Exhibition
Victoria Park, Hong Kong, China

Main Draw Results:

ANASTASIA MYSKINA [2] Ranked #11
QF: ALEXANDRA STEVENSON(USA) Ranked #18
Won 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-1 :kiss: :bounce:
SF: vs. CHANDA RUBIN(USA) [3] Ranked #13
Lost 4-6 3-6 :sad: :(

ELENA DEMENTIEVA Ranked #19
QF: CHANDA RUBIN(USA) [3] Ranked #13
Lost 4-6, 1-6 :mad:

MARIA SHARAPOVA Ranked #188
QF: MAGDALENA MALEEVA(BUL) [4] Ranked #14
Won 6-3, 6-0 :kiss: :bounce: :eek: :kiss: :bounce: :eek:
SF: vs. MONICA SELES(USA) [1] Ranked #7
Lost 3-6 0-6 :sad: :angel:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 3rd, 2003, 02:40 AM
thanx Sharky ;) :kiss:

~SunFlower~
Jan 3rd, 2003, 06:34 AM
Eggy, my pleasure. :) That's what I would like to do to keep all the scores together for each week so that we can look back and see how well the Russian girls do in 2003. http://www.barbara-schett.net/forum/html/emoticons/clapclap.gif