PDA

View Full Version : PYW Guangzhou - First Round | Vote Again Again!


tucker1989
Sep 20th, 2012, 12:44 AM
PYW Guangzhou

http://www.guangzhouotelleri.com/guangzhou_sehir.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1142.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781%7E1142,00.html)

Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Who will replace her? Vote Now as the Guangzhou International Women's Open opens with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points
International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2004: Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
2006: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 6-3 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-1 6-3
2009: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4
2010: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [1] beat Sania Mirza IND | 6-4 6-1
2011: Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] beat Jie Zheng CHN | 2-6 7-6 7-5

The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_20631.jpg
First Quarter: Marion Bartoli FRA [1]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190873.jpg
Second Quarter: Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_312469.jpg
Third Quarter: Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN [2]

First Round
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL]
Nina Bratchikova RUS vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Julia Cohen USA vs Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Monica Niculescu ROU [6]

Urszula Radwanska POL [4] vs Melinda Czink HUN
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Mandy Minella LUX
Timea Babos HUN vs Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Qiang Wang CHN [WC] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [8] vs Alexandra Panova RUS
Olga Govortsova BLR vs Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] vs Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Shuai Peng CHN [7] vs Ayumi Morita JPN
Jana Cepelova SVK [Q] vs Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP vs Laura Robson GBR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Jie Zheng CHN [2]

tucker1989
Sep 20th, 2012, 01:44 AM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Julia Cohen USA
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Melinda Czink HUN
Mandy Minella LUX
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

iGOAT
Sep 20th, 2012, 04:53 AM
Bartoli.
Su-Wei Hsieh.
Julia Cohen.
Niculescu.
Urszula Radwa´˜ska.
Minella.
Babos.
Scheepers.
Alexandra Panova.
Diyas.
Tanasugarn.
Arruabarrena Vecino.
Morita.
Gajdošová.
Torró-Flor.
Yung-Jan Chan.

*Jean*
Sep 20th, 2012, 05:52 AM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Julia Cohen USA
Monica Niculescu ROU [6]

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Olga Govortsova BLR
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

Kəv.
Sep 20th, 2012, 07:37 AM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Mandy Minella LUX
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Qiang Wang CHN [WC]

Alize Cornet FRA [8]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Ayumi Morita JPN
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

Hċkon
Sep 20th, 2012, 08:45 AM
Bartoli
Hsieh
Zheng
Niculescu
Radwańska
Parmentier
Jovanovski
Scheepers
Cornet
Govortsova
Tanasugarn
Cîrstea
Peng
Gajdosova
Torró
Zheng

fredbdx
Sep 20th, 2012, 09:44 AM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

[B]Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Timea Babos HUN
Qiang Wang CHN [WC]

Alize Cornet FRA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC]
[B]Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Jie Zheng CHN (2)

fredbdx
Sep 20th, 2012, 09:54 AM
As it is a virtual game, i was just wondering how you determine the choice of a Lucky Loser!

Is it a random choice?? If it's the case, what are the rules? and how can we control it??

I think, it would be better to consider the REAL WTA ranking to priorize the Lucky Loser...to avoid any kind of suspicions!:fiery::fiery:

Sombrerero loco
Sep 20th, 2012, 10:48 AM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [8]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q]

Ayumi Morita JPN
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

Sexysova
Sep 20th, 2012, 12:38 PM
As it is a virtual game, i was just wondering how you determine the choice of a Lucky Loser!

Is it a random choice?? If it's the case, what are the rules? and how can we control it??

I think, it would be better to consider the REAL WTA ranking to priorize the Lucky Loser...to avoid any kind of suspicions!:fiery::fiery:

absolutely the same as WTA Tour does, but we rely on PYW rankings :)

Sexysova
Sep 20th, 2012, 12:39 PM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Mandy Minella LUX
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [8]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

flareon
Sep 20th, 2012, 01:26 PM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Julia Cohen USA
Monica Niculescu ROU [6]

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Mandy Minella LUX
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Olga Govortsova BLR
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

Heinann
Sep 20th, 2012, 04:32 PM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU [6]

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Mandy Minella LUX
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Qiang Wang CHN [WC]

Alize Cornet FRA [8]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

Alycia.
Sep 20th, 2012, 06:22 PM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Julia Cohen USA
Monica Niculescu ROU [6]

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Mandy Minella LUX
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Ayumi Morita JPN
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

Martn7
Sep 20th, 2012, 06:39 PM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU [6]

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Mandy Minella LUX
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jana Cepelova SVK [Q]
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

Dorien.
Sep 20th, 2012, 06:52 PM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU [6]

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Mandy Minella LUX
Timea Babos HUN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [8]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

Drake1980
Sep 20th, 2012, 07:08 PM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Julia Cohen USA
Monica Niculescu ROU [6]

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Olga Govortsova BLR
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Morita
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Torro Flor
Jie Zheng CHN [2]

King Of Tennis
Sep 20th, 2012, 07:11 PM
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Saisai Zheng CHN [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA

Urszula Radwanska POL [4]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Qiang Wang CHN [WC]

Alize Cornet FRA [8]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

Shuai Peng CHN [7]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Laura Robson GBR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE

fredbdx
Sep 20th, 2012, 08:18 PM
absolutely the same as WTA Tour does, but we rely on PYW rankings :)

well that means no control...so everybody will take the logical conclusion that PYW chose by preference and not randomly! :fiery::fiery:

The difference with the WTA Tour, ids that the toss is made in front of witness :worship:

Sexysova
Sep 20th, 2012, 08:34 PM
no, we pick highest ranked FQR loser along PYW rankings, as well as WTA does along WTA ranking :)

Sexysova
Sep 20th, 2012, 10:17 PM
First Round | LIVE
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL] | 6-0 6-2
Nina Bratchikova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 0-6 0-6
Julia Cohen USA vs Saisai Zheng CHN [WC] | 4-6 2-3
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Monica Niculescu ROU [6] | 5-7 1-2

Urszula Radwanska POL [4] beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-1 6-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Mandy Minella LUX | 4-6 2-3
Timea Babos HUN lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB | 2-6 1-6
Qiang Wang CHN [WC] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5] | 2-6 2-5 MP!

Alize Cornet FRA [8] vs Alexandra Panova RUS | 6-4 2-3
Olga Govortsova BLR vs Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] | 2-6 2-5 MP!
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] beat Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 3-6 2-4

Shuai Peng CHN [7] vs Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-3 4-2
Jana Cepelova SVK [Q] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 0-6 1-6
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP vs Laura Robson GBR | 3-6 3-3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 1-6 0-6

Libinek
Sep 20th, 2012, 10:43 PM
Zheng
Niculescu
Minella
Scheepers
Cornet
Diyas
Cirstea
Peng
Robson

maxomax
Sep 20th, 2012, 11:18 PM
Zheng
Johansson
Minella
Wang
Cornet
Diyas
Cirstea
Peng
Robson

Sexysova
Sep 21st, 2012, 12:47 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Zheng
Niculescu
Minella
Cornet
Robson

tucker1989
Sep 21st, 2012, 01:39 AM
First Round | LIVE
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL] | 6-0 6-2
Nina Bratchikova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 0-6 0-6
Julia Cohen USA lost to Saisai Zheng CHN [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Monica Niculescu ROU [6] | 5-7 2-4

Urszula Radwanska POL [4] beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-1 6-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 4-6 2-6
Timea Babos HUN lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB | 2-6 1-6
Qiang Wang CHN [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Alize Cornet FRA [8] vs Alexandra Panova RUS | 6-4 5-3
Olga Govortsova BLR lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] | 2-6 2-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] beat Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q] lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 3-6 2-6

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-3 6-2
Jana Cepelova SVK [Q] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 0-6 1-6
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP lost to Laura Robson GBR | 3-6 3-6
Yung-Jan Chan TPE lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 1-6 0-6

tucker1989
Sep 21st, 2012, 01:39 AM
Johansson
Panova

KournikovaFan91
Sep 21st, 2012, 01:44 AM
Johansson
Panova

iGOAT
Sep 21st, 2012, 03:08 AM
Alexandra.

*Jean*
Sep 21st, 2012, 06:46 AM
Johansson
Panova

Kəv.
Sep 21st, 2012, 06:51 AM
Johansson
Cornet

Drake1980
Sep 21st, 2012, 07:09 AM
Niculescu
Cornet

Sexysova
Sep 21st, 2012, 08:46 AM
First Round | LIVE
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL] | 6-0 6-2
Nina Bratchikova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 0-6 0-6
Julia Cohen USA lost to Saisai Zheng CHN [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Monica Niculescu ROU [6] | 5-7 6-4 0-1

Urszula Radwanska POL [4] beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-1 6-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 4-6 2-6
Timea Babos HUN lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB | 2-6 1-6
Qiang Wang CHN [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Alize Cornet FRA [8] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 6-4 7-6
Olga Govortsova BLR lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] | 2-6 2-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] beat Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q] lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 3-6 2-6

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-3 6-2
Jana Cepelova SVK [Q] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 0-6 1-6
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP lost to Laura Robson GBR | 3-6 3-6
Yung-Jan Chan TPE lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 1-6 0-6

Hċkon
Sep 21st, 2012, 08:57 AM
Niculescu

Effy
Sep 21st, 2012, 12:52 PM
Johansson

Libinek
Sep 21st, 2012, 01:10 PM
Niculescu

Michael!
Sep 21st, 2012, 01:30 PM
Johansson

Hele.
Sep 21st, 2012, 05:11 PM
Johansson

Sombrerero loco
Sep 21st, 2012, 05:20 PM
johansson

Sexysova
Sep 21st, 2012, 06:24 PM
First Round | LIVE
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL] | 6-0 6-2
Nina Bratchikova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 0-6 0-6
Julia Cohen USA lost to Saisai Zheng CHN [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Monica Niculescu ROU [6] | 5-7 6-4 4-3

Urszula Radwanska POL [4] beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-1 6-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 4-6 2-6
Timea Babos HUN lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB | 2-6 1-6
Qiang Wang CHN [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Alize Cornet FRA [8] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 6-4 7-6
Olga Govortsova BLR lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] | 2-6 2-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] beat Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q] lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 3-6 2-6

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-3 6-2
Jana Cepelova SVK [Q] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 0-6 1-6
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP lost to Laura Robson GBR | 3-6 3-6
Yung-Jan Chan TPE lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 1-6 0-6

flareon
Sep 21st, 2012, 06:43 PM
Niculescu

Dorien.
Sep 21st, 2012, 06:47 PM
Niculescu

ScrubLove
Sep 21st, 2012, 09:36 PM
Mathilde Johansson

tucker1989
Sep 21st, 2012, 11:01 PM
First Round | LIVE
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL] | 6-0 6-2
Nina Bratchikova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 0-6 0-6
Julia Cohen USA lost to Saisai Zheng CHN [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Monica Niculescu ROU [6] | 5-7 6-4 5-5

Urszula Radwanska POL [4] beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-1 6-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 4-6 2-6
Timea Babos HUN lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB | 2-6 1-6
Qiang Wang CHN [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Alize Cornet FRA [8] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 6-4 7-6
Olga Govortsova BLR lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] | 2-6 2-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] beat Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q] lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 3-6 2-6

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-3 6-2
Jana Cepelova SVK [Q] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 0-6 1-6
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP lost to Laura Robson GBR | 3-6 3-6
Yung-Jan Chan TPE lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 1-6 0-6

tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2012, 01:24 AM
VOTE AGAIN AGAIN!:

Johansson

KournikovaFan91
Sep 22nd, 2012, 01:55 AM
Johansson

tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2012, 01:58 AM
First Round | COMPLETE
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE [LL] | 6-0 6-2
Nina Bratchikova RUS lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 0-6 0-6
Julia Cohen USA lost to Saisai Zheng CHN [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Monica Niculescu ROU [6] | 5-7 6-4 7-5

Urszula Radwanska POL [4] beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-1 6-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 4-6 2-6
Timea Babos HUN lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB | 2-6 1-6
Qiang Wang CHN [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Alize Cornet FRA [8] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 6-4 7-6
Olga Govortsova BLR lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] | 2-6 2-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] beat Ying-Ying Duan CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [Q] lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] | 3-6 2-6

Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-3 6-2
Jana Cepelova SVK [Q] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 0-6 1-6
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP lost to Laura Robson GBR | 3-6 3-6
Yung-Jan Chan TPE lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 1-6 0-6