PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Australian Open - Third Round | Vote Now!


Kəv.
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:34 AM
PYW Doubles Australian Open

http://i.telegraph.co.uk/telegraph/multimedia/archive/01249/rod-laver-arena-ep_1249257i.jpg
http://i.usatoday.net/sports/_photos/2011/01/28/womensdubsx-large.jpg
http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/largeimage_836.jpg

Welcome to Melbourne, Australia! Without any further ado, the first major of 2012 is here! The draw is as exciting as ever, with 2011 WTA Doubles Team of the Year Květa Peschke of the Czech Republic and Katarina Srebotnik of Slovenia headling the draw, while US Open and TEB-BNP Paribas WTA Championships winners Americans Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond as the second seeds. The third seeds, American Vania King and Kazakh Yaroslava Shvedova are reunited this year after the American partnered Spaniard Arantxa Parra Santonja to reach the final here last year, so she will hope to go one better this year! Fourth seeds, Gisela Dulko and Flavia Pennetta may be splitting soon, but as defending champions in Melbourne, you will still get a chance to vote for them here! Two other interesting teams are the new partnerships of Russian compatriots Maria Kirilenko and Nadia Petrova as well as Jarmila Gajdošová of Australia and American Bethanie Mattek-Sands, who just partnered in Hobart and will now look for some success here. With this teams and many more in action, this fortnight will surely provide much excitement. Vote now as the Australian Open begins!!!

Previous Finals:
2009: Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Ai Sugiyama JPN [9] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Patty Schnyder SUI | 6-4 6-1
2010: Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS lost to Elena Vesnina RUS/Jie Zheng CHN [9] | 0-6 3-6
2011: Vania King USA/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [9] | 3-6 7-5 6-7

The Favorites:

OUT OF COMPETITION:
First Eighth: Angelique Kerber GER/Christina McHale USA

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_80394.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_312251.jpg
Second Eighth: Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311550.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311137.jpg
Third Eighth: Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_80459.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310849.jpg
Fourth Eighth: Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310577.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_160379.jpg
Fifth Eighth: Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_40388.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_160391.jpg
Sixth Eighth: Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ARG [4]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_130713.jpg
Seventh Eighth: Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_20702.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_40344.jpg
Eighth Eighth: Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

Third Round:

Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] vs Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC] vs Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] vs Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10] vs Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST vs Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC] vs Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS vs Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

Kəv.
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:35 AM
Third Round:

Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

ozfan44
Feb 5th, 2012, 06:08 AM
Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

*Jean*
Feb 5th, 2012, 07:33 AM
Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

nevetssllim
Feb 5th, 2012, 11:01 AM
Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

Tuckii
Feb 5th, 2012, 11:06 AM
Hercog/Zheng
Hantuchova/Radwanska
King/Shvedova
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova

Kirilenko/Petrova
Goerges/Kanepi
Gajdosova/Mattek-Sands
Bondarenko/Dokic

Monzanator
Feb 5th, 2012, 12:21 PM
Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

Emiel Goelen
Feb 5th, 2012, 12:26 PM
Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

kejm
Feb 5th, 2012, 12:29 PM
Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

MarkNL
Feb 5th, 2012, 02:16 PM
Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

tucker1989
Feb 5th, 2012, 03:47 PM
Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

Chilenaitor
Feb 5th, 2012, 09:37 PM
Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

Tennisfan06
Feb 5th, 2012, 10:25 PM
Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

iGOAT
Feb 6th, 2012, 06:00 AM
Hercog/Jie Zheng.
Holland/PEers.
Vania King/Shvedova.
Hlavačková/Hradecka.
Grandin/Uhlířová/.
Görges/Kanepi.
Gajdošová/Mattek-Sands.
Kateryna Bondarenko/Dokić.

Dorien.
Feb 6th, 2012, 08:47 AM
Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7]

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

Kəv.
Feb 6th, 2012, 10:18 AM
Third Round:

Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] vs Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN | 3-6 2-3
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC] vs Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8] | 2-6 3-3
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] vs Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-4 3-1
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10] vs Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7] | 4-6 2-2

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9] | 6-3 3-2
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST vs Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4] | 6-3 3-2
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC] vs Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12] | 2-6 2-4
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS vs Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 6-1 4-3

Igorche
Feb 6th, 2012, 12:55 PM
Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

Miracle Worker
Feb 6th, 2012, 05:03 PM
Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS

Hĺkon
Feb 6th, 2012, 10:05 PM
Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]

Uvapassa
Feb 6th, 2012, 11:01 PM
Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

iGOAT
Feb 7th, 2012, 04:32 AM
Vote agian.

Hlaváčková/Hradecká.
Görges/Kanepi.

Kəv.
Feb 7th, 2012, 05:27 AM
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova
Goerges/Kanepi

Kəv.
Feb 7th, 2012, 05:29 AM
Third Round:

Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] lost to Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN | 3-6 3-6
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC] lost to Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8] | 2-6 4-6
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] beat Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-4 6-3
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10] vs Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7] | 4-6 6-3 1-1

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] beat Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9] | 6-3 6-3
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST beat Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4] | 6-3 7-5
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC] lost to Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12] | 2-6 2-6
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 6-1 6-4

Tennisfan06
Feb 7th, 2012, 09:51 AM
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Hĺkon
Feb 7th, 2012, 09:59 AM
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10]

Mistress of Evil
Feb 7th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 7th, 2012, 07:02 PM
Andrea/Lucie

Monzanator
Feb 7th, 2012, 07:04 PM
Hlavackova / Hradecka :shrug:

iGOAT
Feb 8th, 2012, 04:39 AM
Vote again again…

Lucie/Andrea.

iGOAT
Feb 8th, 2012, 04:40 AM
Third Round:

Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] lost to Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN | 3-6 3-6
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC] lost to Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8] | 2-6 4-6
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] beat Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-4 6-3
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10] vs Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7] | 4-6 6-3 4-4

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] beat Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9] | 6-3 6-3
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST beat Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4] | 6-3 7-5
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC] lost to Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12] | 2-6 2-6
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 6-1 6-4

Kəv.
Feb 8th, 2012, 04:59 AM
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova

Hĺkon
Feb 8th, 2012, 09:59 AM
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10] gsm

Kəv.
Feb 8th, 2012, 10:00 AM
Third Round:

Květa Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] lost to Polona Hercog SLO/Jie Zheng CHN | 3-6 3-6
Isabella Holland AUS/Sally Peers AUS [WC] lost to Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieszka Radwańska POL [8] | 2-6 4-6
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] beat Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN/Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-4 6-3
Iveta Benešová CZE/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová CZE [10] beat Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [7] | 4-6 6-3 6-4

Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] beat Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [9] | 6-3 6-3
Julia Görges GER/Kaia Kanepi EST beat Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [4] | 6-3 7-5
Stephanie Bengson AUS/Tyra Calderwood AUS [WC] lost to Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [12] | 2-6 2-6
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Jelena Dokić AUS beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 6-1 6-4