PDA

View Full Version : Day 1 schedule released


Langers
Jan 14th, 2012, 08:51 AM
Azarenka opens the touranament on RLA. Good for her, bad for me with Hisense tickets. :mad:

Clijsters third on RLA, Wozniacki the second night match.

Dellacqua/Jovanovski open on MCA in front of what will be a capacity crowd. Schiavone on Hisense, yay. :o

Robson/Jankovic last day match on MCA. :cool:

kr1s71an
Jan 14th, 2012, 08:51 AM
Which courts will be live streamed?

Langers
Jan 14th, 2012, 08:54 AM
Which courts will be live streamed?
RLA, Hisense, MCA, SC2, SC3, Court 7 for sure. I think a couple more of the outside courts have television capability too. Foxtel (Aus TV broadcaster) will be having 4 matches you can watch at any time, so they will probably show a few of the Aussies on other outside courts.

tenisboss
Jan 14th, 2012, 10:01 AM
Looking at Schedule of play I think that beside RLA, HA, MCA, SC2, SC3 cameras can be on:

Court 6 (Almagro, Monaco, Rogowska, Niculescu)
Court 7 (Anderson, Goerges, Haas, Wickmayer)
Court 13 (Halep, Pennetta, Young, Mayer)

Jorn
Jan 14th, 2012, 11:44 AM
It said Bet365 will Stream 220 matches!

Jorn
Jan 14th, 2012, 12:12 PM
Bet365 will show from C8 also... Eleni v Date-K.

HawkAussie
Jan 14th, 2012, 09:08 PM
The full schulde for Day 1 is

Rod Laver Arena (Day)
Victoria Azarenka(BLR)[3] vs. Heather Watson(GBR)
ATP Match
Kim Clijsters(BEL)[11] vs. Maria Joao Koehler(POR)

Rod Laver Arena (Night)

ATP Match
Caroline Wozniacki(DEN)(1) vs. Anastasia Rodionova(AUS)

Hisense Arena
ATP Match
Ksenia Pervak(KAZ) vs. Na Li(CHN)[5]
Francesca Schiavone(ITA)[10] vs. Laura Pous-Tio(ESP)
ATP Match

Margaret Court Arena (Day)
Casey Dellacqua(AUS) vs. Bojana Jovanovski(SRB)
ATP Match
ATP Match
Laura Robson(GBR) vs. Jelena Jankovic(SRB)[13]

Margaret Court Arena (Night)
ATP Match

Show Court 2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands(USA) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska(POL)[8]
ATP Match
ATP Match
Ashleigh Barty(AUS) vs. Anna Tatishvili(GEO)

Show Court 3
Varvara Lepchenko(USA) vs. Daniela Hantuchova(SVK)[20]
ATP Match
Aravane Rezai(FRA) vs. Shuai Peng(CHN)[16]
ATP Match

Court 5
ATP Match
Anastasiya Yakimova(BLR) vs. Romina Oprandi(ITA)
ATP Match
Pauline Parmentier(FRA) vs. Alla Kudryavtseva(RUS)

Court 6
ATP Match
ATP Match
Sofia Arvidsson(SWE) vs. Olivia Rogowska(AUS)
Alize Cornet(FRA) vs. Monica Niculescu(ROU)[31]

Court 7
ATP Match
Polona Hercog(SLO) vs. Julia Goerges(GER)[22]
ATP Match
Yanina Wickmayer(BEL)[28] vs. Galina Voskoboeva(KAZ)

Court 8
Kimiko Date-Krumm(JPN) vs. Eleni Daniilidou(GRE)
Ayumi Morita(JPN) vs. Petra Cetkovska(CZE)[32]
ATP Match
Tsvetana Pironkova(BUL) vs. Sania Mirza(IND)

Court 10
ATP Match
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner(AUT) vs. Olga Govortsova(BLR)
Alberta Brianti(ITA) vs. Irina Falconi(USA)
ATP Match

Court 11
ATP Match
ATP Match
Stephanie Foretz Gacon(FRA) vs. Elena Baltacha(GBR)
Anne Keothavong(GBR) vs. Mona Barthel(GER)

Court 13
Paula Ormaechea(ARG) vs. Simona Halep(ROU)
Flavia Pennetta(ITA)[19] vs. Nina Bratchikova(RUS)
ATP Match
ATP Match

Court 15
ATP Match
ATP Match
Iveta Benesova(CZE) vs. Mathilde Johansson(FRA)
Irena Pavlovic(FRA) vs. Marina Erakovic(NZL)

Court 18
Anabel Medina Garrigues(ESP)[26] vs. Eva Birnerova(CZE)
ATP Match
ATP Match
Kai-Chen Chang(TPE) vs. Petra Martic(CRO)

Court 19
ATP Match
ATP Match
Lucie Safarova(CZE)[24] vs. Christina McHale(USA)

Court 21
Arantxa Rus(NED) vs. Lesia Tsurenko(UKR)
ATP Match
ATP Match

Jorn
Jan 15th, 2012, 03:48 PM
Good Luck Caro, Aga, Vika, Olivia, Yanina and Mona! :)