PDA

View Full Version : 1926 Australian Draw


Rollo
Nov 22nd, 2011, 03:11 PM
Rounding out the 5th year for November here is 1926 as I have it so far:

Dates: January 24-30
Site: Adelaide, Australia
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=18)

1st Round

Vera Mathias d. Margaret Officer 6-3 6-4
Minnie Richardson d. Joyce Lillecrapp 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Daphne Akhurst [1] d. Dorothy Weston 6-4 6-3
Kath Le Messurier [6] d. Margaret Taylor 6-1 6-4
Marjorie Cox [4] d. Alison Hooper 6-1 6-1
Richardson [7] d. Mathias 6-3 6-2

Esna Boyd [2] d. Nell Hamilton 6-0 6-2
Meryl O'Hara Wood [5] d. Edna Lawrence 6-0 7-5
Sylvia Harper [3] d. Lorna Bollen 6-1 6-2
Beryl Turner [8]* d. Anna Menz 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [1] d. Le Messurier [6] 7-5 6-2
Cox [4] d. Richardson [7] 6-2 6-2
Boyd [2] d. O' Hara Wood [5] 6-1 7-5
Harper [3] d. Turner [8] 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Akhurst [1] d. Cox [4] 6-1 6-3
Boyd [2] d. Harper [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [1] d. Esna Boyd [2] 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------
Doubles

Draw of 13.

First Round

Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood [1]-bye
Nell Hamilton/Edna Lawrence d Jean Laughton/Lois Laughton 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Harper/Miranda Richardson [3] d. Mrs Menzies/Agnes Ridgway 6-1 6-1
Alison Hooper/Beryl Turner d. Vera Mathias/Flora Rowe 4-6 6-2 6-0

Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston [4]-bye
Molly Finlayson/Mary Laidlaw-bye
Margaret Officer/Margaret Taylor d. Jocelyn Bowman/Joyce Lillecrapp 8-6 9-7
Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox [2] d. Lorna Bollen/Anna Menz 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Boyd/O'Hara Wood [1] d. Hamilton/Lawrence 0-6 6-2 6-0
Harper/Richardson [3] d. Hooper/Turner 6-4 6-3
Messurier/Weston [4] d. Finlayson/Landlaw 6-1 6-4
Akhurst/Cox [2] d. Officer/Taylor 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Boyd/O'Hara Wood [1] d. Harper/Richardson [3] 4-6 8-6 6-2
Akhurst/Cox [2] d. Le Messurier/Weston [4] 7-5 6-1

Final
Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood [1] d. Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox [2] 6-3 6-8 8-6
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

First Round

Margaret Officer/Rice Gemmell d. Dorothy Weston/Ernest Rowe [8] 6-2 8-6
Lorna Bollen/Jack Crawford d. Anna Menz/Don Mellish 6-4 3-6 6-2
Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard [1] d. Nell Hamilton/Ray Hone 7-5 7-5

Second Round

Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [2] d Edna Lawrence/Alan Treloar 6-3 6-0
Kath Le Messurier/Bob Schlesinger [6] d Margaret Taylor/Ken Berriman 6-4 6-4
Sylvia Harper/Gar Hone [4] d Jocelyn Bowman/John Sherwood 6-3 6-0
Bollen/Crawford d Officer/Gemmell 6-4 3-6 6-2

Akhurst/Willard [1] d Minnie Richardson/Colin Newton 6-3 6-1
Marjorie Cox/Rupert Wertheim d Contance Halloran/Bob Fotheringham 6-2 6-2
Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood [3] d. Joyce Lillecrapp/Harry Hopman 6-1 6-3
Alison Hooper/Gar Moon d. Vera Mathias/Norman Peach [7] 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Boyd/Hawkes [2] d Le Messurier/Schlesinger [6] 7-5 6-2
Harper/Hone [4] d Bollen/Crawford 6-4 6-4
Akhurst/Willard [1] d Cox/Wertheim [5] 7-9 6-3 6-3
O'Hara Wood/O'Hara Wood [3] d Hooper/Moon 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Boyd/Hawkes [2] d Harper/Hone [4] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Akhurst/Willard [1] d O'Hara Wood/O'Hara Wood [3] 7-5 6-4

Final
Esna Boyd /Jack Hawkes [2] d. Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard [1] 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs W. T. Rowe=Flora Rowe (nee Dailey)
Margaret Taylor listed as ML Taylor.
Beryl Turner (nee Spower)=Mrs H Turner of Queensland

----------------------------------------------

Summary:

Akhurst dominated the Australasian titles in Adelaide. Shaking off a persistent knee injury suffered during this overseas tour, Akhurst won the title without dropping a set. There was an air of finality about the whole championships, with Akhurst thumping Boyd 6-1 6-3. The last game of the final epitomised the women's singles as a whole. Akhurst won it to love and served a centre-line ace on the final point.

Most summary notes courtesy of Louloubelle

Sources :

GeeTee
Melbourne Sun

Rollo
Nov 22nd, 2011, 03:15 PM
Here is the updated unresolved names list:

Unresolved names (where we lack a real first name/identity)

Ladies

Bell, A (Victoria)-24
Bryan-24
Docker, Mrs (from NSW)-22-23
M Farnsworth-24
J Ferguson-24
Mrs GB Goodes-24
Grant, Mrs M (probably from NSW)-22 and 25.
Hawthorne-24
Mrs Jackson (Qld)-24
E Johnson-24
Kelly, Miss (from Queensland)-24
Menzies, Miss D-22
I Morton-24
Mrs Parkinson (Qld)-24
Rock, Miss (could she be a relation to Nina Rock?)-22
Schultze, Miss-22
Mrs JA Simpson (we know she was Miss JG Keltie of Tasmania before marriage)-24
Stevens, Mrs GB (most likely Mrs George B Stevens (nee Cora Smith) but cannot say definitively.-22


Gentlemen

Jordan, E-22-23 (NSW)
North, AL-24
Smith, WHW-24

Rollo
Nov 22nd, 2011, 03:24 PM
New Unresolved Names

Ladies

Mrs Menzies

GeeTee
Nov 22nd, 2011, 08:24 PM
Morning - here ya go!

Alison HOOPER QLD
Vera MATHIAS (nee MORPHETT) (1893-1963) (Mrs Cleveland Stirling MATHIAS from 1923)
Margaret TAYLOR SA
Jean LAUGHTON SA
Lois LAUGHTON SA
Jocelyn BOWMAN (later Mrs EVANS) SA
Kathleen 'Kath' WEMYSS SA
Mary LAIDLAW SA
Mrs MENZIES SA
Mrs RIDGEWAY SA
Molly FINLAYSON (Mrs John F ASTLEY from July 1927) - Christobel played a few years later
Mrs Henry HALLORAN (nee Constance Ada KING) - daughter Constance Norma 'Norma' HALLORAN (born 1917) represented SA in the 1930s

Kenneth 'Ken' BERRIMAN SA
Alan TRELOAR SA
Robert 'Bob' FOTHERINGHAM SA
John Olley SHERWOOD NSW
Don MELLISH SA
AC 'Colin' NEWTON TAS

Rollo
Nov 22nd, 2011, 10:05 PM
Wow.

So other than Mrs Menzies/Mrs Ridgenay we are complete as far as names go.

and AC Newton is Alan Colin Newton, who went by "Colin".

GeeTee
Nov 22nd, 2011, 11:43 PM
Sylvia Harper/Miranda Richardson [3] d. Mrs Menzies/Mrs Ridgenay 6-1 6-1
Messurier/Weston [4] d. Finlayson/Landlaw 6-1 6-4

Sylvia Harper/Minnie Richardson [3] d. Mrs Menzies/Agnes Ridgway 6-1 6-1
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Finlayson/Laidlaw 6-1 6-4

Agnes Cumming CRAWFORD (SA)
Married Henry Matthew (Matthew) RIDGWAY on 17 December 1912

One more name and it'd be perfect!

Rollo
Nov 30th, 2011, 01:56 PM
ok-updated and moving forward to 1927.

Thanks GeeTee!