PDA

View Full Version : Australian Tournaments Results


ugarte
Nov 18th, 2011, 09:24 AM
Hi

I Research Results Of Australian Tournaments From 1934 1935 1936 And 1940
Thanks To Help Me
Gee Tee Have Contributed More In These Project

Best Miguel

GeeTee
Nov 18th, 2011, 07:33 PM
Replaced with list below:

AND to Rollo. Birdie's win in 1942 was apparently after her amateur status had been reinstated. Plenty of other women with much longer careers than her though!

Rollo
Nov 19th, 2011, 04:47 PM
Biride Bond was around as late as 1942? That's one long career:)

GeeTee
Nov 27th, 2011, 06:32 AM
Here's what I have for 1940:

26 Dec 1939 - 1 Jan 1940 - South Australian Championships
Memorial Drive, Adelaide (Grass)

Yvette Wilson d Barbara Welbourne 75 64
Dot Mauger d E Parsons 62 61
Joan Walters d Joyce Traegar 60 63
Nell Hopman d Gwen O'Halloran 62 61
Connie Coate d B Cooper 60 63
May Blick d Mary Chapman 60 62

QF Thelma Coyne d Dot Weston 63 62
QF Connie Coate d Joan Walters 62 61
QF Mauger d Blick 26 61 62
QF Nell Hopman d Yvette Wilson 63 60

SF Coyne d Coate 26 64 61
SF Hopman d Mauger 63 63

FI Hopman d Coyne 64 68 62

DOUBLES
SF Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d Gwen O'Halloran/Joan Walters 64 68 63
SF Blick/Mauger d Mary Chapman/Ruby Skinner 62 46 62

FI Coyne/Hopman d Blick/Mauger 64 36 63

MIXED
QF Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz d Yvette Wilson/RB Burr 62 62
QF Thelma Coyne/Long d Joan Walters/Don Turnbull 36 75 63
QF May Blick/Tom Warhurst d Mary Chapman/AC Harvey 63 64
QF Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Dot Mauger/GA Holland 64 64

SF O'Halloran/Schwartz d Coyne/Long 57 ?? 63
SF Hopman/Hopman d Blick/Warhurst 63 62

FI Hopman/Hopman d O'Halloran/Schwartz 62 61

23 Dec 1939 - 6 Jan 1940 - Seaside Championships
Ivanhoe Park, Manly, Sydney (Grass)

QF Joyce Fitch d Beris Kelso 62 75
QF Alison Hattersley d Beth Peach 62 60
QF Olive Stebbing d ??
QF Joan Hartigan d Clare Proctor 62 64

SF Hattersley d Fitch
SF Hartigan d Stebbing 62 61

FI Hattersley d Hartigan 63 64

GIRLS
FI Joyce Fitch d Beris Kelso 61 64

27 Jan - 24 Feb - Northern Suburbs Championships
Killara, Sydney (Grass)

QF Joan Hartigan d ??
QF Olive Stebbing d Beth Peach 60 62
QF Alison Hattersley d Betty Lipscombe 64 63
QF Clare Proctor d Mrs Harkness 62 62

SF Hartigan d Stebbing 63 61
SF Hattersley d Proctor 63 86

FI Hartigan d Hattersley 26 63 62

DOUBLES
QF Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley d N Dunlop/S Menzies 61 61
QF Anderson/Edmondson d Mrs Harkness/Mrs Rainger 36 86 63
QF Mrs Howarth/Beth Peach d Betty Lipscombe/M Moran 64 63
QF Mary Bevis/Clare Proctor d ??

SF Hartigan/Hattersley d Howarth/Peach 63 62
SF Bevis/Proctor d Mrs Anderson/Mrs Edmondson 62 62

FI Hartigan/Hattersley d Bevis/Proctor 61 64

MIXED
SF Hartigan/McGrath d Mrs Barry/R McNee 64 61
SF Stebbing/Felan d Hattersley/GL Smith 62 64

FI Hartigan/McGrath d Stebbing/Felan 75 64


26 Feb - ?? Mar 1940 - MCC Autumn Championships
Melbourne Cricket Club (Grass)

R1
(8)Lewin d M Fethers 62 64
(4)Mauger d Elliget 61 63
(6)Burton d Dockendorff 63 60
(7)Thomas d Dorothy Moran 86 68 84
(1)Hopman d VC Woods 61 60

QF (2)Blick d (8)Lewin
QF (4)Mauger d (6)Burton 75 64
QF (1)Hopman d (7)Thomas 63 26 64
QF (3)Coate d (5)Wood 61 86

SF Blick d Mauger 64 64
SF Hopman d Coate 63 61

FI Blick d Hopman 26 86 64

DOUBLES
SF (2)Coate/Lewin d Geddes/Pett 62 46 86
SF (1)Hopman/Wood d (4)Dockendorff/Rees 64 63

FI Hopman/Wood d Coate/Lewin 46 86 97

MIXED

FI Blick/Harper d Hopman/Hopman 64 06 108

23-30 Mar - Australian Hardcourt Championships and Tasmanian Championships
New Town Courts, Hobart (En Tout Cas)

R1 Thelma Coyne d M Greenwood 60 61
R1 Kath Hayes d Mrs F White 60 60
R1 Gwen Farrell d D Jackson 61 61
R1 Vivienne Berg d Mrs L Wilson 60 60
R1 Mrs AO Burrows d Mrs P Lewis walkover
R1 Connie Coate d M Stratton 62 60
R1 Nell Hopman d Mrs Grahm-Jones 63 61
R1 Phyllis Newton d N McKenzie

QF Coyne d Hayes 63 60
QF Berg d Farrell 61 61
QF Coate d Burrows 62 61
QF Hopman d Phyllis Newton 60 61

SF Coyne d Berg 62 75
SF Hopman d Coate 63 64

FI Hopman d Coyne 64 36 61

DOUBLES
QF Nell Hopman/Thelma Coyne d Greenwood/Stratton 63 60
QF N Mackenzie/Minnie Magner d Newton/Newton 63 64
QF Berg/Coate d Jackson/Graham-Jones 63 62
QF Farrell/Hayes d Mrs JL McGough/Mrs AO Burrows 62 63

SF Coyne/Hopman d MacKenzie/Magner 60 63
SF Berg/Coate d Farrell/Hayes 61 16 64

FI Coyne.Hopman d Berg/Coate 75 46 63

MIXED
SF Hopman/Hopman d Hayes/Gilchrist 75 86
SF Coyne/Crawford d Farrell/Newcombe 60 62

FI Coyne/Crawford d Hopman/Hopman 62 62

JUNIOR
FI Vivienne Berg d Molly Turner 60 60
DF Vivienne Berg/Molly Turner d P Seager/E Payne 62 60

to 25 March - Central Queensland Championships
Rockhampton

FI May Hardcastle d Dorn McGill 61 62

DF May Hardcastle/H Marwedel d Dorn McGill/Mrs McGill 79 97 61

XD Dorn McGill/George Thorogood d May Hardcastle/F Cole 61 62

22-26 March - Western Australian Championships
Kings Park, Perth (Grass)

SF Mary Prindiville d Paterson 26 61 86
SF Wood d McNamara 61 61

FI Wood d Prindiville 60 61

DOUBLES
SF Wood/Val Watts d Mrs Odgaard/Jamieson 63 57 63
SF Cooke/Prindiville d Gaze/Richads 61 64

FI Watts/Wood d Cooke/Prindiville 36 63 86

MIXED
SF Joyce Wood/Max McDermott d Val Watts/Bill Sidwell 62 36 75
SF Mary Prindiville/Colin Long d Mrs Cooke/Dinny Pails 61 16 61

FI Prindiville/Long d Wood/McDermott 36 63 75

March - Orange Championships
Orange, NSW

SF Florrie Walker d Olive Stebbing 60 75
SF Joan Hartigan d Dot Jenkins 62 63

FI Hartigan d Walker 75 68 61

DF Webb/Jenkins d Hartigan/Stebbing

XD Hartigan/Viv McGrath d Dot Jenkins/Dave Thompson 64 62

8-15 April - City of Sydney Championships
(Grass)

R1 Joan Hartigan d M Curtin walover
R1 Lobban d B Melville 60 60
R1 Vivienne Berg d P Searl 61 60
R1 Alison Hattersley d Pearl Grogan 62 60
R1 Dot Jenkins d Mary Bevis walkover
R1 Enid Irwin d B Healey 62 60
R1 Olive Stebbing d Gladys Fischer
R1 Eva Edwards d Thelma Coyne walkover

QF Lobban d Joan Hartigan 63 16 63
QF Vivienne Berg d Alison Hattersley 63 63
QF Olive Stebbing d Dot Jenkins walkover
QF Irwin d Eva Edwards walkover

SF Berg d Lobban 61 63
SF Irwin d Stebbing 36 64 75

FI Berg d Irwin 62 16 63

DOUBLES
QF Thelma Coyne/Joan Hartigan d P Searl/Elaine Speed 623 62
QF Vivienne Berg/Gladys Fischer d Eva Edwards/N Curtin 64 60
QF Olive Stebbing/Dot Jenkins d Pamela Utz/B Merchant 60 60
QF Enid Irwin/Pearl Grogan d Allison Hattersley/Vera Berg 64 46 63

SF Coyne/Hartigan d Berg/Fischer 63 64
SF Jenkins/Stebbing d Grogan/Irwin 64 63

FI Coyne/Hartigan d Jenkins/Stebbing 63 63

MIXED
QF Hartigan/McGrath d Joyce Fitch/RR Barnes 62 64
QF Coyne/Gilchrist d Pearl Grogan/Bill Edwards 63 86

SF Hartigan/McGrath d Stebbing/Turvey 75 63
SF Hartigan/Coyne d A Hattersley/Dr CS Colvin 61 68 62

FI Hartigan/McGrath d Coyne/Gilchrist 63 75

April 1940 - Queensland Championships
Milton, Brisbane (Grass)

May Hardcastle d Ruth Birch 62 60
Dorn McGill d Joyce Lack 61 61

SF Hardcastle d McGill 61 63
SF Westacott d Niemeyer 63 62

FI Hardcastle d Westacott 46 62 62

DOUBLES
FI Hardcastle/Westacott d Ada Longland/Niemeyer 63 63

to 12 May 1940 - Maroochy Championships
Nambour, QLD

SF May Hardcastle d J Reinke 62 60
SF Edie Niemeyer d Joyce Lack 63 61

FI Niemeyer d Hardcastle 26 64 63

DF Hardcastle/Lack d Niemeyer/P Boatwright 61 61

XD Niemeyer/G Wilkinson d May Hardcastle/Alf Chave 36 63 75

to 15 June 1940 - South Downs Tennis Championships
Warwick, QLD

SF Edie Niemeyer d Joyce Lack 62 60

FI Hardcastle d Niemeyer 86 36 75

DF Hardcastle/Longland d Lack/Niemeyer 66 unfinished

XD Hardcastle/Chave d Longland/Arthur Liddle 108 63

June 1940 - South Wagga Championships
Wagga Wagga, NSW

QF Joan Hartigan d M Redgrave 64 63
QF Thelma Coyne d B White 60 60
QF D Graham d J Jewel 61 60
QF L Booth d A McGilvray 63 68 62

SF Coyne d Graham 61 61
SF Hartigan d Booth 61 63

FI Hartigan v Coyne

DOUBLES
SF Coyne/Graham d Jewell/Mrs K Gelen 62 61
SF Hartigan/Booth d E Smith/B White 62 63

FI Coyne/Graham d Booth/Hartigan 63 68 64

MIXED
SF Hartigan/Viv MccGrath d L Booth/Dunlop 61 62
SF Coyne/Thompson d D Graham/John Bromwich 62 61

FI Hartigan/McGrath d Coyne/D Thompson 64 63

to 30 June 1940 - Metropolitan Hardcourt Championships
Sydney

FI Vivienne Berg d Vera Berg 60 63

"Miss Berg had an easy win against her step-mother."

DF Gladys Farrell/Kath Hayes d Vera Berg/Vivienne Berg 86 16 62

XD Kath Hayes/H Lindo d Gladys Farrell/B Reade 46 62 63

-7 July 1940 - South Queensland Championships
Ipswich, QLD

SF Dorn McGill d Mrs H Rode 63 62
SF Emily Westacott d J Hanlon 60 62

FI Westacott d McGill 60 61

XD Westacott/G Wilkinson d McGill/Hancock 26 64 62

-19 August 1940 - Red Cross Carnival and Exhibition Championships
Milton, Brisbane (Grass)

QF May Hardcastle d Betty Haupt 61 62
QF Edie Niemeyer d Ivy Killer 75 36 61
QF Emily Westacott d J Thompson 63 62
QF Joan Hartigan d M Donald 64 61

SF Westacott d Hartigan 64 16 63
SF Niemeyer d Hardcastle 64 75

FI Westacott d Niemeyer 64 46 60

XD Hardcastle/G Wilkinson d Emily Westacott/Jack Crawford 64 64

Hardcastle (and Adrian Quist) suffering from measles

Sep 1940 - NSW Hardcourt Championships
Dubbo

FI Joan Hartigan d Alison Burton 64 63

DF Alison Burton/Christie d Hartigan/McCutcheon 16 75 64

XD Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich d Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford 56 64 62

Oct-2 Nov - City of Brisbane Championships (Patriotic Carnival)

FI Edie Niemeyer d Pearl Stern 63 26 62

DF H Spowers/Emily Westacott d May Hardcastle/D Strahan 61 63

Oct-Nov - County of Cumberland Championships
Pratten Park, Ashfield, Sydney (Grass)

SF Alison Hattersley d Vivienne Berg 62 26 63
SF Thelma Coyne d Dot Jenkins 60 61

FI Coyne d Hattersley 97 63

DF Coyne/Hartigan d Hattersley/Stebbing 62 62

MIXED
SF Coyne/Gilchrist d G Fischer/G Kendall 75 64
SF Hartigan/Pails v Hattersley/Barnes 75 63

FI Coyne/Gilchrist d Hartigan/Pails 64 64

9- November 1940 - NSW Championships
Rushcutter Bay (Grass)

R1 Alison Hattersley d Beris Kelso 62 97
R1 Olive Stebbings d Dot Jenkins 75 60
R1 Vivienne Berg d Clare Proctor 46 62 75

QF Nell Hopman d Meg Brooker 60 60
QF Vivienne Berg d Joan Hartigan 63 16 63
QF Thelma Coyne d Mrs Gosbell 60 64
QF Olive Stebbing d Alison Hattersley 63 62

SF Berg d Hopman 64 63
SF Coyne d Stebbing 60 64

FI Coyne d Berg 63 61

DOUBLES
QF Bevis/Proctor d Stebbings/Jenkins 63 63

SF Coyne/Hopman d Bevis/Proctor 61 62
SF Hartigan/Hattersley d Vivienne Berg/Vera Berg 36 64 75

FI Coyne/Hopman d Hartigan/Hattersley 61 108

MIXED
QF Alison Hattersley/Max Newcombe d June Bubb/LG Knott 62 63

SF Hartigan/Crawford d Coyne/Gilchrist 61 26 97
SF Hopman/Bromwich d Hattersley/Newcombe 60 36 61

FI Hopman/Bromwich d Hartigan/Crawford 79 64 62

GIRLS
FI Vivienne Berg d Clare Proctor 61 62

30 Nov - 9 Dec - Victorian Championships
Kooyong, Melbourne (Grass)

R1 (1)Nancye Bolton d Dot Moran 62 62
R1 (4)Dot Waddell d Betty Plumb 62 63
R1 (3)Nell Hopman d Yuitha Halliday 62 63
R1 (2)Thelma Coyne d Gwen Thomas 64 60

QF Waddell d Joyce Wood 62 46 64
QF Bolton d Alison Burton 57 64 64
QF Hopman d Audrey Lewin 62 75
QF Coyne d Dot Mauger 63 61

SF Bolton d Hopman 63 63
SF Coyne d Waddell 64 46 62

FI Bolton d Coyne 75 26 63

Final indefinitely postponed on 8 December due to rain. Eventually played March 1941.

DOUBLES
QF (1)Nancye Bolton/Dot Waddell d Nancy Chitty/Thora Geddes 62 46 63
QF Alison Burton/Margaret Wilson d Dot Mauger/Gwen Stevenson 26 63 62

SF Bolton/Waddell d Burton/Wilson 61 62
SF (2)Coyne/Hopman d Connie Wilson/Audrey Lewin 64 62

FI Coyne/Hopman d Bolton/Waddell 75 06 75

MIXED
QF (1)Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Margaret Wilson/Bert Tonkin 61 63
QF (2)Nancye Bolton/Colin Long d Dot Mauger/G Holland 61 63
QF (3)Thelma Coyne/Jack Crawford d Sadie Berryman/Max Newcombe 63 62
QF (4)Dot Waddell/Jim Harper d Joyce Wood/John Bromwich 06 64 75

SF Hopman/Hopman d Waddell/Harper 63 63
SF Bolton/Long d Coyne/Crawford 57 64 64

FI Bolton/Long d Hopman/Hopman 97 46 63

GIRLS
FI Joyce Wood d Dulcie Whittaker 63 61

GeeTee
Nov 29th, 2011, 03:57 AM
Here are some 1936 results - still some details missing:

26 Dec 1935-1 Jan 1936 Metropolitan Championships
Kensington Club, Kensington, Adelaide (Grass)

SF Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 86 36 97
SF Gwen Griffiths d Joan Walters 810 61 64

FI Gwen Griffiths d Kath Le Messurier 86 97

DF Kath Le Messurier/Joan Walters d Dot Weston/Ward 57 61 64

XDSF Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d Dot Weston/George Holloway 64 62

Dec 1935 - 1 Jan 1936 South Yarra Championships
South Yarra Club, Melbourne (Grass)

QF Hoddle-Wrigley d Truda Cox 64 06 97

SF Shirley Whittaker d Eunice Hunt 60 61
SF Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Edna Harry 86 46 63

FI Hoddle-Wrigley d Whittaker 62 75

XD Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Yuitha Thiemeyer/Jack Clemenger 61 36 61

December 1935-2 January 1936 Benalla Championships
Benalla, VIC

WS Sadie Berryman d Aileen O'Kane 63 64

GS Molly Carter d Margaret Wilson 46 61 62

Jan 1936 Western Australian Championships
Perth (Grass)

QF Ada Peacock d Mollie McGrath 68 62 54
QF Mary O'Mahoney d Mrs Moore 60 62
QF Mavis Williams d Betty Jamieson 36 75 60
QF Jean Glover d Merle McNamara 46 75 86

SF O'Mahoney d Peacock 64 64
SF Glover d Williams 75 61

FI O’Mahoney d Glover 63 63

DOUBLES
SF Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Venetia Fyfe/Mollie McGrath 62 61

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d Jean Glover/Ailsa Carcary 46 60 63

XD O'Mahoney/Harris d Herbert/Ford 46 61 97

GS Jean Glover d J NcNamara 64 63

Dec 1935-4 Jan 1936 County of Cumberland Championships
Pratten Park, Ashfield, Sydney (Grass)


SF Alison Hattersley d Olive Stebbing 86 62
SF Peggy Menzies d Edna McColl 64 62

FI Hattersley d Menzies 61 64

DOUBLES
SF Menzies/Joyce Williams d Helen McTaggett/Olive Stebbing 60 61
SF Hattersley/Vera Selwin d Edna McColl/Ethel Chrystal 62 62

FI Hattersley/Selwin d Menzies/Williams 61 16 62

MIXED
SF Menzies/Turvey d Hattersley/David Chrystal 75 64
SF Hartigan/Crawford d ??

XD Menzies/Neil Turvey vs. Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford 8-6 3-1 unfinished

December 1935 - 11 Jan 1936 Manly Seaside Championships
Manly, Sydney (Grass)

Vera Selwin d Edna McColl 60 62
Nancy Lewis d F Spinks 61 61
Alison Hattersley d EA Robinson 61 60
Joyce Williams v Beth Peach postponed

SF Vera Selwyn d Nancy Lewis 64 86
SF Allison Hattersley d ??

FI Vera Selwin d Alison Hattersley 86 26 75

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Valkenburg d Nancy Lewis/Amy Lewis 62 64
SF Bellamy/Hartigan d ??

FI Hattersley/Valkenburg d Hartigan/Bellamy 62 63

MIXED
SF Hattersley/D Thompsn d Dot Bellamy/H Lewis 26 63 61
SF Selwin/Turvey d

FI V Selwin/N Turvey d D Hattersley/Thompson 75 62

to 25 January 1936 - NSW Country Championships
Rushcutter Bay, Sydney (Grass)

FI Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d Mrs Gibson 36 108 63

DF Betty O'Donnell/Muff Wilson d Florrie Walker/Iriss Whiteman 119 26 64

XD Betty O'Donnell/WB Walker d Muff Wilson/Dr Clifford Stirling Colvin 62 64

GS Dorothy Jenkins d Ida Webb 63 61

Muff Wilson's seventh title in this event.

Jan-17 Feb 1936 Northern Suburbs Championships
Killara, Sydney (Grass)

QF Alison Hattersley d ?
QF Edna McColl d Peg Menzies walkover
QF Nina Vickery d Joyce Williams 16 61 64
QF Vera Selwin d ?

SF Hattersley d McColl 64 46 64
SF Selwin d Vickery 57 62 75

FI Vera Selwin d Alison Hattersley 63 68 64

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Sewlwin d Mrs T Jasper/Mrs R Smith 61 64
SF Betts/Menzies d McColl/Vickery 62 63

DF Hattersley/Selwin d Linda Betts/Peggy Menzies 6-2 8-6

MIXED
SF Hattersley/Chrystal d Selwin/Hopman 62 62
SF McColl/Smith d ??

FI Hattersley/Chrystal d McColl/Smith 62 57 75

22 Feb - Canberra (exhibition)

WS Joan Hartigan d Helen Bowker 8-6
XD Hartigan/John Bromwich d Bowker/Arthur Huxley 6-1

26 Feb - Mar 1936 South Australian Champs
Memorial Drive, Adelaide (Grass)

R1 Nell Hopman d Hilda Sara 61 62
R1 May Blick d Ruth Hone 62 60
R1 Edna Collison d L Morris 64 64
R1 Thelma Flinn d Kath Barnden 75 16 64

R2 Blick d Flinn 61 61
R2 Kath Le Messurier d Norma Halloran 61 64
R2 Nancye Wynne d Yvette Wilson 62 60
R2 Dot Weston d Betty Ward 62 46 60
R2 Hopman d Collison 60 62
R2 Gwen O'Halloran d Dot Stevenson 62 64
R2 Jean Wilson d Gwen Stevenson 63 64
R2 Gwen Griffiths d Anna Menz 60 64

QF Blick d Le Messurier 57 86 62
QF Wynne d Weston 46 60 63
QF Hopman d O'Halloran 64 63
QF Wilson d Griffiths 64 61

SF Wynne d Blick walkover
SF Hopman d Wilson 62 60

FI Wynne d Hopman 63 62

DOUBLES
QF Nell Hopman/May Blick d Gwen Stevenson/Meryl O'Hara Wood 63 62
QF Gwen Griffiths/Kath Le Messurier d Hilda Sara/L Morris 61 63
QF Dot Weston/Gwen O'Halloran d Edna Collison/Thelma Flinn 62 63
QF Dot Stevenson/Nancye Wynne d Norma Halloran/Lorna Ryan 60 61

SF Wynne/Stevenson d Griffiths/Le Messurier 60 64
SF Blick/Hopman d Weston/O'Halloran 75 64

DF Wynne/Stevenson d Hopman/May Blick wo

MIXED
SF Nell Hopman/Len Schwartz d Nancye Wynne/Reg Ewin 63 60
SF Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull d May Blick/Bert Tonkin 63 810 62

FI Hopman/Schwartz d Griffiths/Turnbull 64 64

May Blick was indisposed and had to forfeit the singles semi-final as well as the doubles final. Her ilness kept her in an Adelaide hospital for some weeks and she was confined to bed when she was allowed to travel back to her Melbourne home.

Mar 1936 MCC Autumn Championships
Melbourne Cricket Club, Melbourne (Grass)

QF Nell Hopman d Margaret Wilson 62 64
QF Nancye Wynne d Sadie Berryman 61 16 64
QF Joan Hartigan d Dot Stevenson 63 26 62
QF Gwen Stevenson d Marjorie Paxton 60 62

SF Wynne d Hopman 61 06 62
SF Hartigan d Stevenson 61 75

FI Hartigan d Wynne 75 79 64

DOUBLES
SF Wynne/Stevenson d Hartigan/Kath Woodward 63 75
SF Joan Pett/Thora Geddes d Hopman/Lorna Dickens 57 63 34 unfinished (final score unknown)

FI Geddes/Pett d Stevenson/Wynne 63 46 63

XD Hopman/Hopman d Wynne/Neil Ennis 86 36 63

To 12 Apr 1936 - Great Northern Championships
Newcastle, NSW

SF Ilma Searston d Muff Wilson

FI Vera Selwin d Searston 62 62

Apr 1936 - Orange Championships
Orange, NSW (Chip)

FI Florrie Walker

DF ??

XD Thelma Rice/John Brownwich d Florrie Walker/N Kerr 62 62

Apr 1936 - Muswellbrook Championships
Muswellbrook, NSW

FI Esme Ashford d Olive McConochie 63 63

DF Esme Ashford/Audrey Ashford d Rose Boland/Prior 61 62

XD Esme Ashford/H Lindo d McConochie/N Harper 64 64

Apr 1936 - Albury & Border Championships
Albury, NSW

FI Joan Hartigan d Edna McColl 61 63

DF M Graham/Edna McColl d Joan Hartigan/Mrs Kendall

XD Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d M Graham/G Holloway 97 60

Apr 1936 - Darling Downs Championships
Toowoomba, Qld

QF Thelma Coyne d Edie Niemeyer 60 61
QF Flo Francisco d Ivy Killer 61 64
QF Edna Crowther d Dorothy Kamp 86 46 61
QF Mall Molesworth d Dorothy Gaydon 63 62

SF Coyne d Francisco 63 75
SF Molesworth d Crowther 61 61

FI Thelma Coyne d Mall Molesworth 63 62

SF Edie Niemeyer/Pearl Stern d Thelma Coyne/Schultz 36 75 75

FI Niemeyer/Stern v Kamp/Killer 63 41 unf

MIXED
SF Thelma Coyne/Gar Moon d Ivy Killer/Alf Chave 61 61
SF Flo Francisco/Lester Hancock d Dorothy Kamp/Vince Kelly 62 64

FI Coyne/Moon d Francisco/Hancock 63 57 63

Emily Westacott has been out of the game due to illness for a year, May Hardcastle withdrew because of an injured side requiring x-rays and Ada Longland was prevented from joining Mall Molesworth in doubles due to a poisoned foot. Westacott's injury would keep her out of the game for three months.

11- Apr 1936 TAS Champs Hobart
Association Courts, New Town, Hobart (En Tout Cas)

SF Birdie Bond d Phyllis Newton 62 61
SF Pauline Spencer-Parsons d Edna Burrows 16 65 63

FI Bond d Spencer-Parsons 57 61 64

DF Bond/McGough d Edna Burrows/Mrs D Jones 61 60

XD Bond/S Gifford d Kitty McGough/N Little 61 63

Apr 1936 Darling Downs Championships
Toowoomba , QLD (Chip)

FI Thelma Coyne d Mall Molesworth 63 62

10-14 Apr 1936 City of Perth
King's Park, Perth (Grass)

R1 Mavis Williams d Fitzharding 61 62
R1 (2) Jean Glover d Sydenham 63 61

R2 (1) Mary O'Mahoney d Harnett 62 61
R2 McNamara d Pearson 64 62
R2 (3) Mollie McGrath d Ryan 62 61
R2 M Williams d J Williams 63 62
R2 (4)Myrtle Herbert d Scaddan 16 61 61
R2 Nellie Trewhella d Easton 86 64
R2 (2)Glover d McCutcheon 63 62
R2 Vivian d Joy McDermott 63 64

QF O'Mahoney d McNamara 61 61
QF McGrath d Williams 75 61
QF Herbert d Vivian 60 60
QF Trewhella d Glover 64 64

SF O'Mahoney d McGrath 64 36 75
SF Herbert d Trewhella 64 46 86

FI Mary O’Mahoney d Myrtle Herbert 46 61 62

DOUBLES
SF (1)Herbert/O'Mahoney d Fyfe/Scaddan 61 64
SF (2)Glover/McGrath v (3)Harnett/Williams 61 63

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d Glover/McGrath 64 16 64

MIXED
SF (2)Herbert/Ford d (4)McNamara/Bonner 62 46 63
SF (3)Glover/Brodie d (1)O'Mahoney/Stephen 62 64

FI Glover/Brodie d Herbert/Ford 62 61

25 Apr - 2 May 1936 City of Sydney Championships
Sydney Cricket Ground (Grass)

R2 Peg Menzies d ??
R2 Joyce Williams d Betty Griffiths 60 60
R2 Edna McColl d Mrs Gillings 61 62
R2 Thelma Coyne d Enid Williams 61 62
R2 Alison Hattersley d Olive Stebbing 64 61
R2 Vera Selwin d Peggy Colbert 60 60
R2 Nina Vickery d Gwen Utz 36 63 61
R2 Joan Hartigan d Muff Wilson 75 63

QF Menzies d J Willams 75 61
QF Coyne d McColl 63 62
QF Hattersley d Selwin 16 63 62
QF Hartigan d Vickery 64 75

SF Coyne d Menzies 64 64
SF Hartigan d Hattersley 86 75

FI Hartigan d Coyne 36 60 75

DOUBLES
R1 Hartigan/Coyne d Rice/Stebbing 62 62
R1 Peach/Gillings d Colbert/Cosgrove 86 97
R1 Hopman/Wynne d B Griffiths/J Prior 60 60
R1 Wilson/Williams d Betty Kelynack/M Graham 63 64

QF Hopman/Wynne d Beth Peach/Mrs Gillings 62 62
QF Hattersley/Selwin d Dot Bellamy/Gwen Utz 61 60
QF Hartigan/Coyne d Vickery/McColl 62 63
QF Betts/Menzies d Wilson/Williams 46 75 75

SF Coyne/Hartigan d Betts/Menzies 64 46 75
SF Hopman/Wynne d Hattersley/Selwin 63 36 6

DF Coyne/Hartigan d Hopman/Wynne 64 64

MIXED
SF Hopman/Hopman d Selwin/Turvey 64 62 10875
SF Hartigan/Huxley v Betts/Lindo

FI Hopman/Hopman d Hartigan/Huxley 63 64

The championships were restored after being abandoned the previous year.

Mixed final was replayed after two attempts were stopped due to failing light (1st after Hopmans had taken 1st set 108, 2nd after Hartigan/Huxley took 2nd set 75)

2-4 May 1936 - Maroochy Championships
Nambour, QLD (Chip)

SF Mall Molesworth d Ivy Killer
SF Emily Westacott d Flo Francisco 86 62

FI Westacott d Molesworth 62 75

DOUBLES
SF Niemeyer/Westacott d Aitken/Francisco 62 75
SF Ada Longland/Mal Molesworth d Ivy Killer/Sadie Moon 75 86

FI Longland/Molesworth d Niemeyer/Westacott 63 64

MIXED
SF Flo Francisco/Lester Hancock d Emily Westacott/Vic Westacott 62 10 forfeit
SF Mall Molesworth/Howard d Edie Niemeyer/Branson 62 62

FI Francisco/Hancock d Molesworth/Howard 64 64

Exhaustion after her singles semi-final caused Emily Westacott to forfeit in the semis of the mixed doubles.

June - July - Metropolitan Hardcourt Championships
Sydney

SF Vera Selwin d Peg Menzies 64 62
SF Kath Hayes d Joyce Williams 63 63

FI Hayes d Selwin 36 64 86

DOUBLES
SF Betts/Selwin d Hayes/Menzies 64 61

FI Betts/Selwin d Mrs Barry/Mrs Humphreys 61 60

MIXED
FI Hayes/Turvey d Mrs McTagget/Lloyd 63 63

-29 June 1936 - City of Toowoomba Championships
Toowoomba, QLD

FI Flo Francisco d Dorothy Gaydon 60 60

DF Burke/Francisco d Edna Crowther/Dorothy Gaydon 62 61

to 11 July 1936 - Victorian State Hard Courts, Melbourne
St Kilda, Melbourne

FI Nell Hopman d Shirley Whittaker 61 63

SF Truda Cox/Sylvia Harper d Eunice Hunt/Margaret Wilson 61 57 64
SF ??

DF ??

MX Hopman/Harry Hopman d Val Woods/Barnett 64 64

August 1936 - Exhibition Championships
Milton, Brisbane (Grass)

QF Flo Francisco d Vera Selwin 75 36 86
QF May Hardcastle d Mall Molesworth 86 46 64
QF Emily Westacott d Kath Hayes 63 62
QF Thelma Coyne d Peggy Menzies 61 60

SF Westacott d Francisco 64 62
SF Coyne d Hardcastle 86 61

FI Coyne d Westacott 46 63 75

DOUBLES
SF Hardcastle/Francisco d Stern/Niemeyer 61 60
SF Hayes/Menzies d Kamp/Westacott 61 06 75

FI Hayes/Menzies d Hardcastle/Francisco 75 75

MIXED
SF Kath Hayes/Arthur Huxley d Thelma Coyne/Gar Moon 68 63 64
SF Francisco/Hancock d Westacott/H Goodwin 86 62

FI Hayes/Huxley d Francisco/Hancock 63 62

Coyne revealed herself not only as a brilliant stroke-maker, but also as a determined fighter in beating Mrs Westacott from 3-5 down in the final set. Both players hit without reserve and spectators were kept in a state of excitement throughout the match.

11-14 Sep 1936 NSW HC Champs
Dubbo (Chip Courts)

SF Thelma Coyne d Margaret Storey 46 61 64
SF Muff Wilson d Ida Webb 61 60

FI Coyne d Wilson 62 57 61

DF Kath Hayes/Peg Menzies d Joan Wheaton/Ida Webb 75 75

MIXED
SF Joan Wheaton/D Thompson d Miss Burleigh/Viv McGrath 1210 62
SF Thelma Coyne/Jack Crawford d Peggy Menzies/Neil Turvey 62 64

FI Coyne/Crawford d Wheaton/Thompson 60 63

GIRLS
FI Thelma Coyne d Ida Webb 62 64

26 Sep-10 Oct 1936 Metropolitan Championships
Strathfield, Sydney

R1 Edna McColl d Peggy Colbert 62 60
R1 Nina Vickery d Marie de Launay 63 62
R1 Alison Hattersley d Mrs RE McTaggett 63 61
R1 Dot Greenwood d M Graham 61 64
R1 Thelma Rice d B Martin 63 62
R1 Dorothy Jenkins d Dot Dingle 86 57 62
R1 Joyce Williams d Gladys Farrell 61 63
R1 Olive Stebbing d Beth Peach 60 62
R1 A Cosgrove d Betty Griffiths 62 60

R2 Thelma Coyne d McColl 62 62
R2 Vickery d Meg Brooker 75 64
R2 Hattersley d Greenwood 57 63 60
R2 Muff Wilson d Thelma Rice 86 62
R2 Joan Hartigan d E Williams 60 60
R2 Jenkins d J Williams 63 86
R2 Selwin d Stebbing 108 61
R2 Peg Menzies d Cosgrove 62 62

QF Coyne d Vickery 75 63
QF Hattersley d Wilson 62 64
QF Hartigan d Jenkins 62 62
QF Selwin d Menzies 62 60

SF Coyne d Selwin 64 62
SF Hartigan d Hattersley 63 64

FI Thelma Coyne d Joan Hartigan 86 64

DOUBLES
SF Coyne/Hartigan d McColl/Vickery 64 61
SF Hattersley/Selwin d Menzies/Stebbing 16 63 61

FI Coyne/Hartigan d Hattersley/Selwin 75 46 63

MIXED
SF Coyne/Vivian McGrath d Alison Hattersley/C Donohoe 64 63
SF Peg Menzies/Jack Crawford d Ethel Chrystal/D Chrystal 75 46 63

FI Menzies/Crawford led Coyne/McGrath 63 unfinished

9-14 Nov 1936 Queensland Championships
Milton Courts, Brisbane (Grass)

R1 Wynne d Pearl Stern 60 60
R1 Hartigan d Flo Francisco 62 46 63
R1 Westacott d Muff Wilson 64 63

QF Mall Molesworth d Alison Hattersley 64 61
QF Nancye Wynne d Emily Westacott 16 86 64
QF Joan Hartigan d Edie Niemeyer 63 60
QF May Hardcastle d Peggy Menzies 61 61

SF Wynne d Molesworth 61 62
SF Hartigan d Hardcastle 26 75 64

FI Nancye Wynne d Joan Hartigan 75 61

DOUBLES
QF May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d Herring Ruth Tann 60 75
QF Peg Menzies/Muff Wilson d Ivy Rieck/Dorothy Kamp 63 62
QF Nancye Wynne/Flo Francisco d Ada Longlands/Mall Molesworth 64 62
QF Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley d Pearl Stern/Edie Niemeyer 61 60

SF Westacott/Hardcastle d Menzies/Muff Wilson 108 36 64
SF Hartigan/Hattersley d Wynne/Francisco 26 64 61

FI Hardcastle/Westacott d Hartigan/Hattersley 16 64 64

MIXED
SF Westacott/Moon d Peg Menzies/Vince Kelly 63 63
SF Hartigan/McGrath d Nancye Wynne/Jack Grinstead 61 61

FI Hartigan/McGrath d Westacott/Moon 63 86

26 November 1936 - NSW vs Victoria
Rushcutter Bay, Sydney (Grass)

Results included:
Nancye Wynne VIC d Thelma Coyne NSW 46 75 86
Vera Selwin NSW d Dot Stevenson VIC 75 36 64

30 Nov - 5 Dec 1936 NSW Champs
Rushcutter Bay, Sydney (Grass)

Q1 B Griffiths v M Moran

Q2 Gwen Lloyd d winner of above
Q2 Meg Brooker d Mrs Harkness
Q2 Dot Greenwood d A Cosgrove
Q2 Connie Taylor d Joan Kidston

R1 Thelma Coyne d Peggy Menzies 64 64
R1 May Blick d Edna McColl 61 26 62
R1 Alison Hattersley d Beth Peach 62 63
R1 Gwen Utz d Meg Brooker 61 63
R1 Nell Hopman d Dot Jenkins 62 61
R1 Ida Webb d Gwen Lloyd 63 61
R1 Thelma Rice d Cherie Bubb 62 63
R1 Emily Westacott d Gladys Farrell
R1 Nancye Wynne d Nina Vickery 62 64
R1 Vera Selwin d Muff Wilson 63 64
R1 Dot Dingle d Connie Taylor 64 63
R1 May Hardcastle d Mrs McTaggett 60 63
R1 Dot Stevenson d Joan Prior 64 63
R1 Olive Stebbing d Dot Greenwood 61 63
R1 Ethyl Chrystal d Mrs Henry 62 1917
R1 Joyce Williams d ??

R2 Coyne d Blick 62 61
R2 Hattersley d Utz 63 63
R2 Hopman d Webb 60 61
R2 Westacott d Rice 62 62
R2 Wynne d Selwin 61 62
R2 Hardcastle d Dingle 57 61 62
R2 Stevenson d Stebbing 36 75 63
R2 Williams d Chrystal 61 26 61

QF Coyne d Hattersley 86 63
QF Hopman d Westacott 63 79 119
QF Wynne d Hardcastle 63 63
QF Stevenson d Williams 86 62

SF Hopman d Coyne walkover
SF Wynne d Stevenson 64 75

FI Nancye Wynne d Nell Hopman 46 64 61

DOUBLES
Menzies/Stebbing d H Coleshill/Gosbell 61 75
HardcastleWestacott d Dingle/Wilson 61 62
Wynne/Stevenson d Bubb/Utz 64 36 61
Hattersley/Selwin d Farrell/Prior 62 26 64
Hopman/Coyne d McColl/Vickery 63 61
Dot Jenkins/Joyce Williams d Mrs Harkness/Mrs Henry 64 64
Ethel Chrystal/Thelma Rice d Helen Bowker/Beth Peach 62 63

QF Menzies/Stebbing d Betts/McTaggett 64 61
QF Stevenson/Wynne d Hattersley/Selwin 62 64
QF Coyne/Hopman d Jenkins/Williams 61 62
QF Hardcastle/Westacott d Chrystal/Rice 61 62

SF Stevenson/Wynne d Hardcastle/Westacott 86 16 64
SF Menzies/Stebbing d Coyne/Hopman walkover

FI Wynne/Stevenson d Menzies/Stebbing 62 26 62

MIXED
QF Hopman/Hopman d Hattersley/Chrystal 86 64
QF Westacott/Gilchrist d Rice/Felan 75 63
QF Wynne/Tonkin d Hardcastle/Huxley 61 57 62
QF Blick/Turvey d Vickery/DC Coombe (NZL) 62 46 62

SF Hopman/Hopman d Westacott/Gilchrist 62 119
SF Blick/Turvey d Wynne/Tonkin 97 63*

FI Hopman/Hopman d Blick/Turvey

*One semi-finals and the final of the Mixed Doubles final were played during the Victorian Championships in Melbourne.

9 & 11 December 1936 - Interstate Matches
Kooyong, Melbourne (Grass)

Results included:
Nancye Wynne VIC d Gwen O'Halloran SA 63 63
Nell Hopman VIC d Gwen Griffiths SA 61 60
Dot Stevenson VIC d Griffiths 62 62
Wynne d Joan Hartigan NSW 62 64
Hopman d Alison Hattersley NSW 63 64
May Blick VIC d Peggy Menzies NSW 62 97
Stevenson d Vera Selwin NSW 62 36 61
Hartigan d O'Halloran 63 57 86
Hattersley d Griffith 62 36 61

12 Dec 1936 Victorian Championships
Kooyong, Melbourne (Grass)

R1 Dot Stevenson d Joan Stewart 63 64
R1 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Aileen O'Kane 75 63
R1 Joan Hartigan d Connie Coate 63 75
R1 Gwen Stevenson d Shirley Whittaker 63 63
R1 May Hardcastle d Dot Mauger 62 64
R1 Sadie Berryman d Jean Wilson 63 61
R1 Margaret Wilson d Ruby Skinner 61 36 62
R1 Vera Selwin d Truda Cox 62 60

R2 Emily Westacott d Eileen Dockendorff 60 63
R2 Stevenson d Selwin 26 63 75
R2 Wynne d Nancy Chitty 61 62
R2 Hattersley d Hoddle-Wrigley 46 86 63
R2 Hartigan d G Stevenson 60 60
R2 Hardcastle d Berryman 62 61
R2 Nell Hopman d Peggy Menzies 62 61
R2 May Blick d Gwen O'Halloran 63 30 forfeit

QF Westacott d Stevenson 61 64
QF Wynne d Hattersley 62 62
QF Hartigan d Hardcastle 97 36 62
QF Hopman d Blick 64 61

SF Hartigan d Hopman 63 75
SF Westacott d Wynne 62 36 64

FI Joan Hartigan d Emily Westacott 86 62

DOUBLES
R1 Truda Cox/Nancy Chitty d May Blick/Kath Woodward 64 68 63
R1 Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne d Thora Geddes/Joan Pett 61 63
R1 Dot Mauger/Shirley Whittaker d Vera Selwin/Alison Hattersley 63 46 86
R1 Peggy Menzies/Nancye Lewis d Jean Wilson/Gwen O'Halloran 63 108
R1 Dorothy Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson d Ruby Skinner/Aileen O'Kane 64 36 61
R1 Joan Stewart/Eileen Dockendorf d Sadie Berryman/Sylvia Harper 97 57 75

QF Menzies/Lewis d Hardcastle/Westacott 26 75 108
QF Hopman/Wynne d Mauger/Whittaker 75 61
QF Hartigan/Wilson d Dockendorff/J Stewart 60 26 62
QF Stevenson/Stevenson d Chitty/COx64 26 64

SF Hartigan/Wilson d Stevenson/Stevenson 63 46 97
SF Hopman/Wynne d Lewis/Menzies 62 63

DF Hopman/Wynne d Hartigan/Wilson 75 63

MIXED
Westacott/Gilchrist d Dot Stevenson/Clemenger 26 63 64
Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz d Peg Menzies/Tom Warhurst walkover
Sadie Berryman/L Brodie d Joan Hartigan/Don Turnbull walkover

SF Hopman/Hopman d May Blick/T Carey 61 61

FI Westacott/Gilchrist d Hopman/Hopman 62 75

GeeTee
Dec 6th, 2011, 09:20 AM
Still plenty of details missing, but here's what I have for 1935:

22 Dec 1934 - 1 Jan 1935 - Western Australian Championships
Subiaco, Perth (Grass)
(incomplete)
R1 Mollie McGrath d Miss Clare 62 86

R2 Jean Glover d Peter Smith 64 86
R2 Mary O'Mahoney d Miss Williams 62 63
R2 McGrath d Frieda Kiesey 26 61 64
R2 Mrs Moore d Miss Rennie 60 61
QF Glover d O'Mahoney 64 16 64
QF Ailsa Carcary d (2)Myrtle Herbert 61 97
QF McGrath d Moore 64 61
QF Ada Peacock d Mrs Morrish 61 64

SF Glover d Carcary 62 26 64
SF McGrath d Peacock 75 63

FI Glover d McGrath 62 75

DOUBLES
SF Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Frieda Kiesey/Ada Macbeth 46 62 62
SF Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Ada Peacock/Mrs Moore 46 60 60

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d McGrath/Smith 108 06 75

MIXED
SF Mary O'Mahoney/Don Harris d Ailsa Carcary/Bill Halliday 64 26 97
SF Myrtle Herbert/WF 'Chum' Stephen d Collins/Ron Ford 62 61

FI Herbert/Stephen d O'Mahoney/Harris 64 63

GIRLS
FI Glover d Jamieson 61 46 60

25 Dec 1934 - Jan 1935 Metropolitan Championships
Sturt Club, Unley Oval, Adelaide (Grass)

R1 Flossie Newman d Yvette Wilson 61 61
R1 Joan Walters d Edna Collison 46 64 64
R1 Dot Weston d Hilda Sara 61 62

QF Betty Ward d Kath Le Messurier 36 62 63
QF Gwen Griffiths d Newman 63 63
QF Mary Chapman d Ellinor Chrisp 75 63
QF Walters d Dot Weston 64 62

SF Griffiths d Ward 62 75
SF Walters d Chapman 63 46 60

FI Walters d Griffiths 61 75

DOUBLES
R1 Edna Collison/Hilda Sara d Lorna Bollen/Anna Menz 62 62
R1 Kath Le Messurier/Joan Walters d Gwen Griffiths/Gwen O'Halloran 26 75 62
R1 Mary Chapman/Jean Wilson d Betty Ward/Dot Weston 57 64 63
R1 Nellie Begg/Roma Wadey d Flossie Newman/Yvette Wilson 64 61

SF Chapman/Wilson d Begg/Wadey 75 64
SF Le Messurier/Walters d Collison/Sara 64 62

FI Le Messurier/Walters d Chapman/Wilson 75 75

MIXED
R1 Mary Chapman/Harry Hassett d Yvette Wilson/Ray Burr 62 75
R1 Edna Collison/George Holloway d Gwen Griffiths/Jim Black 46 86 63
R1 Dot Weston/Len Schwartz d Jean Wilson/Charles Lane 60 61
R1 Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d Betty Ward/Ron Hone 64 64

SF Le Messurier/Turnbull d Collison/Holloway 64 62
SF Weston/Schwartz d Chapman/Hassett 60 46 75

FI Le Messurier/Turnbull v Weston/Schwartz ??

Mixed final postponed as Le Messurier and Weston both left to play in the Australian Championships.

26 Dec 1934 - Jan 35 - Manly Seaside Championships
Manly, Sydney (Grass)

QF Joyce Williams d June Colless 16 62 63

SF Edna McColl d Ula Valkenburg 64 36 75

FI Alison Hattersley d McColl 61 46 62

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Valkenburg d Cassidy/Peach 61 60
SF ??

FI ??

MIXED
SF Ula Valkenburg/Joe Rodgers d Joan Kidston/Alan Smith 64 75
SF Alison Hattersley/Dave Thompson d Joyce Williams/Alexander Cornford 61 62

FI ??

Dec 1934 - Jan 35 - County of Cumberland Championships
Pratten Park, Ashfield, Sydney

R1 Alison Hattersley d Phyllis Colbert 61 60
R1 Vera Selwin d Helen Bowker 63 62
R1 Peggy Menzies d Edna McColl 60 61
R1 Joyce Williams d Eileen Peach 64 64

QF Hattersley d Agnes Tosh 60 36 62
QF J Williams d Nina Vickery 64 63
QF Enid Williams d Dot Greenwood 64 64
QF Menzies d Selwin 63 63

SF Hattersley d J Williams 61 62
SF Menzies d E Williams 63 64

FI ??

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Selwini d Tosh/J Williams 60 60
SF ??

FI ??

MIXED
Alison Hattersley/Davic Chrystal d Peg Menzies/NG Harper 64 62

Dec 1934 - Jan 1935 - South Yarra Championships
Royal South Yarra Club, Melbourne (Grass)

QF May Blick d Truda Cox 36 62 64
QF Edna Harry d Kath Woodward 60 64
QF Dot Bellamy d Thora Chittick walkover
QF Dot Stevenson d R Farrer 62 61

SF Harry d Blick 63 26 75
SF Stevenson d Bellamy 63 75

FI Stevenson d Harry 64 63

DOUBLES
SF Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Rosemary Rees d May Blick/Joan Pett 97 810 61
SF Nell Hopman/Kath Woodward d Amy Lewis/Nancy Lewis 64 75

FI Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees d Hopman/Woodward 63 61

MIXED
SF Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Amy Lewis/Abe Kay 97 6?
SF May Blick/Bill Ryan d Nancy Chitty/57 64 63

FI ??

Jan - Feb 1935 - Northern Suburbs Championships
Killara, Sydney

R1 Nina Vickery d Cherie Bubb walkover
R? Alison Hattersley d Dulcie Eldridge 63 62

QF Vickery d Joyce Williams 75 36 64
QF Elizabeth McTaggett d ??
QF Kath Campbell d ??
QF

SF Vickery d McTaggett 63 61
SF Campbell d ??

FI Vickery d Campbell 64 64

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Selwin d Mrs Barry/Mrs Lamrock 62 62
SF McColl/Vickery v Betts/Coyne 75 57 77 1311

FI Hattersley/Selwin d McColl/Vickery 63 62

MIXED
SF Mrs Barry/R McNee d Hazel Grassick/W Westgarth 64 63
SF

FI Hattersley/Chrystal d Barry/McNee 79 61 64

1-2 March - Victoria vs South Australia
Memorial Drive, Adelaide, (Grass)

DAY ONE
Shirley Whittaker VIC d Betty Ward SA 63 61
Dot Stevenson VIC d Gwen Griffiths VIC 26 63 86
Nancy Chitty VIC d Dot Weston SA 62 26 64
May Blick VIC d Joan Walters SA 64 16 61

Stevenson/Whittaker VIC d Griffiths/Weston SA 60 63
Blick/Chitty VIC d Walters/Ward 36 75 63

DAY TWO
Griffiths d Whittaker 64 1210
Stevenson d Ward 62 46 75
Chitty d Walters 63 64
Weston d Blick 61 36 61

Blick/Chitty d Griffiths/Weston 62 62
Whittaker/Stevenson d Walters/Ward 75 46 63

VIC 10 rubbers 21 sets 163 games d SA 2 rubbers, 6 sets, 71 games

7 March - Exhibition Matches
Memorial Drive, Adelaide, (Grass)

Joan Hartigan d Dot Weston 64 64

Joan Hartigan/Shirley Whittaker v Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston 63 46 unf

28 Feb-9 Mar - South Australian Championships
Memorial Drive, Adelaide, (Grass)

R1 Hilda Sara d Anna Menz 86 forfeit
R1 Dot Stevenson d Jean Wilson 62 60
R1 Dot Weston d Ruth Hone 62 60
R1 Norma Halloran d Ellinor Chrisp 62 64

R2 May Blick d Betty Ward 62 63
R2 Griffiths d Thelma Flinn 60 61
R2 Dot Stevenson d Sara 64 63
R2 Joan Walters d Gwen Stevenson 63 61
R2 Weston d Edna Collison 63 61
R2 Shirley Whittaker d Ruby Skinner 75 60
R2 Nancy Chitty d Halloran 60 60
R2 Kath Le Messurier d Gwen O'Halloran 63 61

QF Blick d Griffiths 62 46 64
QF Walters d Dot Stevenson 60 62
QF Weston d Whittaker 36 63 63
QF Chitty d Le Messurier 62 63

SF Blick d Walters 63 75
SF Chitty d Weston 63 46 64

FI Chitty d Blick 68 60 63

DOUBLES
R1 Joyce Hone/Ruby Skinner d Lorna Bollen/M Pearce 75 16 64
R1 Dot Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson d Edna Collison/Hilda Sara 60 62
R1 May Blick/Nancy Chitty d Anna Menz/Lorna Morris 62 62
R1 Joan Walters/Gwen O'Halloran d Euth Hone/Thelma Flinn 63 62
R1 Kath Wemyss/Ellinor Chrisp d A Buttfield/Mrs HC Martin 16 97 64

QF Gwen Griffiths/Dot Weston d Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 62 16 61
QF Stevenson/Stevenson d Hone/Skinner 26 61 60
QF Blick/Chitty d Walters/O'Halloran 36 75 63
QF Mary Chapman/Kath Le Messurier d Chrisp/Wemyss 61 62

SF Griffiths/Weston d Stevenson/Stevenson 64 62
SF Blick/Chitty d Chapman/Le Messurier 63 61

FI Blick/Chitty d Griffiths/Weston 63 26 62

MIXED
R1 Joan Walters/Reg Ewin d Kath Le Messurier/Ron Hone 62 86
R1 Dot Weston/Jack Harper d Ruby Skinner/Charles Lane 61 62
R1 Betty Ward/John Bromwich d Mary Chapman/Cliff Harvey 75 97
R1 Shirley Whittaker/Mervyn Weston d Jean Wison/Bob Barbour 63 16 63
R1 Nancy Chitty/George Holloway d Gwen O'Halloran/Geoff Thomas 61 63

QF Walters/Ewin d Weston/Harper 62 64
QF May Blick/Bert Tonkin d Ward/Bromwich 46 62 63
QF Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull d Dot Stevenson/Dudley Frankenburg 60 63
QF Chitty/Holloway d Whittaker/Weston 36 63 63

SF Walters/Ewin d Blick/Tonkin 62 63
SF Griffiths/Turnbull d Chitty/Holloway 75 63

FI Walters/Ewin d Griffiths/Turnbull 63 64

26 Feb -7 Mar 1935 - Victorian Country Championships
Melbourne (Grass)

SF Sadie Berryman d Aileen O'Kane 61 64

FI Berryman d M Vaughan 62 60

DF Berryman/Mrs Neale d Mrs Putland/U Sloss 36 63 64

XD Aileen O'Kane/AJ Tweddle d L Gleeson/L Brodie 62 64

16 year old Berryman successfully defended her country title.

8-18 Mar 1935 MCC Autumn Championships
Melbourne Cricket Club, Melbourne (Grass)

R1 May Blick d Gwen Stevenson 63 64
R1 Gladys Toyne d Aileen O'Kane 61 63
R1 Dot Stevenson d Mary Richardson 61 57 63
R1 Lorna Dickens d Dot Mauger 1113 61 60
R1 Nancy Chitty d V Finkelstein 61 61
R1 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Edna Harry 97 60
R1 Sadie Berryman d Shirley Whittaker 62 63
R1 Nancye Wynne d Thora Chittick 64 63

QF Blick d Toyne 64 36 64
QF Stevenson d Dickens 60 63
QF Chitty d Hoddle-Wrigley 64 46 61
QF Berryman d Wynne 63 63

SF Berryman d Blick 57 64 86
SF Stevenson d Chitty 61 62

FI Berryman d Stevenson 1412 75

DOUBLES
R1 Nancy Chitty/Joan Pett d Sadie Berryman/Nancye Wynne 75 62

QF Blick/Woodward d Cox/Toyne 63 108
QF Chitty/Pett d Dot Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson 75 75
QF Sylvia Harper/Mary Richardson d Dot Mauger Shirley Whittaker 97 86
QF Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Rosemary Rees d ??

SF Blick/Woodward d Chitty/Pett 36 64 63
SF Harper/Richardson d Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees d 36 64 63

FI Harper/Richardson d Blick/Woodward 63 75

MIXED (incomplete)
R? Dot Stevenson/Jack Purcell d Mary Richardson/Geoffrey Derham 63 61
R? Rosemary Rees/Dudley Frankenburg d K Jackson/F Ruffin 61 60
R? May Blick/Bill Ryan d Nancy Chitty/Reg Ewin 64 36 64
R? Kath Woodward/Harry Hopman d Sylvia Harper/John Walton 61 62

SF D Stevenson/Purcell d Woodward/Hopman 63 64
SF G Stevenson/Tonkin d Rees/Frankenberg 64 63

FI D Stevenson/Purcell d G Stevenson/Tonkin 26 86 63

GIRLS
R1 Nancye Wynne d Sadie Berryman 64 64

FI Dot Stevenson d Wynne 63 75

Echuca's young star Sadie Berryman, who had lost to Nancye Wynne in R1 of the junior championships got her revenge in the senior championship and went on to take the title.

13 April - Exhibition Matches - Hobart
New Town, Hobart (En Tout Cas)

Birdie Bond d Thelma Coyne 63 63

19-?? April - Darling Downs Championships
Toowoomba, QLD (Hard)

SF May Hardcastle d Mall Molesworth 61 61
SF Emily Westacott d Sadie Moon 64 62

FI Westacott d Hardcastle 64 62

DF Hardcastle/Westacott d Molesworth/Moon 62 61

XD Ivy Killer/Les Hancock d Westacott/Vic Westacott 64 63

Having already received treatment during the tournament for a poisoned finger and a small ulcer under her eye, a 'nervous complaint' caused doctors to forbid Emily Westacott from playing tennis for at least two months.

19-23 Apr 1935 City of Perth Championships
King's Park, Perth (Grass)

R1 Mary O'Mahoney d Pearson 62 64
R1 Smith d Bolger 62 60
R1 Simpson d Bassett 60 60
R1 McCutcheon d Bercone 61 75
R1 Jamieson d Canute 62 64
R1 Frieda Kiesey d (3)Ailsa Carcary 63 75
R1 Jamieson d Cullen 64 63
R1 Nell Trewhella d Williams 46 63 86
R1 Venetia Fyfe d Ryan 75 75
R1 McNamara d Easton 36 63 64
R1 Mrs Morrish d Clare 75 36 62
R1 Myrtle Herbert d Donovan 62 64
R1 McGrath d Wansborough 62 62
R1 Moore d Mrs Farmer walkover

R2 Jean Glover d Simpson 62 62
R2 Fyfe d Morrish 63 63
R2 Ada Peacock d McCutcheon 26 63 61
R2 Herbert d McNamara 62 61
R2 O'Mahoney d Jamieson 60 62
R2 Kiesey d Trewhella 75 75
R2 Jamieson d Smith 62 75
R2 McGrath d Moore 62 61

QF Glover d Fyfe 61 62
QF Herbert d Peacock 64 75
QF O'Mahoney d Kiesey 61 26 63
QF McGrath d Jamieson 60 75

SF McGrath d Herbert 63 62
SF Glover d O'Mahoney 63 79 86

FI Glover d McGrath 62 46 64

DOUBLES
SF Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Ailsa Carcary/Jean Glover 26 60 60
SF Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Cullen/Frieda Kiesey 57 63 64

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d McGrath/Smith 26 62 64

MIXED
SF Mary O'Mahoney/Keith Hough d Jamieson/Cecil 'Ces' Lamb 64 64
SF Peter Smith/Bill Ryan d Ailsa Carcary/Bill Halliday 60 46 75

FI Smith/Ryan d O'Mahoney/Hough 60 75

GIRLS
FI Jean Glover d B Jamieson 63 64

20-24 April - Tasmanian Championships
Launceston

R1 G Dalco d D Turner 65 63
R1 M Stratton d D Jackson 62 62
R1 B Thyne d M Greenwood 63 60
R1 M Steer d Thelma Rice 64 65
R1 Pauline Spencer-Parsons d P Steer 63 64

QF Birdie Bond d Dalco 62 61
QF B Thyne d M Stratton 64 65
QF M Steer d M Harrison 61 26 75
QF Thelma Coyne d Spencer-Parsons 61 62

SF Bond d B Thyne 61 62
SF Coyne d M Steer 64 60

FI Coyne d Bond 75 62

DOUBLES
R1 Coyne/Rice d M Harrison/Mrs D Latta 64 62
R1 Bond/Jones d B/M Thyne 62 62
R1 M Arnold/J McGough d P/M Steer 63 56 61

SF Coyne/Rice d M Stratton/M Greenwood 64 60
SF Bond/Jones d Arnold/McGough 56 61 61

FI Bond/Jones d Coyne/Rice 64 61

MIXED
R1 Brenda Jones/AC Newton d P Steer/JG Cooper 56 63 64
R1 J Sampson/L Smith d Thelma Rice/EA Stewart 65 16 62
R1 M Stratton/J Orchard d M Harrison/B Fitchell 64 16 63
R1 B Thyne/MA Noble d M Arnold/A Bennetto 62 62
R1 Mrs D Latta/SE Lade d Mrs McGough/D Harrison 36 65 86
R1 Spencer-Parsons/S Gifford d D Jackson/HD Fysh 63 62
Others - byes?

QF Jones/Newton d Sampson/Smith 61 62
QF M Stratton/J Orchard d Thyne/Noble walkover
QF Spencer-Parsons/Gifford d Coyne/Lovett 65 56 64
QF Bond/Knight d M Thyne/A Rowe 62 64

SF Jones/Newton d Stratton/Orchard 61 63
SF Bond/Knight d Spencer-Parsons/Gifford 62 65

FI Bond/Knight d Jones/Newton 61 63

GIRLS
FI J Sampson d M Greenwood 65 16 97

May 1935 - Queensland Hardcourt Championships
Nambour, QLD (Hard)

R1 May Hardcastle d Phyllis Boatwright 60 60
R1 Mrs Beal d D Turner 62 46 64
R1 Ivy Killer d M McGinnis 62 60
R1 Sadie Moon d Jessie Buhot 63 63

SF Hardcastle d Beal 62 61
SF Moon d Killer 16 86 64

FI Hardcastle d Moon 63 64

DF Hardcastle/Moon d Beal/Killer 62 62

XD Sadie Moon/Gar Moon d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 26 64 1210

May Hardcastle celebrated her birthday by winning the singles final over Sadie Moon.

To 25 May 1935 - South Coast Championships
South Coast, QLD

R1 Sadie Moon d Hazel Andrews 63 60
R1 May Hardcastle d Mrs R Williams 60 61
R1 Ada Bowness d Mrs Lee walkover

SF Moon d Jean Dannecker 63 61
SF Hardcastle d Bowness 62 60

FI ??

MIXED
Moon/Moon d Bowness/Hancock 64 61

3 June 1935 - Metropolitan Championships
Milton, Brisbane (Grass)

Ada Bowness d A Alison 62 61
Edie Niemeyer d E O'Sullivan 61 60
May Hardcastle d Mrs Fereday 61 60

SF Hardcastle d Niemeyer 61 61
SF Molesworth d Bowness 62 63

FI Molesworth d Hardcastle 63 62

DOUBLES
SF May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon d Mrs Metcalf/Mrs Stone 61 63
SF Muriel Henderson/Mall Molesworth d Mrs Beal/Ada Bowness 62 36 64

FI Henderson/Molesworth d Hardcastle/Moon 64 62

19-24 Aug 1935 - Exhibition/Jubilee Championships
Milton Courts, Brisbane (Grass)

R1 Ivy Killer d Edie Niemeyer 64 61
R1 Hill d Sadie Moon walkover
R1 Flo Francisco d Mrs Johnston 62 60

QF Molesworth d Francisco 63 63
QF Ada Bowness d Hill 60 61
QF Killer d Crowther 57 63 64
QF May Hardcastle d Dorothy Kamp 62 60

SF Molesworth d Bowness 60 60
SF Hardcastle d Killer 63 75

FI Molesworth d Hardcastle 63 57 64

DOUBLES
R1 May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon d Ada Bowness/Edna Crowther 63 64
R1 Boylan/Perry d Johnston/Lavina Singleton 63 75

QF Flo Francisco/Emily Westacott d Exton/Hill 60 61
QF Dorothy Kamp/Mrs Gennon d Mrs Beal/Ivy Killer 75 61
QF Hardcastle/Moon d Boylan/Perry 63 60
QF Muriel Henderson/Mal Molesworth d Haymen/Herring 63 64

SF Francisco/Westacott d Gennon/Kamp 63 97
SF Hardcastle/Moon d Henderson/Molesworth 75 36 62

FI Francisco/Westacott d Hardcastle/Moon 62 60

MIXED
SF Sadie Moon/Alf Chave d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 64 63
SF Flo Francisco/Lester Hancock d Mall Molesworth/H Goodwin 36 64 62

FI Francisco/Hancock d Moon/Chave 64 36 62

To 10 September 1935 - NSW Hardcourt Championships
Dubbo, NSW (Hard)

QF Thelma Coyne d Muff Wilson 86 75
QF Kath Hayes d Thelma Rice 63 62
QF Vera Selwin d Nina Vickery 63 64
QF Dot Dingle d Joan Wheaton 75 62

SF Coyne d Hayes 62 75
SF Selwin d Dingle 62 61

FI Coyne d Selwin 36 62 75

DOUBLES
SF Hayes/Menzies d Wheaton/Coyne 86 62
SF Dingles/Wilson d Selwin/Webb 60 36 62

FI Hayes/Menzies d Dingle/Wilson 64 36 63

XD Joan Wheaton/Duncan Thompson d Kath Hayes/Howard Lewis 61 86

GIRLS
FI Thelma Coyne d Ida Webb 60 60

September-October 1935 - South Queensland Championships
Ipswich, Queensland

SF May Hardcastle d Betty Aitken 61 61
SF Dorothy Kamp d Sadie Moon 64 46 75

FI Hardcastle d Kamp 61 46 60

SF Greenway/Kamp d Ada Bowness/Edie Niemeyer 61 64

FI Greenway/Kamp d May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon 64 64

MIXED
SF Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead d Ada Bowness/Lester Hancock 26 63 60

FI Sadie Moon/Gar Moon v Hardcastle/Grinstead 36 64 unf

28 Sep-19 Oct - Metropolitan Championships
Strathfield, Sydney

(incomplete)

L Butler d Phyllis Colbert 63 75
Olive Stebbing d Helen Bowker 62 97
B Miller d M De Launsay 63 26 61
Mrs SC Corbett d G Hall 46 75 61
Betty Kelynack d Mrs G McMahon walkover
Beth Peach d B Marsh 60 97
Dot Dingle d S Spinks 75 62
Alison Hattersley d Peach 75 60
Elizabeth McTaggett d Miss Browne 75 61
Mrs C Wilson d M Graham 63 61
B Miller d Corbett 62 61
Thelma Coyne d L Butler 62 60
Nina Vickery d Gwen Heher 62 62
Peggy Menzies d C Wilson 63 61
Joyce Williams d Kelynack 60 62
Bellamy d Edna McColl 62 61
Selwin d Dingle 63 63
Vickery d McTaggett 61 62
Stebbing d Bellamy 61 75

SF Hattersley d Selwin 62 64
SF Coyne d Menzies 62 119

FI Coyne d Hattersley 63 26 86

DOUBLES
Coyne/Dingle d L Butler/N Goddard 61 64
Bowker/Peach d N Lack/D Taylor 62 61
E Evans/Mrs Musgrove d N Russ/Mrs C Wilson walkover
McTaggett/Stebbing d Joan Prior/Phyllis Colbert 62 62
Betts/Peggy Menzies d Hill/Simpson 60 61
E Chrystal/J Williams d D Browne/M Graham 64 63
McColl/Vickery d R Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 63 63
Coyne/Dingle d Bowker/Peach 60 61

SF Hattersley/Selwin d McTaggett/Stebbing 61 62
SF Betts/Menzies d Coyne/Dingle 63 64

FI Hattersley/Selwin d Betts/Menzies 64 97

MIXED
Spinks/L Vicer d B Miller/F Cassidy 62 64
Dot Bellamy/Neil Turvey d R Cassidy/AC Beale 63 60
I Hill/D Ferguson
Vera Selwin/David Chrystal d M Graham/NL Manning 64 60
Erla Corrigan/A Smith d Mrs Corbett/partner walkover
Nina Vickery/A Weeks d Helen Bowker/T Hill 63 26 61
Elizabeth McTaggett/Jack Bayly d Alison Hattersley/Dave Thompson 63 36 64

Bellamy/Turvey d Spinks/Vincer 97 63
McTaggett/Bayly d Vickery/Weeks 16 62 97

SF Coyne/McGrath d Bellamy/Turvey 62 60
SF Selwin/Chrystal v McTaggett/Bayley 64 108

FI Coyne/McGrath d Selwin/Chrystal 63 64

1-2 November - New Zealand vs New South Wales
Rushcutter Bay, Sydney (Grass)

Peg Menzies d Edna Rudkin NZL 62 62
Vera Selwin d Thelma Poole NZL 62 60
Thelma Coyne d Dulcie Nicholls NZL 60 61
Alison Hattersley d Dora Miller NZL 63 62

Coyne/Nina Vickery d Nicholls/Rudkin 63 61
Hattersley/Selwin d I/T Poole 63 61

2-18 Nov 1935 - NSW CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rushcutter Bay, Sydney (Grass)

QR Meg Brooker d Phyllis Colbert 68 63 64

1R (1)Joan Hartigan d Thelma Poole (NZL) 62 60
1R Joyce Williams d Betty Lipscombe 60 60
1R (8)Dot Stevenson d Taylor 61 62
1R Irene Poole (NZL) d Dora Miller (NZL) 63 75
1R (5)Alison Hattersley d Sadie Berryman 16 64 75
1R Beth Peach d Brooker 64 61
1R (4)Dulcie Nicholls (NZL) d Peggy Menzies 63 79 63
1R Dot Dingle d M Orsham 62 61
1R (7)May Blick d E Rudken (NZL) 61 62
1R Agnes Tosh d Mrs Corbett walkover
1R (2)Nell Hopman d Muff Wilson 63 26 62
1R Dot Miller d Thelma Rice 46 63 64
1R (6)Vera Selwin d Nessie Beverley (NZL) 62 36 61
1R Olive Stebbing d Joan Kidston 75 60
1R (3)Thelma Coyne d I Purdy 62 62
1R Dot Bellamy d Gwen Utz 86 75

2R Hartigan d Williams 68 63 62
2R Stevenson d I Poole 61 63
2R Hattersley d Peach 61 60
2R Nicholls d Dingle 61 63
2R Blick d Tosh 63 61
2R Hopman d Miller 64 64
2R Selwin d Stebbing 61 63
2R Coyne d Bellamy 63 63

QF Hartigan d Stevenson 97 64
QF Nicholls d Hattersley 79 62 75
QF Hopman d Blick 97 62
QF Coyne d Selwin 62 61

SF Hartigan d Nicholls 63 63
SF Coyne d Hopman 46 64 64

FI Coyne d Hartigan 62 64

Joan Hartigan had only arrived back from overseas a few days before her first match.

DOUBLES
QR Agnes Tosh/Ethel Chrystal d June Bubb/M Graham 62 26 62
QR Dora Miller/Edna Rudkin (NZL) d R Cassidy/B Miller
QR Olive Stebbing/Thelma Rice d Mrs Sproule/Mrs N Stewart 64 64
QR Betty Kelnack/Beth Peach v Phyllis Colbert/Joan Prior 62 36 64

1R Betts/Peg Menzies d Miller/Rudkin (NZL) 63 86
1R (1)Joan Hartigan/Ula Valkenburg d Gwen Utz/Dot Bellamy 64 63
1R Dulcie Nicholls/Nessie Beverley (NZL) d Sadie Berryman/Sylvia Harper 36 64 1210
1R Dot Dingle/Muff Wilson d Kelynack/Peach 60 61
1R Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d Dulcie Eldridge/Joyce Williams 63 36 62
1R May Blick/Dot Stevenson d Stebbing/Rice 75 62
1R (2)Nell Hopman/Thelma Coyne d Elizabeth McTaggett/Mrs Harper 62 64
1R Irene Poole/Thelma Poole (NZL) d Tosh/Chrystal 75 64

QF Betts/Menzies d Hartigan/Valkenburg 46 75 63
QF Beverley/Nicholls d Dingle/Wilson 63 36 75
QF Hattersley/Selwin d Blick/Stevenson 46 75 64
QF Coyne/Hopman d Poole/Poole 61 63

SF Betts/Menzies d Nicholls/Beverley 75 63
SF Coyne/Hopman d Hattersley/Selwin 75 64

FI Coyne/Hopman d Betts/Menzies 75 62

During a rain-break in the doubles final, Mrs Betts had the misfortune to break her glasses. When the match was resumed, she could do little right.

MIXED
Q1 I Hill/D Ferguson d Mrs McMahon/C Moore 64 62
Q1 Edna Rudkin (NZL)/G McPherson d Mrs Stewart/H Datson 86 61
Q1 Sylvia Harper/SH Henderson d Cherie Bubb/T Hill (GBR) 62 63

Q2 Hill/Ferguson d Dulcie Eldridge/A Bunkmaster 26 61 64
Q2 June Bubb/G Kendall d D Haughey/S Breakspear 46 61 64
Q2 Harper/Henderson d Rudkin/McPherson 57 62 75

1R Linda Betts/H Lindo d Bubb/Kendall 60 62
1R Dulcie Nicholls (NZL)/C Donohoe d Nessie Beverley (NZL)/B Moore 62 86
1R Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Dot Bellamy/David Chrystal 63 64
1R Allison Hattersley/Dave Thompson d Vera Selwin/E Maldens 63 36 63
1R Joan Hartigan/Neal Turvey d Thelma Poole (NZL)/John Bromwich 60 68 61
1R Hill/Ferguson d Dot Stevenson/Jack Harper 63 63
1R Sadie Berryman/Abe Kay d May Blick/Bert Tonkin 64 64
1R Harper/Henderson d Irene Poole (NZL)/A Huxley 26 64 86

QF Betts/Lindo d Nicholls/Donohue 63 21 retired
QF Hopman/Hopman d Hattersley/Thompson 63 75
QF Turvey/Hartigan d Hill/Ferguson 63 64
QF Berryman/Kay d Harper/Henderson 61 36 63

SF Hopman/Hopman d Betts/Lindo 62 119
SF Hartigan/Turvey d Berryman/Kay 64 51 retired

FI Hartigan/Turvey d Hopman/Hopman 97 26 64

8 November - New South Wales vs Victoria
Sydney (Grass)

Vera Selwin NSW d Sadie Berryman VIC 64 63
Peggy Menzies NSW d May Blick VIC 46 62 63
Dot Stevenson VIC d Alison Hattersley NSW 75 63
Thelma Coyne NSW d Nell Hopman VIC 63 26 64

Hattersley/Selwin d Berryman/Stevenson 63 68 62
Coyne/Menzies d Blick/Hopman 63 86

To 18 November 1935 - Illawarra Open Championships
Wollongong, NSW

FI Joyce Williams d Linda Betts 61 68 61


25-29 November 1935 - Queensland Championships
Milton Courts, Brisbane (Grass)

R1 Flo Francisco d Pearl Stern 63 61

SF May Hardcastle d Ivy Killer 63 62
SF Francisco d Edie Niemeyer 62 64

FI Hardcastle d Francisco 62 62

DOUBLES
R1 Niemeyer/Stern d Lergessner/Mrs Johnson 61 64

SF Bowness/Molesworth d Niemeyer/Stern 61 62
SF Hardcastle/Moon d Francisco/Killer 64 61

FI Bowness/Molesworth d Hardcastle/Moon 97 75

MIXED
SF Sadie Moon/Alf Chave d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 64 63
SF Flo Francisco/Hancock d Mall Molesworth/Hugh Goodwin 36 64 62

FI ??

4-6 December - Interstate Matches
Kooyong, Melbourne (Grass)

DAY ONE
VIC v SA
Nell Hopman VIC d Dot Weston SA 62 86
Dot Stevenson VIC d Gwen Griffiths SA 63 36 75
May Blick VIC d Joan Walters SA 62 86
Nancye Wynne VIC d Gwen O'Halloran 63 62

VIC v NSW
Blick/Hopman VIC d Coyne/Hartigan NSW 46 63 86
Stevenson/Wynne VIC d Hattersley/Menzies 75 46 63

DAY TWO
VIC v NSW
Hopman V d Hartigan N 61 63
Stevenson V d Coyne N 62 68 64
Blick V d Hattersley N 62 64
Wynne V d Menzies N 64 63

SA v NSW
Coyne/Hartigan N d Griffiths/Walters S 86 46 86
Hattersley/Menzies N d O'Halloran/Weston S 64 62

DAY THREE
SA v NSW
Hartigan N d Weston S 64 36 64
Coyne N d Griffiths S 911 62 60
Hattersley N d Walters S 61 64
Menzies N d O'Halloran 61 64

SA v VIC
Blick/Hopman V d Griffiths/Walters 63 64
Stevenson/Wynne d Griffiths/Weston 63 60

4-14 December - Victorian Championships
Kooyong, Melbourne (Grass)

R1 Dot Mauger d Val Woods 63 63
R1 May Blick d Aileen O'Kane 108 86
R1 Dulcie Nicholls (NZL) d Alma Cox 61 61
R1 Nancye Wynne d Mary Richardson 62 62
R1 Dot Weston d Truda Cox walkover
R1 Joan Walters d G Bellamy 63 75
R1 (3) Nell Hopman d Lorna Dickens 64 61
R1 (4)Dot Stevenson d Edna Harry walkover
R1 Gwen Griffiths d Thora Geddes 86 57 61
R1 Gwen Stevenson d Connie Coate 64 1311
R1 Peggy Menzies d Shirley Whittaker 86 62
R1 Nancy Lewis d Eileen Dockendorff 61 62
R1 (2)Thelma Coyne d Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 61 75

R2 (1)Joan Hartigan d Mauger 75 62
R2 May Blick d Dulcie Nicholls (NZL) 62 64
R2 Nancye Wynne d Weston 60 63
R2 Hopman d Walters 62 62
R2 Griffiths d D Stevenson 62 36 62
R2 Alison Hattersley d G Stevenson 62 57 75
R2 Menzies d Sadie Berryman 16 86 86
R2 Coyne d Lewis 64 62

QF (1)Hartigan d Blick 64 62
QF (3)Hopman d Wynne 46 63 62
QF Hattersley d Griffiths 86 97
QF (2)Coyne d Menzies 61 61

SF Hartigan d Hopman 62 16 61
SF Coyne d Hattersley 64 64

FI Coyne d Hartigan 61 36 64

DOUBLES
R1 (2)Thelma Coyne/Alison Hattersley d Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Rosemary Rees 36 63 62
R1 Dot Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson d Aileen O'Kane/Val Woods 60 63
R1 Sadie Berryman/Sylvia Harper d Dot Weston/Gwen O'Halloran 36 75 64
R1 (3)May Blick/Kath Woodward d Thora Geddes/Joan Pett 64 63
R1 Dot Mauger/Shirley Whittaker d (4)Gwen Griffiths/Joan Walters 63 64
R1 Peggy Menzies/Nancy Lewis d Dot Bellamy/Dulcie Nicholls NZL 63 64
R1 Truda Cox/Nancye Wynne d Mary Richardson/Mrs Young 62 62
R1 (1)Hartigan/Hopman d E Dockendorff/J Stewart 86 61

QF Stevenson/Stevenson d Coyne/Hattersley 62 36 62
QF Blick/Woodward d Berryman/Harper 26 63 63
QF Menzies/Lewis d Mauger/Whittaker 75 62
QF Hartigan/Hopman d Cox/Wynne 61 64

SF Blick/Woodward d D Stevenson/G Stevenson 68 64 62
SF Menzies/Lewis d Hartigan/Hopman 26 64 64

FI Lewis/Menzies d Blick/Woodward 46 63 97

MIXED
R1 Dulcie Nicholls (NZL)/Arthur Huxley d Shirley Wittaker/T Hill 75 63
R1 (1)Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d J Stewart/D Kennedy 63 61
R1 Dot Mauger/Terry Fitchett d Rosemary Rees/C Hollis 62 63
R1 Peggy Menzies/Jack Clemenger d Thora Geddes/M Sidwell 64 63
R1 (2)Joan Hartigan/Neil Turvey d Aileen O'Kane/R Roland 62 61

R2 (3)Walters/Turnbull d Nicholls/Huxley 62 26 63
R2 Menzies/Clemenger d Stevenson/Harvey 64 64
R2 Hartigan/Turvey d Mary Richardson/Geoffrey Derham 63 64
R2 Blick/Carey d R Woodward/Harry Hassett 46 97 63
R2 (4)Stevenson/Tonkin d Weston/Frankenberg 36 63 64
R2 Hattersley/Chrystal d Nancye Wynne/Ron Boone 26 60 61
R2 O'Halloran/Schwartz d Truda Cox/Bill Ryan 60 62
R2 Hopman/Hopman d Mauger/Fitchett 61 63

QF Walters/Turnbull d Menzies/Clemenger 57 64 63
QF Blick/Carey d Hartigan/Turvey 36 64 64
QF Hattersley/Chrystal d Stevenson/Tonkin 36 61 64
QF Hopman/Hopman d O'Halloran/Schwartz 46 63 86

SF Turnbull/Walters d Blick/Carey 62 119
SF Hopman/Hopman d Hattersley/Chrystal 61 62

FI Hopman/Hopman d Walters/Turnbull 62 63

GIRLS
FI Youtha Thiemeyer d Sadie Berryman 75 75

ugarte
Dec 7th, 2011, 09:44 AM
Hi Gee Tee
Many Thanks For Your Results.it S Amazing
If You Are Others Results From 1920 To 1933 Or Others Years All Were Welcome

Best Regards Miguel

GeeTee
Mar 7th, 2012, 06:07 PM
bumped for Jimbo

Below are some results that I PM'd to Jimbo. I'm not quite happy with them as there are still many gaps to fill including some names, but figured I may as well post them here as Miguel at least will probably be interested.

I'll stick to pre-WWII as they're in a bit better shape than the later years.

Dec 1884 VIC Champs Melbourne E Mackenzie d A Bayles 10-4

May 1885 NSW Champs Sydney Annie Lamb d Miss Gordon 65 64
Nov 1885 VIC Champs Melbourne Miss Shaw d Miss Patterson 13-7

May 1886 NSW Champs Sydney C Greene d Annie Lamb 63 62
Oct 1886 VIC Champs Melbourne Miss C Greene d M Mayne 61 61

May 1887 NSW Champs Sydney M Mayne d Ethel Fitzgerald 62 63
Oct 1887 VIC Champs Melbourne Miss Shaw d Ethel Fitzgerald 62 63

May 1888 NSW Champs Sydney Lillian Scott d M Mayne 86 64
Oct 1888 VIC Champs Melbourne Miss Mayne d Nellie a’Beckett 61 36 64

May 1889 NSW Champs Sydney M Mayne d L Blaxland 63 57 64
Oct 1889 QLD Champs Brisbane May Quinnell d Miss Earle 61 60
Nov 1889 VIC Champs Melbourne Nellie a’Beckett d E Raleigh 63 64

May 1890 NSW Champs Sydney M Mayne d Scott 86 61
Oct 1890 QLD Champs Brisbane May Quinnell d Miss Earle 62 64
Nov 1890 VIC Champs Melbourne Miss Shaw d E Mackenzie 61 64

Mar 1891 SA Champs Adelaide Emily Hodge d Marian Hodge 11-6
May 1891 NSW Champs Sydney Dransfield d L Blaxland 36 61 63
Aug 1891 QLD Champs Brisbane Miss Lee (NSW) d May Quinnell 75 62
Nov 1891 VIC Champs Melbourne Miss Mayne d Shaw 65 64

Mar 1892 SA Champs Adelaide Maisie Parr d Edith Goldsmith 11-9
May 1892 NSW Champs Sydney Shaw d Dransfield 75 36 64
Aug 1892 QLD Champs Brisbane Miss MacGregor (VIC) d Mabel Taylor 46 64 61
Nov 1892 VIC Champs Melbourne E Raleigh d M Mayne 16 63 62

Apr 1893 SA Champs Adelaide Maisie Parr d Emma Ragless 60 62
Apr 1893 TAS Champs Launceston Nina Rock d A Gibson 61 46 63
May 1893 NSW Champs Sydney Mayne d Mabel Shaw 60 60
Aug 1893 QLD Champs Brisbane Mabel Taylor d Miss Wallace 63 62
Nov 1893 VIC Champs Melbourne C Peach d E Raleigh 62 46 86

Mar 1894 TAS Champs Launceston G Swan d R Harrison 62 62
Apr 1894 SA Champs Adelaide Maisie Parr d Brown 60 62
May 1894 NSW Champs Sydney Dransfield d Shaw CR walkover
Aug 1894 QLD Champs Brisbane Mary Pugh d Mabel Taylor 62 63
Dec 1894 VIC Champs Melbourne E Raleigh d Maisie Parr 65 61

Apr 1895 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 62 64
May 1895 NSW Champs Sydney Shaw d Dransfield 63 26 63
Aug 1895 QLD Champs Brisbane Amy Pratten d Mary Pugh 64 57 75
Oct 1895 WA Champs Perth Miss Bell d Miss Macklin 63 75
Nov 1895 VIC Champs Melbourne Phoebe Howitt d Mabel Shaw 62 65

Mar 1896 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 63 63
Apr 1896 TAS Champs Launceston Nina Rock d E Howe 06 64 62
May 1896 NSW Champs Sydney Kate Nunneley (NZL) d Mabel Shaw 62 60
Aug 1896 QLD Champs Brisbane Ethel Mant d Amy Pratten 62 61
Nov 1896 VIC Champs Melbourne Phoebe Howitt d E Raleigh 62 62

Mar 1897 SA Champs Adelaide Maisie Parr d Lillian Payne walkover
Apr 1897 TAS Champs Launceston G Swan d Nina Rock 62 62
May 1897 NSW Champs Sydney Phoebe Howitt d Kate Nunneley (NZL) 63 36 64
Aug 1897 QLD Champs Brisbane Ethel Mant d Eileen Persse 63 57 6?
Sep 1897 WA Champs Perth E Calder d B Stewart 63 60
Nov 1897 VIC Champs Melbourne Phoebe Howitt d F Waters 63 26 63

Apr 1898 SA Champs Adelaide Maisie Parr d Lillian Payne 65 36 62
Apr 1898 TAS Champs Launceston E Ferguson d G Swan 65 46 65
May 1898 NSW Champs Sydney Phoebe Howitt d Dransfield 61 41 ret
Aug 1898 QLD Champs Brisbane Ethel Mant d Amy Pratten 61 79 61
Nov 1898 VIC Champs Melbourne Phoebe Howitt d F Waters 60 64

Mar 1899 SA Champs Adelaide Maisie Parr d Lillian Payne 64 65
Apr 1899 TAS Champs Launceston R Maxwell d E Ferguson 61 65
May 1899 NSW Champs Sydney Phoebe Howitt d Rose Payten 36 108 75
Sep 1899 QLD Champs Brisbane Ethel Mant d Mabel Mant 63 63
Nov 1899 VIC Champs Melbourne Phoebe Howitt d F Waters 62 75

Feb 1900 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 60 62
Apr 1900 TAS Champs Launceston Mrs Gibson (GBR) d E Ferguson 64 65
May 1900 NSW Champs Sydney Rose Payten d K Dight 60 60
Aug 1900 QLD Champs Brisbane Ethel Mant d M Dransfield (NSW) 68 61 61
Nov 1900 VIC Champs Melbourne Phoebe Howitt-Cater d Mrs Barrington 63 64
Oct 1900 WA Champs Perth B Penny d Mrs MH Walsh 61 36 61

Mar 1901 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 65 62
Apr 1901 TAS Champs Hobart A Jamieson d G Rudge
Oct 1901 NSW Champs Sydney Rose Payten d M Dransfield 62 ret
Aug 1901 QLD Champs Brisbane Mabel Mant d Amy Pratten 61 62
Nov 1901 VIC Champs Melbourne Lorna Gyton d Lillian Payne 75 63
??? 1901 WA Champs Perth Martha Walsh d D Staples 63 63

Mar 1902 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d A Willmoth 60 61
Apr 1902 TAS Champs Launceston A Jamieson d Nina Rock 46 64 64
Aug 1902 QLD Champs Brisbane Mabel Mant d Ethel Mant 63 61
Sep 1902 NSW Champs Sydney Rose Payten d M Dransfield 61 62
Nov 1902 VIC Champs Melbourne Lorna Gyton d G Wilmoth 60 86
??? 1902 WA Champs Perth E Black d Mrs Rockliffe 61 62

Feb 1903 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d E Collis 61 63
Apr 1903 TAS Champs Launceston Nina Rock d Amy Rex 63 61
Aug 1903 QLD Champs Brisbane Ethel Mant d Mabel Mant 75 26 62
Sep 1903 NSW Champs Sydney Rose Payten d Orea Beatty 61 60
Nov 1903 VIC Champs Melbourne Lorna Gyton d Lily Addison 61 61
Nov 1903 WA Champs Perth Martha Walsh d E Black 62 63

Mar 1904 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d Lily Addison 62 65
Apr 1904 TAS Champs Launceston Nina Rock d E Holmes 63 65
Sep 1904 QLD Champs Brisbane Rose Payten d Ethel Mant 60 60
Sep 1904 NSW Champs Sydney Rose Payten d Miss Lee 61 61
Nov 1904 VIC Champs Melbourne E Collis d C Robertson 63 62
Nov 1904 WA Champs Perth Alice Hone d Ethel Barker 62 26 75

Apr 1905 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 62 65
Apr 1095 TAS Champs Launceston Miss Griffiths d Amy Rex 62 46 75
Aug 1905 QLD Champs Brisbane Rose Payten d Ethel Mant 75 63
Nov 1905 VIC Champs Melbourne Lorna Gyton d Wilmoth 64 61
??? 1905 WA Champs Perth Martha Walsh d Mabel Lee Steere 61 62
1905 NSW Champs Sydney NOT HELD

Mar 1906 SA Champs Adelaide Lily Addison d Lillian Payne 61 62
Mar 1906 NSW Champs Sydney Annie Baker d Miss Gardiner 62 61
Apr 1906 TAS Champs Launceston Amy Rex d L Arthur 64 64
Aug 1906 QLD Champs Brisbane Ethel Mant d Mabel Mant 64 63
Oct 1906 WA Champs Perth Rose Payten d Mary Jones walkover
Dec 1906 VIC Champs Melbourne Lily Addison d Lorna Gyton 86 62

Mar 1907 SA Champs Adelaide Lillian Payne d A Wilmoth 61 64
Mar 1907 NSW Champs Sydney Rose Payten d FD Gordon 62 60
Mar 1907 TAS Champs Launceston Nina Rock d M McGough 65 64
Aug 1907 QLD Champs Brisbane Rose Payten d Ethel Mant 61 61
Oct 1907 WA Champs Perth Martha Walsh d Joy Ruse 46 63 63
Nov 1907 VIC Champs Melbourne Lorna Gyton d Lily Addison 26 64 86

Mar 1908 SA Champs Adelaide Lily Addison d Lillian Payne 23 ret
Apr 1908 TAS Champs Launceston E Stanfield d L Arthur 65 62
May 1908 NSW Champs Sydney Annie K Baker d Eva Collings 62 62
Aug 1908 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Baker d Miss Thomas (VIC) 62 62
Oct 1908 WA Champs Perth Martha Walsh d Joy Ruse 61 60
Nov 1908 VIC Champs Melbourne Lily Addison d Lorna Gyton 119 64

Mar 1909 SA Champs Adelaide Lily Addison d Pearl Stewart 63 61
Apr 1909 TAS Champs Launceston Mrs C Allanby d E Stanfield 65 62
May 1909 NSW Champs Sydney Lucy Powdrell (NZL) d Annie Baker 63 63
Aug 1909 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Baker d Dute Mackintosh 60 60
Oct 1909 WA Champs Perth Ethel Barker d M Low 64 46 61
Nov 1909 VIC Champs Melbourne Lily Addison d Lorna Gyton 64 62

Mar 1910 SA Champs Adelaide Lily Addison d Pearl Stewart 62 64
Mar 1910 TAS Champs Launceston E Stanfield d Mrs C Allanby 16 65 63
Jun 1910 NSW Champs Sydney Lily Addison d Pearl Stewart 60 36 62
Aug 1910 QLD Champs Brisbane Dute Mackintosh d May Thurlow 61 64
Nov 1910 VIC Champs Melbourne Lily Addison d Pearl Stewart 46 75 60
Oct 1910 WA Champs Perth M Low d Bailey 75 75

Mar 1911 SA Champs Adelaide Pearl Stewart d Maisie Parr 60 61
Apr 1911 TAS Champs Launceston Amy Rex d E Stanfield 56 60 64
May 1911 NSW Champs Sydney Pearl Stewart d Eva Collings 60 63
Aug 1911 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Baker-Ford d Dute MacKintosh 63 61
Oct 1911 WA Champs Perth Ethel Barker d Miss McDougall 62 62
Nov 1911 VIC Champs Melbourne Lily Addison d Wilmoth 63 62

Mar 1912 SA Champs Adelaide Alice Watson d Flora Rowe 36 62 64
Apr 1912 TAS Champs Launceston Pearl Stewart d Vera Blain 62 62
May 1912 NSW Champs Sydney Annie Baker-Ford d Eva Collings 62 86
Aug 1912 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Baker-Ford d Orea Beatty (final played in Sydney)
Nov 1912 WA Champs Perth Miss Ruse d Miss McDougall 86 63
Nov 1912 VIC Champs Melbourne Pearl Stewart d Lorna Gyton 61 61

Mar 1913 SA Champs Adelaide Meryl Waxman d Alice Watson 61 86
Mar 1913 TAS Champs Launceston Dot Stanfield d E Stanfield walkover
May 1913 NSW Champs Sydney Pearl Stewart d Annie Ford 62 61
Aug 1913 QLD Champs Brisbane Beryl Spowers d Dot Dight 60 68 60
Sep 1913 City of Sydney Orea Beatty d Annie Ford 64 ret
Oct 1913 WA Champs Perth Violet Mountain-Mather d Kent 75 62
Nov 1913 VIC Champs Melbourne Meryl Waxman d Lorna Gyton 46 64 64

Mar 1914 SA Champs Adelaide Ethelwynne Sharp d Meryl Waxman 46 64 62
Apr 1914 TAS Champs Launceston Amy Rex d E Stanfield 26 65 64
May 1914 NSW Champs Sydney Pearl Stewart d Annie Ford 61 60
Aug 1914 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Ford d Floris St George 62 64
Nov 1914 WA Champs Perth Violet Mather d Mrs Brooke 63 63
Nov 1914 VIC Champs Melbourne Pearl Stewart d Dorothy Schlesinger 60 64

Mar 1915 MCC Champs Melbourne Pearl Stewart d Meryl Waxman 60 63
Mar 1915 SA Champs Adelaide Meryl Waxman d Ethelwynne Sharp 63 62
Apr 1915 NSW Champs Sydney Pearl Stewart d Annie Ford 64 62
Apr 1915 TAS Champs Launceston E Stanfield d Amy Rex 63 61
Apr 1915 Geelong Geelong Dorothy Schlesinger d Miss Roberts 63 62
May 1915 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Elliott d M Morgan 36 62 63
Aug 1915 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Ford d Mall Mutch 26 61 62

May 1916 TAS Champs Hobart Amy Rex d E Holmes 56 64 64
May 1916 NSW Champs Sydney Annie Ford d Eva Collings 61 64

Apr 1917 TAS Champs Launceston Dot Stanfield d Robina Bushby 63 63
Jun 1917 NSW Champs Sydney Annie Ford d Sylvia Lance 61 61

Apr 1918 TAS Champs Launceston Robina Bushby d M Stanley 64 62
May 1918 NSW Champs Sydney Annie Ford d Sylvia Lance

Mar 1919 SA Champs Adelaide Gwen Hack d Flora Rowe 75 86
Mar 1919 City of Sydney Annie Ford d Floris St George 63 75
Mar 1919 MCC Champs Melbourne Jean Littlejohn d Miss N Chambers 61 64
Apr 1919 TAS Champs Launceston Mall Molesworth d Robina Bushby 62 65
Jun 1919 Cumberland Ch Sydney Irene Cozens d Annie Ford 75 86
Jun 1919 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Joan Scott d Elliott 63 75
Aug 1919 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Ford d Nellie Halley 61 64
Nov 1919 VIC Champs Melbourne Annie Ford d Irene Forbes-Smith 75 75
Dec 1919 WA Champs Perth Violet Mather d Marjorie Mountain 64 62
Dec 1919 NSW Champs Sydney Mall Molesworth d Annie Ford 36 64 61

Mar 1920 City of Sydney Annie Ford d Sylvia Lance 86 61
Mar 1920 SA Champs Adelaide Mall Molesworth d Esna Boyd 62 62
Mar 1920 MCC Champs Melbourne Dorothy Schlesinger d Lily Addison 64 06 63
Apr 1920 TAS Champs Launceston Robina Bushby d Mrs Waldock 63 62
Apr 1920 Geelong Geelong Dorothy Schlesinger d Esna Boyd 62 64
May 1920 NSW Champs Sydney Nellie Halley d Annie Ford 64 63
Jun 1920 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Gwen Chiplin d Daphne Akhurst 64 63
Aug 1920 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Ford d Beryl Turner 60 62
Nov 1920 VIC Champs Melbourne Mall Molesworth d Esna Boyd 75 86

Jan 1921 WA Champs Perth Violet Mather d Miss McDougall 75 61
Jan 1921 NSW Country Sydney Annie Gray d Marjorie Cox 64 63
Feb 1921 SA Champs Adelaide Flora Rowe d Violet Mather 46 62 64
Mar 1921 City of Sydney Sylvia Lance d Nellie Halley 64 75
Mar 1921 MCC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Violet Mather 62 60
Apr 1921 TAS Champs Launceston Gladys Brownell d J Keltie 46 65 64
May 1921 NSW Champs Sydney Mall Molesworth d Sylvia Lance 62 61
Jun 1921 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Joan Scott d M Morgan 86 75
Aug 1921 Riverina C Wagga Wagga Marjorie Cox d Joan Scott
Aug 1921 QLD Champs Brisbane Annie Gray d Nell Lloyd 26 62 97
Dec 1921 VIC Champs Melbourne Lily Addison d Sylvia Lance 64 68 810

Jan 1922 Metropolitan Adelaide
Jan 1922 WA Champs Perth Violet Mather d Flora Rowe 86 16 86
Mar 1922 MCC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Meryl Waxman-Lister 64 64
Mar 1922 City of Sydney Sylvia Lance d Nellie Halley-Lascelles 61 62
Mar 1922 Sydney LTC Ch Sydney Nellie Lascelles d Daphne Akhurst 60 64
Mar 1922 SA Champs Adelaide Esna Boyd d Flora Rowe 62 60
Apr 1922 TAS Champs Launceston Mrs Ross Wilkins d G Chancellor 62 61
May 1922 NSW Champs Sydney Nancy Curtis NZL d Mall Molesworth 810 75 75
Jun 1922 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Gwen Chiplin-Utz d Nell Lloyd 75 75
Aug 1922 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Beryl Turner 63 62
Aug 1922 QLD HC Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Gwen McQuade 64 61
Sep 1922 Metropolitan Sydney Gwen Utz d Daphne Akhurst 64 63
Nov 1922 VIC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Meryl Lister 62 63
Dec 1922 AUST CHAMPS Sydney Mall Molesworth d Esna Boyd 63 108

Jan 1923 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Gwen Hack 57 63 63
Jan 1923 WA Champs Perth Violet Mather d Doris Mountain 63 63
Jan 1923 Christchurch NZL Sylvia Lance d Marjorie McFarlane 60 61
Jan 1923 NZL Champs Auckland Sylvia Lance d Annie Gray 62 64
Feb 1923 NSW Champs Sydney Edna Boyd d Mall Molesworth 46 62 64
Mar 1923 City of Sydney Sylvia Lance d Annie Gray 64 57 61
Mar 1923 SA Champs Adelaide Esna Boyd d Marjorie Mountain 61 62
Mar 1923 MCC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Dot Rendall 61 61
Apr 1923 TAS Champs Launceston Mrs BJ McMahon d R Bushby 75 62
Jul 1923 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Sylvia Lance d Lorna Bull 61 64
Aug 1923 AUS Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Esna Boyd 61 75
QLD Champs Brisbane combined with AUS Champs
Oct 1923 Metropolitan Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Mary Elliott 62 64
Nov 1923 VIC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Sylvia Lance 86 68 ret

Jan 1924 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Edna Lawrence 61 62
Jan 1924 South Yarra Melbourne Esna Boyd d Lily Addison 62 26 61
Jan 1924 Cumberland Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Patti Meaney 60 61
Jan 1924 AUST Champs Melbourne Sylvia Lance d Esna Boyd 63 36 64
Jan 1924 WA Champs Perth Violet Mather d Miss McDougall 62 60
Feb 1924 NSW Champs Sydney Sylvia Lance d Mall Molesworth 62 86
Mar 1924 MCC Champs Melbourne Sylvia Lance d Gwen Utz 75 63
Mar 1924 SA Champs Adelaide Sylvia Lance d Kath Le Messurier 61 60
Mar 1924 City of Sydney Annie Gray d Gwen Utz 57 97 97
Apr 1924 TAS Champs Launceston Minnie Richardson d Mrs Ross Wilkins 60 62
Jun 1924 Metropolitan Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Beryl Turner 61 62
Jun 1924 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Edie Butcherine d Flo Blackhall 61 26 97
Aug 1924 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Beryl Turner 64 86
Oct 1924 Metropolitan Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Marjorie Cox 63 62
Nov 1924 VIC Champs Melbourne Daphne Akhurst d Sylvia Harper 61 06 75

Jan 1925 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 62 62
Jan 1925 Cumberland Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Marjorie Cox 97 75
Jan 1925 Wellington NZL Nellie Lloyd d Miss Tracey 64 64
Jan 1925 AUST Champs Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Esna Boyd 16 86 64
Jan 1925 WA Champs Perth Ida Wedin d Miss Whitfield 64 60
Mar 1925 MCC Champs Melbourne Sylvia Harper d Esna Boyd 62 63
Mar 1925 SA Champs Adelaide Esna Boyd d Meryl O'Hara Wood 46 62 63
Apr 1925 TAS Champs Launceston Minnie Richardson d Mrs Ross Wilkins 79 62 61
Apr 1925 City of Sydney Annnie Martin d Marjorie Cox 57 64 75
May 1925 NSW Champs Sydney Marjorie Cox d Annie Martin 75 61
Jun 1925 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Iris Luckie d Ula Valkenburg 60 46 60
Aug 1925 QLD Champs Brisbane Meryl O'Hara Wood d Beryl Turner 36 62 62
Oct 1925 Metropolitan Sydney Marjorie Cox d Louie Bickerton 57 64 64
Dec 1925 VIC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Sylvia Harper 36 63 ret
Dec 1925 Cumberland Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Louie Bickerton 97 62 check again

Jan 1926 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Anna Menz 61 62
Jan 1926 WA Champs Perth Margaret Officer d Ida Wedin-MacBeth 75 86
Jan 1926 Cumberland Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Louie Bickerton 62 86
Jan 1926 South Yarra Melbourne Esna Boyd d Youtha Anthony 64 62
Jan 1926 AUS Champs Adelaide Daphne Akhurst d Esna Boyd 61 63
Mar 1926 MCC Champs Melbourne Gladys Toyne d Sylvia Harper 86 64
Mar 1926 SA Champs Adelaide Gladys Toyne d Kath Le Messurier 86 64
Mar 1926 City of Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Annie Martin 75 61
Apr 1926 TAS Champs Launceston Minnie Richardson d Mrs Ross Wilkins 63 75
May 1926 NSW Champs Sydney Esna Boyd d Daphne Akhurst 36 62 60
Jul 1926 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Iris Luckie d Patti Meaney 62 16 63
Oct 1926 Metropolitan Sydney Louie Bickerton d Marjorie Cox 62 62
Aug 1926 QLD Champs Brisbane Beryl Turner d Meryl O'Hara Wood 63 61
Dec 1926 VIC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Marjorie Cox 63 62

Jan 1927 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 64 62
Jan 1927 WA Champs Perth Ida MacBeth d P Richardson 63 62
Jan 1927 Sth Tas Ch Hobart Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d Minnie Richardson 63 63
Jan 1927 Sth Yarra Melbourne Esna Boyd d Mavis McKay 61 61
Jan 1927 Cumberland Sydney Sylvia Harper d Daphne Akhurst 64 61
Jan 1927 AUS Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Sylvia Harper 57 61 62
Mar 1927 MCC Champs Melbourne Gladys Toyne d Sylvia Harper 86 64
Mar 1927 SA Champs Adelaide Esna Boyd d Kath Le Messurier 60 61
Apr 1927 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Phyllis Jillett 63 36 60
May 1927 NSW Champs Sydney Esna Boyd d Daphne Akhurst 36 64 62
May 1927 City of Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Annie Martin 60 61
Jul 1927 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Edie Butcherine d Marjorie Cox 61 63
Aug 1927 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Marjorie Cox 64 97
Sep 1927 West Slopes Wellington Marjorie Cox d Patti Meaney 57 63 64
Oct 1927 City of Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d
Oct 1927 Metropolitan Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Louie Bickerton 75 64
Dec 1927 VIC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Daphne Akhurst 61 61

Jan 1928 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 86 64
Jan 1928 Sth Tas Ch Hobart Birdie Bond d Mrs Ross Wilkins 62 61
Jan 1928 WA Champs Perth M Barker d Ida MacBeth 36 75 60
Jan 1928 Cumberland Sydney Daphne Akhurst v Louie Bickerton 97 62
Jan 1928 AUS Champs Melbourne Daphne Akhurst d Esna Boyd 75 62
Feb 1928 SA Champs Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Gladys Toyne 62 61
Mar 1928 MCC Champs Melbourne Sylvia Harper d Gladys Toyne 63 64
Mar 1928 TAS Champs Hobart Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 63 62
Apr 1928 City of Sydney Gwen Waterhouse d Marjorie Cox 63 36 64
May 1928 NSW Champs Sydney Sylvia Harper d Marjorie Cox 64 64
Jul 1928 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Iris Luckie d Gwen Waterhouse 62 60
Aug 1928 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Marjorie Cox 63 63
Oct 1928 Metropolitan Sydney Marjorie Cox d Patti Meaney 63 61
Nov 1928 City of Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston
Nov 1928 VIC Champs Melbourne Marjorie Cox d Sylvia Harper 68 61 75

Jan 1929 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 62 61
Jan 1929 Cumberland Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Nell Hall 62 46 119
Jan 1929 AUS Champs Adelaide Daphne Akhurst d Louie Bickerton 61 57 62
Mar 1929 NSW Champs Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Kath Le Messurier 63 63
Mar 1929 SA Champs Adelaide Gladys Toyne d Kath Le Messurier 63 36 63
Mar 1929 MCC Champs Melbourne Sylvia Harper d Meryl O'Hara Wood 61 61
Apr 1929 Easter Champ Orange Florrie Walker d Kath Commins 64 86
Apr 1929 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 64 61
Apr 1929 WA Champs Perth Peter Smith d Myrtle Herbert 63 36 64
Apr 1929 City of Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Marjorie Cox 63 63
Jul 1929 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Marjorie Cox d Joan Pett
Aug 1929 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 63 61
Oct 1929 Metropolitan Sydney Louie Bickerton d Daphne Akhurst 61 62
Oct 1929 City of Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 57 60 61
Nov 1929 Suburban Perth Mollie McGrath d Peter Smith 61 46 64
Dec 1929 VIC Champs Melbourne Marjorie Cox d Kath Le Messurier 75 64

Jan 1930 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 64 62
Jan 1930 Cumberland Sydney Louie Bickerton d Daphne Akhurst 64 62
Jan 1930 Sth Yarra Melbourne Youtha Anthony d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 62 1012 64
Jan 1930 AUS Champs Melbourne Daphne Akhurst d Sylvia Harper 108 26 75
Feb 1930 NSW Champs Sydney Louie Bickerton d Emily Hood 63 64
Mar 1930 MCC Champs Melbourne Gladys Toyne d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 97 57 75
Mar 1930 SA Champs Adelaide Gladys Toyne d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 63 62
Apr 1930 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Phyllis Jillett ?? 36 63
Apr 1930 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath d Enid Morse 63 62
Jul 1930 Metropolitan Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 63 46 60
Jul 1930 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Muriel ‘Muff’ Wilson
Aug 1930 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 75 64
Sep 1930 City of Sydney Marjorie Cox-Crawford d Joan Hartigan 60 63
Oct 1930 Metropolitan Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Marjorie Crawford 63 64
Nov 1930 Invitation Melbourne Meryl O'Hara Wood d Youtha Anthony 62 61
Dec 1930 VIC Champs Melbourne Marjorie Crawford d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 61 61

Jan 1931 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 75 63
Jan 1931 Cumberland Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Louie Bickerton 63 64
Feb 1931 MCC Champs Melbourne Sylvia Harper d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 60 64
Feb 1931 Killara Sydney Mall Molesworth d Coral Buttsworth 26 63 75
Mar 1931 AUS Champs Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Marj Crawford 16 64 64
Mar 1931 SA Champs Adelaide Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d Kath Le Messurier 63 62
Mar 1931 NSW Champs Sydney Joan Hartigan d Mall Molesworth 62 62
Apr 1931 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 60 63
Apr 1931 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath d Peter Smith 64 36 61
Jul 1931 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Muriel ‘Muff’ Wilson
Aug 1931 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Emily Westacott 61 63
Sep 1931 City of Sydney Joan Hartigan d Nell Hall 26 63 63
Oct 1931 Metropolitan Sydney Louie Bickerton d Coral Buttsworth 64 63
Dec 1931 VIC Champs Melbourne Esna Robertson d Kath Le Messurier 62 64

Jan 1932 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 75 75
Jan 1932 NZL Champs Auckland Joan Hartigan d Mall Molesworth 62 64
Jan 1932 Cumberland Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Louie Bickerton 64 75
Feb 1932 Killara Sydney Dot Dingle d Alison Hattersley 46 61 63
Feb 1932 AUS Champs Adelaide Coral Buttsworth d Kath Le Messurier 97 64
Mar 1932 MCC Champs Melbourne Esna Robertson d Gladys Toyne 86 75
Mar 1932 NSW Champs Sydney Joan Hartigan d Mall Molesworth 62 62
Mar 1932 SA Champs Adelaide Fran Hoddle-Wrigley v Kath Le Messurier 63 86
Mar 1932 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath d Jean Glover 63 57 86
Apr 1932 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 61 62
Aug 1932 QLD Champs Brisbane Emily Westacott d Mall Molesworth 46 64 61
Aug 1932 City of Sydney Nell Hall d Ula Valkenburg 46 62 64
Sep 1932 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Muff Wilson d Nell Hall 97 64
Oct 1932 Metropolitan Sydney Joan Hartigan d Nell Hall 79 63 62
Nov 1932 NSW Champs Sydney Marjorie Crawford d Joan Hartigan 46 64 64
Dec 1932 VIC Champs Melbourne Joan Hartigan d Coral Buttsworth 64 68 64

Jan 1933 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 64 46 60
Jan 1933 Cumberland Sydney Alison Hattersley d Vera Selwin 61 26 64
Jan 1933 AUS Champs Melbourne Joan Hartigan d Coral Buttsworth 64 63
Feb 1933 Killara Sydney Vera Selwin d
Mar 1933 MCC Champs Melbourne Joan Hartigan d Gladys Toyne 64 75
Mar 1933 SA Champs Adelaide Joan Hartigan d Gwen Griffiths 46 63 63
Apr 1933 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Phyllis Jillett 61 62
Apr 1933 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath d Myrtle Herbert 86 60
Aug 1933 Exhibition Ch Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Emily Westacott 63 97
Sep 1933 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Joan Wheaton d Dot Dingle 63 36 61
Sep 1933 City of Sydney Louie Bickerton d Alison Hattersley 75 62
Oct 1933 Metropolitan Sydney Louie Bickerton d Nell Hall 86 61
Nov 1933 NSW Champs Sydney Joan Hartigan d Louie Bickerton 64 62
Nov 1933 VIC Champs Melbourne Joan Hartigan d Nancy Chitty 46 64 75
Dec 1933 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Marjorie Crawford 62 62

Jan 1934 Manly Sydney Joan Hartigan d Alison Hattersley 63 75
Jan 1934 Sth Yarra Melbourne Nancy Lewis d Gwen Stevenson 62 64
Jan 1934 Metropolitan Adelaide Mary Chapman d Gwen Griffiths 86 63
Jan 1934 WA Champs Perth Myrtle Herbert d Ida MacBeth 60 97
Jan 1934 Cumberland Sydney Alison Hattersley d Vera Selwin 86 62
Jan 1934 AUS Champs Sydney Joan Hartigan d Mall Molesworth 61 64
Mar 1934 Killara Sydney Alison Hattersley d Joyce Williams 63 36 1311
Mar 1934 SA Champs Adelaide Dot Weston d Kath Le Messurier 75 63
Mar 1934 MCC Champs Melbourne May Blick d Gladys Toyne 64 108
Apr 1934 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Mollie Arnold 61 60
Apr 1934 QLD HC Champs Toowoomba Emily Westacott d May Hardcastle 75 64
Apr 1934 City of Perth Myrtle Herbert d Ailsa Carcary 62 46 64
Aug 1934 Exhibition Ch Brisbane Emily Westacott d Thelma Coyne 62 62
Aug 1934 QLD Champs Brisbane Emily Westacott d May Hardcastle 64 75
Sep 1934 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Muriel ‘Muff’ Wilson d Kath Hayes 64 62
Sep 1934 City of Sydney Louie Bickerton d Muff Wilson 61 63
Oct 1934 Metropolitan Sydney Louie Bickerton d Vera Selwin 86 61
Nov 1934 NSW Champs Sydney Dorothy Round (GBR) d Emily Westacott 62 60
Dec 1934 VIC Champs Melbourne Dorothy Round (GBR) d Joan Hartigan 97 60

Jan 1935 WA Champs Perth Jean Glover d Mollie McGrath 62 75
Jan 1935 Metropolitan Adelaide Joan Walters d Gwen Griffiths 61 75
Jan 1935 Manly Sydney Alison Hattersley d Edna McColl 61 46 62
Jan 1935 Sth Yarra Melbourne Dot Stevenson d Edna Harry 64 63
Jan 1935 AUS Champs Melbourne Dorothy Round (GBR) d Nancy Lyle (GBR) 16 61 63
Feb 1935 Killara Sydney Nina Vickery d Kath Campbell 64 64
Mar 1935 SA Champs Adelaide Nancy Chitty d May Blick 68 60 63
Mar 1935 VIC Country Melbourne Sadie Berryman d M Vaughan 62 60
Mar 1935 MCC Champs Melbourne Sadie Berryman d Dot Stevenson 1412 75
Apr 1935 Darling Downs Toowoomba Emily Westacott d May Hardcastle 64 62
Apr 1935 City of Perth Jean Glover d Mollie McGrath 62 46 64
Apr 1935 TAS Champs Launceston Thelma Coyne d Birdie Bond 75 62
May 1935 QLD HC Champ Nambour May Hardcastle d Sadie Moon 63 64
May 1935 South Coast Gold Coast May Hardcastle d Sadie Moon
Jun 1935 Metropolitan Brisbane Mall Molesworth d May Hardcastle 63 62
Aug 1935 Exhibition Ch Brisbane Mall Molesworth d May Hardcastle 63 57 64
Sep 1935 NSW HC Champ Dubbo Thelma Coyne d Vera Selwin 36 62 75
Sep 1935 South Qld Ch Ipswich May Hardcastle d Dorothy Kamp 61 46 60
Oct 1935 Metropolitan Sydney Thelma Coyne d Alison Hattersley 63 26 86
Nov 1935 NSW Champs Sydney Thelma Coyne d Joan Hartigan 62 64
Nov 1935 QLD Champs Brisbane May Hardcastle d Flo Francisco 62 62
Dec 1935 VIC Champs Melbourne Thelma Coyne d Joan Hartigan 61 36 64

Jan 1936 Metropolitan Adelaide Gwen Griffiths d Kath Le Messurier 86 97
Jan 1936 Sth Yarra Melbourne Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d Shirley Whittaker 62 75
Jan 1936 Benalla Benalla Sadie Berryman d Aileen O’Kane 63 64
Jan 1936 WA Champs Perth Mary O’Mahoney d Jean Glover 63 63
Jan 1936 Cumberland Sydney Alison Hattersley d Peggy Menzies 61 64
Jan 1936 Manly Sydney Vera Selwin d Alison Hattersley 86 26 75
Jan 1936 AUS Champs Adelaide Joan Hartigan d Nancye Wynne 64 64
Jan 1936 Country Ch Sydney Muff Wilson d Mrs Gibson 36 108 63
Feb 1936 Killara Sydney Vera Selwin d Alison Hattersley 63 68 64
Mar 1936 SA Champs Adelaide Nancye Wynne d Nell Hopman 63 62
Mar 1936 MCC Champs Melbourne Joan Hartigan d Nancye Wynne 75 79 64
Apr 1936 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Pauline Spencer-Parsons 57 61 64
Apr 1936 Gt Northern Newcastle Vera Selwin d Ilma Searston 62 62
Apr 1936 Orange Orange Florrie Walker
Apr 1936 Muswellbrook Muswellbrook Esme Ashford d McConachie 63 63
Apr 1936 Border Champ Albury Joan Hartigan d Edna McColl 61 63
Apr 1936 Darling Down Toowoomba Thelma Coyne d Mall Molesworth 63 62
Apr 1936 City of Perth Mary O’Mahoney d Myrtle Herbert 46 61 62
May 1936 City of Sydney Joan Hartigsn d Thelma Coyne 36 60 75
May 1936 Maroochy Ch Nambour Emily Westacott d Mall Molesworth 62 75
Jun 1936 City of Toowoomba Flo Francisco d Dorothy Gaydon 60 60
Jul 1936 Metro HC Sydney Kath Hayes d Vera Selwin 36 64 86
Jul 1936 Vic HC Champ Melbourne Nell Hopman d Shirley Whittaker 61 63
Aug 1936 Exhibition Ch Brisbane May Hardcastle d Thelma Coyne
Sep 1936 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Thelma Coyne d Muff Wilson 62 57 61
Oct 1936 Metropolitan Sydney Thelma Coyne d Joan Hartigan 86 64
Nov 1936 QLD Champs Brisbane Nancye Wynne d Joan Hartigan 75 61
Dec 1936 NSW Champs Sydney Nancye Wynne d Nell Hopman 64 64
Dec 1936 VIC Champs Melbourne Joan Hartigan d Emily Westacott 86 62

Jan 1937 Metropolitan Adelaide Gwen O’Halloran d Dot Stevenson 64 36 63
Jan 1937 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath-King d Mary O’Mahoney 62 64
Jan 1937 Manly Sydney Vera Selwin d Alison Hattersley 62 36 64 (played in March)
Jan 1937 Cumberland Sydney Ida Webb d Peggy Menzies 57 61 86
Jan 1937 AUS Champs Sydney Nancye Wynne d Emily Westacott 63 57 64
Feb 1937 Killara Sydney Thelma Coyne d Peggy Menzies 75 61
Mar 1937 SA Champs Adelaide Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 60 61
Mar 1937 MCC Champs Melbourne May Blick d Margaret Wilson 86 75
Mar 1937 City of Perth Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 86 63
Mar 1937 Qld HC Champs Ipswich Emily Westacott d Mall Molesworth 64 46 60
Apr 1937 TAS Champs Launceston May Blick d Birdie Bond 60 26 62
Apr 1937 City of Sydney Thelma Coyne d Vera Selwin 75 63
Aug 1937 Exhibition Ch Brisbane May Hardcastle d Nancye Wynne 63 64
Sep 1937 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Nancye Wynne d May Blick 64 63
Oct 1937 Metropolitan Sydney Thelma Coyne d Nancye Wynne 16 46 97
Oct 1937 QLD Champs Brisbane May Hardcastle d Emily Westacott 60 26 60
Nov 1937 NSW Champs Sydney Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 63 75
Dec 1937 VIC Champs Melbourne Dodo Bundy (USA) d Nancye Wynne 64 16 64

Jan 1938 Manly Sydney Alison Hattersley d Vera Selwin 75 75
Jan 1938 WA Champs Perth Mary O’Mahoney d Mavis Cooke 64 60
Jan 1938 Metropolitan Adelaide Gwen O’Halloran d Joan Walters 63 60
Jan 1938 Cumberland Sydney Nina Vickery d Vera Selwin 63 62
Jan 1938 AUS Champs Adelaide Dodo Bundy (USA) d Dot Stevenson 63 62
Feb 1938 Killara Sydney Alison Hattersley d Thelma Rice 62 60
Mar 1938 SA Champs Adelaide Sadie Berryman d Nancy Chitty 46 61 64
Mar 1938 MCC Champs Melbourne Nancy Chitty d Doris Mauger 68 64 62
Apr 1938 TAS Champs Launceston Phyllis Newton d Mercia Newton 57 62 63
Apr 1938 City of Perth Mavis Cooke d Ada Peacock 64 62
Apr 1938 City of Sydney May Blick d Vera Selwin 62 26 62
Apr 1938 Easter Orange May Blick d Florrie Blackhall-Walker
Sep 1938 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Nina Vickery d Florrie Walker 64 63
Oct 1938 Metropolitan Sydney Joan Hartigan d Alison Hattersley 75 63
Nov 1938 QLD Champs Brisbane Emily Westacott d May Hardcastle 62 64
Dec 1938 NSW Champs Sydney Thelma Coyne d Joan Hartigan 62 62
Dec 1938 VIC Champs Melbourne Nell Hopman d Joan Hartigan 68 61 62

Jan 1939 Manly Sydney Alison Hattersley d Gwen Fischer 62 64
Jan 1939 Cumberland Sydney Olive Stebbing d Alison Hattersley 64 63
Jan 1939 SA Champs Adelaide Thelma Coyne d Nell Hopman 61 63
Jan 1939 WA Champs Perth Nellie Trewhella d Myrtle Herbert 61 57 62
AUS Champs
Feb 1939 Killara Sydney Alison Hattersley d Thelma Rice 61 62
Mar 1939 MCC Champs Melbourne Dot Stevenson d Nancye Wynne 06 63 64
Apr 1939 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Molly Turner 62 60
Apr 1939 City of Perth Sadie Berryman d Mollie McGrath-King 61 46 64
Apr 1939 Darling Toowoomba Thelma Coyne d Emily Westacott 63 62
Apr 1939 Qld HC Nambour Emily Westacott d Nancye Wynne 62 46 97
Apr 1939 City of Sydney Joan Hartigan d Thelma Coyne 46 63 62
Jun 1939 VIC HC Melbourne Dot Mauger d Alison Burton 62 62
Aug 1939 AUS HC Toowoomba May Hardcastle d Thelma Coyne 63 64
Sep 1939 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Nancye Wynne d Joan Hartigan 61 60
Sep 1939 Riverina Wagga Wagga Joan Hartigan d Nancye Wynne 86 75
Oct 1939 Metropolitan Sydney Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 86 1311
Oct 1939 Cumberland Sydney Thelma Coyne d Joan Hartigan 63 63
Nov 1939 QLD Champs Brisbane May Hardcastle d Thelma Coyne 63 60
Nov 1939 NSW Champs Sydney Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 86 63
Dec 1939 VIC Champs Melbourne Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 62 62

Jan 1940 SA Champs Adelaide Nell Hopman d Thelma Coyne 64 68 62
Jan 1940 Manly Sydney Alison Hattersley d Joan Hartigan 63 64
Jan 1940 AUS Champs Sydney Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 57 64 60
Feb 1940 Killara Sydney Joan Hartigan d Alison Hattersley 26 63 62
Mar 1940 MCC Champs Melbourne May Blick d Nell Hopman 26 86 97
Mar 1940 CQ Champs Rockhampton May Hardcastle d Dorn McGill 61 62
Mar 1940 WA Champs Perth Joyce Wood d Mary O’Mahoney-Prindiville 60 61
Mar 1940 AHC Champs Launceston Nell Hopman d Thelma Coyne 64 36 61
TAS Champs Launceston Combined with Australian Hard Court Championships
Apr 1940 Orange Champs Orange Joan Hartigan d Florrie Walker 75 68 61
Apr 1940 City of Sydney Vivienne Berg d Enid Irwin 62 16 63
Apr 1940 QLD Champs Brisbane May Hardcastle d Emily Westacott 46 62 62
May 1940 Maroochy Ch Nambour Edie Niemeyer d May Hardcastle 26 64 63
Jun 1940 South Downs Warwick May Hardcastle d Edie Niemeyer 86 36 75
Jun 1940 Riverina Ch Wagga Wagga Joan Hartigan v Thelma Coyne
Jun 1940 Metro HC Ch Sydney Vivienne Berg d Vera Berg 60 63
Jul 1940 South Qld Ch Ipswich Emily Westacott d Dorn McGill 60 61
Aug 1940 Exhibition Ch Brisbane Emily Westacott d Edie Niemeyer 64 46 60
Sep 1940 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Joan Hartigan d Alison Burton 64 63
Oct 1940 Metropolitan Sydney Thelma Coyne d Dorothy Jenkins 60 61
Nov 1940 City of Brisbane Edie Niemeyer d Pearl Stern 63 26 62
Nov 1940 Cumberland Sydney Thelma Coyne d Alison Hattersley 97 62
Nov 1940 NSW Champs Sydney Thelma Coyne d Vivienne Berg 63 61
Dec 1940 VIC Champs Melbourne Nancye Bolton v Thelma Coyne 75 26 63 (played March 1941)

Jan 1941 Manly Sydney Alison Hattersley d Joan Hartigan 64 26 63
Jan 1941 City of Perth Joyce Wood d Val Watts 60 60
Jan 1941 SA Champs Adelaide Gwen O’Halloran d Rosemary Rees 64 64
Feb 1941 Killara Sydney Joan Hartigan d Clare Proctor 79 75 61
Apr 1941 TAS Champs Launceston Molly Turner d Mrs A Hallam 63 62
Aug 1941 Metro HC Sydney Joyce Fitch d Clare Proctor 46 64 63
Sep 1941 N/S HC Sydney Mary Bevis d June Colless 64 26 97
Oct 1941 Metropolitan Sydney Joyce Fitch d Clare Proctor 36 62 63
Nov 1941 NSW Champs Sydney Olive Stebbing d Beris Kelso 46 63 86
Dec 1941 VIC Champs Melbourne Nell Hopman v Alison Burton

Jan 1942 Manly Sydney Joyce Fitch d Olive Stebbing 75 75
Apr 1942 South Tas Ch Hobart Birdie Bond d Molly Turner 97 60

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2012, 09:17 AM
Hi Geetee
Thanks For These Results.perhaps You Will Complete These Results From 1930 /1931/1932/1933

Thank You Very Much For Your Work Because It S Very Difficult To Find Australian Results Of Tournaments From This Period.

See You Soon Miguel