PDA

View Full Version : Thread 1971


ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 08:27 AM
I Have Many Results To Complete 1971

All Results Are Welcome
Thanks

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 08:29 AM
The Manly Seaside Championships Sydney Ends January 4 1971 Grass

Finale
Sandra Walsham D Helen Kayser 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 08:42 AM
The Western Australian Championships Perth December 30 1970-january 3 1971 Grass

1 Round
Margaret Smith Court D Kyoko Hatanaka 6/0-6/2
Brenda Kirk D Lita Liem 6/4-2/6-6/4
Winnie Shaw D Maria Nasuelli 7/5-3/6-6/1
Ann Coleman D Ruia Morrison Davy 6/0-6/2
Patti Hogan D K Fukuoka 6/2-2/6-6/2
Junko Sawamatsu D Sue Butt 6/2-6/1
Janet Young D Raquel Giscafre 6/2-6/1
Gail Chanfreau D Jane O Hara Can 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 08:45 AM
1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Daniela Porzio 8/6-6/0
Betty Stove D Ines Roget ???
Laura Rossouw D Vicki Lancaster 6/4-6/2
Marilyn Pryde D Sharon Walsh W.0
Lesley Hunt D Trudi Walhof 6/2-6/2
Olga Morozova D Robyn Legge 6/3-6/1
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Lany Kaligis 6/3-6/0
Virginia Wade D Andree Martin Can .???

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 08:51 AM
2 Round
M Smith Court D B Kirk 6/2-6/1
W Shaw D A Coleman 6/2-6/1
P Hogan D J Sawamatsu 6/0-6/2
G Chanfreau D J Young 6/4-6/3
B Stove D E Goolagong 8/6-6/2
L Rossouw D M Pryde 6/3-6/0
L Hunt D O Morozova 7/5-6/4
V Wade D K Sawamatsu 6/2-5/7-6/0

1/4f
M Smith Court D W Shaw 6/2-6/0
G Chanfreau D P Hogan 8/6-6/3
B Stove D L Rossouw 6/1-6/1
V Wade D L Hunt 6/2-6/0

Sf
M Smith Court D G Chanfreau 6/2-6/3
V Wade D B Stove 6/1-6/4

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D Virginia Wade 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Court -goolagong D Wade -shaw W 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 08:53 AM
Hawkes Bay Championships Hastings Nz Ends January 1 1971

Finale
Kathy Harter D Sue Blakely 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 08:55 AM
Wanganui Championships Nz Ends January 3

Sf
Elaine Stephan D Shelley Monds 6/4-6/1
Anne Stevens D Jill Fraser 2/6-6/3-8/6

Finale
Elaine Stephan D Anne Stevens 6/1-7/6

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 08:59 AM
The Tasmanian Championships Hobart January 5-10 Grass

1 Round
Gail Chanfreau D Ann Coleman 6/2-6/1
Kristien Kemmer D Kyoko Hatanaka 6/3-5/7-6/2
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Lita Liem 6/0-6/2
Betty Stove D K Fukuoka 6/4-6/1
Winnie Shaw D Pat Coleman 6/4-6/4
Kerry Harris D Patti Ann Reese 6/4-6/3
Trudi Walhof D Brenda Kirk 6/2-7/5
Barbara Hawcroft D Ines Roget 1/6-6/1-6/3

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 09:04 AM
2 Round
G Chanfreau D K Kemmer 6/1-6/2
K Sawamatsu D Patti Hogan 6/2-6/4
Helen Gourlay D Lany Kaligis 6/4-6/3
B Stove D Laura Rossouw 6/1-6/2
K Harris D W Shaw 6/3-6/4
T Walhof D Wendy Turnbull 6/2-6/2
Lesley Hunt D Marilyn Pryde 7/6-6/2
B Hawcroft D Olga Morozova 6/2-6/4

1/4f
G Chanfreau D K Sawamatsu 6/1-6/2
B Stove D H Gourlay 7/6-6/4
K Harris D T Walhof 6/7-6/4-6/3
L Hunt D B Hawcroft 6/1-6/2

Sf
G Chanfreau D B Stove 6/2-7/6
K Harris D L Hunt 6/3-6/7-6/4

Finale
Gail Chanfreau D Kerry Harris 6/1-2/6-6/2

Doubles
Hogan -morozova D Kirk -rossouw 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 09:09 AM
The Western Province Championships Capetown January 3-9 Hard

1/4f
Virginia Wade D C Marais 6/0-6/3
Helen Amos D Greta Delport 6/1-7/5
Elizabeth Truter D Van Der Merwe 6/1-6/2
Lidsey Beaven D Alison Mcmillan 7/5-6/2

Sf
V Wade D H Amos 6/1-6/0
E Truter D L Beaven 6/3-6/3

Finale
Virginia Wade D Elizabeth Truter 6/1-6/0

Doubles
Wade -amos D Botha -delport G 8/6-6/4

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 09:11 AM
Wellington Championships Nz January 5-10 Grass

Sf
Kathy Harter D Sue Blakely 6/2-6/4
Bev Vercoe D Barbara Wright 6/2-6/2

Finale
Kathy Harter D Bev Vercoe 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Harter -blakely D Vercoe B -ward B 6/7-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 09:15 AM
Mexican National Championships Mexico City January

1/4f
Elena Subirats D Patricia Reyes 6/0-6/2
Cecilia Rosado D Olga Montano 6/2-6/0
Gina Diaz Ponce D Alina Balbiers 6/2-2/6-7/5
Yola Ramirez Ochoa D Susana Zenea 6/1-6/1

Sf
E Subirats D C Rosado 6/1-6/1
Y Ramirez Ochoa D G Diaz Ponce 6/0-6/1

Finale
Yola Ramirez Ochoa D Elena Subirats 6/0-6/0

Doubles
Subirats -reyes P D Ramirez Ochoa -zenea 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Nov 9th, 2011, 10:24 AM
Auckland Grass Court Championships Nz Ends January 14

1/4f
Kathy Harter D Ann Stevens 6/2-6/2
Cecilie Fleming D Elizabeth Odgers 6/2-6/3
Shelley Monds D Bev Vercoe 6/4-4/6-6/1
Jill Fraser D Elaine Stephan 6/4-6/3

Sf
K Harter D C Fleming 6/0-6/3
S Monds D J Fraser 7/5-4/6-6/2

Finale
Kathy Harter D Shelley Monds 6/1-6/0

Doubles
Harter -stevens Patsy D Stephan -stevens Ann 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Nov 10th, 2011, 02:50 PM
The New South Wales Open Championships Sydney January 11-17 Grass

Draw 48

1 Round
Marilyn Pryde D Janine Whyte 7/6-6/3
Marilyn Tesch D Patti Ann Reese 6/4-6/1
Adrienne Avis D L Jowett 7/5-6/3
Daniela Porzio D Norma Marsh 6/4-6/1
Trudi Walhof D Joanne Fallis W.0
Ann Coleman D Junko Sawamatsu 6/1-6/1
Janet Young D Kerry Hogarth 6/0-6/1
Kayoko Fukuoka D Vicki Lancaster W.0
Sandra Walsham D Andree Martin 6/2-6/2
Cynthia Sieler D Carol Zeeman 6/4-6/1
Cherryl Norquay D Robyn Legge 6/1-6/4
Barbara Hawcroft D Sue Hole 3/6-7/6-6/0
Ines Roget D Lany Kaligis 4/6-6/3-6/3
Raquel Giscafre D Christine Matison 5/7-6/1-6/4
Maria Nasuelli D Kimiyo Hatanaka 6/2-6/3
Ruia Morrison Davy D Frances Luff 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Nov 10th, 2011, 02:56 PM
2 Round
Margaret Smith Court D M Pryde 6/2-6/0
Laura Rossouw D M Tesch 6/3-7/6
Brenda Kirk D A Avis 7/6-6/3
Sharon Walsh D D Porzio 6/2-6/7-6/3
Kristien Kemmer D J Young 7/6-7/6
Winnie Shaw D K Fukuoka 6/1-6/1
Helen Gourlay D T Walhof 6/4-6/3
Gail Chanfreau D A Coleman 7/5-6/4
Olga Morozova D B Hawcroft 4/6-6/2-6/1
Kerry Harris D C Norquay 6/1-6/3
Betty Stove D C Sieler 6/0-6/1
Evonne Goolagong D S Walsham 7/5-6/1
Kazuko Sawamatsu D R Giscafre 6/1-6/0
Lesley Hunt D I Roget 6/1-6/0
Lita Liem D M Nasuelli 6/1-6/4
Patti Hogan D R Morrison Davy 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Nov 10th, 2011, 03:02 PM
3 Round
M Smith Court D L Rossouw 6/2-6/1
B Kirk D S Walsh 6/3-6/3
K Kemmer D W Shaw 6/4-6/4
G Chanfreau D H Gourlay 6/2-5/7-6/3
O Morozova D K Harris 1/6-6/3-6/2
B Stove D E Goolagong 6/4-3/6-7/5
K Sawamatsu D L Hunt 6/1-6/4
P Hogan D L Liem 6/2-6/2

1/4f
M Smith Court D B Kirk 6/1-6/2
G Chanfreau D K Kemmer 6/2-7/5
O Morozova D B Stove 5/7-6/3-7/5
K Sawamatsu D P Hogan 6/3-6/4

Sf
M Smith Court D G Chanfreau 6/4-7/5
O Morozova D K Sawamatsu 6/3-6/4

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D Olga Morozova 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Court -morozova D Gourlay -harris K 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Nov 10th, 2011, 03:06 PM
North Shore Invitation Auckland Nz Ends January 24

1/4f
Bev Vercoe D Patsy Stevens 7/6-6/3
Shelley Monds D Elaine Stephan 6/1-6/3
Cecilie Fleming D Veberley Ward 6/3-6/2
Jill Fraser D J Chatfield 6/1-6/1

Sf
B Vercoe D S Monds 6/3-6/1
J Fraser D C Fleming 6/3-6/3

Finale
Bev Vercoe D Jill Fraser 1/6-6/2-7/6

Doubles
Fleming -stevens Patsy D Vercoe -fraser J 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Nov 10th, 2011, 03:08 PM
South Island Championships Timaru Nz Ends January 23

Finale
Kathy Harter D Barbara Wright 6/3-6/0

Doubles
Harter -wright B D Rennie -kumara 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Nov 10th, 2011, 03:11 PM
Fort Lauderdale Invitation Florida January 18-24 Clay

2 Round
Eva Llarena Bra D Maria Menenzes 7/6-6/2
Liz Snyder D Mary Turke 6/2-6/2
B Chrystman D Rayni Fox 6/4-7/6
Margie Cooper D Lele Forood 6/1-6/1
Toni Kramer D Karen Seiferd 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Nov 10th, 2011, 03:16 PM
3 Round
Chris Evert D E Llarena 6/0-6/0
Donna Ganz D Bunny Smith 6/4-6/2
Becky Vest D L Snyder 6/1-6/1
Susan Epstein D B Chrystman 7/6-6/1
Mary Wisnieski D Lily Richard 6/1-6/1
M Cooper D Arlene Karasick 6/1-6/0
T Kramer D Christine Spinoza 6/4-2/1 Ab
Laurie Fleming D Menenzes 6/4-7/5

1/4f
Chris Evert D D Ganz 6/1-6/1
B Vest D S Epstein 6/3-6/4
M Cooper D M Wisnieski 6/2-6/1
L Fleming D T Kramer 6/0-6/0

Sf
Chris Evert D B Vest 6/1-6/2
L Fleming D M Cooper 6/1-6/3

Finale
Chris Evert D Laurie Fleming 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Evert Chris -fleming L D Vest B -cooper M 6/0-4/6-6/3

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 08:21 AM
The Victorian Open Championships Kooyong January 25-31 Grass

1 Round
Vicki Lancaster D Daniela Porzio 6/3-6/4
Kristien Kemmer D Frances Luff 6/4-6/4
Brenda Kirk D Barbara Hawcroft 6/2-7/6
Cynthia Sieler D Sue Hole 4/6-6/2-6/3
Trudi Walhof D Patti Ann Reese 6/3-7/5
Laura Rossouw D Marilyn Tesch 3/6-6/2-6/1
Joanne Fallis D Maria Nasuelli 7/5-4/6-6/1
Ruia Morrison Davy D Junko Sawamatsu 7/5-6/1
Kerry Wilkinson D Andree Martin Can 7/5-7/5

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 08:24 AM
1 Round
Bev Rae D Robyn Legge 6/3-6/1
Kimiyo Hatanaka D V Caulley W.0
Lynette Nette D H Branson 6/1-6/0
Kazuko Sawamatsu D D James 6/2-6/2
Wendy Turnbull D Ines Roget 7/5-6/2
Pat Coleman D Helen Sheedy 6/3-6/2
Lita Liem D Julie Hunt 6/1-6/0
Lany Kaligis D D Berkinshaw 6/2-6/3
Marilyn Pryde D Norma Eastburn 6/3-6/2
Raquel Giscafre D Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 08:29 AM
2round
Margaret Smith Court D K Wilkinson 6/0-6/0
Sharon Walsh D K Hatanaka 7/6-6/1
Patti Hogan D V Lancaster 6/2-6/0
K Kemmer D L Nette 6/3-6/1
K Sawamatsu D W Turnbull 6/1-6/3
Kerry Harris D P Coleman 6/3-6/1
Helen Gourlay D Bev Rae 6/3-6/1
Olga Morozova D L Liem 6/4-6/1
Winnie Shaw D B Kirk 6/0-6/2
Janet Young D C Sieler 4/6-7/6-6/3
T Walhof D Lesley Hunt 6/3-6/0
L Rossouw D R Morrison Davy 4/6-6/0-6/4
Gail Chanfreau D J Fallis 7/5-6/2
Janine Whyte D L Kaligis 3/6-6/3-3/0 Ab
Betty Stove D R Giscafre 6/1-6/2
Evonne Goolagong D M Pryde 6/0-4/6-6/3

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 08:34 AM
3 Round
M Smith Court D S Walsh 6/4-6/3
P Hogan D K Kemmer 6/2-6/4
K Sawamatsu D K Harris 4/6-6/3-6/1
O Morozova D H Gourlay 6/4-3/6-7/5
W Shaw D J Young 6/1-6/3
T Walhof D L Rossouw 6/3-6/1
G Chanfreau D J Whyte 6/1-6/1
E Goolagong D B Stove 6/3-6/1

1/4f
M Smith Court D P Hogan 7/6-7/6
K Sawamatsu D O Morozova 5/7-6/3-7/6
W Shaw D T Walhof 7/6-6/2
E Goolagong D G Chanfreau 6/4-6/1

Sf
M Smith Court D K Sawamatsu 6/1-7/5
E Goolagong D W Shaw 4/6-6/2-6/2

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Margaret Smith Court 7/6-7/6

Doubles
Court -morozova /gourlay -harris K Divided

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 08:39 AM
The German Indoor Championships Breme January 30 -february 3

1/4f
Nell Truman D Eva Lundquist 6/3-6/0
Monique Van Haver D J Salome W.0
Heidi Orth D Edith Winkens 3/6-6/1-6/2
Ingrid Bentzer D Birgitta Lindstrom 6/3-1/6-7/5

Sf
N Truman D M Van Haver 6/4-6/0
H Orth D I Bentzer 6/3-6/4

Finale
Nell Truman D Heidi Orth 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Orth -niessen H D Bentzer -lundquist E 6/3-5/7-6/1

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 08:44 AM
B.p New Zealand Championships Auckland February 1-7 Grass

1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Anne Stevens 6/3-6/0
Laura Rossouw D Bev Vercoe 6/2-6/2
Gail Chanfreau D J Amer 6/4-6/0
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Marilyn Pryde 6/3-6/1
Brenda Kirk D Shelley Monds 6/1-6/3

2 Round
Junko Sawamatsu D Cecilie Fleming 6/1-2/6-7/6
Kathy Harter D Ines Roget 6/2-6/2
Anne Hoddson Nz D K Fukuoka 6/4-6/3
Trudi Walhof D Sharon Walsh W.0
Patti Ann Reese D Patti Hogan W.0
Lita Liem D Sue Blakely 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 08:48 AM
3 Round
E Goolagong D J Sawamatsu 6/2-7/5
L Rossouw D K Hatanaka 7/5-6/3
K Harter D Lany Kaligis 6/2-6/1
T Walhof D A Hodgson 6/2-6/1
G Chanfreau D K Sawamatsu 6/4-6/1
P.a Reese D Jill Fraser 6/4-6/0
Betty Stove D B Kirk 7/6-6/1
Winnie Shaw D L Liem 6/3-1/6-6/2

1/4f
E Goolagong D L Rossouw 6/3-6/3
K Harter D T Walhof 6/2-0/6-6/2
G Chanfreau D P Reese 6/3-6/1
B Stove D W Shaw 7/6-3/6-6/3

Sf
E Goolagong D K Harter 6/1-6/4
B Stove D G Chanfreau 4/6-7/5-6/4

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Betty Stove 6/1-6/4

Doubles
Harter -shaw W D Goolagong -chanfreau 6/4-4/6-7/5

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 01:53 PM
The South Florida Championships West Palm Beach Ends February 7 Clay

1 Round
Christiane Spinoza D Mary Wisnieski 6/2-7/5
Etta Harvey D Elizabeth Rankin 2/6-6/3-6/3
Vicki Beggs D Helen Lusk 6/0-6/2
Bunny Smith D Betty Rogers 6/3-6/3

1/4f
C Spinoza D E Harvey 6/0-6/0
Nancy Mendell D Mary Turke W.0
Betty Adler D Margot Kilgus 6/3-7/5
B Smith D V Beggs 6/3-6/1

Sf
C Spinoza D N Mendell 6/1-6/0
B Smith D B Adler 6/0-6/1

Finale
Christiane Spinoza D Bunny Smith 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 01:58 PM
All Union Championships Severodonetsk Ussr Ends February 8

1/4f
Yelena Granaturova D L Novoshinskaya 6/4-6/3
Anna Ivanova D Rauza Islanova 6/3-6/2
Yevgenyia Biryukova D Anna Yeremeyeva 6/8-6/2-7/5
Yevgenyia Izopaitis D Y Kryuchkova 6/3-6/3

Sf
Y Granaturova D A Ivanova 5/7-6/4-6/3
Y Izopaitis D Y Biryukova 6/4-6/3

Finale
Yelena Granaturova D Yevgenyia Izopaitis 6/4-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Islanova -izopaitis D Ivanova -sebol A W.0

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 02:01 PM
Lake Worth R.c Tourney Florida February 8-14

Sf
Margie Cooper D Mary Wisnieski 6/3-6/1
Astrid Suurbeck D Bunny Smith 6/1-6/4

Finale
Margie Cooper D Astrid Suurbeck 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Smith B -ganz Donna D Cooper M -wisnieski 6/4-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 02:05 PM
Lyon Indoor France Ends March 1

1/4f
Daniele Wild Bouteleux D F Guedy 6/2-6/1
Marilyn Greenwood D Janine Lieffrig 6/1-6/4
S Prouvost D C Sarrazin 6/1-6/3
Odile De Roubin D Prelle 6/0-6/0

Sf
M Greenwood D D Bouteleux 6/2-6/3
O De Roubin D S Prouvost 6/2-6/2

Finale
Marilyn Greenwood D Odile De Roubin 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Bouteleux -de Roubin D Greenwood -chevalier 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 02:08 PM
Japanese Nationals Indoors Tokyo Ends March 7

Sf
Kimiyo Hatanaka D Ai Lida 6/3-6/3
Yaeko Matsuda D Chikado Murakami 6/1-7/5

Finale
Yaeko Matsuda D Kimiyo Hatanaka 5/7-6/4-6/4

Doubles
Sawamatsu Kazuko And Junko D Hatanaka -murakami 7/6-6/1

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 02:12 PM
Rothmans Sponsor In Middle East United Arab Republic Le Caire Ends March 22

1/4f
Olga Morozova D Andree Martin Can 6/3-6/1
Alena Palmeova D Alice Tym 6/2-6/1
Katalin Borka D Odile De Roubin 13-11-10/8
Lea Pericoli D C Gaeta Egy 6/2-6/1

Sf
O Morozova D A Palmeova 8/6-2/6-6/2
L Pericoli D K Borka 7/5-6/2

Finale
Olga Morozova D Lea Pericoli 7/5-6/0

ugarte
Nov 14th, 2011, 02:14 PM
Clearwater Sun Championships Florida Ends March 21

Sf
Sue Vinton D Bunny Smith 6/4-6/0
Judy Alvarez D Mary Wisnieski 6/0-6/1

Finale
Judy Alvarez D Sue Vinton 7/5-6/0

Doubles
Alvarez -smith B D Beeland Maggie -post Martha 6/1-6/2

mick1303
Nov 17th, 2011, 11:22 AM
The Western Province Championships Capetown January 3-9 Hard

1/4f
Virginia Wade D C Marais 6/0-6/3
Helen Amos D Greta Delport 6/1-7/5
Elizabeth Truter D Van Der Merwe 6/1-6/2
Lidsey Beaven D Alison Mcmillan 7/5-6/2

Sf
V Wade D H Amos 6/1-6/0
E Truter D L Beaven 6/3-6/3

Finale
Virginia Wade D Elizabeth Truter 6/1-6/0

Doubles
Wade -amos D Botha -delport G 8/6-6/4

Lindsey Beaven rather than Lidsey.

The only Van Der Merwe from that period is Gillian.

Natasha and Karen, born in 1971/1981 are probably daughters or nieces.

There are male pro players with this last name as well.

mick1303
Nov 17th, 2011, 11:45 AM
The New South Wales Open Championships Sydney January 11-17 Grass

Draw 48

1 Round
Marilyn Pryde D Janine Whyte 7/6-6/3
Marilyn Tesch D Patti Ann Reese 6/4-6/1
Adrienne Avis D L Jowett 7/5-6/3
Daniela Porzio D Norma Marsh 6/4-6/1
Trudi Walhof D Joanne Fallis W.0
Ann Coleman D Junko Sawamatsu 6/1-6/1
Janet Young D Kerry Hogarth 6/0-6/1
Kayoko Fukuoka D Vicki Lancaster W.0
Sandra Walsham D Andree Martin 6/2-6/2
Cynthia Sieler D Carol Zeeman 6/4-6/1
Cherryl Norquay D Robyn Legge 6/1-6/4
Barbara Hawcroft D Sue Hole 3/6-7/6-6/0
Ines Roget D Lany Kaligis 4/6-6/3-6/3
Raquel Giscafre D Christine Matison 5/7-6/1-6/4
Maria Nasuelli D Kimiyo Hatanaka 6/2-6/3
Ruia Morrison Davy D Frances Luff 6/4-6/3

There is Janet Fallis (AUS), who appeared in the draws of several British and Australian tournaments in the first half of 70s. Iím wondering if Joanne Fallis is the same person.
Cherryl Norquay is spelled as Cheryl by ITF.

mick1303
Nov 18th, 2011, 08:48 AM
B.p New Zealand Championships Auckland February 1-7 Grass

1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Anne Stevens 6/3-6/0
Laura Rossouw D Bev Vercoe 6/2-6/2
Gail Chanfreau D J Amer 6/4-6/0
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Marilyn Pryde 6/3-6/1
Brenda Kirk D Shelley Monds 6/1-6/3

2 Round
Junko Sawamatsu D Cecilie Fleming 6/1-2/6-7/6
Kathy Harter D Ines Roget 6/2-6/2
Anne Hoddson Nz D K Fukuoka 6/4-6/3
Trudi Walhof D Sharon Walsh W.0
Patti Ann Reese D Patti Hogan W.0
Lita Liem D Sue Blakely 6/1-6/1

This looks like the same round to me.
Also Hoddson is spelled as Hodgson in the next round.
Which one is correct? I put Hodgson so far as it seems as more common.
J Amer is likely Jeanette Amer (NZL)
Anne Stevens Ė there was Ann Stevens in the draw of other Auckland tournament (March of the same year). Probably this means that she was a local player.

ugarte
Nov 18th, 2011, 09:29 AM
Hi Mick
Thank You To Correct Me
Yes It S Possible That The Same Round....
Miguel

mick1303
Jun 11th, 2012, 09:10 AM
Hi, Miguel. How are you? Are you planning to continue posting 1971 results?

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2013, 12:35 PM
i have completed the thread 1971 from january to march in november 2011

thanks

Rollo
Sep 4th, 2013, 09:15 PM
all results from this thread have now been copied into:

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=575425

Thanks to Ugarte for the results and to Mick 1303 for his sharp eye in correcting some errors and adding to some names:)