PDA

View Full Version : 1978 results


Rollo
Nov 1st, 2011, 04:34 PM
Summary:

The year when Martina Navratilova emerged to win her first grand slam. Pundits, fans, and the players themsleves debated over who was #1. Was it Chris Evert, who returned after a 3 month hiatus from the circuit and didn't lose a match after Wimbledon-or was it Martina, who played the whole year, won Wimbledon, and yet was less consistent?

One thing was for certain: from now on woemn's tennis had a rivalry that would define it for 10 more years and stamp itself in the annals of tennis history as the greatest rivalry ever.


"1978" discussed in this Blast thread:
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=208033


Major thanks go out to Chaton for working on this thread

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
January ???? Auckland NZL New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Won by Tesh


ended January 1, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

F: Jenny Walker d Diane Eastburn 6-4 1-6 6-3

DF: Jenny Walker/J. Carey d ?


December 19 to January 1, 1978. AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Diane Evers 6-1 6-3
Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Mary Sawyer 6-3 6-4
Kaye Hallam d. Pauline Elliot (NZ) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Judy Dalton [Q] d. Helena Anliot (Swd) [6] 7-6 6-2
Kerry Reid [3] d. Kerryn Pratt 6-4 6-2
Leanne Harrison d. Karen Gulley 4-6 6-0 6-3
Jan Wilton d. Carol Draper 6-2 6-2
Kathy Harter (US) [7] d. Sue Saliba 6-1 7-5

Helen Cawley [5] d. Wendy Paish 6-1 6-3
Elizabeth Little d. Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-3
Amanda Tobin d. Michelle Pekovitch 6-4 6-3
Mona Guerrant (US) [4] d. Sue Leo [Q] 6-2 6-1
Rayni Fox (US) [8] d. Chris Matison 6-2 6-1
Pat Bostrom (US) d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 4-6 9-7
Nerida Gregory d. Sharon Pinchbeck 7-5 6-1
Sue Barker (GB) [2] d. Cathy Drury (GB) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Sato 6-4 6-0
Dalton d. Hallam 6-0 6-3
Reid [3] d. Harrison 6-0 6-0
Harter [7] d. Wilton 6-2 6-3

Cawley [5] d. Little 6-0 6-1
Guerrant [4] d. Tobin 7-6 6-2
Fox [8] d. Bostrom 7-5 6-7 7-5
Barker [2] d. Gregory 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals

Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Dalton 6-3 6-1
Reid [3] d. Harter [7] 6-1 7-5
Cawley [5] d. Guerrant [4] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Barker [2] d. Fox [8] 6-3 6-0

Semifinals

Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Reid [3] 6-1 6-3
Cawley [5] d. Barker [2] 7-5 6-4

Final

Evonne Goolagong [1] d. Helen Cawley[5] 6-3 6-0

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Helen Cawley/Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[1] d. Sue Saliba/Mary Sawyer 64 61
Judy Dalton/Diane Evers d. Carol Draper/Elizabeth Little 76 63
Nerida Gregory/Jan Wilton d. Karen Gulley/Sharon Pinchbeck 60 62
Pat Bostrom (US)/Kym Ruddell d. Helena Anliot (Swd)/Sue Barker (GB) [3] 63 62

Chris Matison/Pam Whytcross[4] d. Kerryanne Ballard/Kaye Hallam 64 64
Wendy Paish/Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Rayni Fox (US)/Kathy Harter (US) 76 46 63
Kerryn Pratt/Ananda Tobin d. Leanne Harrison/Michelle Pekovitch 63 64
Mona Guerrant (US)/Kerry Reid[2] d. Cathy Drury/Sue Leo 60 61

Quarterfinals

Cawley/Goolagong-Cawley[1] d. Dalton/Evers 60 75
Bostrom/Ruddell d. Gregory/Wilton 63 36 64
Matison/Whytcross[4] d. Paish/Sato 61 62
Guerrant/Reid[2] d. Pratt/Tobin 62 62

Semifinals

Cawley/Goolagong-Cawley[1] d. Bostrom/Ruddell 63 64
Matison/Whytcross[4] d. Guerrant/Reid [2] 61 62

Final

Helen Cawley/Evonne Goolagong-Cawley and Chris Matison/Pam Whytcross divided the title due to rain.

Summary:

A change in dates creates an unusual event-two calender Aussie winners in one year. A change back to the January start after 1985 leaves another anomaly, no Aussie Open held in calender year 1986.

In spite of a weak field, the second Aussie Open of 1977 boasted 3 women in the world's top 10, home grown talents Evonne Goolagong (coming back after the birth of a child) and Kerry Reid, plus the blonde British cutie Sue Barker.

Early attention was focused on the unlikely American Mona Guerrant. The week before the Aussie season Mona's husband had used a walkie-talkie to give her advice during changeovers at Sydney. This was in violation of rules prohibiting coaching. The Guerrants were told this would not be allowed at Kooyong. Even without earphones on Mona attracted sizable crowds during her matches on outside courts.

Speaking of outside courts, it was the only place to see the women in week one. Only 1 women's match had been on center court the entire first 8 days. Not only that, the men were given priority because of the horrible court conditions. The grass was so beaten up that Victoria President John Young stated it may have been the work of saboteurs. Bad bounces and patches were only made worse by rain, which the women were expected to play through while the men got preferential (and drier) courts and times. The culprit was eventually identified as the Argentine Stem Weevil, the courts were spray painted green for television, and it was announced that grass experts from Wimbledon would help with next year's open.

The normally reticent Goolagong lashed out after her second round win over Sato. "I'm no women's libber or anything like that, but I just feel it's common sense that the women should be given a better go here". After her quarterfinal was scheduled on a an outside court labeled "too dangerous for men", Evonne asked, "I am a serve and volley player and would be at the same risk as any man who played on the court. What would happen if I broke a leg?." Goolagong indicted she likely would not return the next year, and was as good as her word. This was Evonne's 4th and last title at the Aussie Open. Her prize money is $9,000 US.

She beat Helen Cawley in the final, delayed 90 minutes in hopes Helen would recover from a gastric virus contracted after her upset over #2 seed Sue Barker. Helen was so ill she fainted returning to her hotel room the night before the final. Cawley easily lost her second slam final to Goolagong (she lost the first as Gourlay in the '71 French) as she didn't get a game after 3-3 in the first set. Afterwards she said. "I'm not making excuses but I couldn't give my best. I would have forfeited if it hadn't been a final, I couldn't disappoint all those people."

The final was something of a mouthful for the umpire featuring Mrs Roger Cawley (Evonne Goolagong) and Mrs Robert Cawley (Helen Gourlay). In the end he gave up trying to get his head around who had won which point and resorted to the women’s Christian names

Even with all the problems, Kooyong set attendance records. Now the event will move to December, making it the last leg of the Grand Slam rather than the first. The ITF ruled that neither the men's or women's winner of this slam will be eligible for the Grand Slam in 1978.

The women's doubles title was divided due to rain. This remains the only ladies doubles slam decided in such a manner.

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
January 2-8 Virginia Slims of Washington , Washington DC (Indoors) 100K

Draw=32

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-0
1R Janet Newberry d Linda Mottram 6-2 7-5
1R Florenta Mihai d Jeanne Evert 6-2 6-1
1R Greer Stevens[7] d Kirsten Shaw 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Renee Richards 6-0 6-3
1R Kathy May-Teacher d Kathy Kuykendall 6-0 6-0
1R Laura Dupont d Kate Latham 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R Dianne Fromholtz[5] d Michelle Tyler 6-4 3-6 6-3

1R Virginia Ruzici d Wendy Turnbull[6] 6-1 1-6 7-6
1R Pam Shriver d Pam Teeguarden 7-6 6-0
1R Julie Anthony d Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 6-1
1R Betty Stove[4] d Brigitte Cuypers 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R Nancy Richey[8] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt d Terry Holladay 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R Joanne Russell d Francoise Durr 7-6 4-6 6-0
1R Regina Marsikova d Billie Jean King [2] 1-6 6-3 6-3

2R Navratilova[1] d Newberry 6-3 6-2
2R Stevens[7] d Mihai 6-2 7-6
2R May-Teacher d Wade [3] 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Fromholtz[5] d Dupont 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R Ruzici d Shriver 6-4 7-5

2R Stove[4] d Anthony 6-1 6-4
2R Richey[8] d Hunt 6-2 6-2
2R Russell d Marsikova 6-3 6-3

QF Navratilova[1] d Stevens[7] 6-2 6-3
QF Fromholtz[5] d May-Teacher 7-6 7-5
QF Stove[4] d Ruzici 6-4 6-1
QF Russell d Richey[8] 6-4 6-3

SF Navratilova[1] d Fromholtz[5] 6-7 6-4 7-5
SF Stove[4] d Russell 2-6 7-6 6-2

F Navratilova[1] d Stove[4] 7-5 6-4

DF King/Navratilova d Stove/Turnbull 6-3 7-5
-----

January 2-8 Avon Futures of San Diego , San Diego CA (Hard) 20K

Pre-Qualifying

PQ3: Renee Blount d Jan Bardot 7-6 6-3
PQ3: Lisa Kearney d Kathy Willitte 3-6 6-1 7-5

PQ4: Tory Fretz d Jan Hasse 3-6 7-6 6-2
PQ4: Blount d Andrea Galloway 2-6 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Susan Warfied d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-2 6-7 6-4
PQ4: Lisa Kearney d Una Keyes 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Jean Hepner d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 3-6 6-4

PQ5: Fretz d Kimberly Jones 6-2 6-2
PQ5: Blount d Warfield 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Alicia Moulton d Trey Lewis 6-0 6-1
PQ5: Barbara Downs d Jo Anne Girard 6-2 6-0
PQ5: Kearney d Karen Dawson 7-6 6-4
PQ5: Hepner d Lucia Fernandez 6-7 7-6 6-1
PQ5: Barbara Potter d Eliza Pande 6-4 6-0
PQ5: Kathy O'Brien d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 7-5

Qualifying

Q1: Karen Dawson [LL] d Raquel Giscafre 7-5 6-1
Q1: Linda Siegel d Ann Marie Ruegg 6-4 6-3
Q1: Carol Baily d Penny Moor 6-2 6-7 6-1
Q1: Linda Thomas d Jean Hepner [Q] 2-1 ret.
Q1: Bunny Bruning d Betty Ann Stuart 6-2 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jeanne Duvall d Chris Penn 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Monica Simmen d Tina Mochizuki [LL] 6-2 6-2

Q1: Peanut Louie d Sheila McInerney 6-2 6-4
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Sue Stap 6-2 6-0
Q1: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Chris O'Neill 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Kathy O'Brien [Q] d Marlie Buehler 2-6 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nana Sato d Barbara Downs [Q] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Linda Siegelman 6-2 7-5
Q1: Tory Fretz [Q] d Carolyn Lane 4-6 7-5 7-6

Q1: Marita Redondo d Gretchen Galt 6-3 6-2
Q1: Barbara Potter [Q] d Michele Gurdal 7-6 6-7 7-6
Q1: Diane Morrison d Erin Dignam 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nina Bohm d Cynthia Thomas 7-6 6-2
Q1: Karen Susman d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Pat Medrado d Nancy Yeargin 7-5 6-3
Q1: Marion de Witte d Bev Buckley 6-4 6-1
Q1: Renee Blount [Q] d Barbara Hallquist 6-2 5-7 7-5

Q1: Sandy Collins d Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-1
Q1: Ingrid Bentzer d Margeret Riley 6-1 7-6
Q1: Paula Smith d Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Q1: Robin Harris d Kimberly Jones 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Dana Gilbert d Aleida Spex 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Sylvia Hanika d Sue Hagey 6-1 4-6 7-5
Q1: Peggy Michel d Jane Preyer 7-5 6-4
Q1: Diane Desfor d Jean Nachand 7-6 1-6 6-1

Q2: Siegel d Dawson [LL] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Q2: C. Baily d Thomas 6-2 7-6
Q2: Bruning d Ekblom 6-0 3-6 6-2
Q2: Duvall d Simmen 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q2: Louie d M. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
Q2: O'Brien [Q] d Moulton [Q] 7-6 4-7 6-3
Q2: Sato d Zaro 6-1 6-1
Q2: Tolleson d Fretz [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-2

Q2: Redondo d Potter [Q] 7-6 6-2
Q2: Morrison d Harrison 6-1 6-3
Q2: Medrado d Susman 6-1 6-4
Q2: Blount [Q] d DeWitte 6-1 6-4
Q2: Collins d Bentzer 6-1 6-4
Q2: P. Smith d Harris 6-3 6-4
Q2: Gilbert d Hanika 7-6 7-5
Q2: Desfor d Michel 6-3 6-2

Q3: Siegel d C. Baily 7-6 6-1
Q3: Bruning d Duvall 6-1 3-6 6-1
Q3: Louie d O'Brien [Q] 6-4 7-5
Q3: Tolleson d Sato 6-3 6-3
Q3: Redondo d Morrison 7-5 6-4
Q3: Medrado d Blount [Q] 6-3 6-3
Q3: Collins d P. Smith 6-4 6-3
Q3: Gilbert d Desfor 1-6 6-3 6-4

Draw=32

1R: Kathy Harter[1] d Caroline Stoll 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Stacy Margolin d Rayni Fox 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d Wendy Overton 6-2 4-66-2
1R: Marita Redondo [Q] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2
1R: Lea Antonoplis d Mary Hamm[3] 7-6 3-6 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Helle Viragh 6-2 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins [Q] d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-0
1R: Peanut Louie [Q] d Linda Siegel [Q] 7-5 6-4

1R: Pat Bostrom d Mary Struthers[5] 0-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross d ???
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Jane Stratton 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Mary Carillo[4] 6-1 6-3
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 7-5
1R: Bunny Bruning [Q] d Kathy O'Brien [LL] 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Medrado [Q] d Mariana Simionescu 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel[2] d Stephanie Tolleson 6-4 6-2

2R: Harter[1] d Margolin 6-2 6-4
2R: Redondo [Q] d Fayter 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Antonoplis d Reynolds 6-0 6-1
2R: Louie [Q] d Collins [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Bostrom d Whytcross 6-0 6-7 7-5
2R: Gerulaitis d Wikstedt 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Ziegenfuss d Bruning [Q] 6-3 7-6
2R: Medrado [Q] d Riedel [2] 7-6 3-6 6-2

QF: Redondo [Q] d Harter [1] 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Antonoplis d Louie [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-2
QF: Bostrom d Gerulaitis 6-3 7-6
QF: Medrado [Q] d Ziegenfuss 6-7 6-2 6-3

SF: Redondo [Q] d Antonoplis 7-6 6-2
SF: Medrado [Q] d Bostrom 6-3 1-0 retired

F: Marita Redondo [Q] d Pat Medrado (Brz) [Q] 6-2 6-4

Doubles

1R: Bostrom/Redondo d Struthers/Stoll 6-3 6-3
1R: Riedel/Fayter d Louie/Louie 7-5 6-1
1R: Bruning/Fox d Geller/Stillman 6-1 6-0

QF: Overton/Carillo d Medrado/Hamm 6-3 7-5
QF: Ziegenfuss/Antonoplis d Coles/Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
QF: Riedel/Fayter d Bostrom/Redondo w/o
QF: Bruning/Fox d Collins/Brown 6-1 6-1

SF: Ziegenfuss/Antonoplis d Overton/Carillo 6-4 6-4
SF: Bruning/Fox d Riedel/Fayter 6-1 6-1

DF Bruning/Fox d. Antonoplis/Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-2

-----

January 2-8 New Zealand Benson &Hedges Open Auckland NZL

Won by Helena Anliot

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
Jan 9-15 Hollywood FL Virginia Slims of Florida (IN) 100K

1R Virginia Wade[1] d Regina Marsikova 67 61 63
1R Michelle Tyler d Terry Holladay def.
1R Florenta Mihai d Brigitte Cuypers 75 36 63
1R Tracy Austin[8] d Joanne Russell 63 64
1R Marita Redondo d Rosie Casals[3] 16 62 75
1R Renata Tomanova d Yvonne Vermaak 76 63
1R Virginia Ruzici d Francoise Durr 63 63
1R Wendy Turnbull[6] d Renee Richards 76 57 63

1R Pam Teeguarden d Dianne Fromholtz[5] def.
1R Nancy Richey d Janet Newberry 61 62
1R Mona Guerrant d Pat Medrado 26 75 63
1R Betty Stove[4] d Julie Anthony 62 75
1R Kirsten Shaw d Mima Jausovec[7] 62 61
1R Kathy May-Teacher d Laura Dupont 46 75 63
1R Zenda Liess d Marise Kruger 75 76
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Lea Antonoplis 67 63 63

2R Wade[1] d Tyler 61 62
2R Austin[8] d Mihai 61 62
2R Redondo d Tomanova 63 26 63
2R Turnbull[6] d Ruzici 62 61
2R Richey d Teeguarden 62 64
2R Stove[4] d Guerrant 63 75
2R May-Teacher d Shaw 63 75
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Liess 75 76

QF Wade[1] d Austin[8] 63 60
QF Turnbull[6] d Redondo 62 67 63
QF Stove[4] d Richey 64 67 75
QF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d May-Teacher 62 63

SF Wade[1] d Turnbull[6] 63 75
SF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Stove[4] 62 57 64

F Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Wade[1] 62 63

DF Casals/Turnbull d. Durr/Wade 6-2 6-4

Jan 9-15 San Carlos CA Avon Futures of Northern California (HD) DR=32

Qualifying

Q1: Lisa Kearney d Lindsey Beaven 7-5 6-4
Q1: Barbara Potter d Maggie Riley 6-4 6-7 6-4

Q1: Mariana Simionescu d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Sue Hagey 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Sylvia Hanika d Pam Whytcross 6-4 7-6
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Cindy Thomas 4-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Barbara Hallquist d Sandy Collins 4-6 7-6 6-2

Q1: Karen Susman d Chris Penn 6-2 6-2
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Sally Greer 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Aleida Spex d Bev Buckley 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sheila McInerny d Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Nancy Yeargin 7-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Alycia Moulton 6-4 7-6

Q1: Michele Gurdal d Dana Gilbert 6-3 6-3
Q1: Diane Desfor d Erin Digman 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jean Duvall d Anne Marie Ruegg 6-2 6-0
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Pauline Elliot 6-2 6-0
Q1: Robin Harris d Nana Sato 6-4 6-3
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Marlie Buehler 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Helle Viragh d Diane Morrison 6-1 7-6

Q2: Paula Smith d Kearney 6-3 6-4
Q2: Jean Nachand d Nancy Ornstein 5-7 7-6 6-3
Q2: Mimi Wikstedt d Rene Blount 6-4 6-3
Q2: Raquel Giscafre d Potter
Q2: Simionescu d Downs 6-3 7-5
Q2: Blackwood d Nina Bohm 6-1 6-7 6-2
Q2: O'Neil d Hanika 6-1 3-6 6-1
Q2: Hallquist d Baily 6-1 7-5

Q2: Jane Stratton d Sue Saliba 6-2 4-6 6-0
Q2: Susman d Fernandez 6-1 7-5
Q2: McInerney d Spex 6-1 6-3
Q2: Hepner d Jordan 6-3 6-3
Q2: Diane Desfor d Gurdal 7-5 6-3
Q2: Duvall d Sylvana Urroz 6-0 6-3
Q2: Harris d Tolleson 4-6 7-5 7-5
Q2: Viragh d Galt 7-6 6-3

Q3: Smith d Nachand 6-1 6-1
Q3: Wikstedt d Giscafre 6-2 6-1
Q3: Simionescu d Blackwood 7-5 6-2
Q3: Hallquist d O'Neil 6-1 6-0
Q3: Stratton d Susman 6-7 6-3 6-2
Q3: McInerney d Hepner 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Duvall d Desfor 7-5 0-6 6-1
Q3: Harris d Viragh 7-5 4-6 6-3

Maindraw=32

1R: Peanut Louie [1] d Ann Kiyomura 6-7 7-5 6-0
1R: Barbara Hallquist [Q] d Mary Carillo 6-2 7-6
1R: Lele Forood d Mary Hamm 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Wendy Overton 6-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Mariana Simionescu [Q] d Linda Mottram 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Jane Stratton [Q] d Helle Viragh [LL] 6-4 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Carrie Meyer 6-0 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Raquel Giscafre [Q] 6-0 6-3

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Paula Smith [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Kathy Harter 7-6 6-4
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Robin Harris [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Duvall d Kate Latham 6-4 6-1
1R: Chris O'Neil [LL] d Glynis Coles 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Diane Desfor [LL] d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-4
1R: Caroline Stoll d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh [2] d Sheila McInerney [Q] 6-2 6-3

2R: Louie [1] d Hallquist [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Forood d Struthers 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Simionescu [Q] d Stratton [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Hunt d Eisterlehner 7-6 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Wikstedt 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Gerulaitis d Duvall [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-1
2R: Desfor [LL] d O'Neil [LL]
2R: Stoll d Walsh [2] 6-4 7-6

QF: Louie [1] d Forood 6-4 6-1
QF: Hunt d Simionescu [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Gerulaitis d Ziegenfuss 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Stoll d Desfor [LL] 6-4 6-2

SF: Louie[1] d Hunt 6-2 6-4
SF: Gerulaitis d Stoll 1-6 6-3 6-4

F: Peanut Louie[1] d Ruta Gerulaitis 7-6 6-2

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Forood/Giscafre 6-2 6-2
1R: Mottram/Coles d Sawyer/Saliba 7-6 7-6
1R: Stratton/Wikstedt d Overton/Carillo def.
1R: Beaven/Ruddell d Struthers/Stoll 7-6 7-5
1R: Hallquist/McInerney d Smith/Siegelman 6-3 6-2
1R: Meyer/Walsh d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R: Louie/Louie d Hamm/Desfor 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Eisterlehner/Viragh d Hunt/Riedel 3-6 7-5 7-6

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Mottram/Coles 6-2 6-1
QF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Beaven/Ruddell 6-3 6-3
QF: Meyer/Walsh d Hallquist/McInerney 6-3 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner/Viragh d Louie/Louie 6-3 6-3

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Stratton/Wikstedt 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Meyer/Walsh d Eisterlehner/Viragh 6-2 6-2

DF Meyer/Walsh d. Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss 76 62

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
January 16-22 Virginia Slims of Houston , Houston TX (Indoors) 100K

1R Martina Navratilova [1] d Pat Medrado 6-0 6-0
1R Marise Kruger d Renata Tomanova 6-0 6-0
1R Florenta Mihai d Marita Redondo 6-3 6-2
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Peanut Louie 6-0 6-2
1R Sue Barker [3] d Virginia Ruzici 7-6 6-2
1R Kathy May d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-3
1R Lea Antonoplis d Betsy Nagelsen 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R Betty Stove [6] d Nancy Richey 6-3 7-5

1R Rosie Casals [5] d Caroline Stoll 6-2 6-4
1R Mona Guerrant d Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R Francoise Durr d Regina Marsikova 6-2 7-5
1R Virginia Wade [4] Renee Richards 6-4 6-4
1R Wendy Turnbull [8] d Kirsten Shaw 6-4 7-6
1R Greer Stevens d Julie Anthony 6-2 6-3
1R Anne Smith d Laura Dupont 6-2 6-3
1R Billie Jean King [2] d Lesley Hunt default

2R Navratilova [1] d Kruger 6-2 6-4
2R Vermaak d Mihai 6-4 6-1
2R Barke r[3] d May default
2R Stove [6] d Antonoplis 6-2 7-5

2R Casals [5] d Guerrant 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R Wade [4] d Durr 6-3 6-2
2R Turnbull [8] d Stevens 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R King [2] d Smith 6-2 6-2

QF Navratilova [1] d Vermaak 6-2 6-3
QF Stove [6] d Barker [3] 7-6 7-5
QF Wade [4] d Casals [5] 6-4 6-3
QF King[ 2] d Turnbull [8] 6-4 6-2

SF Navratilova [1] d Stove [6] 6-2 7-6
SF King [2] d Wade [4] 7-6 6-2

FI Martina Navratilova [1] d Billie Jean King [2] 1-6 6-2 6-2

-----

Jan 16-22 Tucson AZ Avon Futures of Tucson (HD) 20K

Pre-Qualifying

PQ2: Alejandra Vallejo d Monique van Haver 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Marcella Mesker d Kathy Fink 2-6 7-6 7-6
PQ2: Una Keys d Peggy Kincaid 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Jo Anne Kurz d Susan Pridham 6-2 2-6 6-3
PQ2: Peggy Michel d Jan Hasse 2-6 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Rita Agassi d Bunny Smith 6-7 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Barbara Potter d Marion DeWitte 4-6 7-5 6-3

PQ2: Andrea Galloway d Wendy McColskey 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Sonoe Yonezawa d Wendy Barlow 5-7 6-4 6-2

PQ3: Vallejo d Paula Brill 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Charlene Murphy d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Kathy O'Brien d Mesker 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Jean Hepner d Cynthia Ashling 6-3 2-6 6-3
PQ3: Sandy Collins d Lili Bell 6-2 7-5
PQ3: Claire Schmoyer d Vicki Abels 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Lisa Kearney d Debbie Ladig 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Keyes d Laurel Holgerson 7-5 6-1

PQ4: Murphy d Vallejo 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Hepner d O'Brien 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Schmoyer d Collins 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Kearney d Keyes 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Alycia Moulton d Inge Korsten 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Karen Dawson d Michel 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Kimberly Jones d Potter 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Yonezawa d Galloway 1-6 6-4 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Pam Whytcross d Kathy O'Brien [LL] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Paula Smith d Andrea Galloway [LL] 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Karen Dawson [Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Lisa Kearney [Q] d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-3
Q1: Robin Harris d Susan Zaro 6-2 7-5
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Erin Dignam 6-4 5-7 6-2
Q1: Karen Susman d Sally Greer 6-2 6-1
Q1: Barbara Potter [LL] d Kimberly Jones [Q] 7-6 6-7 6-4

Q1: Aleida Spex d Tanya Harford 7-5 6-4
Q1: Lili Bell [LL] d Ann Lebedeff 6-2 6-4
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Penny Moor 6-3 6-0
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Jane Preyer 6-1 3-6 7-5
Q1: Jackie Fayter d Kym Ruddell 6-4 6-1
Q1: Charlene Murphy [Q] d Genwieve Leavitt 6-2 6-0
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Carol Baily 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Paula Brill [LL] 6-2 6-3

Q1: Nana Sato d Beatrix Klein 3-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Silvana Urroz 6-2 6-2
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Pauline Elliot 6-2 6-1
Q1: Diane Desfor d Alejandra vallejo [LL] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q1: Claire Schmoyer [Q] d Marjorie Blackwood 0-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Ingrid Bentzer d Caroline Stoll 6-2 7-6
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Sonoe Yonezawa [Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Peggy Michel [LL] d Rayni Fox 3-6 6-4 ret.

Q1: Una Keyes [LL] d Marlie Buehler 7-6 6-1
Q1: Inge Korsten [LL] d Chris Penn 6-2 6-4
Q1: Sandy Collins [LL] d Gwynn Sammel 6-2 7-6
Q1: Bunny Bruning d Cindy Thomas 6-0 6-2
Q1: Isabel Fernandez d Monica Simmen 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jean Nachand d Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-0
Q1: Jean Hepner [Q] d Anne Fritz 6-2 6-3
Q1: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Victoria Abale 6-1 6-2

Q2: Whytcross d Smith 6-0 7-6
Q2: Kearney [Q] d Yeargin 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Sawyer d Harris 6-1 6-1
Q2: Potter [LL] d Susman 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Spex d Bell [LL] 6-3 6-2
Q2: O'Neil d Galt 6-4 0-6 6-3
Q2: Fayter d Murphy [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Gurdal d Siegelman 6-2 6-0

Q2: Sato d Saliba 6-3 6-0
Q2: Desfor d Bailey 6-0 6-1
Q2: Schmoyer [Q] d Bentzer 6-1 7-5
Q2: Tolleson d Michel [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Keyes [LL] d Korsten [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Bruning d Collins [LL] 6-7 7-5 7-6
Q2: Nachand d Fernandez 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2: Moulton [Q] d Hepner [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Q3: Kearney [Q] d Whytcross 2-6 6-2 6-0
Q3: Potter [LL] d Sawyer 7-6 6-2
Q3: O'Neil d Spex 7-5 6-3
Q3: Fayter d Gurdal def.
Q3: Desfor d Sato 6-1 6-4
Q3: Schmoyer [Q] d Tolleson 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q3: Bruning d Keyes [LL] 6-1 6-0
Q3: Moulton [Q] d Nachand 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Carillo d Pam Whytcross [LL] 6-0 6-3
1R: Zenda Liess d Mary Hamm 6-4 7-5
1R: Glynis Coles d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-1
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: Helle Viragh d Jean Nachand [LL] 7-5 6-3
1R: Sue Mappin d Nana Sato [LL] 6-4 6-4
1R: Claire Schmoyer [Q] d Barbara Potter [Q] 1-6 6-1 6-4

1R: Diane Desfor [Q] d Aleida Spex [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d barbara Jordan 6-4 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Lindsey Beaven 6-0 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Bunny Bruning [Q] d Carrie Meyer 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris O'Neil [Q] d Linda Mottram 7-5 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Stephanie Tolleson [LL] 0-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter [Q] d Michele Tyler 7-6 6-1

2R: Cuypers d Carillo 6-1 6-2
2R: Liess d Coles 0-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Simionescu d Viragh 6-3 7-5
2R: Mappin d Schmoyer [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: Desfor [Q] d Latham 7-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Walsh d Moulton [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Bruning [Q] d O'Neil [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Reynolds d Fayter [Q] 7-5 6-2

QF: Cuypers d Liess 6-7 7-6 6-1
QF: Simionescu d Mappin 6-1 6-4
QF: Walsh d Desfor [Q] 6-3 6-0
QF: Bruning [Q] d Reynolds 7-6 6-4

SF: Cuypers d Simionescu 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Walsh d Bruning [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-4

F: Brigitte Cuypers d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 2-6 6-3

Doubles

1R: Meyer/Walsh d Nachand/Schmoyer 7-5 4-6 7-6
1R: Mottram/Tyler d Desfor/Galt 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Cuypers/Mappin d Riedel/Fayter 6-3 6-2
1R: Buckley/Doerner d Hamm/Sato 7-6 0-6 7-5
1R: Latham/Jordan d Viragh/Tolleson 6-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Coles/Ruddell 6-3 6-3
1R: Whytcross/O'Neil d Carillo/Liess 6-3 6-4
1R: Reynolds/Smith d Bruning/Fox 3-6 6-4 7-6

QF: Meyer/Walsh d Mottram/Tyler 7-6 6-4
QF: Cuypers/Mappin d Buckley/Doerner 6-4 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Latham/Jordan 6-1 6-1
QF: Reynolds/Smith d Whytcross/O'Neil 6-1 6-4

SF: Meyer/Walsh d Cuypers/Mappin 6-3 6-2
SF: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Reynolds/Smith 6-4 6-4

DF Carrie Meyer/Sharon Walsh d Ann Kiyomura/Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 2-6 6-2
-----

January ???? Swedish Indoors, ????, Sweden (Indoor)

Won ny Helena Anliot

The 1980 Media Guide states she won this event after New Zealand and before traveling to the US In February.

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
Jan 23-29 Los Angeles CA Virginia Slims of Los Angeles (IN) 100K

1R Marise Krueger d Billie Jean King[1] 76 45 ret.
1R Regina Marsikova d Pam Teeguarden 63 75
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Brigitte Cuypers 33 ret.
1R Dianne Fromholtz[7] d Caroline Stoll 75 64
1R Sue Barker[4] d Pat Bostrom 61 75
1R Zenda Liess d Sharon Walsh 64 60
1R Mariana Simionescu d Lesley Hunt 63 57 61
1R Rosie Casals[5] d Pat Medrado 61 64

1R Betty Stove[6] d Lea Antonoplis def.
1R Greer Stevens d Virginia Ruzici 64 63
1R Peanut Louie d Kirsten Shaw 06 64 64
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Bunny Bruning 63 62
1R Tracy Austin[8] d Joanne Russell 62 75
1R Ruta Gerulaitis d Florenta Mihai 60 64
1R Marita Redondo d Julie Anthony 57 64 62
1R Martina Navratilova[2] d Michelle Tyler 60 61

2R Kruger d Marsikova 62 63
2R Vermaak d Fromholtz[7] def.
2R Barker[4] d Liess 60 75
2R Casals[5] d Simionescu 63 36 64
2R Stevens d Stove[6] 63 61
2R Wade[3] d Louie 60 63
2R Austin[8] d Gerulaitis 62 75
2R Navratilova[2] d Redondo 61 62

QF Kruger d Vermaak 75 62
QF Casals[5] d Barker[4] 64 36 64
QF Stevens d Wade[3] 64 75
QF Navratilova[2] d Austin[8] 63 62

SF Casals[5] d Kruger 06 62 64
SF Navratilova[2] d Stevens 26 60 61

F Navratilova[2] d Casals[5] 63 62

Jan 23-29 Columbus OH Avon Futures of Columbus (IN)

Prequalifying

PQ1: Maria Rothschild d Pam Baily 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Lisa Doherty d Beatrix Klein 7-5 7-5
PQ1: Beth Norton d Kathy Barton 7-6 6-1

PQ2: Hana Strachonova d Bunny Smith 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Rothschild d Sherrie Sutherland 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Doherty d Wendy Barlow 6-4 6-4
PQ2: Norton d Janet Sholes 6-0 6-0

PQ3: Pam Shriver d Wendy McColeskey 6-1 6-0
PQ3: Brenda Schafer d Wendy Burkhart 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Strachonova d Kathy Morton 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Rothschild d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-0 4-6 6-0
PQ3: Susan Mascarin d Susan Fancher 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Doherty d Val Franta 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Marcella Mesker d Patti Schiff 6-1 7-6
PQ3: Norton d Annina von Planta 6-3 6-4

Qualifying

Q1: Pam Shriver [Q] d Gwynneth Sammel 6-2 6-3
Q1: Susan Fancher [LL] d Silvana Urroz 6-4 6-0
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Susan Mascarin [Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Kym Ruddell d Gretchen Galt 6-2 6-2
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Wendy McColskey [LL] 6-2 6-0
Q1: Brenda Schafer [Q] d Ann Coleville 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q1: Nana Sato d Sherrie Sutherland [LL] 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nicole Lorenzetti [LL] d Bunny Smith [LL] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Q1: Beth Norton [Q] d Mary Sawyer 6-2 6-0
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Olazegasti 6-2 6-0
Q1: Carol Baily d Miriam Hard 6-1 6-0
Q1: Marcella Mesker [Q] d Val Franta [LL] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Maria Pinterova 6-3 6-1
Q1: Linda Thomas d Marianne Ring 6-0 6-1
Q1: Mariiette Pakker d Aleida Spex 6-1 6-4
Q1: Anne Marie Ruegg d Tanya Harford 6-3 6-2

Q1: Patti Schiff [LL] d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-0
Q1: Una Keyes d Paulina Peled 7-6 6-2
Q1: Monica Simmen d Sonoe Yonezawa 7-6 2-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Sally Greer 6-1 6-2
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d Chris Harrison 6-3 7-5
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Sue Saliba 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Mary Ann Nelson 6-1 6-3
Q1: Hana Strachonova [Q] d Wendy Barlow [LL] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Q1: Penny Moor d Wendy Burkhart [LL] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Barbara Potter d Peggy Kincaid 6-1 6-3
Q1: Lisa Doherty [Q] d Maggie Riley 6-4 6-2
Q1: Inge Kosrten d Joann Fallis 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1: Peggy Michel d Anne Fritz 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q1: Maria Rothschild [Q] d Beth Norton [Q] 6-2 6-1
Q1: Marlie Buehler d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3

Q2: Shriver [Q] d Fancher [LL] 6-1 6-0
Q2: Ruddell d Ornstein score???
Q2: Giscafre d Schafer [Q] 6-3 6-2
Q2: Sato d Lorenzetti [LL] score ???
Q2: Norton d Yeargin 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q2: C. Baily d Mesker 6-3 7-6
Q2: R. Bailey d L. Thomas 6-0 6-4
Q2: Ruegg d Pakker 6-1 7-5

Q2: Schiff [LL] d Keyes 6-3 6-3
Q2: Jordan d Simmen Score ???
Q2: Siegelman d Ashling 6-4 6-4
Q2: Strachonova [Q] d Blackwood 6-4 6-4
Q2: Potter d Moor 6-1 6-4
Q2: Doherty [Q] d Korsten score ???
Q2: Rothschild [Q] d Michel 6-2 6-3
Q2: Preyer d Buehler 6-1 7-6

Q3: Shriver [Q] d Ruddell 6-1 6-1
Q3: Giscafre d Sato 6-2 6-2
Q3: Norton d C. Baily 6-3 6-2
Q3: Ruegg d R. Bailey 6-7 6-4 7-5
Q3: Jordan d Schiff [LL] 6-2 6-3
Q3: Strachonova [Q] d Siegelman 6-2 6-3
Q3: Potter d Doherty [Q] 6-4 6-1
Q3: Rothschild [Q] d Preyer 6-1 6-4

Main Draw

1R Rennee Richards[1] d Helle Viragh 61 52 ret.
1R Beth Norton [Q] d Linda Siegelman [LL] 60 60
1R Glynis Coles d Pam Whytcross 76 60
1R Kym Ruddell [LL] d Jackie Fayter[8] 63 75
1R Diane Desfor[3] d Nana Sato [LL] 36 63 76
1R Mary Carillo d Chris O'Neil 64 75
1R Mary Rothschild [Q] d Barbara Potter [Q] 76 61
1R Kate Latham[6] d Carrie Meyer 76 63

1R Jane Stratton d Carol Bailey [LL] 62 60
1R Mary Struthers d Kathy Harter 64 67 76
1R Iris Riedel-Kühn d Jane Preyer [LL] 76 62
1R Sue Mappin[4] d Raquel Giascafre [Q] 63 62
1R Linda Mottram[7] d Roylee Bailey [LL] 63 61
1R Anna-Marie Ruegg [Q] d Barbara Jordan [Q] 63 67 63
1R Hana Strachonova [Q] d Mary Hamm 63 60
1R Pam Shriver[2,Q] d Ann Kiyomura 67 76 62

2R Richards[1] d Norton [Q] 61 51 ret.
2R Ruddell [LL] d Coles 63 57 63
2R Desfor[3] d Carillo 76 63
2R Latham[6] d Rothschild [Q] 36 62 62
2R Stratton d Struthers 26 64 63
2R Mappin[4] d Riedel-Kühn 64 16 63
2R Mottram[7] d Ruegg [Q] 63 61
2R Shriver[2,Q] d Strachonova 62 62

QF Richards[1] d Ruddell [LL] 63 61
QF Latham[6] d Desfor[3] 76 75
QF Mappin[4] d Stratton 64 26 61
QF Shriver[2,Q] d Mottram[7] 61 62

SF Latham[6] d Richards[1] 36 75 63
SF Shriver[2,Q] d Mappin[4] 64 62

F Shriver[2,Q] d Latham[6] 61 63

3rd Place Richards[1] d Mappin[4] 64

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Mappin d Ruddell/Viragh 6-4 6-2
1R: Fayter/Harter d Rothschild/Strachonova def.
1R: Desfor/Sato d Giscafre/Stratton 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Carillo/Norton d Hamm/Struthers 5-7 7-5 6-1
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Buckley/Riedel 6-3 6-4
1R: Peled/Richards d Jordan/Latham 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Fallis/Meyer d Coles/Mottram 6-1 7-6
1R: Reynolds/Smith d Potter/Shriver 4-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Kiyomura/Mappin d Fayter/Harter 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Carillo/Norton d Desfor/Sato def.
QF: Peled/Richards d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-2 6-2
QF: Reynolds/Smith d Fallis/Meyer 6-1 6-1

SF: Kiyomura/Mappin d Carillo/Norton 6-1 6-4
SF: Peled/Richards d Reynolds/Smith 7-6 6-4

DF Kiyomura/Mappin d Peled/Richards 62 64

Renne Richards gets defaults from her first two opponents (Helle Viragh and Beth Norton) when at match point, each protesting her court ordered presence on tour. The gals are fined $500 and $5,000 US respectively, Huge amounts. Before Aussie Kim Ruddell goes on court she is told that if she retires during the match her fine will be even larger. Amateur Pam Shriver wins the whole event from qualifying-8 matches in all

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
Jan 30-Feb 5 Chicago IL Virginia Slims of Chicago

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Pat Medrado 60 61
1R Kate Latham d Zenda Liess 61 63
1R Pam Teeguarden d Renata Tomanova 67 62 63
1R Kerry Reid[7] d Renee Richards 46 76 76
1R Betty Stove[3] d Mary Lou Piatek 62 63
1R Florenta Mihai d Julie Anthony 16 64 63
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Virginia Ruzici 60 64
1R Sue Barker[6] d Bunny Bruning 76 64

1R Wendy Turnbull[5] d Greer Stevens 06 63 62
1R Lea Antonplis d Ruta Gerulaitis 76 64
1R Michelle Tyler d Sue Mappin 62 63
1R Virginia Wade[4] d Mima Jausovec 61 62
1R Rosie Casals[8] d Joanne Russell 64 62
1R Janet Newberry d Laura Dupont 64 61
1R Regina Marsikova d Sharon Walsh 63 61
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Lesley Hunt 60 62

2R Navratilova[1] d Latham 61 61
2R Reid[7] d Teeguarden 76 57 62
2R Stove[3] d Mihai 63 63
2R Barker[6] d Vermaak 62 61
2R Turnbull[5] d Antonoplis 64 76
2R Wade[4] d Tyler 64 63
2R Casals[8] d Newberry 63 60
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Marsikova 67 61 62

QF Navratilova[1] d Reid[7] 61 62
QF Stove[3] d Barker[6] 76 26 75
QF Wade[4] d Turnbull[5] 75 64
QF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Casals[8] 36 64 62

SF Navratilova[1] d Stove[3] 62 76
SF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Wade[4] 64 62

F Navratilova[1] d Goolagong-Cawley[2] 67 62 62

DF Goolagong-Cawley/Stove d Casals/Russell 61 64

Jan 30-Feb 55 Ogden UT Utah Avon Futures of Utah 20 K

Qualifying

Q1: Sandy Collins d Daphne Chin 6-0 6-0
Q1: Mary Ann Coleville d Barbara Barnes 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jean Hepner d Mindy Watts 6-4 6-0
Q1: Kimberly Jones d Vicki Abels 6-2 6-2
Q1: Lisa Kearney d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-1 2-6 6-3
Q1: Inge Korsten d Denisa Nardi 6-2 6-3
Q1: Carol Baily d B. J. Richard 6-2 6-1
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Karen Dawson 6-2 4-6 6-3

Q1: Naoko Sato d Penny Moor 7-6 6-4
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Laurel Holgerson 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Patti Penn 6-1 6-2
Q1: Val Franta d Cynthia Ashling 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q1: Lynn Epstein d Robin Harris 6-0 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Marlie Buehler 7-6 6-1

Q1: Silvana Urroz d Lori Nelson 6-0 6-0
Q1: Charlene Murphy d Kathy O'Brien 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Anne Fritz 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jean Nachand d Debbie Robb 6-3 6-4
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Peggy Kincaid 6-4 6-4
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Wendy Barlow 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Marcella Mesker 6-2 6-2
Q1: Hana Strachonova d d Sue Boyle 6-3 6-1

Q1: JoAnn Kurz d Linda Rich 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Karen Susman d Karen Kennington 6-4 6-2
Q1: Rita Agassi d Connie Schafer 6-1 6-0
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Paula Brill 6-2 6-1
Q1: Isabel Fernandez d Mary Sawyer 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q1: Tracy Tanner d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-0
Q1: Alycia Moulton d Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-3

Q2: Collins d Coleville def.
Q2: Hepner d Jones 6-4 6-4
Q2: Kearney d Korsten 6-1 6-2
Q2: Baily d Galt 6-3 7-6
Q2: Klein d Sato 6-4 6-1
Q2: Ludloff d Franta 6-4 6-0
Q2: Epstein d Bell 7-6 6-3
Q2: Preyer d Ladig 6-1 6-2

Q2: Murphy d Urroz 6-2 6-0
Q2: Nachand d Doherty 6-3 1-6 6-1
Q2: Gurdal d Pakker 6-4 6-1
Q2: Strachonova d Saliba 6-0 6-4
Q2: Susman d Kurz 6-0 6-0
Q2: Agassi d Pinterova 2-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Coulter d Fernandez 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q2: Moulton d Tanner 6-4 6-4

Q3: Hepner d Collins 6-1 0-6 6-4
Q3: Baily d Kearney 6-4 6-3
Q3: Ludloff d Klein 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q3: Epstein d Preyer 6-4 6-2
Q3: Murphy d Nachand 6-0 6-2
Q3: Strachonova d Gurdal 6-4 7-5
Q3: Susman d Agassi 6-2 6-3
Q3: Moulton d Coulter 6-3 6-0

Main Draw

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Jean Hepner [Q] 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d Lisa Kearney [LL] 7-6 7-6
1R: Michele Gurdal [LL] d Lynn Epstein [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Caroline Stoll d Stacy Margolin 7-6 7-5
1R: Jackie Fayter d Chris O'Neil 6-1 6-1
1R: Jane Stratton d Charlene Murphy [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Pam Whytcross d Hana Strachonova [Q] 6-4 7-6

1R: Carrie Meyer d Alycia Moulton [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Linda Mottram d Jean Nachand [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins [LL] d Jane Preyer [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Baily [Q] d Diane Desfor 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Mary Hamm 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Mary Struthers d Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Carillo d Jean Duvall 6-3 6-0
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Kathy Kuykendall 6-2 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss d Hallquist 7-5 6-3
2R: Harter d Gurdal [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Stoll d Fayter 6-0 6-1
2R: Whytcross d d Stratton 6-4 4-6 7-6
2R: Meyer d Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Collins [LL] d Baily [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-6
2R: Struthers d Ludloff [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Carillo d Kiyomura 6-4 6-3

QF: Harter d Ziegenfuss 6-7 7-6 7-5
QF: Stoll d Whytcross 6-0 6-1
QF: Meyer d Collins [LL] 6-2 6-2
QF: Carillo d Struthers 7-5 3-6 6-2

SF: Stoll d Harter 7-5 6-2
SF: Meyer d Carillo 6-3 7-5

F: Caroline Stoll d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Hamm/Desfor 6-2 6-3
1R: Hallquist/Margolin d Nachand/Meyer 6-3 7-6
1R: Stoll/Gurdal d Mottram/Coles 6-4 6-2
1R: Kuykendall/Ruddell d Carillo/Stratton 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Strachonova/Baily 7-6 6-4
1R: Fayter/Harter d Collins/Brown 7-6 6-3

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Hallquist/Margolin 6-3 6-1
QF: Stoll/Gurdal Ludloff/Kearney 6-3 6-3
QF: Kuykendall/Ruddell d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
QF: Fayter/Harter d Struthers/Franta 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Stoll/Gurdal 6-4 6-3
SF: Kuykendall/Ruddell d Fayter/Harter 6-4 7-5

DF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Kuykendall/Ruddell 7-5 6-4

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
Jan 31-Feb 5 Bremen,GER German Indoors

1R Helga Masthoff d Silvia Blume 62 62
1R Mohnhaupt d Lopez def.
1R Anthea Cooper d Vicky Baldovinos 60 61
1R Monica Simmen d Ursula Knübel 61 60
1R Kora Creydt d Druen 64 64
1R Anette Coe d Almuth Gfroerer Sturm def.
1R Petra von Oyen d Fiona Moffitt 63 61
1R Heidi Eisterlehner d Kuhlmann 61 60

1R Elly Vessies d Benz 63 62
1R Christiane Jolissaint d Pohmann 76 75
1R Lew Harrison d Kubina def.
1R Sylvia Hanika d Schechert 60 61
1R Anne Hobbs d Schultz 76 36 75
1R Jo Durie d Katrin Seelbach 62 46 64
1R Evans d Jutta Diesslin 61 61
1R Katja Ebbinghaus d Mansson 36 76 62

2R Masthoff d Mohnhaupt 60 62
2R Cooper d Simmen 62 62
2R Creydt d Coe 26 76 63
2R Eisterlehner d von Oyen 75 64
2R Vessies d Jolissaint 76 63
2R Hanika d Harrison 63 64
2R Durie d Hobbs 16 75 64
2R Ebbinghaus d Evans 62 36 62

QF Masthoff d Cooper 64 64
QF Eisterlehner d Creydt 64 61
QF Hanika d Vessies 57 76 64
QF Durie d Ebbinghaus 62 67 75

SF Eisterlehner d Masthoff 64 61
SF Hanika d Durie 62 63

F Hanika d. Eisterlehner 60 64

Doubles:

1R Ebbinghaus/Masthoff bye
1R Mohnhaupt/Schechert bye
1R Durie/Hobbs d Baldovinos/Blume 62 62
1R Jolissaint/Simmen d Diesslin/Seelbach 63 63
1R Coe/Cooper d Benz/Druen 62 63
1R von Oyen/Schultz d Creydt/Pohmann 64 75
1R Evans/Harrison bye
1R Eisterlehner/Vessies bye

QF Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Mohnhaupt/Schechert 61 61
QF Durie/Hobbs d Jolissaint/Simmen 64 64
QF Coe/Cooper d von Oyen/Schultz 06 64 64
QF Eisterlehner/Vessies d Evans/Harrison 63 67 61

SF Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Durie/Hobbs 67 64 64
SF Eisterlehner/Vessies d Coe/Cooper 76 76

DF Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Eisterlehner/Vessies 61 62

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM
Feb 6-12 Seattle WA Virginia Slims of Seattle (IN) 100K

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d. Kate Latham 62 61
1R Brigitte Cuypers d Kathleen Harter 76 76
1R Michelle Tyler d Regina Marsikova 62 46 64
1R Kathy May-Teacher[8] d Monica Simionuscu 63 64
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Lea Antonoplis 76 63
1R Nancy Richey d Mima Jausovec 62 76
1R Renee Richards d Pam Teeguarden 62 76
1R Rosie Casals[6] d Terry Holladay 75 7

1R Kerry Reid[5] d Francoise Durr 64 76
1R Renata Tomanova d Pat Bostrom 63 63
1R Ruta Gerulaitis d Mary Carillo 34 ret.
1R Betty Stove[3] d Caroline Stoll 64 62
1R Joanne Russell[7] d Mona Guerrant 61 61
1R Zenda Liess d Marise Kruger 63 76
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Carrie Meyer 64 62
1R Marita Redondo d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] def.

2R Navratilova[1] d Cuypers 61 62
2R May-Teacher[8] d Tyler 62 16 61
2R Turnbull[4] d Richey 63 76
2R Casals[6] d Richards 61 63
2R Reid[5] d Tomanova 64 64
2R Stove[3] d Gerulatis 61 62
2R Russell[7] d Liess 36 60 63
2R Redondo d Vermaak 16 63 61

QF Navratilova[1] d May-Teacher[8] 67 64 62
QF Turnbull[4] d Casals[6] 57 61 62
QF Stove[3] d Reid[5] 64 61
QF Redondo d Russell[7] 63 64

SF Navratilova[1] d. Turnbull[4] 64 63
SF Stove[3] d. Redondo 67 61 64

F Navratilova[1] d. Stove[3] 61 16 61

DF Reid/Turnbull d Bostrom/Redondo 62 63

Feb 6-12 Toronto CDA Avon Futures of Toronto

Prequalifying

PQ: Brenda Schafer d Cathy Drury 6-3 6-2
PQ: Clair Lardner d Frances Critchley 6-0 6-1
PQ: Wendy Paish d Sally Coles 6-2 6-0
PQ: Sue Pridham d Kathy Morton 6-3 7-6
PQ: Kate Glancy d June Ferestein 6-3 4-6 6-3
PQ: Cindy Johnson d Jan Mauldin 2-6 7-6 6-2
PQ: Lise Senn d Helen Pelletier 2-6 6-4 7-6
PQ: Leslie Allen d Wendy Gelhay 6-0 6-0

Qualifying

Q1: Mary Hamm d Lise Senn [Q] 6-0 6-0
Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Sue Pridham [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q1: Elisabeth Ekblom d Paulina Peled 6-1 6-0
Q1: Karen Dawson d Wendy Paish [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q1: Donna Ganz d Jan Mauldin [LL] 6-0 6-3
Q1: Gwynn Sammel d Margo Till 6-2 7-5
Q1: Jean Nachand d Frances Critchley [LL] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Maggie Riley d Jo Ann Kurz 6-0 6-1

Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Beatrix Klein 3-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Anne Fritz d Silvana Urroz 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Sally Coles [LL] 6-1 6-0
Q1: Sally Greer d Mary Ann Coleville 6-4 6-0
Q1: Kathy Morton [LL] d Sue Black 6-2 6-3
Q1: Laurel Holgerson d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-4
Q1: Leslie Allen [Q] d Naoko Sato 2-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Inge Korsten 6-2 6-1

Q1: Kate Glancy [Q] d Kerry Young 6-2 6-2
Q1: Barbara Potter d Marlie Buehler 6-0 7-6
Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Penny Moor 6-0 2-0 ret.
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Brenda Schafer [Q] 6-0 7-5
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Gretchen Galt 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Marcella Mesker 2-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Cindy Johnson d Cynthia Ashling 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q1: Carol Baily d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-0

Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Claire Lardner 6-3 6-0
Q1: Paula Smith d Wendy McColskey 6-2 6-0
Q1: Isabell Fernandez d Wendy Barlow 6-4 7-5
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d June Ferestein [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Cathy Drury [LL] 7-5 6-1
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Roylee Bailey 6-3 6-1
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Helene Peletier [LL] 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Alycia Moulton 6-3 6-2

Q2: Hamm d Vellejo 6-2 6-2
Q2: Ekblom d Dawson 6-3 6-2
Q2: Ganz d Sammel 6-2 6-4
Q2: Riley d Nachand 6-2 7-6
Q2: Tolleson d Fritz 6-0 6-0
Q2: Greer d Hepner 5-7 7-5 6-1
Q2: Morton [LL] d Holgerson 5-7 7-6 6-3
Q2: Allen [Q] d Pakker 6-2 6-2

Q2: Potter d Glancy [Q] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q2: Yonezawa d Jordan 6-3 6-4
Q2: Sawyer d Preyer 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q2: Baily d Johnson 6-1 6-3
Q2: Smith d Yeargin 6-4 0-6 6-3
Q2: Giscafre d Fernandez 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q2: Ornstein d Pinterova 6-2 6-0
Q2: Saliba d Siegelman 6-1 6-4

Q3: Ekblom d Hamm 6-4 6-2
Q3: Ganz d Riley 6-3 6-3
Q3: Tolleson d Greer 6-1 6-1
Q3: Allen [Q] d Morton [LL] 6-1 6-3
Q3: Potter d Yonezawa 6-1 6-3
Q3: Baily d Sawyer 6-0 6-3
Q3: Smith d Giscafre 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Ornstein d Saliba 1-6 6-2 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Laura DuPont d Mary Struthers 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Elisabeth Ekblom [Q] 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Stephanie Tolleson [Q] d Linda Mottram 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: Iris Riedel d Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Jackie Fayter 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Baily [Q] d Chris O'Neil 6-1 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor d Paula Smith [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Jane Stratton d Barbara Potter [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Raquel Giscafre [LL] 6-2 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d Cynthia Doerner 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Hana Strachonova d Leslie Allen [Q] 6-0 7-6
1R: Bunny Bruning d Sally Greer [LL] 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Mimmi Wikstedt 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Anliot d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Hamm [LL] d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado d Kym Ruddell 6-3 6-4

2R: DuPont d Blackwood 7-6 6-1
2R: Tolleson [Q] d Riedel 6-4 6-4
2R: Walsh d Baily [Q] 6-3 6-1
2R: Desfor d Stratton 6-7 7-6 6-1
2R: Kiyomura d Coles 6-2 6-1
2R: Strachonova d Bruning 7-5 6-1
2R: Anliot d Kuykendall 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Hamm [LL] d Medrado 5-7 6-4 6-2

QF: Tolleson [Q] d DuPont 6-2 6-2
QF: Walsh d Desfor 7-6 6-4
QF: Strachonova d Kiyomura 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Anliot d Hamm [LL] 6-3 6-4

SF: Walsh d Tolleson [Q] 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Anliot d Strachonova 4-6 7-5 7-5

F: Sharon Walsh d. Helena Anliot 4-6 6-4 7-6

Doubles

1R: Bruning/Walsh d Baily/Riedel 6-1 7-5
1R: Tolleson/Ekblom d Medrado/Ganz 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Allen/Ornstein d Doerner/Giscafre 7-5 6-0
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Mottram/Struthers 6-4 6-3
1R: Smith/Desfor d Coles/Hamm 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Wikstedt/Stratton d Barlow/Strachonova 7-5 6-3
1R: Fayter/Anliot d Blackwood/Pridinam 6-2 6-3
1R: Kiyomura/DuPont d Kuykendall/Ruddell 6-3 6-0

QF: Bruning/Walsh d Tolleson/Ekblom 7-5 6-4
QF: O'Neil/Whytcross d Allen/Ornstein 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Smith/Desfor 6-2 7-6
QF: Kiyomura/DuPont d Fayter/Anliot 6-1 6-2

SF: Bruning/Walsh d O'Neil/Wahytcross 6-2 6-2
SF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Kiyomura/DuPont 7-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Bruning/Walsh d Wikstedt/Stratton 6-4 7-5

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM
Feb 13-19 Montreal CDA Avon Futures of Montreal (IN) 20K

Qualifying

Q1: Karen Dawson d Kathy Morton 6-1 6-3
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Julie Lafontaine 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jean Hepner d Judy Pridham 6-3 6-2
Q1: Wendy Barlow d Silvana Urroz 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Saliba d Mary Ann Coleville 6-3 6-2

Q1: Paula Smith d Paula Brill 6-0 6-0
Q1: Kerry Young d Frances Critchley 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Wendy Gelhay 6-0 6-0
Q1: Jo Ann Kurz d Gwynn Sammel 7-6 6-4
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Jean Nachand 6-2 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Johnson d Chantal Plamondon 6-0 6-1
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Danielle Lefrancois 6-1 6-1
Q1: Inge Korsten d Claire Lardner 6-3 6-3

Q1: Peggy Michel d Sue Pridham 7-6 7-5
Q1: Marcella Mesker d Wendy McColskey score???
Q1: Anne Fritz d Michele Lanthier 6-1 6-1
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-0
Q1: Barbara Potter d Alejandra Vallejo 6-7 6-3 6-4

Q1: Leslie Allen d Lise Senn 6-0 6-2
Q1: Isa Fernandez d Sonoe Yonezawa 2-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Val Franta 6-0 6-1
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Pauline Peled 6-4 6-3

Q2: Carol Baily d Cynthia Ashling 6-4 6-4
Q2: Dawson d Pakker 6-0 6-2
Q2: Hepner d Barlow 6-2 7-5
Q2: Saliba d Laurel Holgerson 6-2 6-3
Q2: Smith d Young 6-1 6-2
Q2: Yeargin d Kurz 6-3 6-4
Q2: Klein d Johnson 6-2 6-4
Q2: Sawyer d Korsten 3-6 6-1 7-5

Q2: Michel d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-2
Q2: Mesker d Naoko Sato 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Pinterova d Fritz 6-4 6-3
Q2: Potter d Brenda Schafer 6-1 6-1
Q2: Fernandez d Allen 6-2 6-2
Q2: Bailey d Maggie Riley 6-2 6-0
Q2: Galt d Legendre 6-0 6-0
Q2: Raquel Giscafre d Kate Glancy 7-5 5-7 6-3

Q3: Dawson d Baily 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Hepner d Saliba 6-1 6-2
Q3: Yeargin d Smith 5-7 7-5 6-2
Q3: Klein d Sawyer 6-2 6-4
Q3: Mesker d Michel 7-6 4-6 6-3
Q3: Pinterova d Potter 7-6 1-6 7-5
Q3: Fernandez d Bailey 4-6 6-0 6-2
Q3: Giscafre d Galt 4-6 6-2 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Laura DuPont d Raquel Giscafre [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Beatrix Klein [Q] d Isa Fernandez [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Jean Hepner [Q] d Jane Stratton 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary Hamm d Marcella Mesker [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Mimmi Wikstedt d Paula Smith [LL] 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Linda Mottram 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Hana Strachonova d Cynthia Doerner 6-4 6-2
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Pam Whytcross 5-7 7-5 7-6

1R: Mary Struthers d Nancy Yeargin [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Marie Pinterova [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Chris O'Neil d Jackie Fayter 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Desfor d ???
1R: Isris Riedel d Karen Dawson [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Stephanie Tolleson d Kathy Kuykendall 7-5 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter [LL] d Helle Viragh 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Pat Medrado 7-5 6-2

2R: DuPont d Klein [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Hamm d Hepner [Q] 6-1 6-4
2R: Wikstedt d Coles 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Strachonova d Blackwood 7-5 6-3
2R: Struthers d Reynolds 6-4 6-4
2R: Desfor d O'Neil 6-1 6-1
2R: Tolleson d Riedel 7-6 6-2
2R: Kiyomura d Potter [LL] 5-7 6-4 7-6

QF: Hamm d DuPont 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Strachonova d Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
QF: Struthers d Desfor 6-4 6-1
QF: Tolleson d Kiyomura 6-3 6-4

SF: Strachonova d Hamm 4-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Tolleson d Struthers 6-2 6-3
third place Struthers d Hamm 6-4

F: Hana Strachonova d Stephanie Tolleson 46 61 75

Doubles

1R: Wikstedt/Klein d Potter/Blackwood 6-4 6-2
1R: Struthers/Riedel d Kuykendall/Mottram 6-3 6-2
1R: Tolleson/Smith d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-3 6-3
1R: Viragh/Fayter d Pinterova/Fernandez 6-2 6-2
1R: Strachonova/Barlow d Yeargin/Marois 7-6 6-2
1R: Desfor/Hamm d Reynolds/Ruddell 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Medrado/Coles d Sawyer/Saliba 6-1 6-2
1R: Kiyomura/DuPont d Giscafre/Doerner 6-3 6-2

QF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Struthers/Riedel 6-1 6-2
QF: Tolleson/Smith d Viragh/Fayter 6-3 6-3
QF: Desfor/Hamm d Strachonova/Barlow 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF: Kiyomura/DuPont d Medrado/Coles 6-0 6-1

SF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Tolleson/Smith 6-4 6-2
SF: Kiyomura/DuPont d Desfor/Hamm 7-5 6-3

DF: Kiyomura/Dupont d Wikstedt/Stratton 64 36 64

The 17 year old Czech drop shots the slower Tolleson 30 times.



Feb 13-19 National Amateur Indoor Championships Salisbury, Maryland

1R: Sue Hagey d Judy Acker 6-3 2-6 7-6
1R: Trey Lewis d Carrie Fleming 6-3 6-7 6-1
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Kim Steinmetz 6-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Sandy Stap d Kelly Kruk 6-0 4-6 6-4

2R: Julie Pressley d Hallquist 6-0 6-2
2R: Pam Shriver d Lewis 6-0 6-2
2R: Jeanne Duvall d Lea Antonopolis 6-4 6-1
2R: Sue Rasmussen d Kathy Mueller 6-2 6-2
2R: Stap d Hagey 6-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Sheila Mclnerney d Barbara Goldman 6-0 6-1
2R: Stacy Margolin d Joyce Portman 6-3 6-4
2R: Anne Smith d Charlene Murphy 6-3 6-3

QF: Shriver d Pressley 6-1 6-1
QF: Duvall d Rasmussen 6-3 6-1
QF: Stap d Mclnerney 6-3 7-6
QF: Smith d Margolin 6-3 7-5

SF: Shriver d Duvall 6-4 6-0
SF: Smith d Stap 6-4 6-0

F: Anne Smith d Pam Shriver 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Hallquist/Mclnerney d Acker/Hutnick 7-5 6-4

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM
Feb 20-26 Detroit MI Virginia Slims of Detroit (IN)

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Katja Ebbinghaus 61 62
1R Mima Jausovec d Hana Strachonova 63 64
1R Brigitte Cuypers d Virginia Ruzici 46 75 64
1R Kerry Reid[8] d Janet Newberrie 64 60
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Marita Redondo 62 62
1R Renata Tomanova d Zenda Liess 64 75
1R Greer Stevens d Stephanie Tolleson 63 46 64
1R Rosie Casals[5] d Lesley Hunt 75 63

1R Caroline Stoll d Sue Barker[6] 53 ret.
1R Sharon Walsh d Ruta Gerulaitis 76 36 76
1R Billie Jean King d Kathy Harter 63 64
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Regina Marsikova 46 61 63
1R Dianne Fromholtz[7] d Yvonne Vermaak 63 61
1R Renee Richards d N. Lorenzetti 61 62
1R Mona Guerrant d Francoise Durr 06 60 61
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Michelle Tyler 64 61

2R Navratilova[1] d Jausovec 62 63
2R Reid[8] d Cuypers 63 67 64
2R Wade[3] d Tomanova 62 61
2R Stevens d Casals[5] 61 26 64
2R Walsh d Stoll 46 60 63
2R King d Turnbull[4] 64 63
2R Fromholtz[7] d Richards 63 64
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Guerrant 46 64 63

QF Navratilova[1] d. Reid[8] 62 60
QF Wade[3] d Stevens 63 64
QF King d Walsh 61 63
QF Fromholtz[7] d Goolagong-Cawley[2] 62 61

SF Navratilova[1] d Wade[3] 64 62
SF Fromholtz[7] d King 63 06 76

F Navratilova[1] d Fromholtz[7] 63 62

DF King/Navratilova d Reid/Turnbull 63 64

Feb 20-26 San Juan PR Avon Futures of Puerto Rico (HD)

Prequalifying
(held in Ft. Lauderdale)

PQ1: Ruth Daub d Sharon Pritula Banhaf 2-6 6-3 6-3

PQ2: Laune Rowley d Ching Ling Chang 6-0 6-4
PQ2: Yvonne Gallop d Carol Goys 6-7 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Daub d Nancy Kirk 6-0 6-0

PQ3: Rowley d Jan Mauldin 6-3 6-0
PQ3: Ilene Friedland d Gallop 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Jamie Golder d Debbie Pescilelli 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Kay Abrahams d Daub 0-6 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Leanne Harrison d Susan Pridham 0-6 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Shelly Solomon d Kerry Young 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Claudia Monteiro d Susanne Rojas 3-6 6-3 6-0

PQ4: Beth Norton d Bettina Bunge 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Rowley d Firedland 6-0 6-3
PQ4: Golder d Abrahams 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Harrison d Solomon 6-3 7-6
PQ4: Roberta Stark d Sandy Burler 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Judy Chaloner d Suzanne Doumar 2-6 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Astrid Suurbeck d Nancy Weigel 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Monteiro d Lise Senn 6-3 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Beth Norton [Q] d Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder [Q] d Inge Korsten 6-4 6-2
Q1: Leanne Harrison [Q] d Maggie Riley 7-5 6-1
Q1: Nancy Weigel [LL] d Shelly Solomon [LL] 6-0 6-3
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Leslie Allen 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Aleida Spex d Sue Saliba 6-2 6-2
Q1: Elisabeth Ekblom d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-0
Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Brenda Schafer 2-6 6-3 6-2

Q1: Jean Hepner d Karen Dawson 7-5 6-0
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Penelope Moor 6-3 6-4
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Gretchen Galt 6-0 6-2
Q1: Roberta Stark d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q1: Astrid Suurbeck [Q] d Lisa Kearney 6-7 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jan Mauldin d Kate Glancy 7-6 7-5
Q1: Judy Chaloner [Q] d Kathy Morton 6-1 6-2
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Vicki Abels 6-1 6-3

Q1: Claudia Monteiro [Q] d Wendy McColeskey 6-2 6-1
Q1: Naoko Sato d Mary Ann Coleville 6-3 6-2
Q1: Jo Ann Kurz d Ellen Broderick 6-4 6-0
Q1: Rayni Fox d Sally Greer 6-1 6-1
Q1: Una Keyes d Judith Pridham 6-3 6-3
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Cindy Johnson 2-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Gwynn Sammel d Lise Senn [LL] 5-7 6-3 7-5
Q1: Donna Ganz d Marlie Buehler 6-0 6-1

Q1: Lill Bell d Paula Brill 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jane Preyer d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
Q1: Marion DeWitte d Laurel Holgerson 6-3 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d Jean Nachand 3-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Peggy Michel d Bev Buckley 6-4 6-2
Q1: Laune Rowley [Q] d Anne Fritz 6-3 6-0
Q1: Ilene Friedland [LL] d Mariette Pakker 7-5 6-0
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Bettina Bunge [LL] 7-6 6-1

Q2: Norton [Q] d Golder [Q] 6-0 6-3
Q2: Harrison [Q] d Weigel [LL] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Q2: Klein d Spex 6-3 6-3
Q2: Ekblom d Vallejo 7-5 6-3
Q2: Hepner d Doherty 6-2 6-0
Q2: Pinterova d Stark 6-2 4-1 ret.
Q2: Suurbeck [Q] d Mauldin 7-5 6-1
Q2: Chaloner [Q] d Sawyer 7-5 6-4

Q3: Norton [Q] d Harrison [Q] 6-2 6-1
Q3: Klein d Ekblom 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Pinterova d Hepner 6-1 6-1
Q3: Suurbeck [Q] d Chaloner [Q] 0-6 6-2 6-3
Q3: Fox d Sato 6-2 6-1
Q3: Ganz d Ornstein 6-2 6-3
Q3: Preyer d Ashling 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q3: Rowley d Gurdal 6-3 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Julie Anthony d Jean Hepner [LL] 6-1 6-2
1R: Kym Ruddell d Michele Gurdal [LL] 6-4 7-5
1R: Mimmi Wikstedt d Rayni Fox [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Halle Viragh d Jane Preyer [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Bunny Bruning d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles d Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-3
1R: Beatrix Klein [Q] d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-1

1R: Barbara Potter d Chrissy Gonzalez 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Struthers d Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-0
1R: Marie Pinterova [Q] d Jane Stratton 7-5 6-2
1R: Mary Hamm d Diane Desfor 5-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Beth Norton [Q] d Marjorie Blackwood 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-3
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Astrid Suurbeck [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Carol Baily d Valerie Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-4 6-0

2R: Anthony d Ruddell 6-3 6-2
2R: Wikstedt d Viragh 6-4 6-4
2R: Bruning d Fayter 6-3 6-3
2R: Klein [Q] d Coles 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Potter d Struthers 7-6 6-4
2R: Hamm d Pinterova [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Norton [Q] d Kiyomura 6-1 6-4
2R: Baily d Giscafre 6-3 6-3

QF: Anthony d Wikstedt 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Bruning d Klein [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Hamm d Potter 6-4 7-5
QF: Norton [Q] d Baily 6-3 6-2

SF: Anthony d Bruning 7-6 6-2
SF: Hamm d Norton [Q] 6-0 6-7 6-3
3rd place Norton [Q] d Bruning 6-1

F: Julie Anthony d Mary Hamm 6-7 6-4 7-6

Doubles

1R: Struthers/Fayter d Olazagasi/Gigi Fernandez 6-2 6-2
1R: Doerner/Giscafre d Bruning/Fox 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Stratton/Wikstedt d Viragh/Baily 6-3 4-6 6-4

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Struthers/Fayter 6-1 6-1
QF: Desfor/Hamm d Whytcross/O'Neil 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Reynolds/Norton d Doerner/Giscafre 6-3 4-6 7-6
QF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Coles/Riedel 2-6 6-3 7-6

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Desfor/Hamm 6-4 6-3
SF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Reynolds/Norton 6-3 6-2

DF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Kiyomura/ Ziegenfuss 7-5 2-6 6-3


circa late February, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM
Feb 27-March 5 Kansas City Mo Virgina Slims of Kansas City (IN)

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Mona Guerrant 64 61
1R Marita Redondo d Mary Hamm 63 63
1R Michelle Tyler d Florenta Mihai 76 61
1R Kerry Reid[8] d Yvonne Vermaak 63 62
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Greer Stevens 75 62
1R Sharon Walsh d Renata Tomanova 64 63
1R Brigitte Cuypers d Marise Krueger 62 64
1R Sue Barker[6] d Virginia Ruzici 61 75

1R Rosie Casals[5] d Katja Ebbinghaus 60 62
1R Renee Richards d Ruta Gerulatis 76 46 63
1R Mima Jausovec d Carrie Meyer 61 62
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Zenda Liess 63 62
1R Billie jean King d Dianne Fromholtz[7] 62 62
1R Beth Norton d Bunny Bruning 76 62
1R Regina Marsikova d Joanne Russell 76 63
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Nancy Richey 60 61

2R Navratilova[1] d Redondo 60 61
2R Reid[8] d Tyler 62 62
2R Wade[3] d Walsh 62 64
2R Cuypers d Barker[6] 60 64
2R Casals[5] d Richards 60 64
2R Turnbull[4] d Jausovec 61 63
2R King d Norton 62 64
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Marsikova 64 61

QF Navratilova[1] d Reid[8] 64 63
QF Wade[3] d Cuypers 64 60
QF Turnbull[4] d Casals[5] 76 46 64
QF King d Goolagong-Cawley[2] 62 63

SF Navratilova[1] d Wade[3] 76 63
SF King d Turnbull[4] 63 61

F Navratilova[1] d King 75 26 63

DF King/Navratilova d Reid/Turnbull 64 64

Feb 27-March 5 Fort Lauderdale FL Avon Futures of South Florida 20 K

Prequalifying

PQ: Maria Rothschild d Susan Mueller 6-0 6-1
PQ: Laurel Holgerson d Ann Cutler 6-0 3-6 6-2
PQ: Kerry Young d Laurie Mueller 6-1 7-5
PQ: Wendy Paish d Kristi Somers 6-3 6-1
PQ: Bettina Bunge d Jan Fallis 6-0 6-1
PQ: Brenda Schafer d Lise Senn 6-4 6-0
PQ: Wendy Barlow d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 4-6 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Linda Siegelman d Connie Schafer 6-1 6-0
Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Jan Mauldin 6-0 6-1
Q1: Lise Senn [LL] d Vicki Agels 6-1 6-3
Q1: Karen Dawson d Sally Greer 7-5 7-5
Q1: Jamie Golder d Marie Pinterova 6-4 6-1
Q1: Inge Korsten d Lilli Bell 6-0 6-2
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Jean Hepner 6-4 6-3
Q1: Gwyn Sammel d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-3

Q1: Donna Ganz d Jan Fallis [LL] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Judy Chaloner d Laurel Holgerson [Q] 6-3 6-0
Q1: Lisa Learney d Kate Glancy 7-5 6-4
Q1: Marlie Buehler d Claudia Monteiro 6-2 6-3
Q1: Leanne Harrison d Kerry Young 6-4 6-0
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Lisa Doherty 7-6 6-1
Q1: Alycia Moulton d Kathy Morton 6-0 6-0
Q1: Wendy McColskey d Judy Pridham 6-3 6-0

Q1: Sue Saliba d Marion DeWitte 6-3 6-0
Q1: Paula Smith d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
Q1: Leslie Allen d Penny Moor 7-5 6-2
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Nancy Yeargin 6-4 7-5
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d Jean Nachand 6-0 2-1 ret.
Q1: Marcella Mesker d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Johnson d Jo Anne Kurz 6-3 6-3
Q1: Laurie Rowley d Gretchen Galt 6-2 6-3

Q1: Paula Brill d Cynthia Ashling 6-3 6-3
Q1: Barara Jordan d Astrid Suurbeck 6-2 6-2
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-3
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Wendy Barlow [Q] 6-1 6-4
Q1: Nancy Weigel d Brenda Schafer [Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Naoko Sato d ???
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Ellen Broderick 6-2 6-0
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Anne Fritz 6-3 6-4

Q2: Yonezawa d Siegelman 6-1 6-2
Q2: Dawson d Senn [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Korsten d Golder 4-6 7-6 6-2
Q2: Ornstein d Sammel 7-5 6-3
Q2: Ganz d Chaloner 7-6 6-3
Q2: Kearney d Buehler 6-2 6-3
Q2: Fernandez d Harisson 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2: Moulton d McColskey 6-1 6-3

Q2: Smith d Saliba 6-2 6-1
Q2: Allen d Blackwood 7-5 6-2
Q2: Thomas d Mesker 6-0 6-2
Q2: Rowley d Johnson 6-1 6-2
Q2: Jordan d Brill 6-1 6-0
Q2: Sawyer d Gurdal 6-2 6-4
Q2: Sato d Weigel 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q2: Ludloff d Pakker 6-3 6-0

Q3: Yonezawa d Dawson 6-1 7-6
Q3: Ornstein d Korsten 6-3 6-2
Q3: Ganz d Kearney 6-1 6-3
Q3: Moulton d Fernandez 7-6 6-0
Q3: Smith d Allen 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Rowley d Thomas 6-0 7-6
Q3: Jordan d Sawyer 6-3 6-1
Q3: Ludloff d Sato 6-2 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Caroline Stoll d Paula Smith [Q] 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Jackie Fayter d Ann Kiyomura 7-5 6-2
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-4
1R: Sonoe Yonezawa [Q] d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Mariana Simionescu 6-3 6-0
1R: Laurie Rowley [Q] d Kym Ruddell 7-5 6-2
1R: Kate Latham d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Diane Desfor d Pam Whytcross 3-6 7-5 6-3

1R: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Glynis Coles 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Carol Baily d Helen Cawley 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Kathy Harter d Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont d Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-3
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Jordan d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter d Iris Riedel 7-5 3-6 7-6
1R: Lesley Hunt d Mary Struthers 6-4 6-0

2R: Stoll d Fayter 6-3 6-1
2R: Yonezawa [Q] d Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
2R: Rowley [Q] d Hallquist 6-4 6-4
2R: Latham d Desfor 7-6 6-3
2R: Moulton [Q] d Baily 6-3 6-1
2R: Harter d DuPont 7-6 6-3
2R: Jordan d Ludloff [Q] 7-6 6-3
2R: Hunt d Potter 6-3 7-6

QF: Stoll d Yonezawa [Q] 6-0 6-4
QF: Latham d Rowley [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Harter d Moulton [Q] 6-3 6-7 6-0
QF: Hunt d Jordan 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Stoll d Latham 6-4 6-3
SF: Hunt d Harter 3-6 7-6 7-6
3rd place Latham d Harter 6-1

F: Caroline Stoll d Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Riedel/Medrado 6-1 6-3
1R: Reynolds/Whytcross d Struthers/Buckley 6-3 6-0
1R: DuPont/Cawley d Viragh/Baily 7-5 6-2

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Kuykendall/Fayter 6-4 6-0
QF: Hunt/Simionescu d Latham/Jordan 6-4 6-2
QF: Desfor/Hallquist d Reynolds/Whytcross 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Harter/Stoll d DuPont/Cawley 6-3 6-3

SF: Hunt/Simionescu d Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2
SF: Desfor/Hallquist d Harter/Stoll 6-3 6-2

DF: Lesley Hunt/Marianna Simionescu d. D. Desfor/Barbara Hallquist 1-6 7-6 6-3

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM
Mar 6-12 Virginia Slims of Dallas TX Draw=32 100K


1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Mary Hamm 61 57 61
1R Lesley Hunt d Yvonne Vermaak 75 63
1R Helen Anliot d Kathy Harter 16 76 62
1R Tracy Austin[7] d Brigitte Cuypers 61 61
1R Betty Stove[3] d Nancy Richey 61 62
1R Marise Krueger d Mona Guerrant 75 36 76
1R Anne Smith d Kate Latham 61 62
1R Wendy Turnbull[5] d Sharon Walsh 63 64

1R Kerry Reid[6] d Caroline Stoll 63 60
1R Virginia Ruzici d Joanne Russell 76 46 63
1R Regina Marsikova d Florenta Mihai 63 63
1R Pam Shriver d Dianne Fromholtz[4] 36 64 63
1R Rosie Casals[8] d Bunny Bruning 63 75
1R Beth Norton d Mima Jausovec 57 61 64
1R Marita Redondo d Peanut Louie 76 63
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Sue Barker 63 76

2R Navratilova[1] d Hunt 60 61
2R Austin[7] d Anliot 75 62
2R Krueger d Stove[3] 57 75 60
2R Smith d Turnbull[5] def.
2R Reid[6] d Ruzici 26 62 63
2R Shriver d Marsikova 76 76
2R Casals[8] d Norton 64 57 62
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Redondo 62 63

QF Austin[7] d Navratilova[1] 36 62 76
QF Smith d Krueger 62 63
QF Shriver d Reid[6] 36 63 61
QF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Casals[8] 62 63

SF Austin[7] d Smith 16 64 61
SF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Shriver 64 75

F Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Austin[7] 46 60 62

DF Navratilova/A. Smith d Goolagong/Stove 63 76.

Mar 6-12 Avon Futures of Southwest Florida, Ft. Myers, FL, US (CL?-HD?)

Qualifying

Q1: Iris Riedel d Brenda Schafer 6-0 6-2
Q1: Jean Nachand d Roylee Bailey 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q1: Rayni Fox d Judy Pridham 6-1 6-2
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Mary Sawyer 3-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Maria Rothschild 3-6 7-6 6-1
Q1: Peggy Michel d Leslie Allen 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Wendy Paish 6-3 6-3
Q1: Lisa Kearney d Sally Greer 6-2 7-6

Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Jan Fallis 7-6 6-4
Q1: Lise Senn d Lea Snow 6-2 6-1
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Wendy McColskey 5-7 6-4 6-0
Q1: Wendy Barlow d Kate Glancy 6-1 6-1
Q1: Helle Viragh d Marlie Buehler 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d Marion DeWitte 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sylvia Hanika d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-2
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Penny Moor 3-6 6-2 6-4

Q1: Jamie Golder d Marcella Mesker 6-2 6-3
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Bettina Bunge 6-3 6-4
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d Gwynn Sammel 7-5 6-1
Q1: Karen Dawson d Beatrix Klein 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Inge Korsten 6-4 1-6 6-3
Q1: Paula Smith d Anne Fritz 6-3 7-6
Q1: Kerry Young d Maggie Riley 7-5 6-3
Q1: Nancy Weigel d Astrid Suurbeck 4-6 6-2 6-2

Q1: Gretchen Galt d Lili Bell 6-4 6-3
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Robin Harris 6-1 1-6 6-3
Q1: Leanne Harrison d Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-3
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Marlin Norega 6-3 6-0
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Jan Mauldin 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Mariette Pakker 6-0 6-1
Q1: Naoko Sato d Lisa Doherty 6-1 6-0
Q1: Carol Baily d Laurel Holgerson 7-6 6-2

Q2: Riedel d Nachand 6-3 6-3
Q2: Fox d Yeargin 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Michel d Saliba 6-3 6-1
Q2: Kearney d Ludloff 7-5 6-4
Q2: Vallejo d Senn 6-2 6-2
Q2: Barlow d Gurdal 6-4 6-3
Q2: Viragh d Ashling 6-1 7-5
Q2: Siegelman d Hanika 6-4 6-4

Q2: Giscafre d Golder 6-4 6-3
Q2: Thomas d Dawson 3-6 6-0 6-3
Q2: Preyer d Smith 6-7 6-3 7-6
Q2: Weigel d Young 7-5 6-1
Q2: Blackwood d Galt 4-6 6-0 6-1
Q2: O'Neil d Harrison score ??? (WT gave 0-0 0-0 as the result)
Q2: Pinterova d Ornstein 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q2: Baily d Sato 6-1 6-2

Q3: Riedel d Fox 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Kearney d Michel 6-3 6-7 7-6
Q3: Vallejo d Barlow 6-7 6-3 6-4
Q3: Viragh d Siegelman 6-4 6-0
Q3: Giscafre d Thomas 6-4 6-2
Q3: Weigel d Preyer 6-4 6-2
Q3: O'Neil d Blackwood 7-5 6-2
Q3: Baily d Pinterova 6-4 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Renee Richards d Mary Struthers 6-2 7-5
1R: Carrie Meyer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 6-3
1R: Laurie Rowley d Helen Cawley 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Marjorie Blackwood [LL] d Carol Baily [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Zenda Liess d Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-4
1R: Rayni Fox [LL] d Sandy Collins 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d Raquel Giscafre [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Barbara Potter d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-3 6-1

1R: Barbara Jordan d Mimmi Wikstedt 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont d Jane Stratton 6-1 7-6
1R: Candy Reynolds d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-4 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Mariana Simionescu 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Iris Riedl [Q] d Nancy Weigel [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Alejandra Vallejo [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Helle Viragh [Q] d Diane Desfor 6-4 6-4
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Chris O'Neil [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4

2R: Richards d Meyer 6-4 6-4
2R: Rowley [Q] d Blackwood [LL] 7-5 0-6 6-4
2R: Fox [LL] d Liess 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Potter d Holladay 7-5 6-4
2R: DuPont d Jordan 6-3 6-2
2R: Kiyomura d Reynolds 7-5 6-0
2R: Ebbinghaus d Riedel [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Viragh [Q] d Gerulatis 2-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Richards d Rowley [Q] 6-1 6-3
QF: Potter d Fox [LL] 6-3 6-4
QF: DuPont d Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
QF: Ebbinghaus d Viragh [Q] 7-5 6-4

SF: Richards d Potter 6-1 6-3
SF: DuPont d Ebbinghaus 7-6 7-6
3rd place Ebbinghaus d Potter def.

F: Renee Richards d Laura DuPont 6-1 6-7 6-4

Doubles

1R: Wikstedt/Stratton d Riedel/Fayter 6-1 6-4
1R: Potter/Fox d Gerulatis/Simionescu 6-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Whytcross/O'Neil d Holladay/Meyer 6-4 6-4
1R: Liess/Kuykendal Viragh/Baily 5-7 6-3 6-3

QF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Potter/Fox 7-6 6-3
QF: Whytcross/O'Neil d Struthers/Collins 6-0 6-1
QF: Cawley/DuPont d Reynolds/Ebbinghaus 6-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Kiyomura/Richards d Liess/Kuykendall 6-4 6-2

SF: Whytcross/O'Neil d Wikstedt/Stratton 6-3 6-4
SF: Kiyomura/Richards d Cawley/DuPont 7-5 6-4

DF: O'Neil/Whytcross d Kiyomura/Richards 6-3 6-1

Mar 12, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

F Paula Kelly d. Linda Cassell 63 62

Mar 6-12 Egyptian Championships, Cairo

F: Heidi Eisterlehner d Nathalie Fuchs 5-7 6-2 6-0

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM
Mar 13-19 Virginia Slims of Boston, Boston, MASS, US (IN)

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Mima Jausovec 61 62
1R Florenta Mihai d Katja Ebbinghaus 63 06 64
1R Lesley Hunt d Renee Richards 63 75
1R Kerry Reid[8] d Barbara Potter 64 61
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Brigitte Cuypers 62 63
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Kate Latham 61 63
1R Marise Krueger d Michelle Tyler 60 61
1R Virginia Wade[5] d Julie Anthony 76 64

1R Billie Jean King[6] d Regina Marsikova 63 64
1R Virginia Ruzici d Mona Guerrant 76 63
1R Renata Tomanova d Helen Anliot 64 62
1R Marita Redondo d Betty Stove[4] 64 62
1R Rosie Casals d Dianne Fromholtz[7] 64 62
1R Anne Smith d Caroline Stoll 76 62
1R Beth Norton d Laura Dupont 57 64 63
1R Chris Evert[2] d Joanne Russell 64 46 63

2R Navratilova[1] d Mihai 60 61
2R Reid[8] d Hunt 75 63
2R Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Vermaak 63 60
2R Krueger d Wade[5] 36 75 76
2R King[6] d Ruzici 63 61
2R Redondo d Tomanova 62 60
2R Casals d Smith 64 57 62
2R Evert[2] d Norton 61 64

QF Navratilova[1] d Reid[8] 46 63 63
QF Goolagong-cawley[3] d Krueger 64 76
QF King[6] d Redondo 61 76
QF Evert[2] d Casals 57 61 63

SF Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Navratilova[1] 76 76
SF Evert[2] d King[6] 63 62

F Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Evert[2] 46 61 64

DF King/Navratilova d. Goolagong/Stove 63 62

Mar 13-19 Avon Futures of Orlando, Orlando FL, US

Qualifying

Q1: Beatrix Klein d Bettina Bunge 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q1: Karen Dawson d Marcella Mesker 6-1 7-5
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Jean Nachand 6-3 6-4
Q1: Leslie Allen d Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Peggy Michel 6-1 1-2 ret.
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Vicki Abels 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Wendy McColskey 6-2 6-3
Q1: Lili Bell d Brenda Schafer 5-7 6-1 6-4

Q1: Heather Ludloff d Sue Pridham 6-3 6-1
Q1: Nicole Marois d Cynthia Ashling 6-1 7-6
Q1: Kate Glancy d Naoko Sato 6-3 2-6 7-5
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-1
Q1: Donna Ganz d Ching Ling Chang 6-2 6-1
Q1: Nancy Weigel d Jamie Golder 6-3 6-2
Q1: Lisa Kearney d Judy Pridham 6-3 6-1
Q1: Maggie Riley d Penny Moor 6-1 6-2

Q1: Gretchen Galt d Kristi Somers 6-1 6-0
Q1: Paula Smith d Lise Senn 6-2 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d Paula Brill 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Gwynn Sammel d ???
Q1: Jean Mauldin d Laurel Holgerson 6-4 6-4
Q1: Elisabeth Ekblom d Anne Flint 6-2 6-3
Q1: Leanne Harrison d Inge Korsten 6-2 6-1
Q1: Anne Fritz d ???

Q1: Ellen March d Bev Buckley 6-3 6-4
Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Jane Preyer 6-3 6-2
Q1: Felicia Hutnick d Bunny Smith 7-6 6-1
Q1: ??? d ???
Q1: Robin Harris d Jane Hirsch 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kerry Young d ???
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Marlie Buehler 7-5 6-0
Q1: Maria Rothschild d Arlene Karasick 6-2 3-0 ret.

Q2: Dawson d Klein 6-1 7-5
Q2: Allen d Doherty 6-3 6-4
Q2: Yonezawa d Pakker 6-2 6-2
Q2: Pinterova d Bell 6-2 6-3
Q2: Ludloff d Marois 6-0 6-2
Q2: Sawyer d Glancy 6-3 6-3
Q2: Ganz d Weigel 6-4 6-2
Q2: Kearney d Riley 6-1 6-2

Q2: Smith d Galt 6-2 6-0
Q2: Thomas d Sammel 6-2 6-1
Q2: Ekblom d Mauldin 6-3 6-1
Q2: Harrisom d Fritz 6-4 6-3
Q2: Vallejo d March 5-7 6-3 6-0
Q2: Hutnick d ??? def. (Hutnick advances by double default)
Q2: Harris d Young 6-3 6-2
Q2: Rothschild d Yeargin 6-4 6-0

Q3: Allen d Dawson 6-3 6-4
Q3: Pinterova d Yonezawa 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Sawyer d Ludloff 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q3: Kearney d Ganz 6-1 ret.
Q3: Smith d Thomas 6-1 6-1
Q3: Ekblom d Harrison 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Vallejo d Hutnick 6-3 1-6 6-2
Q3: Harris d Rothschild 7-6 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Zenda Liess d Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-0 7-5
1R: Glynis Coles d Carrie Meyer 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Kym Ruddell d Robin Harris [Q] 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Laurie Rowley d Alycia Moulton 7-5 6-2
1R: Paula Smith [Q] d Rayni Fox 6-0 6-2
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Alejandra Vallejo [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d Jane Stratton 6-1 3-6 6-3

1R: Elisabeth Ekblom [Q] d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Hamm d Helle Viragh 7-5 6-4
1R: Mary Struthers d Carol Baily 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Whytcross d Bunny Bruning 6-4 7-6
1R: Sandy Collins d Leslie Allen [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Marie Pinterova [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Sawyer [Q] d Mimmi Wikstedt 6-2 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Jackie Fayter 7-5 6-1

2R: Liess d Kuykendall 6-0 6-3
2R: Coles d Ruddell 6-3 6-3
2R: Rowley d Smith [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Riedel 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Hamm d Ekblom [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Struthers d Whytcross 6-1 6-0
2R: Holladay d Collins 6-4 7-5
2R: Sawyer [Q] d Simionescu 6-2 7-6

QF: Coles d Liess 7-6 6-2
QF: Ziegenfuss d Rowley 6-1 2-6 6-2
QF: Struthers d Hamm 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Holladay d Sawyer [Q] 6-1 7-5

SF: Ziegenfuss d Coles 6-4 6-4
SF: Struthers d Holladay def.
3rd place Coles d Holladay def.

F: Mary Struthers d Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-5

Doubles

1R: Wikstedt/Stratton d Kuykendall/Ruddell 6-3 6-2
1R: Hamm/Struthers d Mesker/Korsten 6-2 6-2
1R: Ziegenfuss/Cawley d Fayter/Riedel 6-2 6-4
1R: Kearney/Holladay d Harris/Vallejo 6-1 7-5
1R: Allen/Yeargin d Simionescu/Buckley 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Moulton/Viragh 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Reynolds/Smith d Sawyer/Saliba 6-3 6-4
1R: Bruning/Fox d Coles/Liess 6-4 6-2

QF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Hamm/Struthers 6-3 6-3
QF: Ziegenfuss/Cawley d Kearney/Holladay 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: O'Neil/Whytcross d Allen/Yeargin 7-5 6-2
QF: Bruning/Fox d Reynolds/Smith 6-2 6-3

SF: Ziegenfuss/Cawley d Wikstedt/Stratton 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Bruning/Fox d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Bruning/Fox d Cawley/Ziegenfuss 6-4 1-6 6-1

March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

F Elizabeth Little d. Beverly Mance Rae 76 64

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM
Mar 20-25 Avon Futures Chmps, Atlanta, GE, US (??)
Round Robin Format

Red Group:
RR Pam Shriver[1] d Julie Anthony[4] 63 57 62
RR Renee Richards d Sharon Walsh 46 75 62
RR Anthony[4] d Richards 63 61
RR Richards d Shriver[1] 61 64
RR Anthony[4] d Walsh 64 26 64
RR Walsh d Shriver[1] 62 76

Green Group:
RR Marita Redondo[2] d Peanut Louie 61 62
RR Brigitte Cuypers[3] d Caroline Stoll 75 64
RR Redondo[2] d Cuypers[3] 75 63
RR Louie d Stoll 62 57 63
RR Stoll d Redondo[2] 62 63
RR Cuypers[3] d Louie 63 64

3rd Place Cuypers[3] d Richards 63 63

F Anthony[4] d Redondo[2] 63 63

DF Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Stratton/Wikstedt 63 64

Prize Money: US $35,000

Mar 20-26 Virginia Slims of Philadelphia Philadelphia PA (IN)

1R Chris Evert[1] d Laura Dupont 62 62
1R Regina Marsikova d Lea Antonoplis 63 61
1R Dianne Fromholtz d Mima Jausovec 46 62 64
1R Wendy Turnbull[7] d Terry Holladay 36 64 76
1R Tracy Austin[4] d Barbara Potter 62 61
1R Kathy May-Teacher d Lesley Hunt 63 60
1R Glynes Coles d Ruta Gerulaitis 63 60
1R Virginia Wade[5] d Kirsten Shaw 75 62

1R Billie Jean King[6] d Florenta Mihai 64 63
1R Renata Tomanova d Zenda Liess 57 75 63
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Pam Teeguarden 63 61
1R Betty Stove[3] d Francoise Durr 63 62
1R Kerry Reid[8] d Helen Anliot 63 61
1R Rosie Casals d Joanne Russell 62 16 75
1R Michelle Tyler d Janet Newberrie 64 64
1R Virginia Ruzici d Katja Ebbinghaus 61 63

2R Evert[1] d Marsikova 46 63 60
2R Turnbull[7] d Fromholtz 76 62
2R Austin[4] d May-Teacher 63 76
2R Wade[5] d Coles 62 63
2R King[6] d Tomanova 61 63
2R Stove[3] d Vermaak 67 61 63
2R Reid[8] d Casals 62 16 75
2R Ruzici d Tyler def.

QF Evert[1] d Turnbull[7] 62 61
QF Wade[5] d Austin[4] 64 64
QF King[6] d Stove[3] 61 63
QF Ruzici d Reid[8] 61 75

SF Evert[1] d Wade[5] 63 62
SF King[6] d Ruzici 61 62

F Evert[1] d King[6] 60 64

DF Reid/Turnbull d Durr/Wade 62 75

Mar 23-27 Southport

SF Corinne Molesworth d Fiona Moffitt 75 62
SF Anette Coe d Jane Plackett 26 63 62

F Molesworth d Coe 67 76 63

DF Coe/Molesworth d Cooper/Moffitt 46 61 63

Mar 24-28 Tally Ho! ,Birmingham

SF J. Lloyd d J. Matthews 62 64
SF Betty Norman d L. Machin 75 64

F Lloyd d Norman 64 62

DF Lloyd/Norman d Holdsworth/Wadsworth 61 61


circa late March? San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Robin Harris d. Alejandra Vallejo ??

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
Mar 27-April 2 Virginia Slims Chmps, Oakland, Cal, US (IN)

Round Robin format: 2 advance to final

Gold Group:
RR Navratilova d. Reid 62 63
RR Turnbull d Stove 64 63
RR Navratilova d Stove 62 63
RR Turnbull d. Reid 76 61
RR Stove d Reid 76 76
RR Navratilova d Turnbull 62 61

Orange Group:
RR Goolagong-Cawley d Casals 76 64
RR Wade d King 16 62 64
RR Casals d Wade 75 36 60
RR Goolagong-Cawley d King def.
RR Casals d King def.
RR Goolagong d Wade 60 76

3rd Place: Turnbull d Casals 76 63

Final: Martina Navratilova d. Evonne Goolagong-Cawley 76 64


Navratilova caps her marvelous indoor season by grabbing her first major title. Prize Money: US $150,000

Mar 29-April 2 First National WTA Chmps Stuart FL (CL) 15K draw=32

1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Cawley d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Mary Sawyer 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d Jane Stratton 6-1 6-0
1R: Regina Marsikova d Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-2
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Astrid Suurbeck 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Caroline Stoll d Wendy McColskey 6-1 6-2
1R: Debbie Pescetelli d Carol Baily 6-4 1-6 6-3

1R: Sylvia Hanika d Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-1
1R: Renee Richards d Mimmi Wikstedt 7-6 6-7 6-1
1R: Candy Reynolds d Sue Saliba 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Guerrant d Penny Moor 6-1 6-0
1R: Pam Whytcross d Marlie Buehler 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Zenda Liess d Lisa Doherty 6-0 6-2
1R: Aleida Spex d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-3

2R: Cawley d Vermaak 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Coles d Nagelsen 6-3 6-0
2R: Marsikova d Yeargin 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Stoll d Pescetelli 6-0 6-2
2R: Richards d Hanika 7-6 4-6 6-1
2R: Guerrant d Reynolds 6-2 6-3
2R: Liess d Whytcross 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Tomanova d Spex 6-1 6-4

QF: Cawley d Coles 2-6 7-6 7-5
QF: Marsikova d Stoll 6-1 7-5
QF: Richards d Guerrant 6-1 5-7 6-0
QF: Liess d Tomanova 6-2 7-6

SF: Marsikova d Cawley 6-2 6-2
SF: Liess d Richards 6-1 6-3

F: Regina Marsikova d Zenda Liess 1-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Stratton/Wikstedt d Saliba/Sawyer 6-4 6-4
1R: Stoll/Reynolds d Suurbeck Pescetelli 6-0 7-5
1R: Richards/Liess d Mauldin/Chaloner 6-3 6-2
1R: Doherty/Ashling d Vermaak/Hanika 6-4 7-5
1R: McColskey/Buehler d Klein/Fritz 6-3 6-2
1R: Tomanova/Marsikova d Coles/Ruddell 6-2 6-3
1R: Baily/Spex d Yeargin/Allen 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Guerrant/Cawley d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-3 2-6 6-3

QF: Stoll/Reynolds d Stratton/Wikstedt def.
QF: Richards/Liess d Doherty/Ashling 6-2 6-0
QF: McColskey/Buejler d Tomanova/Marsikova 3-6 6-2 7-6
QF: Guerrant/Cawley d Baily/Spex 6-2 6-2

SF: Richards/Liess d Stoll/Reynolds 7-6 6-3
SF: Guerrant/Cawley d McColskey/Buehler 6-4 6-1

DF: Gourlay/Guerrant d. Liess/Richards 6-1 6-3

Part of the Colgate Series. Renee Richards the main attraction.
Prize money: US $15,000

Mar 29-April 2 Barcelona Real Club International, Barcelona, Spain (CL)

1R: Iris Riedel d ???
1R: Katrin Pohmann d ???
1R: Carmen Perea d Monica Alvarez 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: ??? d ??? (double default)
1R: Vicki Baldovinos d ???
1R: Daniela Marzano d Michele Gurdal 7-6 6-4
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Diane Evers 6-4 7-5
1R: Perrine DuPuy d Silvia Campius 6-0 6-0

1R: Gail Lovera d ???
1R: Silvia Blume d Teresa Samstag 6-2 6-3
1R: Nicole Bimes d Patricia Armel 6-0 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-1
1R: Merrilyn Robinson d Martine Burreau 6-4 7-6
1R: Belinda Thompson d Elvira Weisenberger 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d ???
1R: Anne Chevalier d Vicki Abels 6-2 6-0

2R: Riedel d Pohmann 6-0 6-3
2R: Perea d ??? (advanced by double default)
2R: Baldovinos d Marzano 6-4 6-4
2R: Fuchs d DuPuy 6-4 6-4
2R: Lovera d Blume 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Simmonds d Bimes 6-3 6-4
2R: Thompson d Robinson 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Bonicelli d Chevalier 6-3 7-5

QF: Riedel d Perea 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Baldovinos d Fuchs 6-4 6-4
QF: Lovera d Simmonds 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Bonicelli d Thompson 6-1 7-5

SF: Baldovinos d Riedel 6-0 1-6 7-5
SF: Lovera d Bonicelli 5-7 7-5 7-6

F: Gail Lovera d Vicki Baldovinos 6-1 6-3

Mar 27, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

F Marilyn Tesch d K. Stewart 61 63

Mar 27, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

F M. Earle d Peta Kelly 64 57 108

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
April 3-8 Bridgestone Doubles Chmps, Salt Lake City Draw=8 100K

1R: King/Navratilova d Stevens/Guerrant 6-3 6-3
1R: Goolagong/Stove d Bostrom/Redondo 6-3 6-1
1R: Durr/Wade d Casals/Russell 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Reid/Turnbull d Shaw/Newberry 6-3 7-5

SF: King/Navratilova d. Goolagong/ Stove 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Durr/Wade d Reid/Turnbull 3-6 6-0 6-3

DF: King/Navratilova d Durr/Wade 6-4 6-4

A major event-the doubles equivalent of the Virginia Slims Chmps. King-Navratilova win a televised final. Draw of 8 top points qualifiers. Wade's bullet serves impress, but Durr is broken twice in final.

April 5-10 Monte Carlo Open Monte Carlo MON

1R: Helga Masthoff d Villagrante w/o
1R: Martine Burreau d Katrin Pohmann 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d ???
1R: ??? d ???
1R: Viviana Gonzalez d ???
1R: Jill Cooper d Domenique Beillan 6-2 6-2
1R: Petra Delhees d ???
1R: Nicole Bimes d Petra van Oyen 6-4 6-4

1R: Gail Lovera d Linda Geeves 6-2 6-0
1R: Nathalie Scaramanga d Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Anliot d ???
1R: ??? d ???
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d ???
1R: Monique van Haver d Monica Simmen 6-0 6-2
1R: Anne Chevalier d Maria Nasuelli w/o
1R: Anne Marie Ruegg d ???

1R: Silvie Rual d Eva Rozsavolgyi 6-4 6-1
1R: Anne Hobbs d ???
1R: ??? d Eva Fridenzi 6-2 6-0 (Name of the Winner was not readable, something like Winner????)
1R: Iris Riedel d ???
1R: Cathy Drury d van Planta 6-1 6-1
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Mazzoleni w/o
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d ???
1R: ??? d ???

1R: Brigitte Simon d Marion Foldina w/o
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d ???
1R: Bianco d Florence Guedy w/o
1R: Sabina Simmonds d ???
1R: Jo Durie d Perrine DuPuy 7-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Michele Gurdal d ???
1R: ??? d ???
1R: Mariana Simionsecu d ???

2R: Masthoff d Burreau 6-1 6-2
2R: Bonicelli d ???
2R: Gonzalez d Cooper 6-4 6-1
2R: Delhees d Bimes 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Lovera d Scaramanga 6-0 6-4
2R: Anliot d ???
2R: Eisterlehner d van Haver 6-4 6-3
2R: Chevalier d Ruegg 4-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Rual d Hobbs 6-2 1-6 6-4
2R: ??? d Riedel 6-3 1-6 8-6 (name was not readable)
2R: Fuchs d Drury 7-5 6-1
2R: Gerulaitis d ???
2R: Simon d Bentzer w/o
2R: Bianco d Simmonds w/o
2R: Gurdal d Durie 6-4 6-0
2R: Simionescu d ???

3R: Masthoff d Bonicelli 6-1 6-4
3R: Delhees d Gonzalez 6-3 6-1
3R: Lovera d Anliot 7-6 6-2
3R: Eisterlehner d Chevalier 6-3 6-3
3R: Rual d ??? 7-5 6-1
3R: Fuchs d Gerulaitis 6-3 6-1
3R: Simon d Bianco 6-1 6-1
3R: Simionescu d Gurdal 6-1 6-7 6-2

QF: Masthoff d Delhees 6-0 6-1
QF: Lovera d Eisterlehner 7-6 6-2
QF: Fuchs d Rual 7-5 7-6
QF: Simon d Simionescu 6-0 6-2

SF: Lovera d Masthoff 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Simon d Fuchs 6-0 6-3

F: Brigitte Simon d Gail Lovera 7-5 6-1

April 3-9 Milan International, Milan, Italy

1R: Hana Mandlikova d Mary Sawyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Elvira Weisenberger 6-0 7-5

QF: Helena Anliot d Sabina Simmonds 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Mandlikova d Hana Strachonova 7-5 6-2
QF: Daniela Porzio Marzano d Iva Budarova 7-6 3-6 9-7
QF: Simionescu d Christine O Neil 6-1 5-7 6-2

SF: Anliot d Mandlikova 7-6 3-6 8-6
SF: Simionescu d Marzano 6-1 6-3

F: Helena Anliot d. Mariana Simionescu 6-3 5-7 6-4

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
April 10-16 Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head, S. C, US (CL) Draw=32 120K

Qualifying

Q1: Jane Preyer d Pat Bostrom 7-6 7-6
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Kim Ruddell 6-4 6-4
Q1: Mary Carillo d Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Isabel Fernandez 6-1 6-4
Q1: Betsy Nagelsen d Robin Harris 6-2 6-3
Q1: Sandy Collins d Jean Nachand 6-2 6-2
Q1: Carrie Meyer d Aleida Spex 6-1 6-1
Q1: Lindsey Beaven d Jane Stratton w.0

Q1: Helen Cawley d Alicia Moulton 7-6 7-5
Q1: Jeanne Evert d Nancy Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Q1: Jeanne Duvall d Cindy Thomas 6-0 6-0
Q1: Mary Struthers d Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-1
Q1: Nicole Lorenzetti d Roylee Bailey 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Glynis Coles d Judy Chaloner 6-1 7-5
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-0
Q1: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-1

Q2: Klein d Preyer 1-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Carillo d Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Q2: Collins d Nagelsen 6-1 6-4
Q2: Meyer d Beaven 6-3 7-5
Q2: Evert d Gourlay Cawley 6-1 5-7 7-6
Q2: Duvall d Struthers 6-3 6-4
Q2: Coles d Lorenzetti 6-1 6-0
Q2: Ziegenfuss d Reynolds 6-3 6-1

Q3: Carillo d Klein 6-3 3-6 7-6
Q3: Meyer d Collins 6-3 6-2
Q3: Duvall d Evert 6-2 6-2
Q3: Ziegenfuss d Coles 6-0 6-1

Main Draw

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-4
1R Pam Shriver d Pam Teeguarden 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R Joanne Russell d Mary Carillo[Q] 6-1 6-2
1R Laura Dupont d Greer Stevens[8] 6-3 6-1
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Caroline Stoll 6-4 6-1
1R Jeanne Duvall[Q] d Julie Anthony 6-4 6-1
1R Regina Marsikova d Nancy Richey 7-5 6-0
1R Kerry Reid[5] d Florenta Mihai 6-0 6-1

1R Rosie Casals[6] d Lesley Hunt 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R Valerie Ziegenfuss[Q] d Zenda Liess 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R Janet Newberrie d Mona Guerrant 6-2 6-4
1R Tracy Austin[3] d Carrie Meyer[Q] 6-3 6-0
1R Kathy May-Teacher d Kate Latham 6-2 6-2
1R Renee Richards d Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-0
1R Mima Jausovec d Peanut Louie 6-4 6-2
1R Chris Evert[2] d Beth Norton 6-1 6-0

2R Navratilova[1] d Shriver 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R Russell d Dupont 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R Duvall [Q] d Turnbull[4] 6-2 6-4
2R Reid[5] d Marsikova 6-3 6-1
2R Casals[6] d Ziegenfuss [Q] 6-4 6-4
2R Austin[3] d Newberrie 7-6 4-6 7-5
2R Richards d May-Teacher 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R Evert[2] d Jausovec 6-0 6-1

QF Russell d Navratilova[1] 6-2 6-4
QF Reid[5] d Duvall [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Austin[3] d Casals[6] 6-4 7-6
QF Evert[2] d Richards 6-4 6-3

SF Reid[5] d Russell 6-2 6-1
SF Evert[2] d Austin[3] 6-3 6-1

F: Chris Evert[2] d Kerry Reid[5] 6-2 6-0

DF: King/Navratilova d Russell/Stevens 6-3 7-5

-----

April 10-16 Turin International, Turin, Italy

1R: Hana Mandlikova d Marjorie Blackwood 6-2 7-6

2R: Mandlikova d C Mel 6-1 6-0

QF: Sabina Simmonds d Mandlikova w.0
QF: Sue Saliba d Dianne Evers 6-1 6-0
QF: Iva Budarova d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-3
QF: Hana Strachonova d Mary Sawyer 7-5 7-5

SF: Simmonds d Saliba 6-2 6-2
SF: Strachonova d Budarova 2-6 6-2 6-2

F: Hana Strachonova d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-1


-----

April 10-16, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Chong Soog Yang (Kor) d. Carol Draper (Aus) 7-5 6-2

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
April 17-22 Cumberland Tournament Hampstead UK

QF Linda Mottram d C. Harrison 76 36 62
QF Jo Durie d Kate Brasher 63 75
QF Anne Hobbs d Debbie Jevans 61 61
QF Jackie Fayter d Veronica Burton 64 36 61

SF Mottram d Durie 62 62
SF Fayter d Hobbs 64 57 63

F Mottram d Fayter 63 67 62

DF Durie/Hobbs d Harrison/Jevans 75 63

April 17-23 Nice Tournament Nice FRA

1R: Gail Lovera d Petra Delhees 6-7 7-5 6-1
1R: Dominique Beillan d Viviana Gonzales 2-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Helena Anliot d Merryl Robinson 6-7 6-, 6-0
1R: Belinda Thompson d Anne Chevalier 6-3 6-1
1R: Helga Masthoff d Perrine Dupuy 6-0 6-2
1R: Dianne Evers d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 7-5
1R: C Glaszmann d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-0
1R: Brigitte Simon d Monica Simmen 6-3 6-1

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d ???
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Nicole Bimes 6-3 6-4
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-2
1R: Vicky Baldovinos d Kathrin Pohmann 6-3 6-1
1R: Carmen Perea d Sylvie Rual 6-3 6-1
1R: Michele Gurdal d Mariana Simionescu 6-2 6-1
1R: Monica Alvarez d Nicole Cazaux 6-3 6-4
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Jehanne Venturino 6-3 6-0

2R: Lovera d Beillan 6-3 6-2
2R: Anliot d Thompson 7-6 6-3
2R: Masthoff d Evers 6-3 6-2
2R: Simon d Glazman 6-2 6-1
2R: Weisenberger d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-3
2R: Fuchs d Baldovinos 6-2 6-4
2R: Gurdal d Perea 6-4 6-3
2R: Bonicelli d Alvarez 6-2 6-1

QF: Anliot d Lovera 7-5 7-6
QF: Simon d Masthoff 6-4 6-3
QF: Weisenberger d Fuchs 7-5 7-6
QF: Bonicelli d Gurdal 6-3 6-4

SF: Simon d Anliot 6-1 6-1
SF: Bonicelli d Weisenberger 6-0 6-3

F: Brigitte Simon d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 4-6 8-6

DF: Bonicelli/Lovera d Anliot/Weisenberger 3-6 6-3 7-5

April 23 ? Cozenza International, Cozenza, Italy

QF: Elizabeth Ekblom d Daniela Porzio Marzano 6-2 6-2
QF: Nerida Gregory d Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 6-4
QF: Mary Sawyer d Sue Saliba 6-4 6-2
QF: Chris Newton d Pam Whytcross 1-6 6-4 7-6

SF: Gregory d Ekblom 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Sawyer d Newton 5-7 6-1 6-4

F: Nerida Gregory d Mary Sawyer 6-0 6-4

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
April 24-29 Norwich UK Norwich Tournament

QF Linda Mottram d C. Harrison 62 75
QF Kym Ruddell d Cathy Drury 57 62 63
QF Jo Durie d Judy Chaloner 75 63
QF Corinne Molesworth d Debbie Jevans 61 75

SF Ruddell d Mottram 62 26 61
SF Durie d Molesworth 61 75

F Durie d Ruddell 63 36 64

DF Mottram/Ruddell d Harrison/Jevans 63 16 75

April 24-30 Catania International, Catania Italy

QF: Dianne Evers d Carmen Perea 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: C Mansson d Chris Newton 6-2 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ekblom d Pam Whytcross 6-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Sylvie Rual d Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-2

SF: Evers d. Mansson 6-3 6-4
SF: Ekblom d Rual 4-6 6-1 6-4

F: Elisabeth Ekblom d Diane Evers 5-7 6-2 6-1

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
May 1-6 Pernod tournament, Paddington

QF Linda Mottram d Kate Brasher 62 62
QF Belinda Thompson d Jo Durie 63 62
QF Veronica Burton d Corinne Molesworth 62 64
QF Anne Hobbs d D. Jevans 76 61

SF Mottram d Thompson def.
SF Burton d Hobbs 62 76

F Mottram vs. Burton divided

DF abandoned

May 1-7 Naples tournament, Naples, Italy

QF: Brigitte Simon d ???
QF: Viviana Gonzales d ???
QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Elvira Weisenberger 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Daniela Marzano d Mary Sawyer 6-0 6-1

SF: Simon d Gonzales ???
SF: Marzano d Bonicelli 6-3 6-2

F: Brigitte Simon d. Daniela Marzano 6-4 4-6 6-1

May 1, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

F M. Earle d. Janet Fallis 75 60

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
May 8-13 Sutton UK Shinners Tournament

QF Linda Mottram d C. Harrison 61 62
QF Debbie Jevans d Anne Hobbs 76 64
QF Belinda Thompson d Anthea Cooper 64 75
QF Pamela Bailey d Linda Geeves 67 62 62

SF Mottram d Jevans 64 76
SF Thompson d Bailey 76 62

F Mottram d Thompson 76 63

DF Harrison/Jevans d Cooper/Geeves 62 63


May 8-14 Rom Ellesse Championships, Rom, Italy

1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Nerida Gregory 6-2 7-6
1R: Paula Smith d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Dianne Evers 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R: Martine Bureau d Pam Whytcross 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Robin Harris d Elvira Weisenberger 6-4 6-3
1R: Viviana Gonzales d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Carmen Perea d Christine O Neil 6-3 ab
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d. Daniela Marzano 6-2 6-3

QF: Bonicelli d Smith 6-4 7-5
QF: Simmonds d Bureau 6-0 6-1
QF: Gonzales d Harris 6-2 6-3
QF: Blackwood d Perea 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Simmonds d Bonicelli 6-4 6-7 6-4
SF: Blackwood d Gonzales w.0

F: Marjorie Blackwood d Sabina Simmonds 6-1 0-6 7-5


ends May 14 Southern Californian Sectionals, Los Angeles

1R: Betty Ann Stuart d Penny Johnson 6-3 6-0
1R: Kimberley Jones d A Whitmore 7-5 6-4
1R: Trey Lewis d Amy Olmedo 6-1 6-0
1R: Lucia Fernandez d Roberta Mccallum 6-0 7-6
1R: Sheila Mclnerney d Ann Young 6-3 6-3
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d Janice Bardot 6-2 6-0
1R: Stacy Margolin d Jena Strozier 6-1 6-2
1R: Shannon Gordon d Moira O'Toole 7-5 6-2

1R: Karen Dawson d Joan Carson 6-1 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Leslie Lipson 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy O'Brien d Lynn Tholen 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Bunny Stockton 6-2 6-2
1R: Kelly Henry d Cynthia Ashling 6-0 6-1
1R: Julie Filkoff d Debbie Franz 6-3 6-4
1R: Rita Agassi d Tina Mochizuki 7-5 7-5
1R: Tracy Austin d Cynthia Campbell 6-1 6-0

2R: Stuart d Jones 7-5 6-1
2R: L. Fernandez d Lewis 7-5 1-6 6-1
2R: C. Fernandez d Mclnerney 6-4 7-6
2R: Margolin d Gordon 6-2 6-1
2R: Antonopolis d Dawson 7-6 6-0
2R: Hallquist d O'Brien 6-2 6-3
2R: Henry d Filkoff 6-3 6-1
2R: Austin d Agassi 6-3 6-1

QF: Stuart d L. Fernandez 6-1 6-1
QF: Margolin d C. Fernandez 6-1 6-1
QF: Hallquist d Antonopolis 2-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Austin d Henry 6-2 6-0

SF: Margolin d Stuart 6-3 7-5
SF: Austin d Hallquist 6-2 6-2

F: Stacy Margolin d Tracy Austin 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Hallquist/Mclnerney d Antonopolis/Brown 6-1 7-5

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
May 15-21 Hamburg GER German Open (CL) 35K

1R Helle Viragh d Iris Riedel 46 64 75
1R Pat Bostrom d Kym Ruddell 63 75
1R Lesley Hunt d Michelle Tyler 63 26 62
1R Betsy Nagelsen d Helga Lutten 64 75
all others bye

2R Mima Jausovec[1] d Fiona Bonicelli 63 75
2R Katerina Skavronska d Mimi Wikstedt 60 62
2R Cynthia Doerner d Florenta Mihai 62 64
2R Renata Tomanova[8] d Iva Buderova 46 76 62
2R Regina Marsikova[3] d Jackie Fayter 26 76 61
2R Viragh d Bostrom 62 64
2R Kate Latham d Marie Pinterova 76 62
2R Viviana Gonzalez d Katja Ebbinghaus[6] 63 75

2R Sylvia Hanika d Janet Newberrie[5] 62 63
2R Hunt d Nagelsen 64 67 64
2R Glynes Coles d Neridia Gregory 61 76
2R Kathy May-Teacher[4] d Caroline Stoll 63 64
2R Laura Dupont[7] d Pam Whytcross 64 64
2R Hana Strachonova d Dianne Desfor 62 64
2R Helga Masthoff Brigitte Simon 63 61
2R Virginia Ruzici[2] d Heidi Eisterlehner 62 64

3R Jausovec[1] d Skavronska 62 76
3R Tomanova[8] d Doerner 61 61
3R Marsikova[3] d Viragh 62 75
3R Gonzalez d Latham 61 61
3R Hanika d Hunt 61 75
3R May-Teacher[4] d Coles 64 64
3R Dupont[7] d Strachonova 61 61
3R Ruzici[2] d Masthoff 60 46 75

QF Jausovec[1] d Tomanova[8] 62 16 75
QF Marsikova[3] d Gonzalez 75 60
QF Hanika d May-Teacher[4] 46 64 64
QF Ruzici[2] d Dupont[7] 63 61

SF Jausovec[1] d Marsikova[3] 61 36 61
SF Ruzici[2] d Hanika 63 61

F Jausovec[1] d Ruzici[2] 62 63

DF Jausovec/Ruzici d Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 64 57 60

-----

May 15-21 Guildford UK Surrey HC

QF Linda Mottram d Veronica Burton 64 36 63
QF Corinne Molesworth d Debbie Jevans 63 60
QF Pamela Bailey d Sally Chapman 61 64
QF Anthea Cooper d Linda Geeves 63 63

SF Mottram d Molesworth 63 75
SF Bailey d Cooper 61 62

F Mottram d Bailey 75 26 75

DF S Chapman (NZ)/C Murphy (US) d Sammel (RSA)/Wilkins (RSA) 75 64

-----

May 15-21 Alabama Open Mobile, AL


1R: Zenda Liess d Bunny Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Bonnie Miller d Julie Cobb 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Olen d Shelley Rayburn 6-1 7-6
1R: Lisa Doherty d Wendy Mccolskey 6-1 7-6
1R: Roylee Bailey d Elaine King 6-1 6-1
1R: Morrow West d Patricia Aunan 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary Mclean d Annette Zaharoff 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Stap d Jan Mauldin 7-5 6-2

1R: Helen Parks d Cynthia Ashling 7-6 7-5
1R: Beth Ruman d Jody Myers 6-3 6-0
1R: Sally Rickson d Jonelle Larson 6-1 6-0
1R: Aleida Spex d Paula Coulter 6-4 6-0
1R: Lili Bell d Laurel Holgerson 6-1 6-3
1R: Betsy Richmond d Elise Doherty 7-5 6-1
1R: Jenny Gardiner d Bettina Bunge 1-6 7-5 7-6
1R: Carrie Meyer d Lonnie Schafer 6-1 6-3

2R: Liess d Miller 6-1 6-3
2R: Doherty d Olen 7-6 6-3
2R: Bailey d West 7-5 6-4
2R: Stap d Mclean 6-1 6-4
2R: Parks d Ruman 6-2 6-0
2R: Spex d Rickson 6-4 6-4
2R: Bell d Richmond 6-3 6-1
2R: Meyer d Gardiner 7-5 4-0 ab

QF: Liess d Doherty 6-3 6-4
QF: Bailey d Stap 6-4 7-5
QF: Spex d Parks 6-2 6-2
QF: Meyer d Bell 6-1 6-2

SF: Liess d Bailey 7-5 6-0
SF: Meyer d Spex 6-2 6-2

F: Carrie Meyer d Zenda Liess 7-5 6-4

DF: Liess/Meyer d Stap/Mauldin 6-1 7-5


-----

May 13-20 Wigmore Tournament, Streatham

F B. Nicholson d Hugo 64 61

DF Clark/Patterson d Hornewood/Gabriel 61 61

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
May 22-28 Rome ITA Italian Open (CL) 35K

Qualifying

Q1: Hana Mandlikova d Marjorie Blackwood 6-0 6-1
Q1: Anne Chevalier d Maria Nasuelli 7-5 6-1
Q1: Frederique Thibault d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-4
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Diane Evers ???

Q2: Mandlikova d Viviana Gonzales 7-6 1-6 6-1
Q2: Heidi Eisterlehner d Lucia Romanov 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Ornstein d Nancy Yeargin ???
Q2: Claudia Casabianca d Thibault 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Sonoe Yonezawa d Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-3 1-6 7-6
Q2: Robin Harris d ???
Q2: Raquel Giscafre d Chevalier 6-1 6-7 6-1
Q2: Marie Pinterova d Paula Smith 6-1 6-4

Q3: Eisterlehner d Mandlikova 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q3: Casabianca d Ornstein 6-1 6-2
Q3: Yonezawa d Harris 6-1 6-1
Q3: Pinterova d Giscafre 6-2 5-7 6-2

Main Draw

1R Mima Jausovec[1] d Claudia Casiabianca[Q] 6-3 6-2
1R Lesley Hunt d Kate Latham 6-1 6-2
1R Dianne Desfor Glynes Coles 6-7 6-1 6-2
1R Daniela Marzano d Janet Newberrie[8] 6-7 6-1 6-4
1R Regina Marsikova[3] d Hana Strachonova 6-3 6-3
1R Fiona Bonicelli d Helen Anliot 6-3 6-1
1R Betsy Nagelsen d Jeanne Evert 6-1 6-4
1R Laura Dupont[6] d Caroline Stoll 4-6 6-2 6-2

1R Katja Ebbinghaus[7] d Cynthia Doerner 6-4 6-3
1R Ruta Gerulatis d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-2
1R Heidi Eisterlehner[Q] d Sabina Simmonds 7-5 7-5
1R Michelle Tyler d Kathy May-Teacher[4]
1R Renata Tomanova[5] d Sone Yonezawa[Q] 6-0 6-3
1R Marie Pinterova[Q] d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-4
1R Mariana Simionescu d Florenta Mihai 6-1 6-4
1R Virginia Ruzici[2] d Sharon Walsh 6-3 7-5

2R Jausovec[1] d Hunt 7-5 6-3
2R Newberrie[8] d Desfor 6-7 6-1 6-4
2R Marsikova[3] d Bonicelli 6-1 6-1
2R Nagelsen d Dupont[6] 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Ebbinghaus[7] d Gerulatis 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R Tyler d Eisterlehner [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R Tomanova[5] d Pinterova [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R Ruzici[2] d Simionescu 7-5 7-6

QF Jausovec[1] d Newberrie[8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
QG Marsikova[3] d Nagelsen 6-4 6-2
QF Tyler d Ebbinghaus[7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Ruzici[2] d Tomanova[5] 7-6 7-5

SF Marsikova[3] d Jausovec[1] 6-4 6-2
SF Ruzici[2] d Tyler 6-7 6-3 6-3

F Marsikova[3] d Ruzici[2] 7-5 7-5

DF Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d Mihai/Nagelson 6-2 2-6 7-5

Less than 50 watch the women's final on "court two", an outside court, as the men's semi is on the Foro Italico's center court at the other end of the complex. According to Ricahrd Williams he hears about the prize money (Marsikova won 6,000) and decided then and there his girls would be tennis stars.

-----

May 22-27 Langs West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow

QF Winnie Wooldridge d Cathy Griffith 6-2 7-5
QF Keryn Pratt d Nina Bland 7-5 3-2 retired
QF C. Murphy d Kate Brasher 6-1 7-6
QF Pamela Bailey (Aus) d Karen Gulley 6-0 6-2

SF Pratt d Wooldridge 0-6 7-5 6-3
SF Murphy d Bailey 6-0 6-1

FI Murphy d Pratt 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF Baily/Gulley d Pratt/Draper 62 62

May 22-28 Arkansas Classic, Little Rock, AR, 15K

1R: Carrie Meyer d Wendy Mccolskey 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Cynthia Ashling d Lydia Bohm 6-1 6-0
1R: Sally Rickson d Jenelle Larson 6-0 6-0
1R: Roylee Bailey d Laurel Holgerson 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Struthers d Elise Doherty 6-1 6-0
1R: Jenny Gardiner d Olga Palafox 6-0 6-1
1R: Bunny Smith d Bonnie Miller 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Stap d Janan Trimble 6-2 6-3

1R: Aleida Spex d Lili Bell 6-4 6-4
1R: Bettina Bunge d Patricia Aunan 6-0 6-2
1R: Jan Mauldin d Myke Loomis 6-3 6-7 7-5
1R: Karen Dawson d Diane Kobs 6-2 6-1
1R: Lisa Doherty d Mary Mclean 6-1 7-5
1R: Paula Coulter d Helen Parks 6-1 7-5
1R: Beth Ruman d Connie Schafer 6-0 6-0
1R: Zenda Liess d Anne Magee 6-0 6-0

2R: Meyer d Ashling 6-3 7-6
2R: Rickson d Bailey 6-3 6-1
2R: Struthers d Gardiner 6-3 6-4
2R: Stap d Smith 6-3 7-5
2R: Spex d Bunge 6-3 6-1
2R: Dawson d Mauldin 6-3 6-2
2R: Doherty d Coulter 6-2 6-1
2R: Liess d Ruman 6-0 6-1

QF: Meyer d Rickson 6-0 7-5
QF: Stap d Struthers 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Dawson d Spex 7-6 3-1 ab
QF: Liess d Doherty 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Meyer d Stap 6-2 6-0
SF: Liess d Dawson 6-0 6-2

F: Carrie Meyer d Zenda Liess 7-6 3-6 6-3

DF: Liess/Meyer d Mccolskey/Smith 6-0 1-6 6-3

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
ROLAND GARROS

May 29 to June 11
Draw of 64

Singles

First Round

Virginia Ruzici(Rum)[2] d Marjorie Blackwood(Can) 64 60
Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) d Cynthia Doerner(Aus) 62 75
Kate Latham(US) d Gail Lovera 46 64 64
Frederique Thibault d Caroline Stoll(US)[16] 63 64

Fiorella Bonicelli(Uraguay)[13] d Natalie Fuchs 64 61
Hana Mandlikova(Czh) d Marie Pinterova(Czh) 62 61
Heidi Eisterlehner(GER) d Paula Smith(US) 62 61
Pam Teeguarden(US) d Janet Newberry(US)[6] 75 26 75

Nancy Richey(US)[4] d Trish Bostram(US) 62 62
Viviana Gonzalez(Arg) d Nina Bohm(Swd) 64 63
Amanda Tobin(Aus) d Jane Stratton(US) 61 61
Brigitte Simon d [10]Florenza Mihai(Rum) 75 62

Jeanne Evert(US)[11] d Mary Struthers(US) 67 63 62
Pat Medrado(Brazil) d Iris Riedel(Ger) 64 26 63
Sylvia Rual d Beatrix Klein(Hun) 64 62
Miroslava Bendlova(Czh) d Laura Dupont(US)[8] 64 26 63

Katja Ebbinghaus[7] d Chris O'Neil 62 26 62
Lesley Hunt d Nancy Orstein 62 63
Helga Mastoff d Ivana Madruga 46 60 64
Peanut Louie[15] d Robin Harris 62 63

Mariana Simionescu[14] d Diane Evers 64 62
Iva Budarova d Jackie Fayter(GB) 61 63
Diane Desfor d Helena Anliot 67 63 63
Regina Marsikova[3] d Pam Whytcross 75 61

Kathy May[5] d Donna Ganz 61 62
Helle Viragh d Mimi Wikstedt 63 61
Hana Strachonova d Raquel Giscafre 76 61
Renata Tomanova[9] d Nerida Gregory 61 75

Michelle Tyler[12] d Ruta Gerulaitis 62 62
Lesley Turner d Glynis Coles 75 64
Betsy Nagelsen d Sylvia Hanika 64 75
Mima Jausovec[1] d Sharon Walsh 61 63

Second Round

Ruzici[2] d Ekblom 61 63
Thibault d Latham 75 63
Bonicelli[13] d Mandlikova 62 75
Teeguarden d Eisterlehner 61 64

Gonzalez d Richey[4] 64 46 63
Simon d Tobin 61 61
Medrado d J.Evert[11] 61 62
Bendlova d Rual 16 62 63

Hunt d Ebbinghaus[7] 64 57 60
Mastoff d Louie[15] 36 64 62
Simionescu[14] d Budarova 67 75 63
Marsikova[3] d Desfor 60 64

May[5] d Viragh 46 62 86
Strachonova d Tomanova[9] 63 67 64
Turner d Tyler[12] 75 64
Jausovec[1] d Nagelsen 64 62

Third Round

Ruzici[2] d Thibault 63 62
Bonicelli[13] d Teeguarden 63 67 64
Simon d Gonzalez 64 63
Bendlova d Medrado 63 64

Mastoff d Hunt 76 64
Marsikova[3] d Simionescu[14] 61 64
May[5] d Strachonova 60 61
Jausovec[1] d Turner 61 63

Quarters

Ruzici[2] d Bonicelli[13] 67 64 86
Simon d Bendlova 63 63
Marsikova[3] d Mastoff 63 63
Jausovec[1] d May[5] 64 62

Semis

Ruzici[2] d Simon 63 60
Jausovec[1] d Marsikova[3] 63 64

Final

Ruzici[2]d Jausovec[1] 62 62

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:42 PM
Doubles

First Round

Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d Beillan/Bonicelli 63 63
Ganz/Wiegel d Eisterlehner/Riedel 64 67 64
Gonzalez/Madruga d Coles/Latham 46 62 62
Forood/Giscafre d Stratton/Wikstedt 64 64

Mihai/Nagelsen d Simmonds/Strachonova 75 63
Rual/Simon d P.Louie/Tobin 64 67 64
Marzano/P.Smith d Fuchs/Thibault 62 61
Blackwood/Teeguarden d Hunt/Simionescu 64 67 62

O'Neil/Whytcross d Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 62 62
Gregory/Tomanova d Du Puy/C.Thomas w/o
Budarova/Mandlikova d Desfor/Galt 75 64
Anliot/Marsikova d Ornstein/Stoll 46 64 64

Bostrom/Ruddell d Doerner/Gerulaitis 57 61 86
R.Harris/Klein d Medrado/Viragh 63 64
Evers/Pinterova d J.Evert/Nasuelli 62 64
Lovera/Turner d Dupont/May 63 64

Second Round

Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d Ganz/Wiegel 61 61
Gonzalez/Madruga d Forood/Giscafre 63 63
Mihai/Nagelsen d Rual/Simon 60 61
Marzano/P.Smith d Blackwood/Teeguarden 64 64

O'Neil/Whytcross d Gregory/Tomanova 62 62
Anliot/Marsikova d Budarova/Mandlikova 64 61
Bostrom/Ruddell d R.Harris/Klein 60 64
Lovera/Turner d Evers/Pinterova 60 60

Quarters

Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d Gonzalez/Madruga 76 62
Marzano/P.Smith d Mihai/Nagelsen 46 60 64
Anliot/Marsikova d O'Neil/Whytcross 61 63
Lovera/Turner d Bostrom/Ruddell 62 63

Semis

Jausovec/Ruzici[1]d Marzanno/P. Smith 64 62
Lovera/Turner d Anliot/Marsikova 76 67 63

Final

Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d Lovera/Turner 57 64 86

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Mixed Doubles

Draw 28, no seeds, 4 byes

First Round

Anliot/C. J. Lewis d Fiuza/Jumatano 75 62
Thibault/Hagelauer bye
Evers/MacNamee d Voyame/Aubone 64 61
Lovera/Beust d Raponi/Harthann walkover

Marsikova/Deblicke bye
Bowrey/Lovera d B.Villaverde/Roverano 64 76
Giscafre/Naegelen bye
Tomanova/Slozil d Casabianca/D. Fontana 64 63

Bonicelli/Ycaza d Weisenburger/Vasquez 75 75
Bostrom/W. Lloyd d Darmon/Reyes 61 64
Nasuelli/Joly d Rodriguez/Ganzabal 64 63
Teeguarden/Pecci bye

Nagelsen/Molina d Bureau/Nedel 62 63
Simon/Noah d Gomez/Bengoeachea 63 64
Beillan/Laimina d Madruga/Damiani 64 67 86
Ruzici/Dominguez bye

Second Round:

Anliot/Lewis d Thibault/Hagelauer 75 62
Evers/MacNamee d Lover/Beust 61 67 63
Marsikova/Deblicker d Bowrey/Lovera 64 76
Tomanova/Slozil d Giscafre/Naegelen 61 61

Bostrom/Lloyd d Bonicelli/Ycaza 75 61
Teeguarden/Pecci d Nasuelli/Joly 61 62
Simon/Noah d Nagelsen/Molina 64 64
Ruzici/Dominguez d Beillan/Laimina 63 60

Quarterfinal:

Evers/MacNamee d Anliot/Lewis 63 67 62
Tomanova/Slozil d Marsikova/Deblicker 62 64
Bostrom/Lloyd d Teeguarden/Pecci 36 63 75
Ruzici/Dominguez d Simon/Noah 64 64

Semifinal:

Tomanova/Slozil d Evers/MacNamee 63 26 64
Ruzici/Dominguez d Bostrom/Lloyd 63 36 75

Final:

Tomanova/Slozil d Ruzici/Dominguez 76 ret.

NOTE: Again, no mention of or numbering of seeds. Dominguez retired in the final with 'back trouble', thereby stopping Virginia Ruzici from winning a rare Slam triple

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
May 29-June 3 Ely's Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton

QF Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Leslie Charles 61 61
QF Nancy Yeargin d Lita Sugiarto 64 62
QF Judy Chaloner d Belinda Thompson 36 75 64
QF Winnie Wooldridge d Jane Preyer 36 61 62

SF Goolagong-Cawley d Yeargin 62 76
SF Wooldridge d Chaloner 60 63

F Goolagong-Cawley d Wooldridge 61 61

DF Wooldridge/Charles d Harrison/Jevans 62 64

May 29-Jun 4 Southern Chmps, Greenville, SC. 20K

1R: Zenda Liess d Carol Fullerton 6-3 6-1
1R: Kaye Hallam d Ann Price 6-0 7-5
1R: Bunny Smith d Jane Hirsch 6-2 6-3
1R: Roylee Bailey d Teri Wheeler 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Lisa Doherty d Lindsey Beaven 6-0 6-2
1R: Jenny Gardiner d Lili Bell 6-3 6-1
1R: Jan Mauldin d Bunny Miller 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Stap d Barbara Olschner 6-0 6-0

1R: Sally Rickson d Nancy Harris 6-2 6-1
1R: Vee Mellinger d Diane Kobs 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Parks d Paula Coulter 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Karen Dawson d Angela Walker 6-1 6-3
1R: Cynthia Ashling d Pam Bailey 6-3 6-1
1R: Louise Allen d Beth Ruman 6-3 6-0
1R: Bettina Bunge d Wendy Mccolskey 6-1 7-5
1R: Mary Struthers d Mary Mclean 6-1 6-0

2R: Liess d Hallam 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Bailey d Smith 6-3 6-2
2R: Doherty d Gardiner 6-1 6-1
2R: Stap d Mauldin 6-2 6-1
2R: Rickson d Mellinger 6-4 6-3
2R: Dawson d Parks 6-3 6-2
2R: Ashling d Allen 6-1 6-1
2R: Bunge d Struthers 6-3 6-4

QF: Liess d Bailey 7-5 6-1
QF: Doherty d Stap 6-7 6-3 7-6
QF: Dawson d Rickson 6-3 6-0
QF: Bunge d Ashling 6-1 6-2

SF: Liess d Doherty 6-1 6-1
SF: Dawson d Bunge 6-7 6-4 6-2

F: Zenda Liess d Karen Dawson 6-1 6-2

DF: Liess/Smith d Dawson/Hallam 6-1 6-2

?? Willman Classic, Johnsonville, SC
Bettina Bunge

June 1-8 United Missouri Bank Classic,KansasCity, MO
Barbara Jordan d Kathy Jordan 63 76

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
June 5-11 Beckenham UK Kent Championships

3R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Silvana Urroz 6-0 6-0
3R: Jackie Fayter d Marie Pinterova 6-0 6-2
3R: Amanda Tobin d Nina Bohm 8-6 3-2 ab
3R: Jo Durie d Aleida Spex 6-4 6-3
3R: Yvonne Vermaak d Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R: Judy Tegart Dalton d Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3
3R: Cynthia Doerner d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-4 6-4
3R: Laura Dupont d Bunny Bruning 6-4 6-3

QF: Goolagong-Cawley d Fayter 6-1 6-2
QF: Tobin d Durie 6-4 6-2
QF: Vermaak d Dalton 6-4 9-8
QF: Dupont d Doerner 6-4 6-4

SF: Goolagong-Cawley d Tobin 6-4 6-4
SF: Dupont d Vermaak 6-4 6-4

F: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Laura Dupont 6-4 6-2

DF Dupont/Walsh d Forood/Giscafre 63 61

June 5-10 Manchester UK Northern Tournament

3R: Anne Hobbs d Walker 6-3 6-0
3R: Clare Harrison d Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-1
3R: Penny Moor d C Bastin 1-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Jane Preyer d Jane Plackett 7-5 7-5
3R: Chris Newton d Deborah Jevans 6-4 6-2
3R: Pam Bailey d Lewis 6-2 9-7
3R: Anthea Cooper d Lauder 6-3 6-3
3R: Corinne Molesworth d Gulley 2-6 8-6 6-3

QF: Hobbs d Harrison 6-4 6-2
QF: Preyer d Moor 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Newton d Baily 6-4 7-5
QF: Molesworth d Cooper 6-3 1-6 6-2

SF: Hobbs d Preyer 6-3 6-1
SF: Molesworth d Newton 6-2 4-6 6-4

F: Hobbs d Molesworth 6-3 6-4

DF Harrison/Jevans d Hobbs/Molesworth 26 64 63

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
June 12-18 Chichester UK Chichester International 35K

1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[1] d Betsy Nagelsen 62 60
1R Michelle Tyler d Lesley Hunt 36 63 61
1R Barbara Potter d Helle Viragh 36 63 62
1R Laura Dupont[7] d Pam Whytcross 62 60
1R Mima Jausovec[3] d Lele Forood 60 46 62
1R Diane Desfor d Kate Brasher 63 75
1R Kate Latham d Alycia Moulton 64 67 75
1R Janet Newberrie[5] d Fiona Bonicelli 60 67 62

1R Marjorie Blackwood d Pam Shriver[6] 76 64
1R Cynthia Doerner d Heidi Eisterlehner 62 63
1R Mimi Wikstedt d Marie Pinterova 62 62
1R Sharon Walsh[4] d Leslie Charles 63 62
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Florenta Mihai[8] 61 64
1R Pam Teeguarden d Raquel Giascafre 46 60 86
1R Glynes Coles d Diane Evers 75 64
1R Tracy Austin[2] d Paula Smith def.

2R Goolagong-Cawley[1] d Tyler 61 61
2R Potter d Dupont[7] 63 46 63
2R Desfor d Jausovec[3] 64 46 86
2R Newberrie[5] d Latham 62 36 75
2R Doerner d Blackwood 26 63 75
2R Walsh[4] d Wikstedt 61 63
2R Teeguarden d Vermaak 57 76 64
2R Austin[2] d Coles 62 62

QF Goolagong-Cawley[1] d Potter 63 62
QF Newberrie[5] d Desfor 75 64
QF Walsh[4] d Doerner 75 64
QF Teeguarden d Austin[2] 63 64

SF Goolagong-Cawley[1] d Newberrie[5] 61 64
SF Teeguarden d Walsh[4] 76 61

F Goolagong-Cawley[1] d Teeguarden 64 64

DF Newberry/Shriver d Tyler/Vermaak 36 63 64

An intriguing SF between Austin-Goolagong is stopped when Janet Newberry upsets the young American, who had beaten her earlier in the year after saving a match point.

June 12-18 Liverpool Merseyside Tournament

SF Anne Hobbs d Jo Durie 61 46 62
SF Wendy Pasih d Sone Yonezawa 62 63

F Ann Hobbs d Wendy Paish 63 63

DF Wilkens/Sammel d Chapman/Perry 46 64 62

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:44 PM
June 19-25 Eastbourne UK Colgate Eastbourne International (GR)

1R Chris Evert[1] d Katja Ebbinghaus 61 62
1R Aleida Spex d Terry Holladay 36 76 64
1R Lea Antonoplis d Marise Kruger 62 36 64
1R Pam Shriver d Sylvia Hanika 63 64
1R Ann Hobbs d Hana Strachonova 26 63 60
1R Laura Dupont d Frederique Tibault 62 62
1R Judy Dalton d Elly Vessies 75 61
1R Virginia Ruzici[8] d Cynthia Doerner 61 61

1R Virginia Wade[3] Julie Anthony 63 76
1R Betsy Nagelsen d Florenta Mihai 76 64
1R Lesley Hunt d Leslie Turner 62 46 75
1R Marita Redondo d Fiona Bonicelli 61 64
1R Dianne Fromholtz d Ruta Gerulaitis 61 63
1R Ann Kiyomura d Glynes Coles 63 46 62
1R Diane Evers d Sue Mappin 62 63
1R Wendy Turnbull[6] d Helen Cawley 62 62

1R Betty Stove[5] d Lele Forood 61 61
1R Helen Anliot d Linda Mottram 63 64
1R Francoise Durr d Janet Newberrie 76 26 63
1R Kathy Harter d Brigitte Simon 62 61
1R Elisabeth Ekblom d Mimi Wikstedt 64 62
1R Susan Tolleson d Sue Barker 76 64
1R Renata Tomanova d Valerie Ziegenfuss 75 67 75
1R Billie Jean King[4] d Mona Guerrant 76 61

1R Tracy Austin[7] d Pam Teeguarden 61 63
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Diane Desfor 46 64 63
1R Michelle Tyler d Pat Bostrom 61 60
1R Kate Latham d Barbara Hallquist 64 36 75
1R Joanne Russell d Kerry Reid 64 61
1R Jackie Fayter d Pam Whytcross 62 57 75
1R Jeanne Duvall d Brigitte Cuypers 76 16 75
1R Martina Navratilova[2] d Sharon Walsh 63 60

2R Evert[1] d Spex 60 61
2R Antonoplis d Shriver 62 62
2R Hobbs d Dupont 63 67 61
2R Ruzici[8] d Dalton 61 63
2R Wade[3] d Nagelsen 46 76 63
2R Hunt d Redondo 75 64
2R Fromholtz d Kiyomura 62 62
2R Turnbull[6] d Evers 64 61

2R Stove[5] d Anliot 64 06 64
2R Durr d Harter 75 76
2R Ekblom d Tolleson 46 63 75
2R King[4] d Tomanova 61 62
2R Austin[7] d Vermaak 62 76
2R Tyler d Latham 36 64 64
2R Russell d Fayter 64 62
2R Navratilova[2] d Duvall 62 60

3R Evert[1] d Antonoplis 63 61
3R Hobbs d Ruzici[8] 46 75 63
3R Wade[3] d Hunt 75 62
3R Turnbull[6] d Fromholtz 63 61
3R Stove[5] d Durr 64 63
3R King[4] d Ekblom 46 61 62
3R Tyler d Austin[7] 76 06 75
3R Navratilova[2] d Russell 61 64

QF Evert[1] d Hobbs 61 60
QF Turnbull[6] d Wade[3] 63 16 63
QF King[4] d Stove[5] 64 64
QF Navratilova[2] d Tyler 75 63

SF Evert[1] d Turnbull[6] 36 61 61
SF Navratilova[2] d King[4] 64 62

F Navratilova[2] d Evert[1] 64 46 97

Doubles

SF Evert/Stove d Newberry/Shriver 64 64
SF King/Navratilova d Reid/Turnbull 61 26 1210

F Evert/Stove d King/Navratilova 64 67 75

June 19-25 Bank of Scotland East Championships, Edinburgh

F Erskine d H. Lennon 63 63

DF Lennon/Lyle d Livingstone/Thompson 75 64


June 19-25 Jackie Cooper Open,Oklahoma City, 12.5K

1R: Zenda Liess d Rosemarie Spillane 6-0 6-2
1R: Bunny Smith d Kim Sands 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Park d Jenny Gardiner 6-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Lisa Doherty d Kathy Mueller 6-4 6-1
1R: Karen Dawson d Karin Boshoff 6-4 6-1
1R: Cindy Ursich d Angela Bartzen 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Judy Hanrahan d Tina Mochizuki 7-6 6-2
1R: Kaye Hallam d Wendy Mccolskey 6-4 6-3

1R: Brenda Garcia d Cynthia Ashling 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R: Rita Agassi d Becky Bell 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Lili Bell d Mary Mclean 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Joyce Portman d Bettina Bunge 7-5 6-3
1R: Felicia Hutnick d Lynn Tholen 6-2 6-3
1R: Jan Mauldin d Peggy Kincaid 7-6 6-3
1R: Kay Mcdaniel d Barbara Johnston 6-1 6-2
1R: Jean Hepner d Paula Coulter 6-1 7-5

2R: Liess d Smith 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Park d Doherty 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Dawson d Ursich 6-1 6-3
2R: Hanrahan d Hallam 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Agassi d Garcia 6-1 7-6
2R: Portman d Bell 6-1 6-4
2R: Hutnick d Mauldin 6-3 6-2
2R: Mcdaniel d Hepner 6-0 6-1

QF: Liess d Park 6-3 6-4
QF: Hanrahan d Dawson 6-2 6-3
QF: Agassi d Portman 6-4 6-4
QF: Mcdaniel d Hutnick 6-0 6-1

SF: Liess d Hanrahan 6-0 7-6
SF: Agassi d Mcdaniel 6-1 6-2

F: Zenda Liess d Rita Agassi 6-3 6-4

DF: Hutnick/Mcdaniel d Liess/Smith 6-4 6-1

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:44 PM
WIMBLEDON
June ?? to July 8.

Singles

First Round
Chris Evert (US) [1] bye
Helena Anliot (Swd) d Frederique Thibault (Frn) 64 62
Laura DuPont (US) bye
Judy Chaloner (NZ) [Q] d Sheila McInerney (US) 97 64

Helle Sparre-Viragh (Den) d Glynis Coles 63 64
Iris Riedel (Ger) bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [10] d Lea Antopolis (US) 62 64

Sue Barker [14] d Ann Kiyomura (US) 64 61
Tanya Harford (SA) bye
Robin Harris (US) bye
Pam Shriver (US) d Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) 63 63

Renata Tomanova (CZ) d Linda Mottram 61 64
Diane Evers (Aus) bye
Marie Pinterova (CZ) [Q] bye
Billie Jean King (US) [5] d Michel Gurdal (Bel) [Q] 60 62

Virginia Wade [4] d Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 61 62
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Donna Ganz (US) 61 64
Barbara Potter (US) bye

Ruta Gerulaitis (US) d Stephanie Tolleson (US) 64 62
Heather Ludloff (US) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Marita Redondo (US) [16] d Jackie Fayter 61 75

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [12] d Florenta Mihai (Rom) 63 61
Joanne Russell (US) bye
Michelle Tyler bye
Helen Cawley (Aus) d Wendy Barlow (Can) [Q] 61 63

Carolyn Meyer (US) bye
Hana Strachonova (CZ) d Candy Reynolds (US) 61 75
Sue Mappin d. Pauline Peled (Isr) [Q] 62 64
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] bye

Betty Stove (Neth) [6] bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d Ann Hobbs 61 62
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 61 60
Lesley Charles bye

Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Kathy Harter 98 60
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [13] d Winnie Wooldridge 61 62

Regina Marsikova (CZ) d Val Ziegenfuss (US) 60 75
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Kathy May (US) d Pam Teeguarden (US) 61 86
Caroline Stoll (US) bye

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) bye
Janet Newberry (US) d Jane Stratton (US) 75 64
Lele Forood (US) d. Brigitte Simon (Frn) 60 61
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] bye

Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 86 63
Mona Guerrant (US) bye
Bunny Bruning (US) bye
Terry Holladay (US) d Kate Latham (US) 64 75

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) [Q] d Chris O'Neil (Aus) 61 61
Paula Smith (US) [Q] d Jo Durie 61 97
Marise Kruger (SA) [11] bye

Tracy Austin (US) [9] d Diane Desfor (Aus) 61 68 64
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Jeanne Duvall (US) d Sandy Collins (US) 57 75 61
Barbara Hallquist (US) bye

Barbara Jordan (US) d Marcie Louie (US) 62 98
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Pam Whytcross (Aus) bye
Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d Julie Anthony (US) 75 61

Second Round
Evert [1] d Anliot 61 60
DuPont d Chaloner [Q] 62 60
Sparre-Viragh d Riedel 46 62 61
Reid [10] d Simionescu 61 60

Barker [14] d Harford 61 63
Shriver d Harris 60 60
Tomanova d Evers 57 63 62
King [5] d Pinterova [Q] 63 62

Wade [4] d Bowrey 61 64
Vermaak d Potter 60 46 62
Gerulaitus d Ludloff 60 60
Redondo [16] d Walsh 62 62

Jausovec [12] d Russell 62 62
Tyler d H. Cawley 63 64
Meyer d Strachonova 63 64
Turnbull [7] d Mappin 89 63 64

Stove [6] d Margolin 61 63
Durr d Charles 62 62
Cuypers d Blackwood [Q] 75 62
Ruzici [13] d Giscafre 63 75

Marsikova [15] d Hunt 98 46 63
May d Stoll 62 63
Newberry d Hanika 63 98
Goolagong [3] d. Forood 60 62

Fromholtz [6] d Guerrant 63 62
Holladay d Bruning 36 75 64
Kloss [Q] d Doerner 63 61
Kruger [11] d P. Smith [Q] 64 64

Austin [9] d Nagelsen 62 61
Hallquist d Duvall 26 75 63
B. Jordan d Gonzalez 62 60
Navratilova [2] d Anthony 36 61 64

Third Round
Evert [1] d DuPont 61 46 60
Reid [10] d Sparre-Viragh 60 64
Barker [14] d Shriver 26 86*** 75
King [5] d Tomanova 46 63 63

Wade [4] d Vermaak 64 46 75
Gerulaitus d Redondo [16] 60 62
Jausovec [12] d Tyler 26 62 63
Turnbull [7] d Meyer 98 61

Stove [6] d Durr 63 62
Ruzici [13] d Cuypers 86 64
Marsikova [15] d May 46 62 1311*
Goolagong [3] d Newberry 64 63

Fromholtz [6] d Holladay 36 62 75
Kruger [11] d Kloss 64 64
Austin [9] d Hallquist 63 63
Navratilova [2] d B. Jordan 36 61 64

Fourth Round
Evert [1] d Reid [10] 63 64
King [5] d Barker [14] 62 62
Wade [4] d Gerulaitus 64 75
Jausovec [12] d Turnbull [7] 86 46 63

Ruzici [13] d Stove [6] 57 64 63
Goolagong [3] d Marsikova [15] 62 61
Kruger [11] d Fromholtz [6] 46 64 63
Navratilova [2] d Austin [9] 62 63

Quarters
Evert [1] d King [5] 63 36 62
Wade [4] d Jausovec [12] 60 64
Goolagong [3] d Ruzici [13] 75 63
Navratilova [2] d Kruger [11] 62 64

Semis
Evert [1] d Wade [4] 86 62
Navratilova [2] d Goolagong [3] 26 64 64

Final
Navratilova [2] d Evert [1] 26 64 75

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:44 PM
Doubles

First Round
King/Navratilova[1] Bye
Forood/Giscafre d O'Neil/Whytcross 61 64
Antonoplis/Evers Bye
Marsikova/Vessies d Gregory/Pinterova 63 62

Holladay/Smith d Hallquist/McInerney 62 62
Bostrom/Ruddell Bye
Harter/Stoll d Ekblom/Lofdahl 36 62 63
Barker/Guerrant[6] Bye

Reid/Turnbull[4] Bye
Desfor/Galt d Anliot/Bohm 16 64 64
Saliba/Sawyer Bye
Kiyomura/Mappin d Gonzalez/Madruga 86 63

Dalton/Gilchrist-Paish d Hanika/Riedel 63 62
Cuypers/Ziegenfuss Bye
Nachand/Yeargin Bye
Kloss/M.Kruger[8] d Dupont/May-Teacher 64 64

H.Cawley/Russell[5] Bye
Meyer/Tomanova d Jordan/Latham 63 64
Stratton/Wikstedt Bye
Reynolds/Sparre d Blackwood/Teeguarden 63 26 64

Acker/Anthony d Bowrey/Lovera 62 46 75
Harford/Tolleson Bye
Mihai/Nagelsen d Fromholtz/Redondo 62 64
Durr/Wade[3] Bye

Jausovec/Ruzici[7] d Tyler/Vermaak 86 64
Sammel/Thomas Bye
Harrison/Weigel Bye
Charles/Shaw d Mandlikova/Strachonova 36 62 62

Coles/Mottram d Bruning/Walsh 64 75
Hunt/Potter Bye
Doerner/Gerulaitis Bye
E. Goolagong-Cawley/Stove[2]* d Newberry/Shriver 98 61

Second Round
King/Navratilova[1] d Forood/Giscafre 36 64 63
Antonoplis/Evers d Marsikova/Vessies 64 63
Bostrom/Ruddell d Holladay/Smith 75 62
Barker/Guerrant[6] d Harter/Stoll 63 63

Reid/Turnbull[4] d Desfor/Galt 60 61
Kiyomura/Mappin d Saliba/Sawyer 60 61
Dalton/Gilchrist-Paish d Cuypers/Ziegenfuss 26 63 75
Kloss/M.Kruger[8] d Nachand/Yeargin 60 62

H.Cawley/Russell[5] d Meyer/Tomanova 63 63
Reynolds/Sparre d Stratton/Wikstedt 36 63 75
Acker/Anthony d Harford/Tolleson 62 63
Durr/Wade[3] d Mihai/Nagelsen 61 61

Jausovec/Ruzici[7] d Sammel/Thomas 64 64
Charles/Shaw d Harrison/Weigel 62 63
Coles/Mottram d Hunt/Potter 86 75
E.Goolagong-Cawley/Stove[2] d Doerner/Gerulaitis 62 60

Third Round
King/Navratilova[1] d Antonoplis/Evers 61 64
Barker/Guerrant[6] d Bostrom/Ruddell 62 63
Reid/Turnbull[4] d Kiyomura/Mappin 79 75 62
Kloss/M.Kruger[8] d Dalton/Gilchrist-Paish 62 62

H.Cawley/Russell[5] d Reynolds/Sparre 60 46 62
Durr/Wade[3] d Acker/Anthony 64 61
Jausovec/Ruzici[7] d Charles/Shaw 75 79 63
Coles/Mottram d E.Goolagong-Cawley/Stove[2] w/o

Quarters
Barker/Guerrant[6] d King/Navratilova[1] 63 46 64
Reid/Turnbull[4] d Kloss/M.Kruger[8] 16 75 64
Durr/Wade[3] d H.Cawley/Russell[5] 75 63
Jausovec/Ruzici[7] d Coles/Mottram 64 57 63

Semis
Reid/Turnbull[4] d Barker/Guerrant[6] 63 62
Jausovec/Ruzici[7] d Durr/Wade[3] 64 64

Final
Reid/Turnbull[4] d Jausovec/Ruzici[7] 46 98(8) 63

Note: *E.Cawley/Stove were also listed as #5 seeds in draw, but are in the position of the #2 seed. Probably a mistake due to confusion, as H.Cawley's team was #5.

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:45 PM
Mixed Doubles

Draw 52, 8 seeds, 12 byes


First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d W. Paish/K. Hancock 63 75
D. Desfor/S. Carnahan bye
L. Mottram/J. Paish d J. Durie/C. Bradnam 86 75
R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux bye
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d S. Chapman/D. Collings 46 63 86
M. Tyler/W. Bungert bye
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d S. Barker/S. Ball 64 36 62

F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d S. Hagey/V. van Patten walkover
V. Burton/R. Lewis d L. Bowrey/C. Dibley walkover
J. Dalton/R. Carmichael bye
S. Urroz/J. James d L. Harrison/W. Maher 46 44 ret.
P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson d A. Hobbs/R. Beven 61 63
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d C. Meyer/V. Amaya 64 89 62
K. Ruddell/P. McNamee bye
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d P. Bostrom/R. Drysdale 63 57 61

K. Reid/G. Reid [7] d R. Blount/G. Grisillo 62 60
K. May/B. Teacher d A. Tobin/P. Dent 63 62
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
S. Margolin/J. McEnroe d R. Lewis/A. Lloyd 62 62
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d L.Beaven/J. Smith 46 60 62
C. Harrison/N. Rayner d S. Tolleson/J. Yuill walkover
S. Walsh/M. Machette d H. Ludloff/S. Vuille [Q] 98 64
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] bye

M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] bye
T. Austin/J. Austin d H: Anilot/C. Lewis 61 64
D. Evers/P. McNamara d P. Teeguarden/V. Pecci 63 75
L. Charles/D. Lloyd bye
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d J. Anthony/F.Stolle 63 36 64
R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt bye
A. Coe/J. Feaver d S. Acker/R. Verdieck 98 62
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] bye

Second Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d R. Tomanova/J. Marks 61 64
L. Mottram/J. Paish d D. Desfor/S. Carnahan walkover
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux 62 61
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d M. Tyler/W. Bungert 61 64

F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d V. Burton/R. Lewis walkover
S. Urroz/J. James d J. Dalton/R. Carmichael 64 63
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson 63 63
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d K. Ruddell/P. McNamee walkover

K. May/B. Teacher d K. Reid/G. Reid [7] 36 86 61
I. Kloss/C. Kachel d S. Margolin/J. McEnroe 89 75 97
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d C. Harrison/N. Rayner 63 62
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] d S. Walsh/M. Machette walkover

T. Austin/J. Austin d M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] 64 63
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d D. Evers/P. McNamara 64 64
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt 64 64
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d A. Coe/J. Feaver 61 63

Third Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d L. Mottram/J. Paish 64 61
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] 36 61 75
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d S. Urroz/J. James 63 61
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] 63 75

I.Kloss/C. Kachel d K. May/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d V. Wade/G. Masters [3] 64 57 64
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d T. Austin/J. Austin 63 64
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d M. Jausovec/K. Warwick 64 62

Quarterfinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 46 75 63
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d J. A. Russell/D. Ralston 61 62
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d I.Kloss/C. Kachel 36 63 64
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d L. Charles/D. Lloyd 64 62

Semifinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d F. Durr/A. Roche [4] 75 63
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d D. Fromholtz/A. Stone 63 64

Final:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] 62 62

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1979", thanks to Declan!
Note: First time 8 seeds are used

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:45 PM
30 June- 2 July Tulsa Clay Courts, Tulsa Oklahoma, 12.5K

1R: Jean Hepner d Wendy Mccolskey 6-3 6-4
1R: Karin Boshoff d Barbara Johnston 2-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Peggy Kincaid d Mary Mclean 7-5 6-0
1R: Kaye Hallam d Helen Park 6-2 6-1
1R: Rita Agassi d Bettina Bunge 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Becky Bell 7-6 7-6
1R: Lisa Doherty d Paula Coulter 6-0 7-5
1R: Felicia Hutnick d Patricia Delaney 6-1 6-0

1R: Joyce Portman d Lu Fendig 6-2 6-2
1R: Catherine Yelverton d Jan Mauldin 6-0 6-3
1R: Kathy Mueller d Angela Bartzen 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Judy Hanrahan d Tina Mochizuki 6-4 6-2
1R: Jodi Applebaum d Sally Applebaum 6-3 6-3
1R: Stacy Bowman d Cynthia Ashling 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Lynn Tholen d Donna Rubin 6-4 7-5
1R: Karen Dawson d Cindy Ursich 6-3 6-4

2R: Hepner d Boshoff 6-1 6-4
2R: Hallam d Kincaid 6-1 6-3
2R: Agassi d Sands 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Hutnick d Doherty 6-3 6-1
2R: Portman d Yelverton 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanrahan d Mueller 6-0 6-0
2R: Applebaum d Bowman 7-6 2-6 7-6
2R: Dawson d Tholen 6-1 6-2

QF: Hepner d Hallam 6-2 6-3
QF: Agassi d Hutnick 7-5 6-4
QF: Hanrahan d Portman 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Dawson d Applebaum 7-5 6-3

SF: Hepner d Agassi 6-3 7-6
SF: Hanrahan d Dawson 6-0 6-2

F: Jean Hepner d Judy Hanrahan 6-2 6-3

DF: Mochizuki/Agassi d Hanrahan/Portman 6-3 6-1



4 July - 9 July Travemünde International, Travemünde

1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Eva Rozsavolgyi 6-2 6-4
1R: Eva Fridenzi d Lopez 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Almut Gfroerer d Hermanssen 7-6 6-3
1R: Katrin Pohmann d Lippold 6-3 2-6 7-6
1R: Iris Riedel d Erszbet Polgar 6-0 6-0
1R: Rang d Battrick 6-4 6-2
1R: Mansson d Kerstin Seelbach 6-2 6-2
1R: Helga Masthoff d Daksa 6-0 6-0

QF: Ebbinghaus d Fridenzi 6-1 6-2
QF: Gfroerer d Pohmann 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Riedel d Rang 6-0 6-0
QF: Masthoff d Mansson 6-0 6-0

SF: Ebbinghaus d Gfroerer 6-1 6-1
SF: Riedel d Masthoff 6-7 6-3 7-5

F: Iris Riedel d Katja Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-1

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:45 PM
July 10-15 Dublin IRL Irish Open (CL)

F Sawyer d Whytcross 64 64

DF Newton/Whytcross d Saliba/Sawyer 64 63

July 10-16 Gstaad SWI Swiss Open (CL)

1R: Sylvia Hanika d Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-0

QF: Ruzici [1] d Hanika 6-3 6-4
QF: Evers d Urroz 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Gurdal d Anliot 6-3 6-3
QF: Delhees d ???

SF Virginia Ruzici[1] d Diane Evers 75 64
SF Petra Delhees d Michele Gurdal 64 75

F Ruzici[1] d Delhees 62 62

DF Barbara Jordan/Nagelsen d Antonoplis/Evers 64 63

July 10-15 McIntosh Furniture Scottish Championships, Edinburgh

SF Carrie Meyer d Judy Cholener 61 63
SF Sandy Collins d Jackie Fayter 86 64

F Meyer d Collins 63 89 63

DF Chaloner/Fayter d Gregory/Svoboda 62 63

July 10-15 Durham & Cleveland Championships, Sunderland

F Clark d Stephenson 62 63

DF Graham/Whitfield d Memery/M. Allen 63 46 64

July 10-15 East of England Championships, Felixstone

SF H. Zubary d A. Bouver 62 61
SF D. Stewart d R. Lewis 62 61

F Stewart d Zubary 62 97

DF Rich/Stewart d Lloyd/Lewis 57 64 75

date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Christian W. Larsen d. ??

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:46 PM
July 17-22 Frinton UK Essex Championships

SF Ann Jones d Debbie Stewart 76 62
SF Corinne Molesworth d Anette Coe 64 62

F Molesworth d Jones 63 76

DF Cottrell/Willson d Coe/Molesworth 76 46 64

*Ann Haydon Jones makes a brief return in the the British summer circuit.

-----

July 17-22 Bastad SWE Swedish Open

SF Sylvia Hanika d Elisabeth Ekblom 62 67 75
SF Elly Vessies d Ingrid Bentzer 60 64

F Vessies d Hanika 62 64

DF Nagelsen/Tomanova d Bohm/Ekblom 61 63

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR (Clay)

FI: Natalia Chmyreva d. Elena Granaturovna 6-4 1-6 8-6

DF: Elena Eliseenko/Natasha Chymreva d. Elena Granaturova/Marina Kroshina 6-0 6-4

MX: E. Emets/Yuri Filev d. Evgenia Biryukova/Ramiz Akhmerov 7-5 6-3

Surface=clay if held in Mid July.
Biryukova from Azerbaijian


July 17-23 Mid West Journal Open, Sioux City, Iowa, 7.5K

1R: Robin Harris d Janice Freed 6-1 6-4
1R: Helen Park d Jodi Applebaum 6-4 1-6 7-6
1R: Stacy Bowman d Kim Sands 6-1 6-2
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Nancy Caldwell 6-0 6-0
1R: Cynthia Ashling d Jane Natenstedt 6-3 6-1
1R: Rita Agassi d Barbara Hambridge 6-3 6-1
1R: Kaye Hallam d Karin Boshoff 4-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Wendy Mccolskey d Karen Dawson 6-0 6-2

QF: Park d Harris 7-5 7-5
QF: Bowman d Mochizuki 6-1 2-6 6-3
QF: Agassi d Ashling 7-6 6-0
QF: Hallam d Mccolskey 6-2 6-2

SF: Bowman d Park 6-3 6-1
SF: Agassi d Hallam 4-6 6-2 6-1

F: Rita Agassi d Stacy Bowman 6-3 6-4

DF: Ursich/Bowman d Sands/Applebaum 6-7 6-2 6-3

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:46 PM
July 7-28, Central American and Caribbean Games, Medellin, Colombia

FI: Alejandra Vallejo d. Maria H. Llamas ??

DF: Marlin Noriega/Mary Boveda d. Vallejo/Lourdes Diaz ??

MX: Crissy Gonzalez/Pedro Gonzalez d. Vallejo/Javier Ordaz ??
-----

July 24-30 Head Cup Kitzbuhel AUT

1R: Ivanna Madruga d Sandy Collins 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova d Iva Budarova 6-3 6-2

2R: Virginia Ruzici[1] d Madruga 64 46 64
2R: Mandlikova d Florenta Mihai 6-4 6-7 6-2
2R: Sylvia Hanika d Elisabeth Ekblom 6-2 6-1

QF: Hana Mandlikova d Lotta Stenberg 6-4 6-?
QF: Hanika [4] d Tomanova 6-2 3-6 6-2

SF Ruzici[1] d Mandlikova 7-5 6-4
SF Hanika[4] d Marsikova[2] 2-6 6-3 6-3

F Virginia Ruzici[1] d Sylvia Hanika[4] 6-4 6-3

DF: Ruzici/Tomanova d Marsikova/Mihai 7-5 6-2
-----


Jul 24-30 Ameribanc Open, St. Joseph, Missouri

1R: Kim Sands d Jean Hepner 6-0 6-3
1R: Barbara Hambridge d Lisa Doherty 6-2 6-2
1R: Cindy Ursich d Debbie Brown 6-0 6-3
1R: Kaye Hallam d Kristi Somers 6-2 6-1
1R: Cynthia Ashling d Robin Harris 6-2 6-2
1R: Jodi Applebaum d Jane Natenstedt 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Sue Clarke d Annette Zaharoff 7-5 6-3
1R: Stacy Bowman d Karin Boshoff 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R: Tina Mochizuki d Carrie Fotopoulos 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Park d Nancy Caldwell 6-0 6-3
1R: Jan Mauldin d Bridget Gilfoil 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Hanrahan d Joan Pinello 7-5 6-2
1R: Karen Dawson d Lynn Tholen 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Wendy Mccolskey d Janice Freed 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Paula Coulter d Pat Delaney 6-4 6-4
1R: Rita Agassi d Barbara Johnston 6-2 7-6

2R: Hambridge d Sands 7-6 6-1
2R: Hallam d Ursich 6-3 6-3
2R: Applebaum d Ashling 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bowman d Clarke 6-3 6-0
2R: Mochizuki d Park 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Hanrahan d Mauldin 6-3 1-6 6-1
2R: Mccolskey d Dawson 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Agassi d Coulter 7-6 6-3

QF: Hambridge d Hallam 7-6 6-1
QF: Applebaum d Bowman 6-1 6-3
QF: Hanrahan d Mochizuki 6-2 7-5
QF: Agassi d Mccolskey 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Hambridge d Applebaum 6-2 6-1
SF: Hanrahan d Agassi 4-6 6-2 6-2

F: Barbara Hambridge d Judy Hanrahan 6-2 6-2

DF: Harris/Hambridge d Park/Doherty 6-3 6-4



Jul 31-Aug 5 Northumberland Championships,Newcastle, UK

SF Ann Jones d Corinne Molesworth 62 64
SF Winnie Wooldridge d Belinda Thompson 57 60 64

F Wooldridge d Jones 64 64

DF Jones/Wooldridge d. Coe/Molesworth 63 62
-----

August ???? European Amateur Championships, Brasov, Roumania (Clay)

SF: Virginia Ruzici d Florenta Mihai 6-4 6-3
SF: Renata Tomanova d Regina Marsikova 6-4 6-3

F: Virginia Ruzici d Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-2

-----

July 29-August 5 Bath Tournament

F Oosthuizen d Hillage 62 64

DF Roebuck/Oosthuizen d Worlidge/Dredge 63 75


end August 6 Missouri Valley Kansas City, 10K

1R: Joyce Portman d Kathy Mueller 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Kaye Hallam d Barbara Johnston 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Stacy Bowman d Judy Hanrahan 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Cynthia Ashling d Barbara Hallquist 3-6 7-6 6-4

2R: Kathy Jordan d Portman 6-3 6-1
2R: Dana Gilbert d Jan Mauldin 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Kim Sands d Sheila Mclnerney 0-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Rita Agassi d Lynn Tholen 6-4 6-3
2R: Barbara Hambridge d Tina Mochizuki 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Hallam d Ashling 6-1 6-2
2R: Felicia Hutnick d Bowman 6-2 6-4
2R: Barbara Jordan d Wendy Mccolskey 7-5 6-1

QF: K. Jordan d Gilbert 6-3 6-1
QF: Agassi d Sands 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Hambridge d Hallam w.0
QF: B. Jordan d Hutnick 6-3 6-1

SF: K. Jordan d Agassi 6-2 6-1
SF: B. Jordan d Hambridge 5-7 6-2 6-2

F: Barbara Jordan d Kathy Jordan 6-3 7-6

DF: Hallquist-Mclnerney d. Bowman-Ursich 6-3 6-2

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Aug 7-13 Indianapolis IN USCC Championships 35K

1R Viviana Gonzalez d Mima Jausovec[1] 16 64 60
1R Glynes Coles bye
1R Paula Smith d Betsy Nagelsen 36 75 61
1R Candy reynolds bye
1R Zenda Liess d Bunny Bruning 62 62
1R Pam Whytcross bye
1R Kate Latham d Pat Medrado 61 64
1R Laura Dupont[5] bye

1R Janet Newberry[3] bye
1R Kathy Jordan d Claudia Casibianco 62 75
1R Helen Anliot bye
1R Pam Teeguarden d Diane Desfor 75 61
1R Caroline Stoll d Sandy Collins 61 63
1R Shanon McInerny bye
1R Ruta Gerulatis bye
1R Yvonne Vermaak[8] d Ivanna Madruga 61 46 62

1R Jeanne Evert[6] bye
1R Chris O'Neil d Wendy Overton 62 26 63
1R Peanut Louie d Kathy Kuykendal 64 46 63
1R Barbara Jordan bye
1R Valerie Ziegenfuss bye
1R Cynthia Doerner d Lesley Hunt 76 60
1R Nancy Ornstein bye
1R Carrie meyer[4] d Kathy May-Teacher 64 63

1R Sharon Walsh[7] d Robin Harris 75 64
1R Lele Forood bye
1R Jean Duvall d Barbara Hallquist 61 62
1R Michelle Gurdal bye
1R Dana Gilbert d Sone Yonezawa 63 62
1R Frederique Tibault bye
1R Amanda Tobin d Helle Viragh 63 63
1R Virginia Ruzici[2] bye

2R Gonzalez d Coles 64 60
2R P. Smith d Reynolds 75 62
2R Liess d Whytcross 60 64
2R Latham d Dupont[5] 62 60
2R Newberry[3] d K. Jordan 26 75 61
2R Anliot d Teeguarden 64 76
2R Stoll d McInerny 64 64
2R Gerulatis d Vermaak[8] 57 64 60

2R J. Evert[6] d O'Neil 75 62
2R Louie d B. Jordan 57 76 64
2R Ziegenfuss d Doerner 62 61
2R Meyer[4] d Ornstein 61 61
2R Forood d Walsh[7] 63 63
2R Duvall d Gurdal 61 63
2R Gilbert d Tibault 63 62
2R Ruzici[2] d Tobin 64 62

3R Gonzalez d 76 16 63
3R Latham d Liess 46 61 61
3R Newberry[3] d Anliot 62 64
3R Stoll d Gerulatis 60 63
3R J. Evert[6] d Louie 75 62
3R Ziegenfuss d Meyer[4] 26 75 64
3R Duvall d Forood 57 63 64
3R Gilbert d Ruzici[2] 63 64

QF Gonzalez d Latham 75 75
QF Newberry[3] d Stoll 62 61
QF J. Evert[6] d Ziegenfuss 67 61 86
QF Gilbert d Duvall 63 64

SF Gonzalez d Newberry[3] 75 64
SF Gilbert d J. Evert[6] 16 62 75

F Gilbert d Gonzalez 62 63

Jausovec and Ruzici exit early, both claim the European summer tour has left them stale.

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Aug 14-20 Toronto CDA Canadian Open (HD?) 35K

1R Mima Jausovec[1] d Lele Forood 62 26 63
1R Betsy Nagelsen d Paula Smith 62 46 76
1R Diane Desfor d Helen Anliot 36 64 62
1R Laura Dupont[7] d Sharon Walsh 61 46 75
1R Regina Marsikova[3] d Nerida Gregory 61 62
1R Pam Teeguarden d Hana Strachonova 62 62
1R Kym Ruddell d Frederique Tibault 16 75 64
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Renata Tomanova[6] 26 62 60

1R Viviana Gonzalez d Jeanne Evert[8] 64 60
1R Jeanne Duvall d Kathy Kuykendal 60 76
1R Kate Latham d Lisette Senn 64 61
1R Zenda Liess d Kathy May-Teacher[4] 63 63
1R Michelle Tyler[5] d Marjorie Blackwood 46 61 63
1R Lesley Hunt d Cynthia Doerner 62 62
1R Sone Yonezawa d Ruta Gerulatis 61 75
1R Virginia Ruzici[2] d Caroline Stoll 64 63

2R Jausovec[1] d Nagelsen 26 63 76
2R Desfor d Dupont[7] 64 61
2R Marsikova[3] d Teeguarden 61 36 62
2R Vermaak d Ruddell 46 64 64
2R Gonzalez d Duvall 63 36 76
2R Liess d Latham 63 36 76
2R Hunt d Tyler[5] 76 61
2R Ruzici[2] d Yonezawa 60 61

QF Desfor d Jausovec[1] def.
QF Marsikova[3] d Vermaak 62 61
QF Liess d Gonzalez 16 63 64
QF Ruzici[2] d Hunt 62 76

SF Marsikova[3] d Desfor 62 63
SF Ruzici[2] d Liess 62 62

F Marsikova[3] d Ruzici[2] 75 67 62

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Aug 21-27 Mahwah NJ Bergen County Classic (HD)75K

1R Virginia Wade[1] d Barbara Jordan 76 61
1R Diane Desfor d Dana Gilbert 62 62
1R Sharon Walsh d Helen Anliot 64 63
1R Peanut Louie d Renee Richards[8] 64 61
1R Regina Marsikova[4] d Pam Teeguarden 62 61
1R Renata Tomanova d Jeanne Duvall 75 26 60
1R Laura Dupont d Michelle Tyler 16 62 63
1R Lesley Hunt d Marise Kruger[6] 61 26 62

1R Betsy Nagelsen d Barbara Hallquist 16 76 62
1R Jeanne Evert d Valerie Ziegenfuss 26 76 64
1R Ruta Gerulatis d Kate Latham 62 61
1R Kerry Reid[3] d Lele Forood 62 64
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Kathy May-Teacher[7] 61 75
1R Caroline Stoll d Zenda Liess 75 61
1R Viviana Gonzalez d Mimi Wikstedt 63 60
1R Tracy Austin[2] d Hana Strachonova 62 61

2R Wade[1] d Desfor 64 61
2R Louie d Walsh 62 46 62
2R Marsikova[4] d Tomanova 64 61
2R Hunt d Dupont 64 26 76
2R Nagelsen d J. Evert 62 61
2R Reid[3] d Gerulatis 62 61
2R Stoll d Vermaak 63 60
2R Austin[2] d Gonzalez 60 60

QF Wade[1] d Louie 61 63
QF Marsikova[4] d Hunt 62 76
QF Reid[3] d Nagelsen 62 61
QF Austin[2] d Stoll 60 63

SF Wade[1] d Marsikova[4] 64 64
SF Reid[3] d Austin[2] 63 62

F Wade[1] d Reid[3] 16 61 64

September 3, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

F Jan Wilton d G. Phillips 61 63

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Aug 29-Sept 9 New York NY US OPEN DR=96 (HD)

First round
Martina Navratilova(Czh)[1] bye
Gail Lovera(Fr) d Tanya Harford(SA) 63 57 62
Marie Pinterova(Czh) bye
Hana Strachonova d Mimmi Wikstedt(Sw) 64 75

Ann Kiyomura bye
Laura Dupont d Michele Tyler(GB) 64 63
Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Patricia Medrado(Braz) 64 63
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[10] bye

Virginia Ruzici(Rom)[11] d Pamela Whytcross(Aus) 61 60
Frederique Thibault(Fr) bye
Peanut Louie bye
Sonoe Yonezawa(Jap) d Jackie Fayter(GB) 63 75

Stacy Margolin bye
Jeanne Duvall d Mariana Simionescu(Rom) 64 63
Dianne Desfor bye
Dianne Fromholtz(Aus)[6] d Kathy Harter 61 64

Virginia Wade(GB)[3] bye
Brigitte Cuypers(SA) d Helle Sparre-Viragh(Den) 61 36 63
Lele Forood bye
Carrie Mayer d Kirsten Shaw 76 61

Lesley Hunt(Aus) d Nancy Richey 63 46 64Yvonne Vermaak(SA) bye
Hana Mandlikova (Czh) bye
Joanne Russell[14] d Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 61 64

Pam Shriver[16] d Candy Reynolds 61 61
Sharon Walsh bye
Jeanne Evert d Alicia Moulton(Aus) 46 60 61
Racquel Giscafre(Arg) bye

Amanda Tobin(Aus) d Felicia Hutnick 63 61
Wendy Overton bye
Wendy White bye
Kerry Reid(Aus) [8] d Julie Anthony 60 61

Betty Stove(Neth)[7] d Terry Holladay 63 62
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Anne Hobbs(GB) bye
Ruta Gerulaitis d Sheila McInerney 36 64 61

Barbara Potter bye
Stephanie Tolleson d Kate Latham 64 62
Cynthia Doerner(Aus) bye
Kathy May[15] d Michele Gurdal(Bel) 64 60

Marita Redondo[13] d Bunny Bruning 76 61Claudia Casabianca(Arg) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) d Renee Richards 62 67 64
Valerie Ziegenfuss bye

Sandra Collins d Paula Smith 75 64
Jean Hepner bye
Barbara Hallquist bye
Wendy Turnbull(Aus)[4] d Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 62 75

Tracy Austin[5] d Pat Bostrom 60 61
Chrstine O'Neil(Aus) bye
Maria Fernandez bye
Ivana Madruga(Arg) d Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) 76 61

Anne Smith d Barbara Jordan 61 76
Dana Gilbert Bye
Kathy Kuydendall bye
Bettina Bunge(Ger) d Marise Kruger(SA)[9] 76 76

Regina Marsikova(Czh)[12] d Pam Teeguarden 75 63
Elly Vesies(Neth) bye
Zenda Liess bye
Kathy Jordan d Betsy Nagelson 36 63 64

Caroline Stoll d. Glynis Coles(GB) 60 61Helena Anliot(Swd) bye
Donna Ganz d Sylvia Hanika(Ger) 75 16 64Chris Evert[2] bye

Second round
Navratilova[1] d Lovera 61 61
Pinterova d Strachonova 62 76
Kiyomura d Dupont 61 61
Tomanova d Jausovec[10] 62 42 ret.

Ruzici[11] d Thibault 64 57 62
Louie d Yonezawa 57 76 61
Margolin d Duvall 63 64
Fromholtz[6] d Desfor 61 63

Wade[3] d Cuypers 60 61
Forood d Meyer 75 67 76
Hunt d Vermaak 62 26 64
Mandlikova d Russell[14] 62 36 62

Shriver[16] d Walsh 63 76
J. Evert d Giscafre 61 64
Tobin d Overton 06 64 63
Reid[8] d White 62 62

Stove[7] d Gonzalez 61 60
Hobbs d Gerulaitus 76 62
Tolleson d Potter 62 64
May[15} d Doerner 64 62

Redondo[13] d Casabianca 75 75
Kloss d Ziegenfuss 36 63 64
Collins d Hepner 61 61
Turnbull[4] d Hallquist 62 63

Austin[5] d O'Neil 63 60
Fernandez d Madruga 62 62
Smith d Gilbert 61 76
Bunge d Kuykendall 63 63

Marsikova[12] d Vessies 62 61
Liess d K.Jordan 64 64
Stoll d Anliot 57 75 62
Evert[2] d Ganz 60 64

Third Round
Navratilova[1] d Pinterova 61 62
Kiyomura d Tomanova 63 26 63
Ruzici[11] d Louie 62 63
Margolin d Fromholtz[6] 62 75

Forood d Wade[3] 63 26 63
Hunt d Mandlikova 57 62 64
Shriver[16] d J. Evert 62 75
Reid[8] d Tobin 60 61

Stove[7] d Hobbs 76 62
May[15] d Tolleson 61 61
Redondo[13] d Kloss 26 76 61
Turnbull[4] d Collins 75 16 64

Austin[5] d Fernandez 61 62
Smith d Bunge 63 61
Marsikova[12] d Liess 64 61
Evert[2] d Stoll 61 75

Fourth Round
Navratilova[1] d Kiyomura 64 62
Ruzici[11] d Margolin 46 76 64
Hunt d Forood 63 36 63
Shriver[16] d Reid[8] 62 64

May[15] d Stove[7] 64 76
Turnbull[4] d Redondo[13] 62 67 62
Austin[5] d Smith 64 63
Evert[2] d Marsikova[12] 64 61

Quarters
Navratilova[1] d. Ruzici[11] 63 62
Shriver[16] d Hunt 62 60
Turnbull[4] d May[15] 36 76 63
Evert[2] d Austin[5] 75 61

Semis
Shriver[16] d Navratilova[1] 76 76
Evert[2] d Turnbull[4] 63 60

Final
Evert[2] d Shriver[16] 75 64

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Doubles

First round

Bye, unless listed

King/Navratilova[1] d J.Evert/Kuykendall 61 60
Blackwood/Fayter d Stratton/Wikstedt 63 36 64
Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] d Gilbert/Latham 61 61
Harford/Hobbs d Blount/Medrado 63 64

Jausovec/Ruzici[4] d Hutnick/McDaniel 75 60
Doerner/Gerulaitis d Strachonova/Tomanova 64 46 62
Durr/Wade[5] d Harter/Stoll 75 63
Cuypers/Shaw d Bruning/Fox 64 57 76

T.Austin/May-Teacher d Liess/Yeargin 60 64
Anthony/A.Smith d Desfor/Galt 75 16 62
Hallquist/McInerney d Hagey/Morrison 46 63 63
Nagelsen/Shriver d Evert/Stove[3] 63 62

C.O'Neil/P.Smith d Acker/Margolin 57 64 64
Kloss/M.Kruger[6] d Anliot/Redondo 75 64
Forood/Giscafre d Gregory/Tobin 63 67 61
Reid/Turnbull[2] d Casabianca/Madruga 63 62

Second Round
King/Navratilova[1] d Overton/Ziegenfuss 62 76
Blackwood/Fayter d Colins/Duvall 62 64
Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] d Gurdal/Sato 61 63
Harford/Hobbs d Holladay/Richards 67 76 63

Jordan/White d Jausovec/Ruzici[4] 67 63 64
Newton/Whytcross d Doerner/Gerulaitis 75 64
Durr/Wade[5] d Tyler/Vermaak 76 63
Cuypers/Shaw d Russell/Tolleson 60 62

T.Austin/May-Teacher d Bostrom/Ruddell 62 60
Kiyomura/Mappin[8] d Anthony/A.Smith 76 63
Hallquist/McInerney d Fromholtz/Hunt 57 76 ret.
Nagelsen/Shriver d A-M.Fernandez/P.Louie 61 62

C.O'Neil/P.Smith d Ludloff/Moulton 63 62
Kloss/M.Kruger[6] d Jordan/Reynolds 61 75
Forood/Giscafre d Bunge/Viragh 46 63 64
Reid/Turnbull[2] d L.Dupont/Walsh 64 64

Third Round
King/Navratilova[1] d Blackwood/Fayter 62 61
Harford/Hobbs d Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] 63 26 75
Jordan/White d Newton/Whytcross 62 60
Durr/Wade[5] d Cuypers/Shaw 57 60 61

T.Austin/May-Teacher d Kiyomura/Mappin[8] 63 64
Nagelsen/Shriver d Hallquist/McInerney 62 63
C.O'Neil/P.Smith d Kloss/M.Kruger[6] 36 63 63
Reid/Turnbull[2] d Forood/Giscafre 62 62

Quarters
King/Navratilova[1] d Harford/Hobbs 75 61
Durr/Wade[5] d Jordan/White 61 46 61
Nagelsen/Shriver d T.Austin/May-Teacher 62 36 64
Reid/Turnbull[2] d C.O'Neil/P.Smith 63 62

Semis
King/Navratilova[1] d Durr/Wade[5] 62 63
Reid/Turnbull[2] d Nagelsen/Shriver 64 16 75

Final
King/Navratilova[1] d Reid/Turnbull[2] 76 64

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:48 PM
Sept 11-17 Tokyo JPN Japan Toray Sillook International (IN) 100K Dr=16

1R Virginia Wade[1] d Kathy May-Teacher 36 76 62
1R Jeanne Duvall d Brigitte Cuypers 75 64
1R Marita Redondo d Sharon Walsh 62 61
1R Michelle Tyler d Bunny Bruning 62 63
1R Virginia Ruzici d Sue Barker 61 63
1R Betty Stove[3] d Sone Yonezawa 62 62
1R Carrie Meyer d Viviana Gonzalez 61 10 ret.
1R Wendy Turnbull[2] d Valerie Ziegenfuss 61 63

QF Wade[1] d Duvall 75 46 61
QF Redondo d Tyler 46 63 60
QF Stove[3] d Ruzici 16 61 76
QF Turnbull[2] d Meyer 63 36 76

SF Wade[1] d Redondo 61 62
SF Stove[3] d Turnbull[2] 26 76 62

F Wade[1] d Stove[3] 64 76

September 10, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

F Linda Cassell d M. Cheney 62 16 64

Sept 11-16 Bells Highland Championships, Pitlochry

F J. Cottrell d E. Armstrong 61 64

DF Cottrell/Willson d E. Armstrong/G. Armstrong 61 62

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:48 PM
Sept 11-17 San Antonio TX Women in Tennis Intl 35K

1R Ilana Kloss d Dianne Fromholtz[1] 76 64
1R Mary Hamm d Pam Whytcross 60 61
1R Kay McDaniel d Wendy Overton 75 61
1R Stacy Margolin d Pam Teeguarden[8] 75 57 63
1R Barbara Hallquist d Kate Glancy[LL] 62 61
1R Nerida Gregory d Zenda Liess 63 16 64
1R Francoise Durr d Betsy Nagelsen 64 76
1R Laura Dupont[6] d Tanya Harford 63 46 64

1R Yvonne Vermaak[8] d Pat Bostrom 63 62
1R Karen Susman d Glynis Coles 63 36 63
1R Pat Medrado d Lea Antonopolis 63 36 62
1R Janet Newberry[3] d Jeanne Evert 64 64
1R Dianne Desfor[7] d Aleida Spex 62 63
1R Cynthia Doerner d Jean Hepner 61 62
1R Anna-Maria Fernandez d Kym Ruddell 62 62
1R Marise Kruger[2] d Sandy Collins 61 62

2R Kloss d Hamm 76 76
2R Margolin d McDaniel 26 61 61
2R Hallquist d Gregory score???
2R Dupont[6] d Durr 26 63 75
2R Vermaak[8] d Susman 75 36 63
2R Medrado d Newberry[3] 26 61 64
2R Doerner d Desfor[7] 64 46 63
2R Fernandez d Kruger[2] 63 63

QF Margolin d Kloss 60 61
QF Dupont[6] d Hallquist 26 75 64
QF Vermaak[8] d Medrado 62 61
QF Fernandez d Doerner 61 64

SF Margolin d Dupont[6] 61 64
SF Vermaak[8] d Fernandez 61 75

F Margolin d Vermaak[8] 75 61

Notes: In my source Vermaak and Teeguarden both were given as seeded #8. Anybody with further information?

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:49 PM
Sept 13-21 WORLD TEAM TENNIS (IN)
*10 teams in league-8 teams make the playoffs after 44 match regular season

Playoffs
QF: Boston d. New Orleans 2-0, New York d. Anheim 2-0
QF: Los Angeles d. Golden Gators 2-0, Seattle d. San Diego 2-0
Semis: Boston d. Seattle 2-0, Los Angeles d. New York 2-0
Finals:Los Angeles d. Boston 3-1

Evert led LA beats Navratilova's Boston team. Navratilova bothered by a sore shoulder

Individual Records (Game Won-Lost % followed by sets won-lost)
1. .644 Won 30 sets-Lost 06 Martina Navratilova-Boston Lobsters
2. .614 Won 33 sets-Lost 10 Chris Evert-La Strings
3. .546 Won 12 sets-Lost 07 Billie Jean King-New York Apples
4. .531 Won 23 sets-Lost 17 Virginia Wade-Golden Gators
5. .531 Won 27 sets-Lost 17 Dianne Fromholtz-Indiana Loves
6. .493 Won 20 sets-Lost 20 Kerry Reid-San Diego Friars
7. .482 Won 15 sets-Lost 20 Wendy Turnbull-New Orleans Nets
8. .466 Won 06 sets-Lost 09 Betty Stove-Seattle Cascades
9. .452 Won 09 sets-Lost 12 Rosie Casals-Anaheim Oranges
0. .448 Won 09 sets-Lost 18 Marita Redondo-Seattle Cascades

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:49 PM
Sept 18-24 Montreal CDA World Tennis Classic

1R Zenda Liess d Marise Kruger[1] 76 64
1R Francoise Durr d Bunny Bruning 63 60
1R Pam Whytcross d Renee Blount 75 64
1R Dana Gilbert[8] d Betsy Nagelsen 57 63 61
1R Laura Dupont[4] d Lisette Senn 61 63
1R Pat Medrado d Chris O'Neill 62 57 63
1R Glynis Coles Mimi Wikstedt 61 60
1R Carrie Meyer d Ruta Gerulaitis[8] 75 63

1R Dianne Desfor[5] d Kirsten Shaw 60 67 61
1R Neridia Gregory d Pat Bostrom 61 64
1R Kay McDaniel d Jeanne Evert 60 63
1R Yvonne Vermaak[3] d Paula Smith 62 63
1R Caroline Stoll[7] d Ilana Kloss 62 61
1R Wendy Overton d Cynthia Doerner 63 61
1R Kathy Harter d Wendy Barlow 64 36 75
1R Michelle Tyler[2] d Kym Ruddell 62 62

2R Durr d Liess 75 61
2R Gilbert[8] d Whytcross 76 63
2R Dupont[4] d Medrado 57 61 75
2R Coles d Meyer 63 63
2R Desfor[5] d Gregory 64 36 60
2R Vermaak[3] d McDaniel 64 76
2R Stoll[7] d Overton 62 61
2R Tyler[2] d Harter 61 60

QF Durr d Gilbert[8] 75 64
QF Dupont[4] d Coles 64 61
QF Vermaak[3] d Desfor[5] 67 62 64
QF Stoll[7] d Tyler[2] 61 61

SF Durr d Dupont[4] 63 63
SF Stoll[7] d Vermaak[3] 64 75

F Stoll[7] d Durr 63 62

DF Anthony/King d Kloss/Kruger 64 64

Youth is served as 17 year old Stoll topspins her way past Durr (in her last singles final) at age 35.

Sept 18-24 British Hard court Championships, Bournemouth

QF Belinda Thompson d Ann Haydon-Jones 79 21 ret.
QF Sabina Simmonds d Anne Hobbs 46 98 61
QF Iris Riedel d Corinne Molesworth 64 75
QF Sue Mappin d Winnie Wooldridge 63 60

SF Thompson d Simmonds 26 86 61
SF Riedel d Mappin 75 61

F Riedel d Thompson 62 61

Doubles:

SF Charles/Mappin d Bohm/Ekblom 64 97
SF Durie/Hobbs d Gurdal/Simmonds 61 46 86

DF Durie/Hobbs d Charles/Mappin 62 98

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:49 PM
Sept 25-Oct 1 Atlanta GA Wyler's Women's Tennis Classic (IN)

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Ann Kiyomura 76 63
1R Julie Anthony d Ilana Kloss 62 46 63
1R Carrie Meyer d Dana Gilbert 67 60 60
1R Kathy May-Teacher[8] d Betsy Nagelsen 63 62
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Caroline Stoll 46 61 75
1R Jeanne Duvall d Marise Kruger 76 26 64
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Peanut Louie 64 63
1R Kerry Reid[6] d Laura Dupont 62 26 61

1R Betty Stove[5] d Lesley Hunt 64 16 60
1R Dianne Desfor d Stephanie Tolleson 62 60
1R Lea Antonoplis d Paula Smith 64 67 63
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Pam Teeguarden 63 75
1R Virginia Ruzici[7] d Sue Barker 63 76
1R Zenda Liess d Wendy White 61 63
1R Sharon Walsh d Ruta Gerulaitis 46 61 63
1R Chris Evert[2] d Valerie Ziegenfuss 63 60

2R Navratilova[1] d Anthony 61 64
2R Meyer d May-Teacher 63 62
2R Wade[3] d Duvall 67 75 61
2R Reid[6] d Vermaak 62 61
2R Stove[5] d Desfor 64 76
2R Turnbull[4] d Antonoplis 26 62 62
2R Liess d Ruzici[7] 64 06 76
2R Evert[2] s Walsh 61 60

QF Navratilova[1] d Meyer 62 63
QF Wade[3] d Reid[6] 62 67 61
QF Stove[5] d Turnbull[4] 75 76
QF Evert[2] d Liess 63 61

SF Navratilova[1] d Wade[3] 63 62
SF Evert[2] d Stove[5] 60 60

F Evert[2] d Navratilova[1] 76 06 63

DF Durr/Wade d Navratilova/A. Smith 46 62 64

Sept 25-30 Pernod Trophy Tournaments, Nottingham

SF Nina Bohm d Mariette Pakker 62 63
SF Elisabeth Ekblom d Marcella Mesker 75 63

F Ekblom d Bohm 63 62

Note: Pernod Trophy: Under 21 team event for men's and women's teams of two players. This is the first part held at Nottingham university sports centre. The second part is held in Stevenage in the following week. An Open event for women was held too with the following results:

SF Anthea Cooper d Debbie Jevans 76 63
SF Belinda Thompson d Corinne Molesworth 76 63

F Cooper d Thompson 64 06 61

DF Hobbs/Durie d Parker/Mappin 64 46 64

-----

ends October 2, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Pat Coleman d. Michelle Berrigan 6-4 6-2

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:49 PM
Oct 2-8 8 Phoenix AZ Arizona Phoenix Thunderbird Classic 75K (HD) Dr=32

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Renee Blount(LL) 63 60
1R Stacy Margolin d Ilana Kloss 67 61 61
1R Anne Smith[Q] d Stephanie Tolleson 62 61
1R Regina Marsikova[8] d Sue Barker 63 26 64
1R Anna Maria Fernandez[Q] d Wendy Turnbull[3] 61 67 64
1R Ruta Gerulaitis d Lesley Hunt 64 61
1R Caroline Stoll d Lele Forood 63 61
1R Kerry Reid[6] d Dana Gilbert 36 63 61

1R Betty Stove[5] d Sharon Walsh 57 64 64
1R Ann Kiyomura d Pat Medrado[LL] 62 62
1R Lea Antonoplis d Dianne Desfor 63 16 62
1R Tracy Austin[4] d Jeanne Evert 61 63
1R Marita Redondo[7] d Jean Hepner 61 60
1R Jeanne Duvall d Peanut Louie 64 61
1R Laura Dupont d Nancy Yeargin[Q] 75 63
1R Virginia Wade[2] d Betsy Nagelsen 63 75

2R Navratilova[1] d Margolin 62 61
2R Smith[Q] d Marsikova[8] 62 61
2R Fernandez[Q] d Gerulaitis 36 61 63
2R Reid[6] d Stoll 36 63 61^
2R Kiyomura d Stove[5] 61 60
2R Austin[4] d Antonoplis 63 63
2R Duvall d Redondo[7] 63 63
2R Wade[2] d Dupint 61 76

QF Navratilova[1] d Smith[Q] 60 64
QF Reid[6] d Fernandez[Q] 75 64
QF Austin[4] d Kiyomura 63 60
QF Wade[2] Duvall 61 64

SF Navratilova[1] d Reid[6] 63 60
SF Austin[4] d Wade[2] 36 75 62

F Navratilova[1] d Austin[4] 64 62

DF Austin/Stove d Navratilova/A. Smith 64 67 62

Oct 2-7 Pernod Trophy Tournaments, Stevenage

SF Elisabeth Ekblom d Mariette Pakker 60 61
SF Marcella Skuherska d Petra van Oyen 63 63

F Ekblom d Skuherska 64 60

Note: Second part of the Pernod Trophy events. Trophy Winner: Sweden

Result of the Open event:

SF Belinda Thompson d Anthea Cooper 63 61
SF Corinne Molesworth d Tanya Harford 16 76 76

F Molesworth d Thompson 76 76

DF Harrison/Jevans d Burton/Harford 64 64

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Oct 9-15 Minneapolis MN United States Indoors 100K (IN) Dr=32

1R Kim Sands[LL] d Barbara Jordan[Q] 62 62
1R Barbara Potter[Q] d Paula Smith[Q] 36 63 63
1R Sue Barker d Lesley Hunt 64 62
1R Kerry Reid[7] d Michelle Tyler 61 62
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Valerie Ziegenfuss 62 62
1R Joanne Russell d Betsy Nagelsen 64 36 63
1R Anne Kiyomura d Stephanie Tolleson 63 75
1R Betty Stove[6] d Terry Holladay 62 67 62

1R Tracy Austin[5] d Marita Redondo 61 67 63
1R Ruta Gerulaitis d Barbara Hambridge[Q] 60 64
1R Caroline Stoll d Lea Antonoplis 46 76 63
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Peanut Louie 60 63
1R Virginia Ruzici[8] d Sharon Walsh 57 75 75
1R Ilana Kloss d Laura Dupont 46 76 62
1R Regina Marsikova d Jeanne Duvall 64 75
1R Chris Evert[2] d Pat Bostrom 60 61

2R Potter[Q] d Sands[LL] 46 76 62
2R Reid[7] d Barker 64 67 76
2R Wade[3] d Russell 62 63
2R Stove[6] d Kiyomura 64 62
2R Austin[5] d Gerulaitis 61 62
2R Turnbull[4] d Stoll 63 60
2R Ruzici[8] d Kloss 26 61 76
2R Evert[2] d Marsikova 64 61

QF Reid[7] d Potter[Q] 62 36 64
QF Wade[3] d Stove[6] 16 61 62
QF Turnbull[4] d Austin[5] 64 75
QF Evert[2] d Ruzici[8] 60 62

SF Wade[3] d Reid[7] 46 63 75
SF Evert[2] d Turnbull[4] 64 60

F Evert[2] d Wade[3] 67 62 64

DF Reid/Turnbull d Hunt/Kloss 63 63

Evert wins in 2hrs 15 min before a crowd of 10,000 (45,000 for week), which gives both woman a standing ovation. Afterwards Wade said, "I played well, I couldn't have played any better." Reid held a match point vs. Wade "until by sheer force of will and aggressive net play" carried Virginia through. Navratilova might have been a last minute withdrawal as the draw's spot for the top seed is empty and Potter gets through the weakened quarter.
***************************
Oct 9-15 Barcelona ESP Spanish Open

1R Iris Riedel bye
1R Barbara Brankovska bye
1R Susana Maria Villaverde bye
1R Susan Bakewell bye
1R Iva Budarova bye
1R Susan Villaverde bye
1R Silvia Blume bye
1R Maron de Vitte bye

1R Sabina Simmonds bye
1R Silvia Campius bye
1R Judith Mercade d Kerri Young def.
1R Helga Hösl-Schultze d Rosa Maria Togores 46 61 62
1R Vicky Baldovinos d Marcela Viviana Cataldi 63 64
1R Betona Pellon d Corinne Molesworth def.
1R Nathalie Fuchs d Patricia Armet 75 61
1R Isabell Villiger d Sandy Stap 62 63

1R Hana Mandlikova bye
1R Birthe Glatzel bye
1R Maria Muntanola bye
1R Debbie Jevans bye
1R Anneloes Schothurst bye
1R Nancy Harris bye
1R Jane Plackett bye
1R Miroslava Bendlova bye

1R Isabel Moure d Begonia Erana 61 60
1R Annina von Planta d Ana Almansa 62 62
1R Margarida Rodriguez d Ana Aubone 60 63
1R Carmene Perea d Iris Thompson def.
1R Monica Alvarez bye
1R Sue Stap bye
1R Ingrid Jonge d Maria Mateo 63 36 64
1R Christine Jollisaint bye

2R Riedel d Brankovska 63 62
2R Villaverde d Bakewell 63 63
2R Budarova d Villaverde 61 61
2R de Vitte d Blume 62 62
2R Simmonds d Campius 61 60
2R Mercade d Hösl-Schultze 36 64 63
2R Baldovinos d Pellon 61 63
2R Fuchs d Villiger 61 63

2R Mandlikova d Glatzel def.
2R Muntanola d Jevans def.
2R Schothurst d Harris 63 61
2R Plackett d Bendlova 62 63
2R von Planta d Moure 63 61
2R Rodriguez d Perea 46 63 75
2R Alvarez d Stap 63 36 86
2R Jollisaint d Jonge 63 63

3R Riedel d Villaverde 60 60
3R Budarova de Vitte 46 61 64
3R Simmonds d Mercade 62 61
3R Baldovinos d Fuchs 62 64
3R Mandlikova d Muntanola 61 60
3R Plackett d Schothurst 62 75
3R Rodriguez d von Planta 64 64
3R Jollisaint d Alvarez 63 64

QF Riedel d Budarova 46 62 62
QF Simmonds d Baldovinos 75 62
QF Mandlikova d Plackett 62 62
QF Jollisaint d Rodriguez 62 75

SF Simmonds d Riedel 62 61
SF Mandlikova d Jollisaint 76 60

F Mandlikova d Simmonds 61 57 63

Note: In the draw Susan Villaverde is listed twice with different opponents. Same at ITF.com. Twice the same name??? Or has anyone corrections?

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Oct 16 - 22 Brighton UK BMW Challenge Cup (IN) 75K DR=32

1R Chris Evert[1] d Rene Blount 57 61 63
1R Joanne Russell d Brigitte Cuypers 64 57 64
1R Sylvia Hanika d Michelle Tyler 75 64
1R Kate Glancy d Regina Marsikova[7] 61 62
1R Betty Stove[3] d Eliabeth Ekblom 61 63
1R Anne Hobbs d Glynis Coles 16 63 63
1R Nina Bohm d Marita Redondo 64 60
1R Maria Simionescu d Sue Barker[6] 46 76 10 ret.

1R Mima Jausovec[8] d Jeanne Evert 60 62
1R Tina Zwaan d Heidi Eisterlehner 16b 64 63
1R Tanya Harford d Betsy Nagelsen 75 36 75
1R Kerry Reid[4] d Ilana Kloss 76 63
1R Virginia Ruzici d Sharon Walsh 64 60
1R Belinda Thompson d Michele Gurdal 76 46 63
1R Lesley Hunt d Corinne Molesworth 63 61
1R Virginia Wade[2] d Jo Durie 64 60

2R Evert[1] d Russell 60 62
2R Hanika d Glancy 61 61
2R Stove[3] d Hobbs 62 63
2R Bohm d Simionescu 63 16 60
2R Jausovec[8] d Zwaan 62 64
2R Reid[4] d Harford 63 63
2R Ruzici[5] d Thompson 60 63
2R Wade[2] d Hunt 62 64

QF Evert[1] d Hanika 63 64
QF Stove[3] d Bohm 61 62
QF Reid[4] d Jausovec[8] 63 64
QF Ruzici[5] d Wade[2] 63 64

SF Stove[3] d Evert[1] def.
SF Ruzici[5] d Reid[4] 75 64

F Ruzici[5] d Stove[3] 57 62 75

DF Stove/Wade d Kloss/Ruddell 60 76

The richest indoor women's event in Europe for 1978.

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Oct 23-29 Filderstadt GER Porsche Classic (IN) 35K DR=32

1R Tracy Austin[1] d Elke Renz 60 61
1R Betsy Nagelsen d Elly Vessies 26 63 64
1R Tine Zwaan[Q] d Petra van Oyen 16 64 61
1R Sabina Simmonds d Brigitte Cuypers[7] 60 57 64
1R Mima Jausovec[4] d Jackie Fayter 67 61 63
1R Rene Blount d Marie Pinterova 61 62
1R Sylvia Hanika d Jeanne Evert 61 63
1R Lesley Hunt[6] d Glynis Coles

1R Nina Bohm d Renata Tomanova[8] 75 61
1R Tanya Harford d Cynthia Ashling 62 62
1R Iris Riedel d Katja Ebbinghaus 75 63
1R Virginia Ruzici[3] d Kate Glancy 62 62
1R Heidi Eisterlehner d Joanne Russell[5] 62 63
1R Jutta Diesslin[Q] d Anthea Cooper[Q] 63 57 64
1R Sharon Walsh d Michele Gurdal 76 63
1R Betty Stove[2] Marlie Buehler 63 64

2R Austin[1] d Nagelsen 63 61
2R Simmonds d Zwaan[Q] 76 64
2R Jausovec[4] d Blount 63 63
2R Hunt[6] d Hanika 63 75
2R Bohm d Harford 76 46 62
2R Ruzici[3] d Riedel 63 76
2R Eisterlehner d Diesslin[Q] 63 64
2R Stove[2] d Walsh 63 64

QF Austin[1] d Simmonds 61 60
QF Jausovec[8] d Hunt[6] 76 64
QF Ruzici[3] d Bohm 57 76 63
QF Stove[2] d Eisterlehner 63 63

SF Austin[1] d Jausovec[4] 76 61
SF Stove[2] d Ruzici[3] 26 63 76

F Austin[1] d Stove[2] 63 63

DF Austin/Stove d Jausovec/Ruzici 63 62

Austin turns pro and wins her first big event, including a car which she isn't old enough to drive!

Oct 23-29 Tokyo JPN Fred Perry Japan Open (CL) 16K DR=16

SF Kiyomura d Nomura 61 61
SF Yonezawa d Fukuoka 61 62

F Ann Kiyomura[1] d Sone Yonezawa[2] 64 63

DF Bostrom/Ruddell split with Kiyomura/Sato due to rain.

October 29, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

F Linda Cassell d Robyn Knobel 36 63 63

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Oct 30-Nov 5 Buenos Aires ARG River Plate Championships (CL) 35K DR=32
(AKA-The Rio de la Plata Open)

1R Regina Marsikova[1] d Valerie Ziegenfuss 61 62
1R Carrie Meyer d Cynthia Ashling 61 61
1R Cynthoa Doerner d Susan Maria Villaverde 61 75
1R Helle Viragh[8] d Dianne Desfor 26 63 76
1R Marcelle Voyame d Vivianna Gonzalez[4] 64 61
1R Emilse Raponi d Jane Stratton 62 36 63
1R Hana Strachonova d Rene Blount 36 61 61
1R Francoise Durr[5] d Silvana Urroz 76 57 63

1R Brigitte Simon[7] Patricia Gomez 63 61
1R Ivanna Madruga d Kathy Harter 61 63
1R Laura Giussani d Donna Ganz 16 63 62
1R Jeanne Duvall[3] d Marlie Buehler 61 75
1R Laura Dupont[6] d Marta Galli 61 60
1R Elly Vessies d Pat Bostrom 61 61
1R Pat Medrado d Claudia Casabianca 46 64 61
1R Caroline Stoll[2] d Marta Galli 61 60

2R Marsikova[1] d Meyer 60 75
2R Doerner d Viragh[8] 64 64
2R Raponi d Voyame 62 61
2R Durr[5] d Strachonova 64 62
2R Madruga d Simon[7] 64 61
2R Guissiani d Duvall[3] 76 76
2R Vessies d Dupont[6] 61 36 61
2R Stoll[2] d Medrado 64 63

QF Marsikova[1] d Doerner 60 63
QF Raponi d Durr[5] 62 33 ret.
QF Madruga d Guissiani 62 64
QF Stoll[2] d Vessies 60 61

SF Raponi d Marsikova[1] 63 76
SF Stoll[2] d Madruga 75 75

F Stoll[2] d Raponi 63 62

DF Durr/Ziegenfuss d DuPont/Marsikova 16 64 63

Nov 3-5 Wightman Cup, London (IN) Great Britain d. US 4-3

Chris Evert d Sue Barker 62 61
Michele Tyler d Pam Shriver 57 63 63
Virginia Wade d Tracy Austin 36 75 63

Austin/King d Hobbs/Mappin 62 46 62

Evert d Wade 60 61
Barker d Austin 63 36 60
Barker/Wade d Evert/Shriver 60 57 64


4,000 pack the Royal Albert Hall to see a dramatic finish.

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Nov 6-12 Clearwater FL Florida Federal Open (CL) 75K Dr=32

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Zenda Liess 61 63
1R Stacy Margolin d Laura Dupont 61 63
1R Beth Norton d Anne Smith 64 64
1R Regina Marsikova[7] d Valerie Ziegenfuss 75 63
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Caroline Stoll 64 61
1R Pam Teeguarden d Betsy Nagelsen 06 64 63
1R Barbara Hallquist d Peanut Louie 63 62
1R Kerry Reid[6] d Carrie Meyer 63 64

1R Rene Blount d Betty Stove[5] 62 62
1R Lea Antonoplis d Ruta Gerulaitis 46 62 63
1R Jeanne Duvall d Sharon Walsh 63 63
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Lele Forood 61 61
1R Anne White d Glynis Coles 62 63
1R Jeanne Evert d Bettina Bunge 46 63 76
1R Anna Maria Fernandez d Lesley Hunt 63 61
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Marlie Buehler def.

2R Navratilova[1] d Margolin 62 36 62
2R Marsikova[7] d Norton 46 60 61
2R Wade[3] d Teeguarden 62 61
2R Reid[6] d Hallquist 64 62
2R Blount d Antonoplis 76 36 64
2R Turnbull[4] d Duvall def.
2R White d J. Evert 60 76
2R Fernandez d Goolagong-Cawley[2] def.

QF Marsikova[7] d Navratilova[1] 63 76
QF Wade[3] d Reid[6] 63 75
QF Turnbull[4] d Blount 61 36 62
QF Fernandez d White 75 75

SF Wade[3] d Marsikova[7] 26 60 63
SF Fernandez d Turnbull[4] 76 57 60

F Wade[3] d Fernandez 64 76

DF Navratilova/A. Smith d Reid/Turnbull 76 63

Nov 6-11 Slazenger Tournament, Palace Courts, Torquay

QF Ann Jones d Vernica Burton 62 60
QF Fiona Moffitt d Anette Coe 46 63 76
QF Corinne Molesworth d Kate Brasher 62 63
QF Winnie Wooldridge d Debbie Parker 61 61

SF Moffitt d Jones def.
SF Molesworth d Wooldridge 63 46 63

F Molesworth d Moffitt 26 75 64

DF Brasher/Parker d Lloyd/Davies 67 60 63

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Nov 14-19 Palm Springs COLGATE SERIES CHMPS (HD) 250K Dr=8

Group 1 (Red)
RR Virginia Ruzici d Kerry Reid 76 62
RR Chris Evert d Regina Marsikova 63 64
RR Evert d Ruzici 61 63
RR Reid d Marsikova 76 60

Group 2 (Blue)

RR Martina Navratilova d Betty Stove 61 60
RR Virginia Wade d Wendy Turnbull 36 75 63
RR Navratilova d Wade 62 61
RR Stove d Turnbull 26 75 75

Playoffs for semis
Ruzici d Stove 62 62
Wade d Reid 62 36 63

SF Evert d Wade 62 62
SF Navratilova d Ruzici 64 64

F Evert d Navratilova 63 63
----------------------
Doubles Semis DR=4

SF Reid/Turnbull d Jausovec/Ruzici 76 61
SF King/Navratilova d Durr/Wade 76 75

F King/Navratilova d Reid/Turnbull 63 64


3rd most prestigous event after Wimbledon and the US. Round robin double elimination format until semis.

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Nov 21-26 Tokyo and Kobe JPN Gunze Classic (IN)150K DR=8

1R Martina Navratilova[1] bye
1R Virginia Ruzici d Betty Stove 63 61
1R Katrhy May d Rosie Casals 60 61
1R Tracy Austin[2] bye

SF Navratilova[1] d Ruzici 64 63
SF Austin[2] d May 63 62

F Austin[2] d Navratilova[1] 61 61

DF Navratilova/Stove d Austin/May 46 76 63

Nov 20-26 Christchurch NZL Christchurch Invitational (GR?) DR=48, 35K

1R Regina Marsikova[1] bye
1R Wendy Barlow d Christiane Jolisaint 63 62
1R Pat Bostrom d Sone Yonezawa 62 60
1R Iris Riedel bye
1R Anne Hobbs bye
1R Nina Bohm d Katja Ebbinghaus 64 63
1R Brigitte Simon d Alexabdra Vallejo 76 61
1R Helle Viragh[5] bye

1R Hana Mandlikova[3] d Anne-Mette Soeremsen 75 62
1R Sharon Walsh bye
1R Naoko Sato d Monica Simmen 64 60
1R Sabina Simmonds bye
1R Lea Antonoplis bye
1R Kyoko Nomura d Anne Marie Ruegg 62 62
1R Gail Lovera d Dorte Ekner 60 36 75
1R Michelle Tyler[7] bye

1R Michele Gurdal[6] bye
1R Mimi Wikstedt d Brenda Perry 62 64
1R Hana Strachonova bye
1R Raquel Giascafre d Frederique Tibault 64 57 62
1R Marjorie Blackwood bye
1R Judy Chaloner d Sue Saliba 62 57 63
1R Heidi Eisterlehner d Petra Delhees 63 76
1R Lesley Hunt[4] bye

1R Ivanna Madruga[8] bye
1R Daniela Marzano d Vivianna Gonzalez 41 ret.
1R Jane Stratton Chris Newton 75 63
1R Amanda Tobin bye
1R Sylvia Hanika Claudia Casabianca 61 62
1R Pam Whytcross bye
1R Elisabeth Ekblom bye
1R Renata Tomanova[2] bye

2R Marsikova[1] d Barlow 63 75
2R Riedel d Bostrom 61 62
2R Hobbs d Bohm 63 60
2R Viragh[5] d Simon 75 67 63
2R Walsh d Mandlikova[3] 63 62
2R Sato d Simmonds 75 26 64
2R Antonoplis d Nomura 64 64
2R Lovera d Tyler[7] 62 20 ret.

2R Wikstedt d Gurdal]6] 62 64
2R Strachonova d Giascafre 16 62 62
2R Chaloner d Blackwood 61 63
2R Hunt[4] d Eisterlehner 60 26 63
2R Madruga[8] d Marzano 64 61
2R Stratton d Tobin 64 16 76
2R Hanika d Whytcross 63 63
2R Tomanova[2] d Ekblom 61 62

3R Marsikova[1] d Riedel 61 61
3R Hobbs d Viragh[5] 63 60
3R Sato d Walsh 63 62
3R Antonoplis d Lovera 64 64
3R Wikstedt d Strachonova 60 26 64
3R Hunt[4] d Chaloner 63 75
3R Stratton d Madruga[8] 36 61 62
3R Hanika d Tomanova[2] 75 62

QF Marsikova[1] d Hobbs 63 63
QF Antonoplis d Sato 62 63
QF Wikstedt 46 64 64
QF Hanika d Stratton 62 61

SF Marsikova[1] d Antonoplis 46 64 64
SF Hanika d Wikstedt 61 62

F Marsikova[1] d Hanika 62 61

DF Hunt/Walsh d Ebbinghaus/Hanika 61 75

Nov 21-26 Brisbane AUS Queensland Open

QF: Sue Barker d Debbie Freeman 6-3 6-1
QF: Pat Coleman Gregg d Leane Harrison 7-5 6-4
QF: Christine O Neil d Keryn Pratt 6-1 6-1
QF: Elly Vessies d C Draper 6-1 6-1

SF: Barker d Coleman Gregg 6-0 6-2
SF: O'Neil d Vessies 6-3 6-3

F: Sue Barker d Christine O Neil 6-1 6-3

DF: Zwaan Tine/Vessies d Barker/Paish 7-5 6-2

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Nov 27-Dec 3 Melbourne AUS FEDERATION CUP 32 teams

2R GB d. Germany 2-1: Hanika (Ger) d. Barker 6-3 6-2
** USSR d. Yugoslavia 3-0:Morozova d. Jausovec 6-1 6-0
QF GB d. Czech 2-1: Tyler d. Tomanova 9-7 2-6 6-3, Marsikova (Cz) d.
** Wade 4-6 6-3 6-4, Barker/Wade d. Mandlikova/Tomanova 8-6 7-5
**USSR d. Rumania 3-0: Morozova d. Ruzici 6-4 4-3 retired
**Australia d. Netherlands 3-0: Turnbull d. Stove 6-2 6-3
SF US d. GB 3-0: Evert d. Wade 6-2 6-4, Austin d. Tyler 6-1 6-1
**Aus d. USSR 2-1: Reid d. Cymreva 7-5 6-4, Morozova (USSR) d. Turnbull
**7-5 1-6 8-6, Reid/Turnbull d. Chymreva/Morozova 6-4 6-2
F US d. Australia 2-1: Reid (Aus) d. Austin 6-3 6-3, Evert d. Turnbull 3-6 6-
** 1 6-1, Evert/King d. Reid/Turnbull 4-6 6-1 6-4.

Morozova returns after giving birth to her first child in May and beats 3 top ten players. Billie jean King is the star as she and Chris barely edge out the aussies before a partisan crowd of 6,000 at Kooyong.

Nov 27-Dec 3 Johannesburg RSA South African Open (HD)

F Brigitte Cuypers d Linda Siegel 61 60

????Dates uncertain but must be around the South African Open.

East London, Border Championships - not completed

Durban, Natal.

F Alison McMillan (RSA) d Liz Vlotman (née Truter) (RSA) 75 62

Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province Champs:

F Hambridge d Rita Agassi (USA) 61 60

Dec Orange Free State Chapionships Bloemfontein RSA

FI E Vlotman & Lesley Charles divided

DF Charles/Harford d Hambridge/Agassi 64 62

Cape Town, Western Province Champs:

F Lesley Charles d Rita Agassi 63 64

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Dec 4-10 Sydney AUS Sydney Toyota Classic (GR) 75K DR=64

1R Virginia Wade[1] d Silvana Urroz 63 63
1R Kaye Hallam d Helle Viragh 76 26 75
1R Hana Strachonova Nerida Gregory 61 64
1R Gail Lovera d Sue Saliba 61 63
1R Rene Blount d Brigitte Simon 63 62
1R Tine Zwaan d Pam Whytcross 63 62
1R Heidi Eisterlehner d Keryn Pratt 67 75 75
1R Regina Marsikova[5] d Naoko Sato 64 63

1R Kerry Reid[3] d Merrilyn Robinson 62 63
1R Florenta Mihai d Marjorie Blackwood 63 64
1R Nina Bohm d Kim Sands 62 46 75
1R Ilana Kloss d Christine Matison 62 62
1R Lesley Hunt d Iris Riedel 62 62
1R Mary Sawyer d Diane Evers score???
1R Sabina Simmonds d Raquel Giascafre def.
1R Marise Kruger[8] d Lea Antonoplis 64 63

1R Renata Tomanova[7] d Anne Marie Ruegg 62 63
1R Hana Mandlikova d Jane Stratton 62 61
1R Daniela Marzano d Judy Chaloner 64 75
1R Anne Hobbs d Rosie Casals 75 63
1R Michelle Tyler d Cynthia Doerner 64 64
1R Michele Gurdal d Lew Harrison 46 61 63
1R Frederique Tibault d Katja Ebbinghaus 75 76
1R Dianne Fromholtz[4] d Elisabeth Ekblom 64 61

1R Mima Jausovec[6] d Mimi Wikstedt 36 62 61
1R Glaucia Langela d Elly Vessies 64 64
1R Sylvia Hanika d Pat Bostrom 62 64
1R Brenda Perry d Kym Ruddell 67 64 75
1R Sharon Walsh d Beth Norton 67 62 61
1R Amanda Tobin d Christiane Jolissaint 64 64
1R Chris O'Neill d Pat Coleman 36 62 64
1R Wendy Turnbull[2] d Petra Delhees 62 63

2R Wade[1] d Hallam 61 63
2R Strachonova d Lovera 61 62
2R Blount d Zwaan 63 63
2R Marsikova[5] d Eisterlehner 63 67 63
2R Reid[3] d Mihai 61 62
2R Bohm d Kloss 60 76
2R Hunt d Sawyer 64 62
2R Simmonds d Kruger[8] 64 60

2R Mandlikova d Tomanova[7] 76 46 64
2R Marzano d Hobbs 64 75
2R Tyler d Gurdal 63 62
2R Fromholtz[4] d Tibault 63 62
2R Jausovec[6] d Langela 06 64 62
2R Hanika d Perry 64 75
2R Walsh d Tobin 64 64
2R Turnbull[2] d O'Neill 76 62

3R Wade[1] d Strachonova 62 46 64
3R Marsikova[5] d Blount 64 62
3R Reid[3] d Bohm 63 62
3R Hunt d Simmonds 61 64
3R Mandlikova d Marzano 64 61
3R Fromholtz[4] d Tyler 63 61
3R Hanika d Jausovec[6] 76 76
3R Turnbull[2] d Walsh 61 61

QF Wade[1] d Marsikova[5] 63 67 86
QF Reid[3] d Hunt 63 60
QF Fromholtz[4] d Mandlikova 63 76
QF Turnbull[2] d Hanika 62 62

SF Reid[3] d Wade[1] 46 64 64
SF Fromholtz[4] d Turnbull[2] 63 67 62

F Fromholtz[4] d Reid[3] 61 16 64

DF Reid/Turnbull d Chaloner/Hobbs 62 46 62

chaton
Feb 5th, 2012, 05:52 PM
Dec 11-17 Adelaide AUS South Australian Open (GR) 50K DR=64

1R Kerry Reid[1] d Brenda Perry 62 76
1R Nina Bohm d Jane Gardiner 76 67 75
1R Sylvia Hanika d Pam Whytcross 46 61 63
1R Daniela Marzano d Raquel Giascafre 62 64
1R Hana Strachonova d Sabina Simmonds 36 64 62
1R Silvana Urroz d Pat Bostrom 61 64
1R Petra Delhees d Annina von Planta 64 26 61
1R Lesley Hunt[5] d Chris Newton 61 75

1R Regina Marsikova[3] d Nerida Gregory 63 61
1R Sue Saliba d Marlie Buehler 57 63 63
1R Anne Hobbs d Diane Evers 62 57 64
1R Marjorie Blackwood d Frederique Tibault 75 26 108
1R Hana Mandlikova d Monica Simmen 62 61
1R Cynthia Doerner d Kaye Hallam 63 46 75
1R Florenta Mihai d Jane Stratton 75 64
1R Renata Tomanova[6] d Mary Sawyer 64 63

1R Ilana Kloss[8] d Heidi Eisterlehner 60 64
1R Michele Gurdal d Helle Viragh 63 61
1R Lea Antonoplis d Anne Marie Ruegg 16 62 61
1R Naoko Sato d Wendy Paish 64 64
1R Kim Sands d Glaucia Langela 63 61
1R Amanda Tobin d Lew Harrison 62 60
1R Chris O'Neill d Elisabeth Ekblom 46 75 63
1R Diane Fromholtz[4] d Katja Ebbinghaus 46 63 63

1R Marise Kruger[7] d Lise Senn 63 60
1R Mimi Wikstedt d C Draper 61 57 63
1R B Hermansson d Monique van Haver 75 61
1R Rene Blount d Sharon Walsh 64 62
1R Beth Norton d Kym Ruddell 36 62 62
1R Christine Jolissaint d Keryn Pratt 64 64
1R Judy Chaloner d M Robinson 64 64
1R Rosie Casals[2] d J Fenwick 61 63

2R Reid[1] d Bohm 46 61 62
2R Hanika d Marzano 64 76
2R Strachonova d Urroz 75 67 63
2R Hunt[5] d Delhees 64 62
2R Marsikova[3] d Saliba 63 63
2R Hobbs d Blackwood 62 62
2R Mandlikova d Doerner 60 62
2R Tomanova[6] d Mihai 62 76

2R Kloss[8] d Gurdal 75 63
2R Antonoplis d Sato 63 46 75
2R Sands d Tobin 63 46 75
2R O'Neil d Fromholtz[4] 63 61
2R Wikstedt d Kruger[7] 63 63
2R Hermansson d Blount 64 46 64
2R Norton d Jolissaint 75 76
2R Casals[2] d Chaloner 64 26 75

3R Reid[1] d Hanika 63 64
3R Hunt[5] d Strachonova 61 75
3R Hobbs d Marsikova[3] 64 62
3R Mandlikova d Tomanova[6] 75 63
3R Kloss[8] d Antonpolis 62 67 86
3R O'Neil d Sands 57 63 61
3R Hermansen d Wikstedt 64 75
3R Norton d Casals[2] 76 64

QF Reid[1] d Hunt[5] 75 61
QF Mandlikova d Hobbs 75 64
QF Kloss[8] d O'Neil 63 63
QF Norton d Hermansen 76 62

SF Reid[1] d Mandlikova 57 75 61
SF Norton d Kloss[8] 76 62

F Reid[1] d Norton 75 67 61

DF Hunt/Walsh d Kloss/Kruger 62 62

Dec 16-17 Tokyo JPN Emeron Cup (IN) Dr=4 200K

SF Chris Evert d Virginia Wade 61 63
SF Martina Navratilova d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley 63 62

F Evert d Navratilova 75 62

Santioned by the WTA. 5,500 for finals. Play is close until a debated call in Chris's favor at 5-4 up gets to Martina, who said,"That bad call cost me the set and probably the match" After the 70 minute final Evert declares, 'I'm skipping the Australian Open because I'm too tired to play."

chaton
Mar 14th, 2012, 07:26 PM
Nabisco New South Wales Open (Grass)
Sydney December 18-24
Prize Money=75K. Part of the Colgate Series.

1R Wendy Turnbull[1] d Betsy Nagelsen 36 62 76
1R Katja Ebbinghaus d Anne Hobbs 63 64
1R P Gregg d Pam Whytcross 46 60 63
1R Ilana Kloss[8] d Diane Evers 64 60
1R Nina Bohm d Marise Kruger[4] 63 75 62
1R Lea Antonopolis d Florenta Mihai 75 62
1R Elisabeth Ekblom d Beth Norton 62 64
1R Chris O'Neil d Heidi Eisterlehner 62 64

1R Renata Tomanova[6] d Marjorie Blackwood 62 62
1R Jane Stratton d Amanda Tobin 64 62
1R Sharon Walsh d Rene Blount 61 46 64
1R Cynthia Doerner d Regina Marsikova[3] 64 64
1R Lesley Hunt[5] d Mimi Wikstedt 62 62
1R Hana Strachonova d Frederique Thibault 64 36 63
1R Daniela Marzano d Helle Viragh 64 63
1R Dianne Fromholtz[2] d Michele Gurdal 62 62

2R Turnbull[1] d Ebbinghaus 62 67 64
2R Kloss[8] d. Gregg 62 60
2R Antonopolis d Bohm 64 67 76
2R Ekblom d O'Neil 75 64
2R Tomanova[6] d Stratton 62 62
2R Walsh d Doerner 64 26 61
2R Hunt[5] d Strachonova 63 60
2R Fromholtz[2] d Marzano 46 61 63

QF Turnbull[1] d Kloss[8] 62 64
QF Antonopolis d Ekblom 62 46 64
QF Tomanova[6] d Walsh 16 76 75
QF Fromholtz[2] d Hunt[5] 62 62

SF Turnbull[1] d Antonopolis 60 64
SF Fromholtz[2] d Tomanova[6] 62 64

F Fromholtz[2] d Turnbull[1] 62 75

DF Hunt/Walsh d Kloss/Kruger 62 61

December 31, City of Perth Championships, Australia

F L. Cooper d S. Mack 61 75

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 10:59 PM
Ends May 14? Naples International, Naples, Italy
Brigitte Simon


in spring, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Brigitte Simon d. Daniela Porzio Marzano ??

DF: Porzio Marzano/Smith (US) d. ??

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 08:36 AM
September 10, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Linda Cassell d. M. Cheney 6-2 1-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:29 AM
May 1, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: M. Earle d. Janet Fallis 7-5 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 08:35 AM
Mar 27, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Marilyn Tesch d. K. Stewart 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:39 AM
October 29, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Linda Cassell d. Robyn Knobel 3-6 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:55 PM
Mar 27, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: M. Earle d. Peta Kelly 6-4 5-7 10-8

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 03:47 PM
Mar 12, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Paula Kelly d. Linda Cassell 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:32 PM
September 3, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Jan Wilton d. G. Phillips 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:49 AM
March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Elizabeth Little d. Beverly Mance Rae 7-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:12 AM
December 31, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: L. Cooper d. S. Mack 6-1 7-5

chaton
Jun 23rd, 2012, 09:50 AM
The big tournament results are completed now. All the results given by Jimbo 109 (thanks to him) and of the main post are added, so these posts may be deleted if you are OK with it.

Still to add some results from the british circuit, I found them in a year book in a tennis library in Berlin. Same for the results of the German Indoors in Bremen, in the german tennis magazine they published complete results for singles and doubles.

Rollo
Jun 26th, 2012, 05:17 PM
Well done Chaton!:worship:

I am excited to see what you will get from Berlin. Thank you for all of your hard work on this. I will try to work on adding in Futures events and doubles.

Jimbo109
Oct 8th, 2012, 03:09 PM
July 7-28, Central American and Caribbean Games, Medellin, Colombia

FI: Alejandra Vallejo d. Maria H. Llamas ??

DF: Marlin Noriega/Mary Boveda d. Vallejo/Lourdes Diaz ??

MX: Crissy Gonzalez/Pedro Gonzalez d. Vallejo/Javier Ordaz ??

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 02:35 PM
OK, this year's Central American added, too. I must be getting close to finishing this series.

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 09:52 PM
??, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??

-----------

??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Christian W. Larsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2013, 04:27 PM
??, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Robin Harris d. Alejandra Vallejo ??

DavidK
Mar 31st, 2013, 02:34 PM
Above 3 edited in at best guess dates

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 06:02 PM
ends October 2, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Pat Coleman d. Michelle Berrigan 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2013, 11:19 AM
May 15-21 Guildford UK Surrey HC

QF Pamela Baily d Sally Chapman 61 64

SF Baily d Cooper 61 62

F Mottram d Baily 75 26 75



She is the Australian Bailey, not Baily.

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 09:37 AM
April 10-16, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Chong Soog Yang (Kor) d. Carol Draper (Aus) 7-5 6-2

chaton
Aug 8th, 2013, 09:41 AM
Just added complete results of Avon futures Columbus and the avon future Championships.

Unfortunately I don't have any results of the remaining Events of the future circuit, so if anyone has them - they are more than welcome.

I can also deal with scanned paper, just ask for my e mail via pm and i will include the results in this thread then.

Rollo
Aug 8th, 2013, 12:30 PM
Great work Chaton!:)

I'll dig around and see if I can help with other Futures results from 1978. Added Jimbo's results and corections.

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2014, 09:00 PM
post #40


August ???? European Amateur Championships

SF: Renata Tomanova d Regina Marsikova

F Virginia Ruzici d Renata Tomanova



held in Brasov, Romania.

F Virginia Ruzici d Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jan 6th, 2014, 09:59 PM
Thanks Jimbo-added.

Happy New Year to you!

PS. Brasov has a cool castle I always wanted to visit.

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2014, 10:27 PM
Thanks Jimbo-added.

Happy New Year to you!

PS. Brasov has a cool castle I always wanted to visit.

Thanks Rollo, Happy New Year to you too! :wavey:

I've never seen Brasov. There was born Ion Tiriac, the man who none has ever seen laugh!

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:43 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Natalia Chmyreva d. Elena Granaturovna 6-4, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Elena Eliseenko/Natasha Chymreva d. Elena Granaturova/Marina Kroshina 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Yuri (?) Filev/E. Emets d. Ramiz Akhmerov/Evgenia Biryukova (AZE) 7-5, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Jan 27th, 2014, 09:32 PM
Added-thanks Mark.

Note I will soon get many Futures results to Chaton, which will allow us to do some updating to this year.

newmark401
Jan 31st, 2014, 03:17 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Princeton, New Jersey, USA

FI: Won by Joann Jacobs
--

DF: Won by Jean Burnett/Carol Watson
--

XDF: Won by Jessie Holt, Jr./Sallie Elam
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 04:35 PM
Some results with the name of the two finalists:

Mar 24-28, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Julia Lloyd d. Betty Norman 6-4, 6-2
-----

June 19-25, Bank of Scotland East Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Judy Erskine d. Helen Lennon (IRL) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 04:55 PM
July 10-15, Irish Open Championships, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Mary Sawyer (AUS) d. Pam Whytcross (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Chris Newton (NZL)/Pam Whytcross (AUS d. Sue Saliba (AUS)/Mary Sawyer (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:02 PM
July 10-15, East of England Championships, Felixstone, England (Grass)

SF: Deborah Stewart d. R. Lewis 6-2, 6-1
SF: Hagit Zubari (ISR) d. A. Bouver 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Deborah Stewart d. Hagit Zubari (ISR) 6-2, 9-7
--

DF: Judy Rich/Deborah Stewart d. Julia Lloyd/R. Lewis 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:06 PM
July 31-August 5, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Norman d. J. Kurz (USA) 7-5, 1-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:09 PM
July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: A. Tripp d. J. Strain 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:13 PM
August 7-12, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: E. Locke d. Mrs G. Chambers 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:16 PM
August 7-12, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales

FI: Debra Parker d. Sonia Davies 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Jill Cottrell/J. Willson d. Sonia Davies/Judy Rich 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:18 PM
August 7-12, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Annette Coe 7-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:20 PM
August 14-19, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: V. Nockolds d. B. Tunnard 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:23 PM
August 14-19, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Patti Fordyce* (USA) d. Josephine Cox 6-2, 6-0

* The married name of Patti Hogan.
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:23 PM
August 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Judy Rich d. Helen de Giorgio (MAL) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:27 PM
August 21-26, Bognor Regis, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: A. Tripp d. P. Brailsford 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:28 PM
August 21-26, Dartmouth Royal Regatta Tournament, Dartmouth, Devon, England

FI: Fiona Moffitt d. J. Sculthorpe 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:30 PM
August 28-September 2, Avenue (Havant), Hampshire, England

FI: A. Tripp d. E. Locke 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:31 PM
September 11-16, Bell's Highland Championships, Pitlochry, Scotland

FI: Jill Cottrell d. E. Armstrong 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2014, 05:58 PM
A selection of national rankings for 1978

Source: BP "World of Tennis" Yearbook (1979)

Czechoslovakia

1. Regina Marsikova
2. Hana Mandlikova*
2. Renata Tomanova*
4. Ivana Budarova **
4. Hana Strachonova**
6. Ivona Brzakova
7. Lea Plchova***
7. Katerina Skronska

* Joint number twos.
** Joint number fours.
*** Joint number sevens.
-----

France

1. Brigitte Simon
2. Gail Lovera
3. Frédérique Thibault

Unranked: Françoise Durr
-----

Germany (West)

1. Helga Masthoff
2. Sylvia Hanika
3. Heidi Eisterlehner
4. Iris Riedel
5. Katja Ebbinghaus
6. Daniela Nosek
7. Cora Creydt
8. Irene Schultz
9. Petra van Oyen
10. Andrea Steinegger
-----

Great Britain

1. Virginia Wade
2. Sue Barker
3. Michele Tyler
4. Anne Hobbs
5. Glynis Coles
6. Jackie Fayter
7. Linda Mottram
8. Sue Mappin
9. Jo Durie
10. Belinda Thompson
-----

Japan

1. Yonezawa Sonoe
2. Nomura Kiyoko
3. Matsushima Mutsuko
4. Nakagawa Kiyomi
5. Hatanaka Kimiyo
6. Saji Michiko
7. Tsukamoto Kuniyo
8. Furuhashi Fumiko
9. Isowa Hatsuhi
10. Sano Yohko
-----

Kenya

1. Susan Wakhungu
2. Susan Langridge
3. Judy Wakhhungu
-----

Luxembourg

1. Flore Putz
2. Monique Krecke
3. Simone Wolter
4. Liz Daman
-----

Netherlands Antilles

1. Corva Lourens
2. Natashe d'Arnault
-----

New Zealand

1. Judith Chaloner
2. Barbara Perry
3. Chris Newton
4. Robin Hunt
5. Susan Chapman
6. Alison Rolleston
7. Susan Tebbutt
8. Barbara Corson
9. Hilary Harris
10. Judy Phillips
-----

South Africa

1. Greer Stevens
2. Marise Kruger
3. Ilana Kloss
4. Yvonne Vermaak
5. Brigitte Cuypers
6. Annette du Plooy
-----

USA

1. Chris Evert
2. Billie Jean King
3. Tracy Austin
4. Rosie Casals
5. Pam Shriver
6. Marita Redondo
7. Kathy May
8. Anne Smith
9. Joanne Russell
10. Jeanne DuVall
-----

USSR

1. Elena Granaturova
2. Natalia Chmyreva
3. Irina Shevchenko
4. Galina Baksheeva
5. Marina Kroshina
6. Natalia Borodina
7. Evgenia Biryukova
8. Elena Gishiyan
9. Marina Chuvyrina
10. Elena Teliseyenko

Insufficient data: Olga Morozova
-----

Yugoslavia

International class: Mima Jausovec (SLO)

1. Lea Degen
2. Renata Sasak
3. Aida Milat
4. Metaja Gornik
5. Svina Gersak
6. Angela Skala
7. Dana Zajich
8. Zorica Tumbas
9. Vinka Paunovic
10. Jasna Stefanovic

A note on Yugoslavia (circa 1946-1991) from wikipedia: "The constituent six Socialist Republics and two Socialist Autonomous Provinces that made up the country were SR Bosnia and Herzegovina, SR Croatia, SR Macedonia, SR Montenegro, SR Slovenia, and SR Serbia (including the autonomous provinces of Vojvodina and Kosovo, which after 1974 were largely equal to the other members of the federation)."
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 30th, 2014, 03:53 PM
??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Barbara Hallquist d. Karen Dawson

DF: Barbara Hallquist/Sheila McInerny d. Lucia Fernandez/Maria Fernandez

newmark401
Jul 10th, 2014, 02:53 PM
March 23-27, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England (Clay)

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Annette Coe 6-7, 7-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 10th, 2014, 02:57 PM
August 7-12, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: B. Norman d. S. Bailey 6-0, 2-6, 6-3
-----

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2014, 11:01 AM
HI CHATON
I HAVE POOR RESULTS TO ADDED

SWISS OPEN GSTAAD JULY 10-16 CLAY

1/4F
Virginia Ruzici d. Sylvia Hanika 6-3 6-4
Michele Gurdal d. Helena Anliot ???

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2014, 11:06 AM
HEAD CUP KITZBUHEL JULY 24-30 CLAY

1 ROUND
Ivanna Madruga d. Sandy Collins 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hana Mandlikova d. Iva Budarova 6-3 6-2

2 ROUND
Virginia Ruzici d. Ivanna Madruga 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hana Mandlikova d. Fiorenta Mihai 6-4 6-7 6-2

1/4F
Hana Mandlikova d. Lotta Stenberg 6-4 6-?

SF
Virginia Ruzici d. Hana Mandlikova 7-5 6-4
Sylvia Hanika d. Regina Marsikova 2-6 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Virginia Ruzici d. Sylvia Hanika 6-4 6-3

ugarte
Aug 21st, 2014, 11:07 AM
From Japan Open Championships And Swedish Open I Have Nothing Sorry

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 08:59 AM
THE EGYPTIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS LE CAIRO MARCH 6-12

FINALE
Heidi Eisterlehner d. Nathalie Fuchs 5-7 6-2 6-0

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 09:07 AM
GRAND PRIX ELLESSE NICE APRIL 17-23 RED CLAY

1 ROUND
Gail Lovera d. Petra Delhees 6-7 7-5 6-1
Dominique Beillan d. Viviana Gonzales 2-6 7-6 7-6
Helena Anliot d. Merryl Robinson 6-7 6-, 6-0
Belinda Thompson d. Anne Chevalier 6-3 6-1
Helga Masthoff d. Perrine Dupuy 6-0 6-2
Dianne Evers d. Maria Nasuelli 6-3 7-5
C Glaszmann d. Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-0
Brigitte Simon d. Monica Simmen 6-3 6-1
Elvira Weisenberger d. Nicole Bimes 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Fuchs d. V Abels 6-0 6-2
Vicky Baldovinos d. K Pohmann 6-3 6-1
Carmen Perea d. Sylvie Rual 6-3 6-1
Michele Gurdal d. Monica Simionescu 6-2 6-1
Monica Alvarez d. M Cazaux 6-3 6-4
Fiorella Bonicelli d. Jehanne Venturino 6-3 6-0
THIS IS A FIRST ROUND TO ADDED

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 09:11 AM
COSENZA TOURNAMENT ITA APRIL 17-23 RED CLAY

1/4F
Elizabeth Ekblom d. Daniela Porzio Marzano 6-2 6-2
Nerida Gregory d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 6-4
Mary Sawyer d. Sue Saliba 6-4 6-2
Chris Newton d. Pam Whytcross 1-6 6-4 7-6

SF
Nerida Gregory d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-2 4-6 6-2
Mary Sawyer d. Chris Newton 5-7 6-1 6-4

FINALE
Nerida Gregory d. Mary Sawyer 6-0 6-4

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 09:15 AM
CATANIA TOURNAMENT ITA APRIL 24-30 RED CLAY

1/4F
Dianne Evers d. Carmen Perea 3-6 6-3 6-1
C Mansson d. Chris Newton 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Ekblom d. Pam Whytcross 6-7 6-3 6-3
Sylvie Rual d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-2

SF
Dianne Evers d. C Mansson 6-3 6-4
Elizabeth Ekblom d. Sylvie Rual 4-6 6-1 6-4

finale
Elizabeth Ekblom d. Dianne Evers 5-7 6-2 6-1

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 09:19 AM
NAPLES TOURNAMENT ITA MAY 1-7 RED CLAY

1/4F
Brigitte Simon d. ???
Viviana Gonzales d. ???
Fiorella Bonicelli d. Elvira Weisenberger 5-7 6-3 7-5
Daniela Marzano d. Mary Sawyer 6-0 6-1

SF
Brigitte Simon d. Viviana Gonzales ???
Daniela Marzano d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Brigitte Simon d. Daniela Marzano 6-4 4-6 6-1

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 09:24 AM
MILANO TOURNAMENT ITA APRIL 3-9 RED CLAY

1 ROUND
Hana Mandlikova d. Mary Sawyer 6-2 6-3
Mariana Simionescu d. Elvira Weisenberger 6-0 7-5

1/4F
Helena Anliot d. Sabina Simmonds 4-6 7-5 6-1
Hana Mandlikova d. Hana Strachonova 7-5 6-2
Daniela Porzio Marzano d. Iva Budarova 7-6 3-6 9-7
Mariana Simionescu d. Christine O Neil 6-1 5-7 6-2

SF
Helena Anliot d. Hana Mandlikova 7-6 3-6 8-6
Mariana Simionescu d. Daniela Marzano 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Helena Anliot d. Mariana Simionescu 6-3 5-7 6-4

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 09:27 AM
TORINO TOURNAMENT ITA APRIL 10-16 RED CLAY

1 ROUND
Hana Mandlikova d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-2 7-6

2 ROUND
Hana Mandlikova d. C Mel 6-1 6-0

1/4F
Sabina Simmonds d. Hana Mandlikova w.0
Sue Saliba d. Dianne Evers 6-1 6-0
Iva Budarova d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-3
Hana Strachonova d. Mary Sawyer 7-5 7-5

SF
Sabina Simmonds d. Sue Saliba 6-2 6-2
Hana Strachonova d. Iva Budarova 2-6 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Hana Strachonova d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-1

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 10:39 AM
ROME ELLESSE CHAMPIONSHIPS MAY 8-14 RED CLAY

1 ROUND
Fiorella Bonicelli d. Nerida Gregory 6-2 7-6
Paula Smith d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-3
Sabina Simmonds d. Dianne Evers 6-2 4-6 7-6
Martine Bureau d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 1-6 6-3
Robin Harris d. Elvira Weisenberger 6-4 6-3
Viviana Gonzales d. Sonoe Yonezawa 6-2 5-7 6-1
Carmen Perea d. Christine O Neil 6-3 ab
Marjorie Blackwood d. Daniela Marzano 6-2 6-3

1/4F
Fiorella Bonicelli d. Paula Smith 6-4 7-5
Sabina Simmonds d. Martine Bureau 6-0 6-1
Viviana Gonzales d. Robin Harris 6-2 6-3
Marjorie Blackwood d. Carmen Perea 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF
Sabina Simmonds d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-4 6-7 6-4
Marjorie Blackwood d. Viviana Gonzales w.0

FINALE
Marjorie Blackwood d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 0-6 7-5

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 10:44 AM
THE KENTISH TIMES TENNIS WEEK BECKENHAM JUNE 5-10 GRASS COURT

3 ROUND
Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Silvana Urroz 6-0 6-0
Jackie Fayter d. Marie Pinterova 6-0 6-2
Amanda Tobin d. Nina Bohm 8-6 3-2 ab
Jo Durie d. Aleida Spex 6-4 6-3
Yvonne Vermaak d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 1-6 6-4
Judy Tegart Dalton d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3
Cynthia Doerner d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-4 6-4
Laura Dupont d. Bunny Bruning 6-4 6-3

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 10:48 AM
NORTHERN TOURNAMENT GREATER MANCHESTER DIDSBURY JUNE 5-10 GRASS COURT

3 ROUND
Anne Hobbs d. Walker 6-3 6-0
Clare Harrison d. Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-1
Penny Moor d. C Bastin 1-6 6-3 6-3
Jane Preyer d. Jane Plackett 7-5 7-5
Chris Newton d. Deborah Jevans 6-4 6-2
Pam Bailey d. Lewis 6-2 9-7
Anthea Cooper d. Lauder 6-3 6-3
Corinne Molesworth d. Gulley 2-6 8-6 6-3

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 10:50 AM
EUROPEAN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIPS BRASOV ROMANIA AUGUST ?

SF
Virginia Ruzici d. Florenta Mihai 6-4 6-3
Renata Tomanova d. Regina Marsikova 6-4 6-3

FINALE
Virginia Ruzici d. Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-2

ugarte
Aug 25th, 2014, 10:55 AM
QUEENSLAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS BRISBANE NOVEMBER 21-26 GRASS COURT

1/4F
Sue Barker d. Debbie Freeman 6-3 6-1
Pat Coleman Gregg d. Leane Harrison 7-5 6-4
Christine O Neil d. Kerryn Pratt 6-1 6-1
Elly Vessies d. C Draper 6-1 6-1

SF
Sue Barker d. Pat Coleman Gregg 6-0 6-2
Christine O Neil d. Elly Vessies 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Sue Barker d. Christine O Neil 6-1 6-3

DOUBLES
Zwaan Tine-Vessies d. Barker-Paish Wendy 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Aug 26th, 2014, 07:21 AM
Feb 13-19 Montreal CDA Avon Futures of Montreal (IN) 20K

F: Hana Strachanova d Stephahnie Tolleson 46 61 75



Strachonova, not Strachanova.
Stephanie, not Stephahnie.

Jimbo109
Aug 26th, 2014, 07:23 AM
ROLAND GARROS

Second Round

Strachanova d Tomanova[9] 63 67 64

Third Round

May[5] d Strachanova 60 61


Strachonova, not Strachanova.

Jimbo109
Aug 26th, 2014, 07:26 AM
WIMBLEDON
June ?? to July 8.

First Round
Hana Strachanova (CZ) d Candy Reynolds (US) 61 75

Second Round
Meyer d Strachanova 63 64


Strachonova, not Strachanova.

Jimbo109
Aug 26th, 2014, 07:27 AM
Aug 29-Sept 9 New York NY US OPEN DR=96 (HD)

First round
Hana Strachanova d Mimmi Wikstedt(Sw) 64 75



Strachonova, not Strachanova.

Jimbo109
Aug 26th, 2014, 07:28 AM
Doubles

First round

Doerner/Gerulaitis d Strachanova/Tomanova 64 46 62


Strachonova, not Strachanova.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2014, 08:50 PM
Strachonova, not Strachanova.

Actually Jimbo, I am very certain she was Strachanova. What's your source?

chaton
Aug 31st, 2014, 08:58 PM
Actually Jimbo, I am very certain she was Strachanova. What's your source?

wikipedia and wtatour.com and itftennis.com all have her as Strachonova. So I think jimbo is right. Changed it in already.

Jimbo109
Aug 31st, 2014, 09:20 PM
Actually Jimbo, I am very certain she was Strachanova. What's your source?

wikipedia and wtatour.com and itftennis.com all have her as Strachonova. So I think jimbo is right. Changed it in already.

Also Wimbledon and Australian sites have her as Strachonova.
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/players/716ac982-8b84-4c6f-b4c8-95180ba88337/index.html
http://www.ausopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/players/21027.html

Google has 5,720 results for "hana strachonova" , and only 333 for "hana strachonova"
https://www.google.it/?gws_rd=ssl#hl=it&q=%22hana+strachonova%22+
https://www.google.it/?gws_rd=ssl#hl=it&q=%22hana+strachanova%22+

And last but not least, LKK has written her surname with exact accents
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=48038746&postcount=1817

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 07:22 AM
HI CHATON

I HAVE THESE RESULTS TO COMPLETE THIS THREAD

NATIONAL AMATEUR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS SALISBURY MARYLAND FEBRUARY 13-19

1 ROUND
Sue Hagey d. Judy Acker 6-3 2-6 7-6
Trey Lewis d. Carrie Fleming 6-3 6-7 6-1
Barbara Hallquist d. Kim Steinmetz 6-7 6-4 6-4
Sandy Stap d. Kelly Kruk 6-0 4-6 6-4

2 ROUND
Julie Pressley d. Barbara Hallquist 6-0 6-2
Pam Shriver d. Trey Lewis 6-0 6-2
Jeanne Duvall d. Lea Antonopolis 6-4 6-1
Sue Rasmussen d. Kathy Mueller 6-2 6-2
Sandy Stap d. Sue Hagey 6-7 6-0 6-3
Sheila Mclnerney d. Barbara Goldman 6-0 6-1
Stacy Margolin d. Joyce Portman 6-3 6-4
Anne Smith d. Charlene Murphy 6-3 6-3

1/4F
Pam Shriver d. Julie Pressley 6-1 6-1
Jeanne Duvall d. Sue Rasmussen 6-3 6-1
Sandy Stap d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-3 7-6
Anne Smith d. Stacy Margolin 6-3 7-5

SF
Pam Shriver d. Jeanne Duvall 6-4 6-0
Anne Smith d. Sandy Stap 6-4 6-0

FINALE
Anne Smith d. Pam Shriver 4-6 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES
Hallquist-Mclnerney d. Acker Judy-Hutnick Felicia 7-5 6-4

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 07:35 AM
FAMILY CIRCLE CUP HILTON HEAD SOUTH CAROLINA APRIL 10-16 CLAY

QUALIFICATIONS
1 ROUND
Jane Preyer d. Pat Bostrom 7-6 7-6
Beatrix Klein d. Kim Ruddell 6-4 6-4
Mary Carillo d. Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-3
Pam Whytcross d. Isabel Fernandez 6-1 6-4
Betsy Nagelsen d. Robin Harris 6-2 6-3
Sandy Collins d. Jean Nachand 6-2 6-2
Carrie Meyer d. Aleida Spex 6-1 6-1
Lindsey Beaven d. Jane Stratton w.0
Helen Gourlay Cawley d. Alicia Moulton 7-6 7-5
Jeanne Evert d. Nancy Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Jeanne Duvall d. Cindy Thomas 6-0 6-0
Mary Struthers d. Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-1
Nicole Lorenzetti d. Roylee Bailey 1-6 6-3 6-2
Glynis Coles d. Judy Chaloner 6-1 7-5
Candy Reynolds d. Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-0
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Leslie Allen 6-4 6-1

2 ROUND
Beatrix Klein d. Jane Preyer 1-6 6-4 6-2
Mary Carillo d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Sandy Collins d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-4
Carrie Meyer d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 7-5
Jeanne Evert d. Helen Gourlay Cawley 6-1 5-7 7-6
Jeanne Duvall d. Mary Struthers 6-3 6-4
Glynis Coles d. Nicole Lorenzetti 6-1 6-0
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Candy Reynolds 6-3 6-1

3 ROUND
Mary Carillo d. Beatrix Klein 6-3 3-6 7-6
Carrie Meyer d. Sandy Collins 6-3 6-2
Jeanne Duvall d. Jeanne Evert 6-2 6-2
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Glynis Coles 6-0 6-1

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 07:50 AM
THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SECTIONALS CHAMPIONSHIPS LOS ANGELES ENDS MAY 14 HARD COURT

1/16F
Betty Ann Stuart d. Penny Johnson 6-3 6-0
Kimberley Jones d. A Whitmore 7-5 6-4
Trey Lewis d. Amy Olmedo 6-1 6-0
Lucia Fernandez d. Roberta Mccallum 6-0 7-6
Sheila Mclnerney d. Ann Young 6-3 6-3
Cecilia Fernandez d. Janice Bardot 6-2 6-0
Stacy Margolin d. Jena Strozier 6-1 6-2
Shannon Gordon d. Moira O Toole 7-5 6-2
Karen Dawson d. Joan Carson 6-1 6-1
Lea Antonopolis d. Leslie Lipson 6-1 6-0
Kathy O Brien d. Lynn Tholen 6-4 5-7 6-4
Barbara Hallquist d. Bunny Stockton 6-2 6-2
Kelly Henry d. Cynthia Ashling 6-0 6-1
Julie Filkoff d. Debbie Franz 6-3 6-4
Rita Agassi d. Tina Mochizuki 7-5 7-5
Tracy Austin d. Cynthia Campbell 6-1 6-0

1/8F
Betty Ann Stuart d. Kimberley Jones 7-5 6-1
Lucia Fernandez d. Trey Lewis 7-5 1-6 6-1
Cecilia Fernandez d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-4 7-6
Stacy Margolin d. Shannon Gordon 6-2 6-1
Lea Antonopolis d. Karen Dawson 7-6 6-0
Barbara Hallquist d. Kathy O Brien 6-2 6-3
Kelly Henry d. Julie Filkoff 6-3 6-1
Tracy Austin d. Rita Agassi 6-3 6-1

1/4F
Betty Ann Stuart d. Lucia Fernandez 6-1 6-1
Stacy Margolin d. Cecilia Fernandez 6-1 6-1
Barbara Hallquist d. Lea Antonopolis 2-6 7-5 6-1
Tracy Austin d. Kelly Henry 6-2 6-0

SF
Stacy Margolin d. Betty Ann Stuart 6-3 7-5
Tracy Austin d. Barbara Hallquist 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Stacy Margolin d. Tracy Austin 1-6 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES
Hallquist-Mclnerney d. Antonopolis-Brown Susie 6-1 7-5

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 07:59 AM
ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS ROMA MAY 22-28 RED CLAY

QUALIFICATIONS
Hana Mandlikova d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-0 6-1
Anne Chevalier d. Maria Nasuelli 7-5 6-1
Frederique Thibault d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-4
Nancy Ornstein d. Diane Evers ???

2 ROUND
Hana Mandlikova d. Viviana Gonzales 7-6 1-6 6-1
Heidi Eisterlehner d. Lucia Romanov 2-6 6-4 6-3
Nancy Ornstein d. Nancy Yeargin ???
Claudia Casabianca d. Frederique Thibault 4-6 6-1 6-1
Sonoe Yonezawa d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-3 1-6 7-6
Robin Harris d. ???
Raquel Giscafre d. Anne Chevalier 6-1 6-7 6-1
Marie Pinterova d. Paula Smith 6-1 6-4

3 ROUND
Heidi Eisterlehner d. Hana Mandlikova 6-4 3-6 7-5
Claudia Casabianca d. Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-2
Sonoe Yonezawa d. Robin Harris 6-1 6-1
Marie Pinterova d. Raquel Giscafre 6-2 5-7 6-2

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 08:14 AM
ALABAMA OPEN MOBILE MAY 15-21

1 ROUND
Zenda Liess d. Bunny Smith 6-1 6-1
Bonnie Miller d. Julie Cobb 6-1 6-1
Linda Olen d. Shelley Rayburn 6-1 7-6
Lisa Doherty d. Wendy Mccolskey 6-1 7-6
Roylee Bailey d. Elaine King 6-1 6-1
Morrow West d. Patricia Aunan 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mary Mclean d. Annette Zaharoff 6-2 6-2
Sue Stap d. Jan Mauldin 7-5 6-2
Helen Parks d. Cynthia Ashling 7-6 7-5
Beth Ruman d. Jody Myers 6-3 6-0
Sally Rickson d. Jonelle Larson 6-1 6-0
Aleida Spex d. Paula Coulter 6-4 6-0
Lili Bell d. Laurel Holgerson 6-1 6-3
Betsy Richmond d. Elise Doherty 7-5 6-1
Jenny Gardiner d. Bettina Bunge 1-6 7-5 7-6
Carrie Meyer d. Lonnie Schafer 6-1 6-3

2 ROUND
Zenda Liess d. Bonnie Miller 6-1 6-3
Lisa Doherty d. Linda Olen 7-6 6-3
Roylee Bailey d. Morrow West 7-5 6-4
Sue Stap d. Mary Mclean 6-1 6-4
Helen Parks d. Beth Ruman 6-2 6-0
Aleida Spex d. Sally Rickson 6-4 6-4
Lili Bell d. Betsy Richmond 6-3 6-1
Carrie Meyer d. Jenny Gardiner 7-5 4-0 ab

1/4F
Zenda Liess d. Lisa Doherty 6-3 6-4
Roylee Bailey d. Sue Stap 6-4 7-5
Aleida Spex d. Helen Parks 6-2 6-2
Carrie Meyer d. Lili Bell 6-1 6-2

SF
Zenda Liess d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 6-0
Carrie Meyer d. Aleida Spex 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Carrie Meyer d. Zenda Liess 7-5 6-4

DOUBLES
Liess-Meyer d. Stap Sue-Mauldin 6-1 7-5

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 08:31 AM
ARKANSAS CLASSIC NORTH LITTLE ROCK MAY 22-28 15K

1 ROUND
Carrie Meyer d. Wendy Mccolskey 3-6 6-4 6-0
Cynthia Ashling d. Lydia Bohm 6-1 6-0
Sally Rickson d. Jenelle Larson 6-0 6-0
Roylee Bailey d. Laurel Holgerson 6-1 6-3
Mary Struthers d. Elise Doherty 6-1 6-0
Jenny Gardiner d. Olga Palafox 6-0 6-1
Bunny Smith d. Bonnie Miller 3-6 6-2 6-0
Sue Stap d. Janan Trimble 6-2 6-3
Aleida Spex d. Lili Bell 6-4 6-4
Bettina Bunge d. Patricia Aunan 6-0 6-2
Jan Mauldin d. Myke Loomis 6-3 6-7 7-5
Karen Dawson d. Diane Kobs 6-2 6-1
Lisa Doherty d. Mary Mclean 6-1 7-5
Paula Coulter d. Helen Parks 6-1 7-5
Beth Ruman d. Connie Schafer 6-0 6-0
Zenda Liess d. Anne Magee 6-0 6-0

2 ROUND
Carrie Meyer d. Cynthia Ashling 6-3 7-6
Sally Rickson d. Roylee Bailey 6-3 6-1
Mary Struthers d. Jenny Gardiner 6-3 6-4
Sue Stap d. Bunny Smith 6-3 7-5
Aleida Spex d. Bettina Bunge 6-3 6-1
Karen Dawson d. Jan Mauldin 6-3 6-2
Lisa Doherty d. Paula Coulter 6-2 6-1
Zenda Liess d. Beth Ruman 6-0 6-1

1/4F
Carrie Meyer d. Sally Rickson 6-0 7-5
Sue Stap d. Mary Struthers 5-7 6-3 7-5
Karen Dawson d. Aleida Spex 7-6 3-1 ab
Zenda Liess d. Lisa Doherty 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF
Carrie Meyer d. Sue Stap 6-2 6-0
Zenda Liess d. Karen Dawson 6-0 6-2

FINALE
Carrie Meyer d. Zenda Liess 7-6 3-6 6-3

DOUBLES
Liess-Meyer d. Mccolskey-Smith Bunny 6-0 1-6 6-3

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 08:46 AM
THE SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS GREENVILLE SOUTH CAROLINA MAY 29-JUNE 4 20K

1 ROUND
Zenda Liess d. Carol Fullerton 6-3 6-1
Kaye Hallam d. Ann Price 6-0 7-5
Bunny Smith d. Jane Hirsch 6-2 6-3
Roylee Bailey d. Teri Wheeler 6-2 2-6 6-1
Lisa Doherty d. Lindsey Beaven 6-0 6-2
Jenny Gardiner d. Lili Bell 6-3 6-1
Jan Mauldin d. Bunny Miller 6-2 6-2
Sue Stap d. Barbara Olschner 6-0 6-0
Sally Rickson d. Nancy Harris 6-2 6-1
Vee Mellinger d. Diane Kobs 6-2 6-3
Helen Parks d. Paula Coulter 6-3 4-6 6-0
Karen Dawson d. Angela Walker 6-1 6-3
Cynthia Ashling d. Pam Bailey 6-3 6-1
Louise Allen d. Beth Ruman 6-3 6-0
Bettina Bunge d. Wendy Mccolskey 6-1 7-5
Mary Struthers d. Mary Mclean 6-1 6-0

2 ROUND
Zenda Liess d. Kaye Hallam 2-6 6-2 7-5
Roylee Bailey d. Bunny Smith 6-3 6-2
Lisa Doherty d. Jenny Gardiner 6-1 6-1
Sue Stap d. Jan Mauldin 6-2 6-1
Sally Rickson d. Vee Mellinger 6-4 6-3
Karen Dawson d. Helen Parks 6-3 6-2
Cynthia Ashling d. Louise Allen 6-1 6-1
Bettina Bunge d. Mary Struthers 6-3 6-4

1/4F
Zenda Liess d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 6-1
Lisa Doherty d. Sue Stap 6-7 6-3 7-6
Karen Dawson d. Sally Rickson 6-3 6-0
Bettina Bunge d. Cynthia Ashling 6-1 6-2

SF
Zenda Liess d. Lisa Doherty 6-1 6-1
Karen Dawson d. Bettina Bunge 6-7 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Zenda Liess d. Karen Dawson 6-1 6-2

DOUBLES
Liess-Smith Bunny d. Dawson-Hallam 6-1 6-2

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 10:14 AM
THE MISSOURY VALLEY TOURNAMENT JACKIE COOPER OPEN OKLAHOMA CITY JUNE 19-25 12.5K

1 ROUND
Zenda Liess d. Rosemarie Spillane 6-0 6-2
Bunny Smith d. Kim Sands 6-1 6-1
Helen Park d. Jenny Gardiner 6-7 6-1 7-6
Lisa Doherty d. Kathy Mueller 6-4 6-1
Karen Dawson d. Karin Boshoff 6-4 6-1
Cindy Ursich d. Angela Bartzen 7-5 2-6 6-2
Judy Hanrahan d. Tina Mochizuki 7-6 6-2
Kaye Hallam d. Wendy Mccolskey 6-4 6-3
Brenda Garcia d. Cynthia Ashling 7-5 1-6 6-3
Rita Agassi d. Becky Bell 1-6 6-1 6-2
Lili Bell d. Mary Mclean 4-6 6-4 6-2
Joyce Portman d. Bettina Bunge 7-5 6-3
Felicia Hutnick d. Lynn Tholen 6-2 6-3
Jan Mauldin d. Peggy Kincaid 7-6 6-3
Kay Mcdaniel d. Barbara Johnston 6-1 6-2
Jean Hepner d. Paula Coulter 6-1 7-5

2 ROUND
Zenda Liess d. Bunny Smith 6-2 6-7 6-3
Helen Park d. Lisa Doherty 1-6 6-4 6-2
Karen Dawson d. Cindy Ursich 6-1 6-3
Judy Hanrahan d. Kaye Hallam 1-6 7-5 6-3
Rita Agassi d. Brenda Garcia 6-1 7-6
Joyce Portman d. Lili Bell 6-1 6-4
Felicia Hutnick d. Jan Mauldin 6-3 6-2
Kay Mcdaniel d. Jean Hepner 6-0 6-1

1/4F
Zenda Liess d. Helen Park 6-3 6-4
Judy Hanrahan d. Karen Dawson 6-2 6-3
Rita Agassi d. Joyce Portman 6-4 6-4
Kay Mcdaniel d. Felicia Hutnick 6-0 6-1

SF
Zenda Liess d. Judy Hanrahan 6-0 7-6
Rita Agassi d. Kay Mcdaniel 6-1 6-2

FINALE
Zenda Liess d. Rita Agassi 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES
Hutnick-Mcdaniel d. Liess-Smith Bunny 6-4 6-1

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 10:31 AM
TULSA OPEN OKLAHOMA JUNE 26-JULY 2 12.5K

1 ROUND
Jean Hepner d. Wendy Mccolskey 6-3 6-4
Karin Boshoff d. Barbara Johnston 2-6 7-5 6-0
Peggy Kincaid d. Mary Mclean 7-5 6-0
Kaye Hallam d. Helen Park 6-2 6-1
Rita Agassi d. Bettina Bunge 6-2 1-6 6-2
Kim Sands d. Becky Bell 7-6 7-6
Lisa Doherty d. Paula Coulter 6-0 7-5
Felicia Hutnick d. Patricia Delaney 6-1 6-0
Joyce Portman d. Lu Fendig 6-2 6-2
Catherine Yelverton d. Jan Mauldin 6-0 6-3
Kathy Mueller d. Angela Bartzen 2-6 6-1 6-1
Judy Hanrahan d. Tina Mochizuki 6-4 6-2
Jodi Applebaum d. Sally Applebaum 6-3 6-3
Stacy Bowman d. Cynthia Ashling 4-6 6-3 6-0
Lynn Tholen d. Donna Rubin 6-4 7-5
Karen Dawson d. Cindy Ursich 6-3 6-4

2 ROUND
Jean Hepner d. Karin Boshoff 6-1 6-4
Kaye Hallam d. Peggy Kincaid 6-1 6-3
Rita Agassi d. Kim Sands 3-6 6-3 6-0
Felicia Hutnick d. Lisa Doherty 6-3 6-1
Joyce Portman d. Catherine Yelverton 6-3 6-2
Judy Hanrahan d. Kathy Mueller 6-0 6-0
Jodi Applebaum d. Stacy Bowman 7-6 2-6 7-6
Karen Dawson d. Lynn Tholen 6-1 6-2

1/4F
Jean Hepner d. Kaye Hallam 6-2 6-3
Rita Agassi d. Felicia Hutnick 7-5 6-4
Judy Hanrahan d. Joyce Portman 4-6 6-3 6-0
Karen Dawson d. Jodi Applebaum 7-5 6-3

SF
Jean Hepner d. Rita Agassi 6-3 7-6
Judy Hanrahan d. Karen Dawson 6-0 6-2

FINALE
Jean Hepner d. Judy Hanrahan 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES
Mochizuki-Agassi d. Hanrahan-Portman 6-3 6-1

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 10:39 AM
MID WEST JOURNAL OPEN SIOUX CITY IOWA JULY 17-23 7.5K DRAW 16

1 ROUND
Robin Harris d. Janice Freed 6-1 6-4
Helen Park d. Jodi Applebaum 6-4 1-6 7-6
Stacy Bowman d. Kim Sands 6-1 6-2
Tina Mochizuki d. Nancy Caldwell 6-0 6-0
Cynthia Ashling d. Jane Natenstedt 6-3 6-1
Rita Agassi d. Barbara Hambridge 6-3 6-1
Kaye Hallam d. Karin Boshoff 4-6 7-6 6-0
Wendy Mccolskey d. Karen Dawson 6-0 6-2

1/4F
Helen Park d. Robin Harris 7-5 7-5
Stacy Bowman d. Tina Mochizuki 6-1 2-6 6-3
Rita Agassi d. Cynthia Ashling 7-6 6-0
Kaye Hallam d. Wendy Mccolskey 6-2 6-2

SF
Stacy Bowman d. Helen Park 6-3 6-1
Rita Agassi d. Kaye Hallam 4-6 6-2 6-1

FINALE
Rita Agassi d. Stacy Bowman 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES
Ursich-Bowman d. Sands-Applebaum Jodi 6-7 6-2 6-3

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 10:58 AM
AMERIBANC OPEN ST JOSEPH MISSOURI JULY 24-30 7.5K

1 ROUND
Kim Sands d. Jean Hepner 6-0 6-3
Barbara Hambridge d. Lisa Doherty 6-2 6-2
Cindy Ursich d. Debbie Brown 6-0 6-3
Kaye Hallam d. Kristi Somers 6-2 6-1
Cynthia Ashling d. Robin Harris 6-2 6-2
Jodi Applebaum d. Jane Natenstedt 6-2 6-7 6-4
Sue Clarke d. Annette Zaharoff 7-5 6-3
Stacy Bowman d. Karin Boshoff 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tina Mochizuki d. Carrie Fotopoulos 6-3 6-3
Helen Park d. Nancy Caldwell 6-0 6-3
Jan Mauldin d. Bridget Gilfoil 6-2 6-1
Judy Hanrahan d. Joan Pinello 7-5 6-2
Karen Dawson d. Lynn Tholen 6-4 2-6 6-2
Wendy Mccolskey d. Janice Freed 5-7 6-1 6-4
Paula Coulter d. Pat Delaney 6-4 6-4
Rita Agassi d. Barbara Johnston 6-2 7-6

2 ROUND
Barbara Hambridge d. Kim Sands 7-6 6-1
Kaye Hallam d. Cindy Ursich 6-3 6-3
Jodi Applebaum d. Cynthia Ashling 2-6 6-2 6-3
Stacy Bowman d. Sue Clarke 6-3 6-0
Tina Mochizuki d. Helen Park 6-1 4-6 6-3
Judy Hanrahan d. Jan Mauldin 6-3 1-6 6-1
Wendy Mccolskey d. Karen Dawson 4-6 6-3 6-3
Rita Agassi d. Paula Coulter 7-6 6-3

1/4F
Barbara Hambridge d. Kaye Hallam 7-6 6-1
Jodi Applebaum d. Stacy Bowman 6-1 6-3
Judy Hanrahan d. Tina Mochizuki 6-2 7-5
Rita Agassi d. Wendy Mccolskey 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF
Barbara Hambridge d. Jodi Applebaum 6-2 6-1
Judy Hanrahan d. Rita Agassi 4-6 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Barbara Hambridge d. Judy Hanrahan 6-2 6-2

DOUBLES
Harris Robin-Hambridge d. Park-Doherty Lisa 6-3 6-4

ugarte
Sep 4th, 2014, 11:09 AM
MISSOURI VALLEY KANSAS CITY ENDS AUGUST 6 10K

1 ROUND
Joyce Portman d. Kathy Mueller 3-6 6-3 6-3
Kaye Hallam d. Barbara Johnston 6-4 3-6 7-5
Stacy Bowman d. Judy Hanrahan 4-6 6-1 6-0
Cynthia Ashling d. Barbara Hallquist 3-6 7-6 6-4

2 ROUND
Kathy Jordan d. Joyce Portman 6-3 6-1
Dana Gilbert d. Jan Mauldin 4-6 6-1 6-0
Kim Sands d. Sheila Mclnerney 0-6 7-5 6-3
Rita Agassi d. Lynn Tholen 6-4 6-3
Barbara Hambridge d. Tina Mochizuki 3-6 6-3 6-2
Kaye Hallam d. Cynthia Ashling 6-1 6-2
Felicia Hutnick d. Stacy Bowman 6-2 6-4
Barbara Jordan d. Wendy Mccolskey 7-5 6-1

1/4F
Kathy Jordan d. Dana Gilbert 6-3 6-1
Rita Agassi d. Kim Sands 5-7 6-4 6-4
Barbara Hambridge d. Kaye Hallam w.0
Barbara Jordan d. Felicia Hutnick 6-3 6-1

SF
Kathy Jordan d. Rita Agassi 6-2 6-1
Barbara Jordan d. Barbara Hambridge 5-7 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Barbara Jordan d. Kathy Jordan 6-3 7-6

DOUBLES
Hallquist-Mclnerney d. Bowman-Ursich 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Sep 5th, 2014, 01:45 AM
Thanks for all your hard work Miguel-and to you too Chaton for keeping the thread up to date


:worship: to you both.

mick1303
Sep 22nd, 2014, 08:45 AM
....April 17-23 Nice Tournament Nice FRA

1R: Gail Lovera d Petra Delhees 6-7 7-5 6-1
1R: Dominique Beillan d Viviana Gonzales 2-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Helena Anliot d Merryl Robinson 6-7 6-, 6-0
1R: Belinda Thompson d Anne Chevalier 6-3 6-1
1R: Helga Masthoff d Perrine Dupuy 6-0 6-2
1R: Dianne Evers d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 7-5
1R: C Glaszmann d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-0
1R: Brigitte Simon d Monica Simmen 6-3 6-1

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d ???
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Nicole Bimes 6-3 6-4
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-2
1R: Vicky Baldovinos d Kathrin Pohmann 6-3 6-1
1R: Carmen Perea d Sylvie Rual 6-3 6-1
1R: Michele Gurdal d Monica Simionescu 6-2 6-1
1R: Monica Alvarez d M Cazaux 6-3 6-4
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Jehanne Venturino 6-3 6-0

2R: Lovera d Beillan 6-3 6-2
2R: Anliot d Thompson 7-6 6-3
2R: Masthoff d Evers 6-3 6-2
2R: Simon d Glazman 6-2 6-1
2R: Weisenberger d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-3
2R: Fuchs d Baldovinos 6-2 6-4
2R: Gurdal d Perea 6-4 6-3
2R: Bonicelli d Alvarez 6-2 6-1

QF: Anliot d Lovera 7-5 7-6
QF: Simon d Masthoff 6-4 6-3
QF: Weisenberger d Fuchs 7-5 7-6
QF: Bonicelli d Gurdal 6-3 6-4

SF: Simon d Anliot 6-1 6-1
SF: Bonicelli d Weisenberger 6-0 6-3

F: Brigitte Simon d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 4-6 8-6
....


M Cazaux – are you sure it is not N(Nicole) Cazaux? ITF is not aware of Monica Simionescu, unlike Simionescu Mariana…Maybe the typo has something to do with Monica Simmen being in the draw…

ugarte
Sep 22nd, 2014, 12:17 PM
Hi Mick
Yes She Is Mariana Simionescu.i Think It S Nicole Cazaux Too
Thanks To Rectify My Mistake

chaton
Sep 22nd, 2014, 12:56 PM
M Cazaux – are you sure it is not N(Nicole) Cazaux? ITF is not aware of Monica Simionescu, unlike Simionescu Mariana…Maybe the typo has something to do with Monica Simmen being in the draw…

Could be a misstyping thinking of Monica Niculescu...:-)))

mick1303
Sep 24th, 2014, 06:43 AM
.......
June 5-10 Manchester UK Northern Tournament

3R: Anne Hobbs d Walker 6-3 6-0
3R: Clare Harrison d Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-1
3R: Penny Moor d C Bastin 1-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Jane Preyer d Jane Plackett 7-5 7-5
3R: Chris Newton d Deborah Jevans 6-4 6-2
3R: Pam Bailey d Lewis 6-2 9-7
3R: Anthea Cooper d Lauder 6-3 6-3
3R: Corinne Molesworth d Gulley 2-6 8-6 6-3

QF: Hobbs d Harrison 6-4 6-2
QF: Preyer d Moor 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Newton d Baily 6-4 7-5
QF: Molesworth d Cooper 6-3 1-6 6-2

SF: Hobbs d Preyer 6-3 6-1
SF: Molesworth d Newton 6-2 4-6 6-4

F: Hobbs d Molesworth 6-3 6-4

....

Which Walker? Walker, Angela (CAN) – dob 1960-12-18. Or Walker, Jenny (AUS) – dob 1956-09-04. Or Walker, Melissa (USA) – played in 1977 in Montgomery, dob is Unknown. The same about Lewis – multiple choices…Lauder is probably Rita – dob 1931-07-16. Gulley is probably Karen, since Gulley, Annette (AUS) was just 13 yo…

mick1303
Sep 24th, 2014, 06:49 AM
Hi Mick
Yes She Is Mariana Simionescu.i Think It S Nicole Cazaux Too
Thanks To Rectify My Mistake

Miguel, you and me a both wrong on N/M Cazaux. Or rather it was me who misled you. Nicole Cazaux is also known as Nicole Bimes (I'm not sure which is a maiden name and which is a married name). But she is also in the draw. So it was M Cazaux after all...

chaton
Sep 24th, 2014, 07:18 AM
Which Walker? Walker, Angela (CAN) – dob 1960-12-18. Or Walker, Jenny (AUS) – dob 1956-09-04. Or Walker, Melissa (USA) – played in 1977 in Montgomery, dob is Unknown. The same about Lewis – multiple choices…Lauder is probably Rita – dob 1931-07-16. Gulley is probably Karen, since Gulley, Annette (AUS) was just 13 yo…

In some cases our sources didn't publish the first names. This results are from ugarte and so I suppose this is the case here because he posts usually the first names as far as he knows.

mick1303
Sep 27th, 2014, 09:34 AM
I have a question... But it is more like asking for opinion, because direct correspondence obviously cannot be applied. I'm collecting data on the current results as well. And I'm keeping WTA results and Challenger results separately. The reason for this is I can't rely on the ranking value of the tournaments solely. WTA is notoriously inconsistent in assigning those. So I'm calculating number of wins, win-loss percentages, share of tournaments won out of all entered and similar "more objective" stats - to estimate my own ranking. All this is to lower dependency on the ranking value of the tournament. For old tournaments it is mostly unknown anyway... For challenger ciruit I consider the win itself less valuable than on WTA tour.

This was a preamble.

Now the question itself. It is about the Avon series of tournaments in this thread. Are they more like challengers or more like lower tier (tier 4 or 5) WTA events? Just asking for opinions.

mick1303
Sep 27th, 2014, 09:41 AM
.....
Nov 21-26 Brisbane AUS Queensland Open

QF: Sue Barker d Debbie Freeman 6-3 6-1
QF: Pat Coleman Gregg d Leane Harrison 7-5 6-4
QF: Christine O Neil d Kerryn Pratt 6-1 6-1
QF: Elly Vessies d C Draper 6-1 6-1

SF: Barker d Coleman Gregg 6-0 6-2
SF: O'Neil d Vessies 6-3 6-3

F: Sue Barker d Christine O Neil 6-1 6-3

DF: Zwaan Tine/Vessies d Barker/Paish 7-5 6-2

Leane Harrison is Leanne. Kerryn Pratt is Keryn. C Draper is most likely Carol

mick1303
Sep 27th, 2014, 10:18 AM
Dec 11-17 Adelaide AUS South Australian Open (GR) 50K DR=64

1R Kerry Reid[1] d Brenda Perry 62 76
1R Nina Bohm d Jane Gardiner 76 67 75
1R Sylvia Hanika d Pam Whytcross 46 61 63
1R Daniela Marzano d Raquel Giascafre 62 64
1R Hana Strachonova d Sabina Simmonds 36 64 62
1R Silvana Urroz d Pat Bostrom 61 64
1R Petra Delhees d Annina von Planta 64 26 61
1R Lesley Hunt[5] d Chris Newton 61 75

1R Regina Marsikova[3] d Nerida Gregory 63 61
1R Sue Saliba d Marlie Buehler 57 63 63
1R Anne Hobbs d Diane Evers 62 57 64
1R Marjorie Blackwood d Frederique Tibault 75 26 108
1R Hana Mandlikova d Monica Simmen 62 61
1R Cynthia Doerner d Kaye Hallam 63 46 75
1R Florenta Mihai d Jane Stratton 75 64
1R Renata Tomanova[6] d Mary Sawyer 64 63

1R Ilana Kloss[8] d Heidi Eisterlehner 60 64
1R Michele Gurdal d Helle Viragh 63 61
1R Lea Antonoplis d Anne Marie Ruegg 16 62 61
1R Naoko Sato d Wendy Paish 64 64
1R Kim Sands d Glaucia Langela 63 61
1R Amanda Tobin d Lew Harrison 62 60
1R Chris O'Neill d Elisabeth Ekblom 46 75 63
1R Diane Fromholtz[4] d Katja Ebbinghaus 46 63 63

1R Marise Kruger[7] d Lise Senn 63 60
1R Mimi Wikstedt d C Draper 61 57 63
1R B Hermansson d Monique van Haver 75 61
1R Rene Blount d Sharon Walsh 64 62
1R Beth Norton d Kym Ruddell 36 62 62
1R Kerry Pratt d Christiane Jolissaint 64 64
1R Judy Chaloner d M Robinson 64 64
1R Rosie Casals[2] d J Fenwick 61 63

2R Reid[1] d Bohm 46 61 62
2R Hanika d Marzano 64 76
2R Strachonova d Urroz 75 67 63
2R Hunt[5] d Delhees 64 62
2R Marsikova[3] d Saliba 63 63
2R Hobbs d Blackwood 62 62
2R Mandlikova d Doerner 60 62
2R Tomanova[6] d Mihai 62 76

2R Kloss[8] d Gurdal 75 63
2R Antonoplis d Sato 63 46 75
2R Sands d Tobin 63 46 75
2R O'Neil d Fromholtz[4] 63 61
2R Wikstedt d Kruger[7] 63 63
2R Hermansson d Blount 64 46 64
2R Norton d Jolissaint 75 76
2R Casals[2] d Chaloner 64 26 75

3R Reid[1] d Hanika 63 64
3R Hunt[5] d Strachonova 61 75
3R Hobbs d Marsikova[3] 64 62
3R Mandlikova d Tomanova[6] 75 63
3R Kloss[8] d Antonpolis 62 67 86
3R O'Neil d Sands 57 63 61
3R Hermansen d Wikstedt 64 75
3R Norton d Casals[2] 76 64

QF Reid[1] d Hunt[5] 75 61
QF Mandlikova d Hobbs 75 64
QF Kloss[8] d O'Neil 63 63
QF Norton d Hermansen 76 62

SF Reid[1] d Mandlikova 57 75 61
SF Norton d Kloss[8] 76 62

F Reid[1] d Norton 75 67 61



Something is wrong with Pratt/Jolissaint result. Jolissaint couldn't lose twice...

chaton
Sep 27th, 2014, 02:05 PM
Now the question itself. It is about the Avon series of tournaments in this thread. Are they more like challengers or more like lower tier (tier 4 or 5) WTA events? Just asking for opinions.

In my opinion I would compare them to the former Tier IV events, comparing the ranking of seeded player and the number of top 100 players.

To compare them with events today it is really tough. Because the current Internationals are very inconsistant in the quality of the draw. There are pretty strong fields (Linz) or pretty weak ones too. For sure the Avon future events have a higher level than most of the 100K Challengers.

chaton
Sep 27th, 2014, 02:09 PM
Something is wrong with Pratt/Jolissaint result. Jolissaint couldn't lose twice...

Double checked with Dolan's book. The first round result is wrong, means Jolissaint won. It's corrected

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:28 AM
I would put the Avon events at Tier IVs also.

Very tough Tier IVs, because by 1977 or so they eliminated qualifying except for maybe 1 "Prelim" match.

And no big draws like some events today. The draws were all 32. Lose too many 1R matches on the Slims and down you go to the Futures.

mick1303
Sep 30th, 2014, 07:27 AM
Jan 23-29 Columbus OH Avon Futures of Columbus (IN)
....
Main Draw
1R Rennee Richards[1] d Helle Viragh 61 52 ret.
1R Beth Norton [Q] d Linda Siegelman [LL] 60 60
1R Glynis Coles d Pam Whytcross 76 60
1R Kym Ruddell [LL] d Jackie Fayter[8] 63 75
1R Diane Desfor[3] d Nana Sato [LL] 36 63 76
1R Mary Carillo d Chris O'Neil 64 75
1R Mary Rothschild [Q] d Barbara Potter [Q] 76 61
1R Kate Latham[6] d Carrie Meyer 76 63

1R Jane Stratton d Carol Bailey [LL] 62 60
1R Mary Struthers d Kathy Harter 64 67 76
1R Iris Riedel-Kühn d Jane Preyer [LL] 76 62
1R Sue Mappin[4] d Raquel Giascafre [Q] 63 62
1R Roylee Bailey [LL] d Linda Mottram[7] 63 61
1R Anna-Marie Ruegg [Q] d Barbara Jordan [Q] 63 67 63
1R Hana Strachonova [Q] d Mary Hamm 63 60
1R Pam Shriver[2,Q] d Ann Kiyomura 67 76 62

2R Richards[1] d Norton [Q] 61 51 ret.
2R Ruddell [LL] d Coles 63 57 63
2R Desfor[3] d Carillo 76 63
2R Latham[6] d Rothschild [Q] 36 62 62
2R Stratton d Struthers 26 64 63
2R Mappin[4] d Riedel-Kühn 64 16 63
2R Mottram[7] d Ruegg [Q] 63 61
2R Shriver[2,Q] d Strachonova 62 62

QF Richards[1] d Ruddell [LL] 63 61
QF Latham[6] d Desfor[3] 76 75
QF Mappin[4] d Stratton 64 26 61
QF Shriver[2,Q] d Mottram[7] 61 62

SF Latham[6] d Richards[1] 36 75 63
SF Shriver[2,Q] d Mappin[4] 64 62

F Shriver[2,Q] d Latham[6] 61 63

....

Something is wrong: If Mottram lost 1R - why did she play 2nd round? Maybe 1st round result was reversed? It is also worth pointing out that ITF has no info on Linda Siegelman, but has Linda Siegel listed as born in 1961, so being 17 yo she could've participate...

Jimbo109
Oct 4th, 2014, 10:04 AM
ended January 1, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Jenny Walker d. Diane Eastburn 6-4 1-6 6-3

DF: Jenny Walker/J. Carey d. ??

chaton
Oct 5th, 2014, 12:10 PM
Something is wrong: If Mottram lost 1R - why did she play 2nd round? Maybe 1st round result was reversed? It is also worth pointing out that ITF has no info on Linda Siegelman, but has Linda Siegel listed as born in 1961, so being 17 yo she could've participate...

I double checked it. Dolans book had the results as posted, but World tennis has the same first round score with Mottram as a winner. So I corrected it.