PDA

View Full Version : 1965 results


Rollo
Nov 1st, 2011, 04:53 PM
1965

Note that Ugarte is working on this thread at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=461694




Jan ?? Tasmanian Open Hobart, Aus Gourlay


Jan1 South Australian, Adelaide. (GR)
G. Sherriff d. Billie Jean Moffitt 2-6 6-4 6-1
Ebbern/Moffitt d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-2 6-1
**

Jan 1 Valencia, Spain. (CL)

Valencia International Falcombridge Cup Ends January 1 1965

Sf
Carmen Coronado D E Ferrer 6/1-6/2
Julie Heldman D Mary Habicht 6/3-6/4

FI: Julie Heldman d. Carmen Coronado 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Habicht/Heldman d. Cajigal/Coronado 6-3 6-2
*

Jan 2 Hulett's Eastern Province, Port Elizabeth, S. Africa. (HD)
Truman d. Durr 6-3 6-3
Durr/Lieffrig d. Segal/Truman 6-1 7-5
**

Dec 25- Jan 3 Asian Chmps, Calcutta, India.
Nirupama Vasant d. Lakshmi Mahadevan 6-2 6-4
Mrs. S. Schlumberger/Rita Suriya d. Leela Punjabi/Nirupama Vasant 6-2 6-4
Robert Hewitt (AUS)/Delaille Hewitt (AUS) d. Ravi Vankatesan/Lakshmi Mahadevan 4-6 7-5 6-2
*

Jan 3 Manly Seaside, Sydney. Aus (GR)
Jill Blackman d. Joan Gibson 4-6 6-4 6-4
*Lehane upset 7-5 6-3 by Gibson in semis.

________________________

Jan 9 East London, S.Africa. (HD)
Durr d. Ingrid Frohling 1-6 6-1 9-7
Durr/lieffirg d. Emanuel/Walkden 7-5 6-2
**Frohling upsets Truman 6-1 2-6 7-5 in semis.

Jan 10 Florida State, Orlando. US. (CL)
Groenman d. Reed 6-3 6-0
Krocke/Stove d. Groenman/Guzman 6-4 5-7 6-2
*Stove loses in semis.

Jan 11 Western Australian, Perth. (GR)
Smith d. Ebbern 6-1 6-1
Plaisted/Smith d. Ebbern/Whitely 7-5 6-4
**Moffitt shocked in the first round by an unkwown in high winds.

Jan 11 New Zealand Chmps, Christchurch. (GR)
Ruia Davy d. Rita Bentley 5-7 6-2 6-1
Davy/Stephen d. Mitchell/Terry 3-6 6-3 6-1
*Davy better known as Morrison, NZ's Maori tennis star.
_____________________________________________
Jan 17 South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, US. (CL)
Stove d. Groenman 6-4 6-4
*

Jan 17 Tasmanian Chmps, Hobart, Aus. (GR)
Gourlay d. G. Sherriff 6-3 1-6 7-5
* A weak filed with Fec Dup in Melbourne the same week.

Jan 15-18 Federation Cup, Melbourne, Aus. (GR)
Austrlia d. United States 2-1
****Almost 10,000 show for the televised final. 11 nations compete.
_____________________________________

Jan 24 City of Miami, Flor, US (CL)
Betty Stove d. Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-2
*

Auckland Chmps, NZ (GR)
Bentley d. Stephan 6-2 6-2
Holstein/Marchant d. Bentley/Stephan 6-4 6-2
_____________________
Jan 31 Austin Smith , Ft. Laiderdale, Fl, US. (US)
Groenman d. Krocke 6-4 6-3
Groenamn/Krocke d. Stove/Tym 6-3 6-2
*Trudy again beats Stove in semis and wins final.

Jan 31 Desert Invitational, La Quinta, Ca. US. (HD)
Fretz d. Arnold 3-6 6-4 6-2
*

Feb 1 Australian Nationals, Melbourne. (GR)
Smith d. Bueno 5-7 6-4 5-2 retired.
Smith/Turner d. Ebbern/Moffitt 1-6 6-2 6-3
*****10,000 witness a dramatic final as Bueno hit with cramps.

Feb 1 Durban Hewlett's Chmps, Durban, S. Africa. (HD)
Frohling d. Segal 1-6 6-0 6-4
Swan/Walkden d. Frohling/Godwin 7-9 8-6 6-3
*High rank foreigners in Australia.
______________________________
Feb 4 Wills International, Auckland, NZ. (GR)
Bentley d. Blackman 6-4 6-3
Blackman/Tegart d. Davy/Stephan 9-7 7-9 6-1
**Tegart loses in semis to Bentley6-1 6-3.Bueno in dubs only.

Feb 4 East Transvaal, Benoni, SA. (HD)
Final between price and Rosser rained out

Feb 6 Hewlett's Northern Transvaal, Pretoria, SA (HD)
Durr d. Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Truman/Vukovich d. Price/Segal 2-6 6-1 6-4
**Durr continues her ascent, beating Price in semis.

Feb 7 Dallas Indoor Invit, Texas, US. (IN)
Aucamp d. Eisel 6-3 6-2
Draw may habe been as small as 4!

Feb 8 Scandinavian Indoors, Helsinki, Fin. (IN)
Starie d. Tolstoy 6-2 1-6 6-3
Rosin/Tolstoy d. Lloyd/Starkie 6-0 6-4
*Tolstoy is newly married Russian Ana Dmitrieva.

Feb 8 Nice
Rees-Lewis d. Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-0
Casa/Filipone d. Dennis/Percival 6-2 6-4
_______________
Feb 11 Canterbury Chmps, Auckland, Nz. (GR)
Bentley d. Darmon 6-2 1-6 6-2
Bentley/Darmon d. Davy/Schildknecht 6-2 4-6 6-4
*

Feb 12 Golden Gate Tourney, San Francisco, Ca. (HD)
Casals d. Van Der Meer 6-2 6-4
*Little Rosie Casals wins local event vs. Californian field.

Feb 13 German Indoors, Cologne. (IN)
Starkie d. Jones 6-3 6-4
Jones/Starkie d. Mercelis/Toyne 8-6 6-1
**Starkie upsets Jones for second straight title in two weeks.

Feb 14 Philippine Chmps, Manila.
Ampon d. Gordigiani 9-7 6-2
*Filipino champ repels the Italian finalist.

Feb 14 Monte Carlo, Monaco. (CL)
V. Dennis d. G. Busg 6-1 6-2
Dennis/Percival d. Bush/Howard 6-1 6-2
An all-British final.
____________________
Feb 21 Blomfontein, S. Africa. (HD)
Van Zyl d. Truman 6-3 2-6 6-4
Durr/Lieffrig d. Truman/Van Zyl 6-2 7-5
**Anette Van Zyl Trips up Durr 6-2 6-4 in semis.

Feb 21 French Indoors, Paris (IN)
Jones d. Starkie 6-3 6-8 6-2
Jones/Starkie d. Toyne/Williams 1-6 6-3 6-2
*Jones gets revenge for German indoors final.

Feb 21 Montfleury, Cannes, Fr. (CL)
Rees-Lewis d. Venturino 6-2 6-1
______________________________

Feb 28 Dixie Invitational, Tampa, Fl, US (CL)
Fretz d. Campbell 6-2 6-1
Groenman/Schildknecht d. Campbell/Subirats 6-1 6-2
*The first Florida circuit without a Dutch in singles final.

Feb 28 Dutch Indoor, Zuidlaren. (IN)
Jones d. Toyne 6-0 6-2
McClenaughan/Toyne d. Jones/Wade 6-4 2-6 8-6
*Jones d. Wade 6-3 6-1 in semis.

Feb 28 Coupe Gallia, Cannes, Fr. (CL)
Rees-Lewis d. Venturino 6-1 6-3
*R-L continues to mop up weak Riviera events.
__________________________________
?? US Indoors, Chesnut Hill, Mass. (IN)
Richey d. Aucamp 6-3 6-2
Aucamp/Eisel d. Richey/Susman 9-7 4-6 6-2
**Stove upsets Susman 11-9 2-6 7-5 in QF

Feb (precise dates not given)
NSW hardcourts
Lesley Turner d. Gail Sherriff 64 62
___________________________________
March 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia
FI: Lesley Hunt d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 6-4

Mar 6 South African Nationals, Johannesburg. (HD)
QF
Christine Truman d. Heather Segal 9-7 6-4
Francoise Durr d. I. Frohling 7-5 6-0
Margaret Price d. bernive Vukovich 12-10 6-0
Annette van Zyl d. Marina Godwin 6-4 7-5

SF Truman d. Durr 6-2 6-4. van Zyl d. Price 6-2 3-6 6-1
F--- Truman d. van Zyl 6-3 6-2

Doubles SF
Segal/van Zyl d. Durr/J. Lieffrig 4-6 6-4 6-2
Price/Truman d. Delport/Passmore 6-0 6-1
F--- Price/Truman d. Segal/van Zyl 6-3 6-2

****

Mar 7 Russian Indoors, Moscow (IN)
Helga Schultze d. Tiy Kivi 2-6 8-6 6-3
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva d. Schultze/Vopickova 6-4 7-9 6-2
*German brings glamor to a usually all Russian event and wins it.

Mar 7 Cap D'Antibes, Antibes, Fr. (CL)
Venturino d. Habicht 6-2 6-3
Beltrame/Habict d. Lloyd/Shaw 6-4 4-6 6-3
*

Mar 8 Good Neighbor, Miami, Fl (CL)
Smith d. Turner 6-2 8-6
Smith/Turner d. Footman/Fretz 6-2 8-6
***Turner d. Jones 6-4 6-2 in semis.
____________________
Mar 11 Curacao ??
Groenman d. Krocke 6-4 6-2
*Small Caribbean event dominated by traveling Dutch team.

March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia
FI: Judy Tegart d. Kerry Melville ??

Mar 14 Barranquila, Columbia. (CL)
Turner d. Smith 1-6 6-4 6-4
Smith/Turner d. Krocke/Schildknecht 6-3 6-3
***Turner wins through in a tough final.

Mar 14 U.A.R. International, Cairo, Egypt. (CL)
Gail Sherriff d. Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-1
Schacht/G. Sherriff d. Blackman/Starkie 6-1 6-4
*

Mar 14 Carlton, Cannes, Fr. (CL)
Lloyd d. Terras 6-1 5-7 6-3
Knode/Taylor spilt with Aguirre/Beltrame 1-6 9-7 rain.
*Knode makes semis in singles also
________________________________
Mar 21 Trinidad. (CL)
Turner d. Durr 7-5 6-2
Smith/Turner d. Baylon/Durr 6-3 6-4
***Smith survives mp vs Subirats but loses to Durr 6-3 9-7 in SF.

Mar 21 Alexandria International, Egypt/ (CL)
Schacht d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 2-6 7-5
*Russian Dmitrieva and Rees-Lewis lose in semis.

Mar 21 Beaulieu, Fr. (CL)
Lloyd d. Beltrame 6-4 6-2
*Lloyd d. Wade 7-9 6-3 6-3 in semis.

Mar 21 Redwood Invit, Redwood City, Ca. (HD)
Casals d. Gagel 4-6 6-4 6-0
*Rosie wins a small Californian event.
______________________

Mar 28 Caracas, Venezuela. (HD)
Smith d. Turner 4-6 6-2 7-5
Smith/Turner d. Baylon/Durr 2-6 6-0 6-1
***Smith wins a thrilling final to snap a dry spell.

Mar 28 Thunderbird Invit, Phoenix, Ariz, US. (HD)
Bricka d. Albert 6-2 6-4
*Bricka upsets Susman 6-3 6-3 in QF and Richey 6-2 6-4 in semis.

Mar 28 Menton, Fr. (CL)
G. Sherriff d. Wade 6-4 4-6 6-2
McClenaughan d. Shaw/Williams 3-6 6-2 6-2

Mar 28, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia
FI: Rosemary White d. Lexie Kenny 6-2 6-1
________________

Ends April 3 Mexico International Mexico City
SF Salfati d. Turner 6-3 6-1.
F Margaret Smith d. Salfati 6-4 6-2

**Salfati stuns Turner in semi.

Apr 4 Cannes Int. Chmps , France. (CL)
Toyne d. McClenaughan 8-6 6-0
McClenaughan/Toyne d. Beltrame/Wade 6-3 6-1
*
_________________
Apr 10 Women]s Western Indoors, Winnetka, illinois, uS (IN)
Graebner d. Reed 6-2 6-1
Graebner/Levy d. Arth/Perez 6-3 5-7 6-2

Apr 10 Cumberland, london, GB. (CL)
Jones d. Truman 4-6 6-3 10-8
Jones/Starkie d. C. Truman/N. Truman 6-0 5-7 6-2
*Ann beats Wade 6-1 6-4 in semis.

Apr 11 Caribe Hilton, San Juan, P. Rico. (HD)
Richey d. Smith 6-8 6-4 9-7
Smith/Turner d. Campbell/Eisel 6-2 7-5
***A riveting final in which Smith loses after holding match point.
After 2 hrs in temps over 100 Mags cramps in the third.

Nice Chmps, France. (CL)
Schultze d. Blackman 7-5 6-2
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Heldman/Schultze 6-3 6-8 6-4
**

Apr. 11 Sicily International, Palermo, Italy. (CL)
Schacht d. Sturm 6-0 5-7 6-3
*Schacht d. Niessen 9-7 8-6 in sf.
Madonna Schacht/Martin Mulligan d. Carmnen Coronado/Edson Mandarino 8-6 3-6 7-5

______________________
Apr 17 Sutton Hard, GB. (CL)
Jones d. Shaw 6-3 6-0
???Cawthorn/Jones vs. Mortiner/Roberts
*

Apr 18 Masters Invitational, St. Petersburg, Flor, US. (CL)
Richey d. Smith 6-3 6-2
Smith/Turner d. Baylon/Richey 6-3 6-2
***Richey upends Turner and Smith for second week in a row.

Apr 18 San Luis Potosi, Mexico. (CL)
Hernandez d. Montano 6-0 6-0
Giffening/Gongorga d. Montano/Montano 6-0 6-0
All Mexican. unusual for both finals being double bagels.

Apr 19 Connaught, Chingford, GB (CL)
Starkie d. Truman 8-6 6-3
Divided between Bentley/Starkie and Swan/Walkden
*Truman d. Wade 8-10 6-2 6-2 in sf.

Apr 20 Monte Carlo, Monaco. (CL)
Durr d. Schultze 7-5 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. G. Sherriff/Tegart 6-2 6-4
**Sherriff d. Pericoli 6-3 10-12 7-5 in qf.

Apr 20 [/b]Catania[/B, Italy. (CL)
Niessen d. Schacht 6-1 7-5
*

Apr 21 British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, Gb. (CL)
Jones d. Van Zyl 7-5 6-1
Starkie/Van Zyl d. Jones/Tegart 7-9 6-3 6-4
***Jones drops only 15 games in 5 matches.
_____________________
Apr 25 Aix-en-Provence, France. (CL)
Lesh d. Volavkova 3-6 6-4 6-4
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Blackman/Mercelis 7-5 4-6 6-3

Apr 25 Ojai, Cal.
Moffitt d. Harter 6-4 6-2
Fretz/Moffitt d. Blake/Harter 6-1 4-6 6-2
*Billie Jean extended by blake 7-9 7-5 6-4 in semis.

Apr 25 Charlotte Invitational, N. Carolina. (CL)
Raymonde Jones d. Donna Fales 6-2 6-2
Eisel/DeFina d. Graebner/Fales 6-4 1-6 6-4
*Raymonde won the French titles in 1944 as Miss Veber!

Apr 26 Naples, Italy. (CL)
Heldman d. Schacht 6-3 4-6 6-0
*Schacht d. Spinoza 11-9 5-7 6-3 in Sf.
Helga Niessen/Giordano Maioli d. Schacht/Ion Tiriac 4-6 6-4 12-10

Apr 26 Madrid, Spain. (CL)
Schultze d. Edda Buding 3-6 6-0 6-3
*
___________
May 1 London Hard, Hurlingham, GB. (CL)
Starkie d. Tegart 6-3 6-1
Starkie/Van Zyl d. Mortiner/Roberts 8-6 6-2
**Big field of 45 plus. Ann Jones defaults in semis.

May 2 Dallas Invitational
Richey d. Smith 6-1 6-4
Smith/Turner d. Graebner/Richey 6-4 6-4
*Draw of 8. Nancy beats Turner and Smith for 3rd time this season.

May 2 Northen California, San Francisco. US (HD)
Casals d. Pixie Lamm 6-3 6-1

May 4 Paris International, France. (CL)
G. Sherriff d. Toyne 6-3 1-6 6-3
Blackman/Lieffrig d. C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff 6-4 6-3
*

May 4 Reggio Calabria, Italy. (CL)
Heldman d. Schacht 2-4 retired
*
_____________
May 2 ?? River Plate, Buenos Aires, Arg. (CL)
Turner d. Smith 6-3 6-3
Smith/Turner d. Bove/Lombardi 6-0 7-5.
**Dates wrong / See Dallas. Turner d. Baylon 1-6 7-5 10-8 in semis.

May 8 Guilford Hard Courts, GB. (CL)
Starkie d. Jones 2-6 6-4 6-1
Swan/Walkden d. Bentley/Starkie 6-4 9-7
*Starkie has a habit of upsetting Ann Jones.

May 9 Southern California, Los Angeles, US. (HD)
Moffitt d. Harter 6-3 6-1
Blake/Harter d. Footman/Fretz 6-2 4-6 6-3
*Billie Jean wins vs an all American field.

May 10 Stuttgart, Ger. (CL)
Toyne d. Blackman 6-3 6-1
Blackman/Lesh vs. McClenaughan/Toyne Scores not given.

May 11 Italian Chmps, Rome (CL)
QF
Maria Bueno d. K. Horcikova 6-1 6-0
Annette van Zyl d. R. Beltrame 6-3 6-2
Julie Heldman d. Helga Schultze 4-6 6-2 6-1
Nancy Richey d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 6-4

SF Bueno d. van Zyl 6-4 6-0. Richey d. Heldman 6-1 6-4
F Bueno d. Richey 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles SF
S. Lazzarino/L. Pericoli d. C. Coronado/J. Williams 6-3 6-3
M. Schacht/van Zyl d. Schultze/Richey 6-4 6-3
F--- Schacht/van Zyl d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 2-6 6-2 12-10

****High drama in the women's doubles-as the Italian lob queens are cheered by a crowd so noisy and unruly that Aussie Mulligan throws his racquet to the ground and walks off court during his semifinal. Madonna Schacht ignores the crowds jeers as she insists on a linesman being removed. After surviving 3 mps the Aussie-South African duo win
________________
May 16 Atlanta Invit, Georgia, US (CL)
Smith d. Turner default
Fales/Reed d. Smith/Turner default
**Turner trips over a ball warming up in final and has to default.

May 16 Florence, Italy. (CL)
Bueno d. Van Zyl 6-4 6-4
**
May 15 Phyllis Hard Courts, Henley, GB. (CL)
Shirley Brasher d. Jeannie Morris (Rhod) 6-1 4-6 6-2
______________________
May 17-30 French Chmps, Paris (CL)
Turner d. Smith 6-3 6-4
Smith/Turner d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 6-1
*****Smith stays on baseline and loses to Turner.

May 17-23 California State, Portola Valley, US (HD)
Moffitt d. Casals 6-2 8-6
Casals/Martinez d. Harter/Shrader 6-4 1-6 6-4
*Casals a surprise finalist. BJ wins 16-14 6-2 over Martinez in qf.
_________________

May 29 Surrey, Surbiton, GB. (GR)
Truman d. Bentley 7-5 6-1
Bentley/Tegart d. Moffitt/Truman 6-4 10-8
**Moffitt upset by Bentley 6-2 6-3 in QF.


May 29 Malvern, GB. (GR)
Starkie d. Stove 6-4 6-2
Krocke/Stove d. Groenman/Mills 6-1 7-5
*

May 29 St. Anne's, GB. (GR)
Swan d. Walkden 6-2 10-8
Swan/Walkden d. O'Donnell/Wilson 8-6 6-1
*

May 30 Brussels, Bel. (CL)
Heldman d. Gail Sherriff 9-7 6-1
*Heldman d. Mercelis 6-3 4-6 11-9 in semis.

May 31 Tulsa Invit., Oklahoma, US (CL)
Graebner d. Ochoa 5-7 6-3 6-1
Bricka/Eisel d. Grabner/Ochoa 6-1 6-2
*Draw of 8. Ochoa a mom of 3 month old baby.
_________________________________________________

Jun 5 Northern Chmps,Manchester, GB. (GR)
Smith d. Bueno 6-1 7-5
Smith/Turner d. Bentley/Tegart 7-5 6-4
***Bueno d. Turner 6-3 7-5 in semis. Smith d. Tegart 4-6 7-5 6-3

Jun 5 Cheltenham, GB. (GR)
Van Zyl d. Starkie 6-4 3-6 6-2
C. Truman/N. Truman d. Rosser/Van Zyl 6-4 1-6 8-6
**Both trumkans lose in the semis.

Jun 5 Wolverhamton, London, GB. (GR)
Habicht d. Haskew 4-6 6-4 6-1
Habicht/Reyes d. Haskew/Tutt 6-2 6-1
*

Jun 5 Lowther, Barnes, GB. (GR)
McClenaughan d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 6-3 6-4
Emanuel/Masters d. Spruyt/Vennerboer 6-8 6-2 6-4
*

Jun 6 Count of Godo, Barcelona, Sp. (CL)
Schacht d. Coronado 6-3 7-5
Coronado/Estalella d. Roucon/Schacht 6-3 6-1
*

Jun 6 Southwest Open, little Rock, Ark, US. (CL?)
Ocoa d. Aucamp 2-6 6-2 6-2
Aucamp/Ochoa d. McHaney/Raney 6-0 7-5
*

Jun 6 US Hard Courts, Sacramento, Cal. (HD)
Casals d. Harter 6-4 4-6 6-2
Harter/Shrader d. Casals/Martinez6-4 ?-6 8-6
*Gay d. Martinez 7-5 9-11 6-3 in 2R qualies.

Jun 7 Swiss Chmps, Lugano. (CL)
Baylon tied with Buding at 6-1 10-12 5-5-cancelled due to rain.
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-1 6-1
**Durr and Richey upset in semis.

Jun 8 Berlin International, Ger. (CL)
Schultze d. Blackman 6-4 6-8 6-1
Gordigiani/Riedl d. Niessen/Sturm 6-1 2-6 6-0
*
_____________________________
Jun 12 Kent Chmps, Beckenham, Gb. (GR)
Smith d. Bueno 4-6 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Moffitt d. Smith/Turner 7-9 7-5 9-7
***Nearly all the top 10 present. Bueno crushes Moffitt 6-2 6-0 in SF.

Jun 12 Nottingham, GB,(GR)
Venneboer d. Spruyt 9-7 6-3
Bee/Tutt d. Sptuyt/Vennerboer 7-5 4-6 6-4
*

Jun 13 Brussels, Bel. (CL)
Mercelis d. Coronado 6-2 9-7
*


Jun 14 West of England, Bristol, GB. (GR)
Richey d. Starkie 7-5 6-2
Durr/Lieffrig d. Graebner/Richey 6-3 6-4
**Strakie upsets Graebner 6-1 1-6 6-4 in semis

June 14, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia
FI: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 3-6 6-0

Jun 19 New York State, Mamaroneck, US. (GR)
Fales d. Wright 4-6 6-0 6-0
Edrich/Fales d. DeLord/Kanerek 6-2 6-2


Jun 20?London Grass,Queens GC
Van Zyl d. Truman 6-3 4-6 6-4
Smith/Turner d. Bueno/Moffitt 10-8 6-2
**4 doubles finalists entered the doubles only.

June 15-21, Southern Championships, Jackson, US
FI: Roberta Alison d. Stephanie DeFina 3-6 7-5 6-3
__________________________________________
Jul 1 Indonesian Gravel Invitational, Jakarta.
Lita Liem d. Miewn Suhadi 6-1 6-1
Liem/Suhadi d. Kalihis/Ong 6-1 6-3

Jul 5 Tri State, Cincinnati, Ohi, US. (CL)
DeFina d. Alison 10-8 5-7 6-4
Alsion/DeFina d. M.Fry/Pfeiffer 6-4 6-2
*

Jul 6 Eastern Clay Courts, Mamaroneck, NY, US (CL)
Fales d. Red 7-5 8-6
Edrich/Fales d. Kanarek/Reed 7-5 4-6 6-0
_______________________
Jul 10 Midland Chmps
Smith d. Wade 6-3 4-6 7-5
Smith/Turner d. Jones/Tegart 6-4 1-6 6-2
***Wade tests Smith after upsetting Turner in QF 6-2 3-6 6-3.

Jul 10 Irish Chmps, Dublin. (GR)
Bueno d. Truman 10-8 6-4
Bueno/Truman d. Balke/Eisel 6-0 6-1
**

Jul 10 East of England, Felixstone, GB (GR)
Bentley d. Starkie 7-5 3-6 6-2
McClenaughan/N. Truman d. Bentley/Starkie 6-3 2-6 15-13
*A very long doubles final!

Jul 11 Swedish Chmps, Bastaad. (CL)
Sandberg d. Ahonen 6-8 6-4 6-4
Paldan/Sandulf d. Ahonen/Rosin 6-2 6-4
*

Jul 11 Western, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (CL)
Richey d. Graebner 6-1 6-0
Graebner/Richey d. Casals/Heldman 7-5 8-6
*

Jul 11 Einhoven, Neth (CL)
Betty Stove d. Vicki Berner 6-4 6-1
Stove/Venneboer d. de Jongh/Spruyt 6-3 9-7

Jul 11 Italy vs. France, at Mentone, Fr.
Italy wins 10-3.
*Durr accounts for 2 of 3 French wins.
________________________
Jul 17 Welsh Chmps, Newport, GB. (GR)
Van Zyl d. Truman 2-6 6-4 6-1
Starkie/Van Zyl d. McClenaughan/Wade 6-3 6-2
**

Jul 17 Hoylake, Liverpool, GB. (GR)
Smith d. Tegart 6-4 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Bentley/Blackman 6-1 7-5
*

Jul 17 Essex Cmps, Frin-on-Sea, Gb. (GR)
Turner d. Lloyd 6-4 6-3
Lloyd/McClenaughan d. Allen/McAnally 6-1 6-4
*Turner wins an easy title without dropping a set.

Jul 18 Gstaad, Switzerland
Durr d. Bueno 10-8 6-1
Baylon/Schultze d. Durr/Lieffrig 7-5 6-2
***Durr upsets Bueno, also beats Baylon 6-3 6-2 in semis.

Jul 18 US Clay, River Forest, Ill. (CL)
Richey d. Heldman 5-7 6-3 9-7
Graebner/Richey d. Casasls/Heldman 7-5 6-4
**Heldman d. Casals 11-9 705 in SF.

Jul 18 Le Touquet, Fr. (CL)
Kermina d. Langanay 6-2 6-4

___________________________
Jul 25 Dutch Chmps, Hilversum. (CL)
Durr d. Baylon 9-11 7-5 6-4
Durr/Lieffrig d. Tegart/Turner 8-6 2-6 6-4
***Durr wins 2nd straight event. Buding upsets Turner in QF.

Jul ?? Pennsylvania Grass, Haverford, Penn, US. (GR)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club
Moffitt d. Graebner 6-1 6-2
Moffitt/Susman d. duPont/Varner 6-4 6-1
**Fales d. Abbes 10-12 6-2 9-7 in 2R. Dupont aged 46.

Jul 25 Montana Chmps, Valais, Swit. (CL)
Bueno and Scacht in final. Cancelled due to rain.
*
Jul 25 Villars, Swit. (CL)
Coronado d. Boulle 4-6 6-1 6-2

Jul 25 Coupe de Deauville, Deaulville, FR. (CL)
Cora Schediwy (Ger) d. Carol Prosen (US) 10-8 1-0 retired
________________________
Aug 1 Baden-Baden, Germany. (CL)
Smith d. Turner 6-2 6-1
**
Aug 1 Eastern Grass, Orange, NJ. (GR)
Moffitt d. Albert 7-5 6-3
Bricka/Eisel d. Blake/Harter 1-6 6-3 6-2
*No foreigners. Susman defaults in QF.

Aug 1 Santpoort, Neth. (CL)
Walkden d. Gail Sherriff 6-0 0-6 6-4

Aug 2 France vs. Netherlands, Royan, Fr. (CL)
Netherlands d. France 7-6
*Durr wins all matches but Krocke/Stove win final match.

Aug 3 Piping Rock, Locust Valley, NY, US. (GR)
Eisel d. Harter 4-6 6-2 6-2
Blake/Harter d. DeFina/Eisel 6-2 5-7 6-1
*All American field. Eisel d. Fales 8-6 7-9 6-4 in Qf.
_______________________
Aug 6 Evian, France. (CL)
Blackman d. Toyne 7-5 6-2

Aug 8 Ontario International, Toronto, Can (GR)
Berner d. Brown 7-5 6-0
Nunns/Urban d. Berner/Tym 6-4 6-1
*

Aug 7-9 Wightman Cup, Cleveland, Ohio, US. (HD)
United States d. Great Britain 5-2
*Jones wins both singles for the only Brit wins in series.

Aug 10 German Chmps, Hamburg. (CL)
QF
Margaret Smith d. Annette van Zyl 6-4 6-1
Francoise Durr d. Pat Walkden 6-2 6-4
Edda Buding d. Helga Niessen 13-11 6-4
Lesley Turner d, Helga Schultze 6-3 6-4

SF Smith d. Durr 6-0 6-3 Buding d. Turner 7-5 6-2
F--- Smith d. Buding 6-2 6-3

Doubles SF
Smith/Turner d. N. Baylon/van Zyl 6-4 4-6 6-3
M. Bueno/Durr d. Buding/Schultze 6-3 6-1
F--- Smith/Turner d. Bueno/Durr 6-3 6-1

****Odd note.The organisers received a cable from Maria Bueno saying her doctor had advised her not to take part in the singles because of a knee injury. However she played in the Doubles! Bueno has been only in dubs for weeks now.

Aug 11 Kulm, St. Moritz, Swit. (CL)
Salfati d. Studer 9-7 0-6 6-2
*
___________________________
Aug 15 Canadian Nationals, Toronto. (GR)
Heldman d. Urban 6-3 8-6
Nunns/Urban d. Heldman/Senn 6-8 6-4 6-1
*Traviss/Strong d. Brown/Doleschell 8-6 10-12 6-0 in Qf.

Aug 15 Le Zoute, Belg. (CL)
Rouchon d. Emanuel 6-4 8-6
Mercelis/Rouchon d. Emanuel/Wiggill 4-6 6-4 6-4
*
Aug 15 Portugeuse Chmps, Estoril. (CL)
Walkden d. Swan 6-3 6-4

Aug 16 Moscow International, USSR. (??)
Smith d. Baksheyeva 6-2 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Gordigiani/Bassi 6-1 6-1
**A rare trip to Russia for Smith. She wins the hat trick.

Aug 16 Scheveningen, Neth
Groenman d. Spruyt 6-1 6-1
Groenman/Spruyt d. Krocke/Stove 6-1 3-6 7-5

Aug 16 Suvretta, St. Moritz, Swit. (CL)
Faulkner d. Salfati 6-4 2-6 6-0
Faulkner/Terras d. Salfati/Spinoza 6-3 6-0
*Faulkner the newly married Pat McClenaughan.


Aug 18 Bavarian Chmps, Munich. (CL)
Baylon d. Turner 4-6 7-5 6-4
Baylon/Coronado d. Bueno/Durr 6-8 8-6 6-1
***

Aug 18 Berlin Gruenewold, Ger. (CL)
Lesh d. Seelbach 6-3 3-6 6-3

Aug 19 Arachon, Fr. (CL)
Gail Sherriff d. J. Benoussan 9-11 7-5 6-4
_______________________

Aug 22 Essex Invitational, Manchester, Mass. US (GR)
Moffit d. Aucamp 6-3 10-8
??
**Moffitt d. Wade 6-4 6-2 in semis.

Aug 22 Istanbul International, Turkey. (CL)
Van Zyl d. Durr 6-2 6-3
*

Aug 23 Vidago,Portugal. (CL)
Pat Walkden d. Glenda Swan 6-2 6-4

Aug 24 Palace Tournment, St. Moritz, Swit. (CL)
Edda Buding d. Gail Sherriff 6-1 4-6 6-3
*
____________________________
Aug 29 Poertschach, Klagenfurt, Austria. (CL)
Smith d. Baylon 6-1 6-3
**

Aug 30 Brumana, Lebanon, (CL)
Francoise Durr d. Annette Van zyl 6-4 6-1
*
______________
September 5, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia
FI: Joan Gibson d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-1 6-3


September 6-12 South of England Championships at Eastbourne
have yet to find out the results but know that Jill Blackman, Winnie Shaw and Rita Bentley were in the field.

Sept 12 Salonika International, Grece. (CL)
Jennie Morris (Rhod) d. Carole Prosen (US) 6-3 6-0

Sept 12 Heart of America, Kansas City, Mo, US (CL)
Harter d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 6-1
Richmond/Sherriff d. Cristler/Harter 7-5 6-2
*Minor draw of 8 enlivened by Aussie Sherriff.

Sept 16 Versailles, France. (CL)
Boulle d. Knode 6-4 6-2
__________
Sept 19 Antonio Bonfiglio, Milan, Italy. (CL)
Groenman d. Lloyd 6-3 6-1

Sept 19 Yugoslav Inter, Belgrade. (CL)
Volavkova d. Tchakarova (Bul) 6-4 6-1
Tchakarova /Volavkova d. Dibar/Fudala 6-1 7-5
*Winner former Jitka Horcickova.
_____________
Sept 26 Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles, Cal, US. (HD)
Graebner d. Fretz 6-4 6-4
Behlmar/Fretz d. Blake/Harter 2-6 12-10 6-4.
***Bueno retires in third round.

Sept 26 Portuguese Chmps, Estoril. (CL)
Habicht d. Dennis 3-6 6-4 7-5

Sept 27 Coupe Marcel-Poree, Croix-Catelan, France. (CL)
Toyne d. Knode 6-3 6-2
Durr/Lieffrig d. Boulle/Toyne 9-7 7-5
*Kermina d. Lieffrig 6-8 10-8 6-2 in Qf. Durr not in singles.
_____________________
Oct 3 Pacific Coast, Berkeley, Cal, US. (HD)
Tegart d. Casals 6-4 3-6 7-5
Graebner/Tegart d. Casals/Martinez 6-1 6-2
*

Oct 3 Pau, Fr. Carol Sherriff d. Irene de Lansalut 7-9 6-4 6-2

October, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Bundaberg, Australia
FI: Madonna Schacht d. M. Chippendale 6-2 6-2

October 11, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia
FI: Lexie Kenny d. J. Wicks 6-1 6-4
________________________
Oct 16 British Covered Courts, London. (IN)
Jones d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
Jones/Wade d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-3 6-2
Jones/Bob Carmichael d. ??
*Jones wins all 3 events. Wade upset by Toyne in QFs.

Oct 17 Sydney Metropolitan, Strathfield, Aus (GR)
Final between Lehane and Turner postponed
Krantzcke/Tricia Turner led J. Gibson/Langsford 5-3 postponed

October 17, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia
FI: Margaret Smith d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-2 6-0

Oct 18 Israel International, Tel Aviv. (CL?)
Dottie Knode d. Carol Sherriff 3-6 6-2 6-3
Knode/prosen d. Cohenmintz/Rosengarten 6-1 6-1
*Aged 40, Knode wins all 3 events, inc the mixed on a coin toss!
_____________________
Oct 24 Australian Hard Courts, Sydney. (CL)
Turner d. Smith 7-5 6-3
Smith/Turner d. Joan Gibson/Langsford 6-4 9-7
*Smith's first loss in Australia in over 3 years. T d. Lehane 6-4 6-4 in SF.
__________________________
Oct 30 Carlyon Bay Covered Courts, St. Austell, Gb. (IN)
Jones d. Wade 7-5 6-2
Jones/Mills d. Congdon/Wade 6-2 6-4
*Jones does the hat rick in a minor all British event.
____________________________________

Championships of the Argentine and South America Buenos Aires Nov 7

SF Richey d. Durr 6-3 6-3, Baylon d. van Zyl 6-4 6-1
F Richey d. Baylon 6-2 6-4
Doubles F van Zyl/Baylon d. Durr/Richey 6-4 6-3

_______________________________________

Queensland Champs Brisbane Nov 7

SF Smith d. G. Sherriff 6-2 6-0 Turner d. Tegart 6-4 6-2
F Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-3
Doubles Smith/Turner d. Tegart/Graebner 6-4 4-6 6-2
____________________________________
NSW Sydney Nov 22

SF Smith d. Graebner 6-1 6-3 Richey d. G. Sherriff 6-4 6-4
F Smith d. Richey 6-2 6-2
Doubles Smith/Turner d. Richey/Graebner 6-3 8-6
__________________

Dec 1 Campeonato Bolivariano, Guayaquil, Ecuador. (CL)
Polita Palacios(Col) d. Virginia Caceres (Per) 0-6 7-5 6-2
Guzman/Smithe d. Caceres/Cowan 7-5 6-2
*Event draws women from all over S. America.

__________________________
Dec 5 Victorian Open, Melbourne, Aus (GR)
Smith d. Richey 5-7 6-3 6-2
Graeber/Richey d. Smith/Turner 3-6 6-4 6-3
***Turner upset by Gail sherriff in QF and complains about courts.

Dec 5 Coupe Canet, Paris. (IN)
Lieffrig d. Darmon 11-9 6-4
Darmon/Reyes d. Cristiani/Rouchon 7-5 6-1
*
_____________________
Dec 6-11 Stalybridge, GB. (IN)
Williams d. Lloyd 10-8 6-3
Lloyd/Williams d. Cullen Smith/Holdsworth 6-3 3-6 6-3

Dec 6-12 South Australian, Adelaide. (GR)
Richey d. Turner 8-6 6-2
Tegart/Turner d. Fenton/Schacht 7-5 6-2
**Smith skips event due to mental fatigue.
_______________
Dec 30 Asian Chmps, Calcutta, India.
Tiu Some (USSR) d. Carole Prosen 6-3 1-6 6-1
Prosen/Some d. Begu Khan/Suraiya 6-2 6-0
*

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 07:01 PM
Apr. 11 Chmps of Scily, palermo, Italy. (CL)
Schacht d. Sturm 6-0 5-7 6-3
*Schacht d. Niessen 9-7 8-6 in sf.


Apr 11, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

MX: Schacht/Martin Mulligan d. Carmen Coronado/Edison Mandarino 8-6 3-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 10:50 PM
Apr 26 Naples, Italy. (CL)
Heldman d. Schacht 6-3 4-6 6-0
*Schacht d. Spinoza 11-9 5-7 6-3 in Sf.



Apr 26, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

MX: Niessen/Maioli d. Schacht/Tiriac 4-6 6-4 12-10

Jimbo109
Mar 26th, 2012, 02:59 PM
Jun 7 Swiss Chmps, Lugano. (CL)
Baylon tied with Buding at 6-1 10-12 5-5-cancelled due to rain.
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-1 6-1
**Durr and Richey upset in semis.


Jul 18 Swiss Chmps, Gstaad.
Durr d. Bueno 10-8 6-1
Baylon/Schultze d. Durr/Lieffrig 7-5 6-2
***Durr upsets Bueno, also beats Baylon 6-3 6-2 in semis.



This year the Swiss Champs. was the tournament held in Lugano

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 05:23 PM
Oct 16 British Indoors, London. (IN)
Jones d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
Jones/Wade d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-3 6-2
*Jones wins all 3 events. Wade upset by Toyne in QFs.



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships"

MX: Ann Haydon Jones/Bob Carmichael d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2012, 12:16 PM
Jun 5 Lowther, Barnes, GB. (GR)
McClenaughan d. V. Roberts 6-3 6-4
Emanuel/Masters d. Spruyt/Vennerboer 6-8 6-2 6-4



McClenaughan d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 6-3 6-4

DavidK
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:48 PM
Thanks Jimbo, Above changes made. I just changed Gstaad to "Gstaad", and I've always been confused between Pauline and Vera, thanks for catching that.

Jimbo109
May 20th, 2012, 06:36 PM
Jul 11 Western (CL)
Richey d. Graebner 6-1 6-0
Graebner/Richey d. Casals/Heldman 7-5 8-6


held in Milwaukee

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 08:08 AM
Info provided by AndrewTas

June 15-21, Southern Championships, Jackson, US

FI: Roberta Alison d. Stephanie DeFina 3-6 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 05:00 PM
Jul ?? Pennsylvania Grass, Merion, Penn, US. (GR)


in Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 07:02 AM
October, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Bundaberg, Australia

FI: Madonna Schacht d. M. Chippendale 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:37 AM
October 11, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lexie Kenny d. J. Wicks 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 04:41 PM
Mar 28, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Rosemary White d. Lexie Kenny 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:56 PM
September 5, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Gibson d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 03:58 PM
June 14, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 3-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 10:49 PM
October 17, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI: Margaret Smith d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:38 AM
March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Kerry Melville ??

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 08:01 AM
March 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Lesley Hunt d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Aug 23rd, 2012, 01:52 PM
Above results edited into the main thread, thanks Jimbo

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2012, 02:52 PM
Another Asian Championships tournament began on December 25, 1965 and ended on January 2, 1966. It was held in Calcutta, India.

Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Carole Prosen (USA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: Carole Prosen (USA)/Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Rita Suriya/Begum Khan 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Alex Metreveli (USSR)/Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Nicholas Kalageropoulos (GRE)/Carole Prosen (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 11th, 2012, 09:07 AM
1965

Feb 1 Australian Nationals, Melbourne. (GR)
Smith d. Bueno 5-2 retired.


Australian Championships

FI: Smith d. Bueno 5-7 6-4 5-2 ret.

Rollo
Sep 13th, 2012, 04:07 PM
Hi Mark and Jimbo.

Thank you for the additions. Once I'm done with 1966 (by October 1 with any luck) I will make this year next as it needs to be broken down into weeks.

Jimbo109
Jan 16th, 2014, 11:26 PM
Please Rollo, close this thread, that has been replaced by my thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=468562