PDA

View Full Version : 1963 results


Rollo
Nov 1st, 2011, 03:44 PM
1963



Thanks go out to Chris Whiteside for iniatially providing many results. I also want to acknowledge the work of Ugarte, whose 1963 results may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=448179

Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Ulla Rise d. ??

MX: Ulla Rise/Jorgen Ulrich d. ??
-----

Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Pia Balling/Birthe Klingenberg d. ??

MX: Ulla Rise/Jorgen Ulrich d. ??

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2011, 02:01 PM
Week of December 30-January 6


ends January 1 Valencia Falcombridge Cup (The New Year's Tournament),Valencia, Spain (Clay)

FI: Carmen Coronado d Pilar Barril 6-2 6-2

-----

December 24-January 4 Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Racing Club De France

Draw=8

1R: Ann Haydon Jones d Maylis Burel 6-0 6-4
1R: F Nay d Anne Marie Larue 6-4 6-4
1R: Francoise Courteix d Aline Nenot 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Michele Boulle d Irene De Lansalut 6-1 3-6 7-5

SF: Jones d Nay 6-1 6-1
SF: Boulle d Courteix 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Ann Jones d Michele Boulle 6-2 6-1

DF: Ann Jones/Michele Boulle d M Coste/Le Besnerias 6-2 6-1

-----


ends January 5 Border Championships, East London, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Darlene Hard d Marie Fourie 6-3 6-0
2R: Annette Van Zyl d Bernice Carr Vukovich 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Margaret Hunt d Pam Watermayer 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Heather Brewer Segal d Greta Delport 6-1 6-1

2R: Renee Schuurman d Eunice Passmore 6-4 6-1
2R: Ingrid Frohling d Jean Forbes 7-5 6-3
2R: Val Forbes d Marlene Gerson 6-0 6-1
2R: Maria Esther Bueno d Vivienne Wiggill 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d Van Zyl 7-5 6-1
QF: Segal d Hunt 6-3 9-7
QF: Schuurman d Frohling 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Bueno d V Forbes 6-2 6-2

SF: Hard d Segal 6-3 6-2
SF: Bueno d Schuurman 6-2 0-6 6-1

FI: Darlene Hard d Maria Esther Bueno 9-7 0-6 10-8

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Jean Forbes/Renee Schuurman 8-6 6-2

-----

January 1-6 Manly Seaside Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

2R: Rita Bentley d Pat McClenaughan 6-0 6-0
2R: Jill Blackman d Christine Truman 6-2 6-0

QF: Lesley Turner d Bentley 7-5 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Noelene Turner 6-2 6-4
QF: Blackman d Judy Tegart 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Jan Lehane d Norma Marsh 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: L Turner d Starkie 6-1 6-4
SF: Lehane d Blackman 6-2 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Starkie/Judy Tegart d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 3-6 6-3 6-4.

Christine Truman loses 6-2 6-0 to Jill Blackman in 2R!

-----

ends January 4 Auckland Chmps, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Ethne Green d Sue Clement 6-3 6-3
QF: Judy Davidson d Elizabeth Terry 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Heather Robson d Ruia Morrison 0-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Sonia Cox d Patsy Belton 6-3 6-4

SF: Green d Davidson 8-6 6-3
SF: Cox d Robson 6-3 6-0

FI: Ethne Greene d. Sonia Cox 8-6 6-1

DF: Judy Davidson/M Johnston d. Clarke/Ethne Green 4-6 6-2 6-3

*Ugarte has J Davidson/M Johnston d. Belton/E Terry 4-6 6-1 6-2 in doubles final. Double check

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2011, 02:03 PM
Week of January 7-13


Jan 5-12 North Island Chmps, Hamilton, New Zealand

QF: Judy Davidson d Elizabeth Terry 8-6 8-6
QF: Ethne Green d Jill Glenie 6-3 6-0
QF: Ruia Morrison d Heather Robson 6-2 6-4
QF: Patsy Belton d Barbara Patterson 6-2 6-0

SF: Davidson d Green 6-1 7-5
SF: Morrison d Belton 8-6 4-6 6-4

FI: Ruia Morrison d. Judy Davidson 9-7 6-1

DF: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Patsy Belton/Elizabeth Terry 3-6 6-1 6-3

-----

January 6-12 Dallas Indoor Invitational, Dallas, Texas, US (Indoors)


SF: Karen Hantze Susman d Anne Bagge Vieira 6-1 6-2
SF: Justina Bricka d Yola Ramirez Ochoa 6-3 6-4

FI: Karen Susman d. Justina Bricka 6-3 6-0

Probably a field of only 8.

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2011, 02:05 PM
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

January 10-19
Venue: Adelaide
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=39)


1st Round

Margaret Harris d. Colleen Pinch 6-1 6-2
Gwenda Don d. Ingrid Serrutier 6-4 6-0
Mary Hawton d. Helen Patterson 6-2 6-3
Pat McClenaughan d. Julie Hart 6-2 2-6 6-1
Gwen Toohey d. Anne Bouchat 6-0 6-2
Cheryl Begbie d. Mary Hicks 6-1 5-7 6-3
Sancha Ebbern d. Carol Easy 7-5 6-3

2nd Round

Lesley Turner[2] d. Harris 6-2 6-3
Kerry Melville d. Gwen Thiele 6-0 6-0
Elizabeth Starkie[6] d. Don 6-3 6-2
Carol Newman d. Faye Toyne 6-3 2-6 6-1
Jan Lehane[3] d. Hawton 6-2 6-0
Gail Sherriff d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-0
Madonna Schacht[8] d. McClanaughan 6-3 6-3
Heather Ross d. Helen Plaisted 9-7 6-1

Jill Blackman d. Lynne Nette 6-1 6-1
Robyn Ebbern[5] d. Toohey 6-3 3-6 6-0
Kay Dening d. Jill Starr 6-0 6-0
Begbie d. Christine Truman[4] default
Ann Jenkins d. Norma Marsh 6-4 2-6 8-6
Rita Bentley[7] d. Maree Schacht 6-2 6-2
Joan Gibson d. Fay Muller 8-6 6-2
Margaret Smith[1] d. S Ebbern 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Turner[2] d. Melville 6-3 6-0
Starkie[6] d. Newman 6-2 3-6 6-1
Lehane[3] d. Sherriff 6-2 6-1
Schacht[8] d. Ross 6-3 6-1

Ebbern[5] d. Blackman 6-2 6-4
Dening d. Begbie 4-6 6-1 6-3
Bentley[7] d. Jenkins 9-7 6-1
Smith[1] d. Gibson 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Turner[2] d. Starkie[6] 6-2 1-6 6-2
Lehane[3] d. Schacht[8] 6-1 6-4
Ebbern[5] d. Dening 6-2 6-4
Smith[1] d. Bentley 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Lehane[3] d. Turner[2] 5-7 6-3 6-2
Smith[1] d. Ebbern[5] 6-1 6-3

Final
Margaret Smith[1] d. Jan Lehane[3] 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------

Junior Final
Robyn Ebbern d. Kaye Dening 7-5 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith[1] d. Anne Bouchat/C Haynes 6-0 6-1
Norma Marsh/Lynne Nette d. Julie Hart/Heather McArthur 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Judy Tegart[4] d. Carol Newman/Gwen Toohey 4-6 6-1 6-3
Fay Muller/Faye Toyne d. Pat McLean/Gwen Thiele 12-10 6-3

Kay Dening/Mary Hawton d. Heather Ross/Jill Starr 6-1 6-3
Joan Gibson/Madonna Schacht[3] d. Cheryl Begbie/Ann Jenkins 7-5 6-4
Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman d. Helen Plaisted/Lorraine Plummer 6-3 6-4
Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Marsh/Nette 6-0 6-0
Starkie/Tegart [4] d. Muller/Toyne 6-4 6-3
Gibson/Schacht [3] d. Dening/Hawton 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lehane/Turner [2] d. Bentley/Blackman 4-6 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Starkie/Tegart [4] 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Turner [2] d. Gibson/Schacht [3] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith[1] d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner[2] 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Heather Ross/John Hillebrand d. Szelenyi/Eric Drossart (Bel) 6-1 6-3
Helen Plaisted/Brian Tobin d. Potter/Richard Potter 6-2 6-2
Carol Newman/Barry Phillips-Moore d. Fay Muller/Jim Moore 6-4 3-6 6-4
Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Mark Cox (GB) d. Gwen Thiele/Owen Davidson 9-7 7-5
Lynne Nette/Neville Nette d. Lorriane Plummer/Plummer 6-4 8-6
Faye Toyne/Bill Bowrey d. Helen McArthur/Gary Baulch 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] (1) d. Ross/Hillebrand 6-4 6-2
Mary Hawton/John Fraser [8] d. Plaisted/Tobin 6-4 1-6 7-5
Jan Lehane/John Newcombe [3] d. Coleen Pinch/Peter McPherson 6-2 6-1
Rita Bentley (GB)/Marty Mulligan [6] d. Jill Starr/Warren Jacques default

Newman/Phillips-Moore d. Madonna Schacht/Bob Hewitt [5] 0-6 6-2 6-4
Starkie/Cox d. Judy Tegart/Bob Howe [4] 6-3 7-5
Jill Blackman/Roger Taylor [7] d. Nette/Nette 4-6 6-3 6-4
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d. Toyne/Bowrey 6-2 6-2


Quarterfinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Hawton/Fraser [8] 6-2 6-3
Lehane/Newcomber [3] d Bentley/Mulligan [6] 6-0 5-7 6-4
Starkie/Cox d Newman/Phillips-Moore 3-6 6-1 6-1
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Blackman/Taylor [7] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe [3] 6-2 6-3
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Starkie/Cox 7-5 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d. Lesely Turner/Fred Stolle [1] 7-5 5-7 6-4

-----------------------------------------
Draw Notes:

P Hart=Julie Hart

Fay Muller now appears under her maiden name. Was she divorced or widowed from the previous year?

-----------------------------------------

Summary:

3 British gals are the only foreigners-and #4 seed Christine Truman defaults before she plays her first match. Christine cuts short her tour due to a weight problem and returns to Britain. Truman pays her own way around the world.

Searing heat early on (it topped 100 F) gave way to cooler temps. Players were unwilling to play night matches as a means of catching up.

Lehane loses in the finals to Smith for the 4th year in a row despite the crowd cheering for her. Smith was under a lot of pressure due to a controversy with the Aussie LTA (Lawn Tennis Association). In 1962 Smith refused to tour with chaperone Nell Hopman and the other Aussie girls. It was so bad at one point she was preparing to emigrate to New Zealand. Finally the LTA let the "rebel" make a private overseas tour, where Hopman had the other Aussie girls shun her. Smith's reaction was to practice with the men. Smith also won the doubles and mixed for a triple crown. She and Fletcher would capture the mixed grand slam in 1963.

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2011, 02:05 PM
Week of January 14-20


January 13-19 New Zealand Chmps, Auckland, New Zealnd (Grass)

3R: Ruia Morrison d Phyllis Dimbleby 6-2 6-0
3R: Sonia Cox d Lorraine Raisbeck 6-0 6-3
3R: Elizabeth Terry d Sue Rich 6-0 6-3
3R: Patsy Belton d Pat O' Carroll 6-1 6-3

3R: Judy Davidson d Alison Glenie 6-2 6-2
3R: Barbara Patterson d Alison Mitchell 6-0 6-4
3R: Marion Johnston d Heather Robson 6-2 4-6 6-1
3R: Ethne Green d Elizabeth Cavaye 6-0 6-4

QF: Morrison d Cox 6-4 6-3
QF: Terry d Belton 6-2 9-7
QF: Davidson d Patterson 6-1 6-0
QF: Johnston d Green 4-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Morrison d Terry 6-4 6-3
SF: Davidson d Johnston 3-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Ruia Morrison d. Judy Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-4

DF: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Judy Davidson/Marion Johnston 6-0 1-6 6-4

No foreigners.

-----

January 14-20 Florida Gold Coast Championships, Pompano Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Stephanie De Fina d Jean Olmstead 6-0 6-0
QF: Kay Hubbell d Ann Nall 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Barbara Lossone 6-1 6-2
QF: Irma De La Guardia d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-1

SF: De Fina d Hubbell 6-2 6-2
SF: Prosen d De La Guardia 6-1 6-1

FI: Stepahnie DeFina d. Carol Ann Prosen 6-2 6-0

-----

January 14-20 March of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, Cal, US (Hard)

FI: Kathy Blake d. Cindy Vogt 6-1 6-2

DF: Breur/Cindy Vogt d. Danielson/Weiss 6-4 8-10 6-3

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2011, 02:06 PM
Week of January 21-27


Jan 21-27 City of Miami, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Stepahnie DeFina d. Carol Prosen 6-3 6-3

-----

January 21-27 Thunderbird Invitational, Phoenix, Arizona, US (Hard)

Draw=12

1R: Karen Susman d Pinky Shoemaker 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat North-bye
1R: Vicki Palmer d Stella Brewster 6-1 6-0
1R: Roberta Roundtree-bye

1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa-bye
1R: Rosie Casals d Laurie Callaway 3-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Melissa Callaway d Emma Flores 6-4 7-5
1R: Nancy Richey-bye

QF: Susman d North 6-1 6-0
QF: Palmer d Rountree 6-2 6-3
QF: Casals d Ochoa 6-3 3-6 10-8
QF: Richey d Callaway 6-1 6-0

SF: Palmer d Susman 6-1 6-3
SF: Richey d Casals 6-2 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey d Vicki Palmer 8-6 8-6

Tiny junior Casals upsets Mexico's Yola Ochoa 6-3 3-6 10-8 in the QF.

-----

January ???? West Province Chmps, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)


3R: Darlene Hard d Eunice Passmore 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Pat Walkden d Renee Schuurman 6-4 1-6 6-1
3R: Heather Brewer Segal d Vivienne Wiggill 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R: Annette Van Zyl d Dorelle Roux 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d Jean Forbes 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Margaret Hunt d Walkden 6-1 6-0
QF: Van Zyl d Segal 6-3 6-2
QF: Maria Bueno d Marlene Gerson 6-0 6-2

SF: Hard d Hunt 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF: Bueno d Van Zyl 6-1 6-2*

FI: Maria Bueno d Darlene Hard 7-5 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-4

Double check SF Score. I have 6-1 6-1.
-----

January 25-29 Tasmanian Championships Launceston, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d L Marshall 6-0 6-1

QF: Smith d Rita Bentley 6-2 6-2

SF: Smith d Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 2-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Kaye Dening/Lesley Turner 6-3 15-13

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2011, 02:07 PM
Week of January 28-February 3


ends February 1 Natal Championships, Durban, S. Africa. (Hard)

QF: Val Forbes d. Bueno 7-5 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt d Heather Segal 3-6 9-7 6-1
QF: Renee Schuurman d Annette Van Zyl 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Darlene Hard d. Jean Forbes 11-9 5-7 6-4

SF: Hunt d. V Forbes 6-3 6-2
SF: Schuurman d. Hard 6-0 6-4

FI: Margaret Hunt d. Renee Schuurman 7-5 4-6 6-3

-----

January 29-February 3 Austin Smith Chmpionships, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=18

1R: Liz Crady d Ruth Gallagher 10-8 6-2
1R: Margaret Driscoll d Joan Mayhugh 6-3 3-6 6-4

2R: Carol Hanks d Ann Nall 6-4 6-1
2R: Margaret Babbitt d Olga Kalo 6-0 6-3
2R: Crady d Norma Campbell 6-4 8-6
2R: Carol Ann Prosen d Helen Bondurant 6-2 6-0

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Driscoll 6-1 6-0
2R: Denise Wall d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-3
2R: Jane Feise d Margaret Demogenes 6-2 6-2
2R: Stephanie DeFina d Barbara Lossone 6-1 6-1

QF: Hanks d Babbitt 6-3 6-0
QF: Prosen d Crady 6-3 6-1
QF: Kellmeyer d Wall 6-2 6-3
QF: DeFina d Feise 6-1 6-4

SF: Hanks d Prosen 6-4 6-2
SF: DeFina d Kellmeyer 6-2 6-3

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Carol Hanks 6-2 5-7 10-8

DF: Stephanie DeFina/Peachy Kellmeyer d. Liz Crady/Carol Hanks 6-2 6-3

-----

January 29-February 3 German Indoors, Cologne, Germany (Indoors)

Draw=16

1R: Ann Haydon Jones d Gisela Hertzfeldt 6-1 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm d Kovats Szekarka 6-4 6-4
1R: Carmen Coronado d Karin Herich 6-1 6-1
1R: Helga Schultze d Monique Salfati 6-2 6-2

1R: Christiane Mercelis d Gerda Hausslein 6-1 6-4
1R: Heidi Schildknecht d Gudrun Rosin 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Helga Niessen d Liv Paldan (Nor) 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Renate Ostermann d R Stolberg 6-3 6-4

QF: Jones d Sturm 6-2 6-2
QF: Schultze d Coronado 6-4 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Schildknecht 6-4 6-4
QF: Niessen d Ostermann 5-7 8-6 6-3

SF: Jones d Schultze 6-3 6-1
SF: Mercelis d Niessen 6-3 6-1

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-1 4-6 8-6

DF: Ann Jones/Helga Schultze d. Christiane Mercelis/Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-4

Double check doubles final-I have 6-3 6-2 rather than 6-3 6-4.
-----

February ?? Moscow International Indoor, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d I Yermolova ????

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 01:36 PM
Week of February 4-10

February 3-9 Southern Transvaal Invitation, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

Draw=18

1R: Renee Schuurman d G Russell 5-7 6-3 7-5
1R: Marie Fourie d Marlene Gerson 6-3 3-6 6-4

2R: Maria Bueno d Eunice Passmore 6-2 6-3
2R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d M Nielson 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Hunt d Glenda Swan 6-1 6-2
2R: Heather Brewer Segal d Val Forbes 6-2 7-5

2R: Schuurman d Marie Fourie 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Annette Van Zyl d R Wolpert 6-4 6-4
2R: Jean Forbes d S Hesse 6-1 6-1
2R: Darlene Hard d Joan Johnson 8-6 4-6 6-3

QF: Bueno d Vukovich 6-1 6-4
QF: Hunt d Segal 9-7 4-6 6-1
QF: Van Zyl d Schuurman 6-3 6-1
QF: Hard d J Forbes 5-7 6-1 9-7

SF: Bueno d. Hunt 6-3 6-1
SF: Hard d. Van Zyl 6-3 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Jean Forbes/Renee Schuurman 6-0 6-2
-----

February 4-10 Scandinavian Indoor Chmpionships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

Draw=at least 13 (possible 1R byes)

1R: Ann Haydon Jones-bye ?
1R: Ulla Sandulf d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-2
1R: Liv Paldan d Martina Zacharias 6-4 6-2
1R: Katarina Bartholdson d Ulla Rise 6-4 6-4

1R: Gudrun Rosin d Kirsten Robsahm 6-2 7-5
1R: Ulla Ahlstrom d Leena Ahonen default
1R: Unni Smith-bye ?
1R: Deidre Catt-bye ?

QF: Jones d Saldulf 6-1 6-0
QF: Bartholdson d Paldan 6-4 6-4
QF: Rosin d Ahlstrom 6-1 6-3
QF: Catt d Smith 6-2 6-4

SF: Jones d Bartholdson 6-0 7-5
SF: Catt d Rosin 6-2 8-6

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-0 6-1

DF: Deidre Catt/Ann Jones d. Katarina Bartholdson/Gudrun Rosin 6-4 6-1
-----

February 3-9 Wills International Championships, Auckland, NewZealand (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Lesley Turner d Elizabeth Cavaye 6-0 6-2
1R: Beverly Wright d Alison Glenie 6-4 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Terry d P Dimbleby 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening d Heather Robson 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Ethne Green d Sue Clements 6-1 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Sue Rich 6-1 6-2
1R: Carol Newman d Sonia Cox default
1R: Ruia Morrison d Jill Glenie 6-0 6-2

QF: Turner d Wright 6-2 6-4
QF: Dening d Terry 6-2 6-2
QF: Green d Starkie 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Morrison d Newman 6-3 7-5

SF: Turner d Dening 6-2 6-2
SF: Morrison d Green 8-6 6-1

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-1

DF: Kay Dening/Lesley Turner d. Carol Newman/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-3
-----

February 4-10 South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Stephanie DeFina d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Alice Tym 7-5 6-1
QF: Peachy Kellmeyer d Olga Kalo 6-0 6-2
QF: Nancy Morrison Orthwein d Jane Feise 6-2 6-4

SF: DeFina d Prosen 6-3 6-2
SF: Orthwein d Kellmeyer 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Morrison Orthwein 6-1 6-1
-----

February 2-10, Asian Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Cherri Chettyanna d. Rattan Thadani 6-1 1-6 6-3
DF: Probably not held this year.
XD: S. Akhtar Ali/Rita Suriya d. Eleazor Davidman (ISR)/Mrs S. Schlamberger 10-8 8-6

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 01:37 PM
Week of February 11-17

February 8-17 French Indoors, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Draw=24

1R: Ann Jones-bye
1R: Solange Galtier-bye
1R: Maylis Burel-bye
1R: L Sorensen (Den)-bye
1R: Daniele Wild d Susan Partridge Chatrier 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d F Nay 6-4 6-1
1R: Aline Nenot d Michelle Boulle 6-4 6-2
1R: Carmen Coronado d Claudine Pierval 4-6 7-5 6-0

1R: Carol Rosser d Maud Galtier 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-2
1R: Janine Lieffrig d Jacqueline Berson 6-1 6-4
1R: Francoise Courteix d Anne Marie Larue default
1R: Monique Salfati-bye
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais-bye
1R: Michele Bourbonnais-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis-bye

2R: Jones d Galtier 6-1 6-0
2R: Burel d Sorensen 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Wild d Rees-Lewis 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Nenot d Coronado 6-3 6-4

2R: Rosser d De Lansalut 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lieffrig d Courteix 6-4 6-3
2R: Monique Salfati d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Christiane Mercelis d Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0

QF: Jones d Burel 6-1 6-0
QF: Wild d Nenot 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Lieffrig d Rosser 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Salfati 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Jones d Wild 6-2 6-3
SF: Lieffrig d Mercelis 6-4 4-6 6-1

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Janine Lieffrig 8-6 6-1

DF: Jones/Rosser d. Lansalut/Lieffrig 6-3 6-4
-----

February 11-16 Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

SF: Annette Van Zyl d. Maria Bueno 6-3 6-4
SF: Darlene Hard d. Val Forbes 6-2 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Annette Van Zyl 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

February 11-17 Philippine Chmps, Manila

QF: Rita Bentley d L Lanuza 6-2 6-1
QF: Desideria Ampon d C Checkett 6-2 6-0
QF: Jill Blackman d P Yngayo 6-0 6-1
QF: Dottie Head Knode d Shung Ku Tao Liu 6-0 6-0

SF: Knode d. Blackman 3-6 6-1 8-6
SF: Bentley d. Ampon 6-0 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d. Desidira Ampon/P Yngayo 6-0 6-2
-----

ends February 19 Budapest Internationals , Budapest, Hungary (Indoors)

FI: Sofia Broszman d. Doris Schuster (Austria) 9-7 6-1

note that Ugarte has the name "Dora" Schuster.

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 01:39 PM
Week of February 18-24

February 18-25 Dixie International Invitational, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Darlene Hard d Jane Feise 6-1 6-2
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Tory Fretz 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Judy Alvarez d Carol Ann Prosen 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt d Sara Sansbury 6-1 6-1

1R: Lesley Turner d Olga Kalo (Gre) default
1R: Helga Schultze d Maria Arfaras 6-4 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Sandy Warshaw 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno d Gloria Jean Sullivan 6-1 6-0

QF: Hard d Kellmeyer 6-0 6-0
QF: Alvarez d Catt 6-1 6-2
QF: Turner d Schultze 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno d Starkie 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Hard d. Alvarez 6-0 6-0
SF: Turner d. Bueno 6-2 5-7 8-6

FI: Darlene Hard d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 9-7 1-6 7-5

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 8-2

Judging by the score the doubles final was a one set Pro Set.
-----

February 21-24 Georges Cozon Cup, Lyon, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de Lyon

QF: Carmen Coronado d Solange Galtier 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Monique Salfati d Fuerle 6-0 6-0
QF: Josette Billaz d S Balay 6-1 6-1
QF: Carol Rosser d Ailloud 6-4 6-4

SF: Salfati d Coronado 6-2 7-5
SF: Rosser d Billaz 6-3 6-4

FI: Carol Rosser d Monique Salfati 4-6 6-2 6-1
-----

February 18-24 Monte Carlo Tournament, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli d Francoise Durr 6-1 8-6
-----

February 25, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 01:40 PM
Week of February 25-March 3

February 25-March 1 US National Indoors Championships, Chesnut Hill, Boston, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)

Draw=23

1R: Donna Floyd Fales-bye
1R: Janice Levitan-bye
1R: Carolyn Liguori-bye
1R: Joan Sullivan d Jacqueline Bolens 6-1 6-1
1R: Kay Hubbell d Donna Barker 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Marjorie Fremont Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Mimi Kanarek d Joyce Mcrae 6-3 6-4
1R: Pia Balling (Den) d Lena Greene 6-2 6-1

1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Duane Horan-bye
1R: Susan Stanford-bye
1R: Nadine Netter-bye
1R: Elaine Scarpone d Roberta Zimman 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Yale Stockwell d Mrs Belin 6-1 6-3
1R: Debby Garrison-bye
1R: Carole Wright-bye

2R: Fales d Levitan 6-1 6-0
2R: Liguori d Sullivan 6-1 6-4
2R: Kanerek d Balling 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Eisel d Hubbell 6-2 6-4

2R: Hanks d Horan 6-0 6-1
2R: Stanford d Netter 13-11 2-6 9-7
2R: Scarpone d Stockwell 7-5 6-3
2R: Wright d Garrison 6-0 6-0

QF: Fales d Liguori 6-4 7-5
QF: Eisel d Kanarek 6-3 6-3
QF: Hanks d Stanford 6-0 6-1
QF: Wright d Scarpone 6-2 6-4

SF: Eisel d Fales 6-1 6-2
SF: Hanks d Wright 6-2 8-6

FI: Carol Hanks d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Carol Hanks d. Lena Green/Carole Wright 6-2 6-2
-----

February 25-March 3 Good Neighbor Championships, Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=22


1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Jane Harbett 6-0 6-0
1R: Judy Alvarez d Olga Kalo 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Arfaras d Liz Crady 6-4 6-1
1R: Jane Feise d Karol Gagliano 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Margaret Driscoll 6-0 6-0
1R: Martha Hernandez Burchers d Barbara Lossone 6-2 6-1

2R: Darlene Hard d Prosen 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Alvarez d Arfaras 6-1 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Margaret Demogenes 6-1 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze d Stephanie DeFina 3-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner d Feise 6-3 6-2
2R: Starkie d Sandy Warshaw 6-0 6-1
2R: Tory Fretz d Burchers 6-1 6-2
2R: Maria Bueno d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 6-3

QF: Hard d Alvarez 1-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Schultze d Catt 6-4 6-1
QF: Turner d Starkie 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno d Fretz 6-4 3-6 8-6

SF: Hard d. Schultze 0-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner d. Bueno 6-1 6-4

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 6-0 7-5

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-0
-----

February 25-March 3 Montfleury Tournament Cannes (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Alison Stroud d Maria Leyrer 6-1 6-2

QF: Carol Rosser d Judith Jackson (GB) 6-1 6-2
QF: Roberta Beltrame d Fournier 6-1 6-2
QF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Bellini 6-1 6-0
QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d Stroud 6-1 6-2

SF: Beltrame d Rosser 7-5 6-3
SF: Rees-Lewis d Barclay 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Roberta Beltrame 6-2 6-4
-----

March 4, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Gwenda Don d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 01:42 PM
Week of March 4-10

March 4-10 City of Barranquila (Ciudad Barranquila), Barranquila, Columbia (Grass)

Draw=18

1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Bea Sauer (Pan) 6-4 6-0
1R: Jane Feise d Beatriz Del Corral 8-6 7-5

2R: Darlene Hard d Irma De La Guardia (Pan) 6-0 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Tory Fretz 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze d MC Gomez (Col) 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesley Turner d Feise 6-0 6-0

2R: Edda Buding d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 7-5
2R: Deidre Catt d Prosen 8-6 6-3
2R: Judy Alvarez d Virginia Caceres (Per) 6-2 6-3
2R: Maria Bueno d ME Escobar (Col) 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d Starkie 8-6 6-2
QF: Turner d Schultze 6-4 6-0
QF: Buding d Catt 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Bueno d Alvarez 6-0 6-0

SF: Turner d. Hard 6-3 6-4
SF: Bueno d. Buding 6-3 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 3-6 6-3 6-2*

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Judy Alvarez/Lesley Turner 6-3 6-4

Ugarte has final score of 6-3 3-6 6-4-I have 3-6 6-3 6-2-confirm score.
-----

March 4-10 Beaulieu Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

QF: Ann Barclay d Frances Walton 6-0 6-8 6-4
QF: Roberta Beltrame d J Wilson 6-1 6-4
QF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Alison Stroud 6-1 6-3
QF: Carol Rosser d Monique Salfati 7-5 6-8 3-3 retired

SF; Barclay d Beltrame 6-4 6-3
SF: Rosser d Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-3

FI: Carol Rosser (GB) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-3 6-3

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Carol Rosser d Francoise Durr/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-3
-----

March 4-11* United Arab Republic Chmpionships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
AKA: Egyptian Championships

Draw=10

1R: Gudrun Rosin d Clelia Gaeta 6-0 10-8
1R: V Dennis d X Vassiliadis 6-0 4-6 6-4

QF: Rita Bentley d B Vassiliadis 6-3 6-2
QF: Rosin d Heidi Schildknecht 6-0 10-8
QF: Carmen Coronado d Jill Mills 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Dennis d Jill Blackman 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF: Bentley d Rosin 6-4 6-3
SF: Dennis d Coronado 6-4 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. V Dennis (GB) 6-4 9-7

DF: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d Carmen Coronado/K Vassiliadis 6-1 8-6

*Ugarte has dates of March 4-15
------

ends March 10 Redwood City Invitational, Redwood City, California US (Hard)

Draw=8

1R: Julie Heldman d Jan Wedertz 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Danilovich d June Gay 6-2 10-8
1R: Rosie Casals d Gerry Carter 6-2 7-5
1R: Diana Gai d Farel Footman 6-2 3-1 retired

SF: Danilovich d Heldman 6-3 6-2
SF: Casals d Gai 6-4 8-6

FI: Jean Danilovich d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 01:44 PM
Week of March 11-17

March 11-17 Carribean Chmps, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Hard)

Draw=16

1R: Darlene Hard d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Gwyn Thomas d Carol Ann Prosen 6-2 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze d Deidre Catt 5-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner d Jane Feise 6-1 6-0

1R: Edda Buding d Betty Rosenquest Pratt 2-6 11-9 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd Fales d Mary Arfaras 6-2 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Judy Alvarez 6-3 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno d Tory Fretz 6-3 6-3

QF: Hard d Thomas 6-4 10-8
QF: Turner d Schultze 6-1 7-5
QF: Buding d Fales 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Bueno d Starkie 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Turner d. Hard 8-6 6-3
SF: Bueno d. Buding 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 3-6 6-0 6-4*

DF: Bueno/Hard d. Pratt/Turner 6-3 6-3

*Note I have score of 3-6 6-0 6-2 (rather than 6-4 as ugarte has) for final. Double check
-----

March 11-17 Pan American Chmpionships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

Draw=13

1R: Melita de Castro-bye
1R: Beatriz Martinez d Lulu Gongora 6-3 8-6
1R: Elena Subirats d Irma De La Guardia 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosa Palafox-bye

1R: Patricia Reyes-bye
1R: Olga de Palafox d Cristina Hawley 6-1 6-1
1R: Lupita Suarez d Tere Salvidea 6-3 6-3
1R: Antonia Prado d Margarita Flores 6-2 6-2

QF: Castro d Martinez 6-1 6-0
QF: Subirats d Palafox 6-4 6-4
QF: O Palafox d Reyes 6-3 6-3
QF: Prado d Suarez 6-1 6-2

SF: Castro d Subirats 6-4 6-1
SF: O Palafox d Prado 6-4 6-1

FI: Melita de Castro d. Olga de Palafox 6-4 6-1

DF: Melita de Castro/Patricia Reyes d. Olga Palafox/Perez 6-2 6-1
-----

March 11-17 Cannes Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF: Carol Rosser d Claudine Casa 6-3 6-2
QF: Mary Habicht d Jacqueline Morales 8-6 6-1
QF: Francoise Durr d Alison Stroud 6-1 6-3
QF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Ann Barclay 6-4 6-3

SF: Rosser d Habicht 6-2 6-2
SF: Durr d Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d. Carole Rosser (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2*

*Note I have 1-6 6-2 6-3 as final score, Ugarte has 1-6 6-2 6-2
-----

ends March 17 Croix de Flandres (Cross of Flandres) Tournament, Roubaix, France(Indoors)
Venue: TC du Flandres

FI: Michelle Boulle d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 4-6 6-3 6-1
-----

March 12-17 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt. (Clay)
*Note Ugarte has dates of March 16-22

Draw=9

1R: B Vassiliadis d Mrs Couder 6-4 6-2

QF: Rita Bentley d Jill Mills 6-1 6-3
QF: Gudrun Rosin d Vassiliadis 6-2 9-7
QF: Heide Schildknecht d V Dennis 8-6 6-4
QF: Jill Blackman d Carmen Coronado 6-2 6-1

SF: Bentley d Rosin 6-0 8-6
SF: Blackman d Schildknecht 6-1 3-6 8-6

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2

MX: Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d Heide Schildknecht/Willy Bungert 6-4 10-12 6-3

*Check dates. ugarte has Cairo ending on the 15th. The mixed doubles winners were later husband and wife.

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 01:48 PM
Week of March 18-24

March 18-24 Caribe Hilton Invitational, San Juan, Puerto Rico, US (Hard)

Draw=21

1R: Martita Torros d Jane Feise 7-5 6-3
1R: Edda Buding d Fina Cabrera 6-2 6-2
1R: Violeta Pomales d Irma De La Guardia 6-2 7-5
1R: Mary Arfaras d Eileen Pomales 6-3 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno d Cheryl Ornes 6-1 6-0

2R: Darlene Hard d Sandy Sierra 6-0 6-0
2R: Helga Schultze d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 6-4
2R: Tory Fretz d Carol Ann Prosen 6-1 6-3
2R: Buding d Torros 7-5 6-2

2R: Gwyn Thomas d Mary Ann Moll 6-0 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd Fales d Carole Wright 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Judy Alvarez d Pomales 6-3 6-3
2R: Bueno d Arfaras 6-2 6-2

QF: Hard d Schultze 6-4 6-3
QF: Fretz d Buding 9-7 2-2 retired
QF: Thomas d Fales 6-1 7-5
QF: Alvarez d Bueno 3-2 retired

SF: Hard d. Fretz 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: Thomas d. Alvarez 6-4 6-0

FI: Darlene Hard d. Gwyn (or Gwen)Thomas 6-4 6-0
*Note Ugarte has score of 6-4 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 7-5 6-1

In her match vs. Alvarez Maria Bueno threw a tantrum over a clinic being conducted on an adjoining court. The microphone on the court was turned off, but Maria insisted there was still too much noise. Bueno was then asked to go on or wait until the clinic was over to resume play. Bueno did neither-walking off court to default at 2-3! 11 year old Violeta (WT has "Eileen") Pomales loses in the 1R
-----
March 18-23 St. Andrew's Invitational, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

SF: Lesley Turner d Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 7-5
SF: Deidre Catt d Betty Rosenquest Pratt 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Betty Pratt/Lesely Turner d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 6-8 6-4
-----

March 18-24 Riviera International Mentone March 18-24 (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Roberta Beltrame 6-4 6-0

QF: Carol Rosser d J Wilson 6-1 6-1
QF: Chantal Langanay d Jacqueline Morales 6-3 7-5
QF: Francoise Durr d Frances Walton 6-1 6-0
QF: Rees-Lewis d Mary Habicht 6-3 6-3

SF: Rosser d Langanay 6-4 6-2
SF: Rees Lewis d Durr 6-3 6-2

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Carole Rosser (GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF: Francoise Durr/Mary Habicht d. Roberta Beltrame/Carol Rosser 8-6 7-5

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 03:45 PM
Week of March 25-31

March 25-31 Championships Of Caracas, Caracas, Venezuela Altamira March 25-31
Venue: Altamira

Draw=17

1R: Irma De La Guardia d Francoise Savy 6-2 6-2

2R: Maria Bueno d Jane Feise 6-0 6-0
2R: Donna Floyd Fales d A De Jongh 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Judy Alvarez 6-4 6-1
2R: Edda Buding d Carol Ann Prosen 6-2 6-3

2R: Lesley Turner d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze d Tory Fretz 6-4 1-6 10-8
2R: Deidre Catt d C Parisca 6-4 7-5
2R: Darlene Hard d La Guardia 6-0 6-2

QF: Bueno d Fales 7-5 6-1
QF: Buding d Starkie 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner d Schultze 6-1 6-3
QF: Hard d Catt 6-2 6-0

SF: Bueno d. Buding 6-1 7-5
SF: Turner d. Hard 6-3 9-11 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-5 8-6

DF: Bueno/Hard d. Fales/Turner 6-2 6-1

-----

March 25-31 New South Wales Hard Courts, Sydney, Aus (Clay)

FI: Jan Lehane d. Noelene Turner 6-1 6-1

DF: Pat McClenaughan/Gail Sherriff d Kaye Dening/Jan Lehane 5-7 6-3 6-3
-----

ends April 1 St Louis Indoors, St Louis, Missouri, US (Indoors)

SF: Carol Hanks d Jean Gelner 6-2 6-1
SF: Mary Ann Eisel d Barbara Krueger 6-2 6-3

FI: Carol Hanks d Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Barbara Krueger d Lydia Wilberg/Marilyn Mueller 6-4 4-6 12-10
-----

March 24-31 Carlton International, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw=24

1R: Ann Haydon Jones-bye
1R: Claudine Casa d Janine Cadoret 6-0 6-0
1R: Chantal Langanay-bye
1R: Ann Barclay (Can)-bye
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis-bye
1R: B Nicholson (GB) d Bernadette Rodde 6-0 6-0
1R: Monique Salfati d D Kavnat (SA) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jacqueline Morales d Frances Walton 8-6 6-3

1R: Lucia Bassi d Anne Marie Vissault 6-4 6-1
1R: Michelle Boulle d J Wilson 6-0 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d Alison Stroud 6-0 6-1
1R: Marta Peterdy-bye
1R: Judith Jackson (GB) d J Lalue 6-0 6-3
1R: Denise Magnan-bye
1R: Anne Marie Larue-bye
1R: Mary Habicht-bye

2R: Jones d Casa 6-0 6-0
2R: Langanay d Barclay 6-2 6-2
2R: Nicholson d Rees-Lewis default
2R: Salfati d Morales 6-4 6-2

2R: Bassi d Boulle 6-3 6-0
2R: Peterdy d Rosser 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Magnan d Jackson 8-6 6-1
2R: Habicht d Larue 4-6 7-5 6-1

QF: Jones d Langanay 6-2 6-0
QF: Salfati d Nicholson 6-3 6-2
QF: Bassi d Peterdy 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Habicht d Magnan 6-0 6-0

SF: Jones d Salfati 6-1 6-1
SF: Habicht d Bassi 6-3 6-0

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-0 6-1

DF: Ann Jones/Carol Rosser d Mary Habicht/Chantal Langanay 4-6 6-1 6-1

*I have doubles final of Ann Jones/Carol Rosser d. Anne Barclay/Hillebrand 6-4 6-4
-----

Apr 1, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Rosemary White 6-8 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 03:49 PM
Week of April 1-7

April 1-7 The Master's, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Carol Ann Prosen 6-0 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks d Deidre Catt 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Gloria Jean Sullivan 6-1 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno d Jane Feise 6-0 6-2

2R: Darlene Hard d Mary Arfaras 6-2 6-0
2R: Alice Tym d Tory Fretz 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Starkie d Justina Bricka 8-6 6-1
2R: Lesley Turner d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-2

2R: Edda Buding d Judy Alvarez 8-6 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze d Karen Susman 6-3 3-6 retired
2R: Hanks d Connie Ball 6-3 6-4
2R: Bueno d Pratt 6-0 6-1

QF: Hard d Tym 6-0 7-5
QF: Turner d Starkie 6-4 6-4
QF: Buding d Schultze 8-6 6-1
QF: Bueno d Hanks 6-0 6-1

SF: Turner d. Hard 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Bueno d. Buding 7-5 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-1 11-9

*Note Ugarte has score of 6-2 11-9. Recheck Fretz-Tym score.

DF: Bueno/Hard d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-0

Bueno and Hard are unbeaten in doubles on this year's Carribbean circut.
-----

ends April 7 Malaysian Open, Penang, Malaysia.

FI: Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Ethne Green (NZ) 8-6 7-5

DF: Obata/Noelene Turner d. Ethne Green/Audrey Oh 6-4 6-1.
-----

April 1-7 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

Draw=34

1R: Alison Stroud d Irene De Lansalut 1-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Monique Salfati d Jill Mills 7-5 6-4

2R: Jan Lehane d Maylis Burel 6-1 6-0
2R: Roberta Beltrame d V Sanouls (Swd) 10-8 6-3
2R: Almut Sturm d Anne Haillet 6-4 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d Pierrette Seghers 6/2-6/1
2R: Salfati d Stroud 6-3 6-4
2R: Lea Pericoli d ????
2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Jill Blackman 8-6 7-5
2R: Christiane Mercelis d Helga Niessen 6-3 6-1

2R: Mary Habicht d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-3 6-1
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Evelyne Terras 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Carol Newman d Francoise Courteix 6-0 6-3
2R: Janine Lieffrig d Nicole Seghers 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Morales d ???
2R: Kaye Dening d Marie-Anne Marechal (Bel) 6-3 6-1
2R: Ann Barclay d Anne Marie Larue 6-2 6-3
2R: Ann Haydon Jones d Anne Marie Vissault 6-0 6-3

3R: Lehane d Beltrame 6-2 6-3
3R: Bentley d Sturm 6-3 8-6
3R: Pericoli d Salfati 4-6 6-1 7-5
3R: Rees-Lewis d Mercelis 4-6 6-2 7-5

3R: Habicht d Gordigiani 3-6 8-6 6-3
3R: Lieffrig d Newman 6-0 6-2
3R: Dening d Morales 6-3 6-2
3R: Jones d Barclay 6-3 6-4

QF: Lehane d Bentley 6-1 6-2
QF: Pericoli d Rees-Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Lieffrig d Habicht 2-6 9-7 6-1
QF: Jones d Dening 6-1 5-7 6-3

SF: Lieffrig d. Jones 9-7 6-4
SF: Lehane d. Pericoli 6-4 8-6

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Janine Lieffrig 7-5 6-2
-----

April 3-9 Pasadena Metropolitan Tournament, Pasadena, California (Hard)

SF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-1 7-5

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Pat Cody 6-2 6-2
-----

Ends April 9 Israel Spring Championships Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Tova Epstein d Magda Werzburger 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Palma Winkler 6-8 6-2 7-5

FI: Tova Epstein d Leora Zuravsky 5-7 6-2 6-0

DF: Hilda Friedstein/Roselyn Sapire d Edith Cohen/Rita Feiger 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 03:53 PM
Week of April 8-14

ends April 14 San Luis Potosi Open, San Luis Potosi, Mexico. (Clay)

QF: Martha Hernandez Burchers d Magdalena Gonzales 6-1 6-3
QF: Susana Guizar d Hilda Heinze 6-2 6-1
QF: Maria Luz Hernandez d Beatriz Lavin Martinez 6-0 7-5
QF: Lupita Suarez d Hortensia Lopez 6-2 6-2

SF: Burchers d Guizar 6-2 6-1
SF: Hernandez d Suarez 6-4 6-1

FI: Martha Hernandez Burchers d. Maria Hernandez 7-5 4-6 6-1

DF: Susana Guizar/Maria Hernandez d. Martha Buchers/Hortensia Lopez 6-3 7-5

Strictly local and minor-notable for 3 sisters being involved in the doubles final.
-----

April 9-15 Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
*Ugarte has April 8-14

Draw=39


1R: Kaye Dening d Daniele Wild 6-0 retired
1R: Annalissa Bellani d Jacqueline Morales 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Larue d Martha Peterdy 8-6 4-2 retired
1R: Christiane Mercelis d Monique Salfati default
1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Helga Niessen 6-2 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley d Monique Coste 6-2 6-4
1R: Carol Rosser d Chantal Langanay 6-3 7-5

2R: Lesley Turner [2] d Jill Mills 6-0 6-3
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Ann Barclay 6/4-6/3
2R: Helga Schultze [7] d Ulla Rise Den 6/0-6/0
2R: Jill Blackman d Almut Sturm 6/3-6/4
2R: Dening d Bellani 6-1 6-2
2R: Mercelis [8] d Larue 6-1 6-1
2R: Lucia Bassi d Mary Habicht 6-3 6-1
2R: Ann Jones [3] d Jenny Ridderhof default

2R: Vera Sukova [4] d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-0
2R: Irene De Lansalut d Carol Newman 8-6 6-2
2R: Janine Lieffrig [6] d Rosser 6-2 6-2
2R: Rees-Lewis d Bentley 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Francoise Durr d Caroline Yates Bell 6-4 6-2
2R: Lea Pericoli [5] d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-2 6-0
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 8-6
2R: Jan Lehane [1] d Marie-Anne Marechal (Bel) 6-0 6-1

3R: Turner [2] d Gordigiani 6-3 6-0
3R: Blackman d Schultze [7] 6-1 4-6 6-4
3R: Mercelis [8] d Dening 8-6 6-3
3R: Jones [3] d Bassi 6-1 6-4

3R: Sukova [4] d Lansalut 7-5 6-1
3R: Lieffrig [6] d Rees-Lewis 6-4 0-6 6-4
3R: Durr d Pericoli [5] 6-4 2-6 6-2
3R: Lehane [1] d Beltrame 6-1 6-1

QF: Turner [2] d Blackman 7-5 6-1
QF: Jones [3] d Mercelis 6-3 6-4
QF: Lieffrig d Sukova [4] 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Lehane [1] d Durr 6-4 6-2

SF: Turner [2] d Jones [3] 6-3 6-3
SF: Lehane [1] d Lieffrig [6] 6-4 6-0

FI: Lesley Turner [2] d Jan Lehane [1] 5-7 8-6 6-2

Doubles

FI: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d Christiane Mercelis/Vera Sukova default

Ilife Trophy (for teams from the same nation)

FI: Jan Lehane/Lesely Turner (Aus) d Ann Jones/Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-1 6-1

The final lasted 2 hrs and 20 minutes

-----

ends April 15 South African Chmps, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=32

1R: Renee Schuurman [1] d Marlene Gerson Bethlehem 6-4 7-9 6-4
1R: Joan Johnson Cross d Greta Delport 6-4 6-3
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich [8] d E Bunn 6-2 6-2
1R: Heide Schildknecht d E Brimer 8-6 6-2
1R: Sally Fiore d McLachlan 6-3 7-5
1R: Marie Fourie d Jean Forbes [5] 6-2 6-0
1R: Ingrid Frohling d Glenda Swan 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Hunt [4] d Jenny Garner 7-5 6-3

1R: Renate Ostermann [3] d Ann Papenfus 7-5 6-1
1R: Dorelle Roux d A Nel 6-0 6-3
1R: Sandra Hesse d Janine Riddel 6-2 6-8 6-2
1R: Annette Van Zyl [6] d Yvonne Wilkinson 9-7 6-2
1R: Val Forbes [7] d Vivienne Wiggill 6-1 6-1
1R: Eunice Passmore d Maryna Godwin 8-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Pam Watermayer d M Nielson 6-3 7-5
1R: Heather Brewer Segal [2] d Coleen Callanan 6-2 6-2

2R: Schuurman [1] d Johnson 6-2 6-2
2R: Vukovich [8] d Schildknecht 6-2 6-2
2R: Fourie d Fiore 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt [4] d Frohling 6-1 6-1

2R: Ostermann [3] d Roux 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Van Zyl [6] d Hesse 6-1 6-3
2R: V Forbes [7] d Passmore 8-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Segal [2] d Watermayer 6-3 6-3

QF: Schuurman [1] d Vukovich [8] 1-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Hunt [4] d Fourie 6-1 6-1
QF: Van Zyl [6] d Ostermann [3] 6-2 6-2
QF: Segal [2] d V Forbes [7] 8-6 6-2

SF: Hunt [4] d Schuurman [1] 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Van Zyl [6] d Segal [2] 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Annette Van Zyl [6] d Margaret Hunt [4] 6-3 6-1

DF: Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl [1] d. Bernice Vukovich/Margaret Bethlehem 6-2 9-7

17 year old Van Zyl carries all before her, the big upset being that of Heather Segal in the semis, when she recovers from 0-2 in the third. "Stonewaller" Vukovich loses so much confidence in her serve (she double faulted away a whole game to start) that she hit it underhanded at least a dozen times in her quarterfinal loss to Schuurman.
-----

April 9-15 Le Touquet, France. (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Kermina d. F Naudin 6-1 6-2
-----

April 8-13 Cumberland Hardcourt Championships, Hampstead England, UK (Clay)
*Ugarte has April 7-12


1R: Robin Lloyd d Margaret Lee 6-1 6-4
1R: H Lockington (NZ) d Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) 6-1 8-6
1R: V Clark d Barbara Knapp 10-8 6-2
1R: Robin Lesh d Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 6-3

2R: Christine Truman d Jenny Trewby 6-3 6-4
2R: P Harman d Lockington 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Margaret Cooper d Mary Mcanally 6-3 6-4
2R: V Dennis d S Veal 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Virginia Wade d Heather Allen 9-7 6-3
2R: Joyce Barclay d Jeanne Barnes (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R: Lloyd d P Mundy 6-3 6-3
2R: Pauline Roberts d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-0

3R: Truman d S Percival 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs Brock d P Harman 6-0 6-3
3R: S Jones d Cooper 6-8 6-4 6-1
3R: Rosemary Deloford d Dennis 6-0 6-4

3R: Wade d Mrs Clark 7-5 6-8 6-3
3R: Lesh d Robinson 6-0 6-3
3R: Barclay d Lloyd 6-3 1-6 6-2
3R: Roberts d Diane Tuckey 6-2 7-5

QF: Truman d Brock 6-0 6-0
QF: Deloford d S Jones 6-2 6-1
QF: Lesh d Wade 6-1 6-4
QF: Roberts d Barclay 2-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Truman d Deloford 7-5 6-4
SF: Lesh d Roberts 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Christine Truman d Robin Lesh 7-5 6-8 6-4

DF: Joyce Barclay/Rosemary Deloford d Pauline Roberts/Virginia Wade 7-5 6-2
-----

April 15, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Barbara Hawcroft 6-4 6-1
-----

April 15, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 08:52 PM
Week of April 15-21

April 15-21 Golden Racquet, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)
(French title: Raquette D' Or)

Draw=19

1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr d Stewart (Can) 6-0 6-0
1R: Kaye Dening d Christiane Spinoza 6-3 6-3

2R: Lesley Turner d Vicki Berner 6-2 6-4
2R: Lucia Bassi d Jacqueline Venturino 6-4 6-4
2R: Peterdy Wolf d Sukova 1-6 10-8 4-1 retired
2R: Noelene Turner d Durr 6-4 6-2

2R: Christiane Mercelis d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-1 6-2
2R: Dening d Garnier 6-2 4-2 retired
2R: Mary Habicht d Jacqueline Morales 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane d ???

QF: L Turner d Bassi 6-1 6-2
QF: Peterdy-Wolf d N Turner 6-3 7-5
QF: Dening d Mercelis 6-4 2-6 6-1
QF: Lehane d Habicht 6-1 6-3

SF: L Turner d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-2 6-2
SF: Lehane d. Dening 6-3 6-3 *(check-Ugarte has 6-3 6-1)

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Christiane Mercelis/Vera Sukova 6-3 6-4.

Frozen courts almost unplayable. Lehane-Turner a battle of wills, each 'Knowing the other's game backwards." Peterdy upset Sukova, aided by the good length of her shots.
-----

April 15-20 Connaught Hard Court Tournament, Chingford, England, UK (Clay)
*Ugarte has April 14-19

2R: Christine Truman d Diane Tuckey 6-4 6-1
2R: Robin Lesh d J Osman 6-1 6-3
2R: Frances Walton d S Steventon 6-2 7-5
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d Joyce Barclay 4-6 6-2 7-5

2R: Rita Bentley d Carolyn Leather 6-3 8-6
2R: Jill Mills d M Bull 6-2 6-4
2R: Jill Blackman d Mrs Kemp 6-1 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Jenny Trewby 6-2 6-2

QF: Truman d Lesh 6-4 6-0
QF: Bentley d Mills 6-4 6-2
QF: Baylon d Walton 6-0 6-0
QF: Blackman d Starkie 2-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Truman d Bentley 6-2 6-1
SF: Baylon d Blackman 8-6 6-0

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg) and Christine Truman divide title due to rain

DF: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman and Robin Lesh/Jenny Trewby divide title due to rain

-----

April 15-20 Surrey Hard Court Championships Sutton
*Ugarte has dates of April 14-19

1R: Ann Barclay (Can) d Heather Allen 9-7 7-5
1R: Sally Holdsworth d C Roberts 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Billingham 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbara Knapp d P Munday 6-4 9-7
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d A Rigby 6-4 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Margaret Lee 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Jill Mills d H Lockington (NZ) 6-3 6-1

2R: Robin Lloyd d Knapp 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Clark d Shirley Hannah 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Dennis d Marilyn Greenwood 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Mary McAnally d Wagstaff 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R; Barclay d Holdsworth 6-0 6-1
2R: Deloford d Jeanne Barnes (Aus) 6-4 7-5
2R: Carol Rosser d S Veal 6-2 6-1

3R: Ann Jones d R Stone 6-0 6-1
3R: Alison Stroud d P Hustwit 6-2 6-0
3R: Lloyd d Mrs Clark 6-2 6-2
3R: Pauline Roberts d Dennis 6-0 6-2

3R: Lorna Cawthorn d Margaret Grace 6-1 6-0
3R: P Harman d M Douglas 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Barclay d Mcanally 6-3 6-3
3R: Rosser d Deloford 7-5 6-3

QF: Jones d Stroud 6-3 7-5
QF: Roberts d Lloyd 6-3 6-2
QF: Cawthorn d Harman 6-4 6-1
QF: Rosser d Barclay 6-4 6-0

SF: Jones d Roberts 6-3 6-1
SF: Rosser d Cawthorn 6-2 6-4

FI: Ann Jones and Carol Rosser divided the title due to rain

DF: Ann Jones/Carol Rosser and Robin Lloyd/Lorna Cawthron divided the title due to rain

-----

April 16-21 San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Silvanna Lazzarino d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-2 6-1
-----

April 18-21 Dallas Invitation Tournament Dallas, Texas, US

Draw=8

1R: Nancy Richey d Claudia Henschke 6-0 6-0
1R: Owen McHaney d Marilyn Montgomery 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Vicki Palmer d Ann Vieira 6-4 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Nancy Penson 6-3 6-2

SF: Richey d McHaney 6-1 6-2
SF: Palmer d Bricka 6-4 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 6-3 7-5

DF: Vicki Palmer/Nancy Richey d. Justina Bricka/Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 08:56 PM
Week of April 22-29

April 22-27 British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, UK (Clay)

Draw=39

1R: Rita Bentley [5] d Heather Allen 6-1 6-4
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Diane Tuckey 6-8 6-3 6-1
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs JM Wilson 7-5 7-5
1R: Frances Walton d Ann Barclay (Can) 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: Joyce Barclay [6] d Caroline Yates Bell 6-3 8-6
1R: Jenny Trewby d Jill Mills 7-5 7-5
1R: Vera Roberts d Jeanne Barnes (Aus) 6-3 6-1

2R: Ann Jones [1] d Charleen Rigby 6-2 6-2
2R: Virginia Wade d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-3 6-2
2R: Robin Lesh d Alison Stroud 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser [8] d Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Bentley [5] d Deloford 6-2 6-4
2R: Cawthorn d Walton 6-2 6-0
2R: Pam Watermayer d Carolyn Leather 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie [4] d J French 6-0 6-2

2R: Edda Buding [3] d Mary McAnally 6-4 9-7
2R: Heather Cheadle d C Callaghan (SA) 6-2 6-3
2R: Jill Blackman d Roberts 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Barclay [6] d Trewby 6-3 7-5
2R: Christine Truman [7] d D Nicholas (SA) 6-0 6-0
2R: Robin Lloyd d V Dennis 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Lee d S Elliott 6-0 6-3
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg) [2] d Pat Hird 1-6 6-1 6-2

3R: Jones [1] d Wade 6-1 6-1
3R: Rosser [8] d Lesh 6-4 10-8
3R: Bentley [5] d Cawthorn 6-2 4-6 6-1
3R: Starkie [4] d Watermayer 6-1 7-5

3R: Buding [3] d Cheadle 7-5 8-6
3R: Blackman d Barclay [6] 6-4 6-2
3R: Truman [7] d Lloyd 6-2 6-3
3R: Baylon [2] d Lee 6-2 6-2

QF: Jones [1] d Rosser [8] 4-6 6-0 6-0
QF: Starkie [4] d Bentley [5] 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Blackman d Buding [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Baylon [2] d Truman [7] 6-4 9-7

SF: Jones [1] d Starkie [4] 6-4 6-1
SF: Baylon [2] d Blackman 6-2 1-6 6-3

FI: Ann Jones [1] d Norma Baylon [2] 6-0 1-6 9-7

DF: Ann Jones/Angela Mortimer d Norma Baylon/Edda Buding 6-1 6-1

Mortimer decides to enter the doubles only, robbing the women's event of a big star. Truman's thoughtless netrushing aids Baylon in the semis. "It was heartbreaking to see all the passing shots rhythmically sail by her." Fierce forehands by Baylon get her to 3-0 in the third over a tired looking Ann. Norma loosened her grip just enough to let Jones in the door, and despite Baylon's leads of 5-4 and 6-5 the doughty Brit wore down the attacking Argentine.

Controversy surrounded the Argentine's #2 seeding, it was only her second ever event overseas.

-----

ends April 26 Pan American Games, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

QF: Maria Bueno d Antonia Prado 6-3 6-3
QF: Carole Caldwell d Maria Amorin 6-1 6-3
QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Lucy Maia 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Darlene Hard d Maureen Schwartz 6-3 6-1

SF: Bueno d. Caldwell 6-4 6-1
SF: Ramirez d. Hard 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa 6-3 6-3

3rd place: Darlene Hard d Carole Caldwell default

DF: Carole Caldwell/Darlene Hard d. Maria Bueno/Maureen Schwartz 6-1 7-5

Players represent their nations in this Olympics of the Americas. For this reason the usual team of Buneo/Hard are split.
-----

April 22-28 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Draw=12

1R: Carole Caldwell-bye
1R: Bonnie Ellis-bye
1R: Kathy Chabot d Diane Wootton 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathy Harter d Pat Yeomans 6-0 6-2

1R: Kathy Blake-bye
1R: Carol Ann Loop-bye
1R: Martha Gowans d Tina Rodi 6-1 6-2
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Molly Danielson 6-0 10-8

QF: Caldwell d Ellis default
QF: Chabot d Harter 6-1 6-3
QF: Blake d Loop 6-2 6-1
QF: Gowans d Cheney default

SF: Chabot d Caldwell 7-5 6-4
SF: Blake d Gowans 6-1 6-8 6-2

FI: Kathy Chabot d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-1

DF: Martha Gowans/Diane Wootton d. Kathy Chabot/Molly Danielson 6-2 6-3

Something is amiss, as Carole Caldwell couldn't be in both Brazil and Ojai in the same week!


FI: Kathy Chabot d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-1

DF: Gowans/Dianne Wootton d. Kathy Chabot/Danielson 6-2 6-3

-----

April 22-29 City of Paris International, Paris, France. (Clay)
*Ugarte has April 20-28.

Draw=20

1R: Francoise Courteix d Marie-Anne Marechal (Bel) default
1R: Jacqueline Morales d Chantal Langanay default
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Vicki Berner 6-1 6-4
1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf d Claudine Pierval Rouire 6-3 6-2

2R: Vera Sukova d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-3
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d J Berson 10-8 6-3
2R: Morales d Courteix 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Noelene Turner d Michelle Boulle default

2R: Mary Habicht d Maylis Burel 6-1 6-3
2R: Le Besnerais d Peterdy-Wolf 6-2 6-3
2R: Francoise Repoux d Carol Newman (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Irene De Lansalut d Solange Galtier 6-2 6-0

QF: Sukova d Kermina 6-3 6-0
QF: N Turner d Morales 4-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Habicht d Le Besnerais 6-3 3-6 10-8
QF: De Lansalut d Repoux 6-3 6-2

SF: Sukova d N Turner 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Habicht d Lansalut 6-4 6-4

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-1 6-1

DF: Carol Newman/Vera Sukova d Marta Peterdy-Wolf/Noelene Turner 6-3 6-2

Sukova takes the hat trick--winning all 3 events.
-----

April 21-28 Reggio di Calabria Italy (Clay)

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 4-6 12-10 6-1

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 08:59 PM
Week of April 29-May 5

May ???? River Plate Championships Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Nora Somoza d Bove ????

-----

May 2-5 Stuttgart Tournament, Stuutgart, Germany (Clay)

SF: Norma Baylon d Mary Habicht 6-1 6-1
SF: Jill Blackman d Noelene Turner 6-2 6-2

FI: Jill Blackman d Norma Baylon 6-0 7-5

-----

April 29-May 5 Naples International Naples, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

1R: Margaret Smith d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-0

QF: Smith d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-1
QF: Robyn Ebbern d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3
QF: Jan Lehane d Lea Pericoli 7-5 6-0
QF: Lesley Turner d Judy Tegart 9-7 6-3

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-0 6-4
SF: Turner d. Lehane 8-6 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Margaret Smith/Fletcher d. Jan Lehane/Howe default

This is Smith's first defeat in 10 tournaments. Her last previous defeat was at Merion in 1962.
-----

April 29-May 5 London Hard Courts Championships Hurlingham, UK (Clay)
* (I have a May 4 end date as British events generally were not held on Sundays at this time-check)

1R: Virginia Wade d S Percivall 6-1 6-1

2R: Wade d Diane Tuckey 2-6 6-1 6-1

3R: Ann Jones d Joyce Barclay 3-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Robin Lesh d Heather Allen 6-4 6-2
3R: Wade d Rosemary Deloford 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Carol Rosser d Ann Barclay 4-6 7-5 6-2

3R: Vera Roberts d J Wilson 6-0 6-4
3R: Jenny Wagstaff d Honor Durose 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Pat Stewart Edrich 9-7 7-5
3R: Christine Truman d Pam Watermayer 5-7 7-5 6-0

QF: Jones d Lesh 6-0 6-0
QF: Wade d Rosse 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Roberts d Wagstaff 6-1 6-3
QF: Truman d Brasher 6-1 7-5

SF: Jones d Wade 6-0 6-3
SF: Truman d Roberts 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Jones d Christine Truman 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d Christine Truman/Nell Truman 10-8 6-3

Sisters Christine and Nell Truman were slated to play in the first round until the referee moved Nell when Elizabeth Starkie scratched. Fireworks are on display when Carole Rosser and Virginia Wade square off in the QF. The 17 year old Wade thew her racquet to the ground, screamed, and hit balls into the backstop.
-----

ends May 5 California State Championships, Pebble Beach, Cal, US (Hard)

FI: Janie Albert d. Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-3

DF: Janie Albert/Manning d. Rosie Casals/Jean Danilovich 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 09:08 PM
Week of May 6-12

May 7-14 Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Francesca Gordigini 6-4 4-2 retired (sprained ankle)

2R: Margaret Smith [1] d Eva De Jong Duldig 6-0 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-1
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Veronese 6-0 6-3
2R: Lea Pericoli d Nell Truman 6-2 6-2
2R: Christine Truman [5] d Mary Habicht 6-2 10-8
2R: Silvana Lazzarino d Carol Newman 9-7 6-0
2R: Helga Schultze d Noelene Turner 6-2 6-0
2R: Jan Lehane d Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-4

2R: Ann Jones d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Hunt d Prosen 6-2 6-3
2R: Vera Sukova d Alessandra Gobbo 6-3 6-2
2R: Norma Baylon d Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-4
2R: Judy Alvarez d Renee Schuurman 1-6 10-8 6-2
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Judy Tegart 6-1 6-4
2R: Almut Sturm d ????
2R: Lesley Turner d MT Lazzarino* 6-2 6-1

3R: Smith [1] d Starkie 6-0 6-2
3R: Ebbern d Pericoli 6-2 1-6 6-2
3R: Truman [5] d Lazzarino 8-6 6-0
3R: Lehane d Schultze 6-1 6-0

3R: Jones d Hunt 6-3 6-1
3R: Sukova d Baylon 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Alvarez d Beltrame 6-3 6-4
3R: Turner d Sturm 6-2 6-3

QF: Smith [1] d. Ebbern 6-1 7-5
QF: Lehane d. Truman [5] 6-4 6-1
QF: Jones d. Sukova 6-4 6-1
QF:Turner d. Alvarez 6-4 6-1

SF: Smith [1] d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner d. Ann Jones 6-1 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith [1] d. Lesley Turner 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Jones/Schuurman 6-3 6-4
SF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d.Turner/Lehane 6-2 6-0

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1] d. Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli 6-2 6-3

All the seeds made the QF except for Schuurman, whose shots sailing long by feet vs. Alvarez. A "slimed-down" Truman overcomes the crowd to beat "Itatly's darling" Lazzarino. Her usual rush the net from any position tactic fails to impress Lehane in the Quarters and she gets "passed with monotonous regularity". A wet and slippery court actually helps Margaret in the final by limiting the nimble footed Turner's mobility. THE NYT described both women as "listless", with a lot of errors on both sides.

The NYT calls Habicht "an American living in Athens."

Draw note: Could the MT Lazzarino Turner beat in the 2R be Maria-Teresa Riedl? Even if not the MT has a high chance of staning for Maria-Teresa.

-----

ends May 14 Essen, Essen,Germany (Clay)

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Helga Niessen 7-5 6-1

DF: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d. Helga Niessen/Heide Schilknecht 6-2 9-7.
-----

May 6-12 Southern California Chmpionships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

3R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 8-6

QF: Moffitt d Madeleine Einstein 6-3 6-2

SF: Darlene Hard d Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-1
SF: Moffitt d Carole Caldwell 6-4 6-1

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3

DF: Behlmar/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Carole Caldwell/Darlene Hard 8-6 7-9 6-4
-----

May 6-12 Northern California Chmpionships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Rosie Casals d. Jean Danilovich 9-7 2-6 6-4

DF: Jean Danilovich/Shrader d. Fickert/Gay 6-1 6-3.
-----

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 09:11 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 13-26
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Draw=79

First Round

Heather Segal (SA) [6] d. Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Lorna Cawthorn(Aus) d. Heide Schildknecht 6-4 6-1
Chistiane Spinoza d. Diana Howe(Aus) 6-0 6-2
Kaye Dening(Aus) d. Pierette Seghers 6-3 9-7
Christine Truman(GB) [11] d. Aline Nenot default
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 1-6 7-5
Vicki Berner (Can) d. Marie Dusapt 6-4 4-6 7-5
Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf (self-exile) 6-3 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Nell Truman(GB) default
Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Madeline Hamelin 6-4 7-5
Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Danielle Wild 4-0 retired.
Claudine Rouire d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [12] default
Carol Newman(Aus) d. Michelle Boulle 8-6 4-6 6-3
Helga Schultze(Ger) d. Eva de Jong (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Francesca Gordigiani(Italy) d. Andree Varin 6-2 6-4

Second Round

Lesley Turner(Aus) [2] d. Anne-Marie Larue 6-1 6-0
Christiane Mercelis(Bel) d. Sonja Pachta (Ost) default
Rita Bentley(GB) [15] d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) default
Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Solange Galtier 6-1 6-1
Renee Schuurman(SA) [7] d. Carole Rosser(GB) 7-5 6-2
Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Jacqueline Morales (Mor)7-5 4-6 6-2
Jill Blackman(Aus) d. Jeanine Lieffrig [10] 0-6 6-2 6-3
Francoise Courteix d. Pat Stewart Edrich (US) 9-7 6-3

Robin Lloyd d. Darlene Hard (US) [3] default
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Dawn Kavnat(SA) 6-1 6-1
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [14] d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) default
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Carol Prosen(US) 6-0 6-3
Segal [6] d. Cawthorn 6-2 6-4
Spinoza d. Dening 7-5 7-5
Truman [11] d. Coronado 6-4 6-2
Hunt d. Berner 6-1 6-1

N Turner d. Tegart 6-2 3-6 6-3
Habicht d. Rouire 6-3 6-1
Schultze d. Newman 6-4 6-2
Ann Jones (GB) [5] d. Gordiginai 6-0 6-1
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Jacqueline Kermina 5-7 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) [13] d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) default
Joyce Barclay (GB) d. Chantal Langanay 8-6 2-6 6-4
Jan Lehane (Aus) [4] d. Maud Galtier 6-0 6-4

Irene de Lansalut d. Tory Fretz (US) 3-6 8-6 6-1
[9] Francoise Durr [9] d. Elza Bellans (Bel) default
Nicole Seghers d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) default
Vera Sukova [8] d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 9-7 6-2
Francoise Repoux d. Marie-Anne Marechal (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Jacqueline Berson d. Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity) [16] default
Monique Salfati d. Roberta Beltrame(Italy) 6-4 6-4
Margaret Smith(Aus) [1] d. Virginia Brown (US) default

Third Round

Turner [2] d. Mercelis 6-4 7-5
Baylon d. Bentley [15] 8-6 6-4
Van Zyl d. Schurmann [7] 6-3 8-6
Blackman d. Courteix 6-4 6-4
Rees-Lewis d. Lloyd 6-4 7-5
Ebbern [14] d. Bassi 6-0 6-3
Segal [6] d. Spinoza 6-3 6-2
Truman [11] d. Hunt 6-0 6-1

Habicht d. N Turner 8-6 7-5
Jones [5] d. Schultze 6-1 6-3
Alvarez d. Starkie [13] 3-6 7-5 3-4 retired
Lehane [4] d. Barclay 6-0 6-0
Durr [9] d. de lansalut 6-4 6-2
Sukova [8] d. N Seghers 6-3 6-0
Repoux d. Berson 6-4 6-4
Smith[1] d. Salfati 6-1 7-5

Fourth Round

Turner [2] d. Baylon 6-3 6-2
Blackman d. Van Zyl 6-3 6-3
Ebbern [14] d. Rees-Lewis 7-5 6-2
Truman [11] d. Segal [6] 6-2 6-0

Jones [5] d. Habicht 6-0 6-0
Lehane [4] d. Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Sukova [8] d. Durr [9] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Smith [1] d. Repoux 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Turner [2] d. Blackman 6-4 6-4
Truman [11]] d. Ebbern [14] 6-0 6-2
Jones [5] d. Lehane [4] 6-0 6-0
Sukova [8] d. Smith 6-3 8-6

Semifinals
Turner [2] d. Truman [11] 11-9 6-2
Jones [5] d. Sukova [8] 6-0 6-1

Final
Lesley Turner [2] d. Ann Jones [5] 2-6 6-3 7-5


Darlene Hard [3] and Suzi Kormoczy were expected but failed to appear. Darlene claimed the French refused to pay her expenses after the withdrawal of Maria Bueno. "The biggest surprise of the tournament was the elimination of Margaret Smith by Vera Sukova. Margaret is essentially thre best player in the world today, but she has not yet learned to dominate her nerves", according to the WT reporter. Vera varied her game while Smith "tried too hard to make winners." Vera used the Aussie's pace against her good effect. Unfortunately for the Czech Ann Jones gave her no pace in the semis. In fact, the Brit was hardly giving away even a game, droppingonly 5 games in 5 matches to reach the final! In the process she racked up 5 staright loves sets. Jones led 5-2 in the third set before tiring. Turner started to come in and angle away short volleys to take 5 games for the championship, wiping out the nightmare of 1962 when Smith saved a match point in the final.

Ann Jones won the ladies with Schuurman after fending off accusations she was being unpatriotic for not partnering a fellow Brit. Ann said that "half a title is better than none", adding that she had been "patient enough" waiting years for a good English player to emerge.

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 09:12 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)


Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Marie Dusapt/Maud Galtier 6-2 7-5
Lucia Bassi/Francesca Gordigiani d. Irene de Lansalut/Jacqueline Morales 6-3 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf/Noelene Turner d. Christiane Spinoza/Heide Schildknecht default
Roberta Beltrame/Christiane Mercelis d. Mary Habicht/Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 4-6 6-2
Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman d. Eva De Jong/Jenny Ridderhof 6-1 6-2
Carol Rosser/Elizabeth Starkie d. Anne-Marie Larue/Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 11-9
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d. Dawn Kavnet/Andree Varin 6-0 6-2
Christine Truman/Nell Truman d. Joyce Barclay/Claudine Rouire 8-6 6-4

Norma Baylon/Verea Sukova d. Kaye Dening/Carol Prosen 6-3 6-3
Chantal Langanay/Monique Salfati d. Jacqueline Berson/Danielle Wild 6-4 7-5
Margart Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d. Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman 6-4 6-3
Carmen Coronado/Helga Schultze d. Darlene Hard/Heather Segal default
Judy Alvarez/Judy Tegart d. Rosie Darmon/Pierette Seghers 7-5 6-3
Carol Newman/Troy Fretz d. Michelle Boulle/Solange Galtier 6-2 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd d. Diana Howe/Marie-Anne Marechal 6-1 6-1
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Vicki Berner/Pat Edrich 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Bassi/Gordigiani d. Lehane/L Turner 4-6 6-2 6-4
Beltrame/Mercelis d. Peterdy/N Turner 6-3 6-1
Jones/Schuurman d.Rosser/Starkie 6-1 6-1
Durr/Lieffrig d. Truman/Truman 6-2 4-6 6-3

Baylon/Sukova d. Langanay/Salfati 6-1 8-6
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Coronado/Schultze 6-2 6-4
Alvarez/Tegart d. Newman/Fretz 6-3 6-2
Ebbern/Smith d. Cawthorn/lloyd 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bassi/Gordiginai d. Beltrame/Mercelis 9-7 6-1
Jones/Schuurman d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-4 6-3
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Baylon/Sukova 6-4 8-6
Ebbern/Smith d. Alvarez/Tegart 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Jones/Schuurman d. Bassi/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
Ebbern/Smith d.Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-1


Final
Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith 7-5 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=59)


1st Round

Darlene Hard/Bob Hewitt-bye
Carole Rosser/Bay-bye
Norma Baylon/Nicki Pilic d. Danielle Wild/Christian Duxin default
Suzanne Le Besnerais/Andras Szikszai d. Joyce Barclay/Frew McMillan 6-4 9-11 7-5
Jan Lehane/John Newcombe d. Diana Howe/Petre Marmureanu 6-2 6-3
Solange Galtier/Pierre Barthès d. Vicki Berner/Allan Kendall 4-6 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff d. Jacqueline Kermina/Alain Bresson 6-2 6-1
Noelene Turner/Tony Roche d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Daniel Contet 6-3 5-7 6-2

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Claudine Rouire/P Lagarde 6-2 6-1
Marie-Jeanne Dusapt/Ion Tiriac d. Jacqueline Morales/Pierre Loizeau 6-3 7-5
Mary Habicht/Stobl d. Francesca Gordigiani/Jean-Pierre Olivier 6-2 6-1
Eva de Jong/Willem Maris d. Dawn Kavnat/Ross Sherriff 6-1 6-1
Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorski d. Anne-Marie Larue/Andrzej Licis default
Christiane Mercelis/Eric Drossart d. Irene de Lansalut/Richard Fisher 3-6 8-6 10-8
Margaret Hunt/Cliff Drysdale d. Jill Blackman/John Hillebrand default
Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d. Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert 6-3 6-2

Marta Peterdy/Bill Hoogs d. Michelle Boulle/Colin Zeeman 6-2 6-2
Heather Segal/Donald Black d. Heide Schildeknecht/Wolfgang Stuck default
Roberta Beltrame/Ronald MacKenzie d. Jenny Ridderhof/Pieter Van Eysden 6-3 8-6
Ann Jones/Abe Segal d. Carole Prosen/Wepner 6-2 6-1
Helga Schultze/Carlos-Alberto Fernandes d. Chantal Langanay/François Jauffret 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ernesto Aguirre d. Lucia Bassi/Beppe Merlo 6-3 6-4
Christiane Spinoza/Jean-Claude Barclay d. Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon 6-1 6-3
Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d. Milstein/Milstein default

Annette van Zyl/Gordon Forbes d. Robin Lloyd/Graham Stilwell 6-2 6-2
Lorna Cawthorn/Alan Lane d. Monique Salfati/Jose-Luis Arilla 7-5 2-6 6-4
Carol Newman/Noel Holland d. Judy Alvarez/Ian Crockenden 4-6 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern/Owen Davidson d. Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie/Warren Jacques d. Françoise Durr/István Gulyás 6-2 2-6 6-3
Kaye Dening/Patricio Rodriguez-bye
Pat Stewart Edrich/Gerachty-bye
Renée Schuurman/Bob Howe-bye

2nd Round

Rosser/Bay d. Hard/Hewitt default
Baylon/Pilic d. Le Besnarais/Szikszai 8-6 3-6 6-1
Lehane/Newcombe d. Galtier/Barthes 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tegart/Rubinoff d. Turner/Roche 6-4 7-5
Smith/Fletcher d. Dusapt/Tiriac 6-0 6-2
Habicht/Strobl d. de Jong/Maris 6-4 9-7
Sukova/Javorski d. Mercelis/Drossard 6-4 6-2
Hunt/Drysdale d. Coronado/Mandarino 1-6 6-4 8-6

Peterdy/Hoogs d. Segal/Black default
Jones/Segal d. Beltrame/MacKenzie 6-3 6-2
Schultze/Fernandes d. Rees-Lewis/Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Turner/Stolle d. Spinoza/Barclay 6-1 6-4
Van Zyl/Forbes d. Cawthorn/Lane 6-1 4-6 6-1
Ebbern/Davidson d. Newman/Holland 7-5 9-7
Starkie/Jacques d. Dening/Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
Schuurman/Howe d. Edrich/Gerachty 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Baylon/Pilic d. Rosser/Bey default
Tegart/Rubinoff d. Lehane/Newcombe 6-3 3-6 6-0
Smith/Fletcher d. Habicht/Strobl 6-3 6-0
Hunt/Drysdale d. Sukova/Javorski 6-4 4-6 7-5

Jones/Segal d. Peterdy/Hoogs default
Turner/Stolle d. Schultze/Fernandes 6-3 3-6 6-1
van Zyl/Forbes d. Ebbern/Davidson 7-5 6-4
Schuurman/Howe d. Starkie/Jacques 6-2 8-6

Quarterfinals

Tegart/Rubinoff d Baylon/Pilic default
Smith/Fletcher d Hunt/Drysdale 7-5 4-6 6-1
Turner/Stolle d Jones/Segal 7-5 6-4
Schuurman/Howe d Van Zyl/Forbes 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Smith/Fletcher d. Tegart/Rubinoff 6-3 6-1
Turner/Stolle d. Schuurman/Howe 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Lesely Turner/Fred Stolle 6-1 6-2


Ann Jones won the ladies with Schuurman after fending off accusations she was being unpatriotic for not partnering a fellow Brit. Ann said that "half a title is better than none", adding that she had been "patient enough" waiting years for a good English player to emerge.


"Toto" Brugnon and Jean Borotra are in the mixed. They are 2 of the famous French Muskateers from the 1930s!

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 09:15 PM
Week of May 13-19

May 13-18 Surrey Hard Courts, Guildford, UK (Clay)
Ugarte has: Roehampton Hard Court Tournament

2R: Vera Roberts d Honor Durose 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Clark d W Hall 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary McAnally d Georgie Woodgate Cox 6-1 6-2
2R: Robin Lesh d Alison Stroud 6-4 6-0

2R: Rosemary Deloford d S Percivall 6-1 6-2
2R: Frances Walton d S Davis 6-1 6-0
2R: Ann Barclay (Can) d Hana Sladek 6-3 6-1
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Jeanne Barnes 6-2 7-9 6-1

QF: Roberts d Clark 6-1 6-4
QF: Lesh d McAnally 7-5 6-4
QF: Deloford d Walton 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Brasher d Barclay 6-2 5-7 6-4

SF: Roberts d Lesh 6-1 6-2
SF: Brasher d Deloford 8-6 6-3

FI: Vera Roberts d Shirley Brasher 6-1 1-6 7-5

DF: Pat Hird/Vera Roberts d Robin Lesh/Jenny Trewby 8-6 6-4
-----

May 13-18 Brighton And Howe Hard Court Tournament, Brighton, England, UK (Clay)

QF: Deidre Catt D C Callaghan Sa 6/1-6/2
QF: Heather Allen D Sally Holdsworth 6/2-2/6-8/6
QF: Charleen Rigby D Jenny Wagstaff 7/5-6/3
QF: Pam Watermayer D Caroline Leather 6/2-6/4

SF: Catt d Allen 6-3 6-2
SF: Rigby d Watermeyer 4-6 10-8 6-3

FI: Deidre Catt d. Charleen Rigby (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Callanan/Charleen Rigby d. Sally Holdsworth/Pam Watermeyer 6-3 8-6.

-----

May 13-19 Atlanta Invitation, Georgia , US (Clay)

FI: Carol Hanks d. Donna Fales 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Fales/Hanks d. DeFina/Kellmeyer 6-3 6-3.

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 09:16 PM
Week of May 20-26

May 20-25 Worcestershire Chmps, Malvern, UK (Grass)

QF: Carol Rosser d V Dennis 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF: Charleen Rigby d Ann Barclay 3-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Ulla Sandulf d Marilyn Greenwood 1-6 12-10 8-6
QF: Pam Watermayer d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-4

SF: Rosser d Rigby 6-3 5-7 6-4
SF: Sandulf d Watermeyer 2-6 6-4 10-8

FI: Carole Rosser d. Ula Sandulf (Swd) 6-1 6-1

DF: Callanan/Charleen Rigby d. Carole Rosser/Pam Watermeyer 7-5 6-2
-----

Bay Counties, San Rafael, Cal, US (Hard)

FI: Rosie Casals d. Jean Danilovich 7-5 3-6 8-6

Rollo
Jan 19th, 2012, 09:20 PM
Week of May 27-June 2

May 27-June 1 Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Darlene Hard d Pat Hird 6-1 6-2
2R: Pam Watermayer d Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-0
2R: Lucia Bassi d Marilyn Greenwood 7-5 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Tory Fretz 9-7 6-2

2R: Virginia Wade d Rosemary Deloford 6-0 7-5
2R: Mary Habicht d Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-4
2R: Robin Lesh d Joyce Barclay 6-0 1-6 7-5
2R: Deidre Catt d V Dennis 6-4 6-1

QF:Hard d Watermayer 6-1 6-2
QF: Starkie d Bassi 6-2 6-1
QF: Wade d Habicht 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Catt d Lesh 5-7 6-2 7-5

SF: Hard d. Starkie 6-2 6-1
SF: Catt d. Wade 7-5 8-6

FI: Deirdre Catt d. Darlene Hard (US) 1-6 9-7 8-6

DF: Darlene Hard/Angela Mortimer d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

May 27-June 1 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton , UK (Grass)

QF: Ann Jones d Mrs Kerr 6-0 6-2
QF: Carol Rosser d J Poynder 6-2 6-4
QF: Renee Schuurman d Heather Cheadle 7-5 6-3
QF: Norma Baylon d R Stone 6-0 6-2

SF: Jones d. Rosser 6-3 6-3
SF: Schuurman d. Baylon 6-3 6-2

FI: Ann Jones d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 9-7 1-6 6-4

DF: Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman d. Norma Baylon/Carol Rosser 6-3 6-4

-----

May 27-June 1 St Annes On Sea Tournament (Grass)

QF: Jill Blackman d Jean Wilson 7-5 10-12 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Margaret O' Donnell 6-2 6-4
QF: Margaret Hunt d Elaina Watson Shenton 6-2 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley d Margaret Cooper 6-2 7-5

SF: Blackman d Van Zyl 6-2 6-4
SF: Bentley d Hunt 0-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-4 7-5

DF: Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d. Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman 6-4 6-1

-----

May 28-June 2 Tulsa Tennis Club Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US (Clay)
Venue; Tulsa Country Club

Draw=8

FI: Yola Ochoa (Mex) d. Nancy Richey 4-6 6-0 6-1

DF: Nancy Richey/Rippy d. Johnson/Yola Ochoa 6-4 6-1.

-----

ends June 2 Central California Chmps, Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

1R: Pat Welles d Margaret Ose 6-4 6-1

2R: Mimi Arnold d ????
2R: Welles d Toni Alford 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Sue Shrader d Mary Stewart 6-2 6-0
2R: Rosie Casals d Avalon Hahn 6-0 6-2

2R: Jean Danilovich d Irene Dempsey 6-2 6-0
2R: Cathy Gagel d Betsy Best 6-4 6-0
2R: Roberta Rountree d Barbara Backman 5-7 6-3 6-0
2R: Gerry Carter d ????

QF: Arnold d Welles 6-2 6-2
QF: Casals d Shrader 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Danilovich d Gagel 6-4 6-2
QF: Carter d Rountree 6-4 6-3

SF: Casals d Arnold 6-3 6-2
SF: Danilovich d Carter 6-1 6-3

FI: Jean Danilovich d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-1

DF: Casals/Serquist d. Carter/Danilovich 7-5 6-3
-----

May 26-June 3 West Berlin Championships (Berlin International), Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

QF: Margaret Smith d Schinke 6-1 6-0

SF: Smith d. Almut Sturm 6-2 6-3
SF: Ebbern d. Edda Buding 4-6 9-7 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-2 7-5

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Inge Pohmann/Almut Sturm 6-1 6-0

-----

May 28-June 3 Moroccan Chmpionships, Casablanca. (Clay)


SF: Lehane d. Sukova 6-4 6-3
SF: Bueno d. Alvarez 6-1 7-5

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-3 6-2
-----

ends June 1 Central District Championships Scotland, UK

FI: Winnie Shaw d Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2

DF: Dungliston/Ferguson dA Lennox/B McCallum 7-5 6-3
-----

ends June 2 Connecticut State Championships New Haven, Connecticut, US

2R: Kay Hubbell d Gloria Darling 6-0 6-1
2R: Marge Fremont Smith d Barbara Barker 6-0 6-0
2R: Virginia Rice Johnson d Anne Bronson 6-1 6-1
2R: Mimi Kanarek d Louise Victor 6-3 6-2

2R: Gloria Martin d Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-1
2R: Sally Gustavson d Virginia Palmer 6-3 6-1
2R: Joyce Mcrae d Anne Babel 6-1 6-2
2R: Alice Tym d Nancy Derenna 6-0 6-4

QF: Hubbell d Fremont Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Kanarek d Johnson 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Martin d Gustavson 6-0 6-3
QF: Tym d Mcrae 6-3 6-1

SF: Kanarek d Hubbell 6-4 6-3
SF: Tym d Martin 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Alice Tym d Mimi Kanarek 1-6 6-2 6-4

DF: E Carroll/Louise Ganzenmuller d R Jeffery/H Wynne 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jan 20th, 2012, 01:26 PM
Week of June 3-9

Ends June 6 Oslo, Oslo, Norway. (Clay)

SF: Kaye Dening d ????
SF: Roberta Beltrame d Pierrette Seghers 6-1 6-1

FI: Kaye Dening (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 6-4

-----

June 3-8 Cheltenham Tournament, Cheltenham, UK (Grass)

2R: Norma Baylon d Faye Urban (Can) 6-3 6-0

3R: Louise Brown (Can) d Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 1-6 8-6
3R: Williams d Annika Nydeus 6-2 6-4

QF: Ann Jones d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-1
QF: Carol Rosser d Louise Brown 6-3 9-7
QF: Renee Schuurman d Williams 6-0 6-1
QF: Norma Baylon d Ann Barclay 6-4 6-3

SF: Jones d Rosser 6-1 6-1
SF: Schuurman d Baylon 7-5 6-2

FI: Ann Jones d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 7-5 9-7

DF: Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman d. Norma Baylon/Carol Rosser 6-4 6-2

-----

June 3-8 Northern Chmpionships, Manchester, UK (Grass)

Draw=37

1R: Tory Fretz d C Harris 6-0 6-0
1R: Charleen Rigby d Carolyn Liguori 6-1 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner d Pia Balling 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Tegart d Sally Holdsworth 8-6 10-8
1R: Deidre Catt d Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2

2R: Maria Bueno d C Lyon 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Habicht d ????
2R: Rita Bentley d Virginia Brown 7-5 6-1
2R: J Whitehead d Georgie Woodgate Cox 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Jill Blackman d Fretz 9-7 3-6 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d M Sherwood 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret O' Donnell d Rigby 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d Berner 6-2 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner d Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d Elaine Shenton 6-2 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd Fales d P Schofield 6-2 6-1
2R: Annette Van Zyl d L Cullen Smith 6-3 6-0
2R: Tegart d Pat Stewart Edrich 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Carol Hanks d Alison Stroud 6-1 6-2
2R: Catt d P Nicholas (SA) 6-2 6-1
2R: Darlene Hard d Margaret Hunt 2-6 6-2 6-4

3R: Bueno d Habicht 6-0 6-2
3R: Bentley d Whitehead 6-1 6-4
3R: Starkie d Blackman 6-3 6-4
3R: Lehane d O' Donnell 6-1 6-4

3R: Turner d Barclay 6-4 6-2
3R: Fales d Van Zyl 6-2 6-2
3R: Hanks d Tegart 6-3 6-3
3R: Hard d Catt 3-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Bueno d Bentley 6-4 6-4
QF: Lehane d Starkie 6-4 6-1
QF: Turner d Fales 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard d Hanks 6-3 6-1

SF: Lehane d. Bueno 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Hard d. Turner 6-4 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 8-10 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Donna Fales/Carol Hanks 6-1 6-1
-----

June 3-9 Count of Godo Cup , Barcelona, Spain. (Clay)

QF: Margaret Smith d Mercedes Solsona 6-0 6-1
QF: Robyn Ebbern d Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 6-4
QF: Pilar Barril d Carol Newman 6-3 retired
QF: Noelene Turner d Robredo 6-1 6-1

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-0 5-7 6-1
SF: N Turner d. Barril 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Noelene Turner (Aus) 6-0 6-0

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Carmen Coronado/Ana Maria Estellela 6-1 6-3
-----

June 1-9 Saltsjoebaden, Germany. (Clay)

FI: Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d. Kaye Dening (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Note that if Oslo ended on June 6 the ladies were delayed in getting here or the women's event may have been small.
-----

June 3-10 Czeckoslovakian Chmpionships, Prague, CZ (Clay)

QF: Vera Sukova d Souska 6-0 6-2
QF: Purkova d Jana Volkova 6-4 7-5
QF: Vlasta Kodesova d Judy Alvarez 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d Marketa Prochova 6-2 6-3

SF: Sukova d Purkova 6-2 6-4
SF: Dmitrieva d Kodesova 6-4 6-1

FI: Vera Sukova d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Ryazanova d. Howe/Kodesova 6-4 5-7 6-1*

*Note Ugarte has same scores for the doubles final but Pilarova/Strachanova as finalists. Double check.
-----

June 3-8 Lowther Tournament Barnes, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Shirley Hannah d A Seery (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R: C Prossen (SA) D Robin Lloyd 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Clark d J Mcarthur 6-1 6-3

2R: Hanna Sladek (Can) d Jenny Trewby 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d Mrs Brock 6-3 6-1
2R: Hannah d G Hogan (Ire) 6-4 6-4
2R: Vera Roberts d S Shore (SA) 6-2 6-3
2R: Prossen d Honor Durose 6-1 6-3
2R: Clark d Heather Allen 6-2 6-3

3R: Robin Lesh d Mary Mcanally 6-4 6-1
3R: Pat Hird d S French 6-2 6-2
3R: Prossen d Clark 0-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Lorna Cawthornd D D Kavanat (SA) 6-1 6-3

3R: Sladek d P Harman 6-1 6-2
3R: Parveen Ahmed (Pak) d ????
3R: Yates Bell d V Coombs 6-3 6-4
3R: Vera Roberts d Hannah 6-1 6-1

QF: Lesh d Hird 6-3 6-2
QF: Cawthorn d Prossen 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF: Sladek d Ahmed 6-4 6-2
QF: Roberts d Yates Bell 6-3 7-9 6-3

SF: Lesh d Cawthorn 7-5 7-5
SF: Sladek d Roberts default

FI: Robin Lesh d Hanna Sladek (Can) 7-5 6-2

DF: Caroline Yates-Bell/Pat Hird d S Hannah/F Walton 6-1 6-2

-----

June 3-8 Havant Tournament (Grass)

QF: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Stephanie Percival 6-1 6-1
QF: Vivienne Dennis d Mrs Black 6-0 6-4
QF: J Tee d C Callaghan (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Pam Watermayer d Hiles 6-0 6-0

SF: Rees Lewis d Dennis 6-1 6-1
SF: Watermayer d Tee 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Pam Watermayer 6-2 6-3

DF: C Callaghan/Pam Watermayer d Vivienne Dennis/Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-3 6-3
-----

June 10, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Kerry Melville 6-1 4-6 8-6

Rollo
Jan 20th, 2012, 02:58 PM
Week of June 10-16

June 10-15 West of England Championships, Bristol, UK (Grass)

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d Penny Spencer 8-6 6-3

2R: Carol Hanks (US) d Colleen Callaghan (SA)* 6-2 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d D Nicholas 6-0 6-0
2R: Moffitt d. Margaret Prochova 6-4 6-3
2R: Heather Segal (SA) d Sue Behlmar (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2*
2R: Carole Caldwell (US) d Christine Douglas 6-1 6-1
2R: Mary Habicht (US) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Deidre Catt d Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-3

3R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-3 6-3
3R: Donna Floyd Fales (US) d Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-3 6-4
3R: Hanks d Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-3 1-6 3-0 retired
3R: Starkie d Moffitt 2-6 7-5 7-5

3R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d Segal 6-1 6-4
3R: Caldwell d Habicht 6-4 6-2
3R: Catt d Vera Sukova 6-4 6-3
3R: Edda Buding d Virginia Brown (US) 6-1 6-3

QF: Schuurman d Fales 6-4 6-2
QF: Starkie d Hanks 7-5 6-4
QF: Ochoa d Caldwell 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Buding d Catt 6-3 9-7

SF: Starkie d. Schuurman 6-3 6-3
SF: Buding d. Ochoa 10-8 6-3

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Elizabeth Starkie 9-7 6-3

DF: Donna Fales/Carol Hanks d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-2

Draw notes:
Per the NYT the Seagal-Behlmar score was 6-2 6-2. Double check.
Per the NYT it is Christine (and not Colleen) Callahan. As the Times often errs with names I am sticking with Ugarte's name.

-----

June 12-15 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, UK (Grass)

QF: Darlene Hard d J Kipping 6-0 6-1
QF: Jill Blackman d Roberta Beltrame 8-6 retired
QF: Ann Barclay d Rita Bentley 6-4 1-6 7-5
QF: Maria Bueno d Louise Brown 6-1 6-1

SF: Hard d Blackman 8-6 7-5
SF: Bueno d Barclay 6-1 6-0

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 7-5 6-1

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman default

The NYT wrote that "after a closely fought first set, the Brazilian star baffled the crowd by suddenly losing form."

-----

June 10-15 Kent Chmpionships, Beckenham, UK (Grass)

Draw=47

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)-bye
1R: Pia Balling (Den)-bye
1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis (Frn)-bye
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis-bye
1R: Alison Stroud-bye
1R: Jill Mills-bye
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA)-bye

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus)-bye
1R: Carol Newman d Lucia Bassi (Ity) 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Kaye Dening (Aus) d Pat Hird 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs P Ahmed (Pak) d Pat Stewart Edrich (US) 7-5 6-3
1R: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Carole Rosser 8-6 6-3
1R: Noelene Turner (Aus)-bye or default
1R: Irene de Lansalut d Virginia Wade 8-6 6-4
1R: Christine Truman d Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-2

1R: Jan Lehane d Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-1
1R: Eva De Jong Duldig d Katarina Bartholdson 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary McAnally d Silvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann Jones d Charlene Rigby 6-2 6-3
1R: Joyce Barclay d d Carolyn Liguori 6-3 6-1
1R: Sally Holdsworth d Ulla Sandulf 7-5 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Hanna Sladek 6-4 6-0
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Frances Walton 6-4 3-6 6-2

1R: Tory Ann Fretz-bye
1R: Robin Lesh-bye
1R: Vera Roberts-bye
1R: Annette Van Zyl-bye
1R: ????
1R: Francesca Gordigiani-bye
1R: Vivienne Dennis-bye
1R: Lesley Turner d Pam Watermeyer 6-3 6-4

2R: Smith d Balling 6-0 6-0
2R: Rees-Lewis d Brasher 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Mercelis d Stroud 6-1 6-1
2R: Hunt d Mills 6-1 6-1
2R: Tegart d Newman 6-0 6-2
2R: Dening d Ahmed 6-1 6-2
2R: Pericoli d N Turner 6-4 6-0
2R: Truman d Lansalut 6-2 6-2

2R: Lehane d Duldig 6-0 6-1
2R: McAnally d Jones default
2R: J Barclay d Holsworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Ebbern d Deloford 6-1 6-3
2R: Fretz d Lesh 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Van Zyl d Roberts 6-0 6-0
2R: Gordigiani d ????
2R: Turner d Dennis 6-2 6-2

3R: Smith d Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-1
3R: Hunt d Mercelis 6-2 6-4
3R: Tegart d Dening 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Pericoli d Truman 6-3 4-6 6-1

3R: Lehane d Mcanally 6-2 6-1
3R: Ebbern d J Barclay 8-6 6-3
3R: Fretz d Van Zyl 1-6 6-2 8-6
3R: Turner d Gordigiani 6-0 6-2

QF: Smith d Hunt 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Tegart d Pericoli 6-3 7-5
QF: Lehane d Ebbern 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Turner d Fretz 6-1 6-2

SF: Smith d. Tegart 6-3 6-1
SF: Lehane d. Turner 6-2 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-0 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 5-7 6-2 6-2
-----

June 11-17 Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Almut Sturm d. Judy Alvarez (US) 6-4 7-5
-----

June 10-16 Blue And Gray Tournament, Montgomery, Alabama, US

QF: Justina Bricka d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-0
QF: Alice Tym d Nancy Falkenberg 8-10 7-5 6-1
QF: Roberta Alison d Peggy Moore 6-1 6-4
QF: Stephanie DeFina d Liz Crady 6-3 6-2

SF: Bricka d Tym 6-3 6-1
SF: DeFina d Alison 7-5 2-6 6-3

FI: Justina Bricka d Stephanie DeFina 3-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Roberta Alison/Justina Bricka/Nancy Falkenburg/Stephanie DeFina 6-0 6-3

-----

ends June 17 New York State Championships, Mamaroneck, new York

1R: Mimi Kanarek d Eleanor Blair 8-6 6-3

2R: Carole Wright d Jill Abrams 6-1 6-1
2R: Adria Price d Ingrid Poschmann 6-3 6-3
2R: Sandy Zeese d Lillian O' Donnell 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Kanarek d Jean Katzenberg 6-2 6-3

2R: Nadine Netter D Joan Silbersher 6/2-6/2
2R: Dorothy Mccarthy D Vija Vuskains 6/2-12/10
2R: Elaine Scarpone D Karol Gagliano 6/2-6/1
2R: Sheila Maroschik D Laura Krieger 6/2-6/2

QF: Wright d Price 6-2 6-4
QF: Kanarek d Zeese 6-0 6-2
QF: Netter d McCarthy 6-2 6-2
QF: Scarpone d Maroshick 6-1 6-2

SF: Wright d Kanarek 7-5 6-4
SF: Scarpone d Netter 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Carole Wright d Elaine Scarpone 6-0 6-2

Doubles

FI: B Nenoff/Nadine Netter d Mimi Kanarek/Vija Vuskains 3-6 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 20th, 2012, 03:02 PM
Week of June 17-23

June 17-20 Federation Cup,, London (Grass and Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=16 teams

First Round

Australia [1] d Belgium 3-0
Margaret Smith d Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-1
Jan Lehane d Elza Bellens 6-0 6-3
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Marie Marechal/Christiane Mercelis 6-1 6-0

Hungary d Denmark 3-0
Suzy Kormoczy d Pia Balling 6-4 6-0
Zsofia Broszman d Vera Johansen 7-5 6-4
Klara Bardoczy/Sofia Broszman d Pia Balling/Vera Johansen 6-2 3-6 6-3

South Africa [4] d Czechoslovakia 3-0
Renee Schuurman d Vera Sukova 6-3 2-6 8-6
Margaret Hunt d Marketa Prochova 6-2 6-2
Margaret Hunt/Renee Schuurman d Marketa Prochova/Vera Sukova 6-3 6-3

France d Germany 2-1
Edda Buding (Ger) d Francoise Durr 6-3 6-4
Janine Lieffrig d Margot Dittmeyer Dohrer 6-3 4-6 6-2
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Edda Buding/Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-3

Great Britain [3] d Canada 3-0
Ann Jones d Ann Barclay 6-0 6-1
Christine Truman d Louise Brown 8-6 6-3
Ann Jones/Christine Truman d Anne Barclay/Louise Brown 6-1 6-3

Austria d Norway 2-1
Sonja Pachta d Liv Paldan 6-3 6-2
Ruth Haukeness (Nor) d Andrea Winkler 6/4-6/3
Edda Herdy/Sonja Pachta d Liv Paldan/Tone Schirmer 6-3 6-3

Holland d Switzerland 3-0
Eva De Jong d Alice Wavre 6-1 6-1
Jenny Ridderhof d Janine Bourgnon 8-6 6-4
Eva De Jong/Jenny Riderhof d Janine Bourgnon/Anne-Marie Studer 6-1 6-3

United States [2] d Italy 3-0
Darlene Hard d Lea Pericoli 6-4 3-6 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt d Silvana Lazzarino 6-8 6-1 6-2
Carole Caldwell/Darlene Hard d Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-1


Quarterfinals

Australia [1] d. Hungary 3-0
Margaret Smith d Suzy Kormoczy 6-0 6-1
Jan Lehane d Sofia Broszman 6-1 6-2
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Klara Bardoczy/Sofia Broszman 6-1 6-1

South Africa [4] d. France 3-0
Renee Schuurman d. Francoise Durr 6-3 3-6 6-3
Margaret Hunt d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 5-7 6-2
Margaret Hunt/Renee Schuurman d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 7-5 6-1

Great Britain [3] d. Austria 3-0
Christine Truman d Sonja Pachta 6-2 6-1
Deidre Catt d Andrea Winkler 6/2-6/3
Ann Jones/Christine Truman d Edda Herdy/Sonja Pachta 6-1 6-0

US [2] d. Netherlands 3-0
Darlene Hard d Eva De Jong 6-2 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt d Jenny Riderhof 6-2 6-2
Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d Eva De Jong/Jenny Riderhof 6-0 6-3


Semifinals

Australia [1] d.South Africa [4] 3-0
Margaret Smith d. Renee Schuurman 6-3 6-2
Jan Lehane d. Margaret Hunt 4-6 9-7 6-1
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Margaret Hunt/Renee Schuurman 5-7 6-3 6-3

United States [2] d. Great Britain [3] 3-0
Darlene Hard d Ann Jones 6-4 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt d Christine Truman 6-3 3-6 6-4
Carole Caldwell/Darlene Hard d Ann Jones/Christine Truman 2-6 9-7 6-3

Final
United States [2] d. Australia [1] 2-1

Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 6-3 6-0
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Lesely Turner 5-7 6-0 6-3
Darlene Hard/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Margaret Smith/LesleyTurner 3-6 13-11 6-3.

The inaugural Fedration Cup proved to be a resounding success. Large crowds came indoors, where most matches were contested (3 of the 4 days) because of constant downpours. For many of the girls it was their first time ever on indoor courts. Billie Jean overcame a tenacious Christine Truman and her usual screaming schoolgirls in the semis. "The excitement was unbelievable" in the finals after the US and Australia split singles matches. Smith twice served for the match at 5-4 and 9-8, only to be thwarted by Billie Jean's return lobs and Hards volleys. A nervous Margaret wilted and despite Lesley's attempts to hold her team together the Americans won out. Debatable line calls and the overenthuisiasm at winning (the Yanks threw their racquets to the ground on winning) created a bit of controversy.
-----

June 16-22 London Grass Court Championships, London. (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=48

1R: Maria Bueno-bye
1R: Pat Hird-bye
1R: Robin Lesh-bye
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye
1R: Judy Tegart-bye
1R: Judy Alvarez-bye
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Anna Dmitrieva-bye

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Pia Balling 6-4 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze d Lea Pericoli 6-3 6-3
1R: Carmen Coronado d Danuta Wieczorek (Pol) 6-4 6-1
1R: Donna Floyd Fales d Marketa Prochova 6-2 6-4
1R: Carol Rosser d Monique Salfati 6-4 6-3
1R: Christiane Mercelis d Ann Barclay 8-6 6-2
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
1R: Noelene Turner d Renate Ostermann 4-6 10-8 6-2

1R: Joyce Barclay d Hanna Sladek 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Silvana Lazzarino 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Connie Jaster 6-3 8-6
1R: Louise Brown (Can) d Betty Stove 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R: Rita Bentley d Lucia Bassi 7-5 6-3
1R: Margot Dittmeyer Dohrer d Dottie Knode 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Jill Blackman default
1R: Carol Hanks d Irene De Lansalut 7-5 6-2

1R: Caroline Yates-Bell-bye
1R: Kaye Dening-bye
1R: Carol Prosen-bye
1R: Heather Segal-bye
1R: Vera Roberts-bye
1R: Mary Habicht-bye
1R: Tory Fretz-bye
1R: Vera Sukova-bye

2R: Bueno d Hird 6-2 6-0
2R: Lesh d Brasher 8-6 7-5
2R: Tegart d Alvarez 5-7 6-2 12-10
2R: Dmitrieva d Cawthorn 6-2 6-2
2R: Starkie d Schultze 6-4 6-2
2R: Coronado d Fales 7-5 9-7
2R: Mercelis d Rosser 6-4 6-1
2R: Ebbern d Turner 6-1 6-3

2R: Ochoa d Barclay 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Deloford d Brown 7-5 6-1
2R: Bentley d Dohrer 6-2 1-6 8-6
2R: Hanks d Gordigiani 6-4 6-3
2R: Yates Bell d Dening 6-2 6-2
2R: Segal d Prosen 7-5 6-2
2R: Roberts d Habicht 6-2 6-0
2R: Sukova d Fretz 6-3 6-1

3R: Buenod d Lesh 6-0 7-5
3R: Dmitrieva d Tegart 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R: Coronado d Starkie 6-3 6-4
3R: Ebbern d Mercelis 7-5 6-4

3R: Ochoa d Deloford 6-1 6-3
3R: Bentley d Hanks 6-2 7-5
3R: Segal d Yates-Bell 6-0 6-1
3R: Sukova d Roberts 6-2 6-2

QF: Bueno d. Dmitrieva 8-6 7-5
QF: Ebbern d. Coronado 6-1 9-7
QF: Bentley d. Ochoa default
QF: Segal d. Sukova default

SF: Bentley d. Segal 6-4 6-2
SF: Ebbern d. Bueno 6-3 6-3

FI: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Judy Tegart d. Angela Mortimer/Yola Ochoa 6-1 6-0

A weak field due to the Federation Cup, which took priority. Bueno's poor (and to some eyes-disintersted) form continues. She is a shadow of her former self. The final was "rather uninteresting." A secret admirer sends Ebbern roses every time she wins. She received 139 for winning Queens. It all started at the French. Robyn knows the man but refuses say if she's in a romance.

-----

June 17-23 Southern Chmpionships, Greenville, S. Carolina, US (Clay)

2R: Justina Bricka d ???
2R: Sara Mae Turber d Cindy Howell 7-5 6-2
2R: Becky Vest d Putsy Trice 6-4 6-4
2R: Peggy Moore d Eleanor Howell 6-1 6-3

2R: Stephanie DeFina d Liz Crady 6-3 6-4
2R: Jean Evans d Dorothy Vest 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Sally Seebeck d Cindy Kemp 6-1 7-5
2R: Roberta Alison d Alicia Smythe 6-3 7-5

QF: Bricka d Turber 6-0 6-0
QF: Moore d Vest 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: DeFina d Evans 6-4 6-2
QF: Seebeck d Alison 4-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Bricka d Moore 6-4 8-6
SF: Seebeck d DeFina 8-6 6-1

FI: Justina Bricka d. Sally Seebeck 6-2 6-1

DF: Roberta Alison/Justina Bricka d. Braeselton/Sally Seebeck 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Jan 20th, 2012, 03:20 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London.


First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Louise Brown (Canada) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) [Q] bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [8] bye
Diedre Catt bye
Gudrun Rosin (Sweden) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Italy) bye
Renata Ostermann (Austria) bye
Jenny Wagstaff bye
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) bye
Janine Bourgnon (Swt) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-0 6-0
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Margaret Lee [Q] 6-1 6-2
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-0
Hazel Cheadle d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Pat Edrich (US) 6-1 6-1
Christine Truman d. Yola Ochoa (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 7-5
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Jan Lehane (Aus) [5] d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-0
Joyce Barclay d. Ulla Sandulf (Swd) [Q] 2-6 5-2 retired
Tory Fretz (US) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Diane Tuckey [Q] 6-4 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
Carol Hanks (US) d. Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Brasher d. Jill Mills 7-5 6-3

Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Charlene Rigby (SA) 6-0 6-4
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ann McAlpine 6-2 6-1
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Carole Newman (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Lorna Cawthorn d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0
Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Carole Rosser 6-2 7-9 8-6
Donna Fales (US) d. Ann Barclay 6-3 6-2
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Constance Jaster (US) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Vera Sukova (CZ) [6] d. Julie Albert (US) 6-4 6-4

Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) d. Heather Allen [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Robyn Lesh (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US) 8-6 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Mary McAnally [Q] 6-0 6-1
Jean Barnes [Q] d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Jean Knight d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Heather Segal (SA) 8-6 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Liz Starkie bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye
Zsofia Brosszmann (Hungary) bye
Eva de Jong (Aus) bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Anette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Parveen Ahmed (Pakistan) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [7] bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Pat Hird bye
Judy Tee [Q] bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
M. Dohrer (Ger) bye
Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] bye

Second Round

Smith [1] d. Brown 6-1 6-1
Bartholdson [Q] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-1
Caldwell d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Baylon d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-2
Schuurman [8] d. Catt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Gordigiani d. Rosin 8-6 6-3
Ostermann d. Wagstaff 6-3 6-4
Bourgnon d. Ridderhof 5-7 6-4 7-5

Hard [4] d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-1
Schultze d. Cheadle 6-1 6-3
C Truman d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-3
Tegart d. Dmitrieva 6-1 6-4
Lehane [5] d. Barclay 6-3 6-2
Fretz d. Durr 8-6 1-6 9-7
M.Hunt d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Hanks d. Brasher 6-0 6-2

Knode d. Lazzarino 6-4 3-6 6-4
Cawthorn d. Niessen 6-2 7-5
Fales d. N Turner 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Coronado 2-6 6-1 6-4
Lesh d. de Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Ebbern d. Barnes[Q] 6-0 6-2
Sladek d. Knight 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jones [3] d. Wade 6-3 9-7

Starkie d. Estalella 6-4 6-0
de Jong d. Brosszmann 4-6 7-5 6-4
Van Zyl d. Deloford 6-3 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Ahmed 6-0 6-0
Moffitt d. Pachta 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Hird 6-2 6-1
E Buding d. Tee [Q] 6-1 6-3
L Turner [2] d. Dohrer 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Smith [1] d. Bartholdson [Q] 6-1 6-0
Baylon d. Caldwell 0-6 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-1
Ostermann d. Bourgnon 6-1 6-2
Hard [4] d. Schultze 6-3 6-0
C. Truman d. Tegart 8-6 0-6 6-1
Lehane [5] d. Fretz 8-6 6-4
M.Hunt d. Hanks 4-6 6-2 8-6

Cawthorn d. Knode 6-3 7-5
Fales d. Sukova [6] walkover
Ebbern d. Lesh 6-3 8-6
Jones [3] d. Sladek 6-1 6-0
Starkie d. de Jong 6-0 6-1
Bueno [7] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-0
Moffitt d. Pericoli 7-9 6-4 6-0
L. Turner [2] d. E. Buding 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round

Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Ostermann 6-4 6-2
Hard [4] d. C. Truman 3-6 6-3 8-6
Lehane [5] d. M.Hunt 6-1 6-3

Fales d. Cawthorn 6-0 6-4
Jones [3] d. Ebbern 6-2 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Starkie 6-1 7-5
Moffitt d. L. Turner [2] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Schuurman [8] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Hard [4] d. Lehane [5] 6-1 1-2 retired
Jones [3] d. Fales 6-4 6-1
Moffitt d. Bueno [7] 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Hard [4] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt d. Jones [3] 6-4 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith [1] d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-4


Draw notes:
Ochoa=married name of Ramirez
Habicht listed as US but may be Brazilian.
Jones=married name of Ann Haydon

Smith becomes the first Aussie female to win tennis' ultimate event. In gaining the final Miss Moffitt put to rest all doubt's that her stunning upset of Smith in 1962 was a mere fluke, toppling the #2,3 and 7 seeds along the way. Billie Jean was "not at her best" in the final, which was held over to Monday. After Maria Bueno's pink panties sensation of 1962 an all-whites rule has been put into effect at the All-England club, the women are now dubbed "The White Ladies". Ted Tinling acidly remarked that the women "all look as if they have stepped straight out a hospital out-patients department...Quite dreadful." As a result the usual hubbub over fashion was missing, the biggest surprise was Pakistan's Mrs. Ahmad playing in pantaloons to conform to Islamic dress.

"It rained and it rained and it rained"-the wettest Wimbledon ever recorded. Vera Sukova slipped on the wet grass during a ladies doubles and had to default to Donna Fales. Another casualty from a fall was Ulla Sandulf of Sweden. She was carried off court with a slipped disc after she went down.

The last victin was Australia's Jan Lehane, who turned an ankle in her quarter vs. Hard and had to be carried out on a stretcher. Lehane suffered the same type of injury in 1960 at Wimbledon. Bueno only "went throught the motions" vs. Moffitt, going down tamely. Only when down 2-6 2-5 did the Senorita make a fight of it.

Rollo
Jan 20th, 2012, 03:21 PM
WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)


Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1]-bye
Irene de Lansalut/Carole Prosen-bye
Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli-bye
Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd-bye
Angela Mortimer/Yola Ochoa-bye
Heather Allen/Mary McAnally-bye
Klara Bardoczy/Sofia Brossmann-bye
Marta Pombo/Mercedes Solsona-bye

Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford d Suzy Kormoczy/Christiane Mercelis default
Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d Joyce Barclay/Carol Rosser 6-1 3-6 6-2
Eva De Jong/Jenny Ridderhof d Hanna Sladek/Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez/Carol Newman d Pauline Roberts/Virginia Wade 6-4 6-3
Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d Gudrun Rosin/Ulla Sandulf default
Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie d Margot Dohrer/Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-1
Tory Fretz/Mary Habicht d Christine Truman/Nell Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman [4] d Liv Paldan/Tone Schirmer 6-3 6-1

Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner [3] d Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-4 6-3
Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 4-6 8-6 6-4
Jane Albert/Sue Behlmar d Janet Kemp/Jill Mills 6-1 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva/Judy Tegart d Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-1 6-4
Norma Baylon/Vera Sukova d JA Haskew/Jane Poynder 6-2 6-1
Connie Jaster/Noelene Turner d Lucia Bassi/Francesca Gordigiani 0-6 6-2 6-3
Ann Barclay/Joanna Palfrey d Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 6-3 6-2
Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht d Marta Peterdy-Wof/Almut Sturm 6-3 6-3

Robin Lesh/Jenny Trewby-bye
Jean Barnes/Alison Stroud-bye
Heather Segal/Pam Watermeyer-bye
SME Porter/S Worsfield-bye
Donna Floyd/Carol Hanks-bye
Sonja Pachta/Andrea Winkler-bye
Carmen Coronado/Ana Maria Estalella-bye
Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [2]-bye

Second Round

Ebbern/Smith [1] d De Lansalut/Prosen 6-1 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Cawthorn/lloyd 6-2 6-3
Mortimer/Ochoa d Allen/McAnally 6-0 6-0
Bardoczy/Brossmann d Pombo/Solsana 9-7 7-5
Hunt/Van Zyl d Brasher/Deloford 6-0 7-5
De Jong/Ridderhof d Alvarez/Newman 6-4 5-7 6-3
Catt/Starkie d Caldwell/Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-3
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Fretz/Habicht 9-7 6-2

Bentley/Blackman d Lehane/Turner [3] 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva/Tegart d Albert/Behlmar 6-2 6-4
Jaster/N Turner d Baylon/Sukova default
Niessen/Schildknecht d A Barclay/Palfrey 6-3 8-6
Lesh/Trewby d Barnes/Stroud 6-3 8-6
Segal/Watermeyer d Porter/Worsfield 6-3 6-4
Floyd/Hanks d Pachta/Winkler 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d Coronado/Estalella 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Ebbern/Smith [1] d Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Mortimer/Ochoa d Bardoczy/Brossmann 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Van Zyl d De Jong/Ridderhof 6-1 7-5
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-1

Dmitrieva/Tegart d Bentley/Blackman 2-6 7-5 7-2
Jaster/N Turner d Niessen/Schildknecht 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lesh/Trewby d Segal/Watermeyer 9-7 5-7 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d Floyd/Hanks 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d Mortimer/Ochoa 6-1 6-0
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
Dmitrieva/Tegart d Jaster/N Turner 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d Lesh/Trewby 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Jones/Schuurman [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva/Tegart 6-4 9-7

Final
Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [2] d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1] 8-6 9-7
----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

Seeds
1. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle
2. Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher
3. Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston
4. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe

First Round

Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
Virginia Wade/Stanley Matthews-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus)-bye
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth)/Pieter Van Eysden-bye
Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Frn)-bye
Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Pam Watermeyer(SA)/Keith Diepraam-bye
Edda Herdy/Franz Hainka-bye

Janine Lieffrig(Frn)/Boro Jovanovic-bye
Joyce Barclay/Howard Walton-bye
Charleen Rigby (SA)/David Phillips-bye
Tone Schirmer/Gunnar Sjoewell-bye
Heather Segal(SA)/Donald Dell (US)-bye
Dottie Knode(US)/Gardner Mulloy(US)-bye
Mary Habicht/AJ Lane-bye
Deirdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye

Carol Hanks(US)/Arthur Ashe (US)-bye
Robin Lloyd/Graham Stilwell-bye
Noelene Turner (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus)-bye
Jean Barnes/Bob Carmichael-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) /Eric Drossart-bye
Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Ronald McKenzie-bye
Marta Pombo/Jaime Bartroli-bye
Maria Bueno(Brz)/Bob Howe [4]-bye

Darlene Hard(US)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Mrs BHF Templar/Arilla 6-3 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Rise/J Ulrich 6-4 6-4
Annette van Zyl(SA) /Gordon Forbes (SA) d Gorgigiani/Lejus 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Davidson d Lucia Bassi(Ity)/Mukerjea 6-0 6-1
Edda Buding(Ger)/Nikki Pilic d Carolyn Yates-Bell/Hann 6-3 7-5
Carol Newman/Noel Holland d Angela Mortimer/Scott 2-6 6-4 6-4
Gundrun Rosin (Swd)/Thomas Hallberg d Cheadle/Narendra Nath (Ind) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Jill Blackman(Aus)/John Hillebrand d Francoise Durr(Frn)/Jacques Renevand (Frn) 9-7 6-4

Margaret Hunt (SA)/Drysdale d Carole Caldwell/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-4 6-2
Jill Knight/B. Knight d Vicki Berner (Can) /Kendall 7-5 6-1
Carole Prosen/Rodriguez d Irene de Lanssalut(Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)6-0 6-4
Carol Rosser/Harry Matheson d Mary McAnally/Keith Carprenter (Can) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Carmen Coronado/Mandarino d Paldan/Moe
Pat Hird/Paish d Anderson/Crump 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie/Cox d D Howe/Keller 6-1 6-1
Jill Mills/A Mills d Almut Sturm(Ger)/Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn) default

Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston (US) [3]-bye
Mercedes Solsana/Emilio Martinez-bye
Robin Lesh/Donald Black-bye
????-bye
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman-bye
Pat Stewart Edrich (US)/William Alvarez-bye
Pia Balling (Den)/Carl Hedelund-bye
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Roger Taylor-bye

Renee Schuurman (SA)/Willy Bungert (Ger)-bye
Helga Schultze (Ger)/Dmitri Sturdza (Swt)-bye
Eva Duldig de Jong (Neth)/Willem Maris-bye
CM Callanan/AJ Hagan-bye
Rosemary Woodgate/Gerald Oakley-bye
Eva Lundqvist(Swd)/Jan-Erik Lundqvist-bye
Norma Baylon(Arg)/Eduardo Soriano-bye
Rita Bentley/Warren Jacques-bye

Yola Ramirez Ochoa(Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa-bye
Janine Albert (US)/Jack Frost-bye
Caroline Lyon/Roy Dixon-bye
Ann Barclay/Owen French-bye
Judy Alvarez (US)/John Fraser (Aus)-bye
Pauline Roberts/Naresh Kumar-bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) /Ed Rubinoff (US)-bye
Margaret Smith(Aus) /Neal Fletcher (Aus) [2]-bye

Second Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Wade/Matthews 6-4 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-4 6-2
Darmon/Darmon d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Watermeyer/Diepraam d Herdy/Hainka 7-5 8-6
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Barclay/Walton 6-3 6-2
Rigby/Phillips d Schirmer/Sjoewell 6-2 6-4
Segal/Dell d Knode/Mulloy 6-3 6-0
Catt/Sangster d Habicht/Lane default

Hanks/Ashe d Lloyd/Stilwell 7-5 6-1
N Turner/Roche d Barnes/Carmichael 6-2 6-3
Mercelis/Drossart d Beltrame/McKenzie 11-9 14-12
Bueno/Howe [4] d Pombo/Bartroli 6-2 6-3
Hard/Hewitt d. Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-4 6-2
van Zyl/Forbes d Ebbern/Davidson 6-2 1-6 6-2
Buding/Pilic d Newman/Holland default
Blackman/Hillebrand d Rosin/Hallberg 6-1 6-1

Hunt/Drysdale d Knight/Knight 6-1 6-2
Prosen/Rodriguez d Rosser/Matheson 0-6 6-1 9-7
Coronado/Mandarino d Hird/Paish 9-7 6-1
Starkie/Cox d Mills/Mills 3-6 6-2 6-4
Jones/Ralston [3] d Solsana/Martinez 6-0 6-1
Lesh/Black d ???? default
Truman/Truman d Edrich/Alvarez 6-3 6-2
Balling/Hedelund d Sukova/Taylor default

Schuurman/Bungert d Schultze/Sturdza 6-4 4-6 6-1
De Jong/Maris d Callanan/Hagan 6-2 6-3
Woodgate/Oakley d Lundqvist/Lundqvist 7-6 6-1
Baylon/Soriano d Bentley/Jacques 2-6 6-4 6-4
Ochoa/Ochoa d Albert/Frost 6-4 7-5
Lyon/Dixon d Barclay/French 2-6 9-7 15-13
Alvarez/Fraser d Roberts/Kumar 3-6 7-5 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Tegart/Rubinoff 6-2 6-2

Third Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe default
Darmon/Darmon d Watermeyer/Diepraam 6-1 6-4
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Rigby/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Segal/Dell d Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hanks/Ashe d N. Turner/Roche 3-6 15-13 6-2
Bueno/Howe [4] d Mercelis/Drossart 6-4 6-4
Hard/Hewitt d. van Zyl/Forbes 6-2 6-4
Buding/Pilic d Blackman/Hillebrand 6-1 6-4

Hunt/Drysdale d Prosen/Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
Coronado/Mandarino d Starkie/Cox 2-6 6-4 7-5
Jones/Ralston [3] d Lesh/Black 6-1 6-2
Truman/Truman d Balling/Hedelund 6-3 6-1
Schuurman/Bungert d De Jong/Maris 6-3 6-1
Woodgate/Oakley d Baylon/Soriano default
Ochoa/Ochoa d Lyon/Dixon 6-1 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Alvarez/Fraser 6-2 9-7

Fourth Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-3
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Segal/Dell 6-1 7-9 6-4
Hanks/Ashe d Bueno/Howe [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Hard/Hewitt d. Buding/Pilic 7-5 6-4

Hunt/Drysdale d Coronado/Mandarino 6-2 6-4
Jones/Ralston [3] d Truman/Truman 6-3 5-7 7-5
Schuurman/Bungert d Woodgate/Oakley 6-2 6-3
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Ochoa/Ochoa 6-4 6-4

QuarterFinals

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Lieffrig/Jovanovic default
Hard/Hewitt d. Hanks/Ashe 7-5 6-1
Jones/Ralston [3] d Hunt/Drysdale 6-2 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d. Schuurman/Bungert 6-2 6-1

Semi Finals

Hard/Hewitt d. L Turner/Stolle [1] 5-7 6-2 6-2
Smith/Fletcher [2] d. Jones/Ralston [3] 6-1 7-5

Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d. Darlene Hard/Bob Hewitt 11-9 6-4

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 03:54 PM
Week of June 24-30

June 24-30 Tennessee Valley Invitation Chattanooga, Tennessee, US

1R: Pam Sullivan d Dorothy Vest 6-4 6-4
1R: Liz Crady d Cheryl Ornes 6-0 6-2
1R: Putsy Trice d Joan Ramey 6-1 6-0

QF: Stephanie DeFina d Sullivan 6-1 6-0
QF: Peggy Moore d Lynda West 6-1 6-3
QF: Nancy Falkenberg d Jeanne Weckworth 6-0 6-0
QF: Trice d Crady 7-5 6-2

SF: DeFina d Moore 6-3 6-3
SF: Trice d Falkenberg 3-6 6-1 8-6

FI: Stephanie DeFina d Putsy Trice 6-3 6-4

DF: Nancy Falkdenburg/Stephanie DeFina d Liz Crady/Dorothy Vest 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 03:56 PM
Week of July 1-7

ends July 7 Tri-State Chmponships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

2R: Roberta Alison d ????
2R: Jill Philbrook d ?????
2R: Sue Gerber d Sandy Zeese 6-1 6-0
2R: Roberta Rountree d Melinda Terry 6-3 6-0
2R: Putsy Trice d Cathy Gagel 6-1 6-2
2R: Sally Seebeck d Ruth Sadler 6-2 7-5
2R: Linda West d Virginia Brown 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz d ????

2R: Carolyn Rodgers d ????
2R: Patsy Rippy d Ginger Pfeiffer 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Peggy Moore d Pam Goetz 6-2 6-3
2R: Cynthia Goeltz d Connie Szkil 6-3 6-1
2R: Alice Tym d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-2
2R: Susan Dyke d Marmee Fry 6-4 6-4
2R: Sharon Pritula d Liz Crady 8-6 6-0
2R: Stephanie DeFina d Connie Capozzi 6-0 6-2

3R: Alison d Philbrick 6-4 6-1
3R: Rountree d Gerber 1-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Seebeck d Trice 6-4 6-0
3R: Bartkowicz d West 6-2 6-2

3R: Rogers d Rippy 6-3 2-6 6-2
3R: Moore d Goeltz 7-5 3-6 6-4
3R: Dykes d Tym 6-4 6-3
3R: DeFina d Pritula 6-4 6-3

QF: Alison d Rountree 6-3 7-5
QF: Bartkowicz d Seebeck 6-3 6-2
QF: Rogers d Moore 6-3 6-2
QF: DeFina d Dykes 6-2 6-2

SF: Bartkowicz d Alison 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: DeFina d Rogers 6-3 6-4

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Paeches Bartkowitz 7-5 6-2

DF: Roberta Alison/Linda Lou Crosby d. Virginia Brown/Carolyn Rogers 6-4 4-6 6-2
-----

ends July 7 East German Chmpionships, Zinnowitz, East Germany (Clay)

FI: I Ermolova (USSR) d. Vlasta Kodesova (Cz) 6-4 6-2

DF: I Ermolova/Vlasta Kodesova d. Johannes/Vahlev 6-3 6-3
-----

ends July 7 La Jolla Tournament, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

FI: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Kathy Chabot 6-2 1-6 6-1

DF: Joan Johnson/D Shepard d Mattson/Turner 4-6 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:01 PM
Week of July 8-14

July 8-13 Midland Counties Chmpionships, (Edgbaston) Birmingham, UK (Grass)

2R: Ann Jones d Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman d Pam Watermayer 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Jean Wilson d Alex Soady 7-9 6-4 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Jean Haskew 6-3 6-1

2R: Deidre Catt d Marilyn Greenwood 6-1 6-3
2R: Heather Cheadle d Mary McAnally 6-4 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4
2R: Renee Schuurman d S Campbell 6-0 6-0

QF: Jnoes d Blackman 6-2 4-6 6-0
QF: Starkie d Wilson 6-1 6-0
QF: Catt d Cheadle 6-8 6-1 6-3
QF: Schuurman d Rosser 6-1 6-0

SF: Jones d Starkie 6-3 6-2
SF: Schuurman d Catt 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Ann Jones 8-6 6-4

DF: Jones/Schuurman d. Catt/Starkie 6-4 4-6 6-1

Much interupted by rain.
-----

July 8-13 Scottish Championships Edinburgh, Scotland, UK (Grass)


FI: Joyce Barclay d McCallum 6-2 6-2

DF: Joyce Barclay/Buchanan d Sheila Moodie/Winnie Shaw 6-3 1-6 6-1

-----

July ???? Middle Atlantic Championships Maryland, US

FI: Raymonde Jones d. Nancy Reed 6-3 6-2
-----

July 8-13 Irish Chmps, Dublin. (Grass)

QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-4
QF: Tory Ann Fretz d Geraldine Houlihan 6-2 6-8 9-7
QF: Judy Alvarez d Eleanor O'Neill 6-3 6-1
QF: Carole Caldwell d M O'Sullivan 6-2 6-4

SF: Moffitt d Fretz 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Caldwell d Alvarez 6-3 6-3

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carole Caldwell 6-4 6-3

DF: Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d Geraldine Houlihan/Eleanor O'Neil 6-3 6-4

The courts a "soggy mess" all week. The highlight (or lowlight) of the week was the quarterfinal between Irish hope Geraldine Houlihan and Tori Fretz. "A boy" sat in the umpire's chair and called an in ball by Fretz out to give the set to Houlihan. Houlihan had the call in her favor reversed and went on to lose the set. The boy was replaced and play continued on a court so wet BOTH girls slipped and fell at the same time during one point. What happened next was incredible. At match point down Fretz serves a ball at least a foort wide. It is called an ace and she goes on to win over a stunned crowd. Billie Jean was a smash-even giving lessons after matches to the ballboys. Tori was voted glamor gal of the event.
-----

July 6-14 Swedish International Chmps, Bastad, Sweden. (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Chris Safford d Astrid Johansson 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Eva Hultkrantz d Kirsten Robsahm 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Maj Larsson d Liv Paldan 6-3 3-0 retired
1R: Annika Nydeus d Christina Lindstrom 6-3 3-6 6-3

2R: Edda Buding d Eva Andersson 6-1 6-2
2R: Ulla Sandulf d Christina Sandberg 6-8 6-3 6-3
2R: Ann Mari Almgren d Safford 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Katarina Bartholdson d Lena Ahonen (Fin) 6-2 6-3

2R: Gudrun Rosin d Hultkrantz 6-2 6-2
2R: Pia Balling d Larsson 6-4 7-5
2R: Martine Zacharias d Nydeus 6-2 6-3
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Ebba Leijonhufud 6-3 6-0

QF: Buding d Sandulf 6-0 6-3
QF: Bartholdson d Almgren 7-5 6-3
QF: Rosin d Balling 6-3 6-4
QF: Riedl d Zacharias 6-1 6-0

SF: Buding d Bartholdson 6-1 6-1
SF: Riedl d Rosin 9-7 7-5

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-1 7-5

DF: Edda Buding/Maria Theresa Riedl d. Katarina Bartholdson/Gudrun Rosin 6-3 6-1
-----

July 9-14 Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)
*Ugarte has July 10-14 as dates.


1R: Margaret Smith d Kemper 6-0 6-0

QF: Smith d Carmen Coronado 6-2 6-0
QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Norma Baylon 6-1 6-3
QF: Robyn Ebbern d Christine Truman 6-3 6-3
QF: Lesley Turner d Renate Ostermann 6-3 8-6

SF: Smith d Ochoa 6-3 6-3
SF: Turner d Ebbern 2-6 13-11 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-2
-----

July 9-14 Le Touquet Tournament,Le Touquet, France (Clay)

QF: Dottie Knode d Chantal Langanay 6-2 9-7
QF: Rosa Maria Darmon d G Deleplanque 8-6 6-1
QF: Anne Marie Larue d B Rebut 6-0 6-1
QF: Janine Lieffrig d ????

SF: Knode d Darmon 2-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Larue d Lieffrig 3-6 7-5 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d Anne-Marie Larue 9-7 6-2
-----

July 8-14 Eindhoven International, Einhoven,, Netherlands. (Clay)

SF: Ruth Kaufmann d Anja Lepoutre 6-1 6-2
SF: C Allen (Gb) d Jenny Riderhoff 6-4 7-5

FI: Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) d. C Allen (GB) 6-2 6-3

DF: Jenny Ridderhof/Van Vonderen d. Peiksma/Versnel 6-2 6-1
-----

ends July 14 Wengen Tournament, Wengen, Switzerland (Clay)

Barbara Knapp (US) in final
-----

July 8-15 Western Open, Milwaukee, Wis, US (Clay)
*Ugarte has end date of July 14

1R: Nancy Richey d Connie Szkil 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d Virginia Brown 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Cody d Roberta Rountree 6-1 7-5
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Carol Ann Loop 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-3 6-3
1R: Alice Tym d Jacqueline Mueller 6-3 7-5
1R: Barbara Mueller d ????
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Jill Philbrick 6-0 6-3

1R: Justina Bricka d Cathy Gagel 6-1 6-1
1R: Patsy Rippy d Sally Seebeck 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Connie Jaster d ????
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Sue Stanford 6-2 6-0
1R: Sharon Pritula d ????
1R: Jean Danilovich d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Sullivan d ????
1R: Vicki Palmer d Sally Martin 6-0 6-0

2R: Richey [1] d Harter 6-2 6-3
2R: Alsion d Tym 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Crosby d Cody 7-5 6-2
2R: Thomas d Mueller 6-2 6-3

2R: Bricka d Rippy 6-0 6-4
2R: DeFina d Jaster 6-2 6-0
2R: Danilovich d Pritula 6-1 6-0
2R: Palmer [2] d Sullivan 6-2 6-0

QF: Richey [1] d Crosby 6-0 6-0
QF: Thomas d Alison 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Bricka d DeFina 6-2 6-4
QF: Palmer [2] d Danilovich 3-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Richey [1] d Thomas 6-2 13-11
SF: Palmer [2] d Bricka 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Vicki Palmer [2] 6-2 7-5

DF: Connie Jaster/Carol Ann Loop d. Justina Bricka/Vicki Palmer 6-4 6-4
-----

July 6-12 Eastern Womens Clay Court Championships Scarborough On Hudson, New York, US (Clay)

2R: Nadine Netter d Sandy Zeese 6-4 6-4
2R: Harriet Lewis d Lena Greene 6-1 6-2
2R: Adria Price d Vija Vuskains 6-3 6-0
2R: Sheila Maroshick d Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-0

2R: Barbara Menoff d Joan Silbersher 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Elaine Scarpone d Eleanor Blair 9-7 4-6 6-3
2R: Dorothy McCarthy d Bonnie Mencher 6-4 6-2
2R: Mimi Kanarek d Audrey Adler 6-0 6-1

QF: Netter d Lewis 6-3 6-0
QF: Price d Marosick 6-3 6-4
QF: Scarpone d Menoff 1-6 6-2 6 7-5
QF: Kanarek d McCarthy 6-1 6-0

SF: Netter d Price 8-6 4-6 6-0
SF: Scarpone d Kanarek 10-8 6-4

FI: Nadine Netter d Elaine Scarpone 6-3 6-0

DF: Nadine Netter/Barbara Menoff d Mimi Kanarek/Vija Vuskains 6-3 3-6 6-4
-----

July 8-13 East Of England Championships Felixstowe, england, UK (Grass)

QF: Alison Stroud d S Elliott 9-7 6-1
QF: J Stedman d S Rahim 6-4 6-2
QF: J French d V Coombs 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: S Steventon d A Wood 6-1 6-2

SF: Stroud d Stedman 6-3 6-4
SF: Steventon d French 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Alison Stroud d S Steventon 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Aliosn Stroud/S Steventon d V Coombs/Elliott 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:05 PM
Week of July 15-21

July 15-20 Welsh Chmps, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

QF: Joyce Barclay d Pam Watermayer 6-0 5-7 7-5

SF: Lorna Cawthorn d Jill Mills 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Carol Rosser d Barclay 6-3 6-4

FI: Carole Rosser d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-3

DF: Joyce Barclay/Carol Rosser d. Lorna Cawthorn/Jill Mills 7-9 6-3 12-10
-----

July 15-20 Frinton-on-Sea Chmpionships, Frinton, UK (Grass)


2R: Alison Stroud d Elaine Shenton 3-6 6-4 6-1

QF: Christine Truman d Honor Durose 6-1 6-1
QF: Stroud d Caroline Yates Bell 9-7 6-0
QF: Judy Tegart d Pat Hird 6-0 6-2
QF: Deidre Catt d Nell Truman 4-6 6-1 6-4

SF: C Truman d Stroud 6-3 6-1
SF: Catt d Tegart 4-6 6-1 16-14

FI: Deidre Catt d. Christine Truman 7-5 7-5

DF: Deidre Catt/Judy Tegart d. Christine Truman/Nell Truman 4-6 6-1 7-5

An incredibly long 3rd set in the semis.
-----

July 15-20 Hoylake and West Kirby Open , Liverpool, UK (Grass)

QF: Ann Jones d Betty Stove 6-0 6-1
QF: Margaret O'Donnell d Charleen Rigby 10-8 7-5
QF: Jill Blackman d E Smith 7-5 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley d Elly Krocke 6-1 6-3

SF: Jones d O'Donnell 6-1 6-0
SF: Blackman d Bentley 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Jones d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-2 6-1

DF: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d. Ann Jones/Charleen Rigby 10-8 6-0
-----

July 15-21 US Clay Court Chmpionshipss, River Forest (Chicago), Illinonois, US (Clay)

Draw=32

1R: Darlene Hard d Sara Mae Turber 6-1 6-0
1R: Alice Tym d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Roberta Alison d Dorothy Levine 6-3 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Sharon Pritula 6-0 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Jill Philbrick 6-4 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd Fales d Carol Levi 6-0 6-0
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey d Sue Stanford 6-3 6-1

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Jean Danilovich 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Sally Seebeck d Connie Jaster 6-3 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d Nancy Dillon 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Palmer d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-0
1R: Carole Caldwell d Roberta Rountree 6-4 6-1
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Raymonde Jones 7-5 7-5
1R: Justina Bricka d Barbara Mueller 10-8 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno d Cathy Gagel 6-4 6-0

2R: Hard d Tym 6-2 6-2
2R: Alvarez d Alison 8-6 6-0
2R: Fales d DeFina 6-2 6-4
2R: Richey d Loop 6-0 6-1

2R: Moffitt d Seebeck 6-1 6-1
2R: Palmer d Fretz 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Thomas d Caldwell 7-5 7-9 6-2
2R: Bueno d Bricka 7-5 6-3

QF: Alvarez d. Hard [1] 8-6 6-2
QF: Richey d. Fales 11-9 6-1
QF: Palmer d. Moffitt [2] 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Thomas d. Bueno default

SF: Richey d. Alvarez 6-1 6-2
SF: Palmer d. Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 6-1 6-1

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Mofitt 6-2 6-2
-----

July 15-20 Middle States Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

Draw=36

1R: Elaine Scarpone d Joy Valderrama 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Blake d Louise Moessner 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Menoff d Mimi Henreid 6-2 6-0
1R: Nancy Falkenberg d Ann Wetzel 7-5 6-4

2R: Julie Heldman [2] d Betsy Bolger 6-0 6-0
2R: Kathy Harter d Judy Clay 6-3 7-5
2R: Doreen Cody d Mrs Gordon 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Scarpone d Gloria Young 6-0 6-4
2R: Carol Heffelfinger d Blake 6-2 6-1
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Nadine Netter 6-1 6-2
2R: Nina Vosters d Jane Feise 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Carole Wright [4] d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-1

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer [3] d Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-1
2R: Falkenberg d Sue Shrader 6-2 6-4
2R: Pat Shaffer Deacon d Sandy Zeese 6-1 6-4
2R: Virginia Minor d Menoff 6-2 6-2
2R: Pat Cody d Betty Woll 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Baba Lewis d Nancy Derenna 6-1 6-1
2R: Yale Stockwell d Barbara Post 6-1 6-2
2R: Janie Albert [1] d Charlotte Prizer 6-0 6-1

3R: Heldman [2] d Harter 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Scarpone d D Cody 6-1 6-2
3R: Gunderson d Heffelfinger 6-4 6-8 6-0
3R: Wright [4] d Vosters 6-0 6-0

3R: Kellmeyer [3]d Falkenberg 9-7 6-1
3R: Deacon d Minor 6-3 6-1
3R: P Cody d Lewis 6-4 6-4
3R: Albert [1] d Y Stockwell 6-0 6-1

QF: Heldman [2] d Scarpone 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Wright [4] d Gunderson 6-3 6-4
QF: Kellmeyer d Deacon 6-3 6-4
QF: Albert [1 d P Cody 6-3 6-3

SF: Wright [4] d Heldman [2] default
SF: Albert [1] d Kellmeyer [3] 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Janie Albert [1] d. Carole Wright [4] 6-2 6-4

DF: Janie Albert/Peachy Kellmeyer d. Pat Cody/Belmar Gunderson 6-8 6-4 6-4

Albert is the daughter of Frankie Albert, a San Francisco 49ers quarterback. Wright, left-handed, made a fight of it in the second set, coming to net behind her serves.
-----

July 15-21 Swiss Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland. (Clay)

QF: Lesley Turner d Kaye Dening 6-2 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Helga Schultze 6-4 6-1
QF: Robyn Ebbern d Noelene Turner 7-5 7-5
QF: Renee Schuurman d Lucia Bassi 8-6 6-1

SF: Turner [1] d. Ochoa 6-2 6-4
SF: Ebbern [3] d. Schuurman 9-11 6-1 6-4

FI: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [3] d. Lesley Turner (Aus) [1] 6-3 6-4

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Lesley Turner d. Norma Baylon/Renee Schuurman 6-1 6-4
-----

July 17-21 Portugeuse Chmpionships, Estoril. (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-1
-----

July 20-21 France Versus Holland, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

France d Holland 8-5

Irene De Lansalut d Anja Lepoutre (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Van Den Heuvel (Neth) d Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 7-5
Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Eva De Jong (Neth) 6-4 6-0
Janine Lieffrig d Jenny Riderhoff (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Trudi Groenman (Neth) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 4-6 6-3 6-2
Irene De Lansalut d Trudi Groenman (Neth) 6-1 6-8 6-2
Anja Lepoutre (Neth) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 6-0
Janine Lieffrig d Eva De Jong (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Jenny Riderhoff (Neth) 6-2 6-0
De Jong/Lepoutre (Neth)d Le Bernerais/Rees Lewis 6-2 7-5
Groenman/Riderhoff (Neth) d De Lansalut/Lieffrig 8-6 5-7 6-2
De Lansalut/Lieffrig d De Jong/Lepoutre (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Le Besnerais/Rees Lewis d Groenman/Riderhoff (Neth) 3-6 6- 6-3

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:08 PM
Week of July 22-28

July 22-28 Dutch International, Hilversum, Netherlands. (Clay)


1R: Judy Tegart d Elly Krocke 3-6 6-1 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner d Trudi Groenman 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Dottie Knode d Kaye Dening 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Tegart d J Baars 6-3 6-1
2R: Noelene Turner d Annette Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
2R: Renee Schuurman d Jenny Riderhoff 6-3 6-0

QF: L Turner d Eva Duldig de Jong 6-2 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt d Knode 6-4 6-4
QF: Christiane Mercelis d Tegart 6-2 6-4
QF: Schuurman d N Turner 6-2 6-2

SF: L Turner d Hunt 6-2 6-2
SF: Schuurman d Mercelis 6-4 6-4

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 6-1

DF: Renee Schuurman/Lesely Turner d. Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl 7-5 4-6 6-2
-----

July 22-28, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Helga Schultze ??

DF: (Edda?) Buding/Helga Schultze d. ??

MX: (Edda?) Buding/Dieter Ecklebe d. ??
-----

July 22-28 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricekt Club

Draw=48

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)-bye
1R: Virginia Brown-bye
1R: Carol Heffelfinger-bye
1R: Jacqueline Green-bye
1R: Donna Floyd Fales-bye
1R: Mimi Henreid-bye
1R: Sue Shrader-bye
1R: Judy Alvarez-bye

1R: Justina Bricka d Nadine Netter 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Cody d Stephanie DeFina 6-0 3-6 6-1
1R: Carole Caldwell d Carol Southmayd 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathy Harter d Virginia Minor 6-2 6-2
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Regina Myrell 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Shaffer Deacon d Julie Heldman 7-5 6-4
1R: Cathy Gagel d Connie Jaster 6-4 6-0
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-0

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Sally Seebeck 7-5 6-3
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Jean Danilovich 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Menoff d Carol Ann Loop 12-10 10-8
1R: Carol Hanks d Roberta Rountree 6-2 6-1
1R: Jane Albert d Elaine Scarpone 6-1 6-4
1R; Marilyn Montgomery d Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 6-3
1R: Nina Vosters d Roberta Zimman 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Vicki Palmer d Kathy Blake 6-1 4-6 6-3

1R: Tory Fretz-bye
1R: Alice Tym-bye
1R: Gwyn Thomas-bye
1R: Sharon Pritula-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson-bye
1R: Nancy Falkenberg-bye
1R: Jane Freise-bye
1R: Darlene Hard-bye

2R: Smith d Brown 6-1 6-0
2R: Heffelfinger d Green 6-1 6-3
2R: Fales d Henreid 6-1 6-4
2R: Alvarez d Shrader 7-5 6-1
2R: Bricka d Cody 6-2 6-1
2R: Caldwell d Harter 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Ebbern d Deacon 6-1 6-0
2R: Bueno d Gagel 6-0 6-1

2R: Moffitt d Kellmeyer 6-4 6-0
2R: Hanks d Menoff 6-2 6-3
2R: Albert d Montgomery 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Palmer d Vosters 6-0 6-0
2R: Fretz d Tym 6-4 7-5
2R: Thomas d Pritula 6-4 6-1
2R: Gunderson d Falkenburg 6-2 6-1
2R: Hard d Feise 6-3 6-1

3R: Smith d Heffelfinger 6-1 6-0
3R: Alvarez d Fales 8-6 6-0
3R: Caldwell d Bricka 6-3 4-6 6-4
3R: Ebbern d Bueno 5-7 10-8 6-4

3R: Moffitt d Hanks 7-5 6-1
3R: Albert d Palmer 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Fetz d Thomas 6-3 3-6 9-7
3R: Hard d Gunderson 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith a Alvarez 6-1 6-0
QF: Ebbern d Caldwell 9-7 1-6 6-2
QF: Moffitt d Albert 6-3 9-7
QF: Hard d Fretz 6-1 5-7 6-2

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 7-5 6-1
SF: Hard d. Moffitt 11-9 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-2 7-9 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith 6-8 16-14 6-4

Hard beats Smith after 6 straight defeats, coming back from 1-3 in the decider through "grit, determination, and great backhand passing shots."

Bueno upset by Ebbern in 3R.
-----

July 22-28 Deauville Tournament, Deauville, France. (Clay)

QF: Norma Baylon d Tova Epstein (Isr) 6-1 6-2
QF: Michelle Boulle d Pat Stewart Edrich 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Christiane Spinoza d Solange Galtier 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Marie-Jeanne Dusapt d Rosie Darmon 7-5 6-3

SF: Baylon d Boulle 3-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Dusapt d Spinoza 1-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-1

Carmen Tessier Cup (Under 23) also at Deauville

Group 1 (Round Robin)
Solange Galtier d Carol Ann Prosen default
Christiane Spinoza d Solange Galtier 4-6 6-1 6-2
Solange Galtier d C Roustan 6-3 6-3
Christiane Spinoza d C Roustan 6-3 6-3
C Roustan d Carol Ann Prosen default
Christiane Spinoza d Carol Ann Prosen default

Group 2 (Round Robin)
Norma Baylon d Michelle Boulle 6-8 6-3 6-1
Michelle Boulle d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-4
Marie Jeanne Dusapt d Louise Sliepen 6-3 6-3
Norma Baylon d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-1 6-1
Michelle Boulle d Louise Sliepen 6-3 6-3
Norma Baylon d Louise Sliepen 6-0 6-1

FI: Norma Baylon d Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-4
------

July 22-29 Montana Tournament, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-2 6-4
-----

July 27-28 France Versus Italy Megeve,France (Clay) France Defeats Italy 9-4

Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) 7-5 7-5
Francoise Durr d Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-4 6-4
Monique Salfati d Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 6-1
Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d Francoise Courteix 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Lucia Bassi (Ity) 8-6 6-0
Francoise Durr d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Monique Salfati d Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Janine Lieffrig d Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 8-6 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli (Ity) d Kermina/Salfati 6-1 6-3
Durr/Lieffrig d Bassi/Gordigiani (Ity) 6-1 6-4
Durr/Lieffrig d Lazzarino/Pericoli (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Bassi/Gordigiani (Ity) d Kermina/Salfati 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:13 PM
Week of July 29-August 4


July 29-August 4 Eastern Grass Courts, Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Draw=42

1R: Justina Bricka d Sue Behlmar 6-0 6-2
1R: Carol Southmayd d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey d Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 6-1
1R: Alice Christer d Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 7-5
1R: Carole Wright d Chris Safford 6-1 6-1
1R: Carole Caldwell d Raymonde Jones 6-2 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman d Connie Jaster 6-3 6-1
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Marilyn Montgomery 6-1 6-0
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Alice Tym 6-0 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-4 5-7 6-3

2R: Margaret Smith d Roberta Rountree 6-1 6-1
2R: Nadine Netter d Sally Seebeck 9-7 2-6 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Pat Shaffer Deacon 6-4 6-4
2R: Donna Floyd Fales d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-0 8-6
2R: Bricka d Southmayd 6-3 6-0
2R: Richey d Christer 6-0 6-3
2R: Wright d Andria Miller 8-6 9-7
2R: Maria Bueno d Pat Cody 6-1 6-1

2R: Caldwell d Heldman 6-0 7-5
2R: Ebbern d Thomas 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Judy Alvarez d Billie Jean Moffitt 0-6 6-1 6-3
2R: DeFina d Jane Albert 6-4 7-5
2R: Carol Hanks d Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-4
2R: Vicki Palmer d Cathy Gagel 6-1 6-0
2R: Sharon Pritula d Nina Vosters 6-3 6-2
2R: Darlene Hard d Tory Fretz 8-6 6-4

3R: Smith d Netter 6-2 6-2
3R: Fales d Loop 6-2 6-4
3R: Richey d Bricka 7-5 6-3
3R: Bueno d Wright 6-4 6-2

3R: Caldwell d Ebbern 6-2 7-5
3R: Alvarez d DeFina 6-4 6-0
3R: Hanks d Palmer 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Hard d Pritula 6-2 6-0

QF: Smith d. Fales 6-3 6-1
QF: Richey d. Bueno 6-3 6-1
QF: Caldwell d. Alvarez 6-2 6-4
QF: Hard d. Hanks 7-5 7-4

SF: Smith d. Richey 9-7 6-2
SF: Hard d. Calwell 6-3 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 6-1 6-1

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Robbyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith 7-5 7-5

Smith so dominates that she loses only 8 points in set 1 and 14 in set 2! With 3 of the world's top women the gals outdraw the men. In te semis Richey had a set point against her.
-----

August 1-4 Hannover Tournament, Hannover, Germany (Clay)

QF: Lesley Turner d Michelle Boulle 6-2 6-3
QF: Suzy Kormoczy d A Richter 6-1 6-2
QF: Edda Buding d Janine Lieffrig 6-2 6-2
QF: Renee Schuurman d Nicole Seghers 0-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Turner d ????
SF: Schuurman d ????

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Renee Schuurman (SA) 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Renee Schuurman d. Edda Buding/Lesley Turner 4-6 8-6 6-3
-----

ends August 4 Baden-Baden Tournament, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

1R: Carmen Coronado d Irene De Lansalut 3-6 7-5 7-5

QF: Norma Baylon d Margot Dittmeyer Dohrer 8-6 6-0
QF: Margaret Hunt d Coronado 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Helga Schultze d Francoise Durr 6-1 6-3
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-2

SF: Baylon d. Hunt 7-5 6-3
SF: Van Zyl d. Schultze 6-2 6-2

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d. Norma Baylon/Helga Schultze 4-6 6-3 6-2*

Note I have a score of 4-6 6-3 6-3 for doubles final
-----

July 31-August 4 Ostende Tournament, Ostende, Belguim. (Clay)

QF: Kaye Dening d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-1 6-4
QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Anne Marie Larue 7-5 6-0

SF: Christiane Mercelis d Dening 6-2 6-4
SF: Ochoa d Judy Tegart 6-4 6-4

FI: Yola Ochoa (Mex) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-1

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Judy Tegart d. Kaye Dening/Yola Ochoa 6-4 6-3
-----

July 30-August 3 Canadian National Championships, Vancouver

QF: Ann Barclay d Hedy Rutzebeck 6-0 6-3
QF: Vicki Berner d Margot Hedges 7-5 6-3
QF: Louise Brown d Ann Heck 6-1 6-1
QF: Susan Butt d Diana Gai 7-5 5-7 7-5

SF: Barclay d Berner 7-5 6-4
SF: Brown d Butt 5-7 7-5 6-4

FI: Ann Barclay d. Louise Brown 6-0 6-1

DF: Vicki Berner/Susan Butt d. Anne Barclay/Louise Brown 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:19 PM
Week of August 5-11

August 5-13 German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Irene De Lansalut d Dottie Knode 9-7 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d Helga Niessen 0-6 7-5 9-7
1R: Janine Lieffrig d R Horn 6-3 7-5

2R: Lesley Turner d Lansalut 6-1 8-6
2R: Annette Van Zyl d Schultze 6-2 6-4
2R: Durr d Suzy Kormoczy 6-4 6-4
2R: Norma Baylon d Margot Dittmeyer Dohrer 6-2 8-6

2R: Edda Buding d Margaret Hunt 6-1 6-1
2R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d ????
2R: Judy Tegart d ????
2R: Renee Schuurman d Lieffrig 6-3 6-1

QF: Turner d. Annette van Zyl 6-4 6-1
QF: Baylon d. Francoise Durr 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF: Edda Buding d. Yola Ochoa 6-0 6-4
QF: Schuurman d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-0

SF: Turner d. Baylon 2-6 6-4 6-3*
SF: Schuurman d. Buding 6-2 6-2

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Lesley Turner(Aus) 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Durr/Lieffreg d. Schuurman/Baylon 0-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Tegart/Turner 6-8 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d. Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-4

Ugarte has score of 3-6 6-3 6-3 for this semi.

Mixed Doubles
FI: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. ??
-----

August 4- 10 Piping Rock Invitation, Locust Valley, New York, US (Grass)

Draw=21

1R: Maria Bueno d Alice Tym 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Behlmar d Margaret Sisson 6-0 6-1
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Nadine Netter 6-0 6-2
1R: Sharon Pritula d Nina Vosters 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Hanks d Virginia Brown 6-3 6-1

2R: Bueno d Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-0
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Kellmeyer 6-3 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Behlmar 5-7 6-1 6-3
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Carol Southmayd 6-4 6-1

2R: Carole Wright d Alice Christer 6-2 6-0
2R: Connie Jaster d Chris Safford 9-7 1-6 6-4
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Elaine Scarpone 6-3 6-4
2R: Hanks d Pritula 6-0 6-2

QF: Bueno d Montgomery 6-0 6-0
QF: Crosby d Loop 7-9 6-3 8-6
QF: Wright d Jaster 2-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Hanks d Gunderson 6-4 6-3

SF: Bueno d Crosby 6-0 6-0
SF: Hanks d Wright 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Carol Hanks 6-2 6-1


DF: Virginia Brown/Maria Bueno d. Carol Hanks/Carole Wright 6-3 2-6 6-2

Field weakened by Wightman Cup.
-----

August 5-10 Framlingham Tournament, Framlingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Robin Lloyd d V Coombs 6-0 6-2
QF: Jean French d B Nicholson 6-1 6-1
QF: Nell Truman d J Stedman 6-0 8-6
QF: Sally Holdsworth d CM French 6-3 6-1

SF: Lloyd d J French 6-1 6-4
SF: N Truman d Holdsworth 6-0 6-1

FI: Robin Lloyd d Nell Truman 6-2 6-2

DF: Sally Holdsworth/Robin Lloyd d CM French/Jean French 5-7 6-1 7-5
-----

August 10-11 Wightman Cup, Cleveland, Ohio, US (Clay)

United States d. Great Britain 6-1.

Day 1
Ann Jones (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-1 0-6 8-6
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-4 19-17
Darlene Hard-Billie Jean Moffitt d. Ann Jones/Christine Truman (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-2

Day 2
Nancy Richey d. Deidre Catt (GB) 14-12 6-3
Darlene Hard d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-3 6-0
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Donna Fales/Nancy Richey d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-2.

The British captain complains about the surface, saying, "in England we use this stuff to plant rose bushes."
-----

ends Aug 11 Eastern Canadian Chmpionships, Quebec, Canada

QF: Ann Barclay d Madeleine Fortin 6-1 6-0
QF: Simone Jolicoeur d Barbara Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Shirley Harit d Nori De Lamos 6-2 7-5
QF: Vicki Berner d Gilberte Morin 6-1 6-1

SF: Barclay d Jolicoeur 6-0 6-2
SF: Berner d Harit 6-2 8-6

FI: Vicki Berner d. Ann Barclay 3-6 retired
-----

ends Aug 12 La Baule, France. (Clay)

FI: Rosie Darmon d. Mrs Rouire 6-4 6-4
-----

August 1-3 5-7 Ilkley Tournament, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Elaine Shenton d D Wilson 6-3 6-1
QF: Margaret Cooper d Alison Stroud 6-0 6-1
QF: Robin Lloyd d Joyce Fulton 6-3 6-3
QF: Sally Holdsworth d Virginia Wade 6-2 6-1

SF: Cooper d Shenton 6-1 6-0
SF: Lloyd d Holdsworth 6-4 8-6

FI: Robin Lloyd d Margaret Cooper 5-7 8-6 6-3

DF: Margaret Cooper/Joyce Fulton d Sally Holdsworth/Elaine Shenton 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:32 PM
Week of August 12-18

August 12-18 Essex Invitation, Manchester, Massachussets, US (Grass)
(AKA Essex County Championships)

1R: Margaret Smith d Nadine Netter 6-1 6-1
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Kay Hubbell 7-5 8-6
1R: Vicki Palmer d ????
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Belmar Gunderson 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Carole Wright 6-1 7-5
1R: Donna Floyd Fales d Linda Lou Crosby 6-1 6-3
1R: Christine Truman d Connie Jaster 6/1-6/2

1R: Ann Jones d Justina Bricka 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Heffelfinger d Chris Safford 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Behlmar d Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-1
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Andria Miller 6-2 6-1
1R: Carol Hanks d Carol Southmayd 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d Carol Ann Loop 6-4 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Virginia Minor 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno d Virginia Brown 6-0 7-5

2R: Smith d Kellmeyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Thomas d Palmer 6-4 8-6
2R: Edrich d Alvarez 6-4 7-5
2R: Truman d Fales 6-4 6-2

2R: Jones d Heffelfinger 6-1 6-0
2R: Ebbern d Behlmar 6-3 6-4
2R: Hanks d Catt 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bueno d Fretz 6-3 6-3

QF: Smith d Thomas 6-1 6-1
QF: Truman d Edrich 6-4 6-2
QF: Jones d Ebbern 6-1 2-6 8-6
QF: Bueno D C Hanks 6-1 6-3

SF: Smith d. Truman 6-3 6-1
SF: Bueno d. Jones 6-2 6-8 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-4 11-9

DF: Ebbern/Smith d. Bueno/Hard 7-5 6-4
-----

August 12-18 Suvretta, Switzerland. (Clay)

QF: Helga Schultze d M Gebler 6-2 6-2
QF: Judy Tegart d Josette Billaz 6-0 6-2
QF: Monique Salfati d Totta Zehden 6-1 6-3
QF: Mary Habicht d Etta Herdy 6-3 6-2

SF: Schultze d. Tegart 3-6 12-10 7-5
SF: Habicht d Salfati 7-5 6-3

FI: Mary Habicht (US) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 1-6 6-4 7-5
-----

August 13-18 Le Touquet Tournanent, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Christiane Mercelis d Chantal Langanay 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Anne Marie Larue d Michele Kahn Rotta 7-5 8-6

FI: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Anne Marie Larue 6-4 7-5
-----

August 14-19 Bavarian International Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF: Edda Buding/Lesley Turner d Norma Baylon/Renee Schuurman 6-2 6-4

-----

August 13-19 Berlin International, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Almut Sturm d. Kaye Dening (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-2
-----

ends Aug 19 Brumana International /Lebanon Championships, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

SF: Annette Van Zyl d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-2
SF: Margaret Hunt d Pat Hird 6-2 6-0

FI: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Margaret Hunt (SA) 6-1 6-0

MX: Margaret Hunt/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d. Yates-Bell/Billy Knight (GB) ??
-----

Ends Aug 19 Austrian International ,Kitzbuhel, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Sonja Pachta d. Janine Lieffrig (Fr) 6-4 6-3

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Marta Peterdy-Wolf d. Barnes/Lockington 6-2 6-8 6-3

Note this is not the Austrian Championships for 1963-which was held in Poertschach a couple weeks after this.
-----

Ends August 20 Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa/Lea Pericoli d. Nicla Migliori/Maria-Teresa Riedl 7-5 6-0
-----

Ends August 16 ,Czechoslovakian National Championships Ostrava, CZ (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova d Vlasta Kodesova 6-2 6-1

DF: Vlasta Kodesova/Vera Sukova d Olga Lendlova/Purkova 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

ends August 20 Dutch National Championships, Scheveningen (Clay)

SF: Betty Stove d Eva De Jong Duldig 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Jenny Ridderhof d Trudi Groenman 8-10 6-2 6-3

FI: Jenny Ridderhof d Betty Stove 6-3 7-5

DF: Eva De Jong/A Lepoutre d Elly Krocke/Betty Stove 6-4 6-4
-----

ends August 18 Beverly Hills Open Tournament, Beverly Hills, California, US (Hard)

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Jean Inez 6-1 6-4
QF: Martha Gowans d Violet Walker 6-0 6-2
QF: Mandy Einstein d Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-4
QF: Mimi Arnold d Linda Cushing 6-2 6-3

SF: Gowans d Cheney 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Einstein d Arnold 5-7 6-3 6-0

FI: Martha Gowans d Mandy Einstein 7-5 6-1

DF: M Joseph/Olerich d Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:36 PM
Week of August 19-25

UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

August 19-25
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachuesetts, US
Surface: Grass

Doubles (Draw=36)

First Round

Judy Alvarez/Nadine Netter d. Linda Lou Crosby/Chris Safford 6-1 6-2
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [2] d. Belmar Gunderson/Montgomery 6-4 6-1

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Margo Mahony/Ann Symmers 6-4 6-1
Pat Edrich/Mary Ann Eisel d. Alice Christer/Sue Pritula 6-3 6-3

Second Round

Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt [3] d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shephard 6-4 7-5
Peachy Kellmeyer/Carol Southmayd d. Janice Leviton/Joyce McRae 6-3 6-1
Sally Gustavson/Yale Stockwell d. Heidi Lincoln/Roberta Zimman 6-4 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Mrs L Wood/Nancy Norton default
Justina Bricka/Vicki Palmer d. Roberta Alison/Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-4
Midge Buck/Kay McKean d. Mary Richards/Ann Rowbotham 6-0 6-2
Nancy Derenna/Carolyn Liguori d. Carrie Heldman/Julie Heldman default
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Alvarez/Netter 6-1 6-3

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Edrich/Eisel 6-1 6-1
Kathy Blake/Kathy Harter d. Eddie McGoldrick/Joan Sullivan 6-2 6-1
Shirley Fry Irvin/Betty Pratt d. Virginia Brown/Andria Miller 6-3 6-2
Tory Fretz/Nancy Richey d. Patricia Thompson/Carol Wendell 6-0 6-0
Ann Jones (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) [4] d. Katherine Stanton/Carol Woodcock 6-2 6-2
Ruth Jeffrey/Babba Lewis d. Peggy Moore/Joanne Swanson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Connie Jaster/Carol Loop d. Kay Hubbell/Charlotte McNeil Lee 6-0 7-5
Doona Fales/Carol Hanks d. Jane Albert/Sue Behlmar 7-5 6-4

Third Round

Caldwell/Moffitt [3] d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 6-3 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Gustavson/Stockwell 6-3 6-1
Bricka/Palmer d. Buck/McKean 6-3 6-4
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Derenna/Liguori 6-0 6-0

Hard/Bueno [1] d. Blake/Harter 6-1 6-0
Fretz/Richey d. Irwin/Pratt 6-2 6-4
Jones/Truman [4] d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-0 6-3
Fales/Hanks d. Jaster/Loop 6-2 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals

Catt/Starkie d. Caldwell/Moffitt [3] 6-1 3-6 9-7
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Bricka/Palmer 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Fretz/Richey 6-1 6-1
Jones/Truman [4] d. Fales/Hanks 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Jones/Truman [4] 6-4 6-4

Final
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [2] d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [1] 4-6 10-8 6-3

------

ends Aug ?? Adelboden, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Carole Prosen (US) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-8 6-4 6-4
-----

ends Aug 22 Biarritz, France. (Clay)

FI: Rosie Darmon d. Solange Galtier 8-6 6-8 6-1
-----

August 19-25 Turkish International Championships, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

SF: Annette Van Zyl d Pat Hird 6-4 6-2
SF: Margaret Hunt d Caroline Yates Bell 6-3 6-3

FI: Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-4 7-5
-----

August 19-25 Palace Hotel, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Palace Hotel


QF: Renee Schuurman d Josette Billaz 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Monique Salfati d Mary Habicht 6-4 7-9 6-2
QF: Noelene Turner d Kaye Dening 7-5 6-4
QF: Helga Schultze d Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4

SF: Schuurman d Salfati 6-2 6-0
SF: N Turner d Schultze 7-5 6-4

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-3
-----

August 19-24 Exmouth Tournament,Exmouth, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Alison Stroud 6-4 6-4
QF: Robin Lloyd d Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-0
QF: Margaret Lee d J Tee 7-5 6-2
QF: Joyce Barclay d Mrs Preston 6-4 6-2

SF: Lloyd d Cawthorn 7-5 3-6 6-2
SF: Barclay d Lee 7-5 6-3

FI: Robin Lloyd d Joyce Barclay 6-2 1-6 6-2

DF: Margaret Lee/Tee d Mrs Preston/J Scoble 6-4 6-4

-----

August 19-24 Scottish Hard Court Championships St Andrews, Scotland, UK (Clay)

FI: Carol Rosser d Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-4

DF: CA McAlpine/Carol Rosser d Sheila Moodie/D Shaw 6-1 6-8 6-4

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:37 PM
Week of August 26-September 1

August 25- September 1 Austrian Championships, Poertschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Noelene Turner (Aus) 6-4 3-6 8-6
-----

ends September 1 Saint Gervais Tournament, St Gervais, France (Clay)

QF: Francoise Durr d Niox-Chateau 6-1 6-0
QF: Michele Kahn Rotta d Christine Spinoza 6-2 6-2
QF: A Rigby d Garnier 6-0 6-3
QF: Chantal Langanay d Jacqueline Kermina 8-6 6-1

SF: Durr d Kahn Rotta 6-1 6-1
SF: Langanay d Rigby 6-2 6-1

FI: Francoise Durr d. Chantal Langanay 11-9 6-3
-----

ends September 2 Santa Monica Tournament, Santa Monica,California, US (Hard)

SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Patti Hogan 6-2 6-4
SF: Mimi Arnold d Pat Cody 6-4 6-0

FI: Mimi Arnold d Dodo Bundy Cheney 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF: M Joseph/Olerich d Janet Robbins/Maureen Rommey 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:42 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 28-September 7
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York, US

Draw=97

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [1]-bye
Lisa Gram Anderson (Den)-bye
Jane Albert-bye
Carol Ann Loop-bye
Joyce Barclay (GB)-bye
Lorna Cawthorn (GB)-bye
Carol Wright-bye
Gwen Thomas-bye

Christine Truman (GB) [7]-bye
Pat Deacon-bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn)-bye
Marilen Knobling (Ger)-bye
Carol Hanks-bye
Lucia Bassi (Ity)-bye
Pia Balling (Den)-bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) [11]-bye

Billie Jean Moffitt [3] d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Sally Seebeck d. Liv Paldan (Nor) 6-3 6-2
Stephanie DeFina d. Alice Tym 6-3 6-2
Kay Dening (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) 10-8 6-3
Barbara Menoff d. Mary Arfaras 6-1 6-4
Deidre Catt (GB) d. Betty Pratt (Jamaica) default
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-1 7-5
Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-0

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [8] d. Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-0
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Joanne Swanson 8-6 6-3
Yale Stockwell d. Anne Barclay (Can) 6-4 6-0
Yola Rameriez Ochoa (Mex) d. Sandy Zeese 6-0 6-2
Sue Behlmar d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4
Pauline Roberts (GB) d. Cynthia Goeltz 6-2 8-6
Andria Miller d. M. Ridderhof (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Carol Caldwell [10] d. Chris Safford 6-3 6-3

Vera Sukova (CZ) [9] d. Alice Christer 6-0 6-0
Connie Jaster d. Andrea Winkler (Austria) 6-3 6-3
Raymonde Jones d. Virginia Brown 6-3 6-1
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Peggy Moore d. Nadine Netter 6-4 6-3
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-1 6-2
Adria Price d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-0
Nancy Richey [5] d. Pat Stewart Edrich 6-0 6-2

Belmar Gunderson d. Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-1
Sharon Pritula d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Judy Alvarez d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-3
Julie Heldman d. Katrina Frendelius Bartholdson (Swd) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Baba Lewis d. Carol Heffelfinger 7-5 6-2
Bessie Stockard d. Elaine Scarpone 3-6 7-5 6-3
Jill Mills (GB) d. Carol Southmayd 6-3 4-6 6-1
Maria Bueno (Brz) [4] d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-0 6-4

Margaret Hunt (SA) [12]-bye
Sheila Maroshick-bye
Helga Niessen (Ger)-bye
Roberta Alison-bye
Kathy Blake-bye
Mary Habicht-bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth)-bye
Ann Haydon Jones (GB) [6]-bye

Judy Tegart (Aus)-bye
Donna Floyd Fales-bye
Rita Bentley (GB)-bye
Tory Fretz-bye
Monique Salfati (Frn)-bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
Etta Herdy (Austria)-bye
Darlene Hard [2]-bye

Second Round

Smith [1] d. Andersen 6-0 6-0
Albert d. Loop 6-2 6-4
J Barclay d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
Thomas d. Wright 6-1 6-1
Truman [7] d. Deacon 6-1 6-0
Lieffrig d. Knobling 6-3 6-3
Hanks d. Bassi 6-0 6-2
Baylon [11] d. Balling 2-6 6-4 6-1

Moffitt [3] d. Seebeck 6-2 6-2
Dening d. Defina 9-7 6-4
Catt d. Menoff 6-1 6-1
Blackman d. Rosin 6-2 6-0
Ebbern [8] d. Schildknecht 3-6 6-4 6-2
Ochoa d. Stockwell 6-1 6-1
Behlmar d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
Caldwell [10] d. Miller 6-1 6-2

Sukova [9] d. Jaster 6-4 6-1
Kellmeyer d. R. Jones 3-6 6-4 8-6
Starkie d. Moore 6-1 6-4
Richey [5] d. Price 6-0 6-1
Gunderson d. Pritula 6-0 6-1
Alvarez d. Heldman 7-5 6-4
Lewis d. Stockard 6-0 6-0
Bueno [4] d. Mills 6-1 6-1

M.Hunt [12] d. Maroshick 6-1 6-0
Alison d. Niessen 7-5 6-2
Habicht d. Blake 3-6 6-3 6-1
Jones [6] d. Groenman 6-1 6-2
Tegart d. Fales 6-4 6-4
Fretz d. Bentley 6-3 6-2
Salfati d. Kormoczy 7-5 7-5
Hard [2] d. Herdy 6-3 6-4

Third Round

Smith [1] d. Albert 6-2 6-1
J Barclay d. Thomas 4-6 6-4 retired
Truman [7] d. Lieffrig 6-4 4-6 6-4
Baylon [11] d. Hanks 7-5 10-8
Moffitt [3] d. Dening 6-4 1-6 7-5
Catt d. Blackman 6-2 4-6 6-1
Ochoa d. Ebbern [8] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Caldwell [10] d. Behlmar 6-3 6-3

Sukova [9] d. Kellmeyer 6-1 6-4
Richey [5] d. Starkie 6-3 6-1
Alvarez d. Gunderson 6-1 6-3
Bueno [4] d. Lewis 6-1 6-1
Hunt [12] d. Alison 10-8 1-6 6-2
Jones [6] d. Habicht 6-2 6-3
Tegart d. Fretz 6-2 7-5
Hard [2] d. Salfati 6-1 7-5

Fourth Round

Smith [1] d. J Barclay 6-1 6-3
Truman [7] d. Baylon [11] 6-4 6-3
Catt d. Moffitt [3] 2-6 8-6 7-5
Ochoa d. Caldwell [10] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Richey [5] d. Sukova [9] 6-1 6-4
Bueno [4] d. Alvarez 8-6 6-1
Jones [6] d. Hunt [12] 6-2 6-2
Hard [2] d. Tegart 3-6 6-3 10-8

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Truman [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Catt d. Ochoa default
Bueno [4] d. Richey [5] 6-3 6-2
Jones [6] d. Hard [2] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Catt 6-2 6-0
Bueno [4] d. Jones [6] 1-6 6-2 9-7

Final
Maria Bueno [4] d. Margaret Smith [1] 7-5 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey d Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston default
Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorski d Katerina Bartholdson/David Cohen 6-1 6-2
Jane Albert/Marty Riessen d Pauline Roberts/Nazmi Bari 9-7 6-4
Tory Fretz/Ian Crookenden d Annette Van Zyl/Anthony Ryan 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff d Darlene Hard/Jim McManus 6-2 6-3
Lorna Cawthorn/William Higgins d Pia Baling/Carl Hedelund 6-4 6-3
Norma Baylon/John Newcombe d Jill Blackman/Clive Kileff 6-2 6-3
Deidre Catt/Roger Taylor d Jenny Ridderhoff/Jan Hajer 6-3 6-4

Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d Margaret Hunt/Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-4 9-7
Carol Hanks/Arthur Ashe d Julie Heldman/Gar Mulloy 7-5 10-12 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie/John McDonald d Kaye Dening/Tony Roche 7-5 2-6 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt/Donald Dell d Monique Salfati/Pierre Barthes 6-4 6-4
Robyn Ebbern/Owen Davidson d Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter 6-3 6-1
Carole Caldwell/Clark Graebner d Christine Truman/Bobby Wilson 6-8 6-3 9-7
Jill Mills/Alan Mills d Janine Lieffrig/P Buest 6-4 6-3
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d Heide Schildknecht/Peter Scholl 6-2 6-3

Second Round

Sukova/Javorski d Richey/Richey default
Albert/Riessen d Fretz/Crookenden 3-6 7-5 6-2
Tegart/Rubinoff d Cawthorn/Higgins 6-1 6-2
Catt/Taylor d Baylon/Newcombe 6-2 6-4

Yates-Bell/Hann d Hanks/Ashe default
Moffitt/Dell d Starkie/McDonald 6-2 6-4
Ebbern/Davidson d Caldwell/Graebner 6-2 6-1
Smith/Fletcher d Mills/Mills 6-4 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Albert/Riessen d Sukova/Javorski 5-7 6-4 6-1
Tegart/Rubinoff d Catt/Taylor 6-8 6-3 6-4
Moffitt/Dell d Yates-Bell/Hann 7-5 6-4
Smith/Fletcher d Ebbern/Davidson 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Tegart/Rubinoff d Albert/Riessen 6-2 4-6 6-1
Smith/Fletcher d Moffitt/Dell 5-7 8-6 6-4


Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff 3-6 8-6 6-2


The Bueno-Jones semi was televised. It was a stuggle all the way, the Senorita winning it in her usual dramatic fashion on a drop volley. Bueno lifted her game to beat Smith for the title. Jones had accounted for #2 seed Darlene Hard in the QF. Hard was lucky to get that far as Judy Tegart had a match point on Hard in the 4R

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:48 PM
Week of September 2-8

ends September 8 Heart of America, Kansas City, Mo. US (Clay)

FI: Monique Salfati (Fr) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-2 8-6

DF: Pearl/Rippy d. Balling/Salfati 6-0 6-8 6-4
-----

ends September 8 Yugoslav International, Split, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

QF: Vlasta Kodesova d Feric 6-0 6-1
QF: Serfezi d Jasnic 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Kokeza d Njaradi 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Dora Schuster d Guncar 6-2 6-1

SF: Kodesova d Serfezi 6-0 6-1
SF: Schuster d Kokeza 6-1 6-4

FI: Vlasta Kodesova (Cz) d Dora Schuster (Austria) 6-3 6-1
-----

September 2-7 Lee On Solent Tournament , England (Clay)

QF: Carole Rosser d Mrs Barker 6-1 6-0
QF: Marilyn Greenwood d S Steventon 6-8 6-3 6-3
QF: A Rigby d L Blake 5-7 6-0 6-1
QF: Vivienne Dennis d W Reeves 6-2 6-1

SF: Greenwood d Rosser 6-4 6-2
SF: Dennis d Rigby 6-4 6-3

FI: Marilyn Greenwood d Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2

DF: Carole Rosser/Vivienne Dennis d Cooke/A Rigby 6-1 8-6
-----

September 8, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Gibson d. Norma Marsh 6-3 2-6 9-7

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:49 PM
Week of September 9-15

September 9-14 South of England Championships, Eastbourne, UK (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

QF: Carole Rosser d Elaine Shenton 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Vivienne Dennis d Nell Truman 6-4 9-11 6-2
QF: Mary McAnally d S Steventon 9-7 3-6 6-4
QF: Heather Allen d Robin Lloyd 3-6 10-8 6-4

SF: Dennis d Rosser 4-6 12-10 7-5
SF: Allen d McAnally 6-3 6-2

FI: Vivienne Dennis d Heather Allen 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Carole Rosser/Elaine Shenton d Charleen Rigby/Steventon 7-5 6-4
-----

ends September 16 Italian National Championships Turin, Italy (Clay)

1R: Silvana Lazzarino d Molinari 6-1 6-1
1R: Alessandra Gobbo d De Nigris 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Monami 6-2 6-1
1R: Annalissa Bellani d Veronese 7-5 6-2

1R: Lucia Bassi d Monica Giorgi 6-2 8-6
1R: Roberta Beltrame d Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 7-5 6-1
1R: Mara Frigerio d Pianetti 6-3 8-6
1R: Lea Pericoli d Gherardi 6-1 6-1

QF: Lazzarino d Gobbo 6-1 6-1
QF: Riedl d Bellani 6-1 6-2
QF: Bassi d Beltrame 8-6 6-3
QF: Pericoli d Frigerio 6-1 6-3

SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 6-3 6-4
SF: Pericoli d Bassi 6-0 6-0

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Lea Pericoli 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Nicla Migliori/Maria Teresa Riedl d Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:53 PM
Week of September 16-22

September 15-22 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, Ca, US (Hard)


1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: Connie Jaster-bye
1R: Pat Eisendrath-bye
1R: Kathy Harter d Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-1
1R: Tory Ann Fretz d Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Dolly Haase 6-2 6-2
1R: Cathy Lee Crosby d Lois Horton 6-4 6-2
1R: Christine Truman-bye

1R: Deidre Catt d Cynthia Raymond 6-3 7-5
1R: Betsy Roberti-bye
1R: Regina Myrell-bye
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Karen Haase 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d Mija Vukevich 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Behlmar-bye
1R: Dianne Wootton d Mary Radabaugh 7-5 6-1
1R: Darlene Hard-bye

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Randa Rayburn 6-0 6-0
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Bonnie Ellis 6-3 6-3
1R: Carol Ann Loop-bye
1R: Linda Lou Crosby-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell-bye
1R: Mimi Henreid-bye
1R: Martha Gowans d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Jones-bye

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Mary Weiss 10-8 6-2
1R: Vicki Berner d Dorothy Armstrong 6-2 7-4
1R: Andria Miller d Jean Ines 9-7 6-1
1R: Robyn Ebbern-bye
1R: Ingela Yang-bye
1R: Annette Preston-bye
1R: Mandy Mandel Einstein d Kathy Blake 6-2 6-0
1R: Maria Bueno-bye

2R: Smith d Jaster 6-1 6-3
2R: Harter d Eisendrath 6-1 6-0
2R: Fretz d Arnold 8-10 6-3 6-2
2R: Truman d C Crosby 3-6 9-7 6-0
2R: Catt d Roberti 11-13 6-2 6-2
2R: Myrell d Cheney 5-7 6-1 retired
2R: Cody d Behlmar 6-4 7-5
2R: Hard d Wootten 6-4 6-3

2R: Moffitt d Gordigiani 6-3 6-4
2R: Loop d L Crosby 6-2 6-3
2R: Caldwell d Henreid 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Jones d Gowans 7-5 6-3
2R: Starkie d Berner 6-1 6-3
2R: Ebbern d Miller 8-6 6-4
2R: Yang d Preston 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Bueno d Einstein 6-2 6-1

3R: Smith d Harter 6-1 6-2
3R: Truman d Fretz 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Catt d Myrell 6-2 6-2
3R: Hard d Cody 6-1 6-0

3R: Moffitt d Loop 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Jones d Caldwell 6-2 7-5
3R: Ebbern d Starkie 7-5 6-1
3R: Bueno d Yang 6-0 6-0

QF: Smith d. Truman 6-4 6-2
QF: Hard d. Catt 8-6 6-2
QF: Moffitt d. Jones 6-4 6-1
QF: Bueno d. Ebbern 6-1 6-3

SF: Hard d.Smith 6-4 6-4
SF: Moffitt d. Bueno 6-3 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-1 6-4.
-----

September 15-22 Freiburg Tournament, Freiburg, Germany (Clay)

QF: Renee Schuurman d Dankwerts 6-1 6-1
QF: Alia Winkler d Hehl 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Margaret Dittmeyer Dohrer d ????
QF: Helga Schultze d Steudemann 7-5 6-0

SF: Schuurman d Winkler 6-2 6-2
SF: Schultze d Dohrer 6-1 2-6 6-0

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Helga Schultze 6-3 8-6

DF: Margot Dohrer/Renee Schuurman d. Helga Schultze/Margot Schultze 6-1 6-3
-----

September 15-22 Coupe Marcel Poree, Paris , France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club De France

*Ugarte has dates of September 8-22

1R: Irene De Lansalut-bye ????
1R: Christine Spinoza d Francoise Nay 2-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Venturino d Anne Marie Larue 4-6 9-7 6-1
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d Elly Krocke 6-3 6-4

1R: Michelle Boulle d Daniele Wild 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Anja Lepoutre d Frances McLennan default
1R: Marie Jeanne Dusapt d Betty Stove 6-1 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr-bye ????

QF: Spinoza d De Lansalut 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Kermina d Venturino 9-7 6-3
QF: Boulle d Lepoutre 6-2 6-0
QF: Durr d Dusapt 6-1 6-3

SF: Kermina d Spinoza 6-1 6-4
SF: Durr d Boulle 6-1 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr d. Jacqueline Kermina 8-6 6-1

DF: Francoise Durr/Irene de Lansalut d. Monique Hamelin/Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
-----

ends September 24 Coupe Bonfiglio, Milan, Italy (Clay)

SF: Chantal Langanay d Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Chantal Langany (Fr) 6-1 6-4

Limited to players 21 and under

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:56 PM
Week of September 23-29

September 23-29 Pacific Coast Chmpionships, Berkeley, Cal, US (Hard)

1R: Linda Vail d Sharon Russell 6-2 8-6
1R: Lynn Abbes d Diana Gai 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcie Louie d ???? 6-2 6-0

2R: Maria Bueno [1] d Bessie Fickert 6-1 6-0
2R: Vicki Berner d Cathy Douglas 6-3 6-1
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Margaret Ose 6-3 6-2
2R: Rita Bentley [7] d ???
2R: Deidre Catt [4] d Shirley Jensen 6-0 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Gerry Carter 6-4 6-2
2R: Linda Vail d Roni Oliva 6-1 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart d ???

2R: Ann Jones [3] d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-3
2R: Sue Shrader d Arvilla Manning 6-3 3-4 retired
2R: Lynn Abbes d Louie 6-0 6-0
2R: Mimi Arnold d Jenefer Lowen 6-4 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie [6] d ???
2R: Andria Miller d Jan Wedertz 6-1 6-0
2R: Cathy Gagel d ???
2R: Darlene Hard [2] d ???

3R: Bueno [1] d Berner 6-0 6-0
3R: Gordigiani d Bentley [7] 6-3 6-4
3R: Catt [4] d Crosby 6-2 6-2
3R: Tegart d Vail 10-8 6-4

3R: Abbes d Arnold 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Jones [3] d Shrader 6-4 6-3
3R: Miller d Starkie [6] 6-1 6-0
3R: Hard [2] d Gagel 6-2 6-1

QF: Bueno [1] d Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
QF: Tegart d Catt [4] 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Jones [3] d Abbes 8-6 6-4
QF: Hard [2] d Miller 6-1 6-2

SF: Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-3 7-5
SF: Hard [2] d. Jones [3] 6-0 6-3.

FI: Darlene Hard [2] d. Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] 6-3 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-0 6-4

Marcie Louie is only 9! WT reports she won her first round match 6-2 6-0

In the semis Aussie Judy Tegart felt that Maria was footfaulting on every serve. Despite bad calls ("Even the crowd hooted and whistled" wrote Tegart) "Jude" soldiered on. After the match she queried an official, who confirmed that, yes, Maria DID footfault, "but didn't want to upset her".

The final sparked numerous complaints . After Bueno was called for footfaults she got so upset she threw the match. Spectators booed, and there were many letters to WT commenting on the poor display by the gals. One letter to WT said he overheard one fan saying, "Someone must have butched on the expense money." Bueno let a lot of balls wiz by without even trying for them. Darlene started tossing as well-some felt this was get her friend back in the match. Evidently Bueno and Hard both gave the other points to "even up" the bad calls. During the final game Maria either ignored Darlene's serve or hit it to the ballboys. Despite the controversy record crowds saw the event-with some sitting in trees and on the clubhouse roof for the final.
-----

September ???? Southern Transvaal Tournament Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Cross Gerson d.Bethlehem 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:58 PM
Week of September 30-October 6

Ends October 6 Chmpionships of Sicily, Palermo, Italy. (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

SF: Helga Niessen d Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Maria Teresa Riedl 7-5 6-2

MX: Roberta Beltrame/Pirro d. Heide Schildknecht/Scott 5-7 6-4 6-1

*Note Ugarte had 9-7 7-5 for the final.

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 04:58 PM
Week of October 7-13

Ends October 9 San Sebastian, Spain. (Clay)

FI: Mary Habicht (US) d. Pilar Barril 3-6 6-4 6-2
-----

October 3-12 Israeli Championships Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Tova Epstein d Magda Wertzberger 6-2 4-6 4-2 retired
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Mara Cohen Mintz 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI: Tova Epstein d Leora Zuravsky 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Friedstein/Roselyn Sapire d Mara Cohen Mintz/Rosengarten 3-6 6-4 6-3
-----

September 28-October 13 French National Championships Bordeaux, France (Clay)

Qualifying Rounds (in Paris)

Q1: Marie Jeanne Dusapt d Monique Hamelin 6-4 6-1
Q1: Francoise Courteix d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4
Q1: Francoise Repoux d Francoise Nay 6-1 6-1
Q1: Daniele Wild d Jacqueline Venturino 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Chantal Langanay d Michele Bourbonnais 7-5 6-0
Q1: Anne Marie Seghers d Christine Spinoza 6-0 6-3
Q1: Monique Salfati d Jacqueline Berson 3-6 6-0 6-2
Q1: Maylis Burel d Maud Galtier 8-10 6-4 7-5
Q1: M Lombard d Anne-Marie Larue default
Q1: Michelle Boulle d Solange Galtier 6-3 1-6 6-2

Q2: Francoise Durr d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-0 6-0
Q2: Francoise Courteix d Jacqueline Morales 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Francoise Repoux 6-2 6-2
Q2: Daniele Wild d Suzanne Le Besnerais 7-5 2-6 6-3
Q2: Irene De Lansalut d Chantal Langanay 7-5 6-4
Q2: Jacqueline Kermina d Anne Marie Seghers 6-4 6-2
Q2: Monique Salfati d Maylis Burel 6-4 6-4
Q2: Michelle Boulle d M Lombard 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=8

1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Francoise Courteix 6-1 6-1
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Michelle Boulle 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d Daniele Wild 5-7 8-6 6-3
1R: Monique Salfati d Francoise Durr 7-5 9-7

SF: Rees-Lewis d De Lansalut 9-7 6-2
SF: Salfati d Kermina 6-4 8-6

FI: Monique Salfati d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 10-8 6-2

DF: Francoise Durr/Monique Salfati/Maud Galtier/Madeline Hamelin 6-3 8-6
-----

October 13, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Val Wicks 8-6 6-1

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:02 PM
Week of October 14-20

October 5-20 Strathfield Metropolitan GrassChampionships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

2R: Jan Lehane d Pat Turner 6-4 6-3
2R: Carol Newman d Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 6-1
2R: Mary Fenton d Carol Sherriff 6-4 8-6

QF: Jan Lehane d Merryl Jones 6-1 6-0
QF: Norma Marsh d Carol Newman 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Kaye Dening d Mary Hawton 6-4 6-4
QF: Jill Blackman d M Fenton default

SF: Lehane d Marsh 6-1 6-3
SF: Dening d Blackman 6-2 6-2

FI: Jan Lehane d Kaye Dening 6-2 6-3

DF: Beryl Collier/Norma Marsh d Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane 6-3 3-6 6-3
-----

October 13-19 Queensland Hardcourts Championships Brisbane, Australia (Clay)


QF: Margaret Smith d G Dixon 6-0 6-1

SF: Smith d Marlene Wicks 6-2 6-2
SF: Robyn Ebbern d ????

FI: Margaret Smith d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-2

DF: Jarrott/Margaret Smith d Faye Toyne/Marlene Wicks 4-6 6-1 6-3

With 3 events on the Aussie calendar this week Brisbane gets the big fish-Margaret Smith
-----

October 12-19 Australian Hardcourts Championships, Glen Iris (Melbourne) , Australia (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Joan Gibson [4] d Gwen Toohey 6-1 6-1
1R: W Malfroy d Ingrid Serrurier 6-4 6-3
1R: Maureen Pratt d Gail Sherriff [6] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay d Judy Tegart [3] 8-6 4-6 9-7

2R: Lesley Turner [1] d ????
2R: Ann Jenkins d Caroline Easy [8] 6-1 6-3
2R: Bev Rae [5] d Malfroy 6-3 6-4
2R: Gibson [4] d J Twitt 6-1 6-2

2R: Pratt d Kerry Melville 6-3 6-4
2R: P Wearne d Gourlay 0-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Lynn Nette [7] d Margaret Kynaston 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Madonna Schacht [2] d Pat McClenaughan 6-4 6-1

QF: Turner [1] d Jenkins 6-3 6-0
QF: Gibson [4] d Rae [5] 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Pratt d Wearne 4-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Schacht [2] d Nette [7] 6-0 6-2

SF: Gibson [4] d. Lesley Turner [1] 6-1 5-7 7-5
SF: Schacht [2] d Pratt 1-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Joan Gibson [4] d. Madonna Schacht [2] 10-8 6-3

DF: Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner d. Lynn Nette/M Pratt 6-3 8-6.

Tuner was upset by "pocket sized" retriever Gibson in the semis. A stale-sounding Turner commented afterwards that, "I couldn't concentrate. I've had too much tennis lately. It's enough to make one want to retire."

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:03 PM
Week of October 21-27

October 21-26 British Covered Courts, London, UK (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=27

1R: Ann Jones-bye
1R: T Masters-bye
1R: Mary McAnally d Nell Truman 7-5 6-1
1R: Joyce Barclay d Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt D Charleen Rigby 6-0 6-0
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Mrs Shearing 6-2 6-4
1R: Heather Allen d Sally Holdsworth 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-0

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA)-bye
1R: Marilyn Greenwood-bye
1R: Vera Roberts-bye
1R: Virginia Wade d Frances McLennan 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d Stephanie Percivall 6-4 6-3
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Janice Townsend 6-1 6-2
1R: Jean French d E Ernest 8-6 6-0
1R: Christine Truman d P Spencer 6-1 6-0

2R: Jones d Masters 6-0 6-0
2R: Barclay d McAnnally 4-6 8-6 8-6
2R: Catt d Dennis 6-2 6-4
2R: Starkie d Allen 6-1 6-2

2R: Schuurman d Greenwood 6-1 6-1
2R: Wade d Roberts 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Rosser d Cawthorn 6-4 8-6
2R: Truman d French 6-2 6-0

QF: Jones d Barclay 6-0 6-3
QF: Catt d Starkie 6-2 6-0
QF: Schuurman d Wade 6-1 2-6 6-0
QF: Truman d Rosser 6-0 6-8 6-1

SF: Catt d. Jones 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Schuurman d. Truman 0-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Deidre Catt d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-2*

Catt was two points from losing to Jones in the semis.
I have a 6-3 6-3 score for the doubles final, not 6-3 6-2
-----

ends October 27 Balboa Bay Club Invitation Newport Beach California, US (Hard)
Venue: The Balboa Club

Draw=7

1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney-bye
1R: Diane Wootton d Miller 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Mimi Henreid 6-2 7-5
1R: Carole Caldwell d Elliott 6-0 6-1

SF: Cheney d Wootton 6-2 8-6
SF: Harter d Caldwell 9-7 6-3

FI: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Kathy Harter 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:07 PM
October 28-November 3

ends November 2 Queensland Chmps, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

2R: Margaret Smith d Margaret Harris 6-0 6-1

QF: Smith d Kerry Melville 6-3 6-0
QF: Robyn Ebbern d Madonna Schacht 9-7 6-1
QF: Jan Lehane d Kaye Dening 6-3 6-4
QF: Lesley Turner d Joan Gibson 6-1 6-2

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-1 2-6 6-2
SF: Turner d. Lehane 7-5 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 11-9 6-2

There is no real foreign competition for Smith Down Under this year. Billie Jean Mofitt rejected an offer. "I don't want to be a foil to lose to Margaret." The LTA invited Maria Bueno, but she agrred to come only if Ann Jones could also join her. The LTA turned it down as being too expensive.....
-----

October 30-November 2 Carlyon Bay Covered Courts, St. Austell, Eng. UK (Indoors)


1R: Ann Jones d Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-1
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Pam Watermayer 10-8 6-2
1R: Mary McAnally d Charleen Rigby 6-1 6-2
1R: Carol Rosser d ???

1R: Deidre Catt d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-3
1R: Jill Mills d ????
1R: Joyce Barclay d ????
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Marilyn Greenwood 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Jones d Dennis 6-0 6-0
QF: Rosser d McAnally 6-1 6-3
QF: Catt d Mills 6-3 6-4
QF: Starkie d Barclay 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Jones d Rosser 6-0 6-2
SF: Catt d Starkie 6-3 3-6 6-0

FI: Ann Jones d. Deidre Catt 6-4 6-3

DF: Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie d. Ann Jones/Jill Mills 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:08 PM
Week of November 4-10

ends November 5 Championships of South America and the Argentine Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

2R: Vera Sukova d Janet Martin 6-1 6-0
2R: Ana Maria Bocio d Julia Borzone 6-3 6-1
2R: Nora De Somoza d Gladys Barboza 6-2 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze d Graciela Lombardi 6-3 6-4

2R: Christine Truman d Haydee Furlong 6-3 6-1
2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Mabel Bove 6-1 6-4
2R: Margarita Zavalia Bunge d Angela Garcia 6-3 6-3
2R: Norma Baylon d Elena Eguiguren 6-0 6-2

QF: Sukova d Bocio 6-0 6-2
QF: Schultze d Somoza 7-5 6-1
QF: Truman d Darmon 7-5 6-2
QF: Baylon d Bunge 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Sukova d. Schultze 6-3 6-4
SF: Baylon d. Truman 8-6 7-5

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4

DF: Norma Baylon/Vera Sukova d. Helga Schultze/Christine Truman 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

November 4-9 Palace Hotel Covered Courts Championships Torquay, England, UK (Indoors)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

Draw=17

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Susan Veale 6-1 6-0

2R: Ann Jones d Charleen Rigby 6-2 6-0
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mary McAnally 6-1 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d Jill Mills 6-2 6-0
2R: Starkie d E Hook 6-2 6-1

2R: Carol Rosser d Pam Watermayer 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Greenwood d Vivienne Dennis 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Heather Allen d M Neal 6-2 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Wendy Hall 6-2 6-3

QF: Jones d Barclay 6-1 6-0
QF: Starkie d Lloyd 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Rosser d Greenwood 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Allen 6-1 6-3

SF: Jones d Starkie 6-2 6-3
SF: Catt d Rosser 6-3 6-3

FI: Deidre Catt d Ann Jones 6-3 8-6

DF: Ann Jones/Angela Mortimer d Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-1

-----

ends November 10 Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Barbara Hughes 6-1 6-1

DF: Jean French/Ann Gordon d Sheila Gosling/Barbara Smith 5-7 6-2 6-4

-----

ends November 10 Florida State Closed Championships, Delray Beach, Florida, US

Draw=10

1R: Stephanie DeFina d June Harbett 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton d Pam Lewis 6-2 6-0

QF: De ina d Alice Tym 6-8 7-5 6-1
QF: Wendy Overton d Barbara Lossone 6-2 6-1
QF: Vicki Holmes d Mary Turke 6-3 6-1
QF: Connie Ball d Sue Gerber 6-2 6-4

SF: DeFina d Overton 6-4 6-3
SF: Ball d Holmes 6-2 6-3

FI: Stephanie DeFina d Connie Ball 6-3 6-3

DF: Connie Ball/Wendy Overton d Margaret Babbitt/Stephanie DeFina 6-2 9-7

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:10 PM
Week of November 11-18

November 3-18 New South Wales Chmps, Sydney, Aus (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Margaret Smith d Pat McClenaughan 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-3

2R: Smith d Gail Sherriff 6-3 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht d Margaret Kynaston 6-3 6-2
2R: Kaye Dening d Rita Bentley 6-2 6-4
2R: Lesley Turner d ????

2R: Judy Tegart d ????
2R: Helen Gourlay d Merryl Jones 6-4 6-4
2R: Joan Gibson d Jill Blackman 6-4 6-3
2R; Jan Lehane d ????

QF: Smith d Schacht 6-0 6-4
QF: Turner d Dening 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Tegart d Gourlay 6-4 6-1
QF: Lehane d Gibson 6-4 6-3

SF: Smith d. Turner 6-1 6-1
SF: Tegart d. Lehane 7-5 2-6 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Judy Tegart 6-1 6-3*

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-4 6-3

*check final score. I have 6-1 6-1 rather than 6-1 6-3

Leahne "seemed loath to chase after" balls on the damp grass, not surprising since she's had two bad ankle injuries falling on grass. Smith lost only 16 games in 5 rounds.
-----

Ends November 19 Chmpionships of Chile, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

Singles ????

DF: Helga Schultze/Maria Tort d. Norma Baylon/Carmen Ibarra 6-2 6-3

-----

Ends November 19 Mendoza, Argentina. (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Mabel Bove 6-2 6-3
-----

ends November 17 Coral Beach Tournament , Coral Beach, Bermuda

FI: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Barbara Hughes 6-1 6-2

DF: Jean French/Sheila Gosling d Liz Crady/Olga Ellissen 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:12 PM
Week of November 18-24

November 18-23 South Australian Chmps, Adelaide, Aus (Grass)

Draw=17

1R: Kaye Dening d Helen Gourlay 0-6 10-8 8-6

2R: Margaret Smith d P Rossow 6-0 6-0
2R: Ann Jenkins d Faye Toyne 5-7 12-10 6-4
2R: Dening d Helen Amos 6-0 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern d D Batchelor 6-0 6-0

2R: Jan Lehane d Heather Ross 6-1 6-1
2R: Madonna Schacht d Jill Starr 6-1 6-3
2R: Judy Tegart d J Foster 6-0 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner d D Born 6-0 6-2

QF: Smith d Jenkins 6-1 6-1
QF: Ebbern d Dening 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d Schacht 6-3 6-0
QF: Turner d Tegart 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-1 6-2
SF: Lehane d. Turner 7-5 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2.

Smith takes the triple,"as she has in every state championship." Jenkins vs Toyne lasts 44 games.

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:15 PM
Week of November 25-December 1

ends Dec 1 Montego Bay Invitational, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Hard)

1R: J Blake d Eleanor Blair 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Donna Floyd Fales d M Mclean 6-0 6-1
QF: Pat Stewart Edrich d Blake 6-1 6-3

SF: Fales d Alice Tym 6-2 7-5
SF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Edrich 10-8 6-4

FI: Donna Floyd Fales d Betty Pratt 6-3 6-1

DF: Donna Flaes/Betty Pratt d Pat Edrich/Alice Tym 6-2 6-1
-----

ends December 1 Corpus Christi Invitation, Corpus Christi, Texas, US

Draw=8

1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Billie Domingue 6-2 6-1
1R: Patty Lowden d Jill Philbrick 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Owen McHaney d Gwen Bussa 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Gray d Jody Ramsey 6-3 6-3

SF: Ochoa d Lowden 6-1 6-3
SF: McHaney d Gray 6-4 6-2

FI: Yola Ochoa (Mex) d. Owen McHaney 6-0 6-2

DF: Mary Lowden/Patty Lowden d. Owen McHaney/Philbrick 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:18 PM
Week of December 2-8

November 23-December 8 Victorian Chmps, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Draw=36

1R: Robyn Ebbern d Maslen 6-1 6-1
1R: B Jenkins d Woods 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Ann Jenkins d Norma Eastburn 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Joan Gibson d Begbie 7-5 6-3

2R: Margaret Smith d J Foster 6-0 6-1
2R: P Wearne d C McKillop default
2R: Faye Toyne d Maureen Pratt 6-2 6-3
2R: Judy Tegart d T McKay 6-1 6-2 (could =Therese McKay)
2R: Madonna Schacht d Jill Starr 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Helen Gourlay d J Twitt 7-5 3-6 9-7
2R; Gail Sherriff d B Jenkins 6-1 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane d Helen Slattery 6-3 6-2

2R: Ebbern d Colleen Pinch 6-0 6-1
2R: Lynn Nette d Caroline Easy 6-3 6-1
2R: Pat Mcclenaughan d W Malfroy 11-9 6-3
2R: Joan Gibson d A Jenkins 10-12 6-1 6-4
2R: P McLean d Jill Blackman default
2R: Kaye Dening d Bev Rae 7-5 6-4
2R: Liz Fenton d ????
2R: Lesley Turner d ????

3R: Smith d Wearne 6-0 6-2
3R: Toyne d Tegart 6-4 6-4
3R: Schacht d Gourlay 6-3 6-0
3R: Lehane d G Sherriff 6-0 6-2

3R: Ebbern d Nette 7-5 6-1
3R: Gibson d Mcclenaughan 6-4 6-1
3R: Dening d McLean default
3R: Turner d Fenton 6-2 6-1

QF: Smith d Toyne 6-0 6-1
QF: Lehane d Schacht 6-2 6-4
QF: Ebbern d Gibson 6-1 6-2
QF: Turner d Dening 6-1 7-5

SF: Smith d. Lehane 6-2 6-3
SF: Turner d. Ebbern 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-4 6-1

Turner on losing to Smith: "The only consolation I've got is that although she beats me regularly, she beats all the others too." Turner twice beat Smith this year.
-----

December 5-8 National US Hardcourt Championships La Jolla, Cal (Hard)

Draw=13

1R: Darlene Hard-bye
1R: Kathy Harter-bye
1R: Paulette Verzin d Pat Cody 6-0 2-6 retired
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Karen Haase 6-4 6-0

1R: Patti Hogan d Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 7-5
1R: Mary Weiss d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 6-4
1R: Kathy Blake d Mary Arnold Prentiss 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Tory Ann Fretz-bye

QF: Hard d Harter 6-3 6-1
QF: Cheney d Verzin 6-3 6-2
QF: Hogan d Weiss 6-1 6-1
QF: Fretz d Blake 6-3 6-1

SF: Hard d Cheney 8-6 6-0
SF: Fretz d Hogan 7-5 6-0

FI: Darlene Hard d. Tory Fretz 6-1 8-6

DF: Darlene Hard/Paulette Verzin d. Tory Fretz/Patti Hogan 3-6 6-2 6-3
-----

November 25-December 8 Coupe Canet, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin

QF: Anja Lepoutre d Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-1 6-3
QF: Trudy Groenman d Suzanne Le Besnerais 8-6 6-2
QF: Michelle Boulle d Daniele Wild 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Janine Lieffrig d Anne Marie Vissault 6-3 6-3

SF: Groenman d Lepoutre 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Lieffrig d Boulle 6-2 6-2

FI: Janine Lieffrig d Trudy Groenman (Neth) 6-2 6-1

DF: Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Elly Krocke/Betty Stove 6-3 6-4


DF: Durr/Lieffrig d. Krocke/Stove 6-3 6-4

Dutch gals Groenman and Strove start a world tour sponsored by their LTA.

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:23 PM
Week of December 9-15

December 8-15 Western Australian Chmpionships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Lesley Turner d Helen Plaisted 6-3 6-3
QF: D Whitely d Lesley Hunt 6-2 6-4
QF: Gwenda Don d B Bignell 8-6 6-1
QF: Judy Tegart d M Symmonds 6-3 6-0

SF: Turner d Whitely 6-2 6-2
SF: Tegart d Don 6-2 6-1

FI: Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 6-8 6-3 8-6

MX: Lesley Turner/Ken Fletcher d Judy Tegart/Bob Hewitt 11-9 6-2

Poorly attended-Smith sits out the week resting.

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:23 PM
Week of December 16-22

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:24 PM
Week of December 23-29

ends December 29 Mexican National Championships Mexico City, Mexico

1R: Patricia Reyes d Margarita Flores 7-5 6-4
1R: Lupita Suarez d Maria Roldan 6-4 7-5

QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Patricia Reyes 6-2 6-0
QF: Carmen Fernandez d Pilar Giffening 8-6 6-3
QF: Lupita Suarez d Lleana Zarate default
QF: Beatriz Martinez d Alina Balbiers 1-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Ochoa d Fernandez 6-2 6-2
SF: Martinez d Suarez 4-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Beatriz Martinez 6-0 6-2

DF: Alina Balbiers/Yola Ochoa d Guiza/Lleana Zarate 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:25 PM
World Rankings

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:25 PM
National Rankings

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:26 PM
Statistics I

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2012, 05:26 PM
Statistics II

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2012, 05:05 PM
All of Ugarte's results have been added in-now for the editing.

Thank you Ugarte:worship:

Rollo
Feb 28th, 2012, 01:59 PM
Bump (still editing)...

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 05:48 PM
Ends October 6 Chmpionships of Sicily, Palermo, Italy. (Clay)

SF: Helga Niessen d Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Maria Teresa Riedl 9-7 7-5

Ends October 6, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Maria Teresa Riedl 7-5 6-2

MX: Beltrame/Pirro d. Heide Schildknecht/Scott 5-7 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 09:42 PM
April 29-May 5 Naples International Naples, Italy (Clay)

1R: Margaret Smith d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-0

QF: Smith d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-1
QF: Robyn Ebbern d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3
QF: Jan Lehane d Lea Pericoli 7-5 6-0
QF: Lesley Turner d Judy Tegart 9-7 6-3

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-0 6-4
SF: Turner d. Lehane 8-6 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 6-4 5-7 6-1

This is Smith's first defeat in 10 tournaments. Her last previous defeat was at Merion in 1962.


April 29-May 5, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

MX: Smith/Fletcher d. Lehane/Howe wo

Jimbo109
Mar 24th, 2012, 11:48 PM
Ends Aug 19 Austrian Championships, Kitzbuhel, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Sonja Pachta d. Janine Lieffrig (Fr) 6-4 6-3

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Marta Peterdy-Wolf d. Barnes/Lockington 6-2 6-8 6-3




August 25- September 1 Poertschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Noelene Turner 6-4 3-6 8-6


It's need check them, because I have an official programme that shows as Austrian Championships the tournament in Portschach.

Jimbo109
Mar 26th, 2012, 01:24 PM
ends July 14 Swiss Chmps, Wengen

Barbara Knapp (US) in final



July 15-21 Swiss Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [3] d. Lesley Turner (Aus) [1] 6-3 6-4



This year the Swiss Champs. was the tournament held in Gstaad

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 04:14 PM
October 21-26 British Covered Courts, London, UK (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club



MX: Christine Truman/Gerald Oakley d. ??

Rollo
Apr 3rd, 2012, 09:10 PM
Updated all of ugarte's information---:worship: to Ugarte.

Thanks to Jimbo for corrections.

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 03:56 PM
July 22-28 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Haverfrod, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricekt Club



in Haverford

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Week of January 21-27

ends January ?? Tasmanian Championships Launceston, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 2-6 7-5 6-1



According to this thread by AndrewTas and also a book of the Australian Federation
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=156313&highlight=margaret+smith

January 25-29

FI: Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 2-6 7-5 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 08:32 AM
Apr 15, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Barbara Hawcroft 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:32 AM
October 13, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Val Wicks 8-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:45 PM
Apr 15, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 03:40 PM
Apr 1, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Rosemary White 6-8 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:52 PM
September 8, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Gibson d. Norma Marsh 6-3 2-6 9-7

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 02:54 PM
June 10, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Kerry Melville 6-1 4-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:37 AM
February 25, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:59 AM
March 4, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Gwenda Don d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 3-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 17th, 2012, 03:44 PM
December 24-January 4 Coupe Pierre Gilou, Paris, France (Indoors)


Gillou

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2012, 01:10 PM
February 2-10, Asian Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Cherri Chettyanna d. Rattan Thadani 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
--

DF: Probably not held this year.
--

XDF: S. Akhtar Ali/Rita Suriya d. E. Davidson (ISR)/Mrs S. Schlamberger 10-8, 8-6
-----

DavidK
Sep 16th, 2012, 02:50 PM
All the above edited in - thanks gentleman

Jimbo109
Dec 23rd, 2012, 12:42 PM
ends March 17 Croix de Flandres (Cross of Flanders) Tournament, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Michelle Boulle d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 4-6 6-3 6-1


Croix is a little town near Roubaix, in France, not Belgium.
The venue is the Tennis Club des Flandres, but the tournament is usually ascribed to Roubaix, and was Indoors.

Jimbo109
Dec 23rd, 2012, 06:31 PM
May 20-25 Forestershire Chmps, Malvern, UK (Grass)



Forestershire doesn't exist. In Malvern were usually held the Worcestershire Championships.

Jimbo109
Dec 23rd, 2012, 06:51 PM
June 12-15 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, UK (Grass)

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Mareia Bueno (Brz) 7-5 6-1



Maria

Jimbo109
Dec 23rd, 2012, 07:51 PM
ends July 7 La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 1-6 6-1

-----

ends July 7 La Jolla Tournament, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

FI: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Kathy Chabot 6-2 1-6 6-1

DF: Joan Johnson/D Shepard d Mattson/Turner 4-6 6-3 8-6

written 2 times

Jimbo109
Dec 23rd, 2012, 07:57 PM
July 8-14 Einhoven International, Einhoven,, Netherlands. (Clay)


Eindhoven

Jimbo109
Dec 23rd, 2012, 08:44 PM
Ends June 6 Oslo, Oslo, Norway. (Clay)

SF: Kaye Dening d ????
SF: Roberta Beltrame d Pierrette Seghers 6-1 6-1

FI: Kaye Denning (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 6-4



August 13-19 Berlin Intyernational, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Almut Sturm d. Kaye Denning (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-2


International

Dening

DavidK
Dec 31st, 2012, 07:17 PM
Thanks for the great proofreading Jimbo, above have been corrected

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 10:53 AM
Week of August 5-11

August 5-13 German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)



MX: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 05:10 PM
??, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Ulla Rise d. ??

MX: Ulla Rise/Jorgen Ulrich d. ??

-----------

??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Pia Balling/Birthe Klingenberg d. ??

MX: Ulla Rise/Jorgen Ulrich d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 09:14 AM
Week of August 12-18

ends Aug 19 Lebanon Championships, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

SF: Annette Van Zyl d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-2
SF: Margaret Hunt d Pat Hird 6-2 6-0

FI: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Margaret Hunt (SA) 6-1 6-0


It was certainly Brumana International, maybe Lebanon Championships too.

MX: Margaret Hunt/Cliff Drysdale d. Yates-Bell/Night ??

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2013, 03:07 PM
July 22-28, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Helga Schultze ??

DF: (Edda?) Buding/Helga Schultze d. ??

MX: (Edda?) Buding/Dieter Ecklebe d. ??

DavidK
Mar 30th, 2013, 03:03 PM
Tournament results above have been added, thanks for digging them up and putting them here, Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 12:52 PM
ends March 11, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Madonna Schacht 6-1 6-3

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:41 PM
August 12-17, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:41 PM
May 27-June 1, Saint-Anne’s-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Jill Blackman (AUS) d. Rita Bentley 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:41 PM
July 8-13, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joyce Fulton d. Margaret Cooper 4-6, 6-3 8-6
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:41 PM
July 15-20, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: J. Stansfield d. R. Hindhaugh 6-1, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:42 PM
August 26-31, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Nell Truman d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:42 PM
April 12-16, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Tutt d. Hazel Cheadle 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:43 PM
July 29-August 3, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Virginia Wade d. Vivienne Dennis 6-3, 14-12
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:43 PM
August 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs V. Pool d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:44 PM
August 19-24, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Honor Durose d. [????]
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:44 PM
August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Robin Lloyd d. [????]
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2013, 09:03 AM
Week of August 5-11

August 5-10 Framlingham Tournament, Framlingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Robin Lloyd d V Coombs 6-0 6-2
QF: Jean French d B Nicholson 6-1 6-1
QF: Nell Truman d J Stedman 6-0 8-6
QF: Sally Holdsworth d CM French 6-3 6-1

SF: Lloyd d J French 6-1 6-4
SF: N Truman d Holdsworth 6-0 6-1

FI: Robin Lloyd d Nell Truman 6-2 6-2

DF: Sally Holdsworth/Robin Lloyd d CM French/Jean French 5-7 6-1 7-5


August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Robin Lloyd d. [????]



Already posted-thanks

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2013, 09:23 AM
Week of May 27-June 2

May 27-June 1 St Annes On Sea Tournament (Grass)

QF: Jill Blackman d Jean Wilson 7-5 10-12 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Margaret O' Donnell 6-2 6-4
QF: Margaret Hunt d Elaina Watson Shenton 6-2 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley d Margaret Cooper 6-2 7-5

SF: Blackman d Van Zyl 6-2 6-4
SF: Bentley d Hunt 0-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-4 7-5

DF: Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d. Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman 6-4 6-1



May 27-June 1, Saint-Anne’s-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Jill Blackman (AUS) d. Rita Bentley 6-4, 7-5
-----

Also this was already present.

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:09 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova (GEO) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Galina Baksheeva (UKR)/Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova-Ermolova/Vera Troshinka 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Tomas K. Lejus (EST)/Galina Baksheeva (UKR) d. Mikhail I. Mozer (UKR)/Valeria Kuzmenko-Titova 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 06:54 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Ginger Pfeifer
--

DF: Won by Syliva Hooks/Bonnie Logan
--

XDF: Won by Charles Berry/Lucy McEvans
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:18 PM
Update:

August 12-17, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. P. Mundy 6-1, 6-4
--

XD: Unfinished
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:22 PM
Update:

August 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs V. Pool d. W. Reeves 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:26 PM
Update:

August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Robin Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: C. Cole/Robin Lloyd d. Peter Curtis/Sally Holdsworth 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:31 PM
August 5-10, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Judy Tee d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Margaret Lee/Judy Tee d. Heather Allen/Mary McAnally 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Paul Hutchins/Margaret Lee d. David Phillips (RSA)/Vivienne Dennis 6-2, 2-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:35 PM
August 5-10, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Robin Lloyd d. Margaret Cooper 5-7, 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Margaret Cooper/Joyce Fulton d. Sally Holdsworth/Elaine Shenton 6-4, 7-5
--

XD: Unfinished
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:37 PM
August 5-10, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: M. Box d. B. Hammill 6-2, 10-8
-----

August 12-17, Falmouth, Cornwall, England

FI: Victoria Coombs d. M. Box 4-6, 9-7, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:42 PM
August 1-3, Bury and West Suffolk, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs F. Lillis d. Barbara Knapp 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs J. Bird/Mrs Bancroft-Wilson and Barbara Knapp/J. Stedman divided the prizes
--

XDF: Warren Jacques/Jenny Young d. C. Cole/Mrs F. Lillis 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:44 PM
July 29-August 3, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Heather Allen and Carole Rosser divided the prizes
--

DF: Mary Eyre/R. Greenwood and Heather Allen/Jane Poynder divided the prizes
--

XD: Unfinished
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 01:50 PM
August 5-8, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: J. Loggin d. J. Bagshaw 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: G.N. Devereux/J. Lawrence d. G.N. Underwood/Jane Rushton 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 02:03 PM
April 12-16, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret O'Donnell d. E. Smith 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Margaret Cooper/Elaine Shenton d. Mary Muncaster/Margaret O'Donnell 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: R.E. Hull/Mrs K. Knight d. Jack Tattersall/L. Thomson 1-6, 6-1, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 02:39 PM
July 22-27, Mozambique Championships, Lourenco Marques, Portuguese East Africa

FI: Jean Forbes (RSA) d. Marie Fourie (RSA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 02:43 PM
August 5-10, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Virginia Wade d. Hazel Cheadle 6-8, 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Alex Soady/Janice Townsend d. Hazel Cheadle/Virginia Wade 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 02:51 PM
August 12-17, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: P. Murphy d. Mrs J. Shearing 4-6, 8-6, 7-5
--

DF: G. Liddiard/Viola White d. P. Murphy/Mrs J. Shearing 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: G.R. Bone/Viola White and I.K.S. Fraser/G. Liddiard divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 8th, 2014, 02:56 PM
Update:

August 26-31, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Nell Truman d. Mrs S. Steventon 7-5, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 9th, 2014, 06:35 AM
Update:

August 5-10, Saxmundham Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Robin Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-2, 6-2

XDF: C. Cole/Robin Lloyd d. Peter Curtis/Sally Holdsworth 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Maybe you mean Suffolk Championships, as Saxmundham and Framlingham are 2 different cities.