PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Seoul - First Round | Please Vote Again!


iGOAT
Oct 2nd, 2011, 03:49 PM
PYW Doubles Seoul

http://icons-pe.wunderground.com/data/wximagenew/a/Anil/122.jpg
http://www.julia-goerges.com/typo3temp/pics/d6cf7b7975.jpg
http://www.ontennis.com/files/imagecache/tournament_logo/files/tournamentLogos/seoul08.jpg

Welcome to Seoul, South Korea! Along with Guangzhou, this tournament makes up the second week of the fall Asian outdoor hard court tournament swing. With Tashkent last week and two more international events this week, players need to prepare themselves for a huge step up for the premier events in Tokyo, Japan and Beijing, China during the upcoming two weeks. The Seoul draw, which benefitted from some last-minute big-name wildcard entries, sees some very big names in this draw both seeded and unseeded. Neither of last year's champions have elected to defend their title, however Natalie Grandin of South Africa with her partner Czech Vladimíra Uhlířová, the defending runners-up, return this year leading the charge ast he top seeds. More exciting teams include Taiwanese doubles stand-out Chia-Jung Chuang partnering Japanese veteran, and former singles champion in Seoul, Kimiko Date-Krumm, while Spaniard doubles stalwart María José Martínez Sánchez partners top ten singles player, and late entry, Italian Francesca Schiavone. With such teams and more in action eager to build good form for Tokyo next week, YOUR votes will make a difference, so you won't want to miss these matches! Vote now as the Hansol Korea Open gets underway!

Previous Finals:
New Event in 2011!

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310084.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_40130.jpg
Top Half: Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_130591.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190666.jpg
Bottom Half: María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA

First Round:

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1] vs Ji-Hee Choi KOR/Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC]
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR/So-Jung Kim KOR [WC]
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE vs Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO vs María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Erika Takao JPN/Remi Tezuka JPN vs Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Rika Fujiwara JPN vs Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

iGOAT
Oct 2nd, 2011, 03:51 PM
Grandin/Uhlířová.
Jugić-Salkić/Emma Laine.
Sung-Hee Han/So-Jung Kim.
Chia-Jung Chuang/Date-Krumm.
Martínez Sánchez/Schaivone.
Takao/Remi Tezuka.
Dulgheru/Tanasugarn.
Dushevina/Voskoboeva.

Srodgers
Oct 2nd, 2011, 04:13 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN

María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

Ellery
Oct 2nd, 2011, 04:28 PM
Choi/Hong
Jugic-Salkic/Laine
Han/Kim
Chuang/Date Krumm

MJMS/Schiavone
Takao/Tezuka
Dulgheru/Tanasugarn
Amanmuradova/Makarova

*Jean*
Oct 2nd, 2011, 06:33 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

Monzanator
Oct 3rd, 2011, 04:39 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE

María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS

kejm
Oct 3rd, 2011, 05:55 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN

María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS

iGOAT
Oct 4th, 2011, 12:25 AM
Please vote :help:.

Kəv.
Oct 4th, 2011, 03:10 AM
Grandin/Uhlířová
Jugić-Salkić/Laine
Benešová/Zakopalová
Plíšková/Plíšková

Begu/Hercog
Takao/Tezuka
Aoyama/Fujiwara
Dushevina/Voskoboeva

Sexysova
Oct 4th, 2011, 04:28 AM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Rika Fujiwara JPN
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

Emiel Goelen
Oct 4th, 2011, 06:14 AM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE

María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

nevetssllim
Oct 4th, 2011, 06:22 AM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE

María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Rika Fujiwara JPN
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

Dorien.
Oct 4th, 2011, 05:24 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3] ]
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE
María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

Djezonfly
Oct 4th, 2011, 08:44 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO
Erika Takao JPN/Remi Tezuka JPN
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

iGOAT
Oct 5th, 2011, 12:19 AM
Vote again :).

Grandin/Uhlířová.
Jugić-Salkić/Emma Laine.
Sung-Hee Han/So-Jung Kim.
Chia-Jung Chuang/Date-Krumm.
Martínez Sánchez/Schiavone.
Takao/Remi Tezuka.
Dulgheru/Tanasugarn.
Dushevina/Voskoboeva.

iGOAT
Oct 5th, 2011, 12:22 AM
First Round:

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1] beat Ji-Hee Choi KOR/Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 7-6 0-0
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR/So-Jung Kim KOR [WC] | 6-2 4-1
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE vs Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN | 6-7 0-0

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO vs María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 1-3
Erika Takao JPN/Remi Tezuka JPN vs Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] | 3-6 2-2
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Rika Fujiwara JPN vs Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 0-6 3-4
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2] | 3-6 0-4

Kəv.
Oct 5th, 2011, 12:25 AM
Jugić-Salkić/Laine
Benešová/Zakopalová
Plíšková/Plíšková
Begu/Hercog
Takao/Tezyka
Aoyama/Fujiwara
Dushevina/Vokosboeva

*Jean*
Oct 5th, 2011, 04:04 AM
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Tennisfan06
Oct 5th, 2011, 05:55 PM
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Sung-Hee Han KOR/So-Jung Kim KOR [WC]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Hĺkon
Oct 5th, 2011, 06:10 PM
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Erika Takao JPN/Remi Tezuka JPN
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

Dorien.
Oct 5th, 2011, 06:25 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3] ]
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE
María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2]

kejm
Oct 5th, 2011, 07:27 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN

María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS

iGOAT
Oct 5th, 2011, 09:17 PM
First Round:

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1] beat Ji-Hee Choi KOR/Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 7-6 4-2
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3] beat Sung-Hee Han KOR/So-Jung Kim KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE vs Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN | 6-7 2-4

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO lost to María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 4-6
Erika Takao JPN/Remi Tezuka JPN lost to Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] | 3-6 4-6
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Rika Fujiwara JPN lost to Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 0-6 4-6
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS lost to Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2] | 3-6 2-6

Kəv.
Oct 6th, 2011, 09:40 AM
Vote Again!
Jugic-Salkic/Laine
Pliskova/Pliskova

Djezonfly
Oct 6th, 2011, 11:23 AM
Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN

Ellery
Oct 6th, 2011, 02:29 PM
Jugic-Salkic Laine
Chuang Date Krumm

iGOAT
Oct 6th, 2011, 04:03 PM
First Round:

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE [1] beat Ji-Hee Choi KOR/Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Mirvana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN beat Eva Birnerová CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 7-6 6-3
Iveta Benešová CZE/Klára Zakopalová CZE [3] beat Sung-Hee Han KOR/So-Jung Kim KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Karolína Plíšková CZE/Kristýna Plíšková CZE lost to Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN | 6-7 3-6

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Polona Hercog SLO lost to María José Martínez Sánchez ESP/Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 4-6
Erika Takao JPN/Remi Tezuka JPN lost to Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] | 3-6 4-6
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Rika Fujiwara JPN lost to Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 0-6 4-6
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Ekaterina Makarova RUS lost to Vera Dushevina RUS/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [2] | 3-6 2-6