PDA

View Full Version : PYW Guangzhou - Second Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Sep 23rd, 2011, 03:40 PM
PYW Guangzhou

http://www.guangzhouotelleri.com/guangzhou_sehir.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1142.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1142,00.html)

Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Who will replace her? Vote Now as the WANLIMA Guanzghou International Women's Open opens with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2004: Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
2006: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 6-3 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-1 6-3
2009: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4
2010: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [1] beat Sania Mirza IND | 6-4 6-1


The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310577.jpg
First Quarter: Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313131.jpg
Second Quarter: Urszula Radwanska POL

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
Third Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [2]

Second Round
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] vs Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN vs Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Jill Craybas USA vs Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

HŚkon
Sep 23rd, 2011, 03:44 PM
Kirilenko
Jovanovski
Radwanska
Scheepers
Zheng
Chang
Rezai
Gajdosova

Sexysova
Sep 23rd, 2011, 04:04 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Jie Zheng CHN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Aravane Rezai FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

kejm
Sep 23rd, 2011, 04:20 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Aravane Rezai FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Vikkiri.
Sep 23rd, 2011, 04:28 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Jill Craybas USA
Mandy Minella LUX

Ellery
Sep 23rd, 2011, 04:28 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Jie Zheng CHN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Jill Craybas USA
Mandy Minella LUX

*Jean*
Sep 23rd, 2011, 06:14 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Jill Craybas USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Pasta-Na
Sep 23rd, 2011, 06:28 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Jie Zheng CHN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Jill Craybas USA
Mandy Minella LUX

Wojtek
Sep 23rd, 2011, 06:41 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX

Dorien.
Sep 23rd, 2011, 06:51 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Just Do It
Sep 23rd, 2011, 06:53 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Jie Zheng CHN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Jill Craybas USA
Mandy Minella LUX

Wojtek
Sep 23rd, 2011, 07:12 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Iryna Bremond FRA |3-6 1-1
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] vs Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] |6-4 0-1
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 2-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] |3-6 1-1

Jie Zheng CHN vs Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA |6-2 3-0
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE |6-4 1-0
Jill Craybas USA vs Aravane Rezai FRA |5-6 SP!
Mandy Minella LUX vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] |6-5 SP!

Shvedbarilescu
Sep 23rd, 2011, 07:52 PM
Second Round
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Jie Zheng CHN
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Jill Craybas USA
Mandy Minella LUX

Djezonfly
Sep 23rd, 2011, 08:15 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Tennisfan06
Sep 23rd, 2011, 09:42 PM
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX

eDonkey
Sep 23rd, 2011, 10:58 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Jill Craybas USA
Mandy Minella LUX

King Of Tennis
Sep 23rd, 2011, 11:18 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX

iGOAT
Sep 24th, 2011, 12:27 AM
Brťmond.
Gojnea.
Urszula Radwańska.
Su-Wei Hsieh.
Lertcheewakarn.
Craybas.
GajdošovŠ.
Kai-Chen Cahng.

tucker1989
Sep 24th, 2011, 01:12 AM
Kirilenko
Jovanovski
Chan
Hsieh

Zheng
Diyas
Craybas
Gajdosova

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 06:16 AM
Second Round | LIVE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Iryna Bremond FRA |3-6 5-4 SP!
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] |6-4 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 0-0
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] |3-6 5-4 SP!

Jie Zheng CHN beat Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA |6-2 6-4
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE |6-4 5-2 MP!
Jill Craybas USA vs Aravane Rezai FRA |6-7 3-2
Mandy Minella LUX vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] |7-5 3-3

Bart
Sep 24th, 2011, 08:30 AM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Jill Craybas USA
Mandy Minella LUX

Kermitt
Sep 24th, 2011, 08:55 AM
Kirilenko
Radwanska
Scheepers
Diyas
Rezai
Gajdosova

Sasja
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:12 AM
Kirilenko
Radwanska
Scheepers
Rezai
Gajdosova

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:21 AM
Second Round | LIVE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Iryna Bremond FRA |3-6 6-4 2-0
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] |6-4 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 1-2
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] |3-6 5-7

Jie Zheng CHN beat Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA |6-2 6-4
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE |6-4 6-3
Jill Craybas USA vs Aravane Rezai FRA |6-7 4-4
Mandy Minella LUX vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] |7-5 4-5 SP!

Ballbasher
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:45 AM
Kirilenko
Chan
Rezai
Minella

Andiyan
Sep 24th, 2011, 01:18 PM
Bremond
Chan
Craybas
Gajdosova

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 03:41 PM
vote again

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 03:43 PM
Bremond
Radwanska
Rezai
Minella

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 03:44 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Iryna Bremond FRA |3-6 6-4 3-2
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] |6-4 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 3-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] |3-6 5-7

Jie Zheng CHN beat Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA |6-2 6-4
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE |6-4 6-3
Jill Craybas USA vs Aravane Rezai FRA |6-7 5-6 MP!
Mandy Minella LUX vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] |7-5 6-6 MP!/SP!

Michael!
Sep 24th, 2011, 03:51 PM
Bremond
Chan
Craybas
Minella

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Iryna Bremond FRA |3-6 6-4 3-3
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] |6-4 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 4-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] |3-6 5-7

Jie Zheng CHN beat Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA |6-2 6-4
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE |6-4 6-3
Jill Craybas USA vs Aravane Rezai FRA |6-7 6-6 SP!/MP!
Mandy Minella LUX beat Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] |7-5 7-6

Ballbasher
Sep 24th, 2011, 03:54 PM
Kirilenko
Chan
Rezai

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 03:58 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Iryna Bremond FRA |3-6 6-4 4-3
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] |6-4 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 5-3 MP!
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] |3-6 5-7

Jie Zheng CHN beat Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA |6-2 6-4
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE |6-4 6-3
Jill Craybas USA lost to Aravane Rezai FRA |6-7 6-7
Mandy Minella LUX beat Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] |7-5 7-6

Ellery
Sep 24th, 2011, 04:42 PM
Bremond
Chan

tucker1989
Sep 24th, 2011, 04:55 PM
Kirilenko

Tuckii
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:33 PM
Bremond

HŚkon
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:36 PM
Brťmond

Bероника
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:42 PM
Bremond

Ballbasher
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:55 PM
Second Round | COMPLETE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] lost to Iryna Bremond FRA | 3-6 6-4 5-7
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] | 6-4 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] | 3-6 5-7

Jie Zheng CHN beat Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA | 6-2 6-4
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE | 6-4 6-3
Jill Craybas USA lost to Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-7 6-7
Mandy Minella LUX beat Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] | 7-5 7-6