PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Tashkent - First Round | Please Vote!


iGOAT
Sep 22nd, 2011, 12:44 AM
PYW Doubles Tashkent

http://www.tashkent.org/uzland/images/tower.jpg
http://chadanielle.files.wordpress.com/2010/09/tashkent-open-092510-doubles-tatiana-poutchek-and-alexandra-panova-won.jpg
http://www.tennisearth.com/images_new/TashkentOpen_tm.jpg

Welcome to Tashkent, Uzbekistan! This tournament, one of few (though the number is increasing) in its developed region, where tennis is very sparse, plays home to one of the smallest, though most charming WTA events each fall to kick off the Asian outdoor hardcourt season, which features large tournaments in Tokyo and Beijing most notably. This is the beginning of the home stretch of the 2011 and points really matter as all players, rather their years have been good or bad, desire to end on a high note. Not too many top players use Tashkent as a warm-up tournament for the bigger ones later on, but upon closer inspection of previous draws in the Uzbek capital, the players in the draw always seem stronger than their rankings at the time reflected, which is because Tashkent is extremely popular with young players on the rise who have ambitions of WTA success. The top seeds in this draw are Russians Olga Govortsova and Alla Kudryavtseva, who have been successful together a few times in the past, and the second seeds are a combination of two very popular players - one a veteran and one a rising star - in Greek Eleni Daniilidou and Russian Vitalia Diatchenko. There are a pair of wildcard teams - each an Uzbek rising star partnering another youngster - who actually face off in the first round, so this is surely a match to watch! Additionally, the singles top seed, Ksenia Pervak of Russia, who certainly seems to be building herself a strong future career is partnering Ukrainian Lesia Tsurenko, so this team will be interesting to watch both in Tashkent and in the future. With some exciting teams as well as much yet-to-be-discovered talent, the doubles draw in Tashkent looks very enthralling. Vote now as the Tashkent Open begins!!!

Previous Finals:
New Event in 2011!

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_312469.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_160515.jpg
Top Half: Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_40313.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_315030.jpg
Bottom Half: Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS [2]

First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS vs Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

iGOAT
Sep 22nd, 2011, 12:46 AM
Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok.
Birnerová/Dolonts.
Brémond/Minella.
Urszula Radwańska/Rodina.
Jugić-Salkić/Emma Laine.
Gojnea/Larrière.
Sharipova/Yashina.
Arefyeva/Koryttseva.

*Jean*
Sep 22nd, 2011, 04:32 AM
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR

AYUMI-GOAT
Sep 22nd, 2011, 05:42 AM
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

Emiel Goelen
Sep 22nd, 2011, 06:15 AM
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

kejm
Sep 22nd, 2011, 08:26 AM
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

Andiyan
Sep 22nd, 2011, 09:45 AM
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA :hearts:
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

iGOAT
Sep 22nd, 2011, 07:09 PM
Keep voting please :).

Tennisfan06
Sep 22nd, 2011, 08:07 PM
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

Why so late start? :scratch:

eDonkey
Sep 23rd, 2011, 02:19 PM
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR

Dorien.
Sep 23rd, 2011, 05:59 PM
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

Håkon
Sep 23rd, 2011, 10:04 PM
This should be all over by Christmas...

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Irini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

Djezonfly
Sep 23rd, 2011, 10:21 PM
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

iGOAT
Sep 23rd, 2011, 11:13 PM
Vote again :hearts:.

Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok.
Birnerová/Dolnts.
Brémond/Minella.
Urszula Radwańska/Rodina.
Jugić-Salkić/Emma laine.
Gojnea/Larrière.
Sharipova/Yashina.
Arefyeva/Koryttseva.

AYUMI-GOAT
Sep 24th, 2011, 12:08 AM
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

iGOAT
Sep 24th, 2011, 12:38 AM
First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR | 2-6 3-2
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS | 6-4 1-2
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX | 2-6 2-3
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS vs Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 0-4

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 2-3
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4] | 7-5 1-0
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC] | 7-6 0-0
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2] | 3-6 1-3

Håkon
Sep 24th, 2011, 07:20 AM
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Irini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

Kermitt
Sep 24th, 2011, 08:04 AM
Govortsova/Kudaryavtseva
Birnerova/Dolonts
Cirstea/Parmentier
Radwanska/Rodina

Pervak/Tsurenko
Gojnea/Larriere
Abduraimova/Pekhova
Diatchenko/Daniilidou

kejm
Sep 24th, 2011, 08:55 AM
Govortsova/Kudryavtseva
Georgatou/Sirotkina
Bremond/Minella

Jugić-Salkić/Laine
Amanmuradova/Panova
Abduraimova/Pekhova
Diatchenko/Daniilidou

iGOAT
Sep 24th, 2011, 01:58 PM
First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR | 2-6 6-2 0-0
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS | 6-4 3-3
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX | 2-6 4-4
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS lost to Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 0-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 3-5 MP!
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4] | 7-5 2-2
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC] | 7-6 0-3
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2] | 3-6 1-6

Tennisfan06
Sep 24th, 2011, 10:17 PM
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

AYUMI-GOAT
Sep 25th, 2011, 01:05 AM
Vote Again!
Kichenok/Kichenok
Birnerova/Dolonts
Bremond/Minella GSM
Gojnea/Larriere
Sharipova/Yashina

Dorien.
Sep 25th, 2011, 06:46 AM
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]

Håkon
Sep 25th, 2011, 11:37 AM
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Irini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]

iGOAT
Sep 25th, 2011, 02:30 PM
Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok.
Gojnea/Larrière.
Sharipova/Yashina.

iGOAT
Sep 25th, 2011, 02:42 PM
First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR | 2-6 6-2 2-3
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS beat Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS | 6-4 6-4
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] lost to Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX | 2-6 4-6
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS lost to Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 0-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 3-6
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4] | 7-5 4-5 SP!
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC] | 7-6 3-5 SP!
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2] | 3-6 1-6

nevetssllim
Sep 25th, 2011, 03:13 PM
Govortsova/Kudryavtseva
Amanmuradova/Panova
Sharipova/Yashina

Srodgers
Sep 25th, 2011, 06:27 PM
Govortsova/Kudryavtseva
Amanmuradova/Panova
Sharipova/Yashina

Andiyan
Sep 25th, 2011, 08:48 PM
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]

iGOAT
Sep 25th, 2011, 11:42 PM
First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR | 2-6 6-2 5-3 MP!
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS beat Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS | 6-4 6-4
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] lost to Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX | 2-6 4-6
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS lost to Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 0-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 3-6
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4] | 7-5 4-6 1-1
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC] | 7-6 6-5 MP!
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2] | 3-6 1-6

Ellery
Sep 26th, 2011, 12:37 AM
Govortsova/Kudryavtseva
Amanmuradova/Panova
Abduraimova/Pekhova

AYUMI-GOAT
Sep 26th, 2011, 02:16 AM
Vote Again!
Gojnea/Larriere
Sharipova/Yashina GSM

nevetssllim
Sep 26th, 2011, 09:20 AM
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]

Håkon
Sep 26th, 2011, 09:22 AM
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]

Tennisfan06
Sep 26th, 2011, 09:31 AM
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]

AYUMI-GOAT
Sep 26th, 2011, 10:16 AM
First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] beat Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS beat Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS | 6-4 6-4
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] lost to Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX | 2-6 4-6
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS lost to Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 0-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 3-6
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4] | 7-5 4-6 2-5 MP!
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] beat Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC] | 7-6 7-6
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2] | 3-6 1-6

Andreas
Sep 26th, 2011, 12:02 PM
Amanmuradova/Panova

AYUMI-GOAT
Sep 26th, 2011, 12:04 PM
First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] beat Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS beat Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS | 6-4 6-4
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] lost to Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX | 2-6 4-6
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS lost to Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 0-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR lost to Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 3-6
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4] | 7-5 4-6 2-6
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] beat Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC] | 7-6 7-6
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2] | 3-6 1-6