PDA

View Full Version : Canadian TV Schedule


tennisIlove09
Aug 5th, 2011, 03:06 AM
I was checking TSN for TV times and noticed that they have ZERO :(
Does anyone know what's up ... I thought TSN would air the men's and TSN 2 may air the WTA, but neither one have anything listed.

Some1
Aug 5th, 2011, 03:21 AM
Sportsnet is the one who have the rights on tour events now. And I think their coverage starts from Monday until the final ;)

tennisIlove09
Aug 5th, 2011, 12:56 PM
Thanks!

tennisIlove09
Aug 8th, 2011, 12:59 PM
It looks like Sportsnet is only showing ATP

KoOlMaNsEaN
Aug 8th, 2011, 03:52 PM
They're showing WTA as well-
Monday Schedule

Sportsnet East/Ontario/Pacific
12 p.m. ET | Men's draw
#14 Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vs David Nalbandian (ARG)
2 p.m. ET | Men's draw
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) vs Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
7 p.m. ET | Women's draw
#15 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) vs Julia Goerges (GER)
* Followed by: Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) vs Rebecca Marino (CAN)

Sportsnet West/ONE
11 a.m ET | Women's draw
#10 Samantha Stosur (Aus) vs Ayumi Morita (JPN)
1 p.m. ET | Women's draw
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs # 9 Marion Bartoli (FRA)
3 p.m. ET | Women's draw
Simona Halep (ROU) vs # 12 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
5:30 p.m. ET | Men's draw
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs #16 Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
7:30 p.m. ET | Men's draw
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs # 13 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Sportsnet.ca
12 p.m ET | Men's draw:
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) vs Erik Chvojka (CAN)
* Followed by: Men's - Andrey Golubev (KAZ) vs Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
* Followed by: Men's - Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
7:30 p.m. ET | Men's draw:
Bernard Tomi (AUS) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

Falcon7x
Aug 8th, 2011, 05:11 PM
Hello everybody, is it possible to see the channel by internet?

Vincey!
Aug 8th, 2011, 09:47 PM
They're showing WTA as well-
Monday Schedule

Sportsnet East/Ontario/Pacific
12 p.m. ET | Men's draw
#14 Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vs David Nalbandian (ARG)
2 p.m. ET | Men's draw
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) vs Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
7 p.m. ET | Women's draw
#15 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) vs Julia Goerges (GER)
* Followed by: Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) vs Rebecca Marino (CAN)

Sportsnet West/ONE
11 a.m ET | Women's draw
#10 Samantha Stosur (Aus) vs Ayumi Morita (JPN)
1 p.m. ET | Women's draw
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs # 9 Marion Bartoli (FRA)
3 p.m. ET | Women's draw
Simona Halep (ROU) vs # 12 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
5:30 p.m. ET | Men's draw
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs #16 Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
7:30 p.m. ET | Men's draw
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs # 13 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Sportsnet.ca
12 p.m ET | Men's draw:
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) vs Erik Chvojka (CAN)
* Followed by: Men's - Andrey Golubev (KAZ) vs Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
* Followed by: Men's - Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
7:30 p.m. ET | Men's draw:
Bernard Tomi (AUS) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

Yeah I think I heard them saying they'd show women in the morning at SPortnet One then the men at 5PM and the opposite on SportsnetEast. I'm not sure if it's like that every day but if it is it's pretty cool!!

In french there's RDS showing what they want I think (ATP seems to be a priority tho) but RIS showed the WTA all day so far.