PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bastad - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Jul 4th, 2011, 01:32 AM
PYW Bastad

http://www.atpworldtour.com/~/media/F6B923B0CB1F4630A8F9AF2DEB79F2CC.ashx?w=655&h=269

http://2009.commbanktennis.com/content/data/upimages/2009-event-collector-swedish-open.jpg

Welcome to Bastad, Sweden! We moved out of grass for some more clay tournaments after the Wimbledon. We start in Bastad and Budapest before the US Hardcourt season begins as the preparation for the last Grand Slam, the US Open. Only you decide who will lift the trophy at the end. Vote now as the Collector Swedish Open Women gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2009: Flavia Pennetta ITA [3] beat Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2] | 6-1 6-3
2010: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-4 3-6 6-1


The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [1]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310237.jpg
Second Quarter: Emma Laine FIN

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_315428.jpg
Third Quarter: Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_20992.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Elena Bovina RUS

Second Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Mona Barthel GER [2] vs Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] vs Emma Laine FIN

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Justine Ozga GER vs Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] vs Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS vs Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Barktra
Jul 4th, 2011, 02:02 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS

Sexysova
Jul 4th, 2011, 02:25 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Emma Laine FIN

Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Justine Ozga GER
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Olivia Rogowska AUS

*Jean*
Jul 4th, 2011, 04:58 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Emma Laine FIN

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Justine Ozga GER
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS

Solitaire
Jul 4th, 2011, 05:02 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Gail Brodsky USA
Emma Laine FIN

Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS

tucker1989
Jul 4th, 2011, 06:55 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Elena Bovina RUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Payam
Jul 4th, 2011, 07:26 AM
Arantxa Rus NED
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS

JujulCactus
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:18 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Gail Brodsky USA
Emma Laine FIN
Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Justine Ozga GER
Elena Bovina RUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Andiyan
Jul 4th, 2011, 11:04 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Tuckii
Jul 4th, 2011, 11:26 AM
Rus
Groenefeld
Barthel
Laine

Savinykh
Ozga
Cadantu
Rogowska

Andreas
Jul 4th, 2011, 11:27 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]

Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Elena Bovina RUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 4th, 2011, 12:09 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Emma Laine FIN

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Olivia Rogowska AUS

Håkon
Jul 4th, 2011, 02:23 PM
Rus
Grönefeld
Barthel
Laine
Savinykh
Arruabarrena
Cadantu
Rogowska

KournikovaFan91
Jul 4th, 2011, 02:30 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Emma Laine FIN

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Elena Bovina RUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Hantu515
Jul 4th, 2011, 02:58 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Emma Laine FIN

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Ballbasher
Jul 4th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Emma Laine FIN

Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Olivia Rogowska AUS

Poiree
Jul 4th, 2011, 04:01 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Gail Brodsky USA
Emma Laine FIN

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Elena Bovina RUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Ballbasher
Jul 4th, 2011, 04:06 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-1 6-1
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6] | 1-6 3-6
Mona Barthel GER [2] vs Gail Brodsky USA | 4-6 5-1 SP!
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] vs Emma Laine FIN | 5-7 0-4

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 6-3 5-2 MP!
Justine Ozga GER lost to Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5] | 4-6 0-6
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] vs Elena Bovina RUS | 1-6 6-2 0-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS vs Kristina Kucova SVK [7] | 6-3 3-4

Meelis
Jul 4th, 2011, 04:08 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]

Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Olivia Rogowska AUS

kejm
Jul 4th, 2011, 06:37 PM
Brodsky
Poikajarvi

Jakupovic
Cadantu
Rogowska

Broseghini
Jul 4th, 2011, 11:25 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]

Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Justine Ozga GER
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS

Ballbasher
Jul 5th, 2011, 02:50 AM
Vote Again
Barthel
Laine
Jakupovic
Cadantu

tucker1989
Jul 5th, 2011, 04:47 AM
Brodsky
Poikajarvi
Savinykh
Bovina

*Jean*
Jul 5th, 2011, 05:56 AM
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Emma Laine FIN
Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS

Sexysova
Jul 5th, 2011, 09:45 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-1 6-1
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6] | 1-6 3-6
Mona Barthel GER [2] vs Gail Brodsky USA | 4-6 6-3 2-1
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] lost to Emma Laine FIN | 5-7 4-6

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] beat Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 6-3 7-6
Justine Ozga GER lost to Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5] | 4-6 0-6
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] vs Elena Bovina RUS | 1-6 6-2 3-4
Olivia Rogowska AUS beat Kristina Kucova SVK [7] | 6-3 6-4

Sexysova
Jul 5th, 2011, 09:45 AM
Barthel
Bovina

Kermitt
Jul 5th, 2011, 09:49 AM
Barthel
Cadantu

Vaxey
Jul 5th, 2011, 11:15 AM
Barthel
Cadantu

Djezonfly
Jul 5th, 2011, 12:08 PM
Barthel
Cadantu

tucker1989
Jul 5th, 2011, 12:18 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-1 6-1
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6] | 1-6 3-6
Mona Barthel GER [2] beat Gail Brodsky USA | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] lost to Emma Laine FIN | 5-7 4-6

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] beat Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 6-3 7-6
Justine Ozga GER lost to Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5] | 4-6 0-6
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] vs Elena Bovina RUS | 1-6 6-2 6-5
Olivia Rogowska AUS beat Kristina Kucova SVK [7] | 6-3 6-4

kejm
Jul 5th, 2011, 01:50 PM
Cadantu

Ballbasher
Jul 5th, 2011, 02:45 PM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-1 6-1
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6] | 1-6 3-6
Mona Barthel GER [2] beat Gail Brodsky USA | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] lost to Emma Laine FIN | 5-7 4-6

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] beat Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 6-3 7-6
Justine Ozga GER lost to Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5] | 4-6 0-6
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] beat Elena Bovina RUS | 1-6 6-2 7-5
Olivia Rogowska AUS beat Kristina Kucova SVK [7] | 6-3 6-4