PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Båstad - First Round | Please Vote!


AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 3rd, 2011, 11:16 PM
PYW Doubles Båstad

http://www.atpworldtour.com/~/media/F6B923B0CB1F4630A8F9AF2DEB79F2CC.ashx?w=655&h=269
http://www.wtatennis.com/javaImages/58/a6/0,,12781~8889944,00.jpg
http://2009.commbanktennis.com/content/data/upimages/2009-event-collector-swedish-open.jpg

Welcome to Båstad, Sweden! Wimbledon has just finished and now we move back to the clay courts. These clay court tournaments are good for up and rising young players. One of these players is former top twenty player, Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, who will be partnering with with her compatriot Lourdes Dominguez Lino in the doubles draw this week. Both players have been up and down this year and will try to improve with the help of doubles. The top seeds are Czech team Iveta Benesova and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, but they will meet firm opposition from the other teams in the draw. As the clay court tournaments are back on, it is the time for youngsters to show their talents. Making the competition here in Båstad all the more important. Vote now as the Collector Swedish Open Women begins!!!

Previous Finals:
New Event in 2011!

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_20576.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190879.jpg
Top Half: Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_312469.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310553.jpg
Bottom Half: Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE

First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4] vs Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK
Anna Brazhnikova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC] vs Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO vs Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE vs Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2]

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 3rd, 2011, 11:17 PM
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova
Jugic-Salkic/Laine
Weinhold/Wienerova
Brazhnikova/Melander

Daniilidou/Hercog
Rus/Yakimova
Arvidsson/Larsson
Cirstea/Safarova

Solitaire
Jul 3rd, 2011, 11:22 PM
Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK
Anna Brazhinkova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC]

Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE

Elisse
Jul 3rd, 2011, 11:22 PM
Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2]

nevetssllim
Jul 3rd, 2011, 11:55 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4]
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2]

Barktra
Jul 4th, 2011, 12:04 AM
Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK
Anna Brazhinkova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE

*Jean*
Jul 4th, 2011, 04:59 AM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4]
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE

KournikovaFan91
Jul 4th, 2011, 02:31 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4]
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE ]

Dorien.
Jul 4th, 2011, 05:44 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4]
Anna Brazhinkova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC]

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2]

kejm
Jul 4th, 2011, 06:35 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2]

Kermitt
Jul 5th, 2011, 09:49 AM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE

Vaxey
Jul 5th, 2011, 11:15 AM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4]
Anna Brazhinkova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC]

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2]

Djezonfly
Jul 5th, 2011, 12:08 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4]
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE

Srodgers
Jul 5th, 2011, 07:50 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4]
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE

Tennisfan06
Jul 5th, 2011, 08:23 PM
Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2]

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 5th, 2011, 10:07 PM
First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA | 6-3 5-1 MP!
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 6-4 2-3
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4] vs Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK | 4-6 3-2
Anna Brazhnikova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC] vs Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS | 4-6 2-3

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO beat Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-1
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 7-6 0-2
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE vs Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 5-2 MP!
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2] | 6-4 2-3

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 5th, 2011, 10:08 PM
Vote Again!
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova GSM
Jugic-Salkic/Laine
Weinhold/Wienerova
Brazhnikova/Melander

Rus/Yakimova
Arvidsson/Larsson GSM
Cirstea/Safarova

kejm
Jul 5th, 2011, 10:13 PM
Dominguez Lino/Martinez Sanchez
Weinhold/Wienerova
Beltrame/Savinykh

Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja
Cirstea/Safarova

Tennisfan06
Jul 6th, 2011, 04:23 PM
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2]

kitasss_vlc
Jul 6th, 2011, 06:38 PM
Dominguez Lino/Martinez Sanchez
Weinhold/Wienerova
Beltrame/Savinykh

Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja
Cirstea/Safarova

Drake1980
Jul 6th, 2011, 06:41 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4]
Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS

Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 6th, 2011, 10:38 PM
First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] beat Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA | 6-3 6-1
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 6-4 4-6 0-0
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4] lost to Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK | 4-6 3-6
Anna Brazhnikova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC] lost to Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS | 4-6 3-6

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO beat Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-1
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 7-6 1-6 0-0
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE beat Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 6-2
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2] | 6-4 6-4

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 6th, 2011, 10:38 PM
Votte Again!
Jugic-Salkic/Laine
Rus/Yakimova

Tennisfan06
Jul 7th, 2011, 07:56 PM
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]

Frederik
Jul 8th, 2011, 12:18 AM
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR

Srodgers
Jul 8th, 2011, 02:39 AM
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR

Kermitt
Jul 8th, 2011, 08:13 AM
Dominguez Lino/Martinez Sanchez
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja

wtatourfan
Jul 8th, 2011, 11:12 PM
Dominguez Lino/Martinez Sanchez
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 8th, 2011, 11:59 PM
First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] beat Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA | 6-3 6-1
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 6-4 4-6 2-4
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4] lost to Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK | 4-6 3-6
Anna Brazhnikova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC] lost to Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS | 4-6 3-6

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO beat Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-1
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 7-6 1-6 3-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE beat Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 6-2
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2] | 6-4 6-4

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 8th, 2011, 11:59 PM
Vote Again!
Jugic-Salkic/Laine
Rus/Yakimova

Frederik
Jul 9th, 2011, 01:09 AM
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 9th, 2011, 01:25 AM
First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] beat Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA | 6-3 6-1
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 6-4 4-6 2-6
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4] lost to Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK | 4-6 3-6
Anna Brazhnikova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC] lost to Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS | 4-6 3-6

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO beat Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-1
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 7-6 1-6 5-3 MP!
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE beat Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 6-2
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2] | 6-4 6-4

Tennisfan06
Jul 9th, 2011, 08:59 PM
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR

AYUMI-GOAT
Jul 10th, 2011, 04:07 AM
First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] beat Jill Craybas USA/Aravane Rezaï FRA | 6-3 6-1
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 6-4 4-6 2-6
Vera Dushevina RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [4] lost to Ashley Weinhold USA/Lenka Wienerova SVK | 4-6 3-6
Anna Brazhnikova SWE/Hilda Melander SWE [WC] lost to Séverine Beltrame FRA/Valeria Savinykh RUS | 4-6 3-6

Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Polona Hercog SLO beat Elena Bovina RUS/Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-1
Arantxa Rus NED/Anastasiya Yakimova BLR beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 7-6 1-6 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Johanna Larsson SWE beat Vesna Dolonts RUS/Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-2 6-2
Sorana Cirstea ROU/Lucie Safarova CZE beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Andrea Hlavackova CZE [2] | 6-4 6-4