PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bastad - First Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Jul 2nd, 2011, 01:31 AM
PYW Bastad

http://www.atpworldtour.com/~/media/F6B923B0CB1F4630A8F9AF2DEB79F2CC.ashx?w=655&h=269

http://2009.commbanktennis.com/content/data/upimages/2009-event-collector-swedish-open.jpg

Welcome to Bastad, Sweden! We moved out of grass for some more clay tournaments after the Wimbledon. We start in Bastad and Budapest before the US Hardcourt season begins as the preparation for the last Grand Slam, the US Open. Only you decide who will lift the trophy at the end. Vote now as the Collector Swedish Open Women gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2009: Flavia Pennetta ITA [3] beat Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2] | 6-1 6-3
2010: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-4 3-6 6-1



The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [1]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310237.jpg
Second Quarter: Emma Laine FIN

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_315428.jpg
Third Quarter: Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_20992.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Elena Bovina RUS

First Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] vs Anastassia Grymalska ITA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT vs Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC] vs Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Isabella Holland AUS vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2] vs Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
Brenda Njuki SWE [WC] vs Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER vs Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Emma Laine FIN vs Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] vs Ana Vrljic CRO
Alize Lim FRA vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC] vs Justine Ozga GER
Karen Barbat DEN vs Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] vs Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC]
Ashley Weinhold USA vs Elena Bovina RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP vs Olivia Rogowska AUS
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC] vs Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Kəv.
Jul 2nd, 2011, 01:46 AM
Rus
Wlodarczak
Hamlin
Holland

Barthel
Njuki
Poikajarvi
Laine

Savinykh
Jakupovic
Brunskog
Arruabarrena-Vecino

Osadchenko
Bovina
Rogowksa
Cedermark

tucker1989
Jul 2nd, 2011, 04:07 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Ashley Weinhold USA
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Solitaire
Jul 2nd, 2011, 04:13 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER
Emma Laine FIN

Ana Vrljic CRO
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC]
Karen Barbat DEN

Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC]
Ashley Weinhold USA
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC]

*Jean*
Jul 2nd, 2011, 05:13 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER
Emma Laine FIN

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Alize Lim FRA
Justine Ozga GER
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Sexysova
Jul 2nd, 2011, 06:46 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER
Emma Laine FIN

Ana Vrljic CRO
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Justine Ozga GER
Karen Barbat DEN

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC]

Dorien.
Jul 2nd, 2011, 06:53 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Alize Lim FRA
Justine Ozga GER
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Elena Bovina RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC]

joe87
Jul 2nd, 2011, 08:25 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
Brenda Njuki SWE [WC]
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Emma Laine FIN

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

nevetssllim
Jul 2nd, 2011, 08:32 AM
Anastassia Grymalska ITA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Justine Ozga GER
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Håkon
Jul 2nd, 2011, 08:41 AM
Rus
Dekmeijere
Arefyeva
Grönefeld
Barthel
Brodsky
Poikajärvi
Laine
Savinykh
Lim
Brunskog
Arruabarrena
Cadânţu
Weinhold
Fernández-Brugues
K. Kucova

Payam
Jul 2nd, 2011, 08:52 AM
This is my first time playing this game and I wonder how it is played. First if all should I have posted my commitment somewhere else beofe playing or can I just post my picks here?

Do you just choose the winners? So how is it different from Tipping?


Arantxa Rus NED
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2
Brenda Njuki SWE [WC]
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Alize Lim FRA
Justine Ozga GER
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Andreas
Jul 2nd, 2011, 09:12 AM
This is my first time playing this game and I wonder how it is played. First if all should I have posted my commitment somewhere else beofe playing or can I just post my picks here?

Do you just choose the winners? So how is it different from Tipping?


It's a popularity contest where you just vote for the players you prefer :)

Anastassia Grymalska ITA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC]
Isabella Holland AUS

Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
Brenda Njuki SWE [WC]
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Emma Laine FIN

Ana Vrljic CRO
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC]
Karen Barbat DEN

Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC]

Sexysova
Jul 2nd, 2011, 03:53 PM
please vote :)

Kermitt
Jul 2nd, 2011, 03:55 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Ana Vrljic CRO
Alize Lim FRA
Justine Ozga GER
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC]

Barktra
Jul 2nd, 2011, 04:09 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]
Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Emma Laine FIN
Ana Vrljic CRO
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Justine Ozga GER
Karen Barbat DEN
Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC]
Ashley Weinhold USA
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Elisse
Jul 2nd, 2011, 06:38 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Alize Lim FRA
Justine Ozga GER
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC]
Elena Bovina RUS
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Sexysova
Jul 3rd, 2011, 04:50 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Tetyana Arefyeva UKR
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6]

Mona Barthel GER [2]
Gail Brodsky USA
Scarlett Werner GER
Emma Laine FIN

Ana Vrljic CRO
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Justine Ozga GER
Karen Barbat DEN

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Elena Bovina RUS
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC]

Kəv.
Jul 3rd, 2011, 05:01 AM
Rus
Wlodarczak
Hamlin
Holland

Barthel
Njuki
Poikajarvi
Laine

Savinykh
Jakupovic
Brunskog
Arruabarrena-Vecino

Osadchenko
Bovina
Rogowska
Cedermark

Håkon
Jul 3rd, 2011, 09:00 AM
Rus
Dekmeijere
Arefyeva
Grönefeld
Barthel
Brodsky
Poikajärvi
Laine
Savinykh
Lim
Brunskog
Arruabarrena
Cadânţu
Weinhold
Fernández-Brugues
K. Kucova

kejm
Jul 3rd, 2011, 09:47 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC]
Isabella Holland AUS

Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
Gail Brodsky USA
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK [8]

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC]
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5]

Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC]
Ashley Weinhold USA
Olivia Rogowska AUS
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC]

Sexysova
Jul 3rd, 2011, 10:56 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Anastassia Grymalska ITA | 6-0 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT vs Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 7-5 3-3
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC] lost to Tetyana Arefyeva UKR | 1-6 4-6
Isabella Holland AUS lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6] | 1-6 1-6

Mona Barthel GER [2] beat Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Brenda Njuki SWE [WC] lost to Gail Brodsky USA | 2-6 3-6
Scarlett Werner GER vs Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] | 6-7 2-3
Emma Laine FIN vs Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 6-3 5-4 MP!

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] vs Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-3 5-4 MP!
Alize Lim FRA vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 2-6 5-5
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC] vs Justine Ozga GER | 6-7 3-2
Karen Barbat DEN lost to Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5] | 2-6 3-6

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] vs Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC] | 6-2 5-5
Ashley Weinhold USA lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 2-6 2-6
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP lost to Olivia Rogowska AUS | 1-6 3-6
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC] vs Kristina Kucova SVK [7] | 4-6 5-3 SP!

Andreas
Jul 3rd, 2011, 11:01 AM
Dekmeijere
Poikajarvi
Laine
Vrljic
Jakupovic
Brunskog
Osadchenko
Cedermark

Ballbasher
Jul 3rd, 2011, 12:20 PM
Dekmeijere
Werner
Savinykh
Jakupovic
Ozga
Cadantu
Cedermark

*Jean*
Jul 3rd, 2011, 01:44 PM
Dekmeijere
Werner
Laine
Savinykh
Lim
Ozga
Cadantu
Kucova

wtatourfan
Jul 3rd, 2011, 01:56 PM
Dekmeijere
Werner
Savinykh
Jakupovic
Ozga
Cadantu
Cedermark

Elisse
Jul 3rd, 2011, 02:05 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE
Emma Laine FIN
Valeria Savinykh RUS [3]
Dalila Jakupovic SLO
Justine Ozga GER
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4]
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Ballbasher
Jul 3rd, 2011, 02:09 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Anastassia Grymalska ITA | 6-0 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT beat Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 7-5 6-3
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC] lost to Tetyana Arefyeva UKR | 1-6 4-6
Isabella Holland AUS lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6] | 1-6 1-6

Mona Barthel GER [2] beat Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Brenda Njuki SWE [WC] lost to Gail Brodsky USA | 2-6 3-6
Scarlett Werner GER vs Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] | 6-7 5-5
Emma Laine FIN beat Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 6-3 6-4

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] beat Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-3 7-5
Alize Lim FRA lost to Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 2-6 5-7
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC] lost to Justine Ozga GER | 6-7 4-6
Karen Barbat DEN lost to Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5] | 2-6 3-6

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] beat Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC] | 6-2 7-6
Ashley Weinhold USA lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 2-6 2-6
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP lost to Olivia Rogowska AUS | 1-6 3-6
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC] vs Kristina Kucova SVK [7] | 4-6 6-3 2-2

Hantu515
Jul 3rd, 2011, 02:39 PM
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Djezonfly
Jul 3rd, 2011, 03:18 PM
Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC]
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC]

tucker1989
Jul 3rd, 2011, 04:21 PM
Kucova

SVK
Jul 3rd, 2011, 04:23 PM
Kucova

Dorien.
Jul 3rd, 2011, 06:08 PM
Cedermark

Sexysova
Jul 3rd, 2011, 07:28 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Anastassia Grymalska ITA | 6-0 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT beat Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 7-5 6-3
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC] lost to Tetyana Arefyeva UKR | 1-6 4-6
Isabella Holland AUS lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6] | 1-6 1-6

Mona Barthel GER [2] beat Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Brenda Njuki SWE [WC] lost to Gail Brodsky USA | 2-6 3-6
Scarlett Werner GER lost to Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] | 6-7 5-7
Emma Laine FIN beat Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 6-3 6-4

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] beat Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-3 7-5
Alize Lim FRA lost to Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 2-6 5-7
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC] lost to Justine Ozga GER | 6-7 4-6
Karen Barbat DEN lost to Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5] | 2-6 3-6

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] beat Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC] | 6-2 7-6
Ashley Weinhold USA lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 2-6 2-6
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP lost to Olivia Rogowska AUS | 1-6 3-6
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC] vs Kristina Kucova SVK [7] | 4-6 6-3 4-5 MP!

Barktra
Jul 4th, 2011, 12:09 AM
Kristina Kucova SVK [7]

Ballbasher
Jul 4th, 2011, 01:29 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Anastassia Grymalska ITA | 6-0 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT beat Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 7-5 6-3
Matilda Hamlin SWE [WC] lost to Tetyana Arefyeva UKR | 1-6 4-6
Isabella Holland AUS lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [6] | 1-6 1-6

Mona Barthel GER [2] beat Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Brenda Njuki SWE [WC] lost to Gail Brodsky USA | 2-6 3-6
Scarlett Werner GER lost to Rebecca Poikajarvi SWE [WC] | 6-7 5-7
Emma Laine FIN beat Lenka Wienerova SVK [8] | 6-3 6-4

Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] beat Ana Vrljic CRO | 6-3 7-5
Alize Lim FRA lost to Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 2-6 5-7
Louise Brunskog SWE [WC] lost to Justine Ozga GER | 6-7 4-6
Karen Barbat DEN lost to Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino ESP [5] | 2-6 3-6

Alexandra Cadantu ROU [4] beat Valeria Osadchenko SWE [WC] | 6-2 7-6
Ashley Weinhold USA lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 2-6 2-6
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP lost to Olivia Rogowska AUS | 1-6 3-6
Beatrice Cedermark SWE [WC] lost to Kristina Kucova SVK [7] | 4-6 6-3 4-6