PDA

View Full Version : 1929 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 04:27 AM
Summary (courtesy of AndrewTas)
Wills got better winning the French, Wimbledon and US Championships again without losing a set and in more commanding fashion. Phoebe Holcroft Watson is a finalist at the US Championships defeating Jacobs in the semi-finals (she also defeated Jacobs in the Wightman Cup the week before), while Jacobs was a finalist at Wimbledon. Von Reznicek emerged during the year as a contender winning the German Championships.
Daphne Akhurst wins her fourth Australian title but doesnt tour Europe. The USA defeats Great Britain 4-3 at Forest Hills therefore going ahead in the series 4-3 (since 1923). Also Simone Mathieu (nee Passamard) reaches her first French final (she won play another 7 more).

World Rankings by A Wallis Myers
01 Helen Wills Moody (US)
02 Phoebe Holcroft Watson (England)
03 Helen Jacobs (US)
04 Betty Nuthall (England)
05 Bobbie Heine (South Africa)
06 Simone Passemand Mathieu (France)
07 Eileen Bennett (England)
08 Paula von Reznicek (Germany)
09 Peggy Saunders Michell (England)
10 Elsie Goldsack (England)


-----
Sources:

Andrew Tas provided many of the initial results from Ayres Almanack
AustinRunner made several detailed contributions to results.
GeeTee has provided hard to find Aussie results.

Many results are courtesy of Newmark, whose thread of results for 1929 may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=422086

Ugarte consulted the London Times and American Laen Tennis

I used the 1930 Wright and Ditson Annual and consulted the New York Times in detail for June and August results.

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:07 PM
Comings and Goings

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:08 PM
Week of December 31-January 6

Circa December 26, 1928-January 2, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Nell Hall 6-4 4-6 11-9

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-3

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Norman Peach d Louie Bickerton/Charles Donahue 2-6 7-5 6-3

Nell Hall led 5-1 in the final set and had a match point at 8-7, 40-30 on her own service, at which point she served a double fault.
-----

December 31-January 8 , Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Metropole Hotel

1R: Phyllis Carr Saterwaithe (GB) d M Ashby 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Bramley-Moore (GB0 d Mlle Claeysens 7-9 8-6 6-2

2R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Mme de Costanzo 6-0 6-1 (or 6-1 6-0)
2R: G Thompson (GB) d A Trudeau 6-0 6-1
2R: M Slaney d (GB) V Mulock 6-2 6-1

QF: Boyd d ????
QF: Thompson d Bramley-Moore 6-4 6-2
QF: Bramley-Moore d ????
QF Satterwaithe d Slaney 6-4 8-6

SF: Boyd d Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-0
SF: Satterwaither d Bramley-Moore 6-1 6-0

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Youtha Anthony (Aus)/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 5-7 6-2

MX: Esna Boyd/Franz Matejka (Aut) vs Phyllis Satterthwaite/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) 6-1 3-6 6-6 (title divided)
-----

ends January 3 Christmas Tournament (Coupe de Noel), Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Golding d Marguerite Bordes 6-1 8-10 9-7

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Desloges d Simone Amuary/Ida Adamoff 9-7 6-0

The ladies final was Dec 31 in a baseline duel lasting 2 hours. The ladies doubles was on Jan 3
-----

ends January 4 New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Marjorie McFarlane d May Spiers 6-1 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:09 PM
Week of January 6-12


January ????, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:10 PM
Week of January 13-19

January 14-20, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

1R: Lesley Cadle d Hutchins 6-1 6-1
1R: GN Thompson d Mrs Young 10-8 6-2
1R: Mrs Bramley Moore d Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) 7-5 7-5

??

SF: Esna Boyd d GN Thompson 6-2 6-2
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Phyllis Covell 6-4 6-2

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Phyllis Covell/Muriel Thomas d Youtha Anthony (Aus)/G Thompson 6-4 6-4
SF: Esna Boyd/Phyllis Satterthwaite d Edith Belliard/Leblanc 6-2 6-0

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Esna Boyd/Phyllis Satterthwaite d Phyllis Covell/Muriel Thomas 2-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 2-6 6-3 6-1

-----

January 17-20 , Belgian International Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Bordes (Frn) d Josane Sigart 9-7 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d Josane Sigart/Yvonne Sigart 6-8 6-4 7-5

MX: Colete Rosambert (Frn)/Roger George (Frn) d Simone Barbier (Frn)/Edouard Thurneyssen (Frn) 6-3 7-9 6-2
-----

January ???? Metropolitan Tournament, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:12 PM
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Dates: January 19-26
Venue: Adelaide, Australia
Surface: Grass

Dates: Janaury 19-26
Venue: Adelaide
Surface: Grass



Singles (Draw=17)

First Round
Gwen Griffiths d V Mathias 4-6 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Daphne Akhurst [1] d Lorna Bollen 6-0 6-3
Meryl O'Hara-Wood [5] d Joyce Lillecrappe 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Harper [4] d Edna Lawrence 6-1 6-2
Mall Molesworth [6] d Griffiths 6-3 6-0

Louie Bickerton [2] d Anna Menz 6-0 6-1
Kath Le Messurier [7] d Syd Hocking 6-2 6-2
Marjorie Cox [3] d Dot Weston 6-3 6-4
Emily Hood d Birdie Bond [8] 11-9 7-5

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [1] d. O'Hara-Wood [5] 6-4 6-3
Harper [4] d. Molesworth [6] 6-1 6-4
Bickerton [2] d. Le Messurier [7] 6-0 8-6
Cox [3] d. Hood 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Akhurst [1] d Harper [4] 6-3 6-1
Bickerton [2] d Cox [3] 6-1 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [1] d Louie Bickerton [2] 6-1 5-7 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=12)


1st Round

Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood [2]-bye
Edna Lawrence/Flora Rowe-bye
Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [3] d. Eileen Rischbeith/Roma Wadey 6-4 6-0
Birdie Bond/S Hocking d. Gwen Griffiths/V Mathias 4-6 6-4 6-4

Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton [1] d. Joyce Lillecrapp/Katherine Wemyss 6-2 6-0
Lorna Bollen/Anna Menz d. Bertha Kay/M Taylor 3-6 6-2 6-4
Emily Hood/Mall Molesworth [4]-bye
Edna Collinson/Joyce Hone-bye

Quarterfinals

Harper/O'Hara Wood [2] d. Lawrence/Rowe 6-0 6-1
Le Messurier/Weston [3] d. Bond/Hocking 6-4 6-8 6-4
Akhurst/Bickerton [1] d. Bollen/Menz 6-3 6-2
Hood/Molesworth [4] d. Collinson/Hone 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Harper/O'Hara Wood [2] d. Le Messurier/Weston [3] 7-5 6-2
Akhurst/Bickerton [1] d. Hood/Molesworth [4] 6-2 6-2

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton [1] d. Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2

-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford [1] d Emily Hood/Colin Cropper 6-1 6-4
E Day/P Hooper d Birdie Bond/V Page default
Mall Molesworth/Colin Gregory [4] d Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull default
Louie Bickerton/Rupert Wertheim d Edna Lawrence/F Hone 6-2 8-6

Meryl O'Hara Wood/ Pat O'Hara Wood [2] d. Syd Hocking/W Reynolds 6-0 6-3
Sylvia Harper/Ian Collins d. V Mathias/Cliff Harvey 6-0 6-4
Daphne Akhurst/Gar Moon [3] d Dot Weston/Ray Hone 6-3 6-1
Lorna Bollen/D'arcy Mullamphy d. Gwen Griffiths/James Black 8-6 3-6 8-6

Quarterfinals

Cox/Crawford [1] d Day/Hooper 6-4 6-0
Bickerton/Wertheim d Molesworth/Gregory [4] 6-2 6-3
O'Hara Wood/O'Hara Wood [2] d Harper/Collins 6-3 2-6 6-2
Akhurst/Moon [3] d Bollen/Mullamphy 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Cox/Crawford [1] d Bickerton/Wertheim 6-2 6-2
Akhurst/Moon [3] d O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood [2] 7-5 6-2

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Gar Moon [3] d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford [1] 6-0 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

D'arcy Mullamphy died gunshot wound in October of 1929. It is very liikely it was self-inflicted.

-----------------------------------------------------

Summary:
During 1928 Akhurst stamped herself as one of the premier players in women's tennis. Despite a lack of any regular competition internationally she travelled overseas to reach the quarters at the French. She then had a great run at Wimbledon to reach the semis, defeating Helen Jacobs 8-6 in the 3rd on the way. She met Spanish star Lily de Alvarez on one of her magical days and was beaten. At the end of 1928 she was rated by high ranking tennis authorities the no. 3 player in the world.She captured her 4th Australian title in 1929 defeating good friend and doubles partner Louie Bickerton in a final described as a 'rare treat'.

Bickerton had been in good form all week beating Le Mesurier and Cox to reach her first final. Akhurst breezed in the final also without the loss of a set.

The final was a match of long baseline rallies, but not of the sort of slow, safe play which sometimes characterised women's matches of the era. Both players hit out for the lines and, knowing each others games intimately, the level of anticipation was very high. Akhurst eventually triumphed 6-1 5-7 6-2, and fittingly the two women teamed up for the women's title. She teamed up with Gar Moon of Australia to win her third triple crown.
-----------------------------------------------------

Sources:
Results coutesy of Andrew Tas
Summary courtesy of Louloubelle

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:13 PM
Week of January 20-26

January 21-30, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Club Courts

1R: Franks d Radcliffe 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosie Berthet d Lady Domini Crosfield 6-4 7-5
1R: Lolette Payot (Swt) d V Mulock 6-1 6-1

??

3R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Franks 6-4 6-3
3R: Mme Taunay d Dudley Cox 4-6 6-0 6-4
3R: Phyllis Howkins Covell(GB) d GN Thompson 6-2 6-2
3R: A Lowewenthal (Ger) d ????

3R: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d Rosie Berthet 6-1 6-4
3R: Payot d Hagensuer (Ger) 6-2 6-4
3R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d J Martin 6-3 6-3
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Youtha Anthony (Aus) 6-2 6-0

QF: Boyd d Taunay 6-3 6-1
QF: Covell d Loewenthal 6-2 6-1
QF: Lafaurie d Payot 6-1 6-3
QF: Morrill d Satterthwaite 8-10 8-6 6-2

SF Boyd d Covell 5-7 6-0 6-1
SF: Lafaurie d Morrill 6-1 9-7


FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) vs Sylvia Lafaurie-title divided.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1930): "As the final could not be played Miss Boyd insisted that Mme Lafaurie should hold the cup."

Due to the rain, it was not possible to complete any of the doubles events at this tournament. Jimbo has confirmed the dates for the event.

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:14 PM
Week of January 28-February 3

February 2 Southern Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Brenda Piggott d E Gorringe 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Jillett/Brenda Piggott d Fuller/Wilkins 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Wilkins/RH Berriman d Mrs JL McGough/JL McGough 6-2 6-4

-----
Circa January 28-February 3, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Ilse Friedleben 11-9 2-6 7-5

DF: Ellen Hoffmann/I Kallmeyer d. Nelly Neppach/Irmgard Rost 6-2 7-5

MX: Irmgard Rost/Franz Matejka (Aut) d. Paula von Reznieck/Hans Moldenhauer 6-2 6-3

Moldenhauer was sadly killed later this year when he was hit by a car.
-----

January 28-February 5, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

1R: Helen Foster d Madeleine O'Neill (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d Sineux 6-0 6-0
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d Princess Pia D'Orleans 6-1 6-2

2R: Lolette Payot d J Taylor 6-2 6-0
2R: Doris Metaxa d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-4 6-1
2R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Youtha Anthony (Aus) 6-1 6-1

3R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d Radcliffe 6-2 6-4
3R: Payot d M Lefroy 6-0 6-1
3R: A Loewenthal (Ger) d Joan Fry (GB) default

QF: ??

SF: Boyd d Virginia Rice (US) 6-2 6-2


FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1

All of the doubles events were cancelled due to bad weather.
-----

January 31-February 6 Hamilton (January Tournament), Hamilton, Bermuda.

FI: Edith Signourney (US) d. MS Harland 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: MS Harland/Edith Sigourney d. Gladys Trimingham/Helen Trimingham 6-2 6-1

The lady from Boston also wins the mixed for a triple. The biggest tennis news this week is made off court, as reporters pounce on rumors that Suzanne Lenglen is going to wed American millionaire Baldwin Baldwin after he divorces his wife. The pair travel to Nice together by ship from America.

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:39 PM
Week of February 4-10

February 4-11, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

1R: B Rice d Elwes 6-2 6-3
1R: Phyllis Covell (GB) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-0 6-0
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d J Mcalpine 6-2 6-2
1R: Madeleine O' Neill (GB) d Christians 6-1 6-2
1R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d C Elmer 6-0 6-1

2R: Diddie Vlasto Serpieri d Youtha Anthony (Aus) 6-1 6-4
2R: Covell d Ash 6-0 6-1
2R: Fry d O'Neill 6-2 6-3
2R: Virginia Rice (US) d Boothroyd 6-4 2-6 8-6

3R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Craig Biddle 6-2 6-1
3R: Serpieri d Siegel 6-0 6-1
3R: Fry d V Rice 6-3 6-1
3R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d ????

3R: G Thompson d ????
3R: Covell d ????
3R: Mme Taunay d Macfarlane 6-1 6-4
3R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Hagenauer (Ger) 6-4 6-2

QF: Boyd d Serpieri 6-2 6-2
QF: Fry d Morrill 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Covell d G Thompson 6-3 6-4
QF: Bennett d Taunay 6-2 6-8 6-1

SF: Boyd d Fry 7-9 6-4 6-3
SF: Bennett d Covell 9-7 6-3

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Doubles

QF: Aussem/Bennett d Loewenthal/O'Neill 6-1 6-0
QF: Boyd/Nuthall d Petchell/Taunay 6-4 6-3
QF: Covell/Fry d H Foster/G Thompson 6-2 6-1
QF: Lafaurie/Satterwaite d Ash/Virginia Rice 6-1 7-5

SF: Boyd/Nuthall d Aussem/Bennett 6-3 6-1
SF: Covell/Fry d Lafaurie/Satterwaite 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Diddie Serpieri/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-2
-----

ends February 8 Phillipine Championships, Manila
????

-----
February 4-9 Metropolitan Indoor, New York, US

FI: Charlotte Miller d. Clara Greenspan 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Elsie Taubele/Norma Taubele d. Nora Schmitz/Marie Wagner 6-4 4-6 6-2

The losing doubles finalists were both pre-1914 cahmpions.

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:40 PM
Week of February 11-17

February 11-17 South Of France Championships Nice, France (Clay)

1R: J Franke d J Poncelet 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Rice (US) d Boker 6-1 6-0
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3

Snow basically cancelled the event for this week. It was resumed March 11-17. It is unclear if the event was started anew from scratch.
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Prem/Nielsen 6-4 6-2

MX: Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Povl Henriksen 6-3 4-6 6-2
-----

Date? Finnish Indoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Anita Brunou d. ????

DF: Anita Brunou/Elna Lindfors d. ????

MX: Anita Brunou/Bo Grotenflet d ?????
-----

Date? Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Simone Kleinadel (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 7-5 6-1

MX: Mme Culbert (Frn)/Roger George d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oppenheimer 4-6 6-4 6-2

Note that Kleinadel's name may have been Yvonne
-----

February 11-17, Delhi Championships, New Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

DF: Miss Gracie/Elizabeth Ryan (US) led Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon 6-4 when play was called off due to bad light

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Captain O'Callaghan d. Jenny Sandison/L. Brooke-Edwards 4-6 9-7 6-0

Complaining of very poor management at the tournament, involving her having to play too many matches in one day, Elizabeth Ryan refused to play the singles final and to complete the doubles final. She was really only on holiday, but thought some tennis would be fun. She had been ill with fever in Rangoon (Burma) and Colombo before her trip to India.

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:49 PM
Week of February 18-24

February 18-24, Beaulieu Sur Mer (First Meeting), Beaulieu, France (Clay)

1R: Betty Nuthall d D Furnivall 6-1 6-0
1R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d Mrs Drayton 6-0 6-1
1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d Virginia Rice 6-4 6-0
1R: A Loewenthal (Ger) d MacFarland 6-4 4-6 7-5

2R: Phyllis Covell d Christians 6-0 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Boker 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Fry d M Smailes 6-2 6-2
2R: Nuthall d Helen Foster 6-3 6-1


3R: Fry d ????
3R: Aussem d B Lermitte 6-0 6-1
3R: Aimee Charpenel d Marjorie Morrill 6-4 6-3
3R: Covell D Loewenthal 6-0 6-3

3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-2 6-1
3R: Rosie Berthet d Radcliffe 8/6-6/4
3R: Eileen Bennett d Wiener 6-2 6-2
3R: Nuthall d ????

QF: Fry d Aussem 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Covell d Charpenal 6-3 6-2
QF: Satterwaite d Bennett 6-2 9-7
QF: Nuthall d Berthet 6-2 7-5

SF: Fry d Covell 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Nuthall d Satterwaite 6-3 3-6 6-2

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

QF: Covell/Nuthall d B Gamble/M Richards 6-0 6-1
QF: Bennett/Fry d Loewenthal/V Rice 6-3 7-5
QF: Aussem/Satterwaite d H Foster/E Petchell 6-3 6-4

SF: Bennett/Fry d Aussem/Satterwaite 6-0 6-1
SF: Covell/Nuthall d ????

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Patrick Spence (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 3-6 6-3
-----

Circa January 24-February 24, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Pattie Meaney 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Lester/Pattie Meaney d. Kathleen Commins/Miss Paterson 6-2 6-3

MX: ????
-----

ends February 21 Princess Hotel Tournament, Hamilton, Bermuda
Venue: The Princess Hotel

FI: MF Harland d. Lilian Scharman Hester (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: MF Harland/Robinson d. Gladys Trimingham/Helen Trimingham 6-2 6-8 6-4

Harland also won the mixed for a triple.
-----

ends February 24 South Florida Championships,Miami Beach, Florida

SF: Eleanor Cottman d. Anne Page 7-5 8-6
SF: Gisela Comallonga (Cuba) d. Helen Fulton 6-0 6-1

FI: Eleanor Cottman d. Gisela Comallonga (Cuba) 6-2 6-4

DF: Andrus/Hilleary d. Dubroca/Page 3-6 6-1 8-6.

While the tournament was underway there was a Cuba vs. the US test match, with Cuba getting crushed 4-0. Fulton is only 14.

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 12:51 PM
Week of February 25-March 3

February 25-March 2, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

SF: Daphne Akhurst d Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-1
SF: Kath Le Messurier d Marjorie Cox 7-5 6-2

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: AKhurst/Cox d Valkenburg/Dingle 6-4 6-2
SF: Bickerton/Le Messurier d Toyne/Hoddle Wrigley 6-4 6-1

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Kath Le Mesurier 6-2 6-4

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Gar Moon d. Pattie Meaney/Leslie Baker 13-11 6-1

Girls FI: Nell Hall d Bickerton 6-0 9-7

Schoolgirls FI: Flo Francisco d Vaughan 6-0 6-1
-----

Feb-Mar Hobart Grass Court Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 64 61

DF: Brenda Piggott/Mrs R Wilkins d E Gorringe/Mrs JL McGough 6-2 6-3

-----

February 25-March 3, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)

SF: Penelope Anderson (US) d. Margaret Blake (US) 6-4 7-5
SF: M. Harland (GB) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-2 11-9

FI: Penelope Anderson (US) d. M. Harland (GB) 7-9 6-4 6-2

DF: M Harland (GB)/Gladys Hutchings d. Penelope Anderson (US)/Mrs Henery R Guild 6-1 6-2

MX: Penelope Anderson (US)/J. Gilbert Hall d. Margaret Blake (US)/Henry R Guild (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

February 25-March 5, London Covered Court Championships, London, Engalnd (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Aurea Edgington d Joan Reid Thomas 6-1 6-4
1R: Evelyn Colyer d Stebbing default
1R: W Wood d M Fischer 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d GE Tomblin 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: M Case d Mrs Logan Bell 10-8 6-3
1R: Brumwell d B Clarke 6-1 6-0
1R: Peggy Michell d Violet Chamberlain 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: J Stevens d Cobb* 6-3 6-4
1R: M Goff d Jeanette Morfey 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Lowe* d J Barnes 6-2 6-4

2R: Dorothy Hill d Lady Peggy Pleydell Bouverie default
2R: Y Allnatt d Mrs Craddock default
2R: Vera Montgomery d B Pemberton 6-4 6-2
2R: Joan Strawson d Essayan 6-0 6-0
2R: Courtauld d Lady Roundway default
2R: Edgington d E Mogg 6-1 6-4
2R: Evelyn Colyer d Lowe 6-4 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d Wood 6-3 3-6 6-3

2R: Brumwell d M Case 8-6 6-3
2R: Peggy Michell d Stevens 6-2 6-2
2R: M Goff d Bendix 6-2 6-1
2R: Effie Hemmant d M Folingsby 6-3 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley d Cristobel Hardie default
2R: Mrs Alston d Hatton Hall 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Macready d Thelma Cazalet default
2R: Dorothy Holman d E Dreyfus 6-4 6-2

3 Round ???

QF: Strawson d Hill 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF: Edgington d Colyer 6-4 6-8 6-3
QF: Michell d Hemmant 6-2 6-4
QF: Ridley d Macready 6-4 6-2

SF: Strawson d Edgington 2-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Michell d Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Peggy Michell d. Joan Strawson 9-7 4-6 6-4

Doubles

QF: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d Betty Dix/Elizabeth Macready 6-4 6-4
QF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d Brumwell/W Wood 6-2 6-3
QF: GE Tomblin/L Phillip d Effie Hemmant/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-8 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington/Cristolbel Hardie d Logan Bell/Bendix 6-3 6-4

SF: Michell/Ridley d Edgington/Hardie 6-0 6-3
SF: Colyer/Hill d Phillip/Tomblin 5-7 6-0 6-1

FI: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill 9-11 6-3 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris (SA) d. Evelyn Colyer/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 5-7 6-4

*possibly Annis (or Annie) Cobb
*possibly the second Mrs Gordon Lowe.
-----

February 25-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monace (Clay)

1R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d Ellison 6-0 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Zigeler 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Fry d Potter 6-0 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Covell d Wiener 6-2 6-1

2R: Nuthall d Doris Metaxa (Frn) 8-6 6-3
2R: P Marjollet (Frn) d Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) 6-4 6-1
2R: Covell d J Martin 6-0 6-1
2R: Satterthwaite d Creasy 6-0 6-0
2R: Fry d H Drugman 6-2 6-1
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d A Suren 6-2 6-0
2R: Bennett d Williams 6-2 6-0

3R: Covell d ????
3R: Satterwaite d ????
3R: Bennett d ????
3R: Aussem d ????

3R: Nuthall d ????
3R: Sylvia Lafaurie d Marjollet 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Joan Fry d Simone Barbier (Frn) 6-2 6-1
3R: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-4 6-1

QF: Covell d Satterthwaite 8-6 6-1
QF: Bennett d Aussem 6-3 6-4
QF: Nuthall d Lafaurie 7-6 1-6 6-2
QF: Mathieu d Fry 6-1 6-8 6-1

SF: Nuthall d Covell default
SF: Bennett d Mathieu 6-4 7-9 8-6

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 7-5 5-7 6-4

DF: Joan Fry (GB)/Marjorie Morrill (US) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-0 6-4

Beaumont International Trophy (Doubles)

SF: Phyllis Covell/Betty Nuthall d Sylvia Lafaurie/Marquise de Montebello 6-1 3-6 6-2
SF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d Eileen Bennett/Joan Fry 6-4 0-6 6-3

FI: Phyllis Covell/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 6-4
-----

February 25-March 2 19th Annual Women's Florida Championships Palm Beach. Florida, US

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 6-0

DF: Andrus/Hilleary d. Eleanor Goss/Phipps 6-2 6-2

Goss won by "climaxing a driving net game with with quick chops that dropped dead in her opponent's court". It's her second consecutive year in the quest for the Mrs. Flagler Gold Cup.

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 01:26 PM
week of March 4-10

March 4-11, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)


1R: Lucia Valerio d Hillyard 6-0 6-0

2R: Phyllis Covell d Hunyady 6-0 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Colt 6-0 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem d Kendall 6-0 6-1
2R: Paula Von Reznicek d Dorothy Furnivall 6-1 6-3

3R: Covell d G Leblanc 6-0 6-0
3R: Lucia Valerio d L Macfarland 6-3 7-5
3R: Reznicek d ????
3R: Satterthwaite d Edith Belliard 6-0 6-2
3R: Cilly Aussem d Em Green 6-2 6-0

QF: Covell d Anne Peitz 6-2 6-0
QF: Von Reznicek d Valerio 7-5 6-2
QF: Lolette Payot d Satterthwaite 7-5 1-6 3-0 retired
QF: Aussem d Marjorie Morrill 6-3 7-5

SF: Aussem d Payot 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Covell d Von Reznicek 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-4 9-7

Doubles

QF: Paula von Reznicek/Muriel Thomas d Peitz/Suren 6-3 6-1
QF: Aussem/Speranza Wins d Belliard/Korotvickova 6-4 7-5
QF: Morrill/Valerio d Cederschiold/Mrs Pitman 6-2 6-1

SF: Covell/Satterwaithe d /Reznicek/Thomas 6-1 6-1
SF: Morrill/Valerio d Aussem/Speranza Wyns 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Marjorie Morrill (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 2-6 7-5

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 3-6 6-1 7-5

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup (Mixed Doubles)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2
-----

March 4-11, Miramar, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Frl Loewenthal (Ger) 7-5 6-0

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 01:28 PM
Week of March 11-17

Circa March 10-15, Alassio, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Miss Hunt (GB) d. Miss de la Prynne 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Miss Hunt (GB)/Miss S. de la Prynne d. Sign. Perelli/Mrs Turton 7-5 6-0

MX:Miss Hunt (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Miss Turton/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-4 6-2
-----

March 11-16, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)


1R: J Stevens d Brumwell 6-4 6-3
1R: Naomi Trentham d T Watanabe 6-1 5-7 6-1

2R: Vera Montgomery d Irene Maltby 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Elsie Goldsack D T Barnes 6/3-6/2
2R: J Stevens d Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Mudford D J Marshall 6/1-6/2

2R: G Thompson d ????
2R: G Tomblin D Trentham 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: W Wood d ????
2R: Mrs Howard d Betty Dix 6-3 6-4

QF: Montgomery d Goldsack 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF: Mudford d Stevens 6-0 6-1
QF: Thompson d Tomblin 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Howard d Wood 8-6 7-5

SF: Mudford d Montgomery 6-1 6-2
SF: Howard d Thompson 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Mrs Howard d. Phyllis Mudford 2-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Colyer/Hill d Goldsack/Trentham 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF: Howard/Thompson d Edgington/Mudford 6-0 1-6 6-3

FI: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d. Mrs Howard/G Thompson 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Howard/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Evelyn Colyer/John Olliff 6-2 4-6 6-3
-----

March 11-16, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

SF: Kath Le Messurier d Frances Hoddle Wrigley 6-4 6-5*
SF: Gladys Toyne d Dot Weston 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Gladys Toyne 6-4 6-4

MX: Gladys Toyne/Jack Willard d. Edna Lawrence/Jack Crawford 8-6 3-6 10-8

Score as provided by GeeTee.
-----

March 11-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Phyllis Covell (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mlle Martin/P Marjollet 6-3 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Wilbur "Junior" Coen (US) d. Virginia Rice (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-3 10-8

Play resumed here after the event of February 11-17, when snow prevented play.
-----

March 11-16 US Women's Indoor Championships, Longwood, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)

SF: Margaret Blake [2] d. Shedden [4] 6-2 6-4,
SF: Mrs Hubbard d. Agnes Sherwood Lamme [3] 6-4 6-4

FI: Margaret Blake [2] d. Mrs. Hubbard [1] 6-3 6-3

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Blake/Mrs Hubbard 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 01:29 PM
Week of March 18-24

Circa mid-March ????, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-2

DF: Marjorie Morrill (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Guilia Perelli/Lucia Valerio [score?]

MX: Lucia Valerio/Eric C. Peters (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) [score?]
-----

Circa March 15-22, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-1 6-1

DF: ????

MX: Sylvia Harper/Jack Clemenger d Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood 6-4 6-2
-----

March 18-24, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club


SF: Paula Von Reznicek d Phyllis Covell 6-4 7-5
SF: Lili De Alvarez d Cilly Aussem 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Lili De Alvarez d Paula von Reznicek 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Phyllis Covell/Sylvia Lafaurie d Lowenthal/Virginia Rice 6-3 6-2
SF: Paula von Reznicek/Mureil Thomas d Edith Petchell/Mme Taunay 6-4 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 7-5 6-8 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/ B.C. Covell (GB) 8-6 6-3
-----

March 18-23 Hampstead Hard Court Championships Belzise Park

1R: Mrs Reckitt d Hatton Hall 6-1 6-3
1R: Gabbertas d V Mendel 6-1 6-1
1R: Jeanette Morfey d E Dreyfus 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: G Tomblin d M Goff 7-5 6-3
1R: B Filmer d Lissack 6-1 6-4
1R: Dudley Cox d G Rawes 6-2 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d T Barnes 6-1 6-2
1R: Peggy Michell d N Edes 7-5 6-2

2R: G Tomblin d J Cunningham 6-1 6-2
2R: G Thompson d Reckitt 6-3 8-6
2R: Cristobel Hardie d B Filmer 6-0 6-1
2R: Peggy Michell D Gabbertas 8-6 3-6 6-2
2R: Sybil Johnson d Dudley Cox 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Gwen Sterry d Logan Bell 6-1 6-0
2R: Vera Montgomery d Latey 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Osborne d Eileen Bennett default

2R: Phoebe Watson d Mrs Alston 6-1 6-1
2R: Burgess Smith d E Mogg 8-6 3-6 7-5
2R: Naomi Trentham d Beevir 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs King d Davis Leon 6-1 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d Abelson 6-4 7-5
2R: Franklin d Hurston 7-9 6-3 6-3
2R: Helen Foster d Mrs Robinson 6-3 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d Jeanette Morfey default


3R: Phoebe Watson d Burgess Smith 6-1 6-0
3R: Naomi Trentham d Mrs King 6-2 6-2
3R: G Tomblin d Ermyntrude Harvey 6-8 6-4 6-4
3R: Vera Montgomery d Franklin 4-6 6-2 6-3

3R: Helen Foster d Mrs Osborne 6-2 7-5
3R: Cristobel Hardie d G Thompson 5-7 6-4 6-3
3R: Peggy Michell d Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
3R: Gwen Sterry d Sybil Johnson 6-2 7-5

QF: Watson d Trentham 6-0 6-2
QF: Hardie d Tomblin 6-4 6-4
QF: Michell d Sterry 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: Montgomery d Foster 6-4 6-2

SF: Watson d Hardie 6-4 0-6 6-0
SF: Michell d Montgomery 6-4 6-2

FI: Phoebe Watson d Peggy Michell 6-2 6-1

Doubles

QF: Sterry/Watson d Druyfus/Hurston 6-2 6-0
QF: Dudley Cox/Johnson d Edgington/Hardie 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Harvey/Michell E d Alston/King 6-2 6-2
QF: Foster/Franklin d Thompson/Trentham 6-4 5-7 6-1

SF: Sterry/Watson d Dudley Cox/Johnson 6-2 6-2
SF: Harvey/Michell d Foster/Franklin 7-5 6-3

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Michell d Gwen Sterry/Phoebe Watson 6-3 6-1
-----

April 7, Swedish Covered Courts Champs, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lindberg 7-5 6-4

DF: Fick/Nilsson d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Fick/Muller d. Mrs Ramberg/Ramberg 6-4 9-7

Rollo
Jun 24th, 2011, 01:31 PM
Week of March 25-31

March 25-31, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. V Rice (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/ Rene Gallepe d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-4 6-3

-----

March 24-30 San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Macfarland 6-1 6-0
SF: Lucia Valerio d Mrs N Hunt (GB) 6-3 8-6

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 0-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. V Harrison (GB)/N Hunt (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Lucia Valerio/Eric C Peters (GB) 6-3 6-0

Either the Beau Site event or San Remo dates are probably off by a week. The two locations are close, but it would be nigh impossible for Satterwaite to be in two events at once! Note that Ugarte's dates are used here-Newmark has San Remo as mid-March and provided dates for the Beau Site event.
-----

Date? South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs McJannet d. Winifred Miller 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs McJannet/Mrs Tanner d. Miss Stone/Billie Tapscott 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Stone/MJ Connor vs Miss Fraser/Quinn

Note the South African was always held around Easter.
-----

March 25-30 Gallery Tournament Dulwich

1R: Buxton d Mrs Osborne 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Madge List d B Mckillop 6-1 6-1
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Gilder 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: M Goff d J Stevens 6-3 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d Brumwell 6-4 6-4

1R: G Turner d Gladys Southwell 6-4 6-1
1R: W Wood d T Barnes 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Cristobel Hardie d Jeanette Morfey 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: M Lettington d Martin 8-6 3-6 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d Buxton 6-2 6-2
2R: Tomblin d ????
2R: List d Broadbridge 6-4 7-5
2R: Edgington d Goff 6-0 7-5

2R: Wood d Turner 7-5 0-6 6-0
2R: Hardie d Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: M Pearson d Vera Montgomery 9-7 7-5
2R: Phyllis Mudford d Lettington 6-2 6-2

QF: Ridley d Tomblin 6-3 6-4
QF: Edgington d List 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Hardie d Wood 6-1 6-2
QF: Mudford d Pearson 6-2 6-2

SF: Ridley d Edgington 5-7 6-0 6-3
SF: Hardie d Mudford 6-4 6-8 7-5

FI: Joan Ridley d Cristobel Hardie 6-4 7-5

Doubles

QF: Enid Broadbridge/Madge List d Buxton/G Turner 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d M Lettington/M Pearson 6-4 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson d Vera Montgomery/J Stevens 6-1 6-1
QF: Cristolbel Hardie/Joan Ridley d G Tomblin/W Wood 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Clarke/Chamberlain d Broadbridge/List 6-1 6-1
SF: Edgington/Johnson d Hardie/Ridley 6-2 6-4

FI: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson 6-4 6-2

-----

March ??-April 1 Darling Downs Championships Toowoomba, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d Miss Coleman 6-1 6-1

DF: Mall Molesworth/Sadie Moon d Coleman/Mollie Pratten 4-6 0-2*

*GeeTee has unfinished. Did Coleman/Pratten default?
-----

March ???? Easter Championships, Orange, Australia

FI: Florrie Walker d Kath Commins 6-4 8-6

in 1929 Easter Sunday was March 31st.

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:03 AM
Week of April 1-7


March 29-April 3*, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

SF: Myrtle Herbert d Mrs Preston 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Peter Smith d Miss Barker 6-2 6-4

FI: Peter Smith d. Myrtle Herbert 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Eileen Rischbieth/Katherine Wemys 13-11 6-4

MX: Mollie McGrath /Harold Jacoby d. Miss Wemyss/Bob Schlesinger 6-2 5-7 6-4

Eileen Rischbieth (nee Beresford) is listed as Mrs Harold Rischbieth.

* In previous years this tournament had been held around the Christmas/New Year period. Note that GeeTee has an end date of April 1. Double check datres.
-----

March 30--April* Tasmanian Championships Launceston

SF: Birdie Bond d D Wyly 6-2 6-3
SF: Brenda Piggott d B Thyne 6-1 6-4

FI: Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 6-2 6-4

DF: Birdie Bond/McGough d Jillett/Brenda Piggott 6-2 4-6 9-7

MX: Birdie Bond/VE Page d Nell Thyne/EW Huxley 6-2 6-2

Miss Piggott made a good effort in the first set but after could not stand up against the pace and severity of Mrs Bond's shots.

The tournament was interrupted by rain, which eventually caused severe flooding in Launceston. As a result the ladies doubles championship was later played at New Town on Saturday 20 April.


-----

April 1-6, Paddington Hard Court Tournament, Paddington,London, England (Clay)


1R: Vera Montgomery d E Dreyfus 6-2 7-5
1R: M Goff d V Woods 6-1 7-5
1R: Mabel Clayton d M Walker 6-0 6-1
1R: Davina Gordon d Sherwell 6-0 6-1

1R: Madge List d D Crichton 6-2 6-0
1R: Burgess Smith d D Walker 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Foster d D Crosthwaite 6-0 6-0
1R: B Brown d N Edes 6-3 6-2

2R: Cristobel Hardie d K Oliver 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs King d Hatton Hall 9-9 9-7
2R: T Barnes d Rimington 6-4 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d Franklin 6-4 6-3
2R: J Marshall d Y Allnatt 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R: Montgomery d Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Goff d Clayton 6-3 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d Gordon 6-3 6-4

2R: List d Burgess Smith 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Marriott d Foster 6-4 6-3
2R: Brown d B Robinson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nancy Lyle d Mary Burgess Smith 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Viloet Chamberlain d ????
2R: V Barringer d Roberts 6-2 6-0
2R: G Tomblin d M Norris 6-3 6-0
2R: Helen Burr d E Wilhelmi 6-2 6-0

3R: Hardie d King 6-0 6-4
3R: Holman d Barnes 6-2 4-6 6-2
3R: Montgomery d Marshall 6-2 9-7
3R: Slaney d Goff 6-1 6-1

3R: List d Marriott 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Lyle d Brown 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Chamberlain d Barringer 6-2 6-2
3R: Tomblin d Burr 6-2 6-1

QF: Hardie d Holman 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Montgomery d Slaney 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: List d Lyle 6-4 7-5
QF: Chamberlain d Tomblin 6-2 6-0

SF: Hardie d Montgomery 6-1 6-2
SF: Chamberlain d List 6-1 6-0

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Cristobel Hardie 6-0 6-1

DF: Mabel Clayton/Nancy Lyle d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5 7-5

MX: Davina Gordon/Harry Cooper d. Violet Chamberlain/Anthony C Crossley 6-4 4-6 10-8
-----

April 1-6, Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)


1 Round
E Perry D N Parish 6/0-4/6-6/2
E Smith D Knight 6/3-6/0
Phoebe Watson D L Thomas 6/0-6/0
J Stevens D J Fraser 6/2-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Pretty 6/2-6/3
M Hervey D V Thomas 6/3-6/3
Edwards D J Woolston 6/2-6/1
Mrs Wilson D C Portway 3/6-6/2-6/1

2 Round
Carthew D A Thomas 6/0-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D B Edwards 4/6-6/1-6/1
E Perry D E Smith 6/4-6/4
Phoebe Watson D J Stevens 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D M Hervey 6/1-6/1
Mrs Edwards D Mrs Wilson W.0
Joan Ridley D Mellows 6/1-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Saxelbye D 6/1-9/7

1/4f
Joan Ridley D Carthew 6/2-6/0
Phoebe Watson D E Perry 6/0-6/4
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Edwards 6/3-3/6-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Naomi Trentham 6/1-6/0

Sf
Phoebe Watson D Joan Ridley 3/6-7/5-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/3-2/6-6/4

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Waston 6-1 6-2


DF: Mrs H. Edwards/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 7-5

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Betty Nuthall/John Olliff 6-1 7-5
------

April 1-6 Forest Hill Hard Court Tournament , England, UK (Clay)

1 Round
Phyllis Mudford D Buxton 6/0-6/2
Sybil Johnson D Martin 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Aurea Edgington D W Wood 6/4-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D Sybil Johnson 6/1-6/2
Jeanette Morfey D G Turner 6/3-6/4
M Folingsby D Mrs Jones 6/1-7/5
T Watanabe D B Soames 5/7-9/7-7/5
L Meller D Mckillop 6/0-6/0
M Roble D Cordingley 3/6-6/3-6/3
M Lettington D Hewlett 6/3-6/2

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D L Meller 6/0-6/2
Jeanette Morfey D T Watanabe 6/0-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D M Roble 6/1-6/0
M Lettington D M Folingsby 6/3-6/4

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Jeanette Morfey 6/4-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D M Lettington 7/5-6/1

Finale
Phyllis Mudford D Aurea Edgington 4/6-6/1-6/2

Doubles
2 Round
Edgington -bouverie P D Blackmore -taylor B 6/1-6/2
Johnson S -maltby I D Buxton -turner G 6/3-6/3
Lettington -folingsby M D Watanabe -morfey J 6/2-6/3
Mudford -hemmant E D Brumwell -wood W 6/0-6/1

Sf
Johnson S -maltby I D Lettington -folingsby M 6/2-6/3
Mudford P -hemmant E D Edgington -bouverie P 6/8-6/4-7/5

Finale
Mudford P -hemmant E D Johnson S -maltby Irene 6/4-6/1
-----

April 1-6 Tally Ho! Hard Court Tournament , Birmingham, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Gwen Sterry d Davies 6-3 6-1

2R: Mary McIlquham d E Thomas 6-2 6-3

QF: Betty Dix d M Madin 6-1 6-4
QF: Mary Heeley d J Barman 6-0 6-2
QF: Elsa Haylock d McIlquham 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Dorothy Round d Sterry 10-8 8-6

SF: Haylock d Dix 8-6 6-1
SF: Round d Heeley 6-3 6-8 6-4

FI: Elsa Haylock d Dorothy Round 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock 10-8 4-6 6-4
-----

April 1-7, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

AKA Monte Carlo Third Meeting

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (Frn) 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (GB)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/G. O'Connell d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-0 6-3
-----

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM
Week of April 8-14

in Spring, Napoli Tournament, Naples, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. ??

DF: Lewin/Di Somma d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??
-----

April 8-13, Magdalen Park Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)


Draw=56

1 Round
Edith Clarke D E Mogg 6/1-6/1
Vera Montgomery D Lawrence 6/2-6/3
J Marshall D Broadbridge Jones 6/0-6/0
Mrs Osborne D M Crase 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Herring 6/0-6/0
M Nonweiler D D Bellamy 6/3-6/3
Susan Noel D M Walker 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Naomi Trentham D Billie Yorke 2/6-6/2-6/4
Mrs Rodgers D D Walker 6/1-6/2
Pearson D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/1
Betty Dix D B Bridges 6/2-7/5
Brumwell D Peetz 6/2-6/4
Dudley Cox D M Palmer 6/1-6/3
Joan Fry D C Drabble 6/0-6/1
G Tomblin D Boothroyd I 6/0-6/1
J Stevens D Elizabeth Macready 6/4-6/4
Joan Ridley D Martin 6/0-6/3
Aurea Edgington D Betty Soames 6/2-6/3
Phyllis Covell D N Edes 6/2-6/1
Madge Slaney D Twizzell M 6/0-6/0
H Barr D T Barnes 6/1-6/4
P Hesley D M Goff 6/3-6/0
P Cranfield D Reckitt 3/6-6/3-10/8

2 Round
G Thompson D Jeanette Morfey 6/3-7/5
Vera Montgomery D J Stevens 6/1-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D M Nonweiler 6/1-6/0
Susan Noel D Madge Slaney 6/4-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Naomi Trentham 6/4-6/1
M Pearson D Mrs Rodgers 6/2-6/3
Aurea Edgington D P Hesley 6/0-6/1
Dudley Cox D Brumwell 8/6-8/6
Joan Fry D G Tomblin 6/0-6/2
E Rose D Y Allnatt 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Edith Clarke 6/1-6/4
J Marshall D Mrs Osborne 6/3-7/5
Joan Ridley D H Barr 6/1-6/3
Betty Dix D P Cranfield 6/3-6/1
Nancy Lyle D Cayley 6/0-6/2
Mrs Thomas D V Barringer 6/8-6/3-6/0


3 Round
Joan Fry D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Nancy Lyle D G Thompson 6/1-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Vera Montgomery 9/7-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D J Marshall 6/2-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Susan Noel 6/3-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Pearson 9/7-6/3
Betty Dix D Aurea Edgington 6/3-7/5
E Rose D Mrs Thomas 6/2-6/1

QF: Covell d Lyle 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mudford d Chamberlain 6-3 7-5
QF: Ridley d Dix 6-3 6-3
QF: Fry d Rose 6-2 6-1

SF: Covell d Mudford 6-4 6-2
SF: Fry d Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Fry d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-1

Doubles
2 Round
Fry J -dix D Brumwell -wood W 6/3-6/2
Chamberlain V -clarke E D Bridges -yorke B 6/0-6/3
Rose E -johnson S D Cranfield -symmonds 6/2-6/3
Macready E -slaney M D Mrs Thomas -drabble 8/6-6/2
Edgington -barr H D Southam V -bellamy 6/2-6/3
Ridley J -trentham N D Reckitt -thompson G 6/2-6/1
Broadbridge -maltby I D Tomblin G -noel S 6/3-4/6-7/5
Lyle N -list M D Hesley P -marshall J 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Fry J -dix D Chamberlain V -clarke E 6/1-6/3
Rose E -johnson S D Macready E -slaney M 6/1-6/3
Broadbridge -maltby I D Edgington -barr H 6/0-6/1

Sf
Fry J -dix D Rose E -johnson S 6/2-6/1
Lyle N -list D Broadbridge -maltby I W.0

FI: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Madge List/Nancy Lyle 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Joan Fry/Philip Glover d. Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris (SA) 6-3 6-4
-----

April 8-14, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Club

SF: Paula Von Reznicek d Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-1
SF: Lily De Alvarez d Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-0

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Ryan/Satterthwaite d Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-0 6-2
SF: Alvarez/Lafaurie d Marjollet/Reznicek 6-0 6-2

DF: Lili de Alvarez/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/G O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3
-----

Ends April 12 ?? 11th Annual North & South Tournament Pinehurst, North Carolina

FI: Marjorie Sachs d. Clara Greenspan 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa mid-April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Marjorie Gladman 6-4, 7-5

XDF: Gerald Stratford/Mrs G. Stratford d. Ellsworth Vines/Helen Marlowe 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
-----

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM
Week of April 15-21

April 15-21, Juan-les-Pins, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 8-6 6-4

MX: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Scovel d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Du Plaix 6-1 6-2
-----

April 15-20, Melbury Hard Courts, Kensington, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Melbury Club

1 Round
Phoebe Watson D Betty Soames 6/4-6/1
V Barringer D Fisher 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D Bird 6/2-6/3
Sandys D A Brunyate 2/6-9/7-6/4
G Tomblin D B Pemberton 6/1-6/4
Joan Strawson D Barnes 6/2-7/5
K Riley D Essayan 6/1-6/1
Peggy Michell D D Walker 6/1-6/0
Mrs Alston D St Ruth 6/2-3/6-6/3
E Rose D M Folingsby 4/6-6/3-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Heagerty 6/1-6/2
Madge List D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D G O Brien 6/0-6/0
Geraldine Beamish D D Finnigan 6/1-6/3
V Lermitte D D Furse 12/14-6/4-7/5
Guyer D D O Brien 6/0-6/1
Susan Noel D Mrs Lowe 6/3-2/6-6/2
Mrs Osborne D Abelson 6/2-6/4
M Goff D Dorothy Holman 6/1-6/3
Cavis Brown D Mcalpine 6/3-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D Madge Slaney 6/2-8/6

2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

2 Round
Shirley D M Metcalfe 6/4-7/5

3 Round
Phoebe Watson D G Thompson 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D N Hunt 8/6-6/3
Joan Strawson D G Tomblin 6/3-6/3
Peggy Michell D K Riley 6/1-7/5
Eileen Bennett D Madge List 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Elizabeth Macready 6/1-6/2
E Mogg D Shirley 6/0-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0

1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Mrs Marriott 6/1-6/0
Joan Strawson D Peggy Michell 7/5-6/3
Eileen Bennett D Geraldine Beamish 4/6-6/0-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D E Mogg 6/2-6/3

Sf
Phoebe Watson D Joan Strawson ???
Eileen Bennett D Phyllis Mudford ???


FI: Eileen Bennett d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 6-2

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell d. Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford 6-2 6-2

MF: Peggy Michell/ John Olliff d. Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 8-6 4-6 7-5
-----

April 15-20 Surrey Hard Court Tournament Roehampton, England (Clay)

1 Round
Joan Ridley D Backhouse 6/2-6/2
Betty Dix D J Marshall 6/3-6/2

2 Round
Naomi Trentham D B Batlivala 6/1-6/1
K Payne D Mrs Jackson 6/3-7/5
B Boas D Joan Fry W.0
Mrs Thomas D Morrison Smith 6/1-4/6-6/1
Gwen Sterry D M Elton 6/1-7/5
Violet Chamberlain D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Mrs Bruce May D M Reckitt 6/3-6/2
C Drabble D P Dransfield 6/0-6/1
Elsa Haylock D S Buzzard 6/2-6/2
M Nonweiler D J Boucher 6/0-6/4
Joan Ridley D Betty Dix 6/3-6/4
Evelyn Dearman D Dando 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Naomi Trentham D K Payne 6/0-6/4
Edith Clarke D B Boas 6/0-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Thomas 6/1-6/1
Mrs Bruce May D Uber 6/3-6/0
C Drabble D B Bridges 6/1-6/2
Elsa Haylock D Weeta Crawshay Williams 7/5-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Nonweiler 6/3-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Evelyn Dearman 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Naomi Trentham D Edith Clarke 6/2-6/4
Elsa Haylock D C Drabble 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Gwen Sterry 5/7-6/1-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Bruce May 6/3-6/0

Sf
???

FI: Elsa Haylock d Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8
-----

April 15-20 Finchley Hard Court Tournament

1 Round
Cristobel Hardie D M Ferrier 6/1-6/2
Dorothy Holman D J Broad 9/7-6/3
Mrs Jarvis D Hardie 6/4-6/0
Vera Montgomery D M Carris 6/2-6/1
D Busby D P Craske 6/1-6/2
Helen Foster D V Burr 7/5-1/6-6/4
Mary Burgess Smith D Hatton Hall 6/4-0/6-6/3
Mrs Burgess Smith D Franklin 6/4-6/3
N Edes D Logan Bell 6/1-6/0
V Woods D H Neal 6/0-6/3
Jeanette Morfey D L Craske 6/0-6/2

2 Round
Cristobel Hardie D V Woods 6/1-6/0
Tucker D N Edes 10/8-6/2
Mrs Burgess Smith D M Cunningham 6/2-6/1
Helen Foster D Aurea Edgington 6/4-3/6-6/4
D Busby D Joy Cunningham 6/2-6/1
Davina Gordon D Mary Burgess Smith 6/3-6/2
Dorothy Holman D Jeanette Morfey 3/6-7/5-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Mrs Jarvis 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Cristobel Hardie D Tucker 6/4-3/6-6/3
D Busby D Helen Foster 6/4-7/5
Dorothy Holman D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/4-6/4
Davina Gordon D Vera Montgomery 3/6-7/5-6/3

Sf
???

FI: Cristobel Hardie d Davina Gordon 6-3 6-4

DF: Cristobel Hardie/Tuckey d Davina Gordon/H Foster 6-1 6-1
-----

April 15-20 Heaton Hard Court Tournament

Finale
Dorothy Round D Elsie Goldsack 0/6-6/3-8/6

Doubles
Anderson D -bower W D Middleton -goldsack E 6/3-6/4

-----
Circa April 17-23, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-3

DF: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwen Utz 6-4 6-4

MX: Daphne Akhurst/ Jack Crawford d. Margaret Wilson/ J. McCausland 6-3, 6-4
Conway is the married name of Floris Saint-George

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM
Week of April 22-28


April 22-27 North London Hard Court Tournament Highbury

1 Round
T Barnes D Logan Bell 6/2-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Gabbertas 6/0-6/0
D Crichton D V Mote 6/1-6/1
Dorothy Holman D M Goff 7/5-7/5
Mrs Tucker D P Radcliffe 7/5-7/5
Alex Mcostrich D P Lamb 2/6-9/7-6/1
Mrs Marriott D J Woolston 6/3-6/0
D Busby D B Chetham 6/0-6/0

2 Round
N Radcliffe Platt D J Stevens 6/2-6/3
A Klemantaski D Mrs Osborne 2/6-6/1-7/5
Aurea Edgington D D Crichton 6/4-6/4
Helen Foster D Dorothy Holman 6/3-6/4
Mrs Tucker D Alex Mcostrich 6/1-6/2
Mrs Marriott D Davina Gordon 6/1-1/6-6/4
T Barnes D D Busby 6/2-4/6-8/6

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D B Brown 5/7-6/2-6/3
Mrs Tucker D Helen Foster 6/1-6/1
T Barnes D A Klemantaski 6/3-6/4
Mrs Marriott D N Radcliffe Platt W.0

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Mrs Tucker 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D T Barnes 6/2-6/3

Finale
Mrs Marriott D Aurea Edgington 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Edgington -busby D D Maltby I -p Bouverie 6/1-6/3
-----

April 22-27, Roehampton Hard Courts, Surrey, England (Clay)


FI: Elsa Haylock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Ridley d. Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3

MX: Joan Ridley/ Stanley W Harris (SA) d. Edith Clarke/ AW Vinall 4-6 6-4 8-6
-----

April 22-27, West Side Country Club Hard Court Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1 Round
E Mogg D K Riley 6/4-6/3
Peggy Michell D N Edes 6/0-7/5
Mrs Thomas D M Pope 6/0-6/0
G Tomblin D Guyer 11/9-6/1
V Burr D Bremmer 5/7-6/4-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Alston D Franklin 6/1-6/4
K Payne D C Cards 6/3-6/0
Weeta Crawshay Williams D Warne 6/0-6/2
Y Allnatt D Donovan Cox 6/3-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Thomas 6/8-6/3-6/0
C Drabble D Betty Soames 6/2-6/4
Boobbyer D Cavis Brown 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Macready D Dix Perkin 6/4-6/1
D Cool D W Saunders 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Eileen Bennett D P Hill 6/1-6/1
J Marshall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/2
E Mogg D J Buckingham 6/1-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1
G Tomblin D V Burr 6/4-6/3

3 Round
Mrs Alston D K Payne 6/1-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/0-6/1
C Drabble D Bobbyer 7/5-6/3
Elizabeth Macready D D Cool 6/0-6/1
J Marshall D Y Allnatt 6/4-4/6-6/1
Peggy Michell D E Mogg 7/5-6/3
Betty Nuthall D St Ruth 6/0-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D G Tomblin 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Peggy Michell D J Marshall 6/3-7/5
Ermyntrude Harvey D C Drabble 6/2-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Mrs Alston 6/1-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Elizabeth Macready 6/3-8/6

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Peggy Michell 6/2-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/1

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Betty Nuthall 9/7-7/5

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Betty Nuthall 9-7 7-5

Doubles
Sf
Nuthall B -watson Phoebe D Guyer -payne K 6/1-6/0
Lycett Joan -harvey E D Burr V -marshall J 6/1-12/10

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett 6-3 6-4

MX: Betty Nuthall /Patrick Spence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/ Stanley W Harris (SA) 7-5 6-1
-----

April 22-27 Croydon Hard Court Tournament

2 Round
Patricia Brazier D De Bruyn Hol 6/2-6/4
Elsie Goldsack D Martin 6/4-6/1
Beatrice Feltham D B Kendle 6/2-7/5
Mrs Jameson D Wallman 6/1-6/1

3 Round
B Boas D Gladys Southwell 6/4-6/2
G Thompson D Hutchinson 6/1-6/4
M Folingsby D Patricia Brazier 7/5-6/4
M Lettington D Cayley 2/6-6/1-7/5
Jeanette Morfey D Uber 6/1-6/0
M Elton D C Pattison 8/6-6/1
Elsie Goldsack D Beatrice Feltham 6/3-7/5
Mrs Jameson D Dermer 6/4-6/1

1/4f
M Folingsby D G Thompson 3/6-6/4-6/4
Jeanette Morfey D M Lettington 3/6-6/4-6/3
M Elton D B Boas 6/8-6/0-6/1
Elsie Goldsack D Mrs Jameson 6/3-5/7-8/6

Sf
M Elton D M Folingsby 6/1-0/6-6/3
Elsie Goldsack D Jeanette Morfey 6/3-6/3

Finale
Elsie Goldsack D M Elton 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Mrs Jameson -goldsack E D Tuckey -jones Evelyn 8/6-6/1

-----
week of April 22 Mason & Dixon Championships White Sulphur Springs

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:05 AM
Week of April 29-May 5


April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

Draw=54

SF: Joan Ridley d Joan Fry 6-2 6-3
SF: Bobbie Heine (SA) d Phoebe Watson 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 8-6

Doubles

FI: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron 5-7 12-10 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/ Pat Hughes d. Betty Nuthall/ Gordon Crole-Rees 2-6 6-3 6-2
-----

May 2-5, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
SF: Irmgard Rost d. Nelly Neppach 9-7, 5-7, 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. J. Stroink (Neth)/Nelly Stephanus 6-2, 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Annemarie Buss/Erik Worm (Den) 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:06 AM
Week of May 6-12

May 10-12 Netherlands vs. United States at the Hague, Netherlands.

US d. Netherlands 7-2.

Day 2:
Helen Wills (US)d. Kea Bouman 6-1 6-1
Marjorie Morrill (US) d Margeretha Canters 9-7 7-5
Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 6-1

Day 3:
Helen Wills (US) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Edith Cross (US) d. Margeretha Canters 6-2 6-2,
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin Couquerque.

Wills shocks the Dutch by playing bare legged without stockings before 4,000. There was some controversy about the US women's tour when the USTA allowed Helen Wills to select other team members. Helen chose not to include #2 Helen Jacobs, causing an uproar among Jacob's supporters as the women on the USTA tour had all expenses paid through Wimbledon. Jacobs friends privately raised money to send her abroad this year.
-----

May 6-11 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham

1 Round
D Mieville D De Quetteville 6/0-6/0
Mrs Osborne D Ruth Tapscott Sa W.0
E West D Trudeau 6/1-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D H Fisher 6/0-6/0
Madge List D Betty Boas 6/2-7/5
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Aurea Edgington 6/2-6/4
Mrs Shepard D E Nicholls 6/1-6/3
Mrs Backhouse D Birchenough 6/1-6/2
Joan Ridley D E Collins 6/1-6/0
Evelyn Dearman D P Black 6/4-6/1
M Folingsby D E Peake 6/1-7/5
L Phillip D T Barnes 9/7-2/6-6/3
Mrs Oldfield D Em Woolland 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Heagerty D Billie Tapscott Sa W.0
Mrs Thomas D Audrey De Smidt Sa W.0
Mrs Osborne D Shepard 5/7-6/3-6/1
Reckitt D Mrs Backhouse 6/4-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D M Folingsby 4/6-7/5-6/2

3 Round
Mrs Heagerty D Filmer 6/3-7/5
D Mieville D Mrs Osborne 4/6-6/3-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Reckitt 6/2-6/0
Joan Ridley D Evelyn Dearman 6/2-6/1
Joan Lycett D Geraldine Beamish 6/3-2/6-7/5
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Effie Hemmant 6/4-6/2
G Tomblin D Em Oldfield 6/1-6/2
Mrs Thomas D M Bremner 6/4-6/4

1/4f
D Mieville D Mrs Heagerty 6/3-6/1
Joan Ridley D Phyllis Covell 6/8-6/1-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Joan Lycett 6/1-3/6-6/0
Mrs Thomas D G Tomblin 10/8-9/7

Sf
Joan Ridley D D Mieville 6/2-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Mrs Thomas 6/3-6/2

Finale
Joan Ridley D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6/1-6/3

Doubles
1/4f
Edgington -hemmant E D Tomblin G -phillip 6/3-6/1
Dearman E -boas D Backhouse -st Ruth 6/1-6/4
Beamish G -list D Shepherd Barron -covell P 6/4-5/7-6/3
Marshall V -folingsby D Reckitt -stevens J 6/2-6/3

Sf
Edgington -hemmant D Dearman -boas 6/4-6/4
Beamish -list D Marshall V -folingsby 6/1-7/5

Finale
Edgington -hemmant E D Beamish G -list 6/2-6/2
-----

May 6-11 Royal Botanic Hard Court Tournament

1 Round
R Culhape D Mrs Owens 6/4-6/2
Mrs Endicott Usa D D Furse 6/1-6/2

2 Round
Mrs Craddock D A Fisher 6/0-6/1
D Colpoys D Bobbie Heine Sa W.0
C Cronin D B Mason 6/1-2/6-6/3
C Murray D V Burr 6/4-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D V Eyre 6/1-6/0
P Radcliffe D A Beckett 6/0-6/0
Joy Cunningham D Lissack 6/0-6/2
Howard White D Culhape 6/1-6/0
M Barrett D V Walker 6/0-4/6-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Tucker 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Alston D B Chetham 6/0-4/6-6/2
Mrs Burgess Smith D V Barringer 1/6-6/4-6/3
Cecily Marriott D Bedford Russell 6/0-6/1
D Busby D Helen Foster 6/3-9/7
N Radcliffe Platt D Billie Yorke 8/6-7/5
Eileen Bennett D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/2
Mrs Lion D Knight Bruce 6/3-6/0
Lady Willoughby D Muriel Thomas 7/5-11/9
K Oliver D Alida Neave Sa W.0
Dorothy Holman D V Woods 6/2-6/3
D Furnivall D C Carris 6/2-6/1
B Brown D D Bellamy 6/3-6/2
A Klemantaski D N Thomas 3/6-6/1-6/2
Davina Gordon D B Stevens 6/2-6/1
A Penrose D Rb James 7/9-6/4-6/3
Mrs Endicott D G Robinson 6/1-6/2
Edith Clarke D Bendix 6/0-6/2

3 Round
Mrs Craddock D D Colpoys 6/1-6/1
B Brown D D Furnivall 6/0-6/1
Davina Gordon D E Weil 6/1-6/0
K Murray D C Cronin 6/1-6/1
Vera Montgomery D Joy Cunningham 6/1-6/3
Howard White D A Penrose 6/4-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mrs Endicott 6/2-6/3
G Thompson D M Barrett 6/0-6/1
Mrs Alston D Elizabeth Ryan W.0
Mrs Burgess Smith D Cecily Marriott W.0
D Busby D F Eyre 6/1-6/0
Mrs Lion D Lady Willoughby 8/6-6/4
Dorothy Holman D K Oliver 6/1-6/1
T Cazalet D A Klemantaski 6/4-6/2
Eileen Bennett D N Radcliffe Platt 6/1-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D P Radcliffe W.0

4 Round
B Brown D Mrs Craddock 6/2-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Howard White 6/2-6/1
Edith Clarke D G Thompson 6/3-6/3
Mrs Alston D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/8-6/4-6/0
Davina Gordon D T Cazalet 6/2-6/1
Eileen Bennett D D Busby 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D K Murray 6/0-6/2
Dorothy Holman D Mrs Lion 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Eileen Bennett D Dorothy Holman 6/2-6/2
Davina Gordon D B Brown 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Vera Montgomery 6/1-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mrs Alston 6/0-6/1

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Edith Clarke 9/7-8/6
Violet Chamberlain D Davina Gordon 6/1-6/2

Finale
Violet Chamberlain D Eileen Bennett 7/5-2/6-8/6

Doubles

1/4f
Nuthall -ryan E D Dransfield P -hogarth 6/1-6/1
Gordon D -clarke E D Radcliffe Platt -radcliffe P 4/6-6/4 Ab
Brown B -foster D Pleydell Bouverie -mrs Alston 6/3-6/4
Tucker -busby D Barringer V -furnivall 6/2-6/1

Sf
Nuthall -ryan E D Tucker -busby 7/5-6/3
Gordon -clarke E D Brown -foster 6/1-4/6-6/2

Finale
Nuthall -ryan E D Gordon D -clarke E 6/3-6/2
-----

May 6-11 Purley Bury Hard Court Tournament

1 Round
Macmahon D Druitt 6/4-6/4
Beatrice Feltham D Gilder 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Evelyn Jones D E Walker 6/1-6/1
M Elton D L Meller 6/0-6/4
Beatrice Feltham D W Wood 6/2-7/5
Jameson D Brumwell 6/1-6/1
Mrs Uber D Jeanette Morfey 6/4-6/2
Wallman D Macmahon 4/6-6/2-6/0

1/4f
Beatrice Feltham D Wallman 6/3-6/0

Sf
Phyllis Mudford D Dorothy Jameson 6/0-6/2

Doubles
Sf
Feltham B-uber D Mudford -jones E 6/4-6/4
Jameson -goldsack E D Brumwell -wood W 9/7-2/6-6/1

Finale
Jameson -goldsack E D Feltham B -uber 6/4-6/1
-----

May 6-11 Godalming Hard Court Tournament

1/4f
Mrs Tuckey D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/3
Joan Strawson D Dove 6/1-6/3
Jackson D Sandars 6/0-6/2

Sf
???

Finale
Nancy Lyly D Joan Strawson 8/6-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Tuckey -strawson J D Whithington -lyle N 1/6-6/3-6/3
-----

May 3-10, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

SF: Laszlone Schreder (Hun) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-2 6-4
SF: Emmy Hagenauer d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Lászlóné Schréder (Hun) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Emmy Hagenauer d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 7-5, 0-6, 6-3

MX: Laszlone Schreder (Hun)/Edouard Thurneyessen (Frn) d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Roger Georges 7-5 6-2

-----

May 7-12, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6 10-8 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben/Daisy Uhl 6-3 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/O'Connell (US) d. Ilse Friedleben/Erik Worm (Den) 7-5 7-5
-----

May 9-12, Heidelberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Annemarie Buss 6-2 retired

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:07 AM
Week of May 13-19

May 17-20, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: The Rot-Weiss (Red and White) Club

1 Round
Alida Neave Sa D A Loewenthal 7/5-2/6-6/3
Ruth Tapscott D Marie Louise Horn 6/3-4/6-6/0
Paula Von Reznicek D F.r Tapscott 6/1-6/0
Doreen Cole Sa D Fritseh Ger 7/5-7/5

2 Round
Audrey De Smidt D Hoffman 6/2-4/6-6/4
Cilly Aussem D Ruth Tapscott 4/6-6/3-6/3

1/4f
Cilly Aussem D Audrey De Smidt 6/4-6/1
Bobbie Heine D Ilse Friedelben 6/1-9/7

Sf
Paula Von Reznicek D Bobbie Heine 6/0-2/6-6/2

FI: Paula von Reznieck d. Cilly Aussem 7-5 6-3

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA) d. Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) 7-5 0-6 8-6*

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d Cilly Aussem/Henri Cochet (Frn) 2-6 6-2 7-5

*Ugarte has Heine/Neave d A Peitz/Stephanus 7-5 7-5 in final

-----
May 18-19 France vs. United States, Paris (Clay)

US d. France 4-3

Day 1:
Helen Wills (US) d. Sylvia Laufarie 6-0 6-2
Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes d. May Bundy/Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-3 8-6.
Simone Mathieu d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 6-2

Day 2:
Sylvia Laufaurie d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 9-7
Helen Wills (US) d. Simone Mathieu 8-6 6-0
Marjorie Morrill (US) d Yvonne Kleinadel 10-8 3-6 7-5
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Sylvia Laufarie/Simone Mathieu 6-2 2-6 6-4

The womens contest inaugerates the new Roland Garros stadium, complete with an electric scoreboard and loudspeakers. (The 1928 French was held at Roland Garros, but in wooden stands)
Helen's "sockettes" again garner much comment. the French women declare that it's a fashion faux pas that will soon be discarded. Simone Mathieu garners raves for pushing Willa to a deuce set. Simone is already the mother of two boys at the age of 21. Advised by her doctor not to play this year, Simone "was radiant" afterwards, even as she had to be helped from the court. Declared Simone, "I was never so happy in all my life. Maybe they will let me try to fill Suzanne's shoes some day."
-----

Circa 6-19 May, Spanish Championships*, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez d. Rosa Torras 6-1, 6-0

DF: Sen. Morales/Rosa Torras vs [????]

MX: Rosa Torras/Enrique Maier d. Isabel Fonrodona/Boter 6-4 6-0

* This tournament looks very much like the Closed Spanish Championships.
-----

May 13-18, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)


1 Round
Phoebe Watson D H Harris 6/0-6/0
Crouch D Hefferman 6/2-6/3
G Tomblin D St Ruth 6/3-7/5
Evelyn Dearman D J Fraser 6/2-6/0
Howard White D Lady Willoughby 6/2-1/6-6/0
Phyllis Covell D V Southam 6/1-6/1
Landells D Logan Bell 6/3-6/2
Joan Lycett D F Abelson 6/0-6/1
Reckitt D Sainsbury 6/0-6/3
Joan Ridley D Brumwell 6/1-6/2
Houston D Filmer 7/5-6/1
V Barringer D Brame Hillyard 6/2-6/0
Dorothy Jameson D Bellamy 6/1-6/1
Mrs Alston D Stork 3/6-7/5-6/0
T Barnes D Isaac 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/1
J Marshall D Mrs Uber 6/3-6/1
Mrs Backhouse D M Walker 6/3-6/3
Elizabeth Ryan D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0
Guyer D Betty Soames 6/3-5/7-6/3
Lumby D V Harrison 9/7-3/6-6/4
M Folingsby D Loeffer 6/0-6/1
Enid Broadbridge D Rawes 6/1-6/4
Madge List D B Haydon 6/1-6/0
G Thompson D V Burr 7/5-8/6
B Bridges D E Mogg 6/2-7/5
Mrs Osborne D Elsie Goldsack W.0

2 Round
Phoebe Watson D Lumby 6/1-6/0
M Folingsby D Crouch 6/2-8/6
Madge List D Enid Broadbridge 6/2-0/6-6/3
G Tomblin D Evelyn Dearman 6/2-6/4
Phyllis Covell D Howard White 6/1-6/1
G Thompson D Flint 6/1-6/0
B Bridges D Landells 6/3-6/2
Joan Ridley D Reckitt 6/2-6/3
V Barringer D Houston 6/1-6/1
Mrs Stocks D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/3
Mrs Osborne D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/2-6/0
D Furnivall D T Barnes 6/3-1/6-6/4
Mrs Backhouse D J Marshall 6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Guyer 6/0-6/1
Joan Lycett D Jeanette Morfey 6/2-6/3
Dorothy Jameson D Shetham B 6/1-6/1


3 Round
Phoebe Watson D M Folingsby 6/1-6/2
Madge List D G Tomblin 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Covell D G Thompson 6/4-6/1
Joan Lycett D B Bridges 6/0-6/2
Joan Ridley D V Barringer 6/3-6/1
Dorothy Jameson D Mrs Stocks 6/3-6/4
D Furnivall D Mrs Osborne 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Backhouse 6/0-9/7

1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Madge List 6/5 Ab
Phyllis Covell D Joan Lycett 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Dorothy Jameson 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1

SF: Watson D Phyllis Covell 6/4-6/3
SF: Ryan D Joan Ridley 6/0-6/3

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1

Doubles
1/4f
Bennett E -watson P D Dearman E -list W.0
Jameson -mrs Stocks D Guyer -mrs Uber 6/4-6/2
Nuthall B -ryan E D Thompson G -stork 7/5-6/3
Ridley J -goldsack E D Folingsby -v Marshall 6/0-6/0

Sf
Bennett E -watson P D Jameson -mrs Stocks 6/4-6/3
Nuthall B -ryan E D Ridley -goldsack E 6/0-6/1

FI: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 3-6 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Colin Gregory d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ian Collins 2-6 6-3 8-6
-----

May 13-18 Phyllis Court Tournament England

1 Round
Mrs Jackson D M Barrett 6/1-6/0
Humble Crofts D A Bersey 7/5-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D M Eyston 6/0-6/0
D Gibson D M Stockes 6/1-7/5k Crone D Polhill 6/3-6/1
J Stevens D N Hunt 9/7-6/1
Olga Webb D B Shields 6/4-6/0
Pretty D P Lewis 6/4-6/4
Mellows D Creasy 6/3-6/3
E Rose D Bradley 6/2-6/1
Mrs Craddock D M Johnson 6/1-6/2

2 Round
Ermyntrude Harvey D S Stokes 6/0-6/1
Dudley Cox D M Phayre 6/2-6/4
Olga Webb D Humble Crofts 6/2-6/0
Mellows D Philcox 6/2-6/3
J Stevens D K Crone 8/6-6/4
E Rose D Mrs Jackson 6/1-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D Pretty 6/1-6/2
Mrs Craddock D D Gibson 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Mellows D Dudley Cox 6/0-5/7-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D J Stevens 7/5-6/3
E Rose D Olga Webb 5/7-6/4-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Craddock 6/1-6/0

Sf
Ermyntrude Harvey D E Rose 2/6-6/2-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mellows 6/3-6/3

FI: Violet Chamberlain D Ermyntrude Harvey 7/5-6/3

Doubles

FI: Joan Fry/E harvey d Chamberlain/EZ Stokes 6-2 6-4
-----

May 13-18 Harrow Hard Court Tournament, England
Venue: Northwick Park?

1 Round
M Strettell D M Cambrook 6/3-6/2
J Strettell D Naylor 3/3 Ab
Vera Montgomery D Peggy Dransfield 6/1-4/1 Ab
Tucker D Mellsop 6/2-6/4
Cristobel Hardie D Joy Cunningham 6/2-6/3
H Eddis D G Johnson 6/4-6/3
Mrs Burgess Smith D D Strettell 6/1-6/2
Beatrice Feltham D M Preston 6/1-7/5
Effie Hemmant D V Woods 6/0-6/2

2 Round
Mrs Burgess Smith D A Penrose 6/0-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Busby 6/4-6/4
Vera Montgomery D M Strettell 6/0-6/4
Cecily Marriott D Martin 6/0-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D Tucker 7/5-6/4
H Eddis D J Strettell 6/3-6/0
Davina Gordon D Beatrice Feltham 6/2-6/3
Effie Hemmant D Aurea Edgington 7/5-6/2

1/4f
Peggy Michell D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/3-6/4
Vera Montgomery D Cecily Marriott 6/2-3/6-12/10
Cristobel Hardie D H Eddis 6/2-6/0
Effie Hemmant D Davina Gordon 9/7-4/6-6/3

Sf
Peggy Michell D Vera Montgomery 6/2-6/4
Effie Hemmant D Cristobel Hardie 6/4-6/4

FI: Effie Hemmant d Peggy Michell 6-2 4-6 6-3

Doubles

1/4f
Glynne Jones-law D Michell P-eddis H 8/6-2/6-6/1
Mrs Marriott -ingram J D Beamish G -hemmant 6/4-6/4
Edgington -hardie D Busby D -gordon D 8/6-6/2
Dransfield P-hogarth D Feltham B -montgomery V 6/3-6/4

Sf
Dransfield -hogarth D Glynne Jones -law 6/8-6/4-6/4

Finale
Edgington -hardie D Dransfield P-hogarth 6/2-6/3

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:09 AM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 20-June 3
Venue: Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

1st Round

Bobby Heine (SA)[2]-bye
Fourcade-bye
Edith Cross (US)-bye
Rosie Berthet d. Elisabeth Macready 5-7 6-4 retired
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [7] d. Violette Gallay 6-1 6-1
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Doris Metaxa 6-2 6-1
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Nanette Le Besnerias 6-2 6-2
Ida Adamoff d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-0 6-2

Phoebe Watson (GB) [3] d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Morrill (US) d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-0
Doreen Cole (SA) d. Paulette Guiller 6-2 6-0
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 6-1
Simone Mathieu [6] d. Lucy Johnstone (GB) 6-2 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. P Culbert 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme. Michel Bernard 6-0 6-0
May Sutton Bundy (US) d. Jeanne Peyre 7-5 6-1

Yvonne Kleinadel d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4
Alida Neave( SA) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-8 6-2 6-2
A Lowenthal (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 5-7 6-0
Joan Ridley(GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth) [5] default
Marguerite Bordes d. E Tapscott (GB) 7-5 6-2
Mrs. Hackett (US) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger) default
Simone Barbier d. Schaublin 6-3 7-5
Eileen Bennett [4] d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. G Le Conte 6-1 6-1
Sylvia Lafaurie d. Audrey De Smidt (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Elsie Goldsack(GB) d. Leila-Claude Anet 8-6 6-1
Irmgard Rost (Ger) [8] d. Colette Rosambert 6-4 6-3
Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 7-5
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Cristobel Hardie (GB)-bye
Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye

2nd Round

Heine[2] d. Fourcade 6-3 7-5
Berthet d. Cross 6-3 10-8
Aussem [7] d. Payot 6-2 6-4
Adamoff d. Couquerque 6-2 6-1

Watson [3] d. Morrill 6-0 6-3
Peitz d. Cole 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Valerio 6-4 6-3
Friedleben d. Bundy 7-5 6-1

Neave d. Kleinadel 7-5 10-8
Ridley d. Loewenthal 6-4 6-1
Bordes d. Hanckett 6-0 6-2
Bennett [3] d. Barbier 6-3 6-2

Lafaurie d. Krahwinkel 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rost [8] d. Goldsack 1-6 13-11 6-2
Tapscott d. J.Sigart 6-2 6-2
Wills[1] d Hardie default

3rd Round

Heine[2] d. Berthet 6-4 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Adamoff 6-3 6-3
Watson [3] d. Peitz 6-3 6-1
Mathieu [6] d. Friedleben 8-10 6-1 7-5

Neave d. Ridley 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bennett [4] d. Bordes 6-4 3-6 7-5
Lafaurie d. Rost [8] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Wills[1] d. Tapscott 6-1 6-3

Quarters

Aussem [7] d. Heine [2] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Watson [3] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Bennett [4] d. Neave 7-5 6-1
Wills[1] d. Lafaurie 6-4 6-1

Semis

Mathieu [6] d. Aussem [7] 8-6 2-6 6-2
Wills[1] d. Bennett [3] 6-2 7-5

Final
Helen Wills[1] d. Simone Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

*The Roland Garros site lists E Tapscott as from GB, not SA. Was she any relation to Billie Tapscott? Her doubles partner was South African Audrey de Smidt.
*The NYT states that Rosie Berthet's mother was born in NewYork (http://www.tennisforum.com/#).
* The Roland Garros site incorrectly lists Mrs Hackett as "Hanckett'

*The NYT refers to H Danet as Mme Roger Danet-suggesting a direct relatonship (probably mother) to player Roger Danet.

*Heine later=Mrs. Miller
*NYT calls Neave "Ethel". other sources are consistent in calling her Alida.

Sources:

My scores are taken from the British magazine Lawn Tennis (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) and Badminton as well as American Lawn Tennis. In addition I consulted the draw from the Roland Garros site.

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:10 AM
FRENCH (Doubles and Mixed)

------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Bobbie Heine/Alida Neave-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz-bye
Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost-bye
Josane Sigart/Yyonne Sigart d. E Tapscott/Audrey de Smidt default
Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot/Schaublin 6-4 7-5
Muriel Thomas/Lucia Valerio d. Leila Claude-Anet/Violette Gallay 6-4 6-1
Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. Mmd Marcel Bernard/Germaine Charnelet 6-1 6-3
Ida Adamoff/Simone Amaury d. May Bundy/Marjorie Morrill 9-7 6-3

Nanette Le Besnerias/Elizabeth Macready d. Cristobel Hardie/Mrs Hackett default
Lili de Alvarez/Kea Bouman d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 6-1 6-1
Edith Cross/Helen Wills d. Marie D'Anet/Daisy Speranza Wyns default
Fourcade/Johnstone d. Simone Kleinadel/Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1
Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes d. Culbert/Lowenthal 3-6 6-1 6-0
Doreen Cole/Billie Tapscott-bye
Paula von Reznicek/Ilse Friedleben-bye
Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Watson-bye

2nd Round

Heine/Neave d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-1 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart 7-5 8-6
Lauferie/Mathieu d. Thomas/Valerio 6-4 7-5
Goldsack/Ridley d. Adamoff/Amaury 8-6 6-0

Alvarez/Bouman d. Le Besnerias/Macready 6-2 6-0
Cross/Wills d. Fourcade/Johnstone 6-4 6-4
Cole/Tapscott d. Barbier/Bordes 3-6 6-4 9-7
Bennett/Watson d. P.von Reznicek/Friedleben w/o

Quarters

Heine/Neave d. Aussem/Rost 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lafaurie/Mathieu d. Goldsack/Ridley 6-3 5-7 6-4
Alvararez/Bouman d. Cross/Wills 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Watson d. Cole/Tapscott 6-3 6-0

Semis
Heine/Neave d. Laufaurie/Mathieu 11-9 6-1
Alvarez/Bouman d. Bennett/Watson 6-3 2-6 6-3

Final
Lili de Alvarez/Kea Bouman d. Bobbie Heine/Alida Neave 7-5 6-3
------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw= 50)

1R: Lili de Alvarez/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Mme Michel Bernard/Prince Serge Magaloff*-bye
1R: Elsie Goldsack/DO Collins-bye
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Danny Prenn-bye
1R: Kea Bouman/Henk Timmer-bye
1R: Muriel Thomas/Roderich Menzel-bye
1R: Marguerite Bordes/Rene de Buzelet-bye
1R: E Tapscott/Jack Nielsen-bye

1R: Yvonne Kleinadel/Edouard Borotra d Mlle Schaublin/A Ernst 6-4 6-2
1R: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d Lucia Valerio/Mario del Bono* 6-3 6-1
1R: Mlle L Claude-Anet/Josef Malecek d Simone Amaury/Alain Bernard 2-6 11-9 6-4
1R: Joan Ridley/John Olliff d Ida Adamoff/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-3
1R: George Le Besnerias/Nanette Le Besnerias d Colette Rosambert/Alberto Bonzi 6-2 6-2
1R: Paula von Reznicek/Bela von Kehrling d Violette Gallay/Raymond Rodel 6-4 7-5
1R: Arlette Neufeld/Roger Danet d Elisabeth Macready/"Partner" 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser 6-3 6-3

1R: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschliman d Rosie Berthet/Pierre Joba 6-0 6-0
1R: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d Mme Fourcade/Rene Gallepe 6-2 6-1
1R: Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot d May Bundy/Bill Tilden 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen d Yvonne Sigart/Richard Covington default
1R: Marjorie Morrill/Umberto De Morpurgo d Audrey de Smidt/Arne Rassmussen 6-3 9-7
1R: Doreen Cole/Paul Feret d Frl Loewenthal/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-1 7-5
1R: Anne Peitz/Fucks d ????
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie/Rene Lacoste d Mrs Hanckett/AG Rawlins* 6-3 6-1

1R: Phoebe Watson/John Colin Gregory d ????
1R: Edith Cross/Wilbur "Junior" Coen d Ilse Friedleben/Karl Wetzel 6-4 6-4
1R: Cilly Aussem/Christian Boussus-bye
1R: Josanne Sigart/Leopold Borman bye-bye
1R: Bobbie Heine/Coco Gentien-bye
1R: Lucy Johnstone/Emanuel du Plaix-bye
1R: Billie Tapscott/Count Ludi von Salm-bye
1R: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet-bye

2R: Alvarez/Borotra d Bernard/Magaloff 6-2 6-2
2R: Goldsack/Collins d Krahwinkel/Prenn 8-6 6-1
2R: Bouman/Timmer d Thomas/Menzel 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Bordes/de Buzelet d E Tapscott/Nielsen 6-4 6-0

2R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Kleinadel/Borotra 6-1 6-3
2R: Anet/Malecek d Ridley/Oliff 4-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias d Reznicek/Kehrling 6-2 6-2
2R: Wills/Hunter d Neufeld/Danet 6-1 6-4

2R: Payot/Aeschliman d Rost/Moldenhauer 7-5 6-2
2R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-4 6-3
2R: Morrill/De Morpurgo d Cole/Ferrett 6-4 6-4
2R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Peitz/Fucks 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Watson/Gregory d Cross/Coen 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Aussem/Boussus d Sigart/Borman 6-3 6-2
2R: Heine/Gentien d Johnstone/du Plaix 9-7 7-5
2R: Bennett/Cochet d B Tapscott/Salm 6-1 6-2

3R: Goldsack/Collins d Alvarez/Borotra 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Bordes/de Buzelet d Bouman/Timmer 7-5 6-2
3R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Anet/Malecek default
3R: Wills/Hunter d Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias 6-1 6-3

3R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Payot/Aeschliman 2-6 6-0 8-6
3R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Morrill/De Morpurgo 6-3 6-4
3R: Watson/Gregory d Aussem/Boussus 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Bennett/Cochet d Heine/Gentien default

QF: Goldsack/Collins d Mathieu/Brugnon 6-2 6-3
QF: Wills/Hunter d Bordes/de Buzelet default
QF: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Barbier/Grandguillot 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Bennett/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Wills/Hunter d Goldsack/Collins 6-2 6-2
SF: Bennett/Cochet d Lafaurie/Lacoste 7-5 8-6

FI: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills/Frank Hunter 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) Times gives their names as Mrs Hackett and Dr Rawlins, both are from California.
NYT gives the 1R result of Mathieu/Brugnon as 6-4 6-1 rather than 6-3 6-1
The official French site lists Magaloff as Nicolas Magaloff, but this could be in error, possibly confusing the Prince with pianist Nicolai Magaloff.

If Lawn Tennis and Badminton (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) is correct we are missing two scores from the 1R of the mixed, as it indicates there were 14 byes-not 16.


Cross/Wills won a default when one the Frenchwomen decided she would rather attend a tea in the countryside than face the famous Helen Wills!

Thanks to Andy T for doubles results.

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:11 AM
Week of May 20-26


May 20-25, The Priory Tournament, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1 Round
Coop D Cookson 2/6-6/2-6/3
Mary Mcllquham D Madin 6/3-6/3
M Johnstone D Marie Hazel 6/3-6/3
O Greenwood D I Burman 6/4-6/3
Betty Dix D N Connell 6/4-6/3
J Harry D Davis 4/6-6/1-6/1
Mary Heeley D Graham 6/1-6/0
M Wynne D Em Cotterill 6/3-7/5
Dorothy Round D Page 6/1-6/3
Millington D Cozens 7/5-6/3
Mabel Clayton D Gethyn Harry 6/3-2/6-6/4
Barlow D K Johnstone 6/3-6/3
Susan Noel D E Fenton 6/1-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Smellie 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Mary Mcllquham D Coop 6/1-6/1
Betty Dix D J Harry 6/4-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Woodhall 6/3-6/3
Dorothy Round D Millington 6/1-6/0
Mary Heeley D M Wynne 6/2-7/5
Mabel Clayton D Barlow 6/0-6/1
Grace Vaughton D Susan Noel 2/6-6/4-7/5

1/4f
Mary Mcllquham D Grace Vaughton 6/3-6/0
Betty Dix D M Johnstone 2/6-6/1-11/9
Mary Heeley D Naomi Trentham 2/6-6/4-6/4
Dorothy Round D Mabel Clayton 6/2-6/1

Sf
Betty Dix D Mary Mcllquham 11/13-6/1-7/5
Dorothy Round D Mary Heeley 6/1-6/1

FI: Dorothy Round d. Betty Dix 5-7 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham d. Mary Heeley/Susan Noel 6-1 2-6 6-1

MX: Mary McIlquham/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Dorothy Round /Herman F David 10-8 5-7 6-1

Betty Dix=M Dix (the M probably Margaret-with Betty as nickname)
-----

May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)


1 Round
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D J Marshall 6/1-6/2
Joan Strawson D K Lewis 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D P Healey 6/3-6/2
Jenny Sandison D D Bellamy 6/3-6/3
Mrs Colegate D Olga Webb 10/8-1/6-7/5
Mrs Stork D Effie Hemmant W.0
Joan Lycett D Sybil Johnson 0/6-7/5-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D J Stevens 6/0-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Uber 6/2-6/1
Gwen Sterry D Beatrice Feltham 6/3-9/7
Ermyntrude Harvey D Reckitt 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Jackson 6/0-6/2
Joan Fry D G Tomblin 6/1-6/0
E Rose D Mrs Thomas 7/5-2/6-6/3
Mrs Stocks D Mrs Backhouse 6/2-6/1
Violet Chamberlain D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Joan Strawson 6/4-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Mudford 6/0-6/1
Jenny Sandison D Mrs Colegate 9/7-8/6
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Lycett 6/1-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Gwen Sterry 1/6-6/1-7/5
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Stocks W.0
Joan Fry D Mrs Stork 6/3-6/1
E Rose D Violet Chamberlain 8/6-6/2

1/4f
Betty Nuthall D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6/4-6/1
Joan Fry D Jenny Sandison 6/1-6/2
Elizabeth Ryan D E Rose 6/2-6/0
Phyllis Covell D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/4

Sf
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Covell 6/2-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Fry 6/8-6/3-6/3

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-1

Doubles
3 Round
Nuthall B -ryan E D Elton -walker M 6/2-6/1
Strawson J -bouverie P D Hollick -herring 6/2-4/6-6/1
Bourne H -bourne D D Rodgers -edes N 6/1-7/5
Fry J -sterry G D Lycett J -sandison 7/5-3/6-6/1
Michell P -harvey E D Stebbing -mogg E 6/4-7/5
Soames B -waterhouse D Nonweiler M -bridges 7/5-3/6-6/4
Covell P -shepherd Barron D Feltham B -johnson Sybil 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Covell P -shepherd Barron D Strawson -bouverie P 6/3-6/1
Fry J -sterry D Bourne H -bourne D 6/2-6/4
Soames -waterhouse D Michell P -harvey E W.0
Nuthall B -ryan E D Colegate -rose E 6/1-6/1

Sf
Nuthall -ryan E D Covell P -shepherd Barron 6/4-6/2
Fry J -sterry D Soames B -waterhouse 6/2-6/4

FI: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-2 7-5

Nuthall celebrates turning 18 with a tournament win. Nuthall and Ryan are doubles partners; rumor has it because the USTA refused to grant Ryan the right to play as an American, breaking up her partnership with Helen Wills.

-----

May 20-25 Harpenden Tournament , Harpenden, England (Grass)

1 Round
L Green D A Duthie 4/6-6/3-6/4
F Turner D P Mardall 6/4-7/5
J Gillroy D Honorable E Liddell 6/4-6/2
A Wells D C Myers 6/3-6/0

2 Round
Aurea Edgington D Maclean 6/1-6/0
Johnson Taylor D P Walton 6/3-8/6
H Williams D D Burton 6/3-6/4
Franklin D J Green 6/3-6/3
V Burr D V Wild 6/1-6/2
A .t Mardall D Arnold Foster 6/2-6/0
Cecily Marriott D E Mason 6/2-6/0
H Barr D L Green 6/0-6/3
Mrs Edwards D Warne 6/3-6/2
C Turner D G Gore 6/2-6/2
Baylis D Honorable Liddell 6/3-6/3
Peggy Dransfield D Coles 6/2-6/2
Davina Gordon D A Wells 6/1-6/0
J Francis D Mrs Jarvis 6/1-6/2

3 Round
V Burr D H Williams 6/1-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Johnson Taylor 6/0-7/5
H Barr D Franklin 6/4-6/2
Davina Gordon D Peggy Dransfield 6/3-6/1
Mrs Edwards D C Turner 8/6-6/0
J Francis D G Mason 8/6-6/0
Cecily Marriott D A Mardell W.0

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D V Burr 6/1-6/3
Cecily Marriott D H Barr 6/2-6/3
Mrs Edwards D A Wells 6/4-2/6-6/4
Davina Gordon D J Francis 6/1-6/3

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Cecily Marriott 6/1-6/3
Davina Gordon D Mrs Edwards 3/6-7/5-7/5

FI: Davina Gordon d Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Davina Gordon d Edwrds/Mariott 3-6 6-2 6-0
-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF: Miss Escalada/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Miss Blaquier/Mrs Catatayud 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Hume/Francisco Bryans d. Mrs Marfoot/Augusto Zappa 6-4 6-1

Dates unkwown, but usually held from mid to late May.

-----

May 10-25, International Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: María Lerena de Morales d. Josefa Chavarri 6-4 6-2

DF: Ines Gomar de Fleischner/Josefa Gomar d. Luisa Carjaval/María Lerena de Morales ????

MX:María Lerena de Morales/ Morales d. Josefa Gomar/Linares 6-1 6-1

The doubles winnners were sisters.

-----

May 20-26 Massachusetts Women's State Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

FI: Sarah Palfrey d. Guild 6-0 6-1

DF: Blake/Hubbard d. Corbiere/Guild 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:12 AM
Week of May 27-June 2


May 27-June 1, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)
Venue: West Didsbury

1R: Joan Fry d J Evans 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Lycett d N Leaf 6-1 6-1
1R: Gwen Sterry d W Brown 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C Cook d M Woolland 6-3 6-1
1R: N Wellens d B Shipman 6-4 6-0

2R: Drew d E West 6-2 6-1
2R: D Anderson d C Sankey 6-0 6-2
2R: Wellens d C Harrison 6/1-6/2
2R: Sterry d Hellewell 6/1-6/0
2R: Wilson d D Holden 6/0-6/0
2R: Lockhart d Shepard 6/4-6/3
2R: Fry d J Baty 6/0-6/0
2R: Barlow d D Wilcock 6/4-6/0
2R: Cook d KM Shipman 6/2-6/2

3R: Fry d C Leaf 6-1 6-0
3R: EG Newton d E Pickering 6-0 6-1
3R: Joan Lycett d N Wellens 6-1 7-5

C Harrison d E Thorp 6/2-6/1
D Anderson d Lockhart 6/1-6/2

3R: Mrs Cook d M Baty 6-1 6-2
3R: Gwen Sterry d G Barlow 6-4 6-2
3R: BI Drew d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4

QF: Fry d Newton 6-0 6-1
QF: Lycett d ????
QF: Cook d ????
QF: Sterry d Drew 6-2 6-1

SF: Fry d Lycett 6-3 7-5
SF: Sterry d Cook 6-2 6-1

FI: Joan Fry d. Gwen Sterry 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d. D Anderson/Joan Lycett 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Lycett / Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Joan Fry/John Olliff 7-9 7-5 6-3
-----

May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Draw=32

1R: Molla Mallory (US) d Mrs Lowe 6-2 6-3
1R: V Burr d Mrs Craddock 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Stocks d B Brwon 6-3 6-3
1R: Davina Gordon d Mrs Backhouse 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Clarke d Susan Noel 6-1 6-1
1R: Mavrogordato d Mrs Endicott (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Helen Dyson 6-1 5-7 6-0
1R: Joan Strawson d Dudley Cox 6-2 4-6 6-3

1R: Mrs Bruce May d J Stevens 6-2 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d Joan Marshall 7-5 6-1
1R: P Radcliffe d H Barr 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: LM Bremner d N Radcliffe Platt 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Vera Montgomery d G Tomblin 6-8 6-3 6-3
1R: Peggy Michell d Mrs Thomas 5-7 8-6 6-2
1R: M Folingsby d M Pearson 6-4 7-6
1R: Dorothy Shepherd Barron d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-4 6-2

2R: Mallory d Burr 6-3 6-1
2R: Stocks d Gordon 6-3 6-3
2R: Clarke d Mavrogordato 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Broadbridge d Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-4

2R: Harvey d Bruce May 6-1 6-2
2R: Bremner d P Radcliffe 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Michell d Montgomery 6-3 6-1
2R: Shepherd Barron d Folingsby 6-1 6-0

QF: Stocks d Mallory 6-4 7-5
QF: Broadbridge d Clarke 6-4 6-4
QF: Harvey d Bremner 6-3 6-2
QF: Michell d Shepherd-Barron default

SF: Stocks d Broadbridge 10-8 6-4
SF: Michell d Harvey 2-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Peggy Michell d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-1

DF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Gordon Crole-Rees d Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-2 6-2

Draw notes:

The QF is described as the 3R, securing the draw number quite nicely.

Is Mrs Lowe the South African Mrs Lowe?
Margaret Stocks was officially playing under the pseudonym of "Mrs Andrews".

Erymyntrude (EH) Harvey was the holder, losing in the semis. Helen Jacobs played doubles only, and was homestaying with her partner Betty Nuthall. Nuthall's original partner was to have been Elizbeth Ryan, but the American expat was been ill recently.
-----

May 27 -June 1 Worcestershire Championships. Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Elsa Haylock d R Toppin 6-1 6-0
2R: V Noott d P Radcliffe 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Dorothy Round d Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Stork d Madin 6-4 7-5
2R: Betty Dix d M Cozens 6-3 6-1
2R: I Burman d B Howard 6-2 6-2
2R: Mary Mcllquham d Dorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d M Phillips 6-1 6-0
2R: M Aplin d Best 6-1 6-1
2R: Smellie d L Estrange 6-4 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d Mrs Robinson 6-0 6-2
2R: Madge Slaney d P Cox 6-2 6-1
2R: M Burman d P Betteridge 6-1 6-0
2R: Lumby d M Treaves 6-1 6-0
2R: Carthew d N Hill 6-2 6-3

3R: Elsa Haylock d V Noott 6-0 6-1
3R: Lumby d Carthew 6-4 1-6 6-2
3R: Dorothy Round d Mrs Stork 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Effie Hemmant d Smellie 6-2 6-3
3R: Madge Slaney d Payne 6-2 6-0

QF: Round d Betty Dix 6-1 6-4
QF: McIlquham d Aplin 6-1 6-1

SF: d ????
SF: d ???

FI: Mary Mcllquham d Dorothy Round 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary McIlquaham/Dorothy Round d Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock 6-3 6-0
-----

May 27-June 1 Blackheath Tournament , Blackheath, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Geraldine Beamish d K Eastwood 6-0 6-0
2R: B Mayston d F Pedder 6-0 6-0
2R: Evelyn Jones d M Hallard 6-2 6-1
2R: B Bridges d Wadsworth 6-0 6-0
2R: Evelyn Colyer d Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-3
2R: Buxton d E Chandler 6-1 6-1
2R: Eames d B Kealy 6-3 6-2
2R: Sybil Johnson d M Murray 6-0 6-0

2R: Cristobel Hardie d ????
2R: C Halahan d M Power 9-7 6-1
2R: Hatton Hall d S MacMahon 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Violet Chamberlain d ????
2R: MacCrone d Mrs Pickett 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Hill d Mrs Burgess Smith 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Jameson d N Jackson 6-2 6-1
2R: G Thompson d K Hutchinson 6-2 6-4

3R: Beamish d Mayston 6-0 6-1
3R: Jones d Bridges 6-0 6-0
3R: Colyer d Buxton 6-1 6-0
3R: Johnson d Earmes 6-0 6-1

3R: Hardie d Halahan 6-3 6-1
3R: Chamberlain d Hatton Hall 6-1 6-1
3R: Hill d MacCrone 6-4 6-3
3R: Jameson d Thompson 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Beamish d Jones 6-3 6-0
QF: Colyer d Johnson 8-6 6-3
QF: Chamberlain d Hardie 6-2 6-3
QF: Hill d Jameson default

SF: Beamish d Colyer 9-7 7-5
SF: Chamberlain d Hill 6-3 6-0

FI: Violet Chamberlain d Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-0

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Jameson d Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-3
-----

25 May-2 June, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Vienna

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 6-1, 6-4
-----

30 May-3 June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
-----

May 27-June 2, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 8-6 6-3

DF: Baumgarten/Mrs Déryné d. Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Hanna Széchenyiné/Bela Kehrling d. Mrs Schréderné/Aurel Kelemen 6-2 8-10 6-3

-----

May 30-June 2, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-3 6-1

DF: Annemarie Buss/Luise Fritsch d. Marie-Luise Horn/Erna Springer 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Luise Fritsch/Dr Johann Philipp Buss 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:03 AM
Week of June 3-9


June 8-9 Germany vs. United States, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Germany d. United States 4-3

Day 1:

Irmgard Rost d Marjorie Morrill (US) 8-10 7-5 6-2
Helen Wills (US) d Paula Von Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Cilly Aussem d. Edith Cross (US) 6-2 6-1

Day 2:

Paula von Reznicek d. Edith Cross 6-2 6-1 (US)
Helen Wills (US) d. Cilly Aussem 6-0 6-1
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marjorie Morill (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-2

The Berlin press calls Wills the "Madonna of Tennis". She is still stockingless, prompting the All-England club to declare that women MUST wear stockings at this year's Wimbledon.
-----

4-10 June, German Lawn Tennis Club in Prague Tournament, Prague Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 9-7, 7-5
-----

May 30-June 6, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Paula von Reznicek 6-2 12-10

-----

June 5-9, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Hilde Weihe 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann default

-----

June 6-9, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Frl Fisher 7-9 7-5 6-2

MX: Lotte Fuchs/Thümmel d. Edith Sander/Heinz Remmert default

-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament*, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Bower d. Joan Strawson 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Marie Hazel/M Wynne d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson 6-3 1-6 8-6

MX: Joan Strawson/Donald M. Greig d. Peggy Bouverie/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 3-6 6-1 6-4

* As of about 1929, there were two Northern Tournaments, played each year in Liverpool and Manchester respectively. This situation lasted for about ten years when Manchester became the sole venue for the Northern Tournament.
-----

June 3-8, North London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: The Gipsy Club (event sometimes called the Gipsy Tournament)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-0 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C Campbell/I Lenos (Gre) 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Jacobs (US)/Jack Wright (Can) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leslie Godfree 6-4 3-6 6-2
-----

June 3-8, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 6-1
-----

Ends June 9 Eastern Clay Court Montclair, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Miller d. Moore 6-1 6-3
-----

June 3-9 Zurich, Switzerland

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-2 6-1

Per NYT ending on June 9-but they are only men's results, Bill Tilden taking the singles title. The Times also reports that the event was forcing women contestants to play in stockings, as it was thought bare legged women might shock the spectators.
-----

circa June 3-9, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle De Bourdineau d. Mme Wolfson 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:04 AM
Week of June 10-16

June 10-16 Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

SF: Kea Bouman d Margaretha Canters 6-8 6-1 6-3
SF: Josane Sigart (Bel) d Anne Peitz (Ger) 7-5 6-0

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Kea Bouman 6-4 6-4

DF: Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters/I Kallmeyer (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jacques Grandguillot (Frn) d Kea Bouman/Bill Tilden (US) 1-6 8-6 6-3

FI : Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jacques Grandguillot (Frn) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Nicolae Mishu 6-2 8-6
-----

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 6-1
SF: Peggy Michell d. Bobbie Heine (SA) 12-10 7-5

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Michell 6-1 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham 6-3 6-1

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Joan Ridley/Stanley Harris (SA) 8-6 6-1

Helen Jacobs entered but withdrew after injuring her back "playing with Evelyn Colyer" according to the NYT. Was she playing against Colyer in a singles or as doubles partner?
-----

June 10-15, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Helen Boucher 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Helen Boucher/Edith Hannam d. Gethyn Harry/J. Harry 6-1 6-2

MX: Helen Boucher/G.S. McKay d. J. Harry/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-4 11-9

Helen Boucher=Mrs John Boucher
-----

Circa June 10-16, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Albina Korotvickova 6-2 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Edith Petchell (GB)/Mme Korotvickova 4-6 6-4 9-7

MX: Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) 5-7 6-1 retired
-----

circa June 10-16, Alps Championships, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Galtier 6-2 6-2

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Mlle G. Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Lassalle/Mlle Benoit 6-0 6-1

MX: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mlle Boudet/Martin 6-3 6-2

ends June 17 40th Annual Pacific Coast Chmps Berkeley, California, U.S. (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Lucy McCune Yates 6-3 7-5
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d. ????
QF: Josephine Cruikshank d. ????
QF: Anna McCune Harper d. Genevieve Grant 6-1 6-2

SF: Burkhardt d. Weisel 6-2 6-1
SF: Harper d. Cruikshank 6-4 6-4

FI: Ethel Burkhardt d. Anna Harper 6-4 6-0

Doubles

QF: Anna McCune Harper/Lucy McCune Yates d. Marian Hunt/Mrs. Gerald Stratford 6-3 6-1
QF: Ethel Burkhardt/Josephine Cruikshank d. Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-0

SF: McCune/Yates d. ???? - ????
SF: Burkhardt/Cruikshank d. ???? - ????

F: Harper /Yates d. Burkhardt/Cruikshank 6-3 3-6 6-4

The event did not end on the date planned, being delayed by rain.
-----

June 10-16 Metropolitan Clay Court University Heights

FI: Greenspan d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-3 9-7
-----

June 10-16 Pennsylvania & Eastern States Tournament, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US 9Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club Courts

1R: Midge Gladman [1] d Virginia Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs John F Gardiner d Anne Rainey 6-2 6-0
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d Mrs David Stern 6-4 6-4

2R: Gladman [1] d Margaret Carspecken 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Harrison Smith d Le Boutillier

????

QF: Gladman [1] d Ceceilia Reigel 6-2 6-4
QF: Dorothy Andrus d Mrs Charles Boehm 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Anne Page d Vireginia Hilleary 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Anne Townsend d Mrs CC Madiera 7-5 6-1

SF: Gladman [1] d Andrus 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: townsend d Page 6-4 6-3

FI: Midge Gladman [1] d. Anne Townsend 6-0 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs CC Madeira/Anne Page 6-0 6-4

Mrs Boehm is from Baltimore. Andrus loses in the semis but inherits a huge fortune on turning 21 on June 14.
-----

June 9-16 29th Tri-State Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

QF: Clara Louise Zinke [1] d Catherine Wolf 6-2 7-5
QF: Barbara Duffy [3] d LP Brintnall 6-1 6-1
QF: Ruth Oexman [4] d Ruth Friedman 1-6 8-6* 6-1
QF: Ruth Riese [2] d Muriel Adams 6-1 7-5

SF: Zinke [1] d Duffy [3] 6-2 6-4
SF: Riese [2] d Oexman [4] 6-4 6-4

FI: Clara Louise Zinke [1] d Ruth Riese [2] 6-2 6-3

Zinch wins her 3rd Tri-State singles title.

*This score may be 7-5 rather than 8-6
-----

June 9-16, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Bela von Kehlring/Mrs Schréderné d. Aschner/Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa mid-June, Danish Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Dam d. Frau Morville 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

XDF: Else Dam/Einar Ulrich d. Einar Bache/Frau Morville 6-1, 7-5

-----

June 14-16, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Nelly Stephanus 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Irmgard Krug/Nelly Stephanus d. Klara Hammer/Frl Tiehl 6-3 7-5

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Irmgard Krug/Oscar Kreuzer 6-3 6-4

-----

June 14-16, Magdeburg Tournament, Magdeburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-4 6-2

-----

June 14-16, Upper Silesia Tennis Championships, Beuthen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Grzymek d. Frl Stephan 6-2 6-3

The German title for this event was Oberschlesiche Tennismeisterschaften

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:05 AM
Week of June 17-23

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

4R: May Sutton Bundy (US) d Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Elsie Goldsack/C Jameson d. May Bundy (US)/Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-3 7-5

MX: Edith Cross (US)/Wilmer Allison (US) d. Marjorie Morrill (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-3 6-3
-----

22 Jun Brisbane Metropolitan Championships Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 6-2 6-1

MX: Sadie Moon/Moon d Mollie Pratten/Grimstead 6-1 6-0
-----

June 21 Delaware State Wilmington

FI: Midge Gladman d. Virginia Hilleary ????
-----

June 15-23, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 0-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Schréderné/Laszlo Silbersdorf d. Csilla Latesz/Tibor Krepuska 1-6 7-5 6-3
-----

June 17-23, Illinois State Championships, Chicago? Illinois, USA

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-1, 6-4

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Riese 6-2, 6-4

-----

June 21-23, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-4 4-6, 6-2
-----

June 21-23, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Schem 6-4 6-1

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss/Francis Lane 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:06 AM
Week of June 24-30

June 25-30, Linz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Lilly Ellissen 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

DF: Hilde Eisenmenger/Emmy Hagenauer d. Lilly Ellissen/Ruth Saal 7-5, 6-4

MX: Emmy Hagenauer/Eisermann d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Willy Winterstein 6-8 6-4 6-4
-----

Circa June 25-30, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 3-6 6-3, retired

Feeling that the spectators were biased against her, Wanda Dubienska retired with the score at one set-all .

-----

circa June 24-30, Swiss Closed Champs., Lucerne (Clay)

FI: Mlle E. Schaublin d. Mme Fehlmann 6-3 6-3

DF: Mlle Simon/Mme Fehlmann d. ??

MX: Mme Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Mlle Steinfels/Raisin 6-3 6-4
-----

circa June 24-30, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Saint-Omer Roy 6-3 6-3

MX: Saint-Omer Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Bordes/Amar 6-3 6-3


Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Stoeckel d. [????]

MX: Else Stoeckel/Einer Ulrich d. [????]

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament in the years 1923-29.
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]

DF: A. Anderssen/Ada Werring d. [????]

MX: Ada Werring/Torleif Torkildsen d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Anita Brunou d. [????]

DF: Anita Brunou/Ruth Olander d. [????]

MX: Bo Grotenfelt/Anita Brunou d. [????]
-----

Ends June 28 New Jersey State Tournament, US

FI: Miller d. Keller 6-4 11-9
-----

Ends June 28 Apawanis Womens Invitational, Rye, New york, US (Grass)

FI: Lamme d. Rice 6-3 6-1
-----

ends Jun 28 Boston College Invitational, Boston, Massachuesetts, US

FI: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Sachs 6-0 6-3

-----

Circa June 24-26, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-3 6-2

DF: Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk d. Gertrud Hagelin/Irmgard Mühlberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 7-9 8-6 6-3

-----

June 28-30, Championships of Lower Saxony, Osnabrück, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Herbst 9-11 6-2 6-3

-----

June 27-30, Karlsruhe, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hilde Krahwinkel default

DF: Klara Hammer/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Nelly Neppach/Frl Springer 6-6 retired

MX: Nelly Neppach/Bill Fuchs d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Oscar Kreuzer 4-6 7-5 6-0

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:08 AM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 24-July7
Venue: The All England Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=80)

First Round

Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye
GE Tomblin-bye
Toni Schomburg (Ger)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy)-bye
Cecily Marriott-bye
Gwen Sterry-bye
Josane Sigart (Belguim)-bye
Joan Strawson-bye

Bobbie Heine (S.Africa) [6]-bye
GM Thompson [Q]-bye
Yvonne Kleinadel (Frn)-bye
Lavender Campbell (Ireland)-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Margaretha Canters (Belguim)-bye
Jacqueline Gallay (France)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye

Betty Nuthall [3] d. Vera Marshall [Q] 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Round d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 4-6 8-6
Enid R Clarke d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Peggy Mitchell d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-2 7-5
Elsie Goldsack d. Helen Bourne [Q] 6-3 6-4
Else Dam (Denmark) d. Winifred Bower 6-4 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. JL Colegate 6-2 7-5
Elsa Haylock d. Mrs Blair White (Ire) 5-7 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn)[7] d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Phyliis Whitley d. Gethyn Harry [Q] 4-6 6-4 10-8
Simone Barbier(Frn) d. Jenny Sandison (India) 6-2 6-3
Billie Tapscott(SA) d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 6-3
Sybil Johnson [Q] d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Madge Slaney 7-5 4-6 6-2
Davina Gordon d. Margaret Mellows [Q] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Violet Chamberlain d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

Lili de Alvarez(Sp)[2] d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-0 6-2
Diddie Serpieri(Ity) d. L Lenos (Gre) 6-0 6-3
Dorothy Hill d. Mary Heeley 6-1 6-8 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-1
Eleanor F Rose d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-3
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Doreen Cole (SA) 6-0 10-8
Effie Hemmnant d. Margaret Stocks default
Phyllis Mudford d. F Pearson (Ire) 6-2 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Alida Neave (SA) 6-0 6-3
Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Violete Gallay (Frn) 6-0 12-10
Joan Lycett d. Evelyn Goldsworth [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vera Montgomery [Q] d. Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) default
Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Jameson d. Lolette Payot (Swt) default
Phoebe Watson d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-2

Eileen Bennett [4]-bye
Nannette le Besnarais (Frn)-bye
Marjorie Morrill (US)-bye
Mrs DE Munro [Q]-bye
Kathleen Robertson-bye
May Bundy (US)-bye
Naomi Trentham-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [8]-bye
Christine Tyrell-bye
Audrey de Smidt (SA)-bye
Molla Mallory (US)-bye
Yvonne Sigart (Bel)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye
Nancy Lyle-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Tomblin 6-0 6-0
Schomburg d. Valerio default
Sterry d. Marriott 6-4 4-6 6-2
J Sigart d. Strawson 6-2 6-8 9-7
Heine [6] d. Thompson [Q] 6-3 6-3
Kleinadel d. Campbell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Covell d. Canters default
Beamish d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-2

Nuthall [3] d. Round 6-1 6-1
Mitchell d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goldsack d. Dam 6-3 6-3
Haylock d. Hardie 6-2 8-6
Mathieu [7] d. Whitley 7-5 6-4
Tapscott d. Barbier 4-6 6-1 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Johnson [Q] 7-5 6-3
Chamberlain d. Gordon 6-1 2-6 6-3

Alvarez [2] d. Serpieri 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Hill 6-0 6-2
McIlquham d. Rose 6-1 6-2
Mudford d. Hemmnant 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Rost 6-3 6-0
Lycett d. Montgomery [Q] default
Fry d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-4
Watson d. Jameson 6-4 7-5

Bennett [4] d. Besnerais 6-1 6-1
Morrill d. Munro [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Robertson default
Harvey d. Trentham 6-4 6-3
Aussem [8] d. Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Mallory d. Smidt 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ridley d. Y Sigart 6-0 6-1
Bouman d. Lyle 8-6 6-1

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Schomburg default
Sigart d. Sterry 8-6 6-4
Heine [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Covell d. Beamish 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mitchell d. Nuthall [3] 6-3 6-3
Goldsack d. Haylock 6-3 6-0
Tapscott d. Mathieu [7] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Chamberlain d. Satterwaithe 6-3 9-7

Alvarez [2] d. Ryan 6-4 8-6
McIlquham d. Mudford 3-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
J. Fry d. Watson 6-1 6-4
Bennett [4] d. Morrill 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Harvey 6-2 4-6 6-4
Aussem [8] d. Mallory 6-4 6-1
Ridley d. Bouman 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round

Wills [1] d. Sigart 6-2 6-3
Heine [6] d. Covell 6-2 7-5
Goldsack d. Mitchell 4-6 7-5 6-0
Tapscott d. Chamberlain 6-3 5-7 6-4

McIlquham d. Alvarez [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. J. Fry 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bennett [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Ridley d. Aussem [8] 8-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Heine [6] 6-2 6-4
Goldsack d. Tapscott 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. McIlquham 6-1 6-0
Ridley d. Bundy 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-2

Final
Helen Wills [1] d. Helen Jacobs [5] 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Bundy=1907 winner May Sutton!
Barrett lists Kleinadel as "Simone". Here we follow the Roland Garros website and list her as Yvonne.
Qualifier Mrs DE Munro apparently does not equal Evelyn Colyer, who was later Mrs HA Munro.
Mrs LCR Mitchell= nee Peggy Saunders, who played mixed here with her spouse.
Josanne Sigart is listed twice in Barrett's book, an obvious error. The other Sigart is Yvonne.
---------------------------------

Summary:

The big

Only 2 of 8 seeds are British. As seeds around her fall Helen Wills is as predictable as ever, giving up only 16 games in 6 matches. South African Bobbie Heine got the most games (6) in their quarterfinal.

One woman who garnered much interest was May Bundy. She was Wimbledon champ in 1905 and 1907 as May Sutton and amazingly makes the quarters at the age of over forty, 22 years after her last appearance, upsetting #4 seed Eileen Bennett. This is probably the longest gap between quality finishes in a major.

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:09 AM
Wimbledon-Doubles And Mixed


Doubles (Draw=42)

First Round

Peggy Mitchell/Phoebe Watson(2)-bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Toni Schomburg (Ger)-bye
JL Colegate/Christine Tyrell bye
Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Jameson bye
Sybil Johnson/Eleanor F Rose bye
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson bye
Sybil Edwards/Davina Gordon bye
Dorothy Anderson/Winifred Bower bye

Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA)(4) 2-6 6-2 9-7
Effie Hemmnant/Phyllis Mudford d. Lucia Valerio (It)/Nanette le Besnerais (Fr) w.o.
Molla Mallory (US)/Audrey de Smidt (SA) d. M. French/F. Pearson (Irl) 6-3 6-3
Edith Cross (US)/Helen Wills (US) d. Simone Barbier (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Violette Gallay (Fr) d. Margarethe Canters (Neth)/Else Dam (Den) w.o.
Phylis Platt/Nancy Radcliffe Platt d. Aurea Edginton/Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-4
Naomi Trentham/Dorothy Round d. Marjorie Stork/Muriel Thomas 6-1 2-6 8-6
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Madzy Couquerque (Neth)d. D Bourne/Helen Bourne 6-1 6-2

Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan(1) d. Violet Chamberlain/Margaret Stocks w.o.
Enid R Clarke/Mrs Bruce May d. Simone Kleinadel (Fr)/Jeanne Vaussard (Fr) w.o.
Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d. S Stokes/Z Stokes 4-6 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Beatrice Feltham d. Eileen Bennett/Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) w.o.
Lavender Campbell (Irl)/I Lenos (Gr) d. Josane Sigart (Bel)/Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby 7-5 6-4
Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-4 6-1

Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(3) bye
Gerladine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey bye
Mabel Clayton/Nancy Lyle bye
Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) bye
May Bundy (US)/Marjorie Morrill (US) bye
K. Lewis/Betty Uber bye
F.M. Fleming/Mrs Blair White (Irl) bye
Joan Lycett/Joan Ridley bye

Second Round

Michell/Watson(2) d. Friedleben/Schomburg 6-2 6-0
Colegate/Tyrell d. Goldsack/Jameson 6-4 6-4
Johnson/Rose d. Bouverie/Strawson 8-6 6-4
Edwards/Gordon d. Anderson/Bower 8-6 6-2

Harvey/McIlquaham d. Hemmnant/Mudford 6-3 6-4
Cross/Wills d. Mallory/de Smidt 6-1 5-7 6-1
Platt/Radcliffe d. J. Gallay/V. Gallay 6-2 6-3
Bouman/Couquerque d. Trentham/Round 6-0 6-2

Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. Clarke/May 6-1 6-0
Colyer/Hill d. Dearman/Feltman 7-5 6-0
Campbell/Lenos d. Sandison/Satterwaithe 6-3 6-3
J. Fry/G. Sterry d. Dix/Haylock 6-4 7-5

Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Beamish/Tuckey 2-6 7-5 retired
Clayton/Lyle d. Cole/Tapscott 3-6 6-2 8-6
Bundy/Morrill d. Lewis/Uber 6-4 6-3
Lycett/Ridley d. Fleming/White 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Michell/Watson(2) d. Colegate/Tyrell 6-1 6-1
Johnson/Rose d. Edwards/Gordon 6-3 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham d. Cross/Wills 6-4 8-10 6-3
Bouman/Couquerque d. Platt/Radcliffe 8-6 1-6 6-0

Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. Colyer/Hill 6-4 6-4
J. Fry/G. Sterry d. Campbell/Lenos 6-0 4-6 6-1
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Clayton/Lyle 6-1 6-0
Lycett/Ridley d. Bundy/Morrill 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Michell/Watson(2) d. Johnson/Rose 9-7 6-1
Harvey/McIlquaham d. Bouman/Couquerque 6-1 6-3
Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. J. Fry/G. Sterry 6-2 6-1
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Lycett/Ridley 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Michell/Watson(2) d. Harvey/McIlquham 6-4 5-7 6-2
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Nuthall/Ryan(1) 6-4 3-6 8-6

Final
Peggy Michell/Phoebe Watson(2) d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(3) 6-4 8-6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet (Fr) [1] d Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Danny Prenn (Ger) 6-1 7-5
Molla Mallory (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d Jenny Sandison (Irl)/Bela Von Kehlring (Hun) 6-2 6-2
Evelyn Colyer/Cyril G Eames d Billie Tapscott (SA)/Colin J Robbins (SA) 6-8 6-1 6-3
Simone Barbier (Fr)/Rene de Buzelet (Fr) d Peggy Dransfield/Franz Matejka (Ast) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Elsa Haylock/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Mrs. B.E. Crouch/Yoshiri Ohta (Jpn) 6-4 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey/Patrick Wheatley d Gwen Sterry/Guy GN Cooper 5-7 6-3 6-1
Joan Fry/Ian Collins d Lucia Valerio (It)/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) default
Enid Broadbridge/Norman H Latchford d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/H Keats Lester 6-4 6-4

Elizabeth Ryan/Colin Gregory [3] d Phyllis E Mumford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-4 6-3
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Karl Wetzel (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Audrey de Smidt (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d Naomi Trentham/John Olliff 6-1 6-0
Diddie Serpieri (It)/Umberto de Morpurgo (It) d Violet Chamberlain/William H Powell 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Round/Herman David d Dorothy Jameson/Eric C Peters 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lavender Campbell (Irl)/Cecil Campbell (Irl) d Nanette Le Besnerais (Fr)/Jacques Grandguilliot (Eg) default
Else Dam (Den)/Einer Ulrich (Den) d Yvonne Sigart (Bel)/Andre Lacroix (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Helen Jacobs (US)/Wilmer Allison (US) d Violette Gallay (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-0 6-2

Helen Wills (US)/Frank Hunter (US)[2] d Christine Tyrell/Alan Brown 6-1 6-0
Dorothy Hill/G Pat Hughes d Peggy Bouverie/W Alfred Ingram 8-6 6-1
Phoebe Watson/Gordon Crole Rees d Barbbara Drew/Eric T Hollins 6-1 6-1
Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) d Margaretha Canters (Neth)/Friedrich Frenz (Ger) default
Doreen Cole (SA)/Roy Malcolm (SA) d Betty Dix/Count Ludwig Salm (Ast) 7-5 6-2
Marjorie Morrill (US)/John Hennessey (US) d Phyllis Covell/Eskell D "Buster" Andrews (NZ) 2-6 8-6 6-3
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Toto Brugnon (Fr)d Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett 9-7 7-5
Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Donald Greig d Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) 6-4 6-3

Kea Bouman (Neth)/Jean Borotra (Fr) [4] d Helen Bourne/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Edith Cross (US)/George Lott (US) d Betty Uber/JDF Fisher 6-4 6-8 6-4
Joan Ridley/Stanley W Harris d Margaret Stocks/J Brian Gilbert default
Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) d H Evelyn Jones/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fr) 6-4 6-3
Toni Schomburgh (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d I Lenos (Gr)/Augustus Zerlendi (Gr) 12-10 8-6
Peggy Mitchell/Lewis RC Mitchell d Alida Neave (SA)/Nigel Sharpe 7-5 6-4
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Norman Farquharson (SA) d Muriel Thomas/Alberto Del Bono (It) 6-3 6-3
Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin d Josane Sigart (Bel)/Christian Boussus (Fr) 4-6 10-8 6-1

Second Round

Bennett/Cochet d Mallory/Tilden 7-5 6-3
Colyer/Eames d Barbier/Buzelet 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Wheatley d Haylock/Sherwell 6-1 4-6 6-2
Fry/Collins d Broadbridge/Latchford 6-2 2-6 6-0
Ryan/Gregory d Satterthwaite/Hillyard 6-1 6-4
Serpieri/Morpurgo d de Smidt/Raymond 6-3 4-6 6-4
Round/David d Campbell/Campbell 6-2 3-6 7-5
Jacobs/Allison d Dam/Ulrich 2-6 6-2 6-2

Wills/Hunter d Hill/Hughes 6-3 6-2
Watson/Crole Rees d Rost/Moldenhauer 6-2 6-0
Cole/Malcolm d Morrill/Hennessey 6-0 5-7 6-1
McIlquham/Freig d Mathieu/Brugnon 6-3 6-2
Bouman/Borotra d Cross/Lott 6-3 6-2
J Gallay/Landry d Ridley/Harris 6-4 6-1
Mitchell/Mitchell d Schomburgh/Kleinschroth 6-2 6-3
Heine/Farquharson d. Nuthall/Austin 6-3 6-1


Third Round

Bennett/Cochet d Colyer/Eames 6-4 8-6
Fry/Collins d Harvey/Wheatley 6-4 4-6 6-3
Ryan/Gregory d Serpieri/Morpurgo 6-4 6-1
Jacobs/Allison d Round/David 9-7 6-4

Wills/Hunter d Matson/Crole Rees 6-1 6-4
McIlquham/Greig d. Cole/Malcolm 5-6 6-3 6-1
Bouman/Borotra d J Gallay/Landry 6-2 6-3
Heine/Farquharson d Mitchell/Mitchell 6-2 8-6

Quarterfinals

Fry/Collins d Bennett/Cochet 2-6 6-4 8-6
Ryan/Gregory d Jacobs/Allison 6-0 9-7
Wills/Hunter d McIlquham/Greig 6-1 6-1
Heine/Farquharson d Bouman/Borotra 10-8 2-6 7-5

Semifinals

Fry/Collins d Ryan/Gregory 6-2 6-3
Wills/Hunter d Heine/Farquharson 6-8 6-2 6-3

Final
Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Joan Fry/Ian Collins 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

RE Haylock=Elsa Haylock
ME Dix-Betty Dix
CG McIlquham=Mary McIlquham

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:16 PM
Week of July 1-7


July 1-6 Womens National Golf & Tennis Club Invitation, Glen Head, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Eleanor Goss [1] d Dorothy Andrus 7-5 6-3
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-2
1R: Virginia Rice d Virginia Hilleary [7] 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Greef d Mrs Van Crisp 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna Harper [3] d Betsy Clarke 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs R Grant d Mrs Frances Ottley default
1R: Mrs Frederick M Letson d Marie Fernesterer 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Bernard F Stenz [5] d Mrs Robert Le Roy 8-10 7-5 8-6

1R: Joesephine Cruickshank [8] d Mrs Harrison Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne Page d Nora Schmitz 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs William H Pritchard d Mrs John E Bailey 6-3 7-9 6-2
1R: Lilian Scharman Hester [4] d Mrs George B Stanwix 6-1 6-1
1R: Alice Francis [6] d Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs J Saunders Taylor d Mrs De Forest Candee 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C Oliver O'Donnell d Phyllis Walsh default
1R: Midge Gladman [2] d Mrs JR Lowell 6-0 6-0


2R: Goss [1] d Le Boutillier 6-0 6-3
2R: Greef d Rice 6-2 6-1
2R: Harper [3] d Grant 6-1 6-1
2R: Stenz [5] d Letson 6-4 6-0

2R: Cruickshank [8] d Page 6-4 6-3
2R: Hester [4] d Pritchard 6-0 6-2
2R: Francis [6] d Saunders Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Gladman [2] d O'Donnell 6-0 6-0

QF: Goss [1] d Greef 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Harper [3] d Stenz [5] 6-1 6-0
QF: Cruickshank [8] d Hester [4] 7-5 6-4
QF: Francis [6] d Gladman [2] 3-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Goss [1] d Harper [3] 6-1 6-3
SF: Cruickshank [8] d Francis [6] 1-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Eleanor Goss [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank [8] 13-11 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cruickshank/Harper d Andrus/Goss 6-3 6-4
SF: Gladman/Greef d Hester/Stenz 6-2 7-5

FI: Josephine Cruickshank/Anna Harper d. Midge Gladman/Mary Greef 9-7 6-1

Draw notes:
Nora Schmitz=Mrs Frederick Schmitz, prominent player from 20 years earlier.
Doubles final on July 5th carried over til the next day due to rain.
The Times correctly lists Crucikshank as Josephine on the first day of coverage, switching to "Dorothy". She went by Josephine.

The Times writes that play in the long fought final was not brilliant. Nonetheless the female umpire, Mrs Violet Doeg, repeatedly called "deuce." Miss Goss fought back from 1-4 in the second set. Given her older age and the punishing first set it was fortunate for her she won in straight sets. Goss tried to use her volley early on, giving up the strategy as she was being passed.

New Jersey girl Alice Francis upsets Californian (and #7 in the US) Midge Gladman in the QF. The Times declares Gladman is overtennised.

Mary Greef of Kansas City is the only unseeded QF.
-----

2-7 July, Graz, Austria (Clay

For the Championships of the Austrian Alpine States

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Frl Komenda 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

XDF: Dr Scheurer/Frau Tischler d. Willy Bohm/Frl Komenda 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Circa early July, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Schomburgk 6-2, 6-3

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach/Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 7-5
-----

Circa early July, Mlada Boleslav, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. May Kozeluhova 8-6, 9-11, 8-6
--

Circa early July, Kromeriz, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Morovia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Erna Redlich (AUT) 6-0, 6-1
-----

Circa early July? Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Won by Frau Bolnar*

* This tournament might be the Closed Yugoslavian Championships.
-----

June 27-July 6, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Sport Egylet

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Jolan Soos Wienerné 6-3 6-3

MX: Soos Wienerné/Bano d. Mrs Déryné/(Roland?) Jacobi 6-3 6-2

-----

June 30-July 2,Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Hilde Weihe 6-4 6-1

DF: Paula von Reznicek/Hilde Weihe d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Frau Mayer 7-5 6-4

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Friedrich Frenz d. Lorenz/Hilde Weihe/Lorenz 6-3 0-6 6-4

-----

July 4-7, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3 6-3

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach/Toni Richter 6-1 6-4

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Dr Johann Philipp Buss/Ilse Friedleben 6-0 6-2

-----

July 5-7, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6-3 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Anne Peitz/Bill Fuchs 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:16 PM
Week of July 8-14


July 8-13, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Helen Barr 6-0 6-4

DF: Joan Ridley/Gwen Sterry d. Helen Barr/Ruth Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Ruth Watson/Colin Gregory d. Joan Ridley/Harry Lee 1-6 6-2 6-4

I have peebles as the location for this event. Double check.
-----

July 8-13, Northumberland Championships,Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Tapscott (SA) d. D Cox 8-6 6-4

DF: Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) d. D Alexander/Ruth Watson 12-14 6-3 6-4

MX: Billie Tapscott (SA)/Maurice Summerson d. Doreen Cole (SA)/R. Douglas Watson 7-5 6-3

MV Summerson=Maurice Summerson
RD Watson=R Douglas Watson
-----

July 8-13, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Fry 6-1 6-4

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA) d. Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Round 6-4 6-3

MX: Mary McIlquham/Donald Greig d. Joan Fry/CS Colvin (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DM Greig=Donald Greig

-----

circa July 8-14, Vittel, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mme (?) Holzschuch Fourcade 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Holzschuch Fourcade/Roger Danet 6-4 3-6 10-8
-----

July 13 Nambour Queensland Hardcourt Championships Nambour, Australia (Clay)

SI: Emily Hood d Mrs Bridgford

DF: Mrs Bridgford/Emily Hood d ??

MX: Emily Hood/HN Wilson d Mrs Bridgford/L Thurlow ????

-----

ends July 16 New South Wales Hard Court Tournament, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Marjorie Cox d Joan Pett 6-4 6-4

DF: Edie Butcherine/Marjorie Cox d Mrs King/Joan Pett 6-2 1-6 7-5

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d Edie Butcherine/Williams 6-3 6-2

-----

July 10-14, Arad, Romania (Clay)

FI: Csilla Latesz (Hun) d. Lenke Zirovits (probably Ziszovits) 6-1 6-3

MX: Mrs Folberthné/Dörner d. Jolan Soos Wienerné (Hun)/Istvan Ritscher (Hun) 4-6 8-6 6-1
-----

July 10-14, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Charnelet 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Germaine Charnelet d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Mme Springer 6-1 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Jacques Brugnon 6-3 8-6
-----

circa July, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

SF: Simone Barbier d. Vlasto 4-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs Balazs (Hun) 3-6 6-1 ret.

FI: Barbier d. Saint-Omer-Roy 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Barbier/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mlle J. Franke/Mrs Balasz wo

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Mrs Backhouse (GB)/H.W. Backhouse (GB) 7-5 6-4
-----

circa July, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-4 6-0
-----

circa July, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Richter 7-5 2-6 8-6
-----

circa July, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) wo

MX: Regnier Golding/Hector Fisher d. Payot/Maurice Ferrier 7-5 2-6 10-8
-----

circa July, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs Backhouse (GB) d. Lewin 1-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Lewin/Carlo d'Avalos (Ita) d. Theodoli/C. Roberto Bocciardo 6-2 5-7 7-5
-----

circa July, Capbreton (Hossegor), France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-1 6-3

MX: Broquedis Bordes/Edouard Borotra d. Mathieu/?? 6-3 6-1

-----

July 12-14, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF: Klara Hammer/Frau Nagler d. Frau Backhouse/Erika Bernecker 6-2 6-0

MX: Klara Hammer/Erik Worm (Den) d. Irmgard Rost/Alberto del Bono (Ity) 6-3 6-4

-----

July 11-13, Dortmund, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Nelly Stephanus 11-9 6-1

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus d. Johannes Pohlhausen/Anne Peitz 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:17 PM
Week of July 15-21


July 15-20, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Billie Tapscott (SA) 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA) d. Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-8 6-4 6-4

MX: Audrey de Smidt (SA)/Louis Meldon d. Billie Tapscott (SA)/George Lyttleton-Rogers 4-6 6-4 6-2
-----

July 15-20, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Fletcher/Gladys Seel 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Eleanor Rose/DH Williams d. Effie Hemmant/EC Peters 3-6 6-2 6-4
-----

July 15-20, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-0

DF: Edith Clarke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/William Lingelbach (US) d. Barbara Feltham*/JH Frowen 6-3 6-4

Realted to Beatrice-or could this be the same person?
-----

July 15-20, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-2

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d. Mrs R Pretty/C Turner 2-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Dorothy Hill/Pat Hughes d. Evelyn Colyer/TV Murphy 6-0 6-3
-----

17-21 July, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. May Kozeluhova (CZE) 7-5, 3-0

DF: Herta Grave/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Lilly Ellissen/Emmy Hagenauer 7-5, 6-4

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-3, 8-10, retired
-----

July 18-21, Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 6-1

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Irma Kallmeyer/J Stroink (Nth) 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Anne Peitz/Pat Spence (GB) d. Irma Kallmeyer/Roy Malcolm (SA) 4-2 retired

-----

July 19-21, Championships of Bad Kissingen, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Nelly Stephanus 7-5 6-4

-----

July 19-21, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0 6-0

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Margarethe Plümacher 6-1 6-4

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlman d. Ilse Friedleben/Christian Boussus (Frn) 4-6 6-3 6-2


-----

July 15-21, Savoie Championships, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel ??

MX: Simone Barbier/Grandguillot d. Cochet Charpenel/Henri Cochet ??
-----

July 18-21, Caen, France (Clay)

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Rosie Berthet 6-3 6-2
SF: Paulette Guillier d. Colette Rosambert 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Paulette Guillier 7-5 6-1

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Max Combemale and Rosambert/Christian Boussus
-----

July 17-21, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-3 6-4

MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Antoine Gentien d. Arlette Neufeld/André Martin-Legeay 4-6 7-5 17-15
-----

July 15-21 Longwood Invitational Brookline, Massachuestts (Grass)

FI: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Dorothy Andrus 0-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Anna Harper d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 8-6 8-6
-----

July 15-21, Western Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, USA

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-2, 6-3

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Riese 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
----------

July 16-22, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Gladys Patz d. Violet Doeg 7-5, 6-1

DF: Gladys Patz/Dorothy Robinson d. Doris Doeg/Violet Doeg 6-4, 6-4

XDF: Charles Weesner/Gladys Patz d. Ned Wheldon/Dorothy Robinson 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:17 PM
Week of July 22-28

July 22-27 5th Annual Essex Womens Invitational Manchester, Massachusetts, U.S. (Grass)
Venure:Essex County Club

1R: Helen Jacobs [1] bye

2R: Louise Packer d. Jacobs [1] walkover

3R: Clara Greenspan d. Packer 6-2 6-0
3R: Sarah Palfrey d. Anna McCune Harper [8] 7-5 8-6
3R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Josephine Cruickshank 2-6 6-2,6-3
3R: Mary Greef d. Margaret Blake 7-5 8-6
3R: Edith Cross d. Mrs. C. J. Hubbard 6-8 6-3 6-3

?R: Greef d. Marjorie Gladman

QF: Cross d. Morrill 6-2 6-2
QF: Mallory d. Palfrey 6-2 5-7 9-7
QF: Greef d. Greenspan 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Ethel Burkhardt 6-2 6-3

SF: Cross d. Mallory 6-3 6-4 (Bjurstedt Mallory played with an injured knee)
SF: Greef d. Goss 6-4 6-0

FI: Edith Cross d. Mary Greef 3-6 6-4 6-2


Doubles

2R: Margaret Blake/Mrs. Charles Hubbard d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Morrill 1-6 8-6 7-5

?R: Edith Cross/Anna McCune Harper d. Mrs. A. H. Chapin - Marjorie Gladman 6-2 6-2
?R: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Mrs. W. W. Hester/Florence Leboutiller 6-2 6-2
?R: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. William Endicott/Edith Sigourney 6-4 4-6 6-4

3R: Blake/Hubbard d. Lee Palfrey/Polly Palfrey 6-4 6-0

FI: Cross/Harper d. Palfrey/Wightman 6-3 3-6 6-4

All the top players from the United States participated except Helen Wills. The New York Times said in 1929 that the 90 minute quarterfinal between Molla Mallory and Sarah Palfrey was one of the greatest women's tennis matches of all time.
-----

July 22-27, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SF: Olive Wade d. Mrs E. Coke 6-0, 6-4
SF: Ruth Riese d. Mrs OE Gray 8-6, 6-2

FI: Olive Wade d. Ruth Riese 6-0, 1-6, 6-1

DF: Mrs OE Gray/Olive Wade d. Mrs H. Beer/Phyllis Rykert 6-4, 6-4

XDF: C.W. Aikman/Mrs H. Beer and Charles W. Leslie/Miss Grierson divided the prizes.

Mrs Gray is Olive Wade's older married sister.
-----

July 22-27, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Joan Fry 2-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Mrs E Simon 6-4 1-6 6-1

MX: Joan Fry/Cyril G Eames d. Jenny Sandison (Ind)/John Wheatley 6-1 3-6 6-4
-----

July 22-28, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

FI: Eliza Coxe d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-1, 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. Eliza Coxe/Julia Pickens 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

XDF: Maurice Bayon/Eliza Coxe d. Gustave Feuer/Julia Pickens 6-3, 6-4
-----

22-28 July, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

For the Tirolean Championships

FI: Frl Komenda d. Frl Schmedes 6-2, 6-4

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Frl Rabel d. Haberl/Frl Machus 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

Circa late July, Kosice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Kortvickova [score?]
-----

Circa late July, Swinemünde Tournament, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-1 6-3

DF: Paula von Reznicek/Muriel Thomas (GB) d Ellen Hoffmann/Frl Kuhlmann 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Paula von Reznicek/Hans Heydenreich d Muriel Thomas (GB)/Kurt Wolff 6-2, 9-7

*Swinemünde is the present Świnoujście in Poland.

-----

July 26-28, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-4 6-0


DF: Luise Fritsch/Hilde Krahwinkel and Irmgard Krug/Dolli Vormann shared the prizes.

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann and Dolli Vormann/Yosshiro Ohta (Jap) shared the prizes

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:18 PM
Week of July 29-August 4

29 July-4 August, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Wiera Richter (POL?) 7-5, 6-4
-----

ends August 3 Atlantic Coast Invitational Ocean City, Maryland,US

FI: Riegel d. Geiger 6-3 6-2
-----

ends August 5 Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)

QF: Virginia Rice d. Penelope Anderson 3-6 8-6 7-5
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-8 6-2
QF: Midge Gladman d. Chapin 6-1 6-4
QF: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-3

SF: Shepherd-Bazrron d. Rice 6-2 6-0
SF: Gladman d. Covell 6-3 6-4

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Midge Gladman 6-2 7-5

DF: Edith Cross/Helen Wills d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-3 6-0

Top women play dubs only as prep for Wightman Cup. A capacity crowd on hand for the finals.
-----

July 28-August 3 Seabright Invitational , Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Edith Cross 6-1 6-2

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Morrill 6-4 6-2

Dates for this highly suspect-check.
-----

Circa early August, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Toni Schomburgk 5-7, 7-5, 6-0
-----

Circa 2-7 August, Cluj-Napoca, Romania (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Albina Kortvickova (CZE) 6-2, retired
-----

Circa 2-8 August, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Bordes 6-4, 6-3

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Lucette Caron/Marguerite Bordes 6-3, 6-3

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes d. Henri Cochet/Germaine LeConte 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:20 PM
Week of August 5-11


August 9-10. Wightman Cup, Forest Hills, New York City, New york, US. (Grass)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club


United States d. Great Britian 4-3

Day 1

Helen Wills d. Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-1 6-4
Helen Jacobs d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 7-5 8-6
Peggy Michell/Phoebe Watson (GB) d. Edith Cross/Helen Wills 6-4 6-1

Day 2

Phoebe Watson (GB) d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2
Edith Cross d. Peggy Michell (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Helen Wills d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 8-6 8-6
Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Helen Jacobs/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-1

8,00 watch as Nuthall tests Wills 8-6 8-6 on day 2. Betty hit soft and deep down the middle to avoid Helen's powerful angles, then mixed in short angles and drop shots to run the world champion. At 6-5 and deuce in the second chapter the Brit was within two points of a set. 12,000 total.

-----

August 4-11, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

1R:
Nelly Neppach d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Anne Peitz d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Strauch d. Mühlberg 6-1 6-4
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-1 6-2
Klara Hammer d. Mazdy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) wo
Ilse Friedleben d. von Bredow wo
(Muriel?) Thomas (GB) d. Lorentz 3-6 6-1 6-2
Paula von Reznicek d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 6-2
Menges d. Plümacher 6-2 6-2
Wanda Dubienska (Pol) d. Weihe 6-4 3-6 8-6
Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Heim 6-0 6-3
Daisy Uhl d. Margaretha Canters (Net) wo
Sander d. Löwenthal 6-3 6-2
Irmgard Rost d. Haff 6-3 7-5
Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Else Dam (Den) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Toni Schomburgk d. Mrs Schrederné (Hun) 7-5 7-5

2R:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Ellen Hoffmann 5-7 6-1 6-2
Marie Luise Horn d. Esche 6-4 6-4
Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Hete Stitzel 7-5 6-4
Nelly Neppach d. Vormann 6-1 6-2
Anne Peitz d. Strauch 6-1 6-1
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-4
Ilse Friedleben d. (Muriel?) Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3
Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Fritsch 6-3 6-4
Paula von Reznicek d. Menges 6-0 6-3
Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 6-1 6-3
Sander d. Daisy Uhl 6-2 6-4
Irmgard Rost d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-2 6-4
Toni Schomburgk d. Holzschuch (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ica Baittrock Goncz (Hun) 6-2 6-4
Buss d. Rau wo
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Swane 6-0 6-1

3R:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Marie Luise Horn 6-4 6-0
Nelly Neppach d. Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-0 9-11 6-2
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Anne Peitz 6-1 6-0
Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 4-6 8-6
Paula von Reznicek d. Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 7-5
Irmgard Rost d. Sander 6-3 7-5
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Toni Schomburgk 6-4 3-6 6-0
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Buss 6-4 1-6 6-3

QF:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-2
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-3
Paula von Reznicek d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) 6-4 6-3

SF:
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Joan Fry (GB) 7-5 6-4
Paula von Reznicek d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4 6-1

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Violet Chamberlain (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-0

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Harry Lee (GB) d. Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

August 6-10, Pourville-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mlle Odier 6-1 7-5

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Max Combemale d. Odier/Jean Lesueur 6-2 6-3
-----

August 5-10, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 8-6

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. M Morton/E Rose 6-1 6-3

MX: Elsie Goldsack/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Joan Ridley/Eric C Peters 4-6 7-5 6-4
-----

5-11 August, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Schweifosky d. Frau Raj (HUN) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa 9-13 August, Banksa-Bystrica, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Anna Blanarova d. Frau Rierenschaft 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa early August, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Morovia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Erna Redlich (AUT) 6-1, 6-1

XDF: Marsalef/Grete Deutschova d. Franz Soyka/Frau Riedel, walkover

-----

Circa mid-August? Romania National Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: M. Fullopp d. Frl Marton 6-1 6-0

DF: M. Fullopp/Frl Morton d. Frl Donici/Frl Florescu 6-4 6-2

MX: Nini Golescu/Gica Poulieff d. M. Fullopp/Botez 2-6 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:21 PM
Week of August 12-18

August 12-18 Eastern Grass Court Championships Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Seeds
1 Sutton Bundy
2 Chapin
3 Parsons
4 Harper
5 Burkhardt
6 S. Palfrey
7 Anderson
8 Greef

1R May Sutton Bundy-bye
1R Mrs Shedden-bye ?
1R Dorothy Andrus d Mrs David C Mills 6-0 6-2
1R Mrs F. W. Charske d Mabel Reed 6-2 6-1
1R Sarah Palfrey d Mrs A. M. Duncan 6-1 6-1
1R Clara Zinke d Mrs HH Walsh 6-0 6-0
1R Lilian Scharman Hester d Alice Francis 7-5 6-4
1R Mrs Harrison Smith d Mrs Arthur Smith 6-4 6-4

1R Clara Greenspan d Carolyn Roberts 6-1 6-3
1R Mrs W. H. Pritchard d Mrs Victor Hockmeyer 6-2 6-2
1R Anna McKune Harper d Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-0
1R Virginia Rice d Katherine Jones 6-0 6-3
1R Virginia Hilleary d Grace Surber 6-2 6-1
1E Mrs A. J. Lamme d Mrs H. T. Eaton 6-1 6-1
1R Carolin Babcock d Florence Le Boutillier 6-4 6-3
1R Penelope Anderson-bye ?

1R: Mary Greef d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-1 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy d Mrs Marquis James 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie Fensterer-bye ?
1R Carolyn Swartz-bye ?
1R: Evelyn Parsons d. Helen Koss 6-2 6-0
1R Marjorie Sachs d Ida Schnell 6-0 6-1
1R Mianne Palfrey d Elizabeth Rebold 6-1 6-0
1R Helen Marlowe d Katherine Lamarche 6-2 6-3

1R Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs F. M. Letzon 6-1 6-3
1R Norma Taubele d Mrs O. E. Grey 6-2 6-3
1R Ruth Bailey d Emily Slenier (sp?) 6-0 6-3
1R Mrs Rose Taubele 6-1 6-0
1R Anne Page- bye (?)
1R Eleanor Holton d Gracey Moran 6-4 6-2
1R Olive Wade (Can) d Mrs T. M. Johnson 6-2 6-1
1R: Ethel Burkhardt d. Elizabeth Meyer 6-0 6-1


2R Sutton Bundy d Shedden 6-1 6-3
2R Andrus d Charske 6-0 6-1
2R S Palfrey d Zinke 10-8 6-2
2R Hester d Smith 7-5 6-1
2R Greenspan d Pritchard 6-3 6-4
2R Harper d Rice 6-4 6-3
2R Hilleary d Lamme 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R Anderson d Babcock 7-5 6-1

2R: Mary Greef d. Dodo Bundy 6-0 6-0
2R: Marie Fensterer d. Carolyn Swartz 6-2 6-2
2R: Evelyn Parsons d. Marjorie Sachs 6-8 6-3 6-4
2R Mianne Palfrey d Helen Marlowe 3-6 11-9 7-5
2R Chapin d Miss Taubele 6-4 6-3
2R Bailey d Mrs Rose Taubele 6-1 6-0
2R Anne Page d Eleanor Holton 6-4 6-2
2R Ethel Burkhardt d. Olive Wade 7-5 6-1

3R: May Sutton Bundy d. Dorothy Andrus 6-3 7-5
3R: Sarah Palfrey d. Lillian Scharman Hester 6-3 3-6 8-6
3R: Anna McKune Harper d. Clara Greenspan 6-1 6-3
3R: Penelope Anderson d. Virginia Hilleary 8-6 6-0
3R: Mary Greef d. Marie Fensterer 6-3 6-1
3R: Parsons d. Mianne Palfrey 2-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Ruth Bailey 6-3 6-3
3R: Ethel Burkhardt d. Anne Page 6-1 6-0

QF: Palfrey d. Sutton Bundy 3-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Harper d. Anderson
QF: Greef d. Parsons 6-3 6-3
QF: Burkhardt d. Chapin 6-3 6-3

SF: Palfrey Cooke d. Harper 6-3 6-3
SF: Greef d. Burkhardt 6-2 6-2

F: Sarah Palfrey d. Mary Greef 6-1 6-3
------------------
Doubles

2R Cross/Harper d Burkhardt/Swartz 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R TJohnson/Surber d Bloggett/Sheddon 6-1 6-2
2R Andrus/Hilleary d Taubele/Taubele 6-1 6-0
2R Anderson/Greef d Hunt/Parsons 6-1 6-2
2R Rice/Zinke d Babcock/Marlow 6-3 6-3
2R Chapin/Cruickshank d D Bundy/Rebold 6-1 6-1
2R Palfrey/Palfrey d Bailey/Lerson 6-3 6-1
2R Sutton Bundy/Pritchard d Fensterer/Page 9-7 3-6 8-6

QF Cross/Harper d TJohnson/Surber 6-1 6-2
QF Andrus/Hilleary d Anderson/Greef 8-6 7-5
QF Rice/Zinke d Chapin/Cruickshank 6-4 6-3
QF Palfrey/Palfrey d Sutton Bundy/Pritchard 6-2 3-6 6-0

SF Cross/Harper d Andrus/Hilleary 3-6 6-1 6-1
SF Rice/Zinke d M.Palfrey/S. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-0

FI Cross/Harper d. Rice/Zinke 6-2 3-6 11-9

Palfrey, mentored by Hazel Wightman, scores a big win. Only 16, she will remain the "Eastern" hope to wrest the US National title away from the Westerners who have come to dominate US tennis.Dodo Bundy, the 12 year old daughter of May Sutton Bundy, makes her debut in a senoior event.

Draw notes:
Anna Mckune Harper is listed in papers of the era as Mrs LA Harper.
5 of the first round byes are inferred. Mrs Bundy's 1R bye is certain.
-----
August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Effie Hemmant 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: John Boucher*/Miss Howes d. Mary Heeley/Grace Vaughton 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

Should this be Mrs John Boucher?
-----

August 12-18, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Ida Adamoff 10-8 6-1

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Mrs Wolfson d. Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 9-7 7-5

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Adamoff/Pierre Landry 3-6 6-4 6-4
-----

August 14-18, La Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: 7-5 6-4 between Mlle Vlasto and Mme P. Vlasto
----

August 12-20, La Baule-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Rudd d. Jacqueline Gallay 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Jacques Brugnon d. Violette Gallay/Antoine Gentien ??
-----

Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 5-7, 6-4, 2-0

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Frau Rau d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Frau Hagelin [score?]

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Walter Dessart/Frau Rau 8-6, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-August, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0, 6-0
-----

Circa mid-August, Kaposvar, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ica Baittrock Gönczné d. Klari Kellauer Tevelyiné 6-2 retired

DF: Klara Kellauer Tevelyiné/Countess Somsich d. Ica Baittrock/Baba Beothy 6-2, 7-5

MX: Ica Baittrock Gönczné/Bela Kehrling d. Klari Kellauer Tevelyiné/Franjo Schaeffer (Yug) 7-5 6-1
-----

ended August 17, Cranleigh, Craneigh, UK

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. E Rose 6-1 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Ritchie Jr. d. Davies/Rose 8-10 6-3 6-4

E Rose may well =EF Rose (Eleanor Rose)
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 5-7 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa mid-August, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-2, 6-4

-----

August 15-18, Championships of Hanover, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. M. Warschauer 2-6 8-6 6-3

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Annemarie Buss d. Ferdinand Henkel/Annie Sturm 3-1 retired

-----

August 16-18, Borussia Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Daisy Uhl d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 3-6 6-4

XDF: Hans Heydenreich/Hilde Weihe d. Heinz Landmann/Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:23 PM
Week of August 19-25


August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Edith Clarke/Mary Heeley 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Joan Fry/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-1
-----

August 19-25, Swiss Championships, Geneva (Clay)

FI: Bella Dutton de Pons (Esp) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 3-6 9-7

MX: Payot/Ferrier d. Dutton de Pons (Esp)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 6-4
-----

August 18-25, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Saltsjöbaden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Fick/von Essen d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Muller d. Frau Ramberg/Harry Ramberg wo
-----

August 17-25 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

Draw=32

1R: Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Miss Killer 6-3 6-1
1R: K Irving d. L Francis 6-?? 4-6 6-1
1R: Emily Hood d. N Rudd 6-4 6-1
1R: K Hayes d. K Coleman 6-2 6-3

1R: Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Miss Greenway 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Wilson d. Mrs. D Bridgford 9-7 6-3
1R: S Moon d. E Tunbridge 6-3 9-7
1R: Margaret Molesworth d. Miss Ballantyne 6-0 6-3

2R: Crawford d. Irving 6-0 6-4
2R: Hood d. Hayes 6-2 8-6
2R: Wilson d. Buttsworth 6-1 9-7
2R: Molesworth d. Moon 6-2 6-0

SF: Hood d. Crawford 8-6 1-6 7-5
SF: Molesworth d. Wilson 6-1 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-1


Doubles

?R: Marjorie Cox Crawford - Miss Wilson d. Miss K. Irving - Miss Philp 6-0, 6-3
?R: Emily Hood - Meryl Turner d. Mrs. Latimer - Miss Balantine 6-0, 6-1
?R: Margaret Molesworth - Mrs. Bridgeford d. Miss Turner - Miss Robinson 6-3, 6-2

?R: Coral McInnes Buttsworth - Miss K. Hayes d. Miss Moon - Miss Spowers 6-0, 6-3

?R: Molesworth - Bridgeford d. McInnes Buttsworth - Hayes 7-5, 6-4

SF: Hood - Turner d. Cox Crawford - Wilson 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

F: Hood - Turner d. McInnes Buttsworth - Hayes 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Mixed doubles:

?R: Jack Willard - Marjorie Cox Crawford d. W. Tytherleigh - Miss A. Philp 6-2, 6-4
?R: Harry Hopman - Miss K. Hayes d. E. Heindorff - Miss N. Rudd 6-0, 6-0
?R: Baker - Mrs. Turner d. S. Howard - Mrs. Bridgford 6-3, 6-4
?R: E. F. (Gar) Moon - Miss Moon (siblings) d. W. P. Steley - Miss Spowers 6-4, 6-0
?R: Drews - Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Ward - Miss P. Ballantine 6-4, 6-3
?R: Grinstead - Miss Coleman d. Fisher - Miss Francis 6-1, 6-0

?R: Wilson - Emily Hood Westacott d. Thurlow - Miss Wilson 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
?R: Jack Crawford - Margaret Molesworth d. Carmichael - Miss Irving 11-9, 6-1
?R: Hopman - Hayes d. Baker - Turner 6-2, 6-2
?R: Willard - Cox Crawford d. Grinstead - Coleman 6-2, 6-3
?R: Crawford - Molesworth d. Wilson - Hood Westacott 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
?R: Moon - Moon d. Drews - McInnes Buttsworth 6-0, 6-1

?R: Willard - Cox Crawford d. Hopman - Hayes 6-3, 6-1

F: Willard - Cox Crawford d. Crawford - Molesworth 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Junior (Girls) Final: Emily Hood d Sadie Moon 6-1 6-2
-----

circa August 19-25, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Paulette Guillier 6-3 6-2

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Germaine Charnelet/Paulette Guillier 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Metaxa/Georges Glasser d. Jacqueline Gallay/Roger Danet 6-0 3-6 6-3
-----

circa August 19-25, Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Mlle Boilaive 6-2 6-4
-----

August 19-25, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Suzanne Deve Desloges 1-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Barbier/H. Gentien d. Deve Desloges/René de Buzelet 6-0 4-6 6-4
-----

August 19-25, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Mme Meunier 6-1 6-4

MX: Vaussard/Douillet d. Mme Meunier/René Meunier 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

Circa late August, Swedish Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frl Landberg 6-0, 6-0
-----

Circa late August, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 10-8, 6-8, retired

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 6-2

DF: Mathieu (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Friedleben/von Reznicek 6-3 6-4

MX: Friedleben/René de Buzelet (Fra) d. von Reznicek/Christian Boussus (Fra) 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----


August 22-25, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ellen Hoffmann d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 1-6 6-2

FI: Toni Richter d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-1 6-2

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann/Toni Richter 6-4, 6-0

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Ilse Friedleben d. Otto Froitzheim/Toni Schomburgk 8-6, 8-6

-----

August 22-25, Championships of Thuringia, Weimar, Thuringia, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Hilde Weihe 6-8 6-2 6-4

XDF: Krütze/Frl Gräbbe d. Ferdinand C. Uhl/Hilde Weihe 8-6 6-4

-----
Circa late August, Polish Closed Championship Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Raciborska 6-1, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:24 PM
UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dates: August 19-24
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York
Surface: Grass






Wills drops only 8 games in 6 matches.

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:25 PM
Week of August 26-September 1


Augutst 25-31 US National Mixed Doubles Championships Longwood, Masachuesetts, US (Grass)

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB)/George Lott d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Bunny Austin (GB) 6-3 6-3


Longwood Invitation Doubles

FI Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman 6-4 3-6 9-7


The Brits survive a match point in the final as Hazel Wightman misses a volley an inch wide at 7-6 40-30 as "in her eagerness to make the kill she played the shot too daringly". The US Mens and mixed titles also decided at Longwood.
-----

August 26-31, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs E. Simon/Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-1 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/H Newton d. Joan Strawson/S. Ernest Charlton 6-3 6-4
-----

25-31 August, Trencianske Teplice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of West Slovakia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Kortvickova 6-0, 6-1

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Grete Deutschova d. Roderich Menzel/Frl Munory 6-3, 1-0, retired
-----

26-31 August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-4, 6-4

DF: Friedleben/Fehlmann d. Neppach/Hete Stitzel (Ger) 6-2 6-3

MX: Neppach/Yoshiro Ohta (Jap) d. Friedleben/Georges Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-4 6-3
-----


28 August-1 September, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Frau Bokos 6-1, 6-0
-----

circa August 26-31, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Metropole

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-0 6-0

MX: Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/René Gallepe d. Mlle Fabricotti/Scovel 6-3 6-0
-----

August 26-September 1, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 7-5 9-7

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 6-4 3-6 6-1

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Simone Mathieu/Jean Borotra 4-6 6-2 7-5
-----

Circa 29 August-2 September, Varnsdorf, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Bohemia

FI: Frl Meyer d. Frau Riedel 6-1, 2-0, retired
-----

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:26 PM
Week of September 2-8

September 2-7, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 7-5

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack/Mary Heeley 1-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/J Pennycuick d. Mary Heeley/P Gambell 3-6 7-5 6-2
-----

September 2-7, Phyllis Court, Henley, Oxfordshire, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain 7-5 6-4

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain/S Stokes 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/Philip F Glover d. H Brooke/L Hankey/H. Brooke 8-6 6-3
-----

circa September 2-8, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle G. Odier d. Mme Porée 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Dallet/Coutanson d. Mme de La Mettrie/Pierre Joba ??
-----

September 2-8, La Baule, France (Clay)

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Marie Conquet 6-2 7-5
SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Violette Gallay wo

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Jacqueline Gallay 8-6 6-2

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Neufeld/Conquet 6-1 2-6 6-2

MX: Neufeld/Ksar d. Conquet/Georges Gouttenoire 6-2 6-4
-----

September 2-8, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 6-4 6-1

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Mary McIlquham (GB) d. Ellen Hoffman (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Ica Baittrock Gonczné/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Mrs Schréderné/Bela Kehrling 6-4 2-6 6-1

-----

September 2-8, Etreat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Arlette Neufeld 4-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Mrs Wolfson d. Neufeld/Marie Danet 6-0 8-6

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Fernand Henrotin d. Edith Belliard/Jean Lesueur 10-12 6-2 6-3

-----

Sepetember 3-8, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-1 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Josane Sigart (Bek) d. Leila-Claude Anet/Mme Michel Bernard 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jean Sergeant d. Josane Sigart (Bel)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 8-6 6-2

-----

September 5-8, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5 6-2

DF: Simon Barbier (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicek 6-3 6-4

MX: Ilse Friedleben/René de Buzelet (Frn) d. Paula von Reznicek/Christian Boussus (Frn) 6-3 2-6 6-4


-----

Circa early September, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-0 retired

-----

Circa early September, Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: [????]

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sign. Levi/Sign. Luzzatto 6-2, 6-2
-----

September 2-8, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Sarah Madeira 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs W Endicott/Virigina Rice d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:26 PM
Week of September 9-15

September 4-11, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 6-4, 6-1

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GBR)/Mary McIlquham (GBR) d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

September 1-12, International Spanish Championships, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. María Lerena de Morales 6-0, 6-2

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) d. María Lerena de Morales/Daisy Speranza (FRA) 7-5 ,6-1

XDF: Antonio Boter/Mlle Marre d. François Blanchy (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Devonshire Park

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 8-6 2-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford d. Olive Manser/C. Tyrrell 6-3 6-4

MX: Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mary Heeley/Nigel Sharpe 8-6 6-3
-----

September 9-14, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Madge Slaney d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-1

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Olga Webb d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5

MX: Evelyn Dearman/Harry Cooper d. M Phayre/HW Standring 6-4 6-4
-----

September 9-15, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Leila-Claude Anet 6-3 7-5

DF: Thelma Cazalet (GB)/Lady Gladys Roundway (GB) d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Mrs Lyle (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Michel Bernard d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Alfred Jarvis (US) 6-3 6-3

Lady Roundway is the former (Blanche) Gladys Duddell Colston whose husband, Edward Murray Colston, became the second Lord Roundway.
-----

Ends September 14 Philadelphia Womens Grass, Philadelpgia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 10-8 6-0
-----

7-15 September, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-2, 6-0

DF: Golda M. Gross/Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank/Avery Follett 8-6, 6-0

XDF: Neil Brown/Patsy McCoy d. Keith Gledhill/Dorothy Weisel 1-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

Circa September 9-15, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

For the Championships of West Switzerland or French Switzerland Championships*

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Lolette Payot 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Bella Pons (ESP) d. Maurice Ferrier/Lolette Payot 9-7, 7-5

* This title per Le Figaro
-----

September 11-15, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Tatra Championships

FI: Madga Baumgarten (HUN) d. Emmy Hagenauer (AUT) 6-1, 6-4
-----

September 9-15, Lido Venezia, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 7-5 6-4 (I am not sure that was the final)

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mlle Levi/Mlle Luzzato 6-2 6-2 *

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi/Pat Hughes (GB) ??

*It's probably a mistake of Le Figaro. They would be Maud Rosenbaum Levi and Anna Luzzatti.
-----

circa September 9-15, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Bailly d. Mme Hindanmian 7-5 7-5

MX: Mme Kleinadel/Horner d. Merellet/Sauton 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:35 PM
Week of September 16-22

September 16-21, Cumberland Lawn Tennis Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson d. Betty Dix/Joan Ridley 8-6 1-6 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Cyril Eames d. Vera Montgomery/Gerald Sherwell (SA) 3-6 9-7 6-1
-----

September 14-22, Asničres-sur-Seine, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Meunier d. Mme Morel-Deville 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Passemard d. Mme Meunier/René Meunier 6-3 6-3
-----

September 16-22, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Peyré d. Mlle Carré 6-1 6-2

DF: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Mlle Beaugé d. Mlle Woog/Mlle Maria 6-4 6-2

MX: Marguerite Bordes/Antoine Gentien d. Peyré/Carlos Magrane 6-4 8-6
-----

Sept 16-22 Ardsley Tennis Club

QF: Norma Taubele d. Beatrice Moore 5-7 6-2 11-9

FI: Norma Taubele d. Endicott 6-4 1-6 6-2
DF: Fensterer/Alice Francis d. Morris/Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-8 6-4 6-1
-----

Sept 17-23. Bronxville Women's Tournament, NY. ??

SF: Alice Francis d. Edith Moore 15-13 8-6

FI: Mrs Bernard Stenz d. Alice Francis 10-8 6-4

DF: Lamme/Lockhorn d. Morris/Stenz 6-4 3-6 7-5

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:35 PM
Week of September 23-29


September 20-29 3rd Annual Pacific Southwest Tennis Champs Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club


3R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Helen Matlowe (sp?) 6-2 7-5
3R: Anna McCune Harper d. Mrs. Stella Will Bourne 6-1 6-0
3R: Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Gross 6-3 6-2
3R: Edith Cross d. ????
3R: Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. ????

QF: Nuthall d. ????
QF: Cross d. Covell 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Harper d. ????

SF: Nuthall d. Cross (2 sets)
SF: Harper d. ????

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Anna Harper 8-6 7-5

Doubles

1R: Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Watson d. Louise Macey/Helen Winnett 6-0 6-0

QF: Mrs. B. C. Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. May Sutton Bundy/Louise McFarland 6-3 6-2
QF: Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Watson d. Edith Cross/Anna Harper 6-3 6-4

SF: Nuthall/Watson d. ????
SF: Covell/Shepherd-Barron d. ????

FI: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Watson 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Berkeley Bell d. Betty Nuthall/Nat Farquharson 6-46-4

Nuthall doesn't drop a set in singles the whole week.

-----

Circa September 23-28, Poree Cup, , Paris, France (Wood?)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 6 -3

DF: Marguerite Bordes/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Jean Borotra d. Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot 6-2 6-4
-----

September 23-28, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Peggy Michell 6-3 6-2

DF: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d. Elsa Haylock/Gwen Sterry 7-5 6-2

MX: Dorothy Round/Leslie Godfree d. Joan Ridley/Stanley Harris (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
-----

Sept 30 Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Elsie Goldsack-Pittman 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa late September, Montreux Second Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 9-7, 3-6, 6-4

DF: Lolette Payot/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. E. Petchell (GBR)/Bella Pons (ESP) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

XDF: Hector Fisher/Lolette Payot d. Christian Boussus (FRA)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
-----

Circa late September, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: I. Kallymeyer d. Nelly Neppach 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:35 PM
Week of September 30-October 6

Sept 30-Oct ?? Berkeley CA Pacific Coast Championships

Final Ethel Burkhardt

-----

September 30-October 5, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Antrobus/Freda James 6-0 6-4

MX: Joan Ridley/RD Watson d. Dorothy Hill/V. Allman-Smith 7-5 7-5

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:36 PM
Week of October 7-13


October 5-13, Mexican Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

SF: Marion Williams (US) d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 6-3
SF: Marjorie Gladman (US) d. Josephine Cruickshank (US) 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Marion Williams (US) d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 7-5 7-5

DF: Josephine Cruickshank (US)/Marion Williams (US) d. Edith Cross (US)/Marjorie Gladman (US) 6-4 6-4

MX: Marjorie Gladman (US)/John Van Ryn (US) d. Edith Cross (US)/J Gilbert Hall (US) 9-7 6-2

The winners of the mixed doubles title would later marry each other. All final 4 players were Americans. The Mexican president watched the finals with hundreds of other specatators.
-----

ends October 12 Sydney Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Australia

SF: Louie Bickerton d Dot Dingle ????
SF: Daphne Akhurst d Ula Valkenburg 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI: Louie Bickerton d Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Coral Buttsworth/Edna Gardyne d Cassidy/D Bickerton 6-2 7-5
SF: Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d Dingle/Valkenburg 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d Buttsworth/Mrs Gardyne 6-2 6-3

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d Daphne Akhurst?Norman Peach 6-2 2-6 6-3

-----

October 6-12 City of Adelaide Championships, Adelaide, Australia

SF: Dot Weston d S Hocking 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Kath LeMessurier d Katherine Wemyss 6-1 6-0

FI: Kath LeMessurier d Dot Weston 5-7 6-0 6-1

DK: Kath LeMessurier/Mrs E Day d S Hocking/Joyce Lillecrapp 6-1 6-3

MX Kath Le Messurier/Hone d Dot Weston/ET Rowe 8-6 6-4
-----

October 7-12, Bournemouth Autumn Tournament, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-2

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley 6-8, 7-5, 7-5

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames d. Violet Chamberlain/Noel Holmes (Ire) 6-3 6-3
-----

October 6-12 Hot Springs VA Hot Springs Fall

Final Mrs. C. Lockhorn d. Penelope Anderson 6-3 6-2
-----

6-14 October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

For the Lenz Cup

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-1, 6-2

For third prize: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Countess Macchi 6-1, 6-2

The above four players had reached the semi-finals, where they played each other once to decide who would contest the final.

Second women's singles event

FI: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. I. Kallmeyer 7-5, 6-2

DF: Frau Fritsch (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) 7-5, 6-0

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Pat Hughes (GER)/Frau Rosenbaum 10-8, 6-4
-----

October 7-13, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Penelope Anderson 6-3, 6-2

DF: Penelope Anderson/Mrs P. Hawk (?) d. Mrs L. Hester/Mrs L. Morris 1-6, 6-3, 7-5

XDF: Harry C. Brunie/Penelope Anderson d. Emmett Pare/Mrs W. Endicott 6-2, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:36 PM
Week of October 14-20


October 14-22, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Peggy Michell d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4

DF: Betty Dix/Peggy Michell d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 7-5 4-6 8-6

MX: Peggy Michell/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Lycett/John Wheatley 6-1 6-3

-----

October 13-19 White Sulphur Springs Greenbrier Club West Va

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Ruth Shedden 6-1 6-2

DF: Duffy/Harrison-Smith d. Hawk/Hilleary 6-4 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:37 PM
Week of October 21-27

Circa October 1-29, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d. Coral Buttsworth/Edna Gardyne 6-2 6-3

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Daphne Akhurst/Norman Peach 6-2 2-6 6-3
-----

Circa late October, Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-1, 1-6, 8-6

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) d. Srta. Faber/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 8-6, 6-4

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) d. Hendrik Timmer (NTH)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:37 PM
Week of October 28-November 3


October 28-November 2, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Round d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence d. Joan Fry/Leslie Godfree 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:38 PM
Week of November 4-10

November ???? Perth Suburban Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath d Peter Smith 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Peter Smith/Jacoby d Mollie McGrath/Ford 6-2 1-6 6-4

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:38 PM
Week of November 11-17

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:39 PM
Week of November 18-24

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:39 PM
Week of November 25-December 1

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:40 PM
Week of December 2-8


Circa December 2-10, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

2R: Sylvia Harper d M Muirhead 6-0 6-2
2R: S Hocking d Ruth Stephens 1-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Kath Le Messurier d Floris Conway 6-3 6-3
2R: Ula Valkenburg d Dot Weston 7-5 6-3
2R: Gladys Toyne d E Murdoch 9-7 9-7
2R: Dorothy Dingle d Ursula Price 6-1 -60
2R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Gwen Griffiths 6-3 6-3
2R: Marjorie Cox d Mavis McKay 6-4 6-2

QF: Harper d Hocking 6-3 6-2
QF: Le Messurier d Valkenburg 7-5 6-4
QF: Dingle d Toyne 8-6 5-7 6-3
QF: Cox d Hoddle-Wrigley 3-6 6-1 6-1

SF: Le Messurier d Harper 0-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Cox d Dingle 6-4 6-3

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Kath Le Messurier 7-5 6-4


Doubles

QF: Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood d Helen Gray/Youtha Anthony 6-4 6-0
QF: Ula Valkenburg/Dot Dingle d Marjorie Todd/Murdoch 6-1 7-4
QF: Gladys Toyne/Frances Hoddle Wrigley d Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox 6-4 6-1
QF: Mavis McKay/Ruth Stephens d Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston 6-4 5-7 6-1

SF: Harper/Wood d Valkenburg/Dingle 6-3 6-1
SF: McKay/Stephens d Toyne Hoddle Wrigley 6-1 6-8 7-5

FI: Mavis McKay/Ruth Stephens d. Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood default

MX: Ruth Stephens/Harry Hopman d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard default

In play there was little between the two and many of the rallies were very long, a number consisting of more than 20 strokes. Le Messurier saved two match points before losing a long final game.

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:40 PM
Week of December 9-15

circa Decmber 1-7 Melbourne Interstate Matches

Victoria v NSW (1 December) New South Wales wins 5-1

Sylvia Harper d Louie Bickerton (NSW) 6-3 6-2
Meryl O'Hara Wood d Marjorie Cox (NSW) 6-2 6-3
Gladys Toyne d Dot Dingle (NSW) 6-1 6-4
Ula Valkenburg (NSW) d Ruth Stephens 6-2 6-2

Dingle/Valkenburg (NSW) d Harper/Wood 6-0 6-0
Bickerton/Cox (NSW) d Toyne/Stephens 7-5 6-3

VIC vs SA (1 December) Victoria wins 5-1

Florence Hoddle Wrigley d Kath Le Messurier (SA) 4-6 6-4 10-8
Youtha Anthony d Dot Weston (SA) 7-5 -36 6-1
Joan Pett d Gwen Griffiths (SA) 7-5 6-2
K Murdoch d S Hocking (SA) 6-8 6-2 6-4

Le Messurier/Weston (SA) d Pett/Murdoch 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hoddle Wrigley/Anthony d Hocking/Griffiths (SA) 6-1 6-3

O'Hara Wood came into the net frequently and outclassed her opponent with crisp volleys and severe smashes.
Weston found that on the Melbourne courts the ball comes faster and the slow ball slower than is the case in Adelaide.
Le Messurier appeared to have the match in hand in the third set, but one or two drives just missed the line.

FI McKay/Stephens d Harper/Wood def

Mixed Doubles

QF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood d Dot Weston/Ern Rowe 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Marjorie Cox/Jim Willard d Mavis Mckay/Robinson 8-6 6-4
QF: Ruth Stephens/Harry Hopman d Kath Le Messurier/Ray Hone 6-3 6-4
QF: Ula Valkenburg.Cliff Sproule d Floris Conway/Jack Crawford 6-3 6-4

SF: Cox/Willard d Wood/Wood default
SF: Stephens/Hopman d Valkenburg/Sproule ????

FI: Ruth Stephens/Harry Hopman d Marjoie Cox/Jim Willard default

Mrs O'Hara Wood broke a small bone in her foot while playing on Saturday 7 December and had to default to McKay/Stephens in the ladies doubles. She and her husband also defaulted to Willard/Cox in the mixed but due to a bruised thigh, Willard himself had to default to Hopman/Stephens.

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:40 PM
Week of December 16-22

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:41 PM
Week of December 23-29

circa December 23-26, Lyon Tournament, Lyon, France (Indoor)

FI: Mlle Gautier d. Aimée Charpenel 6-0 6-3

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Grandguillot d. Mme Audran/Audran 6-1 6-3
-----

December 23-29 Cannes Beausite I, Cannes, Frances
Venue: Beau Site Courts

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Thompson 6-4 6-2
SF: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Miss Lazelet 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwatie (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Miss Petchell 6-3 6-5 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord Cholmondeley (GB) d.Sylvia Lafaurie/ FR Scovel (GB) default


Notes:
For the Doubles final Mark has Ryan/Satterwaithe d Sylvia Lafaurie/Mary McIlquham (Neth) [score?]
I have used Mark's results for the mixed final-Jimbo has confirmed the doubles results from Figaro. In short we need to verify all of these IMO!

By the time Roland Garros arrives Mme Lafaurie, nee Jung, will become Mme Henrotin, the name under which she is best known.
-----

December 23-29, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Régine Vlasto 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Henri Reynaud/Régine Vlasto d. Philip Buss (Ger)/Mme P. Vlasto 8-6 8-6

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:41 PM
National Rankings

*Taken from Wright and Ditson. Gee Tee provided The Aussie rankings

Argentina

01-Analía Obarrio de Aguirre
02-María Elena Bushell
03-Nélida Giusti
04-Leonilda Giusti
05-Agnes Turnbull de Mackinnon
06-Mónica Ricketts
07-Mercedes O. Bowling
08-Inés Anderson
09-María Turnbull de Rendtorff
10-Vally D. de Chorcho


Australia (released January 1929)
01 Daphne Akhurst NSW
02 Esna Boyd VIC
03 Louie Bickerton NSW
04 Meryl O'Hara Wood VIC
05 Marjorie Cox NSW
06 Sylvia Harper VIC
07 Kath Le Messurier SA
08 Mall Molesworth QLD
09 Gladys Toyne VIC
10 Pattie Meaney NSW

Australia (released May 1930)

01 Daphne Akhurst NSW
02= Louie Bickerton NSW
02= Sylvia Harper VIC
04 Mall Molesworth QLD
05 Emily Hood QLD
06 Marjorie Crawford NSW
07 Kath Le Messurier SA
08 Gladys Toyne VIC
09= Ula Valkenburg NSW
09= Dot Dingle NSW

Austria

01 Emmy Hagenauer
02 Hilde Eisenmenger
03 Frau Erna Redlich
04 Frau Lily Ellissen
05 Frau Madi Redlich
06 Grete Komenda
07 Frau Liesel Herbs08 Baronin Tilda Kriegs-Au
09 Frau L Soukup
10 Frau Gerda Munk

Cuba

01 Zoila Rodriguez
02 Margot Torriente de Rose
03 Lila Camacho
04 Amalia Castandea
05 Elena Daly
06 Ondina Dubroca
07 Gisela Comalonga
08 Elena de la Torriente
09 Julia Morales
10 Marta Manrara

Czechoslovakia

01 Frau Grete Deutsch
02 Frau Josephine Lobkowitz
03 Frau Lore Garkisch
04 Lotte Ertl
05 Frau Meyer
06 Frau Nessy Pyro
06 Frau Grete Rohrer
06 Mimsch Teller
09 Frau Mariane Muller
09 Frau Zdenka Pick
11 Frau Annelies Riedel
12 Frau Anny Alexander
12 Grete Munory


*positions 6-8, 9-10, and 12-13 were co-ranked

Finland

01 Anita Brunou
02 Elna Lindfors
03 Wera Voss-Schrader
04 G Sauren
05 Ruth Olander

France

01 Simone Mathieu
02 Sylvia Lafaurie
03 Marguerrite Bordes
04 Yvonne Kleinadel
05 Simone Barbier
05 Arlette Neufeld
05 Doris Metaxa
08 Violette Gallay
08 Jeanne Vaussard
10 Jeanne Peyre

*postions 5-7 and 8-9 were co-ranked

Germany

01 Ilse Friedleben
02 Paula von Reznicek
03 Hilde Krahwinkel
04 Irmgard Rost
04 Toni Schomburgk
06 Nelly Neppach
06 Frau T Richter-Weihermann
08 Ellen Hoffmann
08 Anne Peitz
10 C Hammer

*positions 4-5, 6-7, and 8-9 were co-tranked.

Great Britian

01 Phoebe Watson
02 Eileen Bennett
03 Betty Nuthall
04 Joan Fry
05 Joan Ridley
06 Peggy Saunders Michell
07 Phyllis Covell
08 Elsie Goldsack
09 Violet Chamberlin
10 Dorothy Round
11 Elsa Haylock
12 Dorothy Shepherd-Barron

Holland

01 Kea Bouman
02 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
03 Margaretha Canters
04 J Stroink-Cords
05 M Straub-Jansen
06 MJ Staab
07 E van Gulick-Job

Hungary

01 Schreder
02 Magda Baumgarten
03 Ica Concz
04 Mária Paksyné
05 Wiener
06 Ada Krenczey

Italy

01 Lucia Valerio
02 Guilia Perelli
03 Maud Rosembaum Levi (An American md to an Italian Count)
04 Machi de Cellere
05 Elsa Riboli
06 Anna Suzzatti

Mexico

01 Maria Tapia
02 Luz Rincon Gallardo
03 Loly Villarello
04 Cristina Villaurrutia
05 Judith de Segura

New Zealand

01 Miss M MacFarlane
02 Miss M Speirs
03 Mrs RP Adams
04 Miss M Myers
05 Miss M Tracy
06 Mrs WJ Melody
07 Miss M Wake
08 Miss D Nicholls

Poland

01 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
02 Posseltowns
03 Orzechowska
03 Pozowska
05 Raciborska
06 Bonieska
06 Scarpowa
06 Volkmer
09 Bieleck
09 Junzanki

*positions 3-4, 6-8, and 9-10 were co-ranked

South Africa

01 Bobbie Heine
02 Irene Peacock
03 Billie Tapscott
04 Alida Neave
05 Doreen Cole
06 Mrs McaJannett
07 Audrey de Smidt
08 Everett
09 Miss Miller
10 Mrs Winifred Lowe

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:42 PM
I will be editing 1929 throughout July. Please post any additions, corrections or comments here.

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 12:17 PM
Hi Rollo
I Have Many Results To Added In This Thread From The London Times Archives From January To June 1929
I Have Too The Complete American Lawn Tennis Mag 1929

The Monaco Championships Monte Carlo January 14-20 Clay

1 Round
Lesley Cadle D Hutchins 6/1-6/1
G Thomas D Mrs Young 10/8-6/2
Mrs Bramley Moore D Weeta Crawshay Williams 7/5-7/5

Sf
Esna Boyd D G Thompson 6/2-6/2
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Phyllis Covell 6/4-6/2

Finale
Esna Boyd D Phyllis Satterthwaite 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Sf
Covell -thomas Muriel D Anthony Y -thompson G 6/4-6/4
Satterthwaite -boyd E D Belliard Edith -leblanc 6/2-6/0

Finale
Satterthwaite -boyd E D Covell -thomas M 2/6-6/1-6/4

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 12:25 PM
The New Courts Club Tournament Cannes January 21-27 Clay

1 Round
Franks D Radcliffe 3/6-6/1-6/0
Rosie Berthet D Lady Crosfield 6/4-7/5
Lolette Payot D V Mulock 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Esna Boyd D Franks 6/4-6/3
Mme Taunay D Dudley Cox 4/6-6/0-6/4
Phyllis Covell D G Thompson 6/2-6/2
Sylvia Lafaurie D Rosie Berthet 6/1-6/4
S Payot D Hagensuer Ger 6/2-6/4
Marjorie Morrill D J Martin 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Y Anthony 6/2-6/0

1/4f
Esna Boyd D Mme Taunay 6/3-6/1
Phyllis Covell D A Loewenthal 6/2-6/1
Sylvia Lafaurie D S Payot 6/1-6/3
Marjorie Morrill D Phyllis Satterthwaite 8/10-8/6-6/2

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 12:31 PM
The Gallia Tournament Cannes January 28-february 3 Clay

1 Round
Helen Foster D Madeleine O Neill 6/2-3/6-6/3
Joan Fry D Sineux 6/0-6/0
Muriel Thomas D Princess Pia D Orleans 6/1-6/2

2 Round
S Payot D J Taylor 6/2-6/0
Doris Metaxa D Mrs Bramley Moore 6/4-6/1
Esna Boyd D Y Anthony 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Marjorie Morrill D Radcliffe 6/2-6/4
S Payot D M Lefroy 6/0-6/1
A Loewenthal Ger D Joan Fry W.0

1/4f
Esna Boyd D Virginia Rice 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 12:39 PM
The Carlton Tournament Cannes February 4-10 Clay

1 Round
Madeleine O Neill D Christians 6/1-6/2
B Rice D Elwes 6/2-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6/0-6/0
Joan Fry D J Mcalpine 6/2-6/2
Esna Boyd D C Elmer 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Diddi Vlasto Serpieri D Y Anthony 6/1-6/4
Phyllis Covell D Ash 6/0-6/1
Joan Fry D Madeleine O Neill 6/2-6/3
Virginia Rice Usa D Boothroyd 6/4-2/6-8/6

3 Round
Eileen Bennett D Hagenauer Ger 6/4-6/2
Mme Taunay D Macfarlane 6/1-6/4
Vlasto Serpieri D Siegel 6/0-6/1
Esna Boyd D Craig Biddle 6/2-6/1
Joan Fry D Virginia Rice 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 12:47 PM
1/4f
Esna Boyd D Diddi Vlasto Serpieri 6/2-6/2
Joan Fry D Marjorie Morrill 4/6-6/1-6/3
Phyllis Covell D G Thompson 6/3-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Mme Taunay 6/2-6/8-6/1

Sf
Esna Boyd D Joan Fry 7/9-6/4-6/3
Eileen Bennett D Phyllis Covell 9/7-6/3

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Esna Boyd 6/4-5/7-6/4

Doubles
1/4f
Bennett -aussem Cilly D O Neill M-loewenthal 6/1-6/0
Nuthall Betty -boyd E D Mme Taunay -petchell E 6/4-6/3
Covell P-fry J D Thompson G-foster H 6/2-6/1
Satterthwaite -lafaurie Sylvia D Rice V-ash 6/1-7/5

Sf
Nuthall -boyd D Bennett E -aussem 6/3-6/1
Covell -fry J D Satterthwaite -lafaurie 6/2-3/6-7/5

Finale
Nuthall -boyd E D Covell -fry J 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 12:50 PM
The South Of France Championships Nice February 11-17 Clay

1 Round
J Franke D J Poncelet 6/0-6/1
Virginia Rice D Boker 6/1-6/0
Weeta Crawshay Williams D Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 01:04 PM
Beaulieu Sur Mer Tournament February 18-24 Clay

1 Round
Betty Nuthall D D Furnivall 6/1-6/0
Marjorie Morrill D Mrs Drayton 6/0-6/1
Cilly Aussem D Virginia Rice 6/4-6/0
A Loewenthal Ger D Macfarland 6/4-4/6-7/5

2 Round
Phyllis Covell D Christians 6/0-6/0
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Boker 6/1-6/1
Joan Fry D M Smailes 6/2-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Helen Foster 6/3-6/1

3 Round
Aimee Charpenel D Marjorie Morrill 6/4-6/3
Phyllis Covell D A Loewenthal 6/0-6/3
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Anne Peitz Ger 6/2-6/1
Rosie Berthet D Radcliffe 8/6-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Wienersos 6/2-6/2
Cilly Aussem D B Lermitte 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 01:10 PM
1/4f
Joan Fry D Cilly Aussem 4/6-6/3-6/2
Phyllis Covell D Aimee Charpenel 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Eileen Bennett 6/2-9/7
Betty Nuthall D Rosie Berthet 6/2-7/5

Sf
Joan Fry D Phyllis Covell 3/6-6/4-6/3
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Satterthwaite 6/3-3/6-6/2

Finale
Betty Nuthall D Joan Fry 6/2-6/1

Doubles
1/4f
Nuthall -covell P D Richards M-gamble B 6/0-6/1
Bennett -fry J D Loewenthal -rice V 6/3-7/5
Aussem -satterthwaite D Petchell E -foster H 6/3-6/4

Sf
Bennett -fry D Aussem -satterthwaite 6/0-6/1

Finale
Bennett -fry J D Nuthall B-covell P 6/3-2/6-6/2

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 01:24 PM
The Monte Carlo Championships Monaco February 25 -march 5 Clay

1 Round
Betty Nuthall D Ellison 6/0-6/1
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Zigeler 6/0-6/1
Joan Fry D Potter 6/0-6/1
Eileen Bennett D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/0-6/0
Phyllis Covell D Wiener Sos 6/2-6/1

2 Round
Betty Nuthall D Doris Metaxa 8/6-6/3
P Marjollet D Paula Von Reznicek Ger 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Covell D J Martin 6/0-6/1
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Creasy 6/0-6/0
Joan Fry D H Drugman 6/2-6/1
Cilly Aussem D A Suren 6/2-6/0
Eileen Bennett D Williams 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 01:58 PM
3 Round
Sylvia Lafaurie D P Marjollet 6/2-3/6-6/3
Joan Fry D Simone Barbier 6/2-6/1
Simone Mathieu D Marjorie Morrill 6/4-6/1

1/4f
Phyllis Covell D Phyllis Satterthwaite 8/6-6/1
Eileen Bennett D Cilly Aussem 6/3-6/4
Betty Nuthall D Sylvia Lafaurie 7/5-1/6-6/2
Simone Mathieu D Joan Fry 6/1-6/8-6/1

Sf
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Covell W.0
Eileen Bennett D Simone Mathieu 6/4-7/9-8/6

Finale
Betty Nuthall D Eileen Bennett 7/5-5/7-6/4

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 02:00 PM
Beaumont Cup
Sf
Nuthall -covell P D Lafaurie -marquise De Montebello 6/1-3/6-6/2
Mathieu -barbier D Bennett -fry J 6/4-0/6-6/3

Finale
Nuthall Covell D Mathieu -barbier 4/6-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 02:06 PM
The London Covered Court Championships February 25 -march 5

1 Round
Aurea Edgington D Joan Reid Thomas 6/1-6/4
Evelyn Colyer D Stebbing W.0
W Wood D M Fischer 6/3-6/3
Betty Dix D G Tomblin 5/7-6/2-7/5
M Case D Mrs Logan Bell 10/8-6/3
Brumwell D B Clarke 6/1-6/0
Peggy Michell D M Chamberlain 5/7-6/2-6/4
J Stevens D Cobb 6/3-6/4
M Goff D Jeanette Morfey 4/6-6/2-6/2
Mrs Lowe D J Barnes 6/2-6/4

Rollo
Jul 7th, 2011, 02:26 PM
Great work Ugarte!

The Y Antohny is Youtha Anthony from Australia.

One quick question:

The Monaco Championships Monte Carlo January 14-20 Clay

1 Round
Lesley Cadle D Hutchins 6/1-6/1
G Thomas D Mrs Young 10/8-6/2
Mrs Bramley Moore D Weeta Crawshay Williams 7/5-7/5

Sf
Esna Boyd D G Thompson 6/2-6/2


Are G Thomas and G Thompson different women? Could they be the same? Or could G Thomas be M (Muriel) Thomas?

Thanks Ugarte:)

GeeTee
Jul 8th, 2011, 01:45 AM
Hey Rollo, here are some additional Aussie results for the year.

AUSTRALIAN RANKINGS (released January 1929)
01 Daphne Akhurst NSW
02 Esna Boyd VIC
03 Louie Bickerton NSW
04 Meryl O'Hara Wood VIC
05 Marjorie Cox NSW
06 Sylvia Harper VIC
07 Kath Le Messurier SA
08 Mal Molesworth QLD
09 Gladys Toyne VIC
10 Pattie Meaney NSW

AUSTRALIAN RANKINGS (released May 1930)

01 Daphne Akhurst NSW
02= Louie Bickerton NSW
02= Sylvia Harper VIC
04 Mal Molesworth QLD
05 Emily Hood QLD
06 Marjorie Crawford NSW
07 Kath Le Messurier SA
08 Gladys Toyne VIC
09= Ula Valkenburg NSW
09= Dot Dingle NSW

1929 AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS SEEDS
1 Akhurst NSW
2 Bickerton NSW
3 Cox NSW
4 Harper VIC
5 O'Hara Wood VIC
6 Molesworth QLD
7 Le Messurier SA
8 Bond TAS

1 Akhurst/Bickerton
2 Harper/Wood
3 Le Messurier/Weston
4 Molesworth/Hood

1 Crawford/Cox
2 O'Hara Wood/O'Hara Wood
3 JC Gregory/Molesworth
4 Moon/Akhurst

2 Feb Launceston Southern Tasmanian Championships
WS Brenda Piggott d E Gorringe 36 64 60
WD Piggott/Jillett d Wilkins/Fuller 61 46 64
XD RH Berriman/Mrs Wilkins d JL McGough/Mrs McGough 62 64

Feb Sydney NSW Championships
Singles
SF Daphne Akhurst d Gladys Toyne 62 61
SF Kath LeMessurier d Marjorie Cox 75 62

Doubles
SF AKhurst/Cox d Valkenburg/Dingle 64 62
SF Bickerton/Le Messurier d Toyne/Hoddle Wrigley 64 61

Girls
FI Nell Hall d D Bickerton 60 97

Schoolgirls
FI Flo Francisco d Vaughan 60 61

Feb-Mar Hobart Grass Court Championships
FI Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 64 61

WD Mrs R Wilkins/Brenda Piggott d Mrs JL McGough/E Gorringe 62 63

March Adelaide South Australian Championships
SF Kath Le Messurier d Frances Hoddle Wrigley 64 65
SF Gladys Toyne d Dot Weston 46 62 62

FI Toyne d Le Messurier 63 36 63

WD Le Messurier/Weston d Toyne/Hoddle Wrigley 64 64

30 Mar-Apr Launceston Tasmanian Championships

SF Birdie Bond d D Wyly 62 63
SF Brenda Piggott d B Thyne 61 64

FI Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 62 64

XD VE Page/Bond d EW Huxley/Nell Thyne 62 62

Miss Piggott made a good effort in the first set but after could not stand up against the pace and severity of Mrs Bond's shots.

The tournament was interrupted by rain, which eventually caused severe flooding in Launceston. As a result the ladies doubles championship was later played at New Town on Saturday 20 April.

WD Bond/McGough d Piggott/Jillett 62 46 97

Mar-1Apr Perth Western Australian Championships
SF Myrtle Herbert d Mrs Preston 64 26 64
SF Peter Smith d Miss Barker 62 64

WD Peter Smith/Mollie McGrath d Katherine Wemys/Mrs Harold Rischbieth (nee Eileen Beresford) 1311 64

Mar-1Apr Toowoomba Darling Downs Championships
WS Mal Molesworth d Miss Coleman 61 61
WD Mal Molesworth/Sadie Moon d Mollie Pratten/Coleman 46 02 unf

22 Jun Brisbane Metropolitan Championships
WS Mal Molesworth d Emily Hood 62 61
XD Moon/Sadie Moon d Grimstead/Mollie Pratten 61 60

13 Jul Nambour Queensland Hardcourt Championships
WS Emily Hood d Mrs Bridgford
WD Hood/Bridgford d ??
XD HN Wilson/Hood d L Thurlow/Bridgford

24 Aug Brisbane Queensland Championships
JUNIOR Emily Hood d Sadie Moon 61 62

12 Oct Strathfield Sydney Metropolitan Championships
SF Louie Bickerton d Dot Dingle
SF Daphne Akhurst d Ula Valkenburg 62 26 61

FI Louie Bickerton d Daphne Akhurst 61 62

SF Coral Buttsworth/Edna Gardyne d Cassidy/D Bickerton 62 75
SF Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d Dingle/Valkenburg 75 26 64

WD Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d Buttsworth/Mrs Gardyne 62 63

XD Jack Crawford/Marjorie Cox d Norman Peach/Daphne Akhurst 62 26 63

6-12 Oct Adelaide City of Adelaide Championships
SF Dot Weston d S Hocking 46 62 63
SF Kath LeMessurier d Katherine Wemyss 61 60

FI Kath LeMessurier d Dot Weston 57 60 61

WD LeMessurier/Mrs E Day d S Hocking/Joyce Lillecrapp 61 63
XD Hone/Le Messurier d ET Rowe/Weston 86 64

Nov Perth Suburban Championships
WS Mollie McGrath d Peter Smith 61 46 64
WD ??
XD Jacoby/Peter Smith d Ford/MollieMcGrath 62 16 64

Dec Melbourne Victorian Championships

Dec Melbourne Interstate Matches

VIC v NSW (1 December)
Sylvia Harper VIC d Louie Bickerton NSW 63 62
Meryl O'Hara Wood VIC d Marjorie Cox NSW 62 63
Gladys Toyne VIC d Dot Dingle NSW 61 64
Ula Valkenburg NSW d Ruth Stephens VIC 62 62

Dingle/Valkenburg NSW d Harper/Wood 60 60
Bickerton/Cox NSW d Toyne/Stephens 75 63

VIC vs SA (1 December)
Florence Hoddle Wrigley VIC d Kath Le Messurier SA 46 64 108
Youtha Anthony VIC d Dot Weston SA 75 36 61
Joan Pett VIC d Gwen Griffiths SA 75 62
K Murdoch VIC d S Hocking SA 68 62 64

Le Messurier/Weston SA d Pett/Murdoch VIC 36 64 61
Hoddle Wrigley/Anthony VIC d Hocking/Griffiths SA 61 63

O'Hara Wood came into the net frequently and outclassed her opponent with crisp volleys and severe smashes.
Weston found that on the Melbourne courts the ball comes faster and the slow ball slower than is the case in Adelaide.
Le Messurier appeared to have the match in hand in the third set, but one or two drives just missed the line.

Dec Melbourne Victorian Championships

R2 Sylvia Harper VIC d M Muirhead VIC 60 62
R2 S Hocking SA d Ruth Stephens VIC 16 63 60
R2 Kath Le Messurier SA d Floris Conway NSW 63 63
R2 Ula Valkenburg NSW d Dot Weston SA 75 63
R2 Gladys Toyne VIC d E Murdoch VIC 97 97
R2 Dot Dingle NSW d Ursula Price VIC 61 60
R2 Florence Hoddle Wrigley VIC d Gwen Griffiths SA 63 63
R2 Marjorie Cox NSW d Mavis McKay VIC 64 62

QF Harper d Hocking 63 62
QF Le Messurier d Valkenburg 75 64
QF Dingle d Toyne 86 57 63
QF Cox d Hoddle wrigley 36 61 61

SF Le Messurier d Harper 06 63 62
SF Cox d Dingle 64 63

FI Cox d Le Messurier 75 64

In play there was little between the two and many of the rallies were very long, a number consisting of more than 20 strokes. Le Messurier saved two match points before losing a long final game.

Doubles

QF Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood d Helen Gray/Youtha Anthony 64 60
QF Ula Valkenburg/Dot Dingle d Marjorie Todd/Murdoch 61 74
QF Gladys Toyne/Florence Hoddle Wrigley d Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox 64 61
QF Mavis McKay/Ruth Stephens d Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston 64 57 61

SF Harper/Wood d Valkenburg/Dingle 63 61
SF McKay/Stephens d Toyne Hoddle Wrigley 61 68 75

FI McKay/Stephens d Harper/Wood def

Mixed

QF Pat O'Hara Wood/Meryl O'Hara Wood d Ern Rowe/Dot Weston 64 46 64
QF Jim Willard/Marjorie Cox d Robinson/Mavis Mckay 86 64
QF Harry Hopman/Ruth Stephens d Ray Hone/Kath Le Messurier 63 64
QF Cliff Sproule/Ula Valkenburg d Jack Crawford/Floris Conway 63 64

SF Willard/Cox d Wood/Wood def
SF Hopman/Stephens d Sproule/Valkenburg

FI Hopman/Stephens d Willard/Cox def

Mrs O'Hara Wood broke a small bone in her foot while playing on Saturday 7 December and had to default to McKay/Stephens in the ladies doubles. She and her husband also defaulted to Willard/Cox in the mixed but due to a bruised thigh, Willard himself had to default to Hopman/Stephens.

And some names that might help here or in AO singles thread:

J Lillecrappe = Joyce Lillecrappe
Griffiths = Gwen Griffiths
B Kay = Bertha Kay
J Hone = Joyce Hone
N Hamilton = Nellie Hamilton (later Mrs P. Raymond Begg)
Peter Smith (later Mrs Jim Nathan)
Mollie McGrath (later Mrs Boyd King)

Rollo
Jul 8th, 2011, 04:56 PM
:worship: to Gee Tee. This will be next on my list for 1929.

Gee Tee-You might also want to take a gander at the Slam section. I'm reorganizing the section so singles, doubles, and mixed are listed together and am adding many first names based your research (with abow to the other "Aussie" experts as well).

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 08:30 AM
I Am Continued To Complete This Thread With The Results Of
London Covered Courts Championships February 25 -march 5

2 Round
Mrs Dorothy Hill D Lady Pleydell Bouverie W.0
Y Allnatt D Mrs Craddock W.0
Vera Montgomery D B Pemberton 6/4-6/2
Joan Strawson D Essayan 6/0-6/0
Courtauld D Lady Roundway W.0
Aurea Edgington D E Mogg 6/1-6/4
Evelyn Colyer D Mrs Lowe 6/4-6/2
Betty Dix D W Wood 6/3-3/6-6/3
Brumwell D M Case 8/6-6/3
Peggy Michell D J Stevens 6/2-6/2
M Goff D Bendix 6/2-6/1
Effie Hemmant D M Folingsby 6/3-6/3
Joan Ridley D Cristobel Hardie W.0
Mrs Alston D Hatton Hall 6/1-6/3
Elizabeth Macready D T Cazalet W.0
Dorothy Holman D E Dreyfus 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 08:39 AM
3 Round ???

1/4f
Joan Strawson D Mrs Dorothy Hill 5/7-6/2-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Evelyn Colyer 6/4-6/8-6/3
Peggy Michell D Effie Hemmant 6/2-6/4
Joan Ridley D Elizabeth Macready 6/4-6/2

Sf
Joan Strawson D Aurea Edgington 2/6-6/1-7/5
Peggy Michell D Joan Ridley 6/2-6/2

Finale
Peggy Michell D Joan Strawson 9/7-4/6-6/4

Doubles
1/4f
Peggy Michel-ridley J D Macready E -dix 6/4-6/4
Mrs Hill -colyer E D Brumwell -wood W 6/2-6/3
Tomblin G -phillip D Strawson -hemmant E 6/2-6/8-7/5
Edgington -hardie C D Logan Bell -bendix 6/3-6/4

Sf
Michell P -ridley D Edgington -hardie 6/0-6/3
Mrs Hill -colyer E D Tomblin -phillip L 5/7-6/0-6/1

Finale
Michell P -ridley D Mrs Hill -colyer E 9/11-6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 08:47 AM
The Riviera Championships Menton March 4-10 Clay Red

1 Round
Lucia Valerio D Hillyard 6/0-6/0

2 Round
Phyllis Covell D Hunyady 6/0-6/0
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Colt 6/0-6/0
Cilly Aussem D Kendall 6/0-6/1
Paula Von Reznicek D D Furnivall 6/1-6/3

3 Round
Phyllis Covell D G Leblanc 6/0-6/0
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Edith Belliard 6/0-6/2
Cilly Aussem D Em Green 6/2-6/0
Lucia Valerio D Macfarland L 6/3-7/5

1/4f
Phyllis Covell D Anne Peitz 6/2-6/0
Paula Von Reznicek D Lucia Valerio 7/5-6/2
Lolette Payot D Phyllis Satterthwaite 7/5-1/6-3/0 Ab
Cilly Aussem D Marjorie Morrill 6/3-7/5

Sf
Cilly Aussem D Lolette Payot 2/6-6/2-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Paula Von Reznicek 3/6-6/2-7/5

Finale
Phyllis Covell D Cilly Aussem 6/4-9/7

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 08:52 AM
Doubles
1/4f
Thomas Muriel -von Reznicek D Suren A -peitz A 6/3-6/1
Aussem -speranza Wins D Belliard E -korotvickova 6/4-7/5
Morrill M -valerio D Mrs Pitman -cederschiold 6/2-6/1

Sf
Covell P-satterthwaite D Thomas M -von Reznicek 6/1-6/1
Morrill -valerio D Aussem -speranza Wins 6/1-4/6-6/3

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 09:02 AM
The Surrey Covered Court Championships Dulwich March 11-16

1 Round
J Stevens D Brumwell 6/4-6/3
Naomi Trentham D T Watanabe 6/1-5/7-6/1

2 Round
Elsie Goldsack D T Barnes 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D J Marshall 6/1-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Irene Maltby 3/6-6/3-6/4
J Stevens D Aurea Edgington 2/6-6/0-6/3
G Tomblin D Naomi Trentham 3/6-6/3-6/3
Mrs Howard D Betty Dix 6/3-6/4

1/4f
Vera Montgomery D Elsie Goldsack 8/6-4/6-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D J Stevens 6/0-6/1
G Thompson D G Tomblin 6/4-4/6-6/3
Mrs Howard D W Wood 8/6-7/5

Sf
Phyllis Mudford D Vera Montgomery 6/1-6/2
Mrs Howard D G Thompson 1/6-6/4-6/0

Finale
Mrs Howard D Phyllis Mudford 2/6-6/4-6/2

Doubles
Sf
Mrs Hill -colyer E D Goldsack -trentham N 5/7-6/0-6/2
Howard -thompson G D Edgington -mudford P 6/0-1/6-6/3

Finale
Mrs Hill -colyer E D Howard -thompson G 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 09:07 AM
Newmark Have In Finale
Ermyntrude Harvey D Phyllis Mudford 2/6-6/4-6/2
And In Doubles
Mrs Hill -colyer E D Harvey E -thompson 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 09:18 AM
Hampstead Hard Court Championships Belzise Park March 18-23

1 Round
Mrs Reckitt D Hatton Hall 6/1-6/3
Gabbertas D V Mendel 6/1-6/1
Jeanette Morfey D E Dreyfus 6/1-4/6-6/2
G Tomblin D M Goff 7/5-6/3
B Filmer D Lissack 6/1-6/4
Dudley Cox D G Rawes 6/2-6/2
Cristobel Hardie D T Barnes 6/1-6/2
Peggy Michell D N Edes 7/5-6/2

2 Round
G Tomblin D J Cunningham 6/1-6/2
G Thompson D Reckitt 6/3-8/6
Cristobel Hardie D B Filmer 6/0-6/1
Peggy Michell D Gabbertas 8/6-3/6-6/2
Sybil Johnson D Dudley Cox 3/6-6/1-6/3
Gwen Sterry D Logan Bell 6/1-6/0
Vera Montgomery D Latey 6/1-6/2
Mrs Osborne D Eileen Bennett W.0
Phoebe Watson D Mrs Alston 6/1-6/1
Burgess Smith D E Mogg 8/6-3/6-7/5
Naomi Trentham D Beevir 6/2-6/2
Mrs King D Davis Leon 6/1-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Abelson 6/4-7/5
Franklin D Hurston 7/9-6/3-6/3
Helen Foster D Mrs Robinson 6/3-6/4
Aurea Edgington D Jeanette Morfey W.0

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 09:25 AM
3 Round
Phoebe Watson D Burgess Smith 6/1-6/0
Naomi Trentham D Mrs King 6/2-6/2
G Tomblin D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/8-6/4-6/4
Vera Montgomery D Franklin 4/6-6/2-6/3
Helen Foster D Mrs Osborne 6/2-7/5
Cristobel Hardie D G Thompson 5/7-6/4-6/3
Peggy Michell D Aurea Edgington 6/2-6/3
Gwen Sterry D Sybil Johnson 6/2-7/5

1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Naomi Trentham 6/0-6/2
Cristobel Hardie D G Tomblin 6/4-6/4
Peggy Michell D Gwen Sterry 6/3-5/7-7/5
Vera Montgomery D Helen Foster 6/4-6/2

Sf
Phoebe Watson D Cristobel Hardie 6/4-0/6-6/0
Peggy Michell D Vera Montgomery 6/4-6/2

Finale
Phoebe Watson D Peggy Michell 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 09:29 AM
Doubles
1/4f
Watson P -sterry G D Hurston -dreyfus E 6/2-6/0
Dudley Cox -johnson S D Edgington -hardie C 2/6-6/3-6/2
Harvey E -michell P D Mrs King -mrs Alston 6/2-6/2
Franklin -foster H D Trentham -thompson G 6/4-5/7-6/1

Sf
Watson P-sterry G D Dudley Cox -johnson S 6/2-6/2
Harvey -michell P D Franklin -foster 7/5-6/3

Finale
Harvey -michell P D Watson P -sterry G 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 09:34 AM
Cannes Cote D Azur Tournament March 18-24 Red Clay

Sf
Paula Von Reznicek D Phyllis Covell 6/4-7/5
Lily De Alvarez D Cilly Aussem 6/3-2/6-6/4

Finale
Lily De Alvarez D Paula Von Reznicek 6/4-6/1

Doubles
Sf
Sylvia Lafaurie -covell P D Loewenthal -rice V 6/3-6/2
Von Reznicek -thomas Muriel D Petchell E -mme Taunay 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 10:27 AM
Gallery Tournament Dulwich March 25-30

1 Round
Buxton D Mrs Osborne 2/6-7/5-6/2
Madge List D B Mckillop 6/1-6/1
Enid Broadbridge D Gilder 6/3-4/6-6/4
M Goff D J Stevens 6/3-6/0
Aurea Edgington D Brumwell 6/4-6/4
G Turner D Gladys Southwell 6/4-6/1
W Wood D T Barnes 7/5-3/6-7/5
Cristobel Hardie D Jeanette Morfey 2/6-6/2-6/3
M Lettington D Martin 8/6-3/6-6/2

2 Round
Joan Ridley D Buxton 6/2-6/2
M Pearson D Vera Montgomery 9/7-7/5
Madge List D Enid Broadbridge 6/4-7/5
Aurea Edgington D M Goff 6/0-7/5
W Wood D G Turner 7/5-0/6-6/0
Cristobel Hardie D M Chamberlain 2/6-6/3-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D M Lettington 6/2-6/2

1/4f
Joan Ridley D G Tomblin 6/3-6/4
Aurea Edgington D Madge List 2/6-6/3-7/5
Cristobel Hardie D W Wood 6/1-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D M Pearson 6/2-6/2

Sf
Joan Ridley D Aurea Edgington 5/7-6/0-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D Phyllis Mudford 6/4-6/8-7/5

Finale
Joan Ridley D Cristobel Hardie 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 10:32 AM
Doubles
1/4f
List -broadbridge D Buxton -turner G 6/1-3/6-6/0
Clarke E -chamberlain M D Lettington -pearson M 6/4-6/2
Edgington -johnson S D Montgomery V -j Stevens 6/1-6/1
Hardie -ridley J D Tomblin G -wood W 6/4-4/6-6/4

Sf
Edgington -johnson Sybil D Hardie -ridley J 6/2-6/4
Clarke E -chamberlain D Broadbridge -list 6/1-6/1

Finale
Clarke E -chamberlain D Edgington -johnson S 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 10:34 AM
San Remo Tournament Italy March 24-30 Red Clay

Sf
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Macfarland 6/1-6/0
Lucia Valerio D Mrs Hunt 6/3-8/6

Finale
Lucia Valerio D Phyllis Satterthwaite 0/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 10:45 AM
The Paddington Hard Court Tournament April 1-6

1 Round
Vera Montgomery D E Dreyfus 6/2-7/5
M Goff D V Woods 6/1-7/5
Mabel Clayton D M Walker 6/0-6/1
Davina Gordon D Sherwell 6/0-6/1
Madge List D D Crichton 6/2-6/0
B Brown D N Edes 6/3-6/2
Burgess Smith D D Walker 6/1-6/3
Helen Foster D D Crosthwaite 6/0-6/0

2 Round
G Tomblin D M Norris 6/3-6/0
V Barringer D Roberts 6/2-6/0
Mrs King D Hatton Hall 9/7-9/7
Cristobel Hardie D K Oliver 6/2-6/1
T Barnes D Rimington 6/4-6/3
Dorothy Holman D Franklin 6/4-6/3
J Marshall D Y Allnatt 6/3-6/8-6/3
Vera Montgomery D Dudley Cox 6/3-6/3
M Goff D Mabel Clayton 6/3-6/4
Madge Slaney D Davina Gordon 6/3-6/4
Madge List D Burgess Smith 6/1-6/2
Mrs Marriott D Helen Foster 6/4-6/3
B Brown D B Robinson 6/1-6/0
Nancy Lyle D Mary Burgess Smith 6/1-3/6-6/3
Helen Burr D E Wilhelmi 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 10:52 AM
3 Round
M Chamberlain D V Barringer 6/2-6/2
Cristobel Hardie D Mrs King 6/0-6/4
Dorothy Holman D T Barnes 6/2-4/6-6/2
Vera Montgomery D J Marshall 6/2-9/7
Madge Slaney D M Goff 6/1-6/1
Madge List D Mrs Marriott 6/1-4/6-6/3
Nancy Lyle D B Brown 6/4-1/6-6/3
G Tomblin D Beevir 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Cristobel Hardie D Dorothy Holman 6/1-4/6-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Madge Slaney 3/6-6/3-7/5
Madge List D Nancy Lyle 6/4-7/5
M Chamberlain D G Tomblin 6/2-6/0

Sf
Cristobel Hardie D Vera Montgomery 6/1-6/2
M Chamberlain D Madge List 6/1-6/0

Finale
Chamberlain D Cristobel Hardie 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 11:07 AM
Felixstowe Hard Court Tournament April 1-6

1 Round
E Perry D N Parish 6/0-4/6-6/2
E Smith D Knight 6/3-6/0
Phoebe Watson D L Thomas 6/0-6/0
J Stevens D J Fraser 6/2-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Pretty 6/2-6/3
M Hervey D V Thomas 6/3-6/3
Edwards D J Woolston 6/2-6/1
Mrs Wilson D C Portway 3/6-6/2-6/1

2 Round
Carthew D A Thomas 6/0-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D B Edwards 4/6-6/1-6/1
E Perry D E Smith 6/4-6/4
Phoebe Watson D J Stevens 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D M Hervey 6/1-6/1
Mrs Edwards D Mrs Wilson W.0
Joan Ridley D Mellows 6/1-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Saxelbye D 6/1-9/7

1/4f
Joan Ridley D Carthew 6/2-6/0
Phoebe Watson D E Perry 6/0-6/4
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Edwards 6/3-3/6-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Naomi Trentham 6/1-6/0

Sf
Phoebe Watson D Joan Ridley 3/6-7/5-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/3-2/6-6/4

Finale
Betty Nuthall D Phoebe Watson 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 11:18 AM
Tally Ho Tournament Hard Court April 1-6

1 Round
Gwen Sterry D Davies 6/3-6/1

2 Round
Mary Mcllquham D E Thomas 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Betty Dix D M Madin 6/1-6/4
Mary Heeley D J Barman 6/0-6/2
Elsa Haylock D Mary Mcllquham 5/7-6/4-6/1
Dorothy Round D Gwen Sterry 10/8-8/6

Sf
Elsa Haylock D Betty Dix 8/6-6/1
Dorothy Round D Mary Heeley 6/3-6/8-6/4

Finale
Elsa Haylock D Dorothy Round 6/4-4/6-6/1

Doubles
Fry Joan -sterry G D Haylock E -dix 10/8-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 11:29 AM
Forest Hill Hard Court Tournament April 1-6

1 Round
Phyllis Mudford D Buxton 6/0-6/2
Sybil Johnson D Martin 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Aurea Edgington D W Wood 6/4-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D Sybil Johnson 6/1-6/2
Jeanette Morfey D G Turner 6/3-6/4
M Folingsby D Mrs Jones 6/1-7/5
T Watanabe D B Soames 5/7-9/7-7/5
L Meller D Mckillop 6/0-6/0
M Roble D Cordingley 3/6-6/3-6/3
M Lettington D Hewlett 6/3-6/2

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D L Meller 6/0-6/2
Jeanette Morfey D T Watanabe 6/0-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D M Roble 6/1-6/0
M Lettington D M Folingsby 6/3-6/4

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Jeanette Morfey 6/4-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D M Lettington 7/5-6/1

Finale
Phyllis Mudford D Aurea Edgington 4/6-6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 11:36 AM
Doubles
2 Round
Edgington -bouverie P D Blackmore -taylor B 6/1-6/2
Johnson S -maltby I D Buxton -turner G 6/3-6/3
Lettington -folingsby M D Watanabe -morfey J 6/2-6/3
Mudford -hemmant E D Brumwell -wood W 6/0-6/1

Sf
Johnson S -maltby I D Lettington -folingsby M 6/2-6/3
Mudford P -hemmant E D Edgington -bouverie P 6/8-6/4-7/5

Finale
Mudford P -hemmant E D Johnson S -maltby Irene 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 12:05 PM
Magdalen Park Hard Court Tournament London April 8-13
Draw 56
1 Round
Edith Clarke D E Mogg 6/1-6/1
Vera Montgomery D Lawrence 6/2-6/3
J Marshall D Broadbridge Jones 6/0-6/0
Mrs Osborne D M Crase 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Herring 6/0-6/0
M Nonweiler D D Bellamy 6/3-6/3
Susan Noel D M Walker 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Naomi Trentham D Billie Yorke 2/6-6/2-6/4
Mrs Rodgers D D Walker 6/1-6/2
Pearson D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/1
Betty Dix D B Bridges 6/2-7/5
Brumwell D Peetz 6/2-6/4
Dudley Cox D M Palmer 6/1-6/3
Joan Fry D C Drabble 6/0-6/1
G Tomblin D Boothroyd I 6/0-6/1
J Stevens D Elizabeth Macready 6/4-6/4
Joan Ridley D Martin 6/0-6/3
Aurea Edgington D Betty Soames 6/2-6/3
Phyllis Covell D N Edes 6/2-6/1
Madge Slaney D Twizzell M 6/0-6/0
H Barr D T Barnes 6/1-6/4
P Hesley D M Goff 6/3-6/0
P Cranfield D Reckitt 3/6-6/3-10/8

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 12:10 PM
2 Round
G Thompson D Jeanette Morfey 6/3-7/5
Vera Montgomery D J Stevens 6/1-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D M Nonweiler 6/1-6/0
Susan Noel D Madge Slaney 6/4-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Naomi Trentham 6/4-6/1
M Pearson D Mrs Rodgers 6/2-6/3
Aurea Edgington D P Hesley 6/0-6/1
Dudley Cox D Brumwell 8/6-8/6
Joan Fry D G Tomblin 6/0-6/2
E Rose D Y Allnatt 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Edith Clarke 6/1-6/4
J Marshall D Mrs Osborne 6/3-7/5
Joan Ridley D H Barr 6/1-6/3
Betty Dix D P Cranfield 6/3-6/1
Nancy Lyle D Cayley 6/0-6/2
Mrs Thomas D V Barringer 6/8-6/3-6/0

ugarte
Jul 11th, 2011, 12:16 PM
3 Round
Joan Fry D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Nancy Lyle D G Thompson 6/1-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Vera Montgomery 9/7-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D J Marshall 6/2-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Susan Noel 6/3-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Pearson 9/7-6/3
Betty Dix D Aurea Edgington 6/3-7/5
E Rose D Mrs Thomas 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Phyllis Covell D Nancy Lyle 4/6-6/3-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D Violet Chamberlain 6/3-7/5
Joan Ridley D Betty Dix 6/3-6/3
Joan Fry D E Rose 6/2-6/1

Sf
Phyllis Covell D Phyllis Mudford 6/4-6/2
Joan Fry D Joan Ridley 6/2-6/2

Finale
Joan Fry D Phyllis Covell 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 08:02 AM
Doubles
2 Round
Fry J -dix D Brumwell -wood W 6/3-6/2
Chamberlain V -clarke E D Bridges -yorke B 6/0-6/3
Rose E -johnson S D Cranfield -symmonds 6/2-6/3
Macready E -slaney M D Mrs Thomas -drabble 8/6-6/2
Edgington -barr H D Southam V -bellamy 6/2-6/3
Ridley J -trentham N D Reckitt -thompson G 6/2-6/1
Broadbridge -maltby I D Tomblin G -noel S 6/3-4/6-7/5
Lyle N -list M D Hesley P -marshall J 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 08:04 AM
1/4f
Fry J -dix D Chamberlain V -clarke E 6/1-6/3
Rose E -johnson S D Macready E -slaney M 6/1-6/3
Broadbridge -maltby I D Edgington -barr H 6/0-6/1

Sf
Fry J -dix D Rose E -johnson S 6/2-6/1
Lyle N -list D Broadbridge -maltby I W.0

Finale
Fry J -dix D Lyle N -list M 6/3-5/7-6/3

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 08:09 AM
Bristol Club Tournament Beaulieu April 8-14 Red Clay

Sf
Paula Von Reznicek D Elizabeth Ryan 6/3-6/1
Lily De Alvarez D Phyllis Satterthwaite 6/4-6/0

Finale
Lily De Alvarez D Paula Von Reznicek 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Sf
Ryan E -satterthwaite D Radcliffe P -radcliffe Platt 6/0-6/2
De Alvarez -lafaurie Sylvia D Von Reznicek -marjollet P 6/0-6/2

Finale
De Alvarez -lafaurie D Ryan E -satterthwaite 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 08:26 AM
Melbury Hard Court Tournament April 15-20

1 Round
Phoebe Watson D Betty Soames 6/4-6/1
V Barringer D Fisher 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D Bird 6/2-6/3
Sandys D A Brunyate 2/6-9/7-6/4
G Tomblin D B Pemberton 6/1-6/4
Joan Strawson D Barnes 6/2-7/5
K Riley D Essayan 6/1-6/1
Peggy Michell D D Walker 6/1-6/0
Mrs Alston D St Ruth 6/2-3/6-6/3
E Rose D M Folingsby 4/6-6/3-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Heagerty 6/1-6/2
Madge List D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D G O Brien 6/0-6/0
Geraldine Beamish D D Finnigan 6/1-6/3
V Lermitte D D Furse 12/14-6/4-7/5
Guyer D D O Brien 6/0-6/1
Susan Noel D Mrs Lowe 6/3-2/6-6/2
Mrs Osborne D Abelson 6/2-6/4
M Goff D Dorothy Holman 6/1-6/3
Cavis Brown D Mcalpine 6/3-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D Madge Slaney 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 08:31 AM
2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 08:46 AM
2 Round
Shirley D M Metcalfe 6/4-7/5

3 Round
Phoebe Watson D G Thompson 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D N Hunt 8/6-6/3
Joan Strawson D G Tomblin 6/3-6/3
Peggy Michell D K Riley 6/1-7/5
Eileen Bennett D Madge List 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Elizabeth Macready 6/1-6/2
E Mogg D Shirley 6/0-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0

1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Mrs Marriott 6/1-6/0
Joan Strawson D Peggy Michell 7/5-6/3
Eileen Bennett D Geraldine Beamish 4/6-6/0-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D E Mogg 6/2-6/3

Sf
Phoebe Watson D Joan Strawson ???
Eileen Bennett D Phyllis Mudford ???

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Phoebe Watson 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 08:57 AM
The Surrey Hard Court Tournament Roehampton April 15-20

1 Round
Joan Ridley D Backhouse 6/2-6/2
Betty Dix D J Marshall 6/3-6/2

2 Round
Naomi Trentham D B Batlivala 6/1-6/1
K Payne D Mrs Jackson 6/3-7/5
B Boas D Joan Fry W.0
Mrs Thomas D Morrison Smith 6/1-4/6-6/1
Gwen Sterry D M Elton 6/1-7/5
Violet Chamberlain D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Mrs Bruce May D M Reckitt 6/3-6/2
C Drabble D P Dransfield 6/0-6/1
Elsa Haylock D S Buzzard 6/2-6/2
M Nonweiler D J Boucher 6/0-6/4
Joan Ridley D Betty Dix 6/3-6/4
Evelyn Dearman D Dando 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 09:02 AM
3 Round
Naomi Trentham D K Payne 6/0-6/4
Edith Clarke D B Boas 6/0-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Thomas 6/1-6/1
Mrs Bruce May D Uber 6/3-6/0
C Drabble D B Bridges 6/1-6/2
Elsa Haylock D Weeta Crawshay Williams 7/5-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Nonweiler 6/3-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Evelyn Dearman 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Naomi Trentham D Edith Clarke 6/2-6/4
Elsa Haylock D C Drabble 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Gwen Sterry 5/7-6/1-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Bruce May 6/3-6/0

Sf
???

Finale
Elsa Haylock D Joan Ridley 6/4-3/6-10/8

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 09:48 AM
Finchley Hard Court Tournament April 15-20

1 Round
Cristobel Hardie D M Ferrier 6/1-6/2
Dorothy Holman D J Broad 9/7-6/3
Mrs Jarvis D Hardie 6/4-6/0
Vera Montgomery D M Carris 6/2-6/1
D Busby D P Craske 6/1-6/2
Helen Foster D V Burr 7/5-1/6-6/4
Mary Burgess Smith D Hatton Hall 6/4-0/6-6/3
Mrs Burgess Smith D Franklin 6/4-6/3
N Edes D Logan Bell 6/1-6/0
V Woods D H Neal 6/0-6/3
Jeanette Morfey D L Craske 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 09:54 AM
2 Round
Cristobel Hardie D V Woods 6/1-6/0
Tucker D N Edes 10/8-6/2
Mrs Burgess Smith D M Cunningham 6/2-6/1
Helen Foster D Aurea Edgington 6/4-3/6-6/4
D Busby D Joy Cunningham 6/2-6/1
Davina Gordon D Mary Burgess Smith 6/3-6/2
Dorothy Holman D Jeanette Morfey 3/6-7/5-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Mrs Jarvis 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Cristobel Hardie D Tucker 6/4-3/6-6/3
D Busby D Helen Foster 6/4-7/5
Dorothy Holman D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/4-6/4
Davina Gordon D Vera Montgomery 3/6-7/5-6/3

Sf
???

Finale
Cristobel Hardie D Davina Gordon 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Tuckey -hardie C D Gordon D -foster H 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 09:58 AM
Heaton Hard Court Tournament April 15-20

Finale
Dorothy Round D Elsie Goldsack 0/6-6/3-8/6

Doubles
Anderson D -bower W D Middleton -goldsack E 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 10:03 AM
The North London Hard Court Tournament Highbury April 22-27

1 Round
T Barnes D Logan Bell 6/2-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Gabbertas 6/0-6/0
D Crichton D V Mote 6/1-6/1
Dorothy Holman D M Goff 7/5-7/5
Mrs Tucker D P Radcliffe 7/5-7/5
Alex Mcostrich D P Lamb 2/6-9/7-6/1
Mrs Marriott D J Woolston 6/3-6/0
D Busby D B Chetham 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 10:10 AM
2 Round
N Radcliffe Platt D J Stevens 6/2-6/3
A Klemantaski D Mrs Osborne 2/6-6/1-7/5
Aurea Edgington D D Crichton 6/4-6/4
Helen Foster D Dorothy Holman 6/3-6/4
Mrs Tucker D Alex Mcostrich 6/1-6/2
Mrs Marriott D Davina Gordon 6/1-1/6-6/4
T Barnes D D Busby 6/2-4/6-8/6

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D B Brown 5/7-6/2-6/3
Mrs Tucker D Helen Foster 6/1-6/1
T Barnes D A Klemantaski 6/3-6/4
Mrs Marriott D N Radcliffe Platt W.0

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Mrs Tucker 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D T Barnes 6/2-6/3

Finale
Mrs Marriott D Aurea Edgington 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Edgington -busby D D Maltby I -p Bouverie 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 10:14 AM
The West Side Country Club Hard Court Tournament Ealing London April 22-27

1 Round
E Mogg D K Riley 6/4-6/3
Peggy Michell D N Edes 6/0-7/5
Mrs Thomas D M Pope 6/0-6/0
G Tomblin D Guyer 11/9-6/1
V Burr D Bremmer 5/7-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 10:19 AM
2 Round
Mrs Alston D Franklin 6/1-6/4
K Payne D C Cards 6/3-6/0
Weeta Crawshay Williams D Warne 6/0-6/2
Y Allnatt D Donovan Cox 6/3-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Thomas 6/8-6/3-6/0
C Drabble D Betty Soames 6/2-6/4
Boobbyer D Cavis Brown 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Macready D Dix Perkin 6/4-6/1
D Cool D W Saunders 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Eileen Bennett D P Hill 6/1-6/1
J Marshall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/2
E Mogg D J Buckingham 6/1-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1
G Tomblin D V Burr 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 10:32 AM
3 Round
Mrs Alston D K Payne 6/1-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/0-6/1
C Drabble D Bobbyer 7/5-6/3
Elizabeth Macready D D Cool 6/0-6/1
J Marshall D Y Allnatt 6/4-4/6-6/1
Peggy Michell D E Mogg 7/5-6/3
Betty Nuthall D St Ruth 6/0-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D G Tomblin 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Peggy Michell D J Marshall 6/3-7/5
Ermyntrude Harvey D C Drabble 6/2-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Mrs Alston 6/1-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Elizabeth Macready 6/3-8/6

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Peggy Michell 6/2-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/1

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Betty Nuthall 9/7-7/5

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 10:35 AM
Doubles
Sf
Nuthall B -watson Phoebe D Guyer -payne K 6/1-6/0
Lycett Joan -harvey E D Burr V -marshall J 6/1-12/10

Finale
Nuthall B -watson P D Lycett J -harvey E 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 11:46 AM
Croydon Hard Court Tournament April 22-27

2 Round
Patricia Brazier D De Bruyn Hol 6/2-6/4
Elsie Goldsack D Martin 6/4-6/1
Beatrice Feltham D B Kendle 6/2-7/5
Mrs Jameson D Wallman 6/1-6/1

3 Round
B Boas D Gladys Southwell 6/4-6/2
G Thompson D Hutchinson 6/1-6/4
M Folingsby D Patricia Brazier 7/5-6/4
M Lettington D Cayley 2/6-6/1-7/5
Jeanette Morfey D Uber 6/1-6/0
M Elton D C Pattison 8/6-6/1
Elsie Goldsack D Beatrice Feltham 6/3-7/5
Mrs Jameson D Dermer 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 11:50 AM
1/4f
M Folingsby D G Thompson 3/6-6/4-6/4
Jeanette Morfey D M Lettington 3/6-6/4-6/3
M Elton D B Boas 6/8-6/0-6/1
Elsie Goldsack D Mrs Jameson 6/3-5/7-8/6

Sf
M Elton D M Folingsby 6/1-0/6-6/3
Elsie Goldsack D Jeanette Morfey 6/3-6/3

Finale
Elsie Goldsack D M Elton 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Mrs Jameson -goldsack E D Tuckey -jones Evelyn 8/6-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 11:54 AM
The British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth April 29 -may 4 Draw 54

Sf
Joan Ridley D Joan Fry 6/2-6/3
Bobbie Heine D Phoebe Watson 2/6-6/3-6/3

Finale
Bobbie Heine D Joan Ridley 6/4-3/6-8/6

Doubles
Ridley J -goldsack E D Shepherd Barron D -covell P 5/7-12/10-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 07:43 AM
The London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham May 6-11

1 Round
D Mieville D De Quetteville 6/0-6/0
Mrs Osborne D Ruth Tapscott Sa W.0
E West D Trudeau 6/1-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D H Fisher 6/0-6/0
Madge List D Betty Boas 6/2-7/5
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Aurea Edgington 6/2-6/4
Mrs Shepard D E Nicholls 6/1-6/3
Mrs Backhouse D Birchenough 6/1-6/2
Joan Ridley D E Collins 6/1-6/0
Evelyn Dearman D P Black 6/4-6/1
M Folingsby D E Peake 6/1-7/5
L Phillip D T Barnes 9/7-2/6-6/3
Mrs Oldfield D Em Woolland 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 07:48 AM
2 Round
Mrs Heagerty D Billie Tapscott Sa W.0
Mrs Thomas D Audrey De Smidt Sa W.0
Mrs Osborne D Shepard 5/7-6/3-6/1
Reckitt D Mrs Backhouse 6/4-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D M Folingsby 4/6-7/5-6/2

3 Round
Mrs Heagerty D Filmer 6/3-7/5
D Mieville D Mrs Osborne 4/6-6/3-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Reckitt 6/2-6/0
Joan Ridley D Evelyn Dearman 6/2-6/1
Joan Lycett D Geraldine Beamish 6/3-2/6-7/5
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Effie Hemmant 6/4-6/2
G Tomblin D Em Oldfield 6/1-6/2
Mrs Thomas D M Bremner 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 07:51 AM
1/4f
D Mieville D Mrs Heagerty 6/3-6/1
Joan Ridley D Phyllis Covell 6/8-6/1-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Joan Lycett 6/1-3/6-6/0
Mrs Thomas D G Tomblin 10/8-9/7

Sf
Joan Ridley D D Mieville 6/2-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Mrs Thomas 6/3-6/2

Finale
Joan Ridley D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 07:55 AM
Doubles
1/4f
Edgington -hemmant E D Tomblin G -phillip 6/3-6/1
Dearman E -boas D Backhouse -st Ruth 6/1-6/4
Beamish G -list D Shepherd Barron -covell P 6/4-5/7-6/3
Marshall V -folingsby D Reckitt -stevens J 6/2-6/3

Sf
Edgington -hemmant D Dearman -boas 6/4-6/4
Beamish -list D Marshall V -folingsby 6/1-7/5

Finale
Edgington -hemmant E D Beamish G -list 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 08:03 AM
Royal Botanic Hard Court Tournament May 6-11

1 Round
R Culhape D Mrs Owens 6/4-6/2
Mrs Endicott Usa D D Furse 6/1-6/2

2 Round
Mrs Craddock D A Fisher 6/0-6/1
D Colpoys D Bobbie Heine Sa W.0
C Cronin D B Mason 6/1-2/6-6/3
C Murray D V Burr 6/4-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D V Eyre 6/1-6/0
P Radcliffe D A Beckett 6/0-6/0
Joy Cunningham D Lissack 6/0-6/2
Howard White D Culhape 6/1-6/0
M Barrett D V Walker 6/0-4/6-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Tucker 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 08:09 AM
2 Round
Mrs Alston D B Chetham 6/0-4/6-6/2
Mrs Burgess Smith D V Barringer 1/6-6/4-6/3
Cecily Marriott D Bedford Russell 6/0-6/1
D Busby D Helen Foster 6/3-9/7
N Radcliffe Platt D Billie Yorke 8/6-7/5
Eileen Bennett D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/2
Mrs Lion D Knight Bruce 6/3-6/0
Lady Willoughby D Muriel Thomas 7/5-11/9
K Oliver D Alida Neave Sa W.0
Dorothy Holman D V Woods 6/2-6/3
D Furnivall D C Carris 6/2-6/1
B Brown D D Bellamy 6/3-6/2
A Klemantaski D N Thomas 3/6-6/1-6/2
Davina Gordon D B Stevens 6/2-6/1
A Penrose D Rb James 7/9-6/4-6/3
Mrs Endicott D G Robinson 6/1-6/2
Edith Clarke D Bendix 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 08:14 AM
3 Round
Mrs Craddock D D Colpoys 6/1-6/1
B Brown D D Furnivall 6/0-6/1
Davina Gordon D E Weil 6/1-6/0
K Murray D C Cronin 6/1-6/1
Vera Montgomery D Joy Cunningham 6/1-6/3
Howard White D A Penrose 6/4-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mrs Endicott 6/2-6/3
G Thompson D M Barrett 6/0-6/1
Mrs Alston D Elizabeth Ryan W.0
Mrs Burgess Smith D Cecily Marriott W.0
D Busby D F Eyre 6/1-6/0
Mrs Lion D Lady Willoughby 8/6-6/4
Dorothy Holman D K Oliver 6/1-6/1
T Cazalet D A Klemantaski 6/4-6/2
Eileen Bennett D N Radcliffe Platt 6/1-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D P Radcliffe W.0

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 08:26 AM
4 Round
B Brown D Mrs Craddock 6/2-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Howard White 6/2-6/1
Edith Clarke D G Thompson 6/3-6/3
Mrs Alston D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/8-6/4-6/0
Davina Gordon D T Cazalet 6/2-6/1
Eileen Bennett D D Busby 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D K Murray 6/0-6/2
Dorothy Holman D Mrs Lion 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Eileen Bennett D Dorothy Holman 6/2-6/2
Davina Gordon D B Brown 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Vera Montgomery 6/1-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mrs Alston 6/0-6/1

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Edith Clarke 9/7-8/6
Violet Chamberlain D Davina Gordon 6/1-6/2

Finale
Violet Chamberlain D Eileen Bennett 7/5-2/6-8/6

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 08:32 AM
Doubles

1/4f
Nuthall -ryan E D Dransfield P -hogarth 6/1-6/1
Gordon D -clarke E D Radcliffe Platt -radcliffe P 4/6-6/4 Ab
Brown B -foster D Pleydell Bouverie -mrs Alston 6/3-6/4
Tucker -busby D Barringer V -furnivall 6/2-6/1

Sf
Nuthall -ryan E D Tucker -busby 7/5-6/3
Gordon -clarke E D Brown -foster 6/1-4/6-6/2

Finale
Nuthall -ryan E D Gordon D -clarke E 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 08:37 AM
Purley Bury Hard Court Tournament May 6-11

1 Round
Macmahon D Druitt 6/4-6/4
Beatrice Feltham D Gilder 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Evelyn Jones D E Walker 6/1-6/1
M Elton D L Meller 6/0-6/4
Beatrice Feltham D W Wood 6/2-7/5
Jameson D Brumwell 6/1-6/1
Mrs Uber D Jeanette Morfey 6/4-6/2
Wallman D Macmahon 4/6-6/2-6/0

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 08:40 AM
1/4f
Elsie Goldsack D Evelyn Jones 6/2-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D M Elton 6/3-6/2
Jameson D Mrs Uber 6/0-6/3

Sf
Elsie Goldsack D Beatrice Feltham 4/6-6/4-8/6

Finale
Phyllis Mudford D Elsie Goldsack 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 09:28 AM
1/4f
Beatrice Feltham D Wallman 6/3-6/0

Sf
Phyllis Mudford D Dorothy Jameson 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 10:19 AM
Doubles
Sf
Feltham B-uber D Mudford -jones E 6/4-6/4
Jameson -goldsack E D Brumwell -wood W 9/7-2/6-6/1

Finale
Jameson -goldsack E D Feltham B -uber 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 10:21 AM
Godalming Hard Court Tournament May 6-11

1/4f
Mrs Tuckey D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/3
Joan Strawson D Dove 6/1-6/3
Jackson D Sandars 6/0-6/2

Sf
???

Finale
Nancy Lyly D Joan Strawson 8/6-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Tuckey -strawson J D Whithington -lyle N 1/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 10:31 AM
The West Kensington Hard Court Tournament London May 13-18

1 Round
Phoebe Watson D H Harris 6/0-6/0
Crouch D Hefferman 6/2-6/3
G Tomblin D St Ruth 6/3-7/5
Evelyn Dearman D J Fraser 6/2-6/0
Howard White D Lady Willoughby 6/2-1/6-6/0
Phyllis Covell D V Southam 6/1-6/1
Landells D Logan Bell 6/3-6/2
Joan Lycett D F Abelson 6/0-6/1
Reckitt D Sainsbury 6/0-6/3
Joan Ridley D Brumwell 6/1-6/2
Houston D Filmer 7/5-6/1
V Barringer D Brame Hillyard 6/2-6/0
Dorothy Jameson D Bellamy 6/1-6/1
Mrs Alston D Stork 3/6-7/5-6/0
T Barnes D Isaac 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/1
J Marshall D Mrs Uber 6/3-6/1
Mrs Backhouse D M Walker 6/3-6/3
Elizabeth Ryan D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0
Guyer D Betty Soames 6/3-5/7-6/3
Lumby D V Harrison 9/7-3/6-6/4
M Folingsby D Loeffer 6/0-6/1
Enid Broadbridge D Rawes 6/1-6/4
Madge List D B Haydon 6/1-6/0
G Thompson D V Burr 7/5-8/6
B Bridges D E Mogg 6/2-7/5
Mrs Osborne D Elsie Goldsack W.0

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 10:36 AM
2 Round
Phoebe Watson D Lumby 6/1-6/0
M Folingsby D Crouch 6/2-8/6
Madge List D Enid Broadbridge 6/2-0/6-6/3
G Tomblin D Evelyn Dearman 6/2-6/4
Phyllis Covell D Howard White 6/1-6/1
G Thompson D Flint 6/1-6/0
B Bridges D Landells 6/3-6/2
Joan Ridley D Reckitt 6/2-6/3
V Barringer D Houston 6/1-6/1
Mrs Stocks D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/3
Mrs Osborne D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/2-6/0
D Furnivall D T Barnes 6/3-1/6-6/4
Mrs Backhouse D J Marshall 6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Guyer 6/0-6/1
Joan Lycett D Jeanette Morfey 6/2-6/3
Dorothy Jameson D Shetham B 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 10:42 AM
3 Round
Phoebe Watson D M Folingsby 6/1-6/2
Madge List D G Tomblin 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Covell D G Thompson 6/4-6/1
Joan Lycett D B Bridges 6/0-6/2
Joan Ridley D V Barringer 6/3-6/1
Dorothy Jameson D Mrs Stocks 6/3-6/4
D Furnivall D Mrs Osborne 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Backhouse 6/0-9/7

1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Madge List 6/5 Ab
Phyllis Covell D Joan Lycett 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Dorothy Jameson 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1

Sfphoebe Watson D Phyllis Covell 6/4-6/3
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Ridley 6/0-6/3

Finale
Phoebe Watson D Elizabeth Ryan 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 10:47 AM
Doubles
1/4f
Bennett E -watson P D Dearman E -list W.0
Jameson -mrs Stocks D Guyer -mrs Uber 6/4-6/2
Nuthall B -ryan E D Thompson G -stork 7/5-6/3
Ridley J -goldsack E D Folingsby -v Marshall 6/0-6/0

Sf
Bennett E -watson P D Jameson -mrs Stocks 6/4-6/3
Nuthall B -ryan E D Ridley -goldsack E 6/0-6/1

Finale
Nuthall B -ryan E D Bennett E -watson P 6/3-3/6-7/5

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 10:54 AM
Phyllis Court Tournament May 13-18

1 Round
Mrs Jackson D M Barrett 6/1-6/0
Humble Crofts D A Bersey 7/5-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D M Eyston 6/0-6/0
D Gibson D M Stockes 6/1-7/5k Crone D Polhill 6/3-6/1
J Stevens D N Hunt 9/7-6/1
Olga Webb D B Shields 6/4-6/0
Pretty D P Lewis 6/4-6/4
Mellows D Creasy 6/3-6/3
E Rose D Bradley 6/2-6/1
Mrs Craddock D M Johnson 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 11:07 AM
2 Round
Ermyntrude Harvey D S Stokes 6/0-6/1
Dudley Cox D M Phayre 6/2-6/4
Olga Webb D Humble Crofts 6/2-6/0
Mellows D Philcox 6/2-6/3
J Stevens D K Crone 8/6-6/4
E Rose D Mrs Jackson 6/1-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D Pretty 6/1-6/2
Mrs Craddock D D Gibson 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Mellows D Dudley Cox 6/0-5/7-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D J Stevens 7/5-6/3
E Rose D Olga Webb 5/7-6/4-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Craddock 6/1-6/0

Sf
Ermyntrude Harvey D E Rose 2/6-6/2-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mellows 6/3-6/3

Finale
Violet Chamberlain D Ermyntrude Harvey 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Joan Fry -harvey E D Chamberlain V -stokes Ez 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 11:15 AM
Northwick Hard Court Tournament May 13-18

1 Round
M Strettell D M Cambrook 6/3-6/2
J Strettell D Naylor 3/3 Ab
Vera Montgomery D Peggy Dransfield 6/1-4/1 Ab
Tucker D Mellsop 6/2-6/4
Cristobel Hardie D Joy Cunningham 6/2-6/3
H Eddis D G Johnson 6/4-6/3
Mrs Burgess Smith D D Strettell 6/1-6/2
Beatrice Feltham D M Preston 6/1-7/5
Effie Hemmant D V Woods 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 11:21 AM
2 Round
Mrs Burgess Smith D A Penrose 6/0-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Busby 6/4-6/4
Vera Montgomery D M Strettell 6/0-6/4
Cecily Marriott D Martin 6/0-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D Tucker 7/5-6/4
H Eddis D J Strettell 6/3-6/0
Davina Gordon D Beatrice Feltham 6/2-6/3
Effie Hemmant D Aurea Edgington 7/5-6/2

1/4f
Peggy Michell D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/3-6/4
Vera Montgomery D Cecily Marriott 6/2-3/6-12/10
Cristobel Hardie D H Eddis 6/2-6/0
Effie Hemmant D Davina Gordon 9/7-4/6-6/3

Sf
Peggy Michell D Vera Montgomery 6/2-6/4
Effie Hemmant D Cristobel Hardie 6/4-6/4

Finale
Effie Hemmant D Peggy Michell 6/2-4/6-6/3

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 11:50 AM
Doubles
1/4f
Glynne Jones-law D Michell P-eddis H 8/6-2/6-6/1
Mrs Marriott -ingram J D Beamish G -hemmant 6/4-6/4
Edgington -hardie D Busby D -gordon D 8/6-6/2
Dransfield P-hogarth D Feltham B -montgomery V 6/3-6/4

Sf
Dransfield -hogarth D Glynne Jones -law 6/8-6/4-6/4

Finale
Edgington -hardie D Dransfield P-hogarth 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 12:27 PM
Berlin International May 13-19 Red Clay

1 Round
Alida Neave Sa D A Loewenthal 7/5-2/6-6/3
Ruth Tapscott D Marie Louise Horn 6/3-4/6-6/0
Paula Von Reznicek D F.r Tapscott 6/1-6/0
Doreen Cole Sa D Fritseh Ger 7/5-7/5

2 Round
Audrey De Smidt D Hoffman 6/2-4/6-6/4
Cilly Aussem D Ruth Tapscott 4/6-6/3-6/3

1/4f
Cilly Aussem D Audrey De Smidt 6/4-6/1
Bobbie Heine D Ilse Friedelben 6/1-9/7

Sf
Paula Von Reznicek D Bobbie Heine 6/0-2/6-6/2

Finale
Paula Von Reznicek D Cilly Aussem 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Bobbie Heine -neave A D Stephanus -peitz A 7/5-7/5

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 12:38 PM
The Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton May 20-25

1 Round
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D J Marshall 6/1-6/2
Joan Strawson D K Lewis 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D P Healey 6/3-6/2
Jenny Sandison D D Bellamy 6/3-6/3
Mrs Colegate D Olga Webb 10/8-1/6-7/5
Mrs Stork D Effie Hemmant W.0
Joan Lycett D Sybil Johnson 0/6-7/5-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D J Stevens 6/0-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Uber 6/2-6/1
Gwen Sterry D Beatrice Feltham 6/3-9/7
Ermyntrude Harvey D Reckitt 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Jackson 6/0-6/2
Joan Fry D G Tomblin 6/1-6/0
E Rose D Mrs Thomas 7/5-2/6-6/3
Mrs Stocks D Mrs Backhouse 6/2-6/1
Violet Chamberlain D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 12:44 PM
2 Round
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Joan Strawson 6/4-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Mudford 6/0-6/1
Jenny Sandison D Mrs Colegate 9/7-8/6
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Lycett 6/1-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Gwen Sterry 1/6-6/1-7/5
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Stocks W.0
Joan Fry D Mrs Stork 6/3-6/1
E Rose D Violet Chamberlain 8/6-6/2

1/4f
Betty Nuthall D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6/4-6/1
Joan Fry D Jenny Sandison 6/1-6/2
Elizabeth Ryan D E Rose 6/2-6/0
Phyllis Covell D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/4

Sf
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Covell 6/2-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Fry 6/8-6/3-6/3

Finale
Betty Nuthall D Elizabeth Ryan 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 12:55 PM
Doubles
3 Round
Nuthall B -ryan E D Elton -walker M 6/2-6/1
Strawson J -bouverie P D Hollick -herring 6/2-4/6-6/1
Bourne H -bourne D D Rodgers -edes N 6/1-7/5
Fry J -sterry G D Lycett J -sandison 7/5-3/6-6/1
Michell P -harvey E D Stebbing -mogg E 6/4-7/5
Soames B -waterhouse D Nonweiler M -bridges 7/5-3/6-6/4
Covell P -shepherd Barron D Feltham B -johnson Sybil 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Covell P -shepherd Barron D Strawson -bouverie P 6/3-6/1
Fry J -sterry D Bourne H -bourne D 6/2-6/4
Soames -waterhouse D Michell P -harvey E W.0
Nuthall B -ryan E D Colegate -rose E 6/1-6/1

Sf
Nuthall -ryan E D Covell P -shepherd Barron 6/4-6/2
Fry J -sterry D Soames B -waterhouse 6/2-6/4

Finale
Nuthall B -ryan E D Fry J -sterry G 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 01:00 PM
The Priory Tournament Birmingham May 20-25 Grass

1 Round
Coop D Cookson 2/6-6/2-6/3
Mary Mcllquham D Madin 6/3-6/3
M Johnstone D Marie Hazel 6/3-6/3
O Greenwood D I Burman 6/4-6/3
Betty Dix D N Connell 6/4-6/3
J Harry D Davis 4/6-6/1-6/1
Mary Heeley D Graham 6/1-6/0
M Wynne D Em Cotterill 6/3-7/5
Dorothy Round D Page 6/1-6/3
Millington D Cozens 7/5-6/3
Mabel Clayton D Gethyn Harry 6/3-2/6-6/4
Barlow D K Johnstone 6/3-6/3
Susan Noel D E Fenton 6/1-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Smellie 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 01:06 PM
2 Round
Mary Mcllquham D Coop 6/1-6/1
Betty Dix D J Harry 6/4-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Woodhall 6/3-6/3
Dorothy Round D Millington 6/1-6/0
Mary Heeley D M Wynne 6/2-7/5
Mabel Clayton D Barlow 6/0-6/1
Grace Vaughton D Susan Noel 2/6-6/4-7/5

1/4f
Mary Mcllquham D Grace Vaughton 6/3-6/0
Betty Dix D M Johnstone 2/6-6/1-11/9
Mary Heeley D Naomi Trentham 2/6-6/4-6/4
Dorothy Round D Mabel Clayton 6/2-6/1

Sf
Betty Dix D Mary Mcllquham 11/13-6/1-7/5
Dorothy Round D Mary Heeley 6/1-6/1

Finale
Dorothy Round D Betty Dix 5/7-8/6-6/4

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 01:49 PM
Harpenden Tournament May 20-25

1 Round
L Green D A Duthie 4/6-6/3-6/4
F Turner D P Mardall 6/4-7/5
J Gillroy D Honorable E Liddell 6/4-6/2
A Wells D C Myers 6/3-6/0

2 Round
Aurea Edgington D Maclean 6/1-6/0
Johnson Taylor D P Walton 6/3-8/6
H Williams D D Burton 6/3-6/4
Franklin D J Green 6/3-6/3
V Burr D V Wild 6/1-6/2
A .t Mardall D Arnold Foster 6/2-6/0
Cecily Marriott D E Mason 6/2-6/0
H Barr D L Green 6/0-6/3
Mrs Edwards D Warne 6/3-6/2
C Turner D G Gore 6/2-6/2
Baylis D Honorable Liddell 6/3-6/3
Peggy Dransfield D Coles 6/2-6/2
Davina Gordon D A Wells 6/1-6/0
J Francis D Mrs Jarvis 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 01:55 PM
3 Round
V Burr D H Williams 6/1-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Johnson Taylor 6/0-7/5
H Barr D Franklin 6/4-6/2
Davina Gordon D Peggy Dransfield 6/3-6/1
Mrs Edwards D C Turner 8/6-6/0
J Francis D G Mason 8/6-6/0
Cecily Marriott D A Mardell W.0

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D V Burr 6/1-6/3
Cecily Marriott D H Barr 6/2-6/3
Mrs Edwards D A Wells 6/4-2/6-6/4
Davina Gordon D J Francis 6/1-6/3

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Cecily Marriott 6/1-6/3
Davina Gordon D Mrs Edwards 3/6-7/5-7/5

Finale
Davina Gordon D Aurea Edgington 6/3-2/6-6/1

Doubles
Edgington -gordon D D Edwards -marriott 3/6-6/2-6/0

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 02:04 PM
The Middlesex Championships Chiswick Park London May 27 -june 1 Grass

1 Round
Davina Gordon D Mrs Backhouse 4/6-6/2-6/2
Enid Broadbridge D Helen Dyson 6/1-5/7-6/0
Mrs Bruce May D J Stevens 6/2-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Joan Marshall 7/5-6/1
M Folingsby D M Pearson 6/4-7/5
Peggy Michell D Mrs Thomas 5/7-8/6-6/2
V Burr D Mrs Craddock 6/3-6/4
Molla Mallory Usa D Mrs Lowe 6/2-6/3
Edith Clarke D Susan Noel 6/1-6/1
Mavrogordato D Mrs Endicott Usa 6/4-6/0
Joan Strawson D Dudley Cox 6/2-4/6-6/3
P Radcliffe D H Barr 2/6-6/4-6/0
L Bremner D N Radcliffe Platt 4/6-6/4-6/3
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/4-6/2
Vera Montgomery D G Tomblin 6/8-6/3-6/3
I Have Andrew D B Brown 6/3-6/3 Perhaps She Is Margaret Stocks

ugarte
Jul 15th, 2011, 02:12 PM
2 Round
Molla Mallory D V Burr 6/3-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mavrogordato 7/5-4/6-6/3
L Bremner D P Radcliffe 6/3-4/6-6/3
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D M Folingsby 6/1-6/0
Enid Broadbridge D Joan Strawson 6/1-4/6-6/4
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Bruce May 6/1-6/2
Peggy Michell D Vera Montgomery 6/3-6/1
Margaret Andrew Stocks D Davina Gordon 6/3-6/3

1/4f
???

Sf
Peggy Michell D Ermyntrude Harvey 2/6-7/5-6/3
Margaret Stocks D Enid Broadbridge 10/8-6/4

Finale
Peggy Michell D Margaret Stocks 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2011, 08:22 AM
She Is Margaret Mckane Married Andrew Stocks

ugarte
Jul 16th, 2011, 08:23 AM
She Is Mabel Squire Mavrogordato

ugarte
Jul 17th, 2011, 03:18 PM
Blackheath Tournament May 27-june 1 Grass

2 Round
Evelyn Colyer D Jeanette Morfey 6/1-6/3
Eames D B Kealy 6/3-6/2
Sybil Johnson D M Murray 6/0-6/0
Evelyn Jones D M Hallard 6/2-6/1
Maccrone D Mrs Pickett 6/3-6/2
Dorothy Hill D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/1-6/3
Dorothy Jameson D N Jackson 6/2-6/1
G Thompson D K Hutchinson 6/2-6/4
Hatton Hall D S Macmahon 4/6-7/5-6/4
B Bridges D Wadsworth 6/0-6/0
Geraldine Beamish D K Eastwood 6/0-6/0
Buxton D E Chandler 6/1-6/1
B Mayston D F Pedder 6/0-6/0
C Halahan D M Power 9/7-6/1

ugarte
Jul 17th, 2011, 03:24 PM
3 Round
Evelyn Colyer D Buxton 6/1-6/0
Evelyn Jones D B Bridges 6/0-6/0
Geraldine Beamish D B Mayston 6/0-6/1
Dorothy Hill D Maccrone 6/4-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D C Halahan 6/3-6/1
Sybil Johnson D Earmes 6/0-6/1
Dorothy Jameson D G Thompson 3/6-6/2-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D Hatton Hall 6/1-6/1

1/4f
Geraldine Beamish D Evelyn Jones 6/3-6/0

Sf
Geraldine Beamish D Evelyn Colyer 9/7-7/5
Violet Chamberlain D Dorothy Hill 6/3-6/0

Finale
Violet Chamberlain D Geraldine Beamish 6/4-6/0

Doubles
Beamish -jameson D Mrs Hill -colyer E 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jul 17th, 2011, 03:32 PM
The Northern Championships Manchester May 27 -june 1 Grass

1 Round
Joan Fry D J Evans 6/1-6/0
Joan Lycett D N Leaf 6/1-6/1
Gwen Sterry D W Brown 6/0-6/1
Mrs Cook D M Woolland 6/3-6/1
N Wellens D B Shipman 6/4-6/0

2 Round
Drew D E West 6/2-6/1
D Anderson D C Sankey 6/0-6/2
N Wellens D C Harrison 6/1-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Hellewell 6/1-6/0
Wilson D D Holden 6/0-6/0
Lockhart D Shepard 6/4-6/3
Joan Fry D J Baty 6/0-6/0
Barlow D D Wilcock 6/4-6/0
Mrs Cook D Km Shipman 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 17th, 2011, 03:37 PM
3 Round
E Newton D E Pickering 6/0-6/1
C Harrison D E Thorp 6/2-6/1
Joan Fry D C Leaf 6/1-6/0
D Anderson D Lockhart 6/1-6/2
Gwen Sterry D G Barlow 6/4-6/2
B Drew D Mrs Wilson 6/4-6/4
Mrs Cook D M Baty 6/1-6/2
Joan Lycett D N Wellens 6/1-7/5

1/4f
???

Sf
Joan Fry D Joan Lycett 6/3-7/5
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Cook 6/2-6/1

Finale
Joan Fry D Gwen Sterry 6/1-4/6-6/1

Doubles
Fry J -sterry G D Lycett J -anderson D 2/6-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 17th, 2011, 03:45 PM
The Worcestershire Championships Malvern May 27 -june 1 Grass

2 Round
Elsa Haylock D R Toppin 6/1-6/0
V Noott D P Radcliffe 6/4-4/6-6/2
Dorothy Round D Peggy Dransfield 6/2-6/3
Mrs Stork D Madin 6/4-7/5
Betty Dix D M Cozens 6/3-6/1
I Burman D B Howard 6/2-6/2
Mary Mcllquham D Dorman 6/1-6/0
Cecily Marriott D M Phillips 6/1-6/0
M Aplin D Best 6/1-6/1
Smellie D L Estrange 6/4-6/0
Effie Hemmant D Mrs Robinson 6/0-6/2
Madge Slaney D P Cox 6/2-6/1
M Burman D P Betteridge 6/1-6/0
Lumby D M Treaves 6/1-6/0
Carthew D N Hill 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 17th, 2011, 03:50 PM
3 Round
Elsa Haylock D V Noott 6/0-6/1
Lumby D Carthew 6/4-1/6-6/2
Dorothy Round D Mrs Stork 6/1-4/6-6/2
Effie Hemmant D Smellie 6/2-6/3
Madge Slaney D Payne 6/2-6/0
1/4f And Sf ???

Finale
Mary Mcllquham D Dorothy Round 3/6-6/3-6/2

Doubles
Round -mcllquham M D Haylock E -dix 6/3-6/0

Rollo
Jul 18th, 2011, 03:44 PM
I've copied everything to this point. Thanks Ugarte and GeeTee:)

Now for the editing!

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 07:31 AM
St George S Hill Tournament Weybridge June 3-8 Grass

1 Round
J Stevens D H Sissons 6/1-6/3
Ermyntrude Harvey D D Cool 6/1-6/1
J Buckingham D B Holly 9/7-6/3

2 Round
Phyllis Mudford D Hans Hamilton 6/0-6/0
D Bellamy D Reckitt 7/5-6/3
V Southam D J Foster 6/3-6/0
E Rose D Stephens 6/1-6/1
Mrs Young D W Cowell 6/4-6/1
K Lewis D K Drabble 10/8-7/5
Dudley Cox D Manning 6/1-6/1
Aurea Edgington D G Faure 6/1-6/0
Mrs Uber D B Smythe 6/3-6/2
Mrs Jackson D F Davey 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 07:37 AM
2 Round
B Riley D B Webb 6/4-6/1
Mrs Lyle D D Finnimore 6/4-6/3
O Pulbrook D Houlder 6/4-6/3
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D D Saynor 6/0-6/3
Gwen Sterry D Hoade 6/2-6/2
Guyer D Synge 6/1-6/0
C Drabble D J Buckingham 6/0-6/1
J Stevens D Kemmis Betty 4/6-6/4-6/3
Sybil Johnson D R Shutte 6/1-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D K Finnimore 6/1-6/1
Atkey D Bligh 5/7-7/5-10/8
Evelyn Dearman D C Gilbert 6/0-6/1
Mrs Thomas D Mrs Farquharson 6/0-6/2
B Saynor D Harmon Morgan 6/0-6/2
E Gunnell D Harrold 6/3-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D I Watanabe 6/0-6/1
L Bremner D Sammer 6/0-6/0
J Wilson D J May 2/6-6/2-6/3
M Phillips D E Patteson 6/1-6/3
Phyllis Covell D B Riseley 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 07:43 AM
3 Round
Phyllis Mudford D Toovey 6/0-6/0
Olga Webb D Mrs Young 6/4-6/4
D Bellamy D V Southam 6/1-7/5
E Rose D B Riley 6/1-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Gwen Sterry 6/0-6/2
Guyer D K Lewis 6/1-6/3
Sybil Johnson D Dudley Cox 7/5-2/6-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Aurea Edgington 9/7-6/3
Evelyn Dearman D Atkey 6/1-6/1
Violet Chamberlain D E Gunnell 6/1-6/0
Mrs Uber D L Bremner 6/1-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Jackson 6/0-6/1
C Drabble D J Stevens 6/2-6/2
Mrs Thomas D B Saynor 6/0-6/0
J Wilson D M Phillips 3/6-6/3-9/7

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 08:12 AM
4 Round
Phyllis Mudford D D Bellamy 6/1-6/0
E Rose D O Pulbrook 6/3-6/0
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Olga Webb 6/1-6/1
C Drabble D Guyer 2/6-6/4-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Sybil Johnson 8/6-6/2
Evelyn Dearman D Mrs Thomas 11/9-7/5
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Uber 6/1-6/2
Phyllis Covell D J Wilson 6/1-6/1

1/4f
Phyllis Mudford D E Rose 6/1-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D C Drabble 6/1-6/4
Ermyntrude Harvey D Evelyn Dearman 9/7-6/2
Phyllis Covell D Violet Chamberlain 6/3-6/2

Sf
Phyllis Mudford D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 4/6-8/6-6/2
Phyllis Covell D Ermyntrude Harvey W.0

Finale
Phyllis Covell D Phyllis Mudford 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 08:16 AM
Doubles
Sf
Shepherd Barron -covell D Jackson -reckitt 6/3-6/2
Harvey E -mudford D Uber -k Lewis 6/1-6/1

Finale
Covell -shepherd Barron D Harvey E -mudford 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 08:26 AM
The North London Tournament Gipsy June 3-8 Grass

1 Round
Geraldine Beamish D A Penrose 6/1-6/0
D Hickson D Mrs Osborne 6/3-8/6

2 Round
Joan Marshall D P Lumb 6/2-2/6-6/3
M Smailes D P Shepherd 6/1-1/6-6/4
Helen Dyson D D Colpoys 6/3-6/2
B Brown D D Oram 6/0-6/0
A Klemantaski D Billie Yorke 8/6-6/4
Tucker D Honorable Cecil Campbell 8/6-6/3
F Hensman D Gabbertas 2/6-6/2-6/3
I Lenos Gre D Wildsmith 5/7-6/1-6/1
Molla Mallory Usa D Mrs Alston 4/6-6/3-6/0
T Barnes D Eileen Bennett W.0
Enid Broadbridge D J Woolston 6/1-6/2
Geraldine Beamish D D Hickson 6/2-6/0
Davina Gordon D V Burr 6/1-6/4
Helen Jacobs Usa D T Cazalet 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 08:34 AM
3 Round
Mrs Dorothy Hill D Joan Marshall 9/7-6/1
Molla Mallory D Enid Broadbridge 6/2-7/5
Helen Dyson D Sloane Stanley 6/2-6/2
Tucker D A Klemantaski 6/0-6/2
I Lenos D F Hensman 6/3-6/2
T Barnes D M Smailes 6/3-5/7-6/3
Davina Gordon D Geraldine Beamish 2/6-6/3-7/5
Helen Jacobs D B Brown 6/0-6/1

1/4f
I Lenos D Mrs Dorothy Hill 6/3-6/3
Molla Mallory D T Barnes 6/0-6/0
Davina Gordon D Helen Dyson 6/2-4/6-6/3
Helen Jacobs D Tucker 11/9-6/3

Sf
Molla Mallory D I Lenos 6/4-6/1
Helen Jacobs D Davina Gordon 6/2-6/2

Finale
Helen Jacobs D Molla Mallory 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 08:36 AM
Doubles
Sf
Ryan E -bennett E D Tucker -d Busby 6/4-6/2
Honorable Cecil Campbell -lenos I D Wenham -hogarth 6/3-6/1

Finale
Ryan E -bennett E D Hon Cecil Campbell -lenos I 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 10:10 AM
The Northern Tournament Liverpool June 3-8 Grass

1 Round
D Roberts D P Stoddart 6/3-6/1
J Crawford D J Sutherland 5/7-7/5-7/5
M Strettell D Mcmillan 6/4-7/5
V Stoddart D E Cassady 6/2-6/2
P Harland D S Fachiri 6/0-6/0
D Anderson D N Reece 6/2-6/0
J Stoddart D M Lewis 5/7-6/4-6/1
B Nelson D V Child 6/2-6/1
B Briggs D A Garrow 6/0-6/3
M Eccles D C.g Smith 6/1-8/6
G Coster D M Brundritt 6/3-1/6-6/3
Gregson D E Dawson 6/2-10/8
M Gordon D D Strong 6/4-2/6-6/0

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 10:13 AM
2 Round
H Dunn D De Boinville 3/6-6/2-6/2
B Briggs D P Crispin 8/6-9/7
Winifred Bower D W Booth 6/1-6/0
G Coster D M Eccles 6/1-8/6
Marie Hazel D Dorothy Antrobus 7/5-6/2
Gregson D N Conroy 6/1-6/3
Crouch D J Strettell 6/3-6/2
Eccles D Weil 6/2-7/5
M Wynne D C Temple 6/1-6/0
Joan Strawson D Tod 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 10:18 AM
3 Round
B Briggs D H Dunn 9/7-7/5
Winifred Bower D G Coster 6/0-6/3
Marie Hazel D Gregson 6/2-6/2
M Wynne D V Stoddart 6/1-6/2
D Anderson D A Ritchie 6/3-6/2
Joan Strawson D B Nelson 8/6-6/2
Crouch D D Roberts 8/6-1/6-6/1

1/4f
Winifred Bower D B Briggs 6/1-6/2
Crouch D Marie Hazel 6/4-6/4
M Wynne D S Eccles 6/3-6/3
Joan Strawson D D Anderson 6/4-6/3

Sf
Winifred Bower D Crouch 6/4-6/4
Joan Strawson D M Wynne 6/3-6/3

Finale
Winifred Bower D Joan Strawson 6/1-3/6-6/1

Doubles
Hazel -m Wynne D Strawson -bouverie P 6/3-1/6-8/6

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 10:33 AM
The Kent Championships Beckenham June 10-15 Grass

1 Round
Dorothy Round D Naomi Trentham 6/3-6/4
Helen Jacobs D Betty Dix 6/1-9/7
Doreen Cole Sa D Margaret Stocks W.0
Evelyn Colyer D Edwards 6/2-3/6-6/3
Elsa Haylock D Betty Nuthall W.0
Audrey De Smidt Sa D Dorothy Jameson 6/2-6/0
May Sutton Bundy Usa D Phoebe Watson W.0
Molla Mallory D Jenny Sandison India 6/2-6/3
Bobbie Heine Sa D Mary Mcllquham 6/2-6/4
Phyllis Covell D Alida Neave Sa 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Edith Clarke 6/4-4/6-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D T Cazalet 6/4-6/1
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Phyllis Mudford 6/3-8/6
I Lenos Gre D Joan Lycett 6/4-3/6-6/1
Peggy Michell D Marjorie Morrill Usa W.0
Billie Tapscott Sa D Elizabeth Ryan W.0

ugarte
Jul 20th, 2011, 10:46 AM
2 Round
Helen Jacobs D Dorothy Round 6/1-4/6-6/3
Evelyn Colyer D Doreen Cole 6/1-6/2
Billie Tapscott D May Sutton Bundy 6/4-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/0
Bobbie Heine D Molla Mallory 6/2-3/6-8/6
Elsa Haylock D Audrey De Smidt 6/4-8/6
Phyllis Covell D I Lenos 6/3-6/0
Peggy Michell D Joan Ridley 6/3-6/3

1/4f
Evelyn Colyer D Helen Jacobs 2/6 Ab
Phyllis Covell D Elsa Haylock 3/6-6/4-8/6
Peggy Michell D Billie Tapscott 6/4-8/6
Bobbie Heine D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6/4-6/4

Sfphyllis Covell D Evelyn Colyer 6/1-6/1
Peggy Michell D Bobbie Heine 12/10-7/5

Finale
Phyllis Covell D Peggy Michell 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 08:31 AM
Doubles
3 Round
Haylock E -dix D Mudford -hemmant E 6/4-6/2
Watson P -michell P D Thompson G -lawrence 6/0-6/1
Heine Bobbie -neave D Mrs Uber -lewis K 2/6-7/5-6/2
Mcllquham M -harvey E D Brumwell -wood W 6/2-6/1
Mrs Hill -colyer E D Backhouse -mrs Alston 5/7-6/3-6/3
Satterthwaite -sandison D Dermer -pattison C 6/2-6/0
Nuthall B -ryan E D Round D -trentham N 4/6-6/3-6/2
Covell -shepherd Barron D Bundy May -morrill M 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 08:40 AM
1/4f
Nuthall B-ryan E D Haylock -dix 6/3-6/4
Mrs Hill -colyer D Satterthwaite -sandison 6/3-6/2
Covell -shepherd Barron D Watson P -michell P 7/5-6/1
Mcllquham M -harvey E D Heine B -neave 7/5-6/1

Sf
Nuthall -ryan E D Covell -shepherd Barron 6/0-6/1
Mcllquham M -harvey E D Mrs Hill -colyer 6/1-6/3

Finale
Nuthall B -ryan E D Mcllquham M -harvey E 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 08:47 AM
West Of England Championships Bristol June 10-15 Grass
Draw 16

1 Round
Gethyn Harry D Armitage 6/3-6/4
J Boucher D E Bobby 6/4-6/3
J Harry D R Schwalm 6/3-6/3
B Riseley D Chadwick 9/7-2/6-6/1
Lumby D C Haslam 6/2-6/4
P Burt D May 6/0-6/0

1/4f
B Riseley D M Scholes 6/2-7/5
Gethyn Harry D Lumby 7/9-6/3-6/1
J Boucher D B Rising 6/3-6/4
J Harry D P Burt 7/5-5/7-6/4

Sf
Gethyn Harry D B Riseley 6/2-7/5
J Boucher D J Harry ???

Finale
Gethyn Harry D Helen J Boucher 4/6-6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 10:20 AM
The North Hants Tournament Fleet June 10-15 Grass

1 Round
Aurea Edgington D Mrs Jones 6/2-6/0
R Allbright D Crouch 6/4-9/7
Betty Boas D Ledger Hill M 6/1-6/2
Bradley D Dickens 6/4-6/1
Mrs Jackson D B Perry 6/1-6/0
Nancy Lyle D Guard 6/0-6/0
Mrs Stork D M Lefroy 6/1-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D E Langtree 6/0-6/1
Mrs Lyle D B Everett 6/3-6/3
V Pinckrey D B Close 6/1-6/0
Mabel Clayton D Pilditch 6/0-6/1
S Stokes D V Hoate 6/1-6/0
B Kealey D M Stokes 6/4-2/6-6/3
Read D Mrs Hammersley 5/7-6/1-6/3
V Noot D P Gibbon 6/1-6/1
K Hunbury D C Foley 7/5-6/3
Coxwell Rogers D E Hayward 6/3-7/5
Dorman D B Birbeck 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 10:25 AM
2 Round
Aurea Edgington D D Whetham 6/0-6/0
R Allbright D J Humfrey 6/4-6/2
Betty Boas D Bradley 7/5-8/6
K Finnimore D Garatt 6/1-6/1
Cecily Marriott D Mrs Jackson 6/3-7/9-6/0
Nancy Lyle D Perrett 6/0-6/0
M Preston D Mrs Lyle 6/3-6/4
Mabel Clayton D Pinckney 6/0-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D B Lewis 6/0-7/5
Mrs Craddock D S Stokes 6/1-6/1
Em Oldfield D B Kealy 6/2-6/2
Mrs Stork D Fanshawe 6/0-6/2
Geraldine Beamish D Miller 6/1-6/1
V Noot D Read 6/4-9/7
Dorman D Coxwell Rogers 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 10:32 AM
3 Round
K Finnimore D Betty Boas 5/7-6/3-6/4
Nancy Lyle D Cecily Marriott 6/1-6/2
Mrs Stork D V Noott 6/2-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Craddock 6/3-6/4
Macleod D Mabel Clayton 6/0-6/2
Em Oldfield D Dorman 5/7-6/0-6/3
Aurea Edgington D R Allbright 6/3-6/2
Geraldine Beamish D M Preston 6/1-6/0

1/4f
K Finnimore D Aurea Edgington 9/7-5/7-6/3
Nancy Lyle D Mrs Stork 6/1-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D Macleod 6/4-6/1
Violet Chamberlain D Em Oldfield 6/1-6/0

Sf
Nancy Lyle D K Finnimore 6/2-6/0
Violet Chamberlain D Geraldine Beamish 3/6-6/4-6/4

Finale

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 10:41 AM
The Essex Championships June 10-15 Grass
1 Round
Freda James D Everitt 6/0-6/2
Wilkinson D M Carter 6/2-6/3
D Crichton D Prescott 6/1-6/3

2 Round
Inwood D C Machin 6/0-6/4
Ireland D Fox 6/4-6/8-6/2
E Rose D C Wells 6/0-6/1
Freda James D Weakley 6/0-7/5
Wilkin D L Wilkinson 6/3-3/6-6/4
Helen Dyson D G Carter 6/3-8/6
Joan Marshall D D Crichton 6/4-6/8-6/1
Cole D J Everett 6/4-6/2

1/4f
E Rose D Inwood 6/2-6/0
Freda James D Wilkin 8/6-6/4
Joan Marshall D Helen Dyson 6/2-3/6-6/3
Ireland D Cole 6/2-6/2

Sf
E Rose D Freda James 6/0-6/4
Joan Marshall D Ireland 6/2-3/6-6/3

Finale
E Rose D Joan Marshall 11/9-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Rose E -crichton D Wells -james F 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 10:44 AM
I Have The Dutch Championships Were Held June 10-16 And Not 3-9

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 10:51 AM
Women S International Match Beckenham 9-10 Grass
South Africa Versus Gb
Betty Nuthall D Bobbie Heine 6/4-6/8-9/7
Phoebe Watson D Billie Tapscott 6/3-6/4
Betty Nuthall D Billie Tapscott 6/0-6/1
Bobbie Heine D Phoebe Watson 6/0-6/3
Alida Neave D Joan Fry 2/6-6/2-7/5
Tapscott Billie -d Cole D Fry J -colyer E 6/0-3/6-6/3
Watson P -michell P D Neava A -heine Bobbie 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 11:01 AM
Rectified June 9-10

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 12:54 PM
Women S International Match Eastbourne June 18-19 Grass
France Versus Gb

Betty Nuthall D Simone Mathieu 6/2-5/7-6/2
Phoebe Watson D Simone Kleinadel 6/2-6/1
Peggy Michell D Jeanne Vaussard 6/2-8/6
Phyllis Covell D Simone Barbier 6/4-6/2
Watson P -michell P D Vaussard -le Besnerais N 6/0-6/2
Covell -shepherd Barron D Mathieu -barbier 8/6-6/1
Peggy Michell D Simone Barbier 6/3-6/2
Phoebe Watson D Simone Mathieu 6/4-4/6-6/2
Phyllis Covell D Jeanne Vaussard 6/3-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Simone Kleinadel 6/2-6/1
Covell -shepherd Barron D Vaussard -le Besnerais N 6/0-6/1
Watson P -michell P D Mathieu -barbier 6/4-4/6-8/6

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 12:58 PM
The London Grass Court Championships June 17-22 Grass

1 Round
Margaret Stocks D Betty Soames 6/3-6/2
Esna Robertson P Allfrey 6/1-6/1
M Lettington D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/1
Muriel Thomas D Jenny Sandison India W.0
Naylor D Hatton Hall 6/3-6/3
Elizabeth Ryan D E Nicholls 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 01:05 PM
2 Round
Cilly Aussem D Josane Sigart 7/5-2/6-6/1
Dorothy Round D Esna Robertson 6/1-6/3
Elizabeth Ryan D Muriel Thomas 4/0 Ab
Yvonne Sigart D E Tighe 6/1-6/2
Edith Cross Usa D Sandys 6/1-6/2
Lathbury D Mckee 6/3-4/6-6/1
G Tomblin D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 3/6-6/1-6/3
Essayan D Em Turner 6/0-6/4
Aurea Edgington D P Peech 6/0-6/0
V Lermitte D Blagsden 6/4-6/4
I Rost Ger D Mrs Backhouse W.0
Naomi Trentham D St Ruth 6/3-6/1
J Whittington D E Green 6/3-6/2
Elsie Goldsack D D Furnivall 7/5-6/0
M Lettington D Mrs Osborne W.0
Lady Roundway D M Goff 6/0-3/0 Ab
May Sutton Bundy D Creasy 6/0-6/0
D Mieville D R Ingpeh 6/3-6/3
Joan Ridley D Mrs Lowe 6/1-6/0
Hanckett D Hargreaves 3/6-6/4-7/5

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 01:10 PM
3 Round
G Tomblin D Lathbury 7/5-7/5
Cilly Aussem D Essayan 6/0-6/0
Aurea Edgington D Marjorie Morrill Usa 6/4-6/4
L Bremner D V Lermitte 6/0-4/6-6/1
Naomi Trentham D I Rost 6/0-6/4
Margaret Stocks D J Whittington 6/2-6/2
Elsie Goldsack D Dorothy Round 6/3-8/6
Elizabeth Ryan D M Lettington 6/1-6/0
Orde D Naylor 6/2-6/3
Yvonne Sigart D Lady Roundway 5/7-2/1 Ab
May Sutton Bundy D Edith Cross 2/6-8/6-6/0
Joan Ridley D D Mieville 6/2-6/2
Dix Perkin D Hanckett Usa 6/1-6/4
Mrs Lyon D Mrs Young 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 01:16 PM
4 Round
Cilly Aussem D G Tomblin 6/3-6/0
Aurea Edgington D L Bremner 6/2-6/1
Naomi Trentham D Jeanette Morfey 6/1-6/3
Elsie Goldsack D Margaret Stocks 6/1-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D Orde 6/0-6/1
May Sutton Bundy D Yvonne Sigart 6/1-6/0
Joan Ridley D Butler 6/1-6/0
Dix Perkin D Mrs Lyon 7/5-6/2

1/4f
Cilly Aussem D Aurea Edgington 6/4-6/2
Elsie Goldsack D Naomi Trentham 6/3-4/6-6/2
Elizabeth Ryan D May Sutton Bundy 7/5-6/2
Joan Ridley D Dix Perkin 6/2-6/1

Sf
Elsie Goldsack D Cilly Aussem 6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Ridley 6/2-6/2

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Elsie Goldsack 6/2-2/6-6/2

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 07:18 AM
Doubles

1/4f
Aussem -rost I D Waterhouse -soames B 6/2-6/3
May Bundy -morrill M D Sigart Josane -sigart Yvonne 6/4-8/10-6/1
Goldsack E -jameson D Stocks M -chamberlain 4/6-6/3-7/5
Friedelben -colegate D Bennett E -robertson E 7/5-6/3

Sf
Goldsack -jameson D Aussem -rost I 6/4-6/3
Bundy M -morrill M D Friedleben -colegate 1/6-8/6-6/1

Finale
Goldsack -jameson D Bundy M -morrill M 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 07:22 AM
This Is The Results Of Gb Tournaments From The London Times Archives January To June 1929
So I Have The American Lawn Tennis Magazines Complete Year To Added Results From Usa Tournaments

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 07:41 AM
The Us Women S Indoor Championships Longwood Covered Courts March 11-16

1/4f
Anna Fuller Hubbard D Marjorie Sachs 7/5-9/7
Agnes Sherwood Lamme D Mrs Philip Theopold 6/4-6/1
Margaret Blake D Marian Morss 6/3-6/4
Mrs William Shedden D Mrs Seth D .crawford 8/6-6/4

Doubles

Sf
Hazel Wightman -sarah Palfrey D Mrs Butler -marian Morss 6/3-6/3
Anna Hubbard -m Blake D Mrs Lamme -mrs Shedden 6/3-7/5

Mixed Doubles
M Blake -richard Harte D Sarah Palfrey -malcolm Hill 5/7-6/3-6/2

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2011, 10:16 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have Added Many Results From England Tournaments Since St Georges Hill Tournament Pages 11 To 13
I Am Working To Complete By American Tournaments With American Lawn Tennis Magazines
Thanks Miguel

Rollo
Aug 18th, 2011, 12:42 PM
Hi Rollo
I Have Added Many Results From England Tournaments Since St Georges Hill Tournament Pages 11 To 13
I Am Working To Complete By American Tournaments With American Lawn Tennis Magazines
Thanks Miguel



It's I who thank you Miguel! Once my busiest of busy seasons is over (about 3 more weeks) I will return to 1929 and 1972 with a vengeance.

Keep up the great work:)

Rollo
Mar 5th, 2012, 11:10 PM
I'll mark this down as my second big project of 2012-the first being 1979.

GeeTee
Mar 5th, 2012, 11:30 PM
The 1929 NSW HC ended on Tuesday 16 July - Finals results:

WS Marjorie Cox d Joan Pett 64 64
WD Cox/Edie Butcherine d Joan Pett/Miss King 62 16 75
XD Cox/Jack Crawford d Butcherine/Williams 63 62

Jan 1929 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 62 61
Jan 1929 Cumberland Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Nell Hall 62 46 119
Jan 1929 AUS Champs Adelaide Daphne Akhurst d Louie Bickerton 61 57 62
Mar 1929 NSW Champs Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Kath Le Messurier 63 63
Mar 1929 SA Champs Adelaide Gladys Toyne d Kath Le Messurier 63 36 63
Mar 1929 MCC Champs Melbourne Sylvia Harper d Meryl O'Hara Wood 61 61
Apr 1929 Easter Champ Orange Florrie Walker d Kath Commins 64 86
Apr 1929 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 64 61
Apr 1929 WA Champs Perth Peter Smith d Myrtle Herbert 63 36 64
Apr 1929 City of Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Marjorie Cox 63 63
Jul 1929 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Marjorie Cox d Joan Pett 64 64
Aug 1929 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 63 61
Oct 1929 Metropolitan Sydney Louie Bickerton d Daphne Akhurst 61 62
Oct 1929 City of Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 57 60 61
Nov 1929 Suburban Perth Mollie McGrath d Peter Smith 61 46 64
Dec 1929 VIC Champs Melbourne Marjorie Cox d Kath Le Messurier 75 64

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 06:35 PM
in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. ??

DF: Lewin/Di Somma d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 01:51 PM
October 14-22, Covered Court Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Peggy Michell d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4

DF: Betty Dix/Peggy Michell d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 7-5 4-6 8-6

MX: Peggy Michell/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Lycett/John Wheatley 6-1 6-3


The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" held this year in march at Queen's Club also.

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 10:27 PM
February 11-17 South Of France Championships Nice, France (Clay)

1R: J Franke d J Poncelet 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Rice (US) d Boker 6-1 6-0
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3

???? Did weather effect this event?


From Le Figaro:
Abandoned tournament, due to snow. It will be played on March 11-17, here present at the post #14

Jimbo109
Apr 24th, 2012, 02:44 PM
Bristol Club Tournament Beaulieu April 8-14 Red Clay

Finale
Lily De Alvarez D Paula Von Reznicek 6/3-6/3


April 8-14, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-3 6-3



written 2 times

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2012, 05:38 PM
February 11-17, Delhi Championships, New Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover*
--

DF: Miss Gracie/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) led Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon 6-4, when play was called off due to bad light*
--

XDF: Captain O'Callaghan/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. L. Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Sandison 4-6, 9-7, 6-0

* Complaining of very poor management at the tournament, involving her having to play too many matches in one day, Elizabeth Ryan refused to play the singles final and to complete the doubles final. She was really only on holiday, but thought some tennis would be fun. She had been ill with fever in Rangoon (Burma) and Colombo before her trip to India.
-----

Added in-thanks

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2012, 08:11 AM
Week of January 20-26

January 21-30*, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Club Courts

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) vs Sylvia Lafaurie

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1930): "As the final could not be played Miss Boyd insisted that Mme Lafaurie should hold the cup."

Due to bad weather, it was not possible to complete any of the doubles events at this tournament.

*Ugarte has January 21-27 as dates.

SF: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Marjorie Morrill 6-1 9-7
SF: Esna Boyd d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 5-7 6-0 6-1

FI: prizes divided

I confirm the date January 21-30. The tournament was delayed due to rain.

Added-thanks

Rollo
Apr 25th, 2012, 03:18 PM
Added in some results and will be editing in all the additions from Jimbo, Newmark, and GeeTee.
(Posts 196-202 added in)

Thanks for all the contributions!:)

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:46 AM
Week of December 31-January 6

ends January 1 Hyeres, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-6 retired



From Le Figaro:

24-30 December 1928, so it's need to move it in the 1928 thread

DF: Esna Boyd/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Juliette Martin/Lolette Payot 7-5 6-1

MX: Boyd/De Morpurgo d. Satterthwaite/Brugnon 10-8 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 09:56 AM
Week of January 6-12

Circa mid-January, Belgian International Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors on Wood)



January 17-20

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 12:13 PM
Week of December 23-29

???? 291230 300100 Cannes Metropole
Final Ryan d. Satterthwaite 62 25 ret

30 December 1929 - 5 January 1930

All the finals are present in the "1930 thread" , post #3

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 12:16 PM
Week of December 16-22


291223 291223 Cannes Beausite I

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 1-6 6-3

See my post #90 in "1930 results"

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 12:23 PM
circa December 23-26, Lyon, France (Indoor)

FI: Mlle Gautier d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-0 6-3

MX: Cochet Charpenel/Grandguillot d. Mme Audran/Audran 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 02:38 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended June 23, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. ??

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 02:40 PM
Circa September 2-8, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 6-4, 6-1

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GBR)/Mary McIlquham (GBR) d. Ellen Hoffman (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4


Date confirmed, September 2-8

Jimbo109
May 11th, 2012, 11:05 PM
ended August 17, Cranleigh, UK

FI: Jenny Sandison d. E.Rose 6-1 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison/Ritchie jr. d. Davies/Rose 8-10 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 03:08 PM
June 10-16 Philadelphia Pennsylvania & Eastern States

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Anne Townsend 6-0 6-2



Midge Gladman married Van Ryn the following year, 22 October 1930

Check the venue, because this tournament was usually held at the Merion Cricket Club in Haverford, not Philadelphia.

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 12:17 PM
January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Sylvia Lance Harper d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 18th, 2012, 09:55 AM
April 1-7, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)



April 1-7, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: MC Country Club

Jimbo109
Jun 18th, 2012, 10:22 AM
April 7, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Frenckell Fick d. Lindberg 7-5 6-4

DF: Fick/Nilsson d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Fick/Muller d. Mrs Ramberg/Ramberg 6-4 9-7

Jimbo109
Jun 18th, 2012, 11:21 AM
April 15-21, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 8-6 6-4

MX: Speranza Wyns/Scovel d. Jung Lafaurie/Du Plaix 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 18th, 2012, 12:50 PM
Forest Hill Hard Court Tournament April 1-6

Tally Ho Tournament Hard Court April 1-6





The Surrey Hard Court Tournament Roehampton April 15-20

Finchley Hard Court Tournament April 15-20

Heaton Hard Court Tournament April 15-20




The North London Hard Court Tournament Highbury April 22-27

Croydon Hard Court Tournament April 22-27



The London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham May 6-11

Royal Botanic Hard Court Tournament May 6-11

Purley Bury Hard Court Tournament May 6-11

Godalming Hard Court Tournament May 6-11



Week of May 13-19

Phyllis Court Tournament May 13-18

Northwick Hard Court Tournament May 13-18




Harpenden Tournament May 20-25

The Worcestershire Championships Malvern May 27 -june 1 Grass

Blackheath Tournament May 27-june 1 Grass



Please can you mark in bold type these tournament's denominations?
Without bold type is more difficult look up the tournaments' lists.
Thanks

Rollo
Jun 18th, 2012, 04:24 PM
Please can you mark in bold type these tournament's denominations?
Without bold type is more difficult look up the tournaments' lists.
Thanks

Done.

and will add in other edits on Tuesday.

Rollo
Jun 19th, 2012, 05:58 PM
Edited in.

Some January/December events still need clearing up-but other threads will help in this.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:03 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Suzanne Deve Desloges 1-6 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 21st, 2012, 02:04 PM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Arlette Neufeld 4-6 7-5 6-2

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 07:52 PM
Above 2 tournaments added at the beginning of the year - thanks for moving them here Jimbo.

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:08 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 5-7 6-3 6-3

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2012, 11:55 AM
East of England has been edited in

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 09:47 AM
Info provided by Elegos and Newmark:

ends May 12, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Lászlóné Schréder (HUN) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 02:36 PM
Thank you very much for the research Mark and Karoly, and Jimbo for directing it here and making my job easy. Austrian added

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 12:42 PM
Circa early May, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
SF: Irmgard Rost d. Nelly Neppach 9-7, 5-7, 6-4
--

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irmgard Rost 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 12:50 PM
3-10 May, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-2, 6-4
SF: Emmy Hagenauer d. Muriel Thomas (GBR)6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Emmy Hagenauer d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 7-5, 0-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Edouard Thurneyessen (FRA)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Georges/Hilde Eisenmenger 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 01:08 PM
Circa 8-12 May, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6, 10-8, 6-1
--

DF: Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben/Daisy Uhl 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: O'Connell (USA)/Nelly Neppach d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 7-5
-----

LKK
Dec 31st, 2012, 01:15 PM
3-10 May, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-2, 6-4
SF: Emmy Hagenauer d. Muriel Thomas (GBR)6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Emmy Hagenauer d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 7-5, 0-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Edouard Thurneyessen (FRA)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Georges/Hilde Eisenmenger 6-2, 7-5
-----

"Laszlone" isn't a female name, it just means that her husband's first name is Laszlo, so Laszlone Schreder = Mrs Laszlo Schreder.

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 01:21 PM
17-20 May, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Henri Cochet (FRA)/Cilly Aussem 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 01:22 PM
25 May-2 June, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Vienna

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 02:08 PM
30 May-3 June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 02:09 PM
4-10 June, German Lawn Tennis Club in Prague Tournament, Prague Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 9-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 02:21 PM
Circa 5-9 June, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 03:26 PM
11-17 June, Czechoslovkian Championships, First Czech Lawn Tennis Club, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Albina Korotvickova 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 03:42 PM
Circa 12-19 June, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder d. Magda Baumgarten [score?]
--

XDF: Bela von Kehlring/Laszlone Schreder d. Kalman Aschner/Magda Baumgarten [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 03:48 PM
Circa mid-June, Danish Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Dam d. Frau Morville 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Else Dam/Einar Ulrich d. Einar Bache/Frau Morville 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 03:59 PM
25-30 June, Linz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Lilly Ellissen 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Hilde Eisenmenger/Emmy Hagenauer d. Lilly Ellissen/Ruth Saal 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Eisermann/Emmy Hagenauer d. Willy Winterstein/Hilde Eisenmenger 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 04:12 PM
Circa 25-30 June, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova d. Wanda Dubienska (POL) 3-6, 6-3, retired*

* Feeling that the spectators were biased against her, Wanda Dubienska retired with the score at one set-all .
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 04:20 PM
2-7 July, Graz, Austria (Clay

For the Championships of the Austrian Alpine States

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Frl Komenda 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Dr Scheurer/Frau Tischler d. Willy Bohm/Frl Komenda 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 04:23 PM
Circa early July, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Schomburgk 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa early July, Mlada Boleslav, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. May Kozeluhova 8-6, 9-11, 8-6
--

Circa early July, Kromeriz, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Morovia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Erna Redlich (AUT) 6-0, 6-1
-----

Circa early July? Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Won by Frau Bolnar*

* This tournament might be the Closed Yugoslavian Championships.
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 04:56 PM
Circa 7-12 July, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of East Germany

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Frl Weihe 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Paula von Reznicek/Frl Weihe d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Frau Maier 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Lorenz/Frl Weihe 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 05:06 PM
Circa 9-14 July, Munich, Germany (Clay)

For the Bavarian Championships

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 05:23 PM
17-21 July, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. May Kozeluhova (CZE) 7-5, 3-0
--

DF: Herta Grave/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Lilly Ellissen/Emmy Hagenauer 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-3, 8-10, retired
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 05:29 PM
Circa 19-22 July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. I. Kallmeyer 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 05:39 PM
22-28 July, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

For the Tirolean Championships

FI: Frl Komenda d. Frl Schmedes 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Frl Rabel d. Haberl/Frl Machus 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 05:42 PM
Circa late July, Kosice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Korotvickova [score?]
-----

Circa late July, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Won Muriel Thomas/Paula von Reznicek
--

XDF: Won by Heydenreich/Paula von Reznicek
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 06:16 PM
29 July-4 August, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Frau Richter (POL?) 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 06:17 PM
Circa early August, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Toni Schomburgk 5-7, 7-5, 6-0
-----

Circa 2-7 August, Cluj-Napoca, Romania (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Albina Korotvickova (CZE) 6-2, retired
-----