PDA

View Full Version : 1972 Thread


Pages : [1] 2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:00 AM
This Is A New Thread From 1972 Results.i Have World Tennis Magazines And Tennis World Mag
All Results Are Welcome
Thanks Miguel

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:02 AM
Falconbridge Cup Valencia Ends January 4 1972

Finale
Ana Maria Estalella D Sue Alexander 4/6-6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:04 AM
Canterbury Championships Christchurch Nz Ends January 2

Sf
Mary Struthers D Robyn Legge 6/3-4/6-6/2

Finale
Mary Struthers D Marilyn Pride 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:06 AM
Red Army Open Minsk Ussr Ends January First

Finale
Anna Dmitrieva D Marina Chuvyrina 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Dmitrieva A -chuvyrina D Novoshinskaya -yeremeyeva 6/3-3/6-6/1

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:11 AM
The New South Wales Championships Sydney January 3-9 Grass Courts

1 Round
Dianne Fromholtz D C Cerata 6/2-6/2
Sue Hole D Dianne Berkinshaw 6/2-7/6
Christine O Neil D Helen Crozier W.0
Norma Eastburn D S Ellis 6/4-6/4
Gai Healey D S O Connor 6/3-6/3
J Burrows D Jenny Walker 6/2-6/3
Chris Matison D A Avis 6/1-6/3
E Worner D P King 6/3-6/4
Kerry Walker D H Taylor 6/3-6/0
Kerry Hogarth D Frances Luff 6/1-0/6-6/4
Mandy Morgan D Pam Whytcross 6/1-2/6-6/3
Helen Kayser D J Musgrave 6/1-6/3
R Murphy D J Worthington 6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Craig D W Moore 6/1-6/1
Wendy Turnbull D Ann Lebedeff 6/1-7/5

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:17 AM
2 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Pat Billing W.0
Fromholtz D S Walsham 6/3-7/6
Sue Hole D Jan Lehane O Neill W.0
Ann Coleman D Chris O Neil 6/4-6/7-6/3
Janet Young D J Burrows 6/1-6/2
Gail Chanfreau D Chris Matison 6/3-6/1
Norma Marsh D Gai Healey 6/2-6/1
Pat Coleman D Norma Eastburn 6/3-6/1
Barbara Hawcroft D Mandy Morgan 6/3-6/1
Kerry Hogarth D Carol Sherriff Zeeman 6/2-6/1
Pat Edwards D Kerry Walker 6/3-6/3
Olga Morozova D E Worner 6/2-6/0
Margaret Tesch D R Murphy 6/4-3/6-6/2
Helen Kayser D Mona Schallau 1/6-6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Craig D J Whyte W.0
Virginia Wade D Wendy Turnbull W.0

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:22 AM
3 Round
Goolagong E D Fromholtz 6/2-6/2
Ann Coleman D Hole 7/6-2/6-7/6
Janet Young D Chanfreau G 6/0-6/3
Pat Coleman D Marsh N 6/3-6/4
Hawcroft D Hogarth K 6/3-6/4
Morozova D Pat Edwards 6/2-6/2
Tesch M D Kayser H 6/4-6/2
Wade D Craig E 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Goolagong E D Ann Coleman 6/3-6/1
Pat Coleman D Janet Young 3/6-6/2-6/2
Hawcroft D Morozova 6/2-6/3
Wade D Tesch M 6/3-6/3

Sf
Goolagong E D Pat Coleman 7/5-6/0
Wade D Hawcroft 6/3-6/2

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Virginia Wade 6/1-7/6

Doubles
Goolagong E -edwards Pat D Wade -lesley Bowrey 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:26 AM
The Western Province Championships Capetown January 3-8

1 Round
Elizabeth Truter D Patti Hogan 7/5-6/4
Janine Lieffrig D Laura Rossouw 8/6-6/4
C Marais D Jenny Helliar 6/3-7/5

2 Round
Alison Mcmillan D Sue Minford 6/1-6/1
Ilana Kloss D Salli Hudson Beck 0/6-6/3-6/1
Brenda Kirk D Janine Lieffrig 6/3-6/2
Jackie Fayter D C Marais 6/1-3/6-6/2
Lynn Montgomery D Carole Kalogeropoulos 6/0-6/2
Linda Tuero D Sannie Gouws 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:38 AM
3 Round
Pat Pretorius D Aileen Artus 6/4-6/2
Alison Mcmillan D Rowena Niciforovic 6/0-6/1
Ilana Kloss D G Beardall 6/0-6/0
Brigitte Cuypers D Sharon Walsh 6/1-3/6-6/3
Brenda Kirk D Rowena Whitehouse 6/4-3/6-6/1
Elizabeth Truter D Jackie Fayter 6/3-6/3
Greta Delport D Nicky Kruger 6/3-6/4
Linda Tuero D Lynn Montgomery 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Pretorius D Mcmillan A 8/6-3/6-6/3
Kloss D Cuypers B 6/3-6/3
Kirk D Truter E 7/5-6/3
Tuero D Delport G 6/3-6/0

Sf
Pretorius D Kloss 8/6-6/4
Tuero D Kirk 4/6-6/3-6/4

Finale
Pat Pretorius D Linda Tuero 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Hogan P -lieffrig D Boshoff Linky -kloss 6/3-9/7

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:42 AM
Auckland Tournament Nz January 3-9

1/4f
Marilyn Pride D Shelley Monds 6/2-6/2
Mary Struthers D Jill Fraser 6/2-6/3
Bev Vercoe D Cecilie Fleming 6/2-6/4
Robyn Legge D Ching Ling Chang 6/3-6/2

Sf
Pryde M D Struthers 3/6-6/3-6/3
Legge D Vercoe 6/3-6/3

Finale
Marilyn Pryde D Robyn Legge 4/6-6/4-7/5

Doubles
Amer J -legge R D Chang -struthers M 3/6-6/2-6/4

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:45 AM
The Tasmanian Championships Hobart January 10-16 Grass

1/4f
Olga Morozova D Ann Lebedeff 6/0-6/3
Janet Young D Ann Coleman 6/2-6/2
Mona Schallau D Margaret Tesch 6/2-2/6-7/5
Barbara Hawcroft D Chris Matison 7/6-6/4

Sf
Morozova D Janet Young 6/3-6/2
Schallau D Hawcroft 7/6-2/6-7/5

Finale
Olga Morozova D Mona Schallau 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Schallau -young J D Morozova -hawcroft 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 09:51 AM
Sugar Bowl Championships Durban January 10-16

2 Round
Marina Godwin Proctor D Laura Rossouw 6/4-6/2
Ilana Kloss D Jenny Helliar 6/0-6/0

3 Round
Pat Pretorius D ???
M Godwin Proctor D Margot Gisbert 6/0-6/2
Ilana Kloss D Jackie Fayter 6/2-6/4
Greta Delport D Alison Mcmillan 3/6-6/1-6/3
Brenda Kirk D Sannie Gouws 6/3-7/5
Sharon Walsh D Nicky Kruger 3/6-7/5-6/3
Linda Tuero D ???
Patti Hogan D ???

1/4f
Pretorius D Godwin Proctor 6/3-6/1
Delport G D Kloss 6/1-7/6
Kirk D Walsh S 6/4-1/6-9/7
Tuero D Hogan P 6/0-6/3

Sf
Pretorius D Delport G 6/1-7/6
Kirk D Tuero 2/6-7/6-6/4

Finale
Brenda Kirk D Pat Pretorius 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Delport G -pattison D D Hogan -lieffrig J 6/3-6/4

mick1303
Jun 20th, 2011, 01:38 PM
Thank you for these results, Miguel.

I was eagerly awaiting for them.

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:22 AM
North Island Championships Hamilton Nz January 10-15

2 Round
Pat Elliott D Mary Struthers 7/5-3/6-6/2

Sf
Shelley Monds D Robyn Legge ???
Marilyn Pryde D Ching Ling Chang 6/0-6/1

Finale
Marilyn Pryde D Shelley Monds 6/0-6/0

Doubles
Fleming Cecilie -pryde M D Struthers M -chang 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:27 AM
British Motor Cars Invitation San Francisco 17 K Indoor

Qualifications January 8-11
1 Round
Marcie Louie D Roylee Bailey 6/0-6/3
Andree Martin D Madeleine Pegel W.0
Edda Buding D Nancy Ornstein 3/6-6/3-7/6
Cynthia Doerner Sieler D Wendy Appleby 6/3-6/3
Tam O Shaughnessy D Kathy Mann 6/1-6/2
Esme Emanuel Sa D Sue Vinton 6/1-6/1
Kristien Kemmer D Raquel Giscafre W.0
Brigitta Lindstrom Fin D Cecilia Martinez 6/4-0/6-7/5
Maria Nasuelli D Marie Neummanova 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:34 AM
2 Round
Marcie Louie D Andree Martin 6/0-6/4
Tory Ann Fretz D Edda Buding 6/2-6/4
Sally Holdsworth D W.0
Cynthia Sieler D W.0
Vicki Berner D Tam O Shaughnessy 7/5-6/2
Esme Emanuel D Kristien Kemmer 4/6-6/4-6/2
Vicky Smouse D B Lindstrom W.0
Jane O Hara Can D Maria Nasuelli 6/2-6/2

Preliminary Round
1 Round
Karen Krantzcke D Vicky Smouse 6/0-6/2
Wendy Gilchrist D Cynthia Sieler 6/2-6/2
Pam Teeguarden D Tory Fretz 5/7-6/3-6/2
Sally Holdsworth D Betty Stove 6/2-6/2
Marcie Louie D Kerry Harris 6/0-7/5
Lesley Hunt D Jane O Hara 3/6-7/6-6/3
Wendy Overton D Esme Emanuel 6/3-6/4
Cecilia Martinez D Vicki Berner 6/3-6/1

2 Round
Krantzcke D Gilchrist 7/6-6/4
Teeguarden D Holdsworth 6/4-6/0
Louie M D Hunt L 6/3-7/6
Ceci Martinez D Overton 6/7-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:41 AM
Final Draw January 12-15
1 Round
Billie Jean King D Cecilia Martinez 6/1-6/3
Nancy Richey Gunter D Karen Krantzcke 7/5-6/4
Helen Gourlay D Helga Niessen Masthoff 6/1-6/2
Virginia Wade D Julie Heldman 6/2-6/1
Francoise Durr D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/2-7/5
Kerry Melville D Mary Ann Eisel Curtis 6/4-6/7-6/4
Judy Tegart Dalton D Marcie Louie 6/0-6/0
Rosemary Casals D Pam Teeguarden 6/2-6/4

1/4f
King Bj D Richey Gunter N 6/2-1/6-6/4
Wade D Gourlay 6/3-6/2
Melville D Durr 3/6-6/3-6/2
Tegart Dalton D Casals R 4/6-6/0-6/3

Sf
King Bj D Wade V 6/4-6/3
Melville D Tegart Dalton 6/2-6/4

Finale
Billie Jean King D Kerry Melville 7/6-7/6

Third Place
Virginia Wade D Judy Tegart Dalton 7/5-6/4

Doubles
Wade -casals R D Durr -tegart Dalton 6/3-5/7-6/2

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:46 AM
Bp Nationals Championships Of New Zealand Auckland January 17-23

2 Round
Ann Lebedeff Usa D Shelley Monds 6/3-7/6
Mona Schallau D Jeannette Amer 6/4-6/0

1/4f
Marilyn Pryde D Cecilie Fleming 6/2-6/0
Mary Struthers D Bev Vercoe 5/7-6/2-7/5
Ann Lebedeff D Robyn Legge 6/3-6/2
Mona Schallau D Jill Fraser 6/4-6/2

Sf
Pryde D Struthers M 6/3-6/1
Schallau D Lebedeff A 7/5-4/6-6/3

Finale
Mona Schallau D Marilyn Pryde 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Schallau M -lebedeff A D Legge -amer J 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:50 AM
The South Australian Championships Adelaide January 17-23 Grass

1/4f
Evonne Goolagong D Kerry Walker 6/1-6/3
Janet Young D Chris Matison 6/2-6/0
Margaret Tesch D Barbara Hawcroft 3/6-6/4-6/1
Olga Morozova D Janine Whyte 6/0-6/2

Sf
Goolagong D J Young 6/7-7/5-6/1
Morozova D Tesch M 6/3-6/0

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Olga Morozova 7/6-6/3

Doubles
Goolagong -morozova D Tesch -hogarth K 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:53 AM
Fort Lauderdale Invitation Florida January 17-23

1/4f
Chris Evert D Bunny Smith 6/1-6/1
Janet Haas D Judy Gfroerer 6/3-6/4
Laurie Fleming D Mary Wisnieski 6/1-6/0
Jeanne Evert D Sally Greer 6/0-6/1

Sf
Haas J D Chris Evert W.0
Fleming L D Jeanne Evert 3/6-6/4-6/1

Finale
Laurie Fleming D Janet Haas 6/0-6/3

Doubles
Fleming Laurie -fleming Carrie D Smith B -mclean Mary 4/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:56 AM
Rothmans International Albert Hall London Women S Invitation January 18-22
Draw 4
Sf
Joyce Williams D Patti Hogan 6/0-6/1
Winnie Shaw D Sharon Walsh 2/6-6/1-6/1

Finale
Joyce Williams D Winnie Shaw 5/7-6/2-7/5

Doubles
Williams J -shaw W D Hogan -walsh S 6/2-7/5

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 11:32 AM
Long Beach Independent Press California 17k Indoor

Qualifications January 15-18

1 Round
Shari Barman D Andree Martin 2/6-7/6-7/5
Sue Vinton D J Brassey 6/0-6/0
Maria Nasuelli D Val Morgan 6/0-6/3
Kathy May D C Kika 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 11:41 AM
2 Round
Roylee Bailey D Shari Barman 6/1-6/7-6/4
Vicky Smouse D Lany Kaligis 7/6-6/1
Gail Hansen D Penny Johnson 6/3-4/6-6/1
Lita Liem D Wendy Appleby 2/6-7/6-6/2
Kathy Harter D Sue Vinton 6/3-6/1
Barbara Downs D Marilyn Aschner 6/2-4/6-6/1
Jane O Hara D Nancy Ornstein 3/6-6/2-6/3
Esme Emanuel D L Cushing 6/4-7/5
Cynthia Sieler D J Little 6/3-2/6-6/0
Pat Cody D V Culp W.0
Kristien Kemmer D Marie Neummanova 6/2-6/3
Vicki Berner D Maria Nasuelli 6/1-2/6-6/4
Janet Newberry D Kathy May 6/4-6/3
Laurie Tenney D Cathie Anderson 6/2-6/2
Edda Buding D Sue Ince 6/3-6/3
Tam O Shaughnessy 6/2-6/0

3 Round
Smouse D Bailey R 6/4-6/3
Liem D Hansen G 4/6-6/2-6/4
Downs D Harter K 4/6-6/1-6/4
Emanuel D O Hara J 6/4-7/5
Cody Pat D Sieler 7/5-6/2
Kemmer K D Berner 6/3-6/2
Newberry D Tenney L 7/5-6/4
O Shaughnesse D Buding E 6/2-6/7-6/4

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 11:42 AM
2 Round Correction
Tam O Shaughnessy D J Vaughn 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 11:46 AM
Preliminary Round
Newberry D Kerry Harris 7/6-6/2
Wendy Overton D Emanuel 7/6-3/6-7/6
Pat Cody D Sally Holdsworth 6/2-6/7-6/4
Betty Stove D Smouse 6/0-6/1
Downs D Wendy Gilchrist 6/0-2/6-6/2
Kemmer D Marcie Louie 6/3-6/2
O Shaughnessy T D Cecilia Martinez 6/3-4/6-6/3
Lesley Hunt D Liem 6/4-6/4

2 Round
Overton D Newberry 3/6-6/4-7/6
Stove D Cody P 6/1-6/4
Downs D Kemmer 6/7-7/6-6/2
Hunt D O Shaughnessy T 6/1-2/6-6/1

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 11:52 AM
Final Draw January 19-23

1 Round
Billie Jean King D Pam Teeguarden 6/1-6/2
Helen Gourlay D Barbara Downs 6/0-6/3
Julie Heldman D Helga Niessen Masthoff 6/2-7/5
Francoise Durr D Lesley Hunt 6/0-6/4
Virginia Wade D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/2-6/3
Kerry Melville D Betty Stove 6/2-6/3
Wendy Overton D Judy Tegart Dalton 6/1-6/2
Rosemary Casals D Karen Krantzcke 4/6-6/1-6/0

1/4f
King Bj D Gourlay 7/6-7/5
Durr D Heldman 6/2-6/1
Melville D Wade 6/2-7/5
Casals R D Overton 6/4-3/6-6/3

Sf
Durr D King Bj 6/3-6/0
Casals R D Melville 6/4-6/4

Finale
Rosemary Casals D Francoise Durr 6/2-6/7-6/3

Third Place
Kerry Melville D Billie Jean King W.0

Doubles
Wade -casals R D Gourlay -krantzcke 6/4-5/7-7/5

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 11:58 AM
Virginia Slims National Indoors Hingham Massachussets January 24-31 18k

Preliminary Round
Wendy Appleby D Cynthia Sieler 6/2-6/1
Marie Neummanova D Pam Austin 6/4-6/0
Marcie Louie D Cynthia Hayden 6/0-6/1
Vicky Smouse D Burke Lardner 6/1-6/2
Nancy Ornstein D Irene Josefowicz 6/2-6/1
Penny Moor D Shari Barman 6/3-6/1
Laurie Tenney D Susan Goodwin 6/1-6/3
Vicki Berner D Salli Holdsworth 6/0-6/4
Lany Kaligis D Roylee Bailey 7/5-7/5
Edda Buding D Leslie Vyce 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 12:04 PM
Final Draw
1 Round
Rosemary Casals D Corinne Molesworth 6/2-3/6-6/1
Betty Stove D Wendy Appleby 6/1-6/2
Marcie Louie D Marie Neummanova 6/4-6/4
Karen Krantzcke D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/4-6/2
Judy Tegart Dalton D Vicky Smouse 6/2-6/2
Helga Niessen Masthoff D Nancy Ornstein 6/1-6/3
Wendy Gilchrist D Penny Moor 6/4-6/1
Virginia Wade D Esme Emanuel 6/2-6/1
Francoise Durr D Lita Liem 6/2-6/3
Laurie Tenney D Maria Nasuelli 6/1-6/2
Lesley Hunt D Vicki Berner 7/5-6/0
Helen Gourlay D Kerry Harris 4/6-6/2-6/4
Wendy Overton D Pam Teeguarden 6/1-6/3
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Lany Kaligis 6/3-6/1
Edda Buding D Cecilia Martinez 4/6-6/2-6/2
Kerry Melville D Kristien Kemmer 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 12:09 PM
2 Round
Casals R D Stove 6/4-6/0
Krantzcke D Louie M 6/4-6/0
Tegart Dalton D Niessen Masthoff 6/3-6/2
Wade D Gilchrist 6/7-6/2-6/1
Durr D Tenney L 6/4-6/2
Hunt D Gourlay 2/6-6/2-6/1
Overton D Ziegenfuss 6/3-6/2
Melville D Buding E 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Casals R D Krantzcke 6/2-6/2
Wade D Tegart Dalton 6/4-7/6
Durr D Hunt 6/3-6/3
Overton D Melville 6/4-2/6-6/4

Sf
Wade D Casals R 7/5-6/2
Durr D Overton 6/1-7/5

Finale
Virginia Wade D Francoise Durr 6/3-7/5

Third Place
Rosemary Casals D Wendy Overton 6/2-7/6

Doubles
Wade -casals R D Durr -tegart Dalton 2/6-6/3-7/6

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 12:09 PM
2 Round
Casals R D Stove 6/4-6/0
Krantzcke D Louie M 6/4-6/0
Tegart Dalton D Niessen Masthoff 6/3-6/2
Wade D Gilchrist 6/7-6/2-6/1
Durr D Tenney L 6/4-6/2
Hunt D Gourlay 2/6-6/2-6/1
Overton D Ziegenfuss 6/3-6/2
Melville D Buding E 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Casals R D Krantzcke 6/2-6/2
Wade D Tegart Dalton 6/4-7/6
Durr D Hunt 6/3-6/3
Overton D Melville 6/4-2/6-6/4

Sf
Wade D Casals R 7/5-6/2
Durr D Overton 6/1-7/5

Finale
Virginia Wade D Francoise Durr 6/3-7/5

Third Place
Rosemary Casals D Wendy Overton 6/2-7/6

Doubles
Wade -casals R D Durr -tegart Dalton 2/6-6/3-7/6

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 02:40 PM
The Swedish Indoors Championships Umea Ehds February 1

Sf
Christina Sandberg D Madeleine Pegel 6/1-6/3
Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer D Margareta Strandberg 0/6-6/3-6/3

Finale
Christina Sandberg D Ingrid Bentzer 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Bentzer I -sandberg D Dahlberg A -larsson I 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 02:41 PM
The Southwest Australian Championships Perth Ends February 1

Finale
Olga Morozova D Janet Young 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 02:47 PM
The Western Australian Championships Perth February 1-6 Grass

2 Round

Evonne Goolagong D C Watts 6/2-6/1
Janet Young D Kerry Walker 6/0-6/4
Chris Matison D Jenny Walker 6/4-6/1
Pat Coleman D Christine O Neil 6/4-6/4
Barbara Hawcroft D P King 6/0-6/0
Ann Coleman D S Arnott 6/2-6/1
Janine Whyte D L Cooper 6/2-6/2
Olga Morozova D S Irvine 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Goolagong D Young J 6/3-7/5
Pat Coleman D Matison 7/6-6/7-6/1
Hawcroft D Ann Coleman 6/4-6/2
Morozova D Whyte J 6/0-6/1

Sf
Goolagong D Pat Coleman 6/4-6/0
Morozova D Hawcroft 7/5-6/1

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Olga Morozova 6/2-7/5

Doubles
Goolagong E -hawcroft D Morozova -young J 3/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 02:54 PM
The Scandinavian Covered Courts Championships Copenhague January 29 -february 6

1 Round
Elleen Gringvold D D Ekner Den 6/2-2/6-6/3
Balling Stockman D L Solbeck Den 6/3-6/3

2 Round
Joyce Williams D Isabelle Larsson 6/2-6/4
Ann Mette Soerensen D Michele Gurdal 6/3-6/4
Odile De Roubin D G Ejlerskov Den 6/3-6/3
Ingrid Bentzer D E Grindvold 5/7-6/4-6/2
Margareta Strandberg D Pia Balling Stockman 8/6-6/2
Nathalie Fuchs D Maria Ann Klougart Den 1/6-6/3-6/2
M .v Nielsen Den D Ulla Sandulf W.0
Winnie Shaw D Halle Sparre 6/2-8/6

1/4f
Williams J D Soerensen Am 6/4-6/4
Bentzer I D De Roubin 6/4-4/6-6/4
Strandberg M D Fuchs N 6/4-4/6-6/1
Shaw W D M.v Nielsen W.0

Sf
Bentzer I D Williams J 6/2-6/2
Shaw W D Strandberg M 8/6-6/2

Finale
Winnie Shaw D Ingrid Bentzer 7/5-6/4

Doubles
Williams J -shaw W D Bentzer -strandberg M 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 03:04 PM
Tennis Club Of Fort Lauderdale Florida February 1-6 25k

Qualifications
1 Round
Donna Ganz D Mary Mclean 6/2-6/1
Cecilia Martinez D Roylee Bailey 6/1-6/2
Cynthia Sieler D Nancy Ornstein 6/3-7/6
Sue Epstein D Pam Austin 6/7-6/3-6/3
Lany Kaligis D Bunny Smith 6/1-6/3
Marie Neummanova D Sue Vinton 2/6-7/5-6/1
Sally Holdsworth D Vicky Smouse 0/6-6/1-6/3
Jane O Hara D Sally Greer 6/2-6/4
Stephanie De Fina Johnson D Penny Moor 6/2-6/1
Vicki Berner D Tam O Shaughnessy 4/6-6/3-6/4
Janet Haas D Maria Nasuelli 6/0-6/4
Jeanne Evert D Shari Barman 6/1-6/0
Laurie Fleming D Wendy Appleby 6/0-6/0
Kristien Kemmer D Andree Martin 6/0-6/4
Carrie Fleming D Lynn Epstein ???
Kathy Kuykendall D Jill Cooper 7/5-6/7-6/0

2 Round
Ganz D Martinez Ceci 6/4-6/1
Sue Epstein D Sieler 7/5-6/3
Neummanova M D Kaligis 7/5-6/3
Holdsworth D O Hara J 6/2-7/6
De Fina Johnson D Berner 6/3-6/0
Jeanne Evert D Haas J 6/0-6/0
Fleming L D Carrie Fleming 6/1-6/1
Kuykendall D Kemmer K 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 03:11 PM
Final Draw
1 Round
Billie Jean King D Kathy Kuykendall 6/1-6/1
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Wendy Gilchrist 6/0-6/7-6/3
Marcie Louie D Lesley Hunt 2/6-7/5-6/3
Nancy Richey Gunter D Betty Stove 6/3-6/2
Virginia Wade D Stephanie De Fina Johnson 6/3-6/3
Helen Gourlay D Donna Ganz 6/3-6/0
Wendy Overton D Sally Holdsworth 6/1-7/6
Francoise Durr D Laurie Fleming 6/4-6/0
Chris Evert D Corinne Molesworth 6/2-6/3
Helga Niessen Masthoff D Kerry Harris 6/3-6/0
Julie Heldman D Sue Epstein 6/4-6/3
Kerry Melville D Pam Teeguarden 6/2-2/6-7/5
Judy Tegart Dalton D Edda Buding 6/2-6/3
Lita Liem D Esme Emanuel 6/1-1/0
Ab
Karen Krantzcke D Marie Neummanova 7/5-4/6-6/0
Jeanne Evert D Rosemary Casals 4/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 03:16 PM
2 Round
King Bj D Ziegenfuss 6/1-6/1
Richey Gunter D Louie M 6/3-6/0
Gourlay D Wade V 1/6-6/4-6/3
Overton D Durr 6/2-6/3
Chris Evert D Niessen Masthoff 6/2-6/1
Melville D Heldman 4/6-6/0-6/4
Tegart Dalton D Liem 6/2-6/4
Krantzcke D Jeanne Evert 6/1-1/6-6/4

1/4f
King Bj D Richey Gunter N 6/0-7/6
Overton D Gourlay 6/3-7/5
Chris Evert D Melville 6/3-6/1
Tegart Dalton D Krantzcke 4/6-6/4-6/3

Sf
King Bj D Overton 6/2-6/1
Chris Evert D Tegart Dalton 6/1-6/3

Finale
Chris Evert D Billie Jean King 6/1-6/0

Third Place
Judy Tegart Dalton D Wendy Overton 1/6-6/3-7/6

Doubles
Durr -tegart Dalton D Wade -gunter N 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 09:30 AM
Parkland Open Championships Nairobi Kenya Ends February 13

Sf
Gail Chanfreau D S Lonie 6/0-6/1
Jackie Fayter D Jenny Helliar 6/0-6/4

Finale
Gail Chanfreau D Jackie Fayter 6/4-6/0

Doubles
Chanfreau -helliar J D Turner J -fayter 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 09:31 AM
Cozon Cup Paris Ends February 13

Finale
Rose Marie Darmon D Odile De Roubin 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 09:37 AM
All-union Winter Championships Kiev Ussr Ends February 14 Indoor

2 Round
Marina Chuvyrina D Anna Ivanova 6/1-6/4
T Taranova D Yelena Granaturova 7/5-6/1
Lydia Zinkevich D Yevgenya Izopaitis 6/3-6/4

1/4f
Marina Chuvyrina D Galina Bakcheeva 6/0-8/6
Yevgenya Biryukova D T Taranova 7/5-6/1
Lydia Zinkevich D Anna Yeremeyeva 6/4-8/6
Marina Kroshina D Zaiga Yansone 4/6-6/4-6/3

Sf
Chuvyrina D Biryukova 2/6-6/4-6/2
Kroshina D Zinkevich 2/6-6/2-6/3

Finale
Marina Chuvyrina D Marina Kroshina 6/1-6/4

Doubles
Bakcheeva -chuvyrina D Kroshina -biryukova 6/3-5/7-6/4

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 09:40 AM
New South Wales Hard Court Championships February 8-13

1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D J Murdoch 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Goolagong D Helen Kayser 6/4-6/2

Sf
Goolagong D Frances Luff 6/4-7/5
Jan Lehane O Neill D ???

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Jan Lehane O Neill 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 09:41 AM
South Florida Championships West Palm Beach Ends February 6 Clay

Finale
Pam Austin D Mary Mclean 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 09:42 AM
Nyanza Open Championships Kisumu Kenya Ends February 18

Sf
Gail Chanfreau D J Turner 6/3-6/2

Finale
Gail Chanfreau D Jackie Fayter W.0

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 09:49 AM
Virginia Slims Of Oklahoma Oklahoma City 20k Indoor

Qualifications February 13-15
1 Round
Lany Kaligis D Sandy Stap 6/4-5/7-6/3
Sue Vinton D Pam Mason 6/1-6/2
Sue Stap D Kerry Harris 6/4-6/3
Madeleine Pegel D Vicki Berner 6/4-6/3
Cynthia Sieler D Penny Moor 6/7-6/1-6/3
Maria Nasuelli D Roylee Bailey 7/5-7/6
Edda Buding D Becky Coggins 6/0-6/0
Tam O Shaughnessy D Wendy Appleby 4/6-7/6-6/4
Bev Barger D Shari Barman 7/6-6/1

2 Round
Marie Neummanova D Kaligis 6/7-6/2-6/2
Sue Vinton D Vicky Smouse 6/1-6/3
Sue Stap D Pegel 7/6-6/2
Sieler D Pam Austin 6/1-6/2
Esme Emanuel D Nasuelli 6/4-6/2
Buding E D Jane O Hara 6/3-4/6-6/1
Nancy Ornstein D O Shaughnessy T 7/5-6/4
Cecilia Martinez D Bev Barger 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 09:53 AM
Preliminary Round
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Nancy Ornstein ???
Cynthia Sieler D Kristien Kemmer ???
Lita Liem D Ceci Martinez 1/6-6/3-7/5
Betty Stove D Marie Neummanova 6/4-4/6-6/3
Wendy Gilchrist D Esme Emanuel 7/6-6/7-6/1
Pam Teeguarden D Edda Buding 6/0-6/2
Corinne Molesworth D Sue Stap 6/7-6/2-6/1
Marcie Louie D Sue Vinton 6/1-6/0

2 Round
Ziegenfuss D Sieler 6/0-6/7-6/1
Stove D Liem 6/1-6/2
Teeguarden D Gilchrist 4/6-6/1-6/4
Molesworth D Louie M 6/4-4/6-7/5

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 10:00 AM
Final Draw February 15-19

1 Round
Billie Jean King D Lesley Hunt 6/1-2/6-6/4
Betty Stove D Karen Krantzcke 7/6-6/3
Wendy Overton D Mary Ann Eisel Curtis 3/6-7/5-6/0
Rosemary Casals D Corinne Molesworth 6/2-6/3
Julie Heldman D Kerry Melville 7/5-6/4
Judy Tegart Dalton D Pam Teeguarden 6/1-6/4
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Helen Gourlay 6/2-6/3
Francoise Durr D Nancy Richey Gunter 7/6-2/6-6/4

1/4f
Stove D King Bj 6/3-7/6
Casals R D Overton 6/1-6/1
Tegart Dalton D Heldman 7/5-6/4
Ziegenfuss D Durr 7/6-6/4

Sf
Casals D Stove 6/3-6/1
Ziegenfuss D Tegart Dalton 6/3-6/2

Finale
Rosemary Casals D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/4-6/1

Third Place
Betty Stove D Judy Tegart Dalton 6/7-6/2-6/1

Doubles
King -casals D Durr -tegart Dalton 6/7-7/6-6/2

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 12:49 PM
Virginia Slims Of Washington D.c 18k Indoor

Qualifications February 20-23

1 Round
Esme Emanuel D Carol Wood 6/2-6/2
Lany Kaligis D Kathy Kuykendall W.0
Kristien Kemmer D Carol Herrick 6/2-6/1
Penny Moor D Pam Austin 7/5-4/6-7/6
Kathy Blake Thornborough D Shari Barman W.0
Nancy Ornstein D Madeleine Pegel 7/5-6/1
Sue Vinton D Bessie Stockard W.0
Barbara Downs D Stephanie De Fina Johnson 5/7-6/3-6/2
Cecilia Martinez D Nancy Reed 6/1-6/0
Wendy Appleby D Vicki Berner 7/6-6/3
Edda Buding D Vicky Smouse 6/4-4/6-6/2
Kerry Harris D Raymonde Jones 6/4-6/2
Roylee Bailey D Mona Schallau 6/1-6/4
Tam O Shaughnessy D Jane O Hara 6/2-7/6
Maria Nasuelli D Olga Mahoney 6/4-6/1
Marie Neummanova D Bonnie Logan 5/7-6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 12:55 PM
2 Round
Emanuel D Kaligis 6/1-6/4
Kemmer D Moor P 6/4-6/3
Ornstein D Blake Thornborough 2/6-6/2-6/3
Downs D Vinton 6/1-6/2
Ceci Martinez D Appleby 7/5-6/3
Harris K D Buding E 2/6-6/1-6/3
Bailey R D O Shaughnessy T 6/3-7/5
Neummanova D Nasuelli 6/3-4/6-6/2

Preliminary Round
Barbara Downs D Lesley Hunt 0/6-7/6-6/3
Esme Emanuel D Roylee Bailey 6/0-6/1
Wendy Gilchrist D Marie Neummanova 6/2-6/2
Pam Teeguarden D Kristien Kemmer 6/3-6/4
Ceci Martinez D Sally Holdsworth 6/4-5/7-6/4
Nancy Ornstein D Lita Liem 6/4-4/6-7/5
Kerry Harris D Cynthia Sieler 6/2-6/3

2 Round
Downs D Emanuel 6/4-6/2
Gilchrist D Teeguarden 6/4-3/6-7/5
Ornstein D Ceci Martinez 6/2-7/6
Kerry Harris D Betty Stove 6/4-2/6-6/4

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 01:02 PM
Final Draw February 24-28

1 Round
Julie Heldman D Billie Jean King 3/6-6/4-6/1
Nancy Richey Gunter D Helen Gourlay 6/0-6/2
Kerry Melville D Nancy Ornstein 6/3-6/2
Francoise Durr D Wendy Gilchrist 6/1-3/6-6/2
Rosemary Casals D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/1-6/4
Barbara Downs D Judy Tegart Dalton 6/1-6/1
Wendy Overton D Kerry Harris 6/3-7/6
Chris Evert D Karen Krantzcke 6/3-6/2

1/4f
Richey Gunter D Heldman 6/1-6/3
Melville D Durr 6/1-6/4
Casals R D Downs 7/6-6/1
Chris Evert D Overton 6/2-6/4

Sf
Richey Gunter D Melville 6/4-6/4
Chris Evert D Casals R 6/4-6/3

Finale
Nancy Richey Gunter D Chris Evert 7/6-6/1

Third Place
Kerry Melville D Rosemary Casals 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Ziegenfuss -overton D Durr -tegart Dalton 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 01:14 PM
Winter International Indoor Championships Moscou Ussr February 20-27

1 Round
Yevgenya Biryukova D Rauza Islanova 6/3-6/4
Nathalie Fuchs D Yulia Berberian Bul 6/4-6/1
Zaiga Yansone D Odile De Roubin 6/0-6/2
Marina Chuvyrina D Anna Ivanova 6/2-5/7-7/5

2 Round
Olga Morozova D Bryukhanchikova 6/2-6/3
Yevgenya Izopaitis D Lyudmila Toporkova 6/2-6/2
Anna Yeremeyeva D Natasha Chmyreva 6/0-6/0
Yev Biryukova D Nathalie Fuchs 6/2-6/4
Marina Chuvyrina D Zaiga Yansone 6/1-3/6-6/2
Marina Kroshina D Yelena Granaturova 1/6-6/0-6/2
Anna Dmitrieva D Lydia Zinkevich 6/2-6/1
Galina Bakcheeva D Gishiyan 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Morozova D Izopaitis 6/0-6/4
Biryukova D Yeremeyeva 6/1-7/6
Kroshina M D Chuvyrina 6/2-7/6
Dmitrieva A D Bakcheeva G 6/4-6/4

Sf
Biryukova D Morozova O 6/3-7/6
Dmitrieva D Kroshina 6/2-4/6-6/4

Finale
Yevgenya Biryukova D Anna Dmitrieva 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Morozova -yansone D Biryukova -kroshina 6/3-5/7-6/4

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 01:18 PM
Kenyan Championships Nairobi February 22-28

1/4f
J Turner Nz D J Michaux 6/0-7/5
Jenny Helliar D J Davies 6/0-6/0

Sf
Gail Chanfreau D J Turner 6/2-6/4
Winnie Shaw D Jenny Helliar 6/0-6/2

Finale
Winnie Shaw D Gail Chanfreau 2/6-6/2-6/4

Doubles
Chanfreau -helliar D Shaw W -turner J 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jun 23rd, 2011, 01:21 PM
Belgian National Indoors Bruxelles Ends March 1

Finale
Michele Gurdal D Monique Van Haver 6/4-6/0

Doubles
Gurdal -van Haver D De Witte -van Gheluwe 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:26 AM
K-mart Invitational Birmingham Michigan 15k February 28-march 1

Qualifications
1 Round
Vicky Smouse D Gretchen Galt 6/3-6/4
Wendy Appleby D Susan Banzhof 6/4-4/6-7/5
Marie Neummanova D Pam Austin 6/2-6/2
Roylee Bailey D Lany Kaligis 6/1-7/6
Sue Vinton D Madeleine Pegel 6/7-6/3-6/4
Tam O Shaughnessy D Maria Nasuelli 2/6-6/4-7/6

2 Round
Edda Buding D Penny Moor 7/6-6/3
Kristien Kemmer D Pat Faulkner 6/3-7/5
Mona Schallau D Smouse 6/2-6/3
Marie Neummanova D Appleby 6/3-6/1
Roylee Bailey D Vinton 6/2-6/4
Carol Hanks Aucamp D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/3-7/5
Cynthia Sieler D Sally Holdsworth W.0
Lita Liem D Sue Pritula 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:30 AM
Preliminary Round
Corinne Molesworth D Edda Buding 6/2-6/2
Esme Emanuel D Kemmer K 7/5-6/2
Kerry Harris D Schallau 6/4-6/4
Nancy Ornstein D Neummanova M 6/4-6/4
Ceci Martinez D Roylee Bailey 7/5-6/4
Pam Teeguarden D Hanks Aucamp 6/1-6/2
Wendy Gilchrist D Sieler 7/6-7/6
Barbara Downs D Liem 6/4-7/6

2 Round
Emanuel D Molesworth 6/3-6/4
Ornstein D Harris K 6/3-4/6-7/6
Teeguarden D Martinez Ceci 6/2-6/2
Gilchrist D Downs 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:36 AM
Final Draw
1 Round
Rosemary Casals D Wendy Gilchrist 6/1-6/3
Julie Heldman D Pam Teeguarden 6/4-4/6-6/1
Betty Stove D Judy Tegart Dalton 7/6-6/4
Wendy Overton D Karen Krantzcke 6/4-6/3
Kerry Melville D Lesley Hunt 6/3-6/1
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Nancy Ornstein 6/0-6/2
Helen Gourlay D Esme Emanuel 7/5-6/2
Corinne Molesworth D Francoise Durr 6/2-2/6-7/6

1/4f
Casals R D Heldman 2/6-6/4-6/0
Overton D Stove 6/2-6/4
Melville D Ziegenfuss 6/4-6/1
Gourlay D Molesworth 6/2-6/7-7/5

Sf
Casals D Overton 6/4-6/4
Melville D Gourlay 6/3-6/1

Finale
Kerry Melville D Rosemary Casals 6/3-6/7-6/4

Third Place
Wendy Overton D Helen Gourlay 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Durr -tegart Dalton D Casals -melville 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:56 AM
Japanese National Indoors Tokyo Ends March 5

1/4f
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Misako Murakami 6/3-2/6-6/2
Nana Sato D Kimiyo Hatanaka 4/6-6/2-6/4

Sf
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Mary Struthers 6/1-6/3
Nana Sato D Seirei Cho 7/5-7/6

Finale
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Nana Sato 6/2-6/1

Doubles
K Sawamatsu -hatanaka D Goto H -sato 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2011, 11:58 AM
Sofia International Bulgaria Ends March 12

Finale
Martina Navratilova D Mariana Simionescu 6/1-6/4

Doubles
Strnadova Z -navratilova D Koch V -borkert Bettina 6/3-0/1 Ab

mick1303
Jun 29th, 2011, 08:05 AM
The New South Wales Championships Sydney January 3-9 Grass Courts

1 Round
Dianne Fromholtz D C Cerata 6/2-6/2
Sue Hole D Dianne Berkinshaw 6/2-7/6
Christine O Neil D Helen Crozier W.0
Norma Eastburn D S Ellis 6/4-6/4
Gai Healey D S O Connor 6/3-6/3
J Burrows D Jenny Walker 6/2-6/3
Chris Matison D A Avis 6/1-6/3
E Worner D P King 6/3-6/4
Kerry Walker D H Taylor 6/3-6/0
Kerry Hogarth D Frances Luff 6/1-0/6-6/4
Mandy Morgan D Pam Whytcross 6/1-2/6-6/3
Helen Kayser D J Musgrave 6/1-6/3
R Murphy D J Worthington 6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Craig D W Moore 6/1-6/1
Wendy Turnbull D Ann Lebedeff 6/1-7/5

Margaret Tesch – are you sure it was Margaret rather than Marylin? ITF is not aware of Margaret Tesch (the reference to Margaret Tesch is also in the Hobart draw).
S O’Connor is likely Sharon O’Connor
A Avis is likely Adrienne Avis
P King is likely Patricia King (was in the draw of Oz Open in 1972)
H Taylor is likely Helen Taylor (was in the draw of Oz Open in 1971)
W Moore is possibly Wendy Moore (was in Johannesburg draw in 1974)
S Walshman is likely Sandra Walshman (was in the draw of Oz Open in 1971-72)
J Burrows is likely Jenny Burrows
J Whyte is likely Janine Whyte (was in the draw of Oz Open in 1968-74, except 71)
Ann Coleman is likely Anne Coleman (was in the draw of Oz Open in 1971-72)

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:21 AM
Cairo International Egypt March 3-12

1 Round
Gail Chanfreau D Alena Pavliskova 6/2-6/2
Janice Tindle Can D C Nelson Usa 6/0-6/0
Odile De Roubin D Jane O Hara 2/6-6/4-6/1
Katja Ebbinghaus D Libuse Kuzelova 6/4-6/3
Lea Pericoli D W.0
Nathalie Fuchs D Bibitsa Vassiliadis 6/1-7/5
Monica Giorgi D Andree Martin Can 6/3-7/5
Alena Palmeova West D Themeli Egy W.0

1/4f
Chanfreau G D Tindle J W.0
Ebbinghaus D De Roubin 6/4-6/2
Pericoli D Fuchs N 6/4-6/2
Giorgi M D Palmeova West 7/5-3/6-6/4

Sf
Chanfreau G D Ebbinghaus 8/6-5/7-6/2
Pericoli D Giorgi M 4/6-6/4-6/2

Finale
Gail Chanfreau D Lea Pericoli 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Pericoli -giorgi M D O Hara J -tindle 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:30 AM
Maureen Connolly Brinker International Dallas Texas March 6-12 32775k Indoor

Qualifications
1 Round
Corinne Molesworth D Sandy Stap 1/6-6/2-6/0
Edda Buding D Daryl Gralka 7/5-6/4
Marie Neummanova D Patty Ann Reese 6/1-6/2
Nell Truman D Sue Stap 6/3-2/6-6/1
Eliza Pande D Andrea Rains 6/3-6/1
Vicki Berner D Bev Barger 7/5-7/5
Becky Vest D Shari Barman 6/3-6/0
Kerry Harris D Bonnie Logan 6/3-7/5
Laurie Tenney D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/3-3/1 Ab
Mona Schallau D Janet Newberry 6/0-7/6
Kristien Kemmer D Madeleine Pegel 6/2-6/1
Lany Kaligis D Sue Vinton 6/2-6/4
Cynthia Sieler D Pam Austin 6/3-6/4
Wendy Appleby D Mary Mclean 6/3-7/6
Roylee Bailey D Vicky Smouse 6/3-7/6
Ceci Martinez D Penny Moor 6/2-6/1

2 Round
Molesworth D Edda Buding 6/3-7/5
Nell Truman D Neummanova 6/4-6/3
Berner V D Pande E 6/2-6/1
Vest B D Kerry Harris 6/4-4/6-6/4
Schallau D Laurie Tenney 6/2-7/6
Kemmer D Kaligis 6/3-6/1
Sieler D Appleby 6/3-6/2
Ceci Martinez D Bailey R 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:36 AM
Final Draw
1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Wendy Gilchrist 6/0-1/6-9/7
Helen Gourlay D Esme Emanuel 6/3-7/5
Judy Tegart Dalton D Ceci Martinez 6/2-6/1
Wendy Overton D Pam Teeguarden 7/5-6/1
Chris Evert D Cynthia Sieler 6/2-6/1
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Lita Liem 6/3-6/2
Karen Krantzcke D Corinne Molesworth 7/5-6/1
Billie Jean King D Kristien Kemmer 6/2-6/1
Nell Truman D Virginia Wade 5/7-7/6-6/2
Mona Schallau D Betty Stove 6/3-6/1
Nancy Richey Gunter D Vicki Berner 6/0-6/0
Francoise Durr D Marcie Louie 6/3-6/2
Kerry Melville D Mary Ann Eisel Curtis 1/6-6/4-6/1
Julie Heldman D Nancy Ornstein 6/1-6/4
Lesley Hunt D Becky Vest 6/2-6/3
Rosemary Casals D Barbara Downs 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:42 AM
2 Round
Goolagong D Gourlay 6/3-7/6
Overton D Tegart Dalton 7/6-7/6
Chris Evert D Ziegenfuss 6/0-6/3
King Bj D Krantzcke 6/3-6/4
Nell Truman D Schallau 6/3-6/7-7/5
Richey Gunter D Durr 6/2-6/0
Melville D Heldman 3/6-6/4-6/1
Hunt D Casals R 6/3-3/6-8/6

1/4f
Goolagong D Overton 6/3-6/1
King Bj D Chris Evert 6/7-6/3-7/5
Richey Gunter D Nell Truman 6/1-6/2
Hunt D Melville 4/6-6/2-6/2

Sf
King Bj D Goolagong E 1/6-6/4-6/1
Richey Gunter D Hunt L 6/2-6/3

Finale
Nancy Richey Gunter D Billie Jean King 7/6-6/1

Doubles
King -casals R D Durr -tegart Dalton 6/3-4/6-7/5

Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Rosemary Casals
3 Virginia Wade
4 Billie Jean King
5 Chris Evert
6 Francoise Durr
7 Kerry Melville
8 Wendy Overton

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:46 AM
Alexandria International Egypt March 13-19

1/4f
Alena Palmeova West D Alena Pavliskova 6/1-6/3
Odile De Roubin D Drahomira Matejkova 6/0-6/4
Nathalie Fuchs D Mariani 6/1-6/0
Libuse Kuzelova D Woreina 5/7-6/0-6/1

Sf
Palmeova West D De Roubin 6/0-7/5
Fuchs N D Kuzelova 6/4-6/1

Finale
Alena Palmeova West D Nathalie Fuchs 6/3-1/6-6/1

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:22 AM
Riviera Tournament Menton March 14-20 Clay Red

1/4f
Judith Szorenyi D Maylis Burel 6/4-6/3
Jehanne Venturino D Erzsebet Szell Hun 5/7-6/4-6/2
Elly Appel D Glynis Coles 6/2-6/3
Margareta Strandberg D D Falkenburg 6/0-6/4

Sf
Szorenyi Hun D Venturino 6/1-6/1
Strandberg M D Appel E 6/1-6/1

Finale
Judith Szorenyi D Margareta Strandberg 8/6-6/3

Doubles
Charles Lesley -coles G D Borka Katalin -szorenyi J 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:27 AM
Virginia Slims Of Richmond March 20-26
18k Indoor Clay G

Qualifications
Nancy Allen D Flo Bryan 6/2-6/1
Lany Kaligis D Wendy Appleby 6/4-7/6
Vicki Berner D Penny Moor 2/6-6/4-6/2
Margie Cooper D Sheri Moser 6/1-6/1
Tam O Shaughnessy D Roylee Bailey W.0
Pam Austin D Vicky Smouse 6/2-6/0
Patti Ann Reese D Sue Pritula 7/5-6/4
Janet Newberry D Mary Mclean 6/2-6/2
Madeleine Pegel D Shari Barman 6/2-6/1
Marie Neumannova D Tori Novack 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:33 AM
Final Draw
1 Round
Rosemary Casals D Sue Pritula 6/0-6/0
Esme Emanuel D Nancy Allen 6/1-6/1
Wendy Gilchrist D Jill Cooper 6/3-2/6-6/4
Marcie Louie D Vicki Berner 6/3-6/3
Corinne Molesworth D Wendy Overton 6/7-6/1-6/2
Marie Neumannova D Ceci Martinez 6/0-6/4
Lita Liem D Patti Ann Reese 6/2-6/4
Nancy Richey Gunter D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/2-6/1
Billie Jean King D Barbara Downs 6/2-6/3
Nell Truman D Cynthia Sieler 6/7-6/2-7/6
Janet Newberry D Nancy Ornstein 6/4-6/1
Mona Schallau D Judy Tegart Dalton 6/1-7/6
Kerry Harris D Karen Krantzcke 7/5-4/6-6/3
Lany Kaligis D Kristien Kemmer 7/6-2/6-6/3
Margie Cooper D Pam Austin 6/0-6/4
Kerry Melville D Madeleine Pegel 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:41 AM
2 Round
Casals R D Emanuel 6/1-6/4
Gilchrist D Marcie Louie 6/2-6/4
Neumannova D Molesworth 7/5-5/7-6/3
Richey Gunter D Liem 6/1-6/2
King Bj D Nell Truman 6/2-7/5
Newberry D Schallau M 6/4-7/5
Kaligis D Kerry Harris 6/1-6/4
Melville D Cooper M 6/3-6/2

1/4f
Casals R D Gilchrist 6/7-6/2-7/5
Richey Gunter D Neumannova 7/5-6/1
King Bj D Newberry 6/1-6/0
Melville D Kaligis 6/0-6/2

Sf
Richey Gunter D Casals R 1/6-7/5-6/2
King Bj D Melville 6/3-6/0

Finale
Billie Jean King D Nancy Richey Gunter 6/3-6/4

Third Place
Kerry Melville D Rosemary Casals 6/1-7/5

Doubles
King -casals D Dalton -krantzcke 7/5-7/6

Seeded
1 Rosemary Casals
2 Kerry Melville
3 Billie Jean King
4 Nancy Richey Gunter
5 Wendy Overton
6 Judy Tegart Dalton
7 Karen Krantzcke
8
Wendy Gilchrist

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 08:18 AM
Caribe Hilton Invitation San Juan Puerto Rico March 27-april 2 18k Hard

Qualifications
1 Round
Tam O Shaughnessy D Patti Ann Reese 6/3-7/5
Pat Faulkner D Sally Holdsworth W.0
Vicki Berner D Shari Barman 6/0-7/5
Penny Moor D Mary Mclean 6/2-6/2
Sue Vinton D Roylee Bailey6/1-6/3

2 Round
Janet Newberry D Madeleine Pegel 6/3-6/2
Tam O Shaughnessy D Kristien Kemmer W.0
Lany Kaligis D Pam Austin 6/3-6/2
Nancy Ornstein D Pat Faulkner 6/2-1/6-6/4
Vicki Berner D Ceci Martinez 4/6-6/4-6/3
Penny Moor D Vicky Smouse 6/2-6/4
Jill Cooper D Wendy Appleby 6/2-6/2
Sue Vinton D Cynthia Sieler 7/6-6/4

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 08:27 AM
Preliminary Round
Vicki Berner D Barbara Downs 4/6-6/1-6/0
Pam Teeguarden D Lany Kaligis 7/6-6/2
Jill Cooper D Esme Emanuel 4/6-6/0-7/5
Mona Schallau D Sue Vinton 6/1-6/2
Nancy Ornstein D Lita Liem 4/6-7/5-6/2
Marcie Louie D Penny Moor 6/1-6/1
Janet Newberry D Kerry Harris 7/6-6/3
Marie Neumannova D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Berner D Teeguarden 7/5-7/6
Jill Cooper D Schallau M 6/7-6/3-6/3
Louie M D Ornstein 6/4-6/7-6/2
Newberry D Neumannova 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 08:33 AM
Final Draw
1 Round
Rosemary Casals D Marcie Louie 6/4-6/3
Corinne Molesworth D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/4-7/5
Kerry Melville D Karen Krantzcke 3/6-6/1-6/2
Chris Evert D Wendy Gilchrist 6/2-6/1
Nancy Richey Gunter D Jill Cooper W.0
Wendy Overton D Vicki Berner 6/4-6/1
Nell Truman D Judy Tegart Dalton 4/6-6/4-6/2
Billie Jean King D Janet Newberry 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Casals R D Molesworth 7/6-7/5
Chris Evert D Melville 6/2-6/4
Richey Gunter D Overton 6/3-6/4
King Bj D Nell Truman 6/2-6/1

Sf
Chris Evert D Casals R 6/1-7/5
Richey Gunter D King Bj 7/6-6/1

Finale
Nancy Richey Gunter D Chris Evert 6/1-6/3

Doubles
King -casals D Krantzcke -dalton 6/2-6/3

Seeded
1 Rosemary Casals
2 Billie Jean King
3 Nancy Richey Gunter
4 Chris Evert

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 02:13 PM
Monte Carlo Open Championships Monaco March 27-april 3 Red Clay

1 Round
Florence Guedy D Heidi Eisterlehner 6/1-6/1
Alena Palmeova West D Nicole Bimes 8/6-6/0

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 02:36 PM
2 Round
Helga Niessen Masthoff D M Hollingworth 6/1-6/1
Judith Szorenyi Hun D Carmen Perea 6/3-6/3
Erszebet Szell Hun D Lea Pericoli 6/2-6/4
Odile De Roubin D Margareta Strandberg 6/8-6/4-6/1
Ingrid Bentzer D Alena Palmeova West 7/5-6/2
Nathalie Fuchs D Katalin Borka Hun 7/5-6/1
Lucia Bassi D Flo Guedy 6/3-7/5
Olga Morozova D Susan Korpas Hun 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Niessen Masthoff D Szorenyi J 6/1-6/2
De Roubin D Szell E 6/4-6/2
Bentzer I D Fuchs N 1/6-6/4-6/3
Bassi D Morozova O 6/2-6/3

Sf
Niessen Masthoff D De Roubin 6/3-6/1
Bentzer D Bassi 6/2-6/4

Finale
Ingrid Bentzer D Helga Niessen Masthoff 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Bassi -pericoli D Masthoff -morozova 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 02:39 PM
Israel Invitation Beersheba Ends April 1

Sf
Cora Schediwy D Mandy Morgan 5/7-6/3-6/0
Janine Whyte D Vicki Lancaster 6/2-6/2

Finale
Cora Schediwy D Janine Whyte 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Lancaster V-morgan M D Schediwy -schnahmann Janine 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 02:42 PM
Hong Kong Hard Courts Championships March 27 -april 2

1/4f
Somsri D Frances Taylor 6/3-7/5
Hideko Goto D Lee Soon Oh 6/3-6/1
Barbara Hawcroft D Lee Mei Ok 6/0-7/5

Sf
H Murakami D Somsri 6/0-6/3
Goto H D B Hawcroft 2/6-6/3-6/4

Finale
Hideko Goto D H Murakami 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Lee Soon Oh -lee Mei Ok D Murakami -goto 7/5-9/7

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 02:46 PM
San Luis Potosi Tournament Mexico March 27- April 2

1/4f
Cecilia Rosado D Patricia Reyes 4/6-6/2-10/8
Gina Diaz Ponce D Alina Balbiers 6/2-6/0
Becky Vest D Teresa Salvidea 6/2-6/0
Patricia Montano D Olga De Limon 6/3-6/1

Sf
Diaz Ponce D Rosado C 6/3-6/0
Vest B D Montano P 6/3-6/1

Finale
Becky Vest D Gina Diaz Ponce 6/3-6/8-6/3

Doubles
Diaz Ponce -diaz Ponce Gina D Rosado -salvidea T 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 02:48 PM
Tally Ho Tournament Birmingham Hard Court March 31-april 4

Finale
Lesley Charles D Cherry Panton 6/1-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 02:50 PM
North Of England Championships Southport Hard Court March 31-april 4

Sf
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D Lesley Wellerman 6/2-6/4
Veronica Burton D Lindsay Blachford 6/3-6/3

Finale
Veronica Burton D Shirley Brasher 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Brasher -burton V D Blachford -wellerman L 6/4-3/6-6/4

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 02:54 PM
Israel Spring International Tel Aviv Ends April 5

2 Round
Diane Armao Usa D Pat Billing 6/3-7/5

1/4f
Vicki Lancaster D Janine Scnahmann 3/6-6/1-6/3
Kora Schediwy D Cheri Papier W.0
Mandy Morgan D Diane Armao 6/0-6/3
Janine Whyte D June Greenfield 6/2-7/5

Sf
Lancaster V D Schediwy 6/1-6/3
Morgan M D Whyte J 3/6-7/5-6/2

Finale
Vicki Lancaster D Mandy Morgan 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Lancaster-morgan M D Schnahmann -schediwy 6/7-6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 03:00 PM
Virginia Slims Of Jacksonville Florida April 3-9 18k
Clay Green
Qualifications
Margie Cooper D Pat Faulkner 5/7-6/3-7/6
Betsy Butler D Charlene Grafton W.0
Sandy Stap D Vicky Smouse 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Patti Ann Reese D Mary Mclean 6/3-6/1
Tam O Shaughnessy D Shari Barman 6/3-6/0
Madeleine Pegel D Bunny Smith 6/1-6/2
Pam Austin D Margie Cooper 2/6-7/5-6/3
Wendy Appleby D Betsy Butler 6/3-7/6
Penny Moor D Toni Novack 6/3-6/4
Kathy Kuykendall D Sue Pritula 6/3-6/2
Sue Vinton D Sandy Stap 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 04:19 PM
Final Draw
1 Round
Billie Jean King D Pam Austin 6/0-6/0
Pam Teeguarden D Vicki Berner 7/5-6/2
Barbara Downs D Nancy Ornstein 7/5-6/4
Karen Krantzcke D Mona Schallau 7/5-6/3
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Roylee Bailey 6/0-6/1
Lita Liem D Jill Cooper 6/3-6/1
Esme Emanuel D Sue Vinton 4/6-6/2-7/5
Judy Tegart Dalton D Lany Kaligis 6/0-6/3
Wendy Overton D Judy Alvarez 6/0-2/6-6/2
Kerry Harris D Wendy Appleby 6/1-6/3
Wendy Gilchrist D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/2-6/3
Corinne Molesworth D Kathy Kuykendall 6/2-6/4
Nell Truman D Janet Newberry 7/6-1/6-6/1
Marie Neumannova D Madeleine Pegel 6/1-6/1
Marcie Louie D Patti Ann Reese 6/0-6/0
Kerry Melville D Penny Moor 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 04:32 PM
2 Round
King Bj D Teeguarden 6/2-6/4
Krantzcke D Downs 6/3-7/6
Liem D Ziegenfuss 6/1-6/3
Tegart Dalton D Emanuel 6/4-6/4
Kerry Harris D Overton 6/2-6/2
Molesworth D Gilchrist 3/6-7/5-6/4
Neumannova D Nell Truman 6/1-6/1
Melville D Louie M 6/1-6/3

1/4f
King Bj D Krantzcke 6/1-6/2
Liem L D Tegart Dalton 6/4-6/2
Kerry Harris D Molesworth 6/4-4/6-7/6
Neumannova D Melville 6/2-6/2

Sf
King Bj D Liem L 6/2-6/2
Neumannova D Kerry Harris 6/4-1/6-7/6

Finale
Marie Neumannova D Billie Jean King 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Dalton J-krantzcke D King -berner V 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Jul 12th, 2011, 04:33 PM
Seeded
1 Billie Jean King
2 Kerry Melville
3 Wendy Overton
4 Judy Tegart Dalton
5 Valerie Ziegenfuss
6 Corinne Molesworth
7 Nell Truman
8 Karen Krantzcke

ugarte
Jul 21st, 2011, 06:36 PM
Haifa Invitation Rsrael Ends April 8

1/4f
Mandy Morgan D Pat Billing 6/3-5/7-9/7
Janine Whyte D Janine Schmahmann 7/6-6/7-6/2

Sf
Kora Schediwy D Mandy Morgan 6/3-6/4
Vicki Lancaster D Janine Whyte 6/2-6/1

Finale
Vicki Lancaster D Kora Schediwy 6/3-3/6-9/7

ugarte
Jul 21st, 2011, 06:40 PM
Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament April 3-9 Clay Red

2 Round
Jacqueline Rees Lewis Vives D Susan Korpas 8/6-10/8
Odile De Roubin D K Fagyas Hun 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Judith Szorenyi D Nicole Bimes 6/3-6/2
Katalin Borka Hun D Jehanne Venturino 6/1-6/1
De Roubin D Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6/2-6/1

Sf
Szorenyi D Borka K 7/5-8/6
De Roubin D Erszebet Szell 1/6-6/1-6/2

Finale
Odile De Roubin D Judith Szorenyi 4/6-6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jul 21st, 2011, 06:44 PM
The South African Championships Johannesburg Ellis Park March 27 -april 8 Hard 51k

Draw 122
Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Virginia Wade
3 Gail Chanfreau
4 Helen Gourlay
5 Pat Pretorius
6 Winnie Shaw
7 Lesley Hunt
8 Linda Tuero

mick1303
Jul 22nd, 2011, 10:02 AM
Monte Carlo Open Championships Monaco March 27-april 3 Red Clay

1 Round
Florence Guedy D Heidi Eisterlehner 6/1-6/1
Alena Palmeova West D Nicole Bimes 8/6-6/0

2 Round
Helga Niessen Masthoff D M Hollingworth 6/1-6/1
Judith Szorenyi Hun D Carmen Perea 6/3-6/3
Erszebet Szell Hun D Lea Pericoli 6/2-6/4
Odile De Roubin D Margareta Strandberg 6/8-6/4-6/1
Ingrid Bentzer D Alena Palmeova West 7/5-6/2
Nathalie Fuchs D Katalin Borka Hun 7/5-6/1
Lucia Bassi D Flo Guedy 6/3-7/5
Olga Morozova D Susan Korpas Hun 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Niessen Masthoff D Szorenyi J 6/1-6/2
De Roubin D Szell E 6/4-6/2
Bentzer I D Fuchs N 1/6-6/4-6/3
Bassi D Morozova O 6/2-6/3

Sf
Niessen Masthoff D De Roubin 6/3-6/1
Bentzer D Bassi 6/2-6/4

Finale
Ingrid Bentzer D Helga Niessen Masthoff 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Bassi -pericoli D Masthoff -morozova 6/4-6/4

There was "Ria Hollingworth" in the draw of Kizbuhel in 73-74. Is it the same player as "M Hollingworth"? Relative?

ugarte
Aug 9th, 2011, 11:46 AM
The South African Open Championships Ellis Park Johannesburg March 27- April 8 Hard

2 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Raquel Giscafre 6/0-6/2
Isabel Fernandez De Soto D Elviry Dry 6/2-6/2
Glenda Tunmer D J Sammons 6/2-6/2
Heidi Orth D Glenda Schaerer 6/2-6/2
Joyce Barclay Williams D Greta Delport 4/6-6/0-6/0
Allison Mcmillan D Michele Gurdal 7/5-6/4
Elizabeth Truter D Geraldine Barniville 6/1-6/2
Linda Tuero D Andrea Menezes 2/6-6/1-6/3
Patricia Pretorius D Kazuko Sawamatsu 6/1-6/1
Nicky Kruger D A Niciforovic 6/2-6/4
Sonja Pachta D C Shu Mang Tpe 7/6-2/6-6/3
Betty Stove D Rosario Briones 6/2-6/1
Marijke Schaar Jansen D Teresa Viljoen 6/1-6/1
Lyn Montgomery D Eleanor Mcfadden Irl 7/5-6/2
Bernice Carr Vukovich D Ana Maria Ycaza 6/4-6/4
Helen Gourlay D Beatriz Araujo 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 9th, 2011, 01:04 PM
2 Round
Gail Chanfreau D Kirsten Robsahm 6/0-6/1
Mynie Van Zyl D Fiorella Bonicelli 7/5-6/1
Trudi Groenman Walhof D Ana Maria Estalella 1/6-6/3-6/0
Katja Ebbinghaus D Salli Hudson Beck Zim 6/2-6/3
Marlene Gerson Bethlehem D M Cohen Mintz 6/0-6/4
Laura Rossouw D Maryna Godwin Proctor 6/1-6/1
Margaret Hunt Price D Iris Riedel 6/4-6/4
Winnie Shaw D Annette Steenkamp 6/2-6/2
Lesley Hunt D Kimiyo Hatanaka 6/2-6/3
Elena Subirats D Jane O Hara 6/2-6/1
Maria Guzman D Veronika Buche 6/2-6/1
Brenda Kirk D Bonnie Logan 6/1-6/3
Sue Minford D Linky Boshoff 6/1-6/0
Daphne Botha Pattison D Jenny Waggot 6/2-6/1
Rosalba Vido D A Slabbert 6/2-6/1
Virginia Wade D Marianne Brummer 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Aug 9th, 2011, 01:11 PM
3 Round
Goolagong D I Fernandez De Soto 6/1-6/3
Heidi Orth D G Tunmer 6/2-6/2
A Mcmillan D J Williams 6/7-6/4-7/5
Tuero D E Truter 7/6-6/2
Stove D Pachta 6/3-6/3
M Jansen D Lyn Montgomery 6/1-6/1
Gourlay D B Vucovich 6/3-6/2
G Chanfreau D M Van Zyl 6/3-6/3
T Groenman D K Ebbinghaus 6/2-3/6-6/3
Rossouw D M Bethlehem 6/3-6/2
W Shaw D Margaret Price 6/2-6/2
L Hunt D Subirats 6/0-6/4
B Kirk D M Guzman 6/4-6/3
Minford D D Pattison 6/4-2/6-7/6
V Wade D R Vido 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Aug 9th, 2011, 02:24 PM
3 Round
Pat Pretorius D Nicky Kruger 7/6-6/2

4 Round
E Goolagong D Orth 6/2-6/4
A Mcmillan D Tuero W.0
P Pretorius D Stove 6/1-4/6-6/0
Gourlay D M Jansen 6/4-6/1
G Chanfreau D T Groenman 6/4-2/6-6/1
W Shaw D Rossouw 7/6-1/6-6/2
L Hunt D Kirk 7/5-4/6-6/3
V Wade D Minford 6/4-6/1

1/4f
E Goolagong D A Mcmillan 6/3-6/0
P Pretorius D Gourlay 6/3-7/5
G Chanfreau D W Shaw 6/0-6/1
V Wade D L Hunt 6/2-6/1

Sf
E Goolagong D P Pretorius 6/1-7/6
V Wade D G Chanfreau 6/2-6/3

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Virginia Wade 4/6-6/3-6/0

Third Place
Gail Chanfreau D Pat Pretorius 6/0-7/6

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 02:25 PM
Melia Trophy International Madrid April 10-16 Red Clay
Draw 30

1 Round
Winnie Shaw Bye
Ingrid Bentzer D Mandy Morgan 6/3-6/0
Carmen Coronado D Carmen Perea 6/4-6/1
Odile De Roubin D Laura Rossouw 6/2-6/0
Heidi Orth D Monica Giorgi 6/0-6/0
Fiorella Bonicelli D Ana Maria Icaza 6/2-6/3
Jenny Hoad D Ch Sendra 7/6-6/1
Linda Tuero D Daphnee Botha Pattison 4/6-6/0-6/3
Brenda Kirk D Raquel Giscafre 7/6-6/3
Sue Alexander D L Sarno Uru 6/2-6/2
Kora Schediwy D Christina Sandberg 6/1-6/1
Gail Chanfreau D Marylin Pryde 6/1-6/3
Alena Palmeova West D Maria Nasuelli 4/6-6/1-6/2
Isabel Fernandez De Soto D Ana Maria Estalella 6/4-2/6-6/1
Sonja Pachta D Ana Maria Arias W.0
Helga Masthoff Niessen Bye

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 02:30 PM
2 Round
W Shaw D Bentzer 6/3-6/3
De Roubin D C Coronado 2/6-6/1-6/1
H Orth D F Bonicelli 7/5-2/6-6/2
Tuero D J Hoad 6/3-6/3
B Kirk D Alexander 6/1-7/5
K Schediwy D G Chanfreau 6/4-6/4
A Palmeova West D I Fernandez 6/4-6/2
S Pachta D H Masthoff Niessen W.0

1/4f
W Shaw D De Roubin 6/3-6/3
Tuero D H Orth 6/1-6/2
K Schediwy D Kirk 6/4-5/7-6/3
A Palmeova West D Pachta 2/6-6/4-6/2

Sf
Tuero D W Shaw 6/2-6/2
A Palmeova West D K Schediwy 6/2-6/1

Finale
Linda Tuero D Alena Palmeova West 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Bentzer -sandberg D Bonicelli -i Fernandez 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 02:34 PM
Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Tournament April 10-16 Red Clay

1/4f
Monique Salfati Di Maso D Michele Gurdal 5/7-6/0-6/4
Jehanne Venturino D Margareta Strandberg 4/6-6/2-6/4
I Sadlon D Villiger 6/3-3/6 Ab
Zell Ambrus D Jacqueline Rees Lewis Vives 6/1-6/3

Sf
Salfati Di Maso D Venturino 7/5-6/1
Zell Ambrus D Sadlon 6/1-6/2

Finale
Monique Salfati Di Maso D Zell Ambrus 8/6-7/5

mick1303
Aug 15th, 2011, 08:48 AM
Melia Trophy International Madrid April 10-16 Red Clay
Draw 30

1 Round
Winnie Shaw Bye
Ingrid Bentzer D Mandy Morgan 6/3-6/0
Carmen Coronado D Carmen Perea 6/4-6/1
Odile De Roubin D Laura Rossouw 6/2-6/0
Heidi Orth D Monica Giorgi 6/0-6/0
Fiorella Bonicelli D Ana Maria Icaza 6/2-6/3
Jenny Hoad D Ch Sendra 7/6-6/1
Linda Tuero D Daphnee Botha Pattison 4/6-6/0-6/3
Brenda Kirk D Raquel Giscafre 7/6-6/3
Sue Alexander D L Sarno Uru 6/2-6/2
Kora Schediwy D Christina Sandberg 6/1-6/1
Gail Chanfreau D Marylin Pryde 6/1-6/3
Alena Palmeova West D Maria Nasuelli 4/6-6/1-6/2
Isabel Fernandez De Soto D Ana Maria Estalella 6/4-2/6-6/1
Sonja Pachta D Ana Maria Arias W.0
Helga Masthoff Niessen Bye

“Ycaza” rather than “Icaza”
“Marilyn Pryde” rather than “Marylin”

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2011, 11:22 AM
Virginia Slims Masters St Petersburg Florida April 10-16 18k Clay Green

Qualifications
1 Round
Wendy Appleby D Vicki Smouse 3/6-7/5-6/2

2 Round
Pam Austin D Bunny Smith 6/3-6/1
Toni Novack D Roylee Bailey 6/3-7/5
Janet Haas D Margie Cooper 7/6-3/6-6/3
Patti Ann Reese D Martha Post 6/0-6/2
Sue Epstein D Mary Ellen Seifert 6/1-6/2
Jo Anne Russell D L Nelson 6/1-6/0
Madeleine Pegel D R Jeremiah 6/1-6/0
Tish Adams D Becky Reese 6/3-6/3
Wendy Appleby D D Burwick 6/0-6/1
Betsy Nagelsen D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/3-6/4
Donna Ganz D Cynthia Sieler 6/2-6/4
Bev Buckley D Shari Barman 6/1-6/2
Sue Vinton D Karen Seifert 6/0-6/0
Mary Mclean D Diane Gildemeister 6/0-6/2
Becky Vest D Judy Alvarez 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2011, 11:24 AM
3 Round
P Austin D Novack 6/1-6/1
J Haas D P Reese 6/4-6/1
S Epstein D J Russell 4/6-7/6-6/0
M Pegel D T Adams 7/5-6/4
W Appleby D B Nagelsen 6/2-7/5
K Kuykendall D D Ganz 6/3-5/7-6/4
S Vinton D B Buckley 6/0-6/0
M Mclean D B Vest 2/6-7/5-7/5

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2011, 11:30 AM
Final Draw 32
Billie Jean King D Wendy Gilchrist 6/3-6/3
Jill Cooper D Sue Vinton 6/1-6/0
Kerry Harris D Kathy Kuykendall 6/7-6/0-6/1
Francoise Durr D Wendy Appleby 6/1-6/0
Karen Krantzcke D Madeleine Pegel 6/0-6/1
Janet Haas D Penny Moor 6/1-6/0
Corinne Molesworth D Sue Epstein 6/3-6/4
Chris Evert D Pam Austin 6/0-6/0
Kerry Melville D Vicki Berner 6/2-7/6
Marcie Louie D Marie Neumannova 6/3-6/2
Janet Newberry D Esme Emanuel 6/3-6/1
Judy Tegart Dalton D Lita Liem 6/3-6/1
Mona Schallau D Wendy Overton 6/4-6/2
Jeanne Evert D Nancy Ornstein 6/0-6/1
Pam Teeguarden D Mary Mclean 6/0-6/0
Nancy Richey Gunter D Lany Kaligis 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2011, 11:37 AM
2 Round
B.j King D Jill Cooper 7/5-6/1
F Durr D K Harris 6/2-7/5
Krantzcke D J Haas 6/4-6/0
Chris Evert D Molesworth 6/2-6/4
K Melville D M Louie 6/2-6/2
Tegart Dalton D J Newberry 7/5-5/7-7/5
Jeanne Evert D M Schallau 3/6-6/4-6/4
Gunter Richey D Teeguarden 6/3-6/2

1/4f
B.j King D Durr 7/5-6/2
Chris Evert D Krantzcke 6/1-6/7-6/1
Tegart Dalton D Melville W.0
Richey Gunter D Jeanne Evert 6/4-6/2

Sf
Chris Evert D B.j King 6/2-6/3
Richey Gunter D Tegart Dalton 7/5-7/6

Finale
Nancy Richey Gunter D Chris Evert 6/3-6/4

Third Place
Billie Jean King D Judy Tegart Dalton W.0

Doubles
Overton -krantzcke D Durr -dalton J 7/5-6/4

Seeded
1 Billie Jean King
2 Nancy Richey Gunter
3 Kerry Melville
4 Chris Evert
5 Francoise Durr
6 Wendy Overton
7 Judy Tegart Dalton
8 Karen Krantzcke

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2011, 11:39 AM
Spring Invitational Taschkent Ussr April 10-16

Finale
Olga Morozova D Yevgenyia Biryukova 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Morozova -yansone D Kroshina -biryukova 5/7-6/3-11/9

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2011, 11:42 AM
Northern California Sectionals Championships San Francisco Ends April 23

1/4f
Brenda Garcia D Susan Brown 6/4-6/3
Cici Louie D Mary Miller 6/2-6/0
Donna Balchios D Susan Zaro 6/3-9/7
Kate Latham D Patty Polensky 6/2-6/1

Sf
B Garcia D Cici Louie 6/1-6/2
K Latham D D Balchios 6/1-6/1

Finale
Brenda Garcia D Kate Latham 3/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Aug 17th, 2011, 11:49 AM
Nice Lawn Tennis Tournament April 17-23 Red Clay

1 Round
Jehanne Venturino D J Radca Cze 6/0-6/0
Odile De Roubin D N Fillipone 6/2-6/2
Rita Felix D Daniela Marzano 8/6-6/8-6/3

2 Round
Helga Niessen Masthoff D ???
Christina Sandberg D ???
Breda Kirk D Venturino 6/2-6/3
Isabel Fernandez D De Roubin 6/2-6/2
Heidi Orth D Sonja Pachta 10/8-6/1
Gail Chanfreau D Margareta Strandberg 9/7-6/1
Fiorella Bonicelli D Katja Ebbinghaus 4/6-6/1-6/1
Linda Tuero D Rita Felix 6/1-6/1

1/4f
H Masthoff D Sandberg 6/2-6/1
B Kirk D I Fernandez 6/3-6/2
H Orth D G Chanfreau 9/11-7/5-6/3
Tuero D F Bonicelli 6/3-8/10-6/3

Sf
H Masthoff D B Kirk 6/2-6/2
Tuero D Orth 6/3-6/2

Finale
Helga Masthoff D Linda Tuero 6/1-6/4

Doubles
Chanfreau -ebbinghaus D Masthoff -orth 11/9-9/11-6/4

mick1303
Aug 18th, 2011, 09:30 AM
Nice Lawn Tennis Tournament April 17-23 Red Clay

1 Round
Jehanne Venturino D J Radca Cze 6/0-6/0
Odile De Roubin D N Fillipone 6/2-6/2
Rita Felix D Daniela Marzano 8/6-6/8-6/3

2 Round
Helga Niessen Masthoff D ???
Christina Sandberg D ???
Breda Kirk D Venturino 6/2-6/3
Isabel Fernandez D De Roubin 6/2-6/2
Heidi Orth D Sonja Pachta 10/8-6/1
Gail Chanfreau D Margareta Strandberg 9/7-6/1
Fiorella Bonicelli D Katja Ebbinghaus 4/6-6/1-6/1
Linda Tuero D Rita Felix 6/1-6/1

1/4f
H Masthoff D Sandberg 6/2-6/1
B Kirk D I Fernandez 6/3-6/2
H Orth D G Chanfreau 9/11-7/5-6/3
Tuero D F Bonicelli 6/3-8/10-6/3

Sf
H Masthoff D B Kirk 6/2-6/2
Tuero D Orth 6/3-6/2

Finale
Helga Masthoff D Linda Tuero 6/1-6/4

Doubles
Chanfreau -ebbinghaus D Masthoff -orth 11/9-9/11-6/4

Brenda Kirk rather than Breda

ugarte
Aug 18th, 2011, 11:10 AM
Hi Mick
Thanks To Correct My Mistakes
I See That You Are Very Interested In My Thread .
Thanks Again Miguel

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 12:20 PM
Radiant Cumberland Club Tournament Hampstead April 17-22 Hard Court

1 Round
Linda Mottram D Sue Hole 6/3-6/3
Lindsay Blachford D Lesley Wellerman 6/1-4/6-6/3
Jenny Helliar D Denise Staniszewski 6/3-4/6-6/0

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 12:25 PM
2 Round
Patti Hogan D Milton 6/4-6/3
Sheila Blackburn D J Pallister 6/3-6/2
Sannie Gouws D A Fraser Black 6/4-6/3
Alex Cowie D Lynn Montgomery 6/4-7/5
V Boothman D Quelch 6/3-10/8
Veronica Burton D Linda Mottram 6/3-6/3
Janine Whyte D P Gent 6/1-7/5
Wendy Turnbull D Frances Candy 6/4-6/4
Glynis Coles D A Darby 6/3-6/0
Cherry Panton D Lindsay Blachford 2/6-6/4-6/3
Jackie Fayter D Lorna Cawthorn 6/4-6/3
Sandra Okin D Ann Lloyd 6/3-6/1
J Clatworthy Aus D Spurgeon 6/3-0/6-0/5 Ab
Lesley Charles D Claire Colman 6/3-5/7-6/2
Wendy Slaughter D Jenny Helliar 6/2-6/1
Pat Coleman D Linda Geeves 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 12:30 PM
3 Round
P Hogan D Blackburn 6/3-6/1
A Cowie D S Gouws 6/2-6/1
V Burton D V Boothman 6/2-6/0
W Turnbull D J Whyte 9/7-6/2
G Coles D C Panton 6/4-3/6-9/7
J Fayter D S Okin 6/4-10/8
L Charles D J Clatworthy 6/0-6/2
P Coleman D W Slaughter 6/3-6/1

1/4f
P Hogan D A Cowie 6/3-6/3
V Burton D W Turnbull 6/4-6/4
G Coles D J Fayter 5/7-6/4-6/0
P Coleman D L Charles 6/3-4/6-6/3

Sf
P Hogan D V Burton 7/5-6/0
G Coles D P Coleman 6/2-3/6-6/1

Finale
Glynis Coles D Patti Hogan 8/6-6/4

Doubles
Charles -fayter D P Coleman -turnbull 6/0-9/7

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 12:33 PM
Catania Tournament Italy April 17-23 Red Clay

1/4f
Rosalba Vido D Jane O Hara 6/4-6/1
Evelyne Terras Papale D Maria Guzman 6/3-1/6-6/3

Sf
R Vido D Raquel Giscafre 6/4-7/5
Terras Papale D Laura Rossouw 6/4-6/4

Finale
Evelyne Terras Papale D Rosalba Vido 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 02:48 PM
Virginia Slims Conquistadores Tucson Arizona April 17-24 18k Hard

Qualifications
1 Round
Kay Schmoyer D Pat Cody W.0

2 Round
Vicki Smouse D Connie Pearson 6/3-6/7-6/3
Jill Schwikert D Marilyn Greenwood 6/3-2/6-6/4
Claire Schmoyer D Maricaye Christensen W.0
Martha Thornhill D Kay Schmoyer 6/7-6/2-7/6
Sissy Kelly D Shari Barman 6/4-6/3
Pam Richmond D Joy Schwikert 6/4-6/4
Sue Solon D H Dines 6/1-6/2
Laurie Tenney D Roylee Bailey 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 02:54 PM
Final Draw
1 Round
Billie Jean King D Pam Richmond 6/0-6/2
Pam Austin D Cecilia Martinez 6/2-6/7-6/3
Kerry Harris D Vicki Smouse 7/5-6/3
Lita Liem D Madeleine Pegel 6/3-6/4
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/3-6/7-6/0
Cynthia Sieler D Kristien Kemmer 6/2-6/2
Laurie Tenney D Marcie Louie 7/6-6/4
Judy Tegart Dalton D Sissy Kelly 6/2-6/0
Francoise Durr D Martha Thornhill 6/1-6/1
Mona Schallau D Lany Kaligis 6/2-2/6-6/4
Barbara Downs D Jill Schwikert 6/0-6/0
Janet Newberry D Marie Neumannova 6/2-6/1
Karen Krantzcke D Nancy Ornstein 6/4-6/2
Wendy Appleby D Claire Schmoyer 6/3-7/5
Pam Teeguarden D Vicki Berner 6/2-6/2
Rosemary Casals D Sue Solon 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 03:01 PM
2 Round
B.j King D P Austin 6/1-6/0
K Harris D L Liem 6/2-6/1
V Ziegenfuss D C Sieler 7/6-4/6-6/3
Tegart Dalton D L Tenney 6/4-7/6
F Durr D M Schallau 6/3-6/0
J Newberry D B Downs 6/2-4/6-7/5
K Krantzcke D W Appleby 6/2-6/0
R Casals D P Teeguarden 6/0-6/3

1/4f
B.j King D K Harris 5/7-6/3-7/5
Tegart Dalton D V Ziegenfuss 6/4-6/3
F Durr D J Newberry 6/4-6/3
R Casals D K Krantzcke 1/6-6/4-6/1

Sf
B.j King D Tegart Dalton 6/2-6/2
F Durr D R Casals 6/1-7/6

Finale
Billie Jean King D Francoise Durr 6/0-6/3

Third Place
Rosemary Casals D Judy Tegart Dalton 10-5

Doubles
Krantzcke -k Harris D Durr -dalton 6/3-6/7-6/3

Seeded
1 Billie Jean King
2 Rosemary Casals
3 Francoise Durr
4 Judy Tegart Dalton
5 Valerie Ziegenfuss
6 Karen Krantzcke
7 Marie Neumannova
8 Lita Liem

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 03:06 PM
Italian Open Championships Rome April 24 -may 2 Red Clay

1 Round
Helga Niessen Masthoff D Katja Ebbinghaus 7/6-2/6-7/6
Lea Pericoli D Renata Tomanova 6/2-6/1
Laura Rossouw D Marijke Schaar W.0
Monica Giorgi D Rosalba Vido 6/4-6/2
Linda Tuero D Fiorella Bonicelli 7/5-6/1
Isabel Fernandez De Soto D Maria Nasuelli 7/6-6/3
Vlasta Vopickova D Brenda Kirk 7/6-6/3
Nell Truman D Ingrid Bentzer 7/6-7/6
Christina Sandberg D Marie Neumannova 5/7-6/4-6/3
Alena Palmeova West D Betty Stove W.0
Lucia Bassi D Jane O Hara Can 6/1-6/2
Gail Chanfreau D Robyn Knobel Aus 6/3-6/3
Olga Morozova D Sue Minford 6/1-6/4
Lesley Hunt D Sally Hudson Beck Zim 6/1-6/1
Heidi Orth D Raquel Giscafre 6/1-6/2
Virginia Wade D Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 03:13 PM
2 Round
H Masthoff D L Pericoli 6/1-6/4
L Rossouw D M Giorgi 6/3-6/3
L Tuero D I Fernandez 6/2-3/6-6/0
V Vopickova D N Truman 7/6-7/5
A Palmeova West D C Sandberg 2/6-7/5-6/2
G Chanfreau D L Bassi 6/2-6/1
O Morozova D L Hunt 3/6-6/3-6/0
H Orth D V Wade 6/2-6/3

1/4f
H Masthoff D L Rossouw 6/1-6/1
L Tuero D V Vopickova 6/4-4/6-6/3
G Chanfreau D A Palmeova West 6/1-6/3
O Morozova D H Orth 6/4-4/6-6/3

Sf
L Tuero D H Masthoff 7/5-0/6-6/2
O Morozova D G Chanfreau 2/6-6/1-6/3

Finale
Linda Tuero D Olga Morozova 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Hunt -morozova D Chanfreau -vido R 6/3-6/4

Seeded
1 Virginia Wade
2 Helga Masthoff
3 Linda Tuero
4 Gail Chanfreau
5 Betty Stove
6 Brenda Kirk
7 Marijke Schaar
8 Lesley Hunt

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 03:21 PM
Robinson S Barley Water Tournament Norwich April 24-29 Hard Court

1 Round
Vicki Lancaster D Sue Hole 6/2-6/1
Lindsay Blachford D Bev Vercoe 6/1-6/1
Pat Coleman D Lesley Wellerman 7/5-6/2

2 Round
V Lancaster D Wendy Slaughter 6/1-7/9-6/2
Lesley Charles D Patti Hogan 8/6-4/6-6/3
Sannie Gouws D L Blachford 6/4-6/1
Andree Martin Can D Lynn Montgomery 6/1-6/3
Barbara Hawcroft D Judith Connor 6/3-6/3
Wendy Turnbull D Cherry Panton 2/6-6/0-6/1
Veronica Burton D Janine Whyte 6/2-6/3
Pat Coleman D Pat Billing Aus 6/1-9/7

1/4f
L Charles D V Lancaster 6/0-6/3
A Martin D S Gouws 6/1-4/4 Ab
W Turnbull D B Hawcroft 6/2-6/1
V Burton D Pat Coleman 8/6-6/3

Sf
L Charles D A Martin 6/4-6/1
W Turnbull D V Burton 6/4-6/2

Finale
Wendy Turnbull D Lesley Charles 9/8-6/4

Doubles
Hogan -c Panton D Pat Coleman -turnbull 6/4-3/6-6/3

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 03:23 PM
Spanish Invitational Tarrasa April 25 -may 1 Red Clay

Finale
Alena Palmeova West D Marilyn Pryde 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 09:51 AM
Ojai Valley Tournament California April 25 -may 1

1 Round
Janice Metcalf D Stephanie Grant 6/3-6/1
Doreen Irish D Judy Dixon 7/6-6/1
Sally Ride D Lori Sherbeck 4/6-6/2-6/1
Pat Bostrom D Julie Anthony 7/5-6/7-7/6
Maricaye Christensen D Dodo Bundy Cheney 7/5-6/0
Laurie Tenney D Molly Jyson 6/0-6/0

1/4f
J Metcalf D D Irish 6/4-6/3
P Bostrom D S Ride 6/1-7/5
M Christensen D Ann Lebedeff 6/3-7/6
L Tenney D Jan Hasse 6/2-6/3

Sf
J Metcalf D P Bostrom 6/4-6/2
L Tenney D M Christensen 6/0-6/2

Finale
Janice Metcalf D Laurie Tenney 2/6-7/5-6/3

Doubles
Metcalf -bostrom D P Farmer -lebedeff A 6/2-6/7-6/4

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 09:59 AM
Rothmans Sutton Hard Court Championships May 1-6

1 Round
Sue Minford D Lesley Charles 6/1-6/0

2 Round
Alex Cowie D Cherry Panton 3/6-6/3-6/4
Minford D Sharon Walsh 6/1-6/4
Pat Coleman D Wendy Slaughter 6/1-7/6
Glynis Coles D Wendy Turnbull 6/4-6/2

3 Round
Virginia Wade D Sally Hudson Beck 6/3-6/7-6/2
Denise Staniszewski D Pat Billing 4/6-6/2-6/2
Jill Cooper D Lindsay Blachford 7/5-6/1
Alex Cowie D Sue Hole 6/3-6/3
Winnie Shaw D Janine Whyte 6/1-6/0
Fay Toyne Moore D Jenny Helliar 6/2-6/4
Marilyn Pryde D Barbara Hawcroft 6/3-2/6-6/3
Veronica Burton D Jackie Fayter 6/1-3/6-6/1
Pat Coleman D Andree Martin Can 6/3-3/6-6/2
Sue Minford D Lorna Cawthorn 6/0-6/0
Brenda Kirk D R Pearson 6/2-6/7-6/1
Wendy Gilchrist D Lesley Wellerman 6/2-6/4
Glynis Coles D Daphne Pattison 6/3-6/3
Shirley Brasher D Frances Candy 6/2-6/4
Vicki Lancaster D C Derby 6/3-6/1
Joyce Williams D Lynn Montgomery 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 10:05 AM
4 Round
V Wade D Staniszewski 6/0-6/4
J Cooper D A Cowie 6/4-6/1
V Burton D M Pryde 2/6-6/1-1/1 Ab
W Shaw D F Toyne Moore 6/0-6/2
P Coleman D Minford 7/6-6/3
B Kirk D W Gilchrist 7/6-6/1
G Coles D S Brasher 5/7-6/2 Ab
J Williams D V Lancaster 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Jill Cooper D V Wade 6/1-3/6-6/3
W Shaw D V Burton 6/1-6/7-8/6
Pat Coleman D B Kirk 6/3-7/5
J Williams D G Coles 7/6-6/2

Sf
W Shaw D Jill Cooper 2/6-7/5-6/2
Pat Coleman D J Williams 6/3-6/4

Finale
Winnie Shaw D Pat Coleman 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Williams J -shaw W D Kirk -pattison 4/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 10:09 AM
Virginia Slims Of Indianapolis Indiana May 1-6 Indoor Sportface 20k

Qualifications

1 Round
Wendy Appleby D Mary Mclean 6/4-6/4
Carrie Meyer D Kay Schmoyer W.0
Becky Vest D Robin Tenney W.0
Shari Barman D C Hargadon 7/5-6/1
Madeleine Pegel D J Schwikert 7/5-7/5
Patti Ann Reese D J Schwikert 6/4-6/4
Kathy Kuykendall D Pat Faulkner 6/1-0/6-6/2
C Jones D Claire Schmoyer W.0

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 10:13 AM
Preliminary Round
Vicki Berner D Kathy Kuykendall 6/3-6/2
Laurie Tenney D M Pegel 4/6-6/2-6/4
Mary Ann Eisel D W Appleby 6/1-6/3
Pam Austin D C Meyer 6/2-2/6-6/3
Pam Teeguarden D P Reese 6/1-6/2
Lany Kaligis D S Barman 6/0-6/1
Margie Cooper D C Jones 6/0-6/1
Kristien Kemmer D B Vest 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Laurie Tenney D V Berner 7/5-6/2
M.a Eisel D P Austin 6/3-6/3
P Teeguarden D L Kaligis 6/4-6/2
K Kemmer D M Cooper 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 01:08 PM
Final Draw 16
1 Round
Billie Jean King D Laurie Tenney 6/4-6/1
Mary Ann Eisel D Kerry Harris 6/4-6/2
Wendy Overton D Kristien Kemmer 6/3-6/3
Francoise Durr D Pam Teeguarden 6/3-6/1
Rosemary Casals D Lita Liem 6/1-6/1
Judy Tegart Dalton D Barbara Downs 6/3-6/3
Karen Krantzcke D Valerie Ziegenfuss 3/6-6/4-6/4
Nancy Richey Gunter D Margie Cooper 6/0-6/0

1/4f
B.j King D M.a Eisel 7/6-3/6-6/3
W Overton D F Durr 6/3-6/4
R Casals D Tegart Dalton 6/4-6/2
Richey Gunter D Krantzcke 6/3-6/2

Sf
B.j King D W Overton 6/3-6/2
Richey Gunter D R Casals 6/2-6/2

Finale
Billie Jean King D Nancy Richey Gunter 6/3-6/3

Third Place
Rosemary Casals D Wendy Overton 6/1-6/0

Doubles
Casals -krantzcke D Durr -dalton J 6/2-6/3

Seeded
1 Billie Jean King
2 Nancy Richey Gunter
3 Rosemary Casals
4 Francoise Durr
5 Wendy Overton
6 Judy Tegart Dalton
7 Valerie Ziegenfuss
8 Kerry Harris

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 01:14 PM
California State Championships Portola Valley Ends May 7

1/4f
Cathy Anderson D Marlene Muench 6/3-6/2
Brenda Garcia D Sue Mehmedbasich 6/4-6/2
Marna Louie D Marcy O Keefe 7/5-6/1
Kathe Latham D Susan Zaro 6/2-6/3

Sf
B Garcia D C Anderson 7/5-6/4
K Latham D Marna Louie 6/3-6/0

Finale
Brenda Garcia D Kate Latham 6/4-6/4

Doubles
C Anderson -latham D Anne Cohen -belchios D 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 01:15 PM
Stuttgart Tournament Ends May 14 Red Clay

Finale
Linda Tuero D Alena Palmeova West 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 01:22 PM
The Southern California Championships Los Angeles May 6-14 Hard

1 Round
Norma Veal D Doreen Irish 6/0-6/3
Sue Hagey D Winnie Mccoy 3/6-7/5-6/2

2 Round
Janet Newberry D J Roberts 6/1-6/0
Robin Tenney D Sue Ince 6/3-6/2
Terry Holladay D Vicky Smouse 6/3-6/3
Norma Veal D M Stees 6/1-6/0
Vicki Jensen D Georgette Derderian 6/4-6/1
Anne Duffy D V Culp 6/0-6/0
Tina Watanabe D S Warfield 6/4-6/0
Maricaye Christensen D Helen Parker 6/2-6/1
Laurie Tenney D J Louis 6/2-6/3
Connie Pearson D Cynthia Thomas 6/2-3/6-6/3
Kathy May D Nancy Parker 6/0-5/7-6/3
Gail Elliott D Erin Dignam 6/0-6/1
Julie Anthony D M Abdell 6/1-6/2
Sue Hagey D Janis Hasse 2/6-6/4-6/2
Judy Dixon D K Reinke 6/1-1/6-6/1
Marita Redondo D Karen Dawson 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 01:28 PM
3 Round
J Newberry D R Tenney 6/4-6/4
T Holladay D N Veal 7/5-6/3
V Jensen D A Duffy ???
M Christensen D T Watanabe 6/2-6/2
L Tenney D C Pearson 6/2-6/1
K May D G Elliott 6/2-6/1
J Anthony D S Hagey 6/1-6/2
M Redondo D J Dixon 6/2-6/3

1/4f
J Newberry D T Holladay 6/3-6/1
V Jensen D M Christensen 6/3-5/7-6/3
Laurie Tenney D K May 6/2-6/1
M Redondo D J Anthony 7/5-7/5

Sf
J Newberry D V Jensen 6/2-6/1
M Redondo D Laurie Tenney 6/3-6/0

Finale
Marita Redondo D Janet Newberry 6/1-7/6

Doubles
Redondo -tenney L D Christensen -dixon J 7/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 01:33 PM
Rothmans British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth May 8-13 39k

Qualifications
Cynthia Sieler D Michele Rodriguez Boulle 6/4-6/3
Lindsey Beaven D Sue Hole 6/0-7/5
Marilyn Pryde D Lindsay Blachford 3/6-6/2-6/0
Alex Cowie D Sally Hudson Beck 4/6-6/3-6/3
Pat Coleman D Daphne Pattison 7/5-6/3
Jackie Fayter D Vicki Lancaster 8/6-6/2
Ana Maria Pinto Bravo D Fay Toyne Moore 0/6-6/1-8/6
Cherry Panton D Penny Moor 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 01:37 PM
1 Round
Gail Chanfreau D Cherry Panton 6/1-6/2
Jill Cooper D Marilyn Pryde 6/0-6/0
Sue Minford D Lany Kaligis 6/3-6/2
Betty Stove D Margareta Strandberg 6/3-6/2
Nell Truman D Kerry Harris 6/2-6/0
Cynthia Sieler D Fiorella Bonicelli 6/3-6/3
Lita Liem D Pat Coleman 6/4-6/2
Helen Gourlay D Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 01:43 PM
2 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Maria Guzman 6/1-6/4
Alex Cowie D Brenda Kirk 6/4-6/4
Ana Maria Pinto Bravo D Winnie Shaw 5/1 Ab
Katja Ebbinghaus D Jackie Fayter 7/5-6/1
Corinne Molesworth D Lesley Hunt 9/7-7/5
Sharon Walsh D Laura Rossouw 6/3-6/0
Betty Stove D Sue Minford 6/2-6/3
Gail Chanfreau D Jill Cooper 1/6-6/4-9/7
Nell Truman D Cynthia Sieler 7/5-6/1
Helen Gourlay D Lita Liem 6/2-6/2
Wendy Gilchrist D Odile De Roubin 6/2-6/3
Helga Niessen Masthoff D Lindsey Beaven 6/2-6/4
Barbara Hawcroft D Lesley Charles 9/7-6/1
Joyce Williams D Veronica Burton 6/3-6/1
Wendy Turnbull D Glynis Coles 6/0-6/3
Virginia Wade D Patti Hogan 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 02:08 PM
3 Round
E Goolagong D A Cowie 7/5-6/1
K Ebbinghaus D A.m Pinto Bravo 6/4-6/1
S Walsh D C Molesworth 6/4-7/5
G Chanfreau D B Stove 1/6-6/3-8/6
H Gourlay D Nell Truman 8/6-2/6-7/5
H Masthoff D W Gilchrist 6/0-8/6
J Williams D B Hawcroft 6/2-6/3
V Wade D W Turnbull 7/5-7/5

1/4f
E Goolagong D K Ebbinghaus 6/0-6/0
S Walsh D G Chanfreau 6/2-2/6-6/3
H Masthoff D H Gourlay 6/4-6/4
J Williams D V Wade 6/3-6/4

Sf
E Goolagong D S Walsh 6/0-6/2
H Masthoff D J Williams 6/8-7/5-6/1

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Helga Masthoff 6/0-6/4

Doubles
Goolagong -gourlay D Kirk -stove 7/5-6/1

Women S Plate
Daphne Pattison D Glynis Coles

ugarte
Aug 31st, 2011, 02:10 PM
Correction
Daphne Pattison D Glynis Coles 9/7-7/5

Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Virginia Wade
3 Helga Niessen Masthoff
4 Lesley Hunt
5 Gail Chanfreau
6 Helen Gourlay
7 Joyce Williams
8 Winnie Shaw

ugarte
Sep 1st, 2011, 02:30 PM
Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Championships Guildford May 15-20

1 Round
Patti Hogan D Sandra Okin 4/6-6/3-6/1
Frances Candy D Margareta Strandberg 6/2-9/7
Cherry Panton D Sue Hole 6/2-6/0
Lindsay Blachford D Roylee Bailey 9/8-6/3
Jill Cooper D Wendy Appleby 6/4-6/3

2 Round
Evonne Goolagong D J Quelch W.0
Nancy Ornstein D B Ranger 6/0-6/0
Corinne Molesworth D B Clearey 6/0-6/1
Sue Vinton D Kerry Harris 6/4-6/4
Nell Truman D Lindsay Blachford 6/2-6/3
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D Jenny Helliar 6/4-6/1
Cherry Panton D Winnie Shaw W.0
Patti Hogan D Frances Candy 6/2-6/2
Joyce Williams D Sharpe 6/0-6/1
Penny Moor D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/1-6/2
Jill Cooper D Y Fischer 6/0-6/0
Vicki Lancaster D Glynis Coles 6/4-8/6
Veronica Burton D Denise Staniszewski 6/0-6/0
Sharon Walsh D Barbara Downs W.0
S Milton D Lesley Wellerman 3/6-6/4-6/3
Helen Gourlay D P Pollard 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Sep 1st, 2011, 02:35 PM
3 Round
E Goolagong D N Ornstein 6/2-6/3
C Molesworth D S Vinton 6/2-6/1
Nell Truman D S Brasher 6/3-6/2
P Hogan D C Panton 6/4-3/6-6/4
J Williams D P Moor 6/1-6/1
Jill Cooper D V Lancaster 6/0-7/5
V Burton D S Walsh 6/1-6/4
H Gourlay D S Milton 6/0-6/4

1/4f
E Goolagong D C Molesworth 6/1-2/6-6/4
Nell Truman D P Hogan 8/6-6/1
J Williams D Jill Cooper 6/2-6/4
H Gourlay D V Burton 1/6-6/1-6/3

Sf
E Goolagong D Nell Truman 3/6-6/0-8/6
J Williams D H Gourlay 8/6-6/4

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Joyce Williams 7/5-6/2

Doubles
Goolagong -gourlay D Shaw W -williams J 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Sep 1st, 2011, 02:41 PM
Mercedes Benz Tournament Lee On Solent May 15-20 Hard Court

2 Round
Fiorella Bonicelli D Margaret Tesch 6/4-6/2
Jackie Fayter D Rosemary Pearson Gb 6/1-6/4
Andree Martin D Diane Riste 1/6-7/5-6/2
Lesley Charles D Annette Steenkamp Sa 6/3-5/7-7/5
Sue Minford D ???
Daphne Pattison D B Wojcick 6/3-6/0
Cynthia Sieler D Sally Hudson Beck 6/1-4/6-6/4
Laura Rossouw D Lyn Montgomery 9/7-6/3

1/4f
F Bonicelli D J Fayter 6/3-6/2
L Charles D A Martin 6/4-6/0
S Minford D D Pattison 6/1-6/2
C Sieler D L Rossouw 6/3-6/1

Sf
F Bonicelli D L Charles 6/1-7/5
S Minford D C Sieler 6/2-4/6-7/5

Finale
Fiorella Bonicelli D Sue Minford 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Sep 1st, 2011, 02:48 PM
Rothmans Connaught Hard Court Championships Chingford May 22-27

2 Round
Mimi Wikstedt D Penny Moor 5/4 Ab
Tam O Shaughnessy D Sue Hole 7/5-6/4

3 Round
Wendy Appleby D Lyn Montgomery 9/7-6/3
Margaret Tesch D Mimi Wikstedt 6/2-10/8
Mandy Morgan D M Mendham 6/3-6/1
Andree Martin D Janine Whyte 6/2-9/7
Veronica Burton D Alex Cowie 6/1-1/0 Ab
Tam O Shaughnessy D Robyn Knobel 6/4-3/6-6/2
A Morris D Robyn Hunt Nz 6/3-6/2
Cynthia Sieler D Rosemary Pearson 6/4-6/4

1/4f
W Appleby D M Tesch 9/8-6/1
A Martin D M Morgan 6/1-6/3
V Burton D T O Shaughnessy 6/2-6/3
C Sieler D A Morris 6/1-6/2

Sf
W Appleby D A Martin 6/3-6/2
C Sieler D V Burton 6/4-6/0

Finale
Cynthia Sieler D Wendy Appleby 7/5-7/5

Doubles
Appleby -o Shaughnessy T D Wikstedt -strandberg M 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Sep 1st, 2011, 02:52 PM
Tulsa Invitation Oklahoma Ends May 29

1/4f
Kathy Kraft D Daryl Gralka 6/3-2/6-6/0
Marita Redondo D Carrie Fleming 7/6-6/3
Ann Kiyomura D Pat Montano 6/0-2/6-6/0
Laurie Fleming D Janet Thomas 6/0-6/0

Sf
K Kraft D M Redondo 6/3-1/6-6/3
Laurie Fleming D A Kiyomura 6/3-6/0

Finale
Laurie Fleming D Kathy Kraft 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Kraft -kiyomura D Gina And Lourdes Diaz Ponce 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 08:26 AM
Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton May 29 -june 3

1 Round
Joyce Williams D Denise Staniszewski 7/5-6/2
Penny Moor D Mimi Wikstedt 5/7-6/2-6/3
Marcie Louie D Pam Austin 6/4-4/6-6/4
Pat Cody D C Behman Usa 6/2-6/1
Barbara Hawcroft D Linda Geeves 6/2-6/0
Sue Hole D Diane Riste 6/3-6/3
Rosemary Pearson D Madeleine Pegel 6/3-6/2
Wendy Appleby D Ceci Martinez 2/6-7/5-6/4
Sue Minford D Sue Vinton 6/1-6/4
Veronica Burton D Jenny Helliar 6/2-6/0
Cynthia Sieler D Margaret Tesch 6/4-6/4
Esme Emanuel D Kathy Blake 4/6-6/3-6/2
Margareta Strandberg D Andree Martin 6/0-6/2
Robyn Hunt D Raquel Giscafre 6/3-6/1
Patti Hogan D Jane O Hara 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 08:31 AM
2 Round
Joyce Williams D Penny Moor 7/5-6/8-6/0
Marcie Louie D Pat Cody 6/4-5/7-6/4
Barbara Hawcroft D Sue Hole 6/2-6/1
Tam O Shaughnessy D Maria Guzman 6/4-6/0
Sharon Walsh D Margie Cooper 6/0-6/3
Pat Coleman D K Spurgeon 6/3-6/4
Salli Holdsworth D Wendy Appleby 6/3-3/6-6/4
Jackie Fayter D Rosemary Pearson 6/4-7/5
Wendy Turnbull D Sue Minford 6/8-6/3-6/2
Veronica Burton D Cherry Panton 6/0-6/3
Cynthia Sieler D Esme Emanuel 4/6-6/3-6/3
Lesley Charles D Margareta Strandberg 6/0-6/0
Alex Cowie D Sally Hudson Beck 6/4-6/3
Marilyn Pryde D Laura Dupont 7/5-6/8-8/6
Robyn Hunt D Claire Colman 6/2-6/3
Patti Hogan D Sandra Okin 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 08:37 AM
3 Round
J Williams D M Louie 8/6-6/4
B Hawcroft D T O Shaughnessy 9/7-6/0
S Walsh D Pat Coleman 6/3-6/3
J Fayter D S Holdsworth 6/3-3/6-6/2
W Turnbull D V Burton 8/6-4/6-11/9
C Sieler D L Charles 5/7-6/3-6/1
A Cowie D M Pryde 6/2-6/3
P Hogan D R Hunt 6/1-6/3

1/4f
J Williams D B Hawcroft 3/6-6/1-6/2
S Walsh D J Fayter 6/4-6/3
W Turnbull D C Sieler 6/4-6/4
P Hogan D A Cowie 6/4-6/2

Sf
J Williams D S Walsh 6/2-7/5
P Hogan D W Turnbull 6/4-6/2

Finale
Joyce Williams D Patti Hogan 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Charles -fayter D P Coleman -turnbull W 6/4-7/7 Not Finished Because Rain

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 08:39 AM
St Annes Tournament May 29 -june 3 Grass

Finale
Mandy Morgan D Bev Vercoe 6/3-7/5

Doubles
Whyte J -pat Billing D Jill Cooper -vercoe 6/2-1/6-6/4

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 08:40 AM
Eastern Womens Hard Court Championships Woodbury New York Ends June 4

Finale
Marjorie Gengler D Louise Gonnerman 3/6-6/3-6/3

Doubles
Marjorie And Louise Gengler D Gonnerman -m Aschner 7/6-6/4

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 08:44 AM
Mountain View Tournament California Ends June 1

1/4f
Kathe Latham D Jan Brogan 7/5-6/4
Susan Zaro D Marlene Muench 7/6-0/6-6/1
Marcy O Keefe D Ann Kinke 6/0-6/0
Sue Mehmedbasich D Wini Tebian 6/1-6/3

Sf
K Latham D S Zaro 6/2-6/1
M O Keefe D S Mehmedbasich 4/6-7/6-6/2

Finale
Kathe Latham D Marcy O Keefe 1/6-6/1-6/1

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 08:50 AM
Rothmans Chichester Grass Courts Tournament June 5-10

1 Round
Sharon Walsh D Sue Minford 6/2-6/2
Sue Stap D Nathalie Fuchs 6/4-6/3
Lindsay Blachford D Wendy Appleby 7/5-6/3

2 Round
Francoise Durr D Laurie Tenney 6/0-6/2
Robyn Hunt D J Matthews Gb 6/2-6/8-6/4
Janet Newberry D Laura Dupont 5/7-7/5-6/3
Alex Cowie D Sally Hudson Beck 6/4-6/3
Sue Stap D Rosemary Pearson 6/0-6/0
Karen Krantzcke D Sharon Walsh 6/4-6/4
Fiorella Bonicelli D Veronica Burton 6/8-7/5-6/4
Helen Gourlay D Lindsay Blachford 6/3-3/6-6/3
Betty Stove D Annette Steenkamp Sa 6/4-6/1
Mona Schallau D Cherry Panton 6/3-6/3
Lesley Hunt D Isabel Fernandez 6/8-6/4-6/2
Jackie Fayter D Lynn Montgomery 8/6-6/1
Janine Whyte D Penny Moor 8/10-6/2-6/2
Kerry Harris D Margie Cooper 6/1-6/2
Kathy Blake D Frances Candy 6/3-6/3
Kerry Melville D Mandy Morgan 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 08:55 AM
3 Round
F Durr D R Hunt 6/3-6/1
J Newberry D A Cowie 6/8-6/4-6/3
K Krantzcke D Sue Stap 6/2-6/1
H Gourlay D F Bonicelli 8/6-7/5
B Stove D M Schallau 6/3-3/6-6/2
L Hunt D J Fayter 6/2-6/2
K Harris D J Whyte 6/4-6/4
K Melville D K Blake 6/2-6/0

1/4f
F Durr D J Newberry 6/1-6/3
K Krantzcke D H Gourlay 6/1-6/0
B Stove D L Hunt 8/6-6/4
K Harris D K Melville 6/3-9/7

Sf
K Krantzcke D F Durr 7/5-9/7
B Stove D K Harris 2/6-6/3-6/4

Finale Divided Due Rain

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 11:29 AM
John Player Nottingham Tournament June 5-10 Grass

2 Round
Joyce Williams D Jane O Hara 6/1-6/0
Lesley Charles D Andree Martin 6/1-6/1
Pam Teeguarden D Glynis Coles 6/4-6/2
Winnie Shaw D Madeleine Pegel 6/0-6/2
Jill Cooper D Barbara Hawcroft 6/4-6/2
Mimi Wikstedt D Judy Tegart Dalton 7/5-1/6-6/3
Nell Truman D Margareta Strandberg 6/1-6/0
Corinne Molesworth D Fay Toyne Moore 6/2-8/6

1/4f
J Williams D L Charles 7/6-5/7-6/3
P Teeguarden D W Shaw 6/4-6/2
Jill Cooper D M Wikstedt 6/2-6/2
Nell Truman D C Molesworth 6/3-6/4

Sf
P Teeguarden D J Williams 6/3-6/1
Jill Cooper D Nell Truman 6/2-1/6-7/5

Finale
Jill Cooper D Pam Teeguarden 2/6-6/1-6/4

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 11:32 AM
John Player Exhibition Round Robin
Rosemary Casals D Virginia Wade 6/3-7/6
Evonne Goolagong D Rosemary Casals 7/5-6/3
Billie Jean King D Virginia Wade 6/7-6/3-6/4
Virginia Wade D Evonne Goolagong 6/7-6/4-7/5
Billie Jean King D Rosemary Casals 6/7-6/4-7/5
Billie Jean King/ Evonne Goolagong Not Played

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 11:40 AM
Refuge Assurance Northern Championships Manchester June 5-10 Grass

1 Round
Maria Guzman D Roylee Bailey 6/1-6/2
Cynthia Sieler D Wendy Gilchrist 6/4-8/6
Sue Vinton D Rita Bentley 4/6-6/4-6/3
Pat Coleman D Carole Kalogeropoulos 6/1-6/0
Esme Emanuel D Lany Kaligis 6/3-6/2

2 Round
Patti Hogan D Rosalba Vido 7/5-6/3
Shari Barman D A Moult 6/0-6/0
Sally Holdsworth D Maria Guzman 6/3-4/6-6/4
Pam Austin D Marie Neumannova W.0
Cynthia Sieler D Brenda Kirk 6/2-2/6-6/3
Marilyn Pryde D Sue Vinton 8/10-6/2-6/0
Nancy Ornstein D Vicki Berner 6/4-8/6
Marcie Louie D Kristien Kemmer 6/2-6/1
Esme Emanuel D Pat Faulkner 6/1-6/1
Michele Gurdal D Bunny Smith 6/4-6/4
Wendy Turnbull D Jenny Helliar 6/0-6/0
Pat Coleman D Denise Carter Triolo 6/0-6/1
Daphnee Pattison D Sue Hole 6/3-2/6-6/3
Ceci Martinez D Lesley Wellerman 6/2-6/1
Ilana Kloss D Lita Liem 8/6-6/4
Raquel Giscafre D Laura Rossouw 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 11:45 AM
3 Round
P Hogan D S Barman 6/1-6/0
P Austin D S Holdsworth 2/6-6/4-6/4
M Pryde D C Sieler 1/6-6/2-6/4
M Louie D N Ornstein 6/4-6/3
E Emanuel D M Gurdal 6/1-6/4
W Turnbull D Pat Coleman 6/3-6/3
C Martinez D D Pattison 6/2-6/2
R Giscafre D I Kloss 6/4-3/6-6/3

1/4f
P Hogan D P Austin 6/4-6/2
M Louie D M Pryde 6/1-7/5
E Emanuel D W Turnbull 6/4-0/6-12/10
C Martinez D R Giscafre 6/3-6/4

Sf
P Hogan D M Louie 6/2-6/1
E Emanuel D C Martinez 6/4-6/3

Finale
Patti Hogan D Esme Emanuel 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Kirk -kloss I D Emanuel -martinez C 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 01:38 PM
The German Open Championships Hambourg June 5-11 Red Clay

1 Round
Helga Niessen Masthoff Bye
Susanne Korpas Ger Bye
Marijke Schaar D Jane O Hara W.0
Wendy Overton D Dagmar Stoltenberg Ger 6/2-6/3
Vlasta Vopickova D Trudi Groenman Walhof 1/6-6/4-6/0
Pat Pretorius D Karin Seltenreich 6/1-6/2
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Barbel Wuestl 6/1-6/1
Heidi Orth D Heidi Spitzkowski Ger 6/2-6/0
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Almut Gfroerer 4/6-6/2-6/1
Katja Ebbinghaus D Katalin Borka Hun 6/0-6/3
Edith Winkens D Christina Sandberg 6/2-6/2
Gail Chanfreau D Heidi Eisterlehner 6/2-6/2
Judith Szorenyi D Kora Schediwy 6/2-6/1
Marie Neumannova Bye
Marilen Laspe Ger Bye
Linda Tuero Bye

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 01:44 PM
2 Round
H Masthoff D S Korpas 6/4-6/1
M Schaar D W Overton 6/4-6/2
V Vopickova D P Pretorius 6/3-6/2
K Sawamatsu D H Orth 9/8-6/2
V Ziegenfuss D K Ebbinghaus 6/2-6/1
E Winkens D G Chanfreau 3/6-8/6-6/0
J Szorenyi D M Neumannova 7/5-6/1
L Tuero D M Laspe 6/2-6/1

1/4f
H Masthoff D M Schaar 6/1-8/6
K Sawamatsu D V Vopickova 9/7-6/1
V Ziegenfuss D E Winkens 5/7-6/1-6/3
L Tuero D J Szorenyi 6/3-6/2

Sf
H Masthoff D K Sawamatsu 6/2-6/3
L Tuero D V Ziegenfuss 6/4-6/1

Finale
Helga Masthoff D Linda Tuero 6/3-3/6-8/6

Doubles
Masthoff -orth D Overton -ziegenfuss 6/3-2/6-6/0

Seeded
1 Helga Masthoff
2 Linda Tuero
3 Gail Chanfreau
4 Pat Pretorius
5 Heidi Orth
6 Valerie Ziegenfuss
7 Marie Neumannova
8 Marijke Schaar

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 01:46 PM
Blue Gray Championships Montgomery Alabama June 5-11

Finale
Pat Bostrom D Bev Barger 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Hotchkiss -talbot J D Pat Garcia -parker D 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Sep 5th, 2011, 01:53 PM
Wills Open Tournament Bristol June 12-17 Grass 52k
Draw 16

1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Kazuko Sawamatsu 6/1-6/4
Helen Gourlay D Kristien Kemmer 9/7-6/1
Francoise Durr D Karen Krantzcke 6/1-6/1
Kerry Melville D Gail Chanfreau 6/1-6/2
Betty Stove D Judy Tegart Dalton 4/6-7/5-6/1
Rosemary Casals D Pat Pretorius 9/8-6/4
Laura Rossouw D Lesley Hunt 7/5-6/1
Billie Jean King D Pam Teeguarden 4/6-6/3-6/4

1/4f
E Goolagong D H Gourlay 6/4-6/4
K Melville D F Durr 6/3-3/6-7/5
R Casals D B Stove 6/3-4/6-6/4
B.j King D L Rossouw 6/0-6/3

Sf
K Melville D E Goolagong 9/8-2/6-6/2
B.j King D R Casals 6/3-6/2

Finale
Billie Jean King D Kerry Melville 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Gourlay -krantzcke D King -casals R 6/4-6/2

Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Billie Jean King
3 Rosemary Casals
4 Francoise Durr

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 09:41 AM
Green Shield Kent Championships Beckenham June 12-17 Grass

1 Round
Olga Morozova D Odile De Roubin 6/2-6/1
Kathy Blake D Rosemary Pearson 6/3-6/4
Diane Riste D Pat Faulkner 8/6-3/6-6/4
Marcie Louie D Maria Nasuelli 6/3-7/5
Sue Minford D Madeleine Pegel 6/3-6/0
Wendy Turnbull D Isabel Fernandez 6/4-3/6-6/4
Tam O Shaughnessy D Marie Neumannova 1/6-6/3-6/2
Jackie Fayter D Lita Liem 6/4-4/6-6/0
Fiorella Bonicelli D Ceci Martinez 7/9-6/0-6/4
Vicki Lancaster D Pam Austin 6/3-6/4
Marilyn Pryde D Alex Cowie 6/2-6/2
Sharon Walsh D Kayoko Tanaka 6/3-6/0
Julie Anthony D Penny Moor 6/3-6/4
Marina Kroshina D Sally Hudson Beck 6/2-8/6
Pat Coleman D Ilana Kloss 6/4-10/8
Cynthia Sieler D Wendy Appleby 6/3-6/3
Mona Schallau D Lindsay Blachford 6/2-6/3
Vicki Berner D Roylee Bailey 6/3-9/7
Veronica Burton D Raquel Giscafre 8/6-2/6-6/1
Monica Giorgi D Fay Toyne Moore 7/5-7/5
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D Cherry Panton 6/2-6/3
Barbara Hawcroft D C Behrman Sa 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 09:48 AM
2 Round
O Morozova D K Blake 6/3-4/6-6/2
Wendy Gilchrist D D Riste 6/4-6/2
M Louie D S Minford 6/3-6/3
Yevgenya Biryukova D Sue Stap 6/1-5/7-6/4
W Turnbull D T O Shaughnessy 7/5-3/6-6/4
Esme Emanuel D J Fayter 8/6-7/5
F Bonicelli D V Lancaster 2/6-6/3-6/2
M Pryde D S Walsh 2/6-6/1-6/4
Glynis Coles D J Anthony 6/1-6/4
M Kroshina D Laura Dupont 6/2-6/2
Janet Newberry D Pat Coleman 6/3-6/4
Cynthia Sieler D Mona Schallau 6/3-5/7-6/3
Jill Cooper D V Berner 6/3-9/7
V Burton D Sally Holdsworth 6/3-2/1 Ab
M Giorgi D S Brasher 2/6-6/3-8/6
B Hawcroft D Nancy Ornstein 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 09:54 AM
3 Round
O Morozova D W Gilchrist 6/4-6/2
M Louie D Y Biryukova 6/0-6/3
W Turnbull D E Emanuel 6/2-5/7-4/1 Ab
F Bonicelli D M Pryde 7/5-6/1
G Coles D M Kroshina 6/3-3/6-6/0
J Newberry D C Sieler 6/1-6/0
Jill Cooper D V Burton 6/2-6/1
B Hawcroft D M Giorgi 9/7-6/4

1/4f
O Morozova D M Louie 6/1-8/6
W Turnbull D F Bonicelli 6/3-4/6-6/0
G Coles D J Newberry 6/4-8/6
Jill Cooper D B Hawcroft 6/3-6/0

Sf
O Morozova D W Turnbull 6/4-6/0
Jill Cooper D G Coles 6/3-6/3

Finale
Olga Morozova D Jill Cooper 6/4-6/1

Doubles
Morozova -walsh D Dupont L -schallau M 8/6-6/1

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 09:55 AM
Halifax Tournament June 12-17 Grass

Finale
Lynn Montgomery D Annette Steenkamp 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 09:59 AM
British Wightman Cup Team Versus The Rest Of World Beckenham Ends June 12 Grass

Virginia Wade D Olga Morozova 6/3-3/6-6/3
Winnie Shaw D Marina Kroshina 6/2-6/4
Joyce Williams D Wendy Gilchrist 6/0-9/8
Nell Truman D Esme Emanuel 8/6-6/0
Corinne Molesworth D Ceci Martinez 6/2-6/4
Shaw W -truman N D Martinez C -emanuel 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 10:03 AM
Wightman Cup Wimbledon June 17-18 Grass
Usa Defeats Gb 5/2

Joyce Williams D Wendy Overton 6/3-3/6-6/3
Chris Evert D Virginia Wade 6/4-6/4
Patti Hogan D Corinne Molesworth 6/8-6/4-6/2
Chris Evert D Joyce Williams 6/2-6/3
Virginia Wade D Wendy Overton 8/6-7/5

Evert Chris -hogan D Shaw -truman Nell 7/5-6/4
Ziegenfuss -overton D Wade -williams J 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 10:06 AM
Merseyside Tournament Liverpool June 12-17 Grass

Finale
Margaret Tesch D Robyn Hunt Nz 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Knobel R -tesch M D Vercoe B -beaven L 5/7-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 11:37 AM
Rothmans London Grass Court Championships Queens Club June 19-24 14.600k

1 Round
Wendy Overton D Marijke Schaar 6/2-6/3
Brenda Kirk D Julie Heldman 3/6-6/4-7/5
Corinne Molesworth D Carole Graebner 4/6-6/1-6/2
Katja Ebbinghaus D Nancy Ornstein 6/3-6/3
Kristy Pigeon D Alex Cowie 6/3-6/2
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Lindsey Beaven 6/4-6/0
Sharon Walsh D Lita Liem 6/4-6/2
Virginia Wade D Odile De Roubin 6/0-6/2
Yevgenyia Biryukova D Fay Toyne Moore 1/6-6/3-6/2
Karen Krantzcke D Denise Carter Triolo 6/2-1/0 Ab
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D Vicki Berner 5/7-6/2-6/3
Marcie Louie D Sue Minford 7/5-6/0
Glynis Coles D Marilyn Pryde 6/4-6/1
Pam Teeguarden D Pat Pretorius 6/3-7/5
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Kristien Kemmer 6/1-6/3
Wendy Gilchrist D Sally Hudson Beck 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 11:44 AM
2 Round
Chris Evert D Marina Kroshina 6/4-6/1
Jackie Fayter D Marie Neumannova 6/3-6/2
Esme Emanuel D Lesley Charles 6/2-6/8-6/3
Veronica Burton D Linda Tuero 6/4-3/6-6/3
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Kristy Pigeon 6/3-3/6-7/5
Virginia Wade D Sharon Walsh 6/3-6/3
Corinne Molesworth D Katja Ebbinghaus 6/3-6/3
Wendy Overton D Brenda Kirk 6/2-6/0
Ceci Martinez D Lany Kaligis 6/3-6/3
Pat Coleman D Kora Schediwy 6/0-7/5
Winnie Shaw D Trudi Groenman Walhof 6/4-6/3
Olga Morozova D Cynthia Sieler 6/3-6/2
Pam Teeguarden D Glynis Coles 6/4-6/2
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Wendy Gilchrist 6/4-6/3
Marcie Louie D Shirley Brasher 6/2-8/6
Karen Krantzcke D Yev Biryukova 6/2-2/6-6/1

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 11:51 AM
3 Round
Chris Evert D J Fayter 6/4-6/1
E Emanuel D V Burton 6/4-6/8-6/4
V Ziegenfuss D V Wade 7/5-6/4
W Overton D C Molesworth 6/1-6/3
Pat Coleman D C Martinez 9/8-6/3
W Shaw D O Morozova 6/4-2/6-6/4
P Teeguarden D K Sawamatsu 6/3-2/6-6/3
K Krantzcke D M Louie 6/3-6/4

1/4f
Chris Evert D E Emanuel 6/4-6/0
W Overton D V Ziegenfuss 3/6-7/5-6/3
Pat Coleman D W Shaw 1/6-6/3-6/3
K Krantzcke D P Teeguarden 6/4-6/1

Sf
Chris Evert D W Overton 5/7-6/2-6/1
K Krantzcke D Pat Coleman 6/3-6/3

Finale
Chris Evert D Karen Krantzcke 6/4-6/0

Doubles
King -casals R D Pretorius -kirk B 5/7-6/0-6/2

Seeded
1 Rosemary Casals W.0
2 Chris Evert
3 Virginia Wade
4 Karen Krantzcke
5 Pat Pretorius
6 Julie Heldman
7 Linda Tuero
8 Winnie Shaw

ugarte
Sep 9th, 2011, 12:00 PM
Rothmans South Of England Championships Eastbourne June 19-24 Grass 11.200k
Draw 16

1 Round
Francoise Durr D Ingrid Bentzer 6/3-6/4
Fiorella Bonicelli D Carole Kalogeropoulos 6/2-6/2
Betty Stove D Kristien Kemmer 6/4-3/6-6/1
Lesley Hunt D Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 6/3-6/2
Judy Tegart Dalton D Daphnee Pattison 6/1-6/2
Isabel Fernandez D Laura Rossouw 3/6-6/2-6/3
Mona Schallau D Laura Dupont 5/7-9/8-6/0
Gail Chanfreau D Maria Guzman 6/1-6/2

1/4f
F Durr D F Bonicelli 6/1-6/2
L Hunt D B Stove 6/1-6/3
J Tegart Dalton D I Fernandez 6/2-6/4
M Schallau D G Chanfreau 6/4-6/4

Sf
F Durr D L Hunt 6/1-6/2
Tegart Dalton D M Schallau 6/2-8/9-6/3

Finale
Francoise Durr D Judy Tegart Dalton 8/6-6/3

Doubles
Stove -hunt L D Durr -dalton 6/4-6/8-6/3

Seeded
1 Francoise Durr
2 Gail Chanfreau
3 Judy Tegart Dalton
4 Lesley Hunt
5 Betty Stove
6 Laura Rossouw
7 Mona Schallau
8 Fiorella Bonicelli

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 08:57 AM
Kassel Tournament Germany Ends June 25

1/4f
Heidrun Scholze D Alena Palmeova West 7/6-6/4
Amelie Ring D Judith Szorenyi 3/6-6/3-6/2

Sf
H Scholze D A Ring 6/2-2/6-6/4
Almut Gfroerer D Annelies Schothorst 7/5-6/3

Finale
Heidrun Scholze D Almut Gfroerer 7/5 Ab

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:01 AM
The Southern Championships Raleigh North Carolina Ends July 2

1 Round
Darlene Rose D Tish Adams 6/4-6/2
Betsy Nagelsen D Margaret Livingston 4/6-6/2-6/2

2 Round
Bev Buckley D Lourdes Diaz Ponce 7/5-6/3
D Rose D Carol Backenstose 6/3-6/3
Carrie Fleming D Elizabeth Bradley 6/0-6/1
Jane Stratton D Mary Hotchkiss 7/5-6/4
B Nagelsen D Patti Ann Reese 7/6-3/6-7/5
Janet Haas D Tina Watanabe 6/0-6/1
Andrea Voikos D Julie Ann Holt 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:06 AM
3 Round
Marita Redondo D B Buckley 6/1-6/2
Kate Latham D Gene Shapiro 3/0 Ab
C Fleming D D Rose 6/4-6/1
Becky Vest D Ann Lebedeff 6/2-6/2
J Stratton D Linda Wert 6/1-6/3
J Haas D B Nagelsen 6/0-6/3
Jeanne Evert D Pat Bostrom 6/1-6/1
Janice Metcalf D A Voikos 6/1-6/4

1/4f
M Redondo D K Latham 6/1-6/4
B Vest D C Fleming 3/6-6/4-6/2
J Stratton D J Haas 4/6-7/5-7/6
Jeanne Evert D J Metcalf 7/5-6/3

Sf
B Vest D M Redondo 6/4-6/4
Jeanne Evert D J Stratton 6/4-7/6

Finale
Jeanne Evert D Becky Vest 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Metcalf -stratton D Reese -nagelsen B 6/4-6/7-6/4

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:07 AM
Fulda Tournament Germany Ends July 2

Finale
Heidi Orth D Alena Palmeova West 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:09 AM
Czechoslovakian Championships Prague Ends July 2 Clay

Sf
Miroslava Kozeluhova D Jana Pikorova 3/6-6/3-6/0
Miroslava Holubova D Lenka Kodesova 6/1-2/6-6/1

Finale
Miroslava Kozeluhova D Miroslava Holubova 6/2-2/6-6/2

Doubles
Pikorova -holubova D Strnadova -navratilova M 6/1-4/6-7/5

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:15 AM
Birmingham Centenial Classic Alabama July 3-9

2 Round
Jeanne Blackmon D Cindy Weckwarth 6/1-6/2
Patti Ann Reese D Lourdes Diaz Ponce 1/6-6/1-8/6
Ann Price D Jean Weskwarth 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Marita Redondo D Roberta Baumgardner 6/4-4/6-7/5
Ann Dielen D Jeanne Blackmon 6/3-6/1
P Reese D Carola Van Freyenhoven 6/0-6/3
Becky Vest D A Price 6/3-6/0

Sf
M Redondo D A Dielen 6/0-6/0
B Vest D P Reese 6/2-6/3

Finale
Marita Redondo D Becky Vest 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Reese -vest D Redondo -diaz Ponce L 1/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:21 AM
National Amateur Clay Court Championships Atlanta Georgie July 10-16

2 Round
Jeanne Evert D Maricaye Christensen 6/2-6/3
Donna Ganz D Ann Lebedeff 6/4-7/5
Janice Metcalf D Sharon Gleason 6/0-6/0
Zoe Mills D Tina Watanabe 7/5-6/3

3 Round
J Evert D Linda Wert 6/3-6/1
Kate Latham D Pat Bostrom 6/2-6/0
Connie Pearson D Nancy Yeargin 6/3-6/4
J Metcalf D Betsy Butler 6/2-6/1

1/4f
J Evert D Janet Haas 6/3-6/0
Kathy Kraft D Darlene Rose 6/0-6/1
K Latham D D Ganz 6/3-6/4
J Metcalf D C Pearson 6/0-6/1

Sf
J Evert D K Kraft 6/0-7/5
J Metcalf D K Latham 6/1-6/1

Finale
Janice Metcalf D Jeanne Evert 6/4-3/6-6/1

Doubles
Bostrom -lebedeff A D Metcalf -stratton J 6/4-4/6-6/0

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:27 AM
Green Shield Welsh Championships Newport Wales July 10-15 Grass 19.200k

1 Round
Virginia Wade D Hilary Hodge Gb 6/1-6/2
Cynthia Doerner D Lindsey Beaven 6/1-6/4
Wendy Overton D Susan Worsfield 6/0-6/1
Patti Hogan D E Ranger 6/0-6/0
Joyce Williams D E Scott 6/1-6/1
Sharon Walsh D Sally Hudson Beck 6/3-6/2
Wendy Gilchrist D Daphnee Pattison 7/5-6/4
Helen Gourlay D N Spence 6/0-6/3
Winnie Shaw D M Page Jones 6/0-6/2
Alex Cowie D Kerry Harris 6/3-6/0
Carole Graebner D J Loosemore 6/2-6/2
Elizabeth James D Lita Liem 8/6-6/4
Betty Stove D Penny Moor 6/4-6/3
Judy Tegart Dalton D B Jones 6/0-6/0
Jackie Fayter D Lany Kaligis 6/4-6/3
Kerry Melville D Ruth Morgan 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:33 AM
2 Round
V Wade D C Doerner 6/2-6/2
P Hogan D W Overton W.0
J Williams D S Walsh 6/4-3/6-6/1
H Gourlay D W Gilchrist 9/8-6/3
W Shaw D A Cowie 6/3-9/8
C Graebner D E James 5/7-7/5-6/2
B Stove D J Tegart Dalton 2/6-6/4-6/2
K Melville D J Fayter 6/1-6/3

1/4f
V Wade D P Hogan 6/0-6/3
J Williams D H Gourlay 6/2-6/4
W Shaw D C Graebner 9/8-6/4
K Melville D B Stove 3/6-6/3-8/6

Sf
V Wade D J Williams 3/6-6/2-6/1
K Melville D W Shaw 6/1-6/3

Finale
Kerry Melville D Virginia Wade 7/5-6/2

Doubles
Stove -tegart Dalton D Melville -harris K 7/5-6/4

Seeded
1 Virginia Wade
2 Kerry Melville
3 Valerie Ziegenfuss W.0
4 Helen Gourlay
5 Winnie Shaw
6
7 Judy Tegart Dalton
8 Patti Hogan

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:48 AM
Carroll S Irish Open Championships Dublin July 10-15
Grass Court 26k

Preliminary Round
Margie Cooper D O Sandys 6/1-6/0
Marjorie Gengler D Paula Mullen 6/2-6/4
Cindy Crosby D M Young 6/3-3/6-6/3
Terry Holladay D Jill Minford 6/2-6/1
Marilyn Tesch D Catherine O Brien W.0
Jenny Hoad D Frances Candy W.0

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 09:54 AM
1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Dorothy Armstrong 6/2-6/1
Tam O Shaughnessy D A Donoghue Ire 6/0-6/2
Sue Minford D Helen Doody 6/0-6/0
Marjorie Gengler D Marilyn Tesch ???
Brenda Kirk D Margie Cooper 6/4-6/8-6/4
Cindy Crosby Usa D Terry Holladay 6/4-6/2
Janet Newberry D Hiamh Glenn 6/3-6/1
Karen Krantzcke D Maeve Mcevoy 6/0-6/1
Lesley Hunt D Susan Houlihan 6/0-6/0
Wendy Appleby D Frances Keegan 6/1-6/0
Louise Gengler D E Hagey 6/3-6/3
Ceci Martinez D Jenny Hoad W.0
Geraldine Barniville D Ann Keegan 6/0-6/0
Jane Kincaid Usa D Catherine O Reilly 6/4-8/6
Pam Austin D Helen Lennon 6/3-3/6-6/0
Pat Pretorius D Maureen O Brien Ryan 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 10:00 AM
2 Round
E Goolagong D T O Shaughnessy 6/1-6/3
S Minford D M Gengler 6/3-6/1
B Kirk D C Crosby 6/1-6/2
K Krantzcke D J Newberry 6/4-4/6-6/4
L Hunt D W Appleby 6/2-6/2
C Martinez D Louise Gengler 6/1-6/1
G Barniville D J Kincaid 6/2-6/2
P Pretorius D P Austin 3/6-6/2-6/4

1/4f
E Goolagong D S Minford 6/2-6/2
K Krantzcke D B Kirk 6/3-11/9
L Hunt D C Martinez 6/4-6/3
P Pretorius D G Barniville 5/7-6/3-6/4

Sf
E Goolagong D K Krantzcke 6/2-6/3
P Pretorius D L Hunt 4/6-8/6-7/5

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Pat Pretorius 2/6-6/1-6/2

Doubles
Kirk -pretorius D Goolagong -krantzcke 6/3-8/10-6/2

Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Pat Pretorius
3 Lesley Hunt
4 Karen Krantzcke
5 Brenda Kirk
6 Ceci Martinez
7 Geraldine Barniville
8 Sue Minford

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 10:06 AM
East Of England Championships Felixstowe July 10-15 Grass

2 Round
Pat Coleman D J Matthews 6/3-6/2
Wendy Slaughter D Annette Coe 6/4-9/8
Sue Hole D F Saigal Pak 6/1-6/0
Lindsay Blachford D H Larduke 2/6-5/3 Ab
Ilana Kloss D Nuala Dwyer 6/1-6/1
Sue Mappin D Denise Staniszewski 6/2-7/5
Donna Smith Usa D Claire Colman 6/2-7/9-6/3
Wendy Turnbull D F.m Imhoff 6/4-6/0

1/4f
Pat Coleman D W Slaughter 6/3-6/3
L Blachford D S Hole 6/4-6/1
I Kloss D S Mappin 6/3-7/5
W Turnbull D D Smith 6/4-4/6-6/4

Sf
Pat Coleman D L Blachford 6/2-6/4
W Turnbull D I Kloss 5/7-6/3-6/3

Finale
Pat Coleman D Wendy Turnbull 7/5-8/6

Doubles
Slaughter -mappin D Turnbull W -coleman P 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 10:13 AM
Swedish Championships Baastad July 9-16 Clay
Draw 16

1 Round
Christina Sandberg D Margot Schultze W.0
Julie Anthony D J Turner Nz W.0
Isabelle Larsson D Margareta Bonstrom 6/4-6/2
Kathy Blake D Ulla Sandulf 6/1-7/6
Margareta Strandberg D A Bostrom Swe 6/2-2/6-6/2
Almut Sturm Gfroerer D Mimi Wikstedt 6/4-6/3
Michelle Boulle Rodriguez D A Dahlberg 6/0-7/5
Ingrid Bentzer D Nana Sato 6/0-6/0

1/4f
C Sandberg D J Anthony 6/4-6/4
K Blake D I Larsson 6/2-2/6-6/2
M Strandberg D A Gfroerer 6/1-1/6-6/3
I Bentzer D M Boulle Rodriguez 6/4-6/4

Sf
C Sandberg D K Blake 6/0-7/6
I Bentzer D M Strandberg 6/4-6/1

Finale
Ingrid Bentzer D Christina Sandberg 1/6-6/3-8/6

Doubles
Anthony -blake D Bentzer -sandberg 1/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 10:19 AM
Swiss Open Championships Gstaad July 10-16 Clay
Draw 16

1 Round
Pam Teeguarden D Isabel Fernandez 6/3-6/4
Mona Schallau D E Emmenegger 6/3-6/4
Marijke Schaar D Laura Rossouw 3/6-7/5-6/1
Katja Ebbinghaus D Fiorella Bonicelli 6/1-6/4
Laura Dupont D Lea Pericoli 8/6-7/5
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Heidi Orth 4/6-6/0-7/5
Alena Palmeova West D Marianne Kindler 6/3-6/1
Julie Heldman D Ann Phillips Moore 6/0-6/1

1/4f
P Teeguarden D M Schallau 3/6-6/4-7/5
K Ebbinghaus D M Schaar 4/6-7/5-6/3
K Sawamatsu D L Dupont 6/3-6/2
A Palmeova West D J Heldman 3/6-6/3-6/2

Sf
P Teeguarden D K Ebbinghaus 4/6-6/4-6/2
K Sawamatsu D A Palmeova West 6/4-6/3

Finale
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Pam Teeguarden 6/3-4/6-6/2

Doubles
Bonicelli -fernandez I D Heldman -teeguarden 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 11:09 AM
Rothmans North Of England Championships Hoylake July 17-22 Grass

1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Penny Moor 6/3-6/0
Wendy Gilchrist D Margie Cooper 6/0-6/2
Karen Krantzcke D Tam O Shaughnessy W.0
Julie Heldman D Susan Pryor Jones Gb 6/0-6/1
Lindsay Blachford D Ceci Martinez 6/3-4/6-8/6
Patti Hogan D Esme Laing 6/2-6/2
Sharon Walsh D Fay Toyne Moore 6/1-6/2
Pat Pretorius D W.0
Betty Stove D Carole Graebner 6/2-6/3
Daphnee Pattison D Jackie Fayter 6/3-1/6-6/3
Helen Gourlay D Rita Bentley 6/2-6/2
Vicki Lancaster D Wendy Appleby W.0
Brenda Kirk D Alex Cowie 6/4-6/3
Judy Tegart Dalton D Lesley Boardman Gb 6/0-6/1
Cynthia Doerner D Pam Austin 6/4-6/4
Virginia Wade D Ilana Kloss 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 11:15 AM
2 Round
E Goolagong D W Gilchrist 6/0-6/1
K Krantzcke D J Heldman 6/3-8/6
L Blachford D P Hogan 7/5-4/6-6/3
P Pretorius D S Walsh 7/5-6/4
B Stove D D Pattison 8/6-6/2
H Gourlay D V Lancaster 6/2-6/0
B Kirk D J Tegart Dalton 2/6-6/3-3/0 Ab
V Wade D C Doerner 6/4-6/3

1/4f
E Goolagong D K Krantzcke 6/2-6/2
P Pretorius D L Blachford 6/1-6/4
B Stove D H Gourlay 4/6-8/6-6/4
B Kirk D V Wade 8/6-6/4

Sf
E Goolagong D P Pretorius 6/3-6/4
B Stove D B Kirk 6/4-6/2

Finale Divided

Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Virginia Wade
3 Helen Gourlay
4 Patti Hogan
5 Pat Pretorius
6 Betty Stove
7 Judy Tegart Dalton
8 Karen Krantzcke

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 11:20 AM
Essex Championships Frinton On Sea July 17-22 Grass

2 Round
Lindsey Beaven D Julia Lloyd 6/1-6/1
Valerie Leiper D F Imhoff 3/6-6/0-6/0
Rosemary Pearson D Kirsten Anden Swe 6/3-6/4
Nuala Dwyer D Annette Coe 2/6-6/2-6/1
Cherry Panton D Sandra Okin 8/6 Ab
Lesley Wellerman D J Wheeler 6/4-2/6-6/4
Ann Lloyd D J Matthews 2/6-6/2-6/0
Diane Riste D Veronica Burton W.0

1/4f
L Beaven D V Leiper 6/1-6/2
R Pearson D N Dwyer 3/6-6/0-6/0
C Panton D L Wellerman 6/4-6/4
D Riste D A Lloyd 6/2-6/1

Sf
L Beaven D R Pearson 6/4-6/4
C Panton D D Riste 2/6-6/2-6/4

Finale
Lindsey Beaven D Cherry Panton 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Beaven -slaughter W D Hardgrave -riste D 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 11:23 AM
Scottish Championships Craiglockhart July 17-22 Grass

1/4f
Joyce Williams D Lany Kaligis 6/2-6/4
Lita Liem D Marjorie Love 7/5-6/1
Corinne Molesworth D E Armstrong 6/0-6/1
Winnie Shaw D Raquel Giscafre 4/6-3/3 Ab

Sf
J Williams D Lita Liem 6/3-6/1
C Molesworth D W Shaw 6/4-6/0

Finale Divided

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 11:30 AM
The Austrian Championships Head Cup Kitzbuhel July 17-23 Clay
Draw 16

1 Round
Heidi Orth D Carole Kalogeropoulos 6/1-6/1
Laura Dupont D Heidrun Scholze 6/4-7/6
Katja Ebbinghaus D Mandy Morgan 6/1-6/3
Kazuko Sawamatsu D B Wuestl 6/0-6/2
Marijke Schaar D Helen Amos Aus 6/2-6/2
Janet Newberry D Kora Schediwy 6/3-6/0
Erzsebet Szell D Sonja Pachta 6/1-6/2
Laura Rossouw D Mona Schallau 6/3-6/0

1/4f
H Orth D L Dupont 6/7-6/2-7/5
K Ebbinghaus D K Sawamatsu 6/1-7/5
M Schaar D J Newberry 6/3-6/0
E Szell D L Rossouw 6/4-6/3

Sf
K Ebbinghaus D H Orth 7/5-6/2
M Schaar D E Szell 7/5-6/4

Finale
Katja Ebbinghaus D Marijke Schaar 7/5-6/3

Third Place
Heidi Orth D Erzsebet Szell 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Ebbinghaus -orth D Morgan M -sarno L 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 11:35 AM
Montana Tournament Switzerland July 17-23 Clay

1 Round
Kathy Blake D Marianne Kindler 6/4-7/5
Sally Hudson Beck D Lea Pericoli 7/6-2/6-6/1

2 Round
Lucia Bassi D Robyn Knobel 6/1-6/2
Julie Anthony D Daniela Porzio 6/2-6/0
K Blake D Margaret Tesch 4/6-6/4-6/2
Maria Guzman D S Hudson Beck 4/6-6/4-6/2

1/4f
Alena Palmeova West D L Bassi 6/4-6/3
Barbara Hawcroft D J Anthony 6/3-6/4
K Blake D M Guzman 7/6-4/6-6/1
Lesley Hunt D Agnes Graczol Hun 6/1-6/1

Sf
A Palmeova West D B Hawcroft 7/5-2/6-7/5
L Hunt D K Blake 6/4-2/6-6/1

Finale
Lesley Hunt D Alena Palmeova West 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 11:38 AM
Dusseldorf Invitation Germany July 24 -august 1 Clay

1/4f
Virginia Wade D Kora Schediwy 6/0-6/1
Katja Ebbinghaus D Kazuko Sawamatsu 2/6-7/5-6/2
Pat Pretorius D Heidi Orth 6/4-6/2
Helga Niessen Masthoff D Brenda Kirk 6/3-6/2

Sf
K Ebbinghaus D V Wade 7/5-1/6-6/4
P Pretorius D H Masthoff 7/5-6/1

Finale
Pat Pretorius D Katja Ebbinghaus 6/2-1/6-6/3

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 11:41 AM
Dutch Championships Hilversum July 25 -august 1

Preliminary Round
E Siemons Hol D Lynn Montgomery 6/2-7/5
Annelies Schothorst D Kathy Blake W.0
M Blom Hol D D Yspaard Hol 6/4-6/4
Suzanne Korpas D D Falkenburg Hol 3/6-6/0-6/2

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 12:51 PM
1 Round
Betty Stove D M Blom 6/0-6/1
Judith Salome Hol D Raquel Giscafre 1/6-6/0-6/0
Almut Sturm Gfroerer D Wendy Turnbull 6/4-6/2
Lany Kaligis D Eleanora Dimitrescu 6/2-6/1
Elly Appel D L Sarno Urug 6/3-6/1
Pat Coleman D Eva Szabo 6/3-7/5
Mona Schallau D Suzanne Korpas 6/1-6/0
Janet Newberry D Mandy Morgan 6/4-6/1
Lita Liem D E Siemons 6/1-6/1
Judith Szorenyi D Nora Lauteslager Hol 6/2-6/2
Michele Gurdal D N Brouwer 5/7-7/5-6/3
Laura Dupont D Ada Bakker 7/5-6/3
Katalin Borka D Ilana Kloss 6/4-7/5
Tine Zwaan D E Rosianu Rou 6/0-6/0
Erzsebet Szell D Vicki Lancaster 6/3-5/7-6/4
Marijke Schaar D Annelies Schothorst 6/1-9/7

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 12:56 PM
2 Round
B Stove D J Salome 6/4-6/1
A Sturm D L Kaligis 3/6-6/4-7/5
Pat Coleman D E Appel 6/4-6/2
J Newberry D M Schallau 6/4-7/5
J Szorenyi D L Liem 10/8-7/9-6/3
M Gurdal D L Dupont 2/6-6/4-7/5
K Borka D T Zwaan 6/1-6/1
M Schaar D E Szell 6/4-6/8-7/5

1/4f
B Stove D A Sturm 6/4-6/4
Pat Coleman D J Newberry 6/0-6/2
J Szorenyi D M Gurdal 6/1-6/0
M Schaar D K Borka 6/2-6/1

Sf
B Stove D Pat Coleman 6/3-6/1
M Schaar D J Szorenyi 3/6-6/1-6/2

Finale
Betty Stove D Marijke Schaar 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Gurdal -stove D Liem -kaligis 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 01:02 PM
Top Twelve Tourney Tallin Ussr Ends August 1

1 Round
Tiiu Parmas D Yelena Granaturova 6/4-4/6-6/0
Anna Yeremeyeva D Tiiu Simson 8/6-6/0
Yevgenyia Izopaitis D Lydia Zinkevich 6/0-6/2
Zaiga Yansone D Rauza Islanova 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Olga Morozova D T Parmas 6/3-6/4
A Yeremeyeva D Yevgenyia Biryukova 6/4-2/6-6/4
Y Yzopaitis D Marina Kroshina 6/4-6/4
Z Yansone D Galina Bakcheeva 6/3-6/4

Sf
O Morozova D A Yeremeyeva 4/6-10/8-6/2
Z Yansone D Y Izopaitis 6/2-6/3

Finale
Olga Morozova D Zaiga Yansone 6/1-6/0

Third Place
A Yeremeyeva D Z Isopaitis 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Morozova -yansone D Bakcheeva -yeremeyeva A 4/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 01:05 PM
Turkish Championships Istanbul July 24 -august 1

1/4f
Laura Rossouw D F Tokcan Tur 6/0-6/0
Fay Toyne Moore D Linda Crosby Usa 6/1-6/0
Sonja Pachta D A Kun Rou 2/6-6/0-6/4
Julie Anthony D Buyukfirat Tur 6/1-6/1

Sf
L Rossouw D F Toyne Moore 6/2-6/0
J Anthony D S Pachta 6/4-6/2

Finale
Laura Rossouw D Julie Anthony 6/8-6/2-6/4

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 01:09 PM
Bonne Bell Cup Cleveland Ohio July 28-30

Australia Defeats Usa 5/2

Evonne Goolagong D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/4-6/0
Chris Evert D Margaret Smith Court 6/3-6/3
Kerry Melville D Wendy Overton 2/6-7/5-5/0 Ab
Margaret Smith Court D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/1-6/1
Chris Evert D Evonne Goolagong 6/3-4/6-6/0

Goolagong -hunt D Evert Chris -hogan 6/1-6/3
Smith Court -melville D Ziegenfuss -overton 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 01:16 PM
Western Championships Cincinnati Ohio July 31 -august 6 Clay Green 42.500k

1 Round
Evonne Goolagong D Cathie Anderson 6/0-6/3
Ann Lebedeff D Linda Rupert 7/6-6/1
Sue Stap D Anne Phillips Moore 6/1-6/0
Brenda Kirk D Andrea Voikos W.0
Tina Watanabe D Suzanne Gray 6/4-6/4
Nathalie Fuchs D Pat Bostrom 4/6-6/1-6/1
Jane Stratton D Sashi Sampathi 6/4-6/1
Pat Pretorius D Diane Parker 6/2-6/0
Margaret Smith Court D Daphnee Pattison 6/1-6/0
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Janet Haas 6/3-6/0
Ana Maria Pinto Bravo D Sharon Walsh 6/4-6/3
Isabel Fernandez D Marion Proisy 6/1-6/3
Fiorella Bonicelli D Linda Wild 6/0-6/2
Janice Metcalf D Kathy Kraft 6/3-6/3
Sandy Stap D Mary Hotchkiss 6/1-6/1
Linda Tuero D Kathy Greeter 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Sep 10th, 2011, 01:22 PM
2 Round
E Goolagong D A Lebedeff 6/0-6/2
Sue Stap D B Kirk 6/2-6/1
N Fuchs D T Watanabe 6/1-6/2
P Pretorius D J Stratton 6/3-1/6-6/1
M Smith Court D K Sawamatsu 6/4-6/3
I Fernandez D A.m Pinto Bravo 6/4-6/4
J Metcalf D F Bonicelli 4/6-7/6-6/2
L Tuero D Sandy Stap 6/1-6/0

1/4f
E Goolagong D Sue Stap 6/1-6/0
N Fuchs D P Pretorius 3/6-6/3-7/6
M Smith Court D I Fernandez 6/3-6/4
L Tuero D J Metcalf 6/3-6/2

Sf
E Goolagong D N Fuchs 6/0-6/2
M Smith Court D L Tuero 6/4-6/0

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D Evonne Goolagong 3/6-6/2-7/5

Doubles
Court -goolagong D Kirk -pretorius P 6/4-6/1

Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Linda Tuero
3 Margaret Smith Court
4 Pat Pretorius
5 Brenda Kirk
6 Janice Metcalf
7 Sharon Walsh
8 Nathalie Fuchs

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:11 AM
Virginia Slims Of Columbus Georgia July 31 -august 6 25k Clay Green

Qualifications July 29-30
1 Round
Madeleine Pegel D Sharon Banzhaf 4/6-6/3-6/3
Wendy Appleby D Ellen Hayes 6/0-6/1
Tam O Shaughnessy D Joan Kennedy 6/2-6/2
Susan Epstein D Mary Mclean 6/2-6/4
Bunny Smith D Shari Barman 6/7-7/5-6/4
Maricaye Christensen D Judy Alvarez 6/4-2/6-6/2
Raquel Giscafre D Connie Pearson 6/3-6/1
Kathy Blake D Bonnie Logan 6/1-6/0
Kathy Kuykendall D Vicki Smouse 7/5-6/4
Gloria Payne D Judy Thompson 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:14 AM
2 Round
Jade Schiffman D Betty White 6/4-6/1
M Pegel D Roylee Bailey 6/4-6/1
T O Shaughnessy D W Appleby 6/4-6/3
S Epstein D B Smith 6/1-6/0
R Giscafre D M Christensen 6/4-6/1
K Blake D K Kuykendall 6/3-7/5
Patti Ann Reese D G Payne 6/1-6/2
Sue Pritula D Jeannie Blackmon 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:19 AM
Final Draw

1 Round
Billie Jean King D Jade Schiffman 6/4-6/0
Wendy Gilchrist D Cynthia Doerner 4/6-7/5-6/3
Marcie Louie D Barbara Downs 6/7-7/6-6/1
Helen Gourlay D Sue Pritula 6/3-6/1
Francoise Durr D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/2-6/2
Kerry Harris D Lany Kaligis 6/2-6/4
Lesley Hunt D Pam Austin 6/4-7/5
Kerry Melville D Sue Vinton 7/5-6/4
Rosemary Casals D Margie Cooper 6/1-6/1
Pam Teeguarden D Madeleine Pegel 6/1-6/0
Esme Emanuel D Ceci Martinez 6/3-2/6-6/1
Wendy Overton D Kathy Blake 6/3-6/3
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Becky Vest 6/2-6/2
Lita Liem D Sue Epstein 4/6-6/1-6/2
Julie Heldman D Raquel Giscafre 6/2-6/4
Nancy Richey Gunter D Patti Ann Reese 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:25 AM
2 Round
B.j King D W Gilchrist 6/3-6/4
H Gourlay D M Louie 6/1-6/3
F Durr D K Harris 6/1-6/0
L Hunt D K Melville 1/6-6/3-6/4
R Casals D P Teeguarden 6/1-6/3
W Overton D E Emanuel 6/3-6/1
V Ziegenfuss D L Liem 7/5-6/3
N Richey Gunter D J Heldman 6/1-6/3

1/4f
B.j King D H Gourlay 0/6-6/3-6/2
F Durr D L Hunt 6/3-6/1
R Casals D W Overton 7/5-6/0
V Ziegenfuss D N Richey Gunter W.0

Sf
F Durr D B.j King 2/6-6/2-6/2
R Casals D V Ziegenfuss 6/2-6/2

Finale
Rosemary Casals D Francoise Durr 6/7-7/6-6/0

Doubles
Durr -gourlay D Melville -harris K 6/4-6/3

Seeded
1 Billie Jean King
2 Nancy Richey Gunter
3 Rosemary Casals
4 Kerry Melville
5 Francoise Durr
6 Wendy Overton
7 Valerie Ziegenfuss
8 Helen Gourlay

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:27 AM
Brummana International Lebanon Beirut July 31 -august 6

Sf
Sonja Pachta D R Menassa 6/0-6/0
Julie Anthony D M Aboudiab 6/3-6/0

Finale
Sonja Pachta D Julie Anthony 6/4-3/6-6/4

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:34 AM
National Clay Courts Championships Indianapolis August 7-13 20k

Qualifications Middletown August 4-8

1 Round
Wendy Appleby D Maricaye Christensen 6/2-4/6-6/4
Isabel Fernandez D Roylee Bailey 6/1-6/2
Margie Cooper D Patti Ann Reese 7/5-7/5
Sharon Banzhaf D Shashi Sampathi 6/1-6/2
Lindsey Beaven D Bunny Smith 6/1-6/2
Sue Vinton D Shari Barman 6/2-6/1
Nathalie Fuchs D Jane Stratton 6/4-7/5
Birgitta Lindstrom Fin D Ann Lebedeff 7/5-6/3
Bonnie Logan D D Parker 7/5-6/3
Pat Bostrom D Mary Mclean 7/6-3/6-6/3
Pat Faulkner D Mary Hotchkiss 6/4-6/1
Fiorella Bonicelli D Vicki Smouse 6/1-6/4
Cathie Anderson D B Barnes 6/2-6/0
Janice Metcalf D Tam O Shaughnessy 6/0-6/3
Kathy Blake D Janet Haas 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:39 AM
2 Round
Lany Kaligis D Judy Alvarez 6/2-2/6-6/4
Tina Watanabe D Judy Thompson 6/2-4/6-6/0
Kristien Kemmer D M Terry 6/0-6/1
W Appleby D S Rupert 6/4-6/0
I Fernandez D M Cooper 6/3-6/0
L Beaven D S Banzhaf 6/2-6/0
N Fuchs D S Vinton 6/1-6/0
B Lindstrom D Daphnee Pattison W.0
B Logan D P Bostrom 6/4-6/3
F Bonicelli D P Faulkner 7/5-6/1
J Metcalf D C Anderson 6/3-6/1
K Blake D Connie Pearson 6/0-6/1
Kathy Kraft D Jade Schiffman 2/6-6/1-6/2
Pam Austin D Lourdes Diaz Ponce 6/2-6/1
Becky Vest D Madeleine Pegel 6/1-7/6

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:41 AM
3 Round
L Kaligis D T Watanabe 6/2-6/2
K Kemmer D W Appleby 2/6-6/2-6/4
I Fernandez D L Beaven 6/3-6/3
N Fuchs D B Lindstrom 6/4-7/5
F Bonicelli D B Logan 6/3-6/1
J Metcalf D K Blake 6/2-7/6
K Kraft D R Giscafre 2/6-7/5-6/3
B Vest D P Austin 6/4-1/6-6/0

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 08:55 AM
Final Draw

1 Round
Chris Evert D Lany Kaligis 6/0-6/0
Corinne Molesworth D Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 7/6-7/6
Lesley Hunt D Kristien Kemmer 6/2-6/0
Lita Liem D Janice Metcalf 7/5-3/6-6/3
Margaret Smith Court D Ceci Martinez 6/2-6/0
Wendy Gilchrist D Marcie Louie 6/3-3/6-6/4
Pam Teeguarden D Jill Cooper W.0
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Cynthia Doerner 6/4-6/1
Jeanne Evert D Barbara Downs 6/2-6/3
Julie Heldman D Becky Vest 7/6-6/1
Fiorella Bonicelli D Laura Rossouw 6/4-6/4
Linda Tuero D Kathy Kraft 6/3-6/1
Brenda Kirk D Sharon Walsh 6/2-6/4
Pat Pretorius D Esme Emanuel 2/6-6/0-6/3
Isabel Fernandez D Kerry Harris 2/6-6/0-6/0
Evonne Goolagong D Nathalie Fuchs 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:02 AM
2 Round
Chris Evert D C Molesworth 6/3-6/0
L Hunt D L Liem 5/7-6/4-6/3
M Smith Court D W Gilchrist 6/1-6/4
P Teeguarden D K Sawamatsu 7/5-7/5
J Heldman D Jeanne Evert 3/6-6/1-6/1
L Tuero D F Bonicelli 6/4-2/6-6/2
P Pretorius D B Kirk 6/3-6/4
E Goolagong D I Fernandez 6/0-6/2

1/4f
Chris Evert D L Hunt 6/1-6/0
M Smith Court D P Teeguarden 6/1-6/0
L Tuero D J Heldman 7/5-0/6-6/3
E Goolagong D P Pretorius 6/4-7/6

Sf
Chris Evert D M Smith Court 6/3-7/6
E Goolagong D L Tuero 6/3-6/2

Finale
Chris Evert D Evonne Goolagong 7/6-6/1

Doubles
Goolagong -hunt L D Smith Court -teeguarden 6/2-6/1

Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Chris Evert
3 Margaret Smith Court
4 Linda Tuero
5 Pat Pretorius
6 Lesley Hunt
7 Julie Heldman
8 Pam Teeguarden

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:06 AM
Sportface Satellite Middletown Ohio Ends August 10

1 Round
Madeleine Pegel D M Terry 4/6-6/1-6/0
Bonnie Logan D Roylee Bailey 6/2-6/0
Kathy Blake D Vicki Smouse 6/7-7/6-6/0
Mary Mclean D Maricaye Christensen 6/1-7/5
Bunny Smith D B Barnes 6/4-6/1
Jade Schiffman D Lourdes Diaz Ponce 6/7-7/5-6/2
Judy Alvarez D Connie Pearson 6/1-6/1
Margie Cooper D Judy Thompson 6/0-6/1
Birgitta Lindstrom D Sharon Banzhaf 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:10 AM
2 Round
M Pegel D Wendy Appleby W.0
Patti Ann Reese D B Logan 7/5-7/6
K Blake D M Mclean 6/4-6/2
Lindsey Beaven D B Smith 7/5-6/1
Raquel Giscafre D J Schiffman 7/5-6/3
Cathie Anderson D Shari Barman 6/4-6/1
J Alvarez D Pam Austin 6/7-6/3-6/0
B Lindstrom D M Cooper 6/1-6/4

1/4f
P Reese D M Pegel 6/7-6/0-6/2
K Blake D L Beaven 6/3-6/4
R Giscafre D C Anderson 6/3-6/1
J Alvarez D B Lindstrom 6/4-6/2

Sf
K Blake D P Reese 6/3-7/5
J Alvarez D R Giscafre 2/6-6/1-6/4

Finale
Kathy Blake D Judy Alvarez 4/6-6/1-6/1

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:12 AM
Ontario Open Tournament Hamilton Ends August 14

Finale
Janice Tindle D Susan Stone 4/6-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:15 AM
Green Shield Ilkley Tournament August 7-12

1/4f
Lesley Charles D Lesley Wellerman 6/2-6/3
Lindsay Blachford D Penny Moor 7/5-6/1
Sue Hole D Jenny Helliar 7/5-4/6-6/3
Wendy Slaughter D Denise Staniszewski 6/4-6/1

Sf
L Charles D L Blachford 6/4-2/6-6/4
W Slaughter D S Hole 6/1-3/6-6/1

Finale
Wendy Slaughter D Lesley Charles 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Blachford -charles D P Moor -slaughter 1/6-6/4-6/1

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:18 AM
European Amateur Championships Budapest Ends August 16 Clay

Sf
Olga Morozova D Miroslava Kozeluhova 6/4-6/0
Marina Kroshina D Yevgenyia Biryukova 3/6-6/4-7/5

Finale
Marina Kroshina D Olga Morozova 1/6-6/2-6/2

Doubles
Morozova -yansone D Biryukova -kroshina M 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:19 AM
Grado Tournament Ita Ends August 16 Clay

Finale
Alena Palmeova West D Micelle Boulle Rodriguez 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:25 AM
Virginia Slims Of Denver Colorado August 14-20 25k Hard

Qualifications August 12-14

1 Round
Laura Dupont D Kathy Blake 7/6-5/7-6/4
Vicki Smouse D Carol Baily 6/3-6/1
Birgitta Lindstrom D Becky Vest 3/6-6/0-6/1
Patti Ann Reese D Sue Knott 6/0-6/3
Stephanie De Fina Johnson D Wendy Appleby 6/3-6/1
Tam O Shaughnessy D Madeleine Pegel 6/3-1/6-6/2
Lany Kaligis D Jade Schiffman 6/4-6/4
Judy Alvarez D Nancy Rudd 6/2-6/0
Betty Ann Hansen D Tracy Tempest 6/3-6/0
Pat Cody D Debbie Pruitt 6/0-6/3
Kristien Kemmer D Margie Cooper 6/3-6/4
Bonnie Logan D Shari Barman 6/4-6/3
Raquel Giscafre D E Mcphail 6/2-6/4
Lindsey Beaven D Maricaye Christensen 7/6-3/6-6/4
Sherril Pruitt D Judy Thompson 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:28 AM
2 Round
L Dupont D V Smouse 6/4-6/1
B Lindstrom D P Reese 6/2-7/6
S De Fina Johnson D T O Shaughnessy 6/3-6/0
L Kaligis D J Alvarez 6/3-6/4
B.a Hansen D P Cody 7/5-6/3
B Logan D K Kemmer 6/3-6/3
R Giscafre D Mary Sypert 6/0-6/4
L Beaven D S Pruitt 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:50 AM
Final Draw

1 Round
Billie Jean King D Raquel Giscafre 6/1-6/3
Karen Krantzcke D Ceci Martinez 6/3-7/6
Julie Heldman D Betty Ann Hansen 6/4-6/3
Laura Rossouw D Helen Gourlay 3/6-6/2-6/2
Kerry Melville D Lany Kaligis 6/2-6/3
Lesley Hunt D Bonnie Logan 6/2-6/1
Pam Teeguarden D Kerry Harris 6/2-6/2
Francoise Durr D Esme Emanuel 6/1-6/0
Nancy Richey Gunter D Laura Dupont 6/3-6/1
Barbara Downs D Wendy Gilchrist 3/6-6/1-6/1
Kristy Pigeon D Lita Liem 6/1-6/4
Wendy Overton D Lindsey Beaven 7/5-6/1
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Cynthia Doerner 4/6-7/5-6/0
Stephanie De Fina Johnson D Corinne Molesworth 7/6-6/4
Birgitta Lindstrom D Marcie Louie 2/6-6/2-7/5
Jill Cooper D Rosemary Casals 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 09:57 AM
2 Round
B.j King D K Krantzcke 6/4-6/3
J Heldman D L Rossouw 6/4-6/3
L Hunt D K Melville 1/6-6/0-6/3
F Durr D P Teeguarden 2/6-6/3-7/6
N Richey Gunter D B Downs 6/1-6/1
K Pigeon D W Overton 6/4-6/2
V Ziegenfuss D De Fina Johnson 6/2-6/2
Jill Cooper D B Lindstrom 7/6-6/2

1/4f
B.j King D J Heldman 6/1-1/6-6/3
L Hunt D F Durr 6/4-6/3
N Richey Gunter D K Pigeon 6/2-6/2
V Ziegenfuss D Jill Cooper 7/5-6/2

Sf
B.j King D L Hunt 6/2-6/4
N Richey Gunter D V Ziegenfuss 6/4-6/3

Finale
Nancy Richey Gunter D Billie Jean King 1/6-6/4-6/4

Third Place
Valerie Ziegenfuss D Lesley Hunt 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Durr -hunt L D Gourlay -krantzcke 6/0-6/3

Seeded
1 Billie Jean King
2 Rosemary Casals
3 Nancy Richey Gunter
4 Francoise Durr
5 Kerry Melville
6 Wendy Overton
7 Valerie Ziegenfuss
8 Helen Gourlay

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 10:03 AM
Rothmans Canadian National Championships Toronto August 14-20 72.600k Clay Green

1 Round
Margaret Smith Court Bye
Sue Minford Bye
Andree Martin D Brenda Kirk 2/6-6/2-6/4
Janice Tindle D Patti Hogan 6/4-3/6-6/4
Nathalie Fuchs D Anne Phillips Moore 6/0-6/0
Sharon Walsh D Isabel Fernandez 6/4-4/6-6/3
Barbara Hawcroft D Vicki Berner 6/4-6/1
Virginia Wade D Rosalba Vido 6/1-6/2
Linda Tuero D Barbara Brankovsky 6/1-6/1
Ana Maria Pinto Bravo D Sally Hudson Beck 7/6-6/2
Maria Nasuelli D Susan Stone 7/5-6/2
Fiorella Bonicelli D Maria Guzman 6/1-6/2
Pat Pretorius D Nicole Boucher Can 6/2-6/2
Daphnee Pattison D Pat Faulkner 6/2-6/0
Kazuko Sawamatsu Bye
Evonne Goolagong Bye

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 10:09 AM
2 Round
M Smith Court D S Minford 6/2-6/0
A Martin D J Tindle 6/0-6/3
N Fuchs D S Walsh 6/2-6/2
V Wade D B Hawcroft 6/2-6/4
L Tuero D A.m Pinto Bravo 6/0-6/0
F Bonicelli D M Nasuelli 6/4-4/6-6/4
P Pretorius D D Pattison 6/4-6/2
E Goolagong D K Sawamatsu 6/3-6/1

1/4f
M Smith Court D A Martin 6/1-6/2
V Wade D N Fuchs 4/6-7/5-6/2
L Tuero D F Bonicelli 6/4-6/2
E Goolagong D P Pretorius 6/3-6/3

Sf
V Wade D M Smith Court 6/3-1/6-6/3
E Goolagong D L Tuero 6/3-6/2

Finale
Evonne Goolagong D Virginia Wade 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Court -goolagong D Pretorius -kirk B 3/6-6/3-7/5

Seeded
1 Evonne Goolagong
2 Margaret Smith Court
3 Virginia Wade
4 Linda Tuero
5 Pat Pretorius
6 Patti Hogan
7 Nathalie Fuchs
8 Fiorella Bonicelli

ugarte
Sep 19th, 2011, 12:03 PM
The Dutch National Championships August 14-20

Finale
Betty Stove D Elly Appel 0/6-6/1-6/2

Doubles
Stove -waurman D Schaar M -bakker A 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Sep 19th, 2011, 12:07 PM
Moscou International Ussr Ends August 19

2 Round
Olga Morozova D V Koch Ger 3/6-6/4-6/0
Yevgenyia Biryukova D Barbara Kral Pol 6/2-6/3
Janet Newberry D Zaiga Yansone 3/6-6/4-6/0
Miroslava Holubova D Yecgenyia Izopaitis 6/3-6/4

1/4f
Morozova D Judith Szorenyi W.0
Anna Yeremeyeva D Y Biryukova 6/4-1/6-6/2
J Newberry D Mona Schallau 3/6-6/2-6/4
Marina Kroshina D M Holubova 6/4-8/6

Sf
O Morozova D A Yeremeyeva 6/2-7/5
M Kroshina D J Newberry ???

Finale
Olga Morozova D Marina Kroshina 8/6-6/2

Doubles
Morozova -yansone D Kroshina -biryukova 4/6-7/5-7/5

ugarte
Sep 19th, 2011, 12:14 PM
National Women S Amateur Grass Court Championships Wilmington Delaware August 14-20

1 Round
Laurie Fleming D Lee Connelly 6/1-6/0
Gretchen Spruance D Daryl Gralka 6/1-7/6
Laurie Tenney D Bev Barger 6/2-6/3
Mary O Keefe D Betsy Nagelsen 1/6-7/6-6/2
Linda Rupert D Sue Mehmedbasich 6/3-6/2
Jane Kincaid D Lourdes Diaz Ponce 6/2-6/2
Robin Tenney D Louise Gengler W.0
Jane Stratton D Bev Buckley 6/4-6/2
Janice Metcalf D Sandy Stap 7/5-6/2
Carrie Meyer D Claudia Smith 7/5-6/2
Brenda Garcia D Carrie Fleming 6/3-6/2
Pat Bostrom D Kathy Kraft 6/2-6/1
Gina Diaz Ponce D Mimi Kanarek 6/3-6/0
Ann Kiyomura D Betsy Butler 6/7-6/1-6/3
Marjorie Gengler D Ann Lebedeff 7/6-6/0
Marita Redondo D Janet Haas 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Sep 19th, 2011, 12:19 PM
2 Round
Laurie Fleming D G Spruance 6/3-6/0
M O Keefe D Laurie Tenney 6/3-6/4
L Rupert D J Kincaid 6/7-6/3-6/2
J Stratton D Robin Tenney 6/7-7/6-7/6
J Metcalf D C Meyer 6/3-2/6-6/2
B Garcia D P Bostrom 6/2-6/3
A Kiyomura D Gina Diaz Ponce 6/1-6/0
M Redondo D M Gengler 6/1-6/2

1/4f
L Fleming D M O Keefe 6/2-6/4
L Rupert D J Stratton 6/3-6/4
J Metcalf D B Garcia 6/3-6/3
M Redondo D A Kiyomura 6/1-6/3

Sf
L Fleming D L Rupert 6/2-6/4
M Redondo D J Metcalf 6/2-6/2

Finale
Marita Redondo D Laurie Fleming 7/6-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Bostrom -lebedeff A D Metcalf -rupert L 2/6-6/3-6/1

mick1303
Sep 22nd, 2011, 08:46 AM
Ojai Valley Tournament California April 25 -may 1

1 Round
Janice Metcalf D Stephanie Grant 6/3-6/1
Doreen Irish D Judy Dixon 7/6-6/1
Sally Ride D Lori Sherbeck 4/6-6/2-6/1
Pat Bostrom D Julie Anthony 7/5-6/7-7/6
Maricaye Christensen D Dodo Bundy Cheney 7/5-6/0
Laurie Tenney D Molly Jyson 6/0-6/0

1/4f
J Metcalf D D Irish 6/4-6/3
P Bostrom D S Ride 6/1-7/5
M Christensen D Ann Lebedeff 6/3-7/6
L Tenney D Jan Hasse 6/2-6/3

Sf
J Metcalf D P Bostrom 6/4-6/2
L Tenney D M Christensen 6/0-6/2

Finale
Janice Metcalf D Laurie Tenney 2/6-7/5-6/3

Doubles
Metcalf -bostrom D P Farmer -lebedeff A 6/2-6/7-6/4

I'm convinced that Sally Ride in this draw is none other than first American lady-austronaut Sally Kristen Ride. See
http://www.achievement.org/autodoc/page/rid0int-2

Jan Hasse on the other hand was in a center of quite different story:
http://www.lawlink.com/research/caselevel3/56328

Rollo
Sep 22nd, 2011, 02:58 PM
I'm convinced that Sally Ride in this draw is none other than first American lady-austronaut Sally Kristen Ride. See
http://www.achievement.org/autodoc/page/rid0int-2

Jan Hasse on the other hand was in a center of quite different story:
http://www.lawlink.com/research/caselevel3/56328

OMG Mick!:eek:

I will be certain to include those two tidbits in my 1972 thread. The weird connections tennis has!

mick1303
Sep 23rd, 2011, 12:28 PM
Since verified 1972 thread is closed for posting, I’m putting my notes on Johannesburg tournament here:

Leena Mutanen rather than Leeta
Helena Laitinen rather than Laitenen
B Hambridge is Barbara
Lloyd-Wronsley – in 1973 thread her first name was spelled as Mairin
Sabine Bernegger rather than Berngger
Alex Rotas is listed as British by ITF.
Ooosterhuizen – maybe too much “o”s?
Ellen Grinvold – correct spelling is Grindvold
Veronica Buche - correct spelling is Veronika
Greta Delport rather than Great (not that it can’t also be the case)
A Niciforovic probably more correct than Niciforic, provided that there was more known player Rowena Niciforovic.
Ana Maria Ycaza rather than Ana Maria Yzaca
Ana Maria Estalella rather than Estelella
Mara Cohen-Mintz rather than Maria Cohen-Minz

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2011, 02:58 PM
Since verified 1972 thread is closed for posting, I’m putting my notes on Johannesburg tournament here:

This is a good place to do this Mick. Here goes


Leena Mutanen rather than Leeta-corrected
Helena Laitinen rather than Laitenen-corrected
B Hambridge is Barbara-thanks
Lloyd-Wronsley – in 1973 thread her first name was spelled as Mairin (I took this from John Dolan’s book-I’ll note it, but for now I’ll go with John on this)
Sabine Bernegger rather than Berngger-corrected
Alex Rotas is listed as British by ITF.-she was Greek in 1972. She played Fed Cup for them that year.
Ooosterhuizen – maybe too much “o”s?-yes, corrected.
Ellen Grinvold – correct spelling is Grindvold-corrected
Veronica Buche - correct spelling is Veronika-corrected
Greta Delport rather than Great (not that it can’t also be the case)-LOL. Thanks
A Niciforovic probably more correct than Niciforic, provided that there was more known player Rowena Niciforovic.-corrected
Ana Maria Ycaza rather than Ana Maria Yzaca-corrected
Ana Maria Estalella rather than Estelella-corrected
Mara Cohen-Mintz rather than Maria Cohen-Minz-corrected


We owe you a big "thank you" for your editorial eye!

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:04 AM
Virginia Slims Of Newport Rhode Island August 21-27 Grass 18k

Qualifications August 20-21

1 Round
Raquel Giscafre D Bunny Smith 6/3-3/6-2-0
Birgitta Lindstrom D Valerie Scott 6/1-6/0
Bonnie Logan D Andrea Voikos 6/4-4/6-2-1
Vicky Smouse D Sue Vinton 6/3-1/6-2-1
Jill Schwikert D D Bicknell 6/0-7/5
Wendy Appleby D Margie Cooper 1/6-6/2-2-1
Vicki Berner D Ann Flint 7/5-0/6-2-0
Sue Minford D Joy Schwikert 7/5-7/5

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:12 AM
2 Round
Kathy Kuykendall D Becky Vest 6/3-6/3
Lany Kaligis D Sue Pritula 6/4-2/6-2-1
Madeleine Pegel D Marcie Louie W.0
R Giscafre D Jade Schiffman 6/2-7/5
Judy Alvarez D B Lindstrom 6/3-6/1
Mona Schallau D B Logan 6/1-6/0
Barbara Hawcroft D Shari Barman 6/2-6/3
Janet Newberry D V Smouse 6/2-7/5
Ceci Martinez D Salli Hudson Beck 6/4-6/3
Pam Austin D Tam O Shaughnessy 7/6-6/1
Kerry Harris D Jill Schwikert 6/1-6/1
Lidsey Beaven D Roylee Bailey 6/1-6/1
Kathy Blake D Sharon Banzhaf 6/2-7/5
V Berner D W Appleby 2/6-6/3-6/1
Patty Ann Reese D Mary Mclean 6/2-7/5
Cynthia Doerner D Sue Minford 6/2-6/3

3 Round
K Kuykendall D L Kaligis 6/4-6/0
R Giscafre D M Pegel 6/1-6/4
M Schallau D J Alvarez 6/2-6/4
J Newberry D B Hawcroft 6/3-2/6-2-0
C Martinez D P Austin 7/6-6/4
K Harris D L Beaven 6/4-6/2
K Blake D V Berner 6/3-6/3
C Doerner D P Reese 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:24 AM
Final Draw

1 Round
Billie Jean King D Esme Emanuel 6/0-6/2
Betty Stove D Janet Newberry 6/2-6/4
Pam Teeguarden D Ceci Martinez 6/4-6/3
Raquel Giscafre D Valerie Ziegenfuss 7/5-7/6
Francoise Durr D Mona Schallau 6/2-6/4
Julie Heldman D Kathy Blake 6/1-7/5
Kristy Pigeon D Helen Gourlay 3/6-6/4-2-0
Kerry Melville D Laura Dupont 6/1-6/2
Rosemary Casals D Barbara Downs 7/5-6/1
Lesley Hunt D Jeanne Evert 7/5-6/3
Karen Krantzcke D Kathy Kuykendall 6/4-6/4
Margaret Smith Court D Wendy Gilchrist 6/1-6/1
Wendy Overton D Jill Cooper 6/4-7/5
Corinne Molesworth D Cynthia Doerner 6/2-6/2
Laura Rossouw D Lita Liem 6/4-6/2
Chris Evert D Kerry Harris 6/1-6/4

2 Round
B.j King D B Stove 6/2-6/0
P Teeguarden D R Giscafre 6/2-6/3
J Heldman D F Durr 6/1-6/3
K Melville D K Pigeon 6/2-6/2
R Casals D L Hunt 6/4-7/6
M Smith Court D K Krantzcke 6/4-6/4
W Overton D C Molesworth 7/5-6/3
Chris Evert D L Rossouw 6/2-6/4

1/4f
B.j King D P Teeguarden 7/5-6/0
J Heldman D K Melville 6/3-6/2
M Smith Court D R Casals 6/3-6/4
Chris Evert D W Overton 6/1-7/6

Sf
B.j King D J Heldman 6/0-6/3
M Smith Court D Chris Evert 6/3-6/0

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D Billie Jean King 6/4-6/1

Third Place
Chris Evert D Julie Heldman 6/1-6/0

Doubles
Court -hunt L D King -casals R 6/2-6/2

Seeded
1 Billie Jean King
2 Chris Evert
3 Rosemary Casals
4 Kerry Melville
5 Francoise Durr
6 Margaret Smith Court
7 Wendy Overton
8 Valerie Ziegenfuss

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:36 AM
Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships Merion Cricket Club Haverford August 21-27

1 Round
Virginia Wade D Brenda Garcia 6/4-6/4
Jane Stratton D Rayni Fox 6/3-6/1
Fiorella Bonicelli D Ann Lebedeff 7/6-5/7-6/1
Janice Metcalf D Peggy Michel 6/0-6/2
Marita Redondo D Robin Tenney 6/2-6/3
Brenda Kirk D Pat Bostrom 6/3-6/1
Janet Haas D Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 7/5-4/6-7/5
Kazuko Sawamatsu D Kathy Kraft W.0
Isabel Fernandez D Daryl Gralka 6/3-6/3
Sharon Walsh D Sandy Stap 6/4-5/7-6/2
Ann Kiyomura D Rosalba Vido 6/2-6/4
Eliza Pande D Sue Mehmedbasich 7/5-6/2
Nathalie Fuchs D Laurie Tenney 6/4-6/1
Sue Stap D Betsy Butler 6/2-6/2
Laurie Fleming D Linda Rupert 6/2-6/0
Pat Pretorius D Claudia Smith 6/1-3/6-6/1

2 Round
V Wade D J Stratton 6/2-7/6
J Metcalf D F Bonicelli 7/6-6/7-6/0
M Redondo D B Kirk 7/5-6/1
K Sawamatsu D J Haas 6/2-6/1
I Fernandez D S Walsh 3/6-6/3-6/3
A Kiyomura D E Pande 6/3-2/6-6/3
Sue Stap D N Fuchs 6/4-6/2
L Fleming D P Pretorius 5/7-6/1-6/1

1/4f
V Wade D J Metcalf 6/4-6/2
K Sawamatsu D M Redondo 6/1-6/0
I Fernandez D A Kiyomura 6/0-6/4
L Fleming D Sue Stap 6/4-6/0

Sf
V Wade D K Sawamatsu 6/0-6/3
L Fleming D I Fernandez 4/6-7/5-6/2

Finale
Virginia Wade D Laurie Fleming 6/4-6/1

Doubles
Wade -walsh D Pretorius -kirk B 7/6-6/2

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:45 AM
Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange New Jersey August 21-27

1/4f
Olga Morozova D Louise Gonnerman 6/1-6/2
Linda Tuero D Louise Gengler 6/2-6/1
Marina Kroshina D Marjorie Gengler 5/7-6/1-7/6
Carole Caldwell Graebner D Patti Hogan 2/6-7/6-6/3

Sf
O Morozova D L Tuero 6/2-6/3
M Kroshina D C Graebner 6/1-6/1

Finale
Olga Morozova D Marina Kroshina 6/2-6/7-7/5

Doubles
Morozova -kroshina D Hogan -graebner 6/7-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:47 AM
Saint Moritz Tournament Switzerland Ends September 1

Sf
Winnie Shaw D Wallenfels 6/2-0/6-6/4
Jackie Fayter D Alena Palmeova West 3/6-6/4-7/6

Finale
Winnie Shaw D Jackie Fayter 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:51 AM
Marlboro Concurso Tournament Santander Ends September 1

1 Round
Florence Guedy D S Gutierrez 6/1-6/0
Errandonea D Carole Kalogeropoulos 6/4-6/4

1/4f
Carmen Bustamante D C Gisbert 6/3-6/2
F Guedy D Errandonea 6/3-6/3
Carmen Perea D Silvia Blume 3/6-6/3-7/5
Ana Maria Estalella D Elisa Gisbert 6/4-7/5

Sf
F Guedy D C Bustamante 6/2-6/1
A.m Estalella D C Perea 6/2-6/4

Finale
Florence Guedy D Ana Maria Estalella 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Blume -perea D Bustamante -errandonea 8/6-6/2

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:54 AM
Budleigh Salterton Tournament August 28 -september 2

1/4f
Sue Barker D Judy Congdon 6/2-6/3
Cherry Panton D Nuala Dwyer 8/6-6/2

Sf
Sue Barker D Lesley Wellerman 6/2-6/3
C Panton D Jenny Helliar 6/2-6/2

Finale
Cherry Panton D Sue Barker 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:56 AM
Santa Monica Tournament California Ends September 4

Sf
Betty Ann Hansen D Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6/1-6/1
Mimi Henreid D Margaret Eisele 6/2-6/1

Finale
Betty Ann Hansen D Mimi Henreid 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Irish D -jan Hasse D Sue Wright -sue Hagey 6/3-3/6-6/4

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:58 AM
Salonika International Greece September 4-10

Sf
Janine Whyte D Carole Kalogeropoulos 6/4-6/3
Margaret Tesch D Dionisia Asteri 6/0-6/4

Finale
Margaret Tesch D Janine Whyte 6/2-2/6-6/3

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 10:00 AM
Saga Bay Mini Grand Prix Key Biscayne Florida Ends September 12

1/4f
Maria Guzman D Donna Ganz 6/2-6/7-6/4

Sf
Ana Maria Pinto Bravo D Isabel Fernandez 6/2-6/4
Maria Guzman D Becky Vest 2/6-6/1-6/3

Finale
Maria Guzman D Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 6/4-5/7-6/4

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 10:07 AM
Four Roses Premium Classic Charlotte North Carolina September 11-17 40k Clay Green

Qualifications September 9-11

1 Round
Joy Schwikert D Penny Moor 6/4-6/2
Kathy Blake D Judy Thompson 6/0-6/0
Christina Sandberg D Salli Hudson Beck 6/4-7/5
Judy Alvarez D Bunny Smith 6/4-7/5
Sue Minford D Lee Connely 6/0-6/1
Kristien Kemmer D Wendy Appleby 5/7-6/1-6/0
Barbara Hawcroft D Madeleine Pegel 6/3-6/0
Margie Cooper D Jill Schwikert 6/1-6/1
Kathy Kuykendall D Shari Barman 6/1-6/1
Vicki Berner D Bonnie Logan 7/5-6/3

2 Round
K Blake D Joy Schwikert 6/4-6/2
C Sandberg D Pam Austin 6/2-6/0
Veronica Burton D Lindsey Beaven 7/6-6/0
J Alvarez D S Minford 6/4-6/3
B Hawcroft D K Kemmer 6/2-6/1
K Kuykendall D M Cooper 7/6-6/3
Patty Ann Reese D Ceci Martinez 7/5-6/1
V Berner D Tam O Shaughnessy 7/6-6/0

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 10:19 AM
Final Draw

1 Round
Billie Jean King D Patty Ann Reese 6/1-6/1
Betty Stove D Linda Tuero 6/2-3/6-6/2
Marcie Louie D Janet Newberry 6/4-6/1
Mona Schallau D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/3-6/1
Kerry Melville D Veronica Burton 6/1-6/2
Corinne Molesworth D Laura Dupont 6/2-7/5
Pam Teeguarden D Esme Emanuel 6/2-6/2
Rosemary Casals D Kathy Kuykendall 4/6-7/6-6/1
Margaret Smith Court D Judy Alvarez 6/3-6/3
Jill Cooper D Kerry Harris 6/2-6/1
Julie Heldman D Vicki Berner 6/4-3/6-7/5
Francoise Durr D Laura Rossouw 6/2-6/2
Wendy Overton D Wendy Gilchrist 6/0-7/5
Lesley Hunt D Salli Hudson Beck 6/2-7/5
Karen Krantzcke D Kathy Blake 6/1-6/1
Nancy Richey Gunter D Barbara Hawcroft 6/0-6/2

2 Round
B.j King D B Stove 6/0-6/4
M Schallau D M Louie 6/3-6/0
K Melville D C Molesworth 4/6-6/4-6/2
R Casals D P Teeguarden 6/7-6/1-6/2
M Smith Court D Jill Cooper 6/3-6/2
F Durr D J Heldman 7/5-6/2
W Overton D L Hunt 7/5-6/4
N Richey Gunter D K Krantzcke W.0

1/4f
B.j King D M Schallau 6/2-6/7-6/1
R Casals D K Melville 6/0-6/2
M Smith Court D F Durr 6/0-6/4
N Richey Gunter D W Overton 5/7-6/1-7/5

Sf
B.j King D R Casals 6/2-6/3
M Smith Court D N Richey Gunter 7/5-6/2

Finale
Billie Jean King D Margaret Smith Court 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Durr -stove D Court -hunt L 2-3 Divided Rain

Sedeed
1 Billie Jean King
2 Nancy Richey Gunter
3 Margaret Smith Court
4 Rosemary Casals
5 Kerry Melville
6 Francoise Durr
7 Valerie Ziegenfuss
8 Wendy Overton

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 10:56 AM
Athenes International September 11-17

1/4f
Pat Billing D Carole Kalogeropoulos 6/4-6/2
Margaret Tesch D Dionisia Asteri 6/1-6/4

Sf
Maria Nasuelli D P Billing 6/2-6/0
M Tesch D Janine Whyte 6/0-6/3

Finale
Maria Nasuelli D Margaret Tesch 8/6-3/6-6/0

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 10:57 AM
Bonfiglio Cup Milan September 11-17

Finale
Fiorella Bonicelli D Marilyn Pryde 2/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 11:06 AM
Golden Gate Pacific Coast Classic Albany California September 18-24 20k Hard

Qualifications September 16-18

1 Round
Margie Cooper D Joan Cavallaro 6/0-6/0
Cathy Anderson D C Mann 7/6-6/1
Bonnie Logan D M Miller 6/1-6/3
Birgitta Lindstrom D Madeleine Pegel 7/5-5/7-6/0
Sue Mehmedbasich D S Beatty 6/1-6/0

2 Round
Sue Minford D Lindsey Beaven 7/6-6/3
Kathy Blake D Joy Schwikert 6/3-6/1
Salli Hudson Beck D Jill Schwikert 6/3-2/6-6/1
Wendy Appleby D Shari Barman 7/6-6/2
Margie Cooper D Cynthia Thomas W.0
Bonnie Logan D Cathy Anderson 6/2-6/7-6/3
B Lindstrom D Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6/4-6/4
Kathe Latham D Penny Moor 6/3-6/3
Kristien Kemmer D Sue Mehmedbasich 6/3-6/1
S Brown D Judy Alvarez 6/4-6/3
Betty Ann Hansen D Marcy O Keefe 4/6-6/1-6/4
Laura Dupont D Brenda Garcia 6/2-6/4
C Corcoran D A Valentine 5/7-7/6-6/3
Veronica Burton D A Klinke 6/1-6/0

3 Round
S Minford D Pat Cody W.0
K Blake D S Hudson Beck 6/3-6/1
Barbara Hawcroft D W Appleby 6/2-4/6-7/5
M Cooper D B Logan 6/2-2/6-7/5
K Latham D B Lindstrom 6/2-6/1
K Kemmer D S Brown 6/2-6/3
B Hansen D L Dupont 6/3-6/3
V Burton D C Corcoran 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 11:19 AM
Final Draw

1 Round
Billie Jean King D Jill Cooper 6/0-6/2
Betty Stove D Ceci Martinez 6/7-6/3-6/2
Julie Heldman D Kristy Pigeon 6/4-6/4
Barbara Hawcroft D Kerry Harris 6/3-6/4
Kerry Melville D Vicki Berner 6/2-6/1
Kathy Blake D Barbara Downs 6/4-6/3
Kristien Kemmer D Francoise Durr 6/2-1/6-6/3
Veronica Burton D Bonnie Logan 6/0-6/0
Lesley Hunt D Wendy Gilchrist 6/4-6/2
Wendy Overton D Janet Newberry 6/3-6/1
Marcie Louie D Betty Ann Hansen 6/1-6/0
Rosemary Casals D Esme Emanuel 6/4-6/3
Pam Teeguarden D Kate Latham 4/6-6/4-6/2
Mona Schallau D Birgitta Lindstrom 6/0-4/6-6/3
Corinne Molesworth D Sue Minford 6/3-6/0
Margaret Smith Court D Margie Cooper 6/1-6/1

2 Round
B.j King D B Stove 6/3-6/3
J Heldman D B Hawcroft 6/1-6/3
K Melville D K Blake 6/4-3/6-6/1
V Burton D K Kemmer 6/1-6/7-6/3
L Hunt D W Overton 6/1-6/4
R Casals D M Louie 6/2-6/0
M Schallau D P Teeguarden 6/4-3/6-6/2
M Smith Court D C Molesworth 6/4-6/0

1/4f
B.j King D J Heldman 6/1-6/1
K Melville D V Burton 7/6-6/1
R Casals D L Hunt 6/4-6/0
M Smith Court D M Schallau 6/4-6/2

Sf
B.j King D K Melville 6/0-6/2
M Smith Court D R Casals 6/3-6/3

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D Billie Jean King 6/4-6/1

Third Place
Rosemary Casals D Kerry Melville 6/2-6/4

Doubles
King -ann Jones D Court -hunt L 7/5-2/6-7/6

Seeded

1 Billie Jean King
2 Margaret Smith Court
3 Rosemary Casals
4 Kerry Melville
5 Francoise Durr
6 Pam Teeguarden
7 Wendy Overton
8 Julie Heldman

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 01:27 PM
Pacific Southwest Open Championships Los Angeles California September 18-24 Hard

Qualifications

1 Round
Danielle Dall Armi D Cherie Kay 6/7-7/6-6/0

2 Round
D Dall Armi D Klara Betyar 4/6-6/2-7/5
Whitney Grant D Kevin Dignam 6/2-6/0
Jean Nachand D Anne Duffy 4/6-6/0-6/2
Sue Ince D Anita May 7/5-6/3
Donna Judd D Penny Johnson 7/5-6/2
Stephanie Grant D Elizabeth Hagey 6/0-6/2
Jane Tishkoff D Cynthia Marquette 4/6-6/3-6/3
Cindy Thomas D Alice Middleton 6/3-5/7-6/2

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 01:37 PM
Final Draw

1 Round
Marita Redondo D Ann Rockwell 6/1-6/2
Judy Dixon D Whitney Grant 6/2-6/4
Ann Lebedeff D Norma Veal 6/2-5/7-6/1
Kathy May D Mimi Henreid 6/3-6/2
Jane Tishkoff D Julie Anthony W.0
Jean Nachand D Sally Ride 6/0-0/1 Ab
Lindsay Morse D Maricaye Christensen 6/7-7/6-6/2
Robin Tenney D Sue Ince 6/0-6/1
Daphnee Pattison D Doreen Irish 6/2-6/3
Stephanie Grant D Pam Farmer 6/2-6/4
Linda Lewis D Cynthia Thomas 6/1-3/6-6/2
Pat Bostrom D Sue Hagey 6/2-6/2
Tina Watanabe D Terry Holladay 1/6-7/6-6/2
Louise Brough Clapp D Donna Judd W.0
Paulette Verzin D Danielle Dall Armi 6/1-7/6
Janice Metcalf D Erin Dignam 6/0-6/1

2 Round
M Redondo D J Dixon 6/3-6/3
K May D A Lebedeff 6/4-4/6-6/2
J Nachand D J Tishkoff 6/3-6/3
L Morse D R Tenney 6/3-6/2
P Bostrom D L Lewis 6/4-2/6-6/4
D Pattison D S Grant 6/3-6/2
L Brough Clapp D T Watanabe 7/5-6/3
J Metcalf D P Verzin 6/3-6/1

1/4f
M Redondo D K May 6/3-6/1
L Morse D J Nachand 7/5-6/4
P Bostrom D D Pattison 4/6-6/0-7/6
J Metcalf D L Brough Clapp 6/0-6/4

Sf
M Redondo D L Morse 6/0-6/2
J Metcalf D P Bostrom 6/3-6/3

Finale
Marita Redondo D Janice Metcalf 6/3-5/7-6/2

Doubles
Anthony -may K D Bostrom -lebedeff 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 01:53 PM
Virginia Slims Of Phoenix Arizona September 25-october 1 25k Hard

Qualifications September 23-25

1 Round
Salli Hudson Beck D N Walker 6/2-6/3
Laura Dupont D Jill Schwikert 6/1-6/2
Kathy Blake D Pat Cody 6/2-6/3
Mimi Henreid D Pauline Peisachov 6/2-6/2
Stephanie Tolleson D Margie Cooper 2/6-6/1-7/6
Veronica Burton D Sue Minford 6/4-6/2
Bonnie Logan D C Lane 6/1-0/6-6/2

2 Round
S Hudson Beck D Lindsey Beaven 7/5-6/2
L Dupont D Denise Bradshaw 6/2-4/6-6/2
K Blake D M Henreid 4/6-6/2-6/4
S Tolleson D J Ray 6/0-6/1
V Burton D C Kelly 6/2-6/0
Madeleine Pegel D Lee Connelly 6/4-7/6
Joy Schwikert D Bonnie Logan 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:04 PM
Final Draw

1 Round
Billie Jean King D Bonnie Logan 6/2-6/2
Mona Schallau D Madeleine Pegel 6/3-6/1
Veronica Burton D Kerry Harris 6/7-6/4-7/6
Laura Dupont D Valerie Ziegenfuss 6/2-6/4
Kerry Melville D Penny Moor 6/0-6/1
Karen Krantzcke D Joy Schwikert 6/0-7/5
Betty Stove D Vicki Berner 6/4-6/1
Rosemary Casals D Kristien Kemmer 6/1-6/3
Margaret Smith Court D Stephanie Tolleson 6/2-7/6
Lesley Hunt D Salli Hudson Beck 5/7-6/3-6/0
Barbara Downs D Corinne Molesworth 7/6-6/4
Francoise Durr D Ceci Martinez 6/1-6/0
Wendy Overton D Kathy Blake 6/2-6/2
Wendy Gilchrist D Margie Cooper 6/1-6/1
Julie Heldman D Lindsey Beaven 6/2-6/3
Nancy Richey Gunter D Esme Emanuel 6/0-6/2

2 Round
B.j King D M Schallau 6/1-6/4
V Burton D L Dupont 7/5-2/6-6/4
K Krantzcke D K Melville 6/3-6/4
R Casals D B Stove 6/2-7/5
M Smith Court D L Hunt W.0
F Durr D B Downs 6/4-6/4
W Overton D W Gilchrist 6/2-7/5
N Richey Gunter D J Heldman 6/3-6/3

1/4f
B.j King D V Burton 6/2-6/4
R Casals D K Krantzcke 6/4-6/3
M Smith Court D F Durr 6/3-6/1
W Overton D N Richey Gunter W.0

Sf
B.j King D R Casals 6/3-7/6
M Smith Court D W Overton 6/0-6/4

Finale
Billie Jean King D Margaret Smith Court 7/6-6/3

Third Place
Rosemary Casals D Wendy Overton 6/3-3/6-6/4

Doubles
Casals -overton D Durr -stove 6/4-6/3

Seeded
1 Billie Jean King
2 Nancy Richey Gunter
3 Margaret Smith Court
4 Rosemary Casals
5 Kerry Melville
6 Francoise Durr
7 Wendy Overton
8 Valerie Ziegenfuss

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:07 PM
Saga Bay Mini Grand Prix La Paz Bolivia Ends October 1

1/4f
Maria Guzman D Mary Mclean 3/6-6/4-6/2

Sf
Isabel Fernandez D M Guzman 6/3-6/1
Ana Maria Pinto Bravo D Becky Vest 6/4-6/1

Finale
Isabel Fernandez D Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:09 PM
Rumanian Championships Cluj Ends October 1

Finale
Judith Dibar Gohn D Virginia Ruzici 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Ruzici -simionescu D Gohn -bucur Felicia 4/6-7/5-6/4

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:10 PM
Yugoslavian International Split September 25-29

Sf
Margaret Tesch D L Dvornik 8/6-6/3
Mima Jausovec D S Pozeg 6/1-6/0

Finale
Mima Jausovec D Margaret Tesch 6/4-10/8

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:12 PM
Italian National Championships Rome Ends October 1

Sf
Lucia Bassi D Monica Giorgi 6/4-6/2
Maria Nasuelli D Lea Pericoli 3/6-6/4-6/4

Finale
Lucia Bassi D Maria Nasuelli W.0

Doubles
Bassi -giorgi D Nasuelli -pericoli W.0

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:19 PM
Ussr Championships Donets Ends October 1

1 Round
Olga Morozova D Maria Kull 6/1-6/0
Yelena Granaturova D Zaiga Yansone 6/4-2/6-10/8
Anna Yeremeyeva D Tatiana Lagoiskaya 6/3-3/6-7/5
Yevgenyia Biryukova D Lydia Zinkevich 8/6-6/1
Tiiu Parmas D Yevgenyia Isopaitis 6/3-3/6-6/2
Lilia Karpova D Marina Kroshina 6/2-5/7-6/2
Anna Ivanova D Anna Dmitrieva 9/7-6/1
Marina Chuvyrina D Y Palman 6/3-4/6-6/1

1/4f
O Morozova D Y Granaturova 6/2-4/6-6/3
Y Biryukova D A Yeremeyeva 4/6-6/4-6/1
T Parmas D L Karpova 6/3-6/1
A Ivanova D M Chuvyrina 3/6-6/1-6/3

Sf
Y Biryukova D O Morozova 6/4-6/2
T Parmas D A Ivanova 6/3-6/0

Finale
Yevgenyia Biryukova D Tiiu Parmas 6/3-6/3

Third Place
Olga Morozova D Anna Ivanova 6/1-6/4

Doubles
Morozova -yansone D Ivanova -izopaitis 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:21 PM
Eastern Suburbs Open Sydney Ends October 1

Sf
Kathy Walker D Pat Coleman 6/4-6/7-3/5 Ab

Finale
Kathy Walker D Norma Marsh 2/6-6/1-6/0

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:24 PM
Israel International Tel Aviv Ends October 1

Sf
Janine Schmahmann D Esther Rosengarten 6/1-6/1
Mara Cohen Mintz D Gillian Kay 7/6-6/2

Finale
Janine Schmahmann D Mara Cohen Mintz 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Schmahmann -sendik T D Kay G -epstein Tova 6/4-5/7-7/6

ugarte
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:26 PM
Saga Bay Mini Grand Prix Vina Del Mar Chili Ends October 8

1/4f
Becky Vest D Yamile Prajoux 6/1-6/1
Maria Guzman D Mary Mclean 6/4-6/2

Sf
Isabel Fernandez D B Vest 6/4-6/2
M Guzman D Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 7/5-6/3

Finale
Isabel Fernandez D Maria Guzman 6/4-6/4