PDA

View Full Version : 1956 Thread


ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 02:57 PM
This Is A New Thread From 1956
All Results Are Welcome
Thanks Miguel

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:01 PM
International Championships Of Asia Calcutta India December 27 1955 -january 2 1956

2 Round
Althea Gibson D Inge Vogler 6/2-6/2
Angela Buxton D Parveen Sheik Pak 6/1-6/3

Sf
Gibson A D Buxton A 6/4-6/8-7/5
Sachiko Kamo D Totta Zehden 7/5-4/6-6/3

Finale
Althea Gibson D Sachiko Kamo 6/3-9/11-6/2

Doubles

Vogler I -zehden D Woodbridge Laura -mody 6/3-9/7

Karol Fageros And Pat Ward Withdrew

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:07 PM
The Dixie Championships Tampa Florida January 2-8 Clay

1 Round
Louise Fowler D Sandy Warshaw 7/5-6/4

2 Round
Shirley Fry D Rose Ann Messina 6/1-6/1
Owen Mchaney D Louise Fowler 6/2-6/2
Evelyn Cowan D Sandy Boatman 6/0-8/6
Dottie Knode D Carol Berg 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Fry D Jeanne Teslof W.0
Laura Lou Kunnen D Mchaney O 6/3-7/5
Cowan E D Anne Bagge Den 6/1-6/4
Knode D Dixon Elaine 6/0-6/0

Sf
Fry D Kunnen 6/1-6/3
Knode D Cowan E 6/1-6/0

Finale
Shirley Fry D Dottie Knode 6/4-3/6-6/3

Doubles
Knode -bagge A D Fry Shirley -dixon E 6/4-6/4

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:09 PM
Central India Championships Allahabad January 4-8

Finale
Totta Zehden D Inge Vogler 9/7-6/4



New Zealand Championships Christchurch January 7-14

Finale
Sonia Cox D Ruia Morrison 6/3-3/6-7/5

Doubles
Bulleid Rosemary -morrison R D Becroft E -robson Heather 6/4-7/5

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:13 PM
The South Australian Championships Adelaide January Grass

Finale
Fay Muller D Marie Toomey Martin 6/2-8/6

Doubles
Muller Fay -seeney D D Nichols Loris -martin M 4/6-6/2-6/2


The Border Championships East London Sa January

Sf
Beryl Bartlett D Heather Brewer 6/3-4/6-6/2

Finale
Beryl Bartlett D Gwendy Love 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Bartlett B -love G D Brewer -reynolds Sandra 6/1-6/1

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:17 PM
The Florida West Coast Championships St Petersburg January 9-15 Clay

2 Round
Sandy Boatman D Janet Vuille 6/2-2/6-6/1
Evelyn Cowan D Carol Berg 6/0-6/1
Marilyn Stock D Louise Fowler 6/1-6/3
Dottie Knode D Becky Streimer 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Shirley Fry D Elaine Dixon 6/0-6/2
Cowan E D Boatman 6/3-6/3
Anne Bagge D Sandra Lewis 3/6-7/5-6/3
Knode D Stock M 6/0-6/1

Sf
Fry D ???
Knode D ???

Finale
Shirley Fry D Dottie Knode 3/6-6/4-7/5

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:21 PM
The Thunderbird Invitation Phoenix Arizona Ends January 15

Finale
Beverly Baker Fleitz D Mary Ann Mitchell 6/1-6/1


The Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth January

Finale
Dora Kilian D Jean Forbes 6/1-7/5

Doubles
Kilian Dora -schuurman Renee D Forbes Jean -van Tonder Estelle 6/2-6/3

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:27 PM
Coupe Pierre Gilou Paris Ends January 8
1 Round
Anne Shilcock D Jacqueline Patorni 6/4-6/4
Francoise Lemal D Florence De La Courtie 6/3-6/4
Myrtil Dubois D Angele Salvet 6/2-6/3
Ginette Bucaille D Monique Coste 6/0-6/1
Erika Vollmer D Annie Soisbault 8/6-6/3
Suzanne Schmidt D Andree Varin 6/2-6/0
Susan Chatrier D Du Peloux 6/2-6/1
Monnot Colette D Spiers Doreen 6/4-7/5
1/4f
Shilcock A D Lemal F 6/2-9/7
Dubois M D Bucaille G 2/6-7/5-6/2
Vollmer E D Schmidt 10/8-4/6-6/4
Chatrier D Monnot C 6/2-6/3

Sf
Shilcock A D Dubois 8/6-6/2
Chatrier D Vollmer E 6/1-6/4

Finale
Anne Shilcock D Susan Chatrier 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Shilcock -chatrier D Galtier Maud -seghers Anne Marie 10/8-6/2

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:30 PM
Coral Gables Tournament Florida January 16-22 Clay

Finale
Dottie Knode D Shirley Fry 6/1-6/2


The Western Province Championships Capetown January

Sf
Renee Schuurman D Jean Forbes 6/2-7/5

Finale
Dora Kilian D Renee Schuurman 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Kilian -forbes J D Worthington S-de Villiers 6/1-6/4

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 03:33 PM
The Hollywood Beach Tournament Florida January 23-29 Clay

1/4f
Shirley Fry D ???
Lynn Kerwein D Edith Blake 10/8-6/1
Lois Osten D Margaret Babbitt 6/1-6/4
Marilyn Stock D Anne Bagge 7/5-6/4

Sf
Fry D Kerwein 6/0-6/0
Stock M D Osten 6/4-7/5

Finale
Shirley Fry D Marilyn Stock 6/0-6/2

ugarte
May 11th, 2011, 08:17 AM
The Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Stockholm January 22-29

1 Round
Milly Vagn Nielsen D Ingrid Eggert 4/6-7/5-6/1
Lill Lind D Vera Nommik 6/3-6/2

2 Round
Angela Mortimer D Winther 6/4-6/0
Thelma Salo D Margareta Bonstrom 3/6-7/5-6/3
Gustafsson D Vagn Nielsen M 9/7-6/4
Erika Vollmer D Gudrun Johnson 6/4-6/0
Anne Shilcock D Ulla Hultkrantz 6/3-6/0
Klofsten D Greta Stahle 7/5-6/4

1/4f
Mortimer A D Salo T 6/4-6/3
Vollmer E D Gustafsson 6/4-6/3
Shilcock A D Lisa Gram Andersen 6/4-6/1
Althea Gibson D Klofsten 6/1-6/2

Sf
Mortimer A D Vollmer E 6/3-6/1
Gibson A D Shilcock A 6/2-6/4

Finale
Angela Mortimer D Althea Gibson 4/6-6/4-6/3

Doubles
Mortimer A -shilcock D Gibson A -johnson G 6/3-3/6-7/5

ugarte
May 11th, 2011, 08:18 AM
Los Angeles Metropolitan Tournament Ends January 29

Finale
Darlene Hard D Joan Johnson 6/2-6/2

ugarte
May 11th, 2011, 08:22 AM
The German Covered Court Championships Cologne January 31-february 5

1/4f
Althea Gibson D Ahlert 6/2-6/2
Suzanne Schmidt D Lisa Gram Andersen 6/4-6/4
Erika Vollmer D Pags 6/0-6/4
Christiane Mercelis D Gustafsson 10/8-6/2

Sf
Gibson A D ???
Mercelis D ???

Finale
Althea Gibson D Christiane Mercelis 4/6-6/3-6/2

Doubles
Gibson A -schmitt D Gustafsson -gram Andersen 6/4-6/0

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 02:40 PM
The French Covered Court Championships Paris Coubertin February 3-12

Preliminary Round
Annie Soisbault D Andree Varin 6/2-6/3
Doreen Spiers D Raymonde Gimault 6/4-6/1
1 Round
Alice Nenot D Florence De La Courtie 3/6-6/1-6/1
Annie Soisbault D Pat Edwards W.0
Doreen Spiers D Borniche 6/3-6/4
Angele Salvet D Colette Monnot 6/8-6/3-6/1
Berson J D Jacqueline Patorni 9/11-6/1-6/4
Maud Galtier D Launay 6/3-6/2
Marie Odile Bouchet D Francoise Lemal 8/6-5/7-8/6
Myrtil Dubois D Michele Bourbonnais 8/6-4/6-9/7

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 02:45 PM
2 Round
Althea Gibson D Nenot A 6/2-6/2
Anne Marie Seghers D Bouchet M O 6/0-6/2
Anne Shilcock D Soisbault A 6/1-6/3
Dubois M D Jacqueline Kermina 6/3-6/0
Ginette Bucaille D Salvet A 6/1-1/6-6/2
Susan Chatrier D Spiers D 6/4-6/4
Galtier M D Suzanne Schmitt 6/4-2/6-9/7
Angela Buxton D Berson J 6/1-6/8-6/0

1/4f
Gibson A D Seghers Am 6/2-6/2
Shilcock D Dubois M 7/5-6/0
Chatrier D Bucaille G 6/3-6/1
Buxton A D Galtier M 6/3-6/1

Sf
Gibson A D Shilcock A 6/2-6/4
Buxton A D Chatrier 2/6-6/4-6/4

Finale
Althea Gibson D Angela Buxton 6/2-8/6

Doubles
Gibson A -buxton A D Shilcock A -chatrier Susan 6/2-6/3

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 02:49 PM
Tennis Club Lyon Tournament Georges Cozon Cup February 14-19

1/4f
Althea Gibson D Giraud M 6/3-6/1
Josefa De Riba D Myrtil Dubois 8/10-8/6-8/6
Doreen Spiers D Maud Galtier 7/5-7/5
Anne Marie Seghers D Dolard 6/2-4/6-6/1

Sf
Gibson A D De Riba 6/1-6/0
Spiers D D Seghers Am 6/4-6/4

Finale
Althea Gibson D Doreen Spiers 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Gibson A -davidson D Dubois M -patty B 6/4-6/2

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 06:06 PM
Ceylon Championships Colombo February 18-26

Finale
Inge Vogler D Totta Zehden 9/7-2/6-8/6

Doubles
Inge Vogler -totta Zehden D Fonseka C -wijewardene 6/2-10/8

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 06:11 PM
Gallia Lawn Tennis Championships Cannes February 20-26 Clay

2 Round
Pat Hird D Josefa De Riba 6/3-9/11-6/2
Edda Buding D Santini A 6/3-6/1
Louise Snow D Arguilles N 6/0-6/1
Nicla Migliori D Pat Edwards 6/1-6/0
Ilse Buding D Marian Craig Smith 7/5-4/6-6/3

1/4f
Althea Gibson D De Belaustegoitia 6/1-6/0
Pat Hird D Edda Buding 6/4-6/1
Louise Snow D Nicla Migliori 3/6-6/3-11/9
Shirley Bloomer D Ilse Buding 6/8-6/4-6/3

Sf
Gibson A D Pat Hird 6/2-6/2
Bloomer D Louise Snow 3/6-6/4-6/2

Finale
Althea Gibson D Shirley Bloomer 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 08:53 AM
El Panama Championships Ends March 4
Draw 8
1 Round
Shirley Fry D Barbara Bradley 6/2-6/4
Karol Fageros D Connie Clifton Ball 1/6-6/0-6/3
Yola Ramirez D June Stack 6/2-6/2
Dorothy Levine Watman D Nancy Montgomery 7/5-6/3

Sf
Fry D Fageros 6/0-6/1
Ramirez Y D Watman D 6/1-8/6

Finale
Shirley Fry D Yola Ramirez 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 08:59 AM
The Riviera Championships Menton February 27 -march 3 Clay

2 Round
Shirley Bloomer D A Santini 6/1-6/0
Marian Craig Smith D P Thompson 6/1-6/0
Josefa De Riba D J Mouret 6/0-6/1
Nicla Migliori D A Garriga Nogues 6/1-6/1
Ilse Buding D Pat Edwards 6/0-6/0
Louise Snow D N Arguilles 6/1-6/0
Pat Hird D De Belaustegoitia 6/0-6/3
Edda Buding D ???

1/4f
Bloomer D Craig Smith 6/4-6/1
De Riba D Migliori 2/6-6/4-6/4
Ilse Buding D Snow 6/2-6/4
Edda Buding D Hird 6/4-6/1

Sf
Bloomer D De Riba 6/4-6/3
Edda Buding D Ilse Buding 6/0-8/6

Finale
Shirley Bloomer D Edda Buding 7/5-6/4

Doubles
Bloomer -snow D Buding Ilse And Edda 9/7-6/4

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 09:03 AM
Colombia International Championships Barranquilla March 5-11 Grass

1 Round
June Stack D Anne Bagge Den 6/0-3/6-7/5

1/4f
Shirley Fry D June Stack 6/2-6/1
Karol Fageros D Barbara Bradley 6/1-6/3
Dorothy Levine Watman D Connie Clifton Ball 6/3-0/6-6/3
Nancy Morrison Montgomery D Yola Ramirez 6/3-4/6-7/5

Sf
Fry D Fageros 6/1-6/2
Watman D D Montgomery N 6/1-6/2

Finale
Shirley Fry D Dorothy Levine Watman 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Fry -montgomery N D Ramirez Y -watman D 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 09:07 AM
Beaulieu Tournament Lawn Tennis Club March 5-11 Clay

1/4f
Shirley Bloomer D Pat Hird 6/1-6/1
Edda Buding D Louise Snow W.0
Ilse Buding D Ahlert Ger 6/3-6/0
Marian Craig Smith D Maria Weiss W.0

Sf
Bloomer D Edda Buding 6/4-7/5
Ilse Buding D Craig Smith 7/5-6/2

Finale
Ilse Buding D Shirley Bloomer 3/6-6/1-6/4

Doubles
Bloomer -snow D Craig Smith -hird 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 09:11 AM
Championships Of Egypt U.a.r Le Caire March 2-11

1/4f
Althea Gibson D Zmokhol 6/1-6/2
Jennifer Staley Hoad D Kinghorn 6/1-4/6-6/2
Betsy Abbas D Andree Eid 6/0-6/1
Angela Mortimer D Duprez 6/1-6/1

Sf
Gibson A D Hoad J 6/0-6/2
Mortimer A D Abbas B 6/2-6/2

Finale
Angela Mortimer D Althea Gibson 6/0-6/1

Doubles
Gibson A -abbas D Mortimer -hoad J 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 09:13 AM
Tennis Club Des Flandres Roubaix March 8-12

Sf
Christiane Mercelis D Jacqueline Kermina 6/3-6/0
Erika Vollmer D Watine 6/0-6/3

Finale
Christiane Mercelis D Erika Vollmer 6/8-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 09:18 AM
La Jolla Beach Invitation Tournament California March 9-11

1 Round
Bev Fleitz D Pat O Connell 6/0-6/1
Nancy Armor D Diane Wootton 1/6-6/3-7/5
Mary Ann Mitchell D Karen Hantze 7/5-2/6-6/2
Dodo Bundy Cheney D Lorna Raymond 8/6-6/1
Mimi Arnold D Donna Smith 6/0-6/4
Sally Moore D Kathy Chabot 6/0-6/0
Jacque Tegland D Jane Keeney 6/2-7/5
Pat Todd D Jeanine Pearce 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Fleitz D Armor 6/0-6/1
Cheney D Mitchell Ma 7/5-6/2
Arnold M D Moore S 6/1-6/1
Todd P D Tegland 6/1-6/2

Sf
Fleitz D Cheney 7/9-6/3-3/2 Ab
Arnold M D Todd P 6/4-7/5

Finale
Bev Fleitz D Mimi Arnold 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 09:22 AM
Racquet Club Invitation Miami Beach Florida March 12-18 Clay
Draw 8
1 Round
Yola Ramirez D Jeanne Teslof 6/2-6/2
Anne Bagge D Sue Bralower 6/2-6/2
Barbara Bradley D Barbara Mitchell 6/1-6/1
Karol Fageros D Lois Miller 6/2-6/2

Sf
Ramirez Y D Bagge A 6/1-6/2
Bradley D Fageros 6/2-8/6

Finale
Yola Ramirez D Barbara Bradley 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 12:41 PM
The Us Indoor Championships Londwood Covered Courts Chesnut Hill Massachussets March 12-16

1 Round
Nancy O Connell D Marjorie Fremont Smith 7/5-9/7
Pat Sullivan D P Sagansky 6/3-3/6-6/2
Ruth Jeffery D Ridgeley 6/1-6/0
June Stack D Sheila Maroshick 7/5-6/0
Nancy Norton D Flo Blanchard 6/0-6/3
J Eckhardt D Edythe Mcgoldrick 6/3-1/6-8/6
Mary Richards D J Mccormick 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 12:46 PM
2 Round
Lois Felix D Joan Sullivan 6/8-6/1-6/2
Mrs Wilson D Virginia Connolly 6/3-6/3
Baba Lewis D Nancy O Connell 2/6-6/2-8/6
Ruth Jeffery D Pat Sullivan 6/2-6/0
June Stack D Nancy Norton 6/0-6/1
Mary Richards D J Eckhardt 1/6-6/4-6/0
Katharine Hubbell D A Hills W.0
N Harris D Mildred Thornton W.0

1/4f
Felix D Mrs Wilson 6/2-6/2
Lewis B D Jeffery 6/2-6/0
Stack D Richards 6/1-6/3
Hubbell D Harris N 6/1-6/1

Sf
Felix D Lewis B 6/0-6/3
Stack D Hubbell 6/1-6/3

Finale
Lois Felix D June Stack 9/7-9/7

Doubles
Felix -hubbell D Richard Buck -jeffery 3/6-6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jun 3rd, 2011, 12:52 PM
Auckland Invitation New Zealand Mid March ?
2 Round
Mary Hawton D Pat Catley 6/0-6/1
Elaine Becroft D ???
Sonia Cox D Fay Lobb 6/3-6/4
Sheila Armstrong D Jill Glenie 6/3-6/1
Judy Tinnock D Rosemary Bulleid 2/6-6/3-7/5
Pat Nettleton D ???
Ruia Morrison D Jill Emery 6/1-6/2
Thelma Long D Heather Robson 6/0-6/2

1/4f
Hawton D Becroft 6/3-7/5
Armstrong D Cox S 6/3-6/4
Tinnock D Nettleton 6/2-6/2
Long T D Morrison R 6/3-6/0

Sf
Hawton D Armstrong 6/0-2/6-7/5
Long T D Tinnock 1/6-6/2-6/4

Finale
Mary Bevis Hawton D Thelma Coyne Long 8/6-10/8

Doubles
Long T -hawton D Tinnock J -becroft 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 08:35 AM
The Carlton Lawn Tennis Club Tournament Cannes March 12-18 Clay

1 Round
Hella Strecker D Bellani Annalissa 6/2-6/4

2 Round
Shirley Bloomer D Marian Craig Smith 6/0-6/4
Louise Snow D Rousselet 6/1-6/1
Michele Bourbonnais D Francoise Isaac Bel 6/1-6/2
Edda Buding D Christiane Mercelis 4/6-6/3-6/4
Ingrid Metzner D Pat Edwards 6/2-6/1
Hella Strecker D Koller Ger 6/3-6/4
Pat Hird D Florence De La Courtie 6/1-3/6-6/1
Ilse Buding D Colette Monnot 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 08:38 AM
1/4f
Bloomer D Snow L 6/0-6/2
Edda Buding D Bourbonnais 7/5-7/5
Metzner I D Strecker 6/0-6/2
Ilse Buding D Pat Hird 7/5-9/7

Sf
Bloomer D Edda Buding 6/2-0/6-9/7
Ilse Buding D Metzner I 4/6-6/3-6/1

Finale
Shirley Bloomer D Ilse Buding 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Mercelis -metzner I D Bloomer -snow L 6/2-1/6-6/3

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 08:42 AM
International Championships Of Alexandria Egypt March 16-25

1/4f
Althea Gibson D Hussassian T Egy 6/1-6/1
Betsy Abbas D Smith E 6/2-6/2
Jenny Hoad D Andree Eid 6/4-6/3
Angela Mortimer D ???

Sf
Gibson A D Abbas B 6/2-6/4
Mortimer A D Hoad J 8/6-6/0

Finale
Angela Mortimer D Althea Gibson 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Gibson A -abbas B D Mortimer A -hoad J 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 08:45 AM
The Caribe Hilton Invitation Tournament San Juan Puerto Rico March 19-25

1 Round
Anne Bagge Den D Bea Hie Diane Pr 6/4-4/6-6/3
Karol Fageros D Maggie Pasarell 6/0-6/1
Helen Pedersen Rihbany D Cindy Golbert Pr 6/3-10/8
Barbara Bradley D Fina Cabrera Pr 6/1-6/0
Betty Rosenquest Pratt D Dora Pasarell 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 08:50 AM
2 Round
Shirley Fry D Grace Valdes W.0
Lois Felix D Pat Shaffer 6/3-8/6
Karol Fageros D Anne Bagge 6/0-6/2
Darlene Hard D Baba Lewis 6/0-6/0
Dottie Knode D Helen Rihbany 6/1-6/0
Yola Ramirez D Kay Hubbell 6/4-6/2
Barbara Bradley D Betty Pratt 7/5-5/7-6/2
Mimi Arnold D Jean Clarke 8/6-9/7

1/4f
Fry D Felix L 6/1-6/2
Fageros D Hard Darlene 6/4-0/6-6/2
Ramirez Y D Knode 6/3-6/4
Mimi Arnold D Bradley B 6/4-6/4

Sf
Fry D Fageros 6/2-6/3
Mimi Arnold D Ramirez Y 6/3-4/6-6/3

Finale
Shirley Fry D Mimi Arnold 3/6-6/3-6/4

Doubles
Hard -knode D Fry -pratt B 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jun 18th, 2011, 08:57 AM
Cannes Lawn Tennis Club March 19-25 Clay

2 Round
Shirley Bloomer D Ahlert Ger 7/5-6/3
Jacqueline Kermina D Wienese Hol 6/3-6/2
Ilse Buding D ???
Christianne Mercelis D O Donnell Ire 6/2-6/3
Louise Snow D Ingrid Metzner 7/5-6/3
Ginette Bucaille D Pourchain Bel 6/0-6/1
Pat Hird D Pat Edwards 6/4-6/2
Edda Buding D Poucette Coessens Bel 6/1-6/3

1/4f
Bloomer D Kermina 6/3-6/3
Mercelis D Ilse Buding 4/6-6/2-6/3
Snow L D Bucaille G 6/2-6/4
Edda Buding D Hird P 6/3-6/3

Sf
Bloomer D Mercelis 6/3-3/6-6/0
Edda Buding D Snow L 6/2-6/4

Finale
Shirley Bloomer D Edda Buding 6/4-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Jun 22nd, 2011, 09:17 AM
The Caribbean Championships Montego Bay Jamaica March 26 -april 1 Grass Courts

1 Round
Shirley Fry D Anne Bagge 6/0-6/1
Lois Felix D Rosalie Fox Jam 6/0-6/0
Yola Ramirez D Barbara Bradley 6/2-7/5
Betty Rosenquest Pratt D Kay Hubbell 6/3-6/2
Darlene Hard D J Olmstead 6/0-6/1
Mimi Arnold D S Hart Jam 6/0-6/0
Karol Fageros D Johnstone Jam 6/4-6/1
Dottie Head Knode D Flo Blanchard 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Fry D Felix L 5/7-6/3-6/4
Pratt B D Ramirez Y 6/1-6/3
Hard D D Arnold M 6/3-6/1
Knode D Fageros 6/1-6/3

Sf
Fry D Pratt B 6/8-6/3-6/1
Knode D Hard D 6/2-6/8-6/3

Finale
Shirley Fry D Dottie Knode 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Fry -pratt B D Hard -knode D 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2011, 12:16 PM
International Championships Of Monaco Monte Carlo March 24- April 2 Clay

1 Round
Althea Gibson D Aline Nenot 6/2-6/1
Ingrid Metzner D Totta Zehden W.0
Jenny Hoad D Anna Santini Ita 6/0-8/6
Silvana Lazzarino D Jacqueline Patorni 6/3-17/15
Maud Galtier D Vienese 6/1-6/1
Nicla Migliori D Doreen Spiers 6/3-6/3
Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais D Leloup 6/1-8/6
Edda Buding D Colette Monnot 6/1-7/5
Christiane Mercelis D Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6/1-6/2
Anne Marie Seghers D Louise Snow 6/2-6/4
Angele Salvet D Pat Hird 7/5-3/6-6/1
Ginette Bucaille D Koller 7/5-6/4
Ilse Buding D Andree Varin 6/3-6/1
Jacqueline Kermina D Marcie Lacy 6/4-6/3
Maria Weiss D Michele Bourbonnais 6/4-6/3
Shirley Bloomer D Ahlert Ger 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jun 27th, 2011, 12:21 PM
2 Round
Gibson A D Metzner I 6/0-6/2
Lazzarino D Hoad J 8/6-6/4
Migliori D Galtier M 6/0-6/2
Edda Buding D Le Besnerais 6/2-4/6-6/2
Mercelis D Seghers Am 6/0-6/2
Bucaille G D Salvet A 6/4-6/3
Ilse Buding D Kermina 6/2-6/8-6/0
Bloomer D Weiss M 6/1-6/1

1/4f
Gibson A D Lazzarino 6/2-6/2
Edda Buding D Miglior 8/6-7/5
Mercelis D Bucaille G 6/4-6/2
Bloomer D Ilse Buding 6/2-6/3

Sf
Gibson A D Edda Buding 6/2-6/2
Bloomer D Mercelis 6/2-6/4

Finale
Althea Gibson D Shirley Bloomer 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Bloomer -hird D Gibson A -snow L 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 08:49 AM
Tally Ho Tournament Birmingham March 30-31 April 2-4 Hard Court

Finale
Jenny Middleton D Heather Cheadle 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Rita Bentley -cheadle D Mrs Parker -stone 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 08:51 AM
Southport Tournament Argyle Lawn Tennis Club March 29-31 April 2-3 Hard Court

Finale
Angela Buxton D Elaine Watson 6/0-6/1

Doubles
Buxton A -watson E D Mrs Knight -haydock E 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 08:57 AM
St Andrew Club Invitation Tournament Kingston Jamaica April 2-8

1 Round
Shirley Fry D Joan Murphy Jam 6/0-6/1
Mimi Arnold D Kay Hubbell 6/4-6/3
Karol Fageros D Flo Blanchard 6/0-6/0
Dottie Knode D Rosalie Fox Jam 6/0-6/0
Betty Rosenquest Pratt D Johnstone Jam 6/2-6/1
Yola Ramirez D Anne Bagge 6/2-?
Lois Felix D ???
Darlene Hard D Jean Tate Jam 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Fry D Mimi Arnold 6/1-9/7
Knode D Fageros K 6/4-6/1
Ramirez Y D Pratt B 6/2-6/1
Hard D Lois Felix 9/7-6/8-6/4

Sf
Fry D Knode 6/4-6/2
Hard D Ramirez Y 6/2-6/8-6/4

Finale
Shirley Fry D Darlene Hard 5/7-6/0-7/5

Doubles
Fry -pratt B D Hard -knode 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 08:59 AM
The Sicilian Tournament Palerme April 3-9 Clay

Sf
Althea Gibson D Thelma Long 6/0-6/1
Heather Brewer D Mary Hawton 6/0-6/2

Finale
Althea Gibson D Heather Brewer 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:02 AM
The Roehampton Hard Court Tournament April 2-7

Finale
C Panton D Christine Truman 6/2-10/8

Doubles
Rosemary Deloford -curry J D Vera Roberts -griffin S 8/6-4/6-6/2

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:04 AM
Nice Tournament April 2-8 Clay

Finale
Christiane Mercelis D Ingrid Metzner 6/0-7/5

Doubles
Gloria Butler -barbara Davidson D Edda And Ilse Buding 6/1-9/7

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:05 AM
International Championships Of Lebanon Beirut April 4-8

Finale
Angela Mortimer D Jenny Staley Hoad 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:08 AM
South African National Championships Johannesburg Ellis Park Ends Mid April

Sf
Dora Kilian D Jean Forbes 10/8-6/3
Gwendy Love D Pat Ward 8/6-6/1

Finale
Dora Kilian D Gwendy Love 4/6-7/5-6/4

Doubles
Love G -beryl Bartlett D Kilian -van Der Westhuizen 6/3-6/8-8/6

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:09 AM
Naples Tournament Italy April 10-16 Clay

Finale
Althea Gibson D Heather Brewer 6/1-8/6

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:11 AM
The Cumberland Club Hard Court Tournament April 9-14

Finale
Angela Buxton D Elaine Watson 6/0-6/4

Doubles
Buxton A -doreen Spiers - Pat Hird -m Craig Smith Divided

ugarte
Jul 1st, 2011, 09:13 AM
Genoa Tournament Italy April 17-23 Clay

Sf
Althea Gibson D Silvana Lazzarino 6/2-6/4
Thelma Long D Heather Brewer 8/6-7/5

Finale
Althea Gibson D Thelma Long 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:04 AM
The Connaught Hard Court Tournament Chingford April 16-21

Finale
Angela Mortimer D Jenny Middleton 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Mortimer -hoad Jenny D Curry Joan -middleton J 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:06 AM
The Surrey Hard Court Tournament Sutton April 16-21

Finale
Darlene Hard D Angela Buxton 11/9-6/3

Doubles
Bloomer -buxton A D Hird Pat -craig Smith M 0/6-8/6-7/5

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:08 AM
River Oaks Invitation Houston Texas April 17-23

Finale
Pat Naud D Marilyn Montgomery 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Montgomery M -mchaney Owen D Naud -arriz 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:16 AM
International Championships Of Paris Roland Garros April 16-22 Clay Red

1 Round
Mme Launay D Colette Monnot 1/6-6/3-6/4
Jean Forbes D Myrtil Dubois W.0
Marie Odile Bouchet D Trancart 6/4-6/2
Anne Marie Seghers D Gimault 6/1-7/5
Jacqueline Patorni D Florence De La Courtie

2 Round
Ginette Bucaille D Borniche 6/2-6/1
Angele Salvet D Aline Nenot 6/3-3/6-6/1
Suzanne Le Besnerais D J Berson 6/4-6/2
Jacqueline Patorni D Anne Marie Seghers 6/0-6/1
Daphne Seeney D Andree Varin 6/3-6/2
Annie Soisbault D Beatrice De Chambure W.0
Jean Forbes D Marie Odile Bouchet 6/1-6/2
Jacqueline Kermina D Launay 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Bucaille G D Salvet A 6/2-6/3
Patorni D Le Besnerais 5/7-6/3-6/1
Seeney D D Soisbault A 6/1-6/0
Kermina D Forbes J 1/6-6/3-7/5

Sf
Bucaille D Patorni 6/2-6/0
Kermina D Seeney D 8/6-6/3

Finale
Ginette Bucaille D Jacqueline Kermina 3/6-8/6-6/4

Doubles
Forbes J -seeney D Bucaille -le Besnerais 6/4-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Jul 6th, 2011, 09:17 AM
Ojai Valley Tournament California Ends April

Finale
Bev Fleitz D Dodo Bundy Cheney 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 07:50 AM
The Hard Court Championships Of Great Britain Bournemouth April 23-28

1 Round
Kay Newcombe Aus D D Gaskell 4/6-6/4-6/2
Sheila Griffin D Parveen Sheikh Pak 6/0-6/1
Mrs Parker D J Trewby 6/0-6/2
Pat Ward D A Giebeler 6/2-6/2
A Hayes D H Tingley 8/6-6/2
Lorna Cawthorn D S Waring 6/0-6/3
Marian Craig Smith D Mrs Whalley 7/5-7/5
Angela Buxton D Margaret Eyre 6/0-6/3
B Horton D Patience Chapman 6/1-8/6
Pat Edwards D J Godfrey 6/1-4/6-8/6
Mrs Dyer D Sonia Cox Nz 6/1-4/6-6/2
Christine Truman D Viola White W.0
Mary Harris D R Davis 6/2-6/2
Anthea Gibb D L Grundy 6/0-8/6
Anne Shilcock D Doreen Spiers 6/0-6/1
S Prettejohn D E Hill 6/1-3/6-6/3
Pat Wheeler D R Leonard 6/2-6/4
Joan Curry D Jenny Middleton 6/4-6/4
Darlene Hard D Margaret Grace 6/2-6/2
J Edmondson Aus D G Evans 6/4-1/6-6/4
Gem Gilbert D Mrs Shearing 6/0-4/6-7/5

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 07:56 AM
2 Round
Angela Mortimer D Caroline Yates Bell 6/4-6/0
H Macfarlane Nz D Mrs Robinson 6/1-6/1
Pat Hird D Kay Newcombe 6/2-6/2
Sheila Griffin D Mrs Parker 6/3-3/6-6/4
Pat Ward D A Hayes 6/0-6/0
Lorna Cawthorn D Marian Craigh Smith 6/2-2/6-6/4
Angela Buxton D B Horton 6/0-6/1
Pat Edwards D Mrs Dyer 6/3-6/0
Christine Truman D Marry Harris 6/4-6/1
Anne Shilcock D Anthea Gibb 6/2-6/2
Pat Wheeler D S Prettejohn 2/6-6/2-6/3
Darlene Hard D Joan Curry 6/4-6/2
J Edmondson D Gem Gilbert 6/2-8/6
Jenny Staley Hoad D J Starling 6/4-6/0
H Moorley D Shirley Hannah 6/1-6/3
Shirley Bloomer D S Crouch 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 08:01 AM
3 Round
Mortimer A D Macfarlane 6/1-6/0
Pat Hird D Griffin 7/5-6/0
Pat Ward D Cawthorn 6/2-6/1
Buxton A D Pat Edwards 6/0-6/2
Shilcock A D Truman C 6/2-6/2
Darlene Hard D Pat Wheeler 6/1-6/2
Jenny Hoad D Edmondson J 2/6-6/4-6/3
Bloomer D Moorley H 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Mortimer A D Pat Hird 6/1-6/0
Buxton D Pat Ward 6/4-6/2
Hard D Shilcock A 6/3-6/2
Bloomer D Jenny Hoad 6/0-6/3

Sf
Mortimer A D Buxton A 6/3-6/3
Bloomer D Darlene Hard 6/2-4/6-6/2

Finale
Angela Mortimer D Shirley Bloomer 7/5-5/7-6/1

Doubles
Hard -buxton A D Mortimer -shilcock A 6/4-0/6-6/4

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 08:05 AM
Florence Tournament Italy April 24-may 2 Clay Red

1 Round
Louise Snow D Silvana Lazzarino 6/4-6/0
Heather Brewer D Daphne Seeney 6/3-6/3
Maria Weiss D Chiara Ramorino 6/3-10/8
Elaine Watson D Michele Bourbonnais 2/6-7/5 Ab
Erika Vollmer D Margaret O Donnell Aus 7/5-6/2
Annalissa Bellani D Mary Hawton 6/1-8/6
Ingrid Metzner D Bibbi Gullbrandsson 8/6-1/6-6/4

ugarte
Jul 7th, 2011, 08:10 AM
2 Round
Thelma Coyne Long D A Gobbo 6/1-6/1
Totta Zehden D Louise Snow 1/6-6/2-8/6
Nicla Migliori D Maria Weiss 6/3-6/3
Heather Brewer D Frigerio 6/2-6/0
Jean Forbes D Mitrovich 6/1-6/1
Erika Vollmer D Elaine Watson 6/3-6/2
Annalissa Bellani D Lucia Manfredi 6/2-6/1
Althea Gibson D Ingrid Metzner 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Long D Zehden 6/3-6/3
Brewer D Migliori N 6/8-6/3-8/6
Jean Forbes D Vollmer E 2/6-9/7-6/1
Gibson A D Bellani A 6/1-6/1

Sf
Long D Brewer H 4/6-6/4-6/1
Gibson A D Forbes J 6/4-6/1

Finale
Althea Gibson D Thelma Long 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 21st, 2011, 06:48 PM
The London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham April 30 -may 5

2 Round
Margot Parker D Sandra Reynolds Sa 6/8-14/12-6/4
Gem Hoahing D Lorna Cawthorn 1/6-6/2-7/5
Christine Truman D Waddington Sa 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Jul 21st, 2011, 06:54 PM
3 Round
Pat Hird D Bernice Carr Sa 6/1-5/7-6/3
Cherry Panton D Pat Wheeler 6/2-8/6
Gem Hoahing D Jenny Middleton 1/6-6/4-6/3
Caroline Yates Bell D Joan Curry 7/5-8/6
Christine Truman D Leonie Brighton 5/7-7/5-6/1
Estelle Van Tonder D Rosemary Deloford 6/3-6/8-6/2
Doreen Spiers D Margot Parker 6/2-3/6-6/2
Vera Thomas D Thelma Lister 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Pat Hird D Panton C 6/3-6/4
Hoahing D Yates Bell 8/6-6/3
Christine Truman D Van Tonder 6/3-4/6-6/4
Vera Thomas D Spiers D 7/5-6/3

Sf
Christine Truman D Vera Thomas 6/3-6/2
Pat Hird D Hoahing 6/3-6/4

Finale
Christine Truman D Pat Hird 6/3-7/9-6/2

Doubles
Curry J -middleton J D Walter B -levy C 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 12:09 PM
The Italian Championships Rome April 29 -may 8 Red Clay

1 Round
Althea Gibson D Bibbi Gullbrandsson 6/2-6/2
Daphne Seeney D Lucia Bassi 6/0-6/2
Barbara Scofield Davidson D Rosa Beltrame 6/0-6/0
Jean Forbes D Nicla Migliori 6/3-8/10-6/3
Heather Brewer D Totta Zehden 6/2-6/3
Shirley Bloomer D S Mitrovic 6/1-6/3
Erika Vollmer D Anca Vignali 6/4-7/5
Thelma Long D Gloria Butler W.0
Angela Buxton D Ingrid Metzner 6/1-4/6-6/2
Annalissa Bellani D Louise Snow 6/1-6/1
Darlene Hard D Maria Weiss 6/2-7/5
Chiara Ramorino D Fay Muller 6/2-6/4
Mary Hawton D Lucia Manfredi 6/1-6/3
Pat Ward D Margaret O Donnell Aus 6/4-6/2
Silvana Lazzarino D Jenny Staley Hoad 6/1-8/6
Susy Kormoczyi D Nell Hopman 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 12:14 PM
2 Round
Gibson A D Seeney 6/3-6/4
Barbara Davidson D Jean Forbes 6/2-2/6-6/4
Bloomer D Brewer H 6/2-6/1
Long D E Vollmer 6/2-6/3
Buxton A D Bellani A 6/4-6/2
Ramorino D Darlene Hard 4/6-6/4-7/5
Pat Ward D Hawton M 6/8-6/3-6/2
Kormoczyi D Lazzarino 1/6-6/1-8/6

1/4f
Gibson A D B Davidson 6/3-6/3
Bloomer D Thelma Long 5/7-6/1-6/1
Buxton A D Ramorino 6/3-6/3
Kormoczyi D Pat Ward 6/1-6/3

Sf
Gibson A D Bloomer 7/5-3/6-6/4
Kormoczyi D Buxton A 6/2-7/9-6/1

Finale
Althea Gibson D Suzy Kormoczyi 6/3-7/5

Doubles
Long T -hawton D Hard Darlene -buxton A 6/4-6/8-9/7

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 12:15 PM
Suttgart International Ends May 6 Red Clay

Finale
Edda Buding D Ilse Buding 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 12:16 PM
Liberation Cup Ostrava Ends May 6 Red Clay

Finale
Vera Puzejova D Gazdikova 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 12:24 PM
The Southern California Championships Los Angeles May 5-13 Hard

1 Round
Janet Hopps D Sally Moore 6/2-6/3
M Joseph D Violet Walker 6/2-8/6
Pat Yeomans D S Hoyt 6/1-6/1
Louise Brough D M Panajotovic 6/0-6/0
Diane Wootton D G Best 6/2-6/3
Joan Johnson D Carol Loop 6/4-6/3

2 Round
Bev Fleitz D Tina Rodi 6/0-6/4
Lorna Raymond D Evelyn Conrad 3/6-6/4-6/3
Janet Hopps D M Joseph 6/2-8/6
Dodo Bundy Cheney D Pat Yeomans 6/3-6/2
Barbara Breit D Shirley Brockman 6/2-6/4
Mary Arnold Prentiss D S Cozens 5/7-6/0-6/1
Joan Johnson D Estelle Kristenson 3/6-6/1-6/0
Louise Brough D Diane Wootton 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Fleitz D Lorna Raymond 6/0-6/4
Hopps D Cheney D 2/6-6/3-6/4
Breit D Arnold Prentiss 6/2-6/3
Brough D Johnson J 6/2-6/3

Sf
Fleitz D Hopps 6/2-6/2
Brough D Breit B 6/2-6/2

Finale
Bev Fleitz D Louise Brough 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Arnold Prentiss -irish G D Hopps -yeomans P 7/5-2/6-6/1

ugarte
Jul 25th, 2011, 03:18 PM
Wiesbaden International Germany Ends May 13 Red Clay
First Or Second Round ???
Daphne Seeney D Ilse Buding 3/6-7/5-6/4
Elaine Watson D ???
Heather Brewer D Jenny Staley Hoad 5/7-6/2-6/2
Erika Vollmer D Jean Forbes 2/6-6/2-6/3
Mary Hawton D Barbara Scofield Davidson 7/5-6/4
Edda Buding D Fay Muller 6/2-2/6-6/2
Darlene Hard D Maria Weiss 6/2-7/5
Thelma Long D Louise Snow 6/3-6/0

1/4f
Seeney D Watson E 6/2-6/1
Vollmer E D Brewer 3/6-6/2-6/4
Hawton M D Edda Buding 6/2-5/7-6/3
Long T D Darlene Hard 6/3-6/4

Sf
Seeney D Vollmer E 7/9-7/5-6/2
Long T D Hawton M 1/6-6/1-6/4

Finale
Daphne Seeney D Thelma Long 2/6-6/4-6/6 Ab

Doubles
Long T -hawton D Edda And Ilse Buding 6/0-6/8-7/5

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:32 AM
The Shirley Park Hard Court Tournament Croydon May 7-12

1 Round
Vera Roberts D Estelle Van Tonder 6/4-6/3
Elaine Becroft D Mrs Shearing 6/8-6/2-6/1

2 Round
Becroft D Gem Gilbert 6/3-5/7-6/4
Sandra Reynolds D Merril Hammill 7/5-6/2
Vera Roberts D Bernice Carr 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Christine Truman D M Jeffries 6/2-5/7-6/4
Sue Wadley D Becroft E 6/3-6/4
Sheila Griffin D Anthea Gibb 6/1-6/4
Vera Roberts D Sandra Reynolds 6/4-1/6-7/5

Sf
Christine Truman D Wadley 8/6-6/2
Vera Roberts D Griffin 6/4-6/1

Finale
Christine Truman D Vera Roberts 4/6-6/2-6/4

Doubles
Roberts V -griffin D Allport -sutton E 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:35 AM
The Sutton Coldfield Hard Court Tournament May 14-19

Sf
Anne Shilcock D Sheila Armstrong 6/4-3/6-6/2
Ann Haydon D Jenny Middleton 6/2-6/4

Finale
Anne Shilcock D Ann Haydon 3/6-9/7-6/4

Doubles
Shilcock A -armstrong D Haydon -pitt Val 6/3-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:38 AM
The Paddington Hard Court Tournament May 14-19

1/4f
Sandra Reynolds Sa D Estelle Van Tonder 10/8-6/1
Doreen Spiers D Pat Wheeler 6/4-6/1
S Waddington Sa D Viola White W.0
Bernice Carr D Anthea Gibb 6/2-6/1

Sf
Sandra Reynolds D Spiers D 6/3-6/4
Bernice Carr D Waddington 6/0-6/3

Finale
Sandra Reynolds D Bernice Carr 3/6-6/0-6/4

Doubles
Brighton L -pool S D Gibb A -spiers D 4/6-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:42 AM
Guildford Hard Court Tournament Pit Farm May 14-19

1/4f
Pat Hird D Gem Gilbert 6/3-6/0
J Edmondson Aus D Marian Craig Smith W.0
Caroline Yates Bell D Mrs Wilson 6/4-8/6
Rosemary Deloford D Jill Rook 6/3-5/7-8/6

Sf
Pat Hird D J Edmondson 6/3-7/9-6/4
Rosemary Deloford D Yates Bell 7/5-4/6-9/7

Finale
Pat Hird D Rosemary Deloford 6/3-6/0

Doubles
Rook J -yates Bell D Deloford -edmondson J 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:48 AM
The California State Championships San Francisco May 12-20 Hard

2 Round
Mimi Arnold D Pat Maloney 6/0-6/1
Jean Laird D Kathy Struthers 6/2-6/1
Gerry Carter D Arvilla Manning W.0
Barbara Benigni D Helen Hampton 6/2-6/2
Donna Story D Helen Wong 6/3-6/1
Connie Wilford D June Ann Fitzpatrick 6/3-2/4 Ab
Mary Kay Morris D Linda Vail W.0
Mary Ann Mitchell D Isabella Grant 6/1-6/0

1/4f
Mimi Arnold D Laird J 6/4-6/0
Benigni B D Gerry Carter 6/2-6/2
Story D Connie Wilford 6/8-6/1-9/7
Mary Ann Mitchell D Morris Mk 6/4-6/1

Sf
Mimi Arnold D Benigni 8/6-6/2
Mary Ann Mitchell D Story D 6/1-6/3

Finale
Mimi Arnold D Mary Ann Mitchell 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Benigni -warren Margaret D Wilma Smith -frances Umphred 9/7-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:50 AM
Berlin International Ends May 21 Red Clay

Sf
Erika Vollmer D Bibbi Gullbrandsson 6/4-6/1
Heather Brewer D Maria Weiss 6/1-6/4

Finale
Erika Vollmer D Heather Brewer 4/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:52 AM
The River Plate Championships Buenos Aires May -june ?

Finale
June Hanson D V Livetti 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Graciela Lombardi -hanson J D Mabel Bove -margarita Zavalia 6/4-0/6-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:54 AM
Dinas Powis Tournament Glamorgan May 19-23

Sf
Joan Curry D Bernice Carr Sa 6/0-6/1
Laura Morgan D Sheila Griffin 6/4-2/6-6/3

Finale
Joan Curry D Laura Morgan 4/6-6/2-7/5

Doubles
Curry J -becroft E D Griffin -edmondson J 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:57 AM
The Priory Tournament Birmingham May 18-23

1/4f
Pat Hird D Val Pitt 6/2-6/3
Margot Parker D J Hall 6/0-6/3
Ann Haydon D Thea Hale 6/1-8/6
Sheila Armstrong D S Waddington Sa 6/3-6/4

Sf
Pat Hird D Margot Parker 6/2-6/1
Sheila Armstrong D Ann Haydon 7/5-6/3

Finale
Sheila Armstrong D Pat Hird 6/3-4/6-6/3

Doubles
Pat Hird -thea Hale D Armstrong -haydon A 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 09:00 AM
St Annes On Sea Tournament May 21-26

1/4f
Kay Newcombe Aus D V Guiton 6/2-6/0
Rosemary Deloford D D Hill 7/5-6/4
J Godfrey D Nancy Liebert ???

Sf
Kay Newcombe D Rosemary Deloford 4/6-6/4-6/4
Mrs Holt D J Godfrey 3/6-9/7-6/4

Finale
Kay Newcombe D Mrs Holt 3/6-10/8-6/4

Doubles
Deloford -billie Woodgate D Godfrey J -hill D 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 11:13 AM
The Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton May 28 -june 2
1 Round
Rosemary Deloford D Sandra Reynolds 7/5-2/6-8/6

2 Round
Betty Rosenquest Pratt D Doreen Spiers 6/4-6/2
Shirley Bloomer D Parveen Sheikh Pak 6/1-6/1
Jean Forbes D J Edmondson Aus 2/6-6/3-6/2
Jenny Middleton D Beatrice De Chambure 6/2-3/6-6/3
Thelma Long D Bernice Carr Sa 6/3-8/6
Vera Dace Thomas D Christine Truman 7/5-6/3
Anne Shilcock D Lorna Byrne 7/5-6/1
Angela Buxton D Thea Hale 6/2-6/2
Colette Monnot D Sue Wadley 4/6-6/4-6/3
Pat Hird D Elaine Becroft Nz 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 11:18 AM
3 Round
Althea Gibson D Monnot 6/3-6/0
Betty Pratt D Pauline Roberts ???
Pat Hird D Shirley Bloomer 8/6-8/6
Thelma Long D Jean Forbes 6/2-6/2
Jenny Middleton D Mrs Wilson 7/5-6/0
Vera Thomas D Rosemary Deloford 5/7-6/1-6/4
Anne Shilcock D Caroline Yates Bell 6/0-6/3
Angela Buxton D Janet Morgan 6/1-6/3

1/4f
A Gibson D Betty Pratt 6/2-6/3
T Long D Pat Hird 6/2-6/1
Jenny Middleton D Vera Thomas ???
Anne Shilcock D A Buxton 6/2-3/6-6/4

Sf
A Gibson D T Long 6/3-5/7-6/4
Anne Shilcock D Jenny Middleton 3/6-6/2-6/1

Finale
Althea Gibson D Anne Shilcock 6/3-13/11

Doubles
Long T -pratt B D Buxton -gibson A 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 11:51 AM
Barcelona International Championships May 28 -june 3 Red Clay

2 Round
Nell Hopman D Pilar Barril 6/4-6/4

1/4f
Daphne Seeney D Nell Hopman 6/2-6/0
Heather Brewer D Alicia Guri 6/0-6/1
Jenny Staley Hoad D Josefa De Riba 6/3-7/9-6/2
Barbara Scofield Davidson D Maria Solsona 6/1-6/3

Sf
Heather Brewer D Jenny Hoad 8/6-6/1
Barbara Davidson D Daphne Seeney 6/1-8/6

Finale
Heather Brewer D Barbara Scofield Davidson 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Seeney -hopman D D Brewer -davidson B 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 11:52 AM
Hannover International Germany Ends June 3 Red Clay

Finale
Erika Vollmer D Ingrid Metzner 6/2-1/6-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 12:05 PM
The Northern Championships Manchester June 4-9 Grass

1 Round
Pat Ward D Sheila Armstrong 6/1-7/5
Jenny Middleton D Pat Hird 1/6-6/4-6/4
Sandra Reynolds D Mrs Cooper 6/3-4/6-6/4
Althea Gibson D Elaine Becroft 6/0-6/2
Angela Buxton D Doreen Spiers 6/1-6/4

2 Round
Althea Gibson D Bernice Carr 6/4-6/2
Heather Brewer D Christine Truman 3/6-6/0-6/2
Shirley Fry D Anthea Gibb 6/3-6/1
Jenny Middleton D Bibbi Gullbrandsson 6/4-6/3
Betty Rosenquest Pratt D W Flaxington Sa 6/0-6/1
Anne Shilcock D Sandra Reynolds 7/5-7/5
Pat Ward D Daphne Seeney W.0
Jean Forbes D S Gustafsson 6/4-6/2
Louise Brough D Estelle Van Tonder 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 12:10 PM
3 Round
A Gibson D Heather Brewer 6/3-6/1
Thelma Long D Angela Buxton 4/6-6/4-7/5
Shirley Bloomer D Merrill Hammill 6/2-6/3
Shirley Fry D Bea Walter 6/0-6/4
Dottie Knode D Jenny Middleton 9/7-6/3
Anne Shilcock D Betty Pratt 6/4-10/8
Jean Forbes D Pat Ward 6/3-7/5
Louise Brough D Honor Durose 6/1-6/2

1/4f
A Gibson D T Long 6/2-6/3
Shirley Fry D S Bloomer 6/2-4/6-6/4
Knode D Shilcock A 6/3-2/6-6/3
Brough D Jean Forbes 7/5-6/3

Sf
A Gibson D Fry 6/3-6/8-7/5
Brough D Knode 6/3-6/3

Finale
Althea Gibson D Louise Brough 2/6-6/4-6/4

Doubles
Knode -shilcock D Long -pratt B 6/1-5/7-6/2

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 12:13 PM
Cheltenham Tournament June 4-9 Grass

1/4f
Ann Haydon D Irene De Lansalut 8/6-6/0
Sheila Speight D Florence De La Courtie 7/5-6/1
Viola White D Beatrice De Chambure 6/4-8/6
Joan Curry D Colette Monnot 7/5-6/2

Sf
Haydon A D Speight 6/1-6/2
Viola White D Joan Curry 6/3-6/4

Finale
Ann Haydon D Viola White 6/1-5/7-6/1

Doubles
Speight -haydon A D Eyre M -white V 4/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 12:15 PM
Lowther Tournament Barnes June 4-9 Grass

Sf
Rosemary Deloford D P Panton 6/4-6/1
Elaine Watson D Caroline Yates Bell 6/3-5/7-6/2

Finale
Elaine Watson D Rosemary Deloford 6/3-10/8

Doubles
Yates Bell -rook J D Deloford -watson E 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:27 PM
International Championships Of Switzerland Lugano June 4-10 Red Clay

1 Round
Nell Hopman D Louise Snow 6/3-6/2

2 Round
Darlene Hard D M Koller 6/2-9/7
Jean Clarke D M Frigerio Ita 3/6-6/2-6/2
Jenny Hoad D Alice Wavre 6/2-6/4
Ingrid Metzner D Nell Hopman 6/2-6/3
Nicla Migliori D Fay Muller 7/5-1/6-8/6
Daphne Seeney D Inge Pohmann 8/6-5/7-8/6
Jacqueline Kermina D Pilar Barril 3/6-6/3-6/1
Bev Fleitz D Liezel Broz 6/0-6/4

1/4f
Jean Clarke D Darlene Hard 7/5-6/4
Jenny Hoad D I Metzner 6/2-6/4
Daphne Seeney D N Migliori 6/1-6/1
Bev Fleitz D J Kermina 6/2-8/6

Sf
Jenny Hoad D Jean Clarke 6/2-7/5
Bev Fleitz D Seeney 6/4-6/2

Finale
Bev Fleitz D Jenny Hoad 1/6-6/3-6/3

Doubles
Fleitz B -hard D Seeney -muller Fay 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:30 PM
First Annual Dixieland Birmingham Alabama Ends June 12

1/4f
Anne Bagge D Roberta Allison 6/1-6/0
Marilyn Stock D Louise Fowler 7/5-6/0

Sf
Karol Fageros D Anne Bagge 6/0-6/2
Evelyn Cowan D Marilyn Stock 6/3-4/6-6/2

Finale
Karol Fageros D Evelyn Cowan 6/0-6/0

Doubles
Fageros -bagge A D Fowler -cowan E 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:34 PM
The Kent Championships Beckenham June 11-16 Grass

1 Round
Darlene Hard D Valerie Lewis 7/5-6/3
Bibi Gullbrandsson D Doreen Spiers 6/3-8/6
Sandra Reynolds D S Gustafsson Swe 6/3-3/6-6/3
Heather Brewer D Elaine Becroft 7/5-6/3
Fay Muller D Vera Roberts 2/6-6/2-6/2
Jenny Middleton D Winsone Flaxington 6/3-7/5
Bea Walter D Barbara Scofield Davidson 6/4-0/6-6/4
Betty Pratt Rosenquest D J Edmondson 6/2-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 03:44 PM
2 Round
Darlene Hard D Rosemary Deloford 6/0-6/3
Pat Hird D Thea Hale 6/2-3/6-6/4
Bibi Gullbrandsson D S Waddington 6/1-6/1
Heather Brewer D Sandra Reynolds 3/6-6/0-12/10
Fay Muller D Vera Dace Thomas 6/4-6/4
Elaine Watson D Mrs Brock 6/2-6/4
Jenny Middleton D Bea Walter 6/1-7/5
Betty Pratt D Estelle Van Tonder 6/2-6/2

1/4f
Darlene Hard D Pat Hird 6/4-7/5
Heather Brewer D Bibi Gullbrandsson 8/6-11/13-7/5
Fay Muller D Elaine Watson 7/5-6/3
Betty Pratt D Jenny Middleton 7/5-4/6-6/4

Sf
Darlene Hard D Heather Brewer 6/3-6/2
Betty Pratt D Fay Muller 1/6-7/5-6/4

Finale Divided Because Rain

Doubles Divided Darlene Hard -fay Muller / Bea Walter -doreen Spiers

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 03:47 PM
West Of England Championships Bristol June 11-16 Grass

1 Round
Christiane Mercelis D Florence De La Courtie 6/4-6/1
Bernice Carr D Joan Curry 6/2-6/3

2 Round
Althea Gibson D Pilar Barril 6/1-6/3
Viola White D Anne Marie Crowet Bel 6/3-6/3
P Thompson Aus D Beatrice De Chambure 6/0-0/6-6/4
Jenny Hoad D Parveen Sheikh Pak 4/6-6/1-6/4
Louise Snow D Marion Boundy 9/7-6/3

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 03:52 PM
3 Round
Althea Gibson D Viola White 6/2-6/2
Ann Haydon D P Thompson 6/3-6/1
Christiane Mercelis D ???
Jenny Hoad D Merrill Hammill 6/2-6/4
Sheila Armstrong D Lisa Gram Andersen Den 6/1-3/6-6/1
Jean Forbes D Bernice Carr 6/2-6/3
Jean Clarke D Colette Monnot 6/2-6/3
Daphne Seeney D Louise Snow 6/0-6/4

1/4f
A Gibson D Ann Haydon 6/3-6/4
Jenny Hoad D Mercelis 4/6-10/8-6/2
Sheila Armstrong D Jean Forbes 6/2-5/7-6/4
D Seeney D Jean Clarke 6/1-6/2

Sf
A Gibson D Jenny Hoad 6/4-7/5
D Seeney D S Armstrong 6/2-5/7-6/4

Finale
Althea Gibson D Daphne Seeney 6/2-10/8

Doubles
Gibson A -seeney D Hoad J -jean Forbes 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:26 PM
Blue And Gray Championships Montgomery Alabama June 11-17

1 Round
Karol Fageros D Louise Fowler 6/0-6/0
Owen Mchaney D Alejandra Pinedo 6/4 Ab
Martha Hernandez D Edith Morton 6/1-6/2
Sara Mae Turber D Bea Saver 5/7-6/3-6/3
Yola Ramirez D Kathy Basila 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Karol Fageros D Owen Mchaney 6/2-6/3
Martha Hernandez D Marilyn Stock 6/2-6/4
Evelyn Cowan D Julie Copeland 6/8-6/2-6/2
Yola Ramirez D Sara Mae Turber 7/5-6/1

Sf
Fageros D Hernandez M 6/3-6/1
Yola Ramirez D E Cowan 6/1-6/3

Finale
Karol Fageros D Yola Ramirez 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Fageros -yola Ramirez D Turber -j Copeland 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:28 PM
Texas Sectional Championships San Antonio June 11-17

Finale
Ethel Norton D Marilyn Montgomery 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Norton E -pullen Harriette D Landtreop Margaret -montgomery M 5/7-7/5-7/5-

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:31 PM
The Wightman Cup Wimbledon June 17-18 Grass

Usa Defeats Gb 5-2

Louise Brough D Angela Mortimer 3/6-6/4-7/5
Shirley Fry D Angela Buxton 6/2-6/8-7/5
Louise Brough D Angela Buxton 3/6-6/3-6/4
Angela Mortimer D Shirley Fry 6/4-6/3
Shirley Bloomer D Dottie Head Knode 6/4-6/4
Fleitz B -knode D Bloomer -pat Ward 6/1-6/4
Brough -fry D Mortimer A -buxton A 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:36 PM
The Philadelphia And District Grass Court Championships Pennsylvania June 17-23

1/4f
Margaret Dupont Osborne D Joy Valderrama 6/0-6/0
Barbara Clement D Gloria Young 6/2-6/0
Bunny Vosters D Ann Wetzel 6/1-6/0
Sylvia Knowles Simonin D Anne Hoffman 6/1-6/4

Sf
Dupont Osborne D B Clement Laussat 6/2-6/3
Bunny Vosters D S Simonin 6/2-6/2

Finale
Margaret Dupont Osborne D Bunny Vosters 6/3-5/7-6/0

Doubles
Dupont Osborne -vosters D Simonin -wetzel 6/3-2/6-6/4

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:38 PM
The Malvern Tournament June 18-23 Grass

Sf
Erika Vollmer D Ann Haydon 6/1-6/3
Ingrid Metzner D Lisa Gram Andersen 6/1-6/2

Finale
Ingrid Metzner D Erika Vollmer 6/1-7/5

Doubles
Vollmer E -metzner D Gram Andersen -haydon A 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:42 PM
The London Grass Court Championships Queen S Club June 18-23

1 Round
Pat Hird D Gloria Butler 6/3-6/0
Heather Brewer D I.v Hutchings 6/0-6/3
Betty Pratt D Francoise Lemal 6/1-7/5
Suzy Kormoczi D Marian Craig Smith 6/2-6/4
Bea Walter D Pilar Barril 4/6-6/3-6/4
Georgie Woodgate D Mrs Davies 6/0-6/2
Christine Truman D Jenny Middleton 6/4-4/6-6/2
Angela Buxton D C Emmett 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:47 PM
2 Round
Darlene Hard D Bibi Gullbrandsson 6/2-6/2
Elaine Watson D Jean Clarke 4/6-7/5-8/6
Thea Hale D C Baumgarten Fra 6/2-6/0
Barbara Scofield Davidson D Jenny Hoad 6/2-3/6-6/1
Pat Hird D Winther Nor 6/2-6/4
Christiane Mercelis D Fay Muller 3/6-6/3-8/6
Heather Brewer D ???
Angela Buxton D Sheila Armstrong 6/2-6/2
Betty Pratt D Bea Walter 6/1-6/2
Suzy Kormoczi D Christine Truman 4/6-6/4-6/3
Pat Ward D J Edmondson 6/2-6/3
Nell Hopman D Louise Snow 6/4-6/1
Doreen Spiers D Margaret O Donnell Aus 6/3-6/4
Daphne Seeney D ???
Vera Roberts D S Gustafsson 7/5-6/3
Jean Forbes D Margaret Lumb Gorgon 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:52 PM
3 Round
Darlene Hard D Watson E 6/3-7/5
Thea Hale D Scofield Davidson 6/3-3/6-6/4
Mercelis D Pat Hird 6/2-6/3
Buxton A D Brewer 6/0-8/6
Betty Pratt D Kormoczi 6/4-7/9-6/3
Pat Ward D Nell Hopman 6/2-6/2
D Seeney D Spiers D 6/4-6/2
Jean Forbes D Vera Roberts 6/2-8/6

1/4f
Darlene Hard D Thea Hale 6/3-3/6-6/4
Buxton A D Mercelis 6/2-6/4
Pat Ward D Betty Pratt 2/6-7/5-6/0
D Seeney D Jean Forbes 6/4-6/8-6/4

Sf
Buxton A D Darlene Hard 6/4-7/5
Pat Ward D D Seeney 9/7-4/6-6/0

Finale
Angela Buxton D Pat Ward 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 09:48 AM
Doubles
Sf
Brough -fry D Seeney -fay Muller 6/3-6/2
Gibson A -buxton D Mortimer A -shilcock A 4/6-6/2-6/0

Finale
Brough -fry D Gibson A -buxton 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 09:51 AM
The Southern Championships Atlanta Georgia June 18-24

1 Round
Yola Ramirez D Owen Mchaney 7/5-6/2
Betty Gray D Sandra Atkinson 3/6-6/0-6/4
Martha Hernandez D Janie Haynie 4/6-6/2-6/3
Marilyn Stock D Julie Copeland 6/4-6/8-6/3
Betty Braselton D Louise Fowler 7/5-6/3
Betty Rush D Alejandra Pinedo 6/3-2/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 09:56 AM
2 Round
Yola Ramirez D Marilyn Voges 6/1-6/3
Beverly Tolan D Betty Gray 6/1-6/2
Martha Hernandez D Barbara Dupree 6/1-6/0
Donna Floyd D Sara Mae Turber 6/2-6/4
Karol Fageros D Marilyn Stock 6/1-6/1
Betty Braselton D Betty Rush 6/1-6/2
Sandra Loubat D Carolyn Cobb 6/0-6/0
Evelyn Cowan D Anne Bagge 6/0-6/2

1/4f
Yola Ramirez D Bev Tolan 6/2-6/0
Floyd D Martha Hernandez 6/1-6/1
E Cowan D Loubat 6/1-6/4
K Fageros D Braselton 6/0-6/0

Sf
Yola Ramirez D Floyd 6/3-6/2
K Fageros D E Cowan 6/4-6/3

Finale
Yola Ramirez D Karol Fageros 7/5-10/8

Doubles
Fageros -y Ramirez D Copeland J -turber 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 11:06 AM
The Eastern Clay Court Championships Bayside New York June 25- July 1

2 Round
Carole Wright D Edith Blake 6/2-6/0
Isabel Troccole D Lillian Dowd 6/3-6/0
Jean Corvino D Ue Bralower 6/1-6/0

3 Round
Carole Wright D Jean Larkin 6/4-6/2
Gerda Appleby D Eleanor Blair 6/4-6/4
Isabel Troccole D Margareta Bonstrom Swe 6/4-6/3
Carmen Lampe D Carolyn Liguori 6/3-6/2

1/4f
Carole Wright D Appleby G 6/3-6/0
Margaret Disco D Joan Silbersher 6/2-6/4
I Troccole D Jean Corvino 6/4-7/5
C Lampe D Betty Coumbe 6/4-6/2

Sf
Carole Wright D M Disco 6/1-6/3
C Lampe D I Troccole 5/7-6/1-6/4

Finale
Carole Wright D Carmen Lampe 5/7-6/3-6/2

Doubles
Elfi Carroll -disco M D Millicent Lang -edith Martin 6/4-6/8-6/2

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 11:08 AM
The New York State Championships Pelham July 9-14

Finale
Margareta Bonstrom Swe D Jean Corvino 7/5-6/1

Doubles
Carmen Lampe -betty Coumbe D M Disco -carolyn Liguori 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 11:12 AM
Nottingham Tournament July 11-14 Grass

1/4f
Sandra Reynolds D E Tudor 7/5-6/3
S Waddington D Hazel Moorley 8/6-4/6-6/4
Estelle Van Tonder D J Edmondson 4/6-6/1-6/3
Marian Craig Smith D B Shardlow 6/2-5/7-6/1

Sf
Sandra Reynolds D Waddington 6/2-6/2
E Van Tonder D Craig Smith 7/5-6/3

Finale
Sandra Reynolds D Ectelle Van Tonder 6/2-8/6

Doubles
Reynolds -van Tonder D Craig Smith -edmondson J 6/2-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 11:14 AM
East Of England Championships Felixstowe July 9-14 Grass

Sf
Christine Truman D M Robinson 6/2-6/3
Elaine Becroft D P Della Porta 6/0-6/1

Finale
Elaine Becroft D Christine Truman 6/4-3/6-6/4

Doubles
Truman -becroft / M Evans -robinson Divided

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 11:18 AM
Durham County Championships Sunderland July 9-14 Grass

1/4f
Ann Haydon D Merrill Hammill 6/4-7/5
Bernice Carr D Jane Godfrey 6/4-6/3
Kay Newcombe D Billie Woodgate 7/5-8/10-6/2
Lisa Gram Andersen D Rosemary Bulleid 7/5-6/3

Sf
A Haydon D B Carr 6/3-6/3
Kay Newcombe D L Gram Andersen 4/6-6/1-7/5

Finale
Ann Haydon D Kay Newcombe 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Carr -m Hammill / Bulleid -billie Woodgate Divided

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 11:21 AM
The Irish Championships Dublin July 5-14 Grass

2 Round
Dottie Knode D Georgia Horsley 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Dottie Knode D O Sullivan 6/3-6/0
Daphne Seeney D Fitzgibbon 4/6-7/5-8/6
The Hale D Elizabeth Lombard 3/6-6/2-6/2
Shirley Bloomer D Sheila Armstrong 6/3-6/4

Sf
Knode D Seeney 6/4-6/0
Bloomer D T Hale 6/1-6/3

Finale
Shirley Bloomer D Dottie Knode 8/6-6/2

Doubles
Seeney -hale T D Knode -bloomer 6/2-2/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 11:24 AM
International Hard Court Championships Baastad July 8-15

1/4f
Angela Buxton D Ulla Hultkrantz 6/2-6/2

Sf
A Buxton D A Bjoerk 6/2-6/4
Bibbi Sanden D ???

Finale
Angela Buxton D Bibbi Sanden 3/6-6/3-6/4

Doubles
A Buxton -vagn Nielsen D Sanden -rosin G 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 3rd, 2011, 11:30 AM
The Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston July 9-14 Grass

2 Round
Angela Mortimer D G Hurdman 6/0-6/0
Worrall D Hill 6/3-6/3
Greatrex D S Bennett 6/1-6/0
Valerie Pitt D Mrs Parker 6/2-6/4
Jenny Middleton D Townsend 6/2-6/4
Hillman D Harvey 6/2-6/2
Mrs Cooper D Aitken 6/4-4/6-6/2
Jenny Hoad D S Morris 6/2-7/5

1/4f
A Mortimer D Worrall 6/1-6/0
Val Pitt D Greatrex 6/0-6/0
Jenny Middleton D Hillman 6/1-6/2
Jenny Hoad D Mrs Cooper 6/4-6/1

Sf
A Mortimer D Val Pitt 4/6-6/2-6/1
Jenny Hoad D Jenny Middleton 6/4-9/11-7/5

Finale
Angela Mortimer D Jenny Hoad 6/2-4/6-6/0

Doubles
Pitt -worrall D Colebrooke -j Middleton 6/4-8/10-8/6

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 08:23 AM
The Us Clay Court Championships River Forest Illinois July 16-22

1 Round
Owen Mchaney D Mary Lou Mccaslin 6/4-6/1
Pat Naud D Bonnie Mackay 6/0-6/1
Lois Felix D Judy Peoples 6/0-6/2
Marilyn Stock D Patricia Eisendrath 6/0-6/2
Julie Copeland D Diana Wootton W.0
Yola Ramirez D Carolyn Liguori 6/3-6/2
Shirley Fry D Susan Starrett 6/1-6/0
Bev Tolan D Sara Mae Turber 6/3-4/6-6/0
Patricia Stewart D Julie Van Pelt 5/7-6/4-6/4
Betty Epstein D Lorraine Williams 6/1-6/2
Barbara Green D Doris Popple 6/3-6/0
Carole Wright D Geralyn Shepard 3/6-6/3-6/0

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 08:28 AM
2 Round
Althea Gibson D Virginia Carpenter 6/1-6/1
Gwyneth Thomas D Deley Schram 6/1-6/1
Mary Ann Mitchell D Francesca Bramwell 6/2-6/1
Anne Bagge D Sally Bockwinkel 6/2-6/1
Dottie Knode D Ivee Erwin 6/0-6/0
Pat Naud D Owen Mchaney 6/2-6/1
Lois Felix D Marilyn Stock 6/0-7/5
Yola Ramirez D Julie Copeland 6/1-6/4
Shirley Fry D Bev Tolan 6/0-6/2
Pat Stewart D Betty Epstein 6/2-6/2
Barbara Green D Carole Wright 6/2-6/2
Alejandra Pinedo D Billie Stewart 6/2-6/4
Janet Hopps D Pat Shaffer 6/2-9/7
Joan Johnson D Nancy O Connell 6/4-3/6-6/3
Karol Fageros D Marie Vidas 6/0-6/0
Martha Hernandez D Elizabeth Lester 6/1-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 08:33 AM
3 Round
A Gibson D Gwyn Thomas 6/2-6/1
Mary Ann Mitchell D A Bagge 6/2-6/4
D Knode D Pat Naud 6/0-6/3
Y Ramirez D Lois Felix 7/5-6/2
Shirley Fry D Pat Stewart 6/1-6/0
B Green D A Pinedo 6/0-6/0
J Hopps D Joan Johnson 6/1-6/1
K Fageros D M Hernandez 6/3-6/3

1/4f
A Gibson D Mary Ann Mitchell 6/3-6/1
Knode D Y Ramirez 6/2-6/2
Shirley Fry D B Green 6/0-6/2
K Fageros D J Hopps 4/6-6/1-6/4

Sf
A Gibson D Knode 6/4-6/1
Fry D K Fageros 6/2-6/2

Finale
Shirley Fry D Althea Gibson 7/5-6/1

Doubles
Knode -fry D Y Ramirez -m Hernandez 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 08:52 AM
Frinton On Sea Tournament Essex Championships July 16-21 Grass

1/4f
Anne Shilcock D Lillis 6/2-6/1
Thea Hale D E Chamberlain 6/2-6/0
M O Donnell D Marion Boundy 6/3-4/6-6/4
J Starling D Jean Forbes W.0

Sf
A Shilcock D Thea Hale 11/9-6/2
M O Donnell D Starling 6/0-6/3

Finale
Anne Shilcock D M O Donnell 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Boundy -shilcock D Jean Forbes -hale 8/6-6/2

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 08:55 AM
Hoylake And West Kirby Tournament July 16-21 Grass

1/4f
Shirley Bloomer D Shirley Hannah 6/2-6/2
Sheila Griffin Bramley D M Morgan 10/8-2/6-6/3
Georgie Woodgate D J Hutchinson 6/1-6/3
Jane Godfrey D Lisa Gram Andersen 6/2-6/4

Sf
Bloomer D S Bramley 6/0-6/0
G Woodgate D J Godfrey 6/4-6/3

Finale
Shirley Bloomer D Georgie Woodgate 6/0-6/1

Doubles
Bloomer -g Woodgate D Gram Andersen -bramley 3/6-6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 08:58 AM
The Scottish Grass Court Championships Edimburg July 16-21

1/4f
Christine Truman D E Vlandy 6/0-6/2
A Paterson D V Walker 6/4-6/1
P Edwards D K Gillespie 4/6-6/4-6/3
Valerie Lewis D Mackay 6/3-6/2

Sf
C Truman D P Edwards 6/3-6/3
Valerie Lewis D A Paterson 6/0-6/1

Finale
Christine Truman D Valerie Lewis 7/5-6/4

Doubles
Truman -v Lewis D Gillespie -j Smart 8/6-6/1

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 09:02 AM
The Welsh Championships Newport Monmouth July 16-21 Grass

1/4f
Ann Haydon D O Boyle 6/0-6/2
Kay Newcombe D P Connies 6/0-6/1
Sheila Armstrong D H Bond 6/0-6/2
Daphne Seeney D Kerr 6/2-6/1

Sf
A Haydon D Kay Newcombe 6/0-6/1
D Seeney D S Armstrong 6/8-6/3-7/5

Finale
Ann Haydon D Daphne Seeney 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Newcombe -seeney D A Haydon -armstrong 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 09:06 AM
International Championships Of Czechoslovakia Prague July 14-22 Clay

1/4f
Erika Vollmer D Ancincova 6/1-6/1
Gazdikova D Erdodi Hun 6/4-6/4
Totta Zehden D Dvorackova 7/5-4/6-11/9
Vera Puzejova D Marta Peterdy 6/0-6/3

Sf
E Vollmer D Gazdikova 6/4-6/3
T Zehden D Vera Puzejova 0/6-10/8-7/5

Finale
Erika Vollmer D Totta Zehden 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Vollmer -zehden D Peterdy -erdodi 6/1-3/6-7/5

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 09:08 AM
Middle State Womens Grass Court Championships Philadelphia Pennsylvania July 16-22

The Winner Margaret Dupont Osborne But Y Do Not Have These Results

ugarte
Aug 4th, 2011, 09:12 AM
The Swiss Championships Gstaad July 23-29 Red Clay

1/4f
Jacqueline Kermina D Arlette Halff 6/1-6/2
Nicla Migliori D Nell Hopman 6/2-6/2
Louise Snow D Inge Vogler 8/6-6/2
Heather Brewer D Andree Gremillet 6/0-6/1

Sf
N Migliori D Kermina 6/3-6/1
H Brewer D L Snow 6/0-6/2

Finale
Heather Brewer D Nicla Migliori 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Brewer -n Hopman D Kermina -vogler I 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 8th, 2011, 09:57 AM
The Pennsylvania And Eastern Womens Lawn Tennis Championships Merion Cricket Club Haverford July 23-29 Grass
The Complete Results Were Held In Davidk 1956 Thread

ugarte
Aug 8th, 2011, 10:01 AM
Championships Of Poland Sopot July 23-29 Red Clay

Finale
Anne Marie Seghers D Nielsen 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska -ryczkowna D Peterdy M -brossman 6/8-7/5-6/0

ugarte
Aug 8th, 2011, 10:11 AM
The German Championships Hamburg Ends July - August Red Clay

1 Round
Erika Vollmer D Nielsen 6/1-6/2
Christiane Mercelis D Ahlert Ger 5/7-8/6-6/4
Fay Muller D K Warnke 6/4-6/4

2 Round
Thelma Long D Ladiges 6/2-6/1
Ingrid Metzner D Totta Zehden 7/5-6/4
Erika Vollmer D Paas 6/3-6/1
Vera Puzejova D Maud Galtier 6/2-6/4
Chiara Ramorino D ???
Anne Shilcock D Kramer 6/2-6/3
List D Jenny Hoad 6/2-6/3
Ilse Buding D Myrtil Dubois 6/4-6/3
Silvana Lazzarino D M Koller 6/2-2/6-6/4
Daphne Seeney D Burkard 6/2-6/3
Margot Dittmeyer D Sanja Pachta 6/2-6/0
Suzy Kormoczi D Forstendorf 6/1-6/1
Pat Ward D .???
Heidtmann D ???
Fay Muller D Mercelis 6/1-6/2
Edda Buding D Rita Davar 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 8th, 2011, 10:17 AM
3 Round
Long D I Metzner 7/5-6/1
E Vollmer D V Puzejova 3/6-6/2-6/2
A Shilcock D Ramorino 1/6-6/2-6/2
Ilse Buding D List 6/3-7/5
S Lazzarino D D Seeney 6/4-2/6-7/5
M Dittmeyer D Kormoczi W.0
Pat Ward D Heidtmann 6/4-6/3
Edda Buding D Fay Muller 6/3-6/2

1/4f
T Long D E Vollmer 6/4-6/1
A Shilcock D Ilse Buding 8/6-6/3
S Lazzarino D M Dittmeyer 6/2-6/0
Edda Buding D Pat Ward 4/6-6/3-6/4

Sf
T Long D A Shilcock 6/4-6/1
S Lazzarino D Edda Buding 6/4-6/4

Finale
Thelma Long D Silvana Lazzarino 7/5-6/2

Doubles
Fay Muller -seeney D Vollmer -v Puzejova 0/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2011, 05:44 PM
Worthing Municipal Tournament July 30-august 4

Sf
Ann Haydon D C Emmett 6/0-6/1
Sheila Griffin Bramley D J Tee 6/2-10/8

Finale
Ann Haydon D Sheila Bramley 6/0-6/3

Doubles
A Haydon -bramley D J Covell -emmett 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2011, 05:47 PM
The National Championships Of Czechoslovakia Ostrava August 5-12 Red Clay

Finale
Vera Puzejova D Gazdikova 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Puzejova -elgrova D Rampasova -karmazinova 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2011, 05:48 PM
The Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange New Jersey August 6-12
The Complete Results Were Held In Davidk 1956 Thread

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2011, 05:51 PM
The Suffolk Championships Framlingham August 6-11

Sf
Christine Truman D A Giebeler 6/2-6/2
Jill Rook D Mary Robinson 5/7-7/5-6/4

Finale
Jill Rook D Christine Truman 6/4-7/5

Doubles
Giebeler -j Rook D Truman -mrs Boar 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Aug 13th, 2011, 05:53 PM
The Essex Invitation Tournament Manchester Massachussets August 14-19 Grass
The Complete Results Were Held In Davidk 1956 Thread

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:05 AM
The Canadian Championships Vancouver August

Finale
Jean Laird D Linda Vail 4/6-7/5-8/6

Doubles
J Lee -p Miller D Laird -vail 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:06 AM
The Brummana International Lebanon August 6-19

Finale
Edda Buding D Daphne Seeney 6/1-8/6

Doubles
Pat Ward -seeney D Edda And Ilse Buding 8/6-6/2

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:08 AM
The Norfolk Championships Cromer August 13-18

Sf
Ann Haydon D Honor Durose 6/2-6/1
Elaine Watson D Jm Grant 6/2-6/0

Finale
Elaine Watson D Ann Haydon 4/6-6/2-10/8

Doubles
A Haydon -watson D Carter -mrs Cooper 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:12 AM
The North Of England Championships Scarborough August 20-25

1/4f
Ann Haydon D Pat Edwards 6/2-6/0
Jenny Middleton D R Thackray 4/6-6/2-6/1
Pat Hird D J.e Fulton 6/0-6/4
Elaine Watson D J.a Fulton 6/0-6/3

Sf
A Haydon D J Middleton 6/2-6/1
E Watson D Pat Hird 6/4-8/6

Finale
Ann Haydon D Elaine Watson 6/2-7/5

Doubles
A Haydon -watson D Pat Hird -j Middleton 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:14 AM
International Championships Of Turkey Istanbul August 20-26

Sf
Edda Buding D Daphne Seeney ???
Pat Ward D Ilse Buding 8/6-6/0

Finale
Edda Buding D Pat Ward 4/6-9/7-6/3

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:16 AM
The Eastern Mediterranean Championships Athenes August 27-september 3

Sf
Edda Buding D Ingrid Metzner 6/4-6/2
Daphne Seeney D Ilse Buding 6/2-6/4

Finale
Edda Buding D Daphne Seeney 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:20 AM
The Budleigh Salterton Tournament August 27-september 1

1/4f
Ann Haydon D Margaret Grace 6/3-6/2
S Prettejohn D B Horton 5/7-6/1-6/1
Billie Woodgate D Sonia Cox Nz 6/1-6/2
Elaine Watson D Jane Godfrey 6/3-7/5

Sf
A Haydon D S Prettejohn 6/1-6/1
E Watson D Billie Woodgate 6/1-6/0

Finale
Ann Haydon D Elaine Watson 6/3-6/2

Doubles
A Haydon -watson D Billie Woodgate -midgley 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:21 AM
Estoril Tournament Portugal Ends September 5

Finale
Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais D Peggy Cohen 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:29 AM
O Keefe International Invitation Toronto September

1/4f
Althea Gibson D Martha Hernandez 6/3-6/2
Karol Fageros D Jenny Hoad 6/1-6/4
Shirley Bloomer D Rosa Maria Reyes Mex 6/2-6/1
Yola Ramirez D Louise Brown Can 1/6-6/2-6/4

Sf
A Gibson D K Fageros 6/0-6/3
Bloomer D Y Ramirez 6/2-6/1

Finale
Althea Gibson D Shirley Bloomer 6/3-6/1

Doubles
A Gibson -fageros D Bloomer -j Hoad 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:35 AM
Colorado State Open Tournament Denver Ends September 16
Draw 16

1 Round
Althea Gibson D N Dominick 6/0-6/1
F Morris D C Hill W.0
J Birkland D J Boyd 6/2-6/2
Yola Ramirez D M Michelsen 6/1-6/0
Shirley Bloomer D A Wilhelm 6/2-6/2
A Rose D L Schwartz 6/2-6/0
Leigh Hay D Phyllis Lockwood 4/6-6/4-6/4
Dottie Knode D J Grossman 6/2-6/0

1/4f
A Gibson D F Morris 6/1-6/3
Y Ramirez D J Birkland 6/2-6/2
S Bloomer D A Rose 6/3-6/1
Knode D Hay 6/0-6/0

Sf
A Gibson D Y Ramirez 6/4-6/4
D Knode D Bloomer 6/1-6/1

Finale
Althea Gibson D Dottie Knode 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Aug 14th, 2011, 02:17 PM
The South Of England Championships Eastbourne September 10-15 Grass

1 Round
Barbara Knapp D Pat Edwards 6/1-6/0
Marian Craig Smith D F Jennison 6/0-6/0

2 Round
Barbara Knapp D ???
Caroline Yates Bell D Billie Woodgate 6/4-6/0
Jane Godfrey D Joyce Fulton 5/7-7/5-6/1
Anne Shilcock D Sheila Griffin Bramley 6/1-6/2
P Burrell D Joan Curry 6/4-0/6-6/4
Margaret Grace D Pat Hird 1/6-6/4-6/4
Gill Evans D Marian Craig Smith 4/6-7/5-6/4
Jill Rook D B Horton 6/8-6/2-6/3

1/4f
B Knapp D Yates Bell 9/7-6/2
A Shilcock D J Godfrey 6/3-6/2
P Burrell D M Grace 2/6-6/4-6/4
G Evans D J Rook 6/2-6/3

Sf
A Shilcock D B Knapp 6/0-6/1
P Burrell D G Evans 6/3-1/6-7/5

Finale
Anne Shilcock D P Burrell 6/1-6/2

Doubles
J Curry -pat Hird D Shilcock -m Eyre 8/6-7/5

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 12:03 PM
The Pacific Southwest Championships Los Angeles September 13-23 Hard

1 Round
Jeri Shepard D Pat Moseley 6/2-1/6-6/3
Lorna Raymond D Sue Muccia 6/1-6/0
Anne Bagge D Joan Sullivan 7/5-2/6-6/3
Yola Ramirez D Judy Butt 6/0-6/0
Jackie Tegland D Francesca Brumwell 6/0-6/1
Baba Lewis D Marian Kerr 6/1-6/0
Diane Wootton D Mira Panajotovic 6/0-6/2
Connie Cozens D June Gay 6/4-6/1
Martha Hernandez D Barbara Butt 6/3-6/0
Nancy Kiner Chaffee D Jephta Piatigorsky 6/2-6/1
Marilyn Joseph D Terry Donnally 8/6-7/5
Nell Hopman D Sandra Veenboer 6/1-6/2
Linda Vail D Carol Loop 6/2-6/4
Susan Proctor D Shirley Brockman 9/7-6/1

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 12:09 PM
2 Round
Althea Gibson D Jeri Shepard 6/3-6/0
Lorna Raymond D Violet Walker W.0
Anita Kanter D Joan Johnson 6/4-6/4
Yola Ramirez D Anne Bagge 6/0-6/0
Tina Rodi D Evelyn Houseman 6/1-2/6-6/1
Estelle Kristenson D Darlene Hard 4/6-7/5-6/2
Jackie Tegland D Baba Lewis 9/7-6/1
Dodo Bundy Cheney D Martha Omerly 6/3-6/2
Nancy Kiner Chaffee D Marilyn Joseph 6/1-6/0
Nell Hopman D Linda Vail 6/2-6/2
Pat Yeomans D Mary Kay Morris 6/0-6/3
Jenny Hoad D Susan Proctor 6/4-2/6-6/3
Betsy Lester D Mimi Arnold 6/2-6/4
Mary Arnold Prentiss D Martha Hernandez 6/2-6/1
Diane Wootton D Connie Cozens 6/1-6/2
Shirley Bloomer D Julie Sampson 6/0-5/7-6/0

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 12:14 PM
3 Round
A Gibson D L Raymond 6/3-6/4
Y Ramirez D A Kanter 6/4-6/3
T Rodi D E Kristenson 2/6-7/5-6/3
D Bundy Cheney D J Tegland 6/4-6/0
N Kiner Chaffee D N Hopman 2/6-6/0-6/0
J Hoad D P Yeomans 6/4-6/4
M Arnold Prentiss D B Lester 6/0-6/2
S Bloomer D D Wootton 4/6-6/3-6/3

1/4f
A Gibson D Y Ramirez 6/1-6/1
D Bundy Cheney D T Rodi 6/3-6/4
N Kiner Chaffee D J Hoad 6/2-6/4
S Bloomer D M Arnold Prentiss 6/2-6/3

Sf
A Gibson D D Bundy Cheney 8/6-6/2
N Kiner Chaffee D S Bloomer 6/2-6/2

Finale
Althea Gibson D Nancy Kiner Chaffee 4/6-6/2-6/1

Doubles
A Gibson -d Hard D N Kiner -pat Todd 7/5-3/6-6/2

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 03:18 PM
The Pacific Coast Championships Berkeley California September 22-30 Hard

1 Round
Shirley Bloomer D ???
Fay Pettit D ???
Wilma Smith D Pat Kincaid 6/0-6/0
Barbara Benigni D Helen Baker 6/0-6/0
Gerry Carter D Shirley Krikorian 3/6-6/3-6/2
Baba Lewis D Maureen Driscoll 6/1-6/1
Arvilla Manning D Betty Mcdonald 6/0-6/0
Mary Ann Mitchell D Jean Farrington 6/2-6/0
Martha Hernandez D ???
Pat Malone D ???
Jean Mccormick D Kathy Struthers 2/6-6/4-6/1
Mimi Arnold D Barbara Hultgren 6/1-6/2
Donna Story D Susan Stephens 6/0-6/3
Barbara Krase Chandler D Helen Hampton 6/3-6/3
Linda Vail D Barbara Holden 6/1-6/1
Dodo Bundy Cheney D ???

ugarte
Aug 26th, 2011, 03:24 PM
2 Round
S Bloomer D F Pettit W.0
B Benigni D W Smith 7/5-6/4
B Lewis D G Carter 6/1-6/1
M.a Mitchell D A Manning 6/4-7/5
M Hernandez D Pat Malone 6/0-6/1
Mimi Arnold D J Mccormick 6/2-6/0
B Krase Chandler D D Story 6/3-6/3
D Bundy Cheney D L Vail 6/4-6/1

1/4f
S Bloomer D B Benigni 1/6-6/2-6/2
M.a Mitchell D Baba Lewis 5/7-6/3-7/5
M Hernandez D Mimi Arnold 4/6-7/5-6/4
Bundy Cheney D B Krase Chandler 6/2-6/1

Sf
S Bloomer D M.a Mitchell 7/5-8/6
Bundy Cheney D M Hernandez 6/4-6/4

Finale
Shirley Bloomer D Dodo Bundy Cheney 6/0-6/1

Doubles
Bloomer -m Hernandez D Cheney -margaret Warren 6/3-10/8

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 02:25 PM
The Phyllis Court Tournament September 24-29

Sf
Angela Buxton D Pat Edwards 7/5-4/6-6/0
Sheila Armstrong D Sheila Griffin Bramley 6/2-6/2

Finale
Angela Buxton D Sheila Armstrong 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Bramley -pat Edwards D Armstrong -c Leather 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 02:26 PM
Cascais Tournament Portugal Ends October 1

Finale
Ingrid Metzner D Alicia Guri 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 02:32 PM
Marcel Poree Cup Paris Ends October 1

1 Round
Ginette Bucaille D Angele Salvet W.0
Suzanne Le Besnerais D Courteix 6/1-6/8-6/3
Anne Shilcock D Beatrice De Chambure 6/1-6/2
Daphne Seeney D Myrtil Dubois 6/1-6/1
Thelma Long D Florence De La Courtie 6/2-6/1
Jacqueline Kermina D Francoise Lemal 6/1-6/2
H Siarry D Maud Galtier 6/1-2/6-8/6
Pat Ward D Aline Nenot 6/2-2/6-6/2

1/4f
G Bucaille D S Le Besnerais 8/6-6/2
A Shilcock D D Seeney 6/1-6/2
T Long D J Kermina 6/4-3/6-6/2
Pat Ward D Siarry 6/4-6/2

Sf
G Bucaille D A Shilcock 4/6-7/5-6/1
T Long D Pat Ward 6/1-6/2

Finale
Thelma Long D Ginette Bucaille 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Shilcock -p Ward D T Long -seeney 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 02:36 PM
The Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg October

1/4f
Dora Kilian D Valerie Koortzen 3/6-6/3-6/1
Bernice Carr D Estelle Van Tonder 6/1-6/3
Gwendy Love D Joan Scott 6/1-6/3
Beryl Bartlett D Merrill Hammill 6/3-6/0

Sf
D Kilian D B Carr 6/2-6/1
B Bartlett D G Love 6/3-6/1

Finale
Dora Kilian D Beryl Bartlett 6/4-6/2

Doubles
G Love -bartlett D Redick Smith -kilian 12/10-6/1

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 02:41 PM
Italian National Championships Milan October 8-13

1 Round
Nicla Migliori D Roberta Beltrame 6/2-3/6-6/2
Chiara Ramorino D Bolzano 7/9-6/3-6/4
Silvana Lazzarino D Anna Santini 5/7-6/3-6/1

1/4f
S Lazzarino D Veronesi 6/2-6/2
C Ramorino D Lea Pericoli 1/6-9/7-8/6
N Migliori D Ana Maria Frigerio 6/2-7/5
Annalissa Bellani D Lucia Bassi 3/6-6/0-6/1

Sf
S Lazzarino D C Ramorino 6/3-6/4
A Bellani D N Migliori 6/2-8/6

Finale
Silvana Lazzarino D Annalissa Bellani 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Pericoli -bellani A D Migliori -lazzarino 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 02:46 PM
The French National Hard Court Championships Bordeaux Ends October 14

1/4f
Suzanne Le Besnerais D Michele Bourbonnais 7/5-6/1
Jacqueline Kermina D Beatrice De Chambure 2/6-6/1-6/2
Florence De La Courtie D Anne Marie Seghers 6/4-10/8
Ginette Bucaille D Monique Coste 6/1-6/0

Sf
J Kermina D S Le Besnerais 6/2-6/3
G Bucaille D Flo De La Courtie 1/6-6/3-6/2

Finale
Jacqueline Kermina D Ginette Bucaille 10/8-2/6-6/4

Doubles
M Galtier -am Seghers D Bucaille -le Besnerais 9/7-6/2

ugarte
Aug 27th, 2011, 02:52 PM
The Pan American Championships Mexico City October 7-14

1 Round
Althea Gibson D Baby Vivanco 6/0-6/1
Martha Hernandez D Irma Robert W.0
Olga De Palafox D Elena Osuna 6/4-3/6-7/5
Yola Ramirez D Carmen De Fernandez 6/0-6/1
Shirley Bloomer D Nekane De Belausteguigoitia 6/0-6/4
Aurora De Medellin D Esther Reyes 6/4-6/4
Rosa Maria Reyes D Amparo Perez 6/1-6/1
Darlene Hard D Pilar Roldan 6/2-6/0

1/4f
A Gibson D M Hernandez 6/2-6/4
Y Ramirez D O De Palafox 7/5-6/2
S Bloomer D A De Medellin 6/0-6/1
D Hard D Rm Reyes 3/6-6/2-6/0

Sf
A Gibson D Y Ramirez 7/5-6/2
D Hard D S Bloomer 6/3-3/6-6/0

Finale
Althea Gibson D Darlene Hard 8/6-6/4

Doubles
Gibson -hard D Y Ramirez -rm Reyes 4/6-6/1-6/4

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 09:35 AM
Orange Free State Championships Bloemfontein October

Finale
Sandra Reynolds D Audrey Treyvellan 6/1-2/6-6/0

Doubles
S Reynolds -j Elliot D Treyvellan -ungerer 6/4-4/6-6/2

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 09:37 AM
International Championships Of Chile Santiago De Chile October 18-28

Sf
Maria Tort D Margarita Bender 6/2-6/2
Luisa Morales D Carmen Ibarra 6/3-6/4

Finale
Maria Tort D Luisa Morales 4/6-9/7-9/7

Doubles
Tort M -morales D C Ibarra -m Ibarra 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Aug 28th, 2011, 09:44 AM
The Queensland Championships Frew Park Milton October 25 -november 3 Grass

1 Round
Mary Rogers D Ruia Morrison Nz 8/6-6/1

2 Round
Mary Carter D Rita Bentley 8/6-5/7-6/4
Sonia Cox D Jill Strachan 6/1-6/2
Dot Linde D Dawn Duncan 7/9-6/4-10/8
Lorraine Coghlan D Betty Nelson 6/4-6/3
Margaret Hellyer D Betty Pratt 6/2-6/1
Mary Fenton D Judy Davidson Nz 6/2-7/5
Mary Rogers D Zara Robinson Nz 6/1-6/4
Fay Muller D Shirley Anderson 6/4-6/1

1/4f
M Carter D S Cox 4/6-6/0-6/2
L Coghlan D D Linde 6/2-6/1
M Hellyer D M Fenton 6/4-6/1
F Muller D M Rogers 6/2-6/0

Sf
M Carter D L Coghlan 7/5-6/3
M Hellyer D F Muller 6/2-6/2

Finale
Mary Carter D Margaret Hellyer 4/6-6/2-7/5

Doubles
Carter M -muller D Hellyer -coghlan 4/6-6/2-6/1

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 10:26 AM
The South American Championships Buenos Aires Ends November 11

1 Round
Mabel Bove D Maria Tort 2/6-9/7-6/3
Graciela Lombardi D Carmen Ibarra 6/4-6/4

1/4f
Nora De Somoza D Mabel Bove 6/1-6/4
Graciela Lombardi D Felisa De Zappa W.0
Luisa Morales D Viola Livetti 6/2-6/4
June Hanson D Margarita Zavalia Bunge 6/4-6/1

Sf
N De Somoza D G Lombardi 6/4-6/1
J Hanson D L Morales 6/4-9/7

Finale
Nora De Somoza D June Hanson 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Borzone J -de Eguiguren D Tort -ibarra C 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 10:30 AM
Wanderers Club Johannesburg Ends November 10

1/4f
Dora Kilian D Hazel Redick Smith 6/4-6/4
Val Koortzen D Joan Scott 6/4-6/4
Gwendy Love D P Pentelow 7/5-6/3
Beryl Bartlett D M Diack 6/0-6/3

Sf
D Kilian D V Koortzen 5/7-6/1-6/1
B Bartlett D G Love 7/5-3/6-8/6

Finale
Dora Kilian D Beryl Bartlett 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 12:54 PM
Palace Hotel Covered Courts Championships Torquay November 5-10

2 Round
Angela Buxton D A Cloke 6/0-6/0
H Macfarlane D S Prettejohn 2/6-6/0-6/0
Marian Craig Smith D J Trewby 6/2-6/2
Pauline Edwards D Pat Gotla 7/5-3/6-6/2
Joan Curry D Honor Durose 6/1-6/0
Elaine Watson Shenton D M Morris 6/0-6/0
Rosemary Bulleid D Mrs Watkins 3/6-6/1-6/1
Thelma Long D Sheila Griffin Bramley 6/1-6/0

1/4f
A Buxton D H Macfarlane 6/1-6/1
P Edwards D M Craig Smith 6/3-6/4
J Curry D E Shenton 2/6-6/4-6/4
T Long D R Bulleid 6/1-6/2

Sf
A Buxton D P Edwards 6/1-6/1
T Long D J Curry 6/4-6/2

Finale
Thelma Coyne Long D Angela Buxton 6/4-4/6-7/5

Doubles
Shenton -buxton A D Long -bulleid R 6/4-14/12

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 12:57 PM
Canet Cup Paris Ends November 19

1/4f
Pat Ward D M Borniche 6/1-8/6
Beatrice De Chambure D Marie Odile Bouchet 4/6-6/1-7/5
Anne Shilcock D Josette Billaz 6/4-6/2
Thelma Long D Aline Nenot 6/0-6/4

Sf
P Ward D B De Chambure 6/2-6/4
A Shilcock D T Long W.0

Finale
Anne Shilcock D Pat Ward 2/6-6/3-6/4

Doubles
P Ward -shilcock D Billaz -long T 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 01:08 PM
The New South Wales Championships White City Sydney November 7-17 Grass

2 Round
Shirley Fry D Margaret Ferguson 6/1-6/3
Joan White D Gail Hockey 6/1-6/0
Jill Glenie Nz D Rosalyn Coleman 6/4-5/7-6/4
Pat Parmenter D Loris Southam 6/1-6/3
Beryl Penrose D Maureen Mccalman 6/1-6/3
Lorraine Coghlan D Betty Nelson Nz 6/3-6/2
Sonia Cox Nz D Jill Langley 6/1-6/4
Fay Muller D Margaret Hellyer 6/0-6/2
Mary Bevis Hawton D Wendy Middleton 6/1-6/0
Judy Davidson Nz D Jean Leonard 1/6-6/4-6/3
Ruia Morrison Nz D Alison Hattersley 6/4-6/0
Mary Carter D Beth Jones 6/3-6/2
Jenny Hoad D Jan Whittle 6/4-8/10-6/3
Betty Holstein D Marie Martin 4/6-6/3-6/1
Nell Hopman D Rita Bentley 4/6-6/2-6/2
Althea Gibson D Norma Marsh 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 01:13 PM
3 Round
S Fry D J White 6/2-6/2
P Parmenter D J Glenie 6/2-6/3
B Penrose D L Coghlan 7/5-6/1
F Muller D S Cox 5/7-6/4-6/1
M Carter D R Morrison 6/1-6/2
M Hawton D J Davidson 4/6-6/1-6/2
J Hoad D B Holstein 6/3-6/3
A Gibson D N Hopman 6/1-7/5

1/4f
S Fry D P Parmenter 6/2-6/3
B Penrose D F Muller 6/2-6/2
M Carter D M Hawton 6/2-6/1
A Gibson D J Hoad 7/5-4/6-6/1

Sf
S Fry D B Penrose 5/7-8/6-6/1
A Gibson D M Carter 6/2-3/6-6/4

Finale
Althea Gibson D Shirley Fry 10/8-6/2

Doubles
Fry -gibson A D M Carter -penrose B 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 01:19 PM
The South Australian Championships Adelaide November 22 -december 1 Grass

2 Round
Shirley Fry D E Wald 6/0-6/1
Bev Rae D Mary Rogers 6/3-6/4
Lorraine Coghlan D J Eggar 6/1-6/0
Mary Carter D Williman 6/3-6/3
Margaret Hellyer D J Penny 6/1-6/0
Fay Muller D Jill Strachan 6/3-6/0
Eva Duldig D Gwen Thiele 6/2-6/3
Althea Gibson D J Shearer 6/3-6/2

1/4f
S Fry D B Rae 6/4-6/2
L Coghlan D M Carter 6/1-6/3
M Hellyer D F Muller 6/2-6/3
A Gibson D E Duldig 6/1-7/5

Sf
S Fry D L Coghlan 6/1-6/0
A Gibson D M Hellyer 6/3-6/1

Finale
Althea Gibson D Shirley Fry 8/6-7/5

Doubles
Gibson -fry D Coghlan -hellyer M 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 01:24 PM
The National Covered Court Championships Of Gb Queen S Club November 26-december 1

1 Round
Mrs Chandler D Mrs Preston 6/0-6/4
H Tingley D Sheila Griffin Bramley 1/6-7/5-6/3
Shirley Bloomer D Mrs Davis 6/1-6/1
Marian Craig Smith D C Emmett 6/3-1/6-8/6
Caroline Yates Bell D Honor Durose 6/2-8/6
Pat Wheeler D Lorna Byrne 6/1-6/3
Christine Truman D Rosemary Deloford 6/1-6/1
Sheila Armstrong D C Leather 8/6-6/0
Pat Ward D H Lovell 6/2-6/1
Pat Hird D Sue Wadley 6/2-6/3
Billie Woodgate D Thelma Lister 6/1-2/6-7/5

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 01:47 PM
2 Round
Shirley Bloomer D M Craig Smith 6/1-6/2
C Yates Bell D P Wheeler 6/3-4/6-8/6
H Tingley D Mrs Chandler 6/3-6/2
Anne Shilcock D S Johns 6/2-6/3
C Truman D S Armstrong 6/2-6/4
P Ward D Elaine Watson Shenton 6/1-5/1 Ab
Pat Hird D Billie Woodgate 6/3-7/5
Angela Buxton D Mrs Shearing 6/0-6/0

1/4f
S Bloomer D C Yates Bell 6/3-6/3
A Shilcock D H Tingley 6/0-6/3
C Truman D Pat Ward 7/5-0/6-7/5
A Buxton D P Hird 6/1-6/3

Sf
A Shilcock D S Bloomer 6/2-6/3
A Buxton D C Truman 6/2-0/6-6/4

Finale
Angela Buxton D Anne Shilcock 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Shilcock -p Ward D Bloomer -buxton A 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 01:51 PM
The Victorian Championships Melbourne Kooyong Stadium December 6-15 Grass

1 Round
Mary Fenton D Marina Harrison 7/5-8/10-6/4
Maureen Mccalman D Nell Hopman 6/2-2/6-6/3
Bev Rae D Eva Duldig 6/0-6/3

2 Round
Mary Carter D Jill Strachan 6/3-6/1
Lorraine Coghlan D Beth Jones 6/4-6/4
Rita Bentley D Margaret Carter 6/4-6/2
Mary Bevis Hawton D Margaret Ferguson 6/1-9/7
Bev Rae D Maureen Mccalman 6/0-3/6-7/5
Althea Gibson D Mary Fenton 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 01:56 PM
3 Round
Shirley Fry D Mary Hawton 6/0-6/1
Lorraine Coghlan D Rita Bentley 4/6-8/6-6/1
Fay Muller D Loris Southam 6/3-6/4
Mary Carter D Dallas Blackburn 6/1-6/2
Pat Parmenter D Betty Orton 6/3-6/1
Margaret Hellyer D Margaret Rayson 6/2-6/4
Jenny Hoad D Joy Donoghue 6/2-6/4
Althea Gibson D Bev Rae 6/1-6/2

1/4f
S Fry D L Coghlan 6/1-6/2
M Carter D F Muller 6/0-6/1
P Parmenter D M Hellyer 6/4-7/5
A Gibson D J Hoad 6/3-6/3

Sf
S Fry D M Carter 6/2-6/1
A Gibson D P Parmenter 6/2-6/3

Finale
Shirley Fry D Althea Gibson 4/6-9/7-8/6

Doubles
Gibson -fry D Hawton -fay Muller 10/8-6/0

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 04:24 PM
Ulsta Hard Court Championships La Jolla California December 13-16

1 Round
Nancy Chaffee Kiner D Jane Keeney 6/0-6/2
Jackie Tegland D Juliana Copeland 6/4-6/2
Mary Arnold Prentiss D Ruth Jeffery 6/3-6/0
Karen Hantze D Lorna Raymond 9/7-6/8-6/3
Dodo Bundy Cheney D Frances Umphred 6/1-6/2
Sally Moore D Betty Struthers 1/6-8/6-6/3
Pat Canninig Todd D Jeanine Pierce 6/0-6/1
Diane Wootton D Gloria Butler 6/0-6/1

1/4f
N Chaffee Kiner D J Tegland 6/3-6/2
M Arnold Prentiss D K Hantze 6/4-6/4
D Bundy Cheney D S Moore 6/4-9/11-8/6
P Todd D D Wootton 3/6-6/1-6/0

Sf
N Chaffee Kiner D M Arnold Prentiss 6/4-6/1
P Todd D D Bundy Cheney 7/5-6/3

Finale
Nancy Chaffee Kiner D Pat Todd 6/4-5/7-7/5

Doubles
Kiner N -todd P D Arnold Prentiss -struthers B 6/4-2/6-7/5

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 04:26 PM
Border Championships East London December Hard

Finale
Beryl Bartlett D Bernice Carr 10/8-1/6-6/1

Doubles
Bartlett B -love G D Forbes Val -seeney D 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 04:28 PM
International Christmas Tourney Barcelona Ends December 26

Finale
Thelma Long D Alicia Guri 6/0-6/0

Doubles
Buding Edda And Ilse D Guri A -barril P 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Sep 11th, 2011, 04:28 PM
Valencia Tournament Ends January 2 1957

Finale
Thelma Long D Anne Haillet 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Sep 15th, 2011, 08:56 AM
Hi David
I Have Finished This Thread .
I Have To Added The Wimbledon S Plate Results And Some Results From Riviera Tournaments
See You Soon
Miguel

DavidK
Sep 15th, 2011, 02:38 PM
Wonderful Miguel, as usual you are making quicker progress than I am.

ugarte
Oct 3rd, 2011, 12:47 PM
Hi David
Just To Added The Oranga Bowl Junior Championships In Miami Florida Ends December 31 1956 Where Participate Maria Esther Bueno

ugarte
Oct 3rd, 2011, 12:54 PM
1 Round
Mary Ann Mitchell D Jean Sorum 6/0-6/4

2 Round
M.a Mitchell D Maria Salsamendi 6/1-6/0
Carmen Veranes D Leonora Prosser 6/3-6/1
Pilar Herrero D Carol Whithall 6/0-6/0
Marilyn Voges D Sandy Berry 6/1-6/0
Sue Hodgman D Judy Pillsbury 6/2-6/3
Beverly De Lozier D Sue Sterrett 6/3-6/4
Bunny Yaecker D Felicia Meggs 6/3-6/2
Maria Esther Bueno D Zoe De Mendoza 6/1-8/6

1/4f
M.a Mitchell D C Veranes 6/0-6/2
M Voges D P Herrero 6/0-6/3
S Hodgman D B De Lozier 6/1-6/4
M.e Bueno D B Yaecker 6/0-6/0

Sf
M.a Mitchell D M Voges 6/1-6/4
S Hodgman D M.e Bueno 2/6-7/5-6/3

Finale
Mary Ann Mitchell D Sue Hodgman 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Bueno M-hodgman D De Mendoza -veranes 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Oct 8th, 2011, 04:37 PM
Hi David

This Is The Results Of The All England Ladies Plate In July 1956

1 Round
Ann Haydon D Sandra Reynolds 7/5-3/6-8/6
Georgie Woodgate D Kay Newcombe 6/1-6/3
Miss Macfarlane D Astrid Winther Nor 6/0-6/1
Ginette Bucaille D Liezel Broz 6/4-6/4
Sheila Griffin Bramley D Jane Godfrey 4/6-6/4-6/0
Marion Boundy D Marian Craig Smith 3/6-6/4-7/5
Sheila Speight D Jenny Edmondson 1/6-6/4-6/1

ugarte
Oct 8th, 2011, 04:44 PM
2 Round
Mrs Collier D Mrs R.b Wilson 6/3-6/4
Rosemary Deloford D Mrs Van Der Storm 6/4-6/2
Thelma Long D Mrs Roberts 6/2-6/1
Leonie Brighton D Mrs Brock 7/5-6/2
Bernice Carr D Miss O Donnell 6/2-6/1
Pat Wheeler D Miss Morgan 6/2-6/4
Georgie Woodgate D Ann Haydon 6/4-6/4
Miss Macfarlane D Gil Evans 3/6-6/0-6/3
Sheila Griffin Bramley D Ginette Bucaille 2/6-5/6 Ab
Sheila Speight D Marion Boundy 1/6-7/5-6/4
Christiane Mercelis D Barbara Knapp 6/1-6/4
Viola White D Doreen Spiers 6/4-6/4
Ilse Buding D Suzanne Le Besnerais 6/2-6/1
Nell Hopman D Estelle Van Tonder 6/4-6/3
Sue Waters D Miss Fitzpatrick 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Oct 8th, 2011, 04:49 PM
3 Round
R Deloford D Mrs Collier 6/1-6/2
T Long D L Brighton 6/2-6/3
B Carr D P Wheeler 6/4-6/2
G Woodgate D Miss Macfarlane 6/3-7/5
S Speight D S Bramley 6/4-6/2
C Mercelis D V White 6/2-5/7-6/4
I Buding D Jill Rook 6/3-6/4
S Waters D N Hopman 6/2-1/6-7/5

1/4f
T Long D R Deloford 6/2-6/0
G Woodgate D B Carr 8/6-6/4
C Mercelis D S Speight 6/0-6/4
I Buding D S Waters 2/6-7/5-6/3

Sf
T Long D G Woodgate 6/0-6/3
I Buding D C Mercelis 6/4-6/4

Finale
Thelma Long D Ilse Buding 6/3-6/4

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2011, 03:38 PM
Thanks Miguel, I've added that and cleaned up the main draw a little - I haven't found the patience to re-do the doubles draws in our format.
I also added the Hilversum final, guessing it was late July.