PDA

View Full Version : Federation Cup Results


HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 09:16 AM
Federation Cup Results

Summary
This is where all of the results from the Federation Cup from 1963 onwards will be kept

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 09:58 AM
June 17-20 Federation Cup-Year I, London (Grass and Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=16 teams

First Round

Australia [1] d Belgium 3-0

Margaret Smith d Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-1
Jan Lehane d Elza Bellens 6-0 6-3
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Marie Marechal/Christiane Mercelis 6-1 6-0

Hungary d Denmark 3-0
Suzy Kormoczy d Pia Balling 6-4 6-0

Zsofia Broszman d Vera Johansen 7-5 6-4
Klara Bardoczy/Sofia Broszman d Pia Balling/Vera Johansen 6-2 3-6 6-3

South Africa [4] d Czechoslovakia 3-0

Renee Schuurman d Vera Sukova 6-3 2-6 8-6
Margaret Hunt d Marketa Prochova 6-2 6-2
Margaret Hunt/Renee Schuurman d Marketa Prochova/Vera Sukova 6-3 6-3

France d Germany 2-1

Edda Buding (Ger) d Francoise Durr 6-3 6-4
Janine Lieffrig d Margot Dittmeyer Dohrer 6-3 4-6 6-2
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Edda Buding/Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-3

Great Britain [3] d Canada 3-0

Ann Jones d Ann Barclay 6-0 6-1
Christine Truman d Louise Brown 8-6 6-3
Ann Jones/Christine Truman d Anne Barclay/Louise Brown 6-1 6-3

Austria d Norway 2-1

Sonja Pachta d Liv Paldan 6-3 6-2
Ruth Haukeness (Nor) d Andrea Winkler 6/4-6/3
Edda Herdy/Sonja Pachta d Liv Paldan/Tone Schirmer 6-3 6-3

Holland d Switzerland 3-0

Eva De Jong d Alice Wavre 6-1 6-1
Jenny Ridderhof d Janine Bourgnon 8-6 6-4
Eva De Jong/Jenny Riderhof d Janine Bourgnon/Anne-Marie Studer 6-1 6-3

United States [2] d Italy 3-0

Darlene Hard d Lea Pericoli 6-4 3-6 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt d Silvana Lazzarino 6-8 6-1 6-2
Carole Caldwell/Darlene Hard d Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-1


Quarterfinals

Australia [1] d. Hungary 3-0

Margaret Smith d Suzy Kormoczy 6-0 6-1
Jan Lehane d Sofia Broszman 6-1 6-2
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Klara Bardoczy/Sofia Broszman 6-1 6-1

South Africa [4] d. France 3-0

Renee Schuurman d. Francoise Durr 6-3 3-6 6-3
Margaret Hunt d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 5-7 6-2
Margaret Hunt/Renee Schuurman d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 7-5 6-1

Great Britain [3] d. Austria 3-0

Christine Truman d Sonja Pachta 6-2 6-1
Deidre Catt d Andrea Winkler 6/2-6/3
Ann Jones/Christine Truman d Edda Herdy/Sonja Pachta 6-1 6-0

US [2] d. Netherlands 3-0

Darlene Hard d Eva De Jong 6-2 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt d Jenny Riderhof 6-2 6-2
Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d Eva De Jong/Jenny Riderhof 6-0 6-3


Semifinals

Australia [1] d.South Africa [4] 3-0

Margaret Smith d. Renee Schuurman 6-3 6-2
Jan Lehane d. Margaret Hunt 4-6 9-7 6-1
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Margaret Hunt/Renee Schuurman 5-7 6-3 6-3

United States [2] d. Great Britain [3] 3-0

Darlene Hard d Ann Jones 6-4 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt d Christine Truman 6-3 3-6 6-4
Carole Caldwell/Darlene Hard d Ann Jones/Christine Truman 2-6 9-7 6-3

Final

United States [2] d. Australia [1] 2-1

Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 6-3 6-0
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Lesely Turner 5-7 6-0 6-3
Darlene Hard/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Margaret Smith/LesleyTurner 3-6 13-11 6-3.

The inaugural Fedration Cup proved to be a resounding success. Large crowds came indoors, where most matches were contested (3 of the 4 days) because of constant downpours. For many of the girls it was their first time ever on indoor courts. Billie Jean overcame a tenacious Christine Truman and her usual screaming schoolgirls in the semis. "The excitement was unbelievable" in the finals after the US and Australia split singles matches. Smith twice served for the match at 5-4 and 9-8, only to be thwarted by Billie Jean's return lobs and Hards volleys. A nervous Margaret wilted and despite Lesley's attempts to hold her team together the Americans won out. Debatable line calls and the overenthuisiasm at winning (the Yanks threw their racquets to the ground on winning) created a bit of controversy.

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:00 AM
September 2-5 Federation Cup Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

Draw=20 Teams

1 Round

France d Switzerland 3-0

Francoise Durr d Alice Wavre 6-3 6-2
Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Anne Marie Studer 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Anne-Marie Studer/Alice Wavre 8-6 6-2

Czechoslovakia d Mexico 3-0

Jitka Horcikova d Antonia Prado 6/4-6/1
Vlasta Kodesova d Patricia Reyes 6/3-4/6-6/2
Jitka Horcikova/Vlasta Kodesova d Antonia Prado/Patricia Reyes 6-4 6-3

Netherlands d Austria 2-1

Trudy Groenman d Andrea Winkler 6/3-1/6-6/1
Monika Hassman (Aut) d Betty Stove 1/6-6/2-6/2
Trudy Groenman/Betty Stove d Monika Hassman/Andrea Winkler 6-2 6-0

South Africa d Japan 3-0

Annette Van Zyl d Reiko Miyagi 6/2-6/3
Glenda Swan d Kazuko Kuramatsu 6/0-7/5
Glenda Swn/Annette Van Zy d Reiko Miyagi/Yoko Obata 6-4 6-0

2nd Round

Australia Defeats Denmark 3-0

Margaret Smith d Pia Balling 6/2-6/1
Lesley Turner d Ulla Pontoppidian 6/1-6/1
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Pia Balling/Ulla Pontoppidian 6-0 6-1

Canada d Sweden 2-1

Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) d Benita Senn 6-1 6-3
Vicki Berner d Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-4
Vicki Berner/Louise Brown d Katarina Bartholdson/Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-3

France d Netherlands 2-1

Francoise Durr d Trudy Groenman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Betty Stove (Neth) d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-4 3-6 6-4
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Trudy Groenman/Betty Stove 12-10 6-3

Germany d Italy 3-0

Helga Schultze d Maria-Teresa Riedl 6-4 7-5
Heide Schildknecht d Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-4
Heide Schildknecht/Helga Schultze d Francesca Gordigiani/Maria-Teresa Riedl 6-4 6-2

Great Britain d Norway 3-0

Ann Jones d Liv Paldan 6-1 6-1
Deidre Catt d Kirsten Robsahm 6-0 10-8
Deidre Catt/Ann Jones d Liv Paldan/Kirsten Robsahm 6-2 6-2

South Africa d Czechoslovakia 2-1

Annette Van Zyl d Jitka Horcikova 6-2 6-4
Vlasta Kodesova (Cz) d Glenda Swan 6-4 9-7
Glenda Swan/Annette Van Zyl d Jitka Horcikova/Vlasta Kodesova 6-0 6-2

Argentina d Belgium 3-0

Norma Baylon d Christiane Mercelis 8-6 6-2
Ana Maria Bocio d Monique Bedoret 6-1 6-3
Norma Baylon/Ana Maria Bocio d Monique Bedoret/Christiane Mercelis 1-6 6-3 6-3

United States d Ireland 3-0

Billie Jean Moffitt D Geraldine Houlihan 6/2-6/2
Nancy Richey D Eleanor O Neill 6/3-6/2
Moffitt B-susman K D Houlihan -o Neill E 6/1-6/2

Quarterfinals

Australia d Canada 3-0

Margaret Smith d Benita Senn 6-1 6-0
Lesley Turner d Vicki Berner 6-3 6-1
Margaret Smith/lesley Turner d Vicki Berner.Louise Brown 6-1 6-2

France d Germany 2-1

Francoise Durr d Helga Schultze 6-4 6-2
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-2 7-5
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Heide Schildknecht/Helga Schultze 7-5 6-3

Great Britain d South Africa 2-1

Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Ann Jones 4-6 7-5 6-4
Deidre Catt d Glenda Swan 6-3 6-1
Deidre Catt/Ann Jones d Glenda Swan/Annette Van Zyl 7-5 8-6

United States d Argentina 3-0

Billie Jean Moffitt d Norma Baylon 12-10 9-7
Nancy Richey d Ana Maria Bocio 6-3 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Norma Baylon/Ana Maria Bocio 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Australia d France 3-0

Margaret Smith d Francoise Durr 6-4 6-1
Lesley Turner d Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-2
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 6-3 9-7

United States d Great Britain 3-0

Billie Jean Moffitt d Ann Jones 6-4 6-3
Nancy Richey d Deidre Catt 6-4 6-3
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Deidre Catt/Ann Jones 6-1 6-3

Final

Australia Defeats United States 2-1

Margaret Smith d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner d Nancy Richey 7-5 6-1
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman (US) d Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner 4-6 7-5 6-1

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:00 AM
Round 1 (15th January)
Argentina lost to New Zealand 2-1
?

France beat Japan 3-0
?

Italy beat West Germany 2-1
?


Quarter Finals (16th January)
Australia beat New Zealand 3-0
?

Brazil lost to France 2-1
?

South Africa lost to Great Britan 2-1
?

Italy lost to USA 3-0
?


Semi Finals (17th January)
Australia beat France 3-0
?

Great Britan lost to USA 3-0
?


Final (18th January)
Australia beat USA 2-1
?


http://museumvictoria.com.au/collections/itemimages/149/859/149859_Large.jpg

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:00 AM
May 11-15 FEDERATION CUP , Turin, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Turin Press Sporting Club

Draw=20 teams


First Round

Sweden d Morocco 3-0:

Christina Sandberg d Jacqueline Morales 7-9 6-3 6-2
Eva Lundqvist d Francoise Repoux 6-2 6-4
Ingrid Lofdahl/Eva Lundqvist d Jaccqueline Morales/Francoise Repoux 7-5 7-5

Hungary d Belgium 2-1 :

Klara Bardoczy d Christiane Mercelis 3-6 7-5 6-4
Erzebet Szell d Michele Kahn-Rotta 6-0 6-3
Monique Bedoret/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Klara Bardozcy/Eva Szabo 4-6 6-1 6-2

Rhodesia d Austria 3-0:

Pat Walkden d Sonja Pachta 6-2 6-4
Joan Walker d Monika Hassmann 11-9 6-2
Pat Walkden/Joan Walker d Monika Hassmann/Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-8 6-4

Canada d Bulgaria 2-1:

Maria Tchakarova* (Bul) d Vicki Berner 6-2 1-6 6-2
Faye Urban d Lubka Radkova 6-3 6-0
Vicki Berner/Faye Urban d Lubka Radkova/Maria Tchakarova 6-1 6-0

Second Round

USA d d Sweden 3-0:

Billie Jean King d Sandberg 6-2 6-3
Julie Heldman d Lundqvist 6-4 6-0
Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King d Lofdahl/Lundqvist 6-3 6-1

France d Hungary 2-1:

Francoise Durr d Klara Bardoczy 6-2 6-0
Erzebet Szell (Hun) d Evelyn Terras 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Klara Bardoczy/Erzebet Szell 6-1 6-0

Great Britain d Canada 3-0:

Ann Jones d Vicki Berner 6-0 6-3
Winnie Shaw d Faye Urban 6-2 6-2
Ann Jones/Elizabeth Starkie d Brenda Nunns/Faye Urban 8-6 6-3

Czechoslovakia d Poland 3-0:

Vlasta Vopickova d Danuta Rylska 6-2 6-1
Jitka Volavkova d Barbara Olszowska 6-1 6-1
Jitka Volavkova/Vlasta Vopickova d Barbara Olszowska/Danuta Rylska 6-2 6-2

Italy d Rhodesia 3-0:

Lea Pericoli d Pat Walkden 6-2 4-6 6-4
Maria-Teresa Riedl d Joan Walker 6-1 6-2
Sylvana Lazzarino/Maria-Teresa Riedl d Pat Walkden/Joan Walkder 6-2 6-3

West Germany d Argentina 3-0:

Edda Buding d Norma Baylon 6-4 6-4
Helga Niessen d Graciela Moran6-0 6-3
Edda Buding/Helga Schultz d Raquel Giscafre/Graciela Moran 6-4 6-1

Netherlands d South Africa 2-1:

Annette Van zyl (SA) d Elsie Spruyt 6-4 6-2
Trudy Groenman d Esme Emanuel 6-3 1-6 6-1
Trudy Groenman/Elsie Spruyt d Emanuel Emanuel/Annette Van Zyl 8-6 3-6 6-2

Australia d Switzerland 2-1:

Judy Tegart d Sonja Fetz 6-0 6-0
Gail Sherriff d Anne-Marie Studer 6-1 6-2
Judy Tegart/Karen Krantzcke d Janine Bourgnon/Sonja Fetz 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

US d France 2-1:

Julie Heldman d Janine Lieffrig 6-0 6-4
Billie Jean King d Francoise Durr 5-7 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King 6-2 2-6 6-3

Great Britain d Czechoslovakia 3-0:

Shaw d Volavkova 6-4 7-9 6-4
Jones d Vopickova 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jones/Starkie d Volavkova/Vopickova 6-3 6-4

Germany d Italy 2-1:

Niessen d Riedl 6-3 6-4
Buding d Pericoli 4-6 6-3 7-5
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Niessen/Schultze 8-6 7-5

Australia d Netherlands 2-1:

Betty Stove (Neth) d Gail Sherriff 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart d Elsie Spruyt 6-0 6-0
Karen Krantzcke/Judy Tegart d Trudy Groenman/Betty Stove 6-1 8-6

Semifinals

USA d Great Britain 2-1:

Julie Heldman d Winnie Shaw 6-4 5-7 6-3
Ann Jones (GB) d Billie Jean King 6-1 6-4
Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King d Ann Jones/Elizabeth Starkie 4-6 6-3 6-0

Germany d Australia 2-1:

Edda Buding d Judy Tegart 8-10 6-4 6-2
Helga Niessen d Karen Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
Karen Krantzcke/Judy Tegart (Aus) d Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 2-6 6-2 6-0

Final

USA d Germany 3-0:

Julie Heldman d Helga Niessen 4-6 7-5 6-1
Billie Jean King d Edda Buding 6-3 3-6 6-1
Carole Graebner/Billie Jean King d Edda Buding/Helga Sculzte 6-4 6-2

A smashing sucess that assures the Fed Cup as the preeminent women's team event. Played on 8 courts at the Press Sporting Club. Top knotch organization included limos for all the players. Us star Billie Jean King was "incredibly, for a player of her stature, playing on the continet for the very first time. She had never even set eyes on one of those montrous red courts that are talked about with horror by returning Americans.." It was thus to the Yanks great dredit that she beat the shrewd Francoise Durr in 3 tough sets to set up a semifinal vs the Brits. In the Aussie-Dutch match Judy Tegart saved the day with Australia down 0-1. "Tegart strode onto the court like the deadliest gun in the West, let rip with a fusilade of shots that few would have survived, ..and left a bewildered Elsie Spruypt staring at the scoreboard that told her she had just been beaten 6-0 6-0. Having settled that, Judy took thwe toweing Karen Kranztcke with her back on court"..and made short work of Groenman/Stove to clinch the tie.

All the Aussie firepower in the worls failed to sway the fashionable Germans. Dainty drop shots mixed with threaded passing shots that clipped lines got Germany to their first ever Fed Cup final.

In the other semi Julie Heldman opted to lob and slow-ball Winnie Shaw "until one or both of them went mad." Shaw lost as forehands flew out. The Scotswoman needs to learn a drop shot to break up the slow-ball tactic. Billie Jean went out tamely to Jones, but got her act together to capture the doubles.

A tiring Helga Niessen led Heldman 5-3 with one game left to win in the opening rubber of the final. She decided to throw the next game and try all out to win at 5-4. It was a fatal error. Julie clawed for every, even falling face down on the clay chasing a drop shot and exposing her Ted Tinling panties to the gallery in the process. Jules won the second set 7-5 and both women left for the break. The US almost complained when Helga rested longer than the allowed 15 minutes. In the end it didn't matter, as the German ran out of steam. King jumped on top of Buding 6- 3 3-2 before a sudden turn of the tide-Buding taking 18 of the next 20 points! King stormed the net to take the third though-her introduction to clay a rousing success and Julie Heldman the star of the week.

Draw notes:

The Fed Cup site uses Maria Chakarova rather than Tchakarova (as reported in 1966 WT).

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:01 AM
West Berlin, West Germany (6–11 June)

Round 1
Italy beat Belgium 3-0

Round 2
USA beat Rhodesia 3-0
South Africa beat Norway 3-0
Canada beat Switzerland 2-1
West Germany beat Denmark 3-0
Great Britain beat Sweden 3-0
Italy beat Netherlands 3-0
France beat Poland W/O
Australia beat Czechoslovakia W/O

Quarter Finals
USA beat South Africa 3-0
West Germany beat Canada 3-0
Great Britain beat Italy 2-1
Australia beat France 2-1

Semi Finals
USA beat West Germany 3-0
Great Britain beat Australia 3-0

Final
USA beat Great Britain 3-0

Link to a picture of the winning US team:
http://sportswomanevents.com/Rosie-FedCup67.jpg

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:01 AM
Round 1
Netherlands def Finland 3-0
Poland def Greece 2-0
Bulgaria def Chile 2-1
Soviet Union def Belgium 3-0
Italy def Mexico 2-1
Czechoslovakia def Norway 2-0
Great Britain def Sweden 3-0

Round 2
USA def Switzerland 3-0
France def Portugal 3-0
Netherlands def Poland 2-1
Bulgaria def West Germany w/o
Australia def Brazil 3-0
South Africa def Canada 3-0
Soviet Union def Italy 3-0
Great Britain def Czechoslovakia 2-1

Quarter Finals
USA def France 2-1
Netherlands def Bulgaria 3-0
Australia def South Africa 2-1
Great Britain def Soviet Union 3-0

Semi Finals
Netherlands def USA 2-1
Australia def Great Britain 3-0

Final
Australia def Netherlands 3-0

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:01 AM
Round 1
Canada def Hungary 3-0
West Germany def Brazil W/O
Indonesia def Greece 3-0
Netherlands def Bulgaria 3-0

Round 2
Australia def Poland W/O
France def South Africa 2-1
West Germany def Canada 3-0
Great Britain def Belgium 3-0
USA def Yugoslavia 3-0
Italy def Mexico 3-0
Czechoslovakia def Switzerland 3-0
Netherlands def Indonesia 3-0

Quarter Finals
Australia def France 3-0
Great Britain def West Germany 2-1
USA def Italy 3-0
Czechoslovakia def Netherlands 2-1

Semi Finals
Australia def Great Britain 3-0
USA def Netherlands 3-0

Final
USA def Australia 2-1

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:01 AM
Round 1
France def Japan 2-1
Italy def Poland W/O
Switzerland def Belgium 2-1
New Zealand def Israel W/O
Canada def Norway 3-0
Netherlands def Greece 3-0

Round 2
United States def Yugoslavia 3-0
South Africa def Hungary W/O
France def Italy 2-1
West Germany def Switzerland 3-0
United Kingdom def New Zealand 3-0
Netherlands def Canada 3-0
Sweden def Indonesia 2-1
Australia def Czechosloavkia 3-0

Quarter Finals
United States def South Africa 3-0
West Germany def France 3-0
United Kingdom def Netherlands 2-1
Australia def Sweden 3-0

Semi Finals
West Germany def United States 2-1
Australia def United Kingdom 3-0

Final
Australia def West Germany 3-0

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:01 AM
res9

HawkAussie
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:01 AM
1972

March 20-25 Federation Cup, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=31 nations

First Round

Australia [1]-bye

Canada d Israel 3-0
Janice Tindle d Maria Cohen-Minz 6-1 6-0
Jane O'Hara d Tova Epstein 6-0 6-0
Jane O'Hara/Janice Tindle d Maria Cohen-Minz/Tova Epstein 6-0 6-2

Norway d Taiwan 2-1
Kirsten Robsahm d Liu-Yu Han 6-2 6-2
Chang Ching-ling (Tai)d Ellen Grinvold 8-6 5-7 6-2
Ellen Grinvold/Kirsten Robsahm d Chang Ching-ling/Liu-Yu Han 6-0 6-2

Italy [8] d Spain 2-1
Ana-Maria Estallella (Sp) d Rosalba Vido 7-5 4-6 6-3
Maria-Teresa Nasuelli d Carmen Mandarino 6-3 1-6 6-2
Maria-Teresa Nasuelli/Rosalba Vido d Ana-Maria Estallella/Carmen Mandarino 6-2 6-4

Germany [5] d Greece 3-0
Helga Masthoff d Alice Alexandri 6-2 6-1
Katja Ebbinghaus d Dionissia Asteri 8-6 10-8
Helga Masthoff/Heidi Orth d Dionissia Asteri/Alex Rotas 6-1 6-1

Ireland d Denamrk 3-0
Susan Minford d Gitte Ejlerskov 6-0 6-1
Geraldine Barniville d Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-1 6-1
Geraldine Barniville/Elenaor McFadden d Mari-Anne Klougart/Lotte Solbeck 6-1 6-3

Argentina d Finland 2-1
Raquel Giscafre d Helena Laitinen 6-1 6-0
Leeta Mutanen (Fin) d Beatriz Araujo 9-7 8-10 6-4
Beatriz Araujo/Raquel Giscafre d Helena Laitinen/Leeta Mutanen 6-1 6-2

Great Britain [3] d Japan 3-0
Virginia Wade d Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Winnie Shaw d Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-4 6-1
Virginia Wade/Joyce Williams d Kimiyo Hatanaka/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-2

France [4] d Austria 3-0
Francoise Durr d Sonja Pachta 6-2 6-2
Gail Chanfreau d Sabine Berneeger 6-1 6-1
Gail Chanfreau/Francoise Durr d Sabine Berneeger/Sonja Pachta 6-1 6-1

Ecuador d Iran 3-0
Ana Maria Yzaca d Parvin Afshar 6-0 6-2
Maria Guzman d Sadigheh Akbari 6-4 6-2
Maria Guzman/Ana Maria Yzaca d Parvin Afshar/Sadigheh Akbari 6-0 6-0

Brazil d Switzerland 2-1
Beatrice Chrystman d Evagreth Emmenegger 1-6 6-4 6-4
Andrea Menezes d Rita Felix 6-4 2-6 6-1
Evagreth Emmenegger/Marianne Kindler (Swt) d Beatrice Chrystman/Iris Riedel 6-2 4-6 6-3

South Africa [6] d Belgium 3-0
Brenda Kirk d Monique Van Haver 6-2 6-4
Pat Pretorius d Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-4
Greta Delport/Pat Pretorius d Michele Gurdal/Monique Van Haver 6-1 6-4

Netherland [7] d New Zealand 2-1
Marilyn Pryde (NZ) d Marijke Schaar 6-1 6-2
Betty Stove d Robyn Hunt 6-4 6-2
Betty Stove/Trudy Walhof d Robyn Hunt/Marilyn Pryde 15-13 10-8

Columbia d Luxembourg 3-0
Maria Victoria de Moggio d Josiane Graas 6-1 6-2
Isabel Fernandez d Flore Wagner 6-0 6-1
Isabel Fernandez/Maria Victoria de Moggio d Josiane Graas/Monique Krecke 6-2 6-2

Uruguay d Mexico 2-1
Elena Subirats (Mex) d Mary Puljak 6-4 6-0
Fiorella Bonicelli d Yolande Ramirez 6-4 6-8 6-2
Fiorella Bonicelli/Lucia Bruce d Yolande Ramirez/Elena Subirats 11-9 2-6 8-6

United States [2] d Rhodesia
Val Ziegenfuss d Daphne Pattison 6-0 6-3
Linda Tuero d Salli Hudson-Beck 6-4 6-1
Linda Tuero/Val Ziegenfuss d Salli Hudson-Beck/Daphne Pattison 6-0 6-4

Second Round

Australia [1] d Canada 2-0
Evonne Goolagong d Jane O'Hara 6-3 6-1
Helen Gouraly d Janice Tindle 6-3 6-4

Italy [8] d Norway 2-0
Maria-Teresa Nasuelli d Ellen Grinvold 6-3 6-4
Rosalba Vido d Kirsten Robsahm 7-5 6-1

Germany [5] d Ireland 2-1
Helga Masthoff d Geraldine Barniville 6-0 6-3
Susan Minford (Ire) d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 4-6 6-4
Helga Masthoff/Heidi Orth d Geraldine Barniville/Susan Minford 6-1 6-2

Great Britain [3] d Argentina 2-1
Winnie Shaw d Raquel Giscafre 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade d Beatriz Araujo 6-3 10-8
Beatriz Araujo/Raquel Giscafre d Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade 6-4 2-6 6-3

France [4] d Ecuador 2-0
Francoise Durr d Maria Guzman 6-1 6-3
Gail Chanfreau d Anna-Maria Yzaca 6-1 6-1

South Africa [6] d Brazil 2-0
Brenda Kirk d Beatrice Chrystman 6-4 6-1
Pat Pretorius d Andrea Menezes 6-2 6-2

Netherlands [7] d Columbia 2-1
Isabel Fernandez (Col) d Marijke Schaar 6-2 2-6 6-3
Betty Stove d Maria Victoria de Moggio 6-1 6-0
Betty Stove/Trudy Walhof d Isabel Fernandez/Maria Victoria de Moggio 6-2 6-1

United States [2] d Uruguay 2-0
Val Ziegenfuss d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-1 6-0
Linda Tuero d Mary Puljak 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Australia [1] d Italy [8] 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d Maria-Teresa Nasuelli 6-0 6-3
Helen Gourlay d Monica Giorgi 6-1 6-1
Evonne Goolagong/Helen Gourlay Monica Giorgi/Maria-Teresa Nasuelli 6-4 6-1

Great Britian [3] d Germany [5] 2-1
Winnie Shaw d Heidi Orth 6-0 6-0
Virginia Wade d Helga Masthoff 6-2 6-1
Helga Masthoff/Heidi Orth d Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade 3-6 6-4 6-4

South Africa [6] dFrance 2-1 [4]
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Pat Pretorius 7-5 3-6 6-3
Brenda Kirk d Gail Chanfreau 6-4 0-6 6-2
Brenda Kirk/Pat Pretorius d Gail Chanfreau/Francoise Durr 6-3 6-4

United States [2] d Netherlands 3-0
Linda Tuero d Trudy Walhof 3-6 6-1 9-7
Val Ziegenfuss d Marijke Schaar 6-2 5-7 7-5
Sharon Walsh/Val Ziegenfuss d Marijke Schaar/Trudy Walhof 8-6 6-3

Semifinals

Great Britain [3] d Australia [1] 2-1
Winnie Shaw d Helen Gourlay 4-6 6-3 6-3
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Virginia Wade 6-4 8-10 6-1
Virginia Wade/Joyce Williams d Evonne Goolagong/Helen Gourlay 6-2 6-2

South Africa [6] d United States [2] 2-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US) d Pat Pretorius 6-4 5-7 6-4
Brenda Kirk d Linda Tuero 6-3 6-2
Brenda Kirk/Pat Pretorius d Sharon Walsh/Val Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-1

Final
South Africa [6] d Great Britain [3] 2-1
Virginia Wade (GB) d Pat Pretorius 6-3 6-2
Brenda Kirk d Winnie Shaw 4-6 7-5 6-0
Brenda Kirk/Pat Pretorius d Virginia Wade/Joyce Williams 6-1 7-5


Consolation Final: Japan d Norway 3-0

Draw note: due to rain many ties that were already at 2-0 left the doubles unplayed.

The deciding doubles of the Dutch vs New Zealand took 46 games and lasted 3 hours.

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
res11

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
1974 Federation Cup

Dates: May 13-19
Location: Naples, Italy
Surface: Clay

Draw=29 teams

First Round

Australia-bye

Italy-bye

Italy d Belgium 3-0
Lea Pericoli d Michele Gurdal 6-3 6-4
Monique Di Maso d Monique van Haver 7-5 6-4
Lucia Bassi/Daniela Porzio d Michele Gurdal/Monique Van Haver 17-15 6-1

Israel d Indonesia 2-1
Pauline Peisachov d Lany Kaligis 6-2 3-6 9-7
Janine Strauss d Lita Sugiarto 2-6 6-4 7-5
Lany Kaligis/Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d Pauline Peisachov/Janine Strauss 6-1 6-1

Great Britian d. Ireland 3-0
Virginia Wade d. Geraldine Barniville 6-1 6-0
Glynis Coles d Helen Lennon 6-2 6-3
Glynis Coles/Virginia Wade d Gerlaldine Barniville/Helen Lennon 6-3 6-1

Norway d Chile 2-1
Ellen Grinvold d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo 6-3 2-6 6-1
Michelle Rodriguez (Chile) d Kirsten Robsohn 6-1 6-3
Elleb Grinvold/Kirsten Robsohn d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo/Michelle Rodriguez 6-4 6-3

Switzerland d Yugoslavia by default

South Africa d Sudan by default

Germany d. Canada 3-0:
Helga Mastoff d. Andree Martin 6-3 6-2
Helga Hoesl d Jane O'Hara 6-0 6-1
Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d Andree Martin/Jane O'Hara 6-3 6-1

Spain d New Zealand 3-0
Carmen Perea d Robyn Hunt 6-0 6-2
Vicki Baldovinos d Judith Connor 6-4 11-13 11-9
Carmen Coronado/Ana-Maria Estalella d Beverley Vercoe/Robyn Hunt 6-2 6-2


Romania d. Argentina 2-1:
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Virginia Ruzici 6-3 8-6
Mariana Simionescu d. Beatriz Araujo 6-1 6-3
Virginia Ruzici/Mariana Simionescu d. Raquel Giscafre/Elvira Weisenburger 6-2 3-6 6-2

Sweden d Denmark 2-1
Anne-Mette Sorenson (Den) d Christina Sandberg 6-4 4-6 6-0
Maria Strandberg d Helle Sparre 6-2 7-5
Christina Sandberg/Mimi Wikstedt d Dorte Ekner/Anne-Mette Sorenson 6-4 6-4

Austria d Phillippines 3-0
Ria Hollingworth d Marisa Sanchez 6-4 6-3
Veronica Bueche d Cleopatra Lopez 6-2 6-1
Veronica Bueche/Ria Hollingworth d Gladys Imperial/Marisa Sanchez 8-6 6-4

France d Netherlands 2-1
Gail Chanfreau d Marijke Schaar 6-3 1-6 8-6
Odile de Roubin d Elly Appel 6-4 6-2
Ada Bakker/Marijke Schaar (Neth) d Florence Guedy/Odile de Roubin 6-4 2-6 6-4

Poland d Luxembourg 3-0
Barbara Kral d Josianne Graas 6-0 6-1
Elzbieta Slesicka d Monique Hendel 6-0 6-3
Barbara Kral/Elzbieta Slesicka d Josianne Graas/Monique Hendel 6-1 6-1

United States-bye

Second Round

Australia d. Japan 2-0
Goolagong d. Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Dianne Fromholtz d. Hideo Goto 6-2 6-2
Doubles not played

Italy d Israel 3-0
Lea Pericloi d Pauline Peisachov 6-3 6-2
Monique di Maso d Janine Strauss 6-0 6-1
Lucia Bassi/Daniela Porzio d Pauline Peisachov/Janine Strauss 6-2 6-2

Great Britain d. Norway 3-0:
Virginia Wade d. Ellen Grinvold 6-4 6-3
Glynis Coles d Bente Kjolstad 6-3 6-1
Glynis Coles/Virginai Wade d Ellen Grinvold/Kirsten Robsohn 6-2 6-1

South Africa d Switzerland 3-0
Pat Pretorius d Marianne Kindler 6-1 6-3
Ilana Kloss d Susi Eichenberger 6-3 6-0
Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Susi Eichenberger/Annina von Planta 6-1 6-4

Germany d. Spain 2-1:
Helga Mastoff d. Carmen Perea 4-6 6-1 6-2
Katja Ebbinghaus d Vicki Baldovinos 7-5 6-4
Spain won the doubles by default

Romania d. Sweden 2-1:
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Virginia Ruzici 8-6 6-4
Mariana Simionescu d. Maria Strandberg 7-5 4-6 6-3
Virginia Ruzici/Mariana Simionescu d. Christina Sandberg/Mimi Wikstedt 7-5 6-4

France d Austria 2-0
Gail Chanfreau d Ria Hollingworth 6-1 6-0
Odile de Roubin d Veronica Bueche 3-6 6-1 6-2
doubles not played

US d. Poland 3-0
Julie Heldman d. Barbara Kral 6-3 6-2
Jeanne Evert d Elzbieta Slesicka 8-6 6-1
Julie Heldman/Sharon Walsh d Barbara Kral/Elzbieta Slesicka 4-6 6-1 6-3


Quarterfinals

Australia d. Italy 3-0
Evonne Goolaogng d. Lea Pericoli 6-2 6-0
Dianne Fromholtz d. Monique Di Maso 7-5 6-1
Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young d Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-3


Great Britain d. South Africa 2-1:
Virginia Wade d. Pat Pretorius 6-8 6-1 6-1
Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Glynis Coles 6-4 4-6 6-1
Glynis Coles/Virginia Wade d. Ilana Kloss/Pat Pretouris 6-3 8-6

Germany d. Romania 3-0
Helga Mastoff d. Virginia Ruzici 6-3 6-2
Helga Hoesl d. Mariana Simionescu 6-3 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d Judith Gohn/Virginia Ruzici 6-3 1-6 6-3

United States d. France 3-0
Julie Heldman d. Gail Chanfreau 6-2 6-2
Jeanne Evert d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 6-4
Julie Heldman/Sharon Walsh d Gail Chanfreau/Florence Guedy 6-3 6-1


Semifinals

US d. Germany 2-1:
Jeanne Evert d. Helga Hoesl 6-4 6-3
Helga Mastoff (Ger) d. Julie Heldman 6-2 6-3
Julie Heldman/Sharon Walsh d. Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Mastoff 3-6 6-4 6-1

Australia d. Great Britian 3-0:
Evonne Goolagong d. Virginia Wade 6-4 6-2
Dianne Fromholtz d. Glynis Coles 6-3 2-6 6-2
Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young d. Sue Barker/Virginia Wade 6-0 6-2

Final:
Australia USA 2-1
Evonne Goolagong d. Julie Heldman 6-4 6-1
Jeanne Evert (US) d. Dianne Fromholtz 2-6 7-5 6-4
Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young d. Julie Heldman/Sharon Walsh 7-5 8-6

Source for scores and match reports: World of Tennis.

Australia prevailed in a tough final. Goolagong won handily enough at 6-1 7-5 before Heldman's defensive play could lull her into a third set. Di Fromholtz hit her way to 6-2 5-3, but couldn't close the deal, as gum chewing Jeanne Evert dug herself in and started to lob. "Miss Fromholtz had played all of the spectacular shots. Miss Evert had played tough, practical, dull, tennis, but against all the odds, she had hung on to keep the Americans in the match."

The Yanks made a match of the final doubles, holding 3 set points in both the first and second set. "When it didn't matter , the Americans won splendid points, but the Aussies were better in the crises. Miss Walsh was liable to to fall a victim to flutterings og temperament and sometimes Miss Heldman yielded to the temptation to be too clever and, in any case, as the evening grew darker and bats flew low over the court, Miss Goolagong could always lihghten the darkness with touches of magic like the angled backhand volley which saved the first set point in the first set. Miss Heldman served fro both sets and the crowd enjoyed her melodramatic gestures of frustration. Someone also stole one of her racquets during the presentation ceremony. All of that seemed a part of the spirit of Naples."

Russia and Czechoslovakia did not field teams due to the participation of South Africa. Sudan was entered, but withdrew due the South American situation. One suspects that the default of Yugoslavia may also have been connected to the political controversy.

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
1975 Federation Cup

Dates: May 5-11
Location: Aixoise Country Club, Aix-en-Provence, France
Surface: Clay

Draw=31 teams

First Round:

Australia-bye

Belgium d Israel 2-1
Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d Michele Gurdal 3-6 6-4 8-6
Monique Van Haver d Janine Strauss 6-3 6-1
Gurdal/Van Haver d Peisachov/Strauss 6-2 6-1

Romania d Luxembourg 3-0
Mariana Simionescu d Flore Putz-Wagner 6-3 6-4
Florenta Mihai d Monique Hendel 6-1 6-0
Virginia Ruzici/Simionescu d Putz-Wagner/Simone Wolter 6-1 8-6

Italy d Brazil 3-0
Rosalba Vido d Pat Medrado 6-8 6-2 6-1
Daniela Marzano d Cristina Britto 6-0 6-1
Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d Wanda Ferraz/Marillia Matte 6-4 6-2

US d Switzerland 3-0
Julie Heldman d Evagerth Emmenegger 6-2 6-0
Kathy Kuykendall d Marianne Kindler 6-0 6-0
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Susi Eichenberger/Emmenegger 6-3 6-1

Sweden d New Zealand 3-0
Helena Anliot d Judith Connor 6-4 6-0
Ingrid Bentzer d Pauline Elliott 6-2 6-1
Bentzer/Mimi Wikstedt d Connor/Chris Newton 6-1 6-3

South Africa d Norway 2-0
Ilana Kloss d Ellen Grinvold 4-6 6-2 6-4
Linky Boshoff d Bente Kjolstad 6-0 6-0
Doubles not played

Japan d Canda 2-1
Kazuko Sawamatsu d Susan Stone 6-3 6-3
Jane O'Hara (Can) d Toshiko Sade 6-0 9-7
Kayoko Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d Andree Martin/O'Hara 6-2 6-0

France d Bulgaria 3-0
Gail Chanfreau d Liubka Radkova 6-0 6-3
Nathalie Fuchs d Christina Sotirova 6-0 6-0
Rosie Darmon/Florence Guedy d Diana Moskova/Radkoba 6-4 6-3

Hungary d Indonesia 2-0
Eva Szabo d Lany Kaligis 4-6 6-2 6-1
Beatrix Klein d Lita Sugiarto 2-6 6-3 11-9
Doubles not played

Spain d Rhodesia default

Great Britian d Austria 3-0
Virginia Wade d Veronica Buche 6-1 6-2
Sue Barker d Sabine Bernegger 6-3 6-2
Barker/Glynis Coles d Buche/Bernegger 6-3 6-2

Argentina d Yugoslavia 2-0
Raquel Giscafre d Mima Jausovec 6-4 3-6 6-2
Beatriz Araujo d Dora Alavantic 6-0 6-0
Doubles not played

Germany d Denmark 2-0
Helga Masthoff d Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-3 6-2
Katja Ebbinghaus d Helle Sparre 7-5 6-1
Doubles not played

Netherlands d Uruguay 2-1
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Marijke Schaar 6-4 6-2
Elly Appel d Carla Guarino 6-1 6-0
Appel/Tine Zwaan d Bonicelli/Guarino 6-1 7-5

Czechoslovakia d Ireland 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Helen Lennon 6-1 6-0
Renata Tomanova d Geraldine Barniville 6-2 6-2
Navratilova/Tomanova d Barniville/Lennon 6-3 6-0


Second Round:

Australia d Belgium 2-0
Evonne Goolagong d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-2
Helen Gourlay d Monique Van Haver 6-1 6-0
Doubles unplayed

Italy d Romania 2-0
Rosalba Vido d Mariana Simionescu 6-2 4-6 6-4
Daniela Marzano d Florenta Mihai 6-2 6-1
Doubles unplayed

US d Sweden 2-1
Helena Anliot (Swd) d Julie Heldman 6-4 6-3
Kathy Kuykendall d Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 1-6 6-3
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Bentzer/Mimi Wikstedt 2-6 7-5 8-6

South Africa d Japan 2-1
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d Ilana Kloss 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d Toshiko Sade 6-3 6-2
Brigitte Cuypers/Kloss d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 7-5 6-2

France d Hungary 2-1
Eva Szabo (Hun) d Gail Chanfreau 0-6 6-2 8-6
Nathalie Fuchs d Beatrix Klein 2-6 6-3 6-2
Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon d Klein/Szabo 7-5 6-2

Great Britian d Spain 2-0
Virginia Wade d Carmen Perea 6-1 6-3
Glynis Coles d Victoria Baldovinos 6-2 6-3
Doubles unplayed

Germany d Argentina 2-1
Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Helga Masthoff 2-6 6-4 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus d Beatriz Araujo 6-2 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Araujo/Giscafre 6-2 1-6 7-5

Czechoslovakia d Netherlands 2-0
Martina Navratilova d Marijke Schaar 6-2 1-0 retired
Renata Tomanova d Elly Appel 6-2 6-3
Doubles unplayed


Quarterfinals:

Australia d Italy 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d Rosalba Vido 6-3 6-2
Helen Gourlay d Daniela Marzano 6-4 6-3
Dianne Fromholtz/Gourlay d Lucia Bassi/Marzano 6-1 7-9 7-5

US d South Africa 2-1
Julie Heldman d Ilana Kloss 7-5 6-1
Linky Boshoff (SA) d Kathy Kuykendall 0-6 7-5 6-4
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Brigitte Cuypers/Kloss 6-1 6-4

France d Great Britian 2-1
Virginia Wade (GB) d Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
Nathalie Fuchs d Sue Barker 6-1 1-6 6-4
Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon d Glynis Coles/Wade 3-6 6-1 6-2

Czechoslovakia d Germany 2-1
Martina Navratilova d Helga Masthoff 6-3 6-2
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Renata Tomanova 6-2 2-6 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 8-6 6-1

Semifinals:

Australia d US 2-1
Evonne Goolagong d Julie Heldman 6-3 6-3
Kathy Kuykendall (US) d Helen Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Goolagong/Gourlay d Heldman/Janet Newberry 11-9 6-1

Czechoslovakia d France 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-2
Renata Tomanova d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 3-6 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon 6-4 6-3


Final:

Czechoslovakia d Australia 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-2
Renata Tomanova d Helen Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Dianne Fromholtz/Gourlay 6-3 6-1

Source note: Most scores from World Tennis magazine. Some scores and names are directly from the Fed Cup site

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
1976 Federation Cup

Dates: August 22-29 FEDERATION CUP
Location: The Spectrum, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Indoors

Draw=32 teams (4 teams qualified)

Qualifying Round
Luxembourg def Austria 3-0
Mexico def Ireland 3-0
Philippines def Chinese Taipei 3-0
Switzerland def Finland 3-0

First Round
United States d Israel 3-0
Rosie Casals d Hagith Zubary 6-1 6-0
Billie Jean King d Pauline Peled 6-1 6-0
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Pauline Peled/Hagith Zubary 6-3 6-1

Yugoslavia d Norway 2-1
Dora Alavantic d Bente Kjolstad 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mima Jausovec d Ellen Grindvold 6-3 6-2
Dora Alavantic/Judith Papista d Ellen Grindvold/Kirsten Robsham 6-0 6-1

Switzerland d Indonesia 3-0
Susi Eichenberger d Yolanda Sumarno 6-2 6-0
Petra Delhees d Loanita Rachman 6-0 6-4
Petra Delhees/Monika Simmen d Aji Sutarno/Elvira Nizarwan 6-2 6-1

Canada d Czechoslovakia default

Denmark Defeats Spain 3-0
Anne-Mette Sorensen d Vicki Baldovinos 6-2 6-3
Helle Viragh d Carmen Perea 6-3 6-2
Ane-Mette Sorensen/Helle Viragh d Vicki Baldovinos/Carmen Perea 7-6 6-3

Uruguay d Soviet Union default

Argentina Defeats New Zealand 2-1
Viviana Gonzalez Locicero d Pauline Elliott 7-5 6-0
Raquel Giscafre d Judith Connor 6-1 7-6
Judith Connor/Chris Newton (NZ) d Beatriz Araujo/Elvira Weisenberger 7-5 6-3

Netherlands d Brazil 3-0
Elly Vessies d Pat Medrado 6-4 6-2
Betty Stove d Maria Beuno 6-0 6-4
Betty Stove/Tine Zwaan d Vera Giugni/Pat Medrado 6-2 6-1


Great Britain d France 3-0
Sue Barker d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-0
Virginia Wade d Gail Lovera 6-0 6-3
Sue Barker/Virginia Wade d Rosie Darmon/Gail Lovera 6-3 6-2

Hungary d Philippines 3-0
Beatrix Klein Beatrix d Gladys Imperial 6-0 6-3
Eva Szabo d Marisa Sanchez Marisa 6-1 6-0
Beatrix Klein/Eva Szabo d Gladys Imperial/Pia Tamayo 6-2 6-3

Sweden d Japan 3-0
Ingrid Bentzer d Naoko Sato Nana 6-4 7-5
Helena Anliot d Kiyomi Nakagawa 6-2 6-2
Helena Anliot/Mimi Wikstedt d Matsuko Matsushima/M Saji 6-0 6-0

South Africa d Korea 3-0
Linky Boshoff Linky d Duk-Hee Lee 7-5 6-2
Annette van zyl Duplooy d Jeong-Soon Yang 6-2 4-6 6-2
Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Duk-Hee Lee.Jeaong-Soon Yang 6-1 6-2

Germany d Mexico 3-0
Iris Riedel d Alina Balbiers 6-2 6-3
Helga Masthoff d Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-0
Heidi Eisterlehner/Helga Mastoff d Veronica Martinez/Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-2

Italy d Luxemburg 3-0
Rosalba Vido d Monique Hendel Krecke 6-0 6-1
Daniela Marzano d Flore Wagner Putz 7-5 6-0
Daniela Marzano/M Zoni d Flore Putz/S Wolter 6-1 6-2

Belgium d Rhodesia 2-1
Jenny Waggott (Rhod) d Monique Van Haver 7-6 6-4
Michele Gurdal d Fiona Mackenzie 6-1 6-2
Michele Gurdal/Monique Van Haver d Fiona Mackenzie/Jenny Waggott 3-6 6-1 6-4

Australia d Romania 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-0
Kerry Reid d Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-0
Dianne Fromholtz/Kerry Reid d Florenta Mihai/Virginia Ruzici 4-6 6-2 7-6


Second Round

United States d Yugoslavia 3-0
Rosie Casals d Dora Alavantic 6-1 6-1
Billie Jean King d Mima Jausovec 6-0 7-6
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Dora Alavantic/Mima Jausovec 6-0 6-0

Switzerland d Canada 2-1
Petra Delhees d Barbara Brankovska 6-3 7-6
Susan Stone (Can) d Susi Eichenberger 6-0 6-3
Petra Delhees/Monika Simmen d Marjorie Blackwood/Susan Stone 5-6 6-2 7-6

Denmark d Uruguay 2-1
Anne-Mette Sorensen d Carla Guarino 6-2 6-0
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Helle Viragh 6-3 6-3
Anne-Mette Sorensen/Helle Viragh d Fiorella Bonicelli/Carla Guarino 6-3 7-5

Netherlands d Argentina 3-0
Tine Zwaan d Viviana Gonzales Locicero 6-1 6-4
Betty Stove d Raquel Giscafre 6-0 6-3
Betty Stove/Elly Vessies d Raquel Giscafre/Elvira Weisenberger 4-6 6-2 6-2

Great Britain d Hungary default

South Africa d Sweden 3-0
Linky Boshoff d Helena Anliot 6-6 6-2 6-3
Annette Duplooy d Ingrid Bentzer 6-7 6-4 6-3
linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Helena Anliot/Mimi Wikstedt 6-2 6-2

Germany d Italy 3-0
Iris Riedel d Rosalba Vido 6-1 6-2
Helga Masthoff d Daniela Marzano 7-5 6-4
Masthoff -eisterlehner D Marzano -zoni Manuela 6/4-3/6-6/1

Australia d Belgium 3-0
Dianne Fromholtz d Monique Van Haver 6-0 6-1
Evonne Goolagong d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-0
Evonne Goolagong/Kerry Reid d Michele Gurdal/Monique Van Haver 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

United States d Switerland 3-0
Rosie Casals d Monika Simmen 6-1 6-1
Billie Jean King d Petra Delhees 6-2 6-1
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Eichenberger/Monika Simmel 6-0 6-1

Netherlands d Denmark 2-1
Anne-Mette Sorensen (Den) d Tine Zwaan 6-3 7-6
Bety Stove d Helle Viragh 6-2 6-0
Betty Stove/Tine Zwaan d Anne-Mette Sorensen/Helle Viragh 6-1 6-3

Great Britian d South Africa 2-1
Sue Barker d Linky Boshoff 6-1 6-1
Virginia Wade d Annette Duplooy 6-0 6-3
Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss (SA) d Sue Barker/Michelle Tyler 6-1 6-4

Australia d Germany 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d Helga Masthoff 6-1 6-2
Kerry Reid d Iris Riedel 6-1 6-2
Dianne Fromholtz/Evonne Goolagong d Heidi Eisterlehner/Helga Masthoff 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

United States d. Netherlands 3-0
Rosie Casals d. Elly Vessies 6-1 6-2
Billie Jean King d. Betty Stove 6-2 6-3
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Betty Stove/Tine Zwaan 6-1 6-4

Australia d. Great Britian 3-0
Dianne Fromholtz d. Sue Barker 6-2 7-6
Evonne Goolagong d. Virginia Wade 6-1 6-2
Evonne Goolagong/Kerry Reid d Sue Barker/Virginia Wade 6-1 6-3


Final

United States d. Australia 2-1
Kerry Reid (Aus) d. Rosie Casals 1-6 6-3 7-5
Billie Jean King d. Evonne Goolagong 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Evonne Goolagong/Kerry Reid 7-5 6-3

Put on in the Spectrum (a 15,000 seat stadium) with play on two adjoining courts, complete with blaring loudspeakers! Added to this, both Russia and the Czechoslovaks withdrew to protest the involvement of South Africa and Rhodesia. In addition protestors threatened to wreck the event.

Protests fizzled on opening -with maybe 75 protestors. Inside a crowd of 1,000 saw the opening ceremony, with the Phillipines, 1 of the nations considering withdrawing, ironicallty marching next to Rhodesia.


Chris Evert withdrew with a sore tendon rather than risk her chances od repeating at the US Open. The sparse crowds and confusion were made up by the wonderful final, with the US winning in front of 9,000.

Draw note: Rhodesians Fiona Mackenzie and Mrs Jenny Waggott are sisters.

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
res15

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
res16

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
res17

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
res18

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:25 AM
res19

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res20

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res21

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res22

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res23

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res24

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res25

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res26

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res27

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res28

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res29

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res30

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res31

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res32

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:26 AM
res33

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:27 AM
res34

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:27 AM
Fed Cup World Group
Quarter Finals
(1) Spain beat South Africa 3-2 [SPAIN]
(3) France beat Argentina 3-2 [FRANCE]
Japan beat (4) Germany 3-2 [JAPAN]
(2) USA beat Austria 3-2 [AUSTRIA]

Semi Finals
(1) Spain beat (3) France 3-2 [FRANCE]
(2) USA beat Japan 5-0 [JAPAN]

Final
(2) USA beat (1) Spain 5-0 [USA]

Play Offs
Germany beat Austria 4-1 [AUSTRIA]
Czech Republic beat Argentina 3-2 [CZECH REPUBLIC]
Belgium beat South Africa 4-1 [SOUTH AFRICA]
Netherlands beat Slovakia 3-2 [SLOVAKIA]

--------------------

World Group II
Slovakia beat Bulgaria 5-0 [BULGARIA]
Netherlands beat Australia 4-1 [NETHERLANDS]
Belgium beat Indonesia 3-2 [INDONESIA]
Czech Republic beat Canada 3-0 [CANADA]

Play Offs
Australia beat Canada 3-2 [CANADA]
Switzerland beat Indonesia 3-2 [INDONESIA]
Croatia beat Chile 5-0 [CHILE]
South Korea beat Bulgaria 4-1 [BULGARIA]

--------------------

Regionals
Americas
Group I - Chile promote to World Group II play offs. Paraguay and Uruguay demote to Group II
Group II - Ecaudor and Peru promote to Group I

Asia
Group I - South Korea promote to World Group II play offs. Philippines and Malaysia demote to Group II
Group II - Chinese Taipei and New Zealand promote to Group I

Europe and Africa
Group I - Croatia and Switzerland promote to World Group II play offs. Norway, Portugal, Great Britan and Yugoslavia demote to Group II
Group II - Poland, Ukraine, Finland and Israel promote to Group I

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:27 AM
res36

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:27 AM
res37

HawkAussie
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:27 AM
res38

HawkAussie
May 9th, 2011, 09:50 PM
You can post now

Rollo
May 11th, 2011, 03:07 PM
Hi Matt:wavey:

I have posted full Fed Cup draws for 1974 and 1975.

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2011, 03:38 PM
Posted full draw for 1976 Fed Cup.

Rollo
Sep 20th, 2011, 10:17 PM
Just added draw for 1972

Rollo
Feb 22nd, 2012, 03:59 PM
Bump up to see what else I can add in (and note the error found at the 1985 Fed Cup site)

Rollo
Apr 4th, 2012, 03:36 PM
Bump up so I can link this to Uranium's Fed Cup pictures thread. I posted a picture from the 1965 Fed Cup in this thread. (Note that trophy pics are reservced for Uranium's thread)

Added the 1966 Fed Cup draw with comments.

HawkAussie
Apr 12th, 2012, 03:43 AM
Updated

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2012, 04:44 PM
Added full results and names for 1964. Note that Ugarte provided 95% of the draw.

Thanks Ugarte!:)

Rollo
Sep 10th, 2012, 10:39 PM
Bump to edit in more 1966 results.