PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Stuttgart - First Round | Please Vote Again!


iGOAT
Apr 21st, 2011, 02:44 AM
PYW Doubles Stuttgart

http://cache.virtualtourist.com/1437869-Present_day_Stuttgart-Stuttgart.jpg
http://i38.tinypic.com/5vt5jt.jpg
http://files.edelight.de/img/posts/228x228_karten-fuer-den-porsche-tennis-grand-prix-von-jana-edelight.gif

Welcome to Stuttgart, Germany! This German city is the host to the only indoor clay event of the year on the WTA calendar, but it certainly lures some top players. Thanks to its sponsorship from Porsche and excellent treatment of its players, this tournament attracts remarkable line-ups every year and is one of the most prestigious premier events on the calendar. This year, the doulbes field isn't quite as strong as could've been expected though, with the top seeds being Liezel Huber and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, who are not a regular tandem on the WTA tour. The second seeds though have established themselves as a team to watch this year though, with some recent success on the PYW doules tour, namely Daniela Hantuchova and Agnieszka Radwanska. Another notable team is Anna Chakvetadze, who is returning from a mystery illness this week, partnering Romanian clay court standout Alexandra Dulgheru, who recently finished runner-up in the PYW Doubles Marbella event. With these teams and many more, this prestigious tournament is sure to be exciting too! Vote now as the Porsche Tennis Grand Prix begins in Stuttgart!!!

Previous Finals:
2010: Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-4 6-1
2009: Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Nadia Petrova RUS beat Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER/Patty Schnyder SUI [4] | 7-6 6-3

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310623.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_312712.jpg
Top Half: Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_80394.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_312251.jpg
Bottom Half: Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

First Round:

Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] vs Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER vs Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER vs Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC] vs Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER vs Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

iGOAT
Apr 21st, 2011, 03:14 AM
Huber/Martinez Sanchez.
Chakvetadze/Dulgheru.
Kai-Chen Chang/Krajicek.
Marosi/Wörle.
Senoglu/Sfar.
Grandin/Uhlirova.
Schruff/Scarlett Werner.
Hantuchova/Agnieszka Radwanska.

*Jean*
Apr 21st, 2011, 04:19 AM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED
Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB

Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 21st, 2011, 06:03 AM
Konratieva/Lefevre
Chakvetadze/Dulgheru
Jans/Rosolska
Birnerova/Mircic

Laine/Siegemund
Grandin/Uhlirova
Lisicki/Stosur
Goerges/Petkovic

Vaxey
Apr 21st, 2011, 08:38 AM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED
Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB

Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

Myron.Bolitar
Apr 21st, 2011, 09:03 AM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER
Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

nevetssllim
Apr 21st, 2011, 09:09 AM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER

Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

p@wcio
Apr 21st, 2011, 09:26 AM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER
Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

Hian
Apr 21st, 2011, 10:55 AM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER
__________________

wtatourfan
Apr 21st, 2011, 10:55 AM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED
Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB

Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

HawkAussie
Apr 21st, 2011, 11:50 AM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

Djezonfly
Apr 21st, 2011, 12:33 PM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB

Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

Dorien.
Apr 21st, 2011, 05:05 PM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER

Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

Miracle Worker
Apr 22nd, 2011, 09:14 AM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED
Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

kitasss_vlc
Apr 22nd, 2011, 10:20 AM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

iGOAT
Apr 22nd, 2011, 01:38 PM
First Round:

Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] vs Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-3 3-2
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU | 1-6 3-4
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED | 7-5 1-1
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER vs Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB | 6-4 2-2

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER vs Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN | 5-7 2-0
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 4-6 1-3
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC] vs Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC] | 4-6 1-3
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER vs Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 6-4 4-0

iGOAT
Apr 22nd, 2011, 01:39 PM
Vote agian!

Huber/Martinez Sanchez.
Chakvetadze/Dulgheru.
Kai-Chen Chang/Krajicek.
Marosi/Wörle.
Senoglu/Sfar.
Grandin/Uhlirova.
Schruff/Scarlett Werner.
Hantuchova/Agnieszka Radwanska.

kitasss_vlc
Apr 22nd, 2011, 05:00 PM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

Srodgers
Apr 22nd, 2011, 06:22 PM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER
Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER

wtatourfan
Apr 22nd, 2011, 09:40 PM
Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 22nd, 2011, 10:01 PM
Kondratieva/Lefevre
Chakvetadze/Dulgheru
Jans/Rosolska
Birnerova/Mircic

Laine/Siegemund
Diatchenko/Koryttseva
Lisicki/Stosur
Petkovic/Goerges

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 22nd, 2011, 10:04 PM
First Round:

Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-3 6-2
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU | 1-6 4-6
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED | 7-5 5-2 MP!
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER beat Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB | 6-4 6-2

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER vs Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN | 5-7 5-2 SP!
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 4-6 4-5 MP!
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC] vs Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC] | 4-6 4-5 MP!
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 6-4 6-3

andyroddlick
Apr 23rd, 2011, 03:51 AM
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 23rd, 2011, 10:57 AM
^^ Your meant to vote for all matches :rolleyes:

iGOAT
Apr 23rd, 2011, 02:08 PM
Vote again again!

Kai-Chen Chang/Krajicek.
Senoglu/Sfar.
Grandin/Uhlirova.
Schruff/Scarlett Werner.

*Jean*
Apr 23rd, 2011, 03:32 PM
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED
Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS
Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC]

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 23rd, 2011, 09:37 PM
Jans/Rosolska
Laine/Siegemund
Lisicki/Stosur

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 23rd, 2011, 09:39 PM
First Round:

Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-3 6-2
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU | 1-6 4-6
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED | 7-5 6-4
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER beat Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB | 6-4 6-2

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER vs Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN | 5-7 6-4 0-0
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS lost to Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 4-6 4-6
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC] lost to Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC] | 4-6 5-7
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 6-4 6-3

Miracle Worker
Apr 23rd, 2011, 09:52 PM
Emma Laine/Laura Siegemund

wtatourfan
Apr 24th, 2011, 10:56 AM
Emma Laine/Laura Siegemund

Dorien.
Apr 24th, 2011, 08:53 PM
Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN

iGOAT
Apr 24th, 2011, 09:33 PM
First Round:

Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-3 6-2
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU | 1-6 4-6
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED | 7-5 6-4
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER beat Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB | 6-4 6-2

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER vs Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN | 5-7 6-4 2-1
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS lost to Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 4-6 4-6
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC] lost to Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC] | 4-6 5-7
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 6-4 6-3

Srodgers
Apr 24th, 2011, 10:04 PM
Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER

Drake1980
Apr 25th, 2011, 04:22 AM
Laine/Siegemund

zveeen
Apr 25th, 2011, 08:27 AM
Laine/Siegemund

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 25th, 2011, 10:22 AM
First Round:

Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-3 6-2
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU | 1-6 4-6
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED | 7-5 6-4
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER beat Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB | 6-4 6-2

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER vs Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN | 5-7 6-4 5-1 MP!
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS lost to Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 4-6 4-6
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC] lost to Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC] | 4-6 5-7
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 6-4 6-3

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 25th, 2011, 10:22 AM
please someone just finish this alreadyy :sobbing:

Andiyan
Apr 25th, 2011, 06:51 PM
Senoglu/Sfar

wtatourfan
Apr 25th, 2011, 11:38 PM
Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 25th, 2011, 11:42 PM
First Round:

Liezel Huber RSA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-3 6-2
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr GER lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Alexandra Dulgheru ROU | 1-6 4-6
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [4] beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Michaella Krajicek NED | 7-5 6-4
Katalin Marosi HUN/Kathrin Wörle GER beat Hana Birnerova CZE/Teodora Mircic SRB | 6-4 6-2

Emma Laine FIN/Laura Siegemund GER beat Ipek Senoglu TUR/Selima Sfar TUN | 5-7 6-4 6-2
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Mariya Koryttseva RUS lost to Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 4-6 4-6
Julia Schruff GER/Scarlett Werner GER [WC] lost to Sabine Lisicki GER/Samantha Stosur AUS [WC] | 4-6 5-7
Julia Görges GER/Andrea Petkovic GER beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 6-4 6-3