PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Marbella - First Round | Please Vote!


iGOAT
Apr 9th, 2011, 05:34 PM
PYW Doubles Marbella

http://www.indigoguide.com/spain-images/marbella.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/javaImages/9d/35/0,,12781~8730013,00.jpg
http://marbellamarbella.es/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/AndaluciaTennisExperiencelogo.jpg

Welcome to Marbella, Spain! After a month with only Premier tournaments, it is now once again the time for an International series event on the PYW Doubles circuit. The top seeds this week are also the defending champions, Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci. The second seeds are a pair of Poles, Klaudia Jans and Alicja Rosolska, but they are playing Dinara Safina and Ágnes Szávay, both of whom are trying to use doubles to help them find the form they once had in singles. This draw also features Nuria Llagostera Vives, who had huge success with her partner Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, but has now decided to pair with another of her compatriots, Arantxa Parra Santonja instead. With these teams and many more in action, the beautiful city of Marbella is ready to host an exciting event. Vote now as the Andalucia Tennis Experience begins!!!

Previous Finals:
New Event in 2011!

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_312712.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311578.jpg
Top Half: Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190950.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311872.jpg
Bottom Half: Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

First Round:

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1] vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA vs Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4] vs Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT vs Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO vs Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2]

iGOAT
Apr 9th, 2011, 05:37 PM
Koryttseva/Olaru.
Camerin/Cirstea.
Dulgheru/Krajicek.
Larsson/Meusburger.
Zakopalova/Senoglu.
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja.
Dominguez Lino/Parra Santonja.
Safina/Ágnes Szávay.

Ellery
Apr 9th, 2011, 05:39 PM
Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

fmate26
Apr 9th, 2011, 07:17 PM
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1]
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT[WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

wtatourfan
Apr 9th, 2011, 08:34 PM
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1]
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

Dorien.
Apr 9th, 2011, 08:52 PM
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1]
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2]

Sasja
Apr 9th, 2011, 09:02 PM
Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 9th, 2011, 09:14 PM
Koryttseva/Olaru
Brianti/Vedy
Dulgheru/Krajicek
Larsson/Meusburger

Zakopalova/Senoglu
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja
Dominguez-Lino/Pous-Tip
Jans/Rosolska

*Jean*
Apr 10th, 2011, 04:50 AM
why on Earth don't you start tournaments when the draws are out rather than when the tournament is over ? :o

Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

hellas719
Apr 10th, 2011, 06:10 AM
Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 10th, 2011, 06:19 AM
why on Earth don't you start tournaments when the draws are out rather than when the tournament is over ? :o


He has not time :shrug:

nevetssllim
Apr 10th, 2011, 07:49 AM
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1]
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

Andiyan
Apr 10th, 2011, 10:00 AM
Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4]
Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [WC]

Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC]
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2]

Miracle Worker
Apr 10th, 2011, 10:07 AM
Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

Vaxey
Apr 10th, 2011, 10:45 AM
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1]
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4]
Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2]

Hian
Apr 10th, 2011, 11:05 AM
Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2]

iGOAT
Apr 10th, 2011, 12:32 PM
First Round:

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1] vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU | 3-6 2-3
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA vs Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU | 2-6 2-4
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4] vs Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 5-2 SP!
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT beat Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO vs Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 7-6 0-1
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 6-4 0-4
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC] | 6-3 2-3
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2] | 6-2 3-3

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Apr 10th, 2011, 03:24 PM
Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu
Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska

Drake1980
Apr 10th, 2011, 04:42 PM
Errani/Vinci
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4]
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2]

JustPetko
Apr 10th, 2011, 07:09 PM
Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED

Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2]

iGOAT
Apr 10th, 2011, 09:53 PM
Vote again!

Koryttseva/Olaru.
Dulgheru/Krajicejk.
Zakopalova/Senoglu.
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja.
Dominguez Lino/Pous-Tio.
Safina/Ágnes Szávay.

iGOAT
Apr 10th, 2011, 09:55 PM
First Round:

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1] lost to Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU | 3-6 3-6
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA lost to Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU | 2-6 2-6
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4] vs Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-2 1-2
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT beat Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO vs Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 7-6 0-5 SP!
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 6-4 2-6 0-0
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC] | 6-3 5-4 SP!
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2] | 6-2 3-6 1-0

Srodgers
Apr 10th, 2011, 10:26 PM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 10th, 2011, 10:33 PM
Dulgheru/Krajicek
Zakopalova/Senoglu
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja
Dominguez Lino/Pous-Tio
Jans/Rosolska

fmate26
Apr 11th, 2011, 05:44 PM
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

Dorien.
Apr 11th, 2011, 06:45 PM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED
Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2]

Hian
Apr 11th, 2011, 07:00 PM
Diatchenko and Niculescu
Zakopalova and Senoglu
Llagostera Vives and Parra Santonja
Barrois and Wohr
Klaudia Jans and Alicja Rosolska

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 11th, 2011, 09:50 PM
First Round:

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1] lost to Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU | 3-6 3-6
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA lost to Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU | 2-6 2-6
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4] vs Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-2 3-5 MP!
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT beat Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO vs Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 7-6 0-6 1-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 6-4 2-6 2-3
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC] | 6-3 7-6
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2] | 6-2 3-6 3-3

iGOAT
Apr 12th, 2011, 12:23 AM
Vote again again.

Dulgheru/Krajicek.
Zakopalova/Senoglu.
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja.
Safina/Ágnes Szávay.

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 12th, 2011, 12:37 AM
Zakopalova/Senoglu
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja
Jans/Rosolska

Srodgers
Apr 12th, 2011, 01:48 AM
Zakopalova/Senoglu
Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja
Dinara Safina/Ágnes Szávay

iGOAT
Apr 12th, 2011, 02:04 AM
First Round:

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1] lost to Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU | 3-6 3-6
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA lost to Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU | 2-6 2-6
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4] lost to Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-2 3-6
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT beat Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 7-6 0-6 1-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 6-4 2-6 2-6
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC] | 6-3 7-6
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2] | 6-2 3-6 5-4 MP!

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 12th, 2011, 07:09 AM
Guys you can vote again again, only iSzavay, Kev. & Srodgers have voted again again.
It was probably a new page so because i saw other people vote in Marbella and not here because probably they didn't know it was vote again again so guys except for Me, iSzavay and Srodgers vote again!!!

Meelis
Apr 12th, 2011, 09:01 AM
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 12th, 2011, 10:07 AM
First Round:

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [1] lost to Mariya Koryttseva UKR/Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU | 3-6 3-6
Alberta Brianti ITA/Aurélie Vedy FRA lost to Maria-Elena Camerin ITA/Sorana Cirstea ROU | 2-6 2-6
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Monica Niculescu ROU [4] lost to Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 6-2 3-6
Johanna Larsson SWE/Yvonne Meusburger AUT beat Béatriz Garcia-Vidagany ESP/Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH/Darija Jurak CRO lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 7-6 0-6 1-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP/Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] | 6-4 2-6 2-6
Kristina Barrois GER/Jasmin Wöhr beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP/Laura Pous-Tio ESP [WC] | 6-3 7-6
Dinara Safina RUS/Ágnes Szávay HUN beat Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL [2] | 6-2 3-6 6-4

AYUMI-GOAT
Apr 12th, 2011, 10:08 AM
Wow the favourites had to really work for it in RD1.