PDA

View Full Version : 1912 results


Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 01:46 AM
Status: Mainly finals for non-American results, but using Spalding's Almanack for 1913 we have detailed results for many US events. Spalding's entire results still not added. Slam draws have been added with the exception of the US mixed draw. Results are in good date order.
************************************************** ***************

Unknown Dates

French Closed Championships,Racing Club de Paris (C)

FI: Jeanne Matthey d Marie D’Anet ????
------

Chmps of the Engadine, St. Moritz, Switz

Won by Domini Crosfield (GB)
-----

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Frieda Meyer Nesham (GB) 6-2 7-5
-----

Hyères, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Mrs Flavelle (GBR) 6-4 6-2
-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Inger Hammer d. ??



Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409723

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 03:31 AM
January

January 17-21, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. “Frau Larida”* 6-3 8-6

MX: “Frau Larida” /Max Décugis (Frn)d. Mieken Rieck/Robert Spies 6-3 6-2


* “Frau Larida” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

began January 29, Pinehurst Country Club, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen McLean d. Edna Wildey 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Elsie Little/Edna Wildey d. Helen McLean/Mrs Miles 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Elsie Little/Raymond D Little* d. Edna Wildey/Richard Bishop 6-2 4-6 6-2

* The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister. Elsie Little was hit and killed by a train in Pinehurst on February 3, just after this tournament had ended. Tragedy would dog the family, as years later Raymond ended his life by shooting himself.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 03:37 AM
February


February 8-13, Coronado Hotel, San Diego, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Hotel

SF: May Sutton d. Katherine Richards 6-0 6-0
SF: Florence Sutton d. [????]

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-2

MX: May Sutton/Gerald Young d. Florence Sutton/Nathaniel Browne 6-3 6-2
-----

February 12-17, Monte Carlo, Monte Carolo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: J. Tripp (GB) d. M. Tripp (GB) default

MX: Mieken Rieck (Ger)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-0 6-3
-----

February 19-24, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: J. Tripp (GB) d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-1 7-5

MX: J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 6-4 6-3
-----

February 22-24, Long Beach, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Alice Ryan 6-0 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-1 6-3

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Gerald Young d. Florence Sutton/Jack Duncan 6-1 6-4
-----

February 26-March 2, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

SF: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Mrs Wheelwright (GB) 6-1 6-0
SF: M. Tripp (GB) d. Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. M. Tripp (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: J. Tripp (GB) /Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/d. M. Tripp (GB)/C. Moore (GB) 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 03:42 AM
March

March 4-10, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: J Tripp (GB) d. M Tripp (GB) default

MX: J Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 6-2 6-2
-----

Ending March 8 Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, US

FI: Alice Cunningham d. Adelaide Chatfield Taylor 6-4 6-3

DF: Alice Cunningham/Adelaide Chatfield Taylor d Mrs Frederick Gallatin Jr/Constance Roberson 6-4 6-4
-----

March 11-17, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

FI: J Tripp (GB) d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-3 6-1

MX: J Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 6-1 6-4
-----

Circa March 18-23, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: A. Watson d. Mrs Flora Rowe 3-6 6-3 6-4*

DF: A. Watson/Miss Wilmott d. G. Lovely/Maisie Parr 6-1 6-3

MX: Mrs Flora Rowe/R. Bowen d. Miss Wilmott/J. Raws 6-2 11-9


*No challenge round as holder Phillis Stewart did not defend her title. Mrs Flora Rowe also listed as W. T. Rowe.
-----

March 23-24, Algerian Championships, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Huc d. Mlle Pierson 10-8, retired
-----

March 20-25, Championships of the Côte d’Azur, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Mrs Perrett (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Perrett (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. M. Reid (GB)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast)/ 3-6 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 03:47 AM
First half of April

April 4-9, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

SF: Marie Conquet d. Magda Aranyi 6-2 6-2
SF: Jeanne Matthey d. Marguerite Broquedis 7-5 1-6 6-3

FI: Marie Conquet d. Jeanne Matthey 1-6 6-4 10-8

MX: Marie Conquet/Albert Canet d. Jeanne Matthey/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

April 7-14, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Carmen Witty d. Lydia Witty 4-6 6-3 6-2*

* The two finalists were Spanish sisters of British origin.
-----

Circa April 8-13, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: Pearl Stewart d. Vera Blain 6-2 6-2

Stewart is a native of the state of Victoria.
-----

began April 8, Championships of Lake Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (AUS) d. Mrs Swaine (GBR) 6-0 6-0

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 03:57 AM
Second half of April

April 8-20, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston 6-4 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Miss Harper/V.R. Penman 6-4 6-2
-----

April 18-20, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Miss Bell 6-0 6-2
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Florence Sutton 6-3 9-7

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 7-5 6-0

DF: Ruth Anderson/May Sutton d. Mary Caldwell/Florence Sutton 2-6 6-4 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Gerald Young d. Mary K. Browne/Simpson Sinasbaugh 6-4 6-0
-----

Circa April 22-27, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Miss Collings 6-2 8-6*

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Miss Collings d. Orea Beatty/Miss Bremer 6-4 1-6 6-0*

MX: Miss Collings/Ashley Campbell d. Orea Beatty/Barney Jones 6-1 8-6*

* There was no challenge round in all 3 ladies events as Phillis Stewart opted not to defend her 3 titles here. In 1911 she had won the doubles with Miss Blair and the mixed with Ashley Campbell.
-----

April 27-28, Lawn Tennis Club d'Oran, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

SF: Mlle Garlandier d. Mme Rouland 8-6, 6-3
SF: Mme Huc d. Mme L'Huillier 9-7, 6-3

FI: Mlle Garldandier d. Mme Huc 6-3, 6-4*

* Mlle Garlandier had won the same event in 1911. The event in question is described as being for "Dames seniors", but was more than likely not a seniors event as such, but a level event for adults (the same tournament also featured events for juniors).
-----

April 22-30, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0*

MX: “Mrs Ball”*/André Gobert (Frn)/ d. T. Hore/N.S.B. Kidson 6-2 6-2

* No challenge rounds in singles or the mixed as Mrs Chambers (who had won the mixed with Anthony Wilding in 1911) was not present.

* "Mrs Ball" was a pseduonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

April 29-May 4, Dovercourt Open, Dovercourt, Essex, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Gifford 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Gifford/Miss Lattey 6-1 6-2

MX: Dorothy Holman/Major Ritchie d. Miss Donovan/N.S.B. Kidson 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 04:16 AM
May 5-11, Olympic Games Indoor Tennis Event, Stockholm, Sweden

Venue: Royal Lawn Tennis Club
Surface: indoors on Wood.

Draw=10

1R: Edith Hannam (GB)-bye
1R: Edit Arnheim-bye
1R: Marie Décugis (Frn)-bye
1R: Mabel Parton (GB) d. Margarete Cederschiold 6-0 6-1
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Elsa Magnusson default
1R: Annie Holmström-bye
1R: Helen Aitchison (GB)-bye
1R: Sophie Castenschiold (Den)-bye

QF: Edith Hannam (GB) d. Edit Arnheim 7-5 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton (GB) d. Marie Décugis (Frn) default
QF: Sigrid Fick d. Annie Holmström 6-1 6-1
QF: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Helen Aitchison (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Edith Hannam (GB) d. Mabel Parton (GB) 7-5 6-2
SF: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Sigrid Fick 6-4 6-4

FI: Edith Hannam (GB) d. Sophie Castenschiold (Den) 6-4 6-2

Bronze medal play-off: Mabel Parton (GB) d. Sigrid Fick 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon (GB)-bye
1R: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato (GB) d E. Hay/Frans Möller 6-3 6-0
1R: Marie Décugis/Max Décugis (Frn)-bye
1R: Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe-bye
1R: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwell-bye
1R: M. Sebkova/Josef Sebek (Boh)-bye
1R: Sophie Castenschiold/Erik Larsen (Den)-bye
1R: Helen Aitchison/ Herbert Roper Barrett (GBR) d. Edit Arnheim/Carl o. Nylen 6-4 6-1


QF: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon (GB) d Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe d Marie Décugis/Max Décugis (Frn) default
QF: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwell d M. Sebkova/Josef Sebek (Boh)default
QF: Helen Aitchison/ Herbert Roper Barrett (GBR) d. Sophie Castenschiold/Erik Larsen (Den) 6-0 6-3

SF: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon (GB) d Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe 6-2 6-2
SF: Helen Aitchison/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB) d Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwell 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: SF: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon (GB) d. Helen Aitchison/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-2
--

Bronze medal play-off: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwell d. Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe default

* Two women’s singles and two mixed doubles events were held at the 1912 Olympic Games in Stockholm, Sweden. One tennis event was played in May at the Royal Lawn Tennis Club, indoors, on wood; the other event was played at the end of June/beginning of July at the Kamba Lawn Tennis Club, outdoors, on clay.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 11:25 AM
First half of May

May 8-12, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Lilly Salin 6-4 9-7

MX: Mieken Rieck/Robert Kleinschroth d. “Frau Larida”/Otto Froitzheim 6-4 6-2

* “Frau Larida” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

began May 10, Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Carmen Witty d. Luisa Carvajal 6-1 6-3
-----

began May 11, Paris Hard Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Adine Masson/Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 6-3 6-3

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/Maurice Germot d. /Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/William Laurentz 3-6 8-6 10-8

This tournament appears to have been inaugurated this year. There were both indoor (wood) and outdoor (clay) courts at the Tennis Club de Paris. This tournament is not connected to the World Hard Court Championships, which was held at a different venue in Paris.
-----

May 11-16, Wiener Parkclub, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Lower Austria

FI: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Dagmar von Krohn (GER) 6-4, 6-2
--

For the Championships of Austria

DF: Mieken Rieck (GER)/Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. E. Brunner/T. von Stein 6-1, 5-7, 3-0, retired
--

For the Championships of Vienna

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

began May 12, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 8-6

Valborg is a sister to Molla, who went on to greater fame as Molla Bjurstedt Mallory later in the decade.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 11:26 AM
Second half of May

began May 18, Championships of Austria. Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Amende 6-0 6-2

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/Otto Froitzheim (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch/“Berg” 6-3 6-4

“Berg” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair 6-2 4-6 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Edith Johnson/A.L. Bentley 6-4 6-1
-----

began May 23, Championships of Trieste, Trieste*, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) d. Caro Peter 1-6 6-4 6-1

MF: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun)/ V. Wolff d.M. Seemann/ R. Reska default

* At this point in time Trieste was situated in Austria, but is now part of Italy.
Satzger is the married name of Hedwig Neresheimer, who was German by birth, but whose husband was Hungarian.
-----

May 23-29, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club


FI: Mieken Rieck d. G. Mittler 6-1 6-3

MX: Mieken Rieck/Robert Kleinschroth d. G. Mittler/Otto Froitzheim 8-10 6-3 6-2
-----

began May 27, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Haverford, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Maud Barger-Wallach d. Edna Wildey* 7-5 6-4

DF: Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears d. Dorothy Green/Edna Wildey 6-3 6-3

MF: Marion Fenno/George L. Wrenn d. Dorothy Green/Wallace F. Johnson 6-4 6-3

No challenge rounds as none of the holders defended titles. Louise Raymond was the 1911 singkles winner. Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey were the holders of the women’s doubles title, and Wallace F. Johnson and Florence Sutton were the holders of the mixed doubles title. With sutton absent Johnson won again with a different partner.
-----

May 27 to 31, Texas State Championship, Austin, Texas, Usa
Venue: University of Texas

FI: Densmore d. Thomas 6-4 6-2

DF: Densmore/Knox d. Thomas/Rix 8-6 6-4

MX: Adams/Russell d. Densmore/Perkins 6-0 6-3
-----

May 27-June 2, Chevy Chase Tournament, D.C., USA
Venue: Chevy Chase Club

FI: Miss Eustis d. Miss Baker 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Bryan/Baker d. Eustis/Miss Smith 6-3 8-6

MX: Baker/H.E.Doyle d. Eustis/G.A.Gordon 6-4 6-3
-----
May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Parton 6-2 4-6 7-5

MX: Dorothy Holman/Major Ritchie d. Mrs D.K. Hole/ George A. Thomas 6-1 6-2
-----

May 27-June 1, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Edith Hannam/Miss Hogarth 6-3 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d. J. Tripp/Arthur Wallis Myers 6-1 6-4
-----

May 30-June 2, Stockton, Stockton, California (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 8-6 6-3
-----

May 30-June 3, Championships of Frankfurt. Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)


FI: Nelly Bamberger d. Ilse Weihermann ????

MX: Lilly Salin/“Floda” d. Ilse Weihermann/D. Friedleben 6-0 6-2

* “Floda” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player. The mixed doubles finalists would later wed.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 11:47 AM
June 1-10, World Hard Court Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Francais, Saint Cloud


Singles

Draw=14

1R: Jeanne Matthey-bye
1R: Anne de Borman (Bel) d. Frau Roehling (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mlle Daggi default
1R: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d Marie Danet 6-2 6-4
1R: Marie Conquet d Mlle G. Castermanns (Bel) default
1R: Marguerite Broquedis d. Emmy Matuch (Ast) 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison (GB) d. Mme Blage 6-2 6-3
1R: Mme Chandoir-bye

QF: Borman d. J Matthey 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Rieck d. Speranza 6-2 6-3
QF: Broquedis d. Mlle Conquet 6-3 6-2
QF: Aitchison d. Mme Chandoir 6-4 6-0

SF: Rieck d. Borman 6-3 6-1
SF: Broquedis d. Aitchison 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-3 0-6 6-4

Mixed doubles

Draw=11

First round

Frau Roechling (Ger)/Curt von Wessely (Ast) d. Mme Chaudoir/Louis Trasenster (Bel) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marie Conquet/Albert Canet d. G. Castermanns (Bel)/Frederic Poulin default
Andre Gobert/Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Dagge/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) default

Five pairs had byes.

Quartefinals

Anne de Borman(Bel)/Max Décugis d. Mme Blage/William Laurentz 6-4 6-4
Frau Roechling(Ger)/Curt von Wessely (Ast) d Marie Conquet/Albert Canet 5-7 6-4 6-0
Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert d. Emmy Mattuch (Ast)/Fritz Pipes (Ast) 6-4 7-5
Mieken Rieck (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Helen Aitchison (GB)/Maurice Germot 6-4 5-7 6-4

Semi-finals

Anne de Borman (Bel)/Max Décugis d. Frau Roechling (Ger)/Curt von Wessely (Ast)6-4 6-1
Mieken Rieck(Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert 6-3 6-4

Final
Anne de Borman (Bel)/Max Décugis d. Mieken Rieck (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-4 7-5


This was the inaugural edition of the World Hard Court Championships tournament ,forerunner of the French Open, which ran from 1912-14 and again from 1920-23. It was held in Paris every year except 1922, when the venue was the Royal Leopold Club in Brussels, Belgium.

*Note I have dates of June 1-9. Double check last day of event.

From Ayres Almanack:

France's ambition, laudable and intelligent, to have a Wimbledon of its own, has been realized, and the support obtained for its first tournament justified the enterprise."

...
Frl Rieck, Miss Aitchison, and Mlle Broquedis were the only three ladies whose chances in the singles had to be seriously considered. By narrow victoreis over both of her rivals Mlle Broquedis won trhe event. Miss Aitchison never quite recovered from a bad start against Mlle Broquedis. She was not hitting confidently,only trying to keep the ball in court.The result was the French champion's brilliancy had full play, and she scored repeatedly with a cross drive and a cross volley to her opponent's backhand. In the second set Miss Aitchison's length improved, while her opponent, revealing a mercurial temperament, was erratic. The set went to England at 6-4. Recovering. Mlle Broquedis, by dazzling strokes, ran to 4-1 in the final set. Each lady then won a game, and though Miss Aitchison captured the 8th game with an effort, Mlle Broquedis ran out at 6-3.

Mlle played a very strong, sound game in the first set of the final, and , using her topspin drive and volleys, win it easily at 6-3.The German chapion's driving looked poor in contrst. In the second set there was a dispute over a point. Many spectators joined in the discussion, quite contrary to etiquette or rule,and the French lady became so unnerved that she lost 6 games in succession. However, she calmed down in the final bout, and playing beautifully, ran out at 6-4.Frl Rieck showed great pluck, but she was admittedly not so well armed as her opponent.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 11:59 AM
First half of June

began May 31, Amackassin Cup, Yonkers, NY, USA

FI: Miss Browning d. Mrs Schmitz 6-2 6-4

DF: Miss Kutroff/Miss Wagner d. Miss Moore/Miss Weaver 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Manvel/Condon d. Browning/Behr 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Mabel Parton 6-4 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Winifred McNair 6-0 8-6

MXCR: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato (holders) 6-0 6-8 6-2
-----

June 3-8, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 7-5

DF: Madeline O’Neill/Phyllis Satterthwaite* d. A. Thrale/L. Thrale 8-6 6-2

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Madeline O’Neill/George A. Thomas 6-3 6-4

* Sattterwaithe is the married name of Phyllis Carr.
-----

June 3-8, Englewood Field Club, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Marshall McLean 7-5 6-3

DF: Mrs Marshall McLean/Mrs Chapman d. Marie Wagner/Miss Kuttroff 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Marshall McLean/Mahan d. Mrs Coe/Homans 7-5 6-0
-----


June 6-9, Championships of Dresden. Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. Marie Amende (Ast) 6-3 9-11 6-1

MX: Marie Amende (Ast)/"Robby”* d. Sidi Maschka (Ast)/Curt Bergmann 6-1 retired

* “Robby” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

began June 8, Eastern New York Championship, Scarsdale, NY, USA
Venue: County Tennis Club of Westchester

FI: Mrs Raymond d. Miss Cassell 6-4 6-2

MX: Cassell/Andrewes d. Mrs & Mr Raymond 7-5 7-5
-----

June 9-13, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig von Satzger ????

DF: Sarolta Cséry/Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig von Satzger/Ida Cséry 6-3 6-0

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/Béla Kehrling d. Hedwig von Satzger/Aurél Kelemen 7-5 4-6 6-4

* This was the last edition of this tournament for a number of years
-----

began June 10, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, USA
Venue: Virginia Country Club

FI: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. Mrs Wallington Hardy 6-4 6-2

CR: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. Mrs Willard Sullivan wo

DF: Miss Meredith/Mrs Wallington Hardy d. Miss Boyd/Miss Baker 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Meredith/Dunn d. Miss Powers/Zinn 6-4 6-4
-----

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 12:05 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 10-15
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club
Surface: Grass

Draw=35.

*Hazel Hotchkiss does not defend her title.
---------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Round
Whitling d. Charlotte Cheston 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Mrs. Conserse 6-1 6-0
Eleanora Sears d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

First Round
Adelaide Browning d. Marion Cresswell 6-3 6-2
Helen Pouch d. E. Katzenburg 6-0 5-7 6-1
Augusta Schmitz d. Gertrude Hollis 6-2 6-3
Anita Clothier d. Miss Walbridge default

Maud Barger-Wallach d. Lola Seeds 6-1 7-5
Mary Browne d. Eliza Fox 6-2 6-3
Marian Fenno d. Clara Chase 6-2 4-6 6-1
Green d. Whiting 6-2 6-2

El. Sears d. Dorothy Disston default
Mrs. Wainwright d. Christine Biddle 9-7 6-3
Helen Alexander d. Elizabeth Meehan 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. May Cayres 6-4 6-4

Effie Wheeler d. Mrs. C. A. Adams 7-5 0-6 6-4
A. Hensel d. Rachel Lotta 6-1 6-0
Mary Merrick d. Marianne Biddle 6-3 6-1
Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss E. Henzel 6-4 6-2

Second Round

Browne d. Barger-Wallach default
Fenno d. Green 6-3 4-6 6-3
Browning d. Pouch 6-4 6-3
Schmitz d. Clothier 6-0 6-0

El. Sears d. Wainwright 6-0 6-3
Alexander d. E. Ostheimer 3-6 7-5 6-4
Wheeler d. A. Hensel 8-6 4-6 7-5
Merrick d. Williams 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Browne d. Fenno 6-0 6-4
Browning d. Schmitz 6-1 10-8
El. Sears d. Alexander 6-2 6-2
Merrick d. Wheeler default

Semis
Browne d. Browning 6-4 3-6 9-7
El. Sears d. Merrick 5-7 6-0 6-2

Final
Mary K. Browne d. Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

Preliminary Round
Elizabeth Moore/Pouch d. Fox/Sayres 6-3 6-3
Hopkins/J. Lewis d. Disston/M. Lewis 6-4 6-2

First Round
Moore/Pouch d. Converse/Ridgeway 6-0 6-0
Katzenburg/Kind d. Hopkins/J. Lewis 6-3 13-11
Dixon/Mrs.Sands d. Biddle/Anita Clothier 6-2 6-4
Cresswell/Whitling d. Mrs. C. W. Adams/Nellie Ostheimer 6-4 8-6

Quarters
Fenno/El. Sears d. Hensel/E. Ostheimer 6-0 6-3
Barger-Wallach/Schmitz d. Moore/Pouch 6-2 7-5
Browne/Green d. Katzenburg/Kind 6-0 6-3
Cresswell/Whiting d. Dixon/Sands 6-1 7-5

Semis
Barger-Wallach/Schmitz d. Fenno/El. Sears 6-2 8-6
Browne/Green d. Cresswell/Whiting 6-4 6-3

Final
Mary K. Browne/Dorothy Green d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Augusta Schmitz 6-3 5-7 6-0
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

FI: Mary K. Browne/Richard Norris Williams d. Eleanora Sears/William J. Clothier 6-4 2-6 11-9


Newly married Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman does not defend her US title. Richard Williams, winner of the mixed with Mary K. Browne, had been lucky lucky to survive the infamous Titanic disaster a few weeks earlier. Here is a link that provides more detail on this: http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-biography/richard-norris-williams.html

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 12:23 PM
Second half of June

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-4

MX: Helen Aitchison/Charles P. Dixon and Agnes Morton divided the prizes.
-----

Circa June 12-17, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Heyn 6-1 6-2

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/R. Wallet d. A. Fockeday/L.E. Taspscott (GB) 6-4 6-2
-----

June 15-22, Indiana State Championship, Indianapolis, US

FI: Miss Brown d. Mrs Pugh 6-2 7-5
------

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue:Queen’s Club

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0


MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d. Dorothy Holman/Major Ritchie 6-3 6-2
-----

Circa mid-June, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Dora Koering d. Anita Lent 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Dora Koering d. Curt Bergmann/L. Mueller 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
-----

week of June 17, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, US
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: Mrs.J.S.Taylor d. Miss Baldwin 6-2 6-3

CR: Mrs.J.S.Taylor d. Mrs.W.Hardy 6-4 8-6

MX: Whitehead/Hardy d. Kelker/Baldwin 6-0 6-3
-----

began June 17, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Mrs Johnston d. Mrs Robertson 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs Robertson/Miss Chapman d. Mrs Johnston/Mrs Coxe 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs McKee/Hobart d. Mrs Bomar/Colwell 6-2 6-2
-----

June 20-23, Championships of Bonn, Bonn, Germany (Clay)


FI: R. Lent d. Frl Weber 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: E. Meinhold/Luis-Maria Heyden d. Mlle Goemaere/Hans O. Behrens 6-1 6-3
-----

June 22-July 1, US Clay Court Championships, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (Clay)

Draw=21

PR=Preliminary Round

PR: Lois moyes (Can) d Marie Gabel 6-0 6-1
PR: Dorothy Green d Sarah Kirl 6-1 6-0

1R: Mary K. Browne d. Mary Craighead defauly
1R: Moyes d. Elizabeth Hugus 6-2 6-1
1R: Green d. K. Warmcastle 6-0 6-1
1R: May Sutton d. E. Burdick 6-1 6-0

QF: Browne d. Anne Hugus 6-2 6-1
QF: Moyes d. Helen Schmidt 6-2 6-1
QF: Green d. Mary Snyder 6-2 6-1
QF: Sutton d. Mrs. Gustave Touchard 6-1 6-2

SF: Browne d. Moyes 6-1 6-2
SF: Sutton d Green 6-0 6-2

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-2

MX: May Sutton/Frederick H. Harris d. Mary K. Browne/Richard Norris Williams 6-3 2-6 6-2

This was the inaugural women’s singles event at this tournament, which had begun in 1910.

"No one who watched Miss Sutton closely can have been under any doubt" she would sweep all before her. May intimidates foes with her big forehand, which she runs around often. Her swing is so severe that she often brusies her back on the follow through. Sutton easily beats Browne, winner of the US Nationals the previous week, rasing the question, "Why doesn't may play the nationals?"
-----

June 23-29, Pacific Coast Championships, Santa Cruz, California, USA (Hard)

Draw=8

1R: Helen Baker d. Constance Davis 6-1 6-0
1R: Florence Sutton d. Mrs. Neimeyer 6-1 6-0
1R: Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Anita Myers default
1R: Laura Deming d. Laura Herron 6-4 6-4

SF: F. Sutton d. Baker 6-3 6-2
SF: Bruce d. Laura Deming 6-1 6-2

FI: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-3 6-3*

DF: Helen Baker/Mrs H. Niemeyer d. Constance Davis/Florence Sutton 6-2 6-2

MX: Florence Sutton/Nathaniel Browne d. Helen Baker/Reuben G. Hunt 6-0 6-0


Florence wins a triple, beating sister Ethel in the singles final. *There was no challenge round as holder May sutton does not defend title.
-----

Date unknown, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, USA

FI: Katherine Fix d. Mabel Anderson 6-2 6-0

DF: Fix/Miss Palmer d. Mrs McIntyre/Miss Stevenson 7-5 7-5

MX: Stevenson/Tyler d. Fix/Gray 6-4 6-4
-----

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 12:35 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 24-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

First Round
Agnes Tuckey bye
V. Woodhouse bye
Winifred Longhurst bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye

Dora Boothby bye
Edith Johnson bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
Mabel Parton bye

Helen Aitchison bye
Mrs. Scott bye
Dorothy Holman bye
Beryl Tulloch bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
J. Tripp bye
Agatha Morton bye
Olive Manser d. Mrs. W.L. Hollick 6-1 5-7 6-4

J. Coles d. E.A. Longhurst 6-3 6-4
Edith Hannam bye
Ethel Larcombe bye
Hilda Lane bye

Tessa Hall bye
R. Armstrong bye
Winifred McNair bye
Vera Spofforth bye

Blanche Hillyard bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Kribben bye
Schultz bye

D. Allen bye
Marie Decugis(France) bye
Elizabeth Ryan(US) bye
Jeanne Liebrechts(Belgium) bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Tuckey d. Woodhouse walkover
Longhurst d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
Sterry d. Parton 12-10 7-5

Aitchison d. Scott walkover
Holman d. Tulloch 6-0 6-2
O'Neil d. Tripp 6-3 7-5
Morton d. Manser 7-5 6-2

Hannam d. J. Coles 6-1 6-1
Larcombe d. Lane walkover
Hall d. Armstrong walkover
McNair d. Spofforth 6-3 6-2

Hillyard d. Beamish 2-6 6-1 7-5
Kribben d. Schultz walkover
Allen d. Decugis 8-6 5-7 6-3
Ryan d. Liebrechts 7-5 6-3
---------------------------------
Third Round
W. Longhurst d. Tuckey 8-6 3-6 6-1
Sterry d. Boothby 6-2 4-6 6-1
Holman d. Aitchison walkover
Morton d. O'Neil 6-2 6-1

Larcombe d. Hannam 7-5 8-6
McNair d. Hall 6-1 6-2
Hillyard d. Kribben walkover
Ryan d. Allen 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters
Sterry d. W. Longhurst 6-1 6-3
Holman d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Larcombe d. McNair 6-2 5-7 6-0
Hillyard d. Ryan 3-6 8-6* 6-3

Semis
Sterry d. Holman 6-3 4-6 7-5
Larcombe d.Hillyard 6-1 6-0

All Comers Final
Ethel Larcombe d. Sterry 6-3 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers default
----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles
FI: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-4 6-2


Notes:
Ethel Larcombe finally graps a Wimbledon title in the absence of Dorothea Chambers. Chambers, unbeaten in singles in 1910 and 1911, had her second child in April. She announced her intention to defend her Wimbledon crown but changed her mind after a long mixed doubles in the championship.

The 3 foreign entries were all unfortunately in the same part of the draw. "Liz"(or "Bunny") Ryan will enter every Wimbledon from 1912 to 1934. Her first Wimbledon is memorable as she holds a match point in her quarterfinal vs. Hillyard.

Larcombe earned it by defeating both Hillyard and Sterry decisively in the semis and finals. The two losers have 11 Wimbledon singles between them!

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 12:46 PM
OLYMPIC GAMES (OUTDOOR EVENT)

Venue: Kamba Lawn Tennis Club, Stockholm, Sweden
Dates; June 28-July 5
Surface: Clay

Draw=12


1R: Edit Arnheim-bye
1R: Annie Holmström- bye
1R: Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) defauilt
1R: Dora Köring (Ger) d Sigrid Fick (Swd) 7-5 6-3

1R: Margarete Cederschiold d. Ellen Brusewitz 8-6 8-6
1R: Marguerite Broquedis (Frn) d. Josefine von Lobkowitz (Boh) default
1R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)-bye
1R: Gertrud Kaminski (Ger)-bye


QF: Arnheim d. Holmström 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Köring d. V. Bjurstedt default
QF: Broquedis d. Cederschiold 6-1 6-4
QF: M. Bjurstedt d. Kaminski default

SF: Köring d. Arnheim 6-4 6-3
SF: Broquedis d. M Bjurstedt 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Marguerite Broquedis (Frn) d. Dora Köring (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Bronze medal play-off: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Edit Arnheim 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=13)

1E: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk (GER) d. Valborg Bjurstedt/Trygve Smith (Nor) default
1R: Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe-bye
1R: Josefine von Lobkowitz/Jaroslav Just (Boh) d d J. Kubesova/A. Kubes (Boh) default
1R: Marguerite Broquedis/Albert Canet (Frn) d Edit Arnheim/Carl Nylen 6-2 6-4
1R: Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/Mieken Rieck-bye
1R : Otto von Müller (GER)/Gertrud Kaminski
1R: Annie Holmström/Thorsten Gronfors d Margarete Bjurstedt/Conrad Langaard (Nor) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwall d d. M. Sebekova/Josef Sebek (Boh) default

QF: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk (GER) d. Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe default
QF: Marguerite Broquedis/Albert Canet (Frn) d Josefine von Lobkowitz/Jaroslav Just (Boh) default
QF: Mieken Rieck/Oscar Kreuzer d Otto von Müller (GER)/Gertrud Kaminski default
QF: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwall d Annie Holmström/Thorsten Gronfors 8-6 10-8

SF: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk (GER) d. Marguerite Broquedis/Albert Canet (Frn) 6-2 6-3
SF: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwall d Mieken Rieck/Oscar Kreuzer default

FI: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk (GER) d. Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwall 6-4 6-0


Bronze medal play-off: Marguerite Broquedis/Albert Canet (Frn) d. Mieken Rieck/Oscar Kreuzer default

The outdoor tennis events at the 1912 Olympic Games were held at the same time as the Wimbledon tournament. This meant that British players in particular were poorly represented in Stockholm. A women;s doubles event was not held in the games until 1920.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:13 PM
First half of July

began July 1, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

Draw=16

FI: Mrs J. S. Taylor d. Miss T. Perry 6-0 6-0

CR: Mrs J. Saunders Taylor d. Irving Murphy (holder) 6-0 2-6 6-0
-----

Ending July 7 Middle States Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey [Grass]
Venue: Orange Club

SF: Polly Sheldon d. Mrs. R.B. Neff w.o.

FI: Alice Beard d. Polly Sheldon 5-7 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R: Mrs. B.C. Edgar/Lindley Dunham d. Leslie Hill/Mrs. J.A.H. Hopkins

QF: Mrs. R.B. Neff/Spencer Miller d. Eleanor Souther/Edward S.H. Prendergast w.o.
QF: Mrs. J.A.H. Hopkins/Halstead Lyttle d. Miss Denning/I. Giffin 6-4 6-4
QF: Edgar/Dunham d. Mrs. Holcombe Ward/Holcombe Ward w.o.
QF: Alice Beard/Charles N. Beard d. Polly Sheldon/P.H. Hunter w.o.

SF: Neff/Miller d. Hopkins/Lyttle 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF: Edgar/Dunham d. Beard/Beard ??

FI: Mrs BC Edgar/Lidley Dundam d. Mrs. R.B. Neff/Spencer Miller Jr. 6-3 3-6 6-4

*Alice (nee Day) Beard is usuallt listed as Mrs Charles N Beard
-----

June 29-July 9 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Isabel Pendleton d Miriam Steever 6-1 6-3
QF: May Sutton d Helen Ratterman 6-0 6-0
QF: Carrie Neely d Ruth Sanders 6-3 6-4
QF: Mary K. Browne d Lois Moyes (Can) 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF: Sutton d Pendleton 6-2 6-0
SF: Browne d Neely 6-3 6-2

FI: May Sutton d Mary K. Browne 6-2 6-1*

CR: Marjorie Dodd d May Sutton 0-1 retired*

DF: Mary K. Browne/Lous Moyes (Can) d May Sutton/Emeline Touchard 6-3 6-3


Rain interupted the final at 1-0 in Sutton's favor. May had to move on to play the Bi-State event and was forced to default.

From Austinrunner:
According to the 1913 Chicago Daily News National Almanac:
(1) the score of the final (not the Challenge Round) match was 6-1 6-2; and
(2) this tournament ended July 8.

Note the information above comes from the book From Club to Center Court
-----

July 7-11, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. Frl Pepper 6-2 6-2

MX: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk d.G. Migeod/ B. Spies 6-2 6-2
-----

Circa early July, Strasbourg, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Alsace-Lorraine

FI: Frau Amman d. Frl Bünger 6-2 11-13 6-3
-----

July 8-13, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Louisville Country Club,

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-2 6-2

CR: May Sutton d. Helen McLaughlin (holder) 6-1 6-2

DF: May Sutton/Emiline Touchard d Mary K. Browne/Mary Shreve Lyons 6-3 6-8 6-0*

MX: Mary K. Browne/Joseph J. Armstrong d. May Sutton/William S. McEllroy 6-2 3-6 6-2

Note from Austinrunner:
According to the 1913 Chicago Daily News National Almanac, the score of this match was 6-3 6-8 6-2 and the tournament ended July 13.
-----

July 10-13, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-1 6-1

MX: Edith Hannam/Major Ritchie d. E. Dillon/Evan Gwynne Evans 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:25 PM
Second half of July

July 24-28, Karlsbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Won by either Marie Amende or Sidi Maschka

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Ester Mezaros (HUN)/Sarolta Csery (HUN) 6-1, 6-0

XDF: Rolf Kinzel (AUT)/Marie Amende d. Rudolf Bertrand (AUT)/Sidi Maschka, walkover
-----

July 12-20, Chicago Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: May Sutton d. Carrie Neely 7-5 6-0 6-4*

* This appears to have been a best-of-five-sets final.
-----

July 15-20, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Norton-Barry 6-4 6-1

DF: Miss Goodbody/Margaret Haughton d. K. Bridge/Mrs Dudley 6-1 6-0

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d. Mrs Norton-Barry/Val Miley 6-1 6-2
-----

July 15-20, Nottinghamshire Championships*, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4

MX: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-1 6-2

* This tournament incorporated the “Married Couples’ Championship of England”, which was won by George Hillyard/Blanche Hillyard, who beat H. Lamplough/Gladys Lamplough 9-7, 7-5.
-----

July 15-20, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. B. Lee 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Mabel Parton/S.E. Charlton d. Mrs Perrett/A. Hendriks 6-4 6-4
-----

July 15-20, Norwood Open, Norwood Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 retired

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Madeline O’Neill d. Dora Boothby/K. Goodwin 6-2 retired

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-3 6-3
----

began July 15, Oregon State Championship, Portland, Oregon, USA
Venue: Multnomah A.A. Club

FI: Campbell d. Valleau 6-8 6-3 6-1

CR: Campbell d. Fording 6-0 6-2
-----


July 19-24, Championships of Franzensbad, Franzensbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende (Ast) d. Sidi Mashcka (Ast) 6-2 6-3

MX: Marie Amende (Ast)/Rolf Kinzl (Ast) d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Wilhelm Schomburgk (Ger) 6-0 6-1
-----

began July 20, Western Championships, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

Draw=30

1R: Waller d. Edith Hoyt 12-10 9-7
1R: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs. Latimer 6-2 6-3
1R: Carrie Neely d. Mrs. Seymour 6-1 6-0,
1R: May Sutton d. Jessie Greg 6-0 6-1

2R: Browne d. Mrs Seavey 6-1 6-4
2R: Neely d. Mrs. Monroe 6-1 6-2
2R: Sutton d. Thompson 6-3 6-1
2R: Williams d. Mrs. Cudahy 6-2 6-1

QF: Browne d. Louise Waller 6-3 6-1
QF: Neely d. Irvine Murphy 6-4 6-4
QF: Miriam Steever d. Massey 6-1 6-1
QF: Sutton d. Mrs. Williams 6-2 6-1

SF: Browne d. Neely 6-2 6-3
SF Sutton d. Steever 6-0 6-0

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-0 6-3*

DF: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne/Mrs Seymour 6-1 6-3

*No challenge round as holder Hazel Hotckiss did not defend her title.
-----

July 21-27 Compiegne, Compiegne, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mme. F. Zambaux default

QF: Lenglen d Cesse d'Esclaibes 7-5 6-2

SF: Jeanne Mathey d Lenglen 6-3 6-1

FI: Jeanne Matthey vs ????

This is Suzanne's Lenglen's first event that is not a handicap tournament. She won the handicap tournament here in singles and mixed doubles.
-----

began July 22, Canadian Championships, also Mainland British Columbia Championships Vancouver
Venue: Vancouver LTC

FI: Miss Birch d. Miss Beckett 3-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Birch/Mrs Lyell d. Mrs Schwengers/Miss Schmidt 6-3 6-3

MX: Birch/Montgomery d. Miss Baker/Jukes 6-2 2-6 7-5
-----

July 22-27, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Ethel Larcombe 4-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Edith Hannam/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Edith Johnson/Frank L. Riseley 6-3 6-4
-----

Late July? Russian Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia (Clay)

FI: Nadezhda Martinova d. Ludmila Isnar ????

MX: Miss Hirschfeld /Count Mikhail Sumarokov-Elstond. Frl Ehrlich/Count Ludwig von Salm 6-4 7-5
-----

began July 29, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

CR: Ethel Bruce (holder) d. Alice Scott 6-1 6-1

MX: Alice Scott/Simpson Sinasbaugh d Beatriz Burnham/Mr. Noble 6-3 9-7
-----

July 29-August 3, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Miss Green 6-2 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair 6-1 6-8 6-0

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Winifred Longhurst/James C. Parke 8-6 12-10
-----

Ending July 29 Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US

FI: Katherine Waldo d. Mary Romadka 6-1 6-1

CR: Katherine Waldo d. Alice Hibbard 4-6 6-2 7-5
-----

date unknown, Everett, Washington, USA
Venue: LTC

FI: Miss Livingstone d. Miss Fording 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Livingstone/Miss Waterhouse d. Miss Schaefer/Fording 6-2 6-3

MX: Schaefer/Fottrell d. Fording/Bacon 3-6 6-3 10-8
-----

date unknown, Lake George Championship, Sagamore, NY, USA
Venue: Sagamore TC

FI: Miss H.Simpson d. Miss Beste 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Gates/Gates d. Miss Howe/Bacon 6-2 2-6 6-1
-----

date unknown, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, USA

FI: Miss Madelle Lyons d. ??

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:56 PM
First half of August

July 30-August 1, Marienbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Frl Hirschfeld 6-2, 6-1

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. C. Meszaros (HUN)/Catalin von Csery (HUN) 6-1, 10-8

XDF: Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende d. Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/C. Meszaros (HUN) 6-3, 6-2
-----

August 2-5, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Bruns d. L. Rudolphi 6-2 6-4

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Luis-Maria Heyden/Mieken Rieck 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Mädi Fürth d. G. Madle 6-0 6-1

XD: Glanz/Mädi Fürth d. F.W.? Andrieu/Frau Kupelweisser 6-1 6-2
-----

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Luis-Maria Heyden/Mieken Rieck 6-1, 6-4

August 5-10, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ??)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-1

DF: Miss Bowen/May Sutton d. Miss Kershaw/Florence Sutton 6-3 6-3

MX: /May Sutton/Gerald Young d. Florence Sutton/Mr. Bacon 6-4 6-2
-----

August 5-10, Scottish Championships, Bridge of Allan, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs R. Welsh default

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Mrs R. Welsh d. M. Watt/N. Watt 6-0 6-2

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d. Mrs R. Welsh/Colonel R.S. Hamilton default
-----

began August 12, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ??)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Schaefer/Florence Sutton d. Nannie Baker/Sara Livingstone 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Gerald C. Young d. Florence Sutton/William Bacon 6-3 6-8 6-2
-----

Circa August 12-17,Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Annie Baker-Ford (holder) d. Orea Beatty [score?]

MX: Orea Beatty/Barney Jones d. Miss Larard/N. McLean 6-2 6-1
-----

August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Beswick/Hilda Lane 6-2 6-0

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d. J. Tripp/Arthur Wallis Myers 6-3 6-0
-----

August 12-17, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 5-7 6-3 retired

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Morton d. Blanche Hillyard/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 4-6 6-3

This is one of the first appearances in the final of a British tournament by the Californian-born Elizabeth Ryan, who moved to England in 1912 with her mother and her older sister, Alice. Elizabeth was twenty years of age at this point in time.

Felixstowe also marked the only singles event for Dorothea Lambert Chambers for all of 1912. Mrs Chambers gave birth to a son in April and would not return to a normal schedule until 1913. Her defeat here in singles is her first loss in a singles match in over 4 years. Her last defeat was in the final of Queen's club by Violet Pinkney in 1908.
-----

August 14-18, German Championships, Hamburg Germany (Clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. Anita Heimann 6-2 6-2

MX: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Mieken Rieck/Luis-Maria Heyden 3-6 6-4 6-2
-----

Circa mid-August, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. Frau Fresdorf 6-1, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:56 PM
Second half of August

August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Violet Pinckney/Agnes Tuckey 1-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d. Violet Pinckney/Arthur H. Lowe 7-5 6-2
-----

August 19-24, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Dora Boothby 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF: The prizes were divided at the semi-final stage with four pairs remaining.

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. E. Dillon/P.R. Hewlett default
-----

began August 19, Arundel Casino Invitation, Kennebunkport, Maine, USA
Venue: Arundel Casino

FI: Schuyler d. E.Wood 6-3 6-3
-----

began August 25, Deauville*, Deauville,France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Blanche Hillyard (GB) 6-3 6-1

* This was the inaugural edition of the Deauville tournament.
-----

began August 26, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

Draw=14

1RL: Lois Moyes d. Miss Lester 6-2 6-0

QF: Dorothy Green (US) d. Miss Temple 6-2 6-0
QF: Moyes d. Miss Cummings 6-0 6-1
QF: Rhea Fairbarn d. Mrs. Wilson 6-2 6-4
QF: Mark K. Browne (US) d. Miss Evans 6-2 6-0

SF Green d. Moyes 6-3 6-3
SF Browne d. Fairbarn 6-1 7-5

FI Mary Browne (US) d. Dorothy Green (US) 6-2 7-5

MX: Mary K. Browne (US)/Gustave Touchard (US) d. Dorothy Green (US)/Harold C. Johnson (US) 6-4 2-6 7-5
-----

August 26-31, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lilly Salin d. Ilse Weihermann 6-3 6-4

MX: Lilly Salin/Oscar Kreuzer d. G. Flinsch/H. Fitting 6-3 10-8
-----

Circa August 26-September 1, Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mrs Galloway (GB) 8-6 6-1

MX: Miss Galloway (GB)/W.J. Lancaster (GB) d. Mlle Dibos/René Gheerbrant (Bel) 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:57 PM
First half of September

began September 1, Championships of the Great Lakes*, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)
Venue: Park Club

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Dorothy Green 8-6 6-1

MX: Lois Moyes (Can)/Frederick C. Inman d. Dorothy Green/Harold Kirkover 6-2 6-3

*This tournament used to be known solely as the Western New York Championship. No challenge round as holder May Sutton did not defend her title.
-----

Circa early September, Championships of Pays d’Enhaut, Chateau d’Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. D. Turner (GB) 6-3 6-0

M: Miss Birch (GB)/W. Cumming (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/F. Leist 6-1 7-5
-----

September 2-7, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Annis Cobb 6-4 6-2

DF: Dora Boothby/Hilda Lane d. Elsie Lane/Miss Radcliffe 6-0 6-1

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Annis Cobb/J. Zimmermann 6-3 6-4
-----

began September 2, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-3

DF: Agnes Morton (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock (GB)/V. Fitter (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Agnes Morton (GB)/Robert Powell (Can) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank L. Riseley (GB) 6-4 6-4
-----

September 2-8, Spanish Championships, San Sebastian (Clay)

FI: Luisa Marnet d. ??

DF: Luisa Marnet/Lola Marnet d. ?? "San Sebastian Championships"

MX: Lola Marnet/M.Bayard d. ?? "Prix of Queen Mary-Christine"

MX: Miss Olivares/M.Alonso d. ?? (unknown denomination)
-----

began September 9, Ohio State Championships,, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)
Venue: East End Tennis Club

FI: Lois Moyes (Can) d. Rhea Fairbairn (Can) 6-3 6-2

DF: Rhea Fairbairn (Can)/Lois Moyes (Can) d. Buda Stephens/Olive Willey 6-1 6-4

MX: Olive Willey/Nathaniel Thornton d. Mrs D.T. Croxden/C.O. Benton 7-5 7-5

No challenge round as holder May Sutton did not defend title.
-----

September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-2

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Ethel Larcombe/Beryl Tulloch 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Agnes Morton/Arthur H. Lowe d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank L. Riseley 6-2 3-6 6-4
-----

September 9-14, Championships of Les Avants, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-3 7-5

MX: Miss Birch (GB)/W. Cumming (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/A. Chancerel 6-0 2-6 7-5
-----

Sept 9-17 New Jersey State Chmps Morristown, NJ, US(Grass)

Draw=30

1R:Ina Kissel d. Marie Wagner default

QF: Claire Cassel d. AugustaSchmitz 6-4 6-
QF: Mrs Charles N Beard d. Mrs. Pope 6-3 6-1
QF: Kissel d. Miss Gwyne 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Miriam Steever d. Scofield 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Beard d. Cassel 6-1 1-6 8-6
SF: Steever d. Kissel 6-4 6-0

FI: Mrs Charles N Beard d. Miriam Steever 6-3 6-2
-----

began September 9, Ontario Championship, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto TC

FI: Lois Moyes d. Rhea Fairburn 3-6 7-5 6-2
-----

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:58 PM
Second half of September

September 13-22, Biarritz, France (Clay)

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/Maurice Germot d. Daisy Speranza/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) 7-5 6-4
-----

September 16-23, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Gladys Lamplough/Vera Spofforth 6-3 9-7

MX: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 6-3 5-7 6-3

*The event also carried the title of the Championships of Europe.

------

began September 16, Swiss Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-4

Crosfield is the married name of the Greek-born Domini Elliadi, whose husband was British.
-----

Week of September 16 Montclair Cup, Montclair, New Jersey (Clay)
Venue: Montclair Athletic Club

Draw=40

1R: Marie Wagner d. Enid Sawyer 6-0 6-0
1R: Anna Doyle d. Agnes Hutchinson 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Jane Rowson d Mrs. Henry Blum default
1R: Byrell Sawyer d Gertrude Della Torre default
1R: Ora Carter d. Leslie Hill 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Alida Hamilton d. Mrs. Lindley Z Murray 6-4 6-0
1R: Mrs RB. Neff d. Beatrice Gordon-Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith M Handy d. Mrs. J. A. H. Hopkins 6-2 6-2

2R: Wagner d. Doyle 6-2 6-1
2R: Rowson d. B Sawyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Edith Condict d. Molly Johnston 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Mrs. Robert A Pope d. Bessie Holden 6-2 6-1
2R: Edith Gwynne d Mrs. Walter C Aufferman default
2R: Adele Cragin d. Marguerite Wittenburg 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs. Charles N. Beard d. Anne Hamilton 6-3 6-2
2R: Muriel Parker d. Dorothy Marcus 9-7 6-2

2R: Edith Sheldon d. Miss Harper 6-2 12-10
2R: Helen Van Vleck d Miss Barr default
2R: Marguerite Seymoure d. Marjorie Pierson 6-3 6-3
2R: Hazel Sawyer d Helen McLean default
2R: Clare Cassell d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-4
2R: Miriam Steever d. Mrs. David Mills 6-2 6-0
2R: Neef d. Handy 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Carter d ???? default


3R: Wagner d. Rowson 6-4 6-3
3R: Condict d. Pope 6-4 6-1
3R: Gwynne d. Cragin 6-2 6-4
3R: Beard d. Parker 6-2 6-0

3R: Sheldon d. Van Vleck 6-2 6-2
3R: Seymoure d. H. Sawyer 6-4 6-4
3R: Cassell d. Steever 6-3 6-2
3R: Neff d. Carter 6-0 6-1

QF: Cassell d. Neff 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Seymoure d. Sheldon 6-0 6-3
QF: Beard d. Gwynne 6-1 6-2
QF: Wagner d. Condict 6-1 6-2

SF: Beard d. Wagner 6-2 6-3
SF: Cassell d. Seymoure 6-2 6-2

FI: Clare Cassell d. Mrs Charles N Beard 6-3 4-6 6-4

Doubles

1R: Miss Barr/Mrs. David Mills d. Evelyn Uhler/Marguerite Uhler 6-0 6-1
1R: Edith M. Handy/Marie A. Irving d. Molly Johnston/Margaret Seymoure 10-12 7-5 7-5
1R: Mrs. Robert A. Pope/Marie Wagner d. Mrs. George Artaud/Marion Newell 6-1 6-0

2R: Alice Marshall / Virginia Moffatt d Mrs. J. O. Blanchard/Mrs. George B. de Gersdorff default
2R: Mrs. Charles N. Beard /Miriam Steever d. Anna Doyle/Mrs. Lindley Z. Murray 6-2 6-1
2R: Byrell Sawyer /Hazel Sawyer d Mrs Henry Bulm/Clare Cassell default
2R: Adele C. Cragin /Jane Rowson d Mrs. J. A. H. Hopkins/partner default

2R: Barr/Mills d. Caroline Vogel/Marguerite Whittenburg 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs. R. B. Neff /Florence Sheldon d. Alida Hamilton /Ann Hamilton 6-0 6-1
2R: Edith Gwynne/Leslie Hill d Mrs. Walter C. Aufferman/Helen McLean default
2R: Handy/Irving d. Pope /Wagner 6-4 3-6 6-3

3R: Beard/Steever d. Sawyer/Sawyer 6-2 6-2
3R: Neef/Sheldon d. Cragin/Rowson 7-5 6-2
3R: Hill/Gwynne d. Barr/Mills 6-2 6-2

QF: Handy/Irving d. Marshall/Moffatt 6-3 6-3

SF: Beard/Steever d. Handy/Irving 6-2 6-4

FI: Mrs Charles N Beard/Miriam Steever d Mrs RB Neef/Edith Sheldon 4-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed event unfinished. For results see:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=19905235&postcount=31

In the final, "An error of judgment in the first set almost resulted in this battle ending the other way round. Following the opening service Mrs. Beard and Miss Steever began to devote constant attention to Miss Sheldon. The latter, from her side, was almost compelled to play a solo game. Apparently, Mrs. Beard and Miss Steever were possessed of the idea that she was the weaker player of the team, and they kept the ball going to her, practically cutting Mrs. Neef out of the contest entirely. Under the fusilade of shots Miss Sheldon worked splendidly. She soon understood the situation, and, forcing her playing at the net, brought off sizzling cross-court shots that kept the others hustling. So able was Miss Sheldon that she carried the set at 6-4. That was the signal for Mrs. Beard and Miss Steever to put their heads together and change their tactics. After that Mrs. Neef received more than her share of attention. The latter games proved almost a driving duel between Mrs. Beard on one side and Mrs. Neef on the other, with the outcome in favor of Mrs. Beard's side because of superior speed and steadiness."

Helen (nee Homans) McLean was listed as Mrs Marshall Mclean.

-----

September 23-27, Ladies’ Longwood Open,, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

SF: Mary K. Browne d. Evelyn Sears 6-3 6-2
SF: Eleanora Sears d. Dorothy Green 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Eleanora Sears 13-11, 6-4

Doubles

SF: Browne/Williams d Amy Brwer/Fifine Griffith 6-0 6-2
SF: Browning/Wildey d Barger-Wallach/Dorothy Green 6-3 6-8 6-4

FI: Adelaide Browning/Edna Wildey d. Mary K. Browne/Louise Riddell Williams 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Dorothy Green/Harold C. Johnson d. Marion Fenno/G.P. Gardner 6-2 3-6 6-3

No challenge round as holder Hazel Hotchkiss did not defend her title.
-----

September 23-30, Drive Club Open, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 4-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Dorothy Holman/Major Ritchie d. Mrs Hollick/W.H. Gingell 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 01:59 PM
October

September 30-October 5, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Perrett 6-3 5-7 6-4

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mrs Perrett/G. Watt 6-1 6-3
-----

October 1-8, Ladies’ Metropolitan Championship, New York, USA (Clay?)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

1R: Marie Wagner d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-3

2R: Helen Homans Pouch d. Marie Wagner 6-3 8-6

QF: Elisabeth Bunce d. Maud Barger-Wallach 1-6, 6-4, 9-7
QF: Erna Marcus d. Pouch 6-2 9-7

SF: Louise Riddell Williams d. Bunce 6-4 6-2
SF: Marcus d. Ina Kissel 6-1 6-2

FI: Louise Riddell Williams d. Erna Marcus 7-5 6-4

MX: Maud Barger-Wallach/Raymond D. Little d. Marion Fenno/George L. Wrenn, Jr. 2-6 8-6 6-2

Louise Riddell Williams was listed as Mrs R. L. Williams inpaeprs of this era.
-----

began October 7, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. ??

CR: Taylor d. Mrs Wallace Hardy 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs Hardy/Katherine Davis d. Mrs R.C.Stewart/Mrs J.Brown 4-6 8-6 6-2

MX: K.Davis/C.Fisher d. Miss C.P.Webb/B.Wagner 6-1 6-3
-----

October 10-20, California State Championships, Oakland, California (Hard)

FI: Sarita van Vliet d. Mrs H. Niemeyer 6-1 6-1
-----

October 14-21, London Covered Courts Championships,London , England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 5-7 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Eric O. Pockley (Aus) d. Beryl Tulloch/Evan Gwynne Evans 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 02:00 PM
November

November 5-9, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Miss Rose d. Miss Mc Dougall 8-6 6-3

DF: Mrs Blackmore/Miss Rose d. Mrs Barker/Mrs Haig 7-5 6-3

MX: Mrs Barker/Ernest F. Parker d. Mrs Blackmore/ Jones 7-5 6-1
-----

November 1-10, [B]City of Paris Championships, France (Indoor)
Venue: Tennis-Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 6-2 8-6

MX: Broquedis/William Laurentz d. Adine Masson/Andre Gobert 6-3 6-1

November 16-December 7, Women's Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Sarita van Vliet d. Helen Baker 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa November 18-23, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Lorna Gyton 6-1 6-1

DF: Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu d. Orea Beatty/Mrs Fuller 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Orea Beatty/M.H. Marsh 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 02:00 PM
December


circa December 26-31, New Zealand Championships*, Hastings, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Annie Gray d. N. Hartgill 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Annie Gray/Eva Travers d. Mrs Maddison/Ruby Wellwood ?????

MX: N. Hartgill/Geoff Ollivier versus Eva Travers/Francis Fisher**

* This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event.

** It has not been possible to find out the result of the women’s doubles final nor who won the mixed doubles event at the 1912 New Zealand Championships.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2011, 02:01 PM
Comings and Goings


Born


Dorothea Lambert Chambers gave birth to a son named Graham Lambert on April 8.

Married

May Sutton, to fellow tennis player Thomas Bundy, on December 11 in Los Angeles.


National Rankings

Belgium
1. Anne de Borman
2. G. de Mot
3. Jeanne Chaudoir
4. Marie Storms
5. F. Goemare

austinrunner
Jul 17th, 2011, 12:48 AM
First half of July

Ending July 7
Middle States Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey

F: Mrs. C. N. Beard d. Polly Sheldon 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

WDF: Unknown

MxDF: Lidley Dundam / Mrs. B. C. Edgar d. Spencer Miller, Jr. / Mrs. R. B. Neff 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Ending July 13
Illinois State Championships, Aztec Club, Chicago

F: Carrie B. Neely d. Miriam Steever 6-4, 6-4

WDF: Carrie B. Neely / Mrs. Robert Williams d. Edith Hoyt / Miriam Steever 8-6, 2-6, 6-3

austinrunner
Jul 17th, 2011, 12:54 AM
June 29-July 9 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

FI: May Sutton d Mary K. Browne 6-2 6-1

According to the 1913 Chicago Daily News National Almanac:
(1) the score of this match was 6-1, 6-2; and
(2) this tournament ended July 8.

austinrunner
Jul 17th, 2011, 01:03 AM
began July 8, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Louisville Country Club,

DF: May Sutton/Emiline Touchard d Mary K. Browne/Mary Shreve Lyons 6-3 6-8 6-0

According to the 1913 Chicago Daily News National Almanac, the score of this match was 6-3, 6-8, 6-2 and the tournament ended July 13.

austinrunner
Jul 17th, 2011, 01:16 AM
Second half of July
Ending July 29
Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee

ACF: Katherine Waldo d. Mary Romadka 6-1, 6-1

CR: Katherine Waldo d. Alice Hibbard 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

austinrunner
Jul 17th, 2011, 01:20 AM
March

Ending March 8
Florida State Championships, Palm Beach

F: Alice Cunningham d. Adelaide Chatfield Taylor 6-4, 6-3

WDF: Adelaide Chatfield Taylor / Alice Cunningham d. Constance Roberson / Mrs. Frederick Gallatin, Jr. 6-4, 6-4

austinrunner
Jul 18th, 2011, 02:19 AM
Second half of September

Week of September 16
Montclair Cup, Montclair Athletic Club, Montclair, New Jersey
Clay

SINGLES

First round
Marie Wagner d. Enid Sawyer 6-0, 6-0
Anna Doyle d. Agnes Hutchinson 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Jane Rowson advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Henry Blum
Byrell Sawyer advanced by walkover versus Gertrude Della Torre
Ora Carter d. Leslie Hill 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Alida Hamilton d. Mrs. Lindley Z. Murray 6-4, 6-0
Mrs. R. B. Neff d. Beatrice Gordon-Smith 6-1, 6-0
Edith M. Handy d. Mrs. J. A. H. Hopkins 6-2, 6-2

Second round
Wagner d. Doyle 6-2, 6-1
Rowson d. B. Sawyer 6-0, 6-0
Edith Condict d. Molly Johnston 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Mrs. Robert A. Pope d. Bessie Holden 6-2, 6-1
Edith Gwynne advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Walter C. Aufferman
Adele Cragin d. Marguerite Wittenburg 6-2, 6-2
Mrs. Charles N. Beard d. Anne Hamilton 6-3, 6-2
Muriel Parker d. Dorothy Marcus 9-7, 6-2
Edith Sheldon d. Miss Harper 6-2, 12-10
Helen Van Vleck advanced by walkover versus Miss Barr
Marguerite Seymoure d. Marjorie Pierson 6-3, 6-3
Hazel Sawyer advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Marshall McLean
Clare Cassell d. Florence Sheldon 6-3, 6-4
Miriam Steever d. Mrs. David Mills 6-2, 6-0
Neef d. Handy 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Carter defeated or advanced by walkover versus ________

Third round
Wagner d. Rowson 6-4, 6-3
Condict d. Pope 6-4, 6-1
Gwynne d. Cragin 6-2, 6-4
Beard d. Parker 6-2, 6-0
Sheldon d. Van Vleck 6-2, 6-2
Seymoure d. H. Sawyer 6-4, 6-4
Cassell d. Steever 6-3, 6-2
Neff d. Carter 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Cassell d. Neff 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Seymoure d. Sheldon 6-0, 6-3
Beard d. Gwynne 6-1, 6-2
Wagner d. Condict 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals
Beard d. Wagner 6-2, 6-3
Cassell d. Seymoure 6-2, 6-2

Final
Cassell d. Beard 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

First round
Edith M. Handy / Marie A. Irving d. Margaret Seymoure / Molly Johnston 10-12, 7-5, 7-5
Mrs. David Mills / Miss Barr d. Marguerite Uhler / Evelyn Uhler 6-0, 6-1
Mrs. Robert A. Pope / Marie Wagner d. Marion Newell / Mrs. George Artaud 6-1, 6-0

Second round
Alice Marshall / Virginia Moffatt advanced by walkover versus Mrs. J. O. Blanchard / Mrs. George B. de Gersdorff
Mrs. Charles N. Beard / Miriam Steever d. Anna Doyle / Mrs. Lindley Z. Murray 6-2, 6-1
Byrell Sawyer / Hazel Sawyer advanced by walkover versus Clare Cassell / Mrs. Henry Blum
Adele C. Cragin / Jane Rowson advanced by walkover versus Mrs. J. A. H. Hopkins / ________
Mrs. David Mills / Miss Barr d. Marguerite Whittenburg / Caroline Vogel 6-4, 6-2
Mrs. R. B. Neff / Florence Sheldon d. Alida Hamilton / Ann Hamilton 6-0, 6-1
Leslie Hill / Edith Gwynne advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Marshall McLean / Mrs. Walter C. Aufferman
Handy / Irving d. Pope / Wagner 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Third round
Beard / Steever d. Sawyer / Sawyer 6-2, 6-2
Neef / Sheldon d. Cragin / Rowson 7-5, 6-2
Hill / Gwynne d. Mills / Barr 6-2, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Handy / Irving d. Marshall / Moffatt 6-3, 6-3

Semifinals
Beard / Steever d. Handy / Irving 6-2, 6-4

Final
Beard / Steever d. Neef / Sheldon 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

In the final, "An error of judgment in the first set almost resulted in this battle ending the other way round. Following the opening service Mrs. Beard and Miss Steever began to devote constant attention to Miss Sheldon. The latter, from her side, was almost compelled to play a solo game. Apparently, Mrs. Beard and Miss Steever were possessed of the idea that she was the weaker player of the team, and they kept the ball going to her, practically cutting Mrs. Neef out of the contest entirely. Under the fusilade of shots Miss Sheldon worked splendidly. She soon understood the situation, and, forcing her playing at the net, brought off sizzling cross-court shots that kept the others hustling. So able was Miss Sheldon that she carried the set at 6-4. That was the signal for Mrs. Beard and Miss Steever to put their heads together and change their tactics. After that Mrs. Neef received more than her share of attention. The latter games proved almost a driving duel between Mrs. Beard on one side and Mrs. Neef on the other, with the outcome in favor of Mrs. Beard's side because of superior speed and steadiness."

MIXED DOUBLES

First round
Chester Chapin / Marion Domitzer advanced by walkover versus Kirk Newell / Marion Newell
Daniel Griggs / Jane Rowson advanced by walkover versus Marc Gould / Ora Carter
Arnold Sayer / Alida Hamilton advanced by walkover versus ________ / Miss Clare
M. Lucke / Mrs. Lindley Z. Murray advanced by walkover versus ________ / Ann Hamilton
Thomas Dorman / Mrs. Thomas Dorman advanced by walkover versus Harry Hague / Miss Plank
Stanley Wainwright / Mrs. J. A. H. Hopkins d. J. N. Merrill / Mrs. Percy Ingalls 6-4, 6-3
Clifford Cairns / Clare Cassell d. Charles Homer / Margaret Seymoure 6-0, 6-2
Otto H. Hinck / Marie Wagner d. Charles N. Beard / Mrs. Charles N. Beard 6-4, 6-3
M. De B. Hunter / Edith Gwynne d. Arthur S. Cragin / Adele C. Cragin 6-1, 6-4
Frank Sellers / Mrs. R. B. Neef d. Lindley Z. Murray / Anna Doyle 6-0, 6-2

Second round
Hinck / Wagner d. Chapin / Domitzer 6-1, 6-1
Griggs / Rowson d. Sayer / Hamilton 6-1, 6-2
Sellers / Neff d. James Sanders / Miss Boody 6-1, 7-5
S. H. Voshell / Miriam Steever d. F. B. Hague / Florence Sheldon 6-4, 6-2
J. Funk / Beatrice Gordon-Smith d. Theodore Barker / Dorothy Webster 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Chapin Marcus / Dorothy Marcus d. Lucke / Murray 6-3, 6-1
Wainwright / Hopkins d. Dorman / Dorman 6-3, 6-4

Third round
Hinck / Wagner d. Griggs / Rowson 6-0, 6-2
Marcus / Marcus d. Funck / Gordon-Smith 6-0, 6-2
Cairns / Cassell d. Hunter / Gwynne 7-5, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Voshell / Steever d. Sellers / Neef 6-4, 6-2

Semifinals
Voshell / Steever versus Hinck / Wagner

Rollo
Jul 18th, 2011, 02:20 PM
Everything added (or noted) AustinRunner-thanks a lot:)

austinrunner
Jul 19th, 2011, 03:17 AM
Ending July 7 Middle States Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey

FI: Mrs Charles N Beard d. Polly Sheldon 5-7 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs BC Edgar/Lidley Dundam d. Mrs. RB Neff/Spencer Miller, Jr. 6-3 3-6 6-4

This tournament was played on grass at the Orange Club. The final listed above was the all-comers final, as Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman did not defend her title.

SINGLES

Semifinal

Polly Sheldon advanced by walkover versus Mrs. R. B. Neff

MIXED DOUBLES

First round
Lindley Dunham / Mrs. B. C. Edgar advanced by walkover versus J. A. H. Hopkins / Leslie Hill

Quarterfinals
Spencer Miller / Mrs. R. B. Neff advanced by walkover versus Edward S. H. Prendergast / Eleanor Souther
Halstead Lyttle / Mrs. J. A. H. Hopkins d. I. Giffin / Miss Denning 6-4, 6-4
Dunham / Edgar advanced by walkover versus Holcombe Ward / Mrs. Holcombe Ward
Charles N. Beard / Mrs. Charles N. Beard advanced by walkover versus P. H. Hunter / Polly Sheldon

Semifinals
Miller / Neff d. Lyttle / Hopkins 6-0, 2-6, 6-4
Dunham / Edgar defeated or advanced by walkover versus Beard / Beard

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 09:42 PM
week of June 17, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, Usa
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: mrs.J.S.Taylor d. miss Baldwin 6-2 6-3

CR: mrs.J.S.Taylor d. mrs.W.Hardy 6-4 8-6

MX: Whitehead/Hardy d. Kelker/Baldwin 6-0 6-3

source: Wright & Ditson for 1913

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 10:17 PM
May 27 to 31, Texas State Championship, Austin, Texas, Usa
Venue: University of Texas

FI: Densmore d. Thomas 6-4 6-2

DF: Densmore/Knox d. Thomas/Rix 8-6 6-4

MX: Russell/Adams d. Perkins/Densmore 6-0 6-3

source: Wright & Ditson for 1913

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 10:25 PM
began July 15, Oregon State Championship, Portland, Oregon, Usa
Venue: Multnomah A.A. Club

FI: Campbell d. Valleau 6-8 6-3 6-1

CR: Campbell d. Fording 6-0 6-2

source: Wright & Ditson for 1913

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2011, 10:55 PM
began September 9, Ontario Championship, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto TC

FI: Loys Moyes d. Rhea Fairburn 3-6 7-5 6-2

source: Wright & Ditson for 1913

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 09:22 AM
began August 19, Arundel Casino Invitation, Kennebunkport, Maine, Usa
Venue: Arundel Casino

FI: miss Schuyler d. miss E.Wood 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 03:21 PM
began June 17, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Mrs Johnston d. Mrs Robertson 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs Robertson/Miss Chapman d. Mrs Johnston/Mrs Coxe 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs McKee/Hobart d. Mrs Bomar/Colwell 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 03:34 PM
June 15-22, Indiana State Championship, Indianapolis, USA

FI: Miss Brown d. Mrs Pugh 6-2 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 03:45 PM
??, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, USA

FI: Katherine Fix d. Mabel Anderson 6-2 6-0

DF: Fix/Miss Palmer d. Mrs McIntyre/Miss Stevenson 7-5 7-5

MX: Stevenson/Tyler d. Fix/Gray 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 04:02 PM
began June 8, Eastern New York Championship, Scarsdale, NY, USA
Venue: County Tennis Club of Westchester

FI: Mrs Raymond d. Miss Cassell 6-4 6-2

MX: Cassell/Andrewes d. Mrs & Mr Raymond 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 04:42 PM
May 27-June 2, Chevy Chase Tournament, D.C., USA
Venue: Chevy Chase Club

FI: Miss Eustis d. Miss Baker 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Bryan/Baker d. Eustis/Miss Smith 6-3 8-6

MX: Baker/H.E.Doyle d. Eustis/G.A.Gordon 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 04:48 PM
June 3-8, Englewood, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Field Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Marshall McLean 7-5 6-3

DF: Mrs Marshall McLean/Mrs Chapman d. Marie Wagner/Miss Kuttroff 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Marshall McLean/Mahan d. Mrs Coe/Homans 7-5 6-0

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 05:17 PM
began June 10, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, USA
Venue: Virginia Country Club

FI: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. Mrs Wallington Hardy 6-4 6-2

CR: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. Mrs Willard Sullivan wo

DF: Miss Meredith/Mrs Wallington Hardy d. Miss Boyd/Miss Baker 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Meredith/Dunn d. Miss Powers/Zinn 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 05:27 PM
began May 31, Amackassin Cup, Yonkers, NY, USA

FI: Miss Browning d. Mrs Schmitz 6-2 6-4

DF: Miss Kutroff/Miss Wagner d. Miss Moore/Miss Weaver 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Manvel/Condon d. Browning/Behr 3-6 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 05:41 PM
??, Everett, Washington, USA
Venue: LTC

FI: Miss Livingstone d. Miss Fording 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Livingstone/Miss Waterhouse d. Miss Schaefer/Fording 6-2 6-3

MX: Schaefer/Fottrell d. Fording/Bacon 3-6 6-3 10-8

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 06:03 PM
??, Lake George Championship, Sagamore, NY, USA
Venue: Sagamore TC

FI: Miss H.Simpson d. Miss Beste 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Gates/Gates d. Miss Howe/Bacon 6-2 2-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2011, 06:15 PM
began October 7, Baltimore Tournament, Maryland, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. ??

CR: Taylor d. Mrs Wallace Hardy 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs Hardy/Katherine Davis d. Mrs R.C.Stewart/Mrs J.Brown 4-6 8-6 6-2

MX: K.Davis/C.Fisher d. Miss C.P.Webb/B.Wagner 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 27th, 2011, 09:37 AM
??, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, USA

FI: Miss Madelle Lyons d. ??

DavidK
Nov 23rd, 2011, 10:02 PM
AR's additions to the Middle States Championships and Jimbo's contributions from the Wright and Ditson have been added in. Thanks

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 01:34 PM
April 22-30, Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0*

MX: “Mrs Ball”*/André Gobert (Frn)/ d. T. Hore/N.S.B. Kidson 6-2 6-2



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" held in autumn at Queen's Club also.

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2012, 01:21 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 03:05 PM
began July 22, Canadian Championships, Vancouver
Venue: Vancouver LTC

FI: Miss Birch d. Miss Beckett 3-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Birch/Mrs Lyell d. Mrs Schwengers/Miss Schmidt 6-3 6-3

MX: Birch/Montgomery d. Miss Baker/Jukes 6-2 2-6 7-5

It was valid as Mainland British Columbia Championships too.

DavidK
May 12th, 2012, 01:49 PM
Canadian added, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 02:35 PM
began May 27, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States,, Philadelphia, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club



in Haverford, not Philadelphia.

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 03:42 PM
Circa April 8-13, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Miss Blain 6-2 6-2

Stewart is a native of the state of Victoria.
-----
Info provided by GeeTee

FI: Pearl Stewart d. Vera Blain 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Jun 17th, 2012, 02:29 PM
Above corrections made.

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2012, 11:22 AM
September 2-8, Spanish Championships, San Sebastian (Clay)

FI: Luisa Marnet d. ??

DF: Luisa Marnet/Lola Marnet d. ?? "San Sebastian Championships"

MX: Lola Marnet/M.Bayard d. ?? "Prix of Queen Mary-Christine"

MX: Miss Olivares/M.Alonso d. ?? (unknown denomination)

from Le Figaro

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2012, 12:37 PM
September 13-22, Biarritz, France (Clay)

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/Germot d. Daisy Speranza/Salm 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2012, 01:00 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Frieda Meyer Nesham (GB) 6-2 7-5

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 01:38 PM
Thanks Jimbo and Mark, above 3 tournaments now in the main chronology

Jimbo109
Oct 23rd, 2012, 09:03 PM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Hyères, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Mrs Flavelle (GBR) 6-4 6-2

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 07:18 PM
Tournament above added to unknown date section at beginning of year - thanks for the addition Mark and Jimbo

Jimbo109
Dec 18th, 2012, 07:50 AM
Info provided by Newmark:

begin April 8, Championships of Lake Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (AUS) d. Mrs Swaine (GBR) 6-0, 6-0

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:22 PM
Circa early July, Strasbourg, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Alsace-Lorraine

FI: Frau Amman d. Frl Bünger 6-2, 11-13, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:25 PM
Circa mid-July, Karlsbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Won by either Marie Amende or Sidi Maschka
--

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Ester Mezaros (HUN)/Sarolta Csery (HUN) 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Rolf Kinzel (AUT)/Marie Amende d. R. Bertrand/Sidi Maschka, walkover
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:26 PM
2-5 August, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Bruns d. L. Rudolphi 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Luis-Maria Heyden/Mieken Rieck 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:31 PM
Circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Mädi Fürth d. G. Madle 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Glanz/Mädi Fürth d. Andrieu/Frau Kupelweisser 6-1, 6-2
-----

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 02:05 PM
Thanks Mark, these have been edited in. Bertrand is almost certainly the Austrian Rudolf. F.W. Andrieu played the next year in Switzerland, so likely he but I was less sure. (per tennisarchives.com)

Jimbo109
Dec 30th, 2012, 10:42 PM
November 1-10, City of Paris Championships, France (Indoor)
Venue: Tennis-Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 6-2 8-6

MX: Broquedis/Laurentz d. Mlle Masson/Gobert 6-3 6-1

DavidK
Jan 1st, 2013, 01:59 PM
Thanks Jimbo, City of Paris added

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 09:27 PM
November 1-10, City of Paris Championships, France (Indoor)
Venue: Tennis-Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 6-2 8-6

MX: Broquedis/Laurentz d. Mlle Masson/Gobert 6-3 6-1

I can add some first names which the original poster didn't include:

XDF: Marguerite Broquedis/William Laurentz d. Adine Masson/André Gobert 6-3, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 1st, 2013, 11:25 PM
I can add some first names which the original poster didn't include:

XDF: Marguerite Broquedis/William Laurentz d. Adine Masson/André Gobert 6-3, 6-1
-----

David had already added those names, before you.

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 01:25 PM
Strasbourg corrected

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 07:14 PM
A Belgian ranking list for 1912:

1. Anne de Borman
2. G. de Mot
3. Jeanne Chaudoir
4. Marie Storms
5. F. Goemare
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:08 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Inger Hammer d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 12:14 PM
Danish Outdoor and these very early Belgian rankings have been added thanks to Jimbo and Mark

newmark401
Mar 10th, 2013, 01:13 PM
March 23-24, Algerian Championships, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Huc d. Mlle Pierson 10-8, retired
-----

newmark401
Mar 10th, 2013, 01:27 PM
April 27-28, Lawn Tennis Club d'Oran, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

SF: Mlle Garlandier d. Mme Rouland 8-6, 6-3
SF: Mme Huc d. Mme L'Huillier 9-7, 6-3
--

FI: Mlle Garldandier d. Mme Huc 6-3, 6-4*

* Mlle Garlandier had won the same event in 1911. The event in question is described as being for "Dames seniors", but was more than likely not a seniors event as such, but a level event for adults (the same tournament also featured events for juniors).
-----

newmark401
Mar 25th, 2013, 03:27 PM
May 11-16, Wiener Parkclub, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Lower Austria

FI: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Dagmar von Krohn (GER) 6-4, 6-2
--

For the Championships of Austria

DF: Mieken Rieck (GER)/Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. E. Brunner/T. von Stein 6-1, 5-7, 3-0, retired
--

For the Championships of Vienna

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 25th, 2013, 03:30 PM
Began May 23, Championships of Trieste, Trieste, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) d. Caro Peter (SUI) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 25th, 2013, 03:42 PM
Circa mid-June, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Dora Koering d. Anita Lent 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Dora Koering d. Curt Bergmann/L. Mueller 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 25th, 2013, 03:58 PM
Correct dates for Karlsbad tournament (section 17): July 24-28.
-----

newmark401
Mar 25th, 2013, 04:07 PM
August 2-5, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Bruns d. L. Rudolphi 6-2 6-4
--

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Luis-Maria Heyden/Mieken Rieck 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 25th, 2013, 04:10 PM
Circa mid-August, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. Frau Fresdorf 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 25th, 2013, 04:42 PM
July 30-August 1, Marienbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Frl Hirschfeld 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. C. Meszaros (HUN)/Catalin von Csery (HUN) 6-1, 10-8
--

XDF: Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende d. Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/C. Meszaros (HUN) 6-3, 6-2
-----

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2013, 02:29 PM
Thank you Mark, all these great additions are now edited in above. How great to have Algerian tournaments from 1912!

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 08:28 PM
July 8-13, North London Championships/Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mrs C.E. Hunter 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Banson/Mrs Harvey 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: A.H. Green/Agnes Morton d. Alfred Beamish/Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 02:46 PM
First half of April

began April 8, Championships of Lake Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (AUS) d. Mrs Swaine (GBR) 6-0 6-0

Info provided by GeeTee:

XD: Chenery/Kleinschroth d. Marie Flameng Decugis/Max Decugis 5-7 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 02:50 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:

circa October 14, ????, Switzerland
Venue: Savoy-Lawn-Tennis Club
(premier tournoi annuel)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Miss Turner 6-4 6-4

XD: Marie Flameng Decugis/Max Decugis d. Miss Turner/Hope Crisp 4-6 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 09:44 PM
From this thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398262

??, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Anne de Selliers de Borman d. ??

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:57 PM
May 1-4, Dovercourt, Essex, England (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Giffard 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs A.A. Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Giffard/N. Lattey 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Major Ritchie/Dorothy Holman d. Norman Kidson/Mrs Donovan 6-0, 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1913): "Naval Dovercourt inaugurated on its new hard courts what should prove a particularly attractive tournament."
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:00 PM
July 24-27, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Edith Greville 6-8, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe/Hilda Lane d. Hope Crisp/M. Brooksmith 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:02 PM
July 8-13, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Johnson d. K. Goodwin 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Lavinia Radeglia d. D. Cutforth/M. Moore 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: George Thomas/J. Coles d. H. Milford/Mrs Parbury 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:06 PM
June 17-22, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Helen Aitchison 5-0, retired
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Agnes Tuckey d. Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby 6-8, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:08 PM
July 3-6, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Spofforth d. Mrs A.A. Hall 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman Kidson/Vera Spofforth d. Gordon Lowe/M. Towler 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:11 PM
June 20-22, Malton, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: J.P. Medley/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mark Hick/Kathleen Aitchison 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

This was the second edition of the Malton tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:14 PM
July 11-13, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs A.A. Hall d. Hilda Lane 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: O.C. Johnson/W. Leathes-Prior d. P.W. Jewson/Hilda Lane 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:17 PM
July 15-20, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred McNair 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. J. Coles/Alice Hudleston 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Mrs Armstrong d. A.L. Irvine/Alice Hudleston 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:18 PM
July 23-27, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Marie Hazel 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: George Thomas/Marie Hazel d. Kenneth Powell/Olive Manser 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:21 PM
August 12-17, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Ada Hollick 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: C. Goodall/Mrs Bell d. P. Hicks/Mrs J.B. Perrett 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:23 PM
August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton and Elizabeth Ryan (USA) divided the prizes
--

DF: Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Cecily Marriott/G. Oxlade 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Agnes Morton d. H. Cooper/N. Stanford, walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:25 PM
July 29-August 3, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Lamplough 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
--

XDF: L. Lee/Beatrice Lee d. T. Pethick/M. Tankard 6-0, 4-6, 6-3*

* The winners of the mixed doubles event were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:29 PM
July 23-27, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Mrs Middleton 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Bertha Holder/Mrs Melrose d. Katherine Clegg/Mrs Middleton 3-6, 10-8, 9-7
--

XDF: P.H. Robbs/Katherine Clegg d. James Zimmermann/J. Coles 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:30 PM
July 15-21, Shrophshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs R. Lloyd 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. A.H. Whitehouse/Marie Hazel 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:32 PM
August 26-31, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Lamplough 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Agnes Tuckey d. Beatrice Lee/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. George Thomas/Gladys Lamplough 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:35 PM
June 26-29, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Coatsworth* d. Mrs J. Day 6-2, 6-2

* The married name of Alice Aitchison.
--

XDF: Cecil Tindell-Green/Mrs J. Day d. W. Youll/Kathleen Aitchison 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:40 PM
October 7-12, Tulse Hill, London, England (Clay)

FI: M. Fergus d. Blanche Colston 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers* d. B.W.V. Baumgartner/Mrs D.K. Hole 6-4, 6-1

* Dorothea Lambert Chambers did not take part in the singles event at what was the first edition of this hard court tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:42 PM
August 19-24, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: M. Tankard d. Beatrice Lee 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: T. Pethick/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. George Thomas/Lavinia Radeglia 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:45 PM
August 12-17, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey 6-1, 8-10, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:56 PM
July 4-7, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. M. Deus 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Haas/Frl Wagner d. Adolf Hammacher/Anita Lent 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 02:01 PM
Circa September 9-14, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Mark Hick (GBR)/Claire Rimmington (GBR) d. A.C. Hunter (GBR)/Mme Puget [score?]
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 02:04 PM
Circa September 30-October 5, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (AUS) d. D. Turner (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Max Decugis (FRA)/Marie Decugis (FRA) d. Hope Crisp (GBR)/D. Turner (GBR) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 02:09 PM
Circa September 23-28, Montreux Palace, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: A. Chancerel (FRA)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Hope Crisp (GBR)/D. Turner (GBR) 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 02:13 PM
Circa August 19-24, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Tessa Hore (GBR) d. Mrs Laverton (GBR) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe (GBR)/Mrs Laverton (GBR) d. Count C. de Prelle/"Nomis" 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 02:16 PM
Circa August 12-17, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Domini Crosfield (GBR) d. Tessa Hore 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Robert Kleinschroth (GER)/Domini Crosfield (GBR) d. Friedrich W. Rahe (GER)/Tessa Hore (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 02:24 PM
June 1-10, World Hard Court Championships, Stade Français, Saint Cloud, Paris, France

(Here is the text for the entry on this year's World Hard Court Championships. The text in section 10 above has many errors, but as originally typed it didn't. The text below could be copied and pasted into section 10 above.)

This was the inaugural edition of the World Hard Court Championships tournament,forerunner of the French Open, which ran from 1912-14 and again from 1920-23. It was held in Paris every year except 1922, when the venue was the Royal Leopold Club in Brussels, Belgium.
--

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1913): "The institution at the Stade Français, Paris, of what are officially styled the Championnats du Monde sur Terre Battue, constituted one of the events of the season. France's ambition, laudable and intelligible, to have a Wimbledon of its own, has been realised, and the support obtained for its first tournament justified the enterprise.

[...]

"Mieken Rieck (Germany), Helen Aitchison (England) and Marguerite Broquedis (France) were the only three ladies whose chances in the singles had to be seriously considered. By narrow victories over both her rivals Mlle Broquedis won the event. Miss Aitchison never quite recovered from a bad start against Mlle Broquedis. She was not hitting confidently, only trying to keep the ball in court. The result was that the French champion's brilliancy had full play, and she scored repeatedly with a cross drive and a cross volley to her opponent's backhand. In the second set Miss Aitchison's length improved, while her opponent, revealing a mercurial temperament, was erratic. The set went to England at 6-4. Recovering, Mlle Broquedis by dazzling strokes ran to 4-1 in the final set. Each lady then won a game, and though Miss Aitchison captured the eighth game with an effort, Mlle Broquedis ran out at 6-3.

"Mlle Broquedis played a very strong, sound game in the first set of the final, and using her top-spin drive and volleys, won it easily at 6-3. The German champion's driving looked poor in contrast. In the second set there was a dispute over a point. Many spectators joined in the discussion, quite contrary to etiquette or rule, and the French lady became so unnerved that she lost six games in succession. However, she calmed down in the final bout, and, playing beautifully, ran out at 6-4. Frl Rieck showed great pluck, but she was admittedly not so well armed as her opponent."
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:54 PM
July 22-27, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Vlasto (FRA) d. Angelica Plantier (POR) 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Felix Poulin (FRA)/Mme Vlasto (FRA) d. A. Chancerel (FRA)/Claire Bardot (FRA) 7-5, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 06:16 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Tunbridge Wells, England

FI: Agnes Morton d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-0

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:09 PM
July 29-August 3, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:13 PM
March 25-30, Hyères, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Helen Flavelle (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:15 PM
July 29-August 2, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Frieda Nesham (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:17 PM
August 12-17, Championship of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

Domini Crosfield (GBR) d. Tessa Hore (GBR) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:07 PM
August 12-17, Hastings and Saint Leonard, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O’Neill d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:07 PM
August 12-17, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: N. Bawden and E. Miller divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:07 PM
May 27-June 1, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Alice Ryan (USA), walkover
--

DF: Alice Ryan (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Pratt/Mrs Nelson-Smith 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Arnold Herschell/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. A.P. Pridmore/Mrs Niblett 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

At least two of the above events, including the singles, were handicap only.
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:08 PM
July 8-10, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Lynch-Talbot 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Arnold Herschell/Amy Ransome 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 01:11 PM
April 22-30, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Helen Aitchison d. "Mrs Ball" 6-2, 6-1

Seven players had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Vera Spofforth 6-1, 6-1
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-0
QF: Blanche Colston d. Tessa Hore 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Hall 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Helen Aitchison 6-2, 6-2
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Blanche Colston 6-0, 6-2
--

ACF: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-0
--

CR: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder), walkover
------

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 01:15 PM
May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 38

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. H. Harper 6-1, 6-3
1R: Miss Antrobus d. Mrs Laverton 6-2, 6-0
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1, 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Hall 6-3, 6-3
1R: Frieda Nesham d. Mrs Tebbitt 6-2, 6-0
1R: W. Hill d. D. Ward 6-3, 6-4

Twenty-six players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Inman, walkover
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Antrobus 6-2, 6-2
2R: A. Appleyard d. Mrs Mitchell 6-4, 6-4
2R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5, 6-3
2R: J. Coles d. E. Tighe 6-3, 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2, 6-3
2R: Vera Spofforth d. Miss Ledger 6-2, 6-2
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. L. Davenport 6-1, 6-3
2R: Winifred McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 7-5
2R: Frieda Nesham d. W. Hill 6-0, 6-1
2R: Mrs Middleton d. D. Hereford 6-1, 6-0
2R: E. Nash d. Mrs Scholl 6-0, 6-1
2R: Beatrice Lee d. Edith Johnson 8-6, 0-6, 7-5
2R: Mrs Hodges d. Miss Tyzack 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
2R: B. Leader d. Alice Ryan 8-6, 9-7
2R: Dora Boothby d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole, walkover
--

3R = Third round

3R: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-0, 6-2
3R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. A. Appleyard 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
3R: J. Coles d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 7-5
3R: Madeline O'Neill d. Vera Spofforth 6-1, 6-3
3R: Winifred McNair d. Frieda Nesham 6-3, 6-4
3R: E. Nash d. Mrs Middleton 8-6, 8-6
3R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Hodges 6-2, 6-1
3R: Dora Boothby d. B. Leader 6-3, 6-2
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1, 6-1
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. J. Coles 6-2, 6-1
QF: Winifred McNair d. E. Nash 6-3, 6-0
QF: Dora Boothby d. Beatrice Lee 6-2, 6-4
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 6-1
SF: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 01:34 PM
May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 26

1R = First round

1R: Dorothy Holman d. [????], walkover
1R: Mrs Holloway d. E. Thomson 6-4, 6-3
1R: E. Cutler d. Mrs Amm 6-3, 6-4
1R: K. Allen d. Mrs Ziffo 6-1, 6-3
1R: D. Allen d. D. Ward 6-3, 6-3
1R: E. Rogers d. Mrs Tragett 6-0, 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Marsh 6-3, 6-0
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. G. Arnell 6-2, 6-1
1R: Miss Veal d. A. Mann, walkover
1R: Mabel Parton d. Christina Douglass, walkover

Six players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Holloway 6-2, 6-0
2R: K. Allen d. E. Cutler 6-2, 6-0
2R: Mrs L. Gilks d. B. Sayer 6-0, 6-0
2R: E. Rogers d. H. Boyd 6-1, 6-2
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. M. Tomalin 6-0, 6-1
2R: D. Allen d. Mrs Silver 6-3, 7-5
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-0, 6-2
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Veal 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothy Holman d. K. Allen 6-1, 6-4
QF: E. Rogers d. Mrs L. Gilks 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. D. Allen 4-6, 6-0, 6-0
QF: Mabel Parton d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 12-10, 6-2
--

SF: Dorothy Holman d. E. Rogers 6-0, 6-2
SF: Mabel Parton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
--

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 02:11 PM
June 3-8, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. F. Hayward 6-0, 6-1
1R: Miss Rigby d. I. Rome 6-2, 6-1
1R: W. Hughes d. Mrs Stanley 6-0, 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Edith Johnson, walkover
1R: C. Hollins d. F. Mack 6-1, 6-0
1R: Margaret Tripp d. M. Bosworth 6-2, 6-0
1R: Miss Hewlett d. Miss Beswick 7-9, 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Bertha Holder 6-2, 6-4

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Rigby 6-0, 6-1
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. W. Hughes 6-2, 6-2
2R: Jessie Green d. Miss Radcliffe 8-6, 6-2
2R: Winifred McNair d. Jessie Tripp 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
2R: Olive Manser d. J. Coles 6-2, 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) Eleanor Rose 6-3, 6-1
2R: C. Hollins d. Margaret Tripp 6-1, 1-6, 6-4
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Hewlett 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Winifred Longhurst, walkover
QF: Winifred McNair d. Jessie Green 6-4, 6-3
QF: Olive Manser d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. C. Hollins 6-1, 9-7
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Winifred McNair 12-10, 6-3
SF: Mabel Parton d. Olive Manser 6-2, 8-6
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Mabel Parton 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 02:21 PM
June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 35

1R = First round

1R: G. Murton d. Miss Carter, walkover
1R: Vera Spofforth d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 8-6, 7-5
1R: Dora Boothby d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4, 6-2

Twenty-nine players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs A. Hall 6-4, 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Goodall 8-6, 6-0
2R: F. Goodwin d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers, walkover
2R: Miss Tootell d. S. Clay 6-0, 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. G. Murton 6-1, 7-5
2R: Miss Stanley-Adams d. M. Paine 7-5, 4-6, 6-0
2R: N. Ramsey d. Mrs A. Scholl 6-0, 6-1
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Geraldine Beamish 6-0, 6-1
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-2, 6-2
2R: Miss Plomer-Walker d. Edith Longhurst, walkover
2R: V. Clay d. W. Hawkins 6-2, 6-2
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Adelaide Norton-Barry 6-3, 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. H. Becher 6-3, 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. M. Clay 6-2, 6-3
2R: P. Boxall d. S. Clark 6-2, 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Vera Spofforth 6-0, 6-2
--

3R = Third round

3R: Winifred McNair d. Doris Craddock 6-0,6 -2
3R: Miss Tootell d. F. Goodwin 6-0, 6-4
3R: Annie Cobb d. Miss Stanley-Adams 6-1, 6-4
3R: Jessie Tripp d. N. Ramsey 6-0, 6-1
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Plomer-Walker 6-0, 6-1
3R: Helen Aitchison d. V. Clay 6-1, 6-4
3R: Agnes Morton d. J. Coles 6-1, 6-0
3R: Dora Boothby d. P. Boxall 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Winifred McNair d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-2
QF: Jessie Tripp d. Annie Cobb 6-2, 7-5
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Helen Aitchison, walkover
QF: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 8-6, 6-3
--

SF: Winifred McNair d. Jessie Tripp 6-3, 6-1
SF: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4, 6-1
--

FI: Winifred McNair d. Dora Boothby 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 02:43 PM
June 17-22, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 28

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. "Mrs Sinclair", walkover
1R: Edith Johnson d. Mieken Rieck (GER) walkover
1R: Mrs Wilkinson d. Blanche Colston, walkover
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-1, 6-4
1R: Edith Longhurst d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-0, 7-7, retired
1R: K. Allen d. Annie Cobb 6-4, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-2, 6-2
1R: E. Rogers d. Winifred McNair, walkover
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Rowland Hawker 7-5, 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs J. Marten 6-1, 1-1, retired
1R: M. Wolff d. Mildred Coles, walkover
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Ledger 6-1, 6-1

Four players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Johnson 6-1, 6-3
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-2, 6-4
2R: Edith Longhurst d. K. Allen 6-2, 7-5
2R: M. Towler d. Christina Douglass 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. E. Rogers 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-4
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. C. Rimmington 7-5, 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. M. Wolff 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
QF: M. Towler d. Edith Longhurst 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. Geraldine Beamish 11-9, 6-2
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Longhurst 2-6, 10-8, 6-0
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Towler 6-3, 6-2
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-3
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 03:07 PM
July 29-August 3, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 30

1R = First round

1R: Edith Hannam d. E. Scott 6-0, 6-1
1R: E. Crook d. B. Chapman 6-1, 7-5
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Mrs T. Hassell 6-2, 6-0
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. A. Telford 6-3, 6-1
1R: E. Carmouche d. Mrs C. Todd 8-6, 4-6, 8-6
1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Coote 6-1, 7-5
1R: Dora Boothby d. F. Johnson 6-0, 6-2
1R: Mrs Figgis d. E. Willcocks 7-5, 6-2
1R: Margaret Tripp d. C. Shafto 6-3, 6-2
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Alice Coatsworth 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs J. Day d. Mrs Atkinson 7-5, 6-4
1R: Lesley Cadle d. M. Benson 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
1R: Mrs Neilson d. T. Bell 7-5, 6-1
1R: Jessie Green d. Miss Walton-Brown 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

Two players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Edith Hannam d. E. Crook 6-4, 6-4
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-2, 6-3
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Margaret Tripp 6-0, 6-0
2R: Winifred McNair d. E. Carmouche 6-0, 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Figgis 6-1, 6-1
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs J. Day 8-6, 6-3
2R: M. Fergus d. Lesley Cadle 6-0, 6-1
2R: Jessie Green d. Mrs Neilson 6-4, 6-2
--

QF: Edith Hannam d. Jessie Tripp 6-2, 7-5
QF: Winifred McNair d. Winifred Longhurst, walkover
QF: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe, walkover
QF: Jessie Green d. M. Fergus 6-3, 7-5
--

SF: Edith Hannam d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3
SF: Jessie Green d. Dora Boothby 5-7, 10-8, 6-2
--

FI: Edith Hannam d. Jessie Green 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 03:30 PM
August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Margaret Tripp 6-0, 6-4
1R: Miss Rigby d. M. Beckett 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs Jukes d. Miss Bosworth, walkover
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss Pym 6-0, 6-0
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Beswick 6-1, 6-0
1R: Miss Bosworth d. Madeline O'Neill, walkover
1R: N. Beckett d. [????], walkover
1R: Hilda Lane d. Miss Collingridge 6-2, 6-3
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Rigby 6-3, 6-1
QF: Jessie Tripp d. Mrs Jukes 6-2, 6-1
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Bosworth 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
QF: Hilda Lane d. N. Beckett 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Jessie Tripp, walkover
SF: Hilda Lane d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5, 6-2
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 03:50 PM
September 2-7, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. [????], walkover
1R: Mrs H. Bullock d. P. Fairbairns 6-1, 6-0
1R: Hilda Lane d. Miss Maguire 6-3, 6-2
1R: Mrs Graham Hooper d. A. Rathgeb 6-4, 6-1
1R: G. Murton d. Mrs Banson 6-3, 6-1
1R: E. Radcliffe d. M. Edwards 6-2, 6-0

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. K. Murton 6-0, 6-2
QF: Hilda Lane d. Mrs H. Bullock 6-2, 6-1
QF: Mrs Graham Hooper d. G. Murton 6-2, 6-4
QF: Annie Cobb d. E. Radcliffe 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 6-2, 6-2
SF: Annie Cobb d. Mrs Graham Hooper 7-5, 6-0
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Annie Cobb 6-4, 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1913): "Brighton's luck held, and though the weather was cold, it was perfectly fine all through the week. The men's entry was good, but the ladies' weak. [...] Miss Boothby won the ladies' singles without any difficulty, but Mrs Cobb played quite well against her in the final. She also won the ladies' doubles with Miss Hilda Lane, and the mixed with Albert Prebble. [...] Many of the courts had been ruined through hockey being played upon them in the winter."
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 05:31 PM
September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 70

1R = First round

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Bowly 6-1, 6-0
1R: D. Amsden d. C. Cawston, walkover
1R: Gladys Zossenheim d. C. Lyne, walkover
1R: G. Wright d. D. Hereford, walkover
1R: Miss Tootell d. Mrs D. Gouldesborough, walkover
1R: R. Maguire d. D. Kenyon-Stow 6-3, 6-2
1R: M. Dillon d. A. Hamilton 9-7, 7-5
1R: Mrs H. Bullock d. Miss Baines 6-1, 6-1
1R: Connie Luard d. Mrs J. Stretton 6-3, 6-0
1R: Mrs F. MacDonald d. Vera Spofforth 6-2, 11-9
1R: M. Reid d. M. Harding 6-4, 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Tomlin 6-1, 6-2
1R: Ida Harper d. Miss Toller 6-2, 6-3
1R: C. Shafto d. M. Edgar-Clarke, walkover
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Miss Economo 6-0, 6-0
1R: Agnes Morton d. E. Leane 6-2, 6-0

Forty-eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-4, 6-2
2R: E. White d. Mrs T. Taylor 6-2, 7-5
2R: Mrs J. Anderson d. Olive Ranson 6-4, 6-3
2R: R. Armstrong d. F. Barratt, walkover
2R: N. Harries d. D. Allen 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
2R: E. Caulfield d. Miss Bayldon 6-2, 6-2
2R: Olive Manser d. Evelyn Dillon 7-5, 3-6, 8-6
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. M. Stuart 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. D. Amsden 6-3, 6-0
2R: G. Wright d. Gladys Zossenheim 6-3, 6-0
2R: Miss Tootell d. R. Maguire 6-3, 6-2
2R: Mrs H. Bullock d. M. Dillon 0-6, 6-3, 8-6
2R: Mrs A. Mitchell d. Miss Butler 6-0, 6-0
2R: J. Coote d. M. McIntyre 6-2, 6-1
2R: M. West d. Mrs C. Burns, walkover
2R: J. Coles d. G. Murton 6-1, 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Greer, walkover
2R: M. Ledger d. M. Davy 6-1, 7-5
2R: Annie Cobb d. D. Hall 6-0, 6-0
2R: Winifred McNair d. Susannah Willford 6-1, 6-2
2R: W. Grace d. M. Grace 6-0, 6-3
2R: G. Price d. H. Smith 6-4, 6-3
2R: C. Bond d. M. Hall 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
2R: L. Davenport d. Mrs C. Glanvill 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-3, 6-1
2R: Miss Hattersly-Smith d. A. Pagdin 6-0, 6-0
2R: F. Reid d. H. Powell, walkover
2R: Mrs R. Inman d. Edith Hannam, walkover
2R: Connie Luard d. Mrs F. MacDonald 6-1, 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Reid 6-1, 6-4
2R: Ida Harper d. C. Shafto 6-1, 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-0
--

3R = Third round

3R: Ethel Larcombe d. E. White 6-0, 6-0
3R: R. Armstrong d. Mrs Anderson 6-1, 6-0
3R: N. Harries d. E. Caulfield 6-0, 6-1
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. Olive Manser 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
3R: Beryl Tulloch d. G. Wright 7-5, 6-4
3R: Mrs H. Bullock d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
3R: Mrs A. Mitchell d. J. Coote 6-2, 6-1
3R: J. Coles d. M. West 6-1, 6-1
3R: Dora Boothby d. M. Ledger, walkover
3R: Winifred McNair d. Annie Cobb 8-6, 6-1
3R: W. Grace d. G. Price 6-2, 6-2
3R: L. Davenport d. C. Bond 7-5, 6-4
3R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Hattersly-Smith 8-6, 6-1
3R: Mrs R. Inman d. F. Reid 3-6, 8-6, 7-5
3R: Connie Luard d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 10-8
3R: Agnes Morton d. Ida Harper 6-1, 6-2
--

4R = Fourth round

4R: Ethel Larcombe d. R. Armstrong 6-0, 6-1
4R: Agnes Tuckey d. N. Harries 6-0, 6-2
4R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs H. Bullock 7-5, 6-3
4R: J. Coles d. Mrs A. Mitchell 6-2, 6-4
4R: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
4R: L. Davenport d. W. Grace 6-3, 6-1
4R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs R. Inman 6-4, 6-0
4R: Agnes Morton d. Connie Luard 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Agnes Tuckey 6-1, 6-2
QF: J. Coles d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
QF: Dora Boothby d. L. Davenport 6-2, 6-2
QF: Agnes Morton d. Blanche Hillyard 8-6, 6-3
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. J. Coles 6-0, 6-0
SF: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 7-5, 6-1
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1913): "Eastbourne topped a thousand matches in 1911; last year there were 1,120 on the programme. Four hundred and nineteen of these were in the five level events alone, the entry for the men's singles numbering 124, while there were 94 pairs in the level mixed. Fortunately the weather was perfectly fine, and the whole of the level events and veterans' championships were finished by Saturday afternoon, the handicap events going on until the following Wednesday. [...]

"Agnes Morton was Arthur Lowe's partner in the mixed doubles and they thoroughly deserved to win. They beat the Hillyards [George and Blanche], the Tuckeys [Charles and Agnes] , Albert Prebble and Dora Boothby, and, in the final, Frank Riseley and Elizabeth Ryan, who had had the distinction of beating Major Ritchie and Ethel Larcombe - the only defeat sustained in mixed doubles by Mrs Larcombe during the season. Eastbourne, indeed, saw Mrs Larcombe twice beaten, for, playing with Beryl Tulloch, she lost the final of the ladies' doubles to Winifred McNair and Dora Boothby, after obtaining a good lead; but she had compensation in winning the ladies' singles from a very strong field. She only lost seven games in her last five matches, beating both Agnes Tuckey and Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-2. Daisy Kercheval-Hole played well against her in an early round, but Mrs Larcombe's superiority was quite unquestionable in the latter stages of the event."
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 05:55 PM
February 12-17, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. "Miss A.N. Other", walkover
1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Hedwig von Satzger (HUN), walkover
1R: Susannah Willford (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
1R: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. "Miss Gully" 6-3, 6-1

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-2, 9-7
QF: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mieken Rieck (GER) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
QF: Mlle Hulbert d. Mme F. Zambaux 6-0, 6-0
QF: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Susannah Willford (GBR)*, walkover

* The married name of the English player Susannah Cadman whose husband was fellow tennis player Neville Willford.
--

SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
SF: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Mlle Hulbert 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2013, 06:04 PM
February 26-March 2, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 9-7, 6-3
1R: Domini Crosfield (GBR) d. D. Hereford 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
1R: Susannah Willford (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-2, 8-6
1R: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Miss Heathcote (GBR) 6-0, 6-2

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
QF: Mrs Wheelwright d. Domine Crosfield (GBR) 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
QF: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
QF: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Susannah Willford (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-1, 6-2
SF: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 10:20 AM
March 4-10, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Miss Newberry 6-0, 6-0
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. Miss Greenberg, walkover
1R: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
1R: Miss Street d. F. Hart, walkover
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) 7-5, retired
1R: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-1, 6-1

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
2R: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Mrs Barker Mills (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
2R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
2R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mrs E. Gibbs 6-0, 6-0
2R: Maud Barger-Wallach (USA) d. Mrs Willford 6-2, 6-4
2R: "Mme Jack" d. Mme Blatin 6-3, 6-1
2R: Mlle Hulbert d. Miss Street 6-1, 6-1
2R: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mieken Rieck (GER) 6-4, 6-4
QF: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-0, 5-7, 6-3
QF: Maud Barger-Wallach (USA) d. "Mme Jack" 6-3, 7-5
QF: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Mlle Hulbert 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
SF: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Maud Barger-Wallach (USA) 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 25th, 2013, 03:21 PM
July 8-13, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Agnes Morton d. Christina Douglass 6-2, 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. L. Wilkinson 6-1, 6-1
1R: A. Wallis d. M. Fisher 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-4
QF: Mrs C. Goodall d. M. Shelton 6-1, 6-4
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. A. Wallis 6-3, 6-1
QF: Mrs C. Hunter d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-4, 7-5
--

SF: Agnes Morton d. Mrs C. Goodall 6-2, 6-4
SF: Mrs C. Hunter d. Madeline O'Neill 7-5, 10-8
--

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 25th, 2013, 03:27 PM
August 12-17, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Agnes Morton d. M. Hervey 6-2, 6-1
1R: V. Maygrove d. Mrs K. Gow 6-1, 6-2
1R: Olive Manser d. Mrs E. Timmis 6-2, 6-4
1R: Dorothy Holman d. N. Ramsey 6-0, 6-2
1R: Miss Leathes Prior d. Gladys Zossenheim 6-4, 6-3
1R: Mrs F. Orr d. E. Kersey 6-4, 6-4
1R: C. Pitts d. Cynthia Arnholz 6-0, 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. [????], walkover
1R: Madeleine Fison d. E. Druce 6-3, 6-1
1R: Mrs Leigh Day d. M. Davy 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
1R: F. Nash d. Janet Chevallier 6-1, 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Phillips 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs H. Evers 6-3, 6-1
1R: E. Pitts d. M. Wolff 6-4, 6-3
1R: Mrs C. Hunter d. M. Towler 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. D. Maygrove 6-1, 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Agnes Morton d. V. Maygrove 6-2, 6-0
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 9-7, 6-0
2R: Miss Leathes Prior d. Mrs F. Orr 6-4, 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. C. Pitts 6-3, 8-6
2R: Madeleine Fison d. Mrs Leigh Day 7-5, 5-7, 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. F. Nash 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Pitts 6-2, 6-3
2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs C. Hunter 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 6-2, 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Leathes Prior 6-1, 6-0
QF: Madeleine Fison d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-2
QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

SF: Agnes Morton d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-1
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madeleine Fison 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 5-7, 6-3, retired

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1913): "Dorothea Lambert Chambers was quite out of practice, and after dropping sets to Mrs C. Hunter and Blanche Hillyard in the singles, retired to Agnes Morton at set-all in the final."
-----

newmark401
Nov 25th, 2013, 04:07 PM
September 16-23, Kent Coast Championshps, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 36

1R = First round

1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs H. Davies 6-2, 6-2
1R: Vera Spofforth d. L. Davenport 6-1, 9-7
1R: M. Sainsbury d. Mrs Spoor 6-2, 8-6
1R: Edith Johnson d. A. Economo 6-0, 6-1

Twenty-eight players had a bye.
--

2R: Winifred McNair d. Vera Spofforth 6-3, 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. E. Thomson 6-0, 6-1
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. D. Powell 6-0, 6-1
2R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. E. Miller 6-4, 6-0
2R: Mabel Parton d. Beatrice Lee 6-2, 5-7, 6-0
2R: Gladys Lamplough d. O. Steinthal 6-1, 6-0
2R: A. Sargent d. G. Nicholls 6-3, 6-0
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs West 6-2, 6-2
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Ward Soames 6-0, 6-3
2R: H. Harper d. Mrs MacDonald 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mrs Johnson d. Mrs H. Wilson 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
2R: Lavinia Radeglia d. W. Potter 6-3, 12-10
2R: E. White d. E. Black 6-2, 6-0
2R: B. Leader d. Tessa Hore 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
2R: Edith Johnson d. M. Sainsbury 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Tomlin 6-4, 6-4
--

3R = Third round

3R: Winifred McNair d. J. Coles 6-4, 6-2
3R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Blanche Hillyard 6-1, 6-2
3R: Mabel Parton d. Gladys Lamplough 7-9, 6-4, retired
3R: Agnes Morton d. A. Sargent 6-3, 6-1
3R: Dorothy Holman d. H. Harper 6-4, 6-0
3R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Johnson 6-4, 7-5
3R: E. White d. B. Leader 4-6, 9-7, 6-4
3R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Edith Johnson 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

QF: Winifred McNair d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 7-5
QF: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 6-4, 10-8
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Lavina Radeglia 6-4, 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. White 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Winifred McNair d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-8, 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Winifred McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 2nd, 2013, 05:21 PM
August 6-11, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Retallack d. M. Leacroft 5-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Apr 8th, 2014, 05:53 PM
September 2-7, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: H.G. Michelmore/Nora Bawden d. B.R. Armstrong/Mrs B.R. Armstrong 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 11:53 AM
May 13-18, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: E.M. White d. D. Turner 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: "Alfred"/Mrs R.T. Hall d. Neville Willford/Susannah Willford 6-4, 6-1

"Alfred" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:02 PM
June 12-15, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:03 PM
May 25-28, Tynedale (Hexham), Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: M. Fergus d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:07 PM
June 17-22, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Helen Aitchison 5-0, reitred
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Agnes Tuckey d. Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby 6-8, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:24 PM
July 10-13, Warwick Boat Club, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Fredric Warburg/Elizabeth Ryan d. Henry Yolland/C. Smith 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:28 PM
July 17-20, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Evered d. Mrs Bottomley 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: C.W. Murray/Ellen Evered d. "Ess"/Mrs Bottomley 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:32 PM
July 15-20, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: T. Dennis d. E. White 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: R. Norman/D. Norman d. K.B. Smith/T. Dennis 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:33 PM
July 1-6, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. E. Henderson 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:35 PM
July 1-6, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Ellen Evered 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: G.F. Arnold/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. John Bucknill/Margaret Bucknill 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:39 PM
June 27-29, Bradford, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder 2-6, 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: H.C. Smedley/Peggy Dransfield and H. Bower/Katherine Clegg divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:41 PM
July 15-17, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

SF: Miss Nash d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-0
--

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Nash 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Captain A. Dudley/Blanche Hillyard and F.E. Vickers/Eleanor Rose divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:43 PM
July 11-13, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Kathleen Aitchison 7-5, 9-11, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:44 PM
July 15-20, Hayes, Middlesex, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Tripp d. K. Taylor 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: H. Price/Bessie Tripp d. A.L. Bentley/K. Agar 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:52 PM
July 23-27, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. Beatrice Lee 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/M. Towler d. Thomas Pethick/Mrs J.B. Perrett 9-7, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:54 PM
July 23-27, Watford, London, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Captain A. Dudley/Madeline O'Neill d. H. Portlock/R. Armstrong 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 12:58 PM
July 10-13, Boston, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: F.T. Walker/Jessie Green d. H.J. Weston/Miss Harvey [score?]
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:04 PM
July 29-August 3, Buckinghamshire Championships, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Hilda Lane 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe/Hilda Lane d. Donald Kingdon/Daisy Kercheval-Hole 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:11 PM
July 29-August 1, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: T. Bradbury d. K. Murton 6-1, 10-8
--

XDF: Sidney H. Adams/T. Bradbury d. C. Moore/P. Bradbury 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:15 PM
August 2-6, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Tanner d. Norah Middleton 6-2, 7-9, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:17 PM
July 23-27, Border Championships, Hawick, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. Mrs H. Wilson 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:19 PM
July 29-August 2, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: M. Smith d. Mrs H. Heatley 7-9, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:21 PM
August 1-5, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Spoor d. Norah Lattey 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: L. Levy/Miss Pennycuick and William A. Ingram/Mrs Hall divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:30 PM
August 5-10, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. Miss Hattersley-Smith 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: J.S. Talbot/Edith Bromfield d. Henry L. Brutton/E. Thomson 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:32 PM
August 8-10, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: M. Davies d. Mrs Pratt 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:35 PM
July 31-August 3, Saint Peter's Lawn Tennis Club, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. A. Sargent 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: N. Reed/Ruth Winch and Evelyn de Vere Scott/Madeleine de Vere Scott divided the prizes
--

XD: Not finished
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:36 PM
July 22-27, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. M. Martin 6-0, 5-7, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:45 PM
August 19-23, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: B. Leader d. Mrs Davies, walkover
--

XDF: C.S. Grace/B. Leader d. Reverend George Raikes/Maud Raikes 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:48 PM
August 5-10, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: D. Harrison d. M. Harrison 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: E.N. Crowder/Miss Symington d. S. Massingberd/M. Harrison 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:50 PM
August 19-24, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. E. Thomson 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:54 PM
August 19-24, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

Event abandoned at semi-final stage due to bad weather
--

XD: Event abandoned at an early stage
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:56 PM
August 26-31, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Eleanor Rose/M. Watt 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Ethel Larcombe d. Charles Glenny/M. Morton 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 01:59 PM
August 5-8, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: A. Sargent d. Mrs Fletcher 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:01 PM
August 14-19, Looe and Hannafore, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Barrington d. H. Humphreys 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: W.I. Down/Maud Barrington d. F. Strohmenger/H. Humphreys 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:05 PM
August 21-26, North Northumberland Championships, Berwick-on-Tweed, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: M. Fergus d. M. King 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: M. Fergus/Mrs N.C. Neilson d. Mrs J.E. Day/H. Mather 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Cecil Tindell-Green/Mrs J.E. Day d. Robin Welsh/M. Crawford 6-4, retired

This was the second edition of the North Northumberland Championships tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:07 PM
August 26-31, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Mrs Reynolds 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: David Rutherglen/Miss Grace d. E.H. Lowndes/Mrs Reynolds 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:11 PM
September 2-5, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss King 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Ethel Larcombe d. Harold T. Cannon/Jessie Green 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:13 PM
September 2-5, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. J. Coles 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. "Ess"/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:16 PM
August 12-17, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Marjory Hattersley-Smith 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Henry Yolland/Edith Hannam d. Donald Kingdon/Kathleen Moody 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:26 PM
October 7-12, Lawn Tennis Club de France, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Daisy Spéranza d. Magda Aranyi 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: William Laurentz/Marguerite Broquedis d. Maurice Germot/Marie Blage* 7-5, 6-2

* The married name of Marie Dufrénoy, who was a native of Belgium.
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 07:57 PM
Wimbledon

June 24-July 8

Mixed doubles

Draw of 28

1R = First round

1R: James Parke/Ethel Larcombe d. Arthur Wallis Myers/Jessie Tripp 6-1, 6-0
1R: Charles Dixon/Edith Hannam d. A. Dudley/Olive Manser 6-4, 8-6
1R: George Watt/Winifred Longhurst d. Ernest Parton/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 7-5
1R: Charles F. Simond/Jeanne Liebrechts (BEL) d. John Zimmerman/J. Coles 6-3, 2-6, 8-6
1R: R.W.F. Harding/D. Allen d. F. Good/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-0
1R: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. P.R. Hewlett/Edith Longhurst 6-2, 6-0
1R: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Blanche Hillyard d. Curt Bergmann (GER)/Madeline O’Neill 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Robert B. Powell (CAN)/Charlotte Sterry d. Alfred Beamish/Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 8-6
1R: Baron Fritz von Bissing (GER)/Beryl Tulloch d. Thomas D. Stoward/Mrs Armstrong 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
1R: Roderick McNair/Winifred McNair d A.J. Ross/Edith Johnson 6-1, 6-2
1R: Anthony Wilding (NZL)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. A.L. Bentley/Vera Spofforth 6-3, 6-2
1R: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. André Gobert (FRA)/Helen Aitchison, walkover

Four pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Parke/Larcombe d. Dixon/Hannam 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
2R: Friedrich W. Rahe (GER)/Agnes Morton d. George Stoddart/Mrs Hall, walkover
2R: Watt Longhurst d. Simond/Liebrecht 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mavorogordato/Parton d. Harding/Allen 6-1, 6-1
2R: Doust/Hillyard d. Powell/Sterry 7-5, 7-5
2R: McNair/Mrs McNair d. Von Bissing/Tulloch 6-4, 6-4
2R: Wilding/Lambert Chambers d. George Thomas/Agnes Tuckey 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Prebble/Boothby d. Max Decugis (FRA)/Marie Decugis (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Parke/Larcombe d. Rahe/Morton 6-2, 6-2
QF: Mavrogordato/Parton d. Watt/Longhurst 8-6, 3-6, 6-2
QF: Doust/Hillyard d. McNair/Mrs McNair 6-3, 7-5
QF: Prebble/Boothby d. Wilding/Lambert Chambers, walkover
--

SF: Parke/Larcombe d. Mavrogordato/Parton 8-6, 6-2
SF: Prebble/Boothby d. Doust/Hillyard 7-5, 6-2
--

FI: James C. Parke/Ethel Larcobme d. Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby 6-4, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
May 3rd, 2014, 10:48 AM
July 23-27, Border Championships, Hawick, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Robin Welsh d. Mrs H. Wilson 6-0, 6-1
-----

Was it a tournament open to the men? :)
Of course she was Mrs Robin Welsh, the former Mary Gray.