PDA

View Full Version : PYW Acapulco - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:16 AM
PYW Acapulco

http://www.reisefotos.de/weblog/394.jpg

http://www.ontennis.com/files/imagecache/tournament_logo/files/tournamentLogos/acapulco_0.jpg

Welcome to Acapulco, Mexico! Here is a light start of the clay-court season, starting in Mexico on red clay. Only you decide who will lift the trophy at the end. Vote now as the Abierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP [6] | 6-2 6-2
2006: Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [2] beat Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 6-3 6-1
2007: Rossana De Los Rios PAR beat Melissa Torres Sandoval MEX [WC] | 1-6 6-4 7-5
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Tatjana Malek GER | 3-6 6-2 6-4
2009: Maret Ani EST beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 6-2 7-5
2010: Venus Williams USA [1] beat Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-2 6-3


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_30562.jpg
First Quarter: Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

http://www.tennisbetsite.com/images/stories/photo/wta/irina-camelia-begu.jpg
Second Quarter: Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310431.jpg
Third Quarter: Mandy Minella LUX [6]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311766.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

Second Qualifying Round
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] vs Olga Savchuk UKR
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] vs Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG vs Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] vs Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE vs Mandy Minella LUX [6]
Irina Falconi USA [4] vs Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Madalina Gojnea ROU

Sasja
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:18 AM
Anna Tatishvili
Petra Cetkovska
Lesya Tsurenko
Irina-Camelia Begu

Olivia Sanchez
Mandy Minella
Irina Falconi
Madalina Gojnea

wtatourfan
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:20 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Maria Irigoyen ARG

Sally Peers AUS
Mandy Minella LUX [6]
Irina Falconi USA [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Fire_Fox
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:24 AM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Maria Irigoyen ARG

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

zveeen
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:28 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Eva Birnerova CZE
Irina Falconi USA [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Emiel Goelen
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:45 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG

Sally Peers AUS
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Hian
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:45 AM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Mandy Minella LUX [6]
Irina Falconi USA [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Papillon.
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:47 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Sally Peers AUS
Mandy Minella LUX [6]
Irina Falconi USA [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Monzanator
Feb 20th, 2011, 11:49 AM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG

Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Madalina Gojnea ROU

guyha4
Feb 20th, 2011, 01:10 PM
Anna Tatishvili
Nadia Abdala
Masa Zec Peskiric
Irina-Camelia Begu

Olivia Sanchez
Mandy Minella
Mariana Duque Marino
Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Sexysova
Feb 20th, 2011, 01:10 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Eva Birnerova CZE
Irina Falconi USA [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Andiyan
Feb 20th, 2011, 01:24 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Madalina Gojnea ROU

JJ's biatch
Feb 20th, 2011, 01:48 PM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Sally Peers AUS
Mandy Minella LUX [6]
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Tuckii
Feb 20th, 2011, 01:56 PM
Tatishvili
Cetkovska
Tsurenko
Irigoyen

Sanchez
Minella
Falconi
Groenefeld

digor
Feb 20th, 2011, 02:01 PM
Tatishvili
Cetkovska
Tsurenko
Begu

Sanchez
Minella
Duque Marino
Groenefeld

Shvedbarilescu
Feb 20th, 2011, 02:22 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Olga Savchuk UKR
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Mandy Minella LUX [6]
Irina Falconi USA [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU

tucker1989
Feb 20th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Mandy Minella LUX [6]
Irina Falconi USA [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

*Jean*
Feb 20th, 2011, 04:32 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
s Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Vaxey
Feb 20th, 2011, 04:54 PM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG

Sally Peers AUS
Mandy Minella LUX [6]
Irina Falconi USA [4]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

tucker1989
Feb 20th, 2011, 05:15 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 6-2 4-6 1-0
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE [7] | 2-6 2-6
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 7-5 5-2
Maria Irigoyen ARG lost to Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6] | 4-6 1-6

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] vs Sally Peers AUS | 7-5 5-2
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Mandy Minella LUX [6] | 2-6 3-6
Irina Falconi USA [4] vs Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-1 6-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Madalina Gojnea ROU | 2-6 6-4 1-0

Ballbasher
Feb 20th, 2011, 05:36 PM
Tatishvili
Tsurenko
Sanchez
Falconi
Gojnea

Broseghini
Feb 21st, 2011, 12:48 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO

Sally Peers AUS
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Meelis
Feb 21st, 2011, 12:51 AM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Madalina Gojnea ROU

iGOAT
Feb 21st, 2011, 01:38 AM
Tatishvili.
Grönefeld.

tucker1989
Feb 21st, 2011, 03:45 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 6-2 4-6 4-1
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE [7] | 2-6 2-6
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 7-5 6-2
Maria Irigoyen ARG lost to Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6] | 4-6 1-6

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] beat Sally Peers AUS | 7-5 6-2
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Mandy Minella LUX [6] | 2-6 3-6
Irina Falconi USA [4] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-1 7-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Madalina Gojnea ROU | 2-6 6-4 3-2

Drake1980
Feb 21st, 2011, 04:32 AM
Savchuk
Gojnea

Kəv.
Feb 21st, 2011, 05:10 AM
Savchuk
Gojnea

Kermitt
Feb 21st, 2011, 01:56 PM
Tatishvili
Groenefeld

Ballbasher
Feb 21st, 2011, 04:54 PM
Vote Again
Tatishvili
Gojnea

tucker1989
Feb 21st, 2011, 05:04 PM
Groenefeld

tucker1989
Feb 21st, 2011, 05:04 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE:
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] beat Olga Savchuk UKR | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE [7] | 2-6 2-6
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 7-5 6-2
Maria Irigoyen ARG lost to Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6] | 4-6 1-6

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] beat Sally Peers AUS | 7-5 6-2
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Mandy Minella LUX [6] | 2-6 3-6
Irina Falconi USA [4] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-1 7-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Madalina Gojnea ROU | 2-6 6-4 5-5

Sexysova
Feb 21st, 2011, 05:32 PM
Groenefeld

flareon
Feb 21st, 2011, 05:34 PM
Groenefeld!

Tuckii
Feb 21st, 2011, 05:43 PM
Groenefeld

Sexysova
Feb 21st, 2011, 05:55 PM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] beat Olga Savchuk UKR | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE [7] | 2-6 2-6
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 7-5 6-2
Maria Irigoyen ARG lost to Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6] | 4-6 1-6

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] beat Sally Peers AUS | 7-5 6-2
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Mandy Minella LUX [6] | 2-6 3-6
Irina Falconi USA [4] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-1 7-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Madalina Gojnea ROU | 2-6 6-4 7-5