PDA

View Full Version : PYW Acapulco - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:38 AM
PYW Acapulco

http://www.reisefotos.de/weblog/394.jpg

http://www.ontennis.com/files/imagecache/tournament_logo/files/tournamentLogos/acapulco_0.jpg

Welcome to Acapulco, Mexico! Here is a light start of the clay-court season, starting in Mexico on red clay. Only you decide who will lift the trophy at the end. Vote now as the Abierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP [6] | 6-2 6-2
2006: Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [2] beat Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 6-3 6-1
2007: Rossana De Los Rios PAR beat Melissa Torres Sandoval MEX [WC] | 1-6 6-4 7-5
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Tatjana Malek GER | 3-6 6-2 6-4
2009: Maret Ani EST beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 6-2 7-5
2010: Venus Williams USA [1] beat Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-2 6-3



The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_30562.jpg
First Quarter: Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

http://www.tennisbetsite.com/images/stories/photo/wta/irina-camelia-begu.jpg
Second Quarter: Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310431.jpg
Third Quarter: Mandy Minella LUX [6]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311766.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

First Qualifying Round
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC] vs Olga Savchuk UKR
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] vs Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Arina Rodionova RUS vs Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] vs Alexandra Panova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Kathrin Woerle GER vs Maria Irigoyen ARG
Julia Cohen USA vs Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] vs Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Laura Thorpe FRA vs Sally Peers AUS
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC] vs Eva Birnerova CZE
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Irina Falconi USA [4] vs Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA vs Mariana Duque Marino COL
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea ROU vs Xinyun Han CHN [5]

Meelis
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:54 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Sally Peers AUS
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC]
Corinna Dentoni ITA

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Miracle Worker
Feb 19th, 2011, 10:07 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Arina Rodionova RUS

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Laura Thorpe FRA
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC]
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea ROU

M.P
Feb 19th, 2011, 10:07 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Xinyun Han CHN [5]

wtatourfan
Feb 19th, 2011, 10:29 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Julia Cohen USA

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Sally Peers AUS
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC]
Corinna Dentoni ITA

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Xinyun Han CHN [5]

Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2011, 10:44 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Olga Savchuk UKR
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Xinyun Han CHN [5]

Hian
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:56 AM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Kathrin Woerle GER
Julia Cohen USA

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] vs
Laura Thorpe FRA
Eva Birnerova CZE
Corinna Dentoni ITA

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Djezonfly
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:05 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Olga Savchuk UKR
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Laura Thorpe FRA
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Carotastrophe
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:07 PM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Xinyun Han CHN [5]

Wassap
Feb 19th, 2011, 01:18 PM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Arina Rodionova RUS

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Julia Cohen USA

Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Laura Thorpe FRA
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC]
Corinna Dentoni ITA

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Andiyan
Feb 19th, 2011, 02:11 PM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Laura Thorpe FRA
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC]
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU

lucho_coria
Feb 19th, 2011, 03:39 PM
Daniilidou
Manifacio
Abdala
Cetkovska

Tsurenko
Koryttseva
Irigoyen
Cohen

Sanchez
Thorpe
Betancourt
Dentoni

Garcia Vidagany
Duque
Groenefeld
Gojnea

Sasja
Feb 19th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Eleni Daniilidou
Olga Savchuk
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor
Petra Cetkovska

Alexandra Panova
Masa Zec Peskiric
Kathrin Woerle
Irina-Camelia Begu

Olivia Sanchez
Laura Thorpe
Eva Birnerova
Mandy Minella

Irina Falconi
Mariana Duque Marino
Ioana Raluca Olaru
Xinyun Han

iGOAT
Feb 19th, 2011, 04:27 PM
Tatishvili.
Manifacio.
Torro-Flor.
Cetkovska.
Tsurenko.
Koryttseva.
Wörle.
Julia Cohen.
Soler-Espinosa.
Thorpe.
Betancourt.
Minella.
Falconi.
Foretz-Gaçon.
Grönefeld.
Gojnea.

zveeen
Feb 19th, 2011, 04:30 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
etra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Kathrin Woerle GER
Julia Cohen USA

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] P
Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea

JJ's biatch
Feb 19th, 2011, 04:39 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Sally Peers AUS
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC]
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Xinyun Han CHN [5]

guyha4
Feb 19th, 2011, 04:50 PM
Eleni Daniilidou
Olga Savchuk
Nadia Abdala
Arina Rodionova

Lesya Tsurenko
Masa Zec Peskiric
Kathrin Woerle
Irina-Camelia Begu

Silvia Soler Espinosa
Sally Peers
Eva Birnerova
Mandy Minella

Irina Falconi
Stephanie Foretz Gacon
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Xinyun Han

Dorien.
Feb 19th, 2011, 05:04 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Olga Savchuk UKR
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Vaxey
Feb 19th, 2011, 06:45 PM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Arina Rodionova RUS

Alexandra Panova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Julia Cohen USA

Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Sally Peers AUS
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC]
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Xinyun Han CHN [5]

JustPetko
Feb 19th, 2011, 07:09 PM
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1]
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC]
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Laura Thorpe FRA
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Elisse
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:28 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Olga Savchuk UKR
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]
Arina Rodionova RUS

Alexandra Panova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Irigoyen ARG
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Laura Thorpe FRA
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Xinyun Han CHN [5]

*Jean*
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:44 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Olga Savchuk UKR
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Arina Rodionova RUS

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE
Corinna Dentoni ITA

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea ROU

Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:54 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-3 2-6 2-2
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC] vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 7-6 4-4
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] vs Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC] | 3-6 6-6 SP! / MP!
Arina Rodionova RUS lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE [7] | 1-6 1-6

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] vs Alexandra Panova RUS | 4-6 6-3 1-1
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 3-6 4-6
Kathrin Woerle GER vs Maria Irigoyen ARG | 2-6 6-3 2-2
Julia Cohen USA lost to Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6] | 2-6 5-7

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] beat Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 6-1 6-4
Laura Thorpe FRA vs Sally Peers AUS | 7-5 3-6 0-0
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC] vs Eva Birnerova CZE | 7-6 2-6 0-0
Corinna Dentoni ITA lost to Mandy Minella LUX [6] | 4-6 1-6

Irina Falconi USA [4] vs Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP | 6-1 2-6 4-2
Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA lost to Mariana Duque Marino COL | 3-6 2-6
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-7 3-5 MP!
Madalina Gojnea ROU vs Xinyun Han CHN [5] | 6-4 6-5 MP!

Fire_Fox
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:59 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Olga Savchuk UKR
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Laura Thorpe FRA
Eva Birnerova CZE

Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea ROU

joe87
Feb 19th, 2011, 10:15 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Olga Savchuk UKR
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [7]

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6]

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3]
Sally Peers AUS
Eva Birnerova CZE
Mandy Minella LUX [6]

Irina Falconi USA [4]
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Madalina Gojnea ROU

tucker1989
Feb 19th, 2011, 10:34 PM
Tatishvili
Savchuk
Abdala

Tsurenko
Irigoyen

Peers
Birnerova

Falconi

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:03 PM
Anna Tatishvili
Giovanna Manifacio
Nadia Abdala

Alexandra Panova
Kathrin Woerle

Sally Peers
Eva Birnerova

Irina Falconi

Ballbasher
Feb 20th, 2011, 03:06 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-3 2-6 4-4
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC] vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 7-6 4-6 1-1
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] vs Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC] | 3-6 7-6 2-1
Arina Rodionova RUS lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE [7] | 1-6 1-6

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] vs Alexandra Panova RUS | 4-6 6-3 4-2
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 3-6 4-6
Kathrin Woerle GER vs Maria Irigoyen ARG | 2-6 6-3 5-3 MP!
Julia Cohen USA lost to Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6] | 2-6 5-7

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] beat Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 6-1 6-4
Laura Thorpe FRA vs Sally Peers AUS | 7-5 3-6 1-3
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC] vs Eva Birnerova CZE | 7-6 2-6 0-4
Corinna Dentoni ITA lost to Mandy Minella LUX [6] | 4-6 1-6

Irina Falconi USA [4] beat Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA lost to Mariana Duque Marino COL | 3-6 2-6
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-7 3-6
Madalina Gojnea ROU beat Xinyun Han CHN [5] | 6-4 7-5

AYUMI-GOAT
Feb 20th, 2011, 03:17 AM
Tatishvili
Savchuk
Abdala
Tsurenko
Irigoyen
Peers
Birnerova

Petkorazzi
Feb 20th, 2011, 03:25 AM
Tatishvili
Savchuk
Abdala
Tsurenko
Irigoyen
Peers
Birnerova

Shvedbarilescu
Feb 20th, 2011, 04:39 AM
First Qualifying Round
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Olga Savchuk UKR
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC]

Alexandra Panova RUS
Kathrin Woerle GER

Laura Thorpe FRA
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC]

Kermitt
Feb 20th, 2011, 08:21 AM
Savchuk
Torro-Flor
Irigoyen
Peers

MandyRulz
Feb 20th, 2011, 08:36 AM
Savchuk
Abdala
Irigoyen

Ballbasher
Feb 20th, 2011, 10:12 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Anna Tatishvili GEO [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-3 2-6 6-4
Giovanna Manifacio MEX [WC] lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 7-6 4-6 1-6
Nadia Abdala MEX [WC] beat Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [WC] | 3-6 7-6 6-2
Arina Rodionova RUS lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE [7] | 1-6 1-6

Lesya Tsurenko UKR [2] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 3-6 4-6
Kathrin Woerle GER lost to Maria Irigoyen ARG | 2-6 6-3 6-7
Julia Cohen USA lost to Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [6] | 2-6 5-7

Olivia Sanchez FRA [3] beat Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 6-1 6-4
Laura Thorpe FRA lost to Sally Peers AUS | 7-5 3-6 2-6
Carolina Betancourt MEX [WC] lost to Eva Birnerova CZE | 7-6 2-6 0-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA lost to Mandy Minella LUX [6] | 4-6 1-6

Irina Falconi USA [4] beat Beatriz Garcia Vidagany ESP | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA lost to Mariana Duque Marino COL | 3-6 2-6
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-7 3-6
Madalina Gojnea ROU beat Xinyun Han CHN [5] | 6-4 7-5

guyha4
Feb 20th, 2011, 12:08 PM
10 of 16 . not bad