PDA

View Full Version : 1955 Results


DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:38 PM
Overview

Gratitude to Miguel Ugarte who contributed most of the results of this year. His original thread can be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=424805

The original Grand Slam results were compiled by Brian Stewart with additions by Andrew Tas and Rollo provided the initial structure and results.

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:39 PM
Week Ending January 2

January New Zealand Championships, Wellington

1R Judy Burke d. Betty Nelson 6--2 6-2
1R Stephanie Field d. Pat Catley 6-2 7-5
1R Evelyn Attwood d. Dolly King 6-2 6-1
1R Enid Wentzell d. Joyce Catley 6-1 6-2
1R Lynn Luxton d. Fay Laird 6-4 7-5
1R Dawn Taylor d. Yolande Cresswell 6-1 6-1
1R Elaine Becroft d. Val Henderson 6-3 6-1
1R Pat Nettleton d. Nancy Fleming 6-2 6-2
1R Sonia Cox d. Gwen Parsons 6-4 6-2
1R Ruia Morrison d. Iris Stuart 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R Thyra McGregor d. Helen Dykes 6-4 6-2
1R Heather Robson d. Betty Meyer 2-6 6-1 6-2

2R Burke d. Field 6-2 6-3
2R Attwood d. Wentzell 6-1 6-1
2R Taylor d. Luxton 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R Becroft d. Mary Ann Dewes 6-3 6-1
2R Nettleton d. Raewyn Dickson 6-2 6-4
2R Morrison d. McGregor 6-1 6-4
2R Robson d. Angel Bell 6-0 6-1

QF Burke d. Attwood 6-1 6-4
QF Becroft d. Taylor 6-4 6-1
QF Nettleton d. Cox 6-2 7-5
QF Robson d. Morrison 6-4 6-3

SF Burke d. Becroft 6-4 6-3
SF Robson d. Nettleton 6-4 6-3

FI Burke d. Robson 6-2 6-0

Doubles
QF Cox/Nettleton d. Catley/Catley 7-5 6-1
QF Luxton/McGregor d. Dewes/Morrison 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF Burke/Becroft d. Dickson/Nelson 6-1 6-1
QF Attwood/Robson d. Bell/Pearce scores not given

SF Cox/Nettleton d. Luxton/McGregor 6-2 6-4
SF Burke/Becroft d. Attwood/Robson 7-5 6-3

FI Burke/Becroft d. Cox/Nettleton 6-4 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles
2R Becroft/John Barry d. Catley/Alan Burns 6-3 6-2
2R King/Peter Nicholls d. Meyer/G. M. Swainson 6-3 6-1
2R Robson/Jeff Robson d. McGregor/Barry Boon 6-2 6-2
2R Dickson/Ron Sandilands d. Stuart/Rud Taylor 6-4 6-2
2R Burke/Mark Otway d. Bell/Rex Davis 6-0 6-0
2R Nelson/Bruce Mackie d. Field/Ted Wright 6-3 6-1
2R Cox/Murray Dunn d. Nettleton/Peter Healey 7-5 6-1
2R Luxton/Eric White d. Dewes/John Wrathall 8-6 6-1

QF Becroft/Barry d. King/Nicholls 6-1 6-3
QF Robson/Robson d. Dickson/Sandilands 6-0 6-1
QF Burke/Otway d. Nelson/Mackie 6-3 6-4
QF Luxton/White d. Cox/Dunn 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF Becroft/Barry d. Robson/Robson 6-3 6-2
SF Burke/Otway d. Luxton/White 6-1 6-2

FI Becroft/Barry d. Otway/Burke 3-6 7-5 6-4
-----

January 2, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: M. Stewart d. M. Nicholas 6-2 6-3

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:39 PM
Week Ending January 9

January 3-9 Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US [Clay]

QF Shirley Fry d. Sara Mae Turber 6-0 6-1
QF Pat Shaffer d. Dot Boatman 6-0 6-1
QF Pat Stewart d. Evelyn Cowan 6-3 9-7
QF Karol Fageros d. ?

SF Fry d. Shaffer
SF Fageros d. Stewart

FI Fry d. Fageros 9-7 8-6

DF Fry/Fageros d. Turber/Maggie Beeland 6-1 6-2
-----

January, Border Championships, East London, S.A.

FI Beryl Bartlett d. Gwendy Love 6-2 6-2

DF Bartlett/Love d. Thea Hale/Jean Forbes 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends January 8, South Australian Championships, Adelaide [Grass]

SF Fay Muller d. Loris Nichols 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF Jenny Staley d. Val Williman 6-2 6-2

FI Staley d. Muller 7-5 6-2

DF Nichols/Norma Ellis d. Staley/Betty Orton 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends January 9, Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris

QF Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Francoise Lemal 7-5 5-7 6-1
QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Anne Marie Seghers 6-3 10-8
QF Susan Chatrier d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 1-6 7-5
QF Maud Galtier d. Suzanne Schmitt 3-6 7-5 6-2

SF Buxton d. Shilcock 6-3 6-2
SF Chatrier d Galtier 6-3 6-3

FI Buxton d. Chatrier 6-4 6-1

DF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Buxton/Ward 7-5 6-4

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:39 PM
Week Ending January 16

January, Eastern Province, Port Elizabeth, S.A.

FI Dora Kilian d. Leone Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF Kilian/Vermaak d. Bernice Carr/H. Heckler 6-1 6-1
-----

January 10-16, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg [Clay]

1R Doris Hart d. Jacy Battles 6-0 6-1
1R Mildred Thornton d. Janet Turville 6-1 6-1
1R Pat Shaffer d. Miriam Tatoul 6-0 6-2
1R Pat Stewart d. J. Turville 6-0 6-0
1R Karol Fageros d. Louise Fowler 6-1 6-1
1R Evelyn Cowan d. Jean MacKinnon 7-5 6-0
1R Sandra Lewis d Leigh Hay 0-6 6-4 6-0
1R Shirley Fry d. Sara Mae Turber 6-0 6-2

QF Hart d. Thornton 6-1 6-1
QF Shaffer d. Stewart 6-2 6-3
QF Fageros d. Cowan 6-4 6-4
QF Fry d. Lewis 6-2 6-2

SF Hart d. Shaffer 6-0 6-1
SF Fry d. Fageros 4-6 8-6 8-6

FI Hart d. Fry 7-9 6-4 7-5

Doubles
QF Hart/Fry d. Lewis/Hixon 6-0 6-1
QF Turville/Vuille d. Stewart/Hay 6-3 6-3
QF Shaffer/McCannon d. Fageros/Tatoul 11-9 6-2
QF Cowan/Fowler d. Beeland/Turber 8-6 5-7 6-4

SF Hart/Fry d. Turville/Vuille 6-1 6-0
SF Cowan/Fowler d. Shaffer/McCannon 6-1 7-5

FI Hart/Fry d. Cowan/Folwer 6-0 6-0
-----

Ends January 17, Phoenix Thunderbird, Arizona

QF Beveerly Baker Fleitz d. Naomi Kleinert 6-0 6-0
QF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Patsy Palmer 6-0 7-5
QF Pat Canning Todd d. Marianne Hertel 6-0 6-0
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Blanche Fedock 6-1 6-2

SF Fleitz d. Kelleher 6-1 6-1
SF Todd d. Cheney 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI Fleitz d. Todd 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF Cheney/Herb Flam d. Fleitz/John Fleitz 5-7 6-4 8-6
SF Todd/Bill Crosby d. Kelleher/Robert Kelleher 6-3 7-5

FI 5-5 draw - stopped by rain

-----

January 8-16, All-India Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Rita Davar d. Mrs B. Zachariassen 6-3 6-1

DF: Rita Davar/Sarah Mody d. Mrs Sinclair/Mrs J. Tew 6-0 6-1

MX: Rita Davar/Ramanathan Krishnan d. Mrs A. Desai/Jack Arkinstall (Aus) 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:40 PM
Week Ending January 23

January 17-23, Florida State Championships, Orlando [Clay]

2R Karol Fageros d. Carol Prosen 6-2 6-2
2R Julie Richardson d. Mildred Thornton w.o.
2R Sara Mae Turber d. Annelise Zoeller 6-0 6-1
2R Pat Stewart d. Louise Fowler 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Nancy Corse 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R Carmen Lampe d. Joan Maclelland 6-3 7-5
2R Leigh Hay d. Mary Barry 6-3 6-2
2R Connie Clifton Ball d. Mimi Ford w.o.

QF Fageros d. Richardson w.o.
QF Stewart d. Turber 7-5 6-4
QF Cowan d. Lampe 6-1 6-3
QF Ball d. Hay 6-0 6-1

SF Fageros d. Stewart 6-4 6-4
SF Ball d. Cowan 6-4 6-4

FI Fageros d. Ball 6-3 9-7

Doubles
SF Fageros/Turber d. Cowan/Fowler 6-3 8-6
SF Ball/Bea Curry d. Lampe/Corse 6-3 6-1

FI Fageros/Turber d. Ball/Curry 6-3 6-2
-----

January Western Province, Rondenbosch, South Africa

FI Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes 6-3 6-3
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:40 PM
Week Ending January 30

Ends January 28, Olsen Memorial Invitation

1R Viga Vuskalns d. Julie Heldman 6-0 6-0
1R Norma Harris d. Wendy Stone 6-0 6-1
1R Margaret Stark d. Carrie Heldman 6-0 6-0

QF Dottie Head Knode d. Vuskalns 6-0 6-1
QF Harris d. Jean Eckhardt 6-3 6-2
QF Carole Wright d. Jane Levy w.o.
QF Joan Piken d. Stark 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF Knode d. Harris 6-1 6-3
SF Wright d. Piken 6-0 6-3

FI: Dottier Knode d. Carole Wright 6-3 6-2

-----


January 24-30, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach [Clay]

QF Pat Stewart d. Julie Richardson 6-1 6-2
QF Sara Mae Turber d. Miriam Tatoul 6-1 6-2
QF Marilyn Stock d. Judy Bygate 6-0 6-0
QF Mildred Thornton d. Karol Fageros 6-4 6-4

SF Stewart d. Turber 6-2 6-1
SF Thornton d. Stock 6-4 6-4

FI Thornton d. Stewart 9-7 6-4

XD Thornton/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Turber/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 6-2
-----

Ends January 20, Los Angeles Metropolitan

1R Thelma Welcome d. Estelle Proctor 7-5 6-1

2R Barbara Green d. Fay Morris 6-2 6-1
2R Jeri Shepard d. Welcome 6-4 6-4
2R Evelyn Conrad d. Pat Yeomans 7-5 6-4
2R Barbara Breit d. Marilyn Gates 6-0 6-1
2R Darlene Hard d. Estelle Kristenson 6-8 6-2 6-1
2R Connie Bowan d. Sue Muccia 6-0 6-3
2R Joan Johnson d. Winnie McCoy 6-1 6-3
2R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Juen Gay 6-4 6-4

QF Green d. Shepard 7-5 6-2
QF Conrad d. Breit 6-2 6-2
QF Hard d. Bowan 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Prentiss d. Johnson 6-1 10-8

SF Green d. Conrad 6-2 6-0
SF Hard d. Prentiss 5-2 ret.

FI Green d. Hard 6-3 8-6

DF D. Hard/Ruth Hard d. Green/Gloria Best 3-6 6-3 6-1
------

Ends January 31 , Scandinavian Championships, Oslo

2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Mary Lagerborg Backstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-4
2R Marie Arni (Fin) d. Ida Wrede Holm 6-1 -64
2R Lill Lind d. Agnetta Bjork (Swd) 6-3 7-5
2R Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Lorentzen 6-0 6-2
2R Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) d. L. Fougner 6-1 6-2
2R Laila Schou Nielsen d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-2 6-3
2R Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Astrid Winther 6-1 9-7
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Greta Stahle (Fin) 6-2 6-2

QF Mortimer d. Arni 7-5 8-6
QF Pohmann d. Lind 6-4 8-6
QF Gullbrandsson d. Schou Nielsen 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Vagn Nielsen 6-4 6-1

SF Moritmer d. Pohmann 6-0 6-3
SF Shilcock d. Gullbrandssom 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-1 6-2

DF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Backstrom/Gullbrandsson 6-3 6-2

XD Mortimer/Gerald Oakley (GB) d. Schou Nielsen/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) 5-7 7-5 6-4
-----

Feburay 1, Gallia LTC International, Cannes Fr

SF Marcelle Beaughon d. Giselle Ruiz 8-6 6-8 6-2
SF Bettina Laisne d. Lucienne Girard 6-4 6-2

FI Beaughon d. Laisne 6-4 6-4

XD Ruiz/Jean Smidt d. Girard/Claude Schuwer 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

January 24-30, South India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Rita Davar d. Sarah Mody 6-1 7-5

DF: Rita Davar/Sarah Mody d. Mrs B. Zachariassen/Laura Woodbridge 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Sarah Mody/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) and Rita Davar/Ramanathan Krishnan divided the prize

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:40 PM
January 21-31, Australian Championships, Adelaide

1st Round
Thelma Long[1] d. Joan Egar 6-0 6-3
Maureen McCalman d. R.Williman 6-3 3-6 6-4
Norma Ellis[8] d. Ann Huddleston 5-7 6-1 6-3
Ann Sheidow d. M. Stewart 6-4 6-2
Mary Carter[4] d. P.Greenslade 6-1 6-1
Pat Parmenter d. A.Tracey 6-2 6-3
Fay Muller[5] d. Jill Strachan 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Orton d. Rosemary Rosman 6-3 3-6 6-4

Nell Hopman d. Jill Langley 5-7 10-8 6-1
Daphne Seeney[6] d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-4 9-7
Margaret Hellyer d. June McLeod 6-3 6-1
Jennifer Staley[3] d. Karen Kennedy 6-0 6-3
Mary Hawton d. Gwen Thiele 6-1 7-5
Loris Nichols[7] d. Y.Wells 6-1 6-1
Lorraine Coghlan d. Beth Jones 6-2 2-6 6-4
Beryl Penrose[2] d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-1

2nd Round
Long[1] d. McCalman 6-1 6-1
Ellis[8] d. Sheidow 6-3 6-3
Carter[4] d. Parmenter 6-1 6-3
Muller[5] d. Orton 6-4 7-5

Hopman d. Seeney[6] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Staley[3] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-3
Hawton d. Nichols[7] 6-2 5-7 6-2
Penrose[2] d. Coghlan 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Long[1] d. Ellis[8] 6-0 6-3
Carter[4] d. Muller[5] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Staley[3] d. Hopman 6-3 6-0
Penrose[2] d. Hawton 6-1 1-6 8-6

Semis
Long[1] d. Carter[4] 6-2 6-1
Penrose[2] d. Staley[3] 6-4 8-6

Final
Penrose[2] d. Long[1] 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Jennifer Staley=maiden name of Hoad. Wife of Aussie great Lew Hoad.

Beryl Penrose was the champion of Australia in 1955 in Adelaide. Her most difficult match was an 8-6 in the third win against the accomplished Mary Hawton. Long, Carter and Staley progressed to the semifinals also. Staley hit many picturesque shots against Penrose, but the Sydney player grafted harder and picked up points by running Staley wide on the forehand winning 6-4 8-6. Thelma Long never let Carter into the other semifinal winning 6-1 6-1. Penrose learned the lessons well from the Long-Carter semi. Anything loose or short from Long, Penrose pounced on it, hitting deep hard drives and following them into the net. Long was never allowed to get into a groove, never permitted to dominate the forecourt. Penrose adhered assiduously to her game plan, her concentration never faltered, and she was rewarded with the title, 6-4 6-3, bringing a close the two decades of Bolton-Long hegemony.

Beryl was an automatic selection for 1955 touring team, which included Staley, Muller, Carter and Adrian Quist as manager. Beryl won two of the 4 tournaments the team participated on the continent and reached the quarters of Wimbledon as the seventh seed. She fell to Louise Brough who won her 4th title that year.

The big story of the women's touring team occurred just before Wimbledon, when Jenny Staley 'snuk-off' unbeknown to Adrian Quist and secretly married Lewis Alan Hoad. Quist was of course furious that he hadn't been told, and so was Sir Norman Brookes back home in Melbourne. Brookes was especially irate with Harry Hopman, manager of the men's team, who had connived the ceremony. It was great stuff and the newspapers had a field day when the story broke.

The Aussie tennis officials discouraged their romance, but the pair married anyway in secret on the eve of Wimbledon. This illicit romance and the men's action overshadows the local women's event.

Tall trim Penrose upsets favored Long in the finals.
Carter=Reitano.


DoublesSeeds
1) Hawton/Penrose
2) Carter/Staley
3) Muller/Seeney
4) Norma Ellis/Loris Nichols

Draw of 12 (all Australian)

1st Round
Ellis/Nichols d. H.Deane/L.MacGuire 6-4 6-4
June McLeod/M.Stewart d. Rosemary Thomas/Val Williman 6-3 8-6
Nell Hopman/Gwen Thiele d. Margaret O'Donnell/F.Wald 6-1 6-0
Muller/Seeney d. Rosemary Rosman/Ann Sheidow 6-0 6-4

Quarters
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Anne Lonergan/? Smith 6-0 6-1
Ellis/Nichols[4] d. McLeod/Stewart 6-4 6-1
Hopman/Thiele d. Muller/Seeney[3] 6-1 6-4
Carter/Staley[2] d. Joan Egar/Karen Kennedy 6-4 6-0

Semis
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Ellis/Nichols[4] 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Thiele d. Carter/Staley[2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Hopman/Thiele 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1st Round
George Worthington/ Thelma Long d. Doug H Reid/ Mary Hawton 62 62
Clive Wilderspin/ Norma Ellis d. Brian Sumner/ Ann Sheidow 64 61
Mal Anderson/ Fay Muller d. John Hann/ F Wald 60 63
Les Flanders/ R Thomas d. John Fraser/ Loris Nichols 63 97
Brian Bowman/ Gwen Thiele d. Roger Becker (GB)/ Daphne Seeney unknown result or wo
H. Tom Warhurst/ Beryl Penrose d. John Blacklock/ M Stewart 86 63
John Mehaffey/ R Williman d. Cedric Mason/ Karen Kennedy 36 62 86
Lew Hoad/ Jenny Staley d. R Leahy/ Joan Penny 62 62

Quarters
G Worthington/ T Long d. C Wilderspin/ N Ellis 62 36 64
M Anderson/ F Muller d. L Flanders/ R Thomas 86 64
B Bowman/ G Thiele d. HT Warhurst/ B Penrose 64 26 64
L Hoad/ J Staley d. J Mehaffey/ R Williman 64 63


Semis
G Worthington/ T Long d. M Anderson/ F Muller 62 61
L Hoad/ J Staley d. B Bowman/ G Thiele 61 108

Final
G Worthington/ T Long d. L Hoad/ J Staley 62 61

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:41 PM
Week Ending February 6

February, German Covered Courts, Cologne

1R Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) d. Marianne Zabrowski 6-4 7-5
1R Inge Vogler d. Ann Marie Seghers (Fr) 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-4 6-4

QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Vogler 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF Gullbrandsson d. Inge Pohmann 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF Mary Lagerborg (Swd) d. Erika Vollmer 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF Bloomer d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 7-5

SF Gullbrandsson d. Ward 6-3 3-6 9-7
SF Bloomer d. Lagerborg 11-9 6-4

FI Gullbrandsson d. Bloomer 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Gullbrandsson/Lagerborg d. Andersen/Pohmann
QF Vollmer/Vogler d. Zebrowski/Neubert 6-2 7-5
QF Mercelis/Seghers d. Winther/Eilemann 6-2 6-2

SF Bloomer/Ward d. Gullbrandsson/Lagerborg 6-4 6-2
SF Mercelis/Seghers d. Vollmer/Vogler 6-4 1-6 7-5

DF Bloomer/Ward d. Mercelis/Seghers 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Vollmer/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. Mercelis/Jean Moreau (Bel) 6-4 6-3
SF Ward/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Winther/Finn Soehol (Nor) 6-4 6-3

FI Ward/Stewart d. Vollmer/Borotra 1-6 6-1 7-5
-----

Janury 31-February 6, Austin Smith, Fort Lauderdale, Florida [Clay]

QF Karol Fageros d. Shirley Hill 6-1 6-2
QF Margaret Babbitt d. Julie Richardson 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF Duse Van Den Bosch d. Miriam Tatoul 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF Marilyn Stock d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-4

SF Fageros d. Babbitt 6-0 6-0
SF Stock d. Van Den Bosch 6-4 6-3

FI Fageros d. Stock 6-2 6-2
-----

February 6, Beaulieu, Fr

QF Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Andree Gilly 6-0 6-0
QF Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) d. Marianne Pasquier (Mon) 6-0 6-3
QF Jeanne Gamus d. Elaine Favre 6-4 6-0
QF Lucia Manfredi (It) d. Therese Pusterla 6-2 6-2

SF Cawthorn d. ten Bosch 6-3 0-6 6-3
SF Manfredi d. Camus 6-0 6-1

FI Cawthorn d. Manfredi 2-6 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Cawthorn/Francois Martin d. Pasquier/Georges Pascuier (Mon) w.o.
SF Manfredi/Gaston Medecin (Mon) d. Irmgard Goebel/Claus Fiege 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI Manfredi/Medicin d. Cawthorn/Martin 3-6 7-5 8-6

-----

January 30-February 6, North India Championships, New Delhi, India

FI: Parveen Sheikh (Pak) d. Urmila Thapar 6-4 5-7 6-1

DF: Mrs T. Butt/Parveen Sheikh (Pak) d. Mrs Krishnan/Laura Woodbridge 8-6 6-3

MX: Urmila Thapar/Sumant C. Misra d. Laura Woodbridge/Bob Howe (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-1



February, Phillipines International, Manila

FI Desideira Ampon d. Teresita Cosca 6-2 7-5

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:41 PM
Week Ending February 13

February, French Covered Courts, Paris

2R Pat Ward (GB) d. ? w.o.
2R Ginette Bucaille d. ? w.o.
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Josette Billaz 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Maud Galtier d. Raymonde Gimault 6-2 6-1
2R Suzanne Schmitt d. Michele Bourbonnais 1-6 6-0 7-5
2R Beatrice de Chambure d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-3 7-5
2R Anne Marie Seghers d. Andree Varin 6-1 6-0
2R Susan Chatrier d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-2 6-3

QF Ward d. Bucaille 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF Shilcock d. Galtier 6-1 6-4
QF Schmitt d. de Chambure 8-6 6-3
QF Chatrier d. Seghers 6-3 6-1

SF Ward d. Shilcock 6-3 6-3
SF Chatrier d. Schmitt 6-0 6-0

FI Ward d. Chartrier 7-5 6-4

DF Galtier/Billaz d. Schmitt/Shilcock 6-3 6-3
-----

February 12, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne Long d. Beryl Penrose 6-1 0-6 6-4
-----

February 13, Carlton LTC, Cannes, Fr

QF Elaine Watson (GB) d. Annette Ford (GB) 6-2 6-2
QF Josette Amouretti d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) 6-1 12-10
QF Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Lucia Manfredi (It) 6-0 6-2
QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Regine Garcon 6-2 6-4

SF Watson d. Amouretti 6-4 6-4
SF Cawthorn d. Curry 9-7 6-3

FI Cawthorn d. Watson 3-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Watson/Geoff Ward (GB) d. Manfredi/Gaston Medecin (Mon) 6-3 6-3
SF Cawthorn/Claude Martin d. ten Bosch/Tran van Duong (Viet Nam) 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Cawthorn/Martin d. Watson/Ward 6-3 6-3
-----

XD Collette Monnot/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 7-5 6-3
-----

February 11, Hollywood, Florida, US

QF Karol Fageros d. Agnes Smith 6-0 6-0
QF Margaret Babbitt d. Ann Hoffman 6-4 6-3
QF Marilyn Stock d. Maureen Campbell 6-0 6-1
QF Lois OSten d. Annabelle Root 6-2 6-1

SF Fageros d. Babbitt 6-1 6-1
SF Stock d. Osten 6-2 6-2

FI Fageros d. Stock 9-7 10-8
-----

February 15, Coral Gables - University of Miami Invitation, US

QF Doris Hart d. Lois Osten 6-1 6-0
QF Karol Fageros d. Charlotte Eckle 6-0 6-0
QF Marilyn Stock d. Margaret Babbitt 6-2 5-5 ret.
QF Shirley Fry d. Beth Froehling 6-0 6-0

SF Hart d. Fageros 5-7 6-3 6-4
SF Fry d. Stock 4-6 8-6 6-1

FI Fry d. Hart 3-6 6-3 10-8

XD Hart/Bob Macy d. Fry/John Skogstad 6-1 2-6 6-3
-----

February 13, Shadow Mountain, Palm Desert, California, US

QF Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Fracesca Leland 6-0 6-0
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Craig 6-1 6-1
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2 7-5

SF Fleitz d. Cheney 6-4 6-3
SF Barbara Breit d. Prentiss 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI FLeitz d. Breit 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Fleitz/John Fleitz d. Cheney/George Druliner 6-4 6-4
SF Kelleher/Robert Kelleher d. Breit/Joaquin Reyes (Mex) w.o.

FI Fleitz/Fleitz d. Kelleher/Kelleher 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:41 PM
Week Ending February 20

February, Lyon, France

QF Anne Marie Seghers d. Challand 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Dollard 6-2 6-2
QF Josette Billaz d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 6-3
QF Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Balay 8-6 6-2

SF Ward d. Shilcock 6-4 6-3
SF Billaz d. Seghers 7-5 4-6 8-6

FI Ward d. Billaz 7-5 6-4

Doubles
SF Billaz/Seghers Balay/Dollard 6-2 6-2
SF Bloomer/Ward d. Frachon/Skavinsky 6-1 6-2

FI Bloomer/Ward d. Seghers/Billaz 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles
2R Seghers/Michel Lemasson d. Billaz/Francois Garnero 7-5 6-2
2R Shilcock/Jacque Mey d. Frachon/Serafin Cailles 6-4 6-3

SF Ward/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Shilcock/Mey 6-3 6-2
SF Seghers/Lemasson d. Bloomer/Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2

FI Ward/Stewart d. Seghers/Lemasson 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----

February 20 Cannes LTC, Fr

Mixed Doubles
FI Elaine Watson (GB)/Geoff Ward (GB) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Francois Martin 6-2 6-2
-----

February 20, San Joaquin, Stockton, California, US

FI Mary Ann Mitchell d. Gertrude Easton 6-4 6-0
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:42 PM
Week Ending February 27

February 21-27, San Remo Tournament, San Remo, Italy [Clay]

R16: Annalisa Ullstein-Bellani d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 6-4

QF: Elaine Watson (GB) d. Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-4
QF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Joan Curry (GB) 0-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Bellani 4-6 6-1 10-8
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Silvana Lazzarino 4-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Watson d. Zehden 1-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Bloomer d. Cawthorn 7-5 3-6 7-5

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Annalisa Bellani/Reanto Gori d. Nicla Migliori/Sidney Schwartz (US) 6-1 6-2
SF: Pat Ward (GB)/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Giorgio Facchini 2-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Pat Ward (GB)/Hugh Stewart (US)d.Annalisa Bellani/Reanto Gori 6-2 6-3
-----


February 21-27, Masters Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida [Clay]

SF: Doris Hart d. Georgia Johnson 6-0 6-2
SF: Shirley Fry d. Maxine Davis 6-0 6-0

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 3-6 8-6 8-6

-----

February 19-27, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Christobel Fonseka d. Mrs F. Keun 6-1 6-2

DF: Christobel Fonseka/W. Middleton d. Mrs F. Keun/Mrs M. Murdoch 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs M. Murdoch/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) and Christobel Fonseka/Conroy I. Gunasekera divided the prizes

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:43 PM
Week Ending March 6

March 3, Monte Carlo Mid-Winter, Monaco

FI Francoise Lemal (Fr) d. Annette Ford (GB) 6-4 8-6

XD Beth Ruffin (Aus)/Roland Borghini d. Lemal/Jacques Mey (Fr) 6-4 3-6 8-6
-----

February 28-March 6, St. Andrews Invitation, Kingston, Jamaica

1R Joan Aris d. Barbara Poore (US) 6-0 6-0
1R Lois Felix (US) d. Peggy Mair 6-2 6-0
1R Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Joan Murphy 6-1 6-0

QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Kay Henriques 6-1 6-3
QF Felix d. Aris 6-1 6-1
QF Knode d. Karol Fageros (US) 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Rosalie Fox 6-0 6-2

SF Hard d. Felix 7-5 6-3
SF Knode d. Pratt 1-6 8-6 6-4

FI Hard d. Knode 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles
1R Hard/Knode d. Poore/Fox 6-0 6-0
1R Murphy/Mair d. Fageros/Jean Tate 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R Aris/Henriques d. Blanchard/Lockwood 6-1 6-2

SF Hard/Knode d. Murphy/Mair 6-0 6-0
SF Pratt/Felix d. Aris/Henriques 6-1 8-6

FI Hard/Knode d. Pratt/Felix 3-6 7-5 6-0

Mixed Doubles
1R Hard/Jerry DeWitts (US) d. Aris/Peter Phillips 9-11 6-1 6-1
1R Fageros/Orlando Garrido (Cub) d. Henriques/Joe Jacinto 6-3 6-4
1R Knode/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) d. Felix/Dean Mathey (US) 6-0 6-3
1R Pratt/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Lockwood/J. Lockwood 6-2 6-1

SF Hard/DeWitts d. Fageros/Garrido 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF Pratt/Schmidt d. Knode/Van Voorhees 5-7 6-4 6-4

FI Hard/DeWitts d. Pratt/Schmidt 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----

March 6, Golden Gate, San Francisco, US

QF Gerry Carter d. Marge Ohlandt 6-0 6-0
QF Audrey Arnold d. Reolia Countee 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF Mimi Arnold d. Donna Story 6-0 7-5
QF June Ann Fitzpatrick d. Connie Wilford 6-3 6-0

SF Carter d. A.Arnold 6-3 6-0
SF M. Arnold d. Fitzpatrick 6-3 6-1

FI M. Arnold d. Carter 7-5 63
-----

Ends March 7, Nice, France [Clay]

2R Lucia Manfredi (It) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-4 6-4
2R Joan Curry (GB) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-2

QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) 6-3 6-2
QF Curry d. Manfredi 7-5 9-7
QF Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Francoise Lemal 6-3 8-6

SF Ward d. Curry 6-4 6-4
SF Bloomer d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-1

FI Bloomer d. Ward 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF Bloomer/Robert Bedard (Can) d. Lemal/Jean Pierre Bergerat 6-4 6-4
QF Ward/Tony Mottram (GB) d. ten Bosch/Chrostof Biederlack (Ger) 6-4 6-0

SF Bloomer/Bedard d. Cawthorn/Peter Molloy (Aus) 6-3 7-5
SF Ward/Mottram d. Watson/Renato Gori (It) 6-4 6-0

FI Divided
-----

Ends March 6, Verviers, Belgium

QF Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Scholton (Neth) 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF Chritiane Mercelis d. Bea Carris Walter 6-1 8-6
QF Genevieve Dubois-Domken d. Francoise Rouwenhorst (Neth) 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Suzanne Philippart 6-0 6-1

SF Galtier d. Mercelis 4-6 9-7 6-4
SF Buxton d. Dubois-Domken 6-1 6-1

FI Buxton d. Galtier 6-3 6-8 6-3

DF Walter/Buxton d. Galtier/Mercelis 6-8 9-7 6-0
------

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:43 PM
Week Ending March 13

March 7-13, Columbia International, Barranquilla [Grass]

QF Doris Hart (US) d. Barbara Poore (US) 6-0 6-0
QF Lois Felix (US) d. Alicia Wright (Ec) 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Karol Fageros 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Aurora Orozco (Col) 6-0 6-0

SF Hart d. Felix 6-1 6-2
SF Knode d. Hard 6-1 6-4

FI Hart d. Knode 8-6 7-5

Doubles
QF Hart/Hard d. Ilse Carvajal/Olga Emiliani (Col) w.o.
QF Poore/Barbara Bradley d. Eva Barth/Analisa Barth (Col) 6-2 6-2
QF Felix/Wright d. Orozco/Margarita Buegue 6-0 6-0
QF Knode/Fageros d. Isabel Linares/Anne Hecht (Col) w.o.

SF Hart/Hard d. Bradley/Poore 6-0 6-2
SF Knode/Fageros d. Felix/Wright 6-4 6-4

FI Hart/Hard d. Knode/Fageros 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Hart/Tony Trabert (US) d. Orozco/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) 6-0 6-0
QF Fageros/Tom Brown (US) d. Bradley/Joe Jacinto (US) 6-3 6-2
QF Knode/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Felix/Herb Flam (US) 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF Hard/Jerry DeWitts (US) d. Wright/Vladimir Lerque (Ec) 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF Hart/Trabert d. Fageros/Brown 6-1 6-1
SF Hard/DeWitts d. Knode/Schmidt 6-2 6-1

FI Hart/Trabert d. Hard/DeWitts 6-0 6-0

March 4-13, Championships of Egypt, Cairo
Venue: Gezira Sporting Club

QF P. Vassiliadis d. A. Zmokhal 6-2 6-2
QF Andree Eid d. Moon Emam 6-0 4-6 8-6
QF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Xenia Vassiliadis 6-2 6-1

SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. P. Vassiliadis 6-1 6-0
SF Lazzarino d. Eid 6-1 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Lazzarino 6-0 6-0

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Eid d. G. Rasson/Sion 6-2 6-1
SF Sonia Menache/J. Sideratos d. Lazzarino/Eman 4-6 6-2 7-5

FI Mortimer/Eid d. Menache/Sideratos 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Mortimer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Sion/A. Saleh 6-2 6-1
QF Sideratos/Bob Howe (Aus) d. De La Valette/R. Picciotti 6-1 6-4
QF Eman/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Eid/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 1-6 7-5 6-0
QF Lazzarino/Fausto Gardini (It) d. Menache/Freddi Huber (Ast) 6-2 5-6 7-5

SF Mortimer/Stewart d. Sideratos/Howe 6-2 6-4
SF Lazzarino/Gardini d. Eman/Schwartz 6-4 6-2

FI Mortimer/Stewart d. Lazzarino/Gardini 6-2 6-3
-----

March 13, H.I.K., Copenhagen, Denmark

SF Lisa Gram Andersen d. Gertrud Thup 6-3 6-0
SF Else Schmidt d. Mily Vagn Nielsen 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI Schmidt d. Gram Andersen 7-5 9-7
-----

March 14, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Norma Ellis d. Elizabeth Orton 6-4 6-1
-----

March 14, Carlton TC, Nice

FI Pat Ward (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-2 6-4
DF Ward/Bloomer d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Elaine Watson (GB) 6-1 6-4

XD Ward/Tony Motrram (GB) d. Bloomer/Robert Bedard (CAN) 6-2 6-4

-----



Ends March 13, La Jolla Invitation, California, US

1R Beverley Baker Fletiz d.Patsy O'Connell 6-0 6-1
1R Julie Sampson d. Estelle Davies 6-1 6-2
1R Barbara Green d. Betty Struthers 6-4 9-7
1R Mary Eilenberger d. Donna Smith 6-3 8-6
1R Louise Brough d. Marion Pappert 6-0 6-1
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Jane Keeney 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Breit d. Karen Hantze 6-4 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Joanne Metcalf 6-0 6-3

QF Fleitz d. Sampson 6-1 6-2
QF Green d. Eilenberger 6-1 3-0 ret.
QF Brough d. Todd 6-2 7-5
QF Cheney d. Breit 6-8 6-2 6-4

SF Fleitz d. Green 6-2 6-1
SF Brough d. Cheney 6-3 6-4

FI Fleitz d. Brough 8-6 3-6 6-2

Doubles
QF Brough/Green d. Hantze/Keeney 6-0 6-0
QF Sampson/Todd d. Struthers/Davies w.o.
QF Metcalf/Smith d. Fleitz/Todd w.o.
QF Cheney/Breit d. O'Connell/Pappert 6-0 6-1

SF Brough/Green d. Sampson/Todd 5-7 6-2 8-6
SF Cheney/Breit d. Metcalf/Smith 6-0 6-1

FI Cheney/Breit d. Brough/Green 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Smith/Mike Franks d. Cheney/Gerald Moss 6-3 6-4
QF Sampson/Joaquin Reyes (Mex) d. Todd/William Canning 6-4 6-3
QF Green/Mike Green d. Metcalf/Carl Eltzholtz 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF Breit/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Davies/William Bond 6-0 6-1

SF Sampson/Reyes d. Smith/Franks 6-3 6-3
SF Breit/Contreras d. Green/Green 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Sampson/Reyes d. Breit/Contreras 6-2 5-7 6-2
-----

March 13, Tracy, California, US

QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Linda Lentz 6-0 6-0
QF Gertrude Easton d. Eleanor Cole 8-6 6-4
QF Jean Laird d. Helen Hampton 6-4 6-2
QF Pat Naud d. Jackie Halleck 8-6 6-2

SF Mitchell d. Easton 6-2 6-2
SF Laird d. Naud 6-3 6-1

FI Mitchell d. Laird 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Joan Ross Dilley/Linda Vail d. E. Jones/H. Baker 6-4 6-1
SF Easton/Hampton d. Halleck/M. Thomas 6-3 6-3

FI Easton/Hampton d. Ross Dilley/Vail 8-6 10-8

Mixed Doubles
SF Mithcell/Norman Brooks d. Laird/Chet Bulwa 6-2 1-6 6-3
SF Naud/Stan Hack d. Ross Dilley/Joe Woolfson 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI Mitchell/Brooks d. Naud/Hack 8-6 2-6 6-2
-----

March 14, Tennis Club des Flandres, Roubaix, Fr

FI Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Chritiane Mercelis (Belg) 3-6 6-3 6-0
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:43 PM
Week Ending March 20

Ends March 19, Pan American Games, Mexico City

1R Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Tuza Reyes 6-4 6-3
1R Maria Esther Bueno (Bra) d. Luisa Morales (Chi) 6-1 6-3
1R Rosa Maria Reyes d. Felisa Piedrola de Zappa (Arg) 6-1 6-3
1R Dennis Bradshaw (US) d. Pilar Herrera (Cub) 6-4 8-6
1R Yola Ramirez d. Monica Adler (Ven) 6-1 6-2
1R Edda Buding (Ger/Arg) d. Olga Garcia Rangel(Cub) 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Martha Hernandez 6-3 6-4
1R Viola Livetti (Arg) d. Jean Clarke (US) 6-4 1-6 6-4

QF Bueno d. Weiss 6-3 6-0
QF Reyes d. Bradshaw 6-2 6-4
QF Ramirez d. Budding 7-5 4-6 6-4
QF Metzner d. Livetti 6-3 6-4

SF Reyes d. Bueno 8-6 6-3
SF Ramirez d. Metzner 6-3 6-4

FI Reyes d. Ramirez 8-6 2-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Buding/Graciela Lombardi (Arg) d. Maria Tapia de Roldan/Hernandez 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Clarke/Bradshaw d. Rangel/Herrera 6-1 6-2
QF Metzner/Bueno d. Weiss/Zappa 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF Buding/Lombardi d. Clarke/Bradshaw 6-2 6-4
SF R. Reyes/Esther Reyes d. Metzner/Bueno 7-5 6-1

DF Reyes/Reyes d. Buding/Lombardi 6-1 6-3

3rd Place: Metzner/Bueno d. Clarke/Bradshaw 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Zappa/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Hernandez/Anselmo Puente 6-1 6-3
QF Morales/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Bradshaw/Eddie Moylan (US) 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d. Bueno/Rubio Barbosa (Bra) 6-4 6-3
QF Weiss/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. Adler/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) 7-5 6-0

SF Zappa/Morea d. Morales/Ayala 8-6 8-2
SF Ramirez/Palafox d. Weiss/Russell 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI Ramirez/Palafox d. Zappa/Morea 6-2 14-12

3rd Place Weiss/Russell d. Morales/Ayala 6-2 3-6 6-3
-----

March 14-20, Beaulieu, France [Clay]

1R Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-8 8-6 7-5
1R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-3 6-3

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Francoise Lemal 6-0 2-6 7-5
QF Elaine Watson (GB) d. Vollmer 7-5 1-6 7-5
QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-4
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-0 6-0

SF Bloomer d. Watson 6-0 6-3
SF Ward d. Zehden 6-4 6-4

FI Bloomer d. Ward 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Ward/Bloomer d. Zehden/Broz 6-1 6-3
SF Vollmer/Gloria Butler (US) d. Cawthonr/Watson 6-2 6-0

FI Ward/Bloomer d Vollmer/Butler 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles
SF Bloomer/Colin Hannam (GB) d. Watson/Beppo Pottinger (Ger) 6-2 6-4
SF Ward/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Cawthorn/Peter Molloy (Aus) 6-2 6-0

FI Divided
-----

Ends March 21, US National Women's Indoors, Brookline, Massachusettes

1R Sylvia Gray d. Carol Wendell 6-3 8-6
1R Jean Eckhardt d. Dorothy Hills 6-2 6-3 ***
1R Kay Hubbell d. Jill Musto 6-0 6-1
1R Margaret Stark d. Flo Blanchard 6-3 6-2 ****

2R Mildred Thornton d. Lucy Devries 6-2 6-1
2R Norma Harris d. Joan Stockdale 10-8 6-4
2R June Stack d. Nancy Norton 6-4 6-2
2R Gray d. Eckhardt 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R Joan Sullivan d. Pearson 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R Ruth Jeffery d. Warner 6-4 6-1
2R Mrs. Wilson d. Pat Sullivan 6-4 6-27-5 6-12
2R Hubbell d. Stark 6-0 6-0

QF Thornton d. Harris 7-5 6-1
QF Stack d. Gray 6-2 6-2
QF Jeffery d. Wilson 6-3 6-2
QF Hubbell d. J. Sullivan 6-1 6-2

SF Thornton d. Stack 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF Hubbell d. Jeffery 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI Hubbell d. Thornton 8-6 9-7

Doubles
1R Norton/Hills d. Blanchard/Eckhardt 6-3 2-0 ret.
1R Hubbell/Jeffery d. Stark/Gray 6-0 6-1

QF Millicent Lang/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Musto/DeVries 6-1 6-0
QF Norton/Hills d. Stack/Harris 6-4 9-7
QF Hubbell/Jeffery d. Wendell/Sullivan 6-1 6-1
QF Thornton/Rihbany d. Sullivan/Joan Stockdale 6-1 6-3

SF Lang/Ganzenmuller d. Norton/Hills 6-1 6-4
SF Hubbell/Jeffery d. Thornton/Rihbany 7-5 7-5

DF Hubbell/Jeffery d. Lang/Ganzenmuller 6-3 5-7 6-4
-----

March 21, Azur Sports Indoors, Paris, Fr

QF Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-4 6-3
QF Maud Galtier d. Annie Soisbault 6-1 6-1
QF Chauvin d. Odile Marie Boucher 6-2 6-0
QF Ginette Bucaille d. Collette Monnot 6-2 6-1

SF Shilcock d. Galtier 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF Bucaille d. Chauvin 6-1 6-1

FI Bucaille d. Shilcock 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:44 PM
Week Ending March 27

March 18-27, International Championships of Egypt, Alexandria

1R Moon Eman d. Mrs. L. Masterson 6-1 6-0

QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. M. Sinadino 6-0 6-1
QF Eman d. Andree Eid 5-7 6-0 6-2
QF Wendy Middleton (Aus) d. E. Smith 6-1 6-1
QF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-1

SF Mortimer d. Eman 6-3 6-1
SF Lazzarino d. Middleton 6-1 ret.

FI Lazzarino d. Mortimer w.o.

Doubles
SF Lazzarino/Eman d, Middleton/Mathieu 6-3 6-3
SF Mortimer/Eid d. Lena Buccianti/Sinadino 6-3 6-3

FI Mortimer/Eid d. Lazzarino/Eman 5-7 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Buccianti/Emilio Martinez (Sp) d. Mathieu/Malcolm Fox (US) 7-5 6-3
1R Eman/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Sinadino/Gene Garrett (US) 6-3 4-6 8-6

QF Lazzarino/Fausto Gardini (It) d. Polkowska/Ismail Adel 6-1 6-4
QF Middleton/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Buccianti/Martinez 6-1 7-5
QF Eid/Freddi Huber (Ast) d. Eman/Schwartz 6-1 6-1
QF Mortimer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Lemonia/Daniel Acobas 6-3 6-2

SF Lazzarino/Gardini d. Middleton/Howe 6-4 7-5
SF Mortimer/Stewart d Eid/Huber 6-1 9-7

FI Mortimer/Stewart d. Lazzarino/Gardini 6-3 6-0
-----

March 21-27, Gallia, Cannes, France [Clay]

2R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 6-3
2R Joan Curry (GB) d. Raymonde Gimault 6-2 6-3
2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Hoche 6-3 6-2
2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-1 6-1
2R Pat Ward (GB) d. Francoise Lemal 6-1 6-1
2R Inge Vogler (Ger) d. M. Kohler 6-0 6-2
2R Elaine Watson (GB) d. Josetta Amouretti 8-6 6-2
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-1 6-0

QF Buxton d. Curry 6-2 6-3
QF Bloomer d. Zehden 6-3 6-4
QF Ward d. Vogler 7-5 6-3
QF Vollmer d. Watson 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Buxton 6-2 6-2
SF Ward d. Vollmer 8-6 6-2

FI Bloomer d. Ward 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Bloomer/Ward d. Spiers/Watson 6-3 6-3
SF Buxton/Curry d. Vollmer/Vogler 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI Bloomer/Ward d. Buxton/Curry 5-7 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles
FI Ward/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. Bloomer/Robert Bedard (Can) 6-3 6-3
-----

March 21-27, Good Neighbor, Miami Beach, Florida [Clay]

1R Sue Geller d. Barbara Poore 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Lois Miller d. Vickie Frieberg 6-2 6-1
1R Sue Herr d. Joan Aris (Jam) 6-2 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Duse Vandenbosch 6-1 6-0
1R Barbara Bradley d. June Kroeger 6-3 8-6

2R Doris Hart d. Rachel Girard 6-1 6-0
2R Jean Clarke d. Geller 6-1 6-4
2R Darlene Hard d. Nellie Sheer Kagan 6-3 6-1
2R Karol Fageros d. Sue Bralower 6-2 6-2
2R Dottie Head Knode d. Herr 6-1 6-1
2R Lois Felix d. Church 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Breit d. Miller 6-4 6-1
2R Davidson d. Bradley 6-2 6-1

QF Hart d. Clarke 6-1 6-3
QF Hard. Fageros 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Knode d. Felix 6-2 6-3
QF Davidson d. Breit 4-6 6-1 6-4

SF Hart d. Hard 6-2 6-2
SF Knode d. Davidson 6-0 2-6 6-2

FI Hart d. Knode 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Hart/Breit d. Fageros/Bradley 6-0 6-1
SF Knode/Hard d. Clarke/Felix 6-1 7-5

FI Hart/Breit d. Knode/Hard 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
FI Hart/Vic Seixas d. Davidson/Enrique Morea (Arg) 6-1 13-11
-----

March 27, Danish Indoors, Copenhagen

SF Vera Johansen d. Lisa Gram Andersen 7-5 6-3
SF Mily Vagn Nielsen d. Else Schmidt 6-3 4-6 10-8

FI Johansen d. Vagn Nielsen 6-4 6-1

DF Andersen/Johansen d. Nielsen/Schmidt 7-5 6-3

XD Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Andersen/Jorgen Hegn 6-2 7-5
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:44 PM
Week Ending April 3

March 28 - April 3, Riviera Championships, Menton, Fr [Clay]

1R Lucia Manfredi (It) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 7-5
1R Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R Anca Vignali (It) d. Suzanne Schmitt 5-7 9-7 6-4
1R Florence de la Courtie d. Anne-Maire Crowet (Belg) 2-6 7-5 6-0
1R Beatrice de Chambure d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R Lea Pericoli (It) d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-3 6-2
*
2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. (Gilberte?) Jamain 6-1 6-0
2R Joan Curry (GB) d. Angele Salvet 6-4 9-7
2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Collette Monnot 6-3 6-1
2R Jacqueline Kermina d. Francoise Lemal 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R Pat Ward (GB) d. Manfredi 6-4 6-2
2R de Riba d. Josette Billaz 6-0 9-7
2R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 7-5 6-3
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Vignali 6-1 6-4

QF Bloomer d. Curry 6-2 6-1
QF Kermina d. Zehden 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF Ward d. de Riba 6-1 6-3
QF Vollmer d. Buxton 6-2 2-6 6-4

SF Bloomer d. Kermina 1-6 7-5 9-7
SF Ward d. Vollmer 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI Bloomer d. Ward 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Buxton/Curry d. Butler/Mercelis 6-3 6-3
SF Bloomer/Ward d. Shilcock/Spiers 6-3 6-8 6-3

FI Bloomer/Ward d. Buxton/Curry 6-3 3-6 7-5

(*Note singles rounds given by WT must be incorrect as de la Courtie, de Chambure and Pericoli do not make round of 16)
-----

March 28-April 3, Caribe Hilton, San Juan, Puerto Rico

1R Virginia Minor d. Dora Pasarell

2R Betty Rosenquest Pratt (Jam) d. Minor 8-6 6-1
2R Jean Clarke d. Barbara Poore 6-1 6-1
2R Karol Fageros d. Quetito Miro 6-0 6-1
2R Darlene Hard d. Diane Beattie 6-1 6-2
2R Barbara Breit d. Pat Stewart 6-0 6-1
2R Dottie Head Knode d. Barbara Bradley 8-6 6-2
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Maggie Pasarell 6-0 6-2
2R Lois Felix d. Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-0

QF Pratt d. Clarke 6-3 6-4
QF Hard d. Fageros 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF Knode d. Breit 7-5 6-2
QF Davidson d. Felix 7-5 6-4

SF Hard d. Pratt 6-4 6-4
SF Knode d. Davidson 6-3 6-2

FI Hard d. Knode 6-1 6-3

Doubles
QF Stewart/Bradley d. Clarke/Fageros 7-5 9-7
QF Knode/Hard d. Minor/Heldman 6-1 6-2
QF Breit/Davidson d. Pasarell/Pasarell 6-2 6-2

SF Pratt/Felix d. Stewart/Bradley 6-2 7-5
SF Breit/Davidson d. Knode/Hard 11-9 3-6 6-4

FI Breit/Davidson d. Pratt/Felix 1-6 6-4 6-4
-----

April 2, World Pro Invitaition, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI Pauline Betz d. Magda Rurac 17-21 22-20 21-14
-----

April 3, Beirut Tennis Festival, Lebanon

XD Silvana Lazzarino (IT)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Vera Mattar/Ellie Attieh 6-3 6-4
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:44 PM
Week Ending April 10

April 2-11, International Championships of Monte Carlo, Monaco [Clay]

2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-3 6-4
2R Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Josef de Riba (Sp) 0-6 6-4 6-3
2R Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Anne Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-0 6-2
2R Josette Billaz (Fr) d. Joan Curry (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R Lea Pericoli (It) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Collette Monnot (Fr) 6-0 6-0
2R Anne Marie Seghers (Fr) d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Francoise Lemal (Fr) 6-1 6-0
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fr) 6-1 6-3
2R Suzanne Schmitt (Fr) d. Andree Varin (Fr) 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Susan Chartrier (Fr) 6-2 6-1
2R Pat Ward (GB) d. Spawinski 6-1 6-0

3R Bloomer d. Ten Bosch 6-2 6-4
3R Kermina d. Billaz 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R Galtier d. Pericoli 5-7 7-5 6-1
3R Vollmer d. Seghers 6-2 6-1
3R Mercelis d. Schmitt 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R Zehden d. Angela Buxton (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Nicla Migliori (It) 10-8 6-1
3R Ward d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-4 7-5

QF Bloomer d. Kermina 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF Vollmer d. Galtier 6-3 6-4
QF Zehden d. Mercelis 6-0 6-2
QF Ward d. Bucaille 6-2 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Vollmer 6-3 6-1
SF Ward d. Zehden 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI Ward d. Bloomer 6-4 6-2

Consolation Singles
FI Arguelles (Sp) d. Ilse Schuh-Proxauf (Ast) 6-4 6-1

Doubles (Coupe Iliffe)
QF Curry/Ward d. Galtier/Schmitt 6-4 7-5
QF Billaz/Chatrier d. Shilcock/Spiers 14-12 6-1
QF Migliori/Pericoli d. Crowet/Mercelis 6-4 6-2
QF Bloomer/Buxton d. Vollmer/Vogler 6-3 6-1

SF Billaz/Chartrier d. Curry/Ward 6-2 6-1
SF Bloomer/Buxton d. Migliori/Pericoli 3-6 7-5 6-2

FI Bloomer/Buxton d. Billaz/Chatrier 5-7 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles
3R Monnot/Marcel Bernard (Fr) d. ten Bosch/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) 5-7 7-5 6-4
3R Schmitt/Paul Jalabert (Fr) d. Zehden/Malcolm Fox (US) 7-5 6-3
3R de Riba/Joaquin Moure (Sp) Leland/Sidney Schwartz (US) 6-3 6-3

4R Ward/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. de Chambure/Xavier Perreau Saussine 6-2 6-2
4R Schmitt/Jalabert d. Billaz/Francois Garnero (Fr) 7-5 9-7
4R Shilcock/Robert Bedard (Can) d. de Riba/Moure 6-3 6-1
4R Kermina/Henri Pellizza (Fr) d. Soisbault/Rene Buser (Swz) 6-3 4-6 8-6
4R Seghers/Gil de Kermadec (Fr) d. Watson/John Barrett (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-1
4R Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) Butler/Jean Claude Molinari (Fr) 6-3 6-3
4R Spiers/Bernard Destremau (Fr) d. Chatrier/Philippe Chatrier (Fr) 1-6 7-5 6-4
4R Bloomer/Giorgio Facini (It) d. Monnot/Bernard 6-3 6-2

QF Ward/Skonecki d. Schmitt/Jalabert 6-0 6-4
QF Shilcock/Bedard d. Kermina/Pellizza 6-4 7-5
QF Vollmer/Stewart d. Seghers/de Kermadec 7-5 0-6 6-2
QF Bloomer/Fachini d. Spiers/Destremau 0-6 6-3 6-0

SF Ward/Skonecki d. Shilcock/Bedard 6-4 6-4
SF Bloomer/Fachini d. Vollmer/Stewart 7-5 0-6 6-2

FI Bloomer/Fachini d. Ward/Skonecki 6-1 6-2

Under 22 Singles (Coupe Oliver Duncan)
QF Buxton d. Arstal 6-0 6-0
QF Pericoli d. Arguelles 6-0 7-5
QF Watson d. de Chambure 6-1 6-1
QF Bloomer d. Andree Gremillet (Fr) 6-2 6-0

SF Buxton d. Pericoli 6-1 9-7
SF Bloomer d. Watson 6-1 6-4

FI Bloomer d. Buxton 6-2 6-4
-----

April 4-9, Caribbean Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica

1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Joan Aris 6-4 6-3
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Maggie Pasarell (PR) 6-1 6-1

QF Hard d. Jean Clarke 6-2 6-2
QF Breit d. Bradley 6-3 6-0
QF Pratt d. Fageros 6-1 6-2
QF Davidson d. Felix 6-4 6-2

SF Breit d. Hard 6-1 10-8
SF Pratt d. Davidson 11-9 10-8

FI Breit d. Pratt 12-10 6-2

Doubles
1R Clarke/Felix d. Aris/Pararell 8-6 7-5

SF Pratt/Hard d. Clarke/Felix 6-1 6-3
SF Davidson/Breit d. Bradley/Fageros 6-2 8-6

FI Pratt/Hard d. Davidson/Breit 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Pratt/Hal Burrows (US) d. Bradley/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Breit/Jerry DeWitts (US) d. Clarke/Luis Ayala (Chi) 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF Davidson/Vic Seixas (US) d. Pasarell/Dean Mathey (US) 6-0 6-2
QF Fageros/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Hard/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) 4-6 6-3 7-5

SF Davidson/Seixas d. Fageros/Vieira 6-3 6-3
SF Pratt/Burrows d. Breit/DeWitts 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI Divided
-----

April 4-9, Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton, GB

QF Gem Hoahing d. Hazel Moorley 6-1 6-0
QF Jenny Middleton d. Sheila Armstrong 8-6 6-4
QF Pearl Panton d. Carolyn Yates Bell 6-1 6-2
QF Vera Dace Thomas d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 8-6

SF Hoahing d. Middleton 6-1 8-6
SF Thomas d. Panton 7-5 6-0

FI Hoahing d. Thomas 6-4 6-1

DF Middleton/Pat Hird d. Thomas/Bea Carris Walter 6-2 6-4

XD Middleton/Mike Davies divided with Walter/Geoff Ward 6-3 1-6 4-4 (bad light)
-----

Ends April 10, Bay Counties, San Francisco, US

1R Lynn Wall d. Shirley Krikorian 6-4 6-1
1R Audrey Arnold d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-3
1R Pat Naud d. Donna Sterry 6-3 6-1
1R Nancy Loop d. Gerry Carter 4-6 6-4 6-0
1R Connie Wilford d. Jeannie Laird 1-6 6-2 9-7

QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Wall 6-3 1-2 ret.
QF Naud d. A. Arnold 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF Wilford d. Loop 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF Mimi Arnold d. Bonnie Kinney 6-1 6-2

SF Mitchell d. Naud 6-2 1-6 7-5
SF M. Arnold d. Wilford 6-2 6-0

FI Mitchell d. M. Arnold 6-8 6-4 6-3
-----

April 7-12, Southport, GB [Hard]
Venue: Argyle LTC

QF Rita Bentley d. Joy Hutchinson 6-3 2-6 10-8
QF D. Knight d. Pauline Edwards 6-1 6-2
QF Kay Stott d. Joan MacLeod 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF Lyn Luxton (NZ) d. M. Gell 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF Bentley d. Knight 11-9 6-1
SF Stott d. Luxton 6-4 6-4

FI Bentley d. Stott 6-2 6-0

DF Luxton/Pat Harrison d. K. Knight/Haydock 2-6 6-3 8-6
-----

April 10, Mallorcan Nationals, Sp

SF Louise Montgomery (US) d. Nancy-Anne Philpott-Hill (US) 6-4 2-6 6-0
SF Mrs. Peters (Ger) d. Mulet (SP) 6-1 6-0

FI Montgomery d. Peters 1-6 6-1 6-3

DF Montgomery/Philpott-Hill d. Mulet/Carmen Dicenta (SP)
-----

April 10, Pasadena Metropolitan, California, US

FI Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Babara Green 0-6 6-2 6-3

DF Evelyn Conrad/Estelle Kristensen d. Roxy Kunz/Kathleen Parrish 6-2 7-5

XD Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Conrad/Merwin Miller (scores not given)
-----

Apr 11, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Shirley Lee d. Betty Bradfield 6-4 6-2

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:45 PM
Week Ending April 17

Ends April 15, South African Championships, Ellis Park, Johannesburg

2R Sandra Reynolds d. Beryl Bartlett 4-6 7-5 6-4

QF Hazel Redick Smith d. Thea Hale 10-8 6-3
QF Gwendy Love d. Julia Wipplinger 6-2 6-3
QF Reynolds d. Ruth Stevens 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF Lucille van der Westhuizen d. Dora Killian 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF Redick Smith d. Love 6-8 10-8 10-8
SF van der Westhuizen d. Reynolds 6-3 6-2

FI Redick Smith d. van der Westhuizen 6-4 6-3

Doubles
1R Val Lessing/Nan Higginson d. Stevens/Hale 11-9 6-4

SF Killian/van der Westhuizen d. Redick Smith/Wipplinger 6-2 6-0
SF Bartlett/Love d. Lessing/Higginson

FI Bartlett/Love d. Killian/van der Westhuizen 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Killian/Brian Woodroffe d. Hale/Eric Sturgess 6-4 6-2

FI Redick Smith/Russell Seymour d. Killian/Woodroffe 6-4 6-4
-----

April 8-13, Tally Ho Hard Courts, Birmingham, GB

QF Rosemary Walsh d. Sheila Armstrong 6-1 6-4
QF Mary Harris d. Val Pitt 9-7 6-1
QF Heather Cheadle d. Mrs. Parker 6-3 6-3
QF Billie Woodgate d. Molly? Stone 7-5 4-6 6-1

SF Walsh d. Harris 6-2 6-3
SF Cheadle d. Woodgate 6-1 6-0

FI Walsh d. Cheadle 10-8 5-7 6-3

DF Walsh/Woodgate d. Stone/Harris 6-3 6-4
-----

April 8-13, North of England Hard Courts, Scarborough

1R Georgie Woodgate d. J. Robinson 6-1 6-1
1R P.M. Burrows d. J. Elliott 9-7 6-3
1R G. MacFarlane d. M. Lee 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R Val Lewis d. Mrs. Wilson 6-1 6-2
1R Fulton d. J.M. Copley 6-0 6-2
1R Heaton d. S. Riddell 6-2 6-1
1R Barbara Knapp d. D. Sawer 6-0 6-1

QF Woodgate d. Burrows 6-1 6-1
QF Lewis d. G. MacFarlane 6-0 6-1
QF Heather MacFarlane d. Fulton 6-3 5-7 6-1
QF Knapp d. Heaton 6-3 6-1

SF Woodgate d. Lewis 6-8 6-2 6-4
SF Knapp d. H. MacFarlane 6-3 6-4

FI Woodgate d. Knapp 6-1 6-3

DF Woodgate/H. MacFarlane d. Knapp/Lewis 6-2 6-2
----

April 11-16 Cumberland Hard Courts, GB

2R Pearl Panton d. H. Tingley 6-2 6-3
2R Anthea Gibb d. Hales 7-5 6-3
2R Sylvia Wadley d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3
2R Pat Hird d. Donald 6-0 6-4
2R Beswick d. Glover 6-3 6-2
2R Sheila Griffin d. D.C. Comerford 6-2 6-1
2R Wendy Middleton (Aus) d. Ann Price 6-4 2-6 8-6
2R Lorna Cawthorn d. Jane Godfrey 6-0 12-10
2R Jenny Middleton d. S. Avory 6-2 6-3
2R Pauline Tichener d. Thelma Lister 6-8 6-4 6-3
2R Marian Craig Smith d. E. Lygon 6-2 6-2
2R Bea Carris Walter d. Gem Gilbert 6-0 6-1
2R D. Hill d. H. Lovell 10-8 6-3
2R Joan Quelch d. Honor Durose 7-5 6-4
2R Gem Hoahing d. A.P. Anderson 6-3 6-2

3R Panton d. Gibb 6-4 6-3
3R Wadley d. Hird 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R Griffin d. Beswick 6-2 6-3
3R Cawthorn d. W. Middleton 6-2 6-2
3R J. Middleton d. Titchener 3-6 6-3 6-2
3R Craig Smith d. Walter 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R A.M. Ford d. Hill 6-1 6-3
3R Hoahing d. Quelch 6-1 6-1

QF Panton d. Wadley 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF Griffin d. Cawthorn 7-5 6-3
QF J. Middleton d. Craig Smith 6-1 6-4
QF Hoahing d. Ford 6-1 6-2

SF Panton d. Griffin 9-7 6-3
SF J. Middleton d. Hoahing 6-1 6-1

FI Panton d. J. Middleton 5-7 6-2 6-0

Doubles
SF Walter/Doreen Spiers d Gilbert/Waters 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF Cawthorn/Hird d. Anderson/Griffin 6-2 6-0

FI Walter/Spiers d. Cawthorn/Hird 10-8 6-1

Mixed Doubles
FI Cawthorn/Billy Knight d. Walter/Geoff Ward 7-5 6-3
-----

April 10-16, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Fr [Clay]

SF Joan Curry (GB) d. Nelly Lampe 6-3 6-2
SF Anne Marie Seghers d. Josette Amouretti 6-2 6-3

FI Seghers d. Curry 6-1 6-4

DF Amouretti/Seghers d. Nelly van der Storm (Neth)/Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) 6-3 6-3

XD Curry/Peter Molloy (Aus) d. ten Bosch/Pierre Darmon 6-3 6-3
-----

April 16, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Launceston

FI: Margaret Hellyer d. Pat Parmenter 6-4 6-3
-----

April 17, Naples International, IT

QF Nicla Migliori d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-4 6-0
QF Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-3 6-3
QF Christiane Mercelis (Belg) d. L. Lelli 6-2 7-5
QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Chiara Ramorino 6-4 4-6 7-5

SF Migliori d. Bourbonnais 6-8 6-1 6-2
SF Mercelis d. Zehden 11-9 10-8

FI Migliori d. Mercelis 6-3 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Zehden/Giorgio Fachini d. Josefa de Riba (SP)/Milan Branovic (Yug) 6-3 6-4
SF Migliori/Orlando Sirola d. Mercelis/Bill Beale (US) 6-4 6-1

FI Zehden/Fachini d. Migliori/Sirola 7-5 6-1
-----

April 17, Bandarawela, Ceylon

FI Christobal Fonseca d. Mrs. Wright 6-8 6-1 6-2
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:45 PM
Week Ending April 24

April 18-23, Connaught Hard Courts, Chingford, GB

QF Angela Mortimer d. Sheila Armstrong 6-2 6-0
QF Doreen Spiers d. Anthea Gibb 6-3 6-3
QF Jenny Middleton d. Barbara Knapp 6-3 6-3
QF Elaine Watson d. Rosemary Walsh 6-4 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Spiers 6-3 6-1
SF Watson d. Middleton 6-4 6-1

FI Mortimer d. Watson 6-1 6-0

DF Mortimer/Watson d. Knapp/Walsh 6-2 6-3

XD Watson/Roger Becker d. Spiers/Mike Davies 3-6 6-4 6-4
-----

April 18-23, Surrey Hard Courts, Sutton, GB

2R Shirley Bloomer d. Sonia Cox 6-1 6-3
2R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. J.M. Young 6-2 6-4
2R Sue Waters d. D.C. Comerford 6-1 6-2
2R Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Carolin Yates Bell 6-0 6-3
2R Dora Kilian (SA) d. A. Robinson 6-0 6-3
2R Vera Dace Thomas d. Margot Parker 6-1 6-0
2R Lorna Cawthorn d. Pat Hird 7-5 6-3
2R Angela Buxton d. Val Lewis 6-0 6-4

QF Bloomer d. Schuurman 6-2 6-2
QF Redick Smith d. Waters 6-2 6-2
QF Kilian d. Thomas 6-1 6-4
QF Buxton d. Cawthorn 6-0 6-4

SF Bloomer d. Redicck Smith 9-7 6-4
SF Buxton d. Kilian 6-4- 6-2

FI Buxton d. Bloomer 6-3 4-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Buxton/Hird d. Cawthorn/Lewis 6-2 1-6 6-2
SF Redick Smith/Kilian d. Bloomer/Parker 6-3 6-2

FI Buxton/Hird d. Redick Smith/Kilian 6-3 3-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
FI Bloomer/Bob Howe (Aus) divided with Cawthorn/Cedric Mason (Aus) 15-15 (darkness
-----

Mid April, Havana International, Cuba

QF Doris Hart (US) d. Karol Fageros (US) 6-1 6-1
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Barbara Bradley (US) 7-5 6-2
QF Jean Clarke (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF Shirley Fry (US) d. Pilar Herrero 6-4 6-0

SF Hart d. Ramirez 6-4 6-2
SF Fry d. Clarke 7-5 4-6 6-4

FI Hart d. Fry 6-4 6-0
-----

Ends April 24, Ojai Valley Invitation, California, US

1R Lorna Raymond d. Jeri Shepahrd 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R Dennis Bradshaw d. Barbara Talmadge 6-4 7-5

QF Barbara Breit d. Raymond 6-2 6-2
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Bradshaw 6-2 6-4
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Estelle Kristenson 6-1 6-3
QF Darlene Hard d. Joan Johnson 6-1 6-4

SF Breit d. Prentiss 6-3 12-10
SF Cheney d. Hard 6-3 6-1

FI Cheney d. Breit 6-4 9-7

Mixed Doubles
SF Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Cheney/William Reedy 6-3 9-7
SF Breit/George Druliner d. Hard/Nolan McQuown 8-6 6-3

FI Prentiss/Hippenstiel d. Breit/Druliner 6-0 6-4
-----

April 18-24, River Oaks, Houston, US

2R Owen McHaney d. Nancy Richey 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R Lu Ellen Gibbs d. Winnie Worth 3-6 6-2 6-3

QF Ethel Norton d. McHaney 6-2 6-2
QF Betty Gray d. Ruth Nayler 6-2 6-0
QF Peggy Startzman d. Ann Farmer 6-1 6-1
QF Marilyn Montgomery d. Gibbs 6-0 6-0

SF Norton d. Gray 6-2 6-0
SF Startzman d. Montgomery 5-7 6-2 4-1 ret.

FI Norton d. Startzman 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Norton/Startzman d. Gray/Roemer 6-1 6-2
SF Montgomery/Naylor d. Erwin/mcHaney 6-3 6-1

FI Norton/Startzman d. Montgomery/Naylor 6-0 1-6 6-3
-----

April 16-24, International Championships of Paris, Roland Garros, Fr [Clay]

QF Ginette Bucaille d. Francoise Lemal 4-6 6-0 6-0
QF Maud Galtier d. Josette Billaz 6-3 6-2
QF Anne Marie Seghers d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 6-4
QF Suzanne Schmitt d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 9-7 5-7 6-4

SF Bucaille d. Galtier 6-1 6-3
SF Seghers d. Schmitt 6-2 6-0

FI Bucaille d. Seghers 6-2 6-3

DF Shilcock/Schmitt d. Billaz/Susan Chatrier 6-3 5-7 9-7

XD Shilcock/Marcel Bernard d. Galtier/Marc Lasry 9-7 6-4
-----

April 18-24, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Fr [Clay]

FI Ilse Schuh Proxauf (Ast) d. C. Triboullier 5-7 8-6 10-8

XD Schuh Proxauf/Peter Molloy (Aus) d. Francesca Leland (US)/Malcolm Fox (US) 6-4 6-2
-----

April 25, Genoa International, It

FI Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Nicla Migliori 4-6 6-4 6-3
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:45 PM
Week Ending May 1

April 25-30, British Hard Courts, Bournemouth

1R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Margaret Grace 6-4 6-2
1R Mrs. Parker d. Anthea Gibb 6-4 6-4
1R Pat Ward d. Sheila Griffin 6-2 6-2
1R A.P. Anderson d. Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-3
1R Sue Waters d. M. Outram 6-0 6-1
1R L.H. Whalley d. Mrs. Shearing 6-2 6-2
1R Angela Buxton d. Lyn Luxton (NZ) 6-0 6-0
1R Sheila Armstrong d. AnnM. Price 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R Doreen Spiers d. Margaret Heron (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R D.C. Comerford d. S. Crouch 6-1 6-4
1R Georgie Woodgate d. Carolyn Yates Bell 6-3 6-0
1R Vera Dace Thomas d. Bea Carris Walter 6-1 8-6
1R Jenny Middleton d. J. Reynolds 6-3 6-1
1R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Dyer 6-2 6-1
1R Heather MacFarlane d. R. Leonard 7-5 6-2
1R Marian Craig Smith d. Wendy Middleton (Aus) 8-6 7-5
1R Lorna Cawthorn d. Elaine Watson 7-5 6-4
1R Dora Kilian (SA) d. Pat Harrison 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R Robinson d. Margaret Eyre 1-6 6-4 6-0
1R Mary Harris d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-4
1R Kay Stott d. A. Hayes 6-2 6-2
1R Shirley Bloomer d. V. Uber 6-3 6-2
1R Pat Hird d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 8-6 6-0
1R Rosemary Bulleid d. Patience Chapman 6-3 6-3
1R Rita Bentley d. Jane Godfrey 6-3 6-2
1R Anne Shilcock d. H. Tingley 6-0 6-3
1R Pat Wheeler d. Garfit 6-3 7-5

2R Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Gem Gilbert 6-1 6-3
2R Schuurman d. Parker 6-4 6-4
2R Ward d. Anderson 6-1 6-4
2R Waters d. Whalley 6-2 6-3
2R Buxton d. Armstrong 6-3 6-2
2R Spiers d. Comerford 6-4 6-1
2R Woodgate d. Thomas 6-1 6-0
2R Forbes d. J.Middleton 6-4 9-7
2R MacFarlane d. Craig Smith 4-6 8-6 6-4
2R Kilian d. Cawthorn 10-8 6-2
2R Harris d. Robinson 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R Bloomer d. Stott 6-1 6-4
2R Hird d. Bulleid 6-2 6-2
2R Shilcock d. Bentley 6-1 6-3
2R Viola White d. Wheeler 6-2 6-1
2R Mortimer d. J. Gradon 6-0 6-2

3R Redick Smith d. Schuurman 6-0 6-0
3R Ward d. Waters 6-1 6-4
3R Buxton d. Spiers 6-4 9-7
3R Forbes d. Woodgate 6-3 6-4
3R Kilian d. MacFarlane 6-2 6-1
3R Bloomer d. Harris 6-4 6-1
3R Shilcock d. Hird 6-2 6-2
3R Mortimer d. White 6-1 6-1

QF Ward d. Redick Smith 6-2 8-6
QF Buxton d. Forbes 6-2 6-2
QF Bloomer d. Kilian 6-2 6-3
QF Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-4 6-3

SF Buxton d. Ward 7-5 6-2
SF Mortimer d. Bloomer 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI Mortimer d. Buxton 6-1 6-1

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Kilian/Redick Smith 6-3 8-6
SF Bloomer/Ward d. Eyre/White 6-2 6-4

FI Bloomer/Ward d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Redick Smith/Russell Seymour (SA) d. Kilian/Ian Vermaak (SA) 3-6 6-4 7-5

SF Shilcock/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Bloomer/Billy Knight 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF Cawthorn/Geoff Paish d. Redick Smith/Seymour 3-6 7-5 7-5

FI Shilcock/Howe d. Cawthorn/Paish 1-6 6-2 6-1
-----
-----

Ends May 1, Florence, It [Clay]

SF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Jennifer Staley (Aus) 6-3 6-3
SF Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Lea Pericoli 6-0 6-2

FI Zehden d. Bucaille 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Staley/George Worthington (Aus) d. Nicla Migliori/Orlando Sirola 6-3 6-1
SF Bucaille/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Zehden/Giorgio Fachini 8-6 6-2

FI Staley/Worthington d. Bucaille/Stewart 6-4 2-6 6-3
-----

May 2, Cap D'Antibes, Fr

FI Regine Garcon d. Francesca Leland (US) 6-3 6-0

XD Leland/Peter Molloy (Aus) d. Marcelle Beaughon/Martin 4-6 6-4 7-5
-----

May 1, Northern California Championships, San Francisco

R16 Janet Sullivan d. Shannon Rogers 5-7 6-4 6-4
R16 Helen Wong d. Alice Wanee 8-6 6-1
R16 Nancy Loop d. Rose Mallory 6-1 6-0
R16 Lida Chase d. Mimi Arnold w.o.
R16 June Ann Fitzpatrick d. Reolia Countee 6-1 6-0
R16 Bonnie Kinney d. Barbara Holden 11-9 6-1
R16 Connie Wilford d. Vivian Robberding 6-2 6-2
R16 Gerry Carter d. Helen Hampton 6-1 6-3

QF Wong d. Sullivan 6-2 6-1
QF Chase d. Loop w.o.
QF Fitzpatrick d. Kinney 6-0 6-0
QF Carter d.Wilford 6-2 6-1

SF Wong d. Chase 6-2 6-0
SF Fitzpatrick d. Carter 6-1 2-6 6-2

FI Fitzpatrick d. Wong 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Fitzpatrick/Jim Frolik d. Nancy Wolfenden/A. Roberts 6-3 6-3
QF Countee/Harold Mitchell d. Jane Kellogg-John Whitney 6-3 6-3
QF Marge Amark/Bob Amark d. Barbara Levine/George Ponitkoff 7-5 6-2
QF Carter/Harry Buttimer d. Anita Harris/Milton Twyman 6-0 6-3

SF Countee/Mitchell d. Fitzpatrick/Frolik 8-6 10-8
SF Carter/Buttimer d. Amark/Amark 6-1 6-1

FI Carter/Buttimer d. Countee/Mitchell 8-6 6-4
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:46 PM
Week Ending May 8

May 2-7, London Hard Courts, Hurlingham, GB

3R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Hird 6-4 6-0

QF Shirley Bloomer d. Valerie Koortzen (SA) 6-2 6-4
QF Dora Kilian (SA) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-0 6-1
QF Forbes d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-4
QF Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Vera Dace Thomas 6-1 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Kilian 6-3 9-7
SF Redick Smith d. Forbes 6-3 6-8 8-6

FI Bloomer d. Redick Smith 6-1 7-5

DF Bloomer/Hird d. Kilian/Redick Smith 5-7 6-2 6-4

XD Kilian/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Billie Woodgate/Gerald Oakley 6-0 6-0
-----

May 2-7, Shiley Park Hard Courts, Croydon, GB

QF Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs. (Joyce?) Starling 6-2 6-4
QF Jenny Middleton d. Marian Craig Smith 6-1 6-2
QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Christine Truman 6-0 6-2
QF Angela Buxton d. D. Hill 6-2 6-0

SF Woodgate d. Middleton 6-4 6-8 6-1
SF Buxton d. Seeney 6-4 6-0

FI Buxton d. Woodgate 6-4 6-4

DF Woodgate/Middleton d. Seeney/Val Lewis 6-4 6-2

XD Buxton/Geoff Paish d. Woodgate/John Barrett 6-2 6-4
-----

Ends May 8, Southern California Championsips, Los Angeles, US

2R Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Estelle Kristenson 6-1 6-1
2R Darlene Hard d. June Gay 1-6 6-2 6-0
2R Julie Sampson d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-1 6-0
2R Louise Brough d. Barbara Butt 6-0 6-0

3R Fletiz d. ?
3R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Dennis Bradshaw 6-1 6-1
3R Barbara Breit d. Jeri Shepard 6-1 2-0 ret.
3R Barbara Green d. Shirley Brockman 6-2 6-1
3R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Marlene O'Connor 6-1 6-1
3R Patsy Yeomans d. Sampson 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R Hard d. Connie Bowan 6-3 6-2
3R Brough d. Marilyn Joseph 6-0 6-0

QF Fleitz d. Prentiss 6-4 6-4
QF Green d. Breit 6-3 6-4
QF Cheney d. Yeomans 6-3 6-1
QF Brough d. Hard 6-0 6-2

SF Fleitz d. Green 5-7 6-2 6-1
SF Brough d. Cheney 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI Fleitz d. Brough 7-5 6-4

Doubles
SF Brough/Green d. Yeomans/Kristenson 6-2 6-1
SF Hard/Prentiss d. O'Connor/Ranney 6-1 6-1

FI Hard/Prentiss d. Brough/Green 0-6 ret.

Mixed Doubles
SF Sampson/Jerry DeWitts d. Parrish/Noel Brown 6-1 1-6 8-6
SF Hard/Mike Franks d. Prentiss/Alex Olmedo 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI Sampson/DeWitts d. Hard/Franks 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

May 2-10, Italian Championships, Rome [Clay]

1R Chiara Ramorino d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-4
1R Annalissa Bellani d. Anne Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-2 6-4
1R Fay Muller (Aus) d. Andreina Sciaudone 4-6 6-2 8-6
1R Lea Pericoli d. Ilse Buding (Ger) w.o.
1R Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) d. B. Sauer 6-3 6-0
1R Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-2

2R Pat Ward (GB) d. Edda Buding (Ger) w.o.
2R Inge Vogler (Ger) d. L. Lelli 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R Jenny Staley (Aus) d. Susan Chatrier (Fr) 3-6 6- 6-2
2R Nicla Migliori d. E. Erdodi (Hun) 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Lina Friberg (Swd) 6-2 6-0
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. I. Del Frate 6-1 6-1
2R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Ramorino 2-6 6-0 6-2
2R Muller d. Bellani 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R Pericoli d. Bourbonnais 6-3 6-0
2R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Kermina 7-5 6-1
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Connie Clifton Ball (US) 6-2 6-3
2R Silvana Lazzarino d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) 6-3 6-3
2R Mary Carter (Aus) d. R. Brayda 6-3 6-4
2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Francesca Leland (US) 6-1 6-1
2R Anca Vignali d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 9-7 6-2
2R Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Graciela Lombardi (Arg) w.o.

3R Ward d. Vogler 7-9 6-1 6-4
3R Migliori d. Staley 6-3 6-4
3R Bucaille d. Mercelis 6-3 6-0
3R Muller d. Brewer 8-6 6-1
3R Penrose d. Pericoli 7-5 6-1
3R Vollmer d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2
3R Zehden d. Carter 2-6 6-3 6-2
3R Kormoczy d. Vignali 6-4 6-4

QF Ward d. Migliori 6-0 6-0
QF Bucaille d. Muller 6-2 6-1
QF Vollmer d. Penrose 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF Kormoczy d. Zehden 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF Ward d. Bucaille 9-7 7-5
SF Vollmer d Kormoczy 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI Ward d. Vollmer 6-4 6-3

Doubles
1R Zehden/Kermina d. Bonstrom/Friberg 6-1 7-5

2R Bucaille/Chatrier d. Kormoczi/Erdodi 6-4 6-3
2R Vogler/Vollmer d. Sciaudone/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
2R Penrose/Muller d. Brayda/Leland 6-1 6-1
2R Bourbonnais/Kaufmann d. Zehden/Kermina 7-5 6-2
2R Brewer/Ball d. Lelli/Vignali 6-3 1-6 6-0
2R Bellani/Migliori d. Hopman/de Riba 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R Carter/Staley d. Pericoli/Ramorino 6-1 6-8 7-5
2R Ward/Mercelis d. Del Frate/Sauer 6-1 6-1

QF Vogler/Vollmer d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-2 6-8 6-1
QF Penrose/Muller d. Bourbonnais/Kaufmann (scores not given)
QF Brewer/Ball d. Bellani/Migliori 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Ward/Mercelis d. Carter/Staley 5-7 6-2 6-4

SF Penrose/Muller d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-2 6-3
SF Ward/Mercelis d. Brewer/Ball 6-3 6-1

FI Ward/Mercelis d. Penrose/Muller 6-4 10-8

Mixed Doubles
1R Ramorino/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Kaufmann/Erwin Balestra (Swz) 6-4 9-7
1R Pericoli/Umberto Bergamo d. Sauer/Antinori 6-4 6-1
1R Bellani/Reanto Gori d. Chatrier/Philippe Catrier (Fr) 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Penrose/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Crowet/Cesare Guerici Lena 6-1 6-1
1R de Riba/Fernanda Olozaga (Sp) d. Migliori/Orlando Sirola 0-6 13-11 8-6
1R Muller/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Bonstrom/Sven Davidson (Swd) 6-3 6-1
1R Vollmer/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. Brayda/Sergio Jacobini 6-3 6-2
1R Brewer/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Vignali/Michele Pirro 6-4 6-3
1R Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino d. Kermina/Marc Lasry (Fr) 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R Carter/Jack Arkinstall (Aus) d. Mercelis/Donald Fonatana (Can) 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R Zehden/Giorgio Fachini d. Leland/Donald Platt (Can) 6-3 6-2
1R Friberg/Steffan Stockenberg (Swd) d. Ball/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) w.o.
1R Hopman/Tony Fancutt (SA) d. Sciaudone/Ferrante Cavriani 6-0 9-7
1R Bourbonnais/Jean Pierre Bergerat (Fr) d. del Frate/L. Luchetti 6-2 2-6 6-1

2R Staley/George Worthington (Aus) d. Ramorino/Gimeno 6-3 6-1
2R Pericoli/Bergamo d. Bellani/Gori 7-5 6-3
2R Penrose/Rose d. de Riba/Olozaga 6-2 6-4
2R Vollmer/Borotra d. Muller/Quist 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R Lazzarino/Lazzarino d. Brewer/Schwartz 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Carter/Arkinstall d. Zehden/Fachini 6-2 9-7
2R Hopman/Fancutt d. Friberg/Stockenberg 6-3 6-3
2R Ward/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Bourbonnais/Bergerat 6-2 6-3

QF Pericoli/Bergamo d. Staley/Worthington 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF Penrose/Rose d. Vollmer/Borotra 6-2 6-4
QF Carter/Arkinstall d. Lazzarino/Lazzarnino 6-3 6-2
QF Ward/Morea d. Hopman/Fancutt 8-6 6-1

SF Penrose/Rose d. Pericoli/Bergamo 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF Ward/Morea d. Carter/Arkinstall 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI Divided
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:51 PM
Week Ending May 15

May 11-14, Harrogate Hard Courts, GB

QF Shirley Bloomer d. J. Hancock 6-0 6-0
QF Kay Stott d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-3 7-5
QF Val Lewis d. Heaton 6-1 6-1
QF Anne Shilcock d. S. Ellis 6-2 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Stott 6-3 6-2
SF Shilcock d. Lewis 6-2 6-2

FI Bloomer d. Shilcock 3-6 7-5 6-2

DF Bloomer/Shilcock d. Lewis/Evelyn Moeller 6-0 6-3
-----

May 9-14, Paddington Hard Courts, GB

QF Angela Buxton d. Doreen Spiers 6-2 6-3
QF Valerie Koortzen (SA) d. Mary Harris 6-2 7-5
QF Jenny Middleton d. Anthea Gibb 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Peggy Dawson Scott d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 7-5

SF Buxton d. Koortzen 6-2 6-0
SF Middleton d. Dawson Scott 6-2 6-3

FI Buxton d. Middleton 6-1 6-2

DF Dawson Scott/Betty Dawes d. Spiers/Middleton 6-2 6-4

XD Buxton/E.R. Bulmer d. D.M. Wallis/Cedric Mason (Aus) 6-1 6-0
-----

May 9-14, Guildford Hard Courts, Pit Farm, GB

QF Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. S. Fisher 6-0 6-1
QF Pat Hird d. Carter 2-6 6-1 6-2
QF Jean Forbes (SA) d. Bea Carris Walter 7-5 6-4
QF Dora Kilian (SA) d. Sheila Griffin 6-1 6-0

SF Redick Smith d. Hird 10-8 7-5
SF Kilian d. Forbes 6-3 7-5

FI Redick Smith d. Kilian 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF Kilian/Redick Smith d. Walter/Georgie Woodgate 2-6 6-1 6-4

XD Pat Hird/Mal Anderson (Aus) d. Walter/Mike Davies 6-3 7-5
-----

May 10-15, Concurso International of Barcelona [Clay]

QF Jenny Staley (Aus) d. Peggy Manset (US) 6-0 6-2
QF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Mary Carter (Aus) 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-2 13-11
QF Connie Clifton Ball (US) d. Fay Muller (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF Vollmer d. Staley 6-3 6-3
SF Ball d. Brewer 6-4 6-4

FI Vollmer d. Ball 6-2 4-6 6-1 (also given as 6-1 4-6 6-2)

Doubles
SF Penrose/Carter d. Ball/Brewer 6-1 6-1
SF Vollmer/Inge Vogler (Ger) d. Staley/Muller 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF Penrose/Carter d. Vollmer/Vogler 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Vollmer/Owen Williams (SA) d. Penrose/Vladislav Skonekci (Pol) 6-0 6-4
SF Staley/George Worthington (Aus) d. Carter/Adrian Quist (Aus) 6-2 6-3

FI Vollmer/Williams d. Staley/Worthington 3-6 6-2 6-4
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Week Ending May 22

May 16-21, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire, GB [Hard]

QF Lois Felix (US) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Billie Woodgate 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF Margaret Wallis (Aus) d. Mary Harris 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Heather Cheadle d. Kay Hubbell (US) 9-7 3-6 6-1

SF Seeney d. Felix 6-4 6-3
SF Cheadle d. Wallis 6-2 6-0

FI Seeney d. Cheadle 6-2 3-6 7-5

DF Walsh/Woodgate d. Cheadle/Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-3
-----

May 16-21,Herga Hard Courts, Harrow, GB

QF Jean Forbes (SA) d. Hazel Pascoe (SA) 6-1 6-3
QF Doreen Spiers d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-1 6-3
QF Valerie Kootzen (SA) d. Pat Ingram 6-0 6-2
QF Pat Hird d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-4 6-3

SF Forbes d. Spiers 6-1 1-6 6-0
SF Hird d. Koortzen 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI Forbes d. Hird 6-1 6-1

DF Forbes/Schuurman d. Feiron/H. Newberry 6-1 6-1
-----

May 16-21, Wiesbaden, Ger, [Clay]

1R Lea Pericoli (It) d. Margareta von Gerlach 7-5 6-4
1R Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) 6-3 3-6 7-5

2R Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Helga Neubert 6-2 6-1
2R Joan Kramer d. Joan Curry (GB) 2-6 8-6 10-8
2R Erika Vollmer d. Pericoli 8-6 7-5
2R Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Kaufmann 6-1 6-3
2R Elaine Watson (GB) d. Pat Ward (GB) 4-6 6-4 ret.
2R Inge Vogler d. Irmgard Stopel 6-2 6-3
2R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Annemie Artelt 6-2 6-1
2R Darlene Hard (US) d. Lena Friberg (Swd) 6-0 6-2

QF Fleitz d. Kramer 6-3 6-8 6-1
QF Redick Smith d. Vollmer 10-8 6-8 6-2
QF Watson d. Vogler 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF Hard d. Brewer 60- 4-6 8-6

SF Fleitz d. Redick Smith 4-6 10-8 6-4
SF Watson d. Hard 7-5 6-3

FI Fleitz d. Watson 6-3 6-2

Doubles

QF Ward/Watson d. Margaretta Bonstrom (Swd)/Friberg 6-0 6-3
QF Kaufmann/Pericoli d. von Gerlach/(Maria Luisa Horn?)Jencquel 7-5 8-10 6-2
QF Vollmer/Vogler d. Brewer/ten Bosch 7-5 6-2
QF Redick Smith/Kilian d. Hard/Fleitz 6-2 6-0

SF Ward/Watson d. Kaufmann/Pericoli 7-5 7-5
SF Redick Smith/Kilian d. Vollmer/Vogler 6-2 6-1

FI Redick Smith/Kilian d. Ward/Watson 6-0 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles
2R Hard/Vic Seixas (US) d. Friberg/Meyer 6-0 6-1
2R Kilian/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Pericoli/Orlando Sirola (It) w.o.
2R Ward/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) 6-0 7-5
2R ten Bosch/Tony Vincent (US) Vogler/Art Larsen (US) w.o.
2R Fleitz/John Fleitz (US) d. Redick Smith/Russell Seymour 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Pericoli/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. Watson/Horst Hermann w.o.
2R Curry/Peter Molloy (Aus) d. von Gerlach/Franz Feldbausch 6-3 0-6 8-6
2R Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Kaufmann/Ernesto della Paolera (Arg) 6-4 6-1

QF Hard/Seixas d. Kilian/Forbes 6-4 6-0
QF Ward/Schwartz d. ten Bosch/Vincent 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF Pericoli/Pietrangeli d. Fleitz/Fleitz 6-4 6-0
QF Vollmer/Stewart d. Curry/Molloy 6-3 6-4

SF Hard/Seixas d. Ward/Schwartz 6-3 6-3
SF Vollmer/Stewart d. Pericoli/Pietrangeli 6-1 10-8

FI Hard/Seixas d. Vollmer/Stewart 8-6 3-6 11-9
-----

Ends May 22, California State, San Francisco

1R Shirley Krikorian d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Holden 6-1 6-0
1R Nancy Loop d. Lynn Wall 6-1 6-0

2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Helen Baker 6-0 6-0
2R Gerry Carter d. Helen Hampton 6-2 6-2
2R Arvilla McGuire d. Audrey Arnold 9-7 6-3
2R June FitzPatrick d. Shirley Krikorian 6-1 6-3
2R Mimi Arnold d. Nancy Loop 6-0 6-1
2R Linda Vail d. Reolia Countee w.o.
2R Pat Naud d. Susan Ide 6-2 6-2
2R Connie Wilford d. Dorothy Bacon 6-1 7-5

QF Mitchell d. Carter 6-2 6-1
QF FitzPatrick d. McGuire 6-1 6-2
QF M. Arnold d. Vail 6-0 6-1
QF Naud d. Wilford 6-1 6-0

SF Mitchell d. FitzPatrick 6-2 6-2
SF M. Arnold d. Naud 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI M. Arnold d. Mitchell 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Naud/Wolfenden d. Wall/Deston 9-11 6-1
SF Arnold/Vail d. Maloney/Stephens 9-11 6-1 6-1

FI Naud/Wolfenden d. Arnold/Vail 6-3 5-7 6-2
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Week Ending May 29

May 24-25, Australia vs. France Paris, Roland Garros [Clay]
Australia d. France 9-3

Jenny Staley (Aus) d. Maud Galtier 6-3 6-3
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Ginette Bucaille 6-4 6-2
Staley/Fay Muller (Aus) d. Josette Billaz d. Susan Chatrier 2-6 6-4 7-5
Penrose/Mary Carter (Aus) d. Galtier/Anee Marie Seghers 6-3 4-6 6-4
Muller d. Seghers 7-5 6-2
Carter d. Suzanne Schmitt 5-7 6-3 6-1
Schmitt d. Muller 6-8 7-5 7-5
Carter d. Seghers 6-4 6-1
Penrose d. Galtier 6-3 6-2
Bucaille d. Staley 6-3 6-2
Penrose/Carter d. Billaz/Chatrier 7-5 6-3
Galtier/Seghers d. Muller/Staley 6-1 6-2
-----

May 23-28, Surrey Grass Courts, Surbiton, GB

1R Anne Shilcock d. Val Pitt 6-3 6-2
1R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Mrs. Sidney Brock 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R Valerie Koortzen (SA) d. Carolin Yates-Bell 6-1 6-4
1R Vera Dace Thomas d. Wendy Middleton (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R Rosemary Walsh d. Sheila Colebrooke 6-2 6-1
1R Marian Craig Smith d. Pauline Titchener 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R Lois Felix (US) d. Sheila Griffin 6-2 6-2
1R Doreen Spiers d. Mrs. Starling 6-2 6-2
1R Lorna Byrne d. Gertie Preston 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R Beth Ruffin (Aus) d. Gem Gilbert 6-4 7-5
1R A.M. Ford d. Kathleen? Scott 9-7 7-5
1R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Mary Halford 6-2 6-4
1R Hazel Pascoe (SA) d. Joan Quelch 6-3 6-8 6-1
1R Pat Hird d. Val Lewis 8-6 6-2
1R Kay Hubbell (US) d. Janet Morgan 6-2 6-4
1R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Anthea Gibb 6-2 6-0

2R Shilcock d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
2R Thomas d. Koortzen 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R Felix d. Spiers 6-0 4-6 6-4
2R Walsh d. Craig Smith 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R Seeney d. Ford 6-1 6-3
2R Ruffin d. Byrne 6-3 6-4
2R Hird d. Pascoe 8-6 3-6 6-4
2R Forbes d. Hubbell 6-1 6-4

QF Shilcock d. Thomas 6-2 6-3
QF Walsh d. Felix 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF Seeney d. Ruffin 6-3 6-1
QF Forbes d. Hird 9-11 11-9 6-0

SF Walsh d. Shilcock 6-2 7-5
SF Seeney d. Forbes 6-4 6-4

FI Walsh d. Seeney 6-4 7-5

DF Shilcock/Louise Brough (US) d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends May 29, Stuttgart, Ger [Clay]

SF Joan Curry (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-4

FI Inge Pohmann d. Curry 2-6 6-4 6-3
-----

Ends May 30, Berlin International, Ger [Clay]

FI Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) d. Marcia Crnadak (Yug) 6-3 6-4
-----

Ends May 30, Bochun, Ger [Clay]

FI: Silvanna Lazzarino (It) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-1 6-1
-----

May 31, Central California, Sacramento

FI Mimi Arnold d. Anita Kanter 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF Pat Naud/Mardel Railey d. Linda Vail/Audrey Arnold 6-4 6-3

XD M. Arnold/Harry Buttimer d. Mary Ann Mitchell/Norman Brooks 6-4 6-0
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:54 PM
Ends June 5 French Championships

1st Round
Angela Motimer(GB) bye
Francesca Leland(US) bye
Dora Kilian(SAF) bye
Anne-Marie Seghers bye
Erika Vollmer(Ger) d. Mary Carter(Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Francoise Lemal d. Monique Pouchain(Bel) 4-0 retired.
Fanny Ten Bosch(Neth) d. Maud Galtier 9-7 5-7 6-3
Colette Monnot d. Margaret Manset(US) 7-5 2-6 6-1

Beryl Penrose(Aus) d. Marta Javori(Hun) default
Suzanne Scmitt d. Annie Haillet 6-3 6-4
Pat Ward(GB) d. Josette Billaz 10-8 4-6 6-2
Jennifer Staley(Aus) d. Anne Marie Crowet(Bel) 6-0 6-2
Heather Brewer(Bermuda) d. Core 6-1 6-1
Darlene Hard d. Angele Salvet 6-3 6-3
Totta Zehden(Ger) d. Ruth Kaufmann(Swt) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Beatrice de Chambure d. Chiara Ramorino(Italy) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Dorothy Knode d. Christianne Mercelis(Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jacqueline Patorni d. Teresa Vilarnau (Sp) 6-1 6-3
Angela Buxton(GB) d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-0
Fay Muller(Aus) d. Wendy Middleton (Aus) 6-4 6-1
Connie Clifton Ball(US) d. Jacqueline Kermina default
Hazel Redick Smith(SAF) d. Florence de la Courtie 6-2 6-3
Shirley Bloomer(GB) d. Jennifer Middleton(GB) default
Raymonde Gimault d. Andreina Sciaudone(Italy) default

Ginette Bucaille bye
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Francine Isaac(Bel) 4-0 retired.
Inge Vogler(Ger) d. Josette Amouretti 6-4 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais d. Suzy Kormoczy(Hun) default
Lea Pericoli(Italy) bye
Suzanne Chatrier bye
Josefa de Riba(Esp) bye
Beverly Fleitz(US) bye

2nd Round
Mortimer d. Leland 6-1 6-2
Kilian d. Seghers 6-3 7-5
Vollmer d. Lemal 6-3 6-2
Ten Bosch d. Monnot 6-3 6-1

Penrose d. Schmitt 6-0 8-6
Ward d. Staley 6-4 6-2
Brewer d. Hard 4-6 7-5 6-3
Zehden d. Chambure 7-5 6-4

Knode d. Patorni 6-2 6-0
Buxton d. Muller 6-4 6-3
Bloomer d. Ball 63 7-5
Redick Smith d. Gimault 6-0 7-5

Bucaille d. Hopman 6-2 7-5
Vogler d. Bourbonnais 3-6 6-1 8-6
Pericoli d. Chatrier 3-6 6-2 6-2
Baker d. Riba 6-1 6-2

3rd Round
Mortimer d. Kilian 7-5 7-5
Vollmer d. Ten Bosch 6-2 6-2
Penrose d. Ward 6-4 6-2
Brewer d. Zehden 6-3 5-7 6-3

Knode d. Buxton 6-4 7-5
Bloomer d. Redick Smith 7-5 4-6 6-0
Bucaille d. Vogler 6-4 6-2
Fleitz d. Pericoli 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Mortimer d. Vollmer 6-3 6-4
Brewer d. Penrose 7-5 6-8 6-3
Knode d. Bloomer 6-3 6-3
Fleitz d. Bucaille 6-1 6-1

Semis
Mortimer d. Brewer 6-1 6-1
Knode d. Fleitz 6-2 6-3

Final
Mortimer d. Knode 2-6 7-5 10-8.
--------------------------------------------
Chatrier=Partridge of Britain.
Fleitz=Baker.

Doubles
1st Round
Bloomer/Ward bye
Amouretti/Bourbonnais bye
Vogler/Vollmer d. de la Courtie/Soisbault 6-2 6-4
de Chambure/Monnot d. Brewer/Middleton 6-2 6-2
Carter/Penrose d. Clifton Ball/Leland 6-0 6-0
Pericoli/Ramorino d. Butler/T.Zehden 3-6 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Chatrier d. Crowet/Pouchain 6-2 6-2
Kaufmann/Ten Bosch d. Dubois/Patorni 9-7 6-3

Bucaille/Mercelis d. Core/Isaac w/o
Buxton/Mortimer d. Pannetier/Salvet w/o
Muller/Staley d. Lemal/Schmitt 6-2 6-4
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Nelly Lampe/Michelberger 6-2 6-2
Galtier/Seghers d. de Riba/Vilarneau 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Knode bye
Madeline Imbert/Jeantet bye
Fleitz/Hard bye

2nd Round
Bloomer/Ward d. Amouretti/Bourbonnais 6-1 6-4
Vogler/Vollmer d. Chambure/Monnot 6-2 6-2
Carter/Penrose d. Pericoli/Ramorino 6-1 6-1
Billaz/Chatrier d. Kaufmann/Ten Bosch 6-4 6-3

Buxton/Mortimer d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-2 7-5
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Muller/Staley 6-1 6-3
Hopman/Knode d. Galtier/Seghers 1-6 6-1 6-3
Fleitz/Hard d. Imbert/Jeantet 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Bloomer/Ward d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-3 8-6
Carter/Penrose d. Billaz/Chatrier 6-3 6-2
Buxton/Mortimer d. Kilian/Redick Smith 6-4 7-9 6-3
Fleitz/Hard d. Hopman/Knode 6-0 7-5

Semis
Bloomer/Ward d. Carter/Penrose 6-2 4-6 7-5
Fleitz/Hard d. Buxton/Mortimer 8-6 3-6 6-4

Final
Fleitz/Hard d. Bloomer/Ward 7-5 6-8 13-11
------------------------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including the 1st round

Mixed Doubles
Third Round
Hard/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Vollmer/Rupert Huber (Ger) 7-5 5-7 6-2
Knode/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Ward/John Barrett (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Penrose/George Worthington (Aus) d. Bucaille/Antonio Maggi (It) 6-1 6-1
Billaz/Giorgio Fachini (It) d. Buxton/Jean Borotra 6-3 3-6 6-3
Staley/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Hopman/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) 6-2 6-1
Bloomer/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Carter/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Schmitt/Paul Jalabert 6-4 6-?
Redick Smith/Russell Seymour (SA) d. de Chambure/Xavier Perreau Saussine 9-7 3-6 6-2

Quarter Finals
Hard/Forbes d. Knode/Schwartz 6-4 6-2
Penrose/Worthington d. Billaz/Fachini 6-4 6-1
Staley/Ayala d. Bloomer/Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Carter/Quist d. Redick Smith/Seymour 7-5 1-6 6-2

Semifinals
Hard/Forbes d.Penrose/Worthington 6-2 7-5
Staley/Ayala d. Carter/Quist 6-2 3-6 6-3

Final
Hard/Forbes d. Staley/Ayala 5-7 6-1 6-2

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:54 PM
Week Ending June 5

May 27-June 1, Priory, Birmingham, GB [Grass]

QF Rosemary Walsh d. Margaret Heron (Aus) 6-1 9-7
QF Barbara Knapp d. L. Bishop 6-2 6-1
QF Ann Haydon d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-2
QF Heather Cheadle d. D. Hill 6-1 6-4

SF Walsh d. Knapp 6-3 7-5
SF Haydon d. Cheadle 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI Walsh d. Haydon 6-3 6-3

DF Walsh/Billie Woodgate d. Knapp/Cheadle 5-7 6-2 8-6
-----

May 28-June 1, Glamorgan, Dinas Powis, GB [Grass]

QF Valerie Koortzen (SA) d. Laura Morgan 6-0 6-2
QF Sheila Griffin d. Estelle Davies 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF Lorna Byrne d. V. Morris 6-1 6-4
QF Beth Ruffin (Aus) d. Hazel Pascoe (SA) 6-0 6-1

SF Koortzen d. Griffin 6-8 6-3 6-2
SF Ruffin d. Byrne 6-3 6-4

FI Ruffin d. Koortzen 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF Ruffin/Ethel Watermeyer (SA) d. Koortzen/Pascoe 6-4 6-2
-----

May 30-June 4, Northern Championships, Manchester, GB [Grass]

2R Doris Hart (US) d. Sheila Armstrong 6-2 6-1
2R H. Tingley d. Sheryl Hannah 7-5 6-4
2R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Rita Bentley 4-6 8-6 6-1
2R Kay Stott d. Hazel Moorley 6-2 6-4
2R Lyn Luxton (NZ) d. Pat Hird 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R Elaine Watson d. Mrs. Brown 6-2 6-3
2R Evelyn Moeller d. Z. Nowell 6-1 6-2
2R Kay Hubbell (US) d. Jenny Middleton 6-1 6-3
2R Anne Shilcock d. Doreen Spiers 6-2 7-5
2R Bea Walter d. Mrs. Cooper 6-4 7-5
2R Lois Felix (US) d. J. Buchan 6-0 6-0
2R Wendy Middleton (Aus) d. Goorney 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R E. Phillips d. J. Holbrook 6-2 6-3
2R Pat Harrison d. Norma Kemsey Bourne 6-1 6-2
2R Louise Brough (US) d. Connie Clifton Ball (US) 6-1 6-2

3R Hart d. Tingley 6-0 6-1
3R Forbes d. Stott 6-1 6-0
3R Watson d. Luxton 7-5 6-0
3R Hubbell d. Moeller 6-0 6-3
3R Shilcock d. Walter 6-1 6-3
3R Felix d. Lewis 12-10 6-2
3R Middleton d. Phillips 8-6 4-6 6-4
3R Brough d. Harrison 6-0 6-2

QF Hart d. Forbes 6-0 6-1
QF Hubbell d. Watson 9-7 1-6 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Felix 6-4 6-2
QF Brough d. Middleton 6-2 6-2

SF Hart d. Hubbell 6-4 6-2
SF Brough d. Shilcock 6-2 7-5

FI Hart d. Brough 9-11 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Hart/Walter d. Spiers/Middleton 6-4 6-4
SF Brough/Shilcock d. Felix/Hubbell 6-1 6-2

FI Brough/Shilcock d. Hart/Walter 7-5 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles
FI Shilcock/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Spiers/Hugh Stewart (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
-----

May 30 - June , Lowther, Barnes, GB [Grass]

QF Pearl Panton d. Ann M. Price 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF M.E. Morgan d. Margaret Wallis (Aus) 6-2 6-4
QF Val Pitt d. Lorna Byrne 5-7 6-4 7-5
QF Peggy Dawson Scott d. V. Bishop 6-2 6-4

SF Panton d. Morgan 6-1 7-5
SF Dawson Scott d. Pitt 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI Panton d. Dawson Scott 6-3 6-2

DF Dawson Scott/Betty Dawes d. Jenny Wagstaff/Joan Ingram 6-3 6-2
-----

May 30 - June 4, Cheltenham, GB [Grass]

QF Sheila Speight d. Viola White 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF Speight d. A. Anderson 6-2 6-1
SF Marian Craig Smith d. Mollie Govett 6-3 7-5

FI Speight d. Craig Smith 6-4 6-3

DF White/M. Eyre d. Shearing/Leader 6-0 6-2
-----

May 30 - June 4 , Ulster Championships, Belfast, N. Irl, GB [Grass]

SF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Audrey Clarke 6-4 7-5
SF Joan Curry d. D. Willis 1-6 6-2 6-3

FI Seeney d. Curry 9-7 7-5

DF Curry/Seeney d. Willis/J. Kirkpatrick 7-5 9-7

XD Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Curry/Owen Williams (SA) 8-6 6-2
-----

June?, Irish Hard Courts, Dublin

SF Betty Lombard d. Mrs. J. Lilly 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF Angela Clarke d. Heather Flynn 6-1 6-1

FI Lombard d. Clarke 6-1 6-1
-----

Ends June 5, Hanover International Ger, [Clay]

FI Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Inge Pohmann 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends June 5, Alabama State Championships, Mobile, US

SF Pat Stewart d. Maude Lee Kemp 6-0 6-0
SF Karol Fageros d. Alberta Baggette 6-1 6-0

FI Fageros d. Stewart 6-8 6-3 6-0

DF Stewart/Baggette d. Fageros/K. Basila 6-3 6-2
-----
June 4, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut

FI Midge Buck d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-? 6-4

DF Buck/Jeffrey d. Mary Richards/Charlotte Alling 6-3 7-5
-----

Ends June 6, Texas Sectional, San Antonio, US

1R Joanne Sell d. Eunice Dean Grote 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R Jane Ellingson d. Mary Jane Donnally 8-6 8-6
1R Carol Cummings d. Ann Farmer 6-0 6-1
1R Peggy Startzman d. Ruth Naylor 6-3 6-3

2R Ethel Norton d. Ellingson 6-4 6-0
2R Cummings d. Virginia Brown 6-0 6-0
2R Ruth Latta d. Evelyn Beard 6-1 6-3
2R Betty Gray d. Betsy Ross 6-0 6-1
2R Marilyn Montgomery d. Belinda Reyes 6-1 6-0
2R Judy Mills d. Lee Ann Allen 6-0 6-0
2R Mary Margaret Schmitz d. Jan Cannon 6-1 6-3
2R Startzman d. Sell 6-1 6-0

QF Cummings d. Norton 6-1 3-6 7-5
QF Gray d. Latta 6-1 6-1
QF Montgomery d. Mills 6-4 8-6
QF Startzman d. Schmitz 6-1 2-6 6-1

SF Cummings d. Gray 6-3 6-1
SF Startzman d. Montgomery 7-5 6-1

FI Cummings d. Startzman 6-4 6-0

DF Norton/Startzman d. Naylor/Montgomery 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa late May? International Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) default

MX: /Maria Weiss (Arg)/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. /Gem Hoahing (GB)/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) default

Unclear if there was a ladies doubles event.

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:54 PM
Week Ending June 12

June 6-11, West of England, Bristol [Grass]

1R Lois Felix (US) d. Joan Curry

2R Elaine Watson d. Kerr 6-4 6-1
2R Connie Clifton Ball (US) d. Lori Nichols (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R Felix d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-2 6-4
2R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Viola White 7-5 1-6 8-6
2R Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Rita Davar (Ind) 6-3 6-0

QF Doris Hart (US) d. Watson w.o.
QF Ball d. Kay Hubbell (US) 6-2 6-1
QF Felix d. Seeney 6-1 6-4
QF Knode d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-4

SF Hart d. Ball 6-1 7-5
SF Knode d. Felix 6-3 6-2

FI Hart d. Knode 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF Hart/Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 7-5
SF Seeney/Nichols d. Ball/Knode 10-8 7-5

FI Hart/Davidson d. Seeney/Nichols 6-1 6-3
-----

June 6-11, Kent, Beckenham, GB [Grass]

1R Louise Brough (US) d. Jenny Staley (Aus)
1R Hazel Pascoe (SA) d. Bea Carris Walter 4-6 4-5 ret.
1R Fay Muller (Aus) d. Lyn Luxton (NZ) 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R Jenny Middleton d. Dora Kilian (SA) 6-3 8-6
1R Vera Dace Thomas d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-1 6-1
1R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Margaret Heron (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R Annette M Ford d. A. Anderson 6-2 6-4
1R Anne Shilcock d. Pauline Titchener 6-1 7-5
1R Hazel Reddick Smith (SA) d. Lea Pericoli (It) 6-4 6-0
1R Pat Hird d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 6-1
1R Valerie Koortzen (SA) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Beth Ruffin (Aus) d. Anthea Gibb 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Marian Craig Smith 6-3 6-2
1R Jill Rook d. D. Comerford 6-1 6-3
1R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Mrs. Sidney Brock 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Mary Carter (Aus) d. Val Pitt 6-2 6-2

2R Brough d. Pascoe 6-3 6-1
2R Middleton d. Muller 3-6 6-3 9-7
2R Thomas d. Brewer 7-5 6-4
2R Shilcock d. Ford 6-0 6-1
2R Redick Smith d. Hird 6-4 6-1
2R Koortzen d. Ruffin 8-6 8-6
2R Penrose d. Rook 6-2 6-3
2R Carter d. Forbes 6-3 13-11

QF Brough d. Middleton 6-4 6-1
QF Shilcock d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
QF Redick Smith d. Koortzen 6-2 6-2
QF Carter d. Penrose 6-4 12-10

SF Brough d. Shilcock 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF Carter d. Redick Smith 9-7 6-3

FI Brough d. Carter 6-2 6-4

Doubles
QF Pericoli/Forbes d. Brough/Shilcock 7-5 2-6 10-8

SF Buxton/Hird d. Pericoli/Forbes ?-? 9-7
SF Kilian/Redick Smith d. Penrose/Carter 7-5 7-5

FI Kilian/Redick Smith d. Hird/Buxton 6-2 6-0
-----

June 6-12, Blue and Gray, Montgomery, Alabama, US

QF Jean Clarke d. Kio Ching 6-1 6-0
QF Pat Stewart d. Sara Mae Turber 6-4 6-2
QF Karol Fageros d. Virginia Dumas 6-0 6-3
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edith Morton 6-0 6-2

SF Clarke d. Stewart 1-6 6-1 6-3
SF Ramirez d. Fageros 8-6 6-3

FI Ramirez d. Clarke 7-9 6-3 6-3

DF Clarke/Fageros d. Stewart/Fageros 8-6 7-5

XD Fageros/Al Harum d. Turber/Johan Kupferburger (SA) 6-3 6-3
-----

Ends June 12, Mill Valley Invitation, California

QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Barbara Benigni 6-0 6-1
QF Audrey Arnold d. Bonnie Kinney 6-0 6-1
QF Gerry Carter d. Nancy Wolfenden 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF Mimi Arnold d. Pat Maloney 6-0 6-1

SF Mitchell d. A. Arnold 6-3 8-6
SF M. Arnold d. Carter 6-1 6-3

FI M. Arnold d. Mitchell 6-3 6-3
-----

Ends June 13, Seattle City, Washington, US

SF Janet Hopps d. Jane Blackford 6-0 6-0
SF June Fitzpatrick (Irl) d. Amy Yee 6-1 8-10 6-3

FI Hopps d. Fitzpatrick 8-6 6-4
-----

June 11, East of Ireland, Dublin

FI Betty Lomabard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 2-6 7-5 6-4
-----

June 13, Closed Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI Liezl Broz d. Erika Hoesch 6-3 6-2

-----

June 13, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

FI: Marie Martin d. Pam Southcombe 8-6 6-4

-----

June? Lebanon National Championship

FI: Vera Mattar d. N. Farah 6-2 6-1

MX: Verac Mattar/Elie Attieh d. Tabbata/Zeidan 6-2 1-6 6-2

-----

June 11, Leaside Invitation, Toronto, Can.

FI Hilde Doleschell d. Louise Brown 6-2 9-7

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:55 PM
Week Ending June 19

June 13-18, London Grass Courts, Queens Club

1R Connie Clifton Ball (US) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R Josef de Riba (Sp) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-4
1R Doreen Spiers d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-2
1R Kay Hubbell (US) d. F. Jaffe (SA) 6-0 6-2
1R Elaine Watson d. Mrs. R.W. Baker 6-1 6-0

2R Louise Brough (US) d. Lea Pericoli (It) 6-4 6-0
2R Dora Kilian (SA) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R Pat Hird d. Christine Truman 7-5 6-2
2R Beryl Penrose d. Bea Carris Walter 8-6 6-3
2R Ball d. Watson 6-4 6-2
2R Lois Felix d. Nell Hopman 7-5 6-1
2R Mary Carter (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 3-6 7-5 6-0
2R Angela Buxton d. Loris Nichols (Aus) 6-4 6-2
2R Darlene Hard (US) d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-3 6-1
2R Fay Muller (Aus) d. Rita Davar (Ind) 6-1 6-0
2R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 10-8 6-0
2R Georgie Woodgate d. Hazel Redick Smith 7-5 6-2
2R Jenny Middleton d. Vera Dace Thomas w.o.
2R Lorna Cawthorn d. Jenny Staley (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R De Riba d. Hubbell 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Spiers 6-3 6-3

3R Brough d. Kilian 6-3 6-1
3R Penrose d. Hird 10-8 6-1
3R Ball d. Felix 7-5 8-6
3R Buxton d. Carter 6-2 6-3
3R Hard d. Muller 3-6 7-5 6-4
3R Forbes d. Woodgate 6-1 6-4
3R Cawthorn d. Middleton 8-6 6-4
3R Knode d. de Riba 6-1 6-2

QF Brough d. Penrose 6-4 6-2
QF Buxton d. Ball 6-3 6-3
QF Forbes d. Hard 10-8 6-4
QF Knode d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-2

SF Brough d. Buxton 6-2 6-2
SF Forbes d. Knode 6-3 3-6 6-2

FI Brough d. Forbes 6-3 6-1*

Doubles
1R Cawthorn/Watson d. Middleton/Spiers 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Forbes/Ingram 6-1 7-5
1R Walsh/Ball d. Hopman/Knode 6-4 6-2

2R Fleitz/Hard d. Bulleid/G. Woodgate 6-0 6-1
2R Cawthorn/Watson d. Thomas/Walter 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Kilian/Redick Smith d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 6-1
2R Buxton/Hird d. Butler/Mercelis 6-1 6-2
2R Carter/Penrose d. Dawes/Dawson Scott 6-2 6-4
2R Muller/Staley d. Walsh/Ball 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Mortimer/Shilcock d. Brewer/McGuire 6-0 6-0

QF Fleitz/Hard d. Cawthorn/Watson 7-5 6-3
QF Kilian/Redick Smith d. Nichols/Seeney 7-5 6-3
QF Carter/Penrose d. Buxton/Hird 6-4 6-3
QF Mortimer/Shicock d. Muller/Staley 6-3 7-5

SF Fleitz/Hard d. Kilian/Redick Smith 9-11 6-3 9-7
SF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Carter/Penrose 6-4 4-6 8-6

FI Fleitz/Hard d. Shilcock/Mortimer 8-6 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1R Knode/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Butler/Pablo Eisenberg (US) 6-3 6-1
1R Spiers/Mike Davies d. Fleitz/Orlando Sirola (It) 6-2 6-2
1R Shilcock/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Walsh/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R Muller/Mal Anderson (Aus) d. Middleton/Bob Perry (US) 8-6 6-2
1R Forbes/Robert Bedard (Can) d. Davar/Ramanathan Krishnan (Ind) 7-5 6-2

2R Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. Knode/Schwartz 11-13 6-3 13-11
2R Pericoli/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. Brewer/Abe Segal (S) 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R Carter/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Spiers/Davies 6-3 6-4
2R Shilcock/Howe d. Muller/Anderson 18-16 6-2
2R Ward/George Worthington (Aus) d. Forbes/Bedard 9-7 8-6

QF Seeney/Billy Gilmour (Aus) d. Mercelis/Brichant 7-5 6-3
QF Hard/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Pericoli/Pietrangeli 6-4 6-2
QF Penrose/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Carter/Ayala 6-2 6-4
QF Shilcock/Howe d. Ward/Worthington 6-1 6-1

SF Hard/Forbes d. Seeney Gilmour 6-2 6-2
SF Penrose/Fraser d. Shilcock/Howe 6-4 6-2

FI Penrose/Fraser d. Hard/Forbes 6-3 6-2

*15 year old Jean Forbes defeats two women seeded for Wimbledon, but is not allowed to enter the championships due to her young age.
-----

June 13-18, Malvern, GB [Grass]

SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-4
SF Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI Vollmer d. Pohmann 6-3 6-2

DF Vollmer/Pohmann d. Knapp/Margaret M. Eyre 8-6 2-6 6-4
-----

June 13-19, Southern Championships, Memphis, Tennessee, US

QF Karol Fageros d. Carol Ann? Vest 8-6 6-1
QF Angela Brown d. Sandra Loubat 2-6 8-6 7-5
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Evelyn Cowan 6-2 7-5
QF Pat Stewart d. Sara Mae Turber 9-7 2-6 6-4

SF Fageros d. Brown 6-1 6-2
SF Ramirez d. Stewart 6-3 6-3

FI Ramirez d. Fageros 6-3 7-5

DF Ramirez/Turber d. Fageros/Stewart 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

Ends June 18, Massachussets State, Chestnut Hill [Grass]

1R Mary Hudcovich d. Joan Stockdale 6-0 6-1

2R Midge Buck d. Jean McCormick 6-0 6-1
2R Andy Ross Dilley Marshall d. Pat Sullivan 6-3 6-4
2R Mrs. Frank Wilson d. Charlotte Alling 6-1 6-3
2R Carol Wendell d. Dorothy Hills 6-1 8-6
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Babara Poore 6-1 6-0
2R Joan Sullivan d. Priscilla Group 6-1 6-0
2R Mary Richards d. Nancy Norton 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Baba Madden Lewis d. Hudcovich 6-0 6-1

QF Buck d. Marshall 6-0 6-1
QF Wilson d. Wendell 7-5 6-2
QF Gunderson d. J. Sullivan 4-6 7-5 8-6
QF Lewis d. Richards 6-1 7-5

SF Buck d. Wilson 6-3 6-1
SF Lewis d. Gunderson 6-3 6-2

FI Buck d. Lewis 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Lewis/Margaret Varner d. Norton/Alling 6-1 6-0
SF Buck/Katharine Winthrop McKean d. Richards/Wilson 11-9 6-3

FI Lewis/Varner d. Buck/McKean 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Lewis/Tom Kerr d. Pat Sullivan/Luis Hermosilla 6-4 6-2
SF Richards/Arkley Richards d. Mildred Thornton/Norman Drake 6-1 6-2

FI Lewis/Kerr d. Richards/Richards 6-1 6-?
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:55 PM
Week Ending June 26

Ends June 22, Southern California Jaycees, Los Angeles

QF Penny Winkler d. Barbara Butt 6-3 6-1
QF Sally Moore d. Keenan 6-1 6-0
QF Diane Wootton d. Jackie Tegland 6-2 7-5
QF Lorna Raymond d. Willmarth 6-4 6-2

SF Moore d. Winkler 9-11 6-3 6-1
SF Wootton d. Raymond 6-3 6-1

FI Moore d. Wootton 6-3 6-4
----

June 20-26, Southwest Open, Little Rock, Arkansas, US

QF Karol Fageros d. Virginia Higgins 6-1 6-1
QF Sara Mae Turber d. Nancy Penson 6-1 6-2
QF Judy Mills d. Owen McHaney 7-5 6-3
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Bobby Gilchrist 6-2 6-3

SF Fageros d. Turber 6-3 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Mills 6-3 6-3

FI Ramirez d. Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-0

Doubles
SF Ramirez/Turber d. Mills/Booth 6-4 6-3
SF Fageros/McHaney d. Penson/Gilchrist 6-4 6-4

FI Ramirez/Turber d. Fageros/McHaney 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Med) d. Mills/Karl Kamrath 6-1 6-2
SF Fageros/Whitney Reed d. Turber/Johan Kupferburger (SA) 6-2 6-4

FI Ramirez/Palafox d. Fageros/Reed 6-1 2-6 6-3
-----

Ends June 24, New Jersey State, South Orangem US

2R Carmen Lampe d. Dororthy Thompson 6-2 6-1
2R Margaret Disco d. Marion Roller 6-3 6-0
2R Armenouhi Tutunjian d. Margaret Niven 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R Joan Piken d. Gladys Heldman 6-8 7-5 5-6 ret.
2R Jean Corvino d. Millicent Miller 6-1 6-1
2R Margaret Stark d. Sue Geller 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R Gerta Appleby d. Irene Rawcliffe 6-0 6-1
2R June Kroeger d. Betty Polvere 6-1 6-0

QF Lampe d. Disco 6-3 6-1
QF Piken d. Tutunjian 6-4 6-0
QF Corvino d. Stark 6-1 6-1
QF Kroeger d. Appelby 6-2 6-3

SF Lampe d. Piken 6-3 6-4
SF Kroeger d. Corvino 10-8 6-2

FI Lampe d. Kroeger 6-1 4-6 6-0

DF Heldman/Kroeger d. Corvino/Dowd 6-0 6-3
-----

June 20-26, Philadelphia and District Grass Courts

QF Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Mrs. Hoffman 6-0 6-0
QF Barbara Strohbar Clement d. Anne Gilliford 6-1 6-3
QF Sylvia Knowles Simonin d. Gloria Young 6-1 6-2

SF DuPont d. Clement 6-4 6-2
SF Bunny Harshaw Vosters d. Simonin 6-2 6-4

FI DuPont d. Vosters 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF DuPont/Vosters d. Clement/Barbara Green 3-6 6-3 6-4
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:55 PM
July Wimbledon

First Round
Doris Hart (US) [1] bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye
Kay Hubbell (US) bye
Dora Kilian (SA) bye

Margot Parker bye
Audrey Clarke (Ire) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Maria-Josepha de Riba (Sp) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [5] bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye
Kathleen Stott bye
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye

Heather Macfarlane bye
Shirley Bloomer bye
Valerie Lewis bye
Ilse Schuh-Proxauf (Austria) bye

Beverly Fleitz (US) [3] d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Billie Woodgate d. Pat Hird 1-6 6-4 6-1
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-0
Doreen Speirs d. Peggy Dawson Scott 3-6 6-2 6-4

Sue Chatrier (Frn) d. Joan MacLeod [Q] 6-1 6-1
Norma Kemsey-Bourne [Q] d. Pocette Coessens (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Rita Bentley d. Norma Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
Jean Knight d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 3-6 12-10 6-4

Angela Buxton [8] d. Vera Thomas walkover
Lois Felix (US) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 7-5
Hazel Cheadle d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-1 6-1
Sue Waters d. Jean Bee 6-3 13-11

Loris Nichols (Aus) d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Helen Pascoe (SA) d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 7-5 6-8 7-5
Anthea Gibb d. Anne Price [LL] 13-11 6-4

Pat Harrison d. Barbara Knapp 5-7 6-4 6-3
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Wendy Morris [Q] 6-1 6-3
Mary Carter (Aus) d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-2
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Bea Walter 6-3 3-6 7-5

Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Anne Shilcock d. Joan Curry 6-1 6-2
Leonie Brighton d. Barbara Davidson (US) 7-7 retired
Darlene Hard (US) [6] d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-0

Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jennifer Middleton d. Denise Collier 6-0 8-6
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 4-6 9-7 6-3
Marion Boundy d. Sheila Griffin [Q] 6-2 7-5

Elizabeth Broz (Ost) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Valerie Koortzen (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer [4] d. Lynne Luxton (NZ) 6-0 6-2

Viola White bye
Marion Craig-Smith [Q] bye
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) bye
Rita Davar (India) bye

Francoise Lemal (Frn) [LL] bye
Mollie Govett bye
Constance Clifton Ball (US) bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) [7] bye

Pat Ward bye
Heather Brewer (Ber) bye
Elaine Watson bye
Sheila Speight [Q] bye

Sonia Pool [Q] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Rosemary Walsh bye
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
---------------------------------------
Second Round
Doris Hart [1] d. Hopman 6-1 6-0
Kilian d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
Parker d. Clarke 6-1 6-2
de Riba d. Pericoli 5-7 6-1 6-2

Knode [5] d. Muller 6-4 2-6 7-5
Dittmeyer d. Stott 6-4 1-6 6-3
S.Bloomer d. Macfarlane 6-3 6-3
V.Lewis d. Schuh-Proxauf 6-2 6-2

Fleitz [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-3 6-1
Speirs d. Schmitt 6-4 6-1
Chatrier d. Kemsey-Bourne [Q] 6-1 6-2
J.Knight d. Bentley 6-3 6-2

Buxton [8] d. Felix 5-7 6-4 6-1
Cheadle d. Waters 6-2 4-6 6-4
Nichols d. Pascoe 3-6 6-4 6-3
Hoad d. Gibb 6-1 3-6 6-3

Ten Bosch d. Harrison 6-1 8-6
Carter d. Weiss 9-7 6-2
Shilcock d. Kaufmann 6-1 3-6 6-3
Hard [6] d. Brighton 6-2 6-2

Middleton d. Bucaille 5-7 6-2 6-1
Mercelis d. Boundy 0-6 7-5 8-6
Koortzen d. Broz 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy d. Mortimer [4] 7-5 6-2

V. White d. Craig-Smith [Q] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Redick-Smith d. Davar 6-1 6-3
Lemal [LL] d. Govett 6-1 6-0
Penrose [7] d. Ball 6-2 4-6 6-3

Brewer d. Ward 6-2 4-6 6-3
E.Watson d. Speight [Q] 6-2 6-3
J.Morgan d. Pool [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Brough [2] d. Walsh 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [1] d. Kilian 6-2 6-1
de Riba d. Parker 6-2 6-4
Knode [5] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 4-6 6-3
S.Bloomer d. V.Lewis 6-4 6-1

Fleitz [3] d. Speirs 6-4 6-1
Chatrier d. J.Knight 6-2 6-0
Buxton [8] d. Cheadle 6-4 6-3
Hoad d. Nichols 4-6 6-3 6-3

Carter d. Ten Bosch 6-4 6-2
Hard [6] d. Shilcock 6-0 6-4
Mercelis d. Middleton 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy d. Koortzen 6-1 6-3

Redick-Smith d. V. White 6-2 6-2
Penrose [7] d. Lemal [LL] 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. E.Watson 6-4 6-1
Brough [2] d. J.Morgan 6-0 6-0
---------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hart [1] d. de Riba 6-1 6-3
Knode [5] d. S.Bloomer 6-2 6-2
Fleitz [3] d. Chatrier 6-3 6-0
Buxton [8] d. Hoad 6-1 6-0

Hard [6] d. Carter 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Penrose [7] d. Redick-Smith 4-6 6-2 6-3
Brough [2] d. Brewer 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [1] d. Knode [5] 6-4 6-3
Fleitz [3] d. Buxton [8] 6-2 6-2
Hard [6] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-3
Brough [2] d. Penrose [7] 6-2 6-0

Semis
Fleitz [3] d. Hart [1] 6-3 6-0
Brough [2] d. Hard [6] 6-3 8-6

Final
Brough [2] d. Fleitz [3] 7-5 8-6
---------------------------------------

Plate: Muller d. Felix 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------
Doubles
Seeds
1. Davidson/Hart
2. Fleitz/Hard
3. Bloomer/Ward
4. Mortimer/Shilcock

First Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] bye
Migliori/Pericoli bye
Hopman/Knode bye
Dawes/Dawson Scott bye
Carter/Penrose bye
Macfarlane/MacKay bye
Kilian/Redick Smith bye
Bulleid/G. Woodgate bye

Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Gilbert/Waters 6-2 6-1
G. Butler/Mercelis d. Ball/Leland 6-2 6-4
Billington/Parker d. Bentley/Harrison 6-2 6-4
Morris/Wagstaff d. Coessens/Wrede-Holm 6-0 6-3
Bee/Haillet d. Colebrokke/J.A. White 7-5 4-6 7-5
Pohmann/Vollmer d. Kelleher/Weiss 7-5 6-3
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Curry/Drobny 4-6 6-4 6-3
Felix/Hubbell d. Knapp/Pitt 6-1 6-2

Brighton/Quelch d. Kaufmann/Ten Bosch 9-7 6-4
B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Morgan/Speight 6-2 2-6 6-2
Lewis/Moeller d. Brock/Titehener 6-3 7-5
Eyre/V. White d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-3 6-3
Nichols/Seeney d. de Riba/Gullbrandsson 5-7 6-4 6-2
Buxton/Hird d. Cheadle/Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Cawthorne/Watson d. Brewer/McGuire 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. R. Baker/Doris Popple 6-0 6-2

Koortzen/Pascoe bye
Fulton/Webb bye
Halford/Panton bye
Broz/Schuh Proxauf bye
Hoad/Muller bye
Thomas/Walter bye
Middleton/Speirs bye
Davidson/Hart [1] bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Migliori/Pericoli 6-2 6-1
Hopman/Knode d. Dawes/Dawson Scott 6-2 6-1
Carter/Penrose d. Macfarlane/MacKay 6-3 6-1
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Bulleid/G. Woodgate 6-2 6-2

Bloomer/Ward [3] d. G. Butler/Mercelis 6-1 7-5
Billington/Parker d. Morris/Wagstaff 6-4 5-7 6-2
Pohmann/Vollmer d. Bee/Haillet 6-1 6-2
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Felix/Hubbell 6-8 7-5 8-6

B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Brighton/Quelch 7-5 6-3
Lewis/Moeller d. Eyre/V. White 4-6 6-1 6-3
Buxton/Hird d. Nichols/Seeney 6-1 6-4
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Cawthorne/Watson 6-1 6-1

Koortzen/Pascoe d.Fulton/Webb 9-7 6-3
Halford/Panton d. Broz/Schuh Proxauf 5-7 6-4 6-3
Hoad/Muller d. Thomas/Walter 6-3 6-2
Middleton/Speirs d. Davidson/Hart [1] 6-4 1-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Third Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Hopman/Knode 6-2 2-6 6-4
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Carter/Penrose 6-2 6-2
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Billington/Parker 6-4 6-3
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Pohmann/Vollmer 7-5 9-7

B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Lewis/Moeller 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Buxton/Hird 6-3 6-0
Koortzen/Pascoe d. Halford/Panton 6-2 6-1
Hoad/Muller d. Middleton/Speirs 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Kilian/Redick Smith 6-0 3-6 6-4
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Schmitt/Kormoczy 6-3 6-1
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. R. Walsh/B. Woodgate 6-1 6-8 6-0
Hoad/Muller d. Koortzen/Pascoe 6-2 6-1

Semis
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Fleitz/Hard [2] 6-3 9-7
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Hoad/Muller 6-2 6-1

Final
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Bloomer/Ward [3] 7-5 6-1
-------------------------------

Mixed Doubles
First Round
Robert Haillet (Fr) / Mrs R Haillet d. Jaime Bartroli (Sp)/ DL Luxton 62 63
Arthur D Marshall (Aus)/ PM Titchener d. Ernesto J della Paolera (Arg)/ DM Wallis 75 61
Roger Becker/ EM Watson d. Robert M Perry (US)/ LJ Nichols 60 62
WT (Tommy) Anderson/ HM Macfarlene d. Ian McDonald (Tri)/ Mrs J Drobny 61 86
Nicola Pietrangeli (It)/ N Migliori d. Gordon Forbes (SA)/ JM Middleton wo
Geoff L Ward/ AH Thomas d. Philippe Chatrier (Fr)/ Mrs P Chatrier 79 61 64
W Russell Seymour (SA)/ H Recick Smith d. Alejo D Russell (Arg)/ Mrs Hall Hopman 46 64 86
Neale A Fraser (Aus)/ B Penrose d. Cyril V Botha (SA)/ H Pascoe 60 64

Donald W Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. Alfred E Dehnert (Neth)/ FJI den Bosch 97 61
Gerald D Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. Iyo Pimentel (Ven)/ JW Bee 75 63
Orlando Sirola (It)/ L Pericoli d. Khwaja Saeed-Hai (Pak)/ SE Waters 63 64
Ashely J Cooper (Aus)/ MM Eyre d. RT (Dick) Potter (Aus)/ EE Ruffin 46 64 63
Malcolm J Anderson (Aus)/ F Muller d. John E Barrett/ MT Weiss 57 62 64
Trevor T Fancutt (SA) / SM Griffin d. Rene Buser (Swz)/ T Kaufmann 64 60
Sven Davidson (Swe)/ A Buxton d. Alfred Huber (Ast)/ E Broz 61 68 62
Robert N Howe (Aus) / JA Shilcock d. Stefan Laslo (Yug)/ MPO Schuh Prozauf 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
Enrique Morea (Arg)/ L Brough (2) d. Soren Hojberg (Den)/ S Schmitt 64 62
Ramanathan Krishnan (Ind)/ R Davar d. Jose M Draper (Sp)/ M Grace 86 75
Claude F O Lister/ RC Panton d. FB Webb/ Mrs FB Webb 62 64
Marc Lasry (Fr)/ B de Chambure d. Andres Hammersley (Chi)/ VS White 61 86
Owen G Williams (SA)/ P Halford d. Mike G Davies/ D Spiers 62 62
Sidney Schwartz (US)/ DP Knode d. Jacques Peten (Bel)/ D Midgley 61 61
Pat V V Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. Alan R Mills/ RH Bentley 60 64
Joe D Hackett (Irl)/ AK Clarke d. Philippe Washer (Bel)/ GC Davidson 36 35 retired **
Hamilton Richardson (US)/ DR Hard (3) d. Abe Segal (SA)/ H Brewer 75 64
Adrian K Quist (Aus)/ M Carter d. Emilio Martinez (Sp)/ J de Riba 63 61
Hugh W Stewart (US)/ E Vollmer d. George A Worthington (Aus)/ PE Ward 57 64 62
Jean Claude Molinari (Fr)/ GP Butler d. Robert J Kelleher (US)/ Mrs RJ Kelleher 36 75 63
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. AD Marshall/ PM Titchener 61 75
R Becker/ EM Watson d. WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene 62 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. GL Ward/ AH Thomas 64 46 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith 61 36 75

GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 26 64 62
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre 64 46 86
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 75 61
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. RN Howe/ JA Shilcock 16 63 75
Luis Ayala (Chi)/ LL Felix d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis wo
William A Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JA (Tony) Pickard/ MP Harrison 86 57 86
Pablo S Eisenberg (US)/ A McGuire d. Ivor J Warwick/ VM Lewis 63 46 62
Lew Hoad (Aus)/ Mrs J (Staley) Hoad (4) d. Torsten Johansson (Swd)/ B Gullbrandsson 62 75
Jean Borotra (Fr)/ G Bucaille d. Ian Vermaak (SA)/ D Kilian 36 64 64
Cedric H Mason (Aus)/ PA Hird d. Matt F Mohtadi (Irn)/ BN Knapp 75 62
Istvan Gulyas (Hun)/ F Lemai d. Eric J Filby/ KM Hubell 62 63
William W Gilmour (Aus)/ DG Seeney d. Czeslaw Spychala (Pol)/ G Walter 57 62 64
Geoff L Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. Istvan Sikorszki (Hun)/ Z Kormoczi 61 97
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. Colin W Hannam/ GE Woodgate 16 64 64
John Fleitz (US)/ Mrs J Fleitz d. Jan van Dalsum (Neth)/ CG Hoahing 75 63
Vic Seixas (US)/ D Hart (1) d. Naresh Kumar (Ind)/ SH Hammersley 62 75


Third Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 63 64
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. M Lasry/ B de Chambure 97 63
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. OG Williams/ P Halford 75 46 63
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. JD Hackett/ AK Clarke 60 75
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. AK Quist/ M Carter 64 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 36 61 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori 63 62

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate 75 62
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin 1214 63 61
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 64 108
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire 62 60
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. CH Mason/ PA Hird 64 46 62
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. I Gulyas/ F Lemai 61 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 64 61
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 61 61


Fourth Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. CFO Lister/ RC Panton 61 64
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. S Schwartz/ DP Knode 46 63 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) 36 61 75
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. R Becker/ EM Watson 61 86

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. S Davidson/ A Buxton 36 64 64
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. L Ayala/ LL Felix 64 64
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. J Borotra/ G Bucaille 108 60
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn 63 62


Quarter Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer 75 63
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 64 75
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. O Sirola/ L Pericoli 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney 63 62


Semi Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. NA Fraser/ B Penrose 79 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) 63 97


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. E Morea/ L Brough (2) 86 26 63

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Week Ending July 3

June 27-July 2, Eastern Clay Courts, Bayside, NY

1R Isabel Troccole d. June Kroeger 6-2 6-2

QF Troccole d. Carole Wright 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF Jane Breed d. Madeleine Redling 6-0 6-2
QF Carolyn Liguori d. Susan Bralower 8-6 6-8 6-1
QF Carmen Lampe d. Gerda Appleby 6-0 6-1

SF Troccole d. Breed 6-1 6-0
SF Lampe d. Liguori 6-2 6-4

FI Troccole d. Lampe 6-1 6-4

DF Breed/Kroeger d. Troccole/Wright 6-4 7-5
-----

July 2, Middle States Clay Courts

SF Alice Fehrenbach d. Bunny Vosters 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF Belmar Gunderson d. Jean McIntosh 6-1 6-1

FI Fehrenbach d. Gunderson 6-4 6-2
-----

Ends July 3, Nuremberg International, Ger [Clay]

FI Dottie Knode (US) d. Silvana Lazzarino (It) 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

July 3, US-Canada Invitation, Lake Placid, NY

FI Louise Brown (Can) d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-4

DF Brown/Dorothy Hurst d. Coumbe/Jeanne Fitzgerald 3-6 7-5 6-2
-----

July 2, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, US

FI Joan Johnson d. Jeri Shepard 6-1 6-2
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Week Ending July 10

July 3-8, Poland National Championship, Warsowie

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Zuzana Ryczkowna 6-4 6-4

DF Jedrzejowska/ D. Poplawska d. Ryczowna/M. Rudowska 6-2 2-6 6-2
-----

July 3-9, New York State, Pelham Manor

2R Althea Gibson d. Ivy Cover Ramsey 8-6 6-1
2R June Kroeger d. Joan Piken 6-2 6-1

QF Gibson d. Carole Wright 6-0 6-4
QF Jane Breed d. Jean French Fallot 6-2 8-6
QF Kroeger d. Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-1
QF Isabel Troccole d. Sue Geller 6-1 6-0

SF Gibson d. Breed 6-3 6-3
SF Kroeger d. Troccole 6-1 6-4

FI Gibson d. Kroeger 6-0 6-3

SF Gibson/Cover Ramsey d. Kroeger/Troccole 9-7 6-2
-----

July 4-9, Harpenden, GB

QF Angela Buxton d. H. Jarvis 6-0 6-3
QF Wendy Middleton (Aus) d. D. Gaskell 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF Margot Gordon d. E. Francis 7-5 6-3
QF Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Bishop 6-8 6-4 6-1

SF Buxton d. Middleton 7-5 6-2
SF Schuurman d. Gordon 6-0 6-1

FI Buxton d. Schuurman 6-0 6-0

DF Schuurman/Middleton d. Jarvis/Steer 6-4 8-6
-----

July 4-9, Irish Championship, Dublin [Grass]
Venue: FitzWilliam Tennis Club

QF Bev Fleitz (US) d. Mary FitzGibbon 6-1 6-3
QF Betty Lombard d. Heather Bretland 6-3 6-2
QF Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Angela Clarke 6-4 6-3
QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Mary O'Sullivan 6-4 6-3

SF Fleitz d. Lombard 6-2 6-2
SF Hard d. Cawthorn 6-2 6-3

FI Fleitz d. Hard 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Fleitz/Hard d. F.B. Lillis/Heather Flinn 6-2 6-1
SF Lombard/Fitzgibbon d. Cawthorn/Clarke 6-0 6-2

FI Fleitz/Hard d. Lombard/FitzGibbon 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Fleitz/John Fleitz (US) d. Lombard/Guy Jackson 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF Cawthorn/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Flinn/Raymond Egan 6-2 6-3
QF Clarke/George Druliner (US) d. Lillis/Bob Perry (US) 6-3 6-2
QF Hard/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Fitzgibbon/J.J. Fitzgibbon 8-6 6-1

SF Cawthorn/Howe d. Fletiz/Fleitz 3-6 10-8 7-5
SF Hard/Stewart d. Clarke/Druliner 6-0 6-3

FI Hard/Stewart d. Cawthorn/Howe 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

July 6-9, Nottingham, GB [Grass]

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Ethel Watermeyer (SA) 6-3 6-1

DF Bloomer/Pat Hird d. Watermeyer/Marian Craig Smith 6-3 6-2
-----

July 4-9, Midland Counties, Edgbaston, GB [Grass]

1R Mrs. Parker d. Blankensee 6-0 6-1
1R Loris Nichols (Aus) d. J. Longmore 6-0 6-0
1R Rosemary Walsh d. A. Belcher 6-2 6-3
1R Barbara Knapp d. Val Moore 6-0 6-0
1R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. A. Hardwick 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Carter (Aus) d. L.M. Bell 6-1 6-0
1R Sheila Colebrooke d. Y. Liddington 6-1 6-1
1R Ann Haydon d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-1 7-5
1R Fay Muller (Aus) d. Edith Lawrenson 6-2 6-0
1R Billie Woodgate d. J. Slatter 6-1 6-3
1R Jane Godfrey d. S. Hill 6-4 6-2

2R Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. J. Green 6-0 6-2
2R Nichols d. Parker 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R Walsh d. Riddock 6-1 6-2
2R Brewer d. Hardwick 6-8 6-1 6-1
2R Carter d. Colebrooke 6-0 6-4
2R Muller d. Haydon 6-3 6-4
2R Woodgate d. Godfrey 6-2 9-7
2R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Val Pitt 6-8 6-3 6-1

QF Redick Smith d. Nichols 6-1 6-0
QF Brewer d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
QF Carter d. Muller 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF Penrose d. Woodgate 3-6 7-5 6-1

SF Redick Smith d. Brewer 2-6 8-6 6-4
SF Penrose d. Carter 8-6 3-6 8-6

FI Redick Smith d. Penrose 11-9 2-6 11-9

Doubles
SF Penrose/Carter d. Redick Smith/Brewer 7-5 11-9
SF Muller/Nichols d. Walsh/Woodgate 1-6 6-0 6-1

FI Penrose/Carter d. Muller/Nichols 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Carter/Owen Williams (SA) d. Penrose/Adrian Quist (Aus) 6-4 8-6
-----

July 9, Durham, GB

FI Georgie Woodgate d. Hazel Cheadle 6-4 6-2
-----

July 3-10, International Hard Court Championships of Sweden, Baastad

QF Doris Hart (US) d. Laila Schou Nielsen (Nor)6-3 6-3
QF Marie Arni (Fin) d. Solveig Gustafsson 6-3 8-6
QF Brigit Sanden d. Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) 6-3 8-6
QF Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) d. Alva Bjork 6-0 6-1

SF Hart d Arni 6-4 4-6 6-0
SF Kaufmann d. Sanden 9-7 6-1

FI Hart d. Kaufmann 6-3 9-7

Doubles
SF Hart/L.C. Engdahl d. Sanden/Gustafsson 0-6 6-1 6-0
SF Bjork/Margarette Bonstrom d. Kaufmann/Arni 6-3 6-4

FI Hart/Engdahl d. Bjork/Bonstrom 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Kaufmann/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Sanden/Torsten Johansson 6-4 6-1
QF Vagn Nielsen/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Arni/Sakari Salo (Fin) 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF Gustafsson/Sven Davidson d. Bjork/Ulf Schmidt 6-2 6-1
QF Hart/Vic Seixas (US) d. Schou Nielsen/Finn Sohol (Nor) 6-2 6-1

SF Vagn Nielsen/Morea d. Kaufmann/Rose 6-2 7-5
SF Hart/Seixas d. Gustafsson/Davidson 6-3 6-4

FI Seixas/Hart d. Vagn Nielsen/Morea 6-2 6-3
-----

July 4-10, Tri-State and Western, Cincinnati, Ohio, us [Clay]

2R Karol Fageros d. Thelma Shelton 6-0 6-1
2R Bonnie MacKay d. Joan Ramey 6-1 6-0
2R Mimi Arnold d. Sara Mae Turber 63 6-0
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Dolores Stuerenberg 6-0 6-1
2R June Stack d. Marianne Asher 6-0 6-0
2R Shirley Catton Butterfield d. Cartlidge w.o.
2R Mary Lou Vash d. Mary Stuerenberg 6-3 6-1
2R Barbara Breit d. Nancy Cugat 6-0 6-0

QF Fageros d. MacKay 6-0 6-4
QF Arnold d. Ramirez 6-2 6-2
QF Butterfield d. Stack 9-7 6-3
QF Breit d. Vash 6-2 6-2

SF Arnold d. Fageros 6-0 6-3
SF Breit d. Butterfield 6-1 6-2

FI Arnold d. Breit 6-4 6-3
-----

July 10, French National Championships - Second Series, Paris

SF Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Simone Hollier-Larousse 7-5 6-3
SF Mme. Rostaing d. Annie Soisbault 7-9 6-1 7-5

FI Rees-Lewis d. Rostaing 6-4 6-4

DF Beatrice de Chambure/Monnet d. Haillet/Hollier-Larousse 6-3 6-2

XD de Chambure/Pierre Rinderknech d, Herlicq/Jean Pierre Bergerat 6-2 6-1
-----

in summer, British Columbia Championship, ??, Canada

FI: June Ann Fitzpatrick (Irl) d. ??

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Week Ending July 17

July 11-16, Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, GB [Grass]

QF Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Loris Nichols (Aus) 6-3 6-2
QF Fay Muller (Aus) d. Pat Hird 6-1 6-1
QF Anne Shilcock d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 7-5 7-5
QF Mary Carter (Aus) d. Marion Boundy 6-1 6-4

SF Penrose d. Muller 8-6 5-7 6-1
SF Carter d. Shilcock 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI Penrose d. Carter 8-6 4-6 6-3

DF Penrose/Carter d. Muller/Nichols 6-1 6-3

XD Shilcock/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Penrose/George Worthington (Aus) 6-3 ret.
-----

July 11-16, Hoylake and West Kirby, GB [Grass]

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-0

DF Bloomer/Georgie Woodgate d. Sheila Griffin/P. Thompson 6-1 6-1
-----

July 11-16, Scottish Grass Courts, Edinburgh

1R Rosemary Walsh d. E. Vlandy 6-0 6-0
1R Shirley MacKay d. F. Henderson 6-1 6-0
1R Elaine Watson d. A. Paterson 6-3 6-3

SF Walsh d. N. Seacy 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF Watson d. MacKay 6-2 6-4

FI Watson d. Walsh 3-6 6-2 6-0

DF Walsh/Watson d. MacKay/Seacy 6-3 6-2

XD Watson/Tony Pickard d. Walsh/Geoff Ward 7-5 6-3
-----

July 11-16, Welsh Championship, Newport, Monmouth [Grass]

SF Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 7-5
SF Ann Haydon d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-3 6-1

FI Weiss d. Haydon 1-6 6-1 6-2

DF Woodgate/Doreen Spiers d. Weiss/Seeney 1-6 6-0 9-7
-----

July 10-16, Rose Taubele Memorial, New York

QF Althea Gibson d. Lorraine Schneider 6-1 6-0
QF Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Betty Coumbe 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF Carmen Lampe d. Millicent Milner 6-3 6-2
QF Isabel Troccole d. Jean French Fallot 6-2 6-1

SF Gibson d. Ramsay 6-0 7-5
SF Lampe d. Troccole 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI Gibson d. Lampe 6-2 6-1

DF Troccole/Margaret Disco d. Gibson/Cover Ramsay 6-3 6-4
-----

July 11-17, Switzerland Championships, Gstaad [Clay]

2R Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Doris Popple (US) 6-2 6-4

QF Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Heidi Enzen 6-2 6-1
QF de Riba d. Rita Davar (Ind) 6-2 6-1
QF Ruth Kaufmann d. Lucia Manfredi (It) 6-0 5-7 6-4
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Arlette Halff 6-2 6-1

SF Redick Smith d. de Riba 6-1 6-3
SF Kaufmann d. Brewer 7-5 6-4

FI Redick Smith d. Kaufmann 1-6 6-1 6-4

Doubles
SF Halff/de Riba d. Manfredi/Popple 5-7 6-2 6-1
SF Brewer/Redick Smith d. Janine Bourgnon/Vreni Zollinger 6-1 6-0

FI Redick Smith/Brewer d. Halff/de Riba 1-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) d. Manfredi/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) 6-4 6-3
SF Redick Smith/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Popple/Bud Beale (US) 6-0 6-2

FI Redick Smith/Vermaak d. Brewer/Segal 6-3 6-2
-----

July 17, Dusseldorf International, Germany

SF Doris Hart (US) d. Inge Vogler 6-0 6-0
SF Erika Vollmer d. Inge Pohmann 6-1 6-1

FI Hart d. Vollmer 6-2 6-1

XD Vollmer/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Hart/Rolf Gopfert 6-3 4-6 6-3
-----

July 11-17, Middle States, Philadelphia, US [Grass]

1R Bunny Vosters d. Joan Piken 6-1 6-1
1R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-0
1R Mary Stow d. Rhoda Geller 6-1 6-3
1R Marjorie Norris d Gloria Young 3-6 6-2 6-1

2R Vosters d. Joy Valderrama 6-1 6-2
2R Reyes d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 6-1
2R Barbara Clement Strobhar d. Frances McBride 6-2 6-0
2R Connie Clifton Ball d. Stow 6-0 6-0
2R Sylvia Knowles Simonin d. Carol Le Cato 6-2 6-2
2R Ann Wetzel d. Anne Gilliford 6-2 6-1
2R Barbara Green d. Mrs. Johnson w.o.
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Norris 6-2 6-2

QF Vosters d. Reyes 8-6 6-1
QF Ball d. Clement 6-3 6-0
QF Simonin d. Wetzel 6-1 6-2
QF Gunderson d. Green 8-6 8-6

SF Vosters d. Ball 1-6 7-5 6-2
SF Gunderson d. Simonin 6-1 6-3

FI Vosters d. Gunderson 6-0 6-2

Doubles

QF Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Pearl Barandon/Carol LeCato 6-1 6-1
QF Clement/Young d. Valdereama/Norris 6-3 10-12 2-5 ret.
QF Vosters/Green d. Simonin/Gunderson 6-2 6-1

SF Brough/DuPont d. Clement/Young d. ?-? 6-0
SF Vosters/Green d. Ball/Reyes 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI Brough/DuPont d. Vosters/Green 6-2 6-8 6-3

-----

July 17, La Jolla, California, US

QF Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Corky Olerich 7-5 6-4
QF Sue Muccia d. Connie Wilford 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF Marjorie Blair Ranney d. Pat Yeomans 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF Mary Kay Morris d. Pauline Stamatopoulos 6-3 6-3

SF Eilenberger d. Muccia 6-4 6-2
SF Ranney d. Morris 9-7 6-1

FI Eilenberger d. Ranney w.o.

DF Eilenberger/Stamatopoulos d. Yeomans/Estelle Kristensen 8-6 6-3

-----

July 11-17, US Clay Courts, Atlanta, Georgia

1R Dottie Knode bye
1R Evelyn Cowan d. Betty Rush 6-0 6-1
1R Louise Fowler d. Isabel Troccole w.o.
1R Pat Shaffer d. Ursula Adkins 6-0 6-0
1R Carolyn Liguori d. Gloria Payne 6-1 6-3
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Virginia Dumas 6-2 6-2
1R Sara Comer d. Pat Stewart w.o.
1R Janet Hopps d. Jean Page 6-0 6-0
1R Jean Clarke bye
1R Mary Lou Vash d. Donna Floyd 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R Mimi Arnold d. Marilyn Voges 6-0 6-2
1R Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Cindy Bridges 6-0 6-0
1R Barbara Breit d. Beverly Tolan 6-2 6-0
1R Audrey Brown d. Barbara Dupree 6-0 6-0
1R Sara Mae Turber d. Betty Jo Braselton 6-2 6-3
1R Karol Fageros d. Cary Howell 6-0 6-1

2R Knode d. Cowan 6-1 6-0
2R Shaffer d. Fowler 6-4 6-2
2R Ramirez d. Liguori 6-0 6-0
2R Hopps d. Comer 6-1 6-2
2R Clarke d. Vash 6-0 6-3
2R Arnold d. Kunnen 6-3 6-2
2R Breit d. Brown 6-2 6-0
2R Fageros d. Turber 6-1 6-1

QF Knode d. Shaffer 6-3 6-1
QF Ramirez d. Hopps 6-2 6-1
QF Clarke d. Arnold 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF Breit d. Fageros 6-0 6-1

SF Knode d. Ramirez 6-3 6-1
SF Breit d. Clarke 6-3 6-0

FI Knode d. Breit 6-4 6-3

Doubles
1R Natalie Cohen/Julie Richardson d. Tolan/Floyd 9-7 7-5

QF Knode/Hopps d. Howell/Thompson 6-0 6-1
QF Fowler/Cowan d. Dumas/Morton 6-4 6-0
QF Shaffer/Breit d. Cohen/Richardson 6-1 6-1
QF Fageros/Arnold d. Ramirez/Turber 6-4 6-0

SF Knode/Hopps d. Fowler/Cowan 6-4 6-3
SF Shaffer/Breit d. Fageros/Arnold 3-6 8-6 6-4

FI Knode/Hopps d. Shaffer/Breit 6-2 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R Hopps/Gerlad Moss d. Allen/Don Metzer 6-0 6-1
2R Cohen/Crawford Henry d. Shaffer/Jimmy Shaffer 6-2 7-5
2R Fageros/John Lesch d. Voges/Earl Buchholz 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R Richardson/Frank Willett d. Morton/Capell 6-2 6-4
2R Turber/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Lang/John Miller 6-0 6-0
2R Dumas/Lonnie Jordan d. Coyne/Russell Bobbitt 6-4 6-8 6-1
2R Knode/Ron Holmberg d. Brown/Webb 6-1 7-5
2R Ramirez/Sammy Giammalva d. Ager/Jack Ager 6-3 6-1

QF Hopps/Moss d. Cohen/Henry 7-5 1-6 6-3
QF Fageros/Lesch d. Richardson/Willett 6-3 5-7 8-6
QF Turber/Kupferburger d. Dumas/Jordan 6-2 6-4
QF Ramirez/Giammalva d. Knode/Holmberg 6-1 6-3

SF Hopps/Moss d. Fageros/Lesch 7-5 6-1
SF Ramirez/Giammalva d. Turber/Kupferburger 6-2 6-2

FI Ramirez/Giammalva d. Hopps/Moss 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

July 18, French National Champiosnhsip (Closed), Paris

1R Jacqueline Kermina d. Jacqueline Morales 8-6 8-6
1R Collette Monnot d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R Florence de la Courtie d. Josette Amouretti 6-4 6-3
1R Francoise Lemal d. Cazeau 6-4 6-1
1R Susan Chatrier d. Jacqueline Patorni 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R Suzanne Schmitt d. Myrtil Dubois -6 6-2

2R Ginette Bucaille d. Simone Hollier-Larousse 6-2 6-0
2R Josette Billaz d. Beatrice de Chambure 7-5 8-6
2R Kermina d. Monnot 6-1 10-8
2R Schmitt d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-0
2R Lemal d. Chatrier 6-3 1-6 6-1
2R Anne-Marie Seghers d. Jacqueline Berson 6-1 6-0
2R Michelle Bourbonnais d. Angele Salvet w.o.
2R Maud Galtier d. Annie Soisbault 6-4 6-1

QF Bucaille d. Billaz 6-1 6-1
QF Schmitt d. Kermina 7-5 6-3
QF Seghers d. Lemal 6-3 6-1
QF Galtier d. Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0

Round Robin Final
Schmitt d. Bucaille 6-2 6-2
Seghers d. Galtier 6-3 6-2
Schmitt d. Seghers 4-6 6-2 ret.
Galtier d. Bucaille 7-0 6-3 6-3

Winner Suzanne Schmitt

Doubles
QF de la Courtie/Soisbault d. Morales/Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-1
QF Billaz/Chatrier d. Berson/Berger 6-1 6-3
QF Lemal/Schmitt d. Humber/Jeantee 11-9 6-2

SF Galtier/Seghers d. de la Courtie/Soisbault 6-1 6-2
SF Billaz/Chatrier d. Lemal/Schmitt 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI Galtier/Seghers d. Billaz/Chatrier 6-0 7-5

Mixed Doubles
FI Schmitt/Paul Jalabert d. Galtier/Jean Borotra 6-3 9-7 6-1
-----

July 19, Touquet, France

FI Jacqueline Kermina d. Raymonde Gimault 6-2 6-1

XD Boone/Thieffry d. Kermina/Bob Perry (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5
-----

July 20, Tunbridge Wells, GB

FI Pat Hird d. Hazel Pascoe (SA) 6-2 6-3

DF Marian Craig Smith/Rosemary Walsh d. Mrs. R.A. Gilbert/Sue Waters 6-3 5-7 6-3

XD Hird/J.M. Melhuish d. Val Koortzen (SA)/Ian Froman (SA) 6-2 9-7

-----

Circa mid-July, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Fran Marshall d. Mrs W. Michell 6-4 6-4

DF: Fran Marshall/D. Unwin d. Mrs Mark/Mrs Swynnerton 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs Boswell/R. Mayers d. D. Unwin/P. Soegard 2-6 7-5 6-3

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Week Ending July 24

July 18-24, Pennsylvania and Eastern Womens, Haverford, [Grass]
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

1R Louise Brough d. Mary Stow 6-0 6-0
1R Mrs. C.W. Balis d. Sue Geller 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R Belmar Gunderson d. Mrs. Gordon Rae 7-5 6-0
1R Isabel Troccole d. Mary Lou Vash w.o.
1R Lois Felix d. Jane Feise 6-1 6-1
1R Connie Bowan d. Carol Le Cato 6-2 6-3
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Edith Cressman 6-0 6-0
1R Mardel Railey d. Barbara Clement Strohbar 6-3 6-2
1R Barbara Breit d. Toni Loughran 6-0 6-1
1R Gloria Young d. Margaret Graham 6-0 6-3
1R Mimi Arnold d. Florence LeBoutilleier Pinkham 6-0 6-0
1R June Stack d. Virginia Rice Johnson w.o.
1R Connie Clifton Ball d. Charlotte Darling Prizer 6-0 6-0
1R Pay Naud d. June Kroeger 6-4 6-2
1R Joan Piken d. Pearl Barandon 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) Ann Hoffman 6-4 6-3
1R Janet Hopps d. Mrs. Gilbert White 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Linda Vail 6-1 6-3
1R Rose Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Ivy Cover Ramsey 6-2 6-3
1R Bunny Vosters d. Gladys Maulding 6-1 6-0
1R Sylvia Knowles Simonin d. Mrs. Bennett 6-1 6-2
1R Barbara Green d. Ray McLean 6-1 6-1
1R Joy Valderrama d. Rhoda Geller 6-0 6-0
1R Carolyn Liguori d. Ann Gilliford 6-3 6-2
1R Kay Hubbell d. Dorothy Evans 6-0 6-1
1R Ruth Jeffrey d. Mrs. Bageant 6-0 6-2
1R Althea Gibson d. Alice Gottshall 6-0 6-1
1R Karol Fageros d. Marjorie Norris 6-0 6-2
1R Midge Gladman Buck d. Frances McBride 6-1 6-3
1R Alice Fehrenbach d. Sue Bralower 9-7 6-4
1R Darlene Hard d. Ann Wetzel 6-1 6-1

2R Brough d. Balis 6-2 6-1
2R Troccole d. Gunderson 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R Railey d. Mitchell 6-3 6-4
2R Felix d. Bowan 6-4 6-0
2R Ramirez d. Piken 6-0 6-2
2R Ball d. Naud 6-3 6-4
2R Stack d. Arnold 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R Breit d. Youn 6-1 6-2
2R Hopps d. Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-2
2R Reyes d. Vosters 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R Simonin d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-2 7-5
2R Green d. Valerrama 6-0 6-0
2R Hubbell d. Liguori 6-1 6-3
2R Gibson d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-1
2R Buck d. Fageros 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R Hard d. Fehrenbach 6-3 6-3

3R Brough d. Troccole 6-3 6-1
3R Felix d. Railey 6-0 6-1
3R Ramirez d. Ball 6-2 6-4
3R Breit d. Stack 6-4 6-0
3R Hopps d. Reyes 18-16 6-3
3R Green d. Simonin 6-2 6-3
3R Gibson d. Hubbell 6-3 6-4
3R Hard d. Buck 6-3 6-4

QF Brough d. Felix 6-3 6-1
QF Breit d. Ramirez 6-1 6-1
QF Hopps d. Green 6-4 6-1
QF Gibson d. Hard 6-1 11-9

SF Brough d. Breit 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF Gibson d. Hopps 6-2 6-1

FI Brough d. Gibson 1-6 6-2 6-1

Doubles
2R Hard/Breit d. Richardson/Balis 6-0 6-0
2R Gunderson/Jeffrey d. Barclay/Fox 6-3 6-0
2R Hopps/Fageros d. Bowen/Troccole 6-0 6-2
2R Green/Vosters d. LeCato/Feise 6-0 6-2
2R Brough/Margaret Osborne duPont d. Mitchell/Hall 6-0 6-1
2R Naud/Railey d. Simonin/Clement 8-6 6-4
2R Felix/Hubbell d. Stack/Vail 6-1 6-1
2R Reyes/Ramirez d. Pilling/Gordon 6-1 6-1

QF Hard/Breit d. Gunderson/Jeffrey 6-2 6-4
QF Green/Vosters d. Hopps/Fageros 6-2 7-5
QF Brough/DuPont d. Naud/Railey 6-1 6-1
QF Reyes/Ramirez d. Felix/Hubbell 3-6 6-3 6-1

SF Hard/Breit d. Green/Vosters 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF Brough/DuPont d. Reyes/Ramirez 6-2 6-3

FI Brough/duPont d. Hard/Breit 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles
1R Hard/Alejandro Olmedo d. Geller/Jack Geller 6-0 6-0
1R Green/Ed Kauder d. Stack/Robin Willner 6-3 14-12
1R Clement/Grant Golden d. Ball/Crawford Henry 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R Breit/Al Harum d. Bowan/Calhoun Dickson 6-4 7-5
1R Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Railey/Jessup 6-0 6-1
1R Gunderson/Hal Burrows d. Fehrenbach/Harry Hoffman 7-5 6-3
1R Felix/Dick Sorlein d. Prizer/Beal 6-2 6-2
1R Reyes/Richard Schuette d. Naud/James Schnaars 6-46 -2

2R Hard/Olmedo d. Green/Kauder ?? 7-5 6-1
2R Ramirez/Sammy Giammalva d. Clement/Golden 6-3 6-4
2R Breit/Harum d. Vail/Ed Dailey 6-3 ?-?
2R Fageros/John Lesch d. Simonin/Rawls 6-2 6-1
2R Gibson/Nielsen d. Jeffrey/William Clothier 6-3 6-4
2R Gunderson/Burrows d. Barclay/Tobin 6-2 6-3
2R Hopps/Gerald Moss d. Mitchell/William Cullen 6-2 6-4
2R Reyes/Schuette d. Felix/Sorlein 6-4 6-4

QF Ramirez/Giammalva d. Hard/Olmedo w.o.
QF Breit/Harum d. Fageros/Lesch 6-4 ?-?
QF Gibson/Nielsen d. Gunderson/Burrows 7-5 6-4
QF Hopps/Moss d. Reyes/Schuette 6-3 6-4

SF Ramirez/Giammalva d. Breit/Harum ?-? 6-2
SF Gibson/Nielsen d. Hopps/Moss 6-4 6-3

FI to be played later
-----

July 23, Cork Championship, Ireland

FI Mrs. M. Foley-Lane d. Rosemary Binchy 6-2 6-1
-----

July 24, Erlangen International, Germany

FI Erika Vollmer d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 6-2 6-0
-----

July 19-26, Belgium National Championships, Bruxelles

QF Myriam van Custem d. Mrs. G. Marcq 6-1 6-0
QF Poucette Coussens d. Anne Marie Crowet 6-4 6-3
QF Monique Bedoret-Delaby d. Monique Pouchain 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Chritiane Mercelis d. Nany Renkin 6-0 6-2

SF van Custem d. Coussens 6-0 4-6 6-2
SF Mercelis d. Bedoret-Delaby 6-2 6-2

FI Mercelis d. van Cutsem 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Mercelis/van Custem d. Marcq/Renkin 6-0 6-1
SF Coessens/Crowet d. Pouchain/M. Delfosse w.o.

FI Mercelis/van Cutsem d. Coessens/Crowet 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles
SF Marcq/Philippe Washer d. Pouchian/Jean Pierre Froment 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF Mercelis/Jackie Brichant d. Rankin/Jacques van den Eynde 6-1 6-0

FI Mercelis/Brichant d. Marcq/Washer 6-0 6-1
-----

July 26, Wengen International, Switzerland

SF Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Theresa Pusterla 6-0 6-0
SF Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Mme. Myllus 6-0 6-2

FI Redick Smith d. de Riba 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Arlette Halff/Bill Beale (US) d. de Riba/Jose Draper (Sp)
SF Redick Smith/Brian Ford d. Manfredi/Morgenthaler 6-1 6-2

FI Redick Smith/Ford d. Halff/Beale 6-4 6-1
-----

July, Natal Championships, Durban, SA

FI Lucille van der Westhuizen d. Gwendy Love 6-3 6-3

DF Love/Beryl Bartlett d. Ruth Stevens/Thea Hale 6-1 11-9
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:57 PM
Week Ending July 31

July 23-30 Czechoslovakia National Championships, Bratislava

FI Vera Puzejova d. Jirina Elgrova 6-4 6-1

DF Puzejova/Karmazinova d. Jana Dvorackova/Eva Pilarova 6-4 4-6 6-1
-----

July 25-30, Bedford, GB

QF Rita Bentley d. ?
QF Heather Cheadle d. Mrs. Thompson 6-0 6-4
QF Jean Knight d. Collings 6-3 6-3
QF Shelia Armstrong d. Jones 6-3 6-0

SF Bentley d. Honor Durose 8-6 6-1 **
SF Armstrong d. Knight 2-6 6-2 11-9

FI Armstrong d. Bentley 6-1 6-4

DF Bentley/Cheadle d. Knight/B. Loakes 7-5 8-6

** this may be a QF result
-----

July 25-30, Northumberland County, Newcastle, GB

QF Jenny Middleton d. Joyce Fulton 7-5 6-4
QF N.T. Seacy d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF A. Anderson d. Laura Morgan 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. E.J.L. Fulton 6-1 6-0

SF Middleton d. Seacy 6-3 6-0
SF Seeney d. Anderson 6-4 6-2

FI Middleton d. Seeney 6-4 7-5

DF Middleton/Seeney d. Seacy/Schuurman 4-6 6-2 6-1
-----

July 25-30, Worthing Hard Courts, GB

QF Ann Haydon d. B.Lygon 6-0 6-2
QF Jill Rook d. J. Covell 6-2 7-5
QF Pat Wheeler d. Sheila Griffin 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF S.C. Collett d. Mrs. Partridge 6-1 6-2

SF Haydon d. Rook 6-0 6-2
SF Collett d. Wheeler 6-0 6-3

FI Haydon d. Collett 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF Haydon/Griffin d. Wheeler/Robinson 6-3 6-1
-----

July 25-30, Canadian Championships, Toronto

SF Connie Bowan (US) d. Shirley Harit 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI Hanna Sladek d. Bowan 8-6 6-0

DF Bowan/Ann Barclay d. Sladek/T. Heile 5-7 6-2 6-4
-----

July 24-30, Red Rose, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, US

FI Althea Gibson d. Alice Fehrenbach 6-1 6-1
-----

August 1, Deauville, France

FI Susan Chatrier d. Ann Shilcock (GB) 6-4 6-3

XD Chatrier/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Shilcock/Marcel Bernard 4-6 6-0 6-1
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:57 PM
Week Ending August 7

Ends August 6, German Championships, Hamburg [Clay]

QF Erika Vollmer d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) 6-2 6-1
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Fay Muller (Aus) 6-8 7-5 6-1
QF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 9-7 3-6 6-3
QF Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Totta Zehden 6-1 6-4

SF Vollmer d. Brewer 6-1 6-0
SF Penrose d. Lazzarino 6-2 8-6

FI Penrose d. Vollmer 6-4 6-4

DF Penrose/Mary Carter (Aus) d. Vollmer/Thilda Dietz 6-2 8-6

XD Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Carter/Adrian Quist (Aus) 6-4 6-3
-----

August 1-7, Eastern Grass Courts, South Orange, New Jersey, US

1R Connie Bowan d. Sue Bralower 6-4 6-3
1R Mimi Arnold d. Connie Clifton Ball w.o.
1R Barbara Green d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-0
1R Sara Mae Turber d. June FitzPatrick (Irl) w.o,
1R Janet Hopps d. Midge Gladman Buck w.o.
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Julie Copeland 6-3 6-1
1R Barbara Breit d. Linda Vail 6-1 3-0 ret.
1R Manya Baumbacher d. Margaret Niven 6-1 6-1
1R Judy Devlin d. June Stack 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R Karol Fageros d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-0
1R Dottie Head Knode d. Joan Piken 6-1 6-2

2R Darlene Hard d. Pat Shaffer 6-3 6-2
2R Isabel Troccole d. Carole Wright 7-5 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Mary Lou Vash w.o.
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen w.o.
2R Hopps d. Ramirez 6-1 6-2
2R Green d. Turber 6-2 6-1
2R Arnold d. Bowan 6-3 6-3
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Sue Devlin 6-1 6-0
2R Knode d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-3 6-1
2R Pat Naud d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R Fageros d. J. Devlin 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R Breit d. Baumbacher6-0 6-3
2R Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Dennis Bradshaw w.o.
2R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Mardel Railey 7-5 6-4
2R Lois Felix d. Audrey Brown 6-1 6-1
2R Althea Gibson d. Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-2

3R Hard d. Troccole 7-5 6-3
3R Mitchell d. Gunderson 7-5 8-6
3R Hopps d. Green 6-3 6-4
3R Davidson d. Arnold 6-4 8-10 9-7
3R Knode d. Naud 6-0 6-3
3R Breit d. Fageros ?6-2 6-2
3R Reyes d. Cover Ramsay 6-0 10-8
3R Gibson d. Delix 3-6 7-5 6-3

QF Hard d. Mitchell 6-3 6-4
QF Davidson d. Hopps 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Breit d. Knode 6-4 6-3
QF Gibson d. Reyes 6-3 6-0

SF Davidson d. Hard 5-7 6-3 8-6
SF Breit d. Gibson 7-5 8-6

FI Davidson d. Breit 6-4 1-6 6-1

Doubles
1R Breit/Hard d. Bowan/Troccole 6-0 7-5
1R Gunderson/Jeffrey d. Niven/piken 6-2 6-1
1R Green/Hopps d. Lee/McBride 6-0 6-1
1R Devlin/Devlin d. Cover Ramsey/Wright 6-2 6-3
1R Gibson/Knode d. Brown/Mitchell 6-3 6-0
1R Stack/Vail d. Shaffer/Turber 12-10 6-4
1R Fageros/Lewis d. Bralower/Copeland 6-3 6-4
1R Ramirez/Reyes d. Naud/Railey 6-3 9-7

QF Breit/Hard d. Gunderson/Jeffrey 6-4 6-2
QF Green/Hopps d. Devlin/Devlin 6-2 6-2
QF Gibson/Knode d. Stack/Vail 6-3 6-1
QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Fageros/Lewis 11-9 6-4

SF Breit/Hard d. Green/Hopps 6-2 6-2
SF Gibson/Knode d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-3 6-1

FI Hard/Breit d. Gibson/Knode 6-4 10-8
-----

August, Bournemouth, GB

FI Anita Lizana Ellis d. Viola S. White 6-0 5-7 6-0
-----

ended August 7, Inter Mountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Barbara Krase Chandler d. ??

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:58 PM
Week Ending August 14

August 3-9, International Championships of Poland, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Suzy Kormoczy 6-1 6-1

DF: Olga Gadzikova (Cz)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Zuzana Ryczkowna 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Jozef Piatek 7-5 6-1

-----

August 10, D'Evian, France

FI Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Myrtil Dubois 4-6 6-0 6-3

-----

August 8-13, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, GB

SF Ann Haydon d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-2
SF Honor Durose d. S. Fisher 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI Haydon d. Durose 6-0 6-1

DF Knapp/Sheila Colebrooke d. Haydon/Durose 6-0 6-4
-----

August 15, Canadian National Championship, Quebec City

SF Connie Bowan (US) d. Shirley Harit 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI Hannah Sladek d. Bowan 8-6 6-0
-----

August 3-14, Lebanon International, Brummana

SF Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-2 3-6 7-5
SF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-8 6-4 6-1

FI Galtier d. Seeney 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Galtier/Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Seeney/Gonul Erk (Tur) 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF Weiss/McGuire d. N. Farah/A. Kyraicopoulo 6-2 6-1

DF Galtier/Bucaille d. Weiss/McGuire 6-2 2-6 13-11

Mixed Doubles
SF Rita Jarvis Drobny (GB)/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Kyriacpoulo/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 6-2 6-3
SF McGuire/Luis Ayala (Chi) Seeney/Owen Williams (SA) 9-7 6-3

FI Divided
-----

August 13-14, Wightman Cup, Rye, NY, US
Venue: Westchester Country Club

US d. GB 6-1

Louise Brough d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-4
Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Doris Hart 6-4 1-6 7-5
Brough d. Mortimer 6-0 6-2
Hart d. Bloomer 7-5 6-3
Dottie Head Knode d. Angela Buxton 6-3 6-3

Brough/Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Bloomer/Ward 6-3 6-3
Hart/Shirley Fry d. Mortimer/Buxton 3-6 6-2 7-5
-----

August 14, Swedish National Championships, Stockholm

SF Solveig Gustavsson d. Ann-Mari Almgren 6-1 6-2
SF Bibi Gulbrandsson Sanden d. Lilleba Klofsten 6-0 6-2

FI Sanden d. Gustavsson 8-10 6-4 6-3

DF Sanden/Gustavsson d. Almgren/Klofsten 6-0 6-2

XD Sanden/Torsten Johansson d. G. Johansson/Percy Rosberg 7-5 8-6
-----

August 15, Bavarian International, Munich

SF Anne Marie Seghers (Fr) d. Rita Davar (Ind) 6-1 6-0
SF Margot Dittmeyer d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI Seghers d. Dittmeyer 6-2 7-5
-----

August 16, Zoute, Brussels, Belgium

FI Christiane Mercelis d. Susan Chatrier (Frn) 6-4 6-3

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Bea Walter d. Anthea Gibb 6-4 6-2

-----

August 7-14, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Vera Johansen 9-7 6-1

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. A. Friis/Else Schmidt 6-8 6-4 6-3

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. B. Nielsen/Niels Knudsen 6-3 6-2

A Friis is probably Agnete Friis. Double check name.

-----

Circa mid-August, Malayan Championships, Ipoh, Malaya

FI: Mrs G. Chua d. Mrs H. Drew 6-3 8-6

DF: Mrs C. Cheah/Mrs H. Pudner d. Mrs G. Chua/Mrs A. Tamworth 7-5 7-5

MX: Mrs A. Tamworth/Koon Hung Ip (HK) d. Mrs G. Chua/Ong Chew Bee 3-6 6-3 6-1

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:58 PM
Week Ending August 21

August 15-20, North of England, Scarborough

2R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Joyce A. Fulton 6-2 6-2
2R Val Lewis d. D. Leishman 6-0 6-0
2R Loris Nichols (Aus) d. P. Edwards 6-2 6-0
2R Georgie Woodgate d. S. Dibb 6-1 6-0
2R Fay Muller (Aus) d. M. Gill 6-2 6-2
2R Sheila Armstrong d. E.J. Fulton 6-2 6-1
2R Pat Hird d. J. Ellis 6-3 6-4
2R Mary Carter (Aus) d. W. Burrows 6-1 6-1

OF Penrose d. Lewis w.o.
QF Woodgate d. Nichols 6-2 6-4
QF Muller d. Armstrong 6-3 6-4
QF Carter d. Hird 6-3 6-0

SF Penrose d. Woodgate 13-11 6-3
SF Carter d. Muller 6-3 6-3

FI Carter d. Penrose 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF Penrose/Carter d. Muller/Nichols 6-0 6-3

XD Penrose/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Hird/Billy Knight 6-4 6-4
-----

August 15-20, Hunstanton, GB

FI Ann Haydon d. Mary Harris 6-2 6-1
-----

August 21 Exmouth, GB

FI S.M. Cox d. Penny Burrell 6-1 4-6 6-2
-----

August 21, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Can

FI Louise Brown d. Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-4
-----

August 21 US National Public Parks, Pittsburgh

SF June Stack d. Merceina Parker 6-1 6-3
SF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Jean Zacny 6-2 6-1

FI Stack d. Prentiss 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF Prenitss/Barbara Talmadge d. Parker/Zacny 6-4 5-7 6-4

XD Prenitss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Stack/Bill Parks 6-1 6-3
-----

August 23, Czechoslovakian Championship

FI Vera Puzejova d. Suzi Kormoczy (Hung) 6-1 6-1

DF Puzejova/Olga Gadzikova d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Zuzana Ryczkowna (Pol) 6-3 3-6 6-4

XD Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Jedrzejowska/Jozef Piatek (Pol) 7-5 6-1
-----

August 21, Scottish Hard Courts, GB

FI Rita Bentley d. Anita Lizana Ellis 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF Ellis/Heather MacFarlane d. Bentley/Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2

XD Bentley/Alan Mills d. Woodgate/P.T. Vercueil (SA) 6-0 6-1
-----

August 15-21, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Erika Obst Vollmer d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-3

DF: Erika Obst Vollmer/Barbel Ahlert d. Margarete Kappel von Gerlach/Marie Luise Horn Jencquel 6-4 6-3

MX: Erika Obst Vollmer/Grosse d. Thilde Hamel Dietz/Rupert Huber 5-7 6-2 6-2

August 23, Touquet

XD Anne Marie Crowet (Bel)/Gino Mezzi (Bel) d. Poucette Coessens(Bel)/Marc Lasry (Fr) 6-8 8-6 6-3
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:58 PM
Week Ending August 28

August 22-28, Essex Invitation, Manchester, Massachusetts, US [Grass]

1R Doris Hart d. Francesca Leland 6-1 6-1
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Kay Hubbell 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Isabel Troccole 6-2 6-3
1R Janet Hopps d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R Dottie Head Knode d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-0 6-3
1R Karol Fageros d. Barbara Green 8-6 6-4
1R Lois Felix d. ?
1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. ?
1R Shirley Fry d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 6-2
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Mary Richards 6-2 6-0
1R Kay Winthrop McKean d. Darlene Hard w.o.
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-4 6-1
1R June Stack d. Judy Devlin 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R Belmar Gunderson d. Connie Bowan 6-3 6-2
1R Louise Brough d. ?

2R Hart d. Kunnen 6-0 6-2
2R Hopps d. Ward 6-0 ret.
2R Knode d. Fageros 6-4 6-0
2R Mortimer d. Felix 6-1 6-2
2R Fry d. Ramirez 6-1 6-2
2R Bloomer d. McKean w.o.
2R Buxton d. Stack 6-1 6-1
2R Brough d. Gunderson 6-0 6-0

QF Hart d. Hopps 6-1 6-3
QF Mortimer d. Knode 6-4 6-4
QF Fry d. Bloomer 6-4 6-3
QF Brough d. Buxton 7-5 6-4

SF Hart d. Mortimer 3-6 9-7 6-2
SF Fry d. Brough 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI Fry d. Hart 7-5 3-6 6-2

Doubles
2R Bowan/Troccole d. Felix/Hubbell 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R Rihbany/Fageros d. Gordon/? 6-2 6-0
2R Copeland/Leland d. Sullivan/McGoldrick 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R Buxton/Mortimer d. Green/Hopps 10-8 7-5
2R Hart/Fry d. Richards/? 6-1 6-2
2R Stack/Hopman d. McKean/Lewis 6-1 6-3
2R Gunderson/Jeffrey d. Kunnen/Ramirez 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R Ward/Bloomer d. Devlin/? 6-2 6-2

QF Rihbany/Fageros d. Bowan/Troccole 6-4 6-3
QF Buxton/Mortimer d. Copeland/Leland 6-3 6-3
QF Hart/Fry d. Stack/Hopman 6-3 ?-?
QF Ward/Bloomer d. Gunderson/Jeffrey 6-3 6-2

SF Buxton/Mortimer d. Rihbany/Fageros 6-4 6-1
SF Hart/Fry d. Ward/Bloomer 6-4 ?-?

FI Buxton/Mortimer d. Hart/Fry 4-6 6-4 6-2
-----

August 25, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monaco

FI Lea Pericoli (It) d. Angela Salvet (Fr) 7-5 7-5

August 22-27, Budleigh Salterton

QF Anne Shilcock d. Margaret Grace 6-0 6-2
QF Barbara Knapp d. Anthea Gibb 6-3 6-1
QF Valerie Pitt d. Marian Craig Smith 6-4 6-3
QF Jenny Middleton d. O. Creed 6-2 6-1

SF Shilcock d. Knapp 6-1 6-2
SF Middleton d. Pitt 6-2 6-1

FI Shilcock d. Middleton 7-5 6-3

DF Shilcock/Margaret Eyre d. Knapp/Pitt 6-4 6-4

XD Shilcock/Hugh Sweeney (US) d. Eyre/Colin Hannam 6-3 6-4
-----

August 27, St. Moritz, Switzerland

FI Francoise Lemal (Fr) d. Arlette Halff 6-3 2-4 ret.

XD Halff/Pascal Merlin d. Lemal/Wayne van Voorhees (US) 6-3 3-6 7-5
-----

August 21-28 International Championships of Turkey, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Maud Galtier (Frn) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Maud Galtier (Frn)/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Rita Drobny/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 1-6 6-3 6-4

Unclear if there was a ladies doubles event.

-----

August 28, Clevelands House Invitation, Lake Rosseau, Ontario, Canada

FI Benita Senn d. Mary Lou Beyer MacKay 6-0 6-4

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:59 PM
Week Ending September 4

September 1, Carinthia

FI Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Erika Vollmer/Freddi Huber (Ast) d. Gem Hoahing/Vladimir Zabrodsky (Cze) 6-3 7-5

-----

September 1, Portuguese Championships

FI Mme. Cohen d. Annie Haillet (Frn) 6-4 6-1

-----

c. September, Malayan Open, Ipoh

SF: Helen Dew (Panang) d. Mrs. S. G. Ault (Selangor) 6-3 6-1
SF :Gladys Loke Chua (Selangor) d. Mrs. H. Pudner (Panang) 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Gladys Loke Chua d. Dew 6-3 8-6

DF Pudner/Claire Cheah d. Chua/Mrs. A. Tamworth 7-5 7-5

MX: Mrs A Tamworth/Kong Hoon Ip (HK) d. Gladys Loke Chua/Ong Chew Bee (Sin) 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

September 1, New Malden, GB

FI: P. Edwards d. Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-2

DF: Sue Waters/Mrs. R.A. Gilbert d. Enid Sutton/Mrs. T.G. Allport 7-5 1-6 8-6

MX: Joyce Fulton/Gerald Oakley d. E.J.L. Fulton/J.M. Watson 6-2 3-6 6-4

-----

September 1, Coupe D'Or, La Baulle, France

FI: Susan Chatrier d. Herlicq 6-1 6-0

DF: Susan Chatrier/Collette Monnot d. Herlicq/? 6-2 1- 6-1

MX Susan Chatrier/Paul Remy d. Florence de la Courtie/? 6-1 6-1

-----

August 30-September 2, Maidstone Invitation, Easthampton, NY, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 14)

1R Darlene Hard d. Mimi Arnold 10-8 9-7
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R Karol Fageros d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R Dottie Head Knode d. Janet Hopps 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. June Stack 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Breit d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6=3 6=8 6=2

QF Hard d. Cheney 6-3 6-2
QF Shilrey Bloomer (GB) d. Fageros 6-2 6-2
QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Knode 6-4 7-9 6-2
QF Breit d. Kiner 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Hard d. Bloomer 5-7 7-5 6-1
SF: Breit d. Buxton 6-4 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard d. Barbara Breit 9-7 6-3

Doubles

1R Breit/Hard d. Stack/Ramirez 6-2 6-2
1R Bloomer/Pat Ward (GB) d. Hopps/Kiner 7-5 7-5
1R Knode/Cheney d. Arnold/Fageros 6-3 7-5
1R Buxton/Mortimer d. Barabara Scofield Davidson/Ganzenmuller 6-2 8-6

SF Bloomer/Ward d. Breit/Hard 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF Knode/Cheney d. Buxton/Mortimer 6-1 6-2

FI DF Bloomer/Ward d. Knode/Cheney 6-4 4-6 10-8

-----

August 29-September 3, Roehampton Hard Courts, Roehampton, England (Clay)

QF: Gerogie Woodgate d. A. Anderson 6-3 6-4
QF: Doreen Spiers d. Honor Durose 6-3 6-0
QF: Jenny Middleton d. P. Edwards 6-3 6-3
QF: Elaine Watson d. Bea Walter 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Woodgate d. Spiers 6-0 6-2
SF: Watson d. Middleton 6-3 6-3

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Elaine Watson 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Woodgate/Walter d. Enid Sutton/Mrs. T.G. Allport 6-3 6-1
SF: Watson/Marian Craig-Smith d. Spiers/Middleton 5-7 7-5 8-6

DF: Georgie Woodgate/Bea Walter d. Elaine Watson/Craig Smith 6-3 6-4

We originally had Roehamton Grass Courts for this event. The september date is usually the hard court event trhough, so double check if possible. For now we are listing this as a hard (clay) court event.

-----

August 29-September 3, Lee On Solent, GB

QF: Joan Curry d. Mrs. Henry Billington 7-5 7-5
QF: Sheila Armstrong d. Wendy Middleton (Aus) 6-4 6-1
QF: Ann Haydon d. Mrs. Doe 6-1 6-2
QF: Mary Harris d. Margot Parker 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Armstrong d. Curry 6-0 6-3
SF: Harris d. Haydon 6-1 2-6 8-6

FI: Sheila Armstrong d. Mary Harris 9-10 6-2 6-1

DF: Joan Curry/Ann Haydon d. Mary Harris/Jane Godfrey 6-2 6-2

-----

September 4, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Beth Jones d. Margaret Hellyer 4-6 7-5 6-3

-----

August 29-September 4, Eastern Mediterranean, Athens

FI: Maud Galtier (Frn) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-4

-----

Ends September 4, River Plate, Buenos Aires, Arg

SF: Nora de Somoza d. June Hanson 6-4 6-0
SF: Edda Buding d. Mabel Bove 6-2 6-3

FI: Edda Buding d. Nora de Somoza 6-2 6-2

DF Edda Buding/Ilse Buding d. Nora de Somoza/Felicia de Zappa 6-2 7-5

MX: Graciela Lombardi/Eduardo Soriano d. Nora de Somoza/Salvador Soriano 6-2 6-2

-----

ends September 4, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Elaine Holstein d. ??

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 03:59 PM
September 2-11 United States National Championships

Seeds
1. Doris Hart
2. Louise Brough
3. Beverly Baker Fleitz
4. Dottie Knode
5. Barbara Davidson
6. Shirley Fry
7. Dodo Bundy Cheney
8. Barbara Breit

Foreign Seeds
1. Anglea Mortimer-GB
????????????????


First Round
Doris Hart [1] d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-0
Midge Buck d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 7-5
Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Constance Bowan 6-0 6-4
Baba Lewis d. Charlotte Decker 6-3 6-1

Barbara Davidson [5] d. Jacqueline Tegland 6-4 6-1
Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Diane Wootton 6-1 6-1
Isabel Troccole d. Pat Naud 2-6 7-5 6-4
Angela Buxton (GB) d. Lorraine Schneider 6-0 6-2

Shirley Fry [6] d. Ivy Cover-Ramsey 6-0 6-3
Mimi Arnold d. Mardel Railey 6-2 6-2
Sylvia Simontin d. Marjorie Norris 6-4 6-2
Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Barbara Green 4-6 6-4 6-1

Louise Snow d. Beverly Tolan 6-1 6-1
Marilyn Stack d. Virginia Connelly 6-3 4-6 7-5
June Stack d. Carol Cummings 6-4 7-5
Dottie Knode [4] d. Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-2

Beverly Baker Fleitz [3] d. Juliana Copeland 6-0 6-2
Katherine Hubbell d. June Anne Fitzpatrick default
Althea Gibson d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Louise Ganzenmuller 7-5 3-6 8-6

Darlene Hard d. Angela Mortimer (GB) [*1] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Laura Lou Kunnen d. Lorraine Williams 6-3 6-2
Carmen Lampe d. Anne Grey 6-3 4-6 6-4
Barbara Breit [8] d. Janet Hopps 6-4 6-2

Dodo Cheney [7] d. Judy Devlin 6-4 6-1
Karol Fageros d. Susan Bralower 6-1 6-1
Lois Felix d. Bonnie Mckay 6-3 6-2
Pat Ward (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1

Belmar Gunderson d. Jane Breed 6-1 6-2
Carolyn Lignori d. Helen Sladek (Can) default
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Mildred Thornton 4-6 7-5 6-2
Louise Brough [2] d. Carol McCord 6-1 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [1] d. Buck default
Ramirez d. Lewis 8-6 7-5
Kiner d. Davidson [5] 6-1 6-3
Buxton d. Troccole 3-6 6-2 3-4 retired

Fry [6] d. Arnold 6-1 6-1
Bloomer d. Simontin 6-3 8-6
Snow d. M. Stack 6-2 7-5
Knode [4] d. J. Stack 6-1 6-1

Fleitz [3] d. Hubbell 6-0 6-0
Gibson d. Hopman 6-3 6-1
Hard d. Kunnen 6-2 4-6 6-0
Breit [8] d. Lampe 6-2 6-1

Cheney [7] d. Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-2
Ward d. Felix 6-1 6-4
Gunderson d. Lignori 6-0 6-0
Brough [2] d. Reyes 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [1] d. Ramirez 7-5 6-4
Kiner d. Buxton 7-5 7-5
Fry [6] d. Bloomer 6-4 6-3
Knode [4] d. Snow 6-1 6-4

Fleitz [3] d. Gibson 6-2 6-2
Breit [8] d. Hard 7-5 3-2 retired
Ward d. Cheney [7] 6-3 6-4
Gunderson d. Brough [2] 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [1] d. Kiner 6-4 6-4
Knode [4] d. Fry [6] 9-7*** 8-6
Breit [8] d. Fleitz [3] 8-6 4-6 6-0
Ward d. Gunderson 9-7 6-0

Semis
Hart [1] d. Knode [4] 6-1 6-1
Ward d. Breit [8] 6-1 6-2

Final
Hart [1] d. Ward 6-4 6-2

-----------------------
Draw notes:
Kiner=married name of Chaffee
Kunnen=Jahn
--------------------------

August 16-28 Doubles Longwood, Mass

First Round
Fry/Hart [1] bye
Fageros/Rihbany bye
Margo Mahoney/Ann Symmers d. Edy McGoldrick/Pat Sullivan 6-3 2-6 6-3
Francesca Leland/Mrs. Clarener Warner d. Jane Galias/June Ann Fitzpatrick w.o.

Felix/Hubbell d. Joan Sullivan/Joan Stockdale 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Arthur Hills/Mrs. George Rockwell d. Jocelyn Innes/Mrs. Raymond Bush 6-4 6-2
Belmar Gunderson/Ruth Jeffrey d. Florence Blanchard/Mildred Thornton 6-0 6-2
Bloomer/Ward d. Hard/Baba Lewis 7-5 3-6 6-0

Brough/duPont [2] d. Rae Gordon/Mrs. Frank Pilling 6-0 6-0
Green/Hopps d. Julianna Copeland/Mary Richards 6-3 6-4
Ramirez/Reyes d. Alline/Norton default
Buck/Kay McKean d. Manya Baumbacher /Mrs. John Stanton 6-1 6-4

Judy Devlin/Susan Devlin d. Connie Clifton Ball/Nell Hopman (Aus) w.o.
Mrs. John Frey/Mrs. Frank Wilson bye
Brown/Troccole bye
Buxton/Mortimer bye
--------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Fageros/Rihbany 6-2 4-6 6-0
Mahoney/Symmers d. Leland/Warner 6-0 6-1
Felix/Hubbell d. Hills/Rockwell 6-2 6-4
Bloomer/Ward d. Gunderson/Jeffrey 7-5 6-2

Brough/duPont [2] d. Gron/Hopps ????
Buck/McKean d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-4 6-2
J. Devlin/S. Devlin d. Frey/Wilson 6-2 8-7
Buxton/Mortimer d. Brown/Troccole 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart [1] d. Mahoney/Symmers 6-0 6-0
Bloomer/Ward d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-3
Brough/duPont [2] d. Buck/Kay McKean 6-0 6-2
Buxton/Mortimer d. J. Devlin/S. Devlin 5-7 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart [1] d. Bloomer/Ward 6-2 6-3
Brough/duPont [2] d. Buxton/Mortimer 6-4 6-1

Final
Brough/duPont [2] d. Fry/Hart [1] 6-3 1-6 6-3
-------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Quarter Finals
Gardnar Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. Nicola Pietrangeli (It)/ K Fageros 62 61
Rex N Hartwig (Aus)/ DP Knode d. Kosei Kamo (Jpn)/ JS Hopps 16 62 63
E Victor Seixas/ DJ Hart d. Ashley J Cooper (Aus)/ A Buxton 46 61 62
Lew A Hoad (Aus)/ DM Cheney d. Malcolm J Anderson (Aus)/ KM Hubbell 62 62


Semi Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. RN Hartwig/ DP Knode 62 57 62
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DM Cheney 61 36 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. G Mulloy/ SJ Fry 75 57 62


**Doris Hart wins her fifth (and final) US Mixed title in a row and then turns professional at the end of the year. She had a approx. 30 match winning streak.

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:00 PM
Week Ending September 11

September 5-10, South of England, Eastbourne [Grass]

1R H. Newberry d. Mrs. Jay 6-3 6-4
1R V. Bishop d. Mrs. Cox 6-0 6-1
1R Joan Curry d. D. Gaskell 6-0 6-2
1R S.C. Collett d. Patience Thompson 6-1 6-1
1R Barbara Knapp d. Jenny M. Young 6-0 6-3
1R Pat Hird d. Ann M. Price 1-6 6-2 6-0
1R Marian Craig Smith d. P. Edwards 6-2 6-4
1R Carolyn Yates Bell d. Gem Gilbert 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R Rita Bentley d. Elaine Watson 6-4 7-5
1R Margaret Grace d. Jill Rook 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R Sue Waters d. Penny M. Burrell 7-5 3-6 10-8

2R Anne Shilcock d. Mary Harris 6-2 6-3
2R Newberry d. Bishop 8-6 6-1
2R Collett d. Curry 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R Hird d. Knapp 2-0 ret.
2R Yates Bell d. Craig Smith 8-6 6-3
2R Bentley d. Sheila Griffin 6-0 7-5
2R Waters d. Grace 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R Jenny Middleton d. Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-1

QF Shilcock d. Newberry 6-1 6-0
QF Collett d. Hird 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF Bentley d. Yates Bell 6-2 7-5
QF Middleton d. Waters 7-5 6-2

SF Shilcock d. Collett 6-3 6-1
SF Middleton d. Bentley 6-4 6-4

FI Shilcock d. Middleton 6-4 6-2

Doubles
FI Curry/Hird d. Shilcock/Middleton 4-6 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Shilcock/Russell Seymour (SA) d. Watson/Mike Davies 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF Hird/Billy Knight d. Waters/Geoff Paish 6-3 9-7

FI Shilcock/Seymour d. Hird/Knight 7-5 7-5
-----

Ends September 13, Varese, Italy [Clay]

SF Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Lea Pericoli 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Mottram d. Nicla Migliori 5-7 6-1 6-4
-----

Ends September 13, Linz, Austria

FI Gem Hoahing (GB) d. Rita Davar (Ind) 6-2 6-0
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:02 PM
Week Ending September 18

September 12-17, Welsh Covered Courts, Carigside

QF Elaine Watson d. Mrs. Allin 6-0 6-4
QF Wendy Middleton (Aus) d. A. Anderson 6-4 5-7 8-6
QF Marian Craig Smith d. J. Hughes 6-3 6-3
QF P. Edwards d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 2-6 6-3

SF Watson d. Middleton 6-3 5-7 6-0
SF Craig Smith d. Edwards 7-5 6-3

FI Watson d. Craig Smith 7-5 7-5

DF Watson/Craig Smith d. Woodgate/Anderson 6-4 6-2
-----

September 11-18, Colorado State Open

QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d Betty Godfrey 6-1 6-0
QF Karol Fageros d. Joan Birkland 6-2 6-0
QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-3 6-8 6-0
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Anne Rose 6-0 6-2

SF Mortimer d. Fageros 6-4 6-3
SF Ramirez d. Bloomer 6-4 6-4

FI Mortimer d. Ramirez 6-4 6-4

DF Mortimer/Bloomer d. Ramirez/Fageros 6-1 6-4
-----
Ends September 19, Austrian Championship, Vienna

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 2-6 6-2 7-5
-----

Mid September, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg

FI Gwendy Love d. Hazel Redick Smith 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:02 PM
Week Ending September 25

Ends September 24, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris

QF Jacqueline Kermina d. Myrtil Dubois 7-5 6-1
QF Ginette Bucaille d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 6-2
QF Beatrice de Chambure d. Josette Billaz 6-3 6-2
QF Maud Galtier d. Michele Bourbonnais 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Kermina d. Bucaille 7-5 4-6 6-1
SF Galtier d. de Chambure 6-2 6-2

FI Kermina d. Galtier 6-1 4-6 7-5

DF Bucaille/Kermina d. Galtier/Francoise Lemal 6-1 5-7 6-0

XD Galtier/Jean Borotra d. Bucaille/Pierre Darmon 6-3 ?-? 6-4
-----

September 24, Phyllis Court, Henley-on-Thames

FI Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-4

DF Marian Craig Smith/Sheila Griffin d. Woodgate/Woodgate 6-2 3-6 7-5

XD G. Woodgate/Cedric Mason (Aus) d. Craig Smith/Mike Davies 6-2 6-0
-----

September 19-25, Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles [Hard]

1R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Dorothy Carden 6-0 6-0
1R Marilyn Joseph d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-1
1R Darlene Hard d. Rose Tong w.o.
1R Fay Greens d. Roxie Kunz 6-3 6-4
1R Marjorie Ranney d. Audrey Arnold w.o.
1R Julie Copeland d. Sonny Hoyt 7-5 6-4
1R Connie Bowan d. Mae Anapol 6-0 6-0
1R Polly Royce d. Marian Kerr 6-1 6-0
1R Diane Wootton d. Elizabeth Zech w.o.
1R Barbara Breit d. Mirja Panajoatovic 6-3 6-3
1R Francesca Leland d. Sue Muccia w.o.
1R Mary Freedle d. Betsy Lester w.o.
1R Patsy Yeomans d. June Gay 6-3 6-4
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Maureen Allen 6-3 6-0
1R Isabel Troccole d. Sandra Veenboer 6-2 6-2
1R Jusy Wilmarth d. Shirley Brockman 10-8 6-4
1R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Kay Wood 6-0 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Margaret Desmogenes 6-0 6-2

2R Bev Fleitz d. Jane Little 6-0 6-1
2R Estelle Kristensen d. Joan Barry w.o.
2R Julie Sampson d. Louise Snow 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R Hopman d. Joseph 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R Hard d. Greens 6-0 6-4
2R Ranney d. Copeland 6-2 6-1
2R Bowan d. Royce 6-0 6-0
2R Bloomer d. Wootton 6-3 6-3
2R Breit d. Leland 6-0 6-2
2R Yeomans d. Freedle 6-0 6-2
2R Prentiss d. Troccole 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R Buxton d. Wilmarth 6-3 6-1
2R Cheney d. Dolores Michelena 6-1 6-1
2R Lorna Raymond d. Patsy Heard 6-2 6-4
2R Karol Fageros d. Barabara Butt 6-1 6-2
2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Joan Johnson 6-1 6-1

3R Fleitz d. Kristensen 6-2 6-0
3R Sampson d. Hopman 7-5 6-3
3R Hard d. Ranney 6-2 7-5
3R Bloomer d. Bowan 6-2 6-2
3R Breit d. Yeomans 6-0 6-3
3R Buxton d. Prentiss 6-3 6-0
3R Cheney d. Raymond 6-1 6-2
3R Mortimer d. Fageros 6-2 6-3

QF Fleitz d. Sampson 6-2 6-4
QF Hard d. Bloomer 6-2 6-3
QF Breit d. Buxton 6-2 6-4
QF Mortimer d. Cheney 3-6 6-2 6-4

SF Fleitz d. Hard 6-1 6-3
SF Breit d. Mortimer 6-1 3-6 7-5

FI Fleitz d. Breit 6-1 6-4

Doubles
2R Hard/Breit d. Walker/Neuschaefer 6-2 6-1
2R Hopman/Ramirez d. Ranney/O'Connor 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R Bloomer/Fageros d. Leland/Troccole 6-2 6-4
2R Kristensen/Turpin d. Hoyt/Olerich 6-4 6-4
2R Mortimer/Buxton d. Gallagher/Caro 7-5 6-2
2R Yeomans/Johnson d. Wootton/Tegland 6-2 6-2
2R Cheney/Sampson d. Gay/DuPont 6-2 6-0
2R Prentiss/Irish d. Mitrovich/Pearson 7-5 6-3

QF Hard/Breit d. Hopman/Ramirez 6-1 6-2
QF Bloomer/Fageros d. Kristensen/Turpin 6-1 6-2
QF Mortimer/Buxton d. Yeomans/Johnson 6-2 6-2
QF Cheney/Sampson d. Prentiss/Irish 6-1 6-2

SF Hard/Breit d. Bloomer/Fageros 6-0 6-1
SF Cheney/Sampson d. Mortimer/Buxton 6-0 3-6 6-3

FI Hard/Breit d. Cheney/Sampson 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Fleitz/Tony Trabert d. Bowan/Atsushi Miyagi (Jpn) 6-1 6-0
1R O'Connor/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Buxton/Neale Fraser (Aus) 9-7 6-4
1R Sampson/Rex Hartwig (Aus) d. Tegland/Alejandro Olmedo (Per) 6-3 6-2
1R Yeomans/Rober Becker (GB) d. Hopman/Ted Schroeder 7-9 6-2 6-3
1R Hard/Ken Rosewall (Aus) d. Wilmarth/Gil Shea 6-2 6-2
1R Ranney/Mal Anderson (Aus) d. Wootton/Hugh Stewart 6-3 6-4
1R Cheney/Lew Hoad (Aus) d. Copeland/Kosei Kamo (Jpn) 6-2 6-1
1R Breit/Vic Seixas d. Raymond/Ashley Cooper (Aus) 7-5 6--3

QF Fleitz/Trabert d. O'Connor/More 6-2 6-1
QF Yeomans/Becker d. Sampson/Hartwig 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF Hard/Rosewall d. Ranney/Anderson 6-4 6-1
QF Breit/Seixas d. Cheney/Hoad 6-4 9-7

SF Fleitz/Trabert d. Yeomans/Becker 6-2 6-4
SF Hard/Rosewall d. Breit/Seixas 1-6 6-3 6-2

FI Fleitz/Trabert d. Hard/Rosewall 6-1 9-7
-----

September 21-25, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marcia Crnadak 6-4 6-4
-----

September 28 Denmark vs England, Copenahgen
Denmark 4 England 4

Vera Johansen (D) d. Pat Hird 9-7 6-4
Ann Shilcock (E) d. Lisa Gram Andersen 5-7 6-4 6-1

Hird/Shilcock (E) d. Johansen/Andersen 0-6 6-4 10-8

Shilcock/Billy Knight (E) d. Johansen/Kurt Nielsen 6-4 6-4
Nadersen/Jorgen Ulrich (D) d. Hird/John Barrett 6-4 6-4
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:03 PM
Week Ending October 2

Ends October 2, Pacific Coast, Berkeley [Hard]

1R Mimi Arnold d. Lorraine Steinfeld 6-1 6-0
1R Donna Stery d. Francesca Leland 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Maureen Driscoll 6-1 6-0
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Barbara Benigni 6-2 6-3
1R Isabel Troccole d. Helen Hampton 6-1 8-6
1R Louise Snow d. Reolia Countee 6-0 6-1
1R June Fitzpatrick d. Shirley Krikorian 6-2 6-1
1R Linda Vail d. Julie Copeland 6-0 8-10 6-3
1R Pat Miller d. Susan Ide 6-3 6-4

2R Arnold d. Stery 6-1 6-1
2R Buxton d. Jean Laird 6-1 6-4
2R Bloomer d. Pat Naud 6-2 6-3
2R Barbara Bradley d. Troccole 6-1 6-1
2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Louise Snow 6-2 6-1
2R Vail d. Fitzpatrick 6-2 6-2
2R Karol Fageros d. Gerry Carter 6-1 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Miller 6-2 6-2

QF Arnold d. Buxton 6-3 6-3
QF Bloomer d. Bradley 8-6 6-3
QF Mortimer d. Vail 6-0 6-1
QF Mitchell d. Fageros 6-2 7-5

SF Bloomer d. Arnold 6-3 7-5
SF Mortimer d. Mitchell 6-0 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Bloomer 4-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles
QF Mortimer/Buxton d. Laird/Warren 6-3 6-3
QF Snow/Virginia Wolfendend Kovacs d. Copeland/Gwen Greenlee 6-2 6-2
QF Bloomer/Bradley d. Naud/Nancy Wolfenden 8-6 6-4
QF Fageros/Troccole d. Carter/O'Connell 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF Mortimer/Buxton d. Snow/Kovacs 7-5 5-7 7-2
SF Bloomer/Bradley d. Fageros/Troccole 9-7 6-3

FI Mortimer/Buxton d. Bloomer/Bradley 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1R Mortimer/Roger Becker (GB) d. Gloria Butler/Bill Beale 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Bloomer/Richie Highley d. Snow/Phil Seymour 10-8 6-3

QF Buxton/Gardnar Mulloy d. Wolfenden/Brunaugh 6-2 6-1
QF Folger/Jerry DeWitts d. Mortimer/Becker w.o.
QF Bradley/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Bloomer/Highley 6-2 3-3 ret.
QF Mitchell/Hugh Stewart d. Warren/Cliff Mayne 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF Buxton/Mulloy d. Folger/DeWitts 7-5 6-8 6-4
SF Bradley/Morea d. Mitchell/Stewart 1-6 6-4 8-6

FI Bradley/Mmorea d. Buxton/Mulloy 6-2 (one set only)
-----

Ends October 6, Italian Nationals, Rome

1R Nicla Migliori d. Anca Vignali 6-3 6-0
1R Lea Pericoli d. Bozano 6-1 6-2
1R Annalissa Bellani d. Chiara Ramorino 6-1 6-1
1R Silvanna Lazzarino d. Ana Maria Frigerio 6-2 7-5

Round Robin

Lazzarino d. Pericoli 8-6 10-8
Migliori d. Bellani 6-4 7-5
Lazzarino d. Migliori 6-4 6-2
Bellani d. Pericoli 6-2 7-5
Bellani d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-8 6-4
Migliori d. Pericoli w.o.
Lazzarino d. Bellani 7-5 6-1
Migliori d. Lazzarino 2-6 6-4 2-0 ret

Final Standings

1. Nicla Migliori
2. Silvana Lazzrino
3. Annalissa Bellani
4. Lea Pericoli

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:03 PM
Week Ending October 9

October 3-8, British Covered Courts, London, England (Indoors)
Venue: Queens Club

1R Gem Gilbert d. Mrs. Robinson 6-4 6-1
1R Elaine Watson d. Bea Walter 6-1 6-4
1R Christine Truman d. F. Lovell 6-2 6-0
1R Georgie Woodgate d. H. Tingley 6-4 6-2
1R Doreen Spiers d. Mrs. Sidney Brock 6-4 6-1
1R Pat Hird d. Anthea Gibb 6-2 6-2
1R I.V. Hutchings d. Ann M. Price 6-1 6-1
1R S.H. Johns d. G. Koch 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R Mary Halford d. E. Bennett 6-2 6-3
1R H. Lovell d. Mrs. Davis 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R Billie Woodgate d. Jenny Middleton 6-3 6-1
1R Marian Craig Smith d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R Lorna Cawthorn d. A. P. Anderson 6-2 6-2

2R Anne Shilcock d. Gilbert 6-2 6-0
2R Watson d. Truman 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R G. Woodgate d. Spiers 6-2 6-0
2R Hird d. Hutchings 6-2 6-3

2R Johns d. Halford 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R B. Woodgate d. H. Lovell 6-2 6-4
2R Craig Smith d. Cawthorn 6-4 12-10
2R Pat Ward d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-3

QF Shilcock d. Watson 8-6 0-6 6-4
QF G. Woodgate d. Hird 6-1 6-2
QF B. Woodgate d. Johns 6-4 6-1
QF Ward d. Craig Smith 6-1 6-0

SF Shilcock d. G. Woodgate 6-4 6-3
SF Ward d. B. Woodgate 6-2 6-4

FI Shilcock d. Ward 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Hird/Mary Halford 6-4 7-5
SF Cawthorn/B. Woodgate d. Walter/G. Woodgate 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI Shilcock/Ward d. Cawthorn/B. Woodgate 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
FI Shilcock/Billy Knight d. Spiers/Mike Davies 6-2 6-3
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:03 PM
Week Ending October 16

October 4-12, Pan American Championships, Mexico City

1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Maria Tapia de Roldan 6-0 6-1

2R Darlene Hard (US) d. Olga Palafox 6-4 9-7
2R Mary Ann Mitchell (US) d. Pilar Roldan 6-0 6-0
2R Rosa Maria Reyes d. Elena Osuna 6-2 6-1
2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Melita Ramirez de Castro 6-3 6-3
2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Martha Hernandez 6-0 6-2
2R Yola Ramirez d. Angela Buxton (GB) 6-3 6-4
2R Karol Fageros (US) d. Alejandrina Pinedo 6-4 6-0
2R Althea Gibson d. Elia Salido 6-1 6-1

QF Mitchell d. Hard 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Reyes d. Bloomer w.o.
QF Mortimer d. Ramirez 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF Gibson d. Fageros 6-4 7-5

SF Mitchell d. Reyes 6-4 6-3
SF Mortimer d. Gibson 16-14 6-1

FI Mortimer d. Mitchell 6-3 6-3


Doubles
QF Mortimer/Buxton d. Palafox/Osuna 6-1 6-2
QF Gibson/Fageros d. Mithcell/Reyes 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF Roldan/Hernandez d. Hard/Bloomer w.o.
QF M. Ramirez Castro/Y. Ramirez d. L.C. Otero/C. Aguda w.o.

SF Mortimer/Buxton d. Gibson/Fageros 7-5 6-1
SF Roldan/Hernandez d. Castro/Ramirez 6-4 8-6

FI Mortimer/Buxton d. M. Roldan/Hernandez 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Y. Ramirez/Mario Llamas d. Salido/Art Larsen 6-2 6-4
1R Buxton/Ashley Cooper (Aus) d. Palafox/Gustavo Palafox 6-2 6-3
1R Mitchell/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Hernandez/Francisco Galvan 6-4 5-7 9-7
1R Mortimer/Roger Becker (GB) d. Fageros/Francisco Guerrero Arcocha 7-5 6-2
1R Bloomer/Mal Anderson (Aus) d. Hard/Jerry DeWitts (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF Ramirez/Llamas d. Gibson/Cliff Mayne 6-4 6-3
QF Reyes/Esteban Reyes d. Buxton/Cooper 6-3 8-6
QF Castro/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Mitchell/Stewart 6-1 7-9 6-2
QF Bloomer/Anderson d. Mortimer/Becker w.o.

SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Reyes 8-6 6-3
SF Castro/Morea d. Bloomer/Anderson 6-2 7-5

FI Castro/Morea d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-4 0-6 6-3
-----

October 10-15, Cromer Indoor, GB

QF Anne Shilcock d. Bea Walter 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF Gem Gilbert d. Mrs. Youngs 6-1 6-1
QF Sheila Griffin d. Mrs. Carter 6-2 6-2
QF Georgie Woodgate d. H.E. Bennett 6-2 6-2

SF Shilcock d. Gilbert 6-2 6-1
SF Woodgate d. Griffin 6-2 6-2

FI Woodgate d. Shilcock 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF Woodgate/Walter d. Griffin/Gilbert 4-6 6-1 6-1
-----

Ends October 15, Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts, Strathfield, Aus

FI Mary Carter d. Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-1

DF Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose d. Beth Jones/Pat Parmentier 6-3 6-2
-----

October 16, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Dorothy Linde d. B. Buchan 6-1 6-3
-----

October Brazil National Championship, Rio De Janeiro

SF Cecy Carvalho d Maria Esther Bueno 8-6 6-0
SF Ingrid Metzner d. Carmen Paz 6-4 6-4

FI Metzner d. Carvalho 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

October 10-16, Bermuda Invitation Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Sheila Gosling d. J. Pollitt 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Sheila Gosling/P. Man d. J. Pollitt/Mrs M. Paul 6-1 6-3

MX:T. Smith/ John Riihilouma d. /D. Trentham/J. Bentley 8-6 3-6 6-4

-----

October 3-16, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: L. Kaniklides d. W. Arkell 6-3 7-5

DF: L. Kaniklides/Mrs N. White d. Mrs D. Cooper/Mrs A. Fletcher-Cooke 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: L. Kaniklides/I. Sami d. Mrs W. Cooper/W. Cooper 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:03 PM
Week Endking October 23

October, Orange Free State, Bloemfontein, SA [Hard]

FI Dora Kilian d. Sandra Reynolds 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF Coetzee/MacLear d. Kilian/Reynolds 6-1 3-6 6-1
-----

October 23, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Nambour, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-0
-----

October 24, Israel Championships, Tel Aviv

FI Barbara Singer d. Edith Cohen Mintz 6-4 6-
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:04 PM
Week Ending October 30

Ends November 1, Sicilian Championships, Messina

SF Silvana Lazzarino d. Anca Vignali 6-1 6-2
SF Lea Pericoli d. Nicla Migliori 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI Lazzarino d. Pericoli 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Migliori/Sergio Jacobini d. Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino 8-6 6-3
SF Pericoli/Giorgio Fachini d. Ramorino/Cesare Guerici Lena 6-2 7-5

FI Pericoli/Fachini d. Migliori/Jacobini 6-3 6-3
-----

Oct-Nov? Czecholsovakian Championship

FI Vera Puzejova d. Jirina Elgrova 6-4 6-1

DF Puzjova/Karmazinova d. Jana Dvorackova/Eva Pilarova 6-4 4-6 6-1

XD Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Holeckova/Maslan w.o.
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:04 PM
Week Ending November 6

October 31 - November 5, Palace Hotel Covered Courts, Torquay, GB

2R Angela Mortimer d. Sheila Griffin 6-1 6-1
2R Heather MacFarlane d. Gill Evans 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Jenny Middleton d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-3
2R Rosemary Walsh Deloford d. Jenny Trewby 6-4 10-8
2R Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs. Henry Billington 6-0 6-3
2R Marian Craig Smith d. Pat Hird 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R Joan Curry d. Mrs. A.R. Greatrex 6-1 6-4
2R Angela Buxton d. J. Hillma 6-0 6-0

QF Mortimer d. MacFarlane 6-2 6-4
QF Middleton d. Deloford 6-3 6-3
QF Woodgate d. Craig Smith 6-2 6-1
QF Buxton d. Curry 6-1 6-0

SF Mortimer d. Middleton 6-2 6-2
SF Buxton d. Woodgate 6-3 8-6

FI Mortimer d. Buxton 6-2 6-2

Doubles
QF Griffin/Macfarlane d. Middleton/Woodgate 7-5 8-6

SF Mortimer/Buxton d. Craig Smith/Hird 6-3 6-3
SF Griffin/Macfarlane d. Deloford/Midgley 6-2 6-1

FI Mortimer/Buxton d. Griffin/MacFarlane 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles
FI Buxton/Mike Davies d. Woodgate/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-1 6-2
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:04 PM
Week Endking November 13

November 4-13, Chile Championships, Santiago

SF Graciela Lombardi (Arg) d. Carmen Ibarra 6-2 6-1
SF Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Luisa Morales 6-4 6-4

FI Lombardi d. Metzner 6-3 6-4

DF Morales/Margarita Bender d. Maria Tort/Lucia de Castellano 7-5 3-6 6-1
-----

Ends November 14, Coupe Canet, Paris

1R Maud Galtier d. Irene de Lansalut 7-5 6-2
1R Andree Varin d. Nenot Dubois 6-2 6-2
1R Ginette Bucialle d. Raymonde Gimault 6-0 6-3
1R Anne Marie Seghers d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-3 6-0
1R Francoise Lemal d. Colette Monnot 6-3 6-3
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Marie Odile Bouchet 6-4 7-5

QF Galtier d. Varin 6-0 6-2
QF Bucaille d. Jacqueline Berson 6-1 6-1
QF Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Seghers 6-3 6-2
QF Ward d. Lemal 6-4 -3

SF Bucaille d. Galtier 3-6 9-7 6-2
SF Chatrier d. Ward 2-6 6-1 7-5

FI Chatrier d. Bucaille 6-0 6-2

Doubles
SF Chatrier/Ward d. Patorni/Nelly Renault 6-1 6-4
SF Galtier/Seghers d. Bucaille/Kermina 6-4 6-2

DF Chatrier/Ward d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-3
-----

November 13, Beirut Autumn Tournament, Lebanon

SF Mrs. N. Robert d. Mrs. J. Nahas 6-1 6-2
SF Vera Mattar d. R. Abihatab 6-1 6-1

FI - not given

XD Abihatab/Samir Khoury d. Mattar/Elie Attieh w.o.
-----

November 15, Le Mans, France

FI Jacqueline Berson d. du Peloux 6-3 6-4
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:04 PM
Week Ending November 20

November 12-19, New South Wales, Sydney [Grass]

2R Daphne Seeney d. Beth Jones 6-4 6-2
2R Marie Toomey Martin d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-3 6-4
2R Mary Hawton d. Rosemary Bulleid (GB) 6-0 13-11
2R Margaret Hellyer d. Maureen McCalman 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R Beryl Penrose d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-0 6-1

QF Mary Carter d. Seeney 6-3 6-1
QF Martin d. Fay Muller 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF Hawton d. Loris Nichols 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Penrose d. Hellyer 7-5 6-1

SF Carter d. Martin 6-4 2-6 6-2
SF Hawton d. Penrose 11-9 8-6

FI Hawton d. Carter 9-7 9-7

Doubles
QF Penrose/Carter d. Bulleid/Nell Hopman 6-2 6-4
QF Martin/Nichols d. Fogarty/Hattersley 4-6 6-0 8-6
QF Hawton/Esme Ashford d. Coghlan/McCalman 11-9 6-4
QF Muller/Seeney d. Barbara Warby/Kay Newcombe 6-3 6-1

SF Carter/Penrose d. Martin/Nichols 6-1 6-1
SF Hawton/Ashford d. Muller/Seeney 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI Penrose/Carter d. Hawton/Ashford 6-2 6-1

WT reports the event ran for '"11 days". Hawton is out to prove Aussie officials wrong. Mary "too young to be considered a veteran, yet just too old to be selected" for the Aussie women's team which will tour the world in 1956. Mrs. Hawton and her husband will finance themselves.

-----

November 22, Grenoble Covereed Courts, France

FI Josette Billaz d. Rostaing 6-2 6-2

XD Billaz/Francois Garnero d. Lemasson/Michel Lemasson 6-1 6-2
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:05 PM
Week Ending November 27

November 21-26, Queensland, Brisbane, Aus [Grass]

2R Mary Carter d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-3 6-1
2R Beth Jones d. Ann Huddlestone 7-5 6-4
2R Fay Muller d. E. Asplin 6-4 6-0
2R Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Rosemary Bulleid (GB) 6-2 7-5
2R Beryl Penrose d. ??
2R Dot Linde d. Zara Robinson (NZ) 7-5 6-2
2R Margaret Hellyer d. Shirley Anderson 6-2 6-2
2R Daphne Seeney d. Dot Duff 6-0 6-3

QF Carter d. Jones w.o.
QF Muller d. Armstrong 7-5 4-6 7-5
QF Penrose d. Linde 6-1 6-3
QF Seeney d. Hellyer 6-2 3-6 7-5

SF Carter d. Muller 6-2 6-3
SF Seeney d. Penrose 8-6 6-3

FI Carter d. Seeney 6-2 3-6 6-1

Doubles
QF Penrose/Carter d. Linde/S. Burton 6-1 6-2
QF Muller/Seeney d. Shirley Lee/M. Conquerque 6-0 6-3
QF Hellyer/M. Fenton d. Armstrong/O'Donnell 6-3 6-3
QF Bulleid/Huddleston d. Robinson/J. Decker 6-0 6-4

SF Penrose/Carter d. Bulleid/Huddleston 6-4 7-5
SF Muller/Seeney d. Hellyer/Fenton 6-1 6-3

FIPenrose/Carter d. Seeney/Muller 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Carter/Rex Hartwig d. Bulleid/Les Flanders 9-7 11-9

SF Penrose/Neale Fraser d. Muller/Ashley Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-3
SF Carter/Hartwig d. Seeney/Brian Bowman 6-2 6-2

FI Carter/Hartwig d. Penrose/Fraser 7-5 6-4
-----

Ends November 27, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires

QF June Hanson d. Julia Borzone 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)
QF Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Graciela Lombardi 10-8 6-4
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Luisa Morales (Chi) 6-3 6-3

SF Hanson d. Reyes 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF Metzner d. Ramirez 6-3 6-0

FI Metzner d. Hanson 6-1 6-4

Doubles
QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Mabel Bove/Margarita Zavalia 7-5 6-0
QF Lombardi/Hanson d. E. Pacini/F. C. de Seaton 6-0 6-0
QF Bueno/Metzner d. Estrella Puente (Uru)/Annalia M. Obarrio 6-3 6-4
QF Magdalena de Fitting/Felissa Piedrola de Zappa d. Margarita Bender (Chi)/Morales 6-3 7-9 1-08

SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Lombardi/Hanson 6-2 6-4
SF Bueno/Metzner d. de Fitting/de Zappa 6-0 6-1

FI Ramirez/Reyes d. Bueno/Metzner 6-4 2-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Puente/J. Aldaz d. Bender/Salvador Soriano 6-4 6-3
1R Maria Tort (Chi)/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. de Zappa/Augusto Zappa 5-7 7-5 8-6
1R Hanson/Lynch d. Morales/Andres Hammersley (Chi) 7-5 8-6
1R Metzner/Carlos Fernandez (Bra) d. Reyes/Ernesto della Paolera 7-5 6-2
1R Lombardi/Prado d. Bueno/S. Book 6-3 6-1

QF Bove/Eduardo Soriano d. Borzone/Tossutti 4-6 6-4 9-7
QF Tort/Ayala d. Puente/Aldaz 6-2 6-4
QF Metzner/Fernandez d. Hanson/Lynch 8-6 6-3
QF Ramirez/Alejo Russell d. Lombardi/Prado 6-1 6-1

SF Tort/Ayala d. Bove/Soriano 6-3 6-1
SF Ramirez/Russell d. Fernandez/Metzner 8-6 6-2

FI Ramirez/Russell d. Ayala/Tort 10-8 6-3
-----

Ends November 27, Florida State Closed, Orlando

SF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Joan McLelland 6-2 6-1
SF Pat Shaffer d. Marilyn Stock 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI Kunnen d. Shaffer 6-4 6-3

DF Shaffer/Bev Tolan d. Kunnen/Stock 6-8 6-4 10-8
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:05 PM
Week Ending December 4

Ends December 4, Uruguay International, Montevideo

QF Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Margarita Bender (Chi) 3-6 6-3 6-1

SF Metzner d. Luisa Morales (Chi) 6-0 6-1
SF Maria Tort (Chi) d. Estrella Puente 7-5 6-2

FI Metzner d. Tort 6-0 6-4
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:05 PM
Week Ending December 11

December 7, Saint-Quentin, France

SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Annie Soisbault 6-3 6-4
SF Susan Chatrier d. Florence de la Courtie 6-2 6-4

FI Mercelis d. Chatrier 6-1 5-7 6-3

XD Mercelis/Gino Mezzi (Bel) d. Andree Varin/Jean Paul Vincnet 6-3 6-4
-----

Ends December 10 Victorian Championships, Melbourne [Grass]

Seeds:
1. Mary Carter (NSW)
2. Beryl Penrose (NSW)
3. Mary Hawton (NSW)
4. Fay Muller (Qsld)
5. Loris Nichols (Vic)
6. Daphne Seeney (Qsld)
7. Lorraine Coghlan (Vic)
8. Margaret Hellyer (NSW)

1R R. Williman d. Elizabeth Orton 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R Ann Sheidow d. Nell Hopman 6-4 6-0
1R Rosemary Bulleid (GB) d. N. Nethersole 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R Mary Midgley d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-3

2R Mary Carter d. Sheidow 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Lorraine Coghlan d. Pat Parmentier 7-5 6-2
2R Margaret Hellyer d. Bulleid 6-1 6-0
2R Fay Muller d. Maureen McCalman 6-4 6-2
2R Mary Hawton d. Bev Rae 6-4 6-4
2R Daphne Seeney d. Midgley 6-3 6-1
2R Loris Nichols d. Mrs. P.Wearne 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R Beryl Penrose d. Williman 6-4 8-6

QF Carter d. Coghlan 8-6 6-4
QF Muller d. Hellyer 6-4 6-2
QF Hawton d. Seeney 6-2 6-2
QF Penrose d. Nichols 6-4 6-0

SF Carter d. Muller 10-8 6-4
SF Hawton d. Penrose 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI Hawton d. Carter 6-2 6-2

In the singles semi-finals. Muller had five set points against Carter but failed to take the first set. A disputed point, when she was 2-4 down in the final set, upset Penrose. She made no attempt to play a shot when she thought a ball Hawton retrieved had bounced twice. The umpire ruled otherwise.

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Penrose/Carter
2. Muller/Seeney
3. Hawton/Hellyer
4. Nichols/Nethersole

QF Penrose/Carter d. Coghlan/McCalman 6-1 6-3
QF Hopman/Bulleid d. Williman/Sheidow 6-4 6-4
QF Seeney/Muller d. Wearne/Mrs. D. Diggle 6-2 6-1
QF Hawton/Hellyer d. Mrs. Watt/R. Strahan 6-2 4-6 6-3

SF Penrose/Carter d. Hopman/Bulleid 6-2 7-5
SF Seeney/Muller d. Hawton/Hellyer (scores not known)

FI Penrose/Carter d. Seeney/Muller 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Penrose/Neale Fraser d. Nichols/Neil Gibson 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF Hawton/Roy Emerson d. Seeney/Ashley Cooper 6-4 6-4

FI Penrose/Fraser d. Hawton/Emerson 6-4 6-3

Girls Singles
QF Lorraine Coghlan d. Val Roberts 6-1 6-0
QF Beth Jones d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF Pat Parmentier d. Eva Duldig 6-1 6-2
QF Margaret Hellyer d. Margot Rayson 6-0 6-3

SF Coghlan d. Jones 6-1 6-3
SF Hellyer d. Parmentier 6-1 6-2

FI Hellyer d. Coghlan 6-2 5-7 6-3

DF Jones/Parmentier d. Rayson/D. Laurens 7-5 6-2
-----

Ends December 11, US National Hard Courts, LaJolla, Calif.

1R Louise Snow d. Estelle Kristensen 6-2 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold d. Jane Keeney 6-0 6-3
1R Darlene Hard d. Jackie Tegland 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Karen Hantze d. Pat Yeomans 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R Pat Todd d. Diane Wootton 6-1 6-2

QF Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Lorna Raymond 6-3 7-5
QF Arnold d. Snow 6-2 6-1
QF Hard d. Hantze 6-3 6-8 6-3
QF Todd d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-0 6-0

SF Arnold d. Kiner 8-6 6-3
SF Todd d. Hard 6-1 6-0

FI Arnold d. Todd 6-0 6-0

Doubles
QF Snow/Hantze d. Tegland/Wootton 6-1 6-2
QF Hard/Arnold d. Raymond/Keeney 6-2 6-0

SF Todd/Kelleher d. Snow/Hantze 6-2 6-?
SF Yeomans/Kristensen d. Hard/Arnold w.o.

FI Todd/Kelleher d. Yeomans/Kristensen 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1R Tegland/Mike Green d. Kristensen/Roger Werksman 6-3 6-3
1R Yeomans/Norm Perry d. Kelleher/Robert Kelleher 6-4 7-5
1R Hard/Tom Brown d. Wootton/Carl Eltzholtz 6-2 6-2

QF Todd/Gardnar Mulloy d. Raymond/Edward Atkinson 6-2 6-2
QF Tegland/Green d. Yeomans/Perry 6-1? 7-5
QF Hard/Brown d. Hantze/Earl Baumgardner 6-2 6-3
QF Snow/Jerry DeWitts d. Kenney/Bobby Delgado 7-5 6-2
-----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:05 PM
Week Ending December 18

Ends December 18, All India Championships, New Delhi

QF Althea Gibson (US) d. T. Butt (Pak) 6-0 6-0
QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Inge Vogler 6-2 6-2
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Karol Fageros (US) 6-2 3-6 6-2

SF Gibson d. Buxton 6-3 6-4
SF Kamo d. Ward 7-5 7-5

FI Gibson d. Kamo 6-2 6-2

-----

Ends December 19, Brazil International Championships Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Cecy Carvalho 6-3 6-0
QF: Maria Bueno d. Graciela Lombardi (Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Ingrid Metzner d. Sylvia Villari 6-2 6-3
QF: Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. H. Quieroz De Souza 6-0 6-1

SF: Ramirez d. Bueno 7-5 6-2
SF: Reyes d. Metzner 6-1 1-6 7-5

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-4 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Ingrid Metzner d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-4 6-3

MX: Maria Bueno/ Luis Ayala (Chile) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 6-3

-----

December 18, Virgin Isle Hotel, Virgin Islands

FI Grace Valdez (P.R.) d. Quetita Miro (P.R.)
----

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:06 PM
Week Ending December 25

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:06 PM
Rankings

World Rankings

per World Tennis
1. Doris Hart (US)
2. Louise Brough (US)
3. Beverly Baker Fleitz (US)
4. Angela Mortimer (GB)
5. Beryl Penrose (Aus)
6. Pat Ward (GB)
7. Dorothy Head Knode (US)
8. Barbara Breit (US)
9. Darlene Hard (US)
10.Shirley Fry (US)
Honorable Mention:
Althea Gibson (US)
Shirley Bloomer (GB)
Angela Buxton (GB)
Heather Brewer (Ber)
Mary Carter (Aus)
Erika Vollmer (Ger)
Totte Zehden (Ger)

per Lance Tangay
1. Louise Brough (US)
2. Doris Hart (US)
3. Beverly Baker Fleitz (US)
4. Angela Mortimer (GB)
5. Dorothy Head Knode (US)
6. Barbara Breit (US)
7. Darlene Hard (US)
8. Beryl Penrose (Aus)
9. Pat Ward (GB)
10T. Suzi Kormoczy (Hun)
10Y. Shirly Fry (US)

Australia (April, 1956)

1. Mary Carter
2. Mary Bevis Hawton
3. Beryl Penrose
4. Fay Muller
5. Daphne Seeney
6. Loris Nichols
7. Lorraine Coghlan
8. Margaret Hellyer
9. Maureen McCalman
10.Beth Jones

Belgium
1. Christiane Mercelis
2T. Myriam van Custem
2T. Poucette Coessens
4. Ann-Marie Crowet

Brazil
1. Ingrid Metzner
2. Maria Esther Bueno
3. Maria Helena de Amorin
4. Cecy Carvalho
5. Carmen Paz
6. Lucy Maia
7. Silvia Villari

Canada
1. Hannah Sladek
2. Shirley Harit
3. Louise Brown
4. Trudy Lees
5. Eleanor Dodge
6. Clara Lovett
7. Anne Freedhoff
8. Anne Stacy
9. Ann Barclay
10T. Anne Bagge
10T. Miriam Rainboth

Chile
1. Luisa Morales
2. Lucia de Castellano
3. Maria Tort
4. Margarita Bender
5. Carmen Ibarra
6. Yolanda del Solar
7. Rosa Yunis
8. Gloria Perez

Czechoslovakia
1. Vera Puzejova
2. Olga Gazdikova
3. Jirina Elgrova
4. Jana Dvorackova
5. Brabencova

Denmark
1T. Vera Johansen
1T. Lisa Gram Andersen
3. Mily Vagn Nielsen
4. Else Schmidt
5T. Kirsten Glens
5T. Eva Munthe Fog
5T. Eva Bayer
8. Agnette Friis
9. Dora Dahl
10. Gertrud Therp

France
1T. Ginette Bucaille
1T. Susan Chatrier
3T. Maud Galtier
3T. Jacqueline Kermina
3T. Ann Maria Seghers
3T. Suzanne Schmitt
7. Josette Billaz
8T. Michelle Bourbonnais
8T. Francoise Lemal
10T.Angele Salvet
10T.Beatrice de Chambure
A: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis
Colette Monot

Great Britain
1. Angela Mortimer
2. Pat Ward
3. Shirley Bloomer
4. Angela Buxton
5. Ann Shilcock
6. Elaine Watson
7. Georige Woodgate
8. J. Deloford
9. Lorna Cawthorn
10.Jennifer Middleton

Italy
1. Nicla Migliori
2. Silvana Lazzarino
3T. Lea Pericoli
3T. Annalissa Bellani
5. Chiara Ramorino
6. Anca Vignali
7. Lucia Manfredi
8. Anna Maria Friggerio

Lebanon
1. Vera Mattar
2. Nena Farrah
3. N. Robert
4. R. Abihatab
5. S. Tabarra
6. L. Lawande
7. J. Nahas

Netherlands
1. Fanny ten Bosch
2. Nel van der Storm-Hermsen
3. C. Grosveld
4. A. Koopmans-Knottenbelt
5T. Rouwenhorst-Tekelenburg
5T. E. H. Scholten-Klein
5T. B. Thung-Waldthausen
5T. E. Roos-Hooghout
5T. J. Vletter-Tettelaar
5T. J. Wienese
11. Joan Sigart de Meulemeester
12. Joyce Marinkelle
13T.F Marinkelle
13T M. van Grinsen
Insufficient Data:
Joopy Roos-van der Wal
Zus Peters-Schmier
Gertrude Blaise-Terwindt
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque


Sweden
1. Bibi Gullbrandson Sanden
2. Solveig Gustafsson
3. Mary Lagerborg Backstrom
4. Alva Bjork
5. Ann-Mari Almgren

United States
1. Doris Hart
2. Shirley Fry
3. Louise Brough
4. Dorothy Head Knode
5. Beverly Baker Fleitz
6. Barbara Scofield Davidson
7. Barbara Breit
8. Althea Gibson
9. Darlene Hard
10. Dorothy Bundy Cheney
11. Janet Hopps
12. Lois Felix
13. Mimi Arnold
14. Belmar Gunderson
15. Karol Fageros
16. Barbara Green
17. June Stack
18. Mary Ann Mitchell
19. Isabel Troccole
20. Patricia Naud
Class A:
Jean Clarke
Judy Devlin
Laura Lou Kunnen
Baba Lewis
Midge Buck
Carmen Lampe
Mildred Thornton

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 04:06 PM
Year End

DavidK
Mar 30th, 2011, 01:55 PM
Resurrecting my work on 1955 after a long gap.

ugarte
Apr 23rd, 2011, 05:16 PM
Hi David
Just To Say You Have A Mistake In Final Northern Championships Manchester May 30-august 4
It S Doris Hart To Defeat Louise Brough 9/11-6/2-6/2 And Not Hard Darlene
Thanks Miguel

DavidK
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:05 PM
Thanks Miguel. Good to know you are checking behind me.

DavidK
May 21st, 2011, 02:55 PM
Just a progress report. All of Ugarte's results and the slams have been entered. I'm going through WT photocopies adding some doubles and minor tournaments. Currently in May.
(Since I update posts that already exist instead of adding a new reply, this was in danger of dropping off the main page because it looks inactive. So this update is actually in my self-interest of keeping it on the main page)

Rollo
May 21st, 2011, 04:55 PM
Keep up the great work David!

ugarte
May 30th, 2011, 10:09 AM
Hi David
Thanks For Your Work In This Thread And To Complete By Many Doubles Results And Minor Tournaments
I Have Debute 1956 Thread But He Miss Me Many Results From February And January
See You Soon Miguel

DavidK
May 30th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Thanks Miguel. I think I'll be able to fill in many of the Jan/Feb results when I get there. After 1955 I'm going to double back and add in Mark's additions from 1936-1939, then I'll back to 1956. Glad to have you entering all these different results.
Best
David

DavidK
Jun 25th, 2011, 02:18 PM
OK - everything I have has now been added. If anyone notices errors or comes across additional results please post them below and I will edit them in.

Rollo
Jun 25th, 2011, 05:15 PM
OK - everything I have has now been added. If anyone notices errors or comes across additional results please post them below and I will edit them in.

Fantastic David:worship:

I will check this off the list.

DavidK
Jul 30th, 2011, 01:47 PM
I've finally returned to where I left off in the 1950's. Added the remaining pieces from the original thread to the above (e.g. Hunstanton, Hamilton and that great note about Jean Forbes - who reached the final at Queen's but was not allowed to play Wimbledon because she was only 15.)
I've also added to the link to this thread to the year by year thread in Women's Tennis Results. (Rollo, I'm not sure if you preserve the originals when a year is completed here, so I did not delete that.)

Rollo
Jul 30th, 2011, 05:10 PM
I've also added to the link to this thread to the year by year thread in Women's Tennis (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=428898&page=5#) Results. (Rollo, I'm not sure if you preserve the originals when a year is completed here, so I did not delete that.)

As long as everything from the original is put into the new thread I can delete it.

Should I go ahead?

As always job well done David-you are picking up my slack! (This is my busy season)

DavidK
Jul 30th, 2011, 09:22 PM
Hi Rollo,
Yes I checked today - I believe everything from the old thread has been incorporated. I'll be moving on to 1956 in a few days.

GeeTee
Oct 25th, 2011, 06:03 AM
Victorian Champs 1955 - seedings and additional details

01 Carter N
02 Penrose N
03 Hawton N
04 Muller Q
05 Nicholls V
06 Seeney Q
07 Coghlan V
08 Hellyer N

01 Penrose/Carter
02 Muller/Seeney
03 Hawton/Hellyer
04 Nichols/Mrs Nethersole

In the singles semi-finals. Muller had five set points against Carter but failed to take the first set. A disputed point, when she was 2-4 down in the final set, upset Penrose. She made no attempt to play a shot when she thought a ball Hawton retrieved had bounced twice. The umpire ruled otherwise.

DOUBLES
Penrose/Carter v Coghlan/McCalman 61 63
Hopman/Bulleid GBR d R Williman /A Sheidow 64 64
Muller/Seeney d Mrs P Wearne/Mrs D Diggle 62 61
Hawton/Hellyer d Mrs Watt/R Strahan 62 46 63

Penrose/Carter d Hopman/Bulleid GBR 62 75
Seeney/Muller d Hawton/Hellyer unknown

Penrose/Carter d Seeney/Hawton 64 63

MIXED
N Fraser/B Penrose d Gibson/L Nichols 64 26 61
R Emerson/M Hawton d A Cooper/D Seeney 64 64

Penrose/Fraser d Emerson/Hawton 64 63

GIRLS SINGLES
L Coghlan d V Roberts 61 60
B Jones d S Armstrong GBR 64 16 62
P Parmentier d E Duldig 61 62
M Hellyer d M Rayson 60 63

L Coghlan d B Jones 61 63
M Hellyer d P Parmentier 61 62

M Hellyer d L Coghlan 62 57 63

DOUBLES FINAL
Jones/Parmentier d D Laurens/M Rayson 75 62

DavidK
Nov 13th, 2011, 02:07 PM
Victorian results above have been edited in, thanks GeeTee

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 10:32 AM
ended August 7, Inter Mountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Barbara Krase Chandler d. ??

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 03:05 PM
Thanks Jimbo, Salt Lake added

Jimbo109
Apr 18th, 2012, 03:03 PM
May 2, D'Antibes, Nice, Fr



May 2, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)

not Nice

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:53 PM
Feburay 1, Gallia LTC International, Fr



held in Cannes

DavidK
May 13th, 2012, 03:27 PM
Tournament locations corrected, thanks Jimbo. Obviously neither I nor the 1955 World Tennis editor have been to the Riviera.

Jimbo109
Jun 11th, 2012, 01:04 AM
April 16, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Launceston

FI: Margaret Hellyer d. Pat Parmenter 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 06:29 AM
October 23, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Nambour, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:54 AM
October 16, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Dorothy Linde d. B. Buchan 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 01:36 PM
Apr 11, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Shirley Lee d. Betty Bradfield 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:22 PM
February 12, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne Long d. Beryl Penrose 6-1 0-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:25 PM
Ends October 15, Sydney Metropolitan, Aus



Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield, Aus

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:26 PM
September 4, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Beth Jones d. Margaret Hellyer 4-6 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 03:41 PM
June 13, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Marie Toomey Martin d. Pam Southcombe 8-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:26 AM
March 14, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Norma Ellis d. Elizabeth Orton 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:40 AM
January 2, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: M. Stewart d. M. Nicholas 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 17th, 2012, 04:37 PM
Ends January 9, Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris

QF Susan Chartrier d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 1-6 7-5

SF Chartrier d Galtier 6-3 6-3

FI Buxton d. Chartrier 6-4 6-1

DF Chartrier/Shilcock d. Buxton/Ward 7-5 6-4

Chatrier

DavidK
Sep 5th, 2012, 02:16 AM
Thanks for the above Jimbo, all edited in.

Jimbo109
Oct 24th, 2012, 08:08 AM
Week Ending March 13

March 14, Club des Flanders, Lille, Fr

FI Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Chritiane Mercelis (Belg) 3-6 6-3 6-0


The T.C. des Flandres is in Croix (11 km. close to Lille and 3 km. close to Roubaix), but the tournament is always have been listed in Roubaix.

http://tcflandres.tcmanager.org/

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 10:26 PM
Flanders/Flandres change has been made and moved down the road to Roubaix

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 01:18 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Bea Watson Walter d. Anthea Gibb 6-4 6-2

DavidK
Nov 26th, 2012, 12:40 PM
East of England

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 01:37 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 1st, 2013, 09:38 PM
in summer, British Columbia Championship, ??, Canada

FI: June Ann Fitzpatrick (Irl) d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 3rd, 2013, 01:33 PM
August 15-21, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Erika Obst Vollmer d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-3

DF: Erika Obst Vollmer/Barbet Ahlert d. Margarete Kappel von Gerlach/Marie Luise Horn Jencquel 6-4 6-3

MX: Erika Obst Vollmer/Grosse d. Thilde Hamel Dietz/Rupert Huber 5-7 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Mar 17th, 2013, 02:52 PM
Above 3 tournaments added, thanks Jimbo. Our encyclopedia has Barbel Ahlert rather than Barbet and that is the name I am familiar with so I changed it to Barbel, but tell me in I'm wrong. (The Encycolopedia actually has an umlaut over the a. I think you must have different keyboards over there.)

Jimbo109
Mar 17th, 2013, 03:14 PM
Above 3 tournaments added, thanks Jimbo. Our encyclopedia has Barbel Ahlert rather than Barbet and that is the name I am familiar with so I changed it to Barbel, but tell me in I'm wrong. (The Encycolopedia actually has an umlaut over the a. I think you must have different keyboards over there.)

You are right, David.
She is Barbel, as confirmed by her tennis club in Gutersloh
http://www.ttc-gt.de/historie.html

Yes, Italian keyboards don't have letters umlaut with.

Jimbo109
Apr 9th, 2013, 08:26 AM
??, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Herlicq ??

[Hi Jimbo-this was already listed under the Coupe D'Or in early September-Rollo.]

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 06:29 PM
ends September 4, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Elaine Holstein d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2013, 08:39 AM
August 29-September 3, Roehampton Grass Courts, GB



Check the surface please, because in this period of the year in Roehampton was usually held the Tournament on clay.
The Roehampton Tournament on grass was usually held in June, before Wimbledon.

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2013, 09:48 AM
August 16, Zoute, Brussels, Belg



held in Knokke-Le Zoute, not Brussels.

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 01:30 PM
The following result is from the Closed Austrian Championships:

June 13, Closed Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI Liezl Broz d. Erika Hoer*? 6-3 6-2

* The runner-up's name appears to have been Erika Hoesch.
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 01:33 PM
Circa late May? International Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Gem Hoahing (GBR), walkover
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Luis Ayala (CHI)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Wladyslaw Skonecki (POL)/Gem Hoahing (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 01:39 PM
October 10-16, Bermuda Invitation Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Sheila Gosling d. J. Pollitt 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Sheila Gosling/P. Man d. J. Pollitt/Mrs M. Paul 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: John Riihilouma/T. Smith d. J. Bentley/D. Trentham 8-6, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 01:42 PM
Ends December 19, Brazil International Championships, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

XDF: Luis Ayala (BRA)/Maria Bueno d. Mario Llamas (MEX)/Yola Ramirez (MEX) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 01:48 PM
February 19-27, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Christobel Fonseka d. Mrs F. Keun 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Christobel Fonseka/W. Middleton d. Mrs F. Keun/Mrs M. Murdoch 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Wladyslaw Skonecki (POL)/Mrs M. Murdoch and Conroy I. Gunasekera/Christobel Fonseka divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:00 PM
October 3-16, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: L. Kaniklides d. W. Arkell 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: L. Kaniklides/Mrs N. White d. Mrs D. Cooper/Mrs A. Fletcher-Cooke 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: I. Sami/L. Kaniklides d. W. Cooper/Mrs W. Cooper 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:04 PM
August 7-14, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Vera Johansen 9-7, 6-1
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. A. Friis/Else Schmidt 6-8, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Erik Bjerre/Eva Munthe-Fog d. Niels Knudsen/B. Nielsen 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:11 PM
January 8-16, All-India Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India (Hard)

FI: Rita Davar d. Mrs B. Zachariassen 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Rita Davar/Sarah Mody d. Mrs Sinclair/Mrs J. Tew 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Ramanathan Krishnan/Rita Davar d. Jack Arkinstall (AUS)/Mrs A. Desai 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:14 PM
January 24-30, South India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Rita Davar d. Sarah Mody 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Rita Davar/Sarah Mody d. Mrs B. Zachariassen/Laura Woodbridge 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Wladyslaw Skonecki (POL)/Sarah Mody and Ramanathan Krishnan/Rita Davar divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:17 PM
January 30-February 6, North India Championships, New Delhi, India

FI: Parveen Sheikh (PAK) d. Urmila Thapar 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs T. Butt/Parveen Sheikh (PAK) d. Mrs Krishnan/Laura Woodbridge 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Sumant C. Misra/Urmila Thapar d. Robert Howe (AUS)/Laura Woodbridge 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:23 PM
Circa mid-July, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Mrs F. Marshall d. Mrs W. Michell 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs F. Marshall/D. Unwin d. Mrs Mark/Mrs Swynnerton 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: R. Mayers/Mrs Boswell d. P. Soegard/D. Unwin 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:27 PM
Circa mid-August, Malayan Championships, Ipoh, Malaya

FI: Mrs G. Chua d. Mrs H. Drew 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Mrs C. Cheah/Mrs H. Pudner d. Mrs G. Chua/Mrs A. Tamworth 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Koon Hung Ip (HK)/Mrs A. Tamworth d. Ong Chew Bee/Mrs G. Chua 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:33 PM
August 3-9, International Championships of Poland, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

XDF: Jiri Javorsky (CZE)/Vera Puzejova (CZE) d. Jozef Piatek/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:38 PM
August 21-28, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Maud Galtier (FRA) d. Daphne Seeney (AUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Sven Davidson (SWE)/Maud Galtier (FRA) d. Trevor Fancutt (RSA)/Mrs J. Drobny 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:46 PM
Week Ending July 17

July 20, Turnbridge Wells, GB



Tunbridge, not Turnbridge.

Rollo
Sep 16th, 2013, 10:46 PM
Thansk for all the updates Mark (and you too for the correction Jimbo).

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:57 PM
August 8-13, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Jill Rook d. Margot Parker 6-3, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:57 PM
July 4-9, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Angela Buxton d. Renée Schuurmann 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:58 PM
August 1-6, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: S. Collett d. Mrs D. Hales 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:59 PM
August 15-20, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. L. Bishop 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:56 AM
June 2-11, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Marion Walker 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 04:52 PM
July 25-30, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Sue Waters d. Marion Craig-Smith 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 04:52 PM
July 28-30, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Molly Stone d. Jane Godfrey 12-10, 3-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:59 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya d. Valeria Kuzmenko 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Vera Filippova/Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Nikolai N. Ozerov/Elisabeta Chyuvirina d. Vladimir Y. Kizevetter/Tatiana Nalimova 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 07:10 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Associaton Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Althea Gibson
--

DF: Won by Angela Imala/Lorraine Williams
--

XDF: Won by R. Walter Johnson/Althea Gibson
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 03:37 PM
May 23-28, Saint Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England

FI: Rita Bentley d. Kathleen Stott 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Rita Bentley/Nancy Liebert d. J. Smithies/R. Taylor 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Alan Mills/Rita Bentley d. D. England/Sheila Armstrong 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 03:37 PM
May 23-28, Saint Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England

FI: Rita Bentley d. Kathleen Stott 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Rita Bentley/Nancy Liebert d. J. Smithies/R. Taylor 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Alan Mills/Rita Bentley d. D. England/Sheila Armstrong 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 03:44 PM
July 11-16, Penzance, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. W. Middleton (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
-----

August 8-13, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)


-----

August 15-20, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: W. Middleton (AUS) d. Mrs Hales 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 03:48 PM
Additional information:

La Baule

FI: Susan Chatrier d. Mlle Herlicq 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 03:50 PM
August 3-6, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Lewis d. Anthea Gibb 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Icor J. Warwick/Valerie Lewis d. J.M. Watson/E. Fulton 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 03:57 PM
August 1-6, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Speight d. Anthea Gibb 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Laura Morgan/Sheila Speight d. Betty Fulton/Evelyn Moeller 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: W.T. Anderson/Sheila Speight d. Harold Marsland/Evelyn Moeller 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 04:00 PM
August 1-6, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Pitt d. Christine Truman 6-1, 0-6, 6-2
--

DF: D. Gaskell/C. Vincent d. Barbara Knapp/Valerie Pitt 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Ian C. King/Valerie Pitt d. G.A. Cass/Barbara Knapp 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 04:06 PM
August 1-6, Wellingborough, Norhtamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Knight d. A. Singlehurst 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Jean Knight/Barbara Loakes d. Mrs R. Nagle/Priscilla Tupholme 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: B.A. Bond/Jean Knight d. M.E. Cotton/M. Dickerson 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 08:12 PM
June 16-25, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Norma Seacy d. J. Smart 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: J. Smart/Jean Torrance d. Mrs R. Croall/Norma Seacy 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Tadeusz A. Slawek (POL)/Norma Seacy d. Robin Welsh/Jean Torrance 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 08:13 PM
August 1-6, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Daphne Seeney (AUS) d. Mrs J. Oliver 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Daphne Seeney (AUS)/E. Seeney (AUS) d. Mrs J. Horn/Mrs J. Oliver 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Tadeusz A. Slawek (POL)/Daphne Seeney (AUS) d. John Horn/Mrs J. Horn 6-2, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 4th, 2014, 08:39 AM
ended January 8, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Carter 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Bevis Hawton/Beryl Penrose d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 28th, 2014, 08:23 PM
July Wimbledon



June 20-July 1

Jimbo109
Oct 28th, 2014, 08:26 PM
Week Ending July 31

July 25-30, Bedford, GB

QF Rita Bentley d. Honor Durose 8-6 6-1
QF Heather Cheadle d. Mrs. Thompson 6-0 6-4
QF Jean Knight d. Collings 6-3 6-3
QF Shelia Armstrong d. Jones 6-3 6-0

SF Bentley d. Durose 8-6 6-1
SF Armstrong d. Knight 2-6 6-2 11-9



Bentley d. Durose 8-6 6-1 in QF and SF!

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2014, 05:00 PM
Jimbo- I don't what the original source is for the Bedford tournament so I can't correct the double entry of Durose. I checked World Tennis and is not covered there, so I think this must have come from the results that were already here when I created the weekly format for 1955. If anyone has this source please help us out