PDA

View Full Version : 1962 results


Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:13 PM
1962 results


Summary


Major thanks to Ugarte. Many results here are directly from him. His thread on 1962 is posted at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=457334&highlight=

Fix date and scores for River Plate if possible.

did the NYT up through January 17 (start Jan 18)
Covered the London Times from Jan 1-15 and July 10-31

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:17 PM
Comings and Goings


Deceased

Helen Day Harris, on May25th, in the Bronx, New York City, NY. Harris was aged 101. She was born in St. Louis on December 10, 1960. Her father was a Confederate major in the Civil War. Helen was wed to Alan Hale Harris, secretary-Treasuer of the Southern Cotton and Oil Company. She is survived by daughter Helen M. Harris, and sons Alan Hale and Edward D Harris. An early pioneer of the game in the US, was the US National RU in 1889 and 1892. Before her marriage Helen was a school teacher in New Jersey at Bergen Point.


Engaged

Christine Truman, to dental Surgeon Neil Kerr. They planned to wed in October. (This engagement was later broken).

Married

Mara Bondioli, of Italy, in San Remo, circa March. Her new husband is Michele Pirro

Florence "Flo" de la Courtie, to French pro Michel Billet. They were wed shortly before Wimbledon. Flo plans to retire and turn pro herself.

Ann Haydon, 1961 French champion, to "Pip" Jones in the fall.

Janet Hopps, US ranked #6 as recently as 1960, to William Charles Adkisson of Tacoma in May.

Yola Ramirez, in late 1962, to fellow Mexican player Alfonso Ochoa.

Retired

Susan Butt, Canadian #1 in 1959-1960, announces her retirement on January 8. Susan is 23.She plans to study Clinical Psychology.

Mary Reitano turns professional after the Aussie season, efectively ending her amateur career. Her husband says the constant wrangling with tournaments hastened her decision. "Overseas she was treated like a junior."

Note: missing pages 65-66 of May 1962 issue of WT.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:20 PM
Week of January 1-7

ends January 3 Coupe Falcoumbridge, Valencia, Spain (Clay?)
AKA Falconbridge Cup

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Edda Buding/Rosie Reyes Darmon d Francoise Bonniard (Frn)/Jacqueline Litoff (Ger) 6-1 6-0
-----

December 28-January 2 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d L Bellamy 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Jill Blackman 6-2 6-2

SF: Smith d Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2
SF: Jan Lehane d Darlene Hard (US) 6-1 5-7 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-0 6-3

DF: Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano d. Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart 6-3 6-4

-----

ends January 6 Border Chmps, East London, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d E Passmore 6-3 6-1

QF: Christine Truman (GB) d Bernice Vukovich 8-6 6-1
QF: Haydon d Val Forbes 8-6 6-2

SF: Christine Truman (GB) d Maryna Godwin 6-1 6-1
SF: Renee Schuurman d Haydon 6-2 6-3

FI: Renee Schuurman d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 8-6

Doubles

?R: Catt/Haydon d C Callanan/Pam Watermeyer 6-4 12-10

SF: Schurmann/Truman d N Garner/E Wiles 6-0 6-1

FI: Renee Schurmann/Christine Truman (GB) d Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4

1962 is the first year of the "Suger Circuit", a five event series of South African events that features international top tenners Haydon and Truman. Sandra Reynolds married in late 1961-she is now Sandra Price.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:23 PM
Week of January 8-14

ends January 14 West Province Chmps, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Glenda Swan 6-0 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d G Lloyd 6-0 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d C Banks 7-5 6-1

2R: Truman d E Brimer 6-1 6-1
2R: Haydon d O Van Heerden 6-1 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d R Woolpert 6-0 6-3
2R: Sandra Reynolds Price d S Hesse 6-1 6-1
2R: Renee Schurmann d G Russell 3-6 6-4 6-0

QF: Truman d M Usher 6-1 6-2
QF: Haydon d D Roux 6-3 6-1
QF: Price d ????
QF: Schurmann d ????

SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Truman 9-7 6-0.
SF: Price d. Schuurman 6-1 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Sandra Price 1-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Haydon/Truman D Kavnot/Y Rossen 6-0 6-1
1R: Catt/Marlene Gerson d H Slabbert/M van den Spuy 6-3 6-1

QF: Haydon/Truman d D du Plessis/S Worthington 6-1 6-1
QF: Catt/Gerson d S Hesse/Glenda Swan 6-4 6-1

SF: Haydon/Truman d Catt/Gerson 4-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman d. Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) 0-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Sandra Price/J Mayers 5-7 6-1 6-1

Draw note:

Early round info comes from the London Times, which does not give rounds. Thus the first 3 rounds (with QF=3R) are an educated guess based on the semis as an anchor. Doubles rounds before the semis are also an educated guess.
-----

ends January 14 Florida Invitation, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Connie Ball d Rockie Sullivan 6-2 6-0
SF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-3

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) [1] d. Connie Ball 6-3 6-2
-----

ends January 15 New Zealand Chmpionships, Christchurch. (Grass)

QF: Ann Smith d Ethne Green 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Judy Davidson d Pat O' Carroll 6-4 6-3
QF: Patsy Belton d M Johnston 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ruia Morrison d Jill Glenie 6-3 6-3

SF: Davidson [8] d Smith 8-6 6-2
SF: Belton d Morrison 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Judy Davidson [8] d. Patsy Belton 6-3 6-4

DF: Ruia Morrison/Ann Smith d. Judy Davidson/M Johnson 9-7 5-7 6-2

This, and not Auckland, was the New Zealand Championships event. The poor field is due to timing, as it conflicted with the Australian Nationals.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:25 PM
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 5-15
Venue: White City, in Sydney, Australia
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=48. 5 are foreign)

1st Round

Margaret Smith [1]-bye
Jenny Robinson d. Pat McClenaughan 6-4 6-3
Mary Fenton d. Joan Wrench 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Whitely-bye
Robyn Ebbern [7]-bye
Gwen Thiele d. Carol Sheriff 6-4 6-1
L Bellamy d. H Patterson 7-9 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart-bye

Yola Ramirez (Mex) [4]-bye
Pat McLean d. B Thomas 6-3 6-3
Nell Hopman d. Carol Easy 8-6 6-3
Jill Blackman-bye
Madonna Schacht [8]-bye
Margaret Harris d. Joan Gibson 6-3 4-6 6-4
Heather Ross d. Gail Sheriff 6-3 6-1
Norma Marsh-bye

Lorraine Robinson-bye
J Starr d. S Melrose (NZ) 6-1 6-1
Carol Newman d. G Don 5-7 6-4 6-3
Mary Reitano [6]-bye
Faye Toyne-bye
Jennifer Trewby (GB) d. M Schofield 6-0 6-2
Lorraine Plummer d. C Pinch 6-3 7-5
Lesley Turner [3]-bye

Mary Hawton-bye
Kay Dening d. Val Craig 6-4 6-4
Val Wicks d. J Blackburne 6-1 6-1
Jan Lehane [5]-bye
Beverly Rae-bye
Helen Plaisted d. Lorraine O'Neil 6-4 6-4
Gwen Toohey d. N Searston 6-3 6-2
Darlene Hard (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Smith [1] d. Robinson 6-0 6-2
Fenton d. Whitely 8-6 7-5
Ebbern [7] d. Thiele 6-2 6-4
Tegart d. Bellamy 6-4 6-2
Ramirez [4] d. Mclean 6-2 6-1
Blackman d. Hopman 6-2 6-2
Schacht [8] d. Harris 6-1 6-3
Marsh d. Ross 6-4 6-2

Muller d. Starr 9-7 6-4
Reitano [6] d. Newman 6-3 4-6 6-4
Toyne d. Trewby 2-6 6-3 6-3
Turner [3] d. Plumer 6-0 6-0
Hawton d. Dening 6-4 0-6 6-3
Lehane [5] d. Wicks 8-6 6-1
Rae d. Plaisted 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Toohey 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Smith [1] d. Fenton 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Ebbern [7] 7-5 6-4
Ramirez [4] d. Blackman 8-6 6-2
Marsh d. Schacht [8] 4-6 6-3 10-8

Reitano [6] d. Muller 6-3 6-1
Turner [3] d. Toyne 5-7 6-1 6-3
Lehane [5] d. Hawton 6-0 6-1
Hard [2] d. Rae 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Tegart 6-2 7-5
Ramirez [4] d. Marsh 5-7 6-0 6-3
Reitano [6] d. Turner [3] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Lehane [5] d. Hard [2] 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Ramirez [4] 6-2 6-1
Lehane [5] d. Reitano [6] 6-2 2-6 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith [1] d. Jan Lehane [5] 6-0 6-2
-----------------------------------------

Juniors

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

First Round

Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano d. Jenny Robinson/Gwen Toohey 6-2 3-6 6-2
Norma Marsh/Dorothy Whitely d. Nell Hopman/Beverly Rae 6-4 6-3
Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Faye Toyne/Val Wicks 6-4 6-1
Jill Blackman/Kay Dening d. Val Craig/Helen Plaisted 6-2 8-6

Fay Muller Robinson/Judy Tegart d. Pat McLean/Melrose 6-0 6-0
Mary Hawton/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Sheryl Begbie/Ann Jenkins 4-6 6-4 6-0
Carol Newman/Jennifer Trewby d. Ross/Gwen Thiele 6-4 6-3
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Fenton/Searston 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hard/Reitano d. Marsh/Whitely 6-3 3-6 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Blackman/Dening 6-2 6-3
Muller/Tegart d. Hawton/Rameriez 6-4 7-5
Ebbern/Smith d. Newman/Trewby 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Hard/Reitano d. Lehane/Turner 8-6 6-4
Ebbern/Smith d. Muller/Tegart 6-3 6-4

Final

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano 6-4 6-4
-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=15)

First Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Gwen Thiele/P McPherson 6-3 6-4
Beverly Rae/Alane Lane d Helen Plaisted/Geoff Pares 6-3 6-2
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Willy Bungert (Ger) [4] d Marilyn Wise/Jack Martin 6-1 6-1
Norma Marsh/John May d Madonna Schacht/Jim Shephard 6-2 6-2

Judy Tegart/Ingo Buding (Ger) d Jenny Robinson/J Moore 6-2 6-4
Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt [3] d Jennifer Trewby (GB)/A Bayley 6-4 6-4
Jill Blackman/Will (Bill) Coghlan d J Blackburne/J McDonald 8-6 6-3
Darlene Hard (US)/Roger Taylor (GB) [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Rae/Lane 6-2 6-4
Ramirez/Bungert[4] d Marsh/Mae 6-1 6-2
Lehane/Hewitt [3] d Tegart/Buding 7-5 6-2
Hard/Taylor [2] d Blackman/Coghlan 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Ramirez/Bungert[4] 3-6 10-8 6-0
Hard/Taylor [2] d Lehane/Hewitt [3] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Final

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Darlene Hard (US)/Roger Taylor (GB) [2] 6-3 9-7
-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs F Robinson = formerly Lorraine Coghlan
N. Turner = Noelene sister of Lesley
M. Reitano - formerly Mary Carter
-----------------------------------------

Summary

Smith (Court) easily wins her 3rd consecutive Aussie, dropping only 16 games in 5 matches. The public is disappointed that the American rival Darlene Hard didn't make the finals, as she and Margaret have a bitter rivalry. Finalist Jan Lehane is the first top ten female with a two-handed (or two fisted as it's called in the 60's) backhand.

Smith and Lehane play the first ever ladies slam final at night under lights. It lasts only 35 minutes. One night earlier Smith and Ebbern won the first ever slam final at night by taking the women's doubles final. The ground was so wet for this match that Darlene Hard wore spikes.

Mary Reitano retires after this slam. The Aussies nicknamed her "Miss Poker face", and she won 2 Aussies in her career.

Rain disrupted play on more than 1 day and resulted in Monday finals.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:28 PM
Week of January 15-21

January 15-21 Auckland Invitational, New Zealand. (Grass)

Draw=15

1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye
1R: Jill Glenie d Elizabeth Terry 6-1 8-6
1R: Ann Smith d Mary Wong 6-2 7-5
1R: Patsy Belton d Liz Cavays 7-5 6-2

1R: Ethne Green d Jenny Trewby 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Davidson d Chris Drummond 6-3 7-5
1R: Heather Robson d Sue Clements 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruia Morrison d Pat O' Carroll 6-0 6-1

QF: Hard d Glenie 6-1 6-2
QF: Smith d Belton 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Green d Davidson 7-5 5-7 6-1
QF: Morrison d Robson 6-2 6-2

SF: Hard d Smith 6-0 6-1
SF: Morrison d Green 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Ruia Morrison 7-5 7-5

DF: Darlene Hard/Terry d. Morrison/Anne Smith 9-7 8-6.

Once outside Oz Darlene lets loose with stinging criticism of Aussie officials. "I have joined the great majority of tennis visitors to Australia. I'll never go back. Go through the list-Maria Bueno, Angelea Mortimer, Sandra Reynolds, Renne Schuuurman; and now myself. After one experience of Australia we have said, never again." Darlene added, "...they treat you not a person, not as a player, but as a puppet. And they are stingy." Hard says it has taken her time to recover from the debilitating hepatitus she had last year, and the Aussie heat took it out of her after a set and a half. As for her rivalry with Margaret Smith: "Margaretis a good player, but what has she done outside of Australia? Who won at Forest Hills? I'll be very happy to settle matters at Wimbledon."

-----

January 15-21 Hewlett's Hard Courts, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Annette Van Zyl d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 6-0
QF: Ann Haydon d. Heather Brewer Segal 6-1 3-6 6-4

SF: Haydon d. Renee Schuurman 6-4 6-3
SF: Van Zyl d. Jean Forbes 7-5 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-0

MX: Won by Renee Schuurman/Bob Mark (Aus)

Event sponsored by Huletts, a suger company.
-----

January 15-21 West India Chmps, Bombay, India

FI: Pia Balling (Den) d. D Appiah 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:30 PM
Week of January 22-28

January 22-28 City of Miami Invitational , Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

2R: June Kroeger d Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-2
2R: Karol Gagliano d Barbara Lossone 6-4 10-8

QF: Stephanie DeFina d Carol Riley 6-1 6-1
QF: Marianne Bucher (Ger) d Gagliano 6-3 6-2

SF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Kroeger 6-1 6-3
SF: DEFina d Bucher 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-2
-----

ends January 28 Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix, Arizona. US (Hard)

Draw=16

1R: Nancy Richey d Ina Leffler 6-0 6-0
1R: Lynn Haines d Abigail Palmer 6-0 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell d Alice Christer 6-3 6-1
1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Sandra Smith 6-0 6-4
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Georgiana Shoemaker 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Clayton d Laurie Callaway 6-2 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Emma Flores 6-3 6-4
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Mellissa Callaway 6-0 6-1

QF: Richey d Haines 6-3 6-0
QF: Caldwell d Prosen 6-1 6-0
QF: Susman d Clayton 6-0 6-1
QF: Vail d Crosby 6-3 7-9 7-5

SF: Richey d. Caldwell 8-6 6-3
SF: Susman d. Vail 6-3 6-4.

FI: Nancy Richey d. Karen Susman 6-3 7-5

MX: Karen Susamn/Rod Susman d Nancy Richey/Thorvald Moe (Nor) 3-6 8-6 6-4

A win over bete noir Hantze-Susman in an early indication that Richey has recovered from her back injury of 1961.
-----

January 26-29 Tasmanian Championships, ????, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0

QF: Smith d Lorraine O' Neill 6-0 6-2

SF: Smith d Ann Jenkins 6-1 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-0

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Jill Blackman/Kaye Dening 6-2 6-2

Site unknown at present, but most likely at Hobart.
-----

c. late January? Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

MX: Ulla Rise/Jens Christian Andersen d. ??
-----

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:33 PM
Week of January 29-February 4

January 29-February 4 Asian Chmps, Calcutta, India


SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Parveen Sheik Ahmed (Pak) 6-3 6-4
SF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den) 8-6 8-6

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 6-2

DF: Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Appiah/Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-1

XDF: Fred Stolle (AUS)/Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Roy Emerson (AUS)/Madonna Schacht (AUS) 6-1 3-6 6-1

Lesley and Madonna didn't know they had been "chosen" to play In India until they read it in the newspapers! Speaking of newspapers-all Australia is riveted by the ongoing drama involving Margaret Smith and Nell Hopman, who managed the Aussie overseas tour in 1961. After Hopman was again selected to head the 1962 team Smith announced in early March that she would tour privately, setting off a firestorm. Theats from the LTA failed to cow the young woman, who shot back that, "I don't care what the LTA of Australia says. I'm going overseas."

Nell Hopman's take on the matter: "It is deplorable that a girl of 19 can go against out top tennis authorities. It's as though I were some sort of undesirable person. "

In the end the LTA didn't dare ban Smith-she is finally allowed to tour privately so long as she dosen't accept expense money from events she enters
-----

January 29- February 4 German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Draw=18

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d K Emonts 6-1 6-2
1R: Renate Ostermann d I Schad 6-3 6-1

2R: Edda Buding d Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Gerda Hausslein d M Knobling 6-8 7-5 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze d Ulla Rise 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Heide Schildknecht 6-3 6-2

2R: Renate Ostermann d Helga Niessen 6-2 6-1
2R: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d Karin Herich 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: B Foerstendorf d J Baars 6-1 6-3
2R: Christiane Mercelis d L Diekman 6-1 7-5

QF: Buding d Hausslein 6-1 7-5
QF: Starkie d Schultze 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Ostermann d Frendelius 1-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Mercelis d Foerstendorf 6-2 6-3

SF: Starkie d Buding 9-7 1-6 6-4
SF: Ostermann d Mercelis 6-1 14-12

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Renate Ostermann 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 8-6 4-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Johansson d. Renate Ostermann/Maurizio Drisaldi (Ita) 7-5 4-6 6-1
-----

January 29-February 4 Austin Smith Championships, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Margaret Hellyer d Ann Nall 6-1 6-3
QF: Denise Wall d Treva Stubblefield 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Alice Luthy d Barbara Lossone 6-1 6-4
QF: Stephanie DeFina d Margaret Driscoe 6-0 6-1

SF: Hellyer d D Wall 6-2 6-3
SF: DeFina d A Luthy 6-2 6-2

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Stephanie DeFina 6-4 6-3

DF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Estella Matos d. Babbitt/Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4.
-----

ends February 7 French Indoors, Paris, France (Indoors)

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) 6-3 6-1

DF: Coste/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Nenot 6-3 4-6 6-2.

Rosie Darmon is touring this year with both her husband and little daughter Elizabeth.
-----

ends February 4 Los Angeles Metropolitan, Los Angeles, Californai, US (Hard)

SF: Barbara Green Weigandt d Joan Johnson 6-1 6-3
SF: Barbara Browning Rohland d Pat Cody 6-1 2-6 6-1

FI: Barbara Weigandt d Barbara Rohland 8-6 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Johnson/Jeri Shephard d Ricahrdson/Watanabe 6-3 6-4
SF: Louise Brough Clapp/Weigandt d Danyo/Matthews 6-1 6-3

FI: Louise Brough Clapp/Weigandt d Joan Johnson/Jeri Shephard 7-5 8-6

Louise Brough in a local event-winning as usual.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:38 PM
Week of February 5-11

February 5-11 South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, Florida. US (Clay)

QF: Nancy Montgomery d Estella Matos 6-0 6-0
QF: Alice Luthy d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-2

SF: Montgomery d Luthy 6-3 6-2
SF: Stephanie De Fina d Barbara Hedrick 6-0 6-3


FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Montgomery 8-6 6-2
-----

February 5-11 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Indoors)
*Ugarte has dates as February 4-11-double check

QF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Ruth Haukenes 6-0 6-1
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d T Schirmer 3-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Gudrun Rosin d Liv Paldan 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Lisa Gram Andersen 8-6 6-3

SF: Haydon d Frendelius 6-2 6-2
SF: Catt d Rosin 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Frendelius/Rosin 6-2 6-3.
-----

February 5-11 Central Indian Chmps, Allahabad, India

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Madonna Schacht/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:40 PM
Week of February 12-18

February 10-18 French Covered Court Championships ,Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Draw=27

1R: Flo De La Courtie-bye
1R: Canque-bye
1R: Jacqueline Berson d Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 6-2
1R: Daniele Wild d Josette Billaz 6-1 4-6 10-8
1R: Anne Marie Seghers d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) default
1R: Chantal Langanay d Michele Bourbonnais default
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Aline Nenot 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 4-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Solange Galtier d Jacqueline Kermina default
1R: Janine Lieffrig d Claudine Pierval 6-4 6-1
1R: Monique Salfati d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Anne-Marie Larue 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Boulle d Maud Galtier 6-2 6-4
1R: Roberta Beltrame-bye
1R: Francoise Nay-bye
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)-bye

2R: Courtie d Canque 6-2 6-2
2R: Wild d Berson 6-4 6-2
2R: Seghers d Langanay 6-1 6-2
2R: Darmon d Lansalut 6-2 6-2

2R: Lieffrig d S Galtier 6-2 6-3
2R: Mercelis d Salfati 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Boulle d Beltrame 6-1 6-3
2R: Haydon d Nay 6-0 6-0

QF: Courtie d Wild 6-4 6-2
QF: Darmon d Seghers 6-1 6-1
QF: Lieffrig d Mercelis 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Haydon d Boulle 6-2 6-4

SF: Darmon d Courtie 1-6 9-7 6-2
SF: Haydon d Lieffrig 6-1 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-1

Starkie's default is easily explainable when one sees her in the draw for Mexico City!

-----

February 12-18 Pan American, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Club Deportivo Chapultepec

Draw=11

1R: Antonia Prado d Amparo Perez 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Alina De Balbiers 6-4 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Virginia Sendel 6-2 6-0

QF: Yola Ramirez d Carmen De Fernandez 6-1 6-1
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Prado 6-2 6-4
QF: Starkie d Mela De Castro* 6-2 6-3
QF: Buding d Olga De Palafox 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Ramirez d. Hellyer 6-3 6-2.
SF: Starkie d. Buding 2-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Yola Ramirez d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Edda Buding/Yola Ramirez d. Margaret Hellyer/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-2

*The former Imelda "Melita" Ramirez.
-----

Febuary 12-18 Philippine Chmps, Manila. (Grass ??)

FI: Dorothy Knode (US) d. Desidera Ampon 6-2 6-1

DF: Fukui/Miyagi d. Desidera Ampon/Yngayo 6-1 6-3
-----

February 12-18 North Indian Chmps, New Delhi, India

SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Parveen Ahmed (Pak) 9-7 7-5
SF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den) 5-7 6-1 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 6-3

MX: Lesley Turner/Roy Emerson (Aus) d Parveen Ahmed (Pak)/Atushi Miyagi (Jpn) 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:43 PM
Week of February 19-25

ends February 23 Auckland Tournament, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Heather Robson d Jenny Trewby 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Fay Lobb d J Potter 6-1 6-2
QF: Ethne Green d Mary Wong 6-0 5-7 6-3
QF: Patsy Belton d Chris Drummond 6-3 6-1

SF: Robson d. Lobb 6-2 6-2
SF: Belton d. Green 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI: Heather Robson d. Patsy Belton 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Patsy Belton/Fay Lobb 6-1 6-2
-----

February 19-24 British Covered Court Championships, London, UK (Indoors)
Venue: Queens Club

Draw=20

1R: Shirley Hannah d Heather Allen 6-2 6-4
1R: Frances Walton d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-1 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade d Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: D Roberts d Robin Blakelock 8-6 6-2

2R: Christine Truman d Aprille O' Neill 6-1 6-3
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US) d Maylis Burel 6-3 7-5
2R: Walton d Hannah default
2R: Rosie Darmon (Frn) d Carol Rosser 6-1 6-4

2R: Deidre Catt d Vera Roberts 6-4 6-1
2R: Wade d Roberts 6-3 6-4
2R: Frances McLennan d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Ann Haydon d Alison Stroud 6-1 6-0

QF: Truman d Edrich 6-2 6-3
QF: Darmon d Walton 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Catt d Wade 6-2 6-4
QF: Haydon d McLennan 6-0 6-0

SF: Truman d Darmon 6-3 6-4
SF: Haydon d Catt 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon D Christine Truman 6-4 4-7 9-7

DF: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. D Roberts/Vera Roberts 6-1 6-1

MX: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Frn) d. ??
-----

February 19-25 Monte Carlo Chmpioships, Monte Carlo. Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Anne Barclay (Can) d. Margaret Lee (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-3 7-5

The British LTA rented a 4 bedroomfor five weeks as a homebase for their squad during the Riviera season. Rita Bentley is the chaperone for Robin Blakelock, Carol Rosser, and Frances MacLennan. They share quarters with the men-in all the group totals 14.

Romances on the Riviera include Ria Leyrer (Austria) and Sapin's Jose Luis Arilla, Deidre Catt (GB) and Robin Sanders (SA), and Vivienne Cox (GB) and Laury Strong, who are engaged.

Note that per Fed Cup it is Ann (and not Anne) Barclay.
-----

February 19-25 Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=10

1R: Gloria Jean Sullivan d Elaine Hixon 6-1 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Roberta Alison 7-5 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Sullivan 6-2 6-0
QF: Alvarez d Mary Habicht 6-4 6-3
QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d Mary Arfaras 6-0 6-4

SF: Starkie d Hellyer 6-4 6-2
SF: Buding d Alvarez 6-3 6-2

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: Edda Buding(Ger)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Judy Alvarez/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:47 PM
Week of February 26-March 4

February 26-March 2 United States Indoor Championships, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=26

1R: Carole Wright-bye
1R: Janet Christiansen-bye
1R: Jacqueline Bolens-bye
1R: Mrs Hulsart d. Susan Mabrey 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Louise Christian d. Andy Ross Dilley Marshall 6-0 6-4
1R: Heidi Lincoln d. Jeanne Desrosiers 6-1 6-2
1R: Marge Fremont Smith d. Mrs Hills 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruth Jeffrey d. Beverly Rymes 6-1 6-0

1R: Dorothy Nary d. Jean Olmstead 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Gilbane d. Florence Schmid 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Richards d. Elizabeth Morgan 7-5 6-2
1R: Sandy Zeese d. Mrs Wilson 7-5 7-5
1R: Carrie Heldman d. Sally Mabrey 6-1 7-5
1R: Joanne Swanson-bye
1R: Roberta Zimman-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson-bye

2R: Wright d Christiansen 6-1 6-0
2R: Hulsart d Bolens 6-0 6-3
2R: Lincoln d. Christian 6-1 6-2
2R: Jeffrey d. 4-6 6-2 6-2

2R: Gilbane d. Nary 6-1 6-4
2R: Richards d. Zeese 6-2 6-1
2R: Swanson d. C Heldman 6-2 6-1
2R: Gunderson d. Zimman 8-6 6-2

QF: Wright d Hulbert 6-1 6-0
QF: Jeffrey d Lincoln 6-2 7-5
QF: Gilbane d Richards 6-2 6-3
QF: Gunderson d Swanson 6-3 6-4

SF: Wright d Jeffrey 9-7 6-1
SF: Gunderson d Gilbane 6-3 6-2

FI: Carole Wright d. Belmar Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Gunderson/Jeffery d. Christian/Wright 6-8 6-4 6-2.
-----

ends March 5 Good Neighbor Tournament, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Flamingo Park

2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sue Herr Feldman 6-1 6-2
2R: Marianne Bucher (Ger) d Margaret Babbitt 6-4 7-5
2R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 5-7 10-8
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d June Harbett 6-1 6-0
2R: Gwyn Thomas d Louise Singer 6-1 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d ????
2R: Stella Matos (Brz) d Treva Stubblefield 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Christine Truman (GB) d Mary Driscoll 6-0 6-0

QF: Schuurman d Bucher 6-2 6-2
QF: Buding d Habicht 6-1 6-1
QF: Thomas d Starkie 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Truman d Matos 6-0 6-2

SF: Schuurman d. Buding 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Truman d. Thomas 6-4 6-1

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

1R: Buding/Starkie d Driscoll/Stubblefield 6-1 6-2
1R: Fuller/Salichs d Bucher/Kantrowich 6-1 6-2

SF: Buding/Starkie d Habicht/Hellyer 8-6 6-4
SF: Schuurman/Truman d Fuller/Salichs 6-0 6-2

FI: Renee Schuurman/Christine Truman d. Edda Buding/Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 7-5
-----

February 26-March 4 Gallia Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

2R: Eleanor O'Neill (GB) d Ria Leyrer (Austria) 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Margaret Lee (GB) d Marta Peterdy 10-8 1-6 5-1 retired
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Scoble (GB) 6-2 6-3
2R: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d Martin (GB) 6-4 6-3

QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-1 6-3
QF: Almut Sturm (Ger) d O'Neill 6-2 6-3*
QF: Bentley d Lee 6-3 7-5
QF: Bassi d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-4 6-3*

Sf: Sturm d. Barclay 6-2 6-3
SF: Bentley d. Bassi 6-4 6-4

FI: Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Wilson d Martin/Scoble 11-9 7-5
SF: Bassi/Peterdy d Cox/O'Neil 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi/Marta Peterdy d. Rita Bentley/Wilson 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Rita Bentley/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d Marta Peterdy/Barry Moore-Phillips (Aus) 7-5 6-2

Notes:
Date per Ugarte-I have March 6. Unless I can verify March 6 we are using Ugarte's date.
I have 6-3 6-3 for the Sturm-O'Neil QF.
I have 6-1 6-2 for the Bassi-Starling QF.

-----

March 5, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Helen Plaisted d. Pamela Brand 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:54 PM
Week of March 5-11

ends March 11 Coupe Georges Cozon, Lyons, France (Indoors)
AKA International Tournament of Lyons

SF: Josette Billaz d Grandguillot-Jalabert 6-2 6-3
SF: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) d S. Rostaing 6-3 7-5

FI: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d. Josette Billaz 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Rosie DArmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon d Josette Billaz/Robin Sanders (SA) 6-4 8-6
-----

March 6-12 Carribbean International Chmps, Montego Bay, Jamaica. (Grass)

Draw=11 (?)

1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Gwyn Thomas (US) 9-7 6-3
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-2 6-4

QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Bueno (Brz) 0-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Betty Rosenquest Pratt 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Schuurman d. Truman 6-2 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 12-10

SF: Buding d Ramirez 6-4 8-6
SF: Hard d Schurrman 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 7-5

Doubles

1R: Pratt/Thomas d Habicht/Hellyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Schuurman/Truman d Fletcher/Starkie 6-2 6-2

SF: Buding/Ramirez d Pratt/Thomas 6-2 6-3
SF: Bueno/Hard d Schuurman/Truman 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Edda Buding/Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-2

From World Tennis: "Edda Buding, who plays with graceful ease, got into a lovely rhythm of stroking brilliance to beat Bueno in the quarters. However, in the final round Darlene Hard anticipated Edda's tendency to crosscourt most of her sizzling backhands, and the US Champ pounced on them with her quick volleys."
-----

March 6-12 United Arab Republic International, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
AKA The Egyptian International

Draw=9

1R: X Vassiliadis d I Tanner 8-6 6-1

QF: Donna Floyd (US) d Ibrahim 6-0 6-0
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d. Vassiliadis 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Pia Balling (Den) d. H Magdburg 6-4 6-2
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Clelia Gaeta 6-1 6-2

SF: Floyd d. Frendelius 6-4 6-1
SF: Cawthorn d. Balling 6-4 6-1

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 6-0 6-2
-----

March 5-11 Beaulieu International, France (Clay)


1R: Maria Leyrer d. Leslie Sparling 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Robin Blakelock d. Anne Marie Studer 8-6 6-4
1R: Alber Ger d, Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-3

2R: Frances MacLennan d A Schwab 6-2 6-4
2R: Heide Schildknecht d. Blakelock 6-2 6-4
2R: Leyrer d Alber 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Jean Scoble d. Claudine Casa 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Almut Sturm d Eleanor O' Neill 6-3 6-2
3R: MacLennan d Francoise Courteix 6-4 6-4
3R: Schildknecht d Roberta Beltrame 8-6 6-4
3R: Rita Bentley d Vivienne Cox 6-0 9-7

3R: Lucia Bassi d Leyrer 6-1 6-4
3R: Paule Courteix d Diane Tuckey 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Ann Barclay d Jean Scoble 6-4 6-0
3R: Deidre Catt d Helga Niessen 6-4 6-4

QF: MacLennan d. Sturm 6-1 6-4
QF: Bentley d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-3
QF: Bassi d. P Courteix 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Catt d. Barclay 6-3 6-3

SF: Bentley d. MacLennan 6-0 7-5
SF: Catt d. Bassi 6-3 7-5

FI: Deidre Catt (GB) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi(Ity)/Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-2 6-8 6-2

-----

March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Ann Jenkins d. Beverly Rae 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 04:58 PM
Week of March 12-18

March 13-18 Barranquila International , Barranquilla, Columbia (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-4 6-2
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Diana Fletcher (Jam) 6-0 6-2
1R: Darlene Hard (US) d Alice de England default
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d B. Delcorral default
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Carole Wright (US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d M Escoba default
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d C Caceres (Peru) 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d O Soto (Ven) 6-0 6-0

QF: Schuurman d. Buding 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Starkie d. Hard 6-3 6-3
QF: Ramirez d. Truman 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Bueno d. Hellyer 6-2 6-2

SF: Schuurman d. Starkie 6-3 6-1
SF: Ramirez d. Bueno 7-5 6-0

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Renee Schuurman/Christine Truman 6-1 6-4

MX: Darlene Hard(US)/Rod Laver (Aus) d Renee Schuurman (SA)/Mike Sangster (GB) 6-3 6-2
------

March 12-18 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Donna Floyd (US) d. H Magdburg 6-2 6-3
QF: Pia Balling (Den) d Zizi Sheir 6-0 6-0
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d X Vassiliadis 7-5 6-3
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Clelia Gaeta 6-1 6-3

SF: Floyd d Balling 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Cawthron d Frendelius 6-0 6-0

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 9-7 7-9 6-2

DF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Clelia Gaeta d. Pia Balling (Den)/Donna Floyd (US) 6-4 4-6 6-1
-----

Mar 13-18 Carlton International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

1R: MM. Lee (GB) d Ria Leyrer (Austria) 6-2 8-6
1R: Jean Scoble (GB) d F Courteix 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Alan Mills (GB) d Anne-Marie Studer (Swt) 6-3 6-2
1R: M Cox (GB) d G Martinaggi 7-5 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Carol Rosser (GB) 7-5 6-2
1R: Francesca Gordighiani (Ity) d Robin Blakelock (GB) 6-3 6-4
1R: Frances MacLennan (GB) d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-0 6-3
1R: Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d Martin (GB) 6-4 6-3

2R: Marta Peterdy d Lee 6-3 6-3
2R: Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) d Scoble 7-5 8-10 6-0
2R: Honor Durose d Mills 6-0 7-5
2R: V. Cox d Salfati 6-3 9-7
2R: Niessen d Holdsworth (GB) 6-1 6-0

3R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Peterdy 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Schilknecht d Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-2 6-1
3R: Almut Sturm (Ger) d Durose 6-3 6-3
3R: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d O'Neill 6-4 6-0
3R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Cox 8-10 6-2 6-1
3R: Niessen d Paule Courteix 6-1 6-4
3R: Gordiagiani d Ann Barclay (Can) 1-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Deidre Catt (GB) d MacLennan 6-3 6-3

QF: Bentley d Schilknecht 6-2 6-3
QF: Sturm d Bassi 6-1 6-3
QF: Niessen d Coronado 6-4 6-3
QF: Catt d Gordigiani 6-3 6-4

SF: Sturm d Bentley 6-0 2-6 6-2
SF: Niessen d Catt 7-5 2-6 6-3

FI: Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Schilknecht d Durose/Tuckey (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-3
SF; Bentley/Catt d Beltrame/Coronado 6-2 6-4

FI: Rita Bentley/Deidre Catt d. Helga Niessen/Heide Schilknecht 6-1 6-3

MX: Mrs Alan Mills/Alan Mills d Roberta Beltrame/John Hillebrand (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Irish #1 Eleanor O'Neil is being funded by a grant from Guiness Brewery. The grant will allow her to compete here on the Riviera.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:03 PM
Week of March 19-25

March 19-25 Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard [Cement])
Venue: Altamira Tennis Club


Draw=12

1R: Maria Bueno (Brz)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Virginia Caceres 8-6 6-0
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Francoise Savy 6-0 6-2

1R: Christine Truman (GB)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Carole Wright (US) 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-3 6-2
1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye

QF: Bueno d. Starkie 6-3 7-5
QF: Ramirez d. Buding 6-3 6-2
QF: Hellyer d. Truman 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Hard d. Schuurman 6-8 6-4 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Ramirez 6-2 6-4
SF: Hard d. Hellyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Bueno/Hard d. Schuurman/Truman 6-1 6-1

Truman is so disgusted with her form after being upset in the quarters that she cuts short her tour and returns to England. This is Miss Bueno's first victory since her comeback.
-----

March 19-25 Menton International, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw= at least 19 (see drae note after results)

1R: Margaret Lee d Marta Peterdy 6-4 6-0
1R: Roberta Beltrame d Jean Scoble 6-4 4-6 6-1*
1R: Frances MacLennan d Anne Marie Studer 6-1 7-5*

2R: Deidre Catt d Francoise Courteix 6-3 6-2
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Honor Durose 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Lee d Almut Sturm 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Sally Holdsworth d Paule Courteix 7-5 8-6

2R: Lucia Bassi d Robin Blakelock 6-3 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d Helga Niessen 6-4 6-2
2R: Heide Schildknecht d Carmen Coronado 8-6 6-2
2R: Rita Bentley d Diane Tuckey 6-2 6-2

QF: Gordigiani d Catt 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Lee d Holdsworth 6-3 7-5
QF: Rosser d Bassi 6-2 6-2
QF: Schildknecht d Bentley 6-2 7-9 7-5

SF: Gordigiani d Lee 0-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Schildknecht d Rosser 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Hilde Schildknecht (Ger) 7-9 9-7 6-4

Doubles

1R: Coronado/Gordighiani d Durose/Tuckey 6-1 9-7
1R: Holdsworth/MacLennan d Courteix/Jacqueline Morales 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Lee/Wilson d Gloria Butler (US)/Stern 6-3 3-6 6-4

??

SF: Coronado/Gordighiani d Bentley/Catt 1-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Bassi/Beltrame d Lee/Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Roberts Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Nations Cup (Mixed Doubles)

FI: Carmen Coronado/Juan Gisbert (Sp) d Lucia Bassi/L Pirro (Ity) 10-8 9-7

Draw notes:

Margaret Lee listed as MM Lee
Most of singles draw per Ugarte. Note that there is no place or space for 2 1R winners in the rest of the draw? How can this be explained? Are we missing a round fo results?
-----

ends March 25 Coupe Andre-Ewbank, Paris, France (Indoors ??)

SF: Flo de la Courtie d Irene de Lansalut 4-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) d Michelle Boulle 6-1 6-1

FI: Flo de la Courtie d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:08 PM
Week of March 26-April 1

March 26-April 1 Caribe Hilton International, San Juan, Puerto Rico, US (Hard)

Draw=19

1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt (Jam) d Violetta Pomales 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey d Martita Torros 6-0 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d Fina "The Great" Cabrera 6-4 6-2

2R: Darlene Hard d ????
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Gwyn Thomas d Carole Wright 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Pratt 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Richey d Heldman 6-0 6-0
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-2
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Judy Alvarez 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Cindy Golbert 6-0 6-0

QF: Schuurman d. Hard 6-2 6-0
QF: Thomas d. Habicht 6-1 6-0
QF: Ramirez d. Richey 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF: Bueno d. Buding 6-1 3-6 7-5

SF: Thomas d. Schuurman 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Bueno d. Ramirez 6-1 6-1

FI: Gwyn Thomas d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Richey/Schuurman d Cabrera/Golbert 6-1 6-0

QF: Bueno/Hard d Pomales/Torros 6-2 6-1
QF: Starkie/Wright d Pratt/Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Buding/Ramirez d Alvarez/Heldman 6-0 6-1
QF: Habicht/Hellyer d Richey/Schuurman default

SF: Bueno/Hard d Starkie/Wright 6-0 6-2
SF: Buding/Ramirez d Habicht/Hellyer 6-4 6-0

FI: Bueno/Hard d. Buding/Ramirez 6-4 6-2.

Bueno's forehand is off and she misses some easy volleys at net in the third as the steady Thomas shocks 3 seeds in a row for the week of her career. This year the "Twist" is THE dance at all the player parties.

Note: missing pages 19-22 from WT.
-----

March 26-April 1 Cape D'Antibes International, Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal Tennis Club

Draw= at least 38

1R: Anne-Marie Seghers d Ann Barclay (Can) 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Mrs Wilson (GB) d Maria Leyrer 6-1 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d Martinaggi 6-3 6-3
1R: Diane Tuckey d Gimault 6-1 6-1
1R: Sally Holdsworth d Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-2 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Morales d Leslie Sparling 6-3 6-1

2R: Francesca Gordigiani d ????
2R: Pierette Seghers d ????
2R: Carol Rosser (GB) d Monique Salfati 6-3 6-2
2R: Francoise Courteix d Karin Herich 4-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Robin Blakelock (GB) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-2 6-0
2R: Paule Courteix d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4
2R: Lucia Bassi d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-3 6-2

2R: Frances Maclennan (GB) d ????
2R: Tuckey d Holdsworth 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Morales d ????
2R: Almut Sturm d Honor Durose 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Gerda Hausslein 6-0 6-4
2R: Claudine Casa d ????
2R: Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d Margaret Lee (GB) 6-3 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Jean Scoble 6-2 6-3

3R: Gordigiani d Seghers 6-4 6-3
3R: Rosser d F Courteix 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Schultze d Blakelock 6-1 6-1
3R: Bassi d P Courteix 6-4 6-1

3R: Maclennan d Tuckey 6-4 6-1
3R: Morales d Sturm 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Bentley d Casa 6-2 6-2
3R: Catt d Beltrame 6-2 2-6 6-1

QF: Gordigiani d Rosser 6-2 6-0
QF: Schultze d Bassi 6-2 6-3
QF: Morales d MacLennan 11-9 6-2
QF: Catt d Bentley 6-1 8-6

SF: Schultze d Gordigiani 6-1 6-0
SF: Catt d Morales 6-0 6-4

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 3-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Couteiz*/Jacqueline Morales d. Robin Blakelock (GB)/Carole Rosser (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Probably Courteix, Francoise or Paule?

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:15 PM
Week of April 2-8

April 2-8 Masters Invitation, St. Petersburg, Flor, US (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Mary Arfaras 6-1 2-6 6-3

QF: Darlene Hard d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-4 6-1
QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-0 6-1
QF: Buding d Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 6-4
QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Judy Alvarez 6-4 8-6

SF: Darlene Hard (US) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 3-6 6-3 9-7
SF:Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 8-6 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d. Darlene Hard 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Bueno/Hard d. Buding/Rameriez 6-1 6-3.

The Hard-Schuurman semi "steals the spotlight from the men". Renee partly blames her loss on the "distraction" from the South African press, which is critical of her decision not to come home for the South African nationals. Hard "charging the net time after time" rallies from 6-7 down.
-----

ends April 7 Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, UK (Clay)

Draw=36

1R: Val Fladgate (NZ) d Margaret Grace 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: D Roberts d Alison Stroud 7/5-6/2
1R: Mrs Wilson d Aprille O' Neill 6-0 6-0
1R: Jean Scoble d Jenny Wagstaff 6-4 6-3

2R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Sherwood 6-0 6-0
2R: Caroline Leather d V Rees 6-0 6-4
2R: Margaret Cooper d S Lee 6-0 6-3
2R: Shirley Hannah d Fladgate 6-4 6-0
2R: Roberts d Mrs Robinson 6-4 6-1
2R: Vera Dace Thomas d J Watts 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Greenwood d Mrs Brock 6-3 5-7 10-8
2R: Heather Allen d Mrs Clarke 6-1 6-4

2R: Rosemary Deloford d Mrs Asch 6-0 6-1
2R: S Steventon d Mrs Marshall 6-0 6-1
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Anne Owen 6-0 6-4
2R: Mary McAnally d Mrs Nagle 6-1 6-4
2R: Scoble d Mrs Young 8-6 6-2
2R: Barbara Knapp d Wilson 6-4 6-8 6-2
2R: Stephanie Percivall d C Ashton 6-3 6-4
2R: Ann Haydon d Robinson 6-1 6-1

3R: Mortimer d Leather 6-2 6-0
3R: Cooper d Hannah 6-4 6-2
3R: Roberts d Thomas 6-3 0-6 6-4
3R: Allen d Greenwood 6-0 2-6 6-4

3R: Deloford d Steventon 6-2 6-1
3R: Edrich d McAnally 6-3 6-1
3R: Scoble d Knapp 4-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Haydon d Percivall 6-0 6-2

QF: Mortimer d Cooper 6-1 6-3
QF: Roberts d Allen 6-8 6-2 8-6
QF: Deloford d Edrich 2-6 6-2 5-3
QF: Haydon d Scoble 6-1 6-1

SF: Mortimer d Roberts 6-2 6-3
SF: Haydon d Deloford 6-1 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3

DF: Ann Haydon/Anglea Mortimer d. Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4.

Mortimer said in an interview before her final that, "I don't want to win. Let Ann have all the worries". After acheiving her lifetime goal of winning at Wimbledon Angela feels burnt out. "My interest isn't in it anymore." A supposely unintersted Mortimer nonetheless won the final......
-----

April 2-8 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Draw=20

1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Frances MacLennan (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R: Marta Peterdy d Mrs Martin (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R: Daniele Wild d Anne Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: Honor Durose d Karin Herich 6-1 6-3

2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Peterdy 6-1 7-9 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser (GB) d Mercelis 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Diane Tuckey d Robin Blakelock (GB) 7-5 6-1
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-1 6-1

2R: Helga Schultze (Fer) d Jacqueline Morales 10/8-6/1
2R: Paule Courteix d Wild ???? (a probable default)
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Durose 6-4 6-4
2R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Margaret Lee (GB) 6-2 6-1

QF: Rosser d Darmon 7-5 6-3
QF: Catt d Tuckey 6-0 6-4
QF: Schultze d Courteix 6-1 6-2
QF: Bentley d Kormoczi 6-4 7-5

SF: Catt d Rosser 6-4 6-4
SF: Schultze d Bentley 6-4 6-0

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Christine Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Ast) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Helga Schultze (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-2.

Kormoczi upset by Bentley in the QF.
-----

Ends April 9 Jakarta Raya Chmps, Jakarta, Indonesia.

FI: Mien Suhadi d. Jo Suawarimbo 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Mien Suhadi/Suwarimbo d. Djoa/Liem 6-1 6-4
-----

ends April 9 Pasadena Tournament, Pasdena, California, US (Hard)

SF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Joan Johnson 6-1 6-2
SF: Carole Caldwell d Carol Ann Loop 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 3-6 9-7

DF: Carole Caldwell/Crosby d. Joan Johnson/Shepherd 6-3 6-2.

A very minor Cali event. Weeks later Moffitt will become known the world over when she beats Smith at Wimbledon.

-----

ends April 11 Reggio de Calabria Tournament, Reggio de Calabria, Italy (Clay)

SF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Maria Teresa Riedl 3-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Lea Pericoli d Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-3

FI: Lea Pericoli d Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:18 PM
Week of April 9-15

April 9-15 Nice, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

1R: Francoise Durr d J Wilson 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-3 6-0*
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Leslie Sparling 6-1 6-0*

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Francoise Courteix 6-0 7-5
2R: Renate Ostermann d Van Rijn (Neth) 6-0 6-1
2R: Marta Peterdy d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 7-5 6-1*
2R: Francoise Durr d Daniele Wild 7-5 6-0
2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Heather Ross (GB) 6-1 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Chantal Langanay 7-5 6-0

3R: Flo De La Courtie d Pierrette Seghers 6-4 8-6
3R: Renate Ostermann (Aut) d Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) 6-3 6-3
3R: Paule Courteix d Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-2
3R: Kormoczy d Anne Marie Vissault 6-2 6-1

3R: Durr d Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) 6-0 6-3
3R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Mercelis 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Schultze d Ann Barclay (Can) 3-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Jacqueline Morales 3-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Courtie d Ostermann 6-2 6-3
QF: Kormoczy d P Courteix 1-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Durr d Blackman 6-8 8-6 6-2
QF: Bentley d Schultze 0-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Kormoczy d. Courtie 2-6 6-2 4-2 retired
SF: Bentley d. Durr 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-3 6-4*

DF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Aut) d. Rosie Darmon(Mex)/Janine Lieffrig 8-10 6-2 6-2.

Draw notes:
*We are lacking 2R scores for these women. Could these really be 2R matchres?
*I have Durr losing 6-4 6-4 in the semis. For now I am using Ugarte's 3 set score. Double check.
*I am using Ugarte's core for the final. I have 6-3 6-4. Double check this.

-----

April 9-14 Cumberland Hard Courts, Hampstead, London, UK (Clay)

Draw=37

1R: Sally Holdsworth d J Gilkerson 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock d Mrs Brock 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Owen d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade d Shirley Hannah 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Honor Durose d Val Fladgate (NZ) 7-5 7-5

2R: Ann Haydon d G Chapman 6-0 6-3
2R: Milly Vagn Nielsen d Mrs Marshall 6-3 6-3
2R: Owen d Mrs Wilson 6-4 9-7
2R: Frances Walton d Mrs Warwick 6-1 6-2
2R: Rosemary Deloford d Holdsworth 6-3 6-2
2R: Jill Glenie (NZ) d N Neal 6-2 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Blakelock 6-2 8-6
2R: S Steventon d M White 6-3 6-0

2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Wade 9-7 6-3
2R: Vivienne Dennis d Margaret Grace 7-5 7-5
2R: Durose d D Roberts 9-7 4-6 6-3
2R: S Worsfield d Caroline Leather 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Vera Roberts d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-2
2R: Jean Scoble d H Newberry 6-1 6-1
2R: Frances MacLennan d G Hogan (Ire) 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Rosser d J Watts 6-3 6-2

3R: Haydon d Vagn Nielsen 6-1 6-2
3R: Walton d Owen 7-5 3-6 6-3
3R: Deloford d Glenie 6-1 6-3
3R: Edrich d Steventon 6-2 6-2

3R: Cawthorn d Dennis 8-6 6-3
3R; Durose d Worsfield 6-3 6-0
3R: V Roberts d Scoble 6-1 6-1
3R: Rosser d MacLennan 1-6 6-1 8-6

QF: Haydon d Walton 6-1 6-1
QF: Edrich d Deloford 6-4 8-6
QF: Cawthorn d Durose 6-3 6-3
QF: Rosser d V Roberts 2-6 6-3 8-6

SF: Haydon d Edrich 6-0 6-3
SF: Cawthorn d Rosser 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-1

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Ann Haydon d. D Roberts/Vera Roberts 8-10 6-2 6-0
-----

April 12-15 Sorrento Tournament, Sorrento, Italy (Clay)

QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Micillo 6-1 6-1
QF: Francesca Gordigiani D Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-3
QF: Lucia Bassi d Nicla Migliori 6-1 6-2
QF: Judy Tegart d Taroni 6-1 6-2

SF: Gordigiani d Riedl 6-4 6-3
SF: Tegart d Bassi 6-0 6-2


FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-0 3-6 6-2

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:23 PM
Week of April 16-22

ends April 21 South African Championships, Johannesburg. (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

2R: E Brimer d Charleen Rigby 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Annette Van Zyl d Vivienne Wiggill 6-3 7-5

3R: Heather Segal d E Wiles 6-1 6-2
3R: Estelle Van Tonder Dellar d E Brimer 6-1 6-2
3R: Donna Floyd (US) d Marlene Gerson 2-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Smit 6-1 6-1

3R: Val Forbes d Marie Fourie 6-1 4-6 6-1
3R: Margaret Hunt d Joan Johnson 6-3 6-1
3R: Annette Van Zyl d Pam Watermayer 6-0 6-1
3R: Jean Forbes d Glenda Swan 6-3 6-2

QF: Segal d. Dellar 6-1 4-6 6-1.
QF: Vukovich d. Floyd 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: V Forbes d. Hunt 6-3 6-2
QF: J Forbes d. Van Zyl 8-6 8-6

SF: Segal d. Vukovich 7-5 0-6 6-2
SF: J Forbes d. V Forbes 8-6 6-4

FI: Heather Segal d. Jean Forbes 6-1 7-5

DF: Annette Van Zyl/Margaret Hunt d. Jean Forbes/Val Forbes 7-5 6-8 6-3

Motherhood agrees with Segal, who "hit the cover off the ball" at every chance.
-----

April 16-22 Monte Carlo Championships (The Faucigny Lucinge Cup)Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Draw=32

1R: Flo De La Courtie d Jenny Ridderhof 5-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Seghers d Margaret Hellyer default
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Monique Coste 6-3 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Karin Herich 6-1 10-8
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Carmen Coronado 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R: Ann Barclay d Maria Teresa Riedl default
1R: Pierrette Seghers d Helga Schultze 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Judy Tegart d Dora Schuster default

1R: Renate Ostermann d Annalissa Bellani 7-5 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-0 6-1
1R: Lea Pericoli d Daniele Wild 7-5 6-2
1R: Christiane Mercelis d Kaye Dening 6-2 6-2
1R: Jill Blackman d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi d Jacqueline Morales 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Paule Courteix d Roberta Beltrame 6-4 6-1
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Maria Ibarra (Chile) 6-0 6-0

2R: Courtie d AM Seghers 7-5 8-6
2R: Bentley d Gordigiani 7-5 6-2
2R: Darmon d Barclay 8-6 8-6
2R: Tegart d P Seghers 6-0 6-0

2R: Ostermann d Durr 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Pericoli d Mercelis 6-2 6-1
2R: Blackman d Bassi 6-3 6-3
2R: Kormoczy d Courteix 2-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Courtie d Bentley 8-6 0-6 6-3
QF: Tegart d Darmon 6-8 6-1 6-0
QF: Ostermann d Pericoli 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF: Kormoczy d Blackman 6-3 6-1

SF: Courtie d. Tegart 6-1 6-0
SF: Kormoczy d. Ostermann 6-3 7-5

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie (Frn) 6-3 6-2

DF: Flo de la Courtie (Frn)/Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Kayr Dening (Aus)/Mary Hawton (Aus) 6-4 6-1.

The premiere event of the Riveira season. 1962 saw few of the top women stars.

-----

April 16-21 Connaught Hard Court Tournament, Chingford, UK (Clay)

1R: Elaine Shenton d Jill Glenie 6-4 6-4
1R: Caroline Leather d M Cox 6-2 6-2

2R: C Lyon d Shenton 2-6 6-3 3-5 retired
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Nell Truman 6-0 6-0
2R: Christine Truman d Val Fladgate 6-4 6-1

QF: Angela Mortimer d C Lyon 6-0 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Caroline Leather 6-1 6-1
QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d S Steventon 6-1 6-3
QF: Christine Truman d Margaret O' Donnell 6-1 6-1

SF: C Truman d. Schuurman 6-3 6-3
SF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-2 6-8 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 6-2 6-4

DF: Angela Mortimer/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Christine Truman/Nell Truman 6-2 6-2

-----

April 16-21 Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, UK (Clay)


1R: Caroline Yates-Bell d Marilyn Greenwood 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: A O' Neil (Ire) d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret Lee d Barbara Knapp 5-7 6-4 6-4

2R: Heather Allen d Pat Hird 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Yates-Bell d Jean Scoble 6-1 6-3
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Frances Walton 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Vera Roberts d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-3
2R: Mary McAnally d O' Neil 6-3 6-1
2R: Deidre Catt d Lee 7-5 6-4

3R: Ann Haydon d Margaret Cooper 6-1 6-0
3R: Frances MacLennan d Allen 6-0 6-0
3R: Yates-Bell d Robin Blakelock 6-4 5-7 6-1
3R: Cawthorn d Honor Durose 3-6 6-1 6-2

3R: V Roberts d Pat Stewart Edrich 7-5 6-2
3R: D Roberts d Mrs Clark 6-2 6-3
3R: Carol Rosser d Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-4
3R: Catt d McAnally 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon d MacLennan 6-1 6-1
QF: Cawthorn d Yates-Bell 6-4 7-5
QF: V Roberts D D Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Catt d Rosser 6-2 7-5

SF: Haydon d Cawthorn 6-4 6-2
SF: Catt d V Roberts 6-4 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Deidre Catt 6-2 6-1

Draw note:

With Eleanor O'Neil of Iireland in the draw at Monte Carlo it's clear the A O'Neil here at Sutton is a different person.

As Jimbo has pointed out, Vera Roberts is one and the same with Pauline Titchenor Roberts.

-----

April 20-25, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: J. Haskew d. C. Hare 6-2 6-0

-----

April 20-24, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret Cooper d. E. Smith 6-1 6-4

-----

April 16-22 San Luis Potosi Tournament, San Luis Potosi, Mexico. (Clay)

Draw=8

1R: Yola Ramirez d Virginia Sendel 6-1 6-2
1R: Alina De Balbiers d Rosa Palafox 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Elena Osuna De Belmar d Patricia Reyes 6-2 6-4
1R: Antonia Prado d Amparo Perez 6-4 6-3

SF: Ramirez d Balbiers 6-2 6-2
SF: Prado d Belmar 9-7 3-6 6-3

FI: Yola Ramirez d. Tona Prado 6-0 6-2

DF: Tona Prado/Yola Ramirez d. Alina de Balbiers/Amparo Perez 4-6 6-2 6-4.

Only Mexicans entered the event

Ugarte has Antonia (rather than Tona) Prado.

-----

April 23, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Rosemary White d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:24 PM
Week of April 23-29

April 23-28 British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Draw=48

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan-bye
1R: V Rich-bye
1R: Mrs White-bye
1R: Carol Rosser-bye
1R: Heather Allen-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starlkie-bye
1R: Diane Tuckey-bye

1R: Judy Davidson (NZ) d Heather Cheadle 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Margaret Lee d Margaret O' Donnell 6-3 6-3
1R: Frances Walton d Jill Mills 6-4 6-4
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Virginia Wade 6-4 7-9 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Anthea Rigby 6-0 6-4
1R: Anne Smith (NZ) d D Roberts 2-6 9-7 6-3
1R Vera Roberts d Vera Dace Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Robin Blakelock 6-3 6-3

1R: Christine Truman d Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-0 6-0
1R: JM Wilson d L Finneberg Bra (Brz) 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethne Green (NZ) d Jean Scoble 6-1 6-3
1R: Sally Holdsworth d C Lyon 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley d Jenny Morris 6-1 8-6
1R: Alison Stroud d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-4 7-5
1R: Honor Durose d Joyce Barclay 8-10 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Hird d Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3

1R: Deidre Catt-bye
1R: Caroline Leather-bye
1R: Patsy Belton (NZ)-bye
1R: Vivienne Cox-bye
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US)-bye
1R: Vivienne Dennis-bye
1R: Anne Owen-bye
1R: Angela Mortimer-bye

2R: Haydon d MacLennan 6-1 6-1
2R: White d Rich 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Rosser d Allen 6-0 7-5
2R: Starkie d Tuckey 6-0 6-1
2R: Lee d Davidson 6-0 6-0
2R: Cawthorn d Walton 8-6 8-6
2R: Deloford d Smith 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Schuurman d V Roberts 6-2 6-3

2R: Truman d JM Wilson 6-3 6-2
2R: Green d Holdsworth 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Bentley d Stroud 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Durose d Hird 6-3 6-3
2R: Catt d Leather 6-1 6-1
2R: Cox d Belton 6-0 6-2
2R: Edrich d Dennis 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Mortimer d Owen 6-0 6-0

3R: Haydon d White 6-1 6-0
3R: Starkie d Rosser 6-0 6-0
3R: Cawthorn d Lee 5-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Schuurman d Deloford 6-0 6-3

3R: Truman d Green 6-4 6-4
3R: Bentley d Durose 6-3 6-4
3R: Catt d Cox 6-2 6-1
3R: Mortimer d Edrich 6-0 6-1

QF: Haydon d Starkie 6-4 6-2
QF: Schuurman d Cawthorn 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Truman d Bentley 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF: Mortimer d Catt 7-5 4-6 6-3


SF: Schuurman d. Haydon 6-2 6-3
SF: Mortimer d. Truman 6-1 3-6 6-1

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Angela Mortimer 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Renee Schuurman (SA)/Elizabeth Starkie d. Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 5-7 6-1 6-2.

The singles final took two hours, "both aiming uncompromisingly for the lines". Down 1-3 in the third, Renne claws her way back "on sheer power". Mortimer hit 3 gorgeous drop shots at 4-5, two on match points, but in the end South African took the long last game. Renne had bronchitus at the start of the week, ending it by upsetting both the reigning French and Wimbledon champions. When a call was disputed in the third set Renee said, "Let's play it again because Angela is moaning." Angela replied, "I myself suffered a bad call a little earlier." Renee: "So what, do you think I tried to pinch that point?"
-----

April 23-29 Golden Racquet Tournament, Aix-en-Provence, France. (Clay)

QF: Christiane Mercelis d F Bonniard 6-2 6-0
QF: Kaye Dening d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1
QF: Mary Hawton d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4
QF: Jill Blackman d Christiane Spinoza 6-0 6-1

SF: Mercelis d Dening 6-1 6-1
SF: Blackman d Hawton 6-0 6-0

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-3
-----

April 23-29 Naples International , Naples, Italy (Clay)

SF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Renate Ostermann (Aut) 6-2 6-4
SF: Donna Floyd (US) d Lucia Bassi 6-4 7-5

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Judy Tegart (Aus)/John Fraser (Aus) d. Francesca Gordigiani/Fred Stolle (Aus) 6-2 6-4
-----

April 23-29 Spanish International Tournament, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Heide Schilknecht (Ger) 6-3 6-3
-----

ends April 30 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Draw=10

1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Cody 6-2 6-3
1R: Martha Gowans d Joan Johnson 6-3 3-6 6-4

QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Lynn Haines 6-1 6-1
QF: Cheney d Carol Ann Loop 6-2 6-2
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Diane Wootton 7-5 5-7 8-6
QF: Carole Caldwell d Gowans 6-3 6-4

SF: Cheney d Moffitt 7-5 4-6 retired
SF: Caldwell d Prosen 6-3 6-0

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Dodo Cheney 5-7 6-2 7-5.

Wily old fox Cheney beats Billie Jean in the semis and almost wins vs. Carole.
-----

April 24-May 1 City of Paris International, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=23

1R: Francoise Durr-bye
1R: Betsy Abbas-bye
1R: Francoise Courteix-bye
1R: Maud Galtier-bye
1R: Janine Lieffrig d Maylis Burel 6-3 6-4
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d Jacqueline Berson 6-1 6-2
1R: Eva De Jong d Suzanne Le Besnerais 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Jacqueline Morales d Chantal Langanay default

1R: Irene De Lansalut d Andree Varin default
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Francoise Repoux 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Francoise Nay d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-2
1R: Paule Courteix-bye
1R: Aline Neno-bye
1R: Michelle Boulle-bye
1R: Solange Galtier-bye
1R: Flo de la Courtie-bye

2R: Durr d Abbas 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: F Courteiz d M Galtier default
2R: Lieffrig d Kermin 10-8 6-4
2R: Morales d De Jong 6-4 6-0

2R: Darmon d Lansalut 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: P Courteix d Nay 6-4 6-4
2R: Nenot d Boulle 7-5 6-1
2R: Courtie d S Galtier 6-1 6-0

QF: Durr d F Courteix 6-3 6-2
QF: Morales d Lieffrig 6-3 6-3
QF: Darmon d P Courteix 7-5 6-2
QF: Courtie d Nenot 6-2 6-8 7-5

SF: Durr d Morales 6-3 6-0
SF: Courtie d Darmon 7-5 6-3

FI: Flo de la Courtie d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3
-----

ends April 28 Israel Spring Tournament Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

SF: Mara Cohen Mintz d Naomi Farkas 6-2 6-0
SF: Palma Winkler d Leora Zuravsky 6-3 6-4

FI: Mara Cohen Mintz d Palma Winkler 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Rita Feigor/Mara Mintz d Paula Winkler/Zuravsky 1-6 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:25 PM
Week of April 30-May 6

April 30-May 5 London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, UK (Clay)

Draw=56

1R: Christine Truman-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan d Aprille O' Neil (Ire) 6-1 6-1
1R: Shirley Hannah-bye
1R: Dora Schuster (Aut) d Mrs Brock 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Robin Blakelock d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Warwick d Mrs Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Alison Stroud d Nuelsen 6-2 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-1 4-6 6-3

1R: Patsy Belton (NZ) d Renee Schuurman (SA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Honor Durose d Vera Dace Thomas 7-5 6-4
1R: Val Fladgate d Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Mrs Franklin 6-2 6-4
1R: Frances Walton d S Lancaster 7-9 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser-bye
1R: Judy Davidson d J Gilkerson 6-3 6-3
1R: Jill Mills d Pat Hird 6-1 6-1

1R: Deidre Catt d JM Young 7-9 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne Smith (NZ) d Margaret O' Donnell 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Caroline Yates-Bell-bye
1R: Heather Allen d Vivienne cox 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: S Steventon d Jill Glenie 6-4 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Mrs Franklin 6-2 6-4
1R: Caroline Leather d Virginia Wade 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Lee d Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-2

1R: Vera Roberts-bye
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d E Dry 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Roberts d D Portway 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Wagstaff d Jean Scoble 6-3 8-6
1R: Vivienne Dennis-bye
1R: Jenny Morris d H Newberry 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Ethen Green (NZ) d J Hall 6-2 6-0
1R: Ann Haydon-bye

2R: Truman d MacLennan 6-3 6-4
2R: Hannah d Schuster 6-2 6-3
2R: Blakelock d Warwick 6-1 6-2
2R: Cawthorn d Stroud 6-3 6-3
2R: Durose d Belton 7-5 6-4
2R: Deloford d Fladgate 6-4 7-5
2R: Walton d Rosser 4-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Davidson d Mills 7-9 9-7 7-5

2R: Catt d Smith 6-3 6-0
2R: Yates Bell d Allen 6-3 6-4
2R: Steventon d Deloford default
2R: Lee d Leather 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: V Roberts d Edrich 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: P Roberts d Wagstaff 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Dennis d Morris 6-8 6-2 6-0
2R: Haydon d Green 6-1 6-1

3R: Truman d Hannah 6-1 6-0
3R: Cawthorn d Blakelock 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Deloford d Durose 6-2 6-3
3R: Davidson d Walton 6-2 7-5

3R: Catt d Yates-Bell 6-4 6-2
3R: Lee d Steventon 6-2 6-3
3R: V Roberts d P Roberts 6-2 6-2
3R: Haydon d Dennis 6-0 6-1

QF: Truman d Cawthorn 6-1 6-3
QF: Deloford d Davidson 7-5 8-6
QF: Catt d Lee 6-2 6-0
QF: Haydon d V Roberts 6-1 6-2

SF: Truman d Deloford 6-1 6-1
SF: Haydon d Catt 6-1 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon d. Christine Truman 6-4 6-1

DF: Pat Roberts/Vera Roberts d. Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 6-8 6-3
-----

April 30-May 6 Sicily International*, Palermo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo de Tennis

Draw=9

1R: Heather Ross (GB) d Donna Floyd (US) 8-10 6-4 6-3*

QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Gwen Thiele 6-0 7-5
QF: Renate Ostermann (Aut) d Lucia Bassi 1-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Ross d ????
QF: Lea Pericoli d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-4 6-3

SF: Starkie d Ostermann 6-4 6-4
SF: Pericoli d Ross 6-1 6-1

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Lea Pericoli/John Fraser (Aus) 3-6 6-1 6-2

Draw notes:
Ugarte has Palermo International as the event title.
Draw follows ugarte. Could the iR match actually be our missing QF-and hence the draw equals 8?
-----

May 3-6 Stuttgart Tournament , Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Weissenhof Tennis Club

SF: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Joyce Barclay (GB) 6-2 6-2
SF: Karin Herich d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-2 7-5

FI: Jill Blackman (GB) d Karin Herich 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:26 PM
Week of May 7-13


May 7-12, Guildford Hard Court Tournament , Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Deidre Catt d Jean Wilson 6-4 6-2
1R: Caroline Leather d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Ethne Green (Nz) d Mrs Wilson 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret O' Donnell d Elizabeth Terry 6-2 6-4
1R: Carol Rosser d Sue Rich (NZ) 6-1 6-4
1R: Sally Holdsworth d S Steventon 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Vera Roberts d J Gilkerson 7-5 6-1
1R: Anne Smith (NZ) d Honor Durose 5-7 6-4 6-4

2R: Catt d Val Fladgate 6/2-6/2
2R: Jean Scoble d Jenny Morris 6/0-6/3
2R: Leather d Heather Allen 6/3-6/2
2R: Patsy Belton (NZ) d ????
2R: Green d ????*
2R: Margaret Lee d O' Donnell 7-5 7-5
2R: Rosser d ????*
2R: Parveen Ahmed (Pak) d ????

2R: V Roberts d Holdsworth 8-6 3-6 7-5
2R: Alison Stroud d Shirley Hannah 6-0 6-1
2R: Smith d ????
2R: Mrs Brock d Jill Glenie 6-1 6-2
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US) d Judy Davidson 6-3 6-3
2R: Frances MacLennan d Robin Blakelock 7-5 6-0
2R: Dora Schuster (Aut) d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d ?????

3R: Catt d Scoble 6-3 6-1
3R: Belton d Leather 8-6 2-6 6-4
3R: Lee d Green 6-3 6-1
3R: Rosser d Ahmed 7-5 6-1

3R: V Roberts d Stroud 7-5 4-6 6-0
3R: Smith d Brock 6-0 6-2
3R: MacLennan d Edrich 6-2 6-3
3R: Cawthorn d Schuster 4-6 6-1 7-5

QF: Catt d Belton 6-1 6-1
QF: Rosser d Lee 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: V Roberts d Smith 6-0 6-2
QF: Cawthorn d MacLennan 1-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Catt d Rosser 6-2 6-4
SF: Cawthorn d V Roberts 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Deidre Catt d. Lorna Cawthorn 3-6 9-7 6-2

DF: Deidre Catt/Vera Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn/Frances MacLennan 6-2 5-7 6-3.

Draw notes

We have 1R results for Anne Smith, Green, and Rosser but no 2R results. This raises the possibility that these were actually 2R matches.

Vera Roberts is called Pauline Roberts by the New York Times. This confirms that the two are, in fact, one and the same.
-----

May 5-13 76th Annual Southern California Chmpionships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Flo Powers 6-1 6-2
2R: Connie Jaster d Mimi Henreid 6-2 3-6 6-0
2R: Violet Walker d M Vukelich 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Joan Johnson d Mrs Ackerman 9-7 6-0
2R: Betsy Roberti d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-1 6-2
2R: Pat Cody d Helen Watanabe 6-1 6-2

3R: Moffitt d Jaster 6-3 6-2
3R: Diane Wootton d Walker 6-1 6-0
3R: Johnson d Sue Behlmar 8-6 4-6 6-3
3R: Carole Caldwell d Roberti 6-1 6-3

3R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-3
3R: Kathy Chabot d Cody 6-4 6-1
3R: Carol Ann Loop d Pat Yeomans 9-7 6-3
3R: Karen Hantze Susman d Joan Wimberley 6-1 6-1

QF: Moffitt d Wootton 7-5 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Johnson 6-3 6-1
QF: Cheney d Chabot ????
QF: Susman d Loop 6-2 7-5

SF: Moffitt d. Caldwell 11-9 6-2
SF: Susman d. Cheney 6-1 6-2.

FI: Karen Susman d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-4.

DF: Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d. Carole Caldwell/Dodo Cheney 4-6 6-1 6-3.
-----

Ends May 13 California State Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)
Venue: The California Tennis Club

Draw=22

1R: Pat Knox d Leslie Abrahams 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Shrader d Roberta Alpers 6-2 9-7
1R: Diana Gai d June Gay 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Linda Vail d Marge Stevens 6-0 6-1
1R: Jan Wedertz d Lynne Abbes 11-9 6-1
1R: Valerie Williamson d M Kiromura 7-5 6-0

2R: Carol Hanks d Donna Balchois 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Knox d Roberta Rountree 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Andria Miller d Shrader 6-3 6-2
2R: Rosie Casals d Gai 6-3 6-2

2R: Vail d Wedertz 6-4 6-3
2R: Gerry Carter d Williamson 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Barbara Benigni d Jean Danilovich 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Janie Albert d Bessie Fickert 6-2 6-0

QF: Hanks d Knox 6-3 6-2
QF: Miller d Casals 6-3 6-2
QF: Vail d Carter 9-7 6-4
QF: Albert d Benigni 7-5 6-3

SF: Hanks d Miller 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF: Albert d Vail 6-1 6-4

FI: Carol Hanks d. Janie Albert 4-6 8-6 6-1

DF: Carol Hanks/Andria Miller d. Janie Albert/Jean Danilovich 6-3 6-3.
-----

May 7-15 Italian Championships Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Draw=47

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)-bye
1R: Donna Floyd (US)-bye
1R: Lucia Bassi-bye
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger)-bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) [8]-bye

1R: Edda Buding (Ger)-bye
1R: Kaye Dening (Aus) d F Lepre 6-0 6-0
1R: Renate Ostermann (Aut) d Solange Galter (Frn) 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) [4] d Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) 6-4 6-3
1R: Silvana Lazzarino d Danile Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-0
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d I Del Frate 6-2 6-0
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Maria Ibarra (Chile) 6-4 6-3
1R: Darlene Hard (US) [5] d Alessandra Gobbo 6-1 3-6 6-1

1R: Christine Truman (GB) [3] d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Ross (GB) d Roberta Beltrame 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Chiara Ramorino d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-0 5-7 6-4
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Ulla Hultkrantz 6-2 6-2
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) [6] d Gwen Thiele (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Judy Tegart (Aus) 8-6 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Justina Bricka (US) 6-1 7-5
1R: Lea Pericoli-bye

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) [7]-bye
1R: M Veronesi-bye
1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz)-bye
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Maria Teresa Riedl 7-5 6-4
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus)
1R: Annalissa Bellani-bye
1R: E Ullstein (Ger)-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) [2]-bye

2R: Smith [1] d Coronado 6-0 6-2
2R: Floyd d Bassi 6-2 7-5
2R: Kormoczy d Hellyer 6-1 6-1
2R: Lehane [8] d Schultze default
2R: Buding d Dening 6-3 6-2
2R: Haydon [4] d Ostermann 6-1 6-3
2R: Lazzarino d Blackman 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Hard [5] d Gordigiani 6-2 2-6 6-1

2R: Truman [3] d Ross 6-1 6-0
2R: Ramorino d Gerson 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Schuurman [6] d Bentley 6-3 6-4
2R: Pericoli d Starkie 6-1 6-4
2R: Turner [7] d Veronesi 6-1 6-1
2R: Sukova d Hawton 6-0 6-2
2R: Schacht d Bellani 6-2 6-2
2R: Bueno [2] d Ullstein 6-0 6-0

3R: Smith [1] d Floyd 6-2 6-4
3R: Kormoczy d. Lehane [8] 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Hard [5] d Lazzarino 3-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Haydon [4] d Buding 6-4 6-1

3R: Truman [3] d Ramorino 6-1 6-1
3R: Pericoli d Schuurman [6] 6-0 6-3
3R: Sukova d Turner [7] 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Bueno [2] d Schacht 6-3 6-2

QF: Smith [1] d. Kormoczy 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Hard [5] d. Haydon [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: Truman [3] d. Pericoli 6-2 6-0
QF: Bueno [2] d. Sukova 6-2 6-2

SF: Smith [1] d. Hard [5] 7-5 6-3
SF: Bueno [2] d. Truman [3] 6-2 4-6 7-5.

FI: Margaret Smith [1] d. Maria Bueno [2] 8-6 5-7 6-4

Doubles

2R: Bricka/Smith d Kormoczy/Sukova 6-3 1-6 6-1

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Dening/Hawton 6-4 6-2
QF: Bricka/Smith d Buding/Ostermann 6-4 6-2


SF: Bueno/Hard d. Bricka/Smith 3-6 7-5 6-4.
SF: Pericoli/Lazzarino d. Lehane/Turner 7-5 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Lea Pericoli/Silvana Lazzarino 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Madonna Schacht/Owen Davidson d Vera Sukova/Nicki Pilic 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d Silvana Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino 6-2 6-0

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d Madonna Schacht/Owen Davidson 6-4 6-1

Draw note:
The NYT calls Alessandra Gobbo "Sandra". Was this a nickname?

In 1962 the Italian is considered "the fifth major" by most experts. Smith remains undefeated for 1962-her last defeat was in September at the US Nationals! Pericoli beat Schuurman with an endless series of lobs and higher lobs. ....the South African went berserk under the barrage of bloopers."

Darlene troubles Smith in the semis-holding 5 set points in the first, one bad call going against her. Rain delayed play after that, and Darlene was never happy with the slow and soggy court that favored her rival. In the other semi Truman was two points from a win at 5-2 30-0 when she botched an easy overhead. La Bueno then ran off 45 games in a row. Both semis were played in a drizzle.

A high wind affects play in the finals. Maria pushed the Aussie to the limit before succumbing to leg cramps in the third. Controversy occurs when Smith finds out Maria will have a "coach" on the sidelines, which is against all rules. Smith declares she should be allowed to have a "second" too or won't play. Both women are seconded by the respective captains of the Davis Cup teams from their countries. It's an amazing sight as the men towel off the girls and offer encouragement between games.

Maria led 4-3 in the third when the wheels came off. In the end Maria is a lame duck from leg cramps, even serving underhanded at one point. The last 3 games take a mere five minutes-with Smith taking the last two games at love.

Italians don't normally show up for women's matches, but the Bueno-Smith final and the lobbing Italian duo of Lazzarino/Pericoli bring out a full stadium on the last two days. The crowd cheers after Bueno and Hard put away their thousandth smash to win the doubles on the last day.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:27 PM
Week of May 14-20

May 14-19 Brighton and Howe Tournament, Brighton, UK (Grass)

2R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Wagstaff d Shirley Hannah 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: Alison Stroud d Mrs Cole 6-0 6-1
2R: Virginia Wade d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 6-0 6-3

2R: L Cornelius d N Neal 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Dora Schuster (Aur) d Jean Scoble 1-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d Mrs Franklin 8-6 1-6 7-5
2R: Robin Blakelock d Mrs Hughes 6-3 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Wagstaff 6-1 6-1
QF: Stroud d Wade 6-3 7-5
QF: Schuster d Cornelius 6-2 6-1
QF: Blakelock d Rosser 6-8 6-3 7-5

SF: Mortimer d Stroud 6-2 6-2
SF: Blakelock d Schuster 6-4 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Robin Blakelock 6-2 4-6 8-6

DF: Anglea Mortimer/Dora Schuster (Aus) d. Robin Blakelock/Cariol Rosser 6-4 6-0
-----

May 14-20 Swiss Chmpionships Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=28

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Carmen Ibarra (Sp) 6-0 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-0 7-5
1R: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Heather Ross (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: S Fets-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d F Ricou 6-1 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka (US)-bye
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus)-bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-2 6-0
1R: G Matinacci d Gwen Thiele (Aus) 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-0 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Ulla Rise (Ger) 6-2 6-0

1R: Donna Floyd (US) d Annalissa Bellani (Ity) 6-3 6-4
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Janine Bourgnon 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Kaye Dening (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-1 6-4

2R: Smith d Tegart 6-1 6-4
2R: Ostermann d Fets 6-1 6-3
2R: Bricka d Hellyer 5-7 9-7 6-3
2R: Lehane d Hawton 6-3 6-0

2R: Truman d Matinacci 6-2 6-1
2R: Ebbern d Schacht 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Blackman d Floyd 6-0 6-4
2R: Turner d Schultze 8-10 7-5 6-0

QF: Smith d. Ostermann 6-3 6-3
QF: Lehane d Bricka 6-2 6-1
QF: Truman d Ebbern 9-7 6-0
QF: Turner d Blackman 6-3 6-3

SF: Smith d. Lehane 6-3 6-3
SF: Turner d. Truamn 7-5 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

2R: Bricka/Smith d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-2

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2.

Bricka/Smith d. Hopman/Tegart 6-3 6-2 in the second round-in what may have been a grudge match. It was Mrs. Hopman's alleged ill treatment of the Aussie gals on the 1961 world tour that prompted Smith not to repeat the experience. The Aussie press is agog when an LTA decision to ostracize Margaret is made public. By a 10-2 vote the LTA declared that no other women can hit or practice with Smith. Nell's husband, Davis Cup captain and legend Harry Hopman, is actually booed and yelled at when he speaks at a dinner in Tasmania in defense of the ban. Smith goes on to down 3 memebers of the 62 Aussie squad in winning the singles here.

Location originally given as Lausanne - see post #64
-----

May 16-20 Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

QF: Renee Schuurman d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3
QF: Darlene Hard d. Jean Forbes 6-3 6-2
QF: Maria Bueno d. Val Forbes 6-0 6-2.
QF: Sandra Reynolds Price d. Edda Buding 6-4 2-6 6-4.

SF: Schuurman d. Hard 6-2 6-2
SF: Bueno d. Price 6-4 8-6

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
-----

May 14-20 Jakarta, Jakarta,Indonesia.

FI: Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Val Wicks (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Fay Toyne (Aus)/Val Wicks (Aus) d. Suhadi/Suwarimbo 6-0 8-6.

May 19-20. Great Britain vs. France, Paris. (Clay)
Venue: Roland Garros

Great Britain d France 11-6


Flo De La Courtie d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-3
Rita Bentley (GB) d Rosie Darmon 6-0 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d Paule Courteix 6-3 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB) d Francoise Durr 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pat Hird (GB) d Aline Nenot 7-5 6-3
Jacqueline Morales d Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) 6-2 6-2
Deidre Catt (GB) d Flo De La Courtie 6-3 6-0

Rosie Darmon d Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 6/3 6-1 6-8 6-3
Rita Bentley (GB) d Paule Courteix 7-9 7-5 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Francoise Durr 6-4 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d Aline Nenot 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacqueline Morales d Pat Hird (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-0

Darmon/Lieffrig d Catt/Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-2
Hird/Yates Bell (GB) d Courtie/Durr 7-5 6-4
Bentley/Cawthorn (GB) d Courteix/Morales 8-6 6-3
Catt/Starkie (GB) d Durr/Morales 7-5 8-6
Darmon/Lieffrig d Hif/Yates-Bell 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:28 PM
Week of May 21-27

May 21-26 Worcestershire Chmpionships, Malvern, UK (Grass)


2R: Carol Rosser d Jean Haskew 6-2 7-5
2R: Val Fladgate d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 6-2 9-7
2R: Diane Tuckey d Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-2
2R: Shirley Hannah d J Poynder 7-5 6-3

2R: Jill Glenie d Ernest 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Vivienne Cox d B Whitehouse 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Parker d Panjabi ????
2R: Angela Mortimer d P Goodall 6-2 6-3

QF: Rosser d Fladgate 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF: Tuckey d Hannah 6-3 6-1
QF: Cox d Glenie 6-1 7-5
QF: Mortimer d Parker 6-0 6-1

SF: Rosser d Tuckey default
SF: Mortimer d Cox 6-2 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Carol Rosser 7-5 6-4

DF: Angela Mortimer/Carol Rosser d. Jill Glenie/Val Fladgate 2-6 7-5 9-7.
-----

May 21-26 St-Anne's--Sea Tournament , St-Anne’s-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

QF: Sally Holdsworth d Anne Barclay 2-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d Leslie Sparling 6-2 6-1

SF: Jean Wilson d Holdsworth 7-5 6-2
SF: O' Donnell d Caroline Leather 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI: Margaret O' Donnell d Jean Wilson 6-4 6-3

DF: Margaret O'Donnell/Jean Wilson d Anne Barclay/Leslie Sparling 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:29 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 21-June 4

Singles (Draw=92)

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [2]-bye
Ria Leyrer (Aut)-bye
Jean Forbes (SA)-bye
Francoise Repoux-bye
Pilar Barril (SP) [15]-bye
Anne-Marie Larue-bye
Anne Smith (NZ)-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)-bye

Edda Buding (Ger) [7]-bye
Judy Davidson(NZ)-bye
Roberta Beltrame(Itl)-bye
Danielle Wild-bye
Deirdre Catt (GB) [10]-bye
Andree Varin-bye
Heather Ross (Aus)-bye
Jeanine Lieffrig-bye

Aline Nenot d. Jill Mills(GB) default
Heather Segal (SA) d. Betsy Abbas7-5 6-0
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Patsy Belton (NZ) 6-2 6-3
Lea Pericoli (Ity) [14] d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-3
Kaye Dening (Aus) d. Maylis Burel 6-2 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. Marie Marechal (Bel) 7-5 6-3

Renne Schuurman(SA) [6] d. Jacqueline Berson 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hellyer(Aus) d. Monique Coste 6-2 7-5
Lucia Bassi(Italy) d. Francoise Nay 7-5 6-3
Judy Tegart(Aus) d. Paule Courteix default
Justina Bricka(US) [11] d. Susan Chatrier 6-2 6-4
Carmen Coronado(ESP) d. Renate Ostermann(Austria) default
Florence de la Courtie d. M Bender (Chile) 6-0 6-1
Honor Durose(GB) d. C Pierval 6-3 8-6

Francoise Durr d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-3 6-1
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) default
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) [12] d. Aline Salvet 6-0 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile) 6-0 6-0
Lorna Cawthorn (Aus) d. Jacqueline Morales 6-3 6-4
Frances McLennan (GB) d. Monique Salfati 7-5 6-3
Sandra Price (SA) [5] d. Ginette Grandguillot 6-1 6-0

Eleanor O' Neil (Ire) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 3-6 6-1
Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Maud Galtier 6-3 6-0
Val Forbes (SA) d. Chantal Langanay 6-8 6-2 6-2
Lesley Turner (Aus) [13] d. Florence Courteix 6-0 6-1
Mimi Arnold d. Josette Billaz 6-1 6-2
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Pierette Seghers 6-4 6-4

Jill Blackman (Aus)-bye
Ethne Green (NZ)-bye
Solange Gaultier-bye
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) [16]-bye
Sue Rich (NZ)-bye
Michelle Boule-bye
Mercedes Solsana (Sp)-bye
Ann Haydon(GB) [1]-bye

Second Round

Smith [2] d Leyer default
J Forbes d Repoux 6-3 6-2
Larue d Barril [15] 6-4 0-6 6-1
Hawton d A Smith 6-2 6-2
Buding [7] d. Davidson8-6 2-6 6-2
Beltrame d. Wild 6-4 6-0
Catt [10] d. Varin 6-0 1-0 retired
Lieffrig d. Ross (Aus) 7-5 8-6

Christine Truman(GB) [3] d. Nenot 5-7 6-2 6-2
Segal d. Ebbern 3-6 6-3 6-4
Pericoli [14] d. Dening 3-6 6-2 6-3
Donna Floyd(US) d. Darmon 6-4 6-4

Schuurman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-3
Tegart d. Bassi 12-10 6-3
Bricka [11] d. Coronado 6-3 6-2
de la Courtie d. Durose 6-3 6-2

Durr d. Le Besnerais 6-3 6-1
Riedl [12] d. Schacht 8-6 2-6 6-3
Mercelis d. Cawthorn 6-0 6-3
Price [5] d. MacLennen 6-1 6-2

Sukova d. O'Neil 6-0 6-3
Turner[13] d. V. Forbes 6-1 6-3
Arnold d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-3
Suzy Kormoczy(Hun) [4] d. Marianne Lindqvist(Swd) 6-0 6-1

E. Terry(NZ) d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 8-6 6-3
Elizabeth Starkie(GB) [9] d. Gwen Thiele(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Helga Schultze(Ger) d. Irene de Lansalut 6-1 3-6 6-1
Jan Lehane(Aus) [8] d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0

Jill Blackman(Aus) d. Ethne Green(NZ) 6-4 6-2
Silvana Lazzarino(Italy) [16] d. Solange Galtier 6-2 6-2
M. Boule d. Sue Rich (NZ) 6-1 6-0
Ann Haydon(GB) [1] d. M. Solsana(SP) default

Third Round

Smith [2] d. J Forbes 6-0 6-2
Hawton d. Larue 6-4 8-6
E Buding [7] d. Beltame 6-0 6-0
Lieffrig d. Catt [10] 2-6 10-8 6-4
Truman [3] d. Segal 6-2 6-8 6-3
Floyd d. Pericoli [14] 9-7 6-4
Schuurman [6] d. Tegart 6-4 6-4
Bricka [11] d. Courtie 6-4 6-3

Durr d. Riedl [12] 6-4 6-2
Price [5] d. Mercelis default
Turner[13] d. Sukova 7-5 6-4
Kormoczy [4] d. Arnold 6-2 6-2
Lehane [8] d. Schultze 6-4 8-6
Starkie [9] d. Terry 6-0 6-0
Blackman d. Lazzarino [16] 6-2 6-3
Haydon [1] d. Boulle 6-1 6-0

Fourth Round

Smith [2] d. Hawton 6-1 6-3
Buding [7] d. Lieffrig 6-2 6-2
Floyd d. Truman [3] 6-8 6-2 6-4
Schuurman [6] d. Bricka [11] 6-2 6-3

Price [5] d. Durr 7-5 6-3
Turner[13] d. Kormoczy [4] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Lehane [8] d. Starkie [9]3-6 6-2 6-2
Haydon [1] d. Blackman 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith [2] d. Buding [7] 6-2 6-4
Schuurman [6] d. Floyd 6-3 6-1
Turner [13] d. Price [5] 8-6 6-3
Haydon [1] d. Lehane [8] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Smith [2] d. Schuurman [6] 8-6 6-3
Turner[13] d. Haydon [1] 6-4 5-7 6-3

Final

Margaret Smith [2] d. Lesley Turner [13] 6-3 3-6 7-5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------


The coldest French to date. The event was lacking Maria Bueno and Darlene Hard, who opted for playing exhibitions in Germany. The German tour paid more in "expense money" than the French.

In an early round French player Aline Nenot took a set off top tenner Truman 7 months after giving birth to triplets.

In the QFs South African Sandra Reynolds Price was unable to find her rhythm on her booming forehand. "The vicious forehand was missing it's mark, and without it Sandra is not very dangerous. Turner " ran miles, buzzing like a little bee around the court..and never once did the expression on her pretty face change!". In the semis Lesley let 2 match points slip away in set two and fell behind 0-3 in the decider before pulling it out.

The other semi was also worth admission, as Schuurman sent passing shots at Margaret Smith. Smith survived a set point and never looked back after closing the first at 8-6.

Wind made the final tricky. "The public, never very easygoing in Paris, participated with vocal chords in full blast during every exchange". Turner got to match point at 5-3 but missed a volley, after which her nerves deserted her. Smith served two winners at 4-5 to even the score. She had played defense, a style unsuited to her game, almost the whole match. The last 3 games she played like a champ and swept Turner off the court. Smith's "overhead was wild and she made a lot of unnecessary mistakes. But she won the match, and that is the mark of a champion." Smith entered the doubles with American Bricka because the Aussie Tennis Association is ostracizing her. Other Aussie women are under orders not to practice or associate with the World #1. Most of the Aussie public and press think their LTA is being idiotic and support Margaret.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Draw note:

Price=married name of Sandra Reynolds.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Sources:


Seeds coutesy of Chris Whiteside

World Tennis.
------------------------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:29 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles draw of 39.

First Round
de la Courtie/Durr d. Palmeova/Sukova 6-3 6-1
Gordigiani/Riedl d. Chatrier/Grandguillot 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Gerson d. Abbas/M. Galtier 4-6 6-3 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Beltrame/Segal 7-5 6-4
Cawthorn/MacLennen d. Darmon/ Menot 6-3 6-4
J. Forbes/V. Forbes d. S. Galtier/Wild 6-3 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Boulle/Durose 6-2 6-2

Second Round
Justina Bricka/Marie Smith d. Burel/Lindqvist default
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Nay/Pierval 6-4 6-4
Bassi/Hellyer d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-4 6-2
Rich/Terry d. ???????????

Haydon/Truman d. Ross/Thiele 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Seghers d. ????????
de la Courtie/Durr d. Dening/Hawton 2-6 6-4 6-1
Bentley/Gerson d. Gordiginai/Riedl 7-9 9-7 6-4

Lehane/Turner d. J. Forbes/V. Forbes 6-4 0-6 6-3
Cawthorn/MacLennen d. Buding/Schultze 6-3 7-5
Donna Floyd/Judy Tegart d. Paule Courteix/Jacqueline Morales 7-5 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Green/A. Smith 6-1 6-3

Barril/Coronado d. F.Couteix/Laganay 6-3 6-4
Catt/Starkie d. Bersou/Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Mills/O'Neil d. Lieffrig/Seghers 4-6 6-4 6-4
Price/Schuurman d. Bender/Ibarra 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Bricka/Smith d. Billza/Le Besnerias 3-6 6-1 6-3
Bassi/Hellyer d. Rich/Terry default
Haydon/Truman d. Hopman/Seghers 6-1 6-0
de la Courtie/Durr d. Bentley/Gerson 6-3 6-2

Lehane/Turner d. Cawthorn/MacLennen 6-0 6-0
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Floyd/Tegart 6-4 0-6 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Barril/Coronado 6-3 6-2
Price/Schuurman d. Mills/O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Bricka/Smith d. Bassi/Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Haydon/Truman d. de la Courtie/Durr 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-4
Price/Schuurman d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-4

Semis
Bricka/Smith d. Haydon/Truman 6-4 6-3
Price/Schuurman d. Lehane/Turner 6-3 6-2

Final
Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman d.Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=55)

First Round

Lesley Turner/ Fred Stolle-bye
Francoise Durr/Geoff Pares d Terry/Tom Anderson 6-1 10-8
Heather Segal/Keith Diepraam-bye
Nell Hopman/Geraghty d Jacqueline Morales/Thomas Hallberg 7-9 6-2 6-3
Justina Bricka/Frank Froehling d Marlene Gerson/Jim Shepherd 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mary Hawton/Jose Luis Arilla d Chantal Langenay/Bouteleux 6-4 6-3
Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes-bye
Flo de l de la Courtie/Viron-Bye

Heather Ross/Bill Alvarez d Vincent/Jean Paul Vincent 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sandra Price/John Fraser-bye
Ann Haydon/Tony Pickard d. Alena Palmeova/Vopicka 6-2 6-2
Josette Billaz/ Rinaldi d Roberta Beltrame/Miguel Olvera 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jan Lehane/John Newcombe d Carmen Ibarra/Patricio Apey 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart/Ned Neely d. Suzanne Le Besnarais/Perreau Saussine 6-4 6-3
Elzabeth Starkie/Ernesto Aguire d Davidson/Clarke 6-2 6-3
Edda Buding/Jean Noel Grinda d. Madonna Schacht/Owen Davidson 6-4 6-4

Donna Floyd/Ed Rubinoff d. Solange Galtier/Eduardo Soriano 6-3 6-2
Jill Blackman/ Phillips Moore d Pierrette Seghers/Sergio Tacchini 6-3 6-4
Kay Dening/Patricio Rodriguez d Anne-Marie Seghers/Henri Pellizza 6-3 6-2
Lea Pericoli/Whitney Reed-bye
Lucia Bassi/Nicki Pilic d Gloria Butler/Alan Kendall 6-2 6-4
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. E. O'Neill/N. Holland 6-2 6-3
Wild/Duxin d Lindqvist/I. Jaksic 6-1 4-6 6-2
Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky d. Gwen Thiele/Greg Hughes 6-2 6-0

Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
Val Forbes/Cliff Drysdale d Jill Mills/Arthur Mills 8-6 6-8 6-3
Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert-bye
Rita Bentley/ Jacques d Robyn Ebbern/Bob Hewitt 3-6 9-7 6-1
Margaret Hellyer/ Fernandes d Helga Schultze/Alan Lane 8-6 6-4
Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d. Boulle/Nikolic 6-0 6-1
Francesca Gordiginai/Eduardo Zuleta d Ginette Grandguillot/Lartigue 7-5 6-3
Renee Schuurman/Bob Howe-bye


Second Round

Turner/Stolle d. Durr/ Pares 6-1 6-3
Segal/Diepraam d. Hopman/ Geraghty default
Hawton/Arilla d. Bricka/ Froehling 2-6 6-3 6-3
Forbes/ Forbes d. de la Courtie/ Viron 6-1 6-1
Price/J Fraser d. Ross/ Alvarez default
Haydon Pickard d. Billaz/ Rinaldi 6-3 6-2
Tegart/Neely d. Lehane/ Newcombe 7-5 6-3
Buding/Grinda d. Starkie/ Aguire default

Floyd/ Rubinoff d. Blackman/ Phillips Moore 3-6 6-1 8-6
Pericoli/ Reed d. Dening/ Rodriguez default
R Darmon/ P Darmon d. Bassi/ Pilic 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sukova/ Javorsky d. Wild/ Duxin 6-2 6-0
Catt/ Sangster d. Forbes/ Drysdale default
Lieffrig/ Jalabert d. Bentley/ Jacques default
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 6-4 6-2
Schuurman/ Howe d. Gordigiani/ Zuleta 7-5 6-2


Third Round
Turner/Stolle d. Segal/Diepraam default
Hawton/Arilla d. Forbes/Forbes 6-4 6-4
Price/ J Fraser d. Haydon/Pickard 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Neely d. Buding/Grinda 6-3 4-6 10-8

Floyd/Rubinoff d. Pericoli/Reed 6-4 6-4
Darmon/Darmon d. Sukova/Javorsky 6-4 7-9 7-5
Catt/Sangster d. Lieffrig/Jalabert 6-3 8-6
Schuurman/Howe d. Coronado/Mandarino default

Quarter Finals
Turner/Stolle d. Hawton/Arilla 6-3 6-2
Tegart/Neely d. Price/ J Fraser 6-4 6-8 6-4
Darmon/Darmon d. Floyd/ Rubinoff 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schuurman/Howe d. Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Turner/Stolle d. Tegart/Neely 6-3 3-6 6-4
Schuurman/Howe d. Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-3

Final
Renee Schuurman/ Bob Howe d. Lesely Turner/ Fred Stolle 3-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:30 PM
Week of May 28-June 3

May 27-June 2 Surrey Grass Court Chmpionships, Surbiton, UK (Grass)

1R: S Steventon d Mrs Warwick 12-10 6-2
1R: Mrs Wagstaff d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Jean Scoble 6-1 8-6
1R: Margaret Varner (US) d Judy Davidson 6-2 0-6 6-3
1R: Anne Smith (NZ) d Margaret Lee 6-3 6-4
1R: Diane Tuckey d Mrs Wilson 8-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade d Val Fladgate 5-7 6-2 11-9
1R: Pat Roberts d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethne Green d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-1

2R: Angela Mortimer d ????
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US) d ????
2R: Steventon d ????
2R: Mrs Franjklin d ????
2R: Vera Roberts d Mary McAnally 6-3 6-3
2R: Wagstaff d JM Young 6-2 7-5
2R: Deloford d Frances Maclennan 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Varner d Frances Walton 6-3 6-2

2R: A Smith d Jill Glenie 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Patsy Belton d Sally Holdsworth 6-3 7-5
2R: Robin Blakelock d Tuckey 7-5 retired
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d Sue Rich 6-1 6-1
2R: P Roberts d Wade 7-5 6-4
2R: Green d ????
2R: J Watts d ????
2R: Carole Caldwell (US) d ????

3R: Mortimer d Edrich 6-1 6-0
3R: Franklin d Steventon 11-9 6-4
3R: Roberts d Wagstaff 5-7 6-1 6-2
3R: Varner d Deloford 6-1 6-1

3R: A Smith d Belton 8-6 6-3
3R: Yates Bell d Blakelock 2-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Green d P Roberts 2-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Watts 6-0 6-3

QF: Mortimer d Franklin 6-1 6-1
QF: V Roberts d Varner 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF: A Smith d Yates-Bell 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Green 6-3 6-4

SF: Mortimer d V Roberts 6-4 6-2
SF: Caldwell d A Smith 8-6 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Carole Caldwell (US) 6-4 6-4

DF: Angela Mortimer/Margaret Varner (US) d. Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 8-6 6-3
-----

May 28-June 2 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton, UK (Grass)

QF: Heather Cheadle d A Greatrex 6-0 6-0
QF: Carol Rosser d Mrs Parker 6-2 6-1
QF: J Jackson d Katarina Frendelius (Swd) 6-1 7-5
QF: Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) d Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-4

SF: Cheadle d Rosser 8-6 5-7 8-6
SF: O' Neill d Jackson 6-3 6-3

FI: Heather Cheadle d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-1 1-6 6-3

DF: Heather Cheadle/Barbara Knapp d Katerina Frendelius (Swd)/Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-2 6-1
-----

ends June 3 Bielefeld International Tournament, Bielefeld, Germany. (Clay)

SF:Renate Ostermann d. Maria Bueno 5-7 7-5 0-3 retired
SF: Edda Buding d. Jill Blackman 7-5 3-6 6-3.

FI: Edda Buding d. Renate Ostermann 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends June 3 Wiesbaden, Wisbaden, Germany. (Clay)

SF: Helga Schultze d. Donna Floyd 6-3 6-1
SF: Darlene Hard d. Carmen Coronado 6-4 6-3.

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-4

DF: Coronado/Schultze d. Hard/Stock 6-3 6-4.

-----

June 4, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

FI: Beverly Rae d. Ann Jenkins 6-2 6-2

-----

ends June 3 Central California Championships Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

2R: Sue Shrader d Cathy Carter 6-0 6-3
2R: Roberta Rountree d Pat Knox 6-4 6-0

QF: Rosie Casals d Gerry Carter 5-7 6-2 0-2 retired
QF: Jean Danilovich d Sue Shrader 6-1 6-1
QF: Donna Balchios d Roberta Rountree 6-1 7-5
QF: Lynne Abbes d Diana Gai 6-1 6-4

SF: Danilovich d Casals 6-0 7-9 6-3
SF: Abbes d Balchios 6-4 6-2

FI: Jean Danilovich d Lynne Abbes 6-4 6-3

DF: Diana Gai/Pat Knox d Lynne Abbes/Sue Shrader 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:31 PM
Week of June 4-10


ends June 7 Norweigian Open Chmps, Oslo, Norway. (Clay)

FI: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Silvana Lazzarino d. Nielson/Gudrun Rosin 4-6 6-2 6-4
-----

June 4-9 Northern Championships, Manchester, UK (Grass)

Draw=40


1R: Margaret Osborne Dupont (US) d Rosemary Deloford 6-1 6-2
1R: Sally Holdsworth d C Lyon 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) d Carol Ann Loop (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Jean Haskew d Sue Rich (NZ) 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Margaret O' Donnell d C Hawley 6-4 6-1
1R: Ethne Green (NZ) d Margaret Varner (US) 9-7 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d Patsy Belton (NZ) 3-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Frances MacLennan 6-1 6-1
2R: Elaine Shenton d ????
2R: Dupont d ????
2R: Carole Caldwell (US) d Holdsworth 6-0 6-2
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Marlene Gerson (SA) 3-6 7-6 10-
2R: Tegart (Aus) d Haskew 6-4 6-3
2R: Nancy Richey (US) d Vukovich 7-5 6-1

2R: Karen Hantze Susman (US) d Jill Mills 6-2 7-5
2R: Alison Stroud d Katarina Frendelius (Swd) 8-6 6-2
2R: Vicki Palmer (US) d O' Donnell 7-5 6-3
2R: Green d Robin Blakelock 6-2 6-4
2R: Justina Bricka (US) d Elizabeth Terry 6-2 6-0
2R: Bentley d Deidre Catt 6-2 11-9
2R: Joyce Barclay d Judy Davidson 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Jean Wilson 6-2 6-1

3R: Smith d Shenton 6-1 6-0
3R: Caldwell d Dupont 6-4 6-3
3R: Cawthorn d Moffitt 6-4 6-3
3R: Tegart d Richey 7-5 4-6 6-3

3R: Susman d Stroud 6-0 6-3
3R: Palmer d Green 5-7 6-4 6-3
3R: Bentley d Bricka 7-5 6-3
3R: Hard d Barclay 6-0 6-2

QF: Caldwell d. Smith 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Tegart d. Cawthorn 6-2 8-6
QF: Susman d. Palmer 9-7 6-3
QF: Hard d. Bentley 6-3 8-6

SF: Tegart d. Caldwell 2-6 6-4 6-1
Sf: Hard d. Susman 4-6 6-2 6-2

Fi: Darlene Hard (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Bricka/Smith d Dupont/Varner 6-2 5- 7 6-2
SF: Moffitt/Susman d Hard/Richey 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Justina Bricka (US)/Margaret Smith (US) d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US)/Karen Susman (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2.

Smith's first defeat since late 1961. Carole played well to win the first. In the third set Margaret spat out a boat load of errors, ending the match with the last of several double faults.

Susman tired rapidly after the first set of play. Darlene played brilliantly form the forecourt down the stretch. Judy Tegart makes her first major final. The Melbourne lass saved her funds from an accounting job to finance her own European tour.

Judy's hard hitting earned her a 2-0 lead, but after that struggled just to wins games as Darlene swept her off the court in a mere 35 minutes. Tegart's "drives went wild" in the second according to the NYT, as Hard won the last 5 games of the match.

-----

June 4-9 Cheltenham Tournament, Cheltenham, UK (Grass)

Draw=17 plus

2R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d Caroline Leather 6-1 6-1
2R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d P Burrows 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Ernest d ????
2R: Ann Haydon d V Martin 6-0 6-2

2R: Angela Mortimer d Jean Poynder 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d D Triggs 6/3-6/3
2R: P Kerr d ????
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-2 6-2

QF: Price d Coronado 6-2 6-1
QF: Haydon d Ernest 6-0 6-0
QF: Mortimer d Hellyer 6-2 6-4
QF: Schuurman d Kerr 6-2 6-1

SF: Haydon d. Price 6-4 6-0
SF: Schuurman d. Mortimer 6-3 3-6 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 8-6

DF: Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman 6-4 8-6.
-----

June 4-9 Lowther Tornament, Barnes, UK (Grass)

2R: Pauline Roberts d Jenny Morris 6-1 6-4
2R: Heather Allen d ????
2R: Mrs Brock d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-4
2R: Honor Durose d S Steventon 6-4 8-6
2R; Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d Diane Tuckey 6-3 8-6
2R: Vivienne Cox d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-0 7-5
2R: Mrs Warwick d Kitovitz 6-2 6-4
2R: Margaret Lee d ????

2R: Jenny Wagstaff d Val Fladgate 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Robinson d ????
2R: C Robinson d Pat Ward Hales 6-3 6-2
2R: Pat Roberts d ????
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US) d Jean Scoble 6-3 8-6
2R: Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-1
2R: JM Young d Mary McAnally 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Pat Hird d Shirley Hannah 4-6 6-3 6-1

3R: Pl Roberts d Allen 6-0 6-2
3R: Durose d Brock 6-3 6-4
3R: Cox d Gordigiani 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Lee d Warwick 6-0 7-5

3R: Wagstaff d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-4
3R: Pt Roberts d C Robinson 6-4 6-3
3R: O; Neill d Edrich 6-1 6-4
3R: Hird d Young 6-4 6-0

QF: Pl Roberts d Durose 6-3 6-1
QF: Cox d Lee 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Pt Roberts d Wagstaff 6-2 6-1
QF: Hird D d O' Neill 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Pl Roberts d Cox 6-2 6-2
SF: Pt Roberts d Hird 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Pat Roberts 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Pat Roberts/Pauline Roberts 6-8 6-4 6-4
----

Ends June 10 Ignis International Tournament, Comerio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-2 6-2.

June 4-10 Count of Godo Tournament, Barcelona, Spain. (Clay)
Venue: Real Tennis Club

QF: Kaye Dening (Aus) d Gwen Thiele (Aus) 6-1 7-5

SF: Barril d Dening 0/6-8/6-6/3 0-6 8-6 6-3

FI: Pilar Barril d. Mary Hawton (Aus) 6-2 2-6 7-5

DF: Kaye Dening/Mary Hawton d. Heather Ross/Gwen Thiele 6-4 6-1.
-----

June 6-11 Berlin International, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Tennis Club

Draw=11

1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Inge Pohmann 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Heide Schildknecht d Donna Floyd (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn) d Schoenwelder 6-0 6-4


QF: Bueno d Almut Sturm 6-2 6-1
QF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Schildknecht 6-1 6-3
QF: Edda Buding d Darmon 6-3 6-3
QF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Brigitte Foerstendorf 6-3 6-1

SF: Lehane d. Bueno 6-3 6-4
SF: Turner d. Buding 6-0 4-6 6-3

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 8-6 3-6 6-2

DF: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Rosie Darmon/Donna Floyd 6-2 6-1
-----

June 8-12 Saltsjoebaden tournament, Saltsjoebaden, Sweden. (Clay)

SF: Silvana Lazzarino d K Horsma 6-3 6-2
SF: Gudrun Rosin d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1

FI: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Gudrun Rosin 6-1 5-7 6-3

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Gudrun Rosin d. Silvana Lazzarino/Rise 6-2 6-3.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:32 PM
Week of June 11-17

June 11-16 West of England Championships, Bristol, UK (Grass)

Draw=20

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Penny Spencer 6-0 6-0
1R: Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) d Jean Poynder 7-5 6-4
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Margaret Lee 6-1 6-4
1R: Margaret O' Donnell d V Martin 7-5 5-7 6-2

2R: Smith d Ridderhof 6-2 6-0
2R: Donna Floyd (US) d Hellyer 6-4 6-0
2R: Justina Bricka d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-4 6-2
2R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d Eva De Jong (Neth) 6-3 6-1

2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 8-6 6-1
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Val Forbes (SA) 6-2 6-3
2R: Heather Segal (SA) d F Marinkelle (Neth) 6-2 6-0
2R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d O' Donnell 6/2-6/1

QF: Smith d. Floyd 6-4 6-2
QF: Buding d. Schuurman 6-2 0-6 6-3
QF: Price d. Bricka 8-6 6-2
QF: Bueno d. Segal 6-1 6-3

SF: Smith d. Price 9-7 3-6 7-5
SF: Bueno d. Buding 3-6 6-3 6-3.

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman 7-5 7-5
-----

June 11-16 Kent Championships, Beckenham, UK (Grass)

Draw=48

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)-bye
1R: Caroline Yates Bell-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Judy Davidson (NZ)-bye
1R: Paule Courteix (Frn)-bye
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich-bye
1R: Vera Roberts d Pat Stewart Edrich (US) 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d Shirley Hannah 8-6 6-3

1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Honor Durose 6-0 6-2
1R: Jean Forbes (SA)-bye
1R: Vicki Palmer (US)-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell (US)-bye
1R: Judy Alvarez (US) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Mrs Warwick 6-2 6-0
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Pat Hird 6-2 6-1

1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d S Steventon 6-2 6-1
1R: Pia Balling (Den) d Heather Ross (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening (Aus) d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d Patsy Belton (NZ) 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Vera Thomas Dace 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Ann Loop (US) d Gwen Thiele (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Robin Blakelock 6-1 6-1
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US) d Maylis Burel (Frn) 6-1 6-2

1R: Virginia Wade d Ulla Hultkrnatz 6-0 6-3
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)-bye
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus)-bye
1R: Alsion Stroud-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan-bye
1R: Katerina Frendelius (Swd)
1R: Jean Wilson-bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

2R: Turner d Yates-Bell 6-1 6-1
2R: Davidson d ????
2R: Vukovich d Courteix 6-3 8-6
2R: V Roberts d Baksheeva 6-2 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d J Forbes 5-7 6-2 8-6
2R: Caldwell d Palmer 6-3 6-4
2R: Alvarez d Gerson 6-3 6-4
2R: Tegart d Cawthorn 6-2 6-0

2R: Ebbern d Balling 6-3 6-4
2R: Bentley d Dening 6-2 6-2
2R: Hawton d Loop 6-3 6-2
2R: G Thomas d Schacht 9-7 6-1
2R: Arnold d Wade 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Blackman d Stroud 7-5 6-2
2R: MacLennan d Frendelius 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lehane d Wilson 6-0 6-0

3R: Turner d Davidson 7-5 6-3
3R: V Roberts d Vukovich 6-4 6-2
3R: Caldwell d Dmitrieva 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Tegart d Alvarez 4-6 6-0 8-6

3R: Bentley d Ebbern 8-6 6-3
3R: Thomas d Hawton 7-5 6-0
3R: Blackman d Arnold 6-3 6-0
3R; Lehane d MacLennan 6-0 6-1

QF: Turner d V Roberts 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Tegart d Caldwell 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Bentley d Thomas 8-6 2-6 6-2
QF: Lehane d Blackman 6-2 6-0


SF: Turner d. Tegart 6-3 6-4
SF: Lehane d. Bentley 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-5 6-3

DF: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht 7-5 6-4

Note that Vera Roberts also =Pauline Roberts
-----

June 13-16 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, GB (Grass)


QF: Anne Smith (NZ) d Caroline Leather 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: JM Young d Sue Rich (NZ) 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Vivienne Cox d Elizabeth Terry 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Ethne Green (NZ) d ???

SF: A Smith d Young 7-5 2-6 6-1
SF: Green d Cox 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI: Anne Smith (NZ) d. Ethne Green (NZ) 6-0 6-3

DF: Ethne Green/Anne Smith d. Sue Rich/Elizabeth Terry 6-4 7-5

All the finalists were Kiwis.

-----

June 15-16 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon UK (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club, on Court One.

United States d Great Britain 4-3

Day 1

Darlene Hard (US) d. Ann Haydon 6-3 6-8 6-4
Karen Susman (US) d. Christine Truman 6-4 7-5
Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner (US) d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 3-6 6-2

Day 2

Darlene Hard (US) d. Chrisitne Truman 6-2 6-2
Deidre Catt d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-1 7-5
Ann Haydon d. Karen Susman (US) 10-8 7-5,
Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman (US) 6-4 6-3.

10,000 crowd in Court one to witness the series. The US captures the Cup outright with 4 straight wins, making most of the second day anticlimatic.

-----

ends June 16 West Of Scotland Championships Pollokshields, Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Joyce Barclay d Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2

DF: Dunglison/B MacCallum d M Ferguson/McReady 6-3 4-6 12-10

-----
June 11-17 US Hard Court Championships, Seattle, Washington, US (Hard)

Draw=13

1R: Carol Hanks d Linda Yee 6-1 6-3
1R: Doris Popple d Ruth Knight 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Brown d Liz Blackford 6-4 6-4
1R: Janet Hopps Adkisson-bye

1R: Dorothy Levine-bye
1R: Joyce Yee d Jane Lee 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Sherar d Rose Miria 6-1 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery-bye

QF: Hanks d Popple 6-0 6-2
QF: Adkisson d Brown 6-3 6-4
QF: Levine d J Yee 6-3 6-0
QF: Montgomery d Sherar 6-2 6-3

SF: Hanks d Adkisson 7-5 6-8 6-3
SF: Montgomery d Levine 4-6 12-10 6-3

FI: Carol Hanks d. Marilyn Montgomery 7-5 6-3

DF: Janet Adkinsson/Marilyn Montgomery d. Jane Yee/Linda Yee 6-2 6-2

Per the NYT it's Marilyn (not Nancy) Montgomery. The Times stated that Hanks "crowded the net" to win.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:35 PM
Week of June 18-24

June 18-22 London Grass Court Championships, London, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queens Club

Draw=48

1R: Christine Truman-bye
1R: bye
1R: bye
1R: Margaret Osborne Dupont (US)-bye
1R: D Roberts-bye
1R: Val Forbes (SA) d Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 13-11 6-1
1R: Kaye Dening (Aus) d Pat Hird 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US) d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-4 6-2

1R: Rita Bentley d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-0 7-9 6-3
1R: Judy Alvarez (US)-bye
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d F Marinkelle (Neth) 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) 0-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Michele Bourbonnais (Frn) 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Carol Ann Loop (US) 6-4 6-3
1R: Vera Roberts d L Panjabi (Ind)6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey (US) d Sonja Pachta (Aut) 6-2 6-2

1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Margaret Varner (US) 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Jean Forbes d Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 8-10 6-3 6-3
1R: Donna Floyd (US)-bye
1R: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1R: Vera Sukova (Cz) d Vicki Palmer (US) 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d C Hawley (Mex) 6-0 6-1
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Caroline Yates-Bell d Billie Jean Moffitt (US) 6-2 6-0

1R: Deidre Catt d Madonna Schacht (Aus) 3-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Paule Courteix (Frn)-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell (US) d Fran Marshall (Ken) 6-0 6-0
1R: Eva de Jong (Neth) d Mary Hawton (Aus) 9-7 6-1
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA)-bye
1R: Bye
1R: bye
1R: Karen Hantze Susman (US)-bye


2R: Truman-bye
2R: Dupont-bye
2R: V Forbes d Roberts 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Thomas d Dening 6-3 7-5
2R: Bentley d Alvarez 2-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Blackman d Tegart 6-4 6-2
2R: Dmitrieva d Starkie 6-3 6-3
2R: Richey d V Roberts 7-5 7-5

2R: Cawthorn d J Forbes 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Floyd d Pericoli 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Ebbern d Sukova 6-1 6-3
2R: Coronado d Yates-Bell 4-6 6-4 11-9
2R: Catt d P Courteix 6-4 6-1
2R: Caldwell d Jong 6-2 6-4
2R: Vukovich-bye
2R: Susman-bye

3R: Truman d Dupont 6-3 6-2
3R: Thomas d V Forbes 6-4 6-1
3R: Bentley d Blackman 6-3 6-0
3R: Richey d Dmitrieva 6-2 6-4

3R: Cawthorn d Floyd default
3R: Ebbern d Coronado 7-5 1-6 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Catt 6-2 6-2
3R: Susman d Vukovich 6-0 6-2

QF: Truman d Thomas 6-2 6-3
QF: Bentley d Richey 8-6 3-6 6-1
QF: Cawthorn d Ebbern 6-3 6-2
QF: Caldwell d Susman 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Bentley d. Truman 6-4 6-2
SF: Caldwell d. Cawthorn 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley d. Lorna Cawthorn 7-5 7-5

DF: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard 6-3 6-2.

Rita Bentley upsets Nancy Richey and Christine Truman along the way to the biggest title of her life. As customary at Queen's the big guns avoid singles, the big 3 (Smith, Bueno and Hard)are all in the doubles final.

The structure of the draw this event (note Truman has byes in 1R and 2R) may give us a good clue to the inner workings of draws at other English events.
----
June 18-24 Southern Chmpionships, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Julie Heldman d Putsy Trice 6-3 8-6
1R: Alberta Baggette d Pam Sullivan 6-4 6-3
1R: Peggy Moore d Bonnie Dondeville 6-3 6-2
1R: Jean Evans d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-4

2R: Mary Habicht d Eleanor Howell 6-1 6-0
2R: Sally Seebeck d Marcia Weinacker 6-0 6-2
2R: Heldman d Becky Vest 6-1 6-0
2R: Bessie Stockard d Baggette 6-4 6-2

2R: Moore d Liz Crady 6-2 6-3
2R: Cindy Kemp d Gloria Payne 10-8 6-1
2R: Carolyn Rogers d Linda Howell 6-1 6-2
2R: Connie Ball d Evans 8-6 3-6 6-3

QF: Habicht d Seebeck 6-1 6-0
QF: Heldman d Stockard 6-3 7-5
QF: Moore d Kemp 6-0 retired
QF: Rogers d Ball 6-2 6-4

SF: Heldman d Habicht 6-1 7-9 8-6
SF: Rogers d Moore 6-4 6-4

FI: Julie Heldman d. Carolyn Rogers 8-6 6-3

DF: Alberta Baggette/Carolyn Rogers d. Peggy Moore/Putsy Trice 8-6 6-3

-----

June 17-23 New York State Women Championships Mamaroneck, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: Beach Point Club

Draw=21

1R: Sue Geller d Karol Gagliano 6-4 6-4
1R: Vija Vuskains d Mary Louise Bruneau 6-1 6-4
1R: Carmen Lampe [2] d Laura Krieger 6-2 6-2
1R: Eileen Rahlens d Adria Price 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Mandy Mandel Einstein d Gerda Appleby 6-2 6-3

2R: Carole Wright [1] d Geller 6-1 6-0
2R: Elaine Scarpone d Lillian O' Donnell 6-3 6-1
2R: Sheila Maroshick d Marie Louise Christian 6-1 6-3
2R: Mimi Kanarek d Vuskains 6-1 6-4

2R: Lampe [2] d Joan Silbersher 7-5 6-0
2R: Einstein d Rahlens 8-6 6-2
2R: Barbara Menoff d Harriet Lewis 6-2 6-4
2R: Nadine Netter d Doris Delord [4] 6-4 6-1

QF: Wright [1] d Scarpone 7-5 6-2
QF: Kanarek d Maroshick 18-14 6-2
QF: Einstein d Lampe [2] 6-1 6-4
B Menoff D N Netter 7/5-6/2

SF: Wright d Kanarek 7-5 6-3
SF: Einstein d Menoff 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI: Carole Wright d Mandy Einstein 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Mandy Einstein/Mimi Kanarek d Rahlens/Vija Vuskains 4-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:45 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates June 25-July 7
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, Enlgand
Surface: Grass

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [1]-bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US)-bye
Carole Caldwell (US)-bye
Flo de la Courtie (Frn)-bye
Almut Sturm (Ger)- bye
Mimi Arnold (US)-bye
Patsy Belton (NZ) [Q]-bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria)-bye

Ann Haydon [5]-bye
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye
Sandra Price (SA)-bye
Vicki Palmer (US)-bye
Pilar Barril (Spain)-bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus)-bye
Jean Knight [Q]-bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [4] d. Frances McLennan 6-0 6-4
Pauline Roberts d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Anne Smith (NZ) 9-7 6-8 6-3
Justina Bricka (US) d. Paule Courteix (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Carole Rosser 6-3 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) d. Rosemary Deloford 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 6-2

Karen Susman (US) [7] d. Anna-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Pat Hird d. Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 8-6
Elizabeth Starkie d. Hazel Cheadle [Q] 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thomas d. Frances Walton default
Virginia Wade [Q] d. Pat Edrich (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Alison Stroud 6-4 6-1
Val Forbes (SA) d. Ann McAlpine [Q] 6-1 6-1
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Robin Blakelock 6-1 12-10

Jean Forbes (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 7-5 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Alice Wavre (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
Christine Truman d. Margaret duPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Ethne Green (NZ) d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-0
Kay Dening (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [7] d. Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Heather Ross (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nancy Richey (US) d. Donna Floyd (US) 11-9 10-8
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Susan Chatrier (Frn) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Deidre Catt d. Bernice Vukovich (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Carole Webb 6-1 6-2
Renata Ostermann (Ger) [Q] d. Karin Herich (Ger) 8-6 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Margaret Varner (US) 6-3 6-4

Doris Schuster (Aut)-bye
Vera Sukova (Cz)-bye
Carol Ann Loop (US)-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye
Judy Davidson (NZ)-bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn)-bye
Helen Grace [Q]-bye
Anglea Mortimer [6]-bye

Helga Schultze (Ger)-bye
Vivienne Cox-bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn)-bye
Heather Segal (SA)-bye
Eva de Jong (Neth)-bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity)-bye
Ruth Illingworth-bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Moffitt d. Smith [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Caldwell d. de la Courtie 4-6 6-2 8-6
Sturm d. Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3
Pachta d. Belton [Q] 6-1 6-0
Haydon [5] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Price d. Hellyer 6-2 1-6 8-6
Palmer d. Barril 6-1 6-1
Ebbern d. Knight [Q] 6-0 6-0

Schuurman [4] d. P Roberts 6-2 6-2
Bricka d. J.Alvarez 6-4 6-3
Bentley d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Schacht d. Blackman 6-3 6-8 7-5
Susman [8] d. Hird 8-6 6-4
Starkie d. Thomas 5-7 6-4 6-2
Tegart d. Wade [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
V Forbes d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-2

J Forbes d. Coronado 6-3 6-1
Bassi d. Lee 6-1 4-6 6-4
Truman d. Green 6-1 6-0
Turner [7] d. Dening 6-4 6-1
Richey d. Hawton 7-5 7-5
Catt d. Kormoczy 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Ostermann [Q] 8-6 5-7 7-5
Bueno [3] d. Buding 6-4 4-6 6-3

Sukova d. Schuster 6-1 6-3
Lehane d. Loop 6-3 6-1
Davidson d. Bourbonnais 6-2 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Grace [Q] 6-2 6-2
Schultze d. Cox 2-6 6-4 6-1
Segal d. Darmon 6-3 6-1
de Jong d. Pericoli 6-3 6-4
Hard [2] d. Illingworth 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Moffitt d. Caldwell 7-5 6-3
Pachta d. Sturm 6-4 2-6 6-1
Haydon [5] d. Price 6-4 6-4
Palmer d. Ebbern 2-6 6-0 7-5
Schuurman [4] d. Bricka 2-6 6-1 6-4
Schacht d. Bentley 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Starkie 7-5 10-8
Tegart d. V Forbes 6-3 6-3

J Forbes d. Bassi 6-3 6-3
Turner [7] d. Truman 7-5 6-4
Catt d. Richey 7-5 8-6
Bueno [3] d. Dmitrieva 3-6 6-1 6-1
Sukova d. Lehane 8-6 6-3
Mortimer [6] d. Davidson 6-1 6-1
Schultze d. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-3
Hard [2] d. de Jong 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round

Moffitt d. Pachta 6-1 6-2
Haydon [5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-2
Schuurman [4] d. Schacht 5-7 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Tegart 6-4 6-2

Turner [7] d. J. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-2 6-4
V.Sukova d. Mortimer [6] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Hard [2] d. Schultze 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Haydon [5] d. Moffitt 6-3 6-1
Susman [8] d. Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [3] d. Turner [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Sukova d. Hard [2] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Susman [8] d. Haydon [5] 8-6 6-1
Sukova d. Bueno [3] 6-4 6-3

Final

Karen Susman [8] d. Vera Sukova 6-4 6-4

--------------------------------------------

Summary:

It was an event full of shocks. The first stunner was the defeat of #1 seed Margaret Smith. Smith, highly touted to take the title, was undone by a combination of center courts nerves and the startling play of bespecled Billie Jean Moffitt. It was the first time ever that a female #1 seed at Wimbledon had lost her opening match. It started as a routine match-Mags taking the opening set 6-1 despite the windy conditions. Then came the momentum swing. Billie Jean held, then broke service for the first time in the match with 3 spectacular winners-the last a forehand that raised chalk. Moffitt shot out to 5-0 lead, saw it shorten to 5-3, then held for set two. Smith led the last set 5-2, but a beautiful running backhandfrom young Miss Moffitt tightened it up again. Down the stretch she directed all her shots to Margaret's dodgy forehand. Billie Jean threw her racquet in the air and jumped the net on winning.

Darlene Hard becomes the frontrunner after Smith's exit, and shw would dearly love to win here. Perhaps the pressure got to her, as Hard served a shocking 13 double faults in going fown to Vera Sukova, who is described by the NYT as "a 30 year old accounts clerk at a Prague airplane factory." Sukova had earlier accounted for defending champion Angela Mortimer and Jan Lehane.

Bueno's "shocking pink panties" caused a stir in her semi vs. Sukova. Many spectators laughed out loud, prompting La Bueno to glare at them a few times. After losing she denied that her shocking pink panties had any role in her shocking upset. "Columns and cloumns" were penned over her attire in the papers. Ted Tinling, who designed the panties, has bowed to pressure from the Wimbledon committee to conform to "predominently all-white" dress for the 63 Championships.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:46 PM
WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)



Doubles (Draw=48)


Seeds
1. Bueno/Hard
2. Moffitt/Susman
3. Bricka/Smith
4. Price/Schuurman

First Round

Bueno/Hard [1] bye
Courteix/Marechal bye
duPont/Varner bye
Dening/Hawton bye
Lehane/Turner bye
Schildknecht/Sturm bye
Alvarez/Caldwell bye
Pachta/Shuster bye

Floyd/Tegart d. Palmer/Richey 6-1 6-1
Kormoczy/Sukova d. ????
Haydon/Truman d. H. S. Clarke/J. M. Young 6-2 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. M. Bender/M. Ibarra 6-3 6-1
Dmitrieva/Gordigiani d. Bourbonnais/Palden 6-2 6-3
Coronado/Estalella d. Bentley/Gerson 7-9 6-2 6-4
Roberts/Roberts d. Belton/Davidson 8-6 6-3
Price /Schuurman [4] d. Barril/Beltrame 6-2 6-2

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Overgaard/Ulla Rise 6-2 6-1
Herich/Peterdy d. Deloford/Mills 6-4 3-6 9-7
Blackman/Darmon d. C. T. Clark/Shenton 6-3 6-2
Cheadle/O'Donnell d. Balling/Templer 6-3 6-3
Buding/Mortimer d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-4
Ross/Thiele d. Rushton/Tee 6-4 4-6 6-3
J. Forbes/Vukovich d. Hellyer/Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Bassi/Riedl d. Hird/Yates-Bell 0-6 6-3 6-4

V. Forbes/Segal bye
Chatrier/de la Courtie bye
de Jong/Ridderhof bye
Ostermann/Schultze bye
Frendelius/Sandulf bye
Pombo/Solsona bye
Ebbern/Schacht bye
Moffitt/Susman [2] bye


Second Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Courteix/Marechal 6-0 6-1
duPont/Varner d. Dening/Hawton 6-2 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Schildknecht/Sturm 6-3 6-1
Alvarez/Caldwell d. Pachta/Shuster 6-2 6-3
Floyd/Tegart d. Kormoczy/Sukova 6-2 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Haydon/Truman 8-6 6-3
Coronado/Estalella d. Dmitrieva/Gordigiani 6-3 6-4
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Roberts/Roberts 6-2 6-4

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Herich/Peterdy 6-2 6-1
Blackman/Darmon d. Cheadle/O'Donnell 7-5 6-3
Buding/Mortimer d. Ross/Thiele 6-3 6-3
J. Forbes/Vukovich d. Bassi/Riedl 6-0 6-0
V. Forbes/Segal d. Chatrier/de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
de Jong/Ridderhof d. Ostermann/Schultze 12-10 6-4
Frendelius/Sandulf d. Pombo/Solsona 3-6 6-2 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-2 6-1


Third Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. duPont/Varner 6-0 1-6 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Alvarez/Caldwell 6-4 7-5
Floyd/Tegart d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-0 6-4
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Coronado/Estalella 6-4 6-4

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Blackman/Darmon 6-4 6-2
Buding/Mortimer d. J. Forbes/Vukovich 6-4 6-2
V. Forbes/Segal d. de Jong/Ridderhof 7-5 4-6 8-6
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Frendelius/Sandulf 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Lehane/Turner 4-6 6-2 6-3
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Floyd/Tegart 7-5 11-9
Bricka/Smith [3] d. Buding/Mortimer 6-2 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. V. Forbes/Segal 6-1 6-4


Semis
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Bueno/Hard [1] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bricka/Smith [3] 6-3 6-4

Final
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Price/Schuurman [4] 5-7 6-3 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

First Round

24 byes

Jean Knight/Billy Knight d Eleanor O'Neill (Ire)/T. Holland 6-3 6-2
Eva de Jong(Neth)/W. Maris (Neth) d Heather Segal (SA)/Shepherd 9-7 6-4
Liv Paldan(Nor)/Thorvald Moe (Nor) d M. Solsona/E. Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-1
????
Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d Kay Dening (Aus)/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-3 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d Heather Ross (Aus)/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-0
Edda Buding(Ger) /Gene Scott (US) d Doris Schuster (Ast)/Frankz Hainka (Ast) 6-1 13-11
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Templar/Jose Arilla (Sp) 6-2 6-2

Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston (US) d Sonja Pachta (Ast)/Dieter Herdy (Ast) 6-1 6-4
Karin Herich(Ger) /Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn)d Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman 12-10 6-3
Jean Davidson(NZ)/Jin MacDonald (NZ) d Frances MacLennan/Maguire 6-3 6-4
Madonna Schact (Aus)/ Owen Davidson (Aus) d Jill Blackman(Aus)/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus)6-3 6-4
Sandra Price (SA)/John Fraser d Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Bernard Destremau (Frn) 6-3 10-8
Pat Roberts/Geoff Paish d Wavre/Lemann 6-2 6-1
Marlene Gerson (SA)/Tim Ryan d Pombo/J. Bartroli (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Pia Balling (Den)/Ulrich d C. Lyon/R. W. Dixon 4-6 6-2 6-2

24 byes


Second Round
Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Pat Roberts/Mark Otway(NZ) 6-3 7-5
Pat Hird/Nareth Kumar (Ind) d Elizabeth Starkie/Walton 7-5 6-8 6-2
Jan Lehane(Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d Margaret Varner(US) /Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Maria Estalella (Sp)/Arilla d Overgaard/Tattersall 6-1 6-2
Jean Forbes(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d DC Tuckey/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Jill Mills/Alan Mills d Deloford/G. Ward 6-0 6-2
Heide Schilknecht(Ger) /Nikki Pilic (Yug) d Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-3 2-6 11-9
Paul Palmer/Vicky Palmer d Elaine Shenton/Basil Katz (Rho) 6-2 6-1

Rita Bentley/Marty Mulligan d Mary Hawton(Aus)/Reid 6-2 4-6 6-3
Karen Susman(US) /Rod Susman (US) d Freda Walton/John Cox 4-6 6-2 6-3
Darlene Hard (US) /Roger Taylor d Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin) 7-5 6-3
Margaret DuPont(US)/Neale Fraser (Aus) [3] d Anne Smith (NZ)/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-1 6-3
Knight/Knight d de Jong/Maris 6-3 6-3
Paldan/Moe d ????
Yates-Bell/Hann d Tegart/Mulloy 7-5 6-3
Buding/Scott d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 2-6 6-3 6-2

Haydon/Ralston d Herich/Ishiguro 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schacht/Davidson d Davidson/MacDonald 8-6 6-4
Price/J. Fraser d Roberts/Paish 10-8 4-6-3
Floyd/Rubinoff d Gerson/Ryan 6-3 6-4
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [4] d Rich/Clarke 6-2 6-2
Ridderhof/van Eysden d Carole Rosser/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Judy Alvarez(US)/Geoff Pares d Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Ann Anderson/John Crump d Carole Caldwell (US)/Chris Crawford 3-6 9-7 6-3

Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster d Young/Kendall 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Tony Pickard d Mrs CO Lister/Abe Segal (SA) 6-4 7-5
Val Forbes (SA)/Cliff Drysdale d Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-8 6-4 6-1
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity) d Clarke/Oakley default
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) /Carlos Fernandez (Brz) d Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Alan Lane (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d Pat Stewart Edrich(US)/Frank Salomon (US) 7-5 6-1
Rosie Darmon(Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Mex) d Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino 7-5 7-5
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2] d Helga Schultze(Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind) 6-4 6-2


Third Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Hird/Kumar 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Estalella/Arilla 3-6 6-3 6-1
Forbes/Forbes d Mills/Mills 6-3 6-2
Schilknecht/Pilic d Palmer/Palmer 7-5 3-6 6-2
Susman/Susman d Bentley/Mulligan 8-6 3-6 10-8
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Hard/Taylor 6-4 6-4
Knight/Knight d Paldan/Moe 6-3 6-3
Yates-Bell/Hann d Buding/Scott 7-5 4-6 6-3

Haydon/Ralston d Schacht/Davidson 6-0 6-2
Price/J. Fraser d Floyd/Rubinoff 7-5 7-5
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-1 6-2
Alvarez/Pares d Anderson/Crump 6-2 13-11
Catt/Sangster d Schuurman/Pickard 4-6 6-3 6-4
Forbes/Drysdale d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-3 6-2
Hellyer/Fernandez d Woodgate/Barrett 3-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Howe [2] d Darmon/Darmon 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe 6-2 6-2
Forbes/Forbes d Schilknecht/pilic 7-5 3-6 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Susman/Susman 7-5 9-7
Knight/Knight d Yates-Bell/Hann 6-4 6-4

Haydon/Ralston d Price/J. Fraser 6-3 6-4
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Alvarez/Pares 6-3 7-5
Catt/Sangster d Forbes/Drysdale 9-7 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d Hellyer/Fernandez 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Turner/Stolle [1] d Forbes 0-6 6-1 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Knight/Knight 6-2 5-7 10-8
Haydon/Ralston d Sukova/Javorsky [4] 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Howe [2] d Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4

Semis
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Turner/Stolle [1] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Haydon/Ralston d Bueno/Howe [2] 6-3 8-10 6-4

Final
FI: Margaret DuPont/Neale Fraser [3] d Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston 2-6 6-3 13-11

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:47 PM
Week of June 25-July 1

Ends June 26 Central Japan Chmps, Tokyo, Japan.

FI: Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Reiko Miyagi 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:51 PM
Week of July 2-8

July 2-8 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

Draw=36 (or 31 if missing 2R results byes)

1R: Chris Safford d Connie Szkil 6-1 6-1
1R: Carolyn Rogers d Liz Crady 6-1 6-1
1R: Sharon Pritula d Gail Delozier 6-1 6-2
1R: Nina Vosters d Sara Mae Turber 0-6 6-2 8-6

2R: Roberta Alison [1] d ????*
2R: Connie Jaster d ????
2R: Nancy Falkenberg d Lynn Haines 6-2 9-7
2R: Sue Sterrett d Connie Cristler 6-3 6-1
2R: Rogers d Safford 6-0 6-2
2R: Cathy Gagel d Virginia Brown 13-11 6-2
2R: Nadine Netter d Pritula 6-3 4-6 11-9
2R: Carol Southmayd [5] d ????

2R: Julie Heldman [2] d Mary Sherar 6-3 6-2
2R: Sue Gerber d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-4
2R: Connie Ball d Vosters 6-0 6-1
2R: Andria Miller d ????
2R: Tory Fretz d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 6-4
2R: Stephanie DeFina d Joyce Pniewski 6-1 6-1
2R: Alice Luthy d Marmee Fry 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Habicht [6] (Brz) d ????

3R: Alison [1] d Jaster 7-9 6-1 6-3
3R: Falkenberg d Sterrett 2-6 8-6 6-1
3R: Rogers d Gagel 6-1 6-4
3R: Southmayd d Netter 6-3 9-7

3R: Heldman [2] d Gerber 6-2 6-2
3R: Miller d Ball 6-2 6-4
3R: Fretz d DeFina 6-2 9-7
3R: Habicht [6] d Luthy 6-1 6-0

QF: Alison [1] d Falkenberg 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Rogers d Southmayd [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Habicht [6] d Fretz 6-1 4-6 7-5
QF: Heldman [2] d Miller 6-1 6-1

SF: Alison [1] d Rogers 6-2 3-6 7-5
SF: Heldman [2] d Habicht [6] 6-4 6-4

FI: Julie Heldman d. Roberta Alison [1] 6-4 6-4

DF: Roberta Alison/Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Tory Fretz/Carolyn Rogers 7-5 8-6

Using ascores from ugarte and World Tennis as opposed to the book on the event. The missing 2R results could be byes.
-----

ends July 8 La Jolla Tournament, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Sherbeck 6-2 6-1
QF: Marilyn Joseph d Peggy Landtroop 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Crosby d Sheryl Pruitt 6-2 6-4
QF: Pat Cody d Cynthia Vogt 6-4 6-1

SF: Cheney d Joseph default
SF: Cody d Crosby 6-3 8-6

FI: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Cody 6-2 6-3

DF: Ann Keeney/Georgia Turner d Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:54 PM
Week of July 9-15

ends July 12 Czech Chmps, Prague (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. E Johannes 6-4 6-2
-----

July 9-14 Irish Chmpionships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

2R: Judy Alvarez (US) d M O' Sullivan 11-9 6-2

QF: Heather Allen (GB) d Carole Caldwell [1] 6-4 6-2*
QF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Morton 6-2 6-2
QF: Alvarez d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-4 6-4
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d Eleanor O' Neill 6-2 6-1

SF: Schacht d Allen 6-2 6-0
SF: Alvarez d Cawthorn 6-3 10-8

FI: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US) 6-0 6-3

DF: Judy Alvarez (US)/Carole Caldwell (US) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) 7-5 6-3

MX: Carole Caldwell (US)/C Crawford d Judy Alvarez (US)/Frew McMillan (SA) 6-3 6-3

Rain plagues the event-with the women's final being described as "the poorest
in years."

Per the NYT the Allen-Graebner score was 6-4 6-4, not 6-4 6-2. For now I am keeping Ugarte's score.
-----

July 9-14 Midland Counties Chmpionships, Birmingham, UK (Grass)

QF: Ann Haydon d Jean Wilson 6-0 6-2
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d Margaret Lee 6-4 8-6
QF: Jill Blackman d Heather Cheadle 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Rita Bentley d P Goodall 6-1 9-7

SF: Haydon d Margaret O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
SF: Bentley d Jill Blackman 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon and Rita Bentley divide title

Doubles

SF: Haydon/Overgaard d EA Green/MA Smith 6-3 6-3
SF: Bentley/Blackman d Cheadle/Mrs V Brewer 6-3 7-5

FI: Haydon/Inge Overgaard (Den) divide title with Bentley/Blackman
-----

July 9-14 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, UK (Grass)

SF: Elizabeth Terry d Patsy Belton 6-2 4-6 7-5
SF: Judy Davidson d Gitte Grage 7-5 7-9 6-0

FI: Judy Davidson (NZ) d. Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-2 6-3

DF: Patsy Belton/Judy Davidson d. Rich/Elizabeth Terry 6-3 7-5
-----

July 8-14 Le Touquet , France. (Clay)

FI: Rosie Darmon d. Mary Hawton (Aus) default

-----

ends July 15 Montana Tournament, Montana, Switzerland. (Clay)

SF: Margaret Hellyer d MT Bolzano 6-2 6-4
SF: Lucia Bassi d Alessandra Gobbo 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 4-6 6-3 6-3.
-----

July 9-16 Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Draw=32

1R: Julie Heldman d Sue Gerber 6-2 8-6
1R: Pat Welles d ????
1R: Louise Owens d Liz Crady 8-6 6-0
1R: Andria Miller d Sharon Pritula 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Cathy Gagel 6-1 6-2
1R: Martha Gowans d Nancy Falkenberg 6-2 6-1
1R: Alice Luthy d Connie Ball 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Connie Jaster d Peachy Kellmeyer 3-6 6-0 6-4

1R: Stephanie DeFina d Billie Stewart 6-0 6-0
1R: Susan Stanford d Lynn Haines 3-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Connie Szkil d ????
1R: Roberta Alison d Gail Delozier 6-0 7-5
1R: Carolyn Rogers d Sue Sterrett 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Sherar d Virginia Brown 6-1 7-5
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Connie Cristler 6-1 6-3

2R: Heldman d Welles 6-0 6-2
2R: Miller d Owens 9-7 6-8 6-0
2R: Gowans d Habicht 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Jaster d Luthy 6-3 7-5

2R: DeFina d Stanford 6-0 6-0
2R: Alison d Szkil 6-0 6-0
2R: Rogers d Sherar 6-1 6-1
2R: Fretz d Edrich 7-5 3-6 6-2

QF: Heldman d Miller 7-5 6-3
QF: Gowans d Jaster 6-1 6-0
QF: Alison d DeFina 6-4 6-3
QF: Fretz d Rogers 6-4 6-1

SF: Heldman d Gowans 7-5 4-6 9-7
SF: Fretz d Alison 6-3 6-0

FI: Tory Fretz d. Julie Heldman 8-6 6-3

DF: Fretz/Miller d. Kellmeyer/Jaster 8-6 7-5.

Ugarte has an end date of July 15-double check if possible.
----

July 12-16 Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) 6-3 6-3
SF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Heide Schidknecht 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-1 6-2

DF: Price/Schuurman d. Lehane/Turner default
-----

July 9-15 Eastern Women's Clay Court Championships Purchase New York, NY, US (Clay)
Venue: The Century Tennis Club

1R: Mandy Mandell Einstein [1] d Joan Pike Silbersher 6-0 6-2

2R: Einstein [1] d Ruth Lantner 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Louise Christian d ????
2R: Martita Torros d Adria Price 8-10 6-3 6-3
2R: Eileen Rahlens d Sue Weinberg 6-0 6-2
2R: Kathy Checket d Eleanor Blair 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Carrie Heldman d Karol Gagliano 6-4 6-2
2R: Barbara Menoff d Margie Botur 6-4 6-2
2R: Sheila Maroshick [5] d ????

2R: Carmen Lampe [2] d ????
2R: Carolyn Liguori d ????
2R: Elaine Scarponi d ????
2R: Nadine Netter [6] d ????
2R: Vija Vuskains d Jill Abrams 7-5 6-1
2R: Sue Gellar d ????
2R: Sue Behlmar d Gerda Appleby 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: Mimi Kanarek d Sandra Zeese 6-0 6-2

3R: Einstein [1] d Mary Louise Christian 6-1 6-2
3R: Torros d Rahlens 6-4 6-3
3R: C Heldman d Checket 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Maroshick [5] d Menoff 3-6 8-6 6-4

3R: Lampe [3] d Liguori 7-5 2-6 6-2
3R: Netter [6] d Scarpone 6-1 8-6
3R: Vuskains d Geller 6-3 6-2
3R: Behlmar d Kanarek 6-3 8-6

QF: Einstein [1] d Torros default
QF: C Heldman d Maroshick [5] 11-9 6-4
QF: Netter [6] d Lampe [2] 7-5 7-5
QF: Behlmar d Vuskains 6-0 5-7 6-1

SF: Einstein [1] d C Heldman 6-3 6-3
SF: Netter [6] d Behlmar 6-4 6-2

FI: Mandy Einstein [1] d Nadine Netter [6] 6-3 7-5

Doubles

FI: Sue Behlmar/Billie Jean Moffitt d Mandy Einstein/Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-2

Billie Jean Moffitt Just Play Doubles. Many of the younger girls were also playing the New York State Girls Chmps the same week. Torros, a junior from Puerto Rico, defaulted in the women;s event after losing in the girls event to fly back to Puerto Rico for the national championships there.

Reminder to self to get all scores via the NYT-including precious BJM scores!
-----

ends July 16 Edinburgh Tournament, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

FI: Joyce Barclay d NT Buchanan 6-3 6-3

MX: Winnie Shaw/HS Matheson d BM Carmichal/JJ Carmichael 6-4 6-4

Note the BM Carmichael is a "Miss". Could she be JJ's sister?

-----

July 9-14, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Tuckey d. Carole Rosser 7-5 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: E. Terry (NZ) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-2

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:55 PM
Week of July 16-22

July 16-22 United States Clay Court Championships, River Forest, Illinois, US (Clay)
Venue: River Forest Tennis Club

Draw=32

1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Connie Ball 6-2 6-0
1R: Carolyn Rogers d Connie Cristler 6-0 6-1
1R: Donna Floyd d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-2
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Nancy Dillon 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Billie Jean Moffitt 2-6 9-7 8-6
1R: Julie Heldman d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 7-5
1R: Carol Hanks d Sue Sterrett 6-2 6-1
1R: Roberta Alison d Virginia Brown 6-3 6-1

1R: Darlene Hard d Alice Luthy 6-2 6-1
1R: Carole Caldwell d Mary Arfaras 6-4 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Sharon Pritula 6-1 6-3
1R: Connie Jaster d Pat Stewart Edrich 2-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Nancy Falkenberg 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez d Marilyn Montgomery 7-5 6-1
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Mary Sherar 6-1 6-4
1R: Nancy Richey d Pamela Stewart 6-0 6-0

2R: Susman d Rogers 6-2 6-1
2R: Floyd d Turber 6-1 6-1
2R: Heldman d Loop 7-5 3-6 6-1
2R: Hanks d Alison 6-2 6-0

2R: Caldwell d Hard 7-5 6-4
2R: DeFina d Jaster 7-5 6-3
2R: Thomas d Alvarez 6-3 6-4
2R: Richey d Habicht 6-1 6-1

QF: Floyd d. Susman default
QF: Heldman d. Hanks 6-4 6-4
QF: Caldwell d. DeFina 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Richey d. Thomas 6-2 3-6 6-1

SF: Floyd d. Heldman 6-0 6-1
SF: Caldwell d. Richey 2-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Donna Floyd d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 6-1

Susman falls at 6-2 3-1 vs Rogers and injures her thumb. Rather than being defaulted or retiring she went to the hospital, had an x-Ray, and was back on court 3 hours later to mop up Carolyn. The injury led her to withdraw in the QF. Darlene Hard also went out early as she was upset by Caldwell. Darlene repeatedly double faulted and hit long on volleys, keeping it close by virtue of her fighting spirit. This is Carole's 2nd big upset this summer-she earlier took out Moffitt in Ireland.
-----

July 16-21 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

Draw=22

1R: Mrs PJ Kerr d P Bowyer 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Gwen Thiele (Aus) d S Wright 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Ross (Aus) d VA Berrie 6-0 6-4
1R: J Kemp d JA Jackson 6-2 6-0
1R: J Bennett d Mrs B Saunders 11-9 6-1
1R: J Wilson d Mrs LR Campion 6-4 6-1

2R: Ann Haydon d MR Cooper 6-1 6-2
2R: D Tuckey d E Ernest 6-0 6-1
2R: Thiele d Kerr 7-5 6-4
2R: Ross d Kemp 6-4 6-0

2R: I Overgaard (Den) d I Masters 6-3 6-1
2R: F Walton d Bennett 6-3 6-1
2R: Jill Mills d H O' Boyle 6-1 6-1
2R: Wilson d Anne Owen 6-1 7-5

QF: Haydon d Tuckey 6-3 6-0
QF: Ross d Thiele 6-3 6-3
QF: Mills d Walton 6-1 2-6 9-7
QF: Overgaard d Wilson 6-3 6-3

SF: Haydon d Ross 6-1 6-4
SF: Mills d Overgaard 7-5 8-10 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Jill Mills 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Kemp/Mills d Tuckey/Wilson 6-1 6-2
SF: Ross/Thiele d Haydon/Overgaard 6-2 6-2

FI: Kemp/Jill Mills d. Heather Ross (Aus)/Gwen Thiele (Aus) 6-1 1-6 6-3.

MX: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d D Tuckey/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Ann wins her third title at Newport.

The London Times provided complete scores and exact rounds for singles.

-----

July 16-21 Havant Tournament, Havant, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Vivienne Cox d Mrs Robinson 6-1 6-1
QF: Alison Stroud d Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 8-6 6-4
QF: Mrs White d Sue Rich (NZ) 6-1 6-2
QF: Virginia Wade d J Percival 8-6 6-4

SF: Stroud d Cox 6-4 6-1
SF: White d Wade 3-6 6-3 5-6 retired

FI: Alison Stroud d Mrs White 6-4 6-2

DF: Barbara Knapp/Mrs White d Vivienne Cox/Tee 6-4 6-2

-----
July 15-21 Middle States Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Penn, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

Draw=38

1R: Carolyn Liguori d Jan Shaffer 6-1 6-1
1R: Joy Valderrama d Stewart McCracken 6-1 6-1
1R: Margart Osborne Dupont d Virginia Flamish 6-0 6-0
1R: Dede Shipway d Mary Leight 6-1 6-2
1R: Nancy Derenna d Alice Gottshall 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Harry Hoffmann sr d Joan Creech 6-0 6-0

2R: Margaret Varner d Brenda Johnson 6-0 6-0
2R: Andria Miller d Barbara Menoff 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Maggie Taylor d Mrs Wolsey Gilbert 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Southmayd d ????
2R: Ann Wetzel d Sandra Zeese 6-0 6-1
2R: Chris Safford d Judy Clay 8-10 8-6 6-0
2R: Dorothy Kornegay d ????
2R: Liguori d Valderrama 6-0 6-1

2r: Dupont d Shipway 6-0 6-0
2r: Mrs Hoffmann d Derenna 6-3 6-4
2R: Nina Vosters d Edith Cressman 6-0 6-2
2R: Janie Albert d Gloria Young 6-0 6-3
2R: Lynn Haines d Louise Moessner 6-2 6-3
2R: Joyce Davenport d Betty Shellenberger 6-2 6-0
2R: Eileen Rahlens d Carol Heffelfinger 6-2 6-1
2R: Carole Wright d Roz Greenwood 6-0 6-2

3R: Varner d Miller 6-2 6-2
3R: Taylor d Southmayd 6-8 6-4 7-5
3R: Safford d Wetzel 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Liguori d Kornegay 6-0 6-1

3R: Dupont d Hoffmann 6-1 6-0
3R: Albert d Vosters 6-2 10-12 6-0
3R: Haines d Davenport 7-5 6-3
3R: Wright d Rahlens 7-5 6-2

QF: Varner d Taylor 6-2 6-3
QF: Safford d Liguori 8-6 6-2
QF: Dupont d Albert 6-2 8-6
QF: Wright d Haines 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Varner d Safford 6-3 6-2
SF: Dupont d Wright 2-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Margaret Varner d. Margaret DuPont 10-8 6-3.

Doubles

1R: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith (Aus)-bye

2R: Bricka/Smith d Mrs John Prizer/Anne Townsend 6-0 6-0

QF: Bricka/Smith d Taylor/Wetzel 6-3 6-0

SF: Bricka/Smith d Bunny Vosters/Nina Vosters 6-2 6-4
SF: Dupont/Varner d Davenport/Haines 6-1 6-2

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner 7-5 6-1.


Margaret Smith arrives in the US, entered only in the dubs.

DuPont has won doubles events in 4 decades (30s, 40s, 50s, 60s) her first major singles win was the 1935 Candian title! Dupont rallied from 1-5 in the 2nd set to beat Wright in the semis but couldn't overcome good friend Margaret Varner in the final. Dupont fended off set points at 4-6 and 5-6. She double faulted to give Varner a third set point. this time Varner closed it out with a winning backhand volley down the line.

Draw note:

Roz Greenwood listed as Mrs Thomas Greenwood by the NYT.
Mrs Harry Hoffmann Sr = nee ????
Mrs Stewart McCcraken= nee ????
Mrs Charles Wetzel=Ann Wetzel, nee ????

Bunny and Nina Vosters are mother and daughter.
-----

July 16-22 Swedish International, Baastad. (Clay)

2R: Alva Bjoerk d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 1-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) d M Larsson 6-1 6-0
QF: Ulla Sandulf d Bjoerk 4-7 7-5 6-2

SF: Bueno d Katerina Frendelius 6-1 6-1
SF: Sandulf d Liv Christiansen 6-0 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-0

DF: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. K Horsma/Gudrin Rosin 6-2 6-1

MX: Maria Bueno (Brz)/P Bueno (Brz) d K Horsma/P Nyyssooenen 6-3 6-1

Maria's partner for mixed is her brother. The event was usually held right after Wimbledon. The later dates for 1962 are confirmed by the London Times and the NYT.
-----

July 16-22 Hungarian Chmps, Budapest. (Clay)

SF: Suzy Kormoczy d Edith Polgar 6-2 6-1
SF: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Katalin Bardoczi 6-1 6-2

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Jitca Horcickova (Cz) d. Bardoczy/Suzy Kormoczy 8-6 6-2.
-----

July 16-22 Gstaad International, Gstaad, Switzerland. (Clay)

?R: Renee Schurmann (SA) d Anne-Marie Studer 6-2 6-2

?R: Jean Forbes (SA) d Christine Truman (GB) default

SF: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-4 6-2
SF: Leseley Turner (Aus) d. J Forbes (SA) 6-2 6-2

FI: Sandra Price (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-9 6-4 8-6.

DF: Sandra Price (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jean Forbes (SA)/Val Forbes (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-4.

MX: Renee Schumann (SA)/Bob Howe (Aus) d Jean Forbes (SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-4

In a classy move Price overules the umpire on a bad call go in her favor on set point. She goes on to lose the set, but wins the match in 3
-----

July 16-22, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Edda Buding d. Helga Schultze 7-5 6-1
SF: Renate Ostermann d. Helga Niessen 7-5 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Renate Ostermann ??

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. ??

MX: (Helga?) Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert d. ??

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:55 PM
Week of July 23-29

July 23-29 Dutch Chmpionships, Hilversum Netherlands (Clay)

2R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Val Fladgate 6-2 6-0
2R: Val Forbes (SA) d Eva De Jong 6-1 5-7 11-9
2R: Gerda Hausslein d J De Jong 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R: Jean Forbes (SA) d M Weurman 6-1 6-4

2R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Karin Herich 8-6 10-8
2R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Jenny Ridderhof 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d J Baars 6-0 6-1
2R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d Jill Glenie 6-0 6-2

QF: Bueno d V Forbes 6-2 6-1
QF: J Forbes d Hausslein 6-2 6-2
QF: Gerson d Tegart 6-4 6-3
QF: Price d Blackman 6-1 6-2

SF: Bueno d. J Forbes 6-0 6-1
SF: Price d. Gerson 6-0 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Sandra Price (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-2

DF: De Jong/Judy Tegart d. Marlene Gerson/Sandra Price 6-3 6-3.
-----

ends July 29 Quebec Provincial Open Montreal, Canada

SF: Anne Barclay d I Blais 6-2 6-2
SF: Eleanor Dodge d Shirley Harit 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Anne Barclay d Eleanor Dodge 6-0 6-4

DF: Anne Barclay/Eleanor dofge d I Blais/Laframboise 6-2 6-2

-----

July 23-29 Malayan International Chmpionships, Ipoh, Malaysia.

FI: Ethne Greene (NZ) d. Judy Davidson (NZ) 7-5 6-3

DF: Patsy Belton(NZ)/Judy Davidson d. Ethne Green/Anne Smith (NZ) 6-2 3-6 6-4.

-----

July 24-30 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Draw=47

1R: Karen Hantze Susman [1]-bye
1R: Liz Crady-bye
1R: Linda Lou Crosby-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson-bye
1R: Kaye Dening (Aus)-bye
1R: Carol Southmayd-bye
1R: Margaret Osborne Dupont-bye
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz)-bye

1R: Margaret Varner d Connie Jaster 6-0 6-1
1R: Janie Albert d Mary Sherer 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Behlmar d Vivki Palmer default
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Virginia Brown 6-1 6-3
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Heffelfinger 6-2 6-1
1R: Carol Hanks d Lynn Haines 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Carolyn Rogers 6-4 6-1
1R: Justina Bricka [4] d Tracy Johnson 6-0 6-1

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [3]-bye
1R: Carol Ann Prosen-bye
1R: Nina Vosters-bye
1R: Jeralyn Badgley-bye
1R: Donna Floyd-bye
1R: Maggie Taylor-bye
1R: Joyce Marinkelle-bye
1R: Gwyneth Thomas-bye

1R: Judy Alvarez d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Julie Heldman 6-1 6-0
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell d Roberta Rountree default
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Andria Miller 8-6 1-6 6-2
1R: Roberta Alison d Joyce Davenport 6-2 12-10
1R: Virginia Minor d Mary Arfaras 6-3 6-1
1R: Margaret Smith [1] (Aus) d Chris Safford 6-2 6-1

2R: Susman [1] d Crady 6-1 6-0
2R: Gunderson d LL Crosby 6-1 6-0
2R: Dening d Southmayd 6-3 6-3
2R: Dupont d Habicht 6-1 6-4
2R: Varner d Albert 8-6 7-5
2R: Loop d Behlmar 6-1 6-4
2R: Fretz d Hanks 6-1 11-13 6-4
2R: Bricka [4] d Hawton 6-2 6-0

2R: Moffitt [3] d Prosen 6-2 6-2
2R: Vosters d Badgley 6-4 6-1
2R: Floyd d Taylor 6-2 6-4
2R: Thomas d Marinkelle 6-0 6-2
2R: Alvarez d Edrich 1-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Caldwell d Kellmeyer 6-2 6-2
2R: Montgomery d Alison 6-1 6-1
2R: Smith [2] d Minor 6-0 6-0

3R: Susman [1] d Gunderson 6-3 5-7 6-0
3R: Dupont d Dening 6-0 2-6 6-3
3R: Varner d Loop 6-4 6-2
3R: Bricka [4] d Fretz 6-2 3-6 8-6

3R: Moffitt [3] d N Vosters 6-2 6-3
3R: Thomas d Floyd 7-5 6-4
3R: Alvarez d Caldwell 7-5 1-6 6-0
3R: Smith [2] d Montgomery 6-4 6-0

QF: Susman [1] d Dupont 6-1 9-7
QF: Bricka [4] d Varner 6-1 6-4
QF: Moffitt [3] d Thomas 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith [2] d Alvarez 7-7 8-6

SF: Susman [1] d Bricka [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Smith [2] d Moffitt [3] 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith [2] (Aus) d Karen Susman [1] 6-4 10-8


DF: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman 7-5 3-6 8-6.

An overflow crowd sees a close contest as Susman digs out a 2-5 hole in set two. Susman fails to convert a set point at 6-5 and finally falls when Smith serves her 8th ace of the match.
-----

Ends July 30 Bad Neuenahr, Germany (CL)

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Heide Schildknecht 6-2 6-1

-----

July 29, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Val Wicks 6-3 1-6 6-4
-----

ends August 1 Prague International, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d E Johannes 6-4 6-2
QF: Strachova d Olga Lendlova 6-8 6-1 8-6
QF: Siroka d Donna Floyd (US) 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Jitka Horcikova 6-4 7-5

SF: Starkie d Strachova 6-1 6-4
SF: Dmitrieva d Siroka 6-3 6-2

FI: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-0
-----

July 23-29 Deauville Tournament , France (Clay)

The Carmen Tessier Cup*
*Apparently a round roun format until the semifinals.

Group 1

Jan Lehane (Aus) d Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) 6-1 6-1
Solange Galtier d Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d Solange Galtier 6-1 6-2

Group 2

Lesley Turner (Aus) d Anne-Marie Larue 6-1 6-2
Lesley Turner (Aus) d C Roustan 6-0 6-3
Anne-Marie Larue d C Roustan 12-10 6-1

Group 3

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Claudine Pierval 8-6 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-4 6-2
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d Claudine Pierval 6-4 6-3

Group 4
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-3
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d M Marechal (Bel) 6-2 6-1
M Marechal (Bel) d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-0 7-5

SF: Lesley Turner d Robyn Ebbern 3-6 6-2 6-0
SF: Jan Lehane d Madonna Schacht 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-0 8-10 6-1

Deauville Cup

1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-0 6-1
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 7-5
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d M Marechal (Bel) 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Solange Galtier 6-4 6-1

SF: Ebbern d Lehane 6-3 7-9 6-3
SF: Turner d Schacht 6-3 8-6

FI: Lesley Turner d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-1

Two events held at the same venue with most of the same players-one in a round robin format. Lesley Turner won both events, winning all 7 of her singles matches.
-----

July 28-29 France Versus Germany Paris (Clay)

Germany Defeats France 8-5

Francoise Durr d Edda Buding (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Helga Schultze (Ger) d Monique Coste 6-2 6-0
Almut Sturm (Ger) d Aline Nenot 6-0 6-4
Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 2-6 6-3
Helga Niessen (Ger) d Daniele Wild 6-2 2-6 6-0
Almut Sturm (Ger) d Monique Coste 12-10 6-2
Helga Schultze (Ger) d Aline Nenot 6-1 6-0
Edda Buding (Ger) d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-1

Suzanne Le Besnerais/Francoise Durr d Edda Buding/Helga Schultze (Ger) 7-5 7-5
Monique Coste/Janine Lieffrig d Foerstendorf/Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-1
Edda Buding/Helga Schultze (Ger) d Monique Coste/Janine Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
Suzanne Le Besnerais/Francoise Durr d Foerstendorf/Renate Ostermann ????

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:57 PM
Week of July 30-August 5

July 31-Aug 6 Eastern Grass Court Championships, Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Draw=36

1R: Virginia Brown d Doris Delord 6-4 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Joyce Davenport 6-1 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Carolyn Rogers 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Southmayd d Liz Crady default

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Carole Wright 6-2 6-0
2R: Sue Behlmar d Maggie Taylor 8-6 6-1
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 6-2
2R: Gwyneth Thomas d Mandy Einstein 6-2 6-1
2R: Catt d Brown 6-1 7-5
2R: Donna Floyd d Chris Safford 6-1 6-4
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Connie Jaster 4-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-2

2R: Justina Bricka d Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Maroshick d Mary Sherar 6-2 8-6
2R: Vicki Palmer d Carol Hanks 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Carole Caldwell d Tory Fretz 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-1
2R: Judy Alvarez d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-4 6-3
2R: Kaye Dening (Aus) d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-1
2R: Susman d Southmayd 6-3 6-2

3R: Smith d Behlmar default
3R: Thomas d Hawton 2-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Catt d Floyd 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Moffitt d Montgomery 6-2 6-4

3R: Bricka d Maroshick 6-1 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Palmer 6-0 7-5
3R: Alvarez d Starkie 6-3 6-1
3R: Susman d Dening 9-7 10-8

QF: Smith d Thomas 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt d Catt 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Bricka 5-7 6-0 6-4
QF: Susman d Alvarez 6-1 6-4

SF: Smith d. Moffitt 6-3 6-4
SF: Susman d. Caldwell 9-7 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Karen Susman 6-3 7-5.

DF: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman 7-5 6-4

MX: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. ??
-----

July 30-Aug 7 German Championships Hamburg, Germany (Clay)


1R: Jill Blackman d Helga Niessen 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Rita Bentley d Carmen Coronado 6-0 7-5
1R: Dottie Head Knode d Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-4 6-2

2R: Maria Bueno d ????
2R: Val Forbes d ????
2R: ???? d ????
2R: Renee Schuurman d ????
2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Helga Schultze 6-2 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane d Knode 6-1 6-2
2R: Silvana Lazzarino d Robyn Ebbern 6-2 8-6
2R: Ann Haydon d Nell Hopman 6-0 6-0

2R: Angela Mortimer d Blackman 7-5 6-4
2R: Lea Pericoli d Bentley 6-0 6-1
2R: Janine Lieffrig d ????
2R: Lesley Turner d ????
2R: Edda buding d ????
2R: Jean Forbes d Francoise Durr 7-5 6-3
2R: Madonna Schacht d Karin Herich 6-4 6-2
2R: Sandra Reynolds Price d ????

3R: Bueno d V Forbes 6-2 6-3
3R: Schuurman d ????
3R: Kormoczy d Lehane 8-6 6-2
3R: Haydon d Lazzarino 6-2 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Pericoli default
3R: Turner d Lieffrig 6-4 6-0
3R: Buding d J Forbes 6-0 6-3
3R: Price d Schacht 6-1 6-3

QF: Schuurman d Bueno 6-1 6-3
QF: Haydon d Kormoczy 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Mortimer d Turner 7-5 6-4
QF: Price d Buding 6-2 6-4

SF: Haydon d. Schuurman 6-1 6-2
SF: Price d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2

FI: Sandra Price (SA) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman 6-3 6-3

Price came from 2-5 in fs. Reckoned by some commentators to be the best women's match of the year.

Draw note: I have 6-0 6-1 for Haydon/Schuurman semi.
-----

ends Aug 7 Geneva, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Paule Courteix (Fr) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-2
-----

c. July - Aug, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Pia Balling/Birthe Klingenberg d. ??

MX: Lise Sørensen/Jan Leschly d. ??

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Virginia Wade d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4

This may well be Wade's first title.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:58 PM
Week of August 6-12

ends August 12 Kulm-Carlton Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzeralnd (Clay)

SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US)6-3 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. [Ruth] Kaufman 6-2 10-8

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 7-5

On the face of it the identification of Ruth Kaufmann playing the semis here is unlikely given her winning Adleboden the same week (see next event). One must take into account however that the summer Swiss Hotel events were often bunched together with small draws, making it possible that in both cases it is Ruth Kaufmann.
-----

ends August 12 Adleboden International, Adelboden, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Ruth Kaufmann d Helena Gencic (Yug) 6-2 6-1
SF: Gerda Hausslein d Jeanne Barnes Aus 6-2 6-3

FI: Ruth Kaufmann d. Gerda Hausslein (Ger) 6-1 6-1.

-----

August 7-12 Ostend International, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Rita Bentley d M Kahn Rotta 6-1 6-2
SF: Pauline Roberts d Rucquois 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Pauline Roberts (GB) 6-4 6-1

DF: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d. Ilse Davies/Pauline Roberts 6-2 6-1

-----

August 7-13 Alpine Tennis Cup, Kitzbuehel, Austria (CL)
*AKA Coupe des Alpes

1R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d Kovacs (Hun) 6-3 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Katalin Bardoczi 6-4 6-3
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn) 6-3 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-4 2-6 8-6

QF: Price d Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1
QF: Lehane d ????
QF: Buding d Ebbern 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Turner d ????

SF: Price d. Lehane 6-1 6-3
SF: Turner d. Buding 6-3 6-4

FI: Sandra Price (SA) d. Lesley Turner (SA) 4-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Edda Buding/Sandra Price 2-6 6-1 6-3.

MX: Sandra Price (SA)/Bob Howe (Aus) d Jan Lehane (Aus)/Laci Legenstein 8-6 6-2

-----

Aug 8-13 Bavarian Chmps, Munich, Germany. (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-1 6-1
SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB)d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF: Haydon/Mortimer d. Dittmeyer/Schuurman 6-0 6-3

-----

August 6-11 Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d R Edmunds 6-1 6-4
QF: J Stedman d D Portway 6-0 6-1
QF: Nell Truman d W Reeve 6-0 6-2
QF: B Nicholson d E Kingdom 6-3 7-5

SF: Terry d Stedman 6-1 1-6 6-2
SF: Nicholson d N Truman 4-6 10-8 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d B Nicholson 6-1 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Terry E/N Nicholson D Portway/J Stedman 5-7 6-4 6-1

-----

ends August 12 Canadian National Championships,Quebec City, Canada

2R: Anne Barclay d ????
2R: Vicki Berner d Raymonde Boivin 7-5 6-1
2R: Pat Welles d Faye Urban 6-2 7-5
2R: Shirley Harit d ????

2R: Louise Brown d Hedy Rutzebeck 6-1 6-1
2R: Eleanor Dodge d Leslie Sparling 6-1 6-3
2R: Benita Senn d Brenda Nunns 6-3 7-5
2R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d ????

QF: Anne Barclay d Berner 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Harit d Welles 6-0 6-2
QF: Brown d Dodge 7-5 6-4
QF: Habicht d Senn 6-2 6-2

SF: Barclay d Harit 6-3 6-1
SF: Brown d Habicht 7-9 6-2 6-1

FI: Anne Barclay d Louise Brown 6-3 6-4

DF: Anne Barclay/Louise Brown d Eleanor Dodge/Benita Senn 6-4 6-2

-----

ends August 15 the 41st Viareggio Tournament, Viareggio, Italy

The NYT provides men's results only-was there a woman's event?

-----

ends August 12 National Czechoslovakian Championships Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova d Jitka Horcikova 6-2 6-2

DF: Vlasta Kodesova/Vera Sukova d Olga Lendlova/Parkova 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:58 PM
Week of August 13-19

August 13-19 Essex County Invitational, Manchester by the Sea, Mass, US (Grass)

Draw=28

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Connie Jaster 6-1 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Hanks 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Joyce Davenport d Virginia Brown 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Pat Stewart Edrich 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Justina Bricka-bye
1R: Chris Safford-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Mary Sherar 6-4 6-2

1R: Darlene Hard d Carole Wright 6-3 6-0
1R: Carol Heffelfinger d Carol Southmayd 9-7 6-0
1R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d Ruth Jeffery 6-1 6-0
1R: Sue Behlmar d Carolyn Rogers 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Carol Ann Loop-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz)-bye

2R: Smith d Fretz 6-2 6-2
2R: Habicht d Davenport 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Bricka d Safford 6-2 6-4
2R: Schuurman d Starkie 7-5 6-3

2R: Hard d Heffelfinger 6-1 6-3
2R: Price d Behlmar 6-2 6-3
2R: Catt d Thomas 110-8 4-6 6-2
2R: Bueno d Loop 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Habicht 6-2 6-0
QF: Schuurman d Bricka 6-4 9-7
QF: Price d Hard 7-5 6-1
QF: Bueno d Catt 6-1 6-3

SF: Smith d. Schuurman 6-1 6-2
SF: Bueno d. Price 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Catt/Starkie d Brown/Rogers 6-2 7-5

QF: Bueno/Hard d Behlmar/Sherer 6-1 6-2
QF: Catt/Starkie d Hanks/Motgomery 7-5 7-5
QF: Bricka/Smith d Midge Buck/Mrs QAS McKean 6-1 8-6
QF: Price/Schurmann d Alvarez/Thomas 6-3 6-3

SF: Bueno/Hard d Catt/Starkie 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Bricka/Smith d Price/Schurmann 6-4 6-4

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard 6-2 6-1

MX: Carol Hanks/Appleton King d Edward McMillan/Marilyn Motgomery 1-6 6-2 6-3

There were 9 consecutive breaks in the first set of the Bueno-Price semi. Maria finally held when Sandra netted an easy volley. The Brazilian then rolled on to a comfortable win. In the final Smith extends her 1962 head to head vs Maria to 4-2 with a routine win in only 39 minutes. This is Margaret's 7 tournament win out of 9 events.

Note the NYT calls Starkie "Liz".
-----

August 13-19 Moscow International, Moscow, USSR (Clay)
Venue: Luzhniki Sports Park (at the Lenin Outdoor Tennis Stadium)
*Per the NYT the event was called the Soviet National Lawn Tennis Championships

Draw=18

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d Alevtina Sorokina 6-4 6-2
1R: Svetlana Aspisova d Jill Mills (GB) 6-3 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Rene Abzhandaze 6-3 6-4
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d Tiuu Soome 6-2 6-2
2R: Donna Floyd (US) d Galina Baksheeva 6-0 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Larisa Preobrazhenskaya 6-1 7-5

2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Moffitt 6-4 6-3
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Irina Yermolova 2-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Vera Troshkina d ????
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d ????

QF: Turner d Yates-Bell 6-4 6-2
QF: Lehane d Floyd 6-2 6-3
QF: Ebbern d Schacht 6-4 0-6 7-5
QF: Dmitrieva d Troshkina 6-2 6-1

SF: Lehane d. Turner 3-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Dmitrieva d. Ebbern 6-3 10-8

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF: Donna Floyd (US)/Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d Tamara Ishutina/Alla Sorokina 6-1 6-1

SF: Ebbern/Schacht d Floyd/Moffitt 6-3 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-4 9-7

MX: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-3 12-10

10,000 see the women's doubles final and mixed sems-the only matches on the card that day. 6,00 see the singles and mixed finals on the last day.

-----

August 13-19 Brumana Tournament, Brumana, Lebanon. (Clay)

SF: Jean Forbes (SA) d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-4
SF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Val Forbes (SA) 6-4 6-1

FI: Jean Forbes (SA) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-3 6-3

MX: Helga Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. Jean Forbes/Bobby Wilson (GB)??
-----

August 13-19 Palace Tournament, St. Moritz , Switzerland. (Clay)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d Jill Blackman 6-4 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Heide Schildknecht 6-3 ??

FI: Ann Haydon d Angela Mortimer 6/3-4/6-6/2 6-3 4-6 6-2

Double check final -I have Mortimer winning rather than Haydon.
-----

ends August 19 Le Zoute International, Le Zoute, Belgium. (Clay)

QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d Delmotte 6-3 6-4
QF: Francoise Durr (Frn) d M Marechal 6-4 6-1
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Rucquois 0-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Ingrid Loeys 6-1 6-0

SF: Bentley d Durr 8-6 10-8
SF: Hellyer d Ostermann 6-0 4-6 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: B. Horton d. G. White 4-6 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 05:59 PM
Week of August 20-26

August 20-25 UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS, Brookline, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club


Draw=30

First round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1]-bye
Donna Floyd/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Virginia Gilbane/Joanne Swanson 6-1 6-0
Chris Safford/Carol Southmayd d. Kay Hubbell/Charlotte Lee 9-7 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) [?] d. Carol Hanks/Marilyn Montgomery 9-7 6-4
Lynn Haines/Andria Miller d. Claire O'Connell/Pat Welles 6-1 6-1
Midge Buck/Kay McKean d. Letty Ewing/Mrs Lincoln default
Tory Fretz/Connie Jaster d. Nancy Norton/Patricia Thompson 6-2 6-2
Sandra Price (SA)/Renee Schuurman [ ] d. Judy Alvarez/Carole Caldwell 6-1 6-2

Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2] d. Janice Levitan/Carol Woodcock 6-1 6-2
Virginia Brown/Carol Rogers d. Ruth Jeffrey/Baba Lewis 7-5 6-4
Eddie McGoldrick/Mary Richards d. Margery Freemont-Smith/Joan Kempton 6-1 10-8
Belmar Gunderson/Joan Sullivan d. Sue Behlmar/Mary Sherar 7-5 6-8 6-4
Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner [?] d. Stefanie DeFina/Nancy Falkenberg 6-1 6-2
Joyce Davenport/Carol Loop d. Charlotte Alling/Gloria Martin default
Mrs Arthur Hills/Mrs John Stanton d. Yale Stockwell/Roberta Zimman 6-4 3-6 6-3
Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith (Aus) [ ] -bye

Second Round

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Floyd/Tegart 6-3 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Safford/Southmayd 6-1 6-1
Haines/Miller d. Buck/McKean 6-4 6-2
Price/Schuurman [ ] d. Fretz/Jaster 6-1 6-0

Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Brown/Rogers 6-1 4-6 6-1
Gunderson/Sullivan d. McGoldrick/Richards 0-6 6-3 6-3
DuPont/Varner d. Davenport/Loop 6-2 6-1
Bricka/Smith [ ] d. Hills/Stanton 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-2
Price/Schuurman [ ] d. Haines/Miller 6-1 6-1
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Gunderson/Sullivan 6-4 6-3
DuPont/Varner d. Bricka/Smith [ ] 4-6 9-7 9-7

Semifinals

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Price/Schuurman [ ] 6-1 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. DuPont/Varner 6-2 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2] 4-6 6-3 6-2


Old vet's DuPont/Varner stun Bricka/Smith in the quarters. In the final Darlene Hard dominates with winning volleys to win her 5th straight US doubles crown.

Draw notes:

Mrs Arthur Hills of Winchester, Mass =????
The NYT lists Loop as simply Carol Loop
The NYT lists Carol Rogers as being from Austin, Texas
Mrs John Stanton of Marion, Mass=????

-----

Aug 20-26 Suvretta Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-0 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-1 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4
-----

ends August 26 San Francisco City Championships , San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

QF: Gerry Carter d Lynn Abbes 6-2 6-1
QF: Farel Footman d Rhoda Herron 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Donna Balchios d Bessie Fickert 6-2 6-4
QF: Rosie Casals d Roberta Alpers 6-3 6-3

SF: Carter d Footman 7-5 8-6
SF: Casals d Balchios 7-5 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals Gerry Carter 6-1 6-4

DF: Carniglia/Diana Gai d. Roberta Alpers/Val Williamson 11-9 8-6

A totally local and minor event, notable for the success of a very young Casals.
-----

ends August 25 Kenwood Womens Invitation , Maryland, US

QF: Julie Heldman d Janet Irish 6-0 6-1
QF: Olga Mahaney d Carol Wendell 7-5 6-2
QF: Nina Russell d Cynthia Goeltz 6-4 14-12
QF: Raymonde Jones d Pat Kenehan 6-2 6-1

SF: Heldman d Mahaney 6-3 6-0
SF: Jones d Russell 6-1 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman d Raymonde Jones 6-4 8-6

DF Julie Heldman/Olga mahaney d Anne Gray/Raymonde Jones 6-4 4-6 6-2
-----

August 15-28, Central American and Caribbean Games, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Antonia Prado (Mex) d. Elena Osuna (Mex) ??

DF: Prado/Osuna d. Josefina Cabrera/Cindy Colbert (PR) ??

MX: Colbert/Juan Rios (PR) d. Prado/Juan Arredondo (Mex)??
-----

August 27-September 1 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Bedleigh Salterton, England, GB (Grass)

QF: Carol Rosser d Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-0
QF: Heather Allen d G Chapman 8-6 6-2
QF: Mrs Preston d Jean Scoble 8-6 6-1
QF: Frances Walton d Margaret Lee 6-4 0-6 7-5

SF: Rosser d Allen 6-1 6-4
SF: Walton d Preston 6-1 3-6 6-1

FI: Carol Rosser d Frances Walton 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs Preston/Jenny Trewby d Robin Lesh/M Stokes 6-3 6-8 6-4

-----

August 20-25, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: K. Howarth d. Mary McAnally 6-3 4-2 retired

This tournament had not been held in 1961.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:00 PM
Week of August 27-September 2


late August Turkish Championships, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

SF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Val Forbes (SA) 6-4 6-2
SF: Pia Balling (Den) d Jean Forbes (SA) 6-1 1-6 6-4

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-1

-----

ends September 4 Portschach Tournament, Portschach, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Sonja Pachta 8-6 6-2

-----

August 27-September 1, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs S. Steventon d. B. Horton 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:01 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Dates: August 31 to September 10
Venue: Forest Hills, New York, US
Surface: Grass


First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [ 1]-bye
Sharon Pritula-bye
Stephanie DeFina-bye
Eleanor O'Neil (Ire)-bye
Nadine Netter-bye
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn)-bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)-bye
Liv Paldan (Nor- bye

Sandra Price (SA) [8- bye
Mandy Einstein-bye
Pia Balling (Den)-bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Helga Schultze (Ger)-bye
Gwen Thiele (Aus)-bye
Jane Alber- bye
Mimi Kanarek-bye

Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Raymonde Jones d. Joyce Davenport 6-3 6-0
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-0 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Virginia Brown 6-4 6-2
Carole Caldwell d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-0 6-0
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Margaret Varner default
Carol Southmayd d. Karen Herich (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Barbara Menoff 6-2 6-4

Lesley Turner [7] d. Carol Loop 6-3 6-3
Virginia Caceras (Peru) d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-2 8-6
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Carolyn Williams default
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Mary Sherar 6-1 3-6 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Andria Miller 6-3 6-2
Tory Fretz d. Roberta Alison 6-0 4-6 6-2
Donna Floyd d. Heather Ross (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Marion Boundy (Aus) d. Mary Habicht (Brz) default

Karen Susman [2] d. Justina Bricka 6-2 6-2
Mimi Arnold d. Carmen Lampe 6-0 6-1
Vicki Palmer d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-8 5-0 retired
Carole Wright d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 7-5
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Cathy Lee Crosby default
Lynn Haines d. Sue Behlmar 6-3 5-7 6-4
Pauline Roberts (GB) d. Judy Alvarez 6-4 6-2
Marjav Moritz d. Mary Hawton (Aus) default

Renee Schuurman (SA) [6] d. Carolyn Rogers 6-1 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Sheila Maroshick 6-3 6-1
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mary Arfaras d. Virginia Gilbane 6-3 3-6 6-4
Betty Pratt d. Nina Vosters 6-2 6-1
Flo de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pat Edrich 6-1 5-7 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Jacquline Morales (Mex) 9-7 6-4
Gwen Thomas d. Kay Dening (Aus) default

Vera Sukova (CZ) [4]-bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus)-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)-bye
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt)-bye
Elizabeth Starkie (GB)-bye
Carol Hanks-bye
Connie Jaster-bye
Belmar Gunderson-bye

Darlene Hard [5]-bye
Rita Bentley (GB)-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye
Joyce Marinkelle-bye
Yale Stockwell-bye
Peachy Kellmeyer-bye
Dottie Knode-bye
Alice Crister-bye


Second Round

Smith [1] d. Pritula 6-0 6-1
Defina d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Netter d. Peterdy-Wolf 7-5 6-0
Dmitrieva d. Paldan 6-1 6-4
Price [8] d. Einstein 6-2 6-0
Balling d. Lazzarino default
Schultze d. Thiele 6-8 6-3 6-2
Albert d. Kanarek 6-4 6-1

Bueno [3 ] d. Jones 6-2 6-0
Catt d. Heldman 6-2 8-6
Caldwell d. Hopman 6-0 6-1
Durr d. Southmayd 4-6 6-1 6-1
Turner [7 ] d. Caceras 6-2 6-2
Ebbern d. Barril 6-2 9-7
Richey d. Fretz 6-3 6-2
Floyd d. Boundy 6-2 6-2

Susman [2] d. Arnold 6-1 8-6
Palmer d. Wright 6-2 6-2
Lieffrig d. Haines 6-4 8-6
Roberts d. Moritz 6-0 6-2
Schuurman [6] d. Tegart 4-6 6-1 7-5
Dittmeyer d. Arfaras 6-3 6-4
de la Courtie d. Pratt 5-7 6-3 6-2
Thomas d. Coronado 6-1 6-0

Sukova [4] d. Schacht 8-6 1-6 6-4
Mercelis d. Kaufman 6-3 4-6 6-0
Hanks d. Starkie 6-4 6-4
Jaster d. Gunderson 6-2 8-6
Hard [5] d. Bentley 6-3 6-4
Lehane d. Marinkelle default
Kellmeyer d. Stockwell 6-0 6-0
Knode d. Crister 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Smith [1] d. DeFina 6-0 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Netter 6-4 6-1
Price [8] d. Balling 6-3 6-2
Albert d. Schultze 6-1 6-8 6-2

Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-4 8-6
Caldwell d. Durr 6-2 10-12 6-4
Turner [7] d. Ebbern 6-4 4-6 6-1
Floyd d. Richey 4-6 6-3 7-5

Palmer d. Susman [2] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Roberts d. Lieffrig 6-4 2-6 6-0
Dittmeyer d. Schuurman [6] 6-3 6-4
Thomas d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-4

Sukova [4] d. Mercelis 9-7 6-4
Hanks d. Jaster 6-3 6-2
Hard [5 ] d. Lehane 6-4 6-3
Knode d. Kellmeyer 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round

Smith [1] d. Dmitrieva 6-3 6-1
Price [8] d. Albert 6-3 6-3
Bueno [3] d. Caldwell 6-0 6-3
Floyd d. Turner [7 ] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Palmer d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
Thomas d. Dittmeyer 6-1 6-3
Sukova [4 ] d. Hanks 4-6 6-4 6-4
Hard [5 ] d. Knode 6-8 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Price [8 ] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [3] d. Floyd 6-1 6-3
Palmer d. Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-2
Hard [5 ] d. Sukova [4 ] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Bueno [3 ] 6-8 6-3 6-4
Hard [ 5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-3

Final
Margaret Smith [1] d Darlene Hard [5] 9-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Pauline Roberts (GB)/John MacDonald (NZ) 6-2 6-4
Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyysoener (Fin) d Deidre Catt(GB)/Mike Sangster (GB)3-6 6-2 6-3
Billie Jean Moffitt/Donald Dell d Carol Hanks/Arthur Ashe 6-3 12-10
Jan Lehane(Aus)/Ron Holmberg d Maria Bueno(Brz)/Pedro Bueno (Brz)6-3 3-6 6-4
Helga Schultze(Ger)/Bodo Nitsche (Ger) d Eleanor O'Nei (Ire)/P. H. Jackson (Ire) 6-3 6-3
Pat Stewart Edrich/Charlie Pasarell d Karen Susman/Rod Susman default
Sue Behlmar/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec)d Mimi Arnold/Cliff Drysdale default
Lesley Turner(Aus)/Frank Froehling d Rita Bentley(GB)/Nicki Pilic (Yug)7-5 8-6

Darlene Hard/Jim McManus d Renee Schuurman(SA)/Willy Bungert (Ger) default
Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)d Julie Heldman/Crann 6-2 6-3
Carole Wright/Fischl d Christiane Mercelis(Bel)/Claude de Gronckel (Bel)8-6 11-13 8-6
Judy Tegart(Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy d Madonna Schacht(Aus)/Gene Scott 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sandra Price(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA)d Marjav Moritz/Alex Metreveli (USSR)6-0 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie/Billy Knight d Gwen Thiele(Aus)/Clive Kileff (Rho) 6-2 6-1
Vera Sukova(Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d Renate Ostermann(Ast) /Dieter Ecklebe 6-4 6-2
Margaret Smith(Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den)/Tony Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-4

Second Round

Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hopman/Nyysoener 6-4 8-6
Lehane/Holmberg d Moffitt/Dell default
Schultze/Nitsche d Edrich/Pasarell 6-3 6-4
Turner/Froehling d Behlmar/Zuleta 6-0 6-1

Hard/McManus d Ebbern/Lejus 6-3 11-9
Tegart/Mulloy d Wright/Fischl 6-1 6-3
Price/Forbes d Starkie/Knight 7-5 2-6 6-4
Smith/Stolle d Sukova/Javorsky 6-1 1-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

Lehane/Holmberg d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-1 6-3
Turner/Froehling d Schultze/Nitsche 6-3 6-2
Hard/McManus d Tegart/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
Smith/Stolle d Price/Forbes 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Turner/Froehling d Lehane/Holmberg 6-4 6-2
Smith/Stolle d Hard/McManus 6-3 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Lesley Turner/Frank Froehling 7-5 6-2


This year's event was a roaring success due to special flight of top foreigners from Amsterdam paid for by World Tennis. The result of a more international field was record crowds. As WT put it, "this was the first real international event in US history." For many Europeans this was their first ever US Chmps, including Wimbledon finalist Vera Sukova. An "enraptured" crowd marveled at the serve and volley prowess of Bueno vs. Smith in the semis. The Senorita had the fans in a frenzy in the final chapter. Seemingly on her last tired legs, she came back to level at 4 a piece after trailing 1-4 15-40. "She was winning the majority of her points with spectacular winners..as both girls ran all over the court in madcap exchanges which brought roar after roar from the stands...." Smith holds firm in the face of a pro-Bueno crowd, holding serve and then firing off 3 straight return winners. Maria then double faulted at match point.

Speaking of double faults, Darlene Hard was done in by 16 DF's in the final. She grew more and more distraught after blowing a set point in the first, her constant service errors, and (in her view) a series of bad calls. A particularly close call to give Smith a 4-2 advantage was too much for the emotional Hard, who walked to the rear wall, put her hands over her eyes, and had a cry. The gallery was behind the American all the way-but once again Smith kept her cool to win her first US title.

Later in the year Smith wrote of how the gallery clapped when she double faulted in her semi vs. Maria, and how she felt so foolish during Darlene's 3 minute crying jag she sat down on the grass til it was over.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:02 PM
Week of September 3-9

September 6-9 Heart of America Championships, Kansas City, Mo. US (Clay)

QF: Mary Ann Eisel d Patti Doane 6-1 6-1

SF: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Connie Cristler 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Mary Ann Eisel d Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-3

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Mary Ann Eisel 4-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles cancelled due to rain.

-----

September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Carol Newman d. Norma Marsh 6-2 1-6 6-4

-----

September 3-8, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Shenton d. Frances Walton 7-5 8-10 6-2

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:03 PM
Week of September 10-16


September 12-17 Bratislava Tournament. Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova d Vlasta Kodesova 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:04 PM
Week of September 17-23


September 13-23 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, Cal, US (Hard)

Draw=43

1R: Tory Fretz d Martha Gowans 7-5 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Bonnie Ellis 6-2 6-2
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d Judy Brilliant 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Sally Moore d Peggy Landtroop 7-5 6-0
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Karen Haase 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Yeomans d Lois Horton 6-3 6-4
1R: Winnie McCoy d Betty McKinney 6-1 6-4

1R: Eileen Rahlens d Pamela Honn 7-5 6-0
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Cindy Maduro 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Helen Watanabe 6-2 6-1
1R: Mira Vukelich d Mary Radabaugh 6-3 3-6 7-5

2R: Darlene Hard d Florence Powers 6-0 6-1
2R: Fretz d Pat Cody 6-3 7-5
2R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Andria Miller 6-4 6-1
2R: Starkie d Berner 6-2 6-0
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Moore 6-2 6-2
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Joan Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Diane Wootton d Yeomans 6-2 6-2
2R: Schuurman d McCoy 6-4 6-3

2R: Carole Caldwell d Rahlens 6-0 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d ????
2R: Connie Jaster d Roberta Rountree 9-7 6-4
2R: Susman d Sue Behlmar 6-1 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-3 10-8
2R: Mimi Arnold d Vukelich 6-2 6-4
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Barbara Rohland 4-6 10-8 7-5
2R: Maria Bueno d Harter 6-2 6-3

3R: Hard d Fretz 6-3 7-5
3R: Starkie d Cheney 5-7 6-0 6-2
3R: Moffitt d Crosby 6-2 6-2
3R: Schuurman d Wootton 6-1 6-3

3R: Caldwell d Bentley 8-6 4-6 6-4
3R: Susman d Jaster 6-1 6-2
3R: Tegart d Arnold 6-4 6-4
3R: Loop d Bueno 6-4 9-7

QF: Hard d. Starkie 6-0 6-2
QF: Schuurman d. Moffitt 1-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Caldwell d. Susman 6-4 6-2
QF: Tegart d. Loop 6-1 6-0

SF: Hard d. Schuurman 7-5 6-1
SF: Caldwell d. Tegart 6-4 0-6 6-1

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Darlene Hard 6-8 11-9 2-4 retired

DF: Caldwell/Tegart d. Bueno/Hard 7-6 10-8

Darlene Hard retires in the final due to leg cramps.

-----

September 8-23 Marcel Poree Cup Paris (Clay)
Venue: Croix Catelan

Draw=17 +

2R: Dottie Knode (US) d E Firmin 6-3 6-1
2R: Francoise Courteix d Christiane Spinoza 7-5 12-10
2R: Aline Nenot d M Borniche 6-0 6-2
2R: Vallois d C Roustan 6-2 6-4

2R: Anne-Marie Larue d Pierrette Seghers 6-3 6-3
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Michelle Boulle 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Evelyne Terras d I Del Frate 6-2 6-1
2R: Francoise Durr d Jehanne Venturino 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Knode d F Courteix 6-4 6-4
QF: Nenot d Vallois 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Larue d Kermina 3-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Durr d Terras 6-3 6-1

SF: Knode d Nenot 5-7 7-5 10-8
SF: Durr d Larue 6-2 6-2

FI: Francoise Durr d Dottie Knode 6-4 0-6 6-0

DF: Francoise Durr/Aline Nenot d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Vallois 10-12 6-2 6-4

Note that I have end date of Sep 19-double check if possible.

-----

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:07 PM
Week of September 24-30

September 24-30 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Draw=32

1R: Darlene Hard d Roberta Alpers 6-0 6-0
1R: Jean Danilovich d Stella Brewster 6-2 6-0
1R: Farel Footman d Leslie Abrahams 6-2 6-1
1R: Janie Albert d ????
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Betty Gray 6-3 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals d Cathy Gagel 6-4 6-2
1R: Wen Chao Macbride d Joyce Marinkelle 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Pat Welles 6-1 6-4

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Sue Shrader 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d Betty Mcdonald 6-1 6-0
1R: Roberta Rountree d ????
1R: Mimi Arnold d Diana Gai 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Vail d Carol Gay 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Jan Wedertz 6-2 6-1
1R: Lynn Abbes d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Nancy Sluiter 6-1 6-0

2R: Hard d Danilovich 7-5 6-2
2R: Albert d Footman 6-2 6-3
2R: Tegart d Casals 6-2 6-2
2R: Bentley d Macbride 6-3 6-4

2R: Schuurman d Berner 6-2 6-4
2R: Arnold d Rountree 6-1 6-3
2R: Starkie d Vail 6-0 6-2
2R: Bueno d Abbes 6-2 6-1

QF: Hard d Albert 8-6 6-2
QF: Bentley d Tegart 6-4 4-0 retired
QF: Schuurman d Arnold 6-0 2-6 6-4
QF: Bueno d Starkie 6-1 6-2

SF: Hard d. Bentley 6-2 6-2
SF: Schuurman d. Bueno 6-2 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-2.
-----

ends September 29 Southern Tranvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa. (Hard)

QF: Annette Van Zyl d Glenda Swan 6-1 6-3
QF: Joan Johnson d Marlene Gerson 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: M Smit d Estelle Dellar 9-11 9-7 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt d Eunice Passmore 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Van Zyl d Johnson 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Hunt d Smit 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Hunt d. Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-4

DF: Bartlett/M Smit d. Estelle Dellar/Bernice Vukovich 6-1 5-7 6-4
-----

ends October 1 Italian National Championships Turin, Italy (Clay)

QF: Silvana Lazzarino d Roberta Beltrame 7-9 6-2 6-3
QF: Maria-Teresa Riedl d Ana Maria Frigerio 6-3 6-0
QF: Lucia Bassi d Annalissa Bellani 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Lea Pericoli d Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-2

SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Pericoli d Bassi 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Lea Pericoli d Maria-Teresa Riedl 5-7 6-3 6-1

DF: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Ridel 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:08 PM
Week of October 1-7

September 28-October 3 ACT Championships Canberra, Australia

1R: Margaret Smith d Elliott 6-2 6-0

QF: Smith d D Neely 6-1 6-0

SF: Margaret Smith d Kaye Dening 6-1 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Plummer/Margaret Smith d Caroline Easy/Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2

-----

October 7, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Faye Toyne 6-0 6-0

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:10 PM
Week of October 8-14

ends October 14 Glen Iris Invitational, Glen Iris, Australia

SF: Beverly Mance Rae d P Wearne 6-2 6-2
SF: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d Kerry Melville 6-0 6-4

FI: Lorraine Robinson d. Beverly Rae 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Beverly Rae/Lorraine Robinson d. Cheryl Begbie/A Jenkins 7-5 7-5
-----

ends October 14 Sydney Metropolitan Tournament Strathfield, Australia

FI: Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

Oct ?? Queensland Hardcourts, Brisbane, Australia (Clay)

FI: Madonna Schacht d. Robyn Ebbern 6-1 4-6 9-7

-----

October 8-14 French National Championships Marseille, France (Clay)

Qualifying

Q1: Anne-Marie Larue d Josette Amouretti 6-2 6-0
Q1: Irene De Lansalut d Francoise Courteix 6-4 7-5

Main Draw=16

1R: Francoise Durr d Francoise Nay 6-2 6-3
1R: Pierrette Seghers d Aline Nenot 4-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Monique Coste d Michelle Bourbonnais 6-2 6-3
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Anne-Marie Larue [Q] 6-4 10-8

1R: Irene De Lansalut [Q] d Josette Billaz 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d Monique Salfati 6-2 6-4
1R: Angele Salvet d Jacqueline Morales default
1R: Chantal Langanay d Maud Galtier 8-6 6-2

QF: Lansalut [Q] d Coste 9-7 6-4
QF: Le Besnerais d Langanay 6-1 7-5
QF: Kermina d Seghers 8-6 7-5
QF: Durr d Salvet 6-2 6-2

SF: Le Besnerais d Lansalut [Q] 6-2 6-4
SF: Durr d Kermina 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-1 6-2

DF: Francoise Durr/Suzanne Le Besnerais d Maud Galtier/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-1 6-2

-----

ends October 14 Marin County Invitation Mill Valley, California, US (Hard)

QF: Jean Danilovich d Diana Gai 6-1 6-0
QF: Vicki Berner (Can) d June Gay 6-4 4-6 10-8
QF: Rosie Casals d Roberta Rountree 1-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Lynn Abbes d Gerry Carter 8-6 6-1

SF: Danilovich d Berner 6-1 6-4
SF: Casals d Abbes 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Jean Danilovich d Rosie Casals 6-1 5-7 8-6

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:13 PM
Week of October 15-21

October 14-20 Championships of Morocco, Casablanca, (Clay)

2R: Silvana Lazzarino d Carmen Coronado 6-4 2-6 6-0
2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Pilar Barril 6-2 6-2

QF: Vera Sukova d Mrs Couder 6-1 6-0
QF: Lazzarino d Francoise Durr 6-4 6-3
QF: Rees-Lewis d Deidre Catt 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Lea Pericoli d Jacqueline Morales 6-2 6-2

SF: Lazzarino d Sukova 6-2 6-1
SF: Pericoli d Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-1

FI: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) 10-8 3-6 6-1

DF: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d. Deidre Catt/Vera Sukova 10-8 6-3
-----

October 15-21 Australian Hardcourt Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Clay)

Draw=15

1R: Jan Lehane d Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-3
1R: Fay Muller-bye
1R: Carol Newman d Madonna Schacht 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Judy Tegart d Gwen Toohey 6-1 7-5

1R: Robyn Ebbern d Joan Gibson 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d P Mclean 6-0 6-1
1R: Jill Blackman d Gail Sherriff 6-4 9-7
1R: Lesley Turner d Kaye Dening 7-5 8-6

QF: Lehane d Muller 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Newman d Tegart 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Ebbern d Starkie 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Turner d Blackman 6-1 6-3

SF: Lehane d Newman 6-4 6-2
SF: Turner D R Ebbern 8/6-6/4

FI: Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 4-6 6-4 6-4.

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Faye Toyne d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 7-5 3-6 6-1

Final a "dour struggle" of 2 hours.

The Aussie press blasts the LTA for shooting down proposed tours by foreign stars, including Maria Bueno and Darlene Hard, who were planning on coming together, and Renne Schuurman. The only foreign female star this season will be Christine Truman, a Brit who paid her own way to work with the legendary Harry Hopman. Christine hopes to drop 15 pounds.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:14 PM
Week of October 22-28

October 22-28 Queensland Chmpionships , Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

Draw=25

1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: Gwen Toohey-bye
1R: Jill Blackman d Ingrid Serrurier 6-0 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht d Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-3
1R: M Gallagher d Helen Gourlay 6-2 6-4
1R: Judy Tegart-bye
1R: Fay Muller d P McLean 6-1 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern-bye

1R: Lesley Turner-bye
1R: Carol Newman d Margaret Harris 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Joan Gibson d Rita Bentley (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Kaye Dening d Sacha Ebbern 6-0 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Jill Starr 6-1 7-5
1R: Carol Sherriff-bye
1R: Colleen Pinch d L Bellamy 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Jan Lehane-bye

2R: Smith d Toohey 6-2 6-1
2R: Blackman d Schacht 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Tegart d Gallagher 6-2 6-1
2R: R Ebbern d Muller 6-3 6-4

2R: Turner d Newman 6-4 6-4
2R: Dening d Gibson 6-3 6-0
2R: Starkie d C Sherriff 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d Pinch 6-0 6-0

QF: Smith d Blackman 6-3 6-0
QF: Ebbern d Tegart 6-4 6-3
QF: Turner d Dening 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d Starkie 7-5 7-5

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-3 6-1
SF: Lehane d. Turner 7-9 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-4

DF: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith 6-3 7-5.

Smith drops 17 games in her 4 matches. Lehane and Turner win the doubles by keeping the ball away from Margaret "as much as possible."

-----

ends October 28 Balboa Bay Club Invitation Newport Beach, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Balboa Bay Club

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Sheryl Pruitt 6-0 6-3
QF: Cathy Lee Crosby d Barbara Rohland 6-4 6-4
QF: Bonnie Ellis d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-2
QF: Kathy Harter d Diane Wootton 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: CL Crosby d Cheney 3-6 6-4 retired
SF: Harter d Ellis 6-4 6-3

FI: Cathy Lee Crosby d Kathy Harter 6-2 9-7

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:16 PM
Week of October 29-November 4

ends November 4 Championships of the Argentine and South America, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

2R: Vera Sukova (Cz) d ????
2R: Mabel Bove d Angela De Garcia 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Gladys De Barboza 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Nora De Somoza d Viola Livetti 4-6 6-1 6-1

2R: Norma Baylon d Mabel Vrancovich 6-2 6-3
2R: Virginia Caceres d Ana Maria Bocio 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Graciela Lombardi d Margarita Bender 6-4 6-3
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d ????

QF: Sukova d Bove 6-0 6-1
QF: Somoza d Coronado 6-2 6-4
QF: Baylon d Caceres 6-2 6-2
QF: Schuurman d Lombardi 1-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Sukova d. Somoza 6-0 6-4
SF: Baylon d. Schuurman 0-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Norma Baylon d. Vera Sukova (Cz) 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Norma Baylon/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Mabel Bove/Graciela Lombardi 6-1 6-3.

Draw Note:

The missing results for 2 high ranked foreigners could be byes.
-----

ends November 5 Carlyon Bay Tournament, Carlyon Bay, UK (Indoors)

SF: Angela Mortimer d Carol Rosser 6-4 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon Jones d Deidre Catt 6-1 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:17 PM
Week of November 5-11

November 4-10 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Christine Truman (GB) d Helen Plaisted 12-10 7-5
QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d Margaret Harris 6-2 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d H Patterson 6-2 6-1
QF: Lesley Turner d ????

SF: Truman d. Bentley 4-6 9-7 6-2
SF: Turner d. Starkie 6-3 6-3

FI: Christine Truman (GB) d. Lesley Turner 6-0 6-8 10-8

DF: Rita Bentley (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Helen Plaisted/Lesley Turner 6-3 6-8 6-3
-----

November 5-10 Palace Covered Courts, Torquay, UK (Indoors)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

Draw=19


1R: Honor Durose d Jean Wilson 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade d Pat Hird 6-4 6-3
1R: S Veale d Rita Drobny 3-6 6-4 8-6

2R: Angela Mortimer d Pat Stewart Edrich (US) 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Joyce Barclay 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Frances Walton d I Overgaard (Den) 7-9 9-7 6-4
2R: Carol Rosser d S Elliott 6-2 6-1

2R: Deidre Catt d Durose 6-1 6-4
2R: Jill Mills d Wade 6-4 6-1
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d Mary McAnally 6-2 6-2
2R: Ann Haydon Jones d S Veale 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Cawthorn 6-2 6-0
QF: Rosser d Walton 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Catt d Mills 6-4 6-4
QF: Jones d Yates-Bell 6-0 6-1

SF: Mortimer d Rosser 6-0 6-3
SF: Jones d Catt 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Ann Jones 7-5 6-3

DF: Ann Jones/Angela Mortimer d. Deidre Catt/Frances Walton 6-4 6-4

"Mort" wins her 8th Palace singles and announces her retirement. With 5 events on only two indoor courts some matches are contested at 3 a.m! This is only Ann's second event since her marriage to 53 year old "Pip" Joes in August. Mortimer faces set point n the first, saving it with a forehand placement down the line.

-----

ends November 13 Golden Andes Tournament, Mendoza. Argentina. (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Norma Baylon 6-4 6-4

-----

ends November 13 Central America and Panama Chmps, Guatemala City, Guatemala

FI: Miriam Kararek (Nic) d. Bea Sauer (Par) 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:18 PM
Week of November 12-18

November 11-17 South Australian Chmpionships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Draw=21

1R: Gwen Thiele d Sandra Walsham 3-6 13-11 6-0
1R: Jill Starr d Ingrid Serrurier 6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Colleen Pinch 6-2 6-1
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Gwen Toohey 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Harris d M Phillip 6-0 6-4

2R: Margaret Smith d Heather Ross 6-1 6-4
2R: Madonna Schacht d Helen Gourlay 6-0 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d Thiele 6-3 6-0
2R: Starkie d Starr 6-4 6-4

2R: Truman d Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Kaye Dening 6-3 7-5
2R: Judy Tegart d Sacha Ebbern 6-3 6-2
2R: Jan Lehane d Faye Toyne 6-0 6-2

QF: Smith d Schacht 6-3 6-0
QF: Starkie d Bentley 2-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Truman d R Ebbern 7-5 6-2
QF: Lehane d Tegart 2-6 6-3 12-10

SF: Truman d. Lehane 6-1 6-4
SF: Smith d. Starkie 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Madonna Schacht/Christine Truman 6-2 6-2
-----

Nov 14-19 Chilean Chmps, Santiago, Chile. (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:19 PM
Week of November 19-25

Nov 22-25 Thanksgiving Tournament, Corpus Chisti, Texas.

Draw=8

1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Sheryl Behne 6-2 6-0
1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d Johanna Hill 6-1 6-4

SF: Susman d Jody Ramsey 6-0 6-2
SF: Ochoa d Jill Philbrick 6-1 6-2

FI: Karen Susman d. Yola Ochoa (Mex) 4-6 12-10 7-5

Note I have Nov 23-25 as dates and draw of 8, but without the 2 scores needed to fill out the draw.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:26 PM
Week of November 26-December 2


November 22-December 1 New South Wales Championships , Sydney, Australia. (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Margaret Smith d M Gallagher 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Hawton d Jill Starr 6-4 6-8 6-0
1R: Norma Marsh d Cheril Begbie 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d L Bellamy 6-2 6-4
1R: Carol Newman d Colleen Pinch 7-5 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0
1R: Fay Muller d Mary Fenton 6-4 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane d P Mclean 6-1 6-0

1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Joan Gibson 6-3 6-4
1R: Faye Toyne d Margaret Harris 8-6 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht d Gail Sherriff 6-1 7-5
1R: Judy Tegart d Heather Ross 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Toohey d Jill Blackman default
1R: Robyn Ebbern d L O' Neill 6-1 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening d Ingrid Serrurier 6-0 6-0
1R: Lesley Turner d ????

2R: Smith d Hawton 6-3 6-0
2R: Bentley d Marsh 6-4 6-3
2R: Starkie d Newman 8-6 6-3
2R: Lehane d Muller 6-4 6-0

2R: Truman d Toyne 6-2 6-3
2R: Tegart d Schacht 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R: Ebbern d Toohey 7-5 6-0
2R: Turner d Dening 7-5 8-6

QF: Smith d Bentley 6-1 6-2
QF: Lehane d Starkie 6-3 6-1
QF: Truman d Tegart 6-1 6-3
QF: Turner d Ebbern 7-5 4-6 6-4

SF: Smith d. Lehane 7-5 6-3
SF: Turner d. Truman 6-2 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 8-6 6-2

DF: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Judy Tegart 6-4 6-3.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:27 PM
Week of December 3-9

ends December 12 Mexican National Championships Leon Guanajuato, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Melita Ramirez De Castro d Cristina Hawley 6-1 6-0
QF: Rosa Palafox d Beatriz Martinez 6-1 6-2
QF: Antonia Prado d Tere Salvidea 6-1 6-4
QF: Patricia Reyes d Elena Subirats 4-6 10-8 6-3

SF: Castro d Palafox 7-5 10-8
SF: Prado d P Reyes 6-2 6-0

FI: Melita De Castro d Antonia Prado 8-10 6-4 6-0

DF: Melita De Castro/Antonia Prado d Rosa Palfox/Patricia Reyes 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----

November 26-December 8 Coupe Canet Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin

2R: Claudine Pierval d ????
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d J Mouton 6-3 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Berson d Maylis Burel 6/3-6/2
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Michelle Boulle 4/6-6/3-6/2

2R: Maud Galtier d M Borniche 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Daniele Wild d I Le Boubennec 6-4 6-1
2R: Marie-Jeanne Dusapt d ????
2R: Janine Lieffrig d Anne-Marie Larue 6-3 6-2

QF: Pierval d Le Besnerais 6-4 6-1
QF: Kermina d Berson 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Wild d Galtier 6-0 6-4
QF: Lieffrig d Dusapt 6-4 6-4

SF: Pierval d Kermina 9-7 6-4
SF: Lieffrig d Wild 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI: Janine Lieffrig d Claudine Pierval 6-3 6-8 6-1

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Pierette Seghers d Suzanne Le Besnerais/Monique Coste 3-6 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:27 PM
Week of December 10-16

December 6-15 Victorian Chmpionships, Melbourne, Australia. (Grass)

Draw=43

1R: Mrs Buchanan d Mary Hawton 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Heather Ross d Cheryl Begbie 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Jenkins d Colleen Pinch 6-1 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Norma Marsh 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Fenton d Helen Gourlay 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Lynn Nette d Faye Toyne 6-4 6-1

1R: Maureen Pratt d Carol Newman 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening d M Phillipps 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat McClenaughan d Gwen Toohey 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Fay Muller d Pat Turner 6-2 6-2
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Jill Starr 6-1 6-2

2R: Margaret Smith d P McLean 6-0 6-0
2R: P Wearne d Sacha Ebbern 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Judy Tegart d J Wain 6-1 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht d Mrs Barnett 6-1 6-2
2R: Starkie d Jenkins 6-1 6-4
2R: Nette d Fenton 6-4 6-3
2R: Ross d Buchanan 6-4 6-4
2R: Jan Lehane d J Twitt 6-1 6-2

2R: Christine Truman (GB) d Margaret Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Pratt d Dening 6-2 6-1
2R: Muller d McClenaughan 6-1 6-1
2R: R Ebbern d Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-0
2R: Gail Sherriff d Kerry Melville 3-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Ingrid Serrurier 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Gibson d Bev Rae 6-4 6-4
2R: Lesley Turner d M Buck 6-1 6-1

3R: Smith d Wearne 6-0 6-1
3R: Schacht d Tegart 6-2 6-3
3R: Starkie d Nette 6-2 7-5
3R: Lehane d Ross 6-0 7-5

3R: Truman d Pratt 6-2 6-1
3R: R Ebbern d Muller 6-1 6-3
3R: Bentley d G Sherriff 6-1 retired
3R: Turner d Gibson 6-4 6-0

QF: Smith d. Schacht 6-1 6-1
QF: Lehane d. Starkie 6-1 6-1.
QF: R Ebbern d Truman 6-2 6-2
QF: Turner d Bentley 6-4 8-6

SF: Smith d. Lehane 6-3 6-3
SF: Turner d. R Ebbern 6-2 4-6 6-3.

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-4 8-6

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-4 6-0

"Murderous heat" depleted the stands for the final.

-----

Ends December 16 Wellington Open Championships, Wellington, New Zealand

SF: Judy Davidson d Marion Johnston 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Sonia Cox d Elizabeth Cavaye 6-2 6-2

FI: Sonia Cox d Judy Davidson 6-0 6-0

DF: Judy Davidson/Marion Johnston d Sonia Cox/Marie Painter 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:28 PM
Week of December 17-23


December 22-23 Australia vs Great Britain Test Match, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City

Australia d Great Britain 8-0

December 22

Jan Lehane d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-0 6-4
Lesley Turner d Christine Truman (GB) 7-5 6-1
Margaret Smith d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 8-6 6-3
Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith d Rita Bentley/Christine Truman (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-1

December 23

Lesley Turner d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4
Margaret Smith d Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Jan Lehane d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-3
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Elizabeth Starkie/Christine Truman (GB) 6-4 ?? (in straight sets)

Truman was the captain of the British side. The first day crowd was only 300.
Information from articles in the Sydney Herald (via google newspapers)

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:29 PM
Week of December 24-30

Ends Dec 29 East Province Championships , Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Jean Forbes d M Nielson 6-4 3-6 6-4

QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Maryna Godwin 6-3 6-1
QF: Heather Brewer Segal d J Forbes 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF: Renee Schuurman d Val Forbes 6-2 6-3
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Dorelle Roux 3-6 6-0 8-6

SF: Bueno d. Segal 6-3 6-4
SF: Hard d. Schuurman 6-3 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlen Hard (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Jean Forbes/Renee Schuurman default.

Capacity crowds.

Rollo
Feb 7th, 2011, 06:32 PM
National Rankings

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 06:42 PM
Ends May 6 Palermo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-0

ends May 6, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

MX: Starkie/Fred Stolle d. Pericoli/John Fraser 3-6 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 10:36 PM
April 23-29 Naples, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3


April 23-29 , Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

MX: Tegart/John Fraser d. Gordigiani/Fred Stolle 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Mar 26th, 2012, 02:09 PM
May 14-21 Swiss Chmps Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Christine Truman d. Robyn Ebbern 9-7 6-0
QF: Lesley Turner d. Blackman 6-3 6-3
QF: Jan Lehane d. Justina Bricka 6-2 6-1
QF: Margaret Smith d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-3

SF: Turner d. Truamn 7-5 6-0
SF: Smith d. Lehane 6-3 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 6-1



it's need check the venue, because according this roll of honour the venue would seem Lugano

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 05:10 PM
Feb 19-24 British Covered Courts, London, UK (Indoors)

SF: Christine Truman d. Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) 6-3 6-4
SF: Ann Haydon d. Deidre Catt 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Chistine Truman 6-4 4-6 9-7

DF: Haydon/Truman d. Roberts/Roberts 6-1 6-1


MX: Rosie Reyes Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. ??

DavidK
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:09 PM
Above from Jimbo has been added, thank you.

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 04:54 PM
July 23-30 Pennsylvania Grass, Merioon, Penn, US (Grass)



in Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 05:49 AM
Comings and Goings

Married

Michelle Piro of Italy,circa March, to Mara Bondioli in San Remo



The woman was Mara Bondioli, and her husband Michele Pirro

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 06:40 PM
January 26-29, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

FI: Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 09:24 AM
July 29, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Val Wicks 6-3 1-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:31 AM
October 7, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Faye Toyne 6-0 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 01:44 PM
Apr 23, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Rosemary White d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:47 PM
September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Carol Newman d. Norma Marsh 6-2 1-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 03:52 PM
June 4, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Ann Jenkins 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:37 AM
March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Ann Jenkins d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:58 AM
March 5, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Helen Plaisted d. Pamela Brand 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Jul 12th, 2012, 05:32 PM
All added Jimbo. Thank as always for your tough to find additions.

I'm adding in Ugarte's treasure trvoe of results slowly but surely. The 1960s section is starting to shape up well:)

ugarte
Jul 21st, 2012, 06:33 PM
Hi Rollo
Just To Say I Have Rectify 2 Names
So Mrs V.a Roberts Is Not Vera But In Fact Pauline Titchenor
And Mrs D.h Roberts Is Pat Wheeler So My Confusion Between These 2 Names

Thank You Very Much Miguel

Jimbo109
Jul 22nd, 2012, 09:53 AM
Hi Rollo
Just To Say I Have Rectify 2 Names
So Mrs V.a Roberts Is Not Vera But In Fact Pauline Titchenor
And Mrs D.h Roberts Is Pat Wheeler So My Confusion Between These 2 Names

Thank You Very Much Miguel

Titchener, not Titchenor

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2012, 02:24 PM
Hi Rollo
Just To Say I Have Rectify 2 Names
So Mrs V.a Roberts Is Not Vera But In Fact Pauline Titchenor
And Mrs D.h Roberts Is Pat Wheeler So My Confusion Between These 2 Names

Thank You Very Much Miguel


Hello Ugarte. Yes, Mrs VA Roberts is the same person as Pauline, nee Titchenor, but she also went by the name of Vera! As Jimbo brilliantly discovered, she appears in some draws as Pauline Roberts and in others as Vera Roberts, but never in the same two draws together. Why she did this is a mystery I would love to solve.

Thanks for the heads up regarding Mrs DH Roberts=Pat Wheeler.

ugarte
Jul 26th, 2012, 09:15 AM
Hi Rollo

Just To Complete Information For These Names.
Eleanor O Neill From Ireland Compete This Year In Riviera Tournaments.
So The Other O Neill Name To Compete This Year In England Only Is Aprille O Neill .
Thanks

ugarte
Jul 26th, 2012, 09:20 AM
The Border Championships East London Ends January 6 1962 Hard

Sf
Christine Truman D Maryna Godwin 6/1-6/1
Renee Schuurman D Ann Haydon 6/2-6/3

In Doubles
Schuurman -truman D Catt -haydon A 6/4-6/4

Rollo
Jul 31st, 2012, 04:35 PM
Thank you for making clear the 2 O'Neill girls Ugarte:)

I also added your info on the Border Chmps. I have a rare chance to explore the London Times today and will see if I can pick up a couple of scores.

Rollo
Aug 8th, 2012, 03:55 PM
All of Ugarte's 1962 results (with some additions per London Times and the NYT) have been edited in.

Next action steps for 1962 will be:

1. Making sure the Grand slam results here are added to the slam section.

2. Adding some stats for the year for the top ten in singles.

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2012, 02:04 PM
The result of the mixed doubles final from the 1962 edition of the Asian Championships tournament, held in Calcutta:

XDF: Fred Stolle (AUS)/Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Roy Emerson (AUS)/Madonna Schacht (AUS) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
-----

DavidK
Sep 16th, 2012, 03:34 PM
Asian mixed added, thanks Mark

Jimbo109
Oct 8th, 2012, 03:57 PM
August 15-28, Central American and Caribbean Games, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Antonia Prado d. Elena Osuna ??

DF: Prado/Osuna d. Josefina Cabrera/Cindy Colbert ??

MX: Colbert/Juan Rios d. Prado/Juan Arredondo ??

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 03:20 PM
Boy they move this around the calendar. OK - this year is in the main timeline now.

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 11:51 AM
July 30-Aug 7 German Championships Hamburg, Germany (Clay)



MX: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 12th, 2013, 03:59 PM
January 29- February 4 German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Renate Ostermann 6-4 2-6 6-3

I had score of 6-4 2-6 6-1. Using Ugarte's score. Double check.


FI: I confirm the score 6-4 2-6 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Johansson d. Renate Ostermann/Maurizio Drisaldi (Ita) 7-5 4-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 06:06 PM
??, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

MX: Ulla Rise/Jens Christian Andersen d. ??

-----------

??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Pia Balling/Birthe Klingenberg d. ??

MX: Lise Sørensen/Jan Leschly d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 10:03 AM
August 13-19 Brumana Tournament, Beirut, Lebanon. (Clay)



August 13-19 Brumana International, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

MX: Helga Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert d. Jean Forbes/Wilson ??

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2013, 04:19 PM
July 16-22, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Edda Buding d. Helga Schultze 7-5 6-1
SF: Renate Ostermann d. Helga Niessen 7-5 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Renate Ostermann ??

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. ??

MX: (Helga?) Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 13th, 2013, 03:17 PM
Week of February 12-18

February 12-18 Mexican Chmpionships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Club Deportivo Chapultepec

Mela de Castro probably=nee Melita Ramirez.


It was Pan-American Championships

And yes... Mela de Castro is the former Imelda "Melita" Ramirez, sister of Yola

DavidK
Apr 7th, 2013, 02:25 PM
Above research from Jimbo has been edited in. Indeed, Brumana, or Brummana, or Broumana is apparently just East of Beirut. World Tennis was often very approximate in its geography. Happy to be more educated.

Jimbo109
Apr 29th, 2013, 01:52 PM
Week of May 21-27

May 21-26 St Anne On Sea Tournament , St Anne on Sea, England, UK (Grass)



St Annes-On-Sea

Jimbo109
Sep 17th, 2013, 12:37 PM
Week of June 11-17

ends June 16 West Of Scotland Championships Follokshields, Scotland, UK (Grass)



in Pollokshields, not Follokshields.

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:33 PM
August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: E. Terry (NZL) d. Mary McAnally 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:33 PM
July 9-14, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Cooper d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:34 PM
July 9-14, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Tuckey d. Carole Rosser 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:34 PM
May 7-12, Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Deidre Catt d. Lorna Cawthorn 3-6, 9-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:35 PM
April 20-25, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: J. Haskew d. C. Hare 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:36 PM
May 21-26, Saint-Anne’s-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret O’Donnell d. J. Wilson 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:36 PM
April 20-24, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret Cooper d. E. Smith 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:37 PM
August 27-September 1, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs S. Steventon d. B. Horton 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:37 PM
September 3-8, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Shenton d. Frances Walton 7-5, 8-10, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:38 PM
July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Virginia Wade d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:39 PM
August 20-25, Winchester*, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: K. Howarth d. Mary McAnally 6-3, 4-2, retired

* This tournament had not been held in 1961.
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:39 PM
August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: E. Terry (NZL) d. B. Nicholson 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:39 PM
August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: B. Horton d. G. White 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2013, 08:58 AM
Week of May 7-13

May 7-12 Guilford Hard Court Tournament, Guilford, UK (Clay)



Guildford, not Guilford.

May 7-12, Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Deidre Catt d. Lorna Cawthorn 3-6, 9-7, 6-2


As you see it was already present....

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2013, 09:06 AM
Week of May 21-27

May 21-26 St Anne On Sea Tournament , St Anne on Sea, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Margaret O' Donnell d Jean Wilson 6-4 6-3


St Annes-on-Sea, not St Anne-on-Sea.

May 21-26, Saint-Anne’s-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret O’Donnell d. J. Wilson 6-4, 6-3


Also this was already present, and the RU is Jean Wilson.

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2013, 03:59 PM
Week of July 23-29

Ends July 30 Bad Neunhahr, Germany (CL)

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Heide Schildknecht 6-2 6-1



Bad Neuenahr, not Bad Neunhahr

Rollo
Nov 21st, 2013, 05:00 AM
Updated to here. Thanks gentlemen:)

Jimbo109
Jan 16th, 2014, 11:19 PM
January 15-21 Hewlett's Hard Courts, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Event sponsored by Huletts, a suger company.


January 15-21 Hulett's Hard Courts, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Event sponsored by Hulett, a sugar company.

I have underlined the 3 mistakes.

http://www.huletts.co.za/

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 08:08 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova (GEO) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova-Ermolova/Vera Troshinka 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Sergei Likhachev (AZE)/Anna Dmitrieva d. Tomas K. Lejus (EST)/Galina Baksheeva (UKR) 3-6, 7-5 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 07:33 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Carolyn Liquori
--

DF: Won by Maimee Frye/Ginger Pfeifer
--

XDF: Won by Ernest Ingram/Mimi Kanarek
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:04 PM
Circa early March, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. U. Schmidt 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. L. Kate/U. Schmidt 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: J. Andersen/U. Riise d. P. Christensen/G. Gage 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:26 PM
June 18-23, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Cooper d. Mrs G. Marshall 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Margaret Cooper/D. Norton d. Joyce Fulton/Mrs J. Heaton 6-3, 6-3
--

XD: Unfinished
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:32 PM
June 11-16, Keswick, Cumbria, England

FI: Louise Grundy d. Mrs G. Bowman 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: K. Riley/Louise Grundy d. J. Render/Mrs Stamper 9-7, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:37 PM
August 6-11, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Judy Tee d. J. Loggin 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs B. Chamberlain/Judy Tee d. Susan Billingham/J. Lawrence 6-4, 6-3
--

XD: Unfinished
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:39 PM
August 6-11, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Shenton d. Joyce Fulton 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Robin Blakelock/Elaine Shenton d. Joyce Fulton/Margaret Cooper 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Graham Stilwell/Robin Blakelock d. Frederick S. Field/Jenny Trewby 6-4, 7-9, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:44 PM
July 23-28, Mozambique Chamapionships, Lourenco Marques, Portuguese East Africa

FI: Pam Watermeyer (RSA) d. Eunice Lassmore 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Eunice Lassmore/Pam Watermeyer (RSA) d. Orlanda Pasa/Teresa Peres 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:45 PM
August 6-11, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Barbara Horton d. P. Gibbs 6-0, 6-0
-----

August 13-18, Falmouth, Cornwall, England

FI: M. Box d. S. Elliott 6-2, 3-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:46 PM
July 30-August 4, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Carole Rosser d. Diane Tuckey 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Honor Durose/Diane Tuckey d. Heather Allen/Mary McAnally 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Keith Diepraam (RSA)/Carole Rosser d. David B. Olney/Honor Durose 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 06:52 PM
August 13-18, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. G. Chapman 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs P. Kerr/Viola White d. Mrs N. Shearing/Mrs A. Vernon 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: S.J. Barnett/Mrs P. Kerr d. L. Selby/Viola White 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 07:00 PM
July 30-August 4, Bury and West Suffolk, Suffok, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Young d. Elizabeth Terry (NZL) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Owen K. French (AUS)/Elizabeth Terry (NZL) P.R.F. Lewis/Jenny Young 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 07:10 PM
August 6-11, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Alison Stroud d. Jean Knight 6-3, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 31st, 2014, 06:55 PM
Week of July 9-15

ends July 12 Czech Chmps, Prague (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. E Johannes 6-4 6-2


Week of July 23-29

ends August 1 Prague International, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d E Johannes 6-4 6-2
QF: Strachova d Olga Lendlova 6-8 6-1 8-6
QF: Siroka d Donna Floyd (US) 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Jitka Horcikova 6-4 7-5

SF: Starkie d Strachova 6-1 6-4
SF: Dmitrieva d Siroka 6-3 6-2

FI: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-0


The 2nd entry was the Czechoslovakian International Championships, so the 1st entry had another denomination.

I add also some first and maiden names:
E Johannes = Eva Mannschatz Johannes (Gdr)
Siroka = Olga Miskova Siroka

Jimbo109
Jul 31st, 2014, 06:58 PM
Week of July 9-15

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: E. Terry (NZ) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-2

Move this tournament to the section #40 , in August.