PDA

View Full Version : Asia Oceania Zone II 2011


Meelis
Feb 2nd, 2011, 12:54 PM
Details
- Dates:2-5 February (Draw made on 30 January)- Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nonthaburi, Thailand- Daily start time: 10:00
- Capacity: 2,500 in Centre Court
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Technifibre X-One

Format
- Round-robin: Eight nations in two pools- Promotion: Winners of each pool play off to decide which two nations are promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I for 2012
- Nations: Hong Kong China, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Turkmenistan

NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Indonesia: Lavinia Tananta, Jessy Rompies, Ayu-Fani Damayanti, Yayuk Basuki, Surya Wijaya Budi (captain)
- Kyrgyzstan: Zhamilia Duisheeva, Emilia Tenizbaeva, Erika Tenizbaeva, Alena Panfilous, Ulan Akimmaliev (captain)
- Philippines: Anna Clarice Patrimonio, Anna Christine Patrimonio, Marinel Rudas, Tamitha Nguyen, Chris Cuarto (captain)
- Pakistan: Sarah Mahboob Khan, Ushna Suhail, Saba Aziz, Sara Mansoor, Nosheen Ehtesham (captain)

Pool B
- Hong Kong China: Ling Zhang, Ho Ching Wu, Katherine Ip, Yan Tung Ki, Hiu Tung Yu (captain)
- Singapore: Khee Yen Wee, Ming Ming Joy Chia, Stefanie Tan, Clare Fong, Daniel Heryanta Dewandaka (captain)
- Turkmenistan: Anastasiya Prenko, Jennet Halliyeva, Amangul Mollayeva, Ayna Ereshova, Gulcha Byashimov (captain)
- Oman: Fatma Al Nabhani, Sarah Al Balushi, Maliha Al Awaidy, Hadia Mustafa (captain)

Meelis
Feb 2nd, 2011, 01:01 PM
Indonesia d. Philippines 3-0

A. DAMAYANTI d. A. PATRIMONIO 6-4 6-2
L. TANANTA d. A. PATRIMONIO 6-2 6-0
Y. BASUKI / J. ROMPIES d. T. NGUYEN / A. PATRIMONIO 6-1 6-2

Kyrgyzstan lost to Pakistan 1-2

E. TENIZBAEVA lost to U. SUHAIL 1-6 1-6
Z. DUISHEEVA d. S. MAHBOOB KHAN 6-0 6-4
Z. DUISHEEVA / E. TENIZBAEVA lost to S. MAHBOOB KHAN / U. SUHAIL 4-6 2-6

Hong Kong, China d. Turkmenistan 3-0

K. IP d. A. MOLLAYEVA 6-0 6-0
L. ZHANG d. A. PRENKO 6-0 6-0
H. WU / L. ZHANG d. J. HALLIYEVA / A. PRENKO 6-0 6-3

Singapore d. Oman 2-1

C. FONG d. M. AL-AWAIDY 6-0 6-2
S. TAN lost to F. AL NABHANI 0-6 4-6
C. FONG / S. TAN d. S. AL BALUSHI / F. AL NABHANI 3-6 7-5 6-2

Rising Sun
Feb 2nd, 2011, 01:07 PM
Awesome to see Pakistan competing. :)

Meelis
Feb 2nd, 2011, 01:12 PM
Oman too :)

Iraq pulled out :(

Vaxey
Feb 2nd, 2011, 02:07 PM
Nastya Prenko :o

Meelis
Feb 3rd, 2011, 01:16 PM
Indonesia d. Pakistan 3-0

A. DAMAYANTI d. U. SUHAIL 6-1 6-0
L. TANANTA d. S. MAHBOOB KHAN
Y. BASUKI / J. ROMPIES d. S. AZIZ / S. MANSOOR 6-0 6-0

Kyrgyzstan lost to Philippines 0-3

A. PANFILOVA lost to T. NGUYEN 0-6 0-6
Z. DUISHEEVA lost to A. PATRIMONIO 1-6 1-6
A. PANFILOVA / E. TENIZBAEVA lost to A. PATRIMONIO / M. RUDAS 0-6 0-6

Hong Kong, China d. Singapore 3-0

K. IP d. C. FONG 6-0 6-0
L. ZHANG d. S. TAN 6-3 6-2
H. WU / L. ZHANG d. C. FONG / K. WEE 6-0 6-0

Turkmenistan d. Oman 3-0

J. HALLIYEVA d. M. AL-AWAIDY 6-1 6-0
A. PRENKO d. F. AL NABHANI 4-6 7-6(10) 6-4
A. ERESHOVA / A. MOLLAYEVA d. S. AL BALUSHI / M. AL-AWAIDY 6-2 6-3

Caipirinha Guy
Feb 3rd, 2011, 01:22 PM
Prenko d. Al Nabhani :eek: :worship:

Vaxey
Feb 3rd, 2011, 01:40 PM
Nastya :yeah: Good job!

Meelis
Feb 4th, 2011, 12:26 PM
Indonesia d. Kyrgyzstan 3-0

A. DAMAYANTI d. E. TENIZBAEVA 6-0 6-0
L. TANANTA d. Z. DUISHEEVA 6-2 6-0
Y. BASUKI / J. ROMPIES d. Z. DUISHEEVA / A. PANFILOVA 6-0 6-0

Philippines d. Pakistan 3-0

T. NGUYEN d. U. SUHAIL 5-7 6-3 6-3
A. PATRIMONIO d. S. MAHBOOB KHAN 6-4 6-0
A. PATRIMONIO / M. RUDAS d. S. AZIZ / S. MANSOOR 6-0 6-1

Hong Kong, China d. Oman 3-0

H. WU d. S. AL BALUSHI 6-0 6-1
L. ZHANG d. F. AL NABHANI 6-2 1-6 6-1
K. IP / Y. KI d. S. AL BALUSHI / M. AL-AWAIDY 6-0 6-1

Singapore d. Turkmenistan 2-1

C. FONG d. A. MOLLAYEVA 6-2 6-1
S. TAN d. A. PRENKO 6-3 6-2
M. CHIA / K. WEE lost to J. HALLIYEVA / A. PRENKO 2-6 4-6

Håkon
Feb 4th, 2011, 02:09 PM
d. E. TENIZBAEVA 6-0 6-0

Nominative determinism (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominative_determinism) at work?

Meelis
Feb 4th, 2011, 05:15 PM
Promotional Play-Off

Indonesia - Hong Kong, China

3rd to 4th Play-off

Philippines - Singapore

5th to 6th Play-off

Pakistan - Turkmenistan

7th to 8th Play-off

Kyrgyzstan - Oman

Meelis
Feb 5th, 2011, 10:40 AM
Indonesia d. Hong Kong, China 2-1

A. DAMAYANTI d. K. IP 6-1 6-1
L. TANANTA d. L. ZHANG 6-3 2-6 5-7
Y. BASUKI / J. ROMPIES d. H. WU / L. ZHANG 6-1 4-6 6-4

Caipirinha Guy
Feb 5th, 2011, 10:45 AM
TENIZBAEVA 6-0 6-0


TennisByeva :lol:

hellas719
Feb 5th, 2011, 11:33 PM
Alena Panfilous for Kyrgyzstan? That sounds like a Greek name :lol: