PDA

View Full Version : PYW Australian Open - Second Qualifying Round [Top Half] | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2011, 02:47 PM
PYW Australian Open

http://i.telegraph.co.uk/telegraph/multimedia/archive/01249/rod-laver-arena-ep_1249257i.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_836.gif

Welcome to Melbourne, Australia! Finally here is the first Grand Slam of the season, Australian Open. All the best players will play here. You could see how they started off the new season, they can still reach their best form at the Australian Open. Who will be the winner? Any outsider or a hot favourite? Only you decide who will lift the trophy. Vote now as the Australian Open gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Grand Slam (128, $8,166,324):
W - 2000
F - 1400
SF - 900
QF - 500
R16 - 280
R32 - 160
R64 - 100
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 60*
Q3 - 50
Q2 - 40
Q1 - 2
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:
2005: Shinobu Asagoe JPN [28] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 6-1 1-6 7-6
2006: ElenaDementieva RUS [9] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Kim Clijsters BEL [4] | 5-7 7-6 8-6
2008: Elena Dementieva RUS [11] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [9] | 7-5 6-3
2009: Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] beat Venus Williams USA [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
2010: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [22] beat Jie Zheng CHN | 6-4 6-3The Favourites

OUT OF COMPETITION!
First Section: Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110524.jpg
Second Section: Anne Keothavong GBR [2]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312520.jpg
Third Section: Sabine Lisicki GER

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310431.jpg
Fourth Section: Mandy Minella LUX [16]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20553.jpg
Fifth Section: Severine Beltrame FRA

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_315696.jpg
Sixth Section: Zarina Diyas KAZ

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313390.jpg
Seventh Section: Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [7]

OUT OF COMPETITION!
Eighth Section: Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313711.jpg
Nineth Section: Petra Martic CRO [19]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313349.jpg
Tenth Section: Arantxa Rus NED [18]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310917.jpg
Eleventh Section: Heidi El Tabakh CAN

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312336.jpg
Twelfth Section: Stefanie Voegele SUI [15]

Second Qualifying Round [Top Half]
Aiko Nakamura JPN vs Olga Savchuk UKR
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ vs Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2] vs Jin-A Lee KOR
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] vs Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3] vs Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Nudnida Luangnam TPE vs Sabine Lisicki GER
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4] vs Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE vs Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Stephanie Dubois CAN vs Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS vs Sania Mirza IND [24]
Zarina Diyas KAZ vs Anais Laurendon FRA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20]

DO NOT VOTE YET!
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [7] vs Elena Bogdan ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Nina Bratchikova RUS [23]
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Alexandra Panova RUS
Karolina Pliskova CZE vs Jamie Hampton USA [14]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [9] vs Julia Glushko ISR
Ajla Tomljanovic CRO vs Petra Martic CRO [19]
Kurumi Nara JPN [10] vs Marina Erakovic NZL [WC]
Isabella Holland AUS [WC] vs Arantxa Rus NED [18]

Madalina Gojnea ROU vs Sloane Stephens USA
Heidi El Tabakh CAN vs Petra Cetkovska CZE [21]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [12] vs Laura Thorpe FRA
Heather Watson GBR vs Stefanie Voegele SUI [15]

Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2011, 02:49 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sabine Lisicki GER
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Safe-From-Harm
Jan 15th, 2011, 02:52 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Sania Mirza IND [24]
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20]

Andreas
Jan 15th, 2011, 02:54 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Jin-A Lee KOR
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Nudnida Luangnam TPE
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20]

Hkon
Jan 15th, 2011, 02:58 PM
Savchuk
Doi
Keothavong
Malek
Chan
Lisicki
Kucova
Georgatou
Dubois
Mirza
Diyas
Bychkova

Hian
Jan 15th, 2011, 03:04 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Nudnida Luangnam TPE
ZYuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Anais Laurendon FRA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

tucker1989
Jan 15th, 2011, 03:05 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3]
Nudnida Luangnam TPE
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Stephanie Dubois (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=426648#) CAN
Sania Mirza IND [24]
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Ekaterina Bychkova (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=426648#) RUS

Ellery
Jan 15th, 2011, 03:12 PM
Nakamura
Doi
Lee
Patterson

Chan
Luangnam
Beygelzimer
Georgatou

Dubois
Mirza
Laurendon
Zec Peskiric

Bashak
Jan 15th, 2011, 03:22 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Anne Keothavong GBR
Tatjana Malek GER

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Sabine Lisicki GER
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX

Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sania Mirza IND
Anais Laurendon FRA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

steph1982
Jan 15th, 2011, 03:29 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sabine Lisicki GER
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sania Mirza IND [24]
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20]

Papillon.
Jan 15th, 2011, 03:58 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Jin-A Lee KOR
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sabine Lisicki GER
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Meelis
Jan 15th, 2011, 04:19 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Jin-A Lee KOR
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3]
Nudnida Luangnam TPE
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

joe87
Jan 15th, 2011, 04:35 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Jin-A Lee KOR
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sania Mirza IND [24]
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Emiel Goelen
Jan 15th, 2011, 04:48 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sabine Lisicki GER

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Zarina Diyas KAZ
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20]

Djezonfly
Jan 15th, 2011, 04:51 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sabine Lisicki GER
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4]
Eirini Georgatou

Severine Beltrame FRA
Sania Mirza IND [24]
Zarina Diyas KAZ v
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Ballbasher
Jan 15th, 2011, 04:52 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Jin-A Lee KOR
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sabine Lisicki GER
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Anais Laurendon FRA
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20]

Tuckii
Jan 15th, 2011, 04:55 PM
Savchuk
Karatantcheva
Keothavong
Malek

Chan
Lisicki
Kucova
Minella

Beltrame
Mirza
Laurendon
Bychkova

Andiyan
Jan 15th, 2011, 05:01 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Jin-A Lee KOR
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3]
Nudnida Luangnam TPE
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Hurley
Jan 15th, 2011, 05:10 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Jin-A Lee KOR
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3]
Sabine Lisicki GER
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Broseghini
Jan 15th, 2011, 05:14 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sabine Lisicki GER
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sania Mirza IND [24]
Anais Laurendon FRA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

zveeen
Jan 15th, 2011, 05:33 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Misaki Doi JPN [13]
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sabine Lisicki GER
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX [16]

Severine Beltrame FRA
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Zarina Diyas KAZ
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Ballbasher
Jan 15th, 2011, 05:55 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Top Half] | LIVE
Aiko Nakamura JPN vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 5-7 5-3 SP!
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ vs Misaki Doi JPN [13] | 3-6 6-3 1-1
Anne Keothavong GBR [2] vs Jin-A Lee KOR | 6-2 4-6 2-0
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] vs Tatjana Malek GER [17] | 6-7 3-4

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3] vs Kristyna Pliskova CZE | 7-5 3-5 SP!
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 4-6 2-6
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4] vs Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 6-2 0-4
Eirini Georgatou GRE lost to Mandy Minella LUX [16] | 2-6 2-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN lost to Severine Beltrame FRA | 6-7 1-6
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS vs Sania Mirza IND [24] | 3-6 6-3 1-1
Zarina Diyas KAZ beat Anais Laurendon FRA | 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20] | 6-4 6-2

Monzanator
Jan 15th, 2011, 05:57 PM
Nakamura
Doi
Lee JA
Patterson
Kr. Pliskova
Kucova
Diatchenko

*Jean*
Jan 15th, 2011, 06:04 PM
Nakamura
Karatantcheva
Keothavong
Malek
Pliskova
Beygelzimer
Diatchenko

Drake1980
Jan 15th, 2011, 08:07 PM
Nakamura
Doi
Lee
Malek
Pliskova
Beygelzimer
Diatchenko

joo.
Jan 15th, 2011, 08:52 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Anne Keothavong GBR [2]
Tatjana Malek GER [17]

Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4]

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

JJ's biatch
Jan 15th, 2011, 08:56 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Jin-A Lee KOR
Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Sania Mirza IND [24]

Kəv.
Jan 15th, 2011, 08:59 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Jin-A Lee KOR
Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Dorien.
Jan 15th, 2011, 09:18 PM
Savchuk
Doi
Keothavong
Malek
Pliskova
Kucova
Mirza

CrossCourt~Rally
Jan 15th, 2011, 09:22 PM
Aiko Nakamura
Sesil Karatantcheva
Anne Keothavong
Tammi Patterson

Yung-Jan Chan
Sabine Lisicki
Zuzana Kucova
Eirini Georgatou

Severine Beltrame
Sania Mirza
Zarina Diyas
Ekaterina Bychkova

Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2011, 09:52 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Top Half] | LIVE
Aiko Nakamura JPN vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 5-7 6-3 3-4
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ beat Misaki Doi JPN [13] | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Anne Keothavong GBR [2] beat Jin-A Lee KOR | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] lost to Tatjana Malek GER [17] | 6-7 4-6

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3] lost to Kristyna Pliskova CZE | 7-5 3-6 0-6
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 4-6 2-6
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4] lost to Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 6-2 1-6
Eirini Georgatou GRE lost to Mandy Minella LUX [16] | 2-6 2-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN lost to Severine Beltrame FRA | 6-7 1-6
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS beat Sania Mirza IND [24] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Zarina Diyas KAZ beat Anais Laurendon FRA | 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20] | 6-4 6-2

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Jan 15th, 2011, 11:08 PM
Olga Savchuk
Sesil Karatantcheva
Anne Keothavong
Tatjana Malek
Kristyna Pliskova
Sabine Lisicki
Zuzana Kucova
Mandy Minella
Severine Beltrame
Vitalia Diatchenko
Zarina Diyas
Masa Zec Peskiric

iGOAT
Jan 16th, 2011, 01:41 AM
Aiko.

Ralph214
Jan 16th, 2011, 01:47 AM
Game-set-match Savchuk :)

Ballbasher
Jan 16th, 2011, 01:59 AM
Second Qualifying Round [Top Half] | COMPLETE
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 5-7 6-3 4-6
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ beat Misaki Doi JPN [13] | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Anne Keothavong GBR [2] beat Jin-A Lee KOR | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] lost to Tatjana Malek GER [17] | 6-7 4-6

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [3] lost to Kristyna Pliskova CZE | 7-5 3-6 0-6
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 4-6 2-6
Zuzana Kucova SVK [4] lost to Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 6-2 1-6
Eirini Georgatou GRE lost to Mandy Minella LUX [16] | 2-6 2-6

Stephanie Dubois CAN lost to Severine Beltrame FRA | 6-7 1-6
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS beat Sania Mirza IND [24] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Zarina Diyas KAZ beat Anais Laurendon FRA | 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [20] | 6-4 6-2