PDA

View Full Version : 1915 results


Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:24 PM
1915


Summary:

The "Great War" (later known as World War 1) interrupts tennis on the European continent. Tennis continues in Australia for the first few months of 1915 before the Tennis Associations of NSW, QLD, SA and VIC agreed to cease inter-state and championship competitions. Small tournaments, usually 'patriotic' war fund-raising events, were still held on occasion.

In the US, where an immigrant from Norway shocks the tennis establishment by storming to title after title, including the US Nationals. Molla is upset by Mrs McLean in September. McLean" won the US chmps in 1906 as Helen Homans. Mrs McLean's win over Molla on a "heavy" rain soaked court is the only 1 of 2 defeats in a regular event all year for Bjurstedt until headed out west. At Morristown Mrs Frederick (Nora) Schmitz won when Molla pulled a muscle and had to quit.

Molla went West for a series of highly anticipated matches with Mrs May Sutton Bundy. Mrs Bundy is returning to tennis after marriage (1912) and motherhood. The two split their head to head matches.


Dates unknown


???? Bahama Championships, Nassau, Bahamas (Clay?)

FI: Marion Fenno (US) d. Helen Ostby 8-6 4-6 6-3

DF: Miss Brown/Marion Fenno (US) d. Mrs Dickinson/Mrs Elliman 6-2 6-2

Usaully held circa late February to late March

-----

??, Chicago City Championships, Illinois, US
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Mrs Malcolm McNeil d. Katherine Waldo 6-3 6-4

DF: Neely/Waldo d. Mrs Malcolm McNeil/Mrs Miller 8-6 6-2

-----

??, District of Columbia Championships, Washington, US

FI: Eva Baker d. ??

MX: Eva Baker/J.B.Moore d. ??

-----

??, Columbia Country Club Invitation, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US

FI: Eva Baker d. ??

DF: Miss A.M.Doyle/Miss Arline Dufour d. ??

MX: Kate Du Bose/Conrad Doyle d. ??

-----

??, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US

FI: Miss Alice Cobb d. ??

DF: Miss Ruth Wise/Miss Ruth Mahler d. ??

-----

??, Nyack, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Marshall McLean 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Edna Wildey/Mrs S.Green d. Miss Ina Kissel/Miss E.Lindley 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs G.L.Chapman/A.M.Kidder d. Mrs Marshall McLean/W.M.Blair 6-4 3-6 7-5

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

-----

This thread has incorporated information found in Mark Newman's thread, which may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409953

Thanks to Jimbo and Wolbo for help with many results.

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:31 PM
January

December 30, 1914-January 2, 1915, New Zealand Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Annie Gray d. E. Baird 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: E. Baird/Annie Gray d. Miss Brewster/Miss Campbell 4-6 7-5 6-1

MX:Miss Jennings/Goss d. Miss Brewster/ Mr Jennings 6-3 7-5


Though ending in early 1915 this is counted as the 1914 championships.

-----

???? Indian Championships

Won by Irene Peacock

Peacock (b. 1892) wins the Indian Chmps from 1915 to 1920. Usually held around January.

-----

date unknown, Midwinter Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

FI: Alberta Weber d. Florence Ballin 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs C.H.Chapin/Miss Fay Neil d. Miss C.F.Cousins/Alberta Weber 6-4 6-8 6-3

MX: Florence Ballin/Throckmorton d. Alberta Weber/Mackinney 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:31 PM
February

date unknown, Miami, Florida, US

FI: Miss Mary Miller d. Mrs Harry Tuttle 6-3 6-3

MX: Miller/Atkisson d. Mrs George McClure/Dave McClure 6-3 6-4 8-6

-----

February 27-March 5, Florida State Championship, Palm Beach, US (Clay)

FI: Maud Barger Wallach d. Mary Snyder 6-4 6-3

DF: Barger Wallach/Snyder d. Mrs. Amory/Denagre 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs. Wood/Church d. Barger Wallach/Pell 6-2 6-1

Snyder is from Pittsburgh

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:32 PM
March

February 27-6 March, Autumn Championships of Victoria. Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Albert Ground

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Meryl Waxman 6-0 6-3

DF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Meryl Waxman d. Lorna Gyton/E. Le Neveu 5-7 6-3 7-5

MX: Meryl Waxman/Pat O'Hara-Wood d Sanderson/Rodney Heath 6-3 11-9

LTAB (May 6, 1915, p. 326) lists this as the played at the Albert Ground, Melbourne from February 27 through March 6.

-----

March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, New York, US (Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

SF: Marie Wagner d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
SF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Alberta Weber 6-3 6-3

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

SF: Molla Bjurstedt/Florence Ballin d. Bessie G. Holden/Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-0 8-6
SF: Helen Homans McLean/Emily Stokes Weaver d. C. Winn/Ruth Schwab 6-0 6-4

FI: Helen McLean/Emily Stokes Weaver d. Florence Ballin/Molla Bjurstedt 3-6 8-6 6-2

Molla becomes the first foreigner to win the women's indoors. The NYT calls the final "a hard hitting match." Mrs Marshall Mclean won the US Nationals in 1906 under her maiden name of Helen Homans.

-----

Circa March 15-20 March, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Meryl Waxman d Phillis Stewart 5-7 6-1 6-4

CR: Meryl Waxman d Miss Sharp 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Phillis Stewart d Mrs Roan/Miss E. M. Sharp 11-9 6-4

MX: Phillis Stewart/Jack Raws d Flora Rowe/A. R. Taylor 7-5 6-2

-----

March 16-20, Coronado Beach, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Miss Birch 6-2 6-3

DF: Florence Sutton/Miss Wyatt d. Miss Birch/Mrs Hull 6-0 6-0

MX: Florence Sutton/Clifton B. Herd d. Miss Fleischmann/Alfonso Bell 6-8 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:40 PM
April

circa April 2-8, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: E. Stanfield d. A. Rex 6-3 6-1

DF: D. Stansfield/E. Stansfield d. Miss Burrowes/Mrs P. Harrison 6-1 4-6 6-4

No exact date given, but played at 'Easter' in Launceston (Tasmania). In 1915 Easter fell on April 4.

Source: LTAB, June 24, 1915, p. 413
-----

April 8 Geelong Championships Geelong, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d Miss Roberts 6-3 6-2

-----

April 10, Los Angeles Humane Society Benefit Tournament Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Mount Washington

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Florence Sutton 6-4 1-6 6-3

DF: Ethel Sutton/Florence Sutton d. Mary K. Browne/Louise Riddell Williams 6-2 6-1

-----

April 3-11, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)


FI: Luisita Marnet d. Lolita Marnet 6-3 6-3

MX: Panchita Subiriana/Juan de Urruela d. L. Marnet /Jose M. Sagnier 6-3 1-6 6-4

The two finalists were sisters.

-----


Circa mid-April, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)
Venue: Vedado Tennis

FI: M. Ferran d. Senorita Diago 6-3 8-6

-----

April 15-17, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Gladys Widdowson 6-1 6-2

-----

April, Hawaiian Championship, Honolulu

FI: Miss Hopper d. ??

MX: Miss Hopper/Eklund d. Miss Schaefer/Castle ??

-----

Circa April 19-May 1, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

R? Mrs McArthur d Sylvia Lance 9-7 6-1

CR: Phillis Stewart (holder) d. Annie Baker-Ford 6-4 6-2

Doubles

FI: Lily Addison/Phillis Stewart d. E. Collings/Annie Baker-Ford 6-1 6-4

CR: Lily Addison/Phillis Stewart vs Mrs McArthur/Dorothy Schlesinger (holders) 6-1 4-3 *

[U]Mixed Doubles

FI: Phillis Stewart/Barney Jones d. Lily Addison/E. Jordan 6-1 4-6 11-9

CR: Phillis Stewart/Barney Jones d. Annie Baker-Ford/James Anderson (holders) 7-5 3-6 9-7

The women's doubles was scheduled to be finished in Melbourne at a later date. We do not have the result.

Draw note: Mrs McArthur was from the state of Victoria

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:41 PM
May

Circa May 2-9, West Side Tennis Club Championships, Forest Hills, New York, USA (Grass?)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

SF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mrs R. J. Pope 6-1 6-1
SF: Helen Homans Mclean d Miss H French 6-1 6-1

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Helen McLean 6-3 8-6

DF: Maud Barger-Wallach/Helen McLean d. Florence Ballin/Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 7-5 3-6 6-4


Molla twists her ankle in the semis of the singles. The Nordic woman's presence drew a large gallery.

-----

May 10-14, Ladies’ Metropolitan Championships, , Forest Hills, New York, USA (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d Lucille Weill 6-0 6-1
1R: Clover Boldt Miles d. Mrs. E. S. Knapp 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. Margaret Taylor 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Anne Sheafe d. Darch 6-1 6-1
1R: Ina A. Kissel d. Florence Ballin 8-6 8-10 6-3
1R: Clare Cassel d. Miriam Blagden 6-3 6-1
1R: Alberta Weber d. Mrs. W. H. S. Voss 6-2 6-1
1R: Hartley d. Alice Kortright 6-4 6-2
1R: Vanderhoef d. H. R. Punnett 6-0 6-0
1R: Edna Shepard d. Helen Cousins 4-6 6-0 8-6
1R: Carona Winn d. Percy Wilburn 6-4 6-4

2R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Boldt Miles 6-0 6-2
2R: Hilah French d. Le Roy 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Sheafe d. Kissel 6-0 2-6 6-3
2R: Cassel d. Mrs. de Gersdorff 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Homans McLean d. Mrs. J.W. Jenkins 6-1 6-4
2R: Maud Jaretski d. Weber w.o.
2R: Maud Barger Wallach d. E.C. Lindley 6-3 6-2
2R: Alice Day Beard d. Helen Pollak 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Marie Wagner d. Hartley 8-6 6-1
2R: Vanderhoef d. Shepard 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs. R. Pope d. Elsa Kahn 6-2 6-3
2R: Stella Grossman d. C. Mordecai 6-3 6-3
2R: Winn d. Louise Witherbee 4-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs. B. Briggs d. K. Force 5-7 6-4 6-4

3R: Bjurstedt d. French 6-0 6-0
3R: Sheafe d. Cassel 6-3 6-3
3R: Homans McLean d. Helen Bernhard 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Helen Simpson d. Jaretski 6-3 6-3
3R: Barger Wallach d. Day Beard 6-3 6-2
3R: Wagner d. Vanderhoef 3-6 6-0 6-4
3R: Pope d. Grossman 6-0 6-0
3R: Winn d. Briggs 6-4 4-6 8-6

QF: Pope d Winn 6-1 6-2
QF: Barger-Walach d Wagner 6-1 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt d Sheafe 6-3 6-1
QF: Mclean d Simpson 6-1 6-1

SF: Barger-Wallach d Pope 6-1 6-2
SF: Bjurstedt d McLean 6-1 7-9 6-2

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3 6-1

Doubles
1R: Clover Boldt Miles / Helen Homans McLean bye
1R: C. Sidenburg / E. Kahn d. K. Force / Alice Kortright 6-2 6-2
1R: Clara Kutroff Cassebeer / Alice Day Beard d. Mrs. R. Pope / Ina A. Kissel 6-1 7-5
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz / Mrs. B. Briggs d. L. Weil / C. Mordecai 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: M. P. Blagden / E. C. Lindley
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver / Mrs. R. Wood _
1R: H. Simpson / E. Shepard bye
1R: N. Cousins / Mrs. Rainey bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Florence Ballin d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy / Gertrude Della Torre 7-5 8-6
1R: B. Holden / Mrs. A. Humphries d. Hartley / Mrs. T. J. Wolff 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs. de Gersdorff / Elizabeth Hooper Blanchard
1R: Mrs. W. H. Voss / Mrs. J. W. Jenkins
1R: Marie Wagner / Clare Cassel
1R: Pagenstacher / M. Taylor
1R: L. Witherbee / H. French _
1R: C. Delafield / Zignoux

2R: Boldt Miles / Homans McLean d. Sidenburg / Kahn 6-2 7-5
2R: Kutroff Cassebeer / Day Beard d. Meyer Schmitz / Briggs 6-2 6-4
2R: Blagden / Lindley d. Stokes Weaver / Wood 6-2 6-4
2R: Simpson / Shepard d. Cousins / Rainey 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Bjurstedt / Ballin d. Holden / Humphries 6-4 6-3
2R: Gersdorff / Hooper Blanchard d. Voss / Jenkins 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R: Wagner / Cassel d. Pagenstacher / Taylor 6-3 6-1
2R: Witherbee / French d. Delafield / Zignoux 6-1 6-2

QF: Boldt Miles / Homans McLean d. Kutroff Cassebeer / Day Beard 8-6 6-2
QF: Blagden / Lindley d. Simpson / Shepard 6-2, 10-8
QF: Bjurstedt / Ballin d. Gersdorff / Hooper Blanchardw.o.
QF: Wagner / Cassel d. Witherbee / French 6-4 6-2

SF: Boldt Miles / Homans McLean d. Blagden / Lindley 6-4 7-5
SF: Bjurstedt / Ballin d. Wagner / Cassel 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Boldt Miles / Homans McLean d. Bjurstedt / Ballin 6-2 6-1

Mixed doubles

1R: Fred C. Inman / Molla Bjurstedt d. Brown / Gertrude Della Torre 7-5 6-2
1R: Schenzel / Currie d. Johnson / M. Taylor 7-5 8-6
1R: Mahan / Mrs. Mahan
1R: C. S. Roome / Mrs. E. E. Smith
1R: Dean Mathey / Helen Homans McLean d. C. M. Bull, Jr. / Mrs. R. Wood 9-7 12-10
1R: bye
1R: H. H. Hackett / Annie Sheafe d. Wilde / H. R. Punnett 6-0 6-0
1R: Moore / Clare Cassel d. E. W. Peaslee / Clara Kutroff Cassebeer w.o.

QF: Inman / Bjurstedt d. Schenzel / Currie 6-3, 6-4
QF: Mahan / Mahan d. Roome / Smith w.o.
QF: Mathey / Homans McLean d.?_
QF: Hackett / Sheafe d. Moore / Cassel 7-5 6-2

SF: Inman / Bjurstedt d. Mahan / Mahan 6-4 6-2
SF: Mathey / Homans McLean d. Hackett / Sheafe 4-6 6-1 6-1

F: Inman / Bjurstedt d. Mathey / Homans McLean 3-6 6-4 6-1


Ballin is, according to the NYT, "badly off form" in the doubles final.

-----

began May 14, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss Eva Baker d. Miss A.Morrison 6-4 6-1

DF: Eva Baker/Elizabeth Bryan d. Miss A.M.Doyle/Miss Arline Dufour 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Eva Baker/H.E.Doyle d. Mrs W.Sullivan/Wallace Johnson ??

-----

began May 17, Maryland State Championship, Baltimore, US

FI: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. Mrs W.Sullivan wo

CR: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. Mrs C.Potter wo

DF: Agnes Kennedy/Miss E.Hensel d. Miss J.Lloyd/Miss K.Steele 6-0 6-3

-----

third week of May, Brookline, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Evelyn Sears d. Eleanor Sears 6-3 6-2

DF: Evelyn Sears/Miss Margaret Curtis d. ??

MX: Miss Marion Fenno/Nat W.Niles d. Miss Edith Rotch/A.S.Dabney 6-4 6-2

-----


May 19-22, Pelham Manor, NY, US
Venue: Pelham Country Club

1R: Helen Homans McLean bye
1R: Louise Witherbee bye
1R: Marian Vanderhoef bye
1R: Edith Handy bye
1R: Clare Cassel d. E. H. Moore w.o.
1R: Mrs. William Lester bye
1R: Maud Barger Wallach d. Mrs. A. Graham Mills 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. Francis Bishop d. Mrs. John Hall 6-2 8-6
1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs. Rawson Wood w.o.
1R: ______ bye
1R: Florence Sheldon d. Ina Kissel 6-3 6-4
1R: ______ bye
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Mrs. B. F. Briggs 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Florence Ballin d. Eleanor Coward 6-0, 6-1
1R: Marie Wagner bye
1R: Jane Rowson bye

2R: Homans McLean d. Witherbee 6-4 6-3
2R: Vanderhoef d. Handy 7-5 3-6 8-6
2R: Cassel d. Lester 6-3 6-2
2R: Barger Wallach d. Bishop w.o.
2R: Bjurstedt d. ?
2R: Sheldon d. ?
2R: Meyer Schmitz d. Ballin 6-3 6-2
2R: Wagner d. Rowson 6-4 6-0

QF: Homans McLean d. Vanderhoef 6-1, 6-2
QF: Cassel d. Barger Wallach 5-7, 13-11, 6-3
QF: Bjurstedt d. Sheldon 6-3, 6-1
QF: Meyer Schmitz d. Wagner w.o.

SF: Homans McLean defeated d. Cassel ??
SF: Bjurstedt d. Meyer Schmitz 6-0, 6-4

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Homans McLean 6-3 6-3

Many gallons of gasoline were lighted to dry the clay court after a storm interrupted the final after the first game of the second set. Sponges and towels had proved ineffectual. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory "showed unusual ability in her return drives to the corners of the courts and the side lines, and displayed more proficiency in this particular style of play than she had previously shown this season. By constantly manoeuvring and hard driving, Miss Bjurstedt drove her opponent out of position and compelled the latter's returns to strike sharp angles, many of which went into the net or out of the court."

The quarterfinal between Maud Barger Wallach and Clare Cassel took 4 hours to play, according to The New York Times on 21 May 1915.

Doubles

1R: Clare Cassel / Molla Bjurstedt bye
1R: Marie Wagner / Bessie Moore bye
1R: Helen Homans McLean / Mrs. W. H. Chapman d. Louise Witherbee / Mrs. William Lester 6-3 6-3
1R: Florence Ballin / Emily Stokes Weaver d. Florence Sheldon / Jane Rowson 6-0 2-6 6-1
1R: Clover Boldt Miles / Edna Wildey d. Eleanor Coward / Bessie Wilson 7-5 6-3
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz / Mrs. B. F. Briggs d. Ina Kissel / E. P. Lindley 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Clara Kutroff Cassebeer / Marian Vanderhoef bye
1R: Helena Hellwig Pouch / Edith Handy bye

QF: Cassel / Bjurstedt d. Wagner / Bessie Moore 6-3 6-4
QF: Homans McLean / Chapman d. Ballin / Stokes Weaver 3-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Boldt Miles / Wildey d. Meyer Schmitz / Briggs 6-3 6-3
QF: Kutroff Cassebeer / Vanderhoef d. Hellwig Pouch / Handy 7-5 4-6 9-7

SF: Cassel / Bjurstedt d. Homans McLean / Chapman 7-5 6-4
SF: Boldt Miles / Wildey defeated Kutroff Cassebeer / Vanderhoef ?

FI: Cassel / Bjurstedt d. Boldt Miles / Wildey 6-2 8-10 6-2

Mixed doubles

1R: A. J. Ostendorf / Marie Wagner d. C. Black / Clara Kutroff Cassebeer 6-1 6-2
1R: C. Frederick Watson / Mrs. W. H. Chapman d. Witherbee Black / Bessie Moore 15-13 6-1
1R: A. S. Chieval / Molla Bjurstedt d. E. C. Moore / Jane Rowson 6-1 6-2
1R: H. Homans / Helen Homans McLean d. F. Hoag / Edith Handy 6-1 7-5
1R: Frederick C. Baggs / Clare Cassel d. F. Richardson / Eleanor Coward 6-2 6-2
1R: ?/ Marian Vanderhoef ?
1R: R. E. Rogers / Mrs. B. F. Briggs d. D. C. Noyes / Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-2
1R: R. J. Leonard / Edna Wildey d. B. F. Briggs / Clover Boldt Miles 6-3 6-1

QF: Ostendorf / Wagner d. Watson / Chapman 6-2 7-5
QF: Chieval / Bjurstedt d. Homans / Homans McLean 7-5 6-1
QF: Baggs / Cassel d. ?/ Vanderhoef 6-2 6-7 (transcribed correctly)
QF: Rogers / Briggs d. Leonard / Wildey 6-4 6-4

SF: Ostendorf / Wagner d. Chieval / Bjurstedt 6-4 7-5
SF: Baggs / Cassel d. Rogers / Briggs 6-4 6-3

FI: Marie Wagner/A.J.Ostendorf d. Cassel/F.C.Baggs 6-1 6-3

-----

Ended on May 25, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina

FI: Dorothy Boadle d. Ines Anderson 6-0 6-4

DF: Dorothy Boadle/Miss J.A. Hinds d. Mrs. G.W.H. Spanton/Miss M.C. Göni 6-2 6-4

MX: Dorothy Boadle/G.C. Drysdale d. Miss M.C. Göni/H.B.M. Knight 7-5 7-5 6-1

Source: LTAB, September 30, 1915, p.581

D.W. Boadle is Dorothy Whitfield, and I. Anderson is Ines.


-----

ends May 25 1st NSW Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, NSW, Australia (Clay)

(not the first event at Dubbo, but the first official state HC Champs)

1R: Morgan d. Wurfel 7-5 10-8
1R: Elliott d. Harvel 6-2 6-0

SF: Morgan d. K Cadell 6-1 6-3
SF: Elliott d. Mrs. Booth 6-3 6-3

FI: Elliott d. Morgan 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Elliott/Mrs. Williams d. Morgan/Sefton Morgan 6-2 6-4

MX: L Todd/ M Wurfel d. N Heath/ Mungrave 4-6 6-1 6-3

From the Sydney Morning Herald, 11 June 1931, page 12:

"The programme for the hard court championships of New South Wales is now available. These events will be ... under the jurisdiction of the Dubbo District Tennis Association, which has controlled the championships since their inception. The hard court championships of New South Wales started in 1915.... Since then most of the foremost players in the State have won the singles. Starting on a small scale, the championships have proved so popular of late that entries ... are limited. ... Fifty courts will be used."

-----

began May 25, Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey, US

2R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Hilah C. French 6-1 6-2
2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Florence Ballin 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Ina Kissel d. Marian Vanderhoef 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: A. Kortright
2R: Clare Cassel
2R: Mrs. R. A. Pope d. Whitney 6-0 6-3
2R: Florence Sheldon
2R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. R. Eltinge 6-3 6-2

QF: Meyer Schmitz d. Bjurstedt 1-6 7-5 2-0 retired
QF: Kissel d. Kortright 6-2 6-1
QF: Cassel d. Pope 6-3 6-2
QF: Sheldon d. Le Roy 2-6 6-0 6-4

SF: Meyer Schmitz d. Kessel 6-2 6-3
SF: Cassel d. Sheldon 7-5 6-2

FI: Clare Cassel d. Nora Schmitz 7-5 6-3

Doubles

1R: Clare Cassel / Marie Wagner ?
1R: Marshall / Sparder d. Florence Ballin / Marian Vanderhoef w.o.
1R: Helen Homans McLean / Molla Bjurstedt d. Means / Cheeseman 6-1 6-1
1R: Ina Kessel / E. P. Lindley d. Vietor / Mrs. F. T. Freylinghuysen 6-3 6-4
1R: Edna Wildey / Mrs. M. Farley d. M. Pierson / Foote 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs. R. A Pope / Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. M. Taylor / A. Morison 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs. F. Ford / M. Swords d. Mrs. J. H. McLean / Jane Swords 3-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Cassel/Wagner d. Marshall/Sparder 6-1 6-1
2R: Bjurstedt/McLean d. Kessel/Lindley 6-2 6-4

????
????
????

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Edna Wildey/Mrs N.Farley 6-2 6-4

MX: Helen McLean/S.Young d. Mola Bjurstedt (Nor)/Schinzel (also given as A.S. Chienval) 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

May 27-31, Border States Championship, El Paso, Texas, US

FI: Miss Wolgemuth d. Mrs Le Baron 6-2 6-4

-----

began May 29, Eastern New York State Championships, Scarsdale, US
Venue: Country Tennis Club of Westchester

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs R.Victor 6-2 6-2

MX: Wagner/A.J.Ostendorf d. Miss M.Grove/Harry Steinkampf 6-1 6-3

-----

began May 29, Middle Atlantic States Championships, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Miss E.Bryan d. Miss Doyle 6-3 6-2 *

MX: Eva Baker/Ballard Moore d. Miss Stone/Hillyer 6-1 6-0

* A problem: These results are taken from "Spalding's Annual for 1916" , but in a following recapitulation it writes that Eva Baker won. And the Annual for 1917 writes that in 1916 "Miss Eva Baker successfully defended her title in the challenge round of the women's singles".
So it would seem that in 1915 Eva Baker won, not Bryan

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:42 PM
First half of June

began May 31, Amackassin Club Tournament, Yonkers, NY, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Natalie Browning 6-1 6-3

DF: Wagner/Mrs Percy Wilbourn d. Miss Holden/Mrs Humphries 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Natalie Browning/A.W.Waite d. Mrs Humphries/Ingo Hartman 6-1 7-5

-----

May 31-June 5, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club,

FI: Helen McLean d. Edythe Beard 6-0 6-2

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Helen McLean d. Mrs Schlichter/Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-2

MX: Clare Cassel/Wallace F. Johnson d. Isabel Paul/Edgar Scott 6-2 6-3

Molla Bjurstedt did not play the singles at the tournament in Haverford, PA because of an injured ankle.

-----

Circa early June, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US (Clay)

FI: Florence Ballin d. Bessie Moore 2-6 6-4 6-1

Marie Wagner (holder) did not defend title.

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:43 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 7-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia
Surface: Grass

*Holder Mary Browne did not defend title.
------------------------------

Singles (Draw=74)

Holder Mary Browne did not defend her tiltle.

First Round

Marion Vanderhoef d. Lily Cheston 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Walsh d. Dorothy Briggs 2-6 6-1 7-5
Marion Creswell d. Eleanor Carey 7-5 7-5
Agnes Kennedy d. Augusta Chapman default
Mary Smith d. Miss J. W. Huff 6-4 6-3

Edith Katzenberg d. Carolin Culley 6-0 6-2
Isabel Drexel Paul d. Elizabeth Porter 6-1 6-1
Florence Ballin d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Elsie Hopkins 6-1 6-2
Lucy Bostwick d. E. N. Meehan 6-4 11-9

Second Round

Lily Newhall d. Mildred Willard 6-4 6-3
Mrs. Robert Pope d. Barbara Lewis default
Anne Sheafe d. L. T. Whitney default
Clara Cassebeer d. Sarah Myers 8-6 6-2
Eleanor Lindley d. Susanne White 3-6 6-2 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eugenia Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Edith Beard d. Miriam Steever 6-1 6-4
Clare Cassel d. A.F. Fleischer 6-2 6-0

Martha Guthrie d. Lucy Duhring 6-1 6-1
Helen Alexander d. Mrs L. Weitzel 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ida Kissell d. M.A. Fleisher 6-1 6-0
Gertrude Henry d. Gertrude Hollis default
Gertrude Della Torre d. Molly Thayer 3-6 6-0 6-3
Vanderhoef d. Adele Cragin 6-0 6-0
Cresswell d. Walsh 7-5 10-8
Kennedy d. M Smith 6-1 6-1

Paul d. Katzenburg 6-0 6-3
Ballin d. Seal 6-1 6-1
Ethel Smith d. Bostwick 6-2 6-3
Eliza Fox d. Mrs A. P. Morrison 6-3 6-0
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Mrs O. D. Johnson 6-1 6-1
Grace LeRoy d. Edith Runk 6-4 6-3
Alice Cunningham d. Margarette Myers 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Disston d. ???? default

Helen McLean d. ???? default
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Hilda French 6-2 6-3
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs David P Wood 6-2 6-2
Mary Snyder d. ???? default
Mary Williams d. Elizabeth Smucker 6-3 6-3
Mrs T. H. Cabot d. Clara Chase 6-0 6-2
Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh d. Mrs Robert Herold 8-6 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Elizabeth Henry 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Newhall d. Pope default
Sheafe d. Cassebeer 6-4 6-2
Bjurstedt d. Findlay 6-3 6-0
Beard d. Cassel 6-1 6-4
Guthrie d. Alexander 6-1 6-3
Kissell d. Henry 6-2 4-6 6-2
Vanderhoef d. Della Torre 6-1 6-2
Kennedy d. Creswell 4-6 6-2 7-5

Paul d. Ballin 6-3 3-6 7-5
Fox d. Smith 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d. E. Ostheimer 6-0 7-5
Cunningham d. D. Disston 6-1 6-2
McLean d. Barger-Wallach 3-6 7-5 8-6
Wightman d. Snyder 6-1 6-4
Cabot d. M. Williams 6-2 6-1
Sears d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round

Sheafe d. Newhall 6-2 6-2
Bjurstedt d. Beard 6-4 6-0
Guthrie d. Kissell 6-3 6-4
Vanderhoef d. Kennedy 6-1 6-1

Fox d. Paul 7-5 6-4
Cunningham d. LeRoy 6-1 6-4
Wightman d. McLean 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sears d. Cabot 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bjurstedt d. Sheafe 10-8 6-2
Guthrie d. Vanderhoef 7-5 6-0
Fox d. Cunningham 6-2 6-1
Wightman d. Sears 6-3 5-7 6-2

Semifinals

Bjurstedt d. Guthrie 3-6 6-2 6-2
Wightman d. Fox 6-1 6-4

Final

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Wightman 4-6 6-2 6-0

----------------------

Doubles (Draw=27)

Eugenia Wainwright/Hannah Wright-bye
Emily Kennedy/Margaret Taylor-bye
Alice Cunningham/Ethel Smith-bye
Ina Kissell/Eleanor Lindley d. Clara Chase/Hilda French 6-3 6-2
Eleonora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Louise Dixon/Isabel Paul 6-0 6-1
Margaretta Myers/Sarah Myers d. Lily Cheston/Elizabeth Henry 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Disston/Eliza Fox d. Eleanor Hopkins/Elise Hopkins 6-2 6-2
Helen Alexander/Clara Cassebeer d. Sophie Norris/Mary Williams 8-6 6-1

Lily Newhall/Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Elizabeth Porter/Mary Smith 6-3 6-2
Clare Cassel/Anne Sheafe d. Edythe Beard/Miriam Steever 4-6 6-0 7-5
Martha Guthrie/Mary Snyder d. Dorothy Newbold/Molly Thayer 7-5 6-1
Mrs Isaac Schlichter/Phyllis Walsh d. Miss A. B. Black/Mrs Robert Pope default
Maud Barger-Wallach/Mrs T. H. Cabot d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Dorothy Briggs 6-3 4-6 7-5
Eleanor Carey/Susanne White d. Gertrude Della Torre/Grace LeRoy 6-2 4-6 6-4
Augusta Chapman/Helen McLean-bye
Sarah Baker/Agnes Kennedy-bye

Second Round

Wainwright/Wright d. Kennedy/Taylor 6-2 6-3
Kissell/Lindlay d. Cunningham/Smith 6-2 6-2
Sears/Wightman d. Myers/Myers 6-3 6-3
Disston/Fox d. Alexander/Cassebeer 6-4 6-3

Cassel/Sheafe d. Newhall/E.Ostheimer 6-4 6-2
Guthrie/Snyder d. Schlichter/Walsh 6-3 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Cabot d. Carey/S.White 6-3 6-2
Chapman/McLean d. Baker/Kennedy 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Kissell/Lindlay d. Wainwright/Wright 6-0 6-4
Sears/Wightman d. Disston/Fox 6-1 6-4
Cassel/Sheafe d. Guthrie/Snyder 6-1 6-3
Chapman/McLean d. Barger-Wallach/Cabot 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Sears/Wightman d. Kissell/Lindlay 6-2 6-4
Chapman/McLean d. Cassel/Sheafe 6-2 6-1

Final

Eleanora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Augusta Chapman/Helen McLean 10-8 6-2

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=43)

First Round

Dorothy Disston/Alfred Dabney d. Florence Ballin/E. Mosher 6-1 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Irving Wright d. Clara Chase/Ewing Taylor 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Smucker/J. P. Magill d. Mildred Willard/Stewart Clark 6-3 6-4
Sarah Myers/Allan Evans d. Grace LeRoy/Randolph Faires 6-1 6-4
Martha Guthrie/J. S. Disston d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Craig Biddle 8-6 2-6 8-6
Mrs T. H. Cabot/Edgar Scott d. Ida Kissel/C. B. Jennings 4-6 6-4 6-4

Hazel Wightman/Harry Johnson d. Eugenia Wainwright/W. M. Humphrey 6-0 6-4
Mary Synder/A.D. Thayer d. Mrs Isaac Schlichter/R. D. Crozier 6-2 6-2
Eliza Fox/L. C. Wistar d. Miss Morrison/Eugene Heine 6-1 6-2
Molly Thayer/Edmund Thayer d. Eleanor Lindley/Gowen Roper 7-5 6-3
Edith Runk/Brooke Edwards d. Alice Cunningham/J. R. Rowland 2-6 6-2 8-6

Second Round

Isabel Drexel Paul/Edward Toland d. Clara Cassebeer/W. L. Landreth 6-2 6-2
Mrs C. H. Krumbhaar/F. E. Newbold d. Gertrude Henry/Allan Butler6-3 8-6
Clare Cassel/Wallace Johnson d. Ruth Huston/Bayard Kraft 6-0 6-0
Gertrude Della Torre/Charles Fraley d. Marion Vanderhoef/H. F. Harrity 6-2 6-1
Anne Sheafe/Bill Tilden d. Margaret Taylor/F. E. Disston 6-3 6-1
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Diston/Dabney 6-1 6-2
Myers/Evans d. Smucker/Magill 6-1 6-2
Cabot/Scott d. Guthrie/JS Disston 11-9 7-5

Wightman/Johnson d. Miriam Steever/H. Morris Tilden default
Snyder/AD Thayer d. Fox/Wister 1-6 6-2 7-5
Augusta Chapman/Joseph Carpenter d. ???? default
Thayer/E Thayer d. Runk/Edwards 6-3 3-6 6-4
Eleanor Carey/Joseph Thayer d. Agnes Kennedy/W. Stroud 6-3 6-4
Mrs W. G. Morse/W. G. Morse d. Miss Remington/J. N. Mountain 6-3 7-5
Helen McLean/Frank Fischer (NZ) d. Elise Hopkins/C. Davis 6-2 6-1
Eleanora Sears/Joseph Armstrong d. Susanne White/Rowland Evans 6-2 6-2

Third Round

Paul/Toland d. Krumbhaar/Newbold 6-3 6-4
Cassel/Johnson d. Della Torre/Fraley 8-6 6-0
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Sheafe/Tilden 5-7 9-7 9-7
Cabot/Scott d. Myers/Evans 6-1 6-2
Wightman/Johnson d. Snyder/AD Thayer 6-1 6-1
Chapman/Carpenter d. Thayer/E Thayer 7-5 7-5
Carey/JT Thayer d. Morse/Morse 6-1 6-3
McLean/Fischer d. Sears/Armstrong 6-8 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Cassel/Johnson d. Paul/Toland 8-6 4-6 6-1
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Cabot/Scott 6-0 6-4
Wightman/Johnson d. Chapman/Carpenter 6-2 6-0
McLean/Fischer d. Carey/JT Thayer 4-6 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Bjurstedt/Wright d Cassel/Johnson 6-0 6-0
Wightman/Johnson d. McLean/Fischer default

Final

Hazel Wightman/Harry Johnson d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Irving Wright 6-0 6-1


------------------------------

Summary

At this point in time 31-year-old Molla Bjurstedt was really beginning to blossom in her adopted homeland. This would be the first of seven singles titles for her at the US Championships (eight if a patriotic title she would win in 1917 is included). The Philadelphia Ledger reported that more than 2,000 attended the finals.

Wright and Ditson reported, "Miss Bjurstedt's win was well deserved for it tennis of the exceptional order, although it is fair to say that her opponent in the finals was not at her best owing to lack of participation in serious tennis events in recent years, and the effects of a severe illness in the spring."

Hazel took the first set, but in scurrying around the court depleted her reserves. Molla's "man-like forehand drive flashing by the fast fading Longwood star again and again for aces. Mrs Wightman fought gamely but uselessly to the end, refusing to listen to the suggestion made by her friends that she default..."

In the doubles and mixed events Wightman's stellar net play took her to the title in doubles with Eleanor Sears and the mixed with Harry Johnson.

------------------------------

Draw notes:

Helen D. Alexander
Mrs Charles Neville Beard=nee Edythe ParkerLily Cheston listed as Miss E (Elizabeth?) Cheston.
Louise Dixon=Mrs G. D. Dixon
Eliza M Fox
Edith Katzenburg=E. D. Katzenburg
Ida A Kissel
Grace LeRoy=Mrs Robert LeRoy
Mrs B Lewis=Barbara Lewis (Per GS book)
Mrs. Helen McLean="former national champion" Homans.
Dorothy Newbold=Miss D. N. Newbold.
Mrs Wm P Newhall=Lily (per Grand Slam book) but also have Edith.
Elizabeth Smucker=E. W. Smucker
Mary Snyder=M. B. Snyder. Per the NYT she was from Pittsburgh, PA.
Margaret Taylor=M. H. Taylor. Is she related to Ewing Taylor?
Molly Thayer=Miss M. D. Thayer

Frank Fischer usually went by FMB (his initials) Fischer.

------------------------------

Sources:

1916 Wright and Ditson Tennis Annual. (pages15-20)

The Grand Slam Tennis Book

New York Times

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:44 PM
Second half of June

began June 14, Delaware State Championship, Wilmington, US

FI: Mrs J.S.Taylor d. Mrs G.Harvey 5-7 6-4 8-6

DF: M.Cresswell/Mrs J.S.Taylor d. A.Kennedy/E.Hensel 3-6 6-3 8-6

-----

June 15-20, Crescent Athletic Club, Bay Ridge, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-1

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Theresa Wood 6-2 13-11

MX: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/A. Schinzel vs Clare Cassel/Ralph Baggs

-----

began June 19, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)

FI: Lois Bickle (Can) d. Martha Guthrie 6-3 6-2

DF: Frances Brainard/Martha Guthrie d. Florence Best/Lois Bickle (Can) 6-4 8-6

MX: Lois Bickle (Can)/William S. McEllroy d. Lois Bickle (Can)/J.G. Nelson 6-3 6-2 (****)

****Bickle can't be beating herself in the mixed final. This is an error.

-----

began June 19, New Rochelle, NY, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Maud Barger Wallach ????

-----

June 20-28, Greater Pittsburgh Championship, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Pittsburgh Athletic Association

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Martha Guthrie 7-5 1-6 6-4

MX: Martha Guthrie/C.T.Garrison d. Myrtle McAteer/Paul Maher 6-8 6-3 7-5

-----

began June 21, Northampton, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Allen Field, Smith College

FI: Helen Wyman d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 1-6 7-5 6-3

-----

June 21-26, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Ina Kissel 6-1 6-3

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Clare Cassel d. Florence Ballin/Ina Kissel 6-0 6-4


Holder Louise Pound did not defend her title.
-----

began June 21, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Mrs Milam d. Miss Perry 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Adger/Perry d. Mrs Milam/Miss O'Brien 6-4 2-6 9-7

MX: Mrs Milam/E.Waring d. Miss Adger/W.Waring 6-2 6-4

-----

June 23-26, Central West Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Louise Pound 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Carrie Neely/Louise Pound d. Mary Katherine Voorhees/Lyl Hayes 5-7 6-4 6-4

-----

June 26–July 3, US Clay Court Championships, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US (Clay)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Hazel Wightman 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Hazel Wightman/Harold C. Johnson d. Clare Cassel/Percy D. Siverd 6-2 6-0

-----

began June 26, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, US

FI: Marie Kettenbach d. Katherine Luhn 7-5 6-0

DF: Marie Kettenbach/Katherine Luhn d. Marjorie Hoffman/Esther Neill 6-4 6-0

MX: Marie Kettenbach/Tyler d. Marjorie Hoffman/Wood 6-2 6-3

-----

began June 26, Chicago Beach Tournament, Illinois, US

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs C.W.Adams 6-1 10-8

DF: Carrie Neely/Louise Pound d. Miss Voorhees/Mrs CW Adams 6-1 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:45 PM
July

ended July 5, Inland Empire Championships, Spokane, Washington State, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. ??

-----

June 25-July 9, Falls City Championship, Louisville, Kentucky, US
Venue: Central Park courts

DF: Madelle Lyons/Mary Shreve Lyons d. Miss Marjorie Cowan/Miss Henrietta Bingham 6-0 6-2

MX: Madelle Lyons/Harry Grinstead d. Miss Luella Taylor/S.B.Arterburn 6-2 6-3

-----

began July 3, Point Pleasant, New Jersey, US
Venue: Hotel Leighton

FI: Mrs Alan Church d. Miss Zoe Boynton 10-8 3-6 6-2

-----

began July 5, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

FI: Irving Murphy d. Marion McCord 6-1 6-1

In 1914, this tournament had been played on grass in New Orleans, Louisiana, when the winner was Ethelyn Legendre, so the above result is probably for an All-Comers’ Final since the holder more than likely did not defend her title.

-----

Circa July 10-16, Great Lakes and Western New York Championships, Buffalo, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Edith Rotch d. Buda Stephens 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Best/Lois Bickle (Can) d. Edith Rotch/Buda Stephens 6-2 6-3

MX: Lois Bickle (Can)/Mr Reed d. Florence Ballin/Mr Hendrick 6-3 5-7 6-2

-----

began July 12, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, US
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Malcolm McNeil 7-5 6-1

DF: Miss Lee/Mary K.Voorhees d. Mrs E.I.Cudahy/Carrie Neely 7-5 8-6

-----

began July 14, Northwestern Pennsylvania Championship, New Castle, US

FI: Mabel Miller d. Marjorie Schmertz 6-4 6-3

-----

ends July 17 Thousand Island Country Club Tournament, Alexandira Bay, New York, US

FI: Helen Homans McLean d Molla Bjurstedt 6-3 7-5

A huge upset in the final, as the soggy court takes the power and speed out of Molla's game. Helen ran her opponent from one side to the other, concentrating most of her effort on the favorite's backhand,

"Mrs Marshall McLean" won the US chmps in 1906 as Helen Homans. Mrs McLean's win over Molla on a "heavy" rain soaked court is the only 1 of 2 defeats in a regular event all year for Bjurstedt until heading out west. At Morristown Mrs Frederick Schmitz won when Molla pulled a muscle and had to quit.

-----

July 10-17 Panama-Pacific Exposition Tennis Championships San Francisco, California, US (Hard)
Venue: California Tennis Club

FI: Anita Myers d Marjorie Wale 6-4 6-2

Source: LTAB, September 2, 1915, p.533

-----

July 19-27, Cherokee Park Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Luella Taylor 6-1 6-4

MX: Evelyn Sweeney/Joseph Sweeney d. Luella Taylor/L.Blackman 7-5 1-6 6-3

-----

began July 24, Northwestern Championship, Deephaven (Lake Minnetonka), Minnesota, US

FI: Alice Maxfield d. Marguerite Davis 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Davis/Armstrong d. Miss Crosby/Burton 6-2 6-3

These results are taken from "Wright & Ditson for 1916"

In this other source:
http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-en...1916-cih.shtml

I have found this different final result:
Miss Marguerite Davis of St.Paul won the women's singles, defeating Miss Alice Maxfield of Minneapolis 6-2 6-1

And "Spalding's Annual for 1916" writes the same thing too, with this score: 6-2 6-2

-----

last two weeks in July, Denver City Championship, Colorado, US

FI: Mae Meyer d. Addie Cronan ??

DF: Mae Meyer/Cronan d. ??

-----

began July 26, Tri-State Championship (Illinois, Missouri, Iowa), Burlington, Iowa, US

FI: Miss Pearl Neuby d. Mrs. Philip Fleming 6-3 6-4

This was an other Tri-State Championship, less important than the Tri-State held in Cincinnati for Ohio, Indiana and Kentucky

-----

July 26-31, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

SF: May Sutton Bundy d Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 6-0

FI: Bundy d Mary Browne 6-1 6-2

CR: May Bundy d. Florence Sutton (holder) 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Louise Riddell Williams d. Florence Sutton/Gladys Widdowson 9-7 4-6 14-12

May returns to tennis for the first time in 3 years after her marriage in 1912. She defeats Mrs R.L. Williams, Mary Browne (Browne's first defeat in 3 years) and then beats sister Flo for the title. The New york Times (July 30) states that Mrs Williams and Mary Browne are sisters. (Can we verify this if possible?)

-----

began July 26, Oregon State Championship, Portland, US
Venue: Irvington Club

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs W.I.Northrup 6-1 8-6

CR: Sara Livingston d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-2

DF: Mayme McDonald/Mrs Harrigan d. Mrs W.I.Northrup/Stella Fording 6-4 9-7

MX: Mrs Stafford/B.H.Wickersham d. Livingston/Smith 6-1 6-0

-----

date unknown, Dawson, Yukon, Canada
Venue: Yukon TC

FI: Miss Bess L. Edwards d. ??

DF: Miss A.F.Robinson/Miss Hilda Potter d. ??

MX: Mrs Arthur Ross/Sidney Chamberlain d. ??

-----

end of July , Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

FI: Miss Phillips d. Olive Winslow 6-2 6-2

Source: LTAB, September 9, 1915, p.541. Mrs. Winslow is the former Olive Mathias.

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:45 PM
August

July 31-August 10, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club,

FI: Carrie Neely d. Louise Pound 6-3 6-4

DF: Carrie Neely/Louise Pound d. Mrs E.H. Brewer/Katharine Waldo 2-6 6-0 6-2

Holder Mary Browne did not defend.

-----

August 2-7, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mrs W. Northrup 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs Bragdon/Mayme McDonald d. Miss Green/Sara Livingstone 6-1 6-1

MX: Sara Livingstone/ Mr.Kelleher d. Mrs Stafford/Joseph Tyler 6-3 6-2

-----

August 2-8, Gstaad Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland

FI: Mlle "Conte" d. Miss Harris 5-7 6-5 retired (in order to catch a train)

MX: Miss Harris/S.P. Audéoud d. Mrs. Cornwell/J.
hoy 6-3 6-2

Mlle "Conte" is described as Belgian, Miss Harris retired in the final to catch a train.

Source: LTAB, September 9, 1915, p.543

-----

early August, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Bragdon/Sara Livingstone d. Miss Goodbody/Myra Lambuth 6-3 6-2

MX: Sara Livingstone/Harold Van Dyke Johns d. Miss Green/Fulton 6-3 6-3
-----

began August 9, Housatonic Valley Championship, Lee, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Greenock Country Club

FI: Miss Barstow d. Miss Platt 6-0 3-6 6-3

MX: Barstow/G.Dunn d. ??
-----

began August 9, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Miss Buda Stephens d. Miss Elizabeth Metcalf 6-1 4-6 6-0

MX: Stephens/A.Green d. Miss Dorothy Holt/Raseman 6-1 6-1
-----

August 9, East Side of the White Mountains Championship, Jackson, New Hampshire, US
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Miss C.Small d. Miss P. Mallet-Prevost w.o.

DF: Miss J.Gott/Miss E.White d. Miss Jacobson/Miss Ullman 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss C.Small/P.W.Martin d. Miss E.White/Lyle Leverich 6-4 6-2 6-4
-----

August 12-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Mall Mutch 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Baker/Ford d K/E Parkinson/K Parkinson 6-4 7-9 6-2

MX Annie Ford/Gordon Lowe (GB) d Mall Mutch/Bert St John 3-6 7-5 6-1

In 1915, the Tennis Associations of NSW, QLD, SA and VIC agreed to cease inter-state and championship competitions. Small tournaments, usually 'patriotic' war fund-raising events, were still held on occasion. Brisbane is the last Aussie event of 1915 of note

* This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event.
-----

began August 16, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Miller 6-3 6-2

DF: Neely/Miss Steever d. Miss Charles/Miss Miller 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Waldo/G.Maxon d. Charles/R.N.Hamilton 7-5 4-6 6-4
-----

began August 16, Lenox, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Hotel Aspinwall

FI: Mrs A.H.Chapin d. Miss I.Platt 6-3 6-3

MX: Platt/E.S.Chase d. Mr & Mrs A.H.Chapin 6-3 6-2
-----

began August 21, Southern Maine Championship, Squirrel Island, US

FI: Miss Maida Flanders d. Miss Hayes 7-5 5-7 6-4

DF: Hayes/Mrs Kelly d. Miss Oldham/Mrs Edmunds 7-5 6-2

MX: Flanders/Faxon d. Hayes/Noyes 6-1 7-5
-----

August 21-31, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Mary Shreve Lyons wo (they were sisters)
-----

began August 23, Buffalo City Championship, NY, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Margaret Wende d. Miss Margaret Polley 7-5 6-4

MX: Mrs C.A.Cutler/T.N.Hendrick d. Wende/C.A.Pooley 6-1 5-7 6-1
-----

began August 23, Stockbridge, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Golf and TC

FI: Mrs Stoddard d. ??

DF: Mrs Gourley/Mrs Stoddard d. ??

MX: Mrs Fenno/Doty d. ??
-----

began August 23, Arundel Casino Tournament, Kennebunkport, Maine, US

FI: Mrs H.H.Smith d. E.Forbes 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs H.H.Smith/C.Cousins d. M.Taylor/miss E.Wood 8-6 9-7 6-4

MX: Mrs H.H.Smith/C.B.Jennings d. M.Taylor/William Humphrey 6-3 6-4
-----

began August 23, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss G.Rose d. Miss MacGowan 6-2 8-6

MX: Miss Payne/Norman Swayne d. Mrs Pearson/Geyelin 4-6 9-7 6-4
-----

began August 23, Allegheny Mountains Championship, Cumberland, Maryland, US
Venue: Potomac Club

FI: Miss Marie Somerville d. Mrs William Torrington 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Frances Page/Mrs Torrington d. Somerville/Miss Henderson 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Torrington/A.J.Gore d. Page/Nelson Page 6-4 1-6 7-5
-----

began August 28, Minnesota State Championship, White Bear Lake, US

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 2-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Marguerite Davis/Lucille Davis d. Drake/Miss M.Curtis 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Marguerite Davis/Clarence Sanders d. Lucille Davis/Sidney Kenyon ??
-----

ended September 1, South Jersey Championships, Ocean City, New Jersey, US
Venue: Yacht Club

CR: Anne E. Wallace d. Mabel Hoffman Kerbaugh (holder) 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs. Wetzel/Mrs. Tuttle d. ?

MX CR: Mr. and Mrs. B.V.V Lyon d. Edward Catlett/Mrs. Alexander 6-4 6-4
-----

August 28-September 6, Hamilton County Tournament, Norwood, Ohio, US

FI: Ruth Sanders d. Mrs Norris 6-1 6-1

DF: Sanders/Mrs Gregg d. Ratterman/Norris 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:46 PM
September

ended September 3, Missouri Valley Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Mrs W.W.Yager 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Lyle Hayes/Lockhorn d. Miss Marjorie Hires/Cannon 7-5 7-5
-----

ends September 5 Rockaway Women's Invitation, Cederhurst, NY, US (Grass)
Venue: Rockaway Hunting Club

FI: Hazel wightman d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 6-4

Hazel gets her revenge on a wet grass court. It drizzled throughout, and the Norse woman had difficulty getting her footing. Wightman repeatedly smashed away her opponents lobs for winners.
-----

August 30-September 6, Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, New Jersey, US

SF: Mrs S.T. Tobey d. Mrs Alan Church 6-4 6-2
SF: Miss F. Dalzell d. Miss A.C. Cragin 7-5 7-5
-----

began September 3, Berkshire County Championship, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs George De Gersdorff d. Mrs Rice 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs A.H.Chapin/Mrs Miller d. Mrs Garrett/Mrs Stoddard 10-8 6-0

MX: Mrs D.T.Dana/H.F.Benjamin d. ??
-----

September 4-6, Point Pleasant (2nd tournament), New Jersey, US
Venue: Hotel Leighton

FI: Mrs Ganthy d. Mrs Smoker 6-0 6-0
-----

September 2-9, California State Championships, Oakland, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-4 6-2
----

September 4-9, Los Angeles City Championship, California, US
Venue: Exposition Park

FI: Miss Jessie Grieve d. Miss Nellitta Schlotte 6-2 6-2
-----

September 4-13, Bi-State Tournament Louisville, Kentucky, USA (Clay?)

FI: Mary Lyons d. Madelle Lyons default

DF: Madelle Lyons/Mary Lyons d. Miss Doherty/Miss Garr 6-2 6-1

MX: Madelle Lyons/Craig Culbertson d Luella Taylor/S. B. Artterburn 3-6 6-4 6-4


The event combined the championships of both Kentucky and Ohio. Holder Ruth Sanders did not defend her singles title.
-----

began Sept.6, Georgia State Championship, Atlanta, US
Venue: Piedmont Driving Club

FI: Miss Katherine Crandall d. Miss May O'Brien 6-4 1-6 6-3
-----

September 11-18, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

2R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Iris Wilder 6-0 6-2

QF: Bjurstedt d Margaret Block 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Malcolm McNeil d Mrs Wallace Gray 6-2 6-3 6-2*
QF: Mrs Loius Feid d Lenora Hofer 6-3 7-6
QF: Carrie Neely d Roberta Dohrman 6-7 6-1 7-6*

SF: Bjurstedt d McNeil 6-1 6-0
SF: Neely d Fied 7-5 6-0

FI: Bjurstedt d Neely 6-1 6-0

CR: Molla Bjurstedt d. Ruth Sanders (holder) 6-0 6-4

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Carrie Neely d. Mrs M. McNeil/Ruth Sanders 6-1 6-0

Molla drops only 15 games in 6 singles matches.

*The scores for the McNeil-Gray match suggest an eror on the author's part. The Neely quarterfinal also raises an eyebrow. Tiebreakers in 1915? Scores are copied directly from a book on the history of this event.The Bjurstedt-Wilder score comes from a newspaper.
-----

began September 13, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Mrs Marshall McLean d. Marie Wagner 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs G.L.Chapman/Mrs Marshall McLean d. Miss E.B.Handy/Mrs W.H.Pouch 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: Wagner/A.M.Kidder d. Miss K.Browning/Thurker 6-3 2-6 6-3
-----

September 15-18, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, US

FI: Mrs Howard Craig d. Mrs La M. Belin 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs La M. Belin/Miss Janet Storrs d. Miss Claire Matlack/Mrs Howard Craig 7-5 6-3

-----


began September 20, Philadelphia and District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

SF: Alice Cunningham d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-1 6-4

FI: AliceCunningham d. Mabel Kerbaugh 6-1 3-6 6-0

CR: Alice Cunningham d. Miss Marion Cresswell (holder) 6-0 6-1

DF: Mrs W.P.Newhall/Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Alice Cunningham/Mrs F.M.Felton 6-4 7-5

MX: Sarah Myers/J.S.Disston d. Edith Runk/Brooke Edwards 9-7 3-6 6-2

Report from the event:
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lc...4/ed-1/seq-13/ (http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045211/1915-09-24/ed-1/seq-13/)

Ostheimer listed as Miss E.G. Ostheimer.
Mabel Kerbaugh listed as Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh.

-----

September 20-25, Dayton Country Club, Dayton, Ohio, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Mrs McNeal 6-2 6-3

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Carrie Neely d. Miss Dohrmann/Mrs McNeal 6-2 6-3

Holder Marjorie Dodd did not defend her title.

-----

September 22-24, South Orange Invitation, South Orange, New Jersey , US
Venue: Lawn TC

FI: Clare Cassel d. Florence Ballin 7-5 6-1

DF: Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Miss Ruth Cheeseman/Miss May Whaley 6-3 6-2

-----

Sept 22-26 Mountain Club Invitational, Mountain, NJ, US
FI Clare Cassel d Florence Ballin 7-5 6-1

Doubles won by Cassel/Wagner

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 04:48 PM
October-December

September 28-October 4, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

3R

QF: Eleanora Sears d Alice Cunningham 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mrs T. H. Cabot 6-3 6-3
QF: Hazel Hotchkiss Wight d Mrs Clarence Denny 6-0 6-4
QF: Evelyn Sears d Miss L Lindlay 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Bjurstedt d El Sears 6-2 6-0
SF: Wightman d Ev Sears 6-0 6-0

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 8-6 7-9 6-2

CR: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Edith Rotch (holder) 6-2, 6-2

DF: Eleanora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Ann Sheafe 7-5 6-3

MX: Hazel Wightman/Harold Johnson d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Irving Wright 6-0 6-0

Molla's many winners meant few rallies in the singles final. Hazel got revenge in the mixed with her sterling net play.

Molla heads out west by train after taking her final eastern title this year.

-----

first week of October, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US

FI: Miss E.M.Bull d. Miss Walke 6-1 6-2
-----

began October 11, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Eleonora Sears d. Marion Fenno ??

DF: Sears/Fenno d. ??

MX: Fenno/Prentice d. Eleonora Sears/Biddle ??
-----

October 31, Alameda County Championship, Berkeley, California, US

FI: Anita Myers d. Miss Marshall 6-1 6-2
-----


November 2-14 Pacific Coast Championships, San Francisco, USA (Hard)
Venue: California Lawn Tennis Club

?R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mrs H. A. Niemeyer 6-2 4-6 6-0

SF: Anita Myers d Bjurstedt 0-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Wightman d Helen Baker 6-0 6-1

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Anita Myers 6-3 6-1

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Hazel Wightman d. Marjorie Thorn/Marjorie Wale 6-2 6-1

MX: George Wightman/Hazel Wightman d. Roland Robersts/Helen Baker 6-2 6-4

The NYT calls Myers "the Panama-Pacific Exposition" champ. Women's final on the 9th-date confirmed by the Washington Herald. The Herald also confirms the Bjurstedt-Niemeyer result.
-----

November 12-14, Women’s Round Robin Invitational, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: California Lawn Tennis Club

Nov 12: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Wightman 6-4 5-7 6-2
Nov 13: May Bundy d. Hazel Wightman 6-2 4-6 6-4
Nov 14: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d May Sutton Bundy 10-8 6-2

A New York Times article declares Molla's win seals her position as the world's best. They note this is Molla's first foray onto hard courts, a surface that favors Bundy. The article also speculates that Molla traveled West to directly confront Bundy, who has played in the east for several years.

Both play a similar style, knocking the cover off the ball on the forehand and standing on the left side of the court to avoid hittinh backhands. May's topspin results in hard balls with greater depth that Molla, whose bullet-like forehand is hit much flatter.

This round robin event basically conincided with, and totally overshadowed, the end of the men's event at the Pacific Coast Chmps.

-----

ends November 21, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Anita Myers d. ??
-----

November 25-27, Dec 11 Women’s Round Robin Invitational, Long Beach, CA, USA (Hard)

*An invitational round robin event based on a series on exhibition matches.


Nov 25
May Sutton Bundy d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 6-4
Florence Sutton d Mary Browne 6-4 6-3

Nov 26
Mary Browne d May Sutton Bundy 6-4 6-3
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Florence Sutton 6-4 6-3

Nov 27
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d Mary Browne 2-6 6-2 6-4
May Sutton Bundy d Florence Bundy 6-1 6-0


Bjurstedt and Bundy play a "decider" on basis of even 2-1 records in round robin. This was in effect a "final" that was not originally planned.

Dec 11-Final
May Sutton Bundy d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-3 1-6 6-2


*An invitational round robin event based on a series on exhibition matches.

May's two wins over Molla at Long Beach tilt the head to head in her favor.

The Washington Herald is quite specific in stating Bundy's 6-1 6-4 win was on Thanksgiving Day-cementing the Nov 25 date. The New York Times validates the Nov 25-27 dates with specific results.


May's two wins over Molla at this event even their head to heads at 2-2 if Molla's 2 earlier exhibition matches are counted.

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2010, 05:28 PM
Official United States women's ranking for 1915:

1. Molla Bjurstedt
2. Hazel Wightman
3. Helen McLean
4. Florence Sutton
5. Maud Barger-Wallach


Edited. At a later date I need to do a total scan of the New York Times to add in full draws and lesser events. It should also be possible to make a full draw for the US Nationals.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 07:36 AM
Feb 27-March 5, Florida State Championship, Palm Beach, Usa

FI: mrs Barger Wallach d. miss Snyder ??

DF: Barger Wallach/Snyder d. Amory/Denagre ??

MX: mrs Wood/Church d. Barger Wallach/Pell 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 07:46 AM
May 27-31, Border States Championship, El Paso, Texas, Usa

FI: miss Wolgemuth d. mrs Le Baron 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 07:59 AM
ended September 3, Missouri Valley Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, Usa

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. mrs W.W.Yager 7-5 6-4

MX: miss Lyle Hayes/Lockhorn d. miss Marjorie Hires/Cannon 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 08:08 AM
began July 24, Northwestern Championship, Deephaven (Lake Minnetonka), Minnesota, Usa

FI: miss Maxfield d. miss M.Davis 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Davis/Armstrong d. miss Crosby/Burton 6-2 6-3

These results are taken from "Wright & Ditson for 1916"

------------------------

In this other source:
http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/j-kyrle-fletcher/chicago-daily-news-national-almanac-for--volume-1916-cih/page-124-chicago-daily-news-national-almanac-for--volume-1916-cih.shtml

I have found this different final result:
Miss Marguerite Davis of St.Paul won the women's singles, defeating Miss Alice Maxfield of Minneapolis 6-2 6-1

And "Spalding's Annual for 1916" writes the same thing too, with this score: 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 08:27 AM
began June 21, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, Usa
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: mrs Milam d. miss Perry 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: miss Adger/Perry d. Milam/miss O'Brien 6-4 2-6 9-7

MX: Milam/E.Waring d. Adger/W.Waring 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 08:33 AM
began June 14, Delaware State Championship, Wilmington, Usa

FI: mrs J.S.Taylor d. mrs G.Harvey 5-7 6-4 8-6

DF: miss M.Cresswell/J.S.Taylor d. miss A.Kennedy/miss E.Hensel 3-6 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 09:04 AM
began Sept.6, Georgia State Championship, Atlanta, Usa
Venue: Piedmont Driving Club

FI: miss Katherine Crandall d. miss May O'Brien 6-4 1-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 09:11 AM
began June 26, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Usa

FI: miss Marie Kettenbach d. miss Katherine Luhn 7-5 6-0

DF: Kettenbach/Luhn d. miss Marjorie Hoffman/miss Esther Neill 6-4 6-0

MX: Kettenbach/Tyler d. Hoffman/Wood 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 09:19 AM
began July 12, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Usa
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Wright & Ditson for 1916, at page 147 writes that mrs.MacNeill won by defeating miss Neely, but at page 151 writes this final result:
miss Neely d. mrs MacNiell (not MacNeill) 7-5 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 09:27 AM
began May 17, Maryland State Championship, Baltimore, Usa

FI: mrs J.S.Taylor d. mrs W.Sullivan wo

CR: mrs J.S.Taylor d. mrs C.Potter wo

DF: miss A.Kennedy/miss E.Hensel d. miss J.Lloyd/miss K.Steele 6-0 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 09:30 AM
began August 9, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, Usa

FI: miss Buda Stephens d. miss Elizabeth Metcalf 6-1 4-6 6-0

MX: Stephens/A.Green d. miss Dorothy Holt/Raseman 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 09:38 AM
September 6-8, New Mexico State Championship, Roswell, Usa

FI: mrs Thurston d. miss Betty Ames 6-2 6-4

DF: Thurston/mrs Mulliken d. miss Eloise Parsons/miss Nina Rockafellow 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:00 PM
September 15-18, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Usa

FI: mrs Howard Craig d. mrs La M. Belin 6-2 6-4

DF: mrs La M. Belin/miss Janet Storrs d. miss Claire Matlack/mrs Howard Craig 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:15 PM
first week of October, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Usa

FI: miss E.M.Bull d. miss Walke 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:35 PM
??, Miami, Florida, Usa

FI: miss Mary Miller d. mrs Harry Tuttle 6-3 6-3

MX: Miller/Atkisson d. mrs George McClure/Dave McClure 6-3 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:40 PM
??, Midwinter Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, Usa

FI: miss Alberta Weber d. miss Ballin 6-1 6-1

DF: mrs C.H.Chapin/miss Fay Neil d. miss C.F.Cousins/Weber 6-4 6-8 6-3

MX: Ballin/Throckmorton d. Weber/Mackinney 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:47 PM
began August 21, Southern Maine Championship, Squirrel Island, Usa

FI: Miss Maida Flanders d. Miss Hayes 7-5 5-7 6-4

DF: Hayes/Mrs Kelly d. Miss Oldham/Mrs Edmunds 7-5 6-2

MX: Flanders/Faxon d. Hayes/Noyes 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:52 PM
began August 23, Arundel Casino Tournament, Kennebunkport, Maine, Usa

FI: mrs H.H.Smith d. miss E.Forbes 6-1 6-1

DF: mrs H.H.Smith/miss C.Cousins d. miss M.Taylor/miss E.Wood 8-6 9-7 6-4

MX: mrs H.H.Smith/C.B.Jennings d. M.Taylor/William Humphrey 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:56 PM
began October 11, Hot Springs, Virginia, Usa

FI: Eleonora Sears d. Marion Fenno ??

DF: Eleonora Sears/Fenno d. ??

MX: Fenno/Prentice d. Eleonora Sears/Biddle ??

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 09:21 PM
April, Hawaiian Championship, Honolulu

FI: Miss Hopper d. ??

MX: Hopper/Eklund d. Miss Schaefer/Castle ??

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 02:14 PM
began July 26, Three States Championship (Illinois, Missouri, Iowa), Burlington, Iowa, USA

FI: Miss Pearl Neuby d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2011, 08:29 AM
June 23-26, Central West Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Louise Pound 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Pound/Carrie Neely d. Voorhees/Lyl Hayes 5-7 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 3rd, 2011, 07:46 AM
ends November 21, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Anita Myers d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 3rd, 2011, 08:20 AM
September 4-9, Los Angeles City Championship, California, US
Venue: Exposition Park

FI: Miss Jessie Grieve d. Miss Nellitta Schlotte 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 3rd, 2011, 09:55 AM
August 9, East Side of the White Mountains Championship, Jackson, New Hampshire, US
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Miss C.Small d. Miss P. Mallet-Prevost wo

DF: Miss J.Gott/Miss E.White d. Miss Jacobson/Miss Ullman 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss C.Small/P.W.Martin d. Miss E.White/Lyle Leverich 6-4 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 3rd, 2011, 10:03 AM
??, Dawson, Yukon, Canada
Venue: Yukon TC

FI: Miss Bess L. Edwards d. ??

DF: Miss A.F.Robinson/Miss Hilda Potter d. ??

MX: Mrs Arthur Ross/Sidney Chamberlain d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 07:16 AM
began June 19, New Rochelle, NY, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Maud Barger Wallach ??

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 07:38 AM
May 19-22, Pelham Manor, NY, US
Venue: Pelham Country Club

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Marshall McLean 6-3 6-3

DF: Bjurstedt/Clare Cassel d. Mrs Miles/Miss Wildey 6-2 8-10 6-2

MX: Marie Wagner/A.J.Ostendorf d. Cassel/F.C.Baggs 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 07:46 AM
began August 23, Allegheny Mountains Championship, Cumberland, Maryland, US
Venue: Potomac Club

FI: Miss Marie Somerville d. Mrs William Torrington 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Frances Page/Mrs Torrington d. Somerville/Miss Henderson 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Torrington/A.J.Gore d. Page/Nelson Page 6-4 1-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 07:52 AM
began September 3, Berkshire County Championship, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs George De Gersdorff d. Mrs Rice 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs A.H.Chapin/Mrs Miller d. Mrs Garrett/Mrs Stoddard 10-8 6-0

MX: Mrs D.T.Dana/H.F.Benjamin d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 08:03 AM
began September 13, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Mrs Marshall McLean d. Marie Wagner 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs G.L.Chapman/Mrs Marshall McLean d. Miss E.B.Handy/Mrs W.H.Pouch 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: Wagner/A.M.Kidder d. Miss K.Browning/Thurker 6-3 2-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 08:22 AM
August 21-31, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Mary Shreve Lyons wo (they were sisters)

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 08:36 AM
began August 16, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Miller 6-3 6-2

DF: Neely/Miss Steever d. Miss Charles/Miss Miller 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Waldo/G.Maxon d. Charles/R.N.Hamilton 7-5 4-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 08:45 AM
began August 28, Minnesota State Championship, White Bear Lake, US

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 2-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Marguerite Davis/Lucille Davis d. Drake/Miss M.Curtis 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Marguerite Davis/Clarence Sanders d. Lucille Davis/Sidney Kenyon ??

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 09:11 AM
began July 26, Oregon State Championship, Portland, US
Venue: Irvington Club

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs W.I.Northrup 6-1 8-6

CR: Sara Livingston d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-2

DF: Mayme McDonald/Mrs Harrigan d. Mrs W.I.Northrup/Stella Fording 6-4 9-7

MX: Mrs Stafford/B.H.Wickersham d. Livingston/Smith 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 09:21 AM
began May 29, Eastern New York State Championships, Scarsdale, US
Venue: Country Tennis Club of Westchester

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs R.Victor 6-2 6-2

MX: Wagner/A.J.Ostendorf d. Miss M.Grove/Harry Steinkampf 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 09:44 AM
began July 14, Northwestern Pennsylvania Championship, New Castle, US

FI: Miss Mabel Miller d. Miss Marjorie Schmertz 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 10:12 AM
began May 29, Middle Atlantic States Championships, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Miss E.Bryan d. Miss Doyle 6-3 6-2 *

MX: Eva Baker/Ballard Moore d. Miss Stone/Hillyer 6-1 6-0

* A problem:
These results are taken from "Spalding's Annual for 1916" , but in a following recapitulation it writes that Eva Baker won.
And the Annual for 1917 writes that in 1916 "Miss Eva Baker successfully defended her title in the challenge round of the women's singles".
So it would seem that in 1915 Eva Baker won, not Bryan.

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 12:15 PM
began September 20, Philadelphia and District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

FI: Miss Agnes Cunningham d. Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh 6-1 3-6 6-0

CR: Cunningham d. Miss Marion Cresswell 6-0 6-1

DF: Mrs W.P.Newhall/Miss E.G.Ostheimer d. Cunningham/Mrs F.M.Felton 6-4 7-5

MX: Miss Sarah Myers/J.S.Disston d. Miss Edith Runk/Brooke Edwards 9-7 3-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 08:31 PM
??, Chicago City Championships, Illinois, US
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Mrs Malcolm McNeil d. Katherine Waldo 6-3 6-4

DF: Neely/Waldo d. Mrs Malcolm McNeil/Mrs Miller 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 08:42 PM
began May 14, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss Eva Baker d. Miss A.Morrison 6-4 6-1

DF: Eva Baker/Elizabeth Bryan d. Miss A.M.Doyle/Miss Arline Dufour 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Eva Baker/H.E.Doyle d. Mrs W.Sullivan/Wallace Johnson ??

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 08:47 PM
began August 23, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss G.Rose d. Miss MacGowan 6-2 8-6

MX: Miss Payne/Norman Swayne d. Mrs Pearson/Geyelin 4-6 9-7 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 08:55 PM
??, District of Columbia Championships, Washington, US

FI: Eva Baker d. ??

MX: Eva Baker/J.B.Moore d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 09:00 PM
??, Columbia Country Club Invitation, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US

FI: Eva Baker d. ??

DF: Miss A.M.Doyle/Miss Arline Dufour d. ??

MX: Kate Du Bose/Conrad Doyle d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 09:12 PM
August 28-September 6, Hamilton County Tournament, Norwood, Ohio, US

FI: Ruth Sanders d. Mrs Norris 6-1 6-1

DF: Sanders/Mrs Gregg d. Ratterman/Norris 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 07:18 AM
June 25-July 9, Falls City Championship, Louisville, Kentucky, US
Venue: Central Park courts

DF: Madelle Lyons/Mary Shreve Lyons d. Miss Marjorie Cowan/Miss Henrietta Bingham 6-0 6-2

MX: Madelle Lyons/Harry Grinstead d. Miss Luella Taylor/S.B.Arterburn 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 07:52 AM
July 19-27, Cherokee Park Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Luella Taylor 6-1 6-4

MX: Evelyn Sweeney/Joseph Sweeney d. Luella Taylor/L.Blackman 7-5 1-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 08:14 AM
last two weeks in July, Denver City Championship, Colorado, US

FI: Mae Meyer d. Addie Cronan ??

DF: Mae Meyer/Cronan d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 08:26 AM
October 31, Alameda County Championship, Berkeley, California, US

FI: Anita Myers d. Miss Marshall 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 08:33 AM
began May 31, Amackassin Club Tournament, Yonkers, NY, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Miss Natalie Browning 6-1 6-3

DF: Wagner/Mrs Percy Wilbourn d. Miss Holden/Mrs Humphries 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Natalie Browning/A.W.Waite d. Mrs Humphries/Ingo Hartman 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 09:51 AM
third week of May, Brookline, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Evelyn Sears d. Eleanor Sears 6-3 6-2

DF: Evelyn Sears/Miss Margaret Curtis d. ??

MX: Miss Marion Fenno/N.W.Niles d. Miss Edith Rotch/A.S.Dabney 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 09:56 AM
began August 23, Buffalo City Championship, NY, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Margaret Wende d. Miss Margaret Polley 7-5 6-4

MX: Mrs C.A.Cutler/T.N.Hendrick d. Wende/C.A.Pooley 6-1 5-7 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 10:05 AM
began July 25, Tri-State Championship (Illinois, Missouri, Iowa), Burlington, Iowa, US *

FI: Miss Pearl Neuby (or Newby?) d. Mrs Philip Fleming 6-3 6-4

* This was an other Tri-State Championship, less important than the Tri-State held in Cincinnati for Ohio, Indiana and Kentucky

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 10:25 AM
began June 26, Chicago Beach Tournament, Illinois, US

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs C.W.Adams 6-1 10-8

DF: Neely/Miss Pound d. Miss Voorhees/Mrs Adams 6-1 4-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 10:38 AM
??, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US

FI: Miss Alice Cobb d. ??

DF: Miss Ruth Wise/Miss Ruth Mahler d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 10:54 AM
June 20-28, Greater Pittsburgh Championship, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Pittsburgh Athletic Association

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Martha Guthrie 7-5 1-6 6-4

MX: Guthrie/C.T.Garrison d. McAteer/Paul Maher 6-8 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 11:03 AM
began August 9, Housatonic Valley Championship, Lee, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Greenock Country Club

FI: Miss Barstow d. Miss Platt 6-0 3-6 6-3

MX: Barstow/G.Dunn d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 11:08 AM
began August 16, Lenox, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Hotel Aspinwall

FI: Mrs A.H.Chapin d. Miss I.Platt 6-3 6-3

MX: Platt/E.S.Chase d. Mr & Mrs A.H.Chapin 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 11:16 AM
began May 25, Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey, US

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Frederick Schmitz 7-5 6-3

DF: Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Edna Wildey/Mrs N.Farley 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Marshall McLean/S.Young d. Bjurstedt/Schinzel 3-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 11:52 AM
began June 21, Northampton, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Allen Field, Smith College

FI: Miss Helen Wyman d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 1-6 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 12:04 PM
??, Nyack, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Marshall McLean 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Edna Wildey/Mrs S.Green d. Miss Ina Kissel/Miss E.Lindley 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs G.L.Chapman/A.M.Kidder d. Mrs Marshall McLean/W.M.Blair 6-4 3-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 12:17 PM
began July 3, Point Pleasant Championship, New Jersey, US
Venue: Hotel Leighton

FI: Mrs Alan Church d. Miss Zoe Boynton 10-8 3-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 12:19 PM
September 4-6, Point Pleasant (2nd tournament), New Jersey, US
Venue: Hotel Leighton

FI: Mrs Ganthy d. Mrs Smoker 6-0 6-0

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 12:32 PM
??, South Jersey Championship, Ocean City, New Jersey, US
Venue: Yacht Club

CR: Miss Anne E.Wallace d. ??

DF: Mrs Weitzel/Mrs Tuttle d. ??

MX: Mr & Mrs B.B.V.Lyon d. ??

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 12:38 PM
September 22-24, South Orange Invitation, South Orange, New Jersey , US
Venue: Lawn TC

FI: Clare Cassel d. Florence Ballin 7-5 6-1

DF: Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Miss Ruth Cheeseman/Miss May Whaley 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 5th, 2011, 01:04 PM
began August 23, Stockbridge, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Golf and TC

FI: Mrs Stoddard d. ??

DF: Mrs Gourley/Mrs Stoddard d. ??

MX: Mrs Fenno/Doty d. ??

austinrunner
Jan 8th, 2012, 02:28 AM
March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-4, 6-4

DF: Helen McLean/Mrs S. F. Weaver d. Florence Ballin/Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 3-6 8-6 6-2

Molla becomes the first foreigner to win the women's indoors. The NYT calls the final "a hard hitting match." Mrs Marshall Mclean won the US Nationals in 1906 under her maiden name of Helen Homans.

SF: Marie Wagner d. Florence Sheldon 6-3, 6-3 (per the New York Times)
SF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Alberta Weber 6-3, 6-3

Women's doubles
SF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Florence Ballin d. Bessie G. Holden / Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-0, 8-6
SF: Helen Homans McLean / Emily Stokes Weaver d. C. Winn / Ruth Schwab 6-0, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 8th, 2012, 02:39 AM
Feb 27-March 5, Florida State Championship, Palm Beach, Usa

FI: Maud Barger Wallach d. Snyder ??

DF: Barger Wallach/Snyder d. Amory/Denagre ??

MX: Mrs. Wood/Church d. Barger Wallach/Pell 6-2 6-1

Venue: Palm Beach Tennis Club
Clay

F: Maud Barger Wallach d. _____ Snyder (2 sets)

Snyder was from Pittsburgh.

WDF: Maud Barger Wallach / ______ Snyder d. Mrs. ______ Armory / ______ Denagre 6-3, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 8th, 2012, 10:38 AM
May

Week of May 17
Pelham Country Club Invitational, Pelham Manor, New York
Clay
23-player singles draw

1R: Helen Homans McLean bye
1R: Louise Witherbee bye
1R: Marian Vanderhoef bye
1R: Edith Handy bye
1R: Clare Cassel advanced by walkover versus E. H. Moore
1R: Mrs. William Lester bye
1R: Maud Barger Wallach d. Mrs. A. Graham Mills 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs. Francis Bishop d. Mrs. John Hall 6-2, 8-6
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Rawson Wood
1R: ______ bye
1R: Florence Sheldon d. Ina Kissel 6-3, 6-4
1R: ______ bye
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Mrs. B. F. Briggs 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
1R: Florence Ballin d. Eleanor Coward 6-0, 6-1
1R: Marie Wagner bye
1R: Jane Rowson bye

2R: Homans McLean d. Witherbee 6-4, 6-3
2R: Vanderhoef d. Handy 7-5, 3-6, 8-6
2R: Cassel d. Lester 6-3, 6-2
2R: Barger Wallach advanced by walkover versus Bishop
2R: Bjurstedt Mallory defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
2R: Sheldon defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
2R: Meyer Schmitz d. Ballin 6-3, 6-2
2R: Wagner d. Rowson 6-4, 6-0

QF: Homans McLean d. Vanderhoef 6-1, 6-2
QF: Cassel d. Barger Wallach 5-7, 13-11, 6-3
QF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Sheldon 6-3, 6-1
QF: Meyer Schmitz advanced by walkover versus Wagner

SF: Homans McLean defeated or advanced by walkover versus Cassel
SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Meyer Schmitz 6-0, 6-4

F: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Homans McLean 6-3, 6-3

Many gallons of gasoline were lighted to dry the clay court after a storm interrupted the final after the first game of the second set. Sponges and towels had proved ineffectual. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory "showed unusual ability in her return drives to the corners of the courts and the side lines, and displayed more proficiency in this particular style of play than she had previously shown this season. By constantly manoeuvring and hard driving, Miss Bjurstedt drove her opponent out of position and compelled the latter's returns to strike sharp angles, many of which went into the net or out of the court."

The quarterfinal between Maud Barger Wallach and Clare Cassel took 4 hours to play, according to The New York Times on 21 May 1915.

Women's doubles

1R: Clare Cassel / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory bye, defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Marie Wagner / Bessie Moore bye, defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Helen Homans McLean / Mrs. W. H. Chapman d. Louise Witherbee / Mrs. William Lester 6-3, 6-3
1R: Florence Ballin / Emily Stokes Weaver d. Florence Sheldon / Jane Rowson 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
1R: Clover Boldt Miles / Edna Wildey d. Eleanor Coward / Bessie Wilson 7-5, 6-3
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz / Mrs. B. F. Briggs d. Ina Kissel / E. P. Lindley 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
1R: Clara Kutroff Cassebeer / Marian Vanderhoef bye, defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Helena Hellwig Pouch / Edith Handy bye, defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

QF: Cassel / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Wagner / Bessie Moore 6-3, 6-4
QF: Homans McLean / Chapman d. Ballin / Stokes Weaver 3-6, 9-7, 6-4
QF: Boldt Miles / Wildey d. Meyer Schmitz / Briggs 6-3, 6-3
QF: Kutroff Cassebeer / Vanderhoef d. Hellwig Pouch / Handy 7-5, 4-6, 9-7

SF: Cassel / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Homans McLean / Chapman 7-5, 6-4
SF: Boldt Miles / Wildey defeated or advanced by walkover versus Kutroff Cassebeer / Vanderhoef

F: Cassel / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Boldt Miles / Wildey 6-2, 8-10, 6-2

Mixed doubles

1R: A. J. Ostendorf / Marie Wagner d. C. Black / Clara Kutroff Cassebeer 6-1, 6-2
1R: C. Frederick Watson / Mrs. W. H. Chapman d. Witherbee Black / Bessie Moore 15-13, 6-1
1R: A. S. Chieval / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. E. C. Moore / Jane Rowson 6-1, 6-2
1R: H. Homans / Helen Homans McLean d. F. Hoag / Edith Handy 6-1, 7-5
1R: Frederick C. Baggs / Clare Cassel d. F. Richardson / Eleanor Coward 6-2, 6-2
1R: ______ / Marian Vanderhoef defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: R. E. Rogers / Mrs. B. F. Briggs d. D. C. Noyes / Florence Sheldon 6-3, 6-2
1R: R. J. Leonard / Edna Wildey d. B. F. Briggs / Clover Boldt Miles 6-3, 6-1

QF: Ostendorf / Wagner d. Watson / Chapman 6-2, 7-5
QF: Chieval / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Homans / Homans McLean 7-5, 6-1
QF: Baggs / Cassel d. ______ / Vanderhoef 6-2, 6-7 (transcribed correctly)
QF: Rogers / Briggs d. Leonard / Wildey 6-4, 6-4

SF: Ostendorf / Wagner d. Chieval / Bjurstedt Mallory 6-4, 7-5
SF: Baggs / Cassel d. Rogers / Briggs 6-4, 6-3

F: Ostendorf / Wagner versus Baggs / Cassel

Week of May 24
Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey

2R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Hilah C. French 6-1, 6-2
2R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Florence Ballin 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
2R: Ina Kissel d. Marian Vanderhoef 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
2R: A. Kortright defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
2R: Clare Cassel defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
2R: Mrs. R. A. Pope d. ______ Whitney 6-0, 6-3
2R: Florence Sheldon defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
2R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. R. Eltinge 6-3, 6-2

QF: Meyer Schmitz d. Bjurstedt Mallory 1-6, 7-5, 2-0 retired
QF: Kissel d. Kortright 6-2, 6-1
QF: Cassel d. Pope 6-3, 6-2
QF: Sheldon d. Le Roy 2-6, 6-0, 6-4

SF: Meyer Schmitz d. Kessel 6-2, 6-3
SF: Cassel d. Sheldon 7-5, 6-2

F: Meyer Schmitz versus Cassel

Women's doubles

1R: Clare Cassel / Marie Wagner bye or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: ____ Marshall / ____ Sparder advanced by walkover versus Florence Ballin / Marian Vanderhoef
1R: Helen Homans McLean / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. ____ Means / ____ Cheeseman 6-1, 6-1
1R: Ina Kessel / E. P. Lindley d. ______ Vietor / Mrs. F. T. Freylinghuysen 6-3, 6-4
1R: Edna Wildey / Mrs. M. Farley d. M. Pierson / ______ Foote 6-3, 6-4
1R: Mrs. R. A Pope / Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. M. Taylor / A. Morison 6-0, 6-3
1R: Mrs. F. Ford / M. Swords d. Mrs. J. H. McLean / Jane Swords 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

2R: Cassel / Wagner d. Marshall / Sparder 6-1, 6-1
2R: Homans McLean / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Kessel / Lindley 6-2, 6-4

Mixed doubles

1R: A. S. Chienval / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory advanced by walkover versus J. Montgomery / Mrs. F. Ford

austinrunner
Jan 9th, 2012, 01:54 AM
May 10-14, Ladies’ Metropolitan Championships, , Forest Hills, New York, USA (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d Lucille Weill 6-0 6-1

2R: Bjurstedt d Mrs A. C. Miles 6-0 6-2

3R: Bjurstedt d Hilah French 6-0 6-0

QF: Mrs R.A. Pope d Caroma Winn 6-1 6-2
QF: Maude Barger-Walach d Marie Wagner 6-1 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt d Anna Sheafe 6-3 6-1
QF: Helen Homans Mclean d Helen Simpson 6-1 6-1

SF: Barger-Wallach d Pope 6-1 6-2
SF: Bjurstedt d McLean 6-1 7-9 6-2

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3 6-1

DF: Helen McLean/Mrs Miles d. Florence Ballin/Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-2 6-1

MX: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred C Inman d. Helen McLean/Dean Mathey 3-6 6-4 6-1

Ballin is, according to the NYT, "badly off form" in the doubles final.

1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Lucille Weil 6-0, 6-1
1R: Clover Boldt Miles d. Mrs. E. S. Knapp 6-1, 6-1
1R: Hilah French bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. Margaret Taylor 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

1R: Anne Sheafe d. ______ Darch 6-1, 6-1
1R: Ina A. Kissel d. Florence Ballin 8-6, 8-10, 6-3
1R: Clare Cassel d. Miriam Blagden 6-3, 6-1
1R: Mrs. ______ de Gersdorff bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Helen Homans McLean bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. J. W. Jenkins bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Helen Bernhard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: ______ bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Helen Simpson bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: ______ bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Maud Jaretski bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Alberta Weber d. Mrs. W. H. S. Voss 6-2, 6-1

1R: Maud Barger Wallach bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. C. Lindley bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Alice Day Beard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Helen Pollak bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Marie Wagner bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: ______ Hartley d. Alice Kortright 6-4, 6-2
1R: ______ Vanderhoef d. H. R. Punnett 6-0, 6-0
1R: Edna Shepard d. Helen Cousins 4-6, 6-0, 8-6

1R: Mrs. R. Pope bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Elsa Kahn bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Stella Grossman bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: C. Mordecai bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Carona Winn d. Percy Wilburn 6-4, 6-4
1R: Louise Witherbee bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. B. Briggs bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: K. Force bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

--------------

2R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Boldt Miles 6-0, 6-2
2R: Hilah French d. Le Roy 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
2R: Sheafe d. Kissel 6-0, 2-6, 6-3
2R: Cassel d. Gersdorff 6-1, 6-2

2R: Homans McLean d. Jenkins 6-1, 6-4
2R: Bernhard defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
2R: Simpson defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
2R: Jaretski advanced by walkover versus Weber

2R: Barger Wallach d. Lindley 6-3, 6-2
2R: Day Beard d. Pollak 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
2R: Wagner d. Hartley 8-6, 6-1
2R: Vanderhoef d. Shepard 6-1, 6-4

2R: Pope d. Kahn 6-2, 6-3
2R: Grossman d. Mordecai 6-3, 6-3
2R: Winn d. Witherbee 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
2R: Briggs d. Force 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

--------------

3R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. French 6-0, 6-0
3R: Sheafe d. Cassel 6-3, 6-3
3R: Homans McLean d. Helen Bernhard 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
3R: Helen Simpson d. Jaretski 6-3, 6-3

3R: Barger Wallach d. Day Beard 6-3, 6-2
3R: Wagner d. Vanderhoef 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
3R: Pope d. Grossman 6-0, 6-0
3R: Winn d. Briggs 6-4, 4-6, 8-6

--------------

QF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Sheafe 6-3, 6-1
QF: Homans McLean d. Simpson 6-1, 6-1
QF: Barger Wallach d. Wagner 6-1, 6-1
QF: Pope d. Winn 6-1, 6-2

--------------

SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Homans McLean 6-1, 7-9, 6-2
SF: Barger Wallach d. Pope 6-1, 6-2

--------------

F: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Barger Wallach 7-5, 6-3

31 year old Molla Bjurstedt Mallory defeated 44 year old Maud Barger Wallach in the final.

Women's doubles

1R: Clover Boldt Miles / Helen Homans McLean bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: C. Sidenburg / E. Kahn d. K. Force / Alice Kortright 6-2, 6-2
1R: Clara Kutroff Cassebeer / Alice Day Beard d. Mrs. R. Pope / Ina A. Kissel 6-1, 7-5
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz / Mrs. B. Briggs d. L. Weil / C. Mordecai 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
1R: M. P. Blagden / E. C. Lindley bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver / Mrs. R. Wood bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: H. Simpson / E. Shepard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: N. Cousins / Mrs. ______ Rainey bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Florence Ballin d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy / Gertrude Della Torre 7-5, 8-6
1R: B. Holden / Mrs. A. Humphries d. ______ Hartley / Mrs. T. J. Wolff 6-2, 6-1
1R: Mrs. ______ de Gersdorff / Elizabeth Hooper Blanchard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. W. H. Voss / Mrs. J. W. Jenkins bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Marie Wagner / Clare Cassel bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: ______ Pagenstacher / M. Taylor bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: L. Witherbee / H. French bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: C. Delafield / _______ Zignoux bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

2R: Boldt Miles / Homans McLean d. Sidenburg / Kahn 6-2, 7-5
2R: Kutroff Cassebeer / Day Beard d. Meyer Schmitz / Briggs 6-2, 6-4
2R: Blagden / Lindley d. Stokes Weaver / Wood 6-2, 6-4
2R: Simpson / Shepard d. Cousins / Rainey 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Bjurstedt Mallory / Ballin d. Holden / Humphries 6-4, 6-3
2R: Gersdorff / Hooper Blanchard d. Voss / Jenkins 6-1, 1-6, 6-4
2R: Wagner / Cassel d. Pagenstacher / Taylor 6-3, 6-1
2R: Witherbee / French d. Delafield / Zignoux 6-1, 6-2

3R: Boldt Miles / Homans McLean d. Kutroff Cassebeer / Day Beard 8-6, 6-2
3R: Blagden / Lindley d. Simpson / Shepard 6-2, 10-8
3R: Bjurstedt Mallory / Ballin advanced by walkover versus Gersdorff / Hooper Blanchard
3R: Wagner / Cassel d. Witherbee / French 6-4, 6-2

SF: Boldt Miles / Homans McLean d. Blagden / Lindley 6-4, 7-5
SF: Bjurstedt Mallory / Ballin d. Wagner / Cassel 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

F: Boldt Miles / Homans McLean d. Bjurstedt Mallory / Ballin 6-2, 6-1

Mixed doubles

1R: F. C. Inman / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. ______ Brown / Gertrude Della Torre 7-5, 6-2
1R: ______ Schenzel / ______ Currie d. ______ Johnson / M. Taylor 7-5, 8-6
1R: ______ Mahan / Mrs. ______ Mahan bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: C. S. Roome / Mrs. E. E. Smith bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Dean Mathey / Helen Homans McLean d. C. M. Bull, Jr. / Mrs. R. Wood 9-7, 12-10
1R: ______ bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: H. H. Hackett / Annie Sheafe d. ______ Wilde / H. R. Punnett 6-0, 6-0
1R: ______ Moore / Clare Cassel advanced by walkover versus E. W. Peaslee / Clara Kutroff Cassebeer

QF: Inman / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Schenzel / Currie 6-3, 6-4
QF: Mahan / Mahan advanced by walkover versus Roome / Smith
QF: Mathey / Homans McLean defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
QF: Hackett / Sheafe d. Moore / Cassel 7-5, 6-2

SF: Inman / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mahan / Mahan 6-4, 6-2
SF: Mathey / Homans McLean d. Hackett / Sheafe 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

F: Inman / Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mathey / Homans McLean 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

DavidK
Feb 21st, 2012, 06:29 PM
Above additions from Jimbo and austinrunner have been edited in - thanks for all the research.

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2012, 04:40 PM
1915

Status: A few finals in good date order. Need date for Indian Chmps.

Dates unknown

???? India

Won by Irene Peacock

Peacock (b. 1892) wins the Indian Chmps from 1915 to 1920.


According to Newmark's research, the All-India Championships didn't hold from 1915 to 1918, and Irene Bowder Peacock didn't win neither in 1919 nor in 1920. (see the roll of honour http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=455933&page=2)

DavidK
May 15th, 2012, 04:11 PM
I don't know how to reconcile these 2 sources. Any help guys?

Jimbo109
May 23rd, 2012, 12:27 PM
Feb 27-March 5, Florida State Championship, Palm Beach, Usa

FI: Maud Barger Wallach d. Snyder (2 sets)



FI: Maud Barger Wallach d. Mary Snyder 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
May 24th, 2012, 08:57 AM
began July 12, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, US
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Wright & Ditson for 1916, at page 147 writes that mrs.MacNeill won by defeating miss Neely, but at page 151 writes this final result:
miss Neely d. mrs MacNiell (not MacNeill) 7-5 6-1


Source: Spalding's Annual

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Malcolm McNeil 7-5 6-1

DF: Miss Lee/Mary K.Voorhees d. Mrs E.I.Cudahy/Neely 7-5 8-6

DavidK
May 28th, 2012, 02:10 PM
Above contributions from Jimbo have been added. Thanks

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:13 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 12:28 PM
Danish Outdoor added to the unusually long list of date unknown tournies for this year. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
May 28th, 2013, 10:10 PM
1915

Dates unknown

??, South Jersey Championship, Ocean City, New Jersey, US
Venue: Yacht Club

CR: Miss Anne E.Wallace d. ??

DF: Mrs Weitzel/Mrs Tuttle d. ??

MX: Mr & Mrs B.B.V.Lyon d. ??



ended September 1,

CR: Miss Anne E. Wallace d. Mabel Hoffman Kerbaugh (holder) 6-3 6-1

MX CR: Mr & Mrs B.B.V. Lyon d. Edward Catlett/Mrs Alexander 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
May 29th, 2013, 06:01 AM
August 30-September 6, Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, New Jersey, US

SF: Mrs S.T. Tobey d. Mrs Alan Church 6-4 6-2
SF: Miss F. Dalzell d. Miss A.C. Cragin 7-5 7-5

DavidK
Jul 21st, 2013, 04:28 PM
New Jersey tournaments above edited in

Jimbo109
Feb 23rd, 2014, 07:49 PM
ended July 5, Inland Empire Championships, Spokane, Washington State, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. ??

Rollo
Feb 23rd, 2014, 11:28 PM
added-thanks Jimbo.

Rollo
Jul 2nd, 2014, 10:35 PM
Note we are up to date on 1915.

the computer
Aug 15th, 2014, 10:50 AM
US NATIONAL WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Deborah Seal d. Elsie Hopkins 6-1 6-2
Lucy Bostwick d E Meehan 6-4 11-9

FIRST ROUND

Mrs W Newhall d. Mildred Willard 6-4 6-3
Eleanor Lindley d. Susanne White 3-6 6-2 6-4
Martha Guthrie d. Lucy Duhring 6-1 6-1
Gertrude Della Torre d. Molly Thayer 3-6 6-0 6-2
Marion Vanderhoef d. Adele Cragin 6-0 6-0
Marion Creswell d. Phyllis Walsh 7-5 10-8
Margaret LeRoy d. Edith Runk 6-4 6-3
Alice Cunningham d. Margarette Myers 6-4 6-0
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Hilda French 6-2 6-3
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs David P Wood 6-2 6-2
Mary Williams d. E W Smucker 6-3 6-3
Mrs T H Cabot d. Clara T Chase 6-0 6-2
Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh d. Mrs Robert Herold 8-6 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Elizabeth Henry 6-0 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleanor Lindley 6-3 6-0
Martha Guthrie d. Helen Alexander 6-1 6-3

Wolbo
Sep 16th, 2014, 08:53 PM
March

Circa March 1-6 March, Metropolitan Cricket Club Autumn Meeting, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Meryl Waxman 6-0 6-3

DF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Meryl Waxman d. Lorna Gyton/E. Le Neveu 5-7 6-3 7-5

MX: Meryl Waxman/Pat O'Hara-Wood d Sanderson/Rodney Heath 6-3 11-9



LTAB (May 6, 1915, p. 326) lists this as the Autumn Championships of Victoria played at the Albert Ground, Melbourne from February 27 through March 6.

Wolbo
Sep 16th, 2014, 10:21 PM
April

Circa 2-8 April, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: E. Stanfield d. A. Rex 6-3 6-1


DF: Misses E. and D. Stansfield d. Mrs. P. Harrison / Miss Burrowes 6-1 4-6 6-4

No exact date given, but played at 'Easter' in Launceston (Tasmania).

Source: LTAB, June 24, 1915, p. 413

Wolbo
Sep 16th, 2014, 10:53 PM
Second half of June

June 26–July 3, US Clay Court Championships, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (Clay)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Hazel Wightman 3-6 6- 6-3

MX: Hazel Wightman/Harold C. Johnson d. Clare Cassel/Percy D. Siverd 6-2 6-0



FI score 3-6 6-1 6-3

Wolbo
Sep 16th, 2014, 10:59 PM
July

Ends July 17 Panama-Pacific Exposition Tennis Championships San Francisco, CA, US (Hard)
Venue: California Tennis Club

FI: Anita Myers d Marjorie Wale 6-4 6-2

-----

Date: July 10–17
Source: LTAB, September 2, 1915, p.533

Wolbo
Sep 17th, 2014, 07:10 AM
end of July , Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

FI: Miss Phillips d. Mrs. Winslow 6-2 6-2

Source: LTAB, September 9, 1915, p.541

Wolbo
Sep 17th, 2014, 07:27 AM
August 2-8, Gstaad Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland

FI: Mlle "Conte" d. Miss Harris 5-7 6-5 retd.

MX: S.P. Audéoud/Miss Harris d. J. Hoy/Mrs. Cornwell 6-3 6-2

Mlle "Conte" is described as Belgian, Miss Harris retired in the final to catch a train.

Source: LTAB, September 9, 1915, p.543

Wolbo
Sep 17th, 2014, 11:42 AM
Started on August 16, Championships of Switzerland, Zermatt

FI: Mlle Spéranza d. Mlle G. Matossian 6-3 6-3

MX: H. Francken/Mlle Spéranza d. J. Van Huppmann/Mlle Matossian 6-8 6-3 7-5

at the same venue was played, Championships of Zermatt, Zermatt

FI: Mlle Spéranza d. Mlle G. Matossian 6-1 6-3

Source: LTAB, September 16, 1915, p.557

Wolbo
Sep 17th, 2014, 11:51 AM
Started August 9, International Tournament of the Caux L.T.C., Switzerland

FI: Mlle Plantier d. Mlle de Morsier 6-4 6-2

MX: C. Martin/Mlle Plantier d. J. Van Huppmann/Mlle Post 6-4 6-2

Eight edition of the tournament which directly followed the Gstaad Championships.
Source: LTAB, September 16, 1915, pp.557-558

Wolbo
Sep 17th, 2014, 12:17 PM
Ended on May 25, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina

FI: Miss D.W. Boadle d. Miss I. Anderson 6-0 6-4

DF: Miss D.W. Boadle/Miss J.A. Hinds d. Mrs. G.W.H. Spanton/Miss M.C. Göni 6-2 6-4

MX: G.C. Drysdale/Miss D.W. Boadle d. H.B.M. Knight/Miss M.C. Göni 7-5 7-5 6-1

Source: LTAB, September 30, 1915, p.581

Wolbo
Sep 17th, 2014, 02:27 PM
Started on September 6, Les Avants, Switzerland

FI: Mlle Spéranza d. Mlle "le Comte" 11-9 6-8 6-4

MX: J. Van Huppmann/Mlle Spéranza d. "Marcel"/Mlle "le Comte" 6-4 4-6 6-1

Source: LTAB, October 7, 1915, p.594

Jimbo109
Sep 17th, 2014, 04:25 PM
Ended on May 25, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina

FI: Miss D.W. Boadle d. Miss I. Anderson 6-0 6-4



D.W. Boadle is Dorothy Whitfield, and I. Anderson is Ines.

Jimbo109
Sep 17th, 2014, 04:28 PM
end of July , Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

FI: Miss Phillips d. Mrs. Winslow 6-2 6-2

Source: LTAB, September 9, 1915, p.541

Mrs. Winslow is the former Olive Mathias.

Rollo
Sep 18th, 2014, 11:24 PM
Updated-thanks Wolbo!:worship:

and you too Jimbo for helping ID players.

Jimbo109
Sep 21st, 2014, 07:59 AM
September

began September 20, Philadelphia and District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

FI: Miss Agnes Cunningham d. Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh 6-1 3-6 6-0

CR: Cunningham d. Miss Marion Cresswell 6-0 6-1

DF: Mrs W.P.Newhall/Miss E.G.Ostheimer d. Cunningham/Mrs F.M.Felton 6-4 7-5

MX: Miss Sarah Myers/J.S.Disston d. Miss Edith Runk/Brooke Edwards 9-7 3-6 6-2


Info found by Rollo in a newspaper:
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045211/1915-09-24/ed-1/seq-13/

The winner is Alice Cunningham, not Agnes.

SF: Alice Cunningham d. Elizabeth G. Ostheimer 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 21st, 2014, 04:58 PM
Thanks Jimbo-added. Note we also now know Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh's first name:)